Guelph Summer Pro-Am June 16-17

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guelph Summer Pro-Am June 16-17

    Guelph Summer Pro-Am
    June 16-17, 2018
    Peter Clark Hall, Guelph University Centre
    5 Round Swiss

    3 CFC + FIDE Rated Sections: Pro, U2000, U1700
    2 CFC Rated Sections: U1300, U1000

    Round one pairings published Friday night, June 15, 2018

    Players may play up one section if their current rating is within 100 points of rating floor. Extra cost is $20, proceeds to the Olympic Fund.

    Round Times: Saturday 10:00am, 2:00pm, 6:30pm, Sunday 10:00am, 2:30pm
    Time Control: All rounds G/90 + 30 sec. Forfeit time is 30 minutes after the start of each round, except round one, which will have a 60 minute forfeit time.
    Entry Fees: Payments received on or before May 25, 2018 :
    Pro Section $70, others $50.
    After May 25, 2018: Pro Section is $80, others $60.
    On Site Late Fee: $10.00
    Single Half Point Byes: in rounds 1-4 may be requested in advance
    Prizes: $70 per Pro player returned as prizes. Trophies awarded in other sections
    Registration: Prepayment required before any pairing. Prepaid players will be paired on Friday night for round one. Whites’ clocks will start a 10am Saturday.
    For Paypal, the payee is chess@uoguelph.ca
    For E-transfers, send to halbond@sympatico.ca
    Or mail cheques payable to Hal Bond, NEW ADDRESS
    31-383 Edinburgh Road S., Guelph, ON N1G 2K7


    Equipment, snacks and refreshments provided by organizer
    Last edited by Hal Bond; Monday, 7th May, 2018, 08:52 AM.

  • #2
    Re: Guelph Summer Pro-Am June 16-17

    Just a reminder about the early payment deadline today for the Guelph Summer Pro-Am. You can pay by e-transfer or paypal as noted in the original post.
    Here is the pre-reg list:

    Pro Section

    1 FM Nicholas Vettese 2330
    2 FM Guannan Terry Song 2237
    3 Gordon Gooding 2110
    4 Isai Berengolts 2027
    5 Anthony Atanasov 1982
    6 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1965
    7 Arul Papneja 1934
    8 Yi Lin Li 1932

    U2000 Section
    1 Joseph Liao 1801
    2 Stephen Humphreys 1795
    3 Hal Bond 1713
    4 Tim Knechtel 1670

    U1700 Section

    1 Undriadi Benggawan 1540
    2 Amy Ai 1477
    3 Andrew Chen 1476
    4 Andrew Wang 1464
    5 David R. Williams 1455
    6 Henry Hughes 1433
    7 John Sprague 1386
    8 Richard Han 1322
    9 Shridhar Kulkarni 1310
    10 Daniel Caron 1234

    U1300 Section

    # Name Rtng Tot
    1 Kiyan Ladhani 1107
    2 Bruce Hurst 1008
    3 Yinan Wang 977

    U1000 Section
    # Name Rtng Tot
    1 Jody Liao 963
    2 Brian Cameron 828
    3 Brenton Lin 822
    4 Kevin Caron 799
    5 Ashley Caron 799
    6 Jocelyn Liao 716

    Comment


    • #3
      46 pre-registered

      Pro Section

      1 FM Eugene Hua 2411
      2 FM Nicholas Vettese 2330
      3 FM Guannan Terry Song 2237
      4 Gordon Gooding 2110
      5 Dorian Kang 2102
      6 Benjamin Lin 2093
      7 Isai Berengolts 2027
      8 Anthony Atanasov 1982
      9 Kevin Zheng 1977
      10 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1965
      11 Emma He 1949
      12 Steve Martin 1936
      13 Arul Papneja 1814

      U2000 Section

      1 Joseph Liao 1801
      2 Stephen Humphreys 1795
      3 Robert Gillanders 1763
      4 Joey Qiao 1726
      5 Hal Bond 1713
      6 Tim Knechtel 1670
      7 Undriadi Benggawan 1540

      U1700 Section

      1 Steven Douglas 1581
      2 Michelle Hua 1501
      3 Amy Ai 1477
      4 Andrew Chen 1476
      5 Andrew Wang 1464
      6 David R. Williams 1455
      7 Henry Hughes 1433
      8 John Sprague 1386
      9 Angela Lin 1375
      10 Pranoy Mukherjee 1371
      11 Yilin Liao 1346
      12 Richard Han 1322
      13 Derek Chen 1315
      14 Shridhar Kulkarni 1310
      15 Aaron Liu 1307
      16 Daniel Caron 1234

      U1300 Section

      1 Kiyan Ladhani 1107
      2 Alina Chen 1054
      3 Bruce Hurst 1008
      4 Yinan Wang 977

      U1000 Section

      1 Jody Liao 963
      2 Brian Cameron 828
      3 Brenton Lin 822
      4 Kevin Caron 799
      5 Ashley Caron 799
      6 Jocelyn Liao 716

      Comment


      • #4
        60 players - list

        Pro Section

        1 FM Eugene Hua 2428
        2 FM Nicholas Vettese 2330
        3 FM Guannan Terry Song 2237
        4 Gordon Gooding 2110
        5 Dorian Kang 2084
        6 Anthony Atanasov 2067
        7 Benjamin Lin 2063
        8 Isai Berengolts 1995
        9 Kevin Zheng 1982
        10 Arul Papneja 1964
        11 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1961
        12 Youhe Huang 1942
        13 Steve Martin 1936
        14 Emma He 1924

        U2000 Section

        1 David G Plaxton 1898
        2 Stephen Humphreys 1795
        3 Joseph Liao 1769
        4 Robert Gillanders 1729
        5 Joey Qiao 1726
        6 Hal Bond 1713
        7 Tim Knechtel 1670
        8 Undriadi Benggawan 1646
        9 Bhargava Guntoori 1627

        U1700 Section

        1 Steven Douglas 1581
        2 Greta Qu 1572
        3 Pino Verde 1539
        4 Mark Brauer 1509
        5 Amy Ai 1477
        6 Michelle Hua 1476
        7 Henry Hughes 1475
        8 Angela Lin 1474
        9 Aaron Liu 1456
        10 David R. Williams 1455
        11 Andrew Wang 1448
        12 Richard Han 1411
        13 Andrew Chen 1411
        14 Jin Rong (Winnie) Zhuang 1391
        15 John Sprague 1381
        16 Divjot Locham 1375
        17 Pranoy Mukherjee 1371
        18 Shridhar Kulkarni 1310
        19 Yilin Liao 1301
        20 Derek Chen 1300
        21 Alle (Zige) Lin 1283
        22 Daniel Caron 1234

        U1300 Section

        1 Kiyan Ladhani 1107
        2 Alina Chen 1043
        3 Bruce Hurst 1008
        4 Arnav Mane 994
        5 Yinan Wang 977
        6 Jeremy Clark 927
        7 Rob Aspinall 924

        U1000 Section

        1 Rahul Gangolli 989
        2 Jody Liao 951
        3 Brian Cameron 828
        4 Brenton Lin 822
        5 Kevin Caron 799
        6 Ashley Caron 799
        7 Jocelyn Liao 716
        8 Christopher Camara unr.

        Comment


        • #5
          New list - now 70 players

          Just 3 days to go for the Guelph Summer Pro-Am. Just a reminder that paid pre-registration is required for pairings, which will be posted on Friday night between 9-10pm.

          Pro Section

          1 FM Eugene Hua 2428
          2 FM Nicholas Vettese 2330
          3 FM Guannan Terry Song 2237
          4 Chike [Jude] Aniunoh 2230
          5 Zhanhe [Lambert] Liu 2163
          6 Gordon Gooding 2110
          7 Dorian Kang 2084
          8 Eric Ning 2073
          9 Anthony Atanasov 2067
          10 Benjamin Lin 2063
          11 Isai Berengolts 1995
          12 Kevin Zheng 1982
          13 Arul Papneja 1964
          14 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1961
          15 Youhe Huang 1942
          16 Steve Martin 1936
          17 Emma He 1924

          U2000 Section

          1 David G Plaxton 1898
          2 Mario Piccinin 1879
          3 Stephen Humphreys 1795
          4 Justin Hack 1777
          5 Joseph Liao 1769
          6 Robert Gillanders 1729
          7 Joey Qiao 1726
          8 Hal Bond 1713
          9 John Jordan 1675
          10 Tim Knechtel 1670
          11 Undriadi Benggawan 1646
          12 Bhargava Guntoori 1627

          U1700 Section

          1 Steven Douglas 1581
          2 Greta Qu 1572
          3 Pino Verde 1539
          4 Mark Brauer 1509
          5 Amy Ai 1477
          6 Michelle Hua 1476
          7 Henry Hughes 1475
          8 Angela Lin 1474
          9 Aaron Liu 1456
          10 David R. Williams 1455
          11 Andrew Wang 1448
          12 Richard Han 1411
          13 Andrew Chen 1411
          14 William J. Mollison 1410
          15 Jin Rong (Winnie) Zhuang 1391
          16 John Sprague 1381
          17 Divjot Locham 1375
          18 Pranoy Mukherjee 1371
          19 Vaamanan Mugunthan 1358
          20 Shridhar Kulkarni 1310
          21 Yilin Liao 1301
          22 Derek Chen 1300
          23 Alle (Zige) Lin 1283
          24 Ethan Zhang 1234

          U1300 Section

          # Name Rtng Tot
          1 Kiyan Ladhani 1107
          2 Alina Chen 1043
          3 Bruce Hurst 1008
          4 Arnav Mane 994
          5 Jeremy Clark 927
          6 Rob Aspinall 924

          U1000 Section

          1 Jody Liao 951
          2 Brian Cameron 828
          3 Jocelyn Liao 716
          4 Yunhui Yan 620
          5 Devin Piccinin 606
          6 Haowei [Tony] Zheng 581
          7 Minuka Prema 219
          8 Christopher Camara unr.
          9 Louis Hu unr.
          10 Wah Singh Leung unr.
          11 Thomas Xiong unr.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Friday morning list - now 80 players

            There is still time to pre-register for the Guelph Summer Pro-Am this weekend. IA Michael von Keitz is our Chief Arbiter and I am going to try to play better than a marmot.

            Pairings will be posted tonight when we return from setting up Peter Clark Hall - somewhere between 9-10pm.

            Pro Section

            1 FM Eugene Hua 2428
            2 FM Nicholas Vettese 2330
            3 Mark Plotkin 2327
            4 FM Guannan Terry Song 2237
            5 Chike (Jude) Aniunoh 2230
            6 Nameer Issani 2207
            7 Zhanhe (Lambert) Liu 2163
            8 Gordon Gooding 2110
            9 Dorian Kang 2099
            10 Eric Ning 2073
            11 Anthony Atanasov 2067
            12 Isai Berengolts 2057
            13 Cindy Qiao 2018
            14 Kevin Zheng 1982
            15 Arul Papneja 1964
            16 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1952
            17 Youhe Huang 1942
            18 Steve Martin 1936
            19 Emma He 1924

            U2000 Section

            1 Ferdinand Supsup 1913
            2 Mario Piccinin 1879
            3 Stephen Humphreys 1795
            4 Justin Hack 1777
            5 Joseph Liao 1769
            6 Joey Qiao 1726
            7 Robert Gillanders 1721
            8 Hal Bond 1713
            9 John Jordan 1675
            10 Tim Knechtel 1670
            11 Xiaoyu [Charles] Ran 1655
            12 Undriadi Benggawan 1646
            13 Bhargava Guntoori 1627

            U1700 Section

            1 Steven Douglas 1581
            2 Lucy Gao 1576
            3 Greta Qu 1572
            4 Christopher Xiang 1565
            5 Pino Verde 1539
            6 Mark Brauer 1509
            7 Amy Ai 1477
            8 Michelle Hua 1476
            9 Henry Hughes 1475
            10 Aaron Liu 1456
            11 David R. Williams 1455
            12 Andrew Wang 1448
            13 Avery Jones 1439
            14 Richard Han 1411
            15 Andrew Chen 1411
            16 Jin Rong (Winnie) Zhuang 1391
            17 John Sprague 1381
            18 Divjot Locham 1375
            19 Pranoy Mukherjee 1371
            20 Vaamanan Mugunthan 1358
            21 Brett Yang 1312
            22 Yilin Liao 1301
            23 Derek Chen 1300
            24 Alle (Zige) Lin 1283
            25 Ethan Zhang 1234
            26 Dania Surya 1225

            U1300 Section

            1 Sean Ran 1153
            2 Kiyan Ladhani 1107
            3 Arnav Mane 1090
            4 John Hay 1081
            5 Alina Chen 1043
            6 Daniel Pugach 1012
            7 Bruce Hurst 1008
            8 Jeremy Clark 927
            9 Rob Aspinall 924

            U1000 Section

            1 Jody Liao 951
            2 Alice Ran 861
            3 Brian Cameron 828
            4 Jocelyn Liao 716
            5 Yunhui Yan 620
            6 Devin Piccinin 606
            7 Haowei (Tony) Zheng 581
            8 Minuka Prema 219
            9 Christopher Camara unr.
            10 Thomas Xiong unr.
            11 Louis Hu unr.
            12 Wah Singh Leung unr.
            13 Kevin Yang unr.

            Comment

            Working...
            X