The Chess World Cup 2017

July 10, 2017

From the official FIDE site:

FIDE is publishing the player's contract for the World Cup 2017 to be held in Tbilisi, Georgia from 2 September (player's technical meeting) to 27 September 2017 (tiebreaks/closing ceremony). The qualified players are expected to fax or email scanned the original document of their signed contract to the FIDE Secretariat's fax number +30 2109212859 or email office@fide.com no later than Monday 17 July 2017, 14:00 GMT.

FIDE is also publishing an initial list of qualifiers, which is continuously updated as confirmations from continental events are still coming
.
http://www.fide.com/component/conten...ualifiers.html

QUALIFIERS for the WORLD CUP 2017

a) World Champion and World Cup 2015 semi-finalists

01. M. Carlsen (NOR)
02. S. Karjakin (RUS)
03. P. Svidler (RUS)
04. P. Eljanov (UKR)
05. A. Giri (NED)

b) Women's World Champion 2017:

06. Tan Zhongyi (CHN)

c) Junior World Champions 2015 & 2016:

07. M. A. Antipov (RUS)
08. J. Xiong (USA)

d) From FIDE Rating List, 18 players, average 2/2016 up to 1/2017:

09. F. Caruana (USA) 2807.91
10. V. Kramnik (RUS) 2807.58
11. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) 2799.50
12. L. Aronian (ARM) 2789.33
13. H. Nakamura (USA) 2786.25
14. Wesley So (USA) 2781.41
15. V. Anand (IND) 2774.33
16. Ding Liren (CHN) 2767.66
17. V. Topalov (BUL) 2761.50
18. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2760.50
19. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2757.08
20. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2749.33
21. Li Chao (CHN) 2744.33
22. M. Adams (ENG) 2736.08
23. D. Andreikin (RUS) 2734.75
24. B. Gelfand (ISR) 2734.41
25. Yu Yangyi (CHN) 2732.50
26. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2732.33

e) 46 players from European Championships 2016 & 2017

27. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2016
28. I. Kovalenko (LAT) 2016
29. B. Jobava (GEO) 2016
30. D. Navara (CZE) 2016
31. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2016
32. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2016
33. K. Piorun (POL) 2016
34. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2016
35. A. Goganov (RUS) 2016
36. D. Dubov (RUS) 2016
37. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2016
38. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2016
39. E. Najer (RUS) 2016
40. R. Hovhannisyan (ARM) 2016
41. S. Zhigalko (BLR) 2016
42. M. Palac (CRO) 2016
43. I. Salgado Lopez (ESP) 2016
44. A. Dreev (RUS) 2016
45. D. Anton Guijarro (ESP) 2016
46. K. Stupak (BLR) 2016
47. L. D. Nisipeanu (GER) 2016 48. A. Tari (NOR) 2016
49. A. Demchenko (RUS) 2016
50. M. Matlakov (RUS) 2017
51. V. Fedoseev (RUS) 2017
52. D. Fridman (GER) 2017
53. A. Motylev (RUS) 2017
54. J. K. Duda (POL) 2017
55. D. Howell (ENG) 2017
56. M. Kravtsiv (UKR) 2017
57. A. Areshchenko (UKR) 2017
58. M. Bluebaum (GER) 2017
59. B. Grachev (RUS) 2017
60. V. Kunin (GER) 2017
61. B. Bok (NED) 2017
62. G. Jones (ENG) 2017
63. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2017
64. H. Melkumyan (ARM) 2017
65. D. Mastrovasilis (GRE) 2017
66. V. Artemiev (RUS) 2017
67. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2017
68. A. Aleksandrov (BLR) 2017
69. E. Tomashevsky (RUS) 2017
70. V. Erdos (HUN) 2017
71. Y. Kuzubov (UKR) 2017
72. J. Hjartarson (ISL) Nordic Zonal

f) 20 players from Americas

73. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1
74. V. Akobian (USA) Zonal 2.1
75. Y. Zherebukh (USA) Zonal 2.1
76. B. Sambuev (CAN) Zonal 2.2
77. J. Ruiz Castillo (COL) Zonal 2.3
78. Y. Gonzales Vidal (CUB) Zonal 2.3
79. J. Cori (PER) Zonal 2.4
80. F. El Debs (BRA) Zonal 2.4
81. S. Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5
82. L. Krysa (ARG) Zonal 2.5
83. E. Cordova (PER) Continental 2016
84. A. Lenderman (USA) Continental 2016
85. A. Kovalyov (CAN) Continental 2016
86. D. Flores (ARG) Continental 2016
87. S. Sevian (USA) Continental 2017
88. N. Delgado Ramirez (PAR) Continental 2017
89. A. Bachmann (PAR) Continental 2017
90. L. Bruzon (CUB) Continental 2017
91. Y. Bacallao Alonso (CUB) Continental 2017
92. A. Fier (BRA) Continental 2017

g) 20 players from Asia/Oceania

93. Sethuraman S.P. (IND) Continental 2016
94. Le Quang Lie (VIE) Continental 2016
95. Wei Yi (CHN) Continental 2016
96. Muras Kazhgalevev (KAZ) Continental 2016
97. Deep Sengupta (IND) Continental 2016
98. Pourramezanali Amirreza (IRI) Zonal 3.1
99. Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib (BAN) Zonal 3.2
100. Yeoh Li Tian (MAS) Zonal 3.3
101. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3
102. J. Vakhidov (UZB) Zonal 3.4
103. M. Khusenkhojaev (TJK) Zonal 3.4
104. Liu Guanchu (CHN) Zonal 3.5
105. Dai Changren (CHN) Zonal 3.5
106. Angon Smirnov (AUS) Zonal 3.6
107. Karthikeyan Murali (IND) Zonal 3.7
108. Wang Hao (CHN) Continental 2017
109. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) Continental 2017
110. Vidi Santosh Gujrathi (IND) Continental 2017 111. Batshuluun Tsegmed (MGL) Continental 2017
112. Sadorra Julio Catalino (PHI) Continental 2017

h) 6 players from Africa

113. M. Haddouche (ALG) Zonal 4.1
114. E. El Gindy (EGY) Zonal 4.2
115. K. Solomon (RSA) Zonal 4.3
116. O. Balogun (NGR) Zonal 4.4
117. To be announced (TBA)
118. To be announced (TBA)

i) 5 nominees of the FIDE President

119. To be announced (TBA)
120. To be announced (TBA)
121. To be announced (TBA)
122. To be announced (TBA)
123. To be announced (TBA)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee

124. To be announced (TBA)
125. To be announced (TBA)
126. To be announced (TBA)
127. To be announced (TBA)

k) 1 ACP Tour Qualifier

128. V. Ivanchuk (UKR)

Total = 128 players
_______

Official Website

http://tbilisi2017.fide.com