Reykjavik Open 2018

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Reykjavik Open 2018

    Reykjavik Open 2018

    March 3, 2018

    The GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2018 is dedicated to the CHESS - KING Bobby Fischer.

    An Icelandic citizen in his last years, Robert James Fischer was born on March 9th 1943. That means he would have turned 75 years old during GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2018.

    His contributions to chess history will be celebrated during the tournament. Instead of the normal 10 rounds there will be nine rounds this year and a "free day" on March 9th. Then a special event will be organized - a Fischer Random championship with excellent prices. We also promise that all the strongest players in the field will participate and every player in GAMMA Reykjavik Open is invited!

    The tournament will dedicate other events to Fischer's chess life in many different ways. There will be lectures, exhibitions and you will get the opportunity to visit the playing hall from 1972, his grave and his favorite restaurant!

    The tournament will be held in Harpa, the 28.000 sqm. concert hall and conference center. A truly unique tournament hall - probably the best in the world!

    Reykjavik Open has always a very strong field and there will no difference in 2018. Anish Giri was the winner of the 2017 edition but the field included for example Alexei Shirov, Gata Kamsky and Baadur Jobava. In recent years you can find names like Magnus Carlsen, Hou Yifan Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Wesley So, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Levon Aronian, Ding Liren and Judit Polgar in the list of players.

    Starting Rank

    No. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2715
    2 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2713
    3 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677
    4 GM Adhiban B. IND 2650
    5 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2643
    6 GM L Ami Erwin NED 2634
    7 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2632
    8 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2620
    9 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2619
    10 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2613
    11 GM Can Emre TUR 2603
    12 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2600
    13 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2587
    14 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2568
    15 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2568
    16 GM Friedel Joshua USA 2562
    17 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2544
    18 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2542
    19 GM Moradiabadi Elshan USA 2535
    20 IM Sarin Nihal IND 2534
    21 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2533
    22 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2518
    23 GM Hjartarson Johann ISL 2513
    24 GM Perelshteyn Eugene USA 2513
    25 GM Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2512
    26 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2511
    27 IM Praggnanandhaa Ramesh IND 2507
    28 GM Fernandez Daniel ENG 2505
    29 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2486
    30 IM Bartholomew John USA 2477
    31 IM Gholami Arian IRI 2473
    32 IM Cornette Deimante LTU 2447
    33 IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2431
    34 IM Loiseau Quentin FRA 2427
    35 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2427
    36 IM Haria Ravi ENG 2424
    37 FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2419
    38 GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2419
    39 Bick Gabriel USA 2416
    40 IM Norowitz Yaacov USA 2412
    41 IM Kvetny Mark GER 2408
    42 IM Pigott John ENG 2403
    43 IM Thavandiran Shiyam CAN 2399
    44 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn ISL 2399
    45 IM Kavutskiy Kostya USA 2383
    46 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev USA 2369
    47 FM Brunello Marina ITA 2367
    48 FM Shah Fenil IND 2346
    49 WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2346
    50 FM Bisby Daniel ENG 2339
    51 WGM Foisor Sabina-Francesca USA 2326
    52 IM Cummings David CAN 2322
    53 IM Sarkar Justin J USA 2322
    54 Midoux Sebastien FRA 2319
    55 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn ISL 2317
    56 IM Kantorik Marian SVK 2313
    57 FM Bewersdorff Oliver GER 2312
    58 IM L Ami Alina ROU 2306
    59 V S Raahul IND 2305
    60 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2304
    61 FM Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn ISL 2298
    62 IM Povah Nigel ENG 2284
    63 Der Manuelian Haik USA 2279
    64 FM Kumar Nikhil USA 2277
    65 Das Soham IND 2275
    66 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2275
    67 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2275
    68 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2272
    69 FM Pantzar Milton SWE 2263
    70 FM Dravid Shailesh IND 2246
    71 FM Kucuksari Kaan SWE 2240
    72 FM Ragnarsson Dagur ISL 2236
    73 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2228
    74 CM Heimisson Hilmir Freyr ISL 2224
    75 Roe Simon ENG 2221
    76 Edvardsson Kristjan ISL 2217
    77 CM Birkisson Bardur Orn ISL 2212
    78 WGM Nebolsina Vera RUS 2211
    79 FM Low Gerald GER 2204
    80 Bergsson Stefan ISL 2201
    81 Laustsen Lars DEN 2201
    82 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2200
    83 Giacomini Hector FRA 2193
    84 FM Seyb Dieter GER 2192
    85 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2187
    86 FM Maxion Dirk GER 2187
    87 Pein Jonathan ENG 2184
    88 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2180
    89 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2180
    90 Cramling Bellon Anna SWE 2175
    91 Loftsson Hrafn ISL 2169
    92 Fridjonsson Julius L ISL 2167
    93 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 2161
    94 Adocchio Giampiero GER 2157
    95 Cumming Rhys ENG 2155
    96 Karlsson Mikael ISL 2150
    97 Ingebretsen Jens Evang NOR 2132
    98 AGM Baldursson Hrannar ISL 2130
    99 Ingvason Johann ISL 2126
    100 Bucher Grant ENG 2121
    101 Kvamme John A NOR 2108
    102 CM Coleman David J ENG 2107
    103 Jonsson Gauti Pall ISL 2104
    104 NM Buscar Michael CAN 2099
    105 CM Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 2073
    106 Ebner Johann AUT 2070
    107 Lunn Matthew ENG 2069
    108 Grant David ENG 2068
    109 Gonzalez Henry BRA 2067
    110 NM Larson Gerald USA 2065
    111 Thorhallsson Simon ISL 2060
    112 Yu Henry USA 2051
    113 Diaz Franck FRA 2050
    114 Kumar Naman USA 2045
    115 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur Helga ISL 2041
    116 Carlsen Henrik NOR 2031
    117 Marentini Marcel SUI 2024
    118 Magnusson Magnus ISL 2023
    119 Birkisson Bjorn Holm ISL 2022
    120 Christian VALETTE FRA 2022
    121 Mortensen Rogvi FAI 2018
    122 Reynolds Ian ENG 1999
    123 CM Thurlow Kevin ENG 1999
    124 Mai Alexander Oliver ISL 1995
    125 WFM Mohota Swati IND 1991
    126 Ragnarsson Johann H ISL 1985
    127 Velez Romero Juan Luis ESP 1981
    128 Zhou Aiden CAN 1977
    129 Davidsdottir Nansy ISL 1975
    130 Mai AronThor ISL 1975
    176 CM Atanasov Anthony 2623897 CAN 1767
    220 Tsanaclis Albert 2624834 CAN 1429

    There are six Canadians competing out of a total of 236

    http://chess-results.com/tnr304881.a...1&zeilen=99999

    Schedule

    Round 1 Tue Mar 6
    Round 2 Wed Mar 7
    Round 3 Wed Mar 7
    Round 4 Thu Mar 8
    Free Fri Mar 9
    Round 5 Sat Mar 10
    Round 6 Sun Mar 11
    Round 7 Mon Mar 12
    Round 8 Tue Mar 13
    Round 9 Wed Mar 14

    For times see:

    https://www.reykjavikopen.com/info/schedule/

    Reykjavik time is 5 hours ahead of Toronto/Montreal time

    Broadcast will be on chess24 with the commentating team of Simon Williams and Fiona Steil-Antoni

  • #2
    Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

    Reykjavik Open 2018

    March 6, 2018

    Round One Pairings/Results

    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

    1 GM Rapport Richard 2715 0 1 - 0 0 Der Manuelian Haik 2279
    2 FM Kumar Nikhil 2277 0 0 - 1 0 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713
    3 GM Kamsky Gata 2677 0 1 - 0 0 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2275
    4 Das Soham 2275 0 .5 -.5 0 GM Adhiban B. 2650
    5 GM Adly Ahmed 2643 0 1 - 0 0 Navalgund Niranjan 2275
    6 IM Mohota Nisha 2272 0 0 - 1 0 GM L'ami Erwin 2634
    7 GM Gledura Benjamin 2632 0 1 - 0 0 FM Kucuksari Kaan 2271
    8 FM Pantzar Milton 2263 0 0 - 1 0 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620
    9 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 0 1 - 0 0 FM Dravid Shailesh 2246
    10 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2236 0 .5 -.5 0 GM Landa Konstantin 2613
    11 GM Can Emre 2603 0 1 - 0 0 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2228
    12 CM Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2224 0 0 - 1 0 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
    13 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587 0 1 - 0 0 Roe Simon J 2221
    14 Edvardsson Kristjan 2217 0 .5 -.5 0 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568
    15 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568 0 1 - 0 0 CM Birkisson Bardur Orn 2212
    16 WGM Nebolsina Vera 2211 0 0 - 1 0 GM Friedel Joshua 2562
    17 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544 0 1 - 0 0 Johannsson Orn Leo 2206
    18 FM Loew Gerald 2204 0 0 - 1 0 GM Brunello Sabino 2542
    19 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 0 1 - 0 0 Bergsson Stefan 2201
    20 Laustsen Lars 2201 0 0 - 1 0 IM Sarin Nihal 2534
    21 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533 0 1 - 0 0 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2200
    22 Giacomini Hector 2193 0 0 - 1 0 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518
    23 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513 0 .5 -.5 0 FM Seyb Dieter 2192
    24 FM Maxion Dirk 2187 0 0 - 1 0 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513
    25 GM Hamitevici Vladimir 2512 0 1 - 0 0 Finsterwalder Sebastian 2187
    26 Pein Jonathan 2184 0 0 - 1 0 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2511
    27 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507 0 1 - 0 0 WFM Janzelj Lara 2180
    28 WFM Vidic Teja 2180 0 0 - 1 0 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505
    29 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486 0 1 - 0 0 Cramling Bellon Anna 2175
    30 Loftsson Hrafn 2169 0 0 - 1 0 IM Bartholomew John 2477
    31 IM Cornette Deimante 2447 0 1 - 0 0 Fridjonsson Julius 2167
    32 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2161 0 0 - 1 0 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2432
    33 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2427 0 1 - 0 0 Adocchio Giampiero Dr. 2157
    34 Cumming Rhys 2155 0 0 - 1 0 IM Loiseau Quentin 2427
    35 IM Haria Ravi 2424 0 1 - 0 0 Karlsson Mikael Johann 2150
    36 Ingebretsen Jens E 2132 0 .5 -.5 0 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2419
    37 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2419 0 1 - 0 0 AGM Baldursson Hrannar 2130
    38 Halldorsson Bragi 2126 0 0 - 1 0 Bick Gabriel 2416
    39 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2412 0 1 - 0 0 Ingvason Johann 2126
    40 Kristjansson Atli Freyr 2123 0 .5 -.5 0 IM Kvetny Mark 2408
    41 IM Pigott John C 2403 0 1 - 0 0 Bucher Grant W 2121
    42 Kvamme John A 2108 0 0 - 1 0 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399
    43 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399 0 1 - 0 0 CM Coleman David J 2107
    44 Jonsson Gauti Pall 2104 0 0 - 1 0 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2383
    45 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev 2369 0 1 - 0 0 Buscar Michael 2099
    46 CM Petersson Baldur Teodor 2073 0 1 - 0 0 FM Brunello Marina 2367
    47 FM Shah Fenil 2346 0 1 - 0 0 Ebner Johann 2070
    48 Lunn Matthew 2069 0 0 - 1 0 WIM Unuk Laura 2346
    49 FM Bisby Daniel L 2339 0 0 - 1 0 Gonzalez Henry Singer 2067
    50 Larson Gerald 2065 0 0 - 1 0 IM Cummings David H. 2322
    51 IM Sarkar Justin 2322 0 .5 -.5 0 Thorhallsson Simon 2060
    52 Thorsteinsson Erlingur 2056 0 0 - 1 0 Midoux Sebastien 2319
    53 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn 2317 0 .5 -.5 0 Yu Henry 2051
    54 Diaz Franck 2050 0 0 - 1 0 IM Kantorik Marian 2313
    55 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2312 0 1 - 0 0 Kumar Naman 2045
    56 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur 2041 0 0 - 1 0 IM L'ami Alina 2306
    57 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2304 0 1 - 0 0 Carlsen Henrik 2031
    58 Arnarsson Hrannar 2029 0 0 - 1 0 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2300
    59 FM Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn 2298 0 1 - 0 0 Marentini Marcel 2024
    60 Magnusson Magnus 2023 0 0 - 1 0 IM Povah Nigel E 2284
    61 AIM Christian VALETTE 2022 0 0 - 1 0 Fjallheim Leif Reinert 1737
    62 Ontiveros John 1736 0 0 - 1 0 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2022
    63 Mortensen Rogvi 2018 0 1 - 0 0 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinunn 1735
    64 Carroll Peter 1733 0 0 - 1 0 CM Thurlow Kevin J 1999
    65 Arnalds Stefan 1999 0 1 - 0 0 Einarsson Oskar Long 1729
    66 Miranda Herrera Miguel 1722 0 0 - 1 0 Reynolds D Ian W 1999
    67 Mai Alexander Oliver 1995 0 1 - 0 0 Flynn Jacob 1710
    68 Grymer-Hansen Soren 1706 0 0 - 1 0 Runarsson Gunnar 1993
    69 WFM Mohota Swati 1991 0 1 - 0 0 Johannesson Haki 1696
    70 Thorsson Pall 1693 0 0 - 1 0 Ragnarsson Johann 1985
    71 AIM Velez Romero Juan Luis 1981 0 1 - 0 0 Stuart Brian 1688
    72 Hallsson Jon Eggert 1684 0 0 - 1 0 Baldvinsson Loftur 1977
    73 Zhou Aiden 1977 0 1 - 0 0 Jonsson Sveinbjorn 1682
    74 Kurt Herbert 1682 0 .5 -.5 0 Davidsdottir Nansy 1975
    75 Mai Aron Thor 1975 0 .5 -.5 0 Huber-Delle Guenther 1665
    76 Steingrimsson Karl Egill 1659 0 0 - 1 0 Murray Michael A. 1975
    77 Haraldsson Haraldur 1963 0 1 - 0 0 Vignisson Ingvar Egill 1656
    78 Gardarsson Hordur 1647 0 0 - 1 0 Green Per 1961
    79 Sajjadi Kimiya 1958 0 1 - 0 0 Fjallheim Elmar Reinert 1644
    80 Hjaltason Elvar Orn 1639 0 1 - 0 0 Van Den Bersselaar Henri 1956
    81 Gudmundsson Bjorgvin S 1949 0 1 - 0 0 Hrafnsson Hreinn 1637
    82 Lima Steinar 1637 0 0 - 1 0 Sikkel Dirk 1937
    83 Meyer Juergen 1926 0 .5 -.5 0 Asbjornsson Magnus Dagur 1631
    84 Hannesson Sigurdur Orn 1623 0 0 - 1 0 WFM Frank Tena Dr. 1921
    85 Fivelstad Jon Olav 1916 0 .5 -.5 0 Kreken Eivind Grunt 1612
    86 Piovar Jaroslav 1592 0 .5 -.5 0 Arvidsson Jonas 1913
    87 Mancini Giustino 1905 0 0 - 1 0 Henderson S E 1582
    88 Kvamme Ingrid Jodre 1576 0 .5 -.5 0 Marshall Michael 1890
    89 Jacobsen Heidrikur T. 1887 0 1 - 0 0 Halldorsson Haukur 1569
    90 Briem Benedikt 1560 0 0 - 1 0 Kleinert Juergen 1887
    91 Goldammer Christian 1885 0 1 - 0 0 Heidarsson Arnar 1557
    92 Sigurdsson Baldur Heidar 1540 0 0 - 1 0 Davidsson Oskar Vikingur 1882
    93 Puglia Francesco 1878 0 1 - 0 0 Jonasson Hordur 1539
    94 Morgan George 1536 0 0 - 1 0 Johannsson Birkir Isak 1867
    95 Eiriksson Sigurdur 1866 0 1 - 0 0 Walker Gordon J 1509
    96 Sigurvaldason Hjalmar 1499 0 0 - 1 0 Andrason Pall 1858
    97 Agustsson Hafsteinn 1853 0 1 - 0 0 Alexandersson Orn 1466
    98 Magnusson Thorsteinn 1435 0 0 - 1 0 WFM Mirza Diana 1849
    99 Pedersen Lars Wisler 1842 0 0 - 1 0 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429
    117 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767 0 1 - 0 0 Helgadottir Idunn 0

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

      Reykjavik Open 2018

      March 6, 2018

      Round Two Pairings

      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

      1 IM Cornette Deimante 2447 1 - 1 GM Rapport Richard 2715
      2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713 1 - 1 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2427
      3 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2432 1 - 1 GM Kamsky Gata 2677
      4 IM Loiseau Quentin 2427 1 - 1 GM Adly Ahmed 2643
      5 GM L'ami Erwin 2634 1 - 1 IM Haria Ravi 2424
      6 Bick Gabriel 2416 1 - 1 GM Gledura Benjamin 2632
      7 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620 1 - 1 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2419
      8 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 1 - 1 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
      9 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2383 1 - 1 GM Can Emre 2603
      10 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 1 - 1 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2412
      11 WIM Unuk Laura 2346 1 - 1 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587
      12 IM Cummings David H. 2322 1 - 1 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568
      13 GM Friedel Joshua 2562 1 - 1 IM Pigott John C 2403
      14 Midoux Sebastien 2319 1 - 1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544
      15 GM Brunello Sabino 2542 1 - 1 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
      16 IM Kantorik Marian 2313 1 - 1 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535
      17 IM Sarin Nihal 2534 1 - 1 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev 2369
      18 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 1 - 1 FM Shah Fenil 2346
      19 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513 1 - 1 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2312
      20 IM L'ami Alina 2306 1 - 1 GM Hamitevici Vladimir 2512
      21 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2511 1 - 1 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2304
      22 IM Povah Nigel E 2284 1 - 1 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507
      23 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505 1 - 1 FM Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn 2298
      24 Gonzalez Henry Singer 2067 1 - 1 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486
      25 IM Bartholomew John 2477 1 - 1 CM Petersson Baldur Teodor 2073
      26 GM Adhiban B. 2650 .5 - .5 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2236
      27 GM Landa Konstantin 2613 .5 - .5 Das Soham 2275
      28 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 .5 - .5 Ingebretsen Jens E 2132
      29 Grant David J 2068 .5 - .5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513
      30 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2419 .5 - .5 Kristjansson Atli Freyr 2123
      31 IM Kvetny Mark 2408 .5 - .5 Edvardsson Kristjan 2217
      32 FM Seyb Dieter 2192 .5 - .5 WGM Foisor Sabina-Francesca 2326
      33 Yu Henry 2051 .5 - .5 IM Sarkar Justin 2322
      34 Thorhallsson Simon 2060 .5 - .5 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn 2317
      35 FM Brunello Marina 2367 0 - 0 Magnusson Magnus 2023
      36 Marentini Marcel 2024 0 - 0 FM Bisby Daniel L 2339
      37 Der Manuelian Haik 2279 0 - 1 Mortensen Rogvi 2018
      38 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2022 1 - 0 FM Kumar Nikhil 2277
      39 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2275 0 - 1 Arnalds Stefan 1999
      40 Navalgund Niranjan 2275 0 - 1 Mai Alexander Oliver 1995
      41 CM Thurlow Kevin J 1999 1 - 0 IM Mohota Nisha 2272
      42 FM Kucuksari Kaan 2271 0 - 1 WFM Mohota Swati 1991
      43 Reynolds D Ian W 1999 1 - 0 FM Pantzar Milton 2263
      44 FM Dravid Shailesh 2246 0 - 1 AIM Velez Romero Juan Luis 1981
      45 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2228 0 - 1 Zhou Aiden 1977
      46 Runarsson Gunnar 1993 1 - 0 CM Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2224
      47 Roe Simon J 2221 0 - 1 Haraldsson Haraldur 1963
      48 CM Birkisson Bardur Orn 2212 0 - 1 Sajjadi Kimiya 1958
      49 Ragnarsson Johann 1985 1 - 0 WGM Nebolsina Vera 2211
      50 Johannsson Orn Leo 2206 0 - 1 Gudmundsson Bjorgvin S 1949
      51 Baldvinsson Loftur 1977 1 - 0 FM Loew Gerald 2204
      52 Murray Michael A. 1975 1 - 0 Laustsen Lars 2201
      53 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2200 0 - 1 Jacobsen Heidrikur T. 1887
      54 WFM Frank Tena Dr. 1921 1 - 0 Giacomini Hector 2193
      55 Kleinert Juergen 1887 1 - 0 FM Maxion Dirk 2187
      56 Finsterwalder Sebastian 2187 0 - 1 Goldammer Christian 1885
      57 Davidsson Oskar Vikingur 1882 1 - 0 Pein Jonathan 2184
      58 WFM Janzelj Lara 2180 0 - 1 Puglia Francesco 1878
      59 Johannsson Birkir Isak 1867 1 - 0 WFM Vidic Teja 2180
      60 Cramling Bellon Anna 2175 0 - 1 Eiriksson Sigurdur 1866
      61 Andrason Pall 1858 1 - 0 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2161
      62 Adocchio Giampiero Dr. 2157 0 - 1 Agustsson Hafsteinn 1853
      63 WFM Mirza Diana 1849 1 - 0 Cumming Rhys 2155
      64 Karlsson Mikael Johann 2150 0 - 1 Densing Gerd 1831
      65 AGM Baldursson Hrannar 2130 0 - 1 Berg Margar M. 1811
      66 Jonsson Pall G 1841 1 - 0 Halldorsson Bragi 2126
      67 Ingvason Johann 2126 0 - 1 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797
      68 Bucher Grant W 2121 0 - 1 De Winter Eric 1775
      69 Alderson John K A 1824 1 - 0 Kvamme John A 2108
      70 CM Coleman David J 2107 0 - 1 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767
      71 Coffman Charles Z 1814 1 - 0 Jonsson Gauti Pall 2104
      72 Buscar Michael 2099 0 - 1 Kvendseth Thyra 1757
      73 Ebner Johann 2070 0 - 1 Hjaltason Elvar Orn 1639
      74 Meier Gerd 1804 1 - 0 Lunn Matthew 2069
      75 Pedersen Soren Sandmann 1794 1 - 0 Larson Gerald 2065
      76 Peoples Jonathon 1763 1 - 0 Thorsteinsson

      Reykjavik Open
      Round 1, Mar. 6, 2018
      Rapport, Richard - Der Manuelian, Haik
      D35 QGD, Exchange

      1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Be7 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bf4 c6 6.Qc2 Nf6 7.Nf3 g6 8.e3 Bf5 9.Bd3 Bxd3 10.Qxd3 Nbd7 11.O-O-O O-O 12.h4 b5 13.h5 Nxh5 14.Rxh5 gxh5 15.Qf5 f6 16.Nh4 Rf7 17.Qxh5 b4 18.Nf5 Bf8 19.Ne2 Qa5 20.Kb1 b3 21.axb3 Qb5 22.Kc2 a5 23.Nc3 Qb7 24.g4 c5 25.g5 fxg5 26.Qxg5+ Kh8 27.Rg1 Bg7 28.Nd6 1-0

      Round 1, Mar. 6
      Kumar, Nikhil - Eljanov, Pavel
      E00 Catalan Open

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Nf3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Bd6 6.Bg2 c6 7.Nc3 O-O 8.O-O Bc7 9.b3 Ne4 10.Nxe4 dxe4 11.Ne1 f5 12.Nc2 Nd7 13.Qc1 e5 14.Rd1 Qe8 15.Bc3 Qh5 16.Qd2 f4 17.Bxe4 Nf6 18.Bf3 Ng4 19.Bxg4 Bxg4 20.dxe5 fxg3 21.fxg3 Rf2 22.h4 Rxe2 23.Qc1 Qf5 0-1

      Round 1, Mar. 6
      Kamsky, Gata - Doluhanova, Evgeniya
      B50 Sicilian Defence, Scheveningen/Najdorf/dragon

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Nc3 a6 4.a4 Nf6 5.e5 dxe5 6.Nxe5 Nbd7 7.Nc4 g6 8.a5 Bg7 9.g3 b5 10.axb6 Bb7 11.Rg1 O-O 12.Na5 Rb8 13.Nxb7 Rxb7 14.Rxa6 Nxb6 15.Qf3 Rb8 16.Be2 e5 17.Kf1 Re8 18.d3 Nfd5 19.Nxd5 Nxd5 20.Ra7 f5 21.Kg2 Nc7 22.c3 Qd6 23.Rd1 h6 24.d4 cxd4 25.cxd4 Qb6 26.Qa3 exd4 27.Bf3 Nb5 28.Qa2+ Kh8 29.Ra6 Qc5 30.Rxg6 Rb6 31.Qf7 Re7 32.Qxe7 Qxe7 33.Rxb6 Nd6 34.Bf4 Ne4 35.Rc1 Qa7 36.Rb8+ Kh7 37.Rc7 1-0

      Round 1, Mar. 6
      Laustsen, Lars - Nihal, Sarin
      A40 Queen's Pawn, Keres Defence

      1.d4 e6 2.c4 b6 3.e4 Bb7 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Nb4 6.O-O Nxd3 7.Qxd3 d6 8.Nc3 g6 9.d5 Bg7 10.dxe6 fxe6 11.Bg5 Ne7 12.Rad1 O-O 13.Nd4 Qd7 14.Qh3 Bc8 15.Qh4 Nc6 16.Nxc6 Qxc6 17.Rd3 Rf7 18.b3 Bb7 19.f3 a6 20.Kh1 b5 21.cxb5 axb5 22.Rc1 b4 23.Ne2 Qb5 24.Rd2 d5 25.exd5 exd5 26.Nd4 Qb6 27.Be3 Re8 28.Qf2 c5 29.Ne2 d4 30.Bg5 h6 31.Bh4 g5 32.Bg3 h5 33.Rdc2 d3 34.Rxc5 dxe2 35.Rxg5 Qxf2 36.Bxf2 Rd7 0-1

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

        Reykjavik Open 2018

        March 7, 2018

        Rounds Two and Three

        This is a two-round day and Round 2 has already been played. Below is a reduced results table:

        Round Two Pairings/Results

        Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

        1 IM Cornette Deimante 2447 1 0 - 1 1 GM Rapport Richard 2715
        2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2427
        3 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2432 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Kamsky Gata 2677
        4 IM Loiseau Quentin 2427 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Adly Ahmed 2643
        5 GM L'ami Erwin 2634 1 0 - 1 1 IM Haria Ravi 2424
        6 Bick Gabriel 2416 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Gledura Benjamin 2632
        7 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620 1 1 - 0 1 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2419
        8 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 1 0 - 1 1 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
        9 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2383 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Can Emre 2603
        10 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 1 1 - 0 1 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2412
        11 WIM Unuk Laura 2346 1 0 - 1 1 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587
        12 IM Cummings David H. 2322 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568
        13 GM Friedel Joshua 2562 1 1 - 0 1 IM Pigott John C 2403
        14 Midoux Sebastien 2319 1 0 - 1 1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544
        15 GM Brunello Sabino 2542 1 .5 - .5 1 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
        16 IM Kantorik Marian 2313 1 0 - 1 1 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535
        17 IM Sarin Nihal 2534 1 1 - 0 1 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev 2369
        18 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 1 .5 - .5 1 FM Shah Fenil 2346
        19 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513 1 1 - 0 1 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2312
        20 IM L'ami Alina 2306 1 1 - 0 1 GM Hamitevici Vladimir 2512
        21 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2511 1 0 - 1 1 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2304
        22 IM Povah Nigel E 2284 1 0 - 1 1 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507
        45 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2228 0 .5 - .5 1 Zhou Aiden 1977
        52 Murray Michael A. 1975 1 .5 - .5 0 Laustsen Lars 2201
        70 CM Coleman David J 2107 0 0 - 1 1 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767
        72 Buscar Michael 2099 0 1 - 0 1 Kvendseth Thyra 1757
        81 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429 1 0 - 1 .5 Mai Aron Thor 1975


        Round Three

        Fiona Steil-Antoni and Simon Williams are the commentators.

        Two popular pairings have the two boy prodigies on first and second board:

        1. Rapport, Richard - Sarin, Nihal
        2. Praggnanandhaa, R. - Cornette, Mathieu

        There is a King's Gambit between Justin Sarkar and Hannes Stefansson (Board 17)

        The Canadian contingent:

        20. L'ami, Erwin - Cummings, David
        28. Jacobsen, Mikkel - Thavandiran, Shiyam
        32. Bisby, Daniel - Buscar, Michael
        50. Atanasov, Anthony - Ptacnikova, Lenka
        53. Ragnarsson, Dagur - Murray, Michael
        67. Zhou, Aiden - Holm, Fridgeir

        This is a Fischer Memorial Event. There was a simultaneous Fischer Random Exhibition by Nihal Sarin.

        March 9 is Fischer's birthday, it is a free day and there is Fischer Random Cup that day.

        On other days, there are also lectures on the Match of the Century, a tour of the Fischer Center and Fischer's grave, a tour of the playing venue of The Match of the Century and the National Museum and, finally, a lunch lecture entitled Bobby Fischer Comes Home

        (to be continued)

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

          Go Shiyam go!

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

            Reykjavik Open 2018

            March 7, 2018

            Round Three

            Round Three Pairings/Results


            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
            1 GM Rapport Richard 2715 2 .5 - .5 2 IM Sarin Nihal 2534
            2 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507 2 .5 - .5 2 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620
            3 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 2 1 - 0 2 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513
            4 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486 2 .5 - .5 2 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
            5 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587 2 .5 - .5 2 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505
            6 IM Haria Ravi 2424 2 .5 - .5 2 GM Friedel Joshua 2562
            7 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544 2 1 - 0 2 IM Bartholomew John 2477
            8 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 2 1 - 0 2 IM L'ami Alina 2306
            9 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2304 2 0 - 1 1.5 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713
            10 GM Kamsky Gata 2677 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 IM Loiseau Quentin 2427
            11 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2427 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 GM Adhiban B. 2650
            12 GM Adly Ahmed 2643 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2432
            13 GM Gledura Benjamin 2632 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 IM Kvetny Mark 2408
            14 GM Can Emre 2603 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Bick Gabriel 2416
            15 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568
            16 FM Shah Fenil 2346 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 GM Brunello Sabino 2542
            17 IM Sarkar Justin 2322 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533
            18 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2300 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518
            19 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2383
            20 GM L'ami Erwin 2634 1 1 - 0 1.5 IM Cummings David H. 2322
            28 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2161 1 0 - 1 1 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399
            32 FM Bisby Daniel L 2339 1 .5 - .5 1 Buscar Michael 2099
            50 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767 2 0 - 1 1 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2200
            53 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2236 .5 1 - 0 1.5 Murray Michael A. 1975
            67 Zhou Aiden 1977 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Holm Fridgeir K 1746
            94 Agustsson Hafsteinn 1853 1 1 - 0 1 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429

            Round Three Games

            Round 3, Mar. 7
            Rapport, Richard - Nihal, Sarin
            D45 QGD, Semi-Slav, Rubinstein

            1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c6 4.e3 Nf6 5.Nf3 Nbd7 6.Ne5 Bb4 7.Bd2 O-O 8.Be2 c5 9.O-O cxd4 10.exd4 dxc4 11.Nxc4 Nb6 12.Bg5 Nxc4 13.Bxc4 Bd7 14.Qb3 Bxc3 15.bxc3 Bc6 16.Rfe1 Rc8 17.Bf1 a6 18.Re3 Qd5 19.Bxf6 gxf6 20.Qd1 b5 21.a4 Kh8 22.axb5 axb5 23.Rg3 Rg8 24.Ra7 e5 25.Qd2 exd4 26.cxd4 Rxg3 27.hxg3 Kg7 28.Qb4 Ra8 29.Rxa8 Bxa8 30.Qxb5 Qxd4 1/2-1/2

            Round 3, Mar. 7
            Praggnanandhaa, R. - Cornette, Matthieu
            A07 Reti, King's Indian Attack

            1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 c5 4.O-O e6 5.d4 cxd4 6.Nxd4 e5 7.Nb3 Be6 8.c4 Nc6 9.cxd5 Nxd5 10.N1d2 Be7 11.Ne4 b6 12.Ng5 Bxg5 13.Bxg5 f6 14.Bd2 O-O 15.Nc1 Rc8 16.e4 Nc7 17.Ne2 Qe7 18.Rc1 Nb4 19.a3 Nd3 20.Rc3 Rfd8 21.Qc2 Nc5 22.b4 Nb3 23.Rxb3 Rxd2 24.Qxd2 Bxb3 25.Rc1 Rd8 26.Qc3 Rd1+ 27.Rxd1 Bxd1 28.Qc4+ Qf7 29.Qxf7+ Kxf7 30.Nc3 Bb3 1/2-1/2

            Round 3, Mar. 7
            Risting, Elvind - Eljanov, Pavel
            D31 QGD

            1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 Ne7 5.e3 c5 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Bb5+ Nbc6 8.dxc5 O-O 9.O-O Bxc5 10.b3 Bg4 11.Be2 a6 12.Bb2 Qd6 13.Rc1 Rad8 14.Nd4 Bxd4 15.exd4 Bxe2 16.Nxe2 Nf5 17.Qd3 Qg6 18.Nf4 Qg4 19.g3 h5 20.Rcd1 h4 21.Rfe1 hxg3 22.hxg3 Rfe8 23.Bc3 Nh4 24.Rxe8+ Rxe8 25.Nxd5 Re6 26.Nf4 Rh6 27.d5 Nf3+ 28.Kg2 Rh2+ 29.Kf1 Rh1+ 30.Kg2 Rxd1 0-1

            Round 3, Mar. 7
            Kamsky, Gata - Loiseau, Quentin
            B30 Sicilian Defence

            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 g6 5.O-O Bg7 6.d3 O-O 7.h3 Nd4 8.Bc4 d6 9.a3 Nd7 10.Ba2 b5 11.Bg5 h6 12.Bh4 Bb7 13.Nxd4 cxd4 14.Ne2 d5 15.f3 Nb6 16.Qd2 Qd7 17.e5 Bxe5 18.Qxh6 Bg7 19.Qg5 Rac8 20.Rac1 Na4 21.f4 Qe6 22.Rfe1 Bf6 23.Qg3 Nxb2 24.Bb3 Nc4 25.dxc4 dxc4 26.Ba2 Bg7 27.Kh2 Qd6 28.Rcd1 e5 29.f5 Qc6 30.Rf1 Qe4 31.Rde1 Qxc2 32.f6 Qxa2 33.fxg7 Rfe8 34.Bf6 1-0

            Round 3, Mar. 7
            Sarkar, Justin - Stefansson, Hannes
            C33 King's Gambit Accepted, Bishop's Gambit

            1.e4 e5 2.f4 exf4 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Nc3 c6 5.d4 Bb4 6.Ne2 d5 7.exd5 f3 8.gxf3 Nxd5 9.O-O Bh3 10.Re1 O-O 11.Bxd5 cxd5 12.Nf4 Qh4 13.Nfxd5 Bd6 14.Re4 Qh5 15.Qe2 Bf5 16.Qg2 Kh8 17.Nf4 Qh6 18.Nfd5 Qh5 19.Nf4 Qh6 20.Nfd5 Qh5 1/2-1/2

            Round 3, Mar. 7
            Stefansson, Vignir - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
            B50 Sicilian Defence, Scheveningen/Najdorf/dragon

            1.Nc3 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.e4 Nf6 4.d3 Nc6 5.g3 g6 6.Bg2 Bg7 7.O-O O-O 8.h3 Rb8 9.a4 a6 10.Be3 e5 11.Qd2 Nd4 12.Kh2 Qd7 13.Ne1 b5 14.axb5 axb5 15.f4 b4 16.Ne2 Nxe2 17.Qxe2 exf4 18.gxf4 Nh5 19.Rb1 f5 20.Qd2 Bb7 21.d4 cxd4 22.Bxd4 fxe4 0-1

            Round 3, Mar. 7
            L'Ami, Erwin - Cummings, David
            D02 Queen's Bishop game

            1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Bf4 e6 4.e3 Bd6 5.Bg3 c5 6.Nbd2 O-O 7.c3 b6 8.Ne5 Ba6 9.Bxa6 Nxa6 10.Bh4 Nb8 11.f4 Be7 12.O-O Nfd7 13.Bxe7 Qxe7 14.Qh5 f6 15.Nef3 Nc6 16.Rae1 f5 17.Ne5 Ndxe5 18.dxe5 b5 19.g4 g6 20.Qh3 Qf7 21.Nf3 Rfe8 22.Ng5 Qg7 23.gxf5 exf5 24.Rd1 Rad8 25.Rd2 h6 26.Nf3 Ne7 27.Kh1 Kf7 28.Rg1 Rg8 29.Qf1 Rb8 30.Qd1 Rgd8 31.Rdg2 Rb6 32.a4 a6 33.axb5 axb5 34.Qa1 Rdb8 35.b4 c4 36.Ra2 Qf8 37.Nd4 Qc8 38.Qe1 Ra8 39.Rag2 Ra7 40.Qh4 Qf8 41.h3 Kg7 42.Qf2 Kh7 43.Kh2 Raa6 44.h4 Qf7 45.Qf3 Ra8 46.h5 Rg8 47.hxg6+ Rgxg6 48.Rxg6 Nxg6 49.Qh3 Ne7 50.Ra1 Rg6 51.Ra7 Rg7 52.Rxe7 Qxe7 53.Nxf5 1-0

            Now that is a nasty fork!


            Round Four Pairings

            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

            1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544 3 - 3 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
            2 GM Rapport Richard 2715 2.5 - 3 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535
            3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713 2.5 - 2.5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513
            4 GM Friedel Joshua 2562 2.5 - 2.5 GM Kamsky Gata 2677
            5 IM Sarin Nihal 2534 2.5 - 2.5 GM Adly Ahmed 2643
            6 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620 2.5 - 2.5 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486
            7 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505 2.5 - 2.5 GM Can Emre 2603
            8 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 2.5 - 2.5 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507
            9 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 2.5 - 2.5 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587
            25 IM Kvetny Mark 2408 2 - 2.5 Zhou Aiden 1977
            26 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 2 - 2 Kristjansson Atli Freyr 2123
            42 IM Cummings David H. 2322 1.5 - 2 Sajjadi Kimiya 1958
            55 Buscar Michael 2099 1.5 - 2 Agustsson Hafsteinn 1853
            62 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2511 1 - 2 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767
            68 Murray Michael A. 1975 1.5 - 1 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2228
            110 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429 1 - 1 Hallsson Jon Eggert 1684

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

              Reykjavik Open 2018

              March 8, 2018

              Round Four

              Pairings/Results

              Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

              1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544 3 0 - 1 3 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
              2 GM Rapport Richard 2715 2.5 .5 - .5 3 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535
              3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713 2.5 0 - 1 2.5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513
              4 GM Friedel Joshua 2562 2.5 .5 - .5 2.5 GM Kamsky Gata 2677
              5 IM Sarin Nihal 2534 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 GM Adly Ahmed 2643
              6 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620 2.5 .5 - .5 2.5 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486
              7 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505 2.5 0 - 1 2.5 GM Can Emre 2603
              8 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507
              9 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 2.5 .5 - .5 2.5 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587
              10 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 2.5 0 - 1 2.5 IM Haria Ravi 2424
              11 GM Adhiban B. 2650 2 1 - 0 2 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2304
              12 Der Manuelian Haik 2279 2 0 - 1 2 GM L'ami Erwin 2634
              13 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2275 2 1 - 0 2 GM Gledura Benjamin 2632
              14 GM Landa Konstantin 2613 2 1 - 0 2 FM Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn 2298
              15 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568 2 1 - 0 2 FM Kumar Nikhil 2277
              16 GM Brunello Sabino 2542 2 1 - 0 2 Das Soham 2275
              17 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533 2 1 - 0 2 FM Loew Gerald 2204
              18 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513 2 1 - 0 2 Cumming Rhys 2155
              19 Navalgund Niranjan 2275 2 0 - 1 2 GM Hamitevici Vladimir 2512
              20 IM Bartholomew John 2477 2 1 - 0 2 FM Maxion Dirk 2187
              25 IM Kvetny Mark 2408 2 .5 - .5 2.5 Zhou Aiden 1977
              26 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 2 1 - 0 2 Kristjansson Atli Freyr 2123
              42 IM Cummings David H. 2322 1.5 1 - 0 2 Sajjadi Kimiya 1958
              55 Buscar Michael 2099 1.5 1 - 0 2 Agustsson Hafsteinn 1853
              62 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2511 1 1 - 0 2 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767
              68 Murray Michael A. 1975 1.5 0 - 1 1 FM Lorscheid Gerhard 2228
              110 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429 1 0 - 1 1 Hallsson Jon Eggert 1684


              Round Four Games

              Round 4, Mar. 8
              Eljanov, Pavel - Hjartarson, Johann
              E97 King's Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.b4 a5 10.Ba3 Re8 11.bxa5 Rxa5 12.Bb4 Ra8 13.a4 c5 14.Ba3 Ra6 15.Nd2 Rf8 16.Bb2 Ne8 17.Nb5 f5 18.exf5 gxf5 19.f4 Ng6 20.fxe5 Nxe5 21.Ra3 Bd7 22.Qa1 Qe7 23.Re1 Qh4 24.g3 Qh6 25.Nf3 Ng4 26.Bxg7 Nxg7 27.Bf1 f4 28.gxf4 Rxf4 29.Re7 Nf6 30.Nc7 Rb6 31.Re2 Rxc4 32.Ne6 Rc1 33.Qa2 Rb4 34.Rg2 Rg4 35.Rb3 Nxe6 36.dxe6 Bxe6 0-1

              Round 4, Mar. 8
              Nihal, Sarin - Adly, Ahmed
              D37 QGD, Hastings variation

              1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bf4 O-O 6.a3 b6 7.e3 Ba6 8.Nb5 Ne8 9.cxd5 Qxd5 10.Nc3 Qb7 11.Bxa6 Nxa6 12.O-O c5 13.Nb5 Rd8 14.Qa4 Bd6 15.dxc5 Bxf4 16.c6 Qxc6 17.Qxa6 Bb8 18.Rac1 Qd5 19.Nbd4 Nf6 20.Nc6 Rd7 21.Qa4 b5 22.Qc2 Qd3 23.Nfd4 Qxc2 24.Rxc2 Rb7 25.Na5 Rb6 26.Ndc6 Re8 27.Rd1 Kf8 28.f3 Nd5 29.Kf2 f5 30.Nxb8 Rbxb8 31.Nc6 Rb7 32.Nd4 Nf6 33.b4 Rb6 34.Rdc1 e5 35.Nxf5 Ra6 36.e4 Rxa3 37.Nd6 Rd8 38.Nxb5 Ra4 39.Rc8 Ke7 40.R1c7+ Nd7 41.Rxd8 Kxd8 42.Rxa7 Rxb4 43.Nc3 Rb2+ 44.Kg3 Ke7 45.Ra2 Rxa2 46.Nxa2 Nc5 47.Nb4 Kd6 48.h4 Ne6 49.Nd3 Nf8 50.Kg4 Ke6 51.h5 Nd7 52.Kg5 Nb6 53.h6 g6 54.f4 Nc4 55.fxe5 Kf7 56.Kf4 Ke7 57.Nf2 g5+ 58.Kxg5 Nxe5 59.Ng4 Nf7+ 60.Kf4 Ke6 61.e5 Nh8 62.Nf6 Ng6+ 63.Kg5 Nxe5 64.Nxh7 Kf7 65.Kf5 Nc4 66.Ng5+ Kg8 67.Kf6 Ne3 68.h7+ 1-0

              Round 4, Mar. 8
              Lenderman, Aleksandr - Praggnanandhaa, R.
              E04 Catalan, open


              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 c5 6.O-O Nc6 7.Qa4 Bd7 8.Qxc4 b5 9.Qd3 Rc8 10.dxc5 Bxc5 11.Nc3 b4 12.Ne4 Nxe4 13.Qxe4 O-O 14.Rd1 Qe7 15.Be3 Bxe3 16.Qxe3 Rfd8 17.Nd2 Be8 18.Nb3 h6 19.h4 Rxd1+ 20.Rxd1 Rd8 21.Rc1 Qd6 22.Qc5 Qxc5 23.Rxc5 Ne7 24.Rc7 Rd7 25.Rc1 Rd8 26.Bb7 Bb5 27.Kf1 Kf8 28.Ke1 Ke8 29.Nc5 Rb8 30.a3 bxa3 31.bxa3 Kf8 32.e4 e5 33.Rd1 Ke8 34.Rc1 Kf8 35.Kd2 Rd8+ 36.Ke3 Rd6 37.a4 Bc6 38.Rb1 Ke8 39.Ba6 Rd8 40.a5 Rd6 41.Bc4 Rd8 42.Ba2 Ba8 43.a6 h5 44.f3 Rc8 45.Nd3 Ng6 46.Rb4 Ke7 47.Rb5 Bc6 48.Ra5 f6 49.f4 exf4+ 50.gxf4 Nxh4 51.Rxh5 Ng2+ 52.Kd4 Rd8+ 53.Bd5 Bb5 54.Rh2 Bxd3 55.Rxg2 Bxa6 56.Rxg7+ Ke8 57.Rxa7 Be2 58.Kc5 Rb8 59.Kc6 Bd3 60.Rh7 Rb4 61.Kd6 Rb6+ 62.Kc5 Ra6 63.Rb7 Kf8 64.Kd4 Bf1 65.Rb1 Be2 66.Rb8+ Ke7 67.Rb7+ Ke8 68.Ke3 Bf1 69.Rb1 Ra3+ 70.Kd4 Be2 71.f5 Ra6 72.Ke3 Bg4 73.Bc4 Ra3+ 74.Kd4 Bf3 75.Rb6 Ra4 76.Rxf6 Be2 77.Rc6 Kd7 78.Rc5 Kd6 79.e5+ Kd7 80.f6 Bg4 81.Ke3 Rb4 82.Bd5 Be6 83.Rc6 Bxd5 84.Rd6+ Ke8 85.Rxd5 Kf7 86.Rd7+ Kg6 87.Rg7+ Kh6 88.Rg8 Rb7 89.Ke4 1-0

              Round 4, Mar. 8
              Doluhanova, Evgeniya - Gledura, Benjamin
              C88 Ruy Lopez, Closed, anti-Marshall

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.a4 Bb7 9.d3 d6 10.Bd2 b4 11.a5 Rb8 12.c3 Bc8 13.Ba4 bxc3 14.Bxc3 Bd7 15.Na3 Nb4 16.Bxd7 Nxd7 17.d4 Bf6 18.Qd2 Nc6 19.d5 Na7 20.b4 Nb5 21.Nxb5 Rxb5 22.Rac1 Qa8 23.Qd3 Bd8 24.g4 g6 25.Bd2 f5 26.gxf5 gxf5 27.Ng5 Kh8 28.Qh3 Bxg5 29.Bxg5 Qa7 30.Be3 Qb7 31.Kh1 Rxb4 32.Bh6 Rxe4 33.Rxe4 Qxd5 34.Qg2 Rg8 35.Rg4 1-0

              Fiona and Simon had an interesting interview with Gunnar Bjornsson.

              He is the current president of the Icelandic Chess Federation.

              At the beginning of January, he worked in the morning and then came into the office of the Chess Federation after lunch.

              He was informed that there was a big package there. Usually the manager takes care of these things but he signed for it. It was from Spain. He thought it might be chess trophies.

              When he opened it, he saw big chess pieces. Suddenly, a special forces officer pushed him to the wall and handcuffed him. There were a total of 14 special force officers.

              They had broken five doors to enter the building and he was handcuffed and detained in jail for two hours.

              It turned out that the large chess pieces held 8 kilos of cocaine.

              Being innocent, he was let free. Four people were eventually arrested for importing illicit drugs. They had nothing to do with chess.

              See:

              http://www.dv.is/frettir/2018/1/12/s...ollywood-mynd/

              Round Five Pairings

              Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

              1 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 4 - 3.5 GM Can Emre 2603
              2 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513 3.5 - 3.5 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
              3 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 3.5 - 3.5 IM Sarin Nihal 2534
              4 IM Haria Ravi 2424 3.5 - 3 GM Adhiban B. 2650
              5 GM Hamitevici Vladimir 2512 3 - 3 GM Rapport Richard 2715
              6 GM Kamsky Gata 2677 3 - 3 IM Bartholomew John 2477
              7 GM L'ami Erwin 2634 3 - 3 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2419
              8 IM Cornette Deimante 2447 3 - 3 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620
              9 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486 3 - 3 GM Landa Konstantin 2613
              10 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587 3 - 3 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399
              11 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2412 3 - 3 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568
              32 Zhou Aiden 1977 3 - 2.5 IM Cummings David H. 2322
              33 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn 2317 2.5 - 2.5 Buscar Michael 2099
              74 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767 2 - 2 Baldvinsson Loftur 1977
              87 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinunn 1735 1.5 - 1.5 Murray Michael A. 1975
              107 Jonsson Sveinbjorn 1682 1 - 1 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429
              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Friday, 9th March, 2018, 01:38 AM.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

                Reykjavik Open 2018


                March 10, 2018

                Round Five

                Round Five Results



                Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                1 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 4 .5 - .5 3.5 GM Can Emre 2603
                2 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513 3.5 0 - 1 3.5 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
                3 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 3.5 0 - 1 3.5 IM Sarin Nihal 2534
                4 IM Haria Ravi 2424 3.5 0 - 1 3 GM Adhiban B. 2650
                5 GM Hamitevici Vladimir 2512 3 0 - 1 3 GM Rapport Richard 2715
                6 GM Kamsky Gata 2677 3 1 - 0 3 IM Bartholomew John 2477
                7 GM l'Ami Erwin 2634 3 1 - 0 3 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2419
                8 IM Cornette Deimante 2447 3 .5 - .5 3 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620
                9 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486 3 0 - 1 3 GM Landa Konstantin 2613
                10 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587 3 1 - 0 3 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399
                11 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2412 3 0 - 1 3 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568
                12 FM Shah Fenil 2346 3 0 - 1 3 GM Friedel Joshua 2562
                13 WIM Unuk Laura 2346 3 0 - 1 3 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544
                14 WGM Foisor Sabina-Francesca 2326 3 0 - 1 3 GM Brunello Sabino 2542
                15 IM l'Ami Alina 2306 3 .5 - .5 3 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533
                16 IM Sarkar Justin 2322 3 0 - 1 3 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518
                17 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2275 3 0 - 1 3 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513
                18 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2236 2.5 0 - 1 2.5 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713
                19 GM Adly Ahmed 2643 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 IM Povah Nigel E 2284
                20 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 FM Dravid Shailesh 2246
                32 Zhou Aiden 1977 3 0 - 1 2.5 IM Cummings David H. 2322
                33 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn 2317 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 Buscar Michael 2099
                74 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767 2 1 - 0 2 Baldvinsson Loftur 1977
                87 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinunn 1735 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Murray Michael A. 1975
                107 Jonsson Sveinbjorn 1682 1 1 - 0 1 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429


                Ranking List after Round Five

                1-3 Sarin, Lenderman, Yilmaz 4.5
                4-16 Perelshteyn, L'Ami, Vaibhav, Can, Abdusattorov, Friedel, Adhiban, Brunello, Landa, Rapport, Lagarden, Ramirez, Kamsky 4.0
                17-40 Cummings etc 3.5
                41 Thavandiran, Atanasov, Zhou etc 3.0
                98 Buscar etc 2.5
                185 Murray etc 2.0
                237 Tsanaclis etc 1.0


                Round Six Pairings
                Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                1 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 4.5 - 4.5 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
                2 IM Sarin Nihal 2534 4.5 - 4 GM Kamsky Gata 2677
                3 GM Friedel Joshua 2562 4 - 4 GM Rapport Richard 2715
                4 GM Adhiban B. 2650 4 - 4 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568
                5 GM Brunello Sabino 2542 4 - 4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2634
                6 GM Landa Konstantin 2613 4 - 4 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544
                7 GM Can Emre 2603 4 - 4 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518
                8 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513 4 - 4 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587
                9 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713 3.5 - 3.5 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
                10 IM Kvetny Mark 2408 3.5 - 3.5 GM Adly Ahmed 2643
                11 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620 3.5 - 3.5 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn 2317
                12 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2383 3.5 - 3.5 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535
                13 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533 3.5 - 3.5 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2312
                14 IM Cummings David H. 2322 3.5 - 3.5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513
                15 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2300 3.5 - 3.5 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507
                30 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 3 - 3 Mortensen Rogvi 2018
                35 Zhou Aiden 1977 3 - 3 IM Sarkar Justin 2322
                44 FM Pantzar Milton 2263 3 - 3 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767
                64 Buscar Michael 2099 2.5 - 2.5 Shaw Robin A 1770
                97 Murray Michael A. 1975 2 - 2 Haile Batel Goitom 1361
                114 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429 1 - 1 Njardarson Arnar Ingi 0


                Round Five Games

                Round 5, Mar. 10
                Moradiabadi, Elshan - Nihal, Sarin
                E60 King's Indian

                1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.c4 Bg7 4.e3 O-O 5.Be2 b6 6.O-O Bb7 7.Nc3 e6 8.b3 d5 9.Ba3 Re8 10.Rc1 a6 11.Ne5 Nbd7 12.Nxd7 Qxd7 13.Bf3 Ne4 14.cxd5 exd5 15.Nxe4 dxe4 16.Bg4 f5 17.Be2 b5 18.Qc2 Rec8 19.f4 exf3 20.Bxf3 Bxf3 21.Rxf3 c6 22.Bb4 Qd5 23.Qc5 Bf8 24.Qxd5+ cxd5 25.Bc5 Rc6 26.b4 h5 27.a4 bxa4 28.Ra1 Bh6 29.Rxa4 Re8 30.Kf2 Re4 31.g3 h4 32.Ra3 Kf7 33.Kg2 Kf6 34.gxh4 Rxh4 35.Rc3 Kf7 36.Rb3 Re4 37.Rh3 g5 38.Rf3 Kg6 39.h3 g4 40.hxg4 fxg4 41.Rg3 Rce6 42.Kf2 Kf5 43.Ba7 Bg5 44.b5 Bh4 0-1

                Round 5, Mar. 10
                Hamitevici, Vladimir - Rapport, Richard
                A00 Anderssen's Opening

                1.a3 h6 2.c4 c6 3.d4 d5 4.cxd5 cxd5 5.Nc3 Nf6 6.Bf4 Nc6 7.e3 Bg4 8.Be2 Bxe2 9.Ngxe2 e6 10.h3 Be7 11.O-O O-O 12.Na4 Rc8 13.b4 Bd6 14.Rc1 Ne4 15.Nc5 Bxf4 16.Nxf4 Nxc5 17.Rxc5 b6 18.Rc3 Ne7 19.Rxc8 Qxc8 20.Qa4 a6 21.Nd3 Qb7 22.Rc1 Rc8 23.Rxc8+ Qxc8 24.Ne5 b5 25.Qa5 Nc6 26.Nxc6 Qxc6 27.g3 Kh7 28.Kh2 Kg6 29.Kg2 e5 30.Qd8 exd4 31.exd4 Qe6 32.Qa8 Kf5 33.Qa7 Ke4 34.Qc5 Kd3 35.Qc1 Qe4+ 36.Kg1 Qe2 37.Qb1+ Qc2 38.Qe1 Kc4 39.Qe8 Qb1+ 40.Kh2 Qf5 41.Qe3 Qe4 42.Qc1+ Kb3 43.Qa1 Qc2 44.Kg1 Qc3 0-1

                Round 5, Mar. 10
                Kamsky, Gata - Bartholomew, John
                B01 Scandinavian (Centre Counter) Defence

                1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd8 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Bc4 a6 6.a4 Nc6 7.h3 Bf5 8.d3 h6 9.g4 Bg6 10.Bf4 e6 11.Ne5 Nxe5 12.Bxe5 Bd6 13.Qe2 Bxe5 14.Qxe5 O-O 15.f4 b5 16.Bb3 Nd7 17.Qe3 c5 18.O-O Qb6 19.f5 exf5 20.Nd5 Qd6 21.gxf5 Bh7 22.Qf4 Qxf4 23.Rxf4 Rfd8 24.Kf2 Kf8 25.Re1 Ra7 26.h4 Rb7 27.a5 Re8 28.Rxe8+ Kxe8 29.f6 gxf6 30.Nxf6+ Nxf6 31.Rxf6 c4 32.dxc4 bxc4 33.Ba4+ Ke7 34.Rb6 Rxb6 35.axb6 Kd6 36.Ke3 Bf5 37.Kd4 Be6 38.c3 f6 39.b7 Kc7 40.Bc6 a5 41.Bf3 Bf7 42.Kc5 h5 43.Kb5 f5 44.Kc5 1-0

                Round 5, Mar. 10
                Lagarde, Maxime - Thavandiran, Shiyam
                A65 Benoni

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.f4 Bg7 8.Bb5+ Nfd7 9.Nf3 a6 10.Bd3 b5 11.O-O O-O 12.Kh1 Nb6 13.f5 N8d7 14.Bg5 Bf6 15.h4 Re8 16.Qd2 Ne5 17.fxg6 fxg6 18.Nxe5 Bxg5 19.Qxg5 Qxg5 20.hxg5 dxe5 21.Rf6 Rb8 22.Be2 Bd7 23.Raf1 Rf8 24.Nd1 Kg7 25.Ne3 Rxf6 26.Rxf6 h6 27.Bg4 Bxg4 28.Nxg4 hxg5 29.Rc6 Rh8+ 30.Kg1 Rh4 31.Nf2 Na4 32.g3 Rh8 33.b3 Nc3 34.Rc7+ Kf8 35.d6 Ne2+ 36.Kg2 Nd4 37.Ng4 Ne6 38.Re7 Nd8 39.Nxe5 Rh6 40.Nd7+ 1-0

                Round 5, Mar. 10
                Sarkar, Justin - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
                B94 Sicilian, Najdorf

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nc3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 a6 6.Bg5 Nbd7 7.Qf3 e6 8.Be2 Qc7 9.a4 b6 10.Qg3 Bb7 11.f3 Be7 12.Be3 O-O 13.O-O Rfc8 14.Rfd1 Kh8 15.Bf1 Rg8 16.Rd2 Ne5 17.Nb3 g5 18.Qf2 Nfd7 19.Bd4 Bc6 20.Nc1 Bf6 21.Nd3 g4 22.Nxe5 dxe5 23.Be3 gxf3 24.Qxf3 Rg6 25.Rad1 Be7 26.Nb5 axb5 27.axb5 Rf6 28.Qe2 Nc5 29.bxc6 Qxc6 30.Qh5 Nxe4 31.Bd3 Rf5 32.Bxe4 Qxe4 33.Qe2 b5 34.h3 Rg8 35.Rd3 Bh4 36.R1d2 Bf2+ 37.Qxf2 Rxf2 38.Rxf2 f5 39.Bc5 Rc8 40.b4 Ra8 41.Rfd2 Ra1+ 42.Kh2 Qf4+ 43.g3 Qf1 44.Rd8+ Kg7 45.R2d7+ Kh6 0-1

                Round 5, Mar. 10
                Praggnanandhaa, R. - Shailesh, Dravid
                B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.a4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.O-O Be7 7.d4 cxd4 8.Qxd4 O-O 9.Rd1 a6 10.Be2 Qc7 11.Be3 b6 12.Nd2 Bb7 13.Nc4 d5 14.exd5 Nxd5 15.Nxd5 Bxd5 16.Bf4 Qb7 17.Ne3 Bc6 18.Bd6 Bxd6 19.Qxd6 Nc5 20.a5 Ne4 21.Qb4 b5 22.c4 f5 23.cxb5 axb5 24.f3 Nf6 25.Qd6 f4 26.Qxf4 Nd5 27.Qd4 e5 28.Qc5 Nf4 29.Rd2 e4 30.fxe4 Bxe4 31.Bf1 Rac8 32.Qxb5 Qe7 33.g3 Ng6 34.Qd7 Qf6 35.Qd4 Ne5 36.Qxe4 Nf3+ 37.Kh1 Rce8 38.Qd5+ Kh8 39.Re2 Re5 40.Qb7 Qe6 41.Bg2 Nd4 42.Qb4 Rd8 43.Rd2 Rxe3 44.Rxd4 1-0

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

                  Reykjavik Open 2018

                  March 11, 2018

                  Round Six

                  Round 6 Results


                  Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                  1 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 4.5 .5 - .5 4.5 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
                  2 IM Sarin Nihal 2534 4.5 .5 - .5 4 GM Kamsky Gata 2677
                  3 GM Friedel Joshua 2562 4 0 - 1 4 GM Rapport Richard 2715
                  4 GM Adhiban B. 2650 4 1 - 0 4 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568
                  5 GM Brunello Sabino 2542 4 .5 - .5 4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2634
                  6 GM Landa Konstantin 2613 4 .5 - .5 4 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544
                  7 GM Can Emre 2603 4 .5 - .5 4 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518
                  8 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513 4 0 - 1 4 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587
                  9 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713 3.5 1 - 0 3.5 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
                  10 IM Kvetny Mark 2408 3.5 .5 - .5 3.5 GM Adly Ahmed 2643
                  11 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620 3.5 1 - 0 3.5 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn 2317
                  12 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2383 3.5 .5 - .5 3.5 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535
                  13 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533 3.5 1 - 0 3.5 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2312
                  14 IM Cummings David H. 2322 3.5 .5 - .5 3.5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513
                  30 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 3 1 - 0 3 Mortensen Rogvi 2018
                  35 Zhou Aiden 1977 3 0 - 1 3 IM Sarkar Justin 2322
                  44 FM Pantzar Milton 2263 3 .5 - .5 3 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767
                  64 Buscar Michael 2099 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 Shaw Robin A 1770
                  97 Murray Michael A. 1975 2 1 - 0 2 Haile Batel Goitom 1361
                  114 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429 1 0 - 1 1 Njardarson Arnar Ingi 0

                  Ranking after Round Six

                  1-6 Yilmaz, Rapport, Lenderman, Lagarde, Sarin, Adhiban 5.0

                  7-22 Praggnnandhaa, Abdusattorv etc 4.5

                  24 Thavandiran, Cummings etc 4.0

                  64 Buscar, Atanasov etc 3.5

                  141 Murray, Zhou etc 3.0

                  244 Tsanaclis etc 1.0

                  Round Seven Pairings
                  Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                  1 GM Rapport Richard 2715 5 - 5 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
                  2 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587 5 - 5 GM Adhiban B. 2650
                  3 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 5 - 5 IM Sarin Nihal 2534
                  4 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 4.5 - 4.5 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713
                  5 GM Kamsky Gata 2677 4.5 - 4.5 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533
                  6 GM l'Ami Erwin 2634 4.5 - 4.5 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505
                  7 IM Haria Ravi 2424 4.5 - 4.5 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620
                  8 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507 4.5 - 4.5 GM Landa Konstantin 2613
                  9 IM Cornette Deimante 2447 4.5 - 4.5 GM Can Emre 2603
                  10 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544 4.5 - 4.5 Bick Gabriel 2416
                  11 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2419 4.5 - 4.5 GM Brunello Sabino 2542
                  12 GM Adly Ahmed 2643 4 - 4 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399
                  17 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 4 - 4 IM Cummings David H. 2322
                  27 Ingebretsen Jens E 2132 3.5 - 3.5 IM Loiseau Quentin 2427
                  28 IM Pigott John C 2403 3.5 - 3.5 Buscar Michael 2099
                  46 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767 3.5 - 3.5 WFM Janzelj Lara 2180
                  53 CM Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2224 3 - 3 Zhou Aiden 1977
                  56 FM Loew Gerald 2204 3 - 3 Murray Michael A. 1975
                  123 Helgadottir Idunn 0 .5 - 1 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429



                  Round Six Games

                  Round 6, Mar. 11
                  Nihal, Sarin - Kamsky, Gata
                  E73 King's Indian

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Be2 c6 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O Bg4 8.Be3 Nbd7 9.Nd2 Bxe2 10.Qxe2 a6 11.f4 Ne8 12.a4 Nc7 13.a5 Rb8 14.e5 f5 15.c5 d5 16.Nf3 Ne6 17.Qf2 Rf7 18.Ng5 Nxg5 19.fxg5 Nf8 20.Ne2 Ne6 21.Qh4 Qd7 22.Nf4 Nxf4 23.Bxf4 e6 24.Ra3 Bf8 25.b4 Be7 26.Qh3 Rbf8 27.Rg3 Rg7 28.Qh6 Bd8 29.Qh3 Be7 30.Qh6 Bd8 1/2-1/2

                  Round 6, Mar. 11
                  Friedel, Joshua - Rapport, Richard
                  C79 Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defence deferred

                  1.Nf3 Nc6 2.e4 e5 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O d6 6.c3 Nxe4 7.d4 Bd7 8.Re1 Nf6 9.Bxc6 Bxc6 10.dxe5 dxe5 11.Qxd8+ Kxd8 12.Nxe5 Be8 13.Bg5 h6 14.Bxf6+ gxf6 15.Ng4 Be7 16.Na3 Bd7 17.Rad1 Kc8 18.Ne3 Be6 19.Nd5 Bd8 20.Nc4 a5 21.a4 Ra6 22.b3 Rc6 23.Nce3 Rd6 24.b4 Rg8 25.b5 Rd7 26.c4 c6 27.Nf4 Bb6 28.bxc6 bxc6 29.Rxd7 Bxd7 30.Rc1 Bd4 31.Rd1 Bc5 32.Nh5 Rg6 33.Ng3 Kc7 34.Ne4 Bb4 35.h4 f5 36.h5 Re6 37.Nd2 f4 38.Nc2 Rd6 39.Nxb4 axb4 40.Kf1 Bf5 41.c5 Rd5 42.Ke1 Bc2 43.Rc1 Re5+ 44.Kf1 b3 0-1

                  Round 6, Mar. 11
                  Adhiban, Baskaran - Ramirez, Alejandro
                  A57 Benko Gambit half Accepted

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.cxb5 a6 5.e3 axb5 6.Bxb5 Qa5+ 7.Nc3 Bb7 8.Bd2 Qb6 9.Nf3 Nxd5 10.a4 Qg6 11.O-O e6 12.a5 Nc7 13.e4 Nxb5 14.Nxb5 Na6 15.Re1 f6 16.Nh4 Qf7 17.Qb3 Bc6 18.Nf5 Qh5 19.Nbd6+ Kd8 20.Qb6+ Nc7 21.Bf4 exf5 22.Nxf5 Rc8 23.Rad1 Ke8 24.Bxc7 g6 25.Ng3 Qg4 26.e5 Qb4 27.e6 1-0

                  Round 6, Mar. 11
                  Can, Emre - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
                  E00 Catalan Opening

                  1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.d4 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Bd6 6.Nc3 Nc6 7.Bg2 O-O 8.O-O dxc4 9.Qa4 e5 10.d5 Ne7 11.Qxc4 h6 12.Rfd1 a6 13.a4 Bg4 14.Rac1 Qd7 15.Ne1 Rab8 16.a5 c6 17.dxc6 Nxc6 18.Be3 Nxa5 19.Qa2 Nc6 20.Bxc6 bxc6 21.Bc5 Nd5 22.Nxd5 cxd5 23.Rxd5 Be6 24.Rxd6 Qxd6 25.Bxd6 Bxa2 26.Nd3 e4 27.Nb4 Be6 28.Bxb8 Rxb8 29.Nxa6 Rxb2 30.e3 Bg4 31.Nc5 Bf3 32.Na4 Rd2 33.Nc3 h5 34.Nb5 Rb2 35.Nd4 g6 36.h4 Kg7 37.Kf1 Ra2 38.Ke1 Bg4 39.Rc2 Ra1+ 40.Kd2 Rf1 41.Kc3 Kf6 42.Kc4 Ke5 43.Kc5 Bd7 44.Kc4 Be6+ 45.Kb5 Kd6 46.Rc6+ 1/2-1/2

                  Round 6, Mar. 11
                  Cummings, David - Hjartarson, Johann
                  A10 English, Adorjan Defence

                  1.c4 g6 2.e4 e5 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nf3 exd4 5.e5 Ne4 6.Qxd4 Nc5 7.Bg5 Ne6 8.Bxd8 Nxd4 9.Bf6 Nxf3+ 10.gxf3 Bb4+ 11.Nc3 O-O 12.O-O-O Bxc3 13.bxc3 Na6 14.h4 h5 15.Rg1 Re8 16.f4 d6 17.exd6 cxd6 18.Rxd6 Bg4 19.f3 Bxf3 20.Bd4 Re1+ 21.Kb2 Bg4 22.Bg2 Re2+ 23.Ka3 Nc7 24.Bxb7 Rb8 25.Bd5 Ne6 26.c5 Nxf4 27.Rb1 Rbe8 28.Bxf7+ Kxf7 29.Rf6+ Kg8 30.Rxf4 Be6 31.Rf2 Bd5 32.Rb2 R2e6 33.Rb4 Re2 34.Rxe2 Rxe2 35.c4 Bc6 36.Rb8+ Kf7 37.Rc8 Re6 38.Rc7+ Ke8 39.Rxa7 Re4 40.Bf6 Rxc4 41.Re7+ Kf8 42.Re5 Re4 43.Rxe4 Bxe4 44.Kb4 Ke8 45.a4 Kd7 46.a5 Bd3 47.Kc3 1/2-1/2

                  Round 6, Mar. 11
                  Stefansson, Vignir - Praggnanandhaa, R.
                  A20 English, Kingside Fianchetto

                  1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 c6 4.Nc3 d5 5.cxd5 cxd5 6.d4 e4 7.Bg5 Bb4 8.Rc1 O-O 9.e3 Nbd7 10.Qb3 Bxc3+ 11.Rxc3 b6 12.Bf4 Ba6 13.Qa3 Bc4 14.b3 Bd3 15.Bf1 Rc8 16.Qc1 Rxc3 17.Qxc3 Qc8 18.Qd2 Qa6 19.Be2 Rc8 20.Bd1 Bb1 21.a4 Qd3 22.Qxd3 exd3 23.f3 Bc2 24.Nh3 Bxd1 25.Kxd1 Rc2 26.Rf1 Rb2 27.Kc1 Rxb3 28.Rd1 Rc3+ 29.Kd2 Rc2+ 30.Kxd3 Rxh2 31.Ng1 Ra2 32.Ne2 Rxa4 33.Nc3 Ra5 34.Bd6 h5 35.Bb4 Ra6 36.e4 dxe4+ 37.fxe4 Ng4 38.Rf1 g6 39.Re1 b5 40.e5 Rb6 41.Nd5 Ra6 42.Nc3 Rb6 43.Nd5 Rb7 44.Bc3 Kh7 45.Rf1 Nf8 46.Nf4 b4 47.Bb2 Ne6 48.d5 Nc5+ 49.Kd4 Nb3+ 50.Kd3 Nc5+ 51.Kd4 Na4 52.Ba1 b3 53.Nd3 Kg8 54.e6 fxe6 55.dxe6 b2 56.Nxb2 Nxb2 57.Rb1 Rb4+ 58.Kd5 Nd3 0-1

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

                    Reykjavik Open 2018

                    March 12, 2018

                    Round Seven

                    Round Seven Results


                    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                    1 Rapport Richard 2715 5 1 - 0 5 Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
                    2 Lagarde Maxime 2587 5 0 - 1 5 Adhiban B. 2650
                    3 Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 5 .5 - .5 5 Sarin Nihal 2534
                    4 Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 4.5 .5 - .5 4.5 Eljanov Pavel 2713
                    5 Kamsky Gata 2677 4.5 .5 - .5 4.5 Stefansson Hannes 2533
                    6 l'Ami Erwin 2634 4.5 0 - 1 4.5 Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505
                    7 Haria Ravi 2424 4.5 .5 - .5 4.5 Cornette Matthieu 2620
                    8 Praggnanandhaa R 2507 4.5 .5 - .5 4.5 Landa Konstantin 2613
                    9 Cornette Deimante 2447 4.5 .5 - .5 4.5 Can Emre 2603
                    10 Vaibhav Suri 2544 4.5 1 - 0 4.5 Bick Gabriel 2416
                    11 Antal Tibor Kende 2419 4.5 1 - 0 4.5 Brunello Sabino 2542
                    12 Adly Ahmed 2643 4 .5 - .5 4 Thavandiran Shiyam 2399
                    17 Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 4 .5 - .5 4 Cummings David H. 2322
                    28 Pigott John C 2403 3.5 1 - 0 3.5 Buscar Michael 2099
                    46 Atanasov Anthony 1767 3.5 .5 - .5 3.5 Janzelj Lara 2180
                    53 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 2224 3 .5 - .5 3 Zhou Aiden 1977
                    56 Loew Gerald 2204 3 1 - 0 3 Murray Michael A. 1975
                    123 Helgadottir Idunn 0 .5 0 - 1 1 Tsanaclis Albert
                    1429

                    Ranking List after Round Seven

                    1-2 Adhiban, Rapport 6.0
                    3-7 Fernandez, Vaibhav, Antal, Sarin, Yilmaz 5.5
                    8-31 Perelshtey, Lenderman, Eljanov, Praggnanandhaa, Abdusattorov etc 5.0
                    32-55 Thavandiran, Cummings etc 4.5
                    56-100 Atanasov etc 4.0
                    101-145 Buscar, Zhou etc 3.5
                    159 Murray etc 3.0
                    223 Tsanaclis etc 2.0

                    Round Eight Pairings

                    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                    1 GM Adhiban B. 2650 6 - 6 GM Rapport Richard 2715
                    2 GM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505 5.5 - 5.5 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
                    3 IM Sarin Nihal 2534 5.5 - 5.5 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544
                    4 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713 5 - 5.5 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2419
                    5 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 5 - 5 GM Kamsky Gata 2677
                    6 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513 5 - 5 GM Gledura Benjamin 2632
                    7 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620 5 - 5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2513
                    8 GM Landa Konstantin 2613 5 - 5 GM Hamitevici Vladimir 2512
                    9 GM Can Emre 2603 5 - 5 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507
                    10 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 5 - 5 IM Cornette Deimante 2447
                    11 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2511 5 - 5 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587
                    12 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 5 - 5 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486
                    13 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2419 5 - 5 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568
                    14 GM Friedel Joshua 2562 5 - 5 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2427
                    15 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533 5 - 5 IM Haria Ravi 2424
                    16 GM Adly Ahmed 2643 4.5 - 5 IM Mohota Nisha 2272
                    17 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2300 4.5 - 4.5 GM l'Ami Erwin 2634
                    18 GM Brunello Sabino 2542 4.5 - 4.5 IM l'Ami Alina 2306
                    19 IM Povah Nigel E 2284 4.5 - 4.5 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535
                    20 IM Loiseau Quentin 2427 4.5 - 4.5 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2304
                    21 Bick Gabriel 2416 4.5 - 4.5 Cumming Rhys 2155
                    22 IM Cummings David H. 2322 4.5 - 4.5 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2412
                    24 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 4.5 - 4.5 Giacomini Hector 2193
                    46 CM Birkisson Bardur Orn 2212 4 - 4 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767
                    59 Loftsson Hrafn 2169 3.5 - 3.5 Zhou Aiden 1977
                    63 Buscar Michael 2099 3.5 - 3.5 Jacobsen Heidrikur T. 1887
                    81 Murray Michael A. 1975 3 - 3 Halldorsson Hjorleifur 1792
                    111 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429 2 - 2 Lima Steinar 1637


                    Round Seven Games

                    Round 7, Mar. 12
                    Rapport, Richard - Lenderman, Aleksandr
                    B40 Sicilian Defence

                    1.Nf3 c5 2.e4 e6 3.c3 Nf6 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.O-O d5 6.e5 Nd7 7.Bb5 a6 8.Bxc6 bxc6 9.d3 Be7 10.Re1 O-O 11.c4 f6 12.exf6 Bxf6 13.Nc3 Nb6 14.Na4 Nxa4 15.Qxa4 Qd6 16.cxd5 cxd5 17.Bf4 Qb6 18.Re2 Be7 19.Be5 Qb5 20.Qg4 Rf7 21.Rd1 Bf8 22.Qh3 Be7 23.Qg3 d4 24.h4 h6 25.Nh2 h5 26.Qg6 c4 27.dxc4 Qxc4 28.Rc2 Qd5 29.Nf3 Bb7 30.Rxd4 Qxa2 31.Rc7 Qa1+ 32.Kh2 Bxf3 33.Rf4 Raf8 34.Rc8 Rf6 35.Rxf6 Bxf6 36.Bxf6 Rxc8 37.Qxg7# 1-0

                    Round 7, Mar. 12
                    Lagarde, Maxime - Adhiban, Baskaran
                    B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.h4 h5 5.Bd3 Bxd3 6.Qxd3 Qa5+ 7.Bd2 Qa6 8.e6 Qxd3 9.exf7+ Kxf7 10.cxd3 Nd7 11.Nh3 e5 12.Ng5+ Kg6 13.Nc3 exd4 14.Ne2 Re8 15.Kf1 Bd6 16.Nxd4 Nh6 17.Rh3 Rhf8 18.Nde6 Rf6 19.Re1 Nc5 20.Nxc5 Rxe1+ 21.Bxe1 Bxc5 22.Rf3 Nf5 23.g3 Nd4 24.Rxf6+ gxf6 25.Nh3 Ne6 26.Bd2 Kf5 27.Nf4 Nxf4 28.Bxf4 Bd4 29.b3 b5 30.Ke2 Kg4 31.Bb8 a6 32.Bc7 Bb2 33.Bd6 Bc1 34.Kd1 Bh6 35.Ke2 f5 36.f3+ Kh3 37.d4 Kg2 38.b4 Bc1 39.Bf4 Bxf4 40.gxf4 Kg3 0-1

                    Round 7, Mar. 12
                    Adly, Ahmed - Thavandiran, Shiyam
                    E69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical main line

                    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 O-O 5.c4 d6 6.O-O Nbd7 7.Nc3 e5 8.e4 c6 9.h3 Re8 10.Be3 exd4 11.Nxd4 Nc5 12.Qc2 a5 13.Rad1 Nfd7 14.Nb3 Qe7 15.Rfe1 Nxb3 16.axb3 Nc5 17.f4 Bd7 18.Bf2 Rad8 19.Na4 Nxa4 20.bxa4 c5 21.b3 Bc6 22.h4 b6 23.h5 Qb7 24.Re2 Rd7 25.Be1 gxh5 26.Bc3 f5 27.Bxg7 Rxg7 28.Rxd6 Bxe4 29.Bxe4 fxe4 30.Re3 h4 31.Rd5 Qf7 32.Rxe4 Rxg3+ 33.Kh2 Rf8 34.Qe2 Qf6 35.Rd3 Rg7 36.Rde3 Kh8 37.Qf2 Rg4 38.f5 Qd6+ 39.Kh3 Rxe4 40.Rxe4 Qd3+ 41.Re3 Qxf5+ 42.Qxf5 Rxf5 43.Kxh4 Kg7 44.Kg4 Kf6 45.Re8 h5+ 46.Kh4 Re5 47.Rf8+ Ke7 48.Rb8 Re6 49.Kxh5 Kd7 50.Kg4 Kc7 51.Rf8 Re3 52.Rf3 Re4+ 53.Kf5 Re8 54.Rg3 Re1 55.Rg7+ Kc6 56.Rg6+ Kc7 57.Rg3 Kc6 58.Kf4 Re8 59.Re3 Rf8+ 60.Ke4 Re8+ 61.Kf3 Rf8+ 62.Ke2 Rh8 63.Re6+ Kc7 64.Kd3 Rh3+ 65.Re3 Rh4 66.Re7+ Kc6 67.Re6+ Kc7 68.Re3 Kc6 69.Rg3 Kc7 70.Ke3 Kc6 71.Rg6+ Kc7 72.Rg7+ Kc6 73.Rg6+ Kc7 74.Rg7+ Kc6 75.Rg6+ 1/2-1/2

                    Round 7, Mar. 12
                    Moradiabadi, Elshan - Cummings, David
                    D04 Queen's Pawn game

                    1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 c5 4.dxc5 e6 5.a3 Bxc5 6.b4 Be7 7.Bb2 a5 8.b5 Nbd7 9.Nbd2 O-O 10.Be2 Nc5 11.O-O Nfe4 12.Nxe4 Nxe4 13.c4 Bf6 14.Bxf6 Qxf6 15.cxd5 Nc3 16.Qc2 Nxd5 17.Bd3 Qh6 18.Be4 Bd7 19.Bxd5 exd5 20.Qc5 Rfd8 21.Nd4 Qg6 22.Kh1 Rac8 23.Qa7 b6 24.Rfc1 Qd6 25.h3 Rc4 26.a4 Rdc8 27.Nc6 Bxc6 28.Qxb6 Qc7 29.Qxc7 Rxc7 30.bxc6 R7xc6 31.Rcb1 1/2-1/2

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

                      Reykjavik Open 2018

                      March 13, 2018

                      Round Eight

                      Round Eight Results



                      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                      1 Adhiban B. 2650 6 1 - 0 6 Rapport Richard 2715
                      2 Fernandez Daniel Howard 2505 5.5 0 - 1 5.5 Yilmaz Mustafa 2619
                      3 Sarin Nihal 2534 5.5 .5 - .5 5.5 Vaibhav Suri 2544
                      4 Eljanov Pavel 2713 5 1 - 0 5.5 Antal Tibor Kende 2419
                      5 Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518 5 .5 - .5 5 Kamsky Gata 2677
                      6 Perelshteyn Eugene 2513 5 1 - 0 5 Gledura Benjamin 2632
                      7 Cornette Matthieu 2620 5 1 - 0 5 Hjartarson Johann 2513
                      8 Landa Konstantin 2613 5 1 - 0 5 Hamitevici Vladimir 2512
                      9 Can Emre 2603 5 .5 - .5 5 Praggnanandhaa R 2507
                      10 Lenderman Aleksandr 2600 5 0 - 1 5 Cornette Deimante 2447
                      11 Kveinys Aloyzas 2511 5 0 - 1 5 Lagarde Maxime 2587
                      12 Grigoriants Sergey 2568 5 .5 - .5 5 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486
                      13 Thorhallsson Throstur 2419 5 0 - 1 5 Ramirez Alejandro 2568
                      14 Friedel Joshua 2562 5 0 - 1 5 Sundararajan Kidambi 2427
                      22 Cummings David H. 2322 4.5 .5 - .5 4.5 Norowitz Yaacov 2412
                      24 Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 4.5 1 - 0 4.5 Giacomini Hector 2193
                      46 Birkisson Bardur Orn 2212 4 1 - 0 4 Atanasov Anthony 1767
                      59 Loftsson Hrafn 2169 3.5 .5 - .5 3.5 Zhou Aiden 1977
                      63 Buscar Michael 2099 3.5 1 - 0 3.5 Jacobsen Heidrikur T. 1887
                      81 Murray Michael A. 1975 3 .5 - .5 3 Halldorsson Hjorleifur 1792
                      111 Tsanaclis Albert 1429 2 1 - 0 2 Lima Steinar 1637


                      Ranking after Round Eight

                      1 Adhiban 7.0
                      2 Yilmaz 6.5
                      3-14 Perelshteyn, Rapport, Lagard, Eljanov
                      Sarin etc 6.0
                      15-33 Thavandiran, Praggnanandhaa, Kamsky, Abdusattorv etc 5.5
                      62 Cummings etc 5.0
                      71 Buscar etc 4.5
                      116 Atanasov, Zhou etc 4.0
                      166 Murray etc 3.5
                      187 Tsanaclis etc 3.0

                      Congratulations to Thavandiran, who has an effective rating of 2448 and in an elite group with Praggna, Abdusattorov, Kamsky etc.

                      Final Round Pairings

                      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                      1 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 6.5 - 7 GM Adhiban B. 2650
                      2 GM Rapport Richard 2715 6 - 6 GM Stefansson Hannes 2533
                      3 GM Vaibhav Suri 2544 6 - 6 GM Eljanov Pavel 2713
                      4 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2427 6 - 6 GM Cornette Matthieu 2620
                      5 IM Cornette Deimante 2447 6 - 6 GM Landa Konstantin 2613
                      6 GM Lagarde Maxime 2587 6 - 6 IM Sarin Nihal 2534
                      7 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2568 6 - 6 GM Perelshteyn Eugene 2513
                      8 GM Kamsky Gata 2677 5.5 - 5.5 Bick Gabriel 2416
                      9 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486 5.5 - 5.5 GM Adly Ahmed 2643
                      10 GM l'Ami Erwin 2634 5.5 - 5.5 IM Loiseau Quentin 2427
                      11 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2419 5.5 - 5.5 GM Can Emre 2603
                      12 IM Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 5.5 - 5.5 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568
                      13 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev 2369 5.5 - 5.5 GM Brunello Sabino 2542
                      14 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 5.5 - 5.5 FM Dravid Shailesh 2246
                      15 FM Bisby Daniel L 2339 5.5 - 5.5 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518
                      16 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2507 5.5 - 5.5 Navalgund Niranjan 2275
                      17 GM Gledura Benjamin 2632 5 - 5 FM Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn 2298
                      18 FM Kumar Nikhil 2277 5 - 5 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
                      30 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2022 5 - 5 IM Cummings David H. 2322
                      38 IM l'Ami Alina 2306 4.5 - 4.5 Buscar Michael 2099
                      53 Zhou Aiden 1977 4 - 4 Das Soham 2275
                      66 CM Atanasov Anthony 1767 4 - 4 Gonzalez Henry Singer 2067
                      79 Shaw Robin A 1770 3.5 - 3.5 Murray Michael A. 1975
                      103 Thorsson Pall 1693 3 - 3 AFM Tsanaclis Albert 1429


                      Round Eight Games

                      One of the first games to finish - a shocker.

                      Round 8, Mar. 13
                      Adhiban, Baskaran - Rapport, Richard
                      D15 QGD, Slav Gambit

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.e4 b5 6.Be2 e6 7.O-O Be7 8.a4 b4 9.e5 bxc3 10.exf6 Bxf6 11.bxc3 Ba6 12.Ne5 Bxe5 13.dxe5 Qxd1 14.Rxd1 Nd7 15.f4 Nb6 16.Rd6 O-O 17.Bf3 Nc8 18.Rxc6 Bb7 19.Rxc8 Raxc8 20.Bxb7 Rb8 21.Ba6 Rb3 22.Ba3 Rd8 23.Bb4 Rd2 24.Bxc4 Rbb2 25.Bf1 h5 26.a5 a6 27.Bc5 g6 1-0

                      Round 8 Mar. 13
                      Abdusattorv, Nodirbek - Kamsky, Gata
                      B43 Sicilian, Kan

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 5.Nc3 b5 6.a3 Bb7 7.g3 Nc6 8.Nxc6 Bxc6 9.Bg2 Bc5 10.O-O Ne7 11.Bf4 Rc8 12.Qh5 Bd4 13.Bd6 Bxc3 14.bxc3 O-O 15.Qh4 f6 16.Rfe1 Rf7 17.Bh3 Bb7 18.Re3 Rc4 19.Bxe7 Qxe7 20.Bf1 g5 21.Qh5 Rxe4 22.Rxe4 Bxe4 23.a4 Qc5 24.axb5 axb5 25.Rd1 Kg7 26.Qe2 Bc6 27.Qd2 e5 28.Rb1 Re7 29.Rb4 Re6 30.Bg2 Rd6 31.Qe1 e4 32.Bf1 h5 33.c4 bxc4 34.Rxc4 Qd5 35.Qe3 Qd2 36.h4 Qxe3 37.fxe3 gxh4 38.gxh4 Rd2 39.Rc5 Kh6 40.c4 Ra2 41.Rf5 Kg6 42.Rf2 Ra1 43.Rg2+ Kh7 44.Kf2 d5 45.cxd5 Bxd5 46.Be2 Kh6 47.Kg3 Be6 48.Rf2 Kg6 49.Rf4 f5 50.Rf2 Bf7 51.Bf1 Kf6 52.Kf4 Re1 53.Bg2 Be6 54.Rb2 Rc1 55.Rf2 Rc7 56.Rb2 Rg7 57.Bh3 Rg1 58.Bg2 Rc1 59.Rf2 Bb3 60.Rb2 Be6 1/2-1/2

                      Round 8, Mar. 13
                      Lenderman, Aleksandr - Cornette, Delmante
                      A03 Bird's Opening

                      1.f4 d5 2.Nf3 c5 3.g3 Nc6 4.Bg2 g6 5.O-O Bg7 6.d3 e6 7.e4 Nge7 8.c3 O-O 9.a4 b6 10.Na3 Bb7 11.Qc2 Rc8 12.Rd1 Qd7 13.Be3 Nd4 14.Bxd4 cxd4 15.c4 dxe4 16.dxe4 Rfd8 17.Qd3 Qxa4 18.Nb5 Qb4 19.Rxa7 Rd7 20.b3 Nc6 21.Ra4 Qc5 22.Kh1 Ra8 23.Rxa8+ Bxa8 24.e5 Nb4 25.Qd2 d3 26.Ng5 h6 27.Ne4 Bxe4 28.Bxe4 Bf8 29.Kg2 Nc2 30.Kf3 f5 31.Ba8 Qc8 32.Bd5 exd5 33.e6 dxc4 34.exd7 Qc6+ 35.Kf2 Bc5+ 36.Kf1 Qh1# 0-1

                      While talking about the opening of this game, Simon said that Kramnik had dismissed Bird's Opening, much used by Bent Larsen:

                      Nigel Short told an anecdote about him sharing a table with Carlsen and Kramnik at the Norway Chess closing dinner:

                      "I started asking Magnus about influences and he began talking very positively about Bent Larsen, the great Danish, Scandinavian player. Vladimir Kramnik immediately said: 'Oh, we don't study Larsen in Russia because we consider him to be a coffee-house player.

                      It was very interesting today, we saw Magnus Carlsen playing 1.f4, the Bird's Opening, which Bent Larsen did on a number of occasions and I'm wondering whether he deliberately decided to play coffee-house style against super classicist Vladimir Kramnik and I'll show you how dangerous coffee-house chess can be."

                      The game where Carlsen (channelling Larsen) spanked Kramnik is this one from Leuven, Rd 5, June 29 2017

                      Carlsen, Magnus - Kramnik, Vladimir
                      A03 Bird's Opening

                      1.f4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 e6 4.Bg2 Be7 5.O-O b5 6.d3 Bb7 7.Qe1 c5 8.c3 O-O 9.a4 b4 10.cxb4 cxb4 11.Kh1 Nc6 12.Be3 Nd7 13.Nbd2 Bf6 14.Rb1 Re8 15.Nb3 a5 16.g4 g6 17.Qf2 Bg7 18.Nbd4 Nxd4 19.Bxd4 Rc8 20.Rbc1 Bxd4 21.Nxd4 Rxc1 22.Rxc1 Qb6 23.Rf1 f6 24.h4 Rf8 25.Kg1 e5 26.Nb3 Qxf2+ 27.Kxf2 exf4 28.Nxa5 Ba8 29.Rc1 Ne5 30.Bf3 d4 31.Nc4 Bxf3 32.Nxe5 Bxe2 33.Nd7 Rf7 34.Nxf6+ Rxf6 35.Kxe2 Re6+ 36.Kf2 Kf7 37.a5 g5 38.hxg5 Kg6 39.Rc5 f3 40.Kxf3 Re3+ 41.Kf4 Rxd3 42.a6 Rd1 43.Ra5 d3 44.Ke3 1-0

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

                        Good results by David Cummings and Shiyam. Nice to see Michael Buscar playing.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Reykjavik Open 2018

                          Reyjkavik Open 2018

                          March 14, 2018

                          Round Nine

                          Round Nine Results


                          Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                          1 Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 6.5 .5 - .5 7 Adhiban B. 2650
                          2 Rapport Richard 2715 6 .5 - .5 6 Stefansson Hannes 2533
                          3 Vaibhav Suri 2544 6 .5 - .5 6 Eljanov Pavel 2713
                          4 Sundararajan Kidambi 2427 6 .5 - .5 6 Cornette Matthieu 2620
                          5 Cornette Deimante 2447 6 .5 - .5 6 Landa Konstantin 2613
                          6 Lagarde Maxime 2587 6 1 - 0 6 Sarin Nihal 2534
                          7 Ramirez Alejandro 2568 6 .5 - .5 6 Perelshteyn Eugene 2513
                          8 Kamsky Gata 2677 5.5 1 - 0 5.5 Bick Gabriel 2416
                          9 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2486 5.5 1 - 0 5.5 Adly Ahmed 2643
                          10 l'Ami Erwin 2634 5.5 1 - 0 5.5 Loiseau Quentin 2427
                          11 Antal Tibor Kende 2419 5.5 0 - 1 5.5 Can Emre 2603
                          12 Thavandiran Shiyam 2399 5.5 .5 - .5 5.5 Grigoriants Sergey 2568
                          13 Abrahamyan Tatev 2369 5.5 .5 - .5 5.5 Brunello Sabino 2542
                          14 Moradiabadi Elshan 2535 5.5 1 - 0 5.5 Dravid Shailesh 2246
                          15 Bisby Daniel L 2339 5.5 0 - 1 5.5 Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2518
                          16 Praggnanandhaa R 2507 5.5 1 - 0 5.5 Navalgund Niranjan 2275
                          17 Gledura Benjamin 2632 5 1 - 0 5 Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn 2298
                          18 Kumar Nikhil 2277 5 .5 - .5 5 Lenderman Aleksandr 2600
                          19 Mohota Nisha 2272 5 0 - 1 5 Friedel Joshua 2562
                          20 Hjartarson Johann 2513 5 1 - 0 5 Der Manuelian Haik 2279
                          21 Hamitevici Vladimir 2512 5 1 - 0 5 Roe Simon J 2221
                          22 Nebolsina Vera 2211 5 .5 - .5 5 Kveinys Aloyzas 2511
                          23 Loew Gerald 2204 5 0 - 1 5 Bartholomew John 2477
                          24 Haria Ravi 2424 5 1 - 0 5 Birkisson Bardur Orn 2212
                          25 Laustsen Lars 2201 5 .5 - .5 5 Thorhallsson Throstur 2419
                          26 Norowitz Yaacov 2412 5 .5 - .5 5 Ptacnikova Lenka 2200
                          27 Arnarsson Hrannar 2029 5 0 - 1 5 Kvetny Mark 2408
                          28 Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399 5 1 - 0 5 Vidic Teja 2180
                          29 Kristjansson Atli Freyr 2123 5 0 - 1 5 Kavutskiy Konstantin 2383
                          30 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2022 5 0 - 1 5 Cummings David H. 2322
                          38 l'Ami Alina 2306 4.5 1 - 0 4.5 Buscar Michael 2099
                          53 Zhou Aiden 1977 4 0 - 1 4 Das Soham 2275
                          66 Atanasov Anthony 1767 4 0 - 1 4 Gonzalez Henry Singer 2067
                          79 Shaw Robin A 1770 3.5 0 - 1 3.5 Murray Michael A. 1975
                          103 Thorsson Pall 1693 3 1 - 0 3 Tsanaclis Albert 1429


                          Final Standing (after Round Nine)

                          Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts. Rp

                          1 GM Adhiban B. IND 2650 7.5 2736
                          2 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2587 7 2686
                          3 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2619 7 2730
                          4 GM Perelshteyn Eugene USA 2513 6.5 2567
                          5 GM l'Ami Erwin NED 2634 6.5 2554
                          6 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2713 6.5 2584
                          7 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2715 6.5 2687
                          8 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2544 6.5 2637
                          9 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2568 6.5 2595
                          10 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507 6.5 2579
                          11 GM Moradiabadi Elshan USA 2535 6.5 2533
                          IM Cornette Deimante LTU 2447 6.5 2593
                          13 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2486 6.5 2584
                          14 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2620 6.5 2589
                          15 GM Can Emre TUR 2603 6.5 2615
                          16 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2613 6.5 2557
                          17 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2518 6.5 2619
                          18 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677 6.5 2630
                          19 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2533 6.5 2588
                          20 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2427 6.5 2552
                          21 IM Bartholomew John USA 2477 6 2388
                          22 GM Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2512 6 2456
                          23 GM Friedel Joshua USA 2562 6 2547
                          24 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin USA 2383 6 2422
                          25 IM Haria Ravi ENG 2424 6 2565
                          26 GM Hjartarson Johann ISL 2513 6 2518
                          27 IM Thavandiran Shiyam CAN 2399 6 2461
                          28 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2632 6 2461
                          29 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn ISL 2399 6 2405
                          30 IM Sarkar Justin USA 2322 6 2337
                          31 IM Sarin Nihal IND 2534 6 2668
                          32 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2542 6 2489
                          33 IM Cummings David H. CAN 2322 6 2423
                          106 Buscar Michael CAN 2099 4.5 2111
                          127 Murray Michael A. CAN 1975 4.5 1933
                          158 CM Atanasov Anthony CAN 1767 4 1996
                          172 Zhou Aiden CAN 1977 4 2106
                          206 AFM Tsanaclis Albert CAN 1429 3 1457


                          Round Nine Games

                          Round 9, Mar. 14
                          Rapport, Richard - Stefansson, Hannes
                          D31 QGD

                          1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 Nf6 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 c6 7.a4 O-O 8.Nf3 b6 9.a5 Ba6 10.axb6 axb6 11.Bd3 Qc8 12.O-O Nbd7 13.Nd2 e5 14.Bb2 c5 15.Re1 Re8 16.Bf1 Qb7 17.Qb3 Ne4 18.Nxe4 dxe4 19.Qc2 f5 20.Ra3 Qc7 21.d5 Nf6 22.Rea1 Bb7 23.f3 Rxa3 24.Rxa3 exf3 25.Qxf5 fxg2 26.Bxg2 Bc8 27.Qg5 Bg4 28.Ra1 Be2 29.Bh3 Kh8 30.Be6 e4 31.Bc1 Qb7 32.Ra2 Bxc4 33.Rf2 b5 34.Ba3 Qe7 35.Bxc5 Qxc5 36.Rxf6 Qe7 37.Rf5 Qxg5+ 38.Rxg5 g6 39.Rg4 Bd3 40.Rf4 Rd8 41.h4 Kg7 42.Kh2 Bc4 43.Rxe4 Kf6 44.Rd4 Ke5 45.e4 Ra8 46.Bh3 Ra2+ 47.Bg2 h6 48.Kg3 Ra6 49.Bf3 g5 50.hxg5 hxg5 51.Kg4 Ra1 52.Rd2 Rg1+ 53.Bg2 Bf1 54.d6 Bxg2 55.d7 Bxe4+ 56.Kh5 Rh1+ 57.Kxg5 Rg1+ 58.Kh6 Rg6+ 59.Kh5 Rg8 60.d8=Q Rxd8 61.Rxd8 Kf4 62.Rb8 Bd3 63.Re8 Be4 64.Re7 Bd3 65.Kh6 Be4 66.Kg7 Ke3 67.Kf6 Kd3 68.Ke5 Bg2 69.Rg7 Bf1 70.Rc7 Bg2 71.Kd6 Kc2 72.Ke5 Kd3 73.Rc8 Bf1 74.Kd6 Bg2 75.Rc5 Kc2 76.Ke5 Kd3 77.Kf4 Bf1 78.Kf3 Be2+ 79.Kf4 Bf1 80.Rc7 Bg2 81.Rg7 Bh1 82.Rh7 Bg2 83.Rg7 Bh1 84.Rg1 Bb7 85.Rg3+ Kc4 86.Rg7 Bh1 87.Rc7+ Kd3 88.Rc5 Bg2 89.Rg5 Bh1 90.Rh5 Bg2 91.Rg5 Bh1 92.Rc5 Bg2 93.Kg3 Be4 94.Kg4 Bg2 95.Kf5 Bf3 96.Rc8 Bg2 97.Ke5 Bf1 98.Rc6 Bg2 99.Rg6 Bh1 100.Rg1 Bb7 101.Rg3+ Kc4 102.Rg7 Bf3 103.Kf4 Bh1 104.Rh7 Bg2 105.Kg3 Bd5 106.Rd7 Bg8 107.Rd8 Bf7 108.Rf8 Be6 1/2-1/2

                          Final Position of Rapport-Stefannson



                          Round 9, Mar. 14
                          Vaibhav, Suri - Eljanov, Pavel
                          E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 O-O 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 d6 7.g3 Bd7 8.Bg2 Bc6 9.f3 d5 10.Nh3 b6 11.O-O Bb7 12.cxd5 exd5 13.Bf4 c5 14.dxc5 d4 15.Qc2 Na6 16.c6 Rc8 17.Rad1 Rxc6 18.Qa4 Qe7 19.Qxd4 Qxe2 20.Rfe1 Qc2 21.Re7 Nc5 22.Qd2 Qa4 23.b4 Ncd7 24.Ng5 Rc2 25.Qe1 Qxa3 26.Ne4 Bc6 27.Nf2 Nd5 28.Rxd5 Bxd5 29.Rxd7 Bc6 30.Rd3 Qa2 31.Rd2 Re8 32.Ne4 f5 33.Qd1 Rxd2 34.Nxd2 a5 35.Bf1 Bd5 36.bxa5 bxa5 37.Bd3 a4 38.Bxf5 a3 39.Qa4 Bf7 40.Qd4 Qb2 41.Qxb2 axb2 42.Kf2 Bg6 43.Bxg6 hxg6 44.Nb1 Rc8 45.Be5 Rc2+ 46.Ke3 Rxh2 47.Kd3 g5 48.Kc3 Kf7 49.Bd4 Rg2 50.g4 Rg3 51.Kxb2 Rxf3 52.Nd2 Rd3 53.Bc3 Rg3 54.Nc4 Rg2+ 55.Kc1 g6 56.Ne3 Re2 57.Bd4 Ke6 58.Kd1 Ra2 59.Ke1 Rh2 60.Bc3 Ra2 61.Nd1 Rg2 62.Nf2 Rg3 63.Bd2 Ke5 64.Ke2 Ke6 65.Ba5 Ra3 66.Bd8 Rg3 67.Bb6 Kd5 68.Bc7 Ra3 69.Bd8 Ra2+ 70.Kf3 Ra3+ 71.Kg2 Ke5 72.Bxg5 Rb3 73.Bc1 Ke6 74.Bd2 Ra3 75.Kf1 Kd5 76.Ke2 Ra2 77.Ke3 Ra4 78.Kf3 Ra2 79.Be3 Ke6 80.Kf4 Ra5 81.Nd3 Ra3 82.Nf2 Ra5 83.Kf3 Ra4 84.Nd3 Kf7 85.Bc1 Kg8 86.Bb2 Rc4 87.Bc1 Rc3 88.Ke3 Rc4 89.Kf3 Rc3 90.Ke3 Rc4 91.g5 Ra4 92.Ne5 Ra1 93.Bd2 Kg7 94.Ke4 Rd1 95.Bc3 Kh7 96.Bd4 Rd2 97.Kd5 Rd1 98.Nc6 Rc1 99.Bf6 Kg8 100.Ne5 Rd1+ 101.Ke6 Re1 102.Be7 Kg7 103.Kd7 Rd1+ 104.Bd6 Rg1 105.Nf3 Rf1 106.Nd4 Kf7 107.Ne6 Re1 108.Nd8+ Kg7 109.Bc7 Kg8 110.Nc6 Kf7 111.Be5 Rg1 112.Bf6 Rd1+ 113.Bd4 Rd2 114.Kd6 Rd1 115.Kd5 Rf1 116.Ne5+ Kg7 117.Bc3 Rc1 118.Bd4 Rd1 119.Ng4+ Kg8 120.Nf2 Re1 121.Ne4 Kf7 122.Nd6+ Kg8 123.Be5 Rg1 124.Bf6 Re1 125.Nc4 Rc1 126.Ne5 Rd1+ 127.Ke4 Re1+ 128.Kd3 Kh7 129.Kd4 Rd1+ 130.Kc5 Rd2 131.Kc6 Rd1 132.Nf7 Kg8 133.Nd6 Kf8 134.Kd7 Re1 135.Nc4 Kg8 136.Kd6 Rc1 137.Ne3 Kf7 138.Kd5 Re1 139.Ng4 Rd1+ 140.Bd4 Kg8 141.Ke5 Kf7 142.Nh6+ Kg7 143.Ke4+ 1/2-1/2




                          Round 9, Mar. 14
                          Thavandiran, Shiyam - Grigoriants, Sergey
                          B18 Caro-Kann, Classical, Flohr variation

                          1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.Nh3 Nd7 7.Nf4 Ngf6 8.Bc4 e5 9.Qe2 Qe7 10.Nxg6 hxg6 11.Be3 exd4 12.Bxd4 Qxe2+ 13.Bxe2 Bc5 14.O-O-O Rh4 15.Bxc5 Nxc5 16.h3 Kf8 17.Bf3 Re8 18.Rhe1 Rxe1 19.Rxe1 Rf4 20.Ne2 Rh4 21.Nc3 Rf4 22.Ne2 Rh4 23.Nc3 Rf4 1/2-1/2

                          Round 9, Mar. 14
                          Bisby, Daniel - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
                          A05 Reti, King's Indian Attack, Spassky's variation

                          1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 b5 3.Bg2 Bb7 4.O-O e6 5.d3 d6 6.e4 c5 7.Nbd2 Nbd7 8.h3 Be7 9.Nh2 d5 10.Qe2 d4 11.f4 e5 12.Ndf3 Qc7 13.f5 h6 14.g4 g5 15.a4 a6 16.Bd2 c4 17.axb5 axb5 18.Rxa8+ Bxa8 19.h4 gxh4 20.Ra1 Bb7 21.Be1 Rg8 22.Nxh4 cxd3 23.cxd3 Qd8 24.Kf1 b4 25.Bf3 Qb6 26.Bd2 Nc5 27.Ng2 Ba6 28.Ne1 Nfd7 29.g5 Bxg5 30.Bxg5 Rxg5 31.Ng4 h5 32.Nf2 Nf6 33.Qc2 h4 34.Rc1 Nfd7 35.Bg4 Nxe4 36.Nxe4 Rxg4 37.Qe2 Rf4+ 38.Kg1 Qh6 39.Rc7 h3 40.Nf3 Qg7+ 41.Kh2 Rxe4 0-1

                          Round 9, Mar. 14
                          Praggnanandhaa, R. - Navalgund, Niranjan
                          A07 Reti, King's Indian Attack, Yugoslav variation

                          1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c6 3.Bg2 Bg4 4.O-O Nd7 5.h3 Bxf3 6.Bxf3 e5 7.d3 Ngf6 8.Bg2 Bc5 9.e4 dxe4 10.dxe4 O-O 11.Nd2 Qc7 12.Qe2 Rfe8 13.a4 a5 14.Nf3 Bf8 15.Nh4 g6 16.b3 Nc5 17.Bb2 Bg7 18.Qc4 b6 19.Rae1 Rad8 20.Re2 Rd7 21.Nf3 Rdd8 22.Rfe1 Nfd7 23.Rd2 Bh6 24.Rdd1 Bg7 25.h4 Rb8 26.Ng5 Nf8 27.Ba3 Nb7 28.Bh3 Rbd8 29.h5 Bf6 30.Nf3 Ne6 31.Rxd8 Nbxd8 32.c3 Nb7 33.Rd1 Rd8 34.Rxd8+ Nexd8 35.Qa6 Kg7 36.Bg4 Nc5 37.Bxc5 bxc5 38.Kg2 Be7 39.Nd2 Qd6 40.Qa7 Bf6 41.Qd7 Qb8 42.Qc8 Qd6 43.Qd7 Qb8 44.Nc4 Qxb3 45.Nd6 Bg5 46.Qe8 Bf6 47.h6+ Kxh6 48.Qf8+ Kg5 49.Ne8 Qb8 50.Qxc5 Kxg4 51.Qe3 Bh8 52.f3+ Kh5 53.g4+ 1-0

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X