Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958

Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2958
Tata Steel 2018
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Tata Steel 2018

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3,579
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Tata Steel 2018

    Tata Steel 2018

    January 12, 2018

    The pairings are now out:

    Round One, Sat. Jan. 13

    Giri-Hou Yifan
    Kramnik-Wei Yi
    Svidler-Adhiban
    Carlsen-Caruana
    Jones-Karjakin
    Anand-Matlakov
    So-Mamedyarov

    Round Two, Sun. Jan. 14

    Hou Yifan-Mamedyarov
    Matlakov-So
    Karjakin-Anand
    Caruana-Jones
    Adhiban-Carlsen
    Wei Yi-Svidler
    Giri-Kramnik

    Round Three, Mon. Jan. 15

    Kramnik-Hou Yifan
    Svidler-Giri
    Carlsen-Wei Yi
    Jones-Adhiban
    Anand-Caruana
    So-Karjakin
    Mamedyarov-Matlakov

    Round Four, Tue. Jan. 16

    Hou Yifan-Matlakov
    Karjakin-Mamedyarov
    Caruana-So
    Adhiban-Anand
    Wei Yi-Jones
    Giri-Carlsen
    Kramnik-Svidler

    Round Five, Wed. Jan. 17

    Svidler-Hou Yifan
    Carlsen-Kramnik
    Jones-Giri
    Anand-Wei Yi
    So-Adhiban
    Mamedyarov-Caruana
    Matlakov-Karjakin

    Round Six, Fri. Jan. 19

    Hou Yifan-Karjakin
    Caruana-Matlakov
    Adhiban-Mamedyarov
    Wei Yi-So
    Giri-Anand
    Kramnik-Jones
    Svidler-Carlsen

    Round Seven, Sat. Jan. 20

    Carlsen-Hou Yifan
    Jones-Svidler
    Anand-Kramnik
    So-Giri
    Mamedyarov-Wei Yi
    Matlakov-Adhiban
    Karjakin-Caruana

    Round Eight, Sun. Jan. 21

    Hou Yifan-Caruana
    Adhiban-Karjakin
    Wei Yi-Matlakov
    Giri-Mamedyarov
    Kramnik-So
    Svidler-Anand
    Carlsen-Jones

    Round Nine, Tue. Jan. 23

    Jones-Hou Yifan
    Anand-Carlsen
    So-Svidler
    Mamedyarov-Kramnik
    Matlakov-Giri
    Karjakin-Wei Yi
    Caruana-Adhiban

    Round Ten, Wed. Jan. 24

    Hou Yifan-Adhiban
    Wei Yi-Caruana
    Giri-Karjakin
    Kramnik-Matlakov
    Svidler-Mamedyarov
    Carlsen-So
    Jones-Anand

    Round Eleven, Fri. Jan. 26

    Anand-Hou Yifan
    So-Jones
    Mamedyarov-Carlsen
    Matlakov-Svidler
    Karjakin-Kramnik
    Caruana-Giri
    Adhiban-Wei Yi

    Round Twelve, Sat. Jan. 27

    Hou Yifan-Wei Yi
    Giri-Adhiban
    Kramnik-Caruana
    Svidler-Karjakin
    Carlsen-Matlakov
    Jones-Mamedyarov
    Anand-So

    Round Thirteen, Sun. Jan. 28

    So-Hou Yifan
    Mamedyarov-Anand
    Matlakov-Jones
    Karjakin-Carlsen
    Caruana-Svidler
    Adhiban-Kramnik
    Wei Yi-Giri

    Challengers

    Round One, Sat. Jan. 13

    Xiong-Bok
    Korobov-Bluebaum
    Girya-Gordievsky
    Van Foreest, J. -Van Foreest, L.
    Tari-Vidit
    Krasenkow-L'Ami
    Amin-Harika

    Round Two, Sun. Jan. 14

    Bok-Harika
    L'Ami-Amin
    Vidit-Krasenkow
    Van Foreest, L.-Tari
    Gordievsky-Van Foreest, J.
    Bluebaum-Girya
    Xiong-Korobov

    Round Three, Mon. Jan. 15

    Korobov-Bok
    Girya-Xiong
    Van Foreest, J.-Bluebaum
    Tari-Gordievsky
    Krasenkow-Van Foreest, L.
    Amin-Vidit
    Harika-L'Ami

    Round Four, Tue. Jan. 16

    Bok-L'Ami
    Vidit-Harika
    Van Foreest, L.-Amin
    Gordievsky-Krasenkow
    Bluebaum-Tari
    Xiong-Van Foreest, J.
    Korobov-Girya

    Round Five, Wed. Jan. 17

    Girya-Bok
    Van Foreest, J.-Korobov
    Tari-Xiong
    Krasenkow-Bluebaum
    Amin-Gordievsky
    Harika-Van Foreest, L.
    L'Ami-Vidit

    Round Six, Fri. Jan. 19

    Bok-Vidit
    Van Foreest, L.-L'Ami
    Gordievsky-Harika
    Bluebaum-Amin
    Xiong-Krasenkow
    Korobov-Tari
    Girya-Van Foreest, J.

    (thirteen rounds)

    All rounds start at 13:30 in Wijk aan Zee, except for Sunday the 28th when the round starts at 12.00.

    13:30 in Wijk aan Zee is 7:30 AM in Toronto/Montreal

    The tournament may be viewed at:

    https://www.tatasteelchess.com/live/live-games

    Tweets

    Magnus Carlsen

    Arrived in Wijk aan Zee today for my 14th Tata Steelchess tournament! Here I am being interviewed for the Norwegian channel TV2, which will cover the tournament live. This is the strongest Tata Steel Masters field in many years!

    Judit Polgar

    I had special memories from legendary Wijk aan Zee fest which celebrates the 80th anniversary this year! Congratulations! Tomorrow first round!

    Nigel Short

    32 years since I first won in Wijk aan Zee. That is quite a lot of life..
    Last edited by Wayne Komer; January 12th, 2018 at 03:22 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •