Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Aeroflot Open 2018

  1. #1
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 12, 2018

    The 16th International Chess Festival "Aeroflot Open 2018" will be held in Moscow from 19th February (the date of arrival) to 2nd March 2018 (the date of departure).

    This major event is open to chess players of most varied qualification: from unrated to having a top rating. The festival is held "under the wings" of national leading air company "Aeroflot - Russian airlines".

    This time the festival has the guaranteed prize fund amounting to EUR 140.000 (taking into account the prizes for the Blitz Tournament). Top prize in the Open A is 18.000 EUR.

    The festival will be held in the hotel "Cosmos", which is one of the largest in Moscow (over 1700 rooms). The hotel is located in one of the most beautiful and environmentally pure Moscow districts within 20-minutes travelling from Red Square and only 200-m walking from the nearest subway station (VDNKh).

    Three Open Tournaments (A, B and C) are made up according to the rating of the participants, and are 9-round Swiss - tournaments. Naturally, the greatest interest is aroused by A tournament, requiring from a participant a rating above 2550 and in which usually take part a number of extra class players.

    In addition to the Open Tournaments, a Blitz Tournament will be held within the festival.

    The Organizers of the Festival are the "Aeroflot-Russian Airlines", the Russian Chess Federation and the Association of Chess Federations.

    http://acfed.ru/tournament/aeroflot-open-2016/en/rules/

    Open A participants:

    1 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712
    2 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709
    3 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709
    4 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697
    5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684
    6 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683
    7 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677
    8 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677
    9 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2673
    10 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671
    11 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659
    12 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652
    13 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646
    14 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635
    15 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632
    16 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630
    17 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629
    18 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621
    19 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614
    20 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612
    21 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609
    22 GM Wen Yang CHN 2608
    23 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607
    24 GM Paravyan David RUS 2603
    25 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599
    26 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598
    27 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598
    28 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595
    29 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586
    30 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586
    31 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2582
    32 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2579
    33 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577
    34 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2576
    35 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575
    36 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2574
    37 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573
    38 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569
    39 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560
    40 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552
    41 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2550
    42 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2547
    43 GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545
    44 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538
    45 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532
    46 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530
    47 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530
    48 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529
    49 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529
    50 GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522
    51 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521
    52 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516
    53 FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511
    54 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509
    55 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507
    56 GM Debashis Das IND 2501
    57 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497
    58 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494
    59 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493
    60 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492
    61 IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2489
    62 GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486
    63 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485
    64 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481
    65 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
    66 IM Liu Yan CHN 2476
    67 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462
    68 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461
    69 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461
    70 IM Iniyan P IND 2460
    71 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2449
    72 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386

    http://www.chess-results.com/tnr3220...1&art=0&wi=821
    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 19th February, 2018 at 09:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 19, 2018

    Round One Pairings

    Bo. Name FED Rtg Name FED Rtg

    1 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575 - GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724
    2 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723 - GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573
    3 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 - GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712
    4 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 - GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569
    5 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 - GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709
    6 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697 - GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552
    7 IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 - GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684
    8 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 - GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545
    9 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538 - GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677
    10 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 - GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538
    11 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532 - GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671
    12 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 - IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530
    13 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530 - GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659
    14 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 - GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529
    15 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529 - GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646
    16 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 - GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522
    17 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 - GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635
    18 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632 - IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516
    19 IM Repka Christopher SVK 2513 - GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630
    20 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629 - FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511
    21 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509 - GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625
    22 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621 - IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507
    23 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2503 - GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618
    24 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 - GM Debashis Das IND 2501
    25 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 - GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617
    26 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614 - GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494
    27 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493 - GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614
    28 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612 - IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492
    29 IM Xu Yi CHN 2490 - GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609
    30 GM Wen Yang CHN 2608 - IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2489
    31 GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486 - GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607
    32 GM Paravyan David RUS 2603 - IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486
    33 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485 - GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600
    34 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599 - IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485
    35 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481 - GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598
    36 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598 - WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
    37 IM Liu Yan CHN 2476 - GM Tari Aryan NOR 2597
    38 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 - IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462
    39 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461 - GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594
    40 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589 - IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461
    41 IM Iniyan P IND 2460 - GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586
    42 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586 - FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458
    43 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2454 - GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585
    44 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2582 - IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2449
    45 IM Raja Harshit IND 2448 - GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577
    46 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577 - IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386

  3. #3
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 19, 2018

    Schedule

    Feb. 19 Opening Ceremony
    Feb. 20 Round 1
    Feb. 21 Round 2
    Feb. 22 Round 3
    Feb. 23 Round 4
    Feb. 24 Round 5
    Feb. 25 Round 6
    Feb. 26 Round 7
    Feb. 27 Round 8
    Feb. 28 Round 9
    Mar. 1 Closing Ceremony

    Games begin at 15:00, which is 7:00 AM Toronto/Montreal time

    Tournament A: Players with an ELO higher than 2549

    First Prize 18,000 euros
    Second Prize 10,000 euros
    Third Prize 7,000 euros
    Fourth Prize 4,000 euros
    Fifth Prize 3,000 euros
    Sixth to Tenth Prizes 1,700 euros each
    Eleventh to Fifteenth Prizes 1,200 euros each
    Sixteenth to Twentieth Prizes 700 euros each
    Twenty-first to Thirtieth Prizes 500 euros each

    The winner of the A tournament will be entitled to participate in the round-robin Super Tournament in Dortmund (12-23 July, 2018)

    Placing of players into tournaments (A,B,C) will be according to their respective FIDE ratings as of 1 February 2018. In exceptional cases the Organising Committee has the right to permit a chessplayer to play in a higher rated tournament than his/her FIDE rating indicates.

    In case of a tie of 2 or more participants, the prizes are divided according to the Hort system.

    The number of prizes in each tournament does not exceed that indicated above in the tables.

    Tiebreak systems:

    For tournament A and B:

    1. The number of games played with Black pieces. Byes and forfeited games will be considered as games played with White.

    2. The average of the opponents' ratings minus the highest and the lowest rating.

    Explication of the Hort System for the prize distribution.

    In cases of a tie of two or more participant's prizes will be divided according to the Hort system. The following example will explain this system.

    Suppose 4 players share the same place. The four prizes are as follows:1st EUR 10,000, 2nd EUR 8,000, 3rd EUR 6,000, 4th EUR 4,000.

    We have to split the amount of EUR 28,000. We split it into two equal parts of EUR 14,000 each. The first part will be split equally. Each of the players receives EUR 3,500
    .
    The second part will be split according to the ranking after tiebreak.

    #1 receives 3,500 + 5,000 = 8,500
    #2 receives 3,500 + 4,000 = 7,500 #3 receives 3,500 + 3,000 = 6,500 #4 receives 3,500 + 2,000 = 5,500

    http://acfed.ru/upload/aeroflot-open...egulations.pdf

  4. #4
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 20, 2018

    Round One

    Results of Round One

    Bo. Name FED Rtg Result Name FED Rtg

    1 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575 0.5 - 0.5 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724
    2 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723 0.5 - 0.5 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573
    3 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 0.5 - 0.5 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712
    4 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 0 - 1 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569
    5 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 0 - 1 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709
    6 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697 1 - 0 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552
    7 IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 0.5 - 0.5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684
    8 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 0.5 - 0.5 GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545
    9 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538 1 - 0 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677
    10 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 0.5 - 0.5 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538
    11 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532 0.5 - 0.5 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671
    12 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 1 - 0 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530
    13 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530 0 - 1 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659
    14 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 1 - 0 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529
    15 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529 0 - 1 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646
    16 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 1 - 0 GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522
    17 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 0.5 - 0.5 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635
    18 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632 0.5 - 0.5 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516
    19 IM Repka Christopher SVK 2513 0.5 - 0.5 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630
    20 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629 0.5 - 0.5 FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511
    21 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509 0.5 - 0.5 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625
    22 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621 0.5 - 0.5 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507
    23 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2503 0.5 - 0.5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618
    24 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 0.5 - 0.5 GM Debashis Das IND 2501
    25 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 0.5 - 0.5 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617
    26 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614 0.5 - 0.5 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494
    27 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493 0 - 1 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614
    28 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612 0 - 1 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492
    29 IM Xu Yi CHN 2490 1 - 0 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609
    30 GM Wen Yang CHN 2608 1 - 0 IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2489
    31 GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486 1 - 0 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607
    32 GM Paravyan David RUS 2603 0.5 - 0.5 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486
    33 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485 0 - 1 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600
    34 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599 0 - 1 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485
    35 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481 0 - 1 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598
    36 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598 0.5 - 0.5 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
    37 IM Liu Yan CHN 2476 0.5 - 0.5 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2597
    38 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 0 - 1 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462
    39 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461 0 - 1 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594
    40 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589 1 - 0 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461
    41 IM Iniyan P IND 2460 0.5 - 0.5 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586
    42 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586 0.5 - 0.5 FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458
    43 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2454 0 - 1 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585
    44 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2582 1 - 0 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2449
    45 IM Raja Harshit IND 2448 0.5 - 0.5 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577
    46 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577 0 - 1 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386

    Round One games

    Aeroflot Open A 218
    Moscow, RUS
    Round 1, Feb. 20, 2018
    Vavulin, Maksim (2575) - Fedoseev, Vladimir (2724)
    C42 Petrov, Kaufmann Attack

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.c4 d5 6.cxd5 Qxd5 7.Be2 Bd6 8.Nc3 Nxc3 9.dxc3 Qxd1+ 10.Bxd1 O-O 11.Be3 Nc6 12.Bc2 h6 13.O-O-O Be6 14.Kb1 a5 15.h3 Rae8 16.Rhe1 Re7 17.Rd2 f5 18.Rdd1 f4 19.Bc1 Rfe8 20.Rxe6 Rxe6 21.Bb3 Kf8 22.Bxe6 Rxe6 23.Re1 Rg6 24.Nh4 Rf6 25.Nf3 Kf7 26.Kc2 Rg6 27.Nh4 Re6 28.Rxe6 Kxe6 29.Kd3 Ne5+ 30.Ke4 Nf7 31.Nf3 g5 32.Nd4+ Kf6 33.Nf5 Bc5 34.g3 Bxf2 35.gxf4 h5 36.Be3 Bxe3 37.Nxe3 Nd6+ 38.Kf3 c6 39.b3 Kg6 40.Nd1 Nb5 41.Kg3 Kf6 42.fxg5+ Kxg5 43.h4+ Kf5 44.Kf3 Ke5 45.Nb2 Nxc3 46.Nc4+ Kd5 47.Nxa5 b6 48.Nc4 b5 49.Nb6+ Kc5 50.Nd7+ Kd6 51.Nf6 Nxa2 52.Nxh5 Nc1 53.b4 Nd3 54.Ke4 Nxb4 55.Ng3 Nd5 56.h5 Nf6+ 57.Kd3 Ng4 58.Ke4 Nh6 59.Ne2 Kc5 60.Nd4 Nf7 61.Kd3 Kd5 62.Nc2 c5 63.Kc3 Nh6 64.Kb3 Nf5 65.Kc3 Ke6 66.Kd3 Kd6 67.Na3 Kc6 68.Nc2 Kd5 69.Kc3 Ke5 70.Kd3 Ke6 71.Na3 b4 72.Nc4 Kd5 73.Nd2 Nh6 74.Nc4 Ng4 75.Nb6+ Kc6 76.Nc4 Kb5 77.Nd6+ Kb6 78.Kc4 Kc6 79.Nf7 1/2-1/2

    Round 1, Feb. 20
    Mamedov, Rauf (2709) - Petrosyan, Manuel (2569)
    C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.O-O Re8 7.Bg5 h6 8.Bh4 a6 9.Bc4 Be7 10.a4 d5 11.exd5 Nxd5 12.Bg3 Bg4 13.a5 Bg5 14.Qb3 Bxf3 15.gxf3 Nce7 16.Re1 Qd7 17.Rxe5 c6 18.Na3 Ng6 19.Bxd5 Rxe5 20.Be4 Nf4 21.Kh1 Rxa5 22.d4 Re8 23.Rg1 Nh3 24.Re1 Bf4 25.Nc4 Rh5 26.Ne5 Nxf2+ 27.Kg2 Bxe5 28.dxe5 Nxe4 29.Rxe4 Qd2+ 30.Kg1 Rd8 31.Qxb7 Qd1+ 32.Re1 Qxf3 33.Rf1 Qe3+ 34.Kh1 Rf5 0-1

    Round 1, Feb. 20
    Shevchenko, Kirill (2538) - Kamsky, Gata (2677)
    E01 Catalan, Closed

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Nc3 Nbd7 7.Qd3 c6 8.e4 dxe4 9.Nxe4 e5 10.dxe5 Nxe5 11.Nxe5 Qa5+ 12.Bd2 Qxe5 13.Bc3 Qh5 14.Bxf6 gxf6 15.O-O Rd8 16.Qb3 f5 17.Nc3 Bf6 18.Rad1 Be6 19.Qxb7 Bxc3 20.Rxd8+ Rxd8 21.bxc3 Qe2 22.Qe7 Rd1 23.h4 h6 24.Qxa7 Rd2 25.Ra1 Qxc4 26.Qe3 Re2 27.Bf1 Rxe3 28.Bxc4 Re5 29.Bxe6 fxe6 30.a4 Ra5 31.f3 Kf7 32.g4 Kf6 33.Kf2 Ke5 34.Ke3 f4+ 35.Kd3 Kd5 36.Ra2 e5 37.Ra1 c5 38.c4+ Ke6 39.Ra2 Ra8 40.a5 Rd8+ 41.Ke2 e4 42.a6 Ke5 43.a7 Ra8 44.Ra6 Kd4 45.g5 hxg5 46.hxg5 Kxc4 47.g6 exf3+ 48.Kxf3 Kb5 49.Ra1 c4 50.g7 c3 51.Rb1+ 1-0

    Round 1, Feb. 20
    Romanov, Evgeny (2621) - Praggnanandhaa, R. (2507)
    A20 English, Kingside Fianchetto

    1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 c6 4.Nf3 e4 5.Nd4 Qb6 6.Nb3 a5 7.d3 a4 8.N3d2 d5 9.Nc3 exd3 10.cxd5 cxd5 11.O-O Be7 12.exd3 Qa5 13.Re1 Nc6 14.Nf3 O-O 15.Bd2 Qa6 16.Bf4 Be6 17.d4 Bb4 18.a3 Bxc3 19.bxc3 Ne4 20.Ng5 Nxg5 21.Bxg5 Qc4 22.Re3 Na5 23.Qh5 Qc8 24.Be7 Re8 25.Bb4 Nc4 26.Re2 Rd8 27.h3 h6 28.g4 Qc7 29.g5 Qf4 30.g6 fxg6 31.Qxg6 Bf7 32.Qg4 Qxg4 33.hxg4 Rd7 34.Rae1 g5 35.Kh2 Kg7 36.Kg3 Rc8 37.f4 gxf4+ 38.Kxf4 Rc6 39.Re7 Rcc7 40.Rxd7 Rxd7 41.g5 hxg5+ 42.Kxg5 Rc7 43.Kf4 Nb2 44.Kf5 Nc4 45.Bh3 Bg6+ 46.Kg5 Nd2 47.Re7+ Rxe7 48.Bxe7 Kf7 49.Bb4 Bc2 50.Bf5 Bxf5 51.Kxf5 Nc4 52.Bc5 Ne3+ 53.Ke5 Ke8 54.Kd6 Kd8 55.Bb4 Kc8 56.Kc5 Kc7 57.Kb5 Nc4 58.Kc5 Ne3 59.Kb5 1/2-1/2

    Round 1, Feb. 20
    Mareco, Sandro (2632) - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek (2516)
    A13 English, Neo-Catalan

    1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.O-O a6 6.Qc2 b5 7.Ne1 Nd5 8.d3 cxd3 9.Nxd3 Bb7 10.Nc3 Nd7 11.Nxd5 exd5 12.Rd1 Bd6 13.Bf4 Qe7 14.Rac1 O-O 15.Bxd6 cxd6 16.Qc7 Rab8 17.Bh3 f5 18.Bg2 Rfe8 19.Nf4 Nf6 20.e3 Qxc7 21.Rxc7 Rec8 22.Rdc1 Ne8 23.Bxd5+ Kh8 24.R7c3 b4 25.Rc4 Rxc4 26.Rxc4 Bxd5 27.Nxd5 a5 28.Kf1 g6 29.Ke2 Rb5 30.Nf4 Kg8 31.Rc8 Kf7 32.Kd3 Nf6 33.Rc7+ Kg8 34.f3 Re5 35.Rc6 g5 36.Ne2 Nd5 37.Rxd6 Nxe3 38.f4 gxf4 39.gxf4 Re8 40.Ng3 Ng2 41.Rd4 Re3+ 42.Kc4 Rf3 43.Kb5 1/2-1/2

  5. #5
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 20, 2018

    Round Two Pairings


    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Pts. Name
    FED Rtg

    1 Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709 1 - 1 Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594
    2 Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585 1 - 1 Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697
    3 Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569 1 - 1 Korobov Anton UKR 2664
    4 Piorun Kacper POL 2659 1 - 1 Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589
    5 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492 1 - 1 Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652
    6 Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 1 - 1 Kulaots Kaido EST 2582
    7 Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485 1 - 1 Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641
    8 Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614 1 - 1 Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538
    9 Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462 1 - 1 Wen Yang CHN 2608
    10 Bologan Victor MDA 2600 1 - 1 Xu Yi CHN 2490
    11 Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598 1 - 1 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486
    12 Karavade Eesha IND 2386 1 - 0.5 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723
    13 Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724 0.5 - 0.5 Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571
    14 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712 0.5 - 0.5 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575
    15 Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 0.5 - 0.5 Nihal Sarin IND 2532
    16 Narayanan.S.L IND 2573 0.5 - 0.5 Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683
    17 Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545 0.5 - 0.5 Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677
    18 Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671 0.5 - 0.5 Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549
    19 Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635 0.5 - 0.5 Repka Christopher SVK 2513
    20 Xu Yinglun CHN 2538 0.5 - 0.5 Mareco Sandro ARG 2632
    21 Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630 0.5 - 0.5 Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521
    22 Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516 0.5 - 0.5 Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629
    23 Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 0.5 - 0.5 Salomon Johan NOR 2503
    24 Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511 0.5 - 0.5 Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621
    25 Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 0.5 - 0.5 Aryan Chopra IND 2509
    26 Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507 0.5 - 0.5 Lysyj Igor RUS 2618
    27 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617 0.5 - 0.5 Liu Yan CHN 2476
    28 Debashis Das IND 2501 0.5 - 0.5 Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614
    29 Gagare Shardul IND 2494 0.5 - 0.5 Paravyan David RUS 2603
    30 Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486 0.5 - 0.5 Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598
    31 Tari Aryan NOR 2597 0.5 - 0.5 Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497
    32 Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 0.5 - 0.5 Raja Harshit IND 2448
    33 Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 0.5 - 0.5 Svane Rasmus GER 2586
    34 Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 0.5 - 0.5 Iniyan P IND 2460
    35 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458 0.5 - 0 Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709
    36 Kamsky Gata USA 2677 0 - 0 Sychev Klementy RUS 2529
    37 Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529 0 - 0 Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612

  6. #6
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 21, 2018

    Round Two

    Results

    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

    1 Matlakov Maxim 2709 1 0.5 - 0.5 1 Maghsoodloo Parham 2594
    2 Karthikeyan Murali 2585 1 0 - 1 1 Artemiev Vladislav 2697
    3 Petrosyan Manuel 2569 1 0 - 1 1 Korobov Anton 2664
    4 Piorun Kacper 2659 1 0 - 1 1 Petrosian Tigran L. 2589
    5 Golubov Saveliy 2492 1 0.5 - 0.5 1 Sjugirov Sanan 2652
    6 Sethuraman S.P. 2646 1 1 - 0 1 Kulaots Kaido 2582
    7 Pavlov Sergey 2485 1 0.5 - 0.5 1 Kovalev Vladislav 2641
    8 Khalifman Alexander 2614 1 1 - 0 1 Shevchenko Kirill 2538
    9 Yakubboev Nodirbek 2462 1 0.5 - 0.5 1 Wen Yang 2608
    10 Bologan Victor 2600 1 1 - 0 1 Xu Yi 2490
    11 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2598 1 0.5 - 0.5 1 Mikaelyan Arman 2486
    12 Karavade Eesha 2386 1 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2723
    13 Fedoseev Vladimir 2724 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Esipenko Andrey 2571
    14 Andreikin Dmitry 2712 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Vavulin Maksim 2575
    15 Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Nihal Sarin 2532
    16 Narayanan.S.L 2573 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Najer Evgeniy 2683
    17 Xu Xiangyu 2545 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Sargissian Gabriel 2677
    18 Sasikiran Krishnan 2671 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Firouzja Alireza 2549
    19 Bluebaum Matthias 2635 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Repka Christopher 2513
    20 Xu Yinglun 2538 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Mareco Sandro 2632
    21 Gordievsky Dmitry 2630 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Yuffa Daniil 2521
    22 Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2516 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Zvjaginsev Vadim 2629
    23 Zhigalko Sergei 2625 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Salomon Johan 2503
    24 Sorokin Aleksey 2511 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Romanov Evgeny 2621
    25 Aleksandrov Aleksej 2618 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Aryan Chopra 2509
    26 Praggnanandhaa R 2507 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Lysyj Igor 2618
    27 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2617 0.5 1 - 0 0.5 Liu Yan 2476
    28 Debashis Das 2501 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Jumabayev Rinat 2614
    29 Gagare Shardul 2494 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Paravyan David 2603
    30 Belyakov Bogdan 2486 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Gupta Abhijeet 2598
    31 Tari Aryan 2597 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Hakobyan Aram 2497
    32 Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Raja Harshit 2448
    33 Pogonina Natalija 2478 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Svane Rasmus 2586
    34 Sarana Alexey 2577 0.5 0.5 - 0.5 0.5 Iniyan P 2460
    35 Erigaisi Arjun 2458 0.5 0 - 1 0 Mamedov Rauf 2709
    36 Kamsky Gata 2677 0 1 - 0 0 Sychev Klementy 2529
    37 Kotronias Vasilios 2529 0 0.5 - 0.5 0 Indjic Aleksandar 2612
    38 Alekseenko Kirill 2609 0 0.5 - 0.5 0 Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493
    39 Oparin Grigoriy 2607 0 0.5 - 0.5 0 Bellaiche Anthony 2485
    40 Tran Tuan Minh 2522 0 1 - 0 0 Kobalia Mikhail 2599
    41 Gholami Aryan 2489 0 0.5 - 0.5 0 Predke Alexandr 2595
    42 Sargsyan Shant 2481 0 0 - 1 0 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2577
    43 Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2461 0 0.5 - 0.5 0 Chigaev Maksim 2560
    44 Pichot Alan 2552 0 1 - 0 0 Dragnev Valentin 2461
    45 Lomasov Semen 2530 0 1 - 0 0 Shinkevich Vitaly 2454
    46 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2449 0 0 - 1 0 Triapishko Alexandr 2530


    Round Two Games

    Round 2, Feb. 21
    Praggnanandhaa, R. - Lysyi, Igor
    C48 Four Knights, Spanish, Classical Defence

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 Bc5 5.Nxe5 Nxe5 6.d4 Bd6 7.f4 Nc6 8.e5 Bb4 9.exf6 Qxf6 10.a3 Bxc3+ 11.bxc3 d5 12.O-O Bf5 13.Rb1 O-O-O 14.Bd3 Rhe8 15.a4 g6 16.Ba3 Re3 17.Bc1 Re6 18.Ba3 Na5 19.Rb5 Nc4 20.Bxc4 dxc4 21.Re5 Rxe5 22.fxe5 Qa6 23.Qe2 Qxa4 24.Bb4 a5 25.Bc5 b6 26.Be7 Rd7 27.Qf3 Kb8 28.Bg5 Qxc2 29.Rc1 Qe4 30.Qf2 h5 31.Qa2 Qc6 32.Rf1 Kb7 33.h3 Rd5 34.Kh2 Rb5 35.Rf3 Rb3 36.Qe2 a4 0-1

    Round 2, Feb. 21
    Erigaisi, Arjun - Mamedov, Rauf
    D79 Neo-Grunfeld

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.c4 Bg7 4.g3 c6 5.Bg2 d5 6.cxd5 cxd5 7.O-O O-O 8.Ne5 e6 9.Nc3 Nfd7 10.Nf3 Nc6 11.Be3 Nf6 12.Qd2 Ng4 13.Bf4 f5 14.Rac1 Bd7 15.Bd6 Bh6 16.e3 Rf7 17.h3 Nf6 18.Ne5 Rg7 19.Nxc6 Bxc6 20.Be5 Rf7 21.Ne2 Nd7 22.Rc3 Bf8 23.Rc2 Ba4 24.b3 Bb5 25.a4 Bxe2 26.Qxe2 Nxe5 27.dxe5 Ba3 28.Ra1 Qe7 29.h4 Rff8 30.Rca2 Bc5 31.Rc1 a5 32.Kh2 b6 33.Rac2 Kg7 34.Rc3 h6 35.Kg1 g5 36.hxg5 hxg5 37.Qb5 g4 38.R3c2 Rfc8 39.Rd1 Ra7 40.Rcd2 Bb4 41.Rd3 Rb7 42.Qa6 Rc5 43.Qa8 Rbc7 44.e4 fxe4 45.Bxe4 Ra7 46.Qb8 Rb7 47.Qa8 dxe4 48.Rd8 Qf7 49.Rg8+ Qxg8 50.Qxb7+ Kh6 51.Qe7 Qg5 52.Qf8+ Qg7 53.Qf4+ Qg5 54.Qf8+ Kg6 55.Kg2 Rc2 56.Qe8+ Kf5 57.Rd7 Qh6 0-1

    Round 2, Feb. 21
    Kamsky, Gata - Sychev, Klementy
    A48 King's Indian, East Indian Defence

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.b4 Bg7 4.Bb2 O-O 5.e3 d6 6.Nbd2 e5 7.dxe5 Ng4 8.Rb1 Nxe5 9.Be2 a5 10.b5 Nbd7 11.O-O Qe7 12.Nc4 Nxc4 13.Bxg7 Kxg7 14.Bxc4 Nb6 15.Bd5 Qf6 16.c4 Re8 17.Rc1 Ra7 18.Qd2 Bd7 19.Nd4 Na4 20.f4 Nc5 21.f5 g5 22.Ne6+ fxe6 23.fxe6 Rxe6 24.Rxf6 Rxf6 25.e4 Kg6 26.e5 dxe5 27.Qe3 b6 28.Qxe5 Rf5 29.Qh8 1-0

    Round 2, Feb. 21
    Fedoseev, Vladimir - Esipenko, Andrey
    B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange, Rubinstein variation

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.c3 Nf6 6.Bf4 Bg4 7.Qb3 Qc8 8.Nd2 e6 9.Ngf3 Be7 10.h3 Bh5 11.O-O O-O 12.Rfe1 Bg6 13.Bxg6 hxg6 14.a4 b6 15.Qd1 Qb7 16.h4 Rfd8 17.g3 a6 18.Bg5 b5 19.axb5 axb5 20.b4 Rxa1 21.Qxa1 Ra8 22.Qc1 Ra2 23.Qb1 Qa6 24.Nb3 Ne4 25.Bxe7 Nxe7 26.Nc5 Qa8 27.Nxe4 dxe4 28.Qxe4 Qxe4 29.Rxe4 Nd5 30.Ne5 Nxc3 31.Re1 Kf8 32.Kg2 Ke7 1/2-1/2

    Round 2, Feb. 21
    Bologan, Victor - Xu, Yi
    C50 Giuoco Piano

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 h6 7.a4 a5 8.Qb3 O-O 9.Be3 Bxe3 10.fxe3 Ne7 11.Nbd2 Ng6 12.h3 c6 13.d4 d5 14.Bd3 Qe7 15.Rae1 Be6 16.Qd1 dxe4 17.Nxe4 Nxe4 18.Bxe4 f5 19.Bc2 e4 20.Nd2 Nh4 21.Rf2 Rf6 22.Kh2 Rg6 23.Rg1 Qg5 24.Qe1 Qg3+ 25.Kh1 Rg5 26.Re2 Qxe1 27.Rexe1 Ng6 28.Bd1 Ne7 29.g4 Nd5 30.Kh2 Rf8 31.h4 Rg6 32.gxf5 Rxg1 33.Kxg1 Bxf5 34.Bc2 b6 35.Kg2 Bh7 36.Bxe4 g5 37.hxg5 hxg5 38.Bxh7+ Kxh7 39.Nf3 Re8 40.e4 Nf4+ 41.Kg3 Nd3 42.Re2 Kg6 43.Rd2 Nf4 44.Ne5+ Kf6 45.Rh2 c5 46.Nd7+ Kg6 47.dxc5 bxc5 48.Nxc5 Re5 49.b4 Ne6 50.Nxe6 Rxe6 51.Rb2 Rxe4 52.Rb3 Kf5 53.b5 Rxa4 54.b6 Rg4+ 55.Kf3 Rf4+ 56.Ke3 Re4+ 57.Kd3 Re8 58.Kc4 a4 59.Ra3 g4 60.Kb4 g3 61.Rxa4 Re1 62.Ra2 Ke4 63.c4 Rb1+ 64.Kc5 Kf3 65.Kc6 g2 66.Rxg2 Kxg2 67.c5 Kf3 68.Kb7 1-0

    Round 2, Feb. 21
    Khalifman, Alexander - Shevchenko, Kirill
    A18 English, Mikenas-Carls variation

    1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.cxd5 exd5 5.e5 Ne4 6.Nf3 Bf5 7.d3 Nxc3 8.bxc3 c5 9.d4 Nc6 10.Bd3 Be4 11.O-O cxd4 12.Nxd4 Bxd3 13.Qxd3 Qd7 14.Bg5 Be7 15.Bxe7 Nxe7 16.f4 g6 17.f5 Nxf5 18.Nxf5 gxf5 19.Rxf5 Rc8 20.Raf1 Rg8 21.Rxf7 Qxf7 22.Rxf7 Kxf7 23.Qf5+ Ke7 24.Qf6+ 1-0

  7. #7
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 21, 2018

    Round Three Pairings

    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697 2 - 2 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614
    2 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 2 - 2 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600
    3 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589 2 - 2 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646
    4 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598 1.5 - 1.5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709
    5 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 1.5 - 1.5 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598
    6 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594 1.5 - 1.5 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652
    7 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 1.5 - 1.5 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586
    8 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 1.5 - 1.5 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492
    9 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509 1.5 - 1.5 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617
    10 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614 1.5 - 1.5 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485
    11 GM Wen Yang CHN 2608 1.5 - 1.5 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386
    12 GM Paravyan David RUS 2603 1.5 - 1.5 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462
    13 GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486 1.5 - 1 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724
    14 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723 1 - 1 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569
    15 IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 1 - 1 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712
    16 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 1 - 1 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552
    17 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575 1 - 1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684
    18 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 1 - 1 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677
    19 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 1 - 1 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530
    20 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538 1 - 1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671
    21 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532 1 - 1 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659
    22 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530 1 - 1 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635
    23 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632 1 - 1 GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545
    24 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2503 1 - 1 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630
    25 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629 1 - 1 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538
    26 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 1 - 1 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625
    27 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621 1 - 1 GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522
    28 IM Repka Christopher SVK 2513 1 - 1 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2597
    29 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 1 - 1 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586
    30 IM Iniyan P IND 2460 1 - 1 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585
    31 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2582 1 - 1 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516
    32 IM Xu Yi CHN 2490 1 - 1 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577
    33 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577 1 - 1 FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511
    34 IM Raja Harshit IND 2448 1 - 0.5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618
    35 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612 0.5 - 0.5 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494
    36 IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2489 0.5 - 0.5 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609
    37 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493 0.5 - 0.5 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607
    38 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 0.5 - 0.5 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486
    39 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485 0.5 - 0.5 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573
    40 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 0.5 - 0.5 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
    41 IM Liu Yan CHN 2476 0.5 - 0.5 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529
    42 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461 0.5 - 0.5 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507
    43 FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458 0.5 - 0.5 GM Debashis Das IND 2501
    44 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599 0 - 0 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461
    45 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529 0 - 0 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2449
    46 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2454 0 - 0 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481

  8. #8
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 22, 2018

    Round Three

    Round Three Results

    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697 2 .5 - .5 2 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614
    2 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 2 0 - 1 2 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600
    3 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589 2 1 - 0 2 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646
    4 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598 1.5 - - + 1.5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709
    5 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598
    6 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652
    7 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586
    8 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492
    9 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617
    10 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485
    11 GM Wen Yang CHN 2608 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386
    12 GM Paravyan David RUS 2603 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462
    13 GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486 1.5 0 - 1 1 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724
    14 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569
    15 IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712
    16 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 1 1 - 0 1 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552
    17 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684
    18 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677
    19 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 1 .5 - .5 1 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530
    20 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671
    21 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659
    22 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635
    23 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632 1 0 - 1 1 GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545
    24 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2503 1 0 - 1 1 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630
    25 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538
    26 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625
    27 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621 1 1 - 0 1 GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522
    28 IM Repka Christopher SVK 2513 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2597
    29 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 1 .5 - .5 1 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586
    30 IM Iniyan P IND 2460 1 0 - 1 1 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585
    31 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2582 1 0 - 1 1 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516
    32 IM Xu Yi CHN 2490 1 1 - 0 1 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577
    33 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577 1 .5 - .5 1 FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511
    34 IM Raja Harshit IND 2448 1 .5 - .5 .5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618
    35 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612 .5 0 - 1 .5 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494
    36 IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2489 .5 0 - 1 .5 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609
    37 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493 .5 .5 - .5 .5 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607
    38 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 .5 1 - 0 .5 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486
    39 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485 .5 0 - 1 .5 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573
    40 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 .5 1 - 0 .5 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
    41 IM Liu Yan CHN 2476 .5 .5 - .5 .5 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529
    42 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461 .5 .5 - .5 .5 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507
    43 FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458 .5 1 - 0 .5 GM Debashis Das IND 2501
    44 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599 0 1 - 0 0 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461
    45 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529 0 1 - 0 0 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2449
    46 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2454 0 1 - 0 0 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481

    Round Three games

    Round 3, Feb. 22
    Korobov, Anton - Bologan, Victor
    Q46 Queen's Pawn

    1.d4 d6 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 g6 4.g3 Bf5 5.Bg2 Qc8 6.Qb3 Bg7 7.Nc3 O-O 8.Nh4 Nc6 9.Nxf5 Qxf5 10.e3 e5 11.d5 Na5 12.Qa4 b6 13.e4 Qc8 14.b4 Nb7 15.Qa6 Nd7 16.Bd2 f5 17.h4 Nb8 18.Qa4 a5 19.a3 axb4 20.Qxa8 bxc3 21.Bxc3 Nc5 22.O-O Nxe4 23.Bxe4 fxe4 24.Rae1 Qh3 25.Rxe4 Nd7 26.Qa4 Rf3 27.Qc2 Nf6 28.Bb4 Nh5 29.Qb1 Bh6 30.a4 Nf4 31.Rxf4 Bxf4 0-1

    Final position in Korobov-Bologan



    Round 3, Feb. 22
    Najer, Evgeniy - Antipov, Mikhail
    D15 QGD Slav Accepted

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 a6 5.c5 g6 6.Bf4 Nh5 7.Bg5 h6 8.Bd2 Nd7 9.e4 dxe4 10.Nxe4 Ndf6 11.Nc3 Bg4 12.Be3 e6 13.h3 Bxf3 14.Qxf3 Nd5 15.Bc4 Nhf6 16.O-O Bg7 17.Rad1 O-O 18.Rfe1 a5 19.Na4 Qc7 20.Bd2 Rfe8 21.Qb3 Nd7 22.Qd3 b5 23.cxb6 N5xb6 24.Nxb6 Nxb6 25.Rc1 Red8 26.Be3 Qb7 27.Bxe6 fxe6 28.Qxg6 Qf7 29.Qg3 Kh8 30.Rxc6 Nd5 31.Bd2 Re8 32.Re4 a4 33.Kh2 Qf6 34.Be3 Nxe3 35.fxe3 Rac8 36.Ra6 Rc2 37.Ra7 Rg8 38.Rf4 Qd8 39.Rff7 Qg5 40.Qxg5 hxg5 41.Rxa4 Rxb2 42.Kg3 Rb5 43.Raa7 Kh7 44.Rfe7 Rb6 45.a4 Kg6 46.a5 Rd6 47.Kf3 Bf6 48.Reb7 e5 49.dxe5 Bxe5 50.Rb6 Rf8+ 51.Ke4 Re8 52.Kf3 Rf8+ 53.Ke4 Re8 54.Rxd6+ Bxd6+ 55.Kd5 Bg3 56.e4 Re5+ 57.Kd4 Rb5 58.Ra6+ Kh5 59.Ra8 Bf2+ 60.Kc4 Re5 61.Kd3 Bg1 62.Rh8+ Kg6 63.Ra8 Kf6 64.Rf8+ Kg6 65.Rf1 Ba7 66.Ra1 Kf6 67.a6 Ke6 68.Ra4 Rb5 69.Ke2 Rb3 70.Ra5 Kf6 71.Rf5+ Kg6 72.Re5 Re3+ 73.Kf1 Ra3 74.Re6+ Kf7 75.Rd6 Bb8 76.Rc6 Ra2 77.Rc5 Kf6 78.Rc6+ Ke5 79.h4 g4 80.h5 Kd4 81.h6 Ke3 82.Rc3+ Kd2 83.h7 Be5 84.Rb3 g3 85.Rb1 Rxa6 0-1

    Final position

    It is mate in 6



    Round 3, Feb. 22
    Kulaots, Kaido - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
    A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights System

    1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 c5 3.Nf3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 Nc6 6.Bb5 Nxc3 7.bxc3 Bd7 8.O-O a6 9.Be2 e5 10.d4 cxd4 11.cxd4 exd4 12.exd4 Bd6 13.d5 Ne7 14.Bb2 O-O 15.Ne5 Ng6 16.Nxd7 Qxd7 17.g3 Be5 18.Bxe5 Nxe5 19.Qd4 Rfe8 20.Rfd1 Rac8 21.Rac1 Qd6 22.Rc3 g6 23.a4 Rxc3 24.Qxc3 Nd7 25.Bf1 Nf6 26.a5 Rd8 27.Qb2 Rd7 28.Bg2 Ne8 29.Qd4 Qc7 30.Bh3 Rd8 31.Qd2 Nd6 32.Rc1 Qe7 33.Qf4 Kg7 34.Bg4 Qf6 35.Qxf6+ Kxf6 36.f4 h5 37.Bh3 Re8 38.Kf1 Re3 39.Rc7 Rb3 40.Rd7 Nc4 41.d6 Nxa5 42.Bg2 Rb1+ 43.Kf2 Rb2+ 44.Kg1 Rd2 45.Bxb7 Nxb7 46.Rxb7 Rxd6 47.Kg2 Ke6 48.Kf3 f5 49.Ke3 Kd5 50.Rb1 Kc4 51.Ra1 Kc3 52.Ra4 Re6+ 53.Kf3 Kb3 54.Ra1 Kb4 55.Rb1+ Kc5 56.Rc1+ Kb6 57.Rb1+ Ka7 58.Ra1 Rd6 59.Kg2 Rd5 60.Re1 Rb5 61.Re6 Rb6 62.Re7+ Kb8 63.Re5 Rc6 64.Ra5 Kb7 65.Ra1 Rc5 66.Kh3 a5 67.Kh4 Ka6 68.Kg5 Rc6 69.h3 Kb5 70.Rb1+ Kc4 71.Rc1+ Kd5 72.Rd1+ Ke4 73.Re1+ Kf3 74.Ra1 Ra6 75.Ra3+ Ke4 76.Ra4+ Kd5 77.g4 hxg4 78.hxg4 fxg4 79.Kxg4 Kc5 80.Kg5 Kb5 81.Ra1 a4 82.Rb1+ Kc4 83.Rc1+ Kb3 84.Rb1+ Kc2 85.Ra1 Kb2 0-1

    Round 3, Feb. 22
    Gallego Alcaraz, Andres - Praggnanandhaa, R.
    E00 Catalan Opening

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Bd6 6.Bg2 c6 7.O-O O-O 8.b3 Ne4 9.Bc1 Qe7 10.Nfd2 f5 11.Nxe4 fxe4 12.f3 exf3 13.exf3 Bd7 14.Re1 Be8 15.Bh3 Bf7 16.cxd5 cxd5 17.Nc3 Qf6 18.Nb5 Bb4 19.Bd2 Bxd2 20.Qxd2 Nc6 21.Rad1 e5 22.dxe5 Nxe5 23.Nd4 Nxf3+ 24.Nxf3 Qxf3 25.Bg2 Qf6 26.Bxd5 Rad8 27.Bxf7+ Qxf7 28.Qxd8 Qf2+ 29.Kh1 Qf3+ 30.Kg1 Qf2+ 31.Kh1 Qf3+ 1/2-1/2
    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 22nd February, 2018 at 10:23 PM.

  9. #9
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 22, 2018

    Round Four Pairings

    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600 3 - 3 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589
    2 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614 2.5 - 2.5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709
    3 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598 2.5 - 2.5 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697
    4 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594 2.5 - 2.5 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641
    5 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 2 - 2.5 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618
    6 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724 2 - 2 GM Paravyan David RUS 2603
    7 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585 2 - 2 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709
    8 GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545 2 - 2 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664
    9 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630 2 - 2 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509
    10 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516 2 - 2 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621
    11 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617 2 - 2 IM Xu Yi CHN 2490
    12 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386 2 - 2 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614
    13 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485 2 - 2 GM Wen Yang CHN 2608
    14 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462 2 - 1.5 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683
    15 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538 1.5 - 1.5 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723
    16 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712 1.5 - 1.5 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560
    17 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 1.5 - 1.5 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571
    18 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677 1.5 - 1.5 IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549
    19 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573 1.5 - 1.5 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677
    20 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671 1.5 - 1.5 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530
    21 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659 1.5 - 1.5 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538
    22 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 1.5 - 1.5 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532
    23 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635 1.5 - 1.5 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497
    24 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569 1.5 - 1.5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629
    25 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 1.5 - 1.5 IM Repka Christopher SVK 2513
    26 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 1.5 - 1.5 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521
    27 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2597 1.5 - 1.5 GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486
    28 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530 1.5 - 1.5 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595
    29 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 1.5 - 1.5 FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458
    30 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586 1.5 - 1.5 IM Raja Harshit IND 2448
    31 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494 1.5 - 1.5 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577
    32 FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511 1.5 - 1.5 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575
    33 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492 1.5 - 1 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632
    34 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 1 - 1 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493
    35 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 1 - 1 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2503
    36 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507 1 - 1 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599
    37 GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522 1 - 1 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2582
    38 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 1 - 1 IM Liu Yan CHN 2476
    39 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552 1 - 1 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461
    40 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529 1 - 1 IM Iniyan P IND 2460
    41 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2454 1 - 1 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529
    42 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486 .5 - .5 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612
    43 GM Debashis Das IND 2501 .5 - .5 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485
    44 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 .5 - .5 IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2489
    45 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461 0 - 0 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481
    46 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2449 0 0 bye
    47 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598 1.5 0 not paired

    Standings after Round Three

    Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts.

    1 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600 3
    2 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589 3
    3 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594 2.5
    4 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614 2.5
    5 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598 2.5
    6 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697 2.5
    7 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 2.5
    8 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 2.5
    9 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709 2.5
    10 GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545 2
    11 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516 2
    12 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485 2
    13 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386 2
    14 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462 2
    15 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 2
    16 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724 2
    17 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630 2
    18 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617 2
    19 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585 2
    20 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509 2
    21 IM Xu Yi CHN 2490 2
    22 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 2
    23 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 2
    24 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621 2
    25 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614 2
    26 GM Paravyan David RUS 2603 2
    27 GM Wen Yang CHN 2608 2
    28 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569 1.5
    29 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573 1.5
    30 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530 1.5
    31 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538 1.5
    32 FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511 1.5
    33 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492 1.5
    34 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494 1.5
    35 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712 1.5
    36 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 1.5
    37 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677 1.5
    GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671 1.5
    39 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659 1.5
    40 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 1.5
    41 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635 1.5
    42 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 1.5
    43 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2597 1.5
    44 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 1.5
    45 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586 1.5
    46 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 1.5
    47 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575 1.5
    FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 1.5
    49 IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 1.5
    50 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538 1.5
    IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532 1.5
    52 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530 1.5
    53 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 1.5
    IM Repka Christopher SVK 2513 1.5
    55 GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486 1.5
    56 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 1.5
    57 FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458 1.5
    IM Raja Harshit IND 2448 1.5
    59 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 1.5
    60 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723 1.5
    61 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 1.5
    62 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629 1.5
    63 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 1.5
    64 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577 1.5
    65 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 1.5
    66 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2598 1.5
    67 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552 1
    68 GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522 1
    69 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507 1
    70 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529 1
    71 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 1
    72 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 1
    73 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 1
    74 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529 1
    75 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2503 1
    76 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493 1
    77 IM Liu Yan CHN 2476 1
    78 IM Iniyan P IND 2460 1
    79 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461 1
    80 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632 1

  10. #10
    Wayne Komer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-03-04
    Posts
    3,877

    Re: Aeroflot Open 2018

    Aeroflot Open 2018

    February 23, 2018

    Round Four

    Round Four Results


    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

    1 Bologan Victor MDA 2600 3 .5 - .5 3 Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589
    2 Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614 2.5 .5 - .5 2.5 Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709
    3 Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598 2.5 0 - 1 2.5 Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697
    4 Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594 2.5 .5 - .5 2.5 Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641
    5 Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 2 .5 - .5 2.5 Lysyj Igor RUS 2618
    6 Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724 2 1 - 0 2 Paravyan David RUS 2603
    7 Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585 2 1 - 0 2 Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709
    8 Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545 2 .5 - .5 2 Korobov Anton UKR 2664
    9 Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630 2 1 - 0 2 Aryan Chopra IND 2509
    10 Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516 2 .5 - .5 2 Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621
    11 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617 2 .5 - .5 2 Xu Yi CHN 2490
    12 Karavade Eesha IND 2386 2 1 - 0 2 Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614
    13 Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485 2 .5 - .5 2 Wen Yang CHN 2608
    14 Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462 2 .5 - .5 1.5 Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683
    15 Xu Yinglun CHN 2538 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723
    16 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560
    17 Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571
    18 Kamsky Gata USA 2677 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549
    19 Narayanan.S.L IND 2573 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677
    20 Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530
    21 Piorun Kacper POL 2659 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538
    22 Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Nihal Sarin IND 2532
    23 Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497
    24 Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629
    25 Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Repka Christopher SVK 2513
    26 Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521
    27 Tari Aryan NOR 2597 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486
    28 Lomasov Semen RUS 2530 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 Predke Alexandr RUS 2595
    29 Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458
    30 Svane Rasmus GER 2586 1.5 .5 - .5 1.5 Raja Harshit IND 2448
    31 Gagare Shardul IND 2494 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577
    32 Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575
    33 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492 1.5 0 - 1 1 Mareco Sandro ARG 2632
    34 Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 1 0 - 1 1 Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493
    35 Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 1 .5 - .5 1 Salomon Johan NOR 2503
    36 Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507 1 .5 - .5 1 Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599
    37 Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522 1 .5 - .5 1 Kulaots Kaido EST 2582
    38 Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 1 .5 - .5 1 Liu Yan CHN 2476
    39 Pichot Alan ARG 2552 1 .5 - .5 1 Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461
    40 Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2529 1 0 - 1 1 Iniyan P IND 2460
    41 Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2454 1 .5 - .5 1 Sychev Klementy RUS 2529
    42 Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486 .5 .5 - .5 .5 Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612
    43 Debashis Das IND 2501 .5 1 - 0 .5 Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485
    44 Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 .5 .5 - .5 .5 Gholami Aryan IRI 2489
    45 Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461 0 1 - 0 0 Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481


    Round Four Games

    Is Victor Bologan going to win the tournament?

    A 100-move draw between the leaders:

    Round 4, Feb. 22
    Bologan, Victor - Petrosian, Tigran
    C49 Four Knights game

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 Nc6 4.Bb5 Bb4 5.O-O O-O 6.d3 Bxc3 7.bxc3 d6 8.Bg5 h6 9.Bh4 Qe7 10.Bxc6 bxc6 11.Nd2 g5 12.Bg3 Bg4 13.Qe1 Be6 14.Qe2 Nd7 15.d4 f6 16.Nc4 Nb6 17.Na5 Qf7 18.Rfd1 Bc4 19.Qe1 Bb5 20.h4 exd4 21.hxg5 hxg5 22.cxd4 Rae8 23.Qe3 Nc4 24.Nxc4 Bxc4 25.Re1 Re7 26.f3 Rfe8 27.a4 Qg6 28.Qc3 d5 29.Kf2 f5 30.exf5 Re2+ 31.Rxe2 Rxe2+ 32.Kg1 Qxf5 33.Re1 Qxc2 34.Qxc2 Rxc2 35.Re8+ Kf7 36.Rc8 Rc1+ 37.Kh2 Bf1 38.Rxc7+ Kg6 39.Bf2 a6 40.Rc8 Rc2 41.Kg1 Be2 42.Be3 Rc3 43.Kf2 Bd1 44.a5 Rc2+ 45.Ke1 Be2 46.Rg8+ Kf7 47.Rxg5 Bb5 48.Bd2 Rc4 49.Rg4 c5 50.Rf4+ Ke6 51.dxc5 Rxc5 52.g4 Rc4 53.Rxc4 dxc4 54.Kf2 Kf6 55.Ke3 Bd7 56.Bc3+ Kg5 57.Bb4 Kf6 58.Bd2 Bc8 59.Bb4 Bd7 60.Bc3+ Kg5 61.Bd4 Bc8 62.Bb2 Bd7 63.Bc1 Bc6 64.Bd2 Bb7 65.Bb4 Bc8 66.Bd2 Kf6 67.Kf4 Bb7 68.Be1 Bc6 69.Ke3 Bd7 70.Bh4+ Kf7 71.Be1 Kf6 72.Bd2 Bc8 73.Kf2 Bd7 74.Ke2 Bc8 75.Bb4 Bd7 76.Bc5 Bc8 77.Ke3 Bd7 78.Bb6 Bc8 79.Bd8+ Kf7 80.Bb6 c3 81.Bd4 c2 82.Bb2 Bd7 83.Kf4 Bc6 84.Bc1 Bb7 85.Ke3 Bc8 86.Kf2 Kg6 87.Ke3 Kf7 88.Bd2 Bd7 89.Kd4 Bc6 90.Ke3 Bd7 91.Kf2 Kg6 92.Kg3 Bc8 93.f4 Bd7 94.Kf3 Bc8 95.Bc1 Bd7 96.f5+ Bxf5 97.gxf5+ Kxf5 98.Bf4 c1=N 99.Bxc1 Ke5 100.Ke3 1/2-1/2

    Round 4, Feb. 22
    Antipov, Mikhail - Artemiev, Vladislav
    D12 QGD Slav

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 d5 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Bg6 7.Nxg6 hxg6 8.g3 Nbd7 9.Qe2 Bb4 10.Bd2 Bxc3 11.Bxc3 Ne4 12.cxd5 exd5 13.Bg2 f5 14.f3 Nxc3 15.bxc3 Qg5 16.e4 fxe4 17.fxe4 O-O 18.Rf1 dxe4 19.Bh3 Rxf1+ 20.Kxf1 Nf6 21.Be6+ Kh7 22.Kg1 Re8 23.Bf7 Re7 24.Bb3 Nd5 25.Rf1 Nxc3 26.Qg2 Qh5 27.Rf8 Nd5 28.Bxd5 cxd5 29.Qc2 Qg4 30.Qc8 Qxc8 31.Rxc8 Re6 32.Rc7 Rb6 33.Rd7 Rb2 34.h4 Rxa2 35.Rxb7 a5 36.Rb5 a4 37.Rxd5 a3 0-1

    Round 4, Feb. 22
    Fedoseev, Vladimir - Paravyan, David
    C02 French, Advance, Milner-Barry Gambit

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 c4 7.Nbd2 Na5 8.g3 Bd7 9.Bg2 Ne7 10.O-O Nf5 11.Rb1 O-O-O 12.Re1 Be7 13.Qc2 Kb8 14.Nf1 Qb3 15.Qe2 Ba4 16.Bg5 Rhe8 17.Ne3 Nxe3 18.fxe3 Qc2 19.Qf1 Qf5 20.Bxe7 Rxe7 21.Nh4 Qd3 22.Re2 g5 23.Nf3 Nb3 24.Rbe1 Qg6 25.e4 dxe4 26.Nd2 Nxd2 27.Rxd2 Bc6 28.Qxc4 f5 29.exf6 Qxf6 30.Rf2 Qg7 31.Bxe4 Bd5 32.Qe2 Rde8 33.Ref1 a6 34.Rf6 g4 35.Qe3 Ka7 36.Bg2 h5 37.Qe5 Rd8 38.Qxh5 Bxg2 1-0

    Round 4, Feb. 22
    Andreikin, Dmitry - Chigaev, Maksim
    E16 Queen's Indian, Riumin variation

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Be7 7.Nc3 Ne4 8.d5 Nxc3 9.Bxc3 Bf6 10.Rc1 d6 11.O-O Bxc3 12.Rxc3 e5 13.Nd2 O-O 14.f4 Nd7 15.f5 a5 16.b3 Nf6 17.Ne4 h6 18.g4 Nxe4 19.Bxe4 f6 20.h4 Kf7 21.Qd2 Rh8 22.Kf2 Ke7 23.Rg1 Kd7 24.a3 Qe7 25.Qb2 c5 26.dxc6+ Bxc6 27.Bxc6+ Kxc6 28.Qd2 Kc7 29.Qd5 Qd7 30.Rd1 Rhd8 31.Qe4 Qc6 32.Rd5 Rd7 33.Rcd3 Rc8 34.b4 axb4 35.axb4 Kb8 36.Qe3 Qxc4 37.Qxb6+ Rb7 38.Qxd6+ Rcc7 39.Qd8+ Rc8 40.Qd6+ Rcc7 41.Rc5 Qf4+ 42.Rf3 Qxb4 43.Qd8+ Ka7 44.Rxc7 Qb6+ 45.Kg2 Qxc7 46.Ra3+ Kb6 47.Qd5 1-0

    Round 4, Feb. 22
    Inarkiev, Ernesto - Esipenko, Andrey
    B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Ne7 6.O-O c5 7.c4 Nbc6 8.dxc5 dxc4 9.Bxc4 Qxd1 10.Rxd1 Rd8 11.Rxd8+ Kxd8 12.Nc3 Ng6 13.Be3 Ngxe5 14.Nxe5 Nxe5 15.Be2 Be7 16.f4 Nc6 17.g4 Bg6 18.Rd1+ Kc8 19.a3 Bc2 20.Rd2 Bb3 21.Kf2 Rd8 22.Rxd8+ Kxd8 23.g5 e5 24.fxe5 Nxe5 25.Nb5 a6 26.Nd4 Bd5 27.Nf5 Bf8 28.b4 f6 29.Bd4 a5 30.Bc3 axb4 31.axb4 Kc7 32.Ne3 Bc6 33.Bd4 Be7 34.Kg3 Kd7 35.h4 Ke6 36.Bd1 Nd3 37.Bb3+ Kd7 38.gxf6 Bxf6 39.Bxf6 gxf6 40.Bc2 Nxb4 41.Bxh7 Na6 42.h5 Nxc5 43.h6 Ke7 44.Bg8 Ne4+ 45.Kf4 Ng5 46.Nd5+ Bxd5 47.Bxd5 Nf7 48.h7 Kf8 49.Bxf7 1/2-1/2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Aeroflot-Open is back!
    By Victor Plotkin in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: Thursday, 2nd April, 2015, 11:02 AM
  2. News from Aeroflot Open
    By Hugh Brodie in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Thursday, 14th February, 2013, 11:03 PM
  3. Aeroflot Open
    By Victor Plotkin in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Friday, 24th February, 2012, 04:20 PM
  4. Aeroflot Open
    By Hugh Brodie in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Monday, 14th February, 2011, 05:46 PM
  5. Aeroflot Open 2011
    By Egidijus Zeromskis in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Tuesday, 8th February, 2011, 11:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •