Isle of Man International 2017

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Isle of Man International 2017

    Isle of Man International 2017

    September 24, 2017

    Round Two

    Magnus Carlsen’s Round Two opponent:

    Eugene Perelshteyn (born 1980) is a chess grandmaster and author. He earned the International Master title in 2001 and the Grandmaster title in 2006. He won the U.S. Junior Closed Championship in 2000.

    In 2001, Perelshteyn was awarded the Samford Chess Fellowship by the US Chess Trust. After taking two years off from school to play chess professionally, Perelshteyn returned to the University of Maryland, Baltimore County and graduated in 2004.

    There was talk of him having an advantage over Magnus in the early game but he couldn’t keep up the good moves and the World Champion ground him down.

    Jonas Lampert, the 20-year-old German master, drew with Vishy Anand.

    A selection of games from the top boards

    Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
    Perelshteyn, Eugene (2524) – Carlsen, Magnus (2827)
    B07 Pirc-Robatsch

    1.d4 g6 2.e4 d6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.Be3 a6 5.Nf3 b5 6.Bd3 Nd7 7.e5 Bb7 8.e6 fxe6 9.Ng5 Nf8 10.O-O Qd7 11.Re1 Nf6 12.a4 b4 13.Na2 Qxa4 14.Qe2 h6 15.Nf3 Kf7 16.Bd2 b3 17.Nc3 Qd7 18.cxb3 Rb8 19.Ra3 Nd5 20.Ne4 Kg8 21.h4 Qe8 22.Bxa6 Bxa6 23.Qxa6 Bf6 24.Qc4 Nd7 25.Nc3 N7b6 26.Qe2 Qf7 27.Ne4 Rf8 28.Nxf6+ exf6 29.Qxe6 Qxe6 30.Rxe6 Kf7 31.Re1 Rb8 32.Rc1 Nc8 33.Ne1 Nce7 34.Nd3 g5 35.hxg5 hxg5 36.b4 Rh4 37.Bc3 Rbh8 38.g3 Rh1+ 39.Kg2 R8h2+ 40.Kf3 g4+ 41.Kxg4 Rxc1 42.Nxc1 Rxf2 43.Be1 f5+ 44.Kh3 Rxb2 45.Nd3 Rc2 46.b5 Nf6 47.Rb3 Re2 48.b6 cxb6 49.Rxb6 Ne4 0-1

    Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
    Lubbe, Nikolas (2515) – Caruana, Fabiano (2799)
    E43 Nimzo-Indian, Fischer variation

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 b6 5.Bd3 Bb7 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O d5 8.cxd5 exd5 9.a3 Bd6 10.b4 Nbd7 11.Qb3 a6 12.a4 Re8 13.Ba3 Qe7 14.b5 c6 15.bxc6 Bxc6 16.Rfc1 g6 17.h3 Bb7 18.Bxd6 Qxd6 19.a5 b5 20.Bxb5 axb5 21.Nxb5 Qe7 22.Nc7 Ba6 23.Nxe8 Qxe8 24.Rc6 Kg7 25.Qa4 Qb8 26.Rcc1 Ra7 27.Rab1 Qe8 28.Ra1 Qe7 29.Qc6 h6 30.Nd2 Bb7 31.Qb5 Ba6 32.Qc6 h5 33.Nb3 Bc4 34.Nd2 Bd3 35.Qc8 Ne4 36.Nxe4 Bxe4 37.f3 Bd3 38.Kf2 Bc4 39.Rcb1 h4 40.Qc6 Ra6 41.Qc7 Re6 42.Rb7 Ba6 43.Rb3 Kh7 44.Rab1 Kg7 1/2-1/2

    Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
    Lampert, Jonas (2514) – Anand, Vishy (2794)
    B18 Caro-Kann, Classical variation

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.c3 Nd7 7.Nf3 e6 8.Bd3 Ngf6 9.O-O Be7 10.Re1 O-O 11.Bxg6 hxg6 12.Bg5 c5 13.Qe2 cxd4 14.Nxd4 Re8 15.a3 Qb6 16.Rad1 Rac8 17.Nf3 Red8 18.Ne4 Nc5 19.Nxc5 Qxc5 20.Rxd8+ Rxd8 21.Rd1 Rxd1+ 22.Qxd1 a6 23.h3 Ne4 24.Bxe7 Qxf2+ 25.Kh2 Qg3+ 26.Kg1 Qf2+ 27.Kh2 Qg3+ 28.Kg1 Qf2+ 1/2-1/2

    Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
    Nakamura, Hikaru (2781) – Olafsson, Heigi (2512)
    A05 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.b3 Bg7 4.Bb2 c5 5.Bg2 Nc6 6.c4 d6 7.O-O e5 8.Nc3 O-O 9.e3 Re8 10.d3 Rb8 11.Ne1 a6 12.Nc2 Bg4 13.Qd2 Qd7 14.Nd5 Bh3 15.Nb6 Qe6 16.f4 exf4 17.gxf4 Ne4 18.dxe4 Bxg2 19.Qxg2 Bxb2 20.Rad1 Bg7 21.f5 Qxe4 22.fxg6 hxg6 23.Rxd6 Qxg2+ 24.Kxg2 Rbd8 25.Rfd1 Rxd6 26.Rxd6 Rd8 27.Rd7 f5 28.Ne1 Bh6 29.Kf2 f4 30.e4 Re8 31.Nd5 Bg7 32.Rxb7 Rxe4 33.Nf3 Nd4 34.Rb8+ 1-0

    Round 2, Sept 24, 2017
    Praggnanandhaa, R (2500) – Adams, Michael (2738)
    C50 Giuoco Piano

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 O-O 6.h3 d6 7.c3 Ne7 8.Re1 Ng6 9.Nbd2 Bb6 10.Bb3 c6 11.d4 Re8 12.Bc2 Be6 13.Nf1 exd4 14.cxd4 d5 15.e5 Ne4 16.N1d2 f5 17.exf6 Nxd2 18.Bxd2 Qxf6 19.Bg5 Qf7 20.Qd3 Rf8 21.Nh4 Rae8 22.Nxg6 Qxg6 23.Qxg6 hxg6 24.Bxg6 Bxd4 25.Bxe8 Bxf2+ 26.Kh2 Bxe1 27.Rxe1 Rxe8 28.b4 b6 29.Re3 c5 30.bxc5 bxc5 31.Ra3 d4 32.Rxa7 c4 33.Re7 Rxe7 34.Bxe7 c3 35.Bb4 Kf7 36.Kg3 Bd5 37.Kf4 Ke6 38.g4 Bc6 39.h4 Kd5 40.h5 Kc4 41.Bf8 d3 42.Bxg7 c2 0-1

    Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
    Xiong, Jeffery (2633) – Kojima, Shinya (2403)
    D12 QGD Slav

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bd2 e6 7.Nh4 Bg4 8.Qb3 b5 9.cxd5 exd5 10.h3 Be6 11.Qc2 g6 12.Nf3 Nbd7 13.Bd3 c5 14.dxc5 Nxc5 15.Nd4 Rc8 16.Rd1 Bd6 17.a3 O-O 18.b4 Nxd3+ 19.Qxd3 Rc4 20.O-O Bb8 21.f4 Qc7 22.Nce2 Rc8 23.Bc1 Ne4 24.Bb2 Qd6 25.Ba1 Bc7 26.Nf3 Bb6 27.Ne5 Rc2 28.Nd4 R2c7 29.f5 Qxe5 30.Nxb5 Nc3 31.Nxc3 Rxc3 32.fxe6 fxe6 33.Bxc3 Qxe3+ 34.Kh1 Rxc3 35.Qxa6 1-0

    Simon showed the conclusion of this Shirov game because he liked the knight plumped down on c1.

    Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
    Woellermann, Jan (2384) – Shirov, Alexei (2630)
    D11 QGD Slav

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bg4 5.h3 Bh5 6.g4 Bg6 7.Ne5 e6 8.Nd2 Nbd7 9.Nxg6 hxg6 10.Bg2 Bd6 11.O-O O-O 12.h4 dxc4 13.Nxc4 Bc7 14.b3 Nd5 15.g5 b5 16.Nd2 Qe7 17.Nf3 e5 18.dxe5 Nxe5 19.Bb2 Rad8 20.Qe2 Ng4 21.Rfe1 Ba5 22.Red1 Bb6 23.Bd4 c5 24.Bb2 c4 25.Bd4 Nf4 26.Qc2 Nd3 27.Bxb6 axb6 28.bxc4 Ngxf2 29.Rd2 Nb4 30.Qb3 bxc4 31.Qxc4 Nfd3 32.Re2 Rc8 33.Qd4 Nc1 0-1

    Final position in Woellermann-Shirov




    Round Two results and Round Three pairings to follow

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: Isle of Man International 2017

      Isle of Man International 2017

      September 24, 2017

      Further Round Two games

      Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
      Naiditsch, Arkadij (2702) – Hambleton, Aman (2479)
      C42 Petrov, Classical Attack, Chigorin variation

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 d5 6.Bd3 Be7 7.O-O Nc6 8.Re1 Bf5 9.Nc3 Nxc3 10.bxc3 Bxd3 11.Qxd3 O-O 12.Rb1 Na5 13.Re2 c6 14.Bf4 Bf6 15.Rbe1 Nc4 16.h3 h6 17.Nh2 Bg5 18.Bxg5 Qxg5 19.Ng4 Nd6 20.Re5 Qg6 21.Qg3 Rae8 22.Rxe8 Rxe8 23.Rxe8+ Nxe8 24.Qb8 Qe6 25.Kf1 Qe7 26.Qxa7 f6 27.Ne3 Nd6 28.Qc5 Qe6 29.a4 Kh7 30.a5 Nf5 31.c4 Nxe3+ 32.fxe3 Qxe3 33.cxd5 Qf4+ 34.Ke2 Qe4+ 35.Kd1 cxd5 36.g4 Qh1+ 37.Kd2 Qxh3 38.Qc8 h5 39.Qf5+ Kh8 40.Qxh5+ Qxh5 41.gxh5 Kg8 42.c4 dxc4 43.Kc3 Kf7 44.Kxc4 f5 45.Kd3 Kf6 46.Ke3 Kg5 47.d5 f4+ 48.Ke4 Kg4 49.d6 f3 50.Ke3 Kg3 51.d7 f2 52.d8=Q f1=Q 53.Qg5+ Kh3 54.Qxg7 Qe1+ 55.Kf3 Qd1+ 56.Kf4 Qd2+ 57.Kf5 Qd3+ 58.Kg5 Qe3+ 59.Kg6 Qe4+ 60.Kh6 Qe3+ 61.Qg5 Qe6+ 62.Kg7 Qd7+ 63.Kf8 Qc8+ 64.Ke7 Qc7+ 65.Ke8 Qc8+ 66.Kf7 Qd7+ 67.Kf8 Qc8+ 68.Kg7 Qd7+ 69.Kh6 Qe6+ 70.Qg6 Qe3+ 71.Kh7 Qe7+ 72.Kg8 Qd8+ 73.Kg7 Qe7+ 74.Qf7 Qe5+ 75.Kg8 Qg3+ 76.Kf8 Qd6+ 77.Ke8 Qe5+ 78.Kd7 Qb5+ 79.Kc8 Qxa5 80.Qe6+ Kh4 81.h6 Qa8+ 82.Kd7 b5 83.Ke7 b4 84.h7 Qa7+ 85.Qd7 Qe3+ 86.Kf7 Qf4+ 87.Ke8 1-0

      Good grief! Another queen and pawns endgame.

      The position after White’s 53d move:



      I understand that Eric Hansen is not playing so that he can help Aman get his third grandmaster norm
      ________

      Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
      Piasetski, Leon (2286) – Brunello, Sabino (2555)
      A05 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Spassky’s variation

      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 b5 3.Bg2 Bb7 4.O-O e6 5.d3 c5 6.e4 d6 7.Nh4 Nc6 8.f4 Be7 9.Nd2 Qb6 10.Kh1 h6 11.f5 e5 12.a4 b4 13.Nc4 Qc7 14.Ne3 Na5 15.Nd5 Bxd5 16.exd5 c4 17.dxc4 Nxc4 18.b3 Nb6 19.a5 Nbd7 20.Nf3 O-O 21.Nd2 Rab8 22.Nc4 Rb5 23.Rf2 Nc5 24.Bb2 Nfd7 25.Qf1 Rfb8 26.Rd1 a6 27.Bc1 Nb7 28.Be3 Nxa5 29.Nxa5 Rxa5 30.f6 Nxf6 31.Rxf6 Bxf6 32.Be4 Qe7 33.Bxh6 gxh6 34.Qf5 Bg7 35.Rf1 Rc5 36.Qh7+ Kf8 37.Bg6 Rb7 0-1

      Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
      Hou Yifan (2670) – Paehtz, Elisabeth (2453)
      C88 Ruy Lopez, Closed

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.h3 Bb7 9.d3 d5 10.exd5 Nxd5 11.a4 Nd4 12.Nxd4 exd4 13.axb5 axb5 14.Rxa8 Bxa8 15.Na3 Bb4 16.Bd2 Bxd2 17.Qxd2 Qd7 18.Qg5 h6 19.Qe5 c5 20.Nxb5 Qxb5 21.Bxd5 Qxb2 22.Bxa8 Rxa8 23.Qxc5 Ra1 24.Rxa1 Qxa1+ 25.Kh2 g6 26.Kg3 h5 27.Kh4 Qa8 28.f3 Qd8+ 29.Kg3 Qb8+ 30.f4 Qb2 31.Kh4 Qb7 32.Kg5 Kh7 33.Kf6 Qd7 34.f5 Kg8 35.g4 hxg4 36.hxg4 gxf5 37.gxf5 Qd8+ 38.Qe7 Qb6+ 39.Kg5 Qa6 40.Qe4 Kh7 1-0

      Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
      Sokolov, Ivan (2603) – Vignesh, B. (2260)
      A61 Benoni, Nimzowitsch (Knight’s tour) variation

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.d5 d6 5.Nc3 exd5 6.cxd5 g6 7.Nd2 Bg7 8.e4 O-O 9.Be2 a6 10.a4 Re8 11.O-O Nbd7 12.Qc2 Ne5 13.h3 g5 14.f4 gxf4 15.Rxf4 Bh6 16.Rf1 Be3+ 17.Kh1 Nfg4 18.Nd1 Rb8 19.Ra3 Qg5 20.Bxg4 Nxg4 21.Nf3 1-0

      Round 2, Sept. 24, 2017
      Kramnik, Vladimir (2803) – Balint, Vilmos (2281)
      A80 Dutch, King’s Knight

      1.d4 f5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.Bd3 b6 5.O-O Bb7 6.c4 Be7 7.Nc3 O-O 8.b3 Qe8 9.Bb2 Qh5 10.d5 Na6 11.Nd4 Nc5 12.Qxh5 Nxh5 13.Be2 Nf6 14.dxe6 dxe6 15.b4 Nce4 16.Nxe6 Rfc8 17.Nxe4 Bxe4 18.Rfd1 Bxb4 19.c5 Kf7 20.Bc4 Ke7 21.f3 b5 22.Bb3 Bc2 23.Nxg7 Bxd1 24.Nxf5+ Ke8 25.Rxd1 Nd7 26.Ng7+ Ke7 27.Rd4 Bxc5 28.Re4+ 1-0
      Last edited by Wayne Komer; Sunday, 24th September, 2017, 07:22 PM.

      Comment


      • #18
        Re: Isle of Man International 2017

        Isle of Man International 2017

        September 24, 2017

        Round Two Results and Round Three Pairings

        Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

        1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2827 2 - 2 GM Xiong Jeffery 2633
        2 GM Shirov Alexei 2630 2 - 2 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781
        3 GM Adams Michael 2738 2 - 2 GM Bok Benjamin 2620
        4 GM Eljanov Pavel 2734 2 - 2 GM Bindrich Falko 2598
        5 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2565 2 - 2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716
        6 GM Short Nigel D 2698 2 - 2 GM Tari Aryan 2588
        7 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2676 2 - 2 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 2568
        8 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2559 2 - 2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2657
        9 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2653 2 - 2 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2532
        10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2528 2 - 2 GM Grandelius Nils 2653
        11 GM Caruana Fabiano 2799 1½ - 1½ GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2543
        12 GM Anand Viswanathan 2794 1½ - 1½ IM Lubbe Nikolas 2515
        13 GM Timman Jan H 2573 1½ - 1½ GM Gelfand Boris 2737
        14 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 1½ - 1½ IM Lampert Jonas 2514
        15 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2552 1½ - 1½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702
        16 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2702 1½ - 1½ IM Brown Michael William 2499
        17 GM Brunello Sabino 2555 1½ - 1½ GM Howell David W L 2701
        18 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2534 1½ - 1½ GM Rodshtein Maxim 2695
        19 GM Sutovsky Emil 2683 1½ - 1½ IM Nihal Sarin 2483
        20 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2480 1½ - 1½ GM Leko Peter 2679
        21 GM Movsesian Sergei 2671 1½ - 1½ IM Wallace John Paul 2413
        22 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2472 1½ - 1½ GM Hou Yifan 2670
        23 GM Jones Gawain C B 2668 1½ - 1½ IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2394
        24 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2652 1½ - 1½ IM Krishna C R G 2367
        25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2617 1½ - 1½ IM Ledger Andrew J 2361
        26 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2457 1½ - 1½ GM Svane Rasmus 2595
        27 GM Ju Wenjun 2574 1½ - 1½ IM Houska Jovanka 2393
        28 GM Tarjan James 2412 1 - 1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2803
        29 IM Cornette Deimante 2404 1 - 1 GM Rapport Richard 2675
        30 GM Adhiban B. 2670 1 - 1 IM Degtiarev Evgeny 2412
        31 IM Kojima Shinya 2403 1 - 1 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2666
        32 IM Eggleston David J 2400 1 - 1 GM L'ami Erwin 2611
        33 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2390 1 - 1 GM Sokolov Ivan 2603
        34 GM Bogner Sebastian 2599 1 - 1 Raja Harshit 2423
        35 IM Bellin Robert 2344 1 - 1 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2596
        36 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2589 1 - 1 IM Roberson Peter T 2403
        37 WIM Vaishali R 2329 1 - 1 GM Pichot Alan 2565
        38 GM Wagner Dennis 2564 1 - 1 IM Karavade Eesha 2384
        39 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2327 1 - 1 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559
        40 IM Kolbus Dietmar 2320 1 - 1 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2524
        41 GM Olafsson Helgi 2512 1 - 1 Woellermann Jan 2384
        42 Ojas Kulkarni 2289 1 - 1 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2500
        43 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 2481 1 - 1 FM Fenil Shah 2362
        44 IM L'ami Alina 2286 1 - 1 IM Visakh N R 2458
        45 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2456 1 - 1 FM Paul Johannes 2335
        46 Fischer Daniel 2100 1 - 1 IM Esserman Marc 2453
        47 GM Neelotpal Das 2448 1 - 1 FM Jessel Stephen 2334
        48 IM Yankelevich Lev 2443 1 - 1 IM Rathnakaran K. 2326
        49 Hopson Kevin Mike 1929 1 - 1 IM Gaponenko Inna 2437
        50 IM Trent Lawrence 2427 1 - 1 FM Zwahr Paul 2306
        51 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2426 1 - 1 IM Rudolf Anna 2286
        52 IM Zatonskih Anna 2424 1 - 1 FM Babar Michael 2130
        53 Burrows Martin P 2085 1 - ½ GM Akobian Varuzhan 2662
        54 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2573 ½ - ½ IM Piasetski Leon 2286
        55 IM Hambleton Aman 2479 ½ - ½ IM Watson John 2247
        56 IM Mannion Stephen R 2320 ½ - ½ GM Salomon Johan 2476
        57 FM Loew Gerald 2262 ½ - ½ IM Zumsande Martin 2471
        58 IM Basso Pier Luigi 2460 ½ - ½ Allen Keith 2231
        59 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2453 ½ - ½ Oyama Akito 2198
        60 Maloberti David 2132 ½ - ½ IM Swayams Mishra 2444
        61 WGM Shvayger Yuliya 2442 ½ - ½ Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2185
        62 Pranav Anand 2106 ½ - ½ IM Kiewra Keaton 2433
        63 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 2418 ½ - ½ Mai Aron Thor 2038
        64 WIM Maroroa Sue 2083 ½ - ½ GM Arkell Keith C 2415
        65 Kavinda Akila 2099 ½ - ½ Arjun Kalyan 2406
        66 CM Thilakarathne G M H 2053 ½ - ½ Loos Roland 2393
        67 Harari Zaki 2027 ½ - ½ GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2369
        68 IM Hemant Sharma (del) 2342 ½ - ½ Bianco Valerio 2086
        69 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2340 ½ - ½ Dahl Baard 1974
        70 WGM Rapport Jovana 2327 ½ - ½ WFM Zahn Alina 2025
        71 Coathup Roger H 2125 0 - 0 Pranav V 2372
        72 Balint Vilmos 2281 0 - 0 Birkisson Bardur Orn 2164
        73 Vignesh B 2260 0 - 0 Byron Alan M 2074
        74 Kruse Janik 2096 0 - 0 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254
        75 Jonsson Gauti Pall 2011 0 - 0 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2245
        76 Mueller Philipp 2220 0 - 0 Prueske Wolfgang 2046
        77 Nahnsen Kenneth 2011 0 - 0 Player Edmund C 2202
        78 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2192 0 - 0 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2023
        79 Seyfried Claus 2173 0 - 0 WFM Frank Tena Dr. 2002

        Re: Hou Kiran's next opponent: Nino Batsiashvili ( born 1 January 1987 in Batumi) is a Georgian chess player who holds the FIDE titles of International Master (IM) and Woman Grandmaster (WGM).
        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Sunday, 24th September, 2017, 07:46 PM.

        Comment


        • #19
          Re: Isle of Man International 2017

          Isle of Man International 2017

          September 25, 2017

          Round Three

          I did not know until I was looking over the official site that instead of carving pumpkins at the end of October on the Isle of Man, they carve turnips. The description:

          A key part of this Celtic celebration is carving a turnip lantern. Traditionally the boys would go from house to house singing the Hop tu naa song with their carved lantern and hope to be rewarded with apples, bonnag, herring and, if lucky, given some sweets and the odd penny as well.

          Magnus Carlsen comes through with a nice win over Jeffrey Xiong:

          Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
          Carlsen, Magnus – Xiong, Jeffery
          A46 Queen’s Pawn, Torre Attack

          1.Nf3 c5 2.c3 Nf6 3.d4 e6 4.Bg5 d5 5.e3 h6 6.Bh4 Nc6 7.Nbd2 a6 8.Bd3 Be7 9.O-O Nd7 10.Bxe7 Nxe7 11.Ne5 cxd4 12.exd4 Nxe5 13.dxe5 Bd7 14.Re1 Rc8 15.Nf3 b5 16.h4 a5 17.a3 Qb6 18.Qd2 b4 19.cxb4 axb4 20.a4 Ra8 21.b3 O-O 22.Rac1 Rfc8 23.h5 Kf8 24.g4 Rc3 25.g5 hxg5 26.Rxc3 bxc3 27.Qxg5 Nf5 28.Bxf5 exf5 29.e6 Bxe6 30.h6 gxh6 31.Qf6 Kg8 32.Qxh6 Qb4 33.Kh1 1-0

          Do you know James Tarjan?

          http://forum.chesstalk.com/showthrea...ghlight=tarjan

          Vlad makes the incomprehensible 31…Nxg3 and Tarjan wins the game. Easily the game of the round.

          Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
          Tarjan, James – Kramnik, Vladimir
          A15 English

          1.c4 Nf6 2.g3 c6 3.Nf3 d5 4.b3 Bg4 5.Bg2 e6 6.O-O Nbd7 7.Bb2 Bd6 8.d3 O-O 9.Nbd2 Re8 10.h3 Bh5 11.Re1 a5 12.a3 e5 13.cxd5 cxd5 14.Nh4 Nc5 15.Qc2 Ne6 16.Rac1 Nd4 17.Qd1 Nb5 18.Nb1 Qd7 19.Kh2 Ra6 20.Nf3 e4 21.dxe4 Nxe4 22.Rf1 Bb8 23.Nc3 Nbxc3 24.Bxc3 Rae6 25.Be1 h6 26.Rc2 Ba7 27.Qc1 Bb6 28.e3 Qb5 29.Nd4 Bxd4 30.exd4 Bf3 31.Bxf3 Nxg3 32.fxg3 Qxf1 33.Bf2 Qd3 34.Rc3 Qf5 35.Kg2 Rf6 36.Qc2 Qd7 37.g4 Rc6 38.Rc5 Rd8 39.Qf5 Rxc5 40.Qxd7 Rxd7 41.dxc5 d4 42.Kf1 d3 43.Ke1 d2+ 44.Kd1 Kf8 45.Bg3 Ke7 46.Bd6+ Ke6 47.Kxd2 b6 48.Ke3 bxc5 49.Bxc5 Rd8 50.b4 axb4 51.axb4 f5 52.b5 fxg4 53.hxg4 g6 54.b6 h5 55.g5 Kd7 56.b7 1-0

          James has a short white beard and silver hair and the chessbomb kibitzers are making “he’s so old that..” jokes.

          At the post-mortem, James is still overcome from winning the game. He is amazed that he was able to go with Vlad and that his nerves held. He said that he came out of retirement in 2014 and he is playing better than before, so to consider him as a promising three-year-old.

          He says that he didn’t play perfectly but it was enough.

          - JT strikes a blow for librarians everywhere!

          Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
          Anand, Vishy – Lubbe, Nikolas
          B90 Sicilian, Najdorf

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.a4 e5 7.Nf3 Be7 8.Bg5 Nbd7 9.Bc4 h6 10.Be3 Nb6 11.Bb3 Be6 12.Qd3 Rc8 13.Bxb6 Qxb6 14.a5 Qc7 15.Nd2 O-O 16.O-O Rfd8 17.Rfd1 Rd7 18.Na4 d5 19.Nb6 dxe4 20.Qf1 Bg4 21.Nxd7 Qxd7 22.Nc4 Qc7 23.Nb6 Rf8 24.Re1 Bb4 25.c3 Bxa5 26.Nd5 Nxd5 27.Bxd5 Rd8 28.Bxe4 Rd2 29.h3 Be6 30.Re2 Bc4 31.Rxd2 Bxf1 32.Rxf1 Kf8 33.Rfd1 Ke7 34.Bf5 Kf6 35.Rd7 Qc4 36.Bd3 Qa4 37.Be2 Qb3 38.R1d6+ Kg5 39.g3 g6 40.h4+ Kf5 41.g4+ Ke4 42.Rf6 1-0

          Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
          Timman, Jan H. – Gelfand, Boris
          A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights

          1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 e6 6.Bc4 Be7 7.O-O O-O 8.d4 cxd4 9.exd4 Nxc3 10.bxc3 Qc7 11.Qe2 Nd7 12.Bb2 b6 13.Bd3 Bb7 14.c4 Rfe8 15.Rac1 Qf4 16.Nd2 Nf6 17.g3 Qc7 18.f3 Rac8 19.Ne4 Qb8 20.Qd2 Nd7 21.f4 Nf6 22.Ng5 Rcd8 23.Qc2 g6 24.Nf3 Qa8 25.Ne5 Ne4 26.Rfe1 f5 27.a4 Bf6 28.Bxe4 Bxe4 29.Qe2 Bxe5 30.fxe5 Qc6 31.Ra1 Rd7 32.h3 Red8 33.Kh2 Rxd4 34.Bxd4 Rxd4 35.Rac1 Qxa4 36.Red1 Qd7 37.Rxd4 Qxd4 38.Rd1 Qxe5 39.Qd2 Bc6 40.Qd8+ Kf7 41.Rd7+ Bxd7 42.Qxd7+ Kf8 43.Qd8+ 1/2-1/2

          Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
          Cornette, Delmante – Rapport, Richard
          C84 Ruy Lopez, Closed

          1.e4 Nc6 2.Nf3 e5 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.d3 d6 7.c4 O-O 8.Nc3 Bg4 9.Be3 Nb8 10.h3 Bh5 11.d4 Nbd7 12.Bxd7 Nxd7 13.g4 Bg6 14.d5 h5 15.Qe2 c6 16.Rac1 Rc8 17.Rfd1 cxd5 18.cxd5 hxg4 19.hxg4 Rxc3 20.bxc3 Bxe4 21.Bb6 Qxb6 22.Qxe4 Nc5 23.Qe2 f5 24.Nd4 fxg4 25.Qxg4 exd4 26.cxd4 Qb2 27.f3 Nd3 28.Qe6+ Rf7 29.Qc8+ Bf8 30.Rxd3 Re7 31.Qc3 Qxa2 32.Re3 Rf7 33.Re8 Qxd5 34.Kf2 Qh5 35.Rce1 Qh4+ 36.Ke2 Qh3 37.Rf1 d5 38.Qe3 Rf6 39.Kd2 Qxf1 0-1

          Round Three results and games to come
          Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 25th September, 2017, 04:40 PM.

          Comment


          • #20
            Re: Isle of Man International 2017

            Isle of Man International 2017

            September 25, 2016

            Round Three Results and Round Four Pairings

            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

            1 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2676 3 - 3 GM Carlsen Magnus 2827
            2 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2565 3 - 3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2734
            3 GM Grandelius Nils 2653 2½ - 2½ GM Caruana Fabiano 2799
            4 GM Shirov Alexei 2630 2½ - 2½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2794
            5 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 2½ - 2½ GM Sethuraman S.P. 2617
            6 GM Tari Aryan 2588 2½ - 2½ GM Adams Michael 2738
            7 GM Bok Benjamin 2620 2½ - 2½ GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2702
            8 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2559 2½ - 2½ GM Short Nigel D 2698
            9 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2532 2½ - 2½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2671
            10 GM Fressinet Laurent 2657 2½ - 2½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2528
            11 IM Houska Jovanka 2393 2½ - 2½ GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2653
            12 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716 2 - 2½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2472
            13 GM Gelfand Boris 2737 2 - 2 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 2568
            14 GM Pichot Alan 2565 2 - 2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707
            15 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702 2 - 2 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559
            16 GM Howell David W L 2701 2 - 2 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2534
            17 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2695 2 - 2 GM Brunello Sabino 2555
            18 IM Lampert Jonas 2514 2 - 2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2683
            19 GM Leko Peter 2679 2 - 2 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 2481
            20 GM Rapport Richard 2675 2 - 2 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2480
            21 IM Nihal Sarin 2483 2 - 2 GM Adhiban B. 2670
            22 IM Esserman Marc 2453 2 - 2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2668
            23 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2666 2 - 2 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2457
            24 IM Gaponenko Inna 2437 2 - 2 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2652
            25 GM Xiong Jeffery 2633 2 - 2 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2456
            26 GM L'ami Erwin 2611 2 - 2 GM Neelotpal Das 2448
            27 GM Sokolov Ivan 2603 2 - 2 IM Trent Lawrence 2427
            28 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2394 2 - 2 GM Bogner Sebastian 2599
            29 GM Bindrich Falko 2598 2 - 2 IM Zatonskih Anna 2424
            30 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2596 2 - 2 GM Tarjan James 2412
            31 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 2 - 2 IM L'ami Alina 2286
            32 IM Krishna C R G 2367 2 - 2 GM Timman Jan H 2573
            33 IM Rathnakaran K. 2326 2 - 1½ GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2589
            34 GM Hou Yifan 2670 1½ - 1½ WGM Shvayger Yuliya 2442
            35 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2662 1½ - 1½ GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2426
            36 IM Swayams Mishra 2444 1½ - 1½ GM Ju Wenjun 2574
            37 GM Arkell Keith C 2415 1½ - 1½ GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2573
            38 IM Wallace John Paul 2413 1½ - 1½ GM Wagner Dennis 2564
            39 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2543 1½ - 1½ IM Hemant Sharma (del) 2342
            40 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2524 1½ - 1½ FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2340
            41 Arjun Kalyan 2406 1½ - 1½ IM Lubbe Nikolas 2515
            42 IM Roberson Peter T 2403 1½ - 1½ GM Olafsson Helgi 2512
            43 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2500 1½ - 1½ Harari Zaki 2027
            44 IM Brown Michael William 2499 1½ - 1½ IM Kolbus Dietmar 2320
            45 IM Karavade Eesha 2384 1½ - 1½ IM Hambleton Aman 2479
            46 GM Salomon Johan 2476 1½ - 1½ Ojas Kulkarni 2289
            47 Woellermann Jan 2384 1½ - 1½ IM Basso Pier Luigi 2460
            48 IM Ledger Andrew J 2361 1½ - 1½ IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2453
            49 IM Rudolf Anna 2286 1½ - 1 IM Yankelevich Lev 2443
            50 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2803 1 - 1 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2327
            51 IM Zumsande Martin 2471 1 - 1 Vignesh B 2260
            52 IM Visakh N R 2458 1 - 1 FM Loew Gerald 2262
            53 IM Kiewra Keaton 2433 1 - 1 Mueller Philipp 2220
            54 Raja Harshit 2423 1 - 1 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2192
            55 FM Zwahr Paul 2306 1 - 1 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 2418
            56 IM Degtiarev Evgeny 2412 1 - 1 Seyfried Claus 2173
            57 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 1 - 1 IM Cornette Deimante 2404
            58 Birkisson Bardur Orn 2164 1 - 1 IM Kojima Shinya 2403
            59 FM Babar Michael 2130 1 - 1 IM Eggleston David J 2400
            60 Loos Roland 2393 1 - 1 Pranav Anand 2106
            61 Mai Aron Thor 2038 1 - 1 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2390
            62 Pranav V 2372 1 - 1 Fischer Daniel 2100
            63 FM Fenil Shah 2362 1 - 1 Burrows Martin P 2085
            64 WFM Zahn Alina 2025 1 - 1 IM Bellin Robert 2344
            65 FM Paul Johannes 2335 1 - 1 CM Thilakarathne G M H 2053
            66 FM Jessel Stephen 2334 1 - 1 Hopson Kevin Mike 1929
            67 Acosta Mariano 1988 1 - 1 WIM Vaishali R 2329
            68 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2369 ½ - 1 Jonsson Gauti Pall 2011
            69 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2185 ½ - ½ IM Mannion Stephen R 2320
            70 IM Piasetski Leon 2286 ½ - ½ Kavinda Akila 2099
            71 IM Watson John 2247 ½ - ½ Maloberti David 2132
            72 Allen Keith 2231 ½ - ½ Bianco Valerio 2086
            73 Player Edmund C 2202 ½ - ½ WIM Maroroa Sue 2083
            74 Oyama Akito 2198 ½ - ½ Nahnsen Kenneth 2011
            75 Dahl Baard 1974 ½ - 0 Balint Vilmos 2281
            76 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2245 0 - 0 Byron Alan M 2074
            77 Prueske Wolfgang 2046 0 - 0 Coathup Roger H 2125
            78 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2023 0 - 0 Kruse Janik 2096

            Hou Yifan paired against another WGM. Really this is too much.

            Comment


            • #21
              Re: Isle of Man International 2017

              A huge amount of enjoyment for the fans. So many little vignettes (is that the right word?) going on and so many players flirting with disaster (including Magnus). I'm loving it. Oh, and congratulations to James Tarjan for continuing the fight in the tournament trenches and being rewarded with a win over Vlad the impaler.

              Comment


              • #22
                Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                Isle of Man International 2017

                September 25, 2017

                From the official site:

                Round 3: St George Slays Two Dragons

                John Saunders reports: As if the defeat of former world champion Vladimir Kramnik by veteran US GM Jim Tarjan wasn't quite enough, round three of the Chess.com Isle of Man Masters featured twin sensations on boards involving all-women clashes. The two top Chinese women players, Hou Yifan and Ju Wenjun, were defeated by Nino Batsiashvili of Georgia and Jovanka Houska of England (two countries which happen to share the same patron saint beating two Chinese dragons - hence the title of the piece).

                More Round Three games

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Shirov, Alexei – Nakamura, Hikaru
                B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Ne7 6.O-O h6 7.b4 Nd7 8.a4 g5 9.a5 Bg7 10.Nbd2 O-O 11.Nb3 f6 12.exf6 Bxf6 13.Nc5 Nxc5 14.bxc5 Ng6 15.Be3 Qc7 16.c4 a6 17.cxd5 exd5 18.Bd3 Bxd3 19.Qxd3 Kg7 20.Rfe1 Rae8 21.h3 Qd7 22.Bd2 Rxe1+ 23.Rxe1 Re8 24.Rxe8 Qxe8 25.Qf5 Ne7 26.Qg4 Qc8 27.Qh5 Qf5 28.Qe8 Qc8 29.Qh5 Qf5 30.Qe8 Qc8 1/2-1/2

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Short, Nigel D – Tari, Aryan
                B10 Caro-Kann, Two Knights variation

                1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e5 Ne4 5.d4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 c5 7.Rb1 Nc6 8.dxc5 e6 9.Bd3 Bxc5 10.O-O h6 11.Qe2 O-O 12.c4 Nb4 13.Be3 Nxd3 14.cxd3 Bxe3 15.Qxe3 dxc4 16.dxc4 b6 17.c5 Bb7 18.Rfc1 Qd7 19.cxb6 axb6 20.a3 Rfc8 21.Rxc8+ Rxc8 22.Qxb6 Bxf3 23.gxf3 Qd3 24.Qb7 Rc4 25.Ra1 Ra4 26.Qc6 Rxa3 27.Qe8+ Kh7 28.Rxa3 Qxa3 29.Qxf7 Qc1+ 30.Kg2 Qg5+ 31.Kh1 Qxe5 32.Qb7 1/2-1/2

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Caruana, Fabiano – Vishnu, Prasanna
                B63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 Be7 8.O-O-O O-O 9.Nb3 a5 10.a4 d5 11.Bb5 Nb4 12.e5 Nd7 13.Bxe7 Qxe7 14.f4 Nc5 15.Nxc5 Qxc5 16.g4 b6 17.Rhf1 Bb7 18.f5 f6 19.exf6 Rxf6 20.fxe6 Rxe6 21.Kb1 Rd8 22.Rf4 Bc6 23.Bxc6 Qxc6 24.h4 Re5 25.g5 Rde8 26.Rd4 Qe6 27.h5 Qf5 28.Rg1 Re3 29.h6 Rf3 30.Qd1 Rf2 31.Rd2 Rxd2 32.Qxd2 d4 33.Na2 Nxa2 34.Kxa2 Qe6+ 35.Kb1 Qe3 36.Qd1 Re5 37.hxg7 Kxg7 38.Ka2 Rxg5 39.Re1 Qf4 40.Re7+ Kh8 41.Qh1 Qf5 42.Qa8+ Rg8 43.Qc6 Rg7 44.Re1 Qf7+ 45.b3 Rg6 46.Re8+ Kg7 47.Qe4 Qf6 48.Qb7+ Kh6 49.Re7 Qc6 50.Rxh7+ Kg5 51.Qe7+ Rf6 52.Qg7+ Kf4 53.Rh4+ Ke5 54.Qg5+ Ke6 55.Qxf6+ Kd5 1-0

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Ju, Wenjun – Houska, Jovanka
                D30 Queen’s Gambit declined

                1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 Nbd7 5.Qc2 Be7 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Bf4 c6 8.e3 O-O 9.Bd3 Re8 10.h3 Nf8 11.O-O-O b6 12.Ne5 Bb7 13.g4 a6 14.h4 N6d7 15.Nxd7 Qxd7 16.Na4 Qd8 17.Qb3 b5 18.Nc5 Bc8 19.f3 Bd6 20.Bxd6 Qxd6 21.Bc2 Ra7 22.Kb1 Rae7 23.e4 dxe4 24.Nxe4 Qf4 25.Qa3 Rd7 26.Qc3 Red8 27.Rd2 c5 28.Nxc5 Rxd4 29.Rxd4 Rxd4 30.Ne4 Rd8 31.Re1 Bb7 32.Bb3 h6 33.Qe3 Qh2 34.h5 Bd5 35.Bxd5 Rxd5 36.Qa3 Qg2 37.Qe3 0-1

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Ojas, Kulkarni – Praggnanandhaa, R.
                C45 Scotch, Mieses variation, main line

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nxc6 bxc6 6.e5 Qe7 7.Qe2 Nd5 8.c4 Nb6 9.Nc3 Qe6 10.Qe4 g6 11.Bd2 Bg7 12.c5 Nd5 13.Bc4 Bb7 14.f4 O-O 15.O-O-O Qe7 16.Nxd5 cxd5 17.Bxd5 Qxc5+ 18.Bc3 c6 19.Bb3 d5 20.exd6 Bxc3 21.bxc3 Qxc3+ 22.Kb1 Ba6 23.Qc2 Qb4 24.f5 Kh8 25.Qb2+ Kg8 26.Qc2 Kh8 27.Qb2+ Kg8 28.Qc2 Kh8 29.Qb2+ Kg8 30.Qc2 Kh8 1/2-1/2

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Batsiashvili, Nino – Hou Yifan
                E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 b6 5.e3 Ne4 6.Qc2 Bb7 7.Bd3 f5 8.O-O Bxc3 9.bxc3 O-O 10.c5 bxc5 11.Rb1 Qc8 12.Ba3 d6 13.Rfc1 Nd7 14.Nd2 Nxd2 15.Qxd2 Be4 16.dxc5 Ne5 17.Bxe4 fxe4 18.cxd6 Qa6 19.Rb3 c5 20.c4 Rab8 21.Bxc5 Rxb3 22.axb3 Nd3 23.b4 Nxc1 24.Qxc1 Qa2 25.Qf1 Rd8 26.h3 Rd7 27.b5 Qa4 28.Qc1 Qb3 29.Ba3 Rf7 30.c5 Qa2 31.Qb2 Qd5 32.c6 Rf8 33.d7 Qd1+ 34.Kh2 1-0

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Aravindh, Chithambaram – Piasetski, Leon
                B00 King’s Pawn Opening

                1.e4 g6 2.Nc3 Bg7 3.h4 h5 4.d4 c6 5.Bc4 d5 6.exd5 b5 7.Bd3 b4 8.Nce2 cxd5 9.a3 bxa3 10.Rxa3 Nh6 11.Nf3 O-O 12.Bf4 Bf5 13.Bxh6 Bxd3 14.Qxd3 Bxh6 15.Ne5 Nd7 16.Nc6 Qe8 17.O-O Nb6 18.Ne5 Nd7 19.Rfa1 Nxe5 20.dxe5 e6 21.Nd4 Qe7 22.g3 Bg7 23.f4 Rfc8 24.c3 Bf8 25.Ra6 Qb7 26.b4 Rc4 27.Nxe6 Rac8 28.Nc5 Bxc5+ 29.bxc5 Qe7 30.Rxg6+ fxg6 31.Qxd5+ 1-0

                John Watson is the author of many chess books including Mastering the chess openings Vols 1-4, Taming wild chess openings, Play the French, Chess strategy in action, Secrets of modern chess strategy and, I blush to write this, The big book of busts!

                Round 3, Sept. 25, 2017
                Hambleton, Aman – Watson, John
                D02 Queen’s Bishop game

                1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.e3 Nc6 5.Nbd2 d5 6.c3 Bd6 7.Bg3 O-O 8.Bd3 b6 9.e4 Be7 10.e5 Nh5 11.Ng5 Bxg5 12.Qxh5 g6 13.Qe2 cxd4 14.h4 Be7 15.h5 dxc3 16.bxc3 Kg7 17.Qg4 g5 18.h6+ Kh8 19.Ne4 Bd7 20.O-O Rg8 21.Nd6 Qf8 22.Rae1 Bxd6 23.exd6 Qxh6 24.Bb5 Rac8 25.Re3 Rgf8 26.f4 gxf4 27.Bxf4 Qg6 28.Qh4 f6 29.Rg3 Qf7 30.Bxc6 Bxc6 31.Be5 fxe5 32.Rxf7 Rxf7 33.Qg5 Rcf8 34.Qxe5+ Rf6 35.Rf3 Kg7 36.Qg5+ 1-0

                Position in Hambleton-Watson at 36.Qg5+

                Comment


                • #23
                  Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                  Isle of Man International 2017

                  September 26, 2017

                  Round Four

                  Magnus had an incident yesterday before Round Three:

                  Mike Klein at chess.com:

                  Carlsen had inquired prior to the tournament how to ascend Snaefell, the island's highest point. Today the weather cleared after a weekend of rain, so he jumped on the electric railway that climbs the mountain and disembarked atop the peak.
                  While the pinnacle enjoyed a rare moment free from fog, Carlsen said the rest of the island was clouded over. But that wasn't his main problem he soon realized.

                  "The train we were taking was supposed to take 50 minutes to the top but it took one hour 20," Carlsen explained to Chess.com. He was in danger of not making the 1:30 start.

                  In serious time pressure, he hurriedly called tournament organizer Alan Ormsby and asked for a car. Private transportation was sent, and Carlsen rushed into the tournament room, arriving about 10 seconds after the start. The forfeit time is 30 minutes, meaning that phone call likely saved him. His win today gets an assist from Manx Telecom.

                  https://www.chess.com/news/view/3-ye...of-generations

                  Carlsen is matched with Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Caruana’ second and a former World Champion He is one of the best theoretically prepared players in the world. In the World Cup 2015 he was knocked out in the first round by Anton Kovalyov, who in turn was defeated in the third round by Fabiano Capuana!

                  Nakamura’s opponent today, S.P. Sethuraman, was recently in the World Chess Cup and won his matches with Ponomariov and Harikrishna and fell 2-4 to Anish Giri. He is 24-years-old.

                  Aleksandr Lenderman is paired against Pavel Eljanov. He beat him in the first round of the World Chess Cup 2-0, then won his match against Aryan Tari but went down to defeat against MVL in the third round.

                  James Tarjan, the hero from yesterday, is paired against Niclas Huschenbeth, the German grandmaster.

                  The top games:

                  Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam – Carlsen, Magnus
                  B00 IP, Nimzowitsch Defence

                  1.e4 Nc6 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nf6 4.d5 Nb8 5.Bd3 g6 6.O-O Bg7 7.c4 O-O 8.Nc3 Bg4 9.Be2 Nfd7 10.Bg5 a5 11.Nd2 Bxe2 12.Qxe2 c6 13.Kh1 a4 14.a3 Nc5 15.f4 Nbd7 16.Nf3 Qc7 17.Rad1 Rae8 18.f5 Qa5 19.Na2 Nf6 20.Nd2 Ncd7 21.Nf3 Nc5 22.Nd2 Ncd7 23.Nf3 Rc8 24.Nb4 Rfe8 25.Bd2 Qc7 26.dxc6 bxc6 27.Bc3 e5 28.Nd2 Nc5 29.Rf3 Nh5 30.g3 Bh6 31.Rdf1 Qe7 32.Nd3 Nxd3 33.Rxd3 Nf6 34.Rdf3 Rf8 35.c5 d5 36.exd5 cxd5 37.fxg6 fxg6 38.Qxe5 Qxe5 39.Bxe5 Nd7 40.Rxf8+ Bxf8 41.Bd4 Nxc5 42.Rc1 Bh6 43.Bxc5 Bxd2 44.Rd1 Rxc5 45.Rxd2 Kf7 46.Rd4 Ke6 47.Rxa4 Rc2 48.Kg1 Rxb2 49.Rh4 Rb7 50.Kf2 Kd6 51.Ke3 Kc5 52.Kd3 Rb3+ 53.Kc2 Rxa3 54.Rxh7 Kc4 55.Rc7+ Kd4 56.Rc6 Ra2+ 57.Kb3 Rxh2 58.Rxg6 Kd3 59.g4 d4 60.g5 Rg2 61.Rh6 Ke2 62.Rh1 Rg3+ 63.Kb2 Rxg5 64.Rh2+ Kd3 65.Rh3+ Kc4 66.Kc2 Rg2+ 67.Kd1 Rb2 68.Rg3 Rh2 69.Rf3 Rh1+ 70.Kd2 Rh2+ 71.Kd1 Rh1+ 72.Kd2 Rh2+ 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                  Lenderman, Aleksandr – Eljanov, Pavel
                  D27 QGA, Classical

                  1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 c5 6.O-O a6 7.b3 b6 8.Bb2 Bb7 9.Be2 Nbd7 10.Nbd2 Be7 11.dxc5 Bxc5 12.Nd4 O-O 13.Bf3 Nd5 14.Rc1 Qe7 15.Nc4 Rfd8 16.a3 a5 17.Nb5 Nf8 18.Qe2 Ng6 19.g3 Ba6 20.a4 Bxb5 21.axb5 Qe8 22.Ne5 Nxe5 23.Bxe5 Qe7 24.Rfd1 Rd7 25.Bd4 Rc8 26.Rc4 Qf8 27.Qc2 Rdc7 28.Bxc5 Rxc5 29.Bxd5 exd5 30.Rxd5 Rxc4 31.bxc4 g6 32.c5 bxc5 33.b6 Qe7 34.Qd2 Rb8 35.Qxa5 Qe6 36.Qxc5 Qxb6 37.Qxb6 Rxb6 38.g4 Rb4 39.h3 Kg7 40.Kg2 h6 41.Kg3 g5 42.h4 Kg6 43.Rd6+ Kg7 44.h5 Rb2 45.Kf3 Ra2 46.Rd1 Rb2 47.Re1 Rb3 48.Re2 Ra3 49.Rd2 Ra4 50.Kg3 Ra3 51.Kg2 Ra4 52.f3 Ra3 53.Kf2 Rb3 54.Ke2 Ra3 55.Rc2 Rb3 56.Kd2 Ra3 57.Rb2 Ra1 58.Rb3 Ra6 59.Kd3 Rd6+ 60.Ke4 Re6+ 61.Kd4 Rf6 62.e4 Rd6+ 63.Ke5 Ra6 64.Rc3 Ra5+ 65.Kd6 Ra6+ 66.Kd7 Ra7+ 67.Kd6 Ra6+ 68.Kd7 Ra7+ 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                  Nakamura, Hikaru – Sethuraman, S.P.
                  D52 QGD, Cambridge Springs Defence

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 c6 5.Bg5 Nbd7 6.e3 Qa5 7.Nd2 Bb4 8.Bf4 Bxc3 9.bxc3 Qxc3 10.Rc1 Qa5 11.Bd3 dxc4 12.Rxc4 e5 13.Bg3 O-O 14.O-O Re8 15.Qc2 exd4 16.Nb3 Qb6 17.Rxd4 Ne5 18.Be2 Qc7 19.Rfd1 Qe7 20.h3 b6 21.Bxe5 Qxe5 22.Qxc6 Bf5 23.g4 Rec8 24.Qd6 Qxd6 25.Rxd6 Bc2 26.R1d4 Ne4 27.Rd7 Bxb3 28.Rxe4 Bxa2 29.Ra4 Be6 30.Rdxa7 Rxa7 31.Rxa7 h5 32.gxh5 Bxh3 33.Rb7 Rc6 34.Rb8+ Kh7 35.Bd3+ Kh6 36.Rh8+ Kg5 37.Rh7 Be6 38.Rxg7+ Kxh5 39.Rg8 Rc8 40.Rg7 Kh6 41.Rh7+ Kg5 42.f4+ Kf6 43.Kf2 Ke7 44.Rh6 Rd8 45.Bf1 Rd6 46.e4 Bd7 47.Rh5 Rd4 48.Ke3 Rb4 49.Bd3 Rb3 50.Kd4 Rb4+ 51.Kc3 Ra4 52.Rh6 Ra3+ 53.Kd4 Ra4+ 54.Ke3 b5 55.f5 Ra3 56.Kd4 f6 57.Rh7+ Ke8 58.Be2 Ra2 59.Bh5+ Kd8 60.Bf7 Ra4+ 61.Kd5 b4 62.Kd6 Ra6+ 63.Kc5 Ra5+ 64.Kd4 Bc6 65.Bc4 Re5 66.Bd3 b3 67.Rh2 Ra5 68.Kc3 Re5 69.Rh4 Ke7 70.Kxb3 Kd6 71.Kc3 Kc5 72.Bc2 Re7 73.Kd3 Ra7 74.Ke3 Kd6 75.Kf4 Ra1 76.Rh6 Rf1+ 77.Ke3 Ke5 78.Rh7 Re1+ 79.Kf3 Rf1+ 80.Ke2 Rc1 81.Bd3 Kd4 82.Rh8 Ra1 83.Rd8+ Ke5 84.Rc8 Kd6 85.Kf3 Ra3 86.Rd8+ Ke5 87.Kg4 Ra8 88.Rxa8 Bxa8 89.Kf3 Bc6 90.Ke3 Bb7 91.Bc2 Bc6 92.Bd3 Bb7 93.Bc2 Bc6 94.Bd3 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                  Rapport, Richard – Khmeiniker, Ilya
                  E18 Queen’s Indian, old main line

                  1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 b6 4.Bg2 Bb7 5.d4 Be7 6.O-O O-O 7.Nc3 Ne4 8.Bd2 d5 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Rc1 Na6 11.Bf4 Re8 12.Qa4 c5 13.Rfd1 Nxc3 14.bxc3 Bd6 15.Bxd6 Qxd6 16.e3 c4 17.Nd2 Rec8 18.e4 dxe4 19.Nxe4 Qc7 20.Qb5 Rd8 21.Qh5 f6 22.Re1 Rab8 23.Re3 Qf7 24.Qe2 Nc7 25.Nd6 Rxd6 26.Re7 Re6 27.Rxf7 Rxe2 28.Rxc7 Bxg2 29.Kxg2 Rbe8 30.Rxa7 Rb2 31.a4 Ree2 32.Kf3 Rxf2+ 33.Ke4 Rxh2 34.Kd5 Rhg2 35.Re1 h5 36.Re3 b5 37.a5 b4 38.a6 bxc3 39.Rxc3 Ra2 40.Kc6 Rgd2 41.d5 Ra5 42.d6 Rad5 43.Rd7 Ra5 44.Kb6 Ra4 45.Kb5 Rda2 46.Ra7 Ra5+ 47.Kb6 Rd5 48.d7 Rad2 49.Rxc4 Kh7 50.Rb7 Rd6+ 51.Rc6 Rxd7 52.Rxd7 Rxd7 53.a7 Rd8 54.Kc7 Rf8 55.Ra6 Ra8 56.Kb7 Rxa7+ 57.Rxa7 Kg6 58.Ra5 1-0

                  Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                  Xiong, Jeffery – Kjartansson, Gudmundur
                  D23 QGA

                  1.c4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Qb3 dxc4 5.Qxc4 Bf5 6.g3 e6 7.Bg2 Qa5+ 8.Nc3 b5 9.Qb3 b4 10.Nb1 Be4 11.Nbd2 Bd5 12.Qc2 b3 13.Qd1 bxa2 14.O-O Na6 15.Re1 Ne4 16.Ne5 f5 17.e3 Bb4 18.Nxe4 fxe4 19.Re2 Bd6 20.b3 Nb4 21.Nc4 Qc7 22.Ba3 O-O 23.Nd2 e5 24.Nxe4 Be7 25.Bxb4 Bxb4 26.Rexa2 a5 27.Ng5 Bxg2 28.Qd3 g6 29.Kxg2 Qe7 30.Qc4+ Kh8 31.Nf3 exd4 32.Qxd4+ Kg8 33.Ne5 Qe6 34.Qc4 Qxc4 35.Nxc4 Rf5 36.e4 Rb5 37.Rd1 Be7 38.Rd7 Kf8 39.Rc7 Rc5 40.Nb6 1-0

                  Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                  Sokolov, Ivan – Trent, Lawrence
                  D08 QGD, Albin Counter-Gambit

                  1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.dxe5 d4 4.a3 Nc6 5.e3 Nh6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.Be2 dxe3 8.Qxd8+ Rxd8 9.Bxe3 Nf5 10.Bg5 Be7 11.Bxe7 Nfxe7 12.Nc3 Bxf3 13.Bxf3 Nxe5 14.Bxb7 Rb8 15.Ba6 Nd3+ 16.Ke2 Nc5 17.Bb5+ c6 18.b4 Nb3 19.Rad1 cxb5 20.Nxb5 O-O 21.Kd3 a6 22.Nd6 a5 23.Kc3 a4 24.c5 Nc6 25.Rhe1 f6 26.f4 h5 27.Kc4 Rfd8 28.h4 Kf8 29.Rd5 g6 30.Rd3 Kg8 31.Kd5 Na7 32.Rg3 Kh7 1-0

                  Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                  Huschenbeth, Niclas – Tarjan, James
                  C58 Two Knights Defence

                  1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 d5 5.exd5 Na5 6.Bb5+ c6 7.dxc6 bxc6 8.Bd3 Nd5 9.h4 Qc7 10.Be4 h6 11.Nf3 Bd6 12.O-O O-O 13.d4 Bg4 14.Bxd5 cxd5 15.dxe5 Bxe5 16.Qxd5 Bxf3 17.Qxf3 Qxc2 18.Nc3 Nc4 19.Re1 Rad8 20.Qe4 Qd3 21.Rb1 Na3 22.Qxd3 Rxd3 23.bxa3 Bxc3 24.Rf1 Rfd8 25.g3 h5 26.Rb7 a5 27.Bg5 Re8 28.Rc1 Bd4 29.Kg2 f6 30.Bf4 Re2 31.Bh6 Rxf2+ 32.Kh3 Kh7 33.Bxg7 Kg6 34.Bf8 Rdd2 35.Rh1 Be5 36.Rg7+ Kf5 37.Bc5 Rg2 38.Bb6 a4 39.Bc7 Rxa2 40.Bxe5 Kxe5 41.Rh7 f5 42.Rxh5 Rgf2 43.Rg5 Kf6 44.Rg8 Kf7 45.Ra8 Rxa3 46.Ra7+ Kg6 47.Rb1 f4 48.h5+ Kf6 49.Rb6+ Ke5 50.Ra5+ Kd4 51.Rb4+ Ke3 52.Raxa4 Rxa4 53.Rxa4 f3 54.Ra3+ Ke4 55.Kg4 Rf1 56.h6 Rh1 57.Rxf3 Rxh6 58.Rf8 Rg6+ 59.Kh4 Ke5 60.g4 Ra6 61.g5 Ra1 62.Kh5 1-0

                  Position after White’s 32nd Kh3


                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                    Isle of Man International 2017

                    September 26, 2017

                    Round Four Results, Round Five Pairings

                    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                    1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2827 3½ 3½ GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2653
                    2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2734 3½ 3½ GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2676
                    3 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2702 3½ 3½ GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2565
                    4 GM Caruana Fabiano 2799 3 3 GM Xiong Jeffery 2633
                    5 GM Anand Viswanathan 2794 3 3 GM Grandelius Nils 2653
                    6 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2652 3 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781
                    7 GM Adams Michael 2738 3 3 GM Shirov Alexei 2630
                    8 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2617 3 3 GM Gelfand Boris 2737
                    9 GM Short Nigel D 2698 3 3 GM L'ami Erwin 2611
                    10 GM Sokolov Ivan 2603 3 3 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2695
                    11 GM Sutovsky Emil 2683 3 3 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2596
                    12 GM Tari Aryan 2588 3 3 GM Leko Peter 2679
                    13 GM Pichot Alan 2565 3 3 GM Rapport Richard 2675
                    14 GM Movsesian Sergei 2671 3 3 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2559
                    15 GM Adhiban B. 2670 3 3 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2394
                    16 GM Jones Gawain C B 2668 3 3 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2532
                    17 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2472 3 3 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2666
                    18 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2524 2½ 2½ GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716
                    19 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2500 2½ 2½ GM Howell David W L 2701
                    20 IM Brown Michael William 2499 2½ 2½ GM Bok Benjamin 2620
                    21 GM Salomon Johan 2476 2½ 2½ GM Bindrich Falko 2598
                    22 IM Basso Pier Luigi 2460 2½ 2½ GM Svane Rasmus 2595
                    23 GM Ju Wenjun 2574 2½ 2½ Arjun Kalyan 2406
                    24 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2573 2½ 2½ IM Roberson Peter T 2403
                    25 GM Timman Jan H 2573 2½ 2½ IM Houska Jovanka 2393
                    26 GM Wagner Dennis 2564 2½ 2½ IM Krishna C R G 2367
                    27 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559 2½ 2½ IM Ledger Andrew J 2361
                    28 IM Zatonskih Anna 2424 2½ 2½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2552
                    29 IM L'ami Alina 2286 2½ 2½ GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2543
                    30 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2534 2½ 2½ IM Rathnakaran K. 2326
                    31 GM Harika Dronavalli 2528 2½ 2½ IM Rudolf Anna 2286
                    32 IM Trent Lawrence 2427 2 2 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2803
                    33 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 2 2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2437
                    34 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 2418 2 2 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2662
                    35 GM Bogner Sebastian 2599 2 2 IM Kiewra Keaton 2433
                    36 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2589 2 2 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2426
                    37 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 2568 2 2 Raja Harshit 2423
                    38 GM Brunello Sabino 2555 2 2 GM Tarjan James 2412
                    39 IM Eggleston David J 2400 2 - 2 IM Lampert Jonas 2514
                    40 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2390 2 - 2 IM Nihal Sarin 2483
                    41 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 2481 2 - 2 IM Degtiarev Evgeny 2412
                    42 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2480 2 - 2 Loos Roland 2393
                    43 IM Hambleton Aman 2479 2 - 2 Pranav V 2372
                    44 IM Bellin Robert 2344 2 - 2 IM Visakh N R 2458
                    45 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2457 2 - 2 IM Karavade Eesha 2384
                    46 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2456 2 - 2 FM Jessel Stephen 2334
                    47 WIM Vaishali R 2329 2 - 2 IM Esserman Marc 2453
                    48 GM Neelotpal Das 2448 2 - 2 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254
                    49 IM Lubbe Nikolas 2515 1½ - 1½ FM Paul Johannes 2335
                    50 GM Olafsson Helgi 2512 1½ - 1½ WGM Rapport Jovana 2327
                    51 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2340 1½ - 1½ IM Zumsande Martin 2471
                    52 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2453 1½ - 1½ Allen Keith 2231
                    53 IM Kolbus Dietmar 2320 1½ - 1½ IM Swayams Mishra 2444
                    54 WGM Shvayger Yuliya 2442 1½ - 1½ Birkisson Bardur Orn 2164
                    55 Ojas Kulkarni 2289 1½ - 1½ GM Arkell Keith C 2415
                    56 Vignesh B 2260 1½ - 1½ IM Wallace John Paul 2413
                    57 IM Kojima Shinya 2403 1½ - 1½ Oyama Akito 2198
                    58 Maloberti David 2132 1½ - 1½ Woellermann Jan 2384
                    59 Burrows Martin P 2085 1½ - 1½ GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2369
                    60 CM Thilakarathne G M H 2053 1½ - 1½ FM Fenil Shah 2362
                    61 IM Hemant Sharma (del) 2342 1½ - 1½ Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2185
                    62 Harari Zaki 2027 1½ - 1 IM Cornette Deimante 2404
                    63 IM Yankelevich Lev 2443 1 - 1 Coathup Roger H 2125
                    64 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2327 1 - 1 Pranav Anand 2106
                    65 Fischer Daniel 2100 1 - 1 FM Zwahr Paul 2306
                    66 WIM Maroroa Sue 2083 1 - 1 IM Piasetski Leon 2286
                    67 Balint Vilmos 2281 1 - 1 Kavinda Akila 2099
                    68 FM Loew Gerald 2262 1 - 1 Mai Aron Thor 2038
                    69 WFM Frank Tena Dr. 2002 1 - 1 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2245
                    70 Mueller Philipp 2220 1 - 1 WFM Zahn Alina 2025
                    71 Jonsson Gauti Pall 2011 1 - 1 Player Edmund C 2202
                    72 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2192 1 - 1 Acosta Mariano 1988
                    73 Hopson Kevin Mike 1929 1 - 1 Seyfried Claus 2173
                    74 IM Mannion Stephen R 2320 ½ - ½ Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2023
                    75 Bianco Valerio 2086 ½ - ½ IM Watson John 2247
                    76 Kruse Janik 2096 ½ - ½ Dahl Baard 1974
                    77 Nahnsen Kenneth 2011 ½ - 0 Prueske Wolfgang 2046
                    78 Byron Alan M 2074 0 0 bye
                    79 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702 2½ 0 not paired
                    80 GM Hou Yifan 2670 2½ 0 not paired
                    81 GM Fressinet Laurent 2657 3½ 0 not paired
                    82 GM Ushenina Anna 2445 0 0 not paired
                    83 FM Babar Michael 2130 1 0 not paired

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                      Isle of Man International 2017

                      September 26, 2017

                      Round Four

                      Further Round Four Games

                      Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                      Kramnik, Vladimir – Enkhtuul, Altan-Ulzil
                      D38 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Marczy bind

                      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.d4 O-O 6.Be2 c5 7.O-O cxd4 8.Nxd4 Nc6 9.Be3 Bd7 10.Qd2 Nxd4 11.Bxd4 Bc6 12.f3 a5 13.b3 Nd7 14.Bf2 Nc5 15.Rab1 f5 16.exf5 Rxf5 17.Be3 Qf8 18.Nb5 a4 19.b4 Ne6 20.Bd3 Rf7 21.Be4 Bxb5 22.cxb5 Nd8 23.Rbd1 Qe8 24.b6 Bf8 25.Rfe1 e6 26.Bf2 Qb5 27.Bd3 Qh5 28.Re4 Bh6 29.Qe2 d5 30.Re5 g5 31.h4 Rg7 32.Bf5 Qf7 33.Rxe6 Nc6 34.Rxc6 Qxf5 35.Rxh6 gxh4 36.Qe6+ Qxe6 37.Rxe6 h3 38.g3 Rf8 39.Rxd5 Rxf3 40.Re8+ Kf7 41.Re2 1-0

                      Praggnan (b. 2005) plays Harari (b. 1947)

                      Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                      Praggnanandhaa, R. - Harari, Zaki
                      A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 c6 4.O-O Bf5 5.d3 h6 6.c4 e6 7.cxd5 exd5 8.Nd4 Bh7 9.e4 Bc5 10.Nb3 Be7 11.e5 Nfd7 12.d4 Na6 13.a3 Nc7 14.Nc3 a5 15.a4 Nb6 16.Qe2 Qd7 17.Nd1 Nc4 18.f4 Bg6 19.Nc5 Bxc5 20.dxc5 Qe7 21.Qf2 Bd3 22.Re1 Na6 23.b3 Qxc5 24.bxc4 dxc4 25.Be3 Qe7 26.Nb2 O-O-O 27.Bb6 Rd7 28.Bh3 Nb4 29.Red1 Nc2 30.Nxd3 Kb8 31.Nc5 1-0

                      Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                      Karavade, Eesha – Hambleton, Aman
                      C15 French, Winawer, Alekhine (Maroczy) Gambit

                      1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Ne2 Nc6 5.a3 Ba5 6.b4 Bb6 7.Bb2 Nge7 8.e5 Bd7 9.Na4 O-O 10.Nxb6 axb6 11.g3 f6 12.Nf4 fxe5 13.dxe5 Rxf4 14.gxf4 Nf5 15.Bd3 Nce7 16.Rg1 h6 17.c4 Ba4 18.Qd2 Qf8 19.Rc1 Rd8 20.Qe2 dxc4 21.Bxc4 Nd5 22.Qe4 Qe8 23.Rg3 Bc6 24.Rd3 b5 25.Bb3 Qg6 26.Rcd1 Kh7 27.Bxd5 exd5 28.Qe2 d4 29.Bxd4 Bd5 30.Rg3 Nxg3 31.fxg3 Bb3 32.Rd2 Bc4 33.Qd1 Qe4+ 34.Kf2 Bd5 35.Qc2 c6 36.Qxe4+ Bxe4 37.g4 h5 38.Ke3 Bd5 39.h3 Kg6 40.Bc5 hxg4 41.hxg4 Rh8 42.Rd3 Rh3+ 43.Kd4 Rxd3+ 44.Kxd3 Bf3 45.g5 Kf5 46.Be3 g6 47.Kd4 b6 48.Kd3 Ke6 49.Bxb6 Bg4 50.Kd4 Kd7 51.Bc5 Be6 52.Bf8 1/2-1/2

                      Round 4, Sept. 26, 2017
                      Piasetski, Leon – Kavinda, Akila
                      A16 English Opening

                      1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 g6 3.e4 e5 4.Nf3 Nc6 5.d4 exd4 6.Nxd4 Bg7 7.Nxc6 dxc6 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.f3 Be6 10.Bg5 Kc8 11.O-O-O Nd7 12.Kc2 c5 13.Nd5 Ne5 14.b3 Nc6 15.Bf6 Bxf6 16.Nxf6 a5 17.Nd5 a4 18.Nc3 axb3+ 19.axb3 Nb4+ 20.Kb2 Rd8 21.Be2 b6 22.f4 Rd4 23.g3 Kb7 24.Rhf1 Bd7 25.e5 Bc6 26.f5 Re8 27.e6 fxe6 28.f6 Rf8 29.f7 Kc8 30.Rxd4 cxd4 31.Nb5 Bxb5 32.cxb5 Kd7 33.Bc4 Nd5 34.Bxd5 exd5 35.Kc2 Ke7 36.Re1+ Kd6 37.Rf1 Ke6 38.Re1+ Kd6 39.Rf1 Ke7 40.Re1+ Kd6 1/2-1/2

                      Rank after Round 4

                      Rk. Name FED Rtg TB1

                      1 GM Carlsen Magnus NOR 2827 - 3.5
                      GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2734 - 3.5
                      GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2702 - 3.5
                      GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2676 - 3.5
                      GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2657 - 3.5
                      GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2653 - 3.5
                      GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2565 - 3.5
                      8 GM Caruana Fabiano USA 2799 - 3
                      GM Anand Viswanathan IND 2794 - 3
                      GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 - 3
                      GM Adams Michael ENG 2738 - 3
                      GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2737 - 3
                      GM Short Nigel D ENG 2698 - 3
                      GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2695 - 3
                      GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2683 - 3
                      GM Leko Peter HUN 2679 - 3
                      GM Rapport Richard HUN 2675 - 3
                      GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2671 - 3
                      GM Adhiban B. IND 2670 - 3
                      GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2668 - 3
                      GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2666 - 3
                      GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2653 - 3
                      GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2652 - 3
                      GM Xiong Jeffery USA 2633 - 3
                      GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2630 - 3
                      GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2617 - 3
                      GM L'ami Erwin NED 2611 - 3
                      GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2603 - 3
                      GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2596 - 3
                      GM Tari Aryan NOR 2588 - 3
                      GM Pichot Alan ARG 2565 - 3
                      GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2559 - 3
                      GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2532 - 3
                      IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2472 - 3
                      IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2394 - 3
                      36 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2716 - 2.5
                      GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2702 - 2.5
                      GM Howell David W L ENG 2701 - 2.5
                      GM Hou Yifan CHN 2670 - 2.5
                      GM Bok Benjamin NED 2620 - 2.5
                      GM Bindrich Falko GER 2598 - 2.5
                      GM Svane Rasmus GER 2595 - 2.5
                      GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2574 - 2.5
                      GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2573 - 2.5
                      GM Timman Jan H NED 2573 - 2.5
                      GM Wagner Dennis GER 2564 - 2.5
                      GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2559 - 2.5
                      GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2552 - 2.5
                      GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2543 - 2.5
                      GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2534 - 2.5
                      GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2528 - 2.5
                      GM Perelshteyn Eugene USA 2524 - 2.5
                      IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2500 - 2.5
                      IM Brown Michael William USA 2499 - 2.5
                      GM Salomon Johan NOR 2476 - 2.5
                      IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2460 - 2.5
                      IM Zatonskih Anna USA 2424 - 2.5
                      Arjun Kalyan IND 2406 - 2.5
                      IM Roberson Peter T ENG 2403 - 2.5
                      IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2393 - 2.5
                      IM Krishna C R G IND 2367 - 2.5
                      IM Ledger Andrew J ENG 2361 - 2.5
                      IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2326 - 2.5
                      IM L'ami Alina ROU 2286 - 2.5
                      IM Rudolf Anna HUN 2286 - 2.5
                      66 GM Kramnik Vladimir RUS 2803 - 2
                      GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2707 - 2
                      GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2662 - 2
                      GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2599 - 2
                      GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2589 - 2
                      GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 2568 - 2
                      GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2555 - 2
                      IM Lampert Jonas GER 2514 - 2
                      IM Nihal Sarin IND 2483 - 2
                      GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran IND 2481 - 2
                      GM Khmelniker Ilya ISR 2480 - 2
                      IM Hambleton Aman CAN 2479 - 2
                      IM Visakh N R IND 2458 - 2
                      IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2457 - 2
                      IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2456 - 2
                      IM Esserman Marc USA 2453 - 2
                      GM Neelotpal Das IND 2448 - 2
                      IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2437 - 2
                      IM Kiewra Keaton USA 2433 - 2
                      IM Trent Lawrence ENG 2427 - 2
                      GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2426 - 2
                      Raja Harshit IND 2423 - 2
                      FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2418 - 2
                      GM Tarjan James USA 2412 - 2
                      IM Degtiarev Evgeny GER 2412 - 2
                      IM Eggleston David J ENG 2400 - 2
                      Loos Roland GER 2393 - 2
                      IM Kavutskiy Konstantin USA 2390 - 2
                      IM Karavade Eesha IND 2384 - 2
                      Pranav V IND 2372 - 2
                      IM Bellin Robert ENG 2344 - 2
                      FM Jessel Stephen IRL 2334 - 2
                      WIM Vaishali R IND 2329 - 2
                      FM Yoo Christopher Woojin USA 2254 - 2
                      100 IM Lubbe Nikolas GER 2515 - 1.5
                      GM Olafsson Helgi ISL 2512 - 1.5
                      IM Zumsande Martin GER 2471 - 1.5
                      IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2453 - 1.5
                      IM Swayams Mishra IND 2444 - 1.5
                      WGM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2442 - 1.5
                      GM Arkell Keith C ENG 2415 - 1.5
                      IM Wallace John Paul AUS 2413 - 1.5
                      IM Kojima Shinya JPN 2403 - 1.5
                      Woellermann Jan GER 2384 - 1.5
                      GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2369 - 1.5
                      FM Fenil Shah IND 2362 - 1.5
                      IM Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2342 - 1.5
                      FM Ragnarsson Dagur ISL 2340 - 1.5
                      FM Paul Johannes GER 2335 - 1.5
                      WGM Rapport Jovana SRB 2327 - 1.5
                      IM Kolbus Dietmar GER 2320 - 1.5
                      Ojas Kulkarni IND 2289 - 1.5
                      Vignesh B IND 2260 - 1.5
                      Allen Keith IRL 2231 - 1.5
                      Oyama Akito ENG 2198 - 1.5
                      Heimisson Hilmir Freyr ISL 2185 - 1.5
                      Birkisson Bardur Orn ISL 2164 - 1.5
                      Maloberti David FRA 2132 - 1.5
                      Burrows Martin P ENG 2085 - 1.5
                      CM Thilakarathne G M H SRI 2053 - 1.5
                      Harari Zaki ENG 2027 - 1.5
                      127 IM Yankelevich Lev GER 2443 - 1
                      IM Cornette Deimante LTU 2404 - 1
                      WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii MGL 2327 - 1
                      FM Zwahr Paul GER 2306 - 1
                      IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2286 - 1
                      Balint Vilmos HUN 2281 - 1
                      FM Loew Gerald GER 2262 - 1
                      WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2245 - 1
                      Mueller Philipp GER 2220 - 1
                      Player Edmund C ENG 2202 - 1
                      FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2192 - 1
                      Seyfried Claus GER 2173 - 1
                      FM Babar Michael GER 2130 - 1
                      Coathup Roger H ENG 2125 - 1
                      Pranav Anand IND 2106 - 1
                      Fischer Daniel SUI 2100 - 1
                      Kavinda Akila SRI 2099 - 1
                      WIM Maroroa Sue ENG 2083 - 1
                      Mai Aron Thor ISL 2038 - 1
                      WFM Zahn Alina GER 2025 - 1
                      Jonsson Gauti Pall ISL 2011 - 1
                      WFM Frank Tena Dr. GER 2002 - 1
                      Acosta Mariano USA 1988 - 1
                      Hopson Kevin Mike GER 1929 - 1

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                        Isle of Man International 2017

                        September 27, 2017

                        Round Five

                        The top games:

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Carlsen, Magnus – Granda Zuniga, Julio
                        C42 Petrov, Classical Attack, Mason variation

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 d5 6.Bd3 Be7 7.O-O O-O 8.c4 Nf6 9.Nc3 Nc6 10.cxd5 Nb4 11.Re1 Nbxd5 12.h3 c6 13.a3 Re8 14.Qc2 h6 15.Nxd5 Nxd5 16.Ne5 Bd6 17.Bh7+ Kf8 18.Bd2 Be6 19.Re2 Nf6 20.Rae1 Qc7 21.Ng6+ fxg6 22.Rxe6 Nxh7 23.Rxe8+ Rxe8 24.Rxe8+ Kxe8 25.Qxg6+ Kd8 26.Qxh7 Qe7 27.g3 Kc7 28.Qg6 1-0

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Eljanov, Pavel – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
                        B04 Alekhine’s Defence, Modern, Larsen variation

                        1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 dxe5 5.Nxe5 c6 6.Be2 Nd7 7.c4 Nc7 8.Nf3 g6 9.Nc3 Bg7 10.O-O O-O 11.Bf4 Nf6 12.h3 Bf5 13.Be5 Ne4 14.Bxg7 Kxg7 15.Re1 Nf6 16.Qd2 Qd6 17.Rad1 Rad8 18.Qe3 Rfe8 19.Ne5 Qb4 20.a3 Qxb2 21.Na4 Qc2 22.Nc5 Qb2 23.Rd2 Qb6 24.Qc3 Ne4 25.Nxe4 Bxe4 26.d5 f6 27.c5 Nb5 28.Bxb5 Qxb5 29.a4 Qa6 30.d6 Bf5 31.g4 exd6 32.Rxd6 Rxd6 33.cxd6 Rxe5 1-0

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Caruana, Fabiano – Xiong, Jeffery
                        D41 QGD, Semi-Tarrasch

                        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.d4 c5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nxc3 7.bxc3 cxd4 8.cxd4 Bb4+ 9.Bd2 Bxd2+ 10.Qxd2 O-O 11.Bc4 b6 12.d5 Ba6 13.Bxa6 Nxa6 14.d6 Nc5 15.e5 Qd7 16.O-O Rad8 17.Rad1 Qa4 18.Rfe1 f6 19.Qe2 fxe5 20.Nxe5 Rf4 21.d7 h6 22.g3 Rf5 23.Rd6 Rxe5 24.Qxe5 Rxd7 25.Rxd7 Qxd7 26.Qe2 Qd4 27.Rd1 Qf6 28.h4 Kh8 29.h5 Qg5 30.Qf3 Kh7 31.Rd4 Qe5 32.Rd8 1-0

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Sargissian, Gabriel – Nakamura, Hikaru
                        D37 QGD, Hastings variation

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bf4 O-O 6.e3 c5 7.dxc5 Bxc5 8.cxd5 Nxd5 9.Nxd5 exd5 10.Bd3 Bb4+ 11.Nd2 d4 12.e4 Na6 13.O-O Nc5 14.Nf3 Bg4 15.a3 Ba5 16.b4 Ne6 17.Bg3 Bc7 18.e5 Ng5 19.h4 Nxf3+ 20.gxf3 Be6 21.Re1 Qd7 22.f4 Bb6 23.Qh5 g6 24.Qh6 Bf5 25.Bxf5 Qxf5 26.h5 Qh3 27.f5 d3 28.Qg5 h6 29.Qh4 Qxf5 30.Kg2 Rad8 31.Re4 d2 32.Rd1 g5 33.Qg4 Qxg4 34.Rxg4 Rfe8 35.Kf1 Bc7 36.e6 Bxg3 37.exf7+ Kxf7 38.Rxg3 Re5 39.Rc3 g4 40.Rc7+ Kf6 41.Rxb7 Rxh5 42.Kg2 Re5 43.Kf1 h5 44.b5 Re7 45.Rxe7 Kxe7 46.a4 Rd5 47.Ke2 h4 48.a5 Kd7 49.b6 axb6 50.axb6 h3 0-1

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Adams, Michael – Shirov, Alexei
                        C77 Ruy Lopez, Anderssen variation

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d3 b5 6.Bb3 Be7 7.a4 Rb8 8.axb5 axb5 9.O-O O-O 10.Re1 d6 11.c3 Be6 12.Bxe6 fxe6 13.Bg5 Nd7 14.Be3 d5 15.Nbd2 Nc5 16.Nb3 Na4 17.Qe2 Bd6 18.d4 dxe4 19.Nxe5 Bxe5 20.dxe5 Nxe5 21.Ba7 Qg5 22.Nd4 Nf3+ 23.Nxf3 exf3 24.Qxe6+ Kh8 25.g3 Ra8 26.Bd4 c5 27.Be3 Qh5 28.h4 Nxb2 29.Rxa8 Rxa8 30.Qc6 Rg8 31.Qxb5 Qf5 32.Kh2 Nd3 33.Rd1 Ne5 34.Qxc5 h5 35.Bd4 Re8 36.Bxe5 Rxe5 37.Rd8+ Kh7 38.Qf8 Kg6 39.Rd6+ Kh7 40.Rd8 Kg6 41.Qg8 Qe6 42.Qxe6+ Rxe6 43.Rf8 1-0

                        Round 5, Sept 27, 2017
                        Sethuraman, S.P. – Gelfand, Boris
                        E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 O-O 5.Nf3 d5 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.Qxc3 dxc4 8.Qxc4 b6 9.Bg5 Bb7 10.Rd1 Nbd7 11.Ne5 h6 12.Nxd7 Qxd7 13.Bxf6 gxf6 14.d5 Bxd5 15.Qf4 Kh7 16.Qxf6 Qd8 17.Qxd8 Rfxd8 18.e3 Rd6 19.Bd3+ Kh8 20.Bf1 Rad8 21.b4 Bb3 22.Rxd6 Rxd6 23.Be2 c5 24.bxc5 bxc5 25.O-O Rd2 26.Bh5 Ra2 27.Rc1 c4 28.Bxf7 c3 29.h4 Rc2 30.Rxc2 Bxc2 31.Kf1 Bd3+ 32.Ke1 e5 33.Bd5 Kg7 34.f3 Bb5 35.g4 Kf6 36.Be4 Ba4 37.Ke2 Bb5+ 38.Kd1 Ba4+ 39.Bc2 Bc6 40.Ke2 Bb5+ 41.Kf2 Bd7 42.Be4 a5 43.Ke2 Bb5+ 44.Kd1 Ba4+ 45.Kc1 Bb3 46.f4 exf4 47.exf4 Ba4 48.g5+ hxg5 49.hxg5+ Ke6 50.f5+ Ke5 51.f6 Bb3 52.Bc2 1-0

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Sokolov, Ivan – Rodshtein, Maxim
                        E15 Queen’s Indian, Nimzowitsch variation

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Ba6 5.b3 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Be7 7.Bg2 O-O 8.O-O d5 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Nc3 Re8 11.Rc1 Bb7 12.Bf4 Na6 13.Ne5 c6 14.h4 Ba3 15.Rc2 Bd6 16.e3 Rc8 17.Rd2 Nc7 18.g4 Bb4 19.Rc2 Ne6 20.Bg3 Nd7 21.Nd3 Bf8 22.f4 Ba6 23.Re1 Bd6 24.Nf2 Qe7 25.Rc1 Ba3 26.f5 Nef8 27.Rc2 Bd6 28.Qf3 h6 29.e4 Bxg3 30.Qxg3 Qb4 31.Rd1 dxe4 32.Ncxe4 c5 33.Rcd2 c4 34.g5 hxg5 35.hxg5 Nh7 36.Nd6 c3 37.g6 Ng5 38.gxf7+ Nxf7 39.Bd5 cxd2 40.Bxf7+ Kf8 41.Bxe8 Rc1 42.Bxd7 Qxd4 43.Kh2 Rxd1 44.Nxd1 Be2 45.Ne3 d1=Q 46.Nxd1 Bxd1 47.Bc6 Bc2 48.Bg2 a6 49.Ne4 Bxe4 50.Qb8+ Kf7 51.Qf4 Qb2 52.Qxe4 Qxa2 53.Qe6+ Kf8 54.Qxb6 Qe2 55.Qd6+ Kf7 56.Qe6+ 1-0

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Pichot, Alan – Rapport, Richard
                        B00 KP, Nimzowitsch Defence

                        1.e4 Nc6 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nc3 g6 5.Be2 Bg7 6.O-O O-O 7.d5 Nb8 8.Be3 c6 9.a4 b6 10.Nd4 cxd5 11.exd5 a6 12.f4 Qd7 13.Bf3 Ng4 14.Bc1 Qc7 15.Ne6 fxe6 16.Bxg4 e5 17.Bxc8 Qxc8 18.fxe5 Qc5+ 19.Kh1 Nd7 20.Bg5 Nxe5 21.Bxe7 Rxf1+ 22.Qxf1 Qb4 23.Re1 Re8 24.Bg5 Qxb2 25.Ne4 Qxc2 26.Nf6+ Bxf6 27.Qxf6 Qxa4 28.h3 Nf7 29.Ra1 Qc4 30.Bd2 Qxd5 31.Bc3 Ne5 32.Rxa6 Rf8 33.Qe7 Qd1+ 34.Kh2 Nf3+ 35.Kg3 Nd4 36.Kh2 Nf3+ 37.Kg3 Nd4 38.Kh2 Qc1 39.Qxd6 Qxc3 40.Qd5+ Kg7 41.Qe5+ Kg8 42.Qd5+ Kg7 43.Ra7+ Kh6 44.Qe4 Nf5 45.Qb7 Qe5+ 46.Kg1 Qg7 0-1

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Praggnanandhaa, R. – Howell, David
                        B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                        1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Ne7 6.O-O c5 7.c4 dxc4 8.Na3 Nbc6 9.Nxc4 Nd5 10.dxc5 Bxc5 11.Bg5 Qc7 12.Rc1 O-O 13.Qb3 h6 14.Ne3 Bxe3 15.Bxe3 Nxe3 16.Qxe3 Qb6 17.Qxb6 axb6 18.a3 Be4 19.Nd2 Nd4 20.Rfe1 Bd5 21.Bd3 Rfd8 22.Rc3 g5 23.Ne4 Bxe4 24.Rxe4 Ra5 25.b4 Rad5 26.Bc4 R5d7 27.Bf1 Nf5 28.g3 Rd1 29.Kg2 Ra1 30.Bd3 Kg7 31.h4 gxh4 32.Rg4+ Kh7 33.Bxf5+ exf5 34.Rxh4 Re8 35.Rc7 Kg7 36.Rxb7 Rxe5 37.Rxb6 Rxa3 38.Rbxh6 Re4 39.Rh7+ Kg8 40.Rh8+ Kg7 41.R8h7+ Kf8 42.Rh8+ Ke7 43.Rc8 Rb3 44.Rc4 Re5 45.Rh7 Rb5 46.Rc7+ Ke6 47.Rh6+ f6 48.Rc6+ Ke5 49.Rhxf6 R3xb4 50.Rfe6+ Kd4 51.Rcd6+ Rd5 52.Rxd5+ Kxd5 53.Re2 f4 54.g4 Rb3 55.f3 Rb8 56.Re4 Rf8 57.Kf2 Rf7 58.Ke2 Rf6 59.Kd3 Rf8 60.Ra4 Rb8 61.Rxf4 Rb3+ 62.Ke2 Ke5 63.Rf5+ Kd4 64.Kf2 1-0

                        Position after White’s 53.Re2



                        John Saunders reports: one of the shocks of the fifth round of the 2017 Chess.com Isle of Man Masters, played at the Villa Marina on 27 September, was the defeat of 26-year-old English grandmaster David Howell, rated 2701, by the 12-year-old Indian prodigy Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa, already an IM and rated 2500.

                        David Howell was himself a chess prodigy with many remarkable chess performances from the age of eight, and he is also a three-times British Champion. Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa is a remarkable talent and has already reached a rating of 2500, which is one of the qualifying factors for the grandmaster title. He still needs three grandmaster-level tournament norms to become a grandmaster, but should he achieve this in the next few months he will become the youngest grandmaster ever, a record that was held by such legendary figures as Bobby Fischer, Judit Polgar, Peter Leko and Sergey Karjakin.

                        http://iominternationalchess.com

                        Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                        Timman, Jan H – Houska, Jovanka
                        D63 QGD, Orthodox Defence, Swiss, Carlsbad variation

                        1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nf3 Be7 5.Bg5 Nbd7 6.e3 O-O 7.Rc1 a6 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Bd3 Re8 10.O-O c6 11.Qc2 Nf8 12.h3 g6 13.Bh6 Bd6 14.Rb1 Ne6 15.Rfe1 Bd7 16.Ne5 Ng7 17.Nxd7 Nxd7 18.e4 dxe4 19.Nxe4 Be7 20.Nc3 Nb6 21.Qb3 Qxd4 22.Rbd1 Bc5 23.Be3 Rxe3 24.Rxe3 Qh4 25.Rf3 Ne6 26.Ne4 Bd4 27.Bc2 Qe7 28.Rfd3 Rd8 29.Rxd4 Nxd4 30.Qxb6 Ne2+ 31.Kf1 Rxd1+ 32.Bxd1 Qxe4 33.Qd8+ Kg7 34.Bxe2 Qb1+ 35.Bd1 Qxb2 36.Bb3 b5 37.Qe7 Qb1+ 38.Ke2 Qf5 39.Ke3 h5 40.f4 c5 41.Qe5+ Qxe5+ 42.fxe5 f6 43.Ke4 c4 44.Bc2 fxe5 45.Kxe5 g5 46.Be4 b4 47.Kd4 b3 48.a4 1-0
                        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Wednesday, 27th September, 2017, 03:31 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                          Isle of Man International 2017

                          September 27, 2017

                          Round 5 of the Chess.com Isle of Man Masters produced another surprise when IM Lawrence Trent of England (rated 2427) held former world champion Vladimir Kramnik of Russia (rated 2803) to a draw despite a rating disparity of nearly 400 points.

                          Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                          Trent, Lawrence – Kramnik, Vladimir
                          C54 Giuoco, Piano

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d4 exd4 6.cxd4 Bb4+ 7.Nbd2 d5 8.exd5 Nxd5 9.O-O O-O 10.a3 Bxd2 11.Bxd2 Bg4 12.h3 Bh5 13.g4 Bg6 14.Re1 Qd6 15.Qb3 Rad8 16.Rac1 h5 17.Bxd5 Qxd5 18.Qxb7 Qxf3 19.Rc3 Qd5 20.Qxc6 hxg4 21.Qxd5 Rxd5 22.Rxc7 gxh3 23.Be3 Re8 24.Rec1 Re4 25.Kh2 Rg4 26.Rc8+ Kh7 27.R8c5 Be4 28.Rxd5 Bxd5 29.Kxh3 f5 30.Rc5 Bg2+ 31.Kh2 Kg6 32.Rc1 Bd5 33.Rg1 Kh5 34.Rxg4 Kxg4 35.Bd2 f4 36.Bb4 Kf3 37.Kg1 g5 38.Be7 g4 39.b4 Ke2 40.Bh4 Bc6 41.d5 Bxd5 42.Be7 Bc6 43.Bc5 a6 44.Bd6 Kf3 45.Bc7 Bb5 46.Bb8 Bc6 1/2-1/2

                          Round Five Results and Round Six Pairings

                          Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                          1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2734 4½ - 4½ GM Carlsen Magnus 2827
                          2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2683 4 - 4 GM Caruana Fabiano 2799
                          3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 4 - 4 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2565
                          4 GM Fressinet Laurent 2657 4 - 4 GM Adams Michael 2738
                          5 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2394 4 - 4 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2702
                          6 GM Anand Viswanathan 2794 3½ - 4 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2617
                          7 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716 3½ - 3½ GM Timman Jan H 2573
                          8 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559 3½ - 3½ GM Short Nigel D 2698
                          9 GM Leko Peter 2679 3½ - 3½ GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2573
                          10 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2543 3½ - 3½ GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2676
                          11 IM Rathnakaran K. 2326 3½ - 3½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2671
                          12 IM Rudolf Anna 2286 3½ - 3½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2668
                          13 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2666 3½ - 3½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2559
                          14 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2653 3½ - 3½ GM Wagner Dennis 2564
                          15 GM Grandelius Nils 2653 3½ - 3½ IM Praggnanandhaa R 2500
                          16 GM L'ami Erwin 2611 3½ - 3½ IM Brown Michael William 2499
                          17 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 3½ - 3½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2472
                          18 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2532 3½ - 3½ GM Tari Aryan 2588
                          19 GM Gelfand Boris 2737 3 - 3½ IM Zatonskih Anna 2424
                          20 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2596 3 - 3 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707
                          21 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702 3 - 3 GM Ju Wenjun 2574
                          22 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2695 3 - 3 GM Pichot Alan 2565
                          23 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 2568 3 - 3 GM Adhiban B. 2670
                          24 GM Hou Yifan 2670 3 - 3 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 2481
                          25 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2662 3 - 3 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2480
                          26 IM Hambleton Aman 2479 3 - 3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2652
                          27 GM Xiong Jeffery 2633 3 - 3 GM Salomon Johan 2476
                          28 Arjun Kalyan 2406 3 - 3 GM Shirov Alexei 2630
                          29 FM Jessel Stephen 2334 3 - 3 GM Bogner Sebastian 2599
                          30 GM Bindrich Falko 2598 3 - 3 GM Neelotpal Das 2448
                          31 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2803 2½ - 3 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2390
                          32 GM Howell David W L 2701 2½ - 2½ IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2453
                          33 GM Bok Benjamin 2620 2½ - 2½ WGM Shvayger Yuliya 2442
                          34 GM Tarjan James 2412 2½ - 2½ GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2589
                          35 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2426 2½ - 2½ GM Brunello Sabino 2555
                          36 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2552 2½ - 2½ IM Trent Lawrence 2427
                          37 IM Roberson Peter T 2403 2½ - 2½ GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2534
                          38 IM Houska Jovanka 2393 2½ - 2½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2528
                          39 IM Karavade Eesha 2384 2½ - 2½ GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2524
                          40 Woellermann Jan 2384 2½ - 2½ IM Lubbe Nikolas 2515
                          41 IM Lampert Jonas 2514 2½ - 2½ WIM Vaishali R 2329
                          42 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2369 2½ - 2½ GM Olafsson Helgi 2512
                          43 IM Zumsande Martin 2471 2½ - 2½ IM Eggleston David J 2400
                          44 IM Krishna C R G 2367 2½ - 2½ IM Basso Pier Luigi 2460
                          45 IM Visakh N R 2458 2½ - 2½ Vignesh B 2260
                          46 IM Ledger Andrew J 2361 2½ - 2½ IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2457
                          47 IM Esserman Marc 2453 2½ - 2½ IM L'ami Alina 2286
                          48 IM Swayams Mishra 2444 2 - 2½ CM Thilakarathne G M H 2053
                          49 IM Nihal Sarin 2483 2 - 2 Pranav V 2372
                          50 Balint Vilmos 2281 2 - 2 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2456
                          51 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 2 - 2 IM Yankelevich Lev 2443
                          52 IM Gaponenko Inna 2437 2 - 2 IM Hemant Sharma (del) 2342
                          53 IM Kiewra Keaton 2433 2 - 2 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2327
                          54 Raja Harshit 2423 2 - 2 IM Kolbus Dietmar 2320
                          55 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2245 2 - 2 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 2418
                          56 GM Arkell Keith C 2415 2 - 2 FM Loew Gerald 2262
                          57 IM Degtiarev Evgeny 2412 2 - 2 Ojas Kulkarni 2289
                          58 IM Cornette Deimante 2404 2 - 2 WIM Maroroa Sue 2083
                          59 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2185 2 - 2 IM Kojima Shinya 2403
                          60 Oyama Akito 2198 2 - 2 Loos Roland 2393
                          61 IM Wallace John Paul 2413 1½ - 1½ Maloberti David 2132
                          62 FM Fenil Shah 2362 1½ - 1½ FM Babar Michael 2130
                          63 Seyfried Claus 2173 1½ - 1½ FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2340
                          64 FM Paul Johannes 2335 1½ - 1½ Fischer Daniel 2100
                          65 Birkisson Bardur Orn 2164 1½ - 1½ WGM Rapport Jovana 2327
                          66 FM Zwahr Paul 2306 1½ - 1½ Burrows Martin P 2085
                          67 IM Watson John 2247 1½ - 1½ Harari Zaki 2027
                          68 Allen Keith 2231 1½ - 1½ Jonsson Gauti Pall 2011
                          69 Dahl Baard 1974 1½ - 1½ Mueller Philipp 2220
                          70 Player Edmund C 2202 1½ - 1½ Hopson Kevin Mike 1929
                          71 WFM Zahn Alina 2025 1½ - 1 IM Mannion Stephen R 2320
                          72 IM Piasetski Leon 2286 1 - 1 Mai Aron Thor 2038
                          73 Coathup Roger H 2125 1 - 1 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2023
                          74 Pranav Anand 2106 1 - 1 Nahnsen Kenneth 2011
                          75 Kavinda Akila 2099 1 - 1 WFM Frank Tena Dr. 2002
                          76 Byron Alan M 2074 1 - 1 Acosta Mariano 1988
                          77 Bianco Valerio 2086 ½ - ½ Kruse Janik 2096
                          78 Prueske Wolfgang 2046 ½ 1 bye
                          79 GM Rapport Richard 2675 4 ½ not paired
                          80 GM Sokolov Ivan 2603 4 ½ not paired
                          81 GM Ushenina Anna 2445 0 0 not paired
                          82 IM Bellin Robert 2344 2½ ½ not paired
                          83 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2192 2 ½ not paired

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                            Isle of Man International 2017

                            September 27, 2017

                            Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                            Hambleton, Aman (2479) – Pranav, V. (2372)
                            D02 Queen’s Pawn, London System

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.e3 Bb7 5.Nbd2 d6 6.Bd3 c5 7.h3 Be7 8.O-O O-O 9.c3 Nbd7 10.Bh2 Qc7 11.a4 a6 12.Re1 Rfe8 13.Qb1 e5 14.dxe5 Nxe5 15.Nxe5 dxe5 16.Ne4 Nd5 17.c4 Nb4 18.Nc3 g6 19.Be4 Rad8 20.Bxb7 Qxb7 21.e4 Bf8 22.Nd5 Nxd5 23.exd5 Bg7 24.Ra3 f5 25.Rb3 Kh8 26.f3 a5 27.Rbe3 Qc7 28.b3 Re7 29.g4 Rf8 30.Kg2 Qd6 31.Qb2 Rfe8 32.Qc2 Qd7 33.Qe2 Bf6 34.Qb2 Qd6 35.Qc3 Bg7 36.R3e2 Kg8 37.Bg3 h6 38.Qd3 Rf7 39.Qc3 Rfe7 40.Qc2 Rf7 41.Bh2 Kh8 42.Kh1 Kg8 43.Qd3 Rff8 44.Qc3 f4 45.Re4 Bf6 46.Qd3 Bh4 47.R1e2 Re7 48.Qc3 Rfe8 49.Kg1 Kh7 50.Kf1 Kg8 51.Rg2 Kh7 52.Ke2 Kg8 53.Kd1 Kh7 54.Kc2 Kg8 55.Rge2 Kh7 56.Qa1 Kg8 57.Bg1 Kh7 58.Qd1 Kg8 59.Kb1 Kh7 60.Qd3 Kg8 61.Rd2 Kh7 62.Rd1 Kg8 63.Kb2 Kh7 64.Ra1 Ra8 65.Kc2 Kg8 66.Ra2 Kh7 67.Ra1 Kg8 68.Re2 Kf7 69.Qe4 Ree8 70.Bf2 Bd8 71.h4 Kg8 72.h5 g5 73.Be1 Bc7 74.Bc3 Re7 75.Rae1 Rae8 76.Qf5 Bb8 77.Kd3 Bc7 78.Qe4 Bb8 79.Rh2 Kg7 80.Reh1 Rh8 81.Qf5 Rf7 82.Qe6 Re7 83.Qf5 Rf7 84.Qe4 Re7 85.Kc2 Bc7 86.Bb2 Bb8 87.Rd1 Bc7 88.Bc3 Bb8 89.Qf5 Rf8 90.Qd3 Bc7 91.Kd2 Bb8 92.Ke2 Bc7 93.Kf1 Bb8 94.Re1 Bc7 95.Kf2 Bb8 96.Kg2 Bc7 97.Kf1 Bb8 98.Rxe5 Rxe5 99.Bxe5+ Qxe5 100.Qg6+ Kh8 101.Qxh6+ Kg8 102.Re2 Qg7 103.Qe6+ Kh8 104.d6 Rd8 105.d7 Qxd7 106.Qxd7 Rxd7 107.Re8+ Kg7 108.Rxb8 Rd3 109.Rxb6 Rxf3+ 110.Ke2 Re3+ 111.Kf2 Kf7 112.Rg6 Re5 113.Ra6 Re3 114.Rxa5 Rg3 115.Rxc5 Rxg4 116.a5 Rg3 117.a6 Rxb3 118.Ra5 g4 119.a7 g3+ 120.Kg2 Rb2+ 121.Kf3 Rf2+ 122.Ke4 g2 123.a8=Q Re2+ 124.Kf3 g1=Q 125.Qa7+ Qxa7 126.Rxa7+ Re7 127.Rxe7+ Kxe7 128.Kxf4 Kf6 129.c5 Ke6 130.h6 Kf6 131.c6 Kg6 132.c7 Kh7 133.Kg5 Kh8 134.Kg6 Kg8 135.c8=R# 1-0

                            It’s mate!



                            Round 5, Sept. 27, 2017
                            Maroroa, Sue (2083) – Piasetski, Leon (2286)
                            B07 Pirc-Robatsch

                            1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nc3 d6 4.Be3 c6 5.Qd2 b5 6.h4 h5 7.Nf3 Nd7 8.Ng5 Nb6 9.Bd3 Nf6 10.e5 Ng4 11.e6 Bxe6 12.Nxe6 fxe6 13.Bxg6+ Kd7 14.Ne4 Nc4 15.Qe2 Ngxe3 16.fxe3 Bh6 17.O-O-O Nxe3 18.Ng5 Bxg5 19.hxg5 Nxd1 20.Bf7 Qf8 21.Qxe6+ Kc7 22.Rxd1 Rd8 23.a4 b4 24.Re1 Qg7 25.g6 Qxd4 26.Qxe7+ Kb6 27.Qe3 Qxe3+ 28.Rxe3 Rhg8 29.Re7 Rg7 30.Kd2 d5 31.Re6 Kc5 32.Ke3 Rd6 33.Rxd6 Kxd6 34.Kf4 b3 35.cxb3 d4 36.Ke4 c5 37.b4 cxb4 38.Kxd4 a5 39.b3 h4 40.Ke4 Ke7 1-0

                            ________

                            Eric Hansen sat with Fiona.

                            He was supposed to play in the Isle of Man. He covered the World Cup and had to get up every day at 6AM and just got really busy this past month. He wanted to play in the Isle of Man and Aman needed a good tournament for norm chances. Eric was so burnt out that he decided to not play himself but to help Aman.

                            Today, Aman is playing an Indian opponent who is eleven years old with an ELO of 2400. They looked at his games from 2013 and then he was over 2200 at age 7. That must be a record.

                            Eric said after Aman’s tough game yesterday to relax they watched their favorite Canadian comedy – Trailer Park Boys.

                            Eric thinks that Magnus will win the tournament. He seems to be enjoying the games and trying out different openings. He can relax and play his best. He is due for a win.
                            _________

                            Lawrence Trent had a draw against Vladimir Kramnik. He thought that at some time during the game he had a win, perhaps when the queens came off. He actually played with a hood to block out the lights. Also, he plays so much online that the pieces are less “3D” with the hood. A novel explanation for wearing the hood!

                            He said he had a minute left at the end but feels good about the way he has been calculating in this tournament. He has two GM norms but not the rating to get the title.

                            He was playing blitz chess for two hours last night with Fabiano, David Howell and Gawain Jones.
                            Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 28th September, 2017, 12:18 PM.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                              Isle of Man International 2017

                              September 28, 2017

                              Round Six

                              Richard Rapport and Ivan Sokolov both have 4.5 and are tied with the leaders Carlsen and Eljanov and both have taken a half-point bye.

                              Why take a bye? You are ill, fatigued or have some prior commitment or is it strategic?

                              We find out later that Ivan went to the dentist today, had his hair cut and is sitting watching the tournament from his room!
                              ______

                              They put the camera on Hambleton-Sargissian and at the same time Aman looks up showing his mop of hair and long beard and moustache.

                              Comment of the day – Why are they letting the homeless guy play on Hambleton’s board?
                              _______

                              I have the highest regard for Magnus Carlsen. He is playing in two of the tournaments, which are the most fun in the year – the Chess World Cup and the Isle of Man. He is using risky openings here yet still upholds the dignity of the World Champion.

                              Yesterday he defended Vladimir Kramnik in his loss against James Tarjan. Today, he congratulated Levon Aronian on his victory in the Chess World Cup.

                              Good in classical, rapid and blitz chess, we are very lucky to have a champion, who is simply the best.

                              Today, he beat Pavel Eljanov rather handily:

                              Round 6, Sept. 28, 2017
                              Eljanov, Pavel – Carlsen, Magnus
                              A04 Reti Opening

                              1.Nf3 b6 2.e4 Bb7 3.Nc3 e6 4.d4 Bb4 5.Bd3 Nf6 6.Qe2 d5 7.exd5 Qxd5 8.O-O Bxc3 9.bxc3 Nbd7 10.c4 Qh5 11.Bf4 Rc8 12.a4 a5 13.Rab1 O-O 14.Rb5 c5 15.dxc5 Rxc5 16.Bd6 Rxb5 17.cxb5 Rc8 18.c4 Nc5 19.Bc2 Nce4 20.Bf4 Nc3 21.Qd3 Qg4 22.Be5 Qxc4 23.Qxc4 Rxc4 24.Bd3 Rc8 25.Ra1 Nfd5 26.Nd2 f6 27.Bd6 Nb4 28.Bc4 Bd5 29.Bf1 Nba2 0-1

                              Up to now, the openings in Carlsen’s games:

                              1) Nimzo-Indian
                              2) Pirc-Robatsch
                              3) QP Torre Attack
                              4) KP Nimzowitsch Defence
                              5) Petrov, Classical Attack
                              6) Reti

                              Magnus was White in the odd-numbered games
                              ________
                              From Dennis Monokroussos in The Chess Mind yesterday:

                              It has not been a good month for Vladimir Kramnik, from his early exit in the World Cup to an absolutely disastrous time at the Isle of Man. Today, he only managed to draw against Lawrence Trent (2427), coughing up another 4.1 rating points and going down a whopping 25.9 rating points for the month.

                              Of course, this happens to just about everyone sometimes, and it's the most maddening feeling in the world. You just have to wait it out; sooner or later, the ship rights itself.

                              http://www.thechessmind.net

                              Big Vlad is playing Konstantin Kavutskiy of the United States. His biography on chess.com

                              IM Kostya Kavutskiy is a professional chess author, journalist, coach, commentator, and player. As a part of Chess.com's content team since 2009, Kostya has recorded many video lectures, covered elite tournaments, written instructive articles & blogs, and has done many live commentary shows for Chess TV. Kostya has also written a number of articles for Chess Life magazine and Chess Life Online, and is currently an instructor for Chess University. In 2015, Modernized: The Open Sicilian was released, which Kostya co-authored with IM Zhanibek Amanov. He currently resides in Mountain View, CA, and his plans are to pursue the GM title while working actively as a coach.

                              Round 6, Sept. 28, 2017
                              Kramnik, Vladimir Kavutskiy, Konstantin
                              A05 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.b3 Bg7 4.Bb2 d6 5.d4 O-O 6.Bg2 c5 7.c4 Ne4 8.O-O Nc6 9.e3 e5 10.Ne1 f5 11.d5 Nb8 12.Bxe4 fxe4 13.Nc3 Bf5 14.g4 Qg5 15.h4 Qxg4+ 16.Qxg4 Bxg4 17.Nxe4 Be2 18.Nxd6 Bxf1 19.Kxf1 b6 20.Ke2 Nd7 21.Nd3 Rad8 22.Ne4 Rde8 23.Rg1 Nf6 24.Ng5 Nxd5 25.cxd5 e4 26.Nxc5 bxc5 27.Bxg7 Kxg7 28.Ne6+ Rxe6 29.dxe6 Kf6 30.Rg4 Ke5 31.Rf4 Re8 32.Rf7 h5 33.Rxa7 Kxe6 34.Ra6+ Kf5 35.Rc6 Kg4 36.Rxc5 Kxh4 37.a4 Kg4 38.a5 h4 39.Rc6 g5 40.a6 h3 41.Kf1 Rd8 42.Kg1 Rd2 43.Rf6 Ra2 44.b4 Ra4 45.b5 Ra5 46.Rf8 1-0

                              Other top games from Round Six

                              Round 6, Sept. 28, 2017
                              Sutovsky, Emil – Caruana, Fabiano
                              B19 Caro-Kann, Classical

                              1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.h4 h6 7.Nf3 e6 8.Ne5 Bh7 9.Bd3 Bxd3 10.Qxd3 Nd7 11.Bf4 Qa5+ 12.c3 Ngf6 13.O-O Be7 14.Nc4 Qd5 15.Ne3 Qb5 16.c4 Qa5 17.b4 Qd8 18.d5 Nf8 19.h5 exd5 20.Nef5 Ne6 21.Be5 O-O 22.Nxh6+ gxh6 23.Nf5 Ng7 24.Nxh6+ Kh8 25.Nf5 dxc4 26.Qf3 Qd3 27.Qxd3 cxd3 28.Nxe7 Nfxh5 29.g4 Rfe8 30.Rae1 Kh7 31.Bxg7 Kxg7 32.gxh5 Kf6 33.Re3 Rxe7 34.Rxd3 Re5 35.Rf3+ Ke6 36.Rh3 Rh8 37.h6 Rg5+ 38.Kh2 Rg6 39.Re1+ Kd7 40.Rd1+ Kc7 41.h7 Rg7 42.Rdd3 b5 43.Rdf3 Rgxh7 44.Rxh7 Rxh7+ 45.Kg3 Kb6 46.Rf6 Rh1 47.Rxf7 Rg1+ 48.Kh4 Ra1 49.f4 Rxa2 50.f5 a5 51.bxa5+ Rxa5 52.Rf8 b4 53.Kg4 Kc7 54.f6 Kd7 55.Rc8 Ke6 1/2-1/2

                              Round 6, Sept 28, 2017
                              Nakamura, Hikaru – Lenderman, Aleksandr
                              C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation

                              1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 c5 4.exd5 Qxd5 5.Ngf3 cxd4 6.Bc4 Qd6 7.O-O Nf6 8.Nb3 Nc6 9.Nbxd4 Nxd4 10.Nxd4 a6 11.Bb3 Qc7 12.Qf3 Bd6 13.h3 O-O 14.Bg5 Bh2+ 15.Kh1 Be5 16.Rad1 h6 17.Bh4 Nd7 18.c3 Bf6 19.Bg3 Be5 20.Bc2 Nf6 21.Qd3 Bd7 22.Rde1 Bf4 23.Qf3 e5 24.Bxf4 exf4 25.Bb3 Rfe8 26.Qd3 Kf8 27.Kg1 Rad8 28.Rxe8+ Rxe8 29.Rd1 g6 30.Nf3 Kg7 31.c4 Bc6 32.Nd4 Qe5 33.Bc2 Be4 34.Qc3 Bxc2 35.Qxc2 Qa5 36.Qb1 Ne4 37.b4 Qe5 38.Qd3 Qf6 39.c5 h5 40.Rc1 Ng5 41.h4 Ne4 42.Nf3 Qb2 43.Qd4+ Qxd4 44.Nxd4 Rd8 45.Nb3 Rd3 46.Na5 Nc3 47.Rc2 Nd5 48.Nxb7 Nxb4 49.Rc4 Nc6 50.Rxf4 Ra3 51.Nd6 f5 52.Rf3 Rxa2 53.Rb3 Rc2 54.Rb7+ Kf6 55.Rb6 Rxc5 56.Rxa6 Ke7 57.Nb7 1/2-1/2

                              Round 6, Sept. 28, 2017
                              Anand, Vishy – Sethuraman, S.P.
                              C82 Ruy Lopez, open, Motzko Attack

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.c3 Bc5 10.Qd3 O-O 11.Nbd2 f5 12.Bc2 Qd7 13.Nb3 Be7 14.Nbd4 Nxd4 15.cxd4 f4 16.Bd2 Bf5 17.Qb3 Be6 18.Bb4 Bxb4 19.Qxb4 Bg4 20.Qb3 Kh8 21.Rfe1 Be6 22.Rad1 c6 23.Bd3 Bg4 24.Bxe4 dxe4 25.Rxe4 Be6 26.Qc3 Qd5 27.Ree1 Qxa2 28.Qxc6 Bd5 29.Qd7 Rad8 30.Qh3 Rde8 31.Ng5 h6 32.Ne4 Qxb2 33.Nf6 Be6 34.Qh5 Bf7 35.Qh4 Rd8 36.e6 Rxd4 37.Rb1 Qa2 38.Ra1 Qb3 39.exf7 Qxf7 40.Ng4 Qg6 41.Ne5 Qd6 42.Nf3 Rd5 43.Qe7 Qxe7 44.Rxe7 Rf6 45.h4 b4 46.Rb7 a5 47.Re1 Rf8 48.Ree7 Rg8 49.Kh2 Rdd8 50.Ne5 Kh7 51.Nd7 1-0

                              Round 6, Sept. 28, 2017
                              Vishnu, Prasanna, V. – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
                              A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights System

                              1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 c5 3.Nf3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 e6 6.Bc4 Nb6 7.Bb3 Nc6 8.d4 cxd4 9.exd4 Be7 10.O-O O-O 11.Re1 Bf6 12.Re4 Bd7 13.Ne5 Rc8 14.a3 Be8 15.Qg4 Ne7 16.h4 Bc6 17.Nxc6 Rxc6 18.Bg5 Bxg5 19.hxg5 Qc7 20.Rae1 Rd8 21.Qh5 g6 22.Qh3 Nbd5 23.Bxd5 Nxd5 24.Qh6 Nxc3 25.bxc3 Rxc3 26.Rh4 Rd5 27.Qxh7+ Kf8 28.Qh8+ Ke7 29.Qf6+ Kd6 30.Re5 Rxe5 31.dxe5+ Kd5 32.Rb4 b6 33.g3 a5 34.Rb2 Kc6 35.Qf4 Kb7 36.a4 Rc1+ 37.Kh2 Qc6 38.Qxf7+ Ka6 39.f3 Qc3 40.Rg2 Qa1 41.Kh3 Rh1+ 42.Kg4 Qxa4+ 43.Qf4 b5 44.Qxa4 bxa4 45.f4 Kb5 46.Re2 Rf1 47.Kh3 a3 0-1

                              Round 6, Sept. 28, 2017
                              Grandelius, Nils (2653) – Praggnanandhaa, R.
                              C78 Ruy Lopez, Archangel variation

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.a4 Rb8 8.Nxe5 Nxe5 9.d4 Bxd4 10.Qxd4 d6 11.Bf4 c5 12.Qd1 O-O 13.Nc3 c4 14.Ba2 Be6 15.axb5 axb5 16.Qd4 b4 17.Ne2 Ra8 18.b3 Nh5 19.bxc4 Nxf4 20.Nxf4 Nf3+ 21.gxf3 Qg5+ 22.Kh1 Qxf4 23.Qe3 Qf6 24.e5 dxe5 25.Bb3 Rxa1 26.Rxa1 e4 27.Rd1 exf3 28.Qd4 Qf5 29.c5 Bxb3 30.cxb3 Qc2 31.Rg1 g6 32.Qe3 Rd8 33.Qxf3 Qxc5 34.Re1 Kg7 35.h3 Rd6 36.Re3 Rf6 37.Qe2 Qd4 38.Kg1 Rf5 39.Kf1 h6 40.Qd3 Qb2 41.Qe2 Qa1+ 42.Kg2 h5 43.Qc4 Qb2 44.Qe2 Rg5+ 45.Kf1 Qa1+ 46.Qe1 Qd4 47.Qe2 Rf5 48.Kg1 Kh7 49.Qd3 Qa1+ 50.Kg2 Kg7 51.Qe2 Rg5+ 52.Rg3 Re5 53.Qf3 Qd4 54.Qd3 Qb2 55.Qf3 Qc1 56.Kh2 Qc2 57.Kg2 Rf5 58.Qe3 Qc6+ 59.Kg1 Qd5 60.Qd3 Qe5 61.Qe3 Qa1+ 62.Kg2 Qb2 63.Rf3 Rxf3 64.Qxf3 Qd4 65.Qb7 h4 66.Qf3 g5 67.Qf5 f6 68.Qe6 Kg6 69.Kg1 Qc3 70.Kg2 Qc5 71.Kg1 Kg7 72.Kg2 Qc7 73.Qe4 Qd6 74.Qb7+ Kg6 75.Qe4+ Kh6 76.Qa8 Qe7 77.Qg8 Qg7 78.Qb8 Qe7 79.Qg8 Qe4+ 80.Kg1 Qe1+ 81.Kg2 Qe4+ 82.Kg1 f5 83.Qf7 g4 84.Qf6+ Kh5 85.Qh8+ Kg5 86.Qd8+ Kh5 87.Qh8+ Kg5 88.Qd8+ Kh5 1/2-1/2

                              The position after Black’s 71st move

                              Does Praggna have enough to win here?




                              - Come on Praggna..find the winning combination
                              - The kid will be a chess monster once he matures
                              - If he cannot find a way to win, he should advance pawns
                              - kids will play on because kids don’t know the concept of draw
                              - old talent will play on – hoping for a draw
                              - there are a lot of moves where white can go wrong
                              - magnus would play it
                              - the kid is torturing nils
                              - simple concept, black cant lose, white can if he missteps
                              - I hope the kid wins it

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Re: Isle of Man International 2017

                                Isle of Man International 2017

                                September 28, 2017

                                Round Six

                                Round Six Results and Round Seven Pairings

                                Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                                1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2827 5½ - 5 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2702
                                2 GM Caruana Fabiano 2799 4½ - 4½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2668
                                3 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2565 4½ - 4½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2794
                                4 GM Wagner Dennis 2564 4½ - 4½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781
                                5 GM Adams Michael 2738 4½ - 4½ GM L'ami Erwin 2611
                                6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2472 4½ - 4½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2734
                                7 IM Zatonskih Anna 2424 4½ - 4½ GM Sutovsky Emil 2683
                                8 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2676 4½ - 4½ GM Fressinet Laurent 2657
                                9 GM Rapport Richard 2675 4½ - 4½ GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2532
                                10 GM Movsesian Sergei 2671 4½ - 4½ GM Sokolov Ivan 2603
                                11 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2617 4 - 4 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716
                                12 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 4 - 4 GM Bindrich Falko 2598
                                13 GM Bogner Sebastian 2599 4 - 4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702
                                14 GM Short Nigel D 2698 4 - 4 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 2568
                                15 GM Timman Jan H 2573 4 - 4 GM Leko Peter 2679
                                16 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2573 4 - 4 GM Hou Yifan 2670
                                17 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2666 4 - 4 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559
                                18 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2500 4 - 4 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2662
                                19 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2559 4 - 4 GM Grandelius Nils 2653
                                20 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2652 4 - 4 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2394
                                21 GM Harika Dronavalli 2528 3½ - 3½ GM Kramnik Vladimir 2803
                                22 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2524 3½ - 3½ GM Howell David W L 2701
                                23 IM Lampert Jonas 2514 3½ - 3½ GM Rodshtein Maxim 2695
                                24 GM Olafsson Helgi 2512 3½ - 3½ GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2653
                                25 IM Brown Michael William 2499 3½ - 3½ GM Xiong Jeffery 2633
                                26 GM Shirov Alexei 2630 3½ - 3½ IM Visakh N R 2458
                                27 GM Salomon Johan 2476 3½ - 3½ GM Bok Benjamin 2620
                                28 GM Tarjan James 2412 3½ - 3½ GM Svane Rasmus 2595
                                29 GM Tari Aryan 2588 3½ - 3½ Arjun Kalyan 2406
                                30 GM Pichot Alan 2565 3½ - 3½ IM Rathnakaran K. 2326
                                31 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2457 3½ - 3½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2552
                                32 IM Rudolf Anna 2286 3½ - 3½ GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2543
                                33 GM Adhiban B. 2670 3 - 3 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2426
                                34 Raja Harshit 2423 3 - 3 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2596
                                35 GM Ju Wenjun 2574 3 - 3 IM Degtiarev Evgeny 2412
                                36 GM Brunello Sabino 2555 3 - 3 IM Cornette Deimante 2404
                                37 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2534 3 - 3 Woellermann Jan 2384
                                38 IM Lubbe Nikolas 2515 3 - 3 IM Roberson Peter T 2403
                                39 IM Kojima Shinya 2403 3 - 3 IM Nihal Sarin 2483
                                40 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 2481 3 - 3 IM Krishna C R G 2367
                                41 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2480 3 - 3 IM Bellin Robert 2344
                                42 IM Eggleston David J 2400 3 - 3 IM Hambleton Aman 2479
                                43 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2390 3 - 3 IM Zumsande Martin 2471
                                44 IM Basso Pier Luigi 2460 3 - 3 FM Jessel Stephen 2334
                                45 IM Hemant Sharma (del) 2342 3 - 3 IM Esserman Marc 2453
                                46 GM Neelotpal Das 2448 3 - 3 Balint Vilmos 2281
                                47 IM L'ami Alina 2286 3 - 3 IM Swayams Mishra 2444
                                48 IM Yankelevich Lev 2443 3 - 3 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2245
                                49 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2589 2½ - 2½ FM Paul Johannes 2335
                                50 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2453 2½ - 2½ FM Zwahr Paul 2306
                                51 WGM Shvayger Yuliya 2442 2½ - 2½ IM Watson John 2247
                                52 WIM Vaishali R 2329 2½ - 2½ IM Kiewra Keaton 2433
                                53 IM Trent Lawrence 2427 2½ - 2½ Player Edmund C 2202
                                54 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2327 2½ - 2½ IM Wallace John Paul 2413
                                55 WGM Rapport Jovana 2327 2½ - 2½ IM Houska Jovanka 2393
                                56 Loos Roland 2393 2½ - 2½ FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2192
                                57 Vignesh B 2260 2½ - 2½ IM Karavade Eesha 2384
                                58 CM Thilakarathne G M H 2053 2½ - 2½ GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2369
                                59 WFM Zahn Alina 2025 2½ - 2½ IM Ledger Andrew J 2361
                                60 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2340 2½ - 2½ Oyama Akito 2198
                                61 Mueller Philipp 2220 2½ - 2 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2456
                                62 FM Babar Michael 2130 2 - 2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2437
                                63 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 2418 2 - 2 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254
                                64 Pranav V 2372 2 - 2 Allen Keith 2231
                                65 WIM Maroroa Sue 2083 2 - 2 FM Fenil Shah 2362
                                66 IM Kolbus Dietmar 2320 2 - 2 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2185
                                67 Ojas Kulkarni 2289 2 - 2 Coathup Roger H 2125
                                68 Byron Alan M 2074 2 - 2 IM Piasetski Leon 2286
                                69 FM Loew Gerald 2262 2 - 2 Jonsson Gauti Pall 2011
                                70 Burrows Martin P 2085 1½ - 1½ Seyfried Claus 2173
                                71 Prueske Wolfgang 2046 1½ - 1½ Birkisson Bardur Orn 2164
                                72 Maloberti David 2132 1½ - 1½ Harari Zaki 2027
                                73 Hopson Kevin Mike 1929 1½ - 1½ Pranav Anand 2106
                                74 Fischer Daniel 2100 1½ - 1½ Dahl Baard 1974
                                75 Nahnsen Kenneth 2011 1½ - 1½ Kavinda Akila 2099
                                76 Mai Aron Thor 2038 1 - 1 IM Mannion Stephen R 2320
                                77 Acosta Mariano 1988 1 - 1 Kruse Janik 2096
                                78 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2023 1 - 1 Bianco Valerio 2086
                                79 GM Gelfand Boris 2737 3 ½ not paired
                                80 GM Ushenina Anna 2445 0 0 not paired
                                81 GM Arkell Keith C 2415 3 ½ not paired
                                82 WFM Frank Tena Dr. 2002 1½ ½ not paired

                                __________

                                Round 6, Sept 28, 2017
                                Hambleton, Aman (2479) – Sargissian, Gabriel (2652)
                                A30 Reti/English, symmetrical, hedgehog, natural line

                                1.c4 e6 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.b3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 c5 6.O-O Be7 7.Bb2 O-O 8.Nc3 d6 9.e3 Nbd7 10.d3 a6 11.Qe2 Re8 12.Rad1 b5 13.Ne1 Bxg2 14.Nxg2 d5 15.g4 g6 16.f4 d4 17.exd4 cxd4 18.Ne4 e5 19.g5 Nxe4 20.Qxe4 Bf8 21.Qf3 bxc4 22.bxc4 Rb8 23.Rf2 Bg7 24.h4 exf4 25.Nxf4 Re3 26.Qd5 Nb6 27.Qxd8+ Rxd8 28.Bc1 Ree8 29.Bd2 Na4 30.Nd5 Nc3 31.Bxc3 dxc3 32.Kf1 Bd4 33.Re2 Rxe2 34.Kxe2 Re8+ 35.Kf3 Kg7 36.Rc1 h5 37.Kf4 Re2 38.Nxc3 Rh2 39.Ne4 Rh3 40.Rc2 Rxh4+ 41.Kg3 Rh1 42.c5 Be5+ 43.Kf3 Rh3+ 44.Ke2 Rh2+ 45.Nf2 Rg2 46.c6 Bc7 47.Rb2 h4 48.Kf1 Rxg5 49.Ne4 Rf5+ 50.Rf2 Re5 51.Kg2 f5 52.Ng5 Kf6 53.Nf3 Rc5 0-1
                                Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 28th September, 2017, 04:27 PM.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X