Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019
January 21, 2019
The Masters tournament starts tomorrow. Kevin Spraggett has withdrawn.
Round One Pairings
Bo. Name Rtg Name Rtg
1 IM Kiik Kalle 2410- GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
2 GM Aronian Levon 2767- IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2397
3 IM Pigott John C 2387- GM So Wesley 2765
4 GM Yu Yangyi 2764- IM Erenberg Ariel 2409
5 FM Blesic Vaso 2390- GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749
6 GM Navara David 2738- IM Shachar Ehud 2391
7 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2390- GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734
8 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720- IM Shvayger Yuliya 2387
9 IM Seeman Tarvo 2386- GM Le Quang Liem 2714
10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713- WGM Guichard Pauline 2378
11 FM Hedman Erik 2378- GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
12 GM Adams Michael 2701- GM Zhukova Natalia 2377
13 FM Anand Nadar 2373- GM Matlakov Maxim 2700
14 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691- GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2372
15 FM Lombaers Peter 2372- GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
16 GM Saric Ivan 2690- IM Krishna Teja N 2371
17 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2370- GM Adhiban B. 2689
18 GM Howell David W L 2685- IM Galinsky Timofey 2365
19 IM Quillan Gary 2364- GM Grandelius Nils 2682
20 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680- IM Lane Gary W 2358
21 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2358- GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665
22 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660- WGM Belenkaya Dina 2357
23 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2357- GM Short Nigel D 2648
24 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643- FM Taboas Rodriguez Daniel 2357
25 FM Taylor Adam C 2356- GM Edouard Romain 2643
26 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642- WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2348
27 IM Karim Ismael 2347- GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
28 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637- WGM Kulon Klaudia 2347
29 IM Sidhant Mohapatra 2344- GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
30 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626- IM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2342
31 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 2341- GM Tari Aryan 2625
32 GM Moussard Jules 2605- FM Stijve Theo 2339
33 FM De Haan Eric 2337- GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
34 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604- FM Tate Alan 2335
35 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2332- GM Lagarde Maxime 2604
36 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603- IM Povah Nigel E 2329
37 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2325- GM Papp Gabor 2603
38 GM Maze Sebastien 2596- FM Gutierrez Olivares Daniel 2320
39 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2318- GM Svane Rasmus 2594
40 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590- IM Bellin Robert 2312
41 FM Aguilar Andres 2307- GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589
42 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587- WGM Heinemann Josefine 2304
43 IM Welling Gerard 2299- GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581
44 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581- CM Zuo Yifan 2298
45 IM Mannion Stephen R 2293- GM Peralta Fernando 2580
46 GM Yuffa Daniil 2578- Chinguun Sumiya 2286
47 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2281- GM Ju Wenjun 2575
48 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570- IM Michenka Jozef 2280
49 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 2279- GM Muzychuk Anna 2569
50 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567- Schippers Maurice 2276
51 FM Giemsa Stephan 2275- GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2567
52 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562- FM Jaksland Tim 2264
53 FM Antova Gabriela 2263- GM Lagno Kateryna 2560
54 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547- Bliumberg Vladislav 2253
55 WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2252- GM Kadric Denis 2545
56 GM Kunin Vitaly 2544- WGM Fuchs Judith 2249
57 Moksh Amit Doshi 2242- GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2543
58 GM Koneru Humpy 2541- Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2237
59 Valhondo Morales Ruben 2231- GM Werle Jan 2541
60 GM Ernst Sipke 2540- WGM Dolzhikova Olga 2224
61 Abdulraheem Abdulrahman Akintoye 2224- GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540
62 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536- FM Logothetis Sotirios 2210
63 WIM Srija Seshadri 2210- GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535
64 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534- WIM Warakomska Anna 2209
65 Pinho Paulo 2205- GM Hjartarson Johann 2530
66 IM Zanan Evgeny 2528- Torres Federico 2196
67 WIM Priyanka Nutakki 2195- GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2518
68 GM Demuth Adrien 2517- FM Phadke Sohan 2191
69 CM Reuben Stewart *) 1989- IM Szczepkowska Karina 2426
70 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2190- GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512
71 GM Dragnev Valentin 2511- Onabogun Kolade 2189
72 Koehler Gerhard Dr. 2184- GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506
73 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502- FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2183
74 FM Lim Zhuo Ren 2178- GM Tan Zhongyi 2502
75 GM Gunina Valentina 2501- CM Carreto Nieto Giovanni 2174
124 boards
http://chess-results.com/tnr377792.a...n=1&art=2&rd=1
https://www.gibchess.com
https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-to...ers-2019/1/1/1
Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019
Collapse
X
-
Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019
January 11, 2019
There has been an influx of higher-rated masters, so now the top fifty looks like this:
Starting rank
No. Name FED Rtg
1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2780
2 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2767
3 GM So Wesley USA 2765
4 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2764
5 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2749
6 GM Navara David CZE 2738
7 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2734
8 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720
9 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2714
10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2713
11 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2709
12 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703
13 GM Adams Michael ENG 2701
14 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2700
15 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2691
16 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2691
17 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2690
18 GM Adhiban B. IND 2689
19 GM Howell David W L ENG 2685
20 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2682
21 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2680
22 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2665
23 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2660
24 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2648
25 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2643
26 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2643
27 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642
28 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2637
29 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2637
30 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2630
31 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2626
32 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2625
33 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2605
34 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2604
35 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604
36 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2604
37 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603
38 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2603
39 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2596
40 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2594
41 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2590
42 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589
43 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2587
44 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2581
45 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2581
46 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2580
47 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578
48 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2575
49 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2570
50 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2569
Leave a comment:
-
Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019
Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019
January 1, 2019
The Masters Tournament (Open) takes place from the 22 of January to the 31 of January.
It is a ten-round Swiss. Gibraltar’s world-famous chess festival will be known as the Gibraltar International Chess Festival as from 2019.
With Tradewise stepping down as its main sponsor after seven years the Gibraltar Government will now further support the festival through Gib Invest.
Masters Schedule
Tue 22 Jan Round 1
Wed 23 Jan Round 2
Thu 24 Jan Round 3
Fri 25 Jan Round 4
Sat 26 Jan Round 5
Sun 27 Jan Round 6
Mon 28 Jan Round 7
Tue 29 Kam Round 8
Wed 30 Jan Round 9
Thu 31 Jan Round 10
Rounds start at 15:00 local except for Round 10 which starts at 11:00 hrs followed by play-off for 1stprize if required.
15:00 Gibraltar time is 9:00 AM Toronto/Montreal time
Masters Starting Rank
No. Name FED Rtg
1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2781
2 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2765
3 GM So Wesley USA 2765
4 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2764
5 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2746
6 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2644
7 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2638
8 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2628
9 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2620
10 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2620
11 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2616
12 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2604
13 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2603
14 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2602
15 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2597
16 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2596
17 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2596
18 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2591
19 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2591
20 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589
21 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2589
22 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2584
23 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2584
24 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2582
25 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2579
26 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2575
27 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2572
28 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2570
29 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2569
30 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2567
31 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2564
32 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2560
33 GM Kadric Denis BIH 2554
34 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2544
35 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2541
36 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2540
37 GM Werle Jan NED 2540
38 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2539
39 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2535
40 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2533
41 GM Hjartarson Johann ISL 2530
42 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2523
43 IM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2521
44 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2518
45 GM Demuth Adrien FRA 2517
46 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2513
47 IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2511
48 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2508
49 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2506
50 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2502
51 GM Krysa Leandro ARG 2499
52 GM Repka Christopher SVK 2499
53 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2496
54 GM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. GER 2496
55 GM Ubilava Elizbar ESP 2495
56 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2494
57 GM Perelshteyn Eugene USA 2494
58 GM Chandra Akshat USA 2492
59 IM Sosa Tomas ARG 2488
60 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2486
61 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2484
62 GM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2483
63 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2481
64 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2479
65 FM Gavrilescu David ROU 2477
66 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2474
67 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2470
68 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2470
69 IM Barski Radoslaw POL 2467
70 IM Gukesh D IND 2466
150 players so far
http://chess-results.com/tnr377792.aspx?lan=1
Tags: None
Leave a comment: