London Chess Classic FIDE Open

December 3, 2017

There is a concurrent nine-round open with the Classic Masters.

There are 288 players entered, and among them three Canadians. The starting rank:

Starting rank

No. Name Rtg

1 GM Motylev Alexander 2675
2 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2672
3 GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2665
4 GM Nabaty Tamir 2657
5 GM Jones Gawain 2654
6 GM Grandelius Nils 2647
7 GM Sethuraman Sp 2646
8 GM McShane Luke J 2640
9 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2633
10 GM Maze Sebastien 2614
11 GM Cornette Matthieu 2606
12 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2579
13 GM Moussard Jules 2576
14 GM Donchenko Alexander 2569
15 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed 2568
16 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2560
17 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2545
18 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2536
19 GM Kiriakov Petr 2528
20 GM Handke Florian 2526
21 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2524
22 IM Nihal Sarin 2507
23 IM Stany G.A. 2502
24 GM Fernandez Daniel H 2500
25 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2500
26 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2499
27 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2496
28 GM Hector Jonny 2493
29 GM Gormally Daniel W 2477
30 IM Elsness Frode 2477
31 IM Hambleton Aman 2474
32 GM Abergel Thal 2464
33 IM Bilguun Sumiya 2459
34 IM Zhou Yang-Fan 2459
35 GM Williams Simon K 2453
36 IM Bartholomew John 2448
37 IM Cawdery Daniel 2447
38 GM Gallagher Joseph G. 2446
39 GM Hebden Mark L 2445
40 IM Das Sayantan 2442
41 GM Wells Peter K 2441
42 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2436
43 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2422
44 IM Krishna Crg 2421
45 IM Raja Harshit 2420
46 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2419
47 Arjun Kalyan 2419
48 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2419
49 GM Arkell Keith C 2416
50 GM Hansen Torbjorn R 2408
51 IM Houska Jovanka 2407
52 IM Martins David Pt 2400
53 FM Baenziger Fabian 2400
54 GM McDonald Neil R 2397
55 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2397
56 IM Van Delft Merijn 2393
57 IM Milliet Sophie 2392
58 Akash Pc Iyer 2390
59 FM Sai Agni Jeevitesh J 2384
60 Zujev Oleg 2381
61 WGM Vo Thi Kim Phung 2380
62 IM Bates Richard A 2378
63 FM Gourlay Iain 2378
64 FM Gumularz Szymon 2376
65 IM Krishna Teja N 2368
66 FM Sowray Peter J 2357
67 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2353
68 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan E 2350
69 Stauskas Lukas 2349
70 IM Quillan Gary 2344
71 FM Fenil Shah 2324
72 FM Radovanovic Jovica 2320
73 FM Paterek Michal 2315
74 FM Jackson James P 2314
75 FM Murphy Conor E 2313
76 FM Derakhshani Borna 2298
77 Vignesh B 2287
78 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2279
79 Ojas Kulkarni 2278
80 FM Perez Flavio 2276
81 FM Lyell Mark 2264
82 Merriman John 2263
83 Soham Das 2263
84 Marzano Carlo 2261
85 Ronka Erik 2260
86 Globus Or 2253
87 Lercel Michal 2244
88 FM Richardson John R 2243
89 WIM Yuan Yuanling 2243
90 FM Duncan Chris R 2242
91 FM Britton Richard L 2239
92 Blasco Coll Andreu 2236
93 CM Bremner Adam 2231
94 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr 2227
95 Barj Julien 2226
96 Bukojemski Adam 2224
97 FM Stigar Petter 2214
98 Guelsen Taylan 2213
99 FM Ledger Dave J 2209
100 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2205
136 Abrahams Daniel 2130

Round Three Pairings and Results of First Two Rounds

Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

1 IM Zhou Yang-Fan 2459 2 - 2 GM Motylev Alexander 2675
2 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2672 2 - 2 IM Bartholomew John 2448
3 GM Williams Simon K 2453 2 - 2 GM Jones Gawain 2654
4 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2633 2 - 2 GM Hebden Mark L 2445
5 IM Das Sayantan 2442 2 - 2 GM Maze Sebastien 2614
6 GM Cornette Matthieu 2606 2 - 2 GM Wells Peter K 2441
7 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2436 2 - 2 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2579
8 GM Moussard Jules 2576 2 - 2 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2419
9 IM Raja Harshit 2420 2 - 2 GM Donchenko Alexander 2569
10 Arjun Kalyan 2419 2 - 2 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2545
11 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2419 2 - 2 GM Handke Florian 2526
12 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2524 2 - 2 FM Sai Agni Jeevitesh J 2384
13 IM Houska Jovanka 2407 2 - 2 IM Nihal Sarin 2507
14 Akash Pc Iyer 2390 2 - 2 GM Fernandez Daniel H 2500
15 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2500 2 - 2 FM Gourlay Iain 2378
16 IM Bates Richard A 2378 2 - 2 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2499
17 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2496 2 - 2 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2353
18 FM Gumularz Szymon 2376 2 - 2 GM Hector Jonny 2493
19 GM Gormally Daniel W 2477 2 - 2 Globus Or 2253
20 FM Sowray Peter J 2357 2 - 2 IM Elsness Frode 2477
21 IM Quillan Gary 2344 2 - 2 GM Abergel Thal 2464
22 GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2665 1½ - 2 FM Britton Richard L 2239
23 GM Nabaty Tamir 2657 1½ - 1½ Guelsen Taylan 2213
24 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 1½ - 1½ Kett Timothy J 2204
25 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2560 1½ - 1½ WIM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana 2193
26 IM Hambleton Aman 2474 1½ - 1½ Ilfeld Etan 2186
44 Abrahams Daniel 2130 1½ - 1½ FM Derakhshani Borna 2298
65 WIM Yuan Yuanling 2243 1 - 1 Ditmas Hugh 2004