Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

  1. #1
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    Chess 'N Math Toronto's 2nd Ontario Chess Challenge (OCC) Qualifier, is our
    March monthly tournament coming very soon on Sunday 4 March, 2018.

    VENUE:
    The Marshall McLuhan School, 1107, Avenue Road, at noon:
    https://goo.gl/maps/LGW5hH4535E2

    REGISTRATION ONSITE:
    10 am - 12 noon, at the venue.

    PRE-REGISTRATION:
    Chess Challenge space is filling fast - do try and pre-register TODAY:
    http://www.chesstalk.com/registration/
    (if new, ignore ID/Rating columns)

    PAIRING:
    SwissSys

    FLYER:
    https://chess-math.org/event/chessn-...-qualifier-2-0

    A view of spectacular OCC action:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GmqUZV-GNoM

    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  2. #2
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    Chess 'N Math Toronto's 2nd Ontario Chess Challenge (OCC) Qualifier, is our
    March monthly tournament coming very soon on Sunday 4 March, 2018.

    VENUE:
    The Marshall McLuhan School, 1107, Avenue Road, at noon:
    https://goo.gl/maps/LGW5hH4535E2

    REGISTRATION ONSITE:
    10 am - 12 noon, at the venue.

    PRE-REGISTRATION:
    Chess Challenge space is filling fast - do try and pre-register TODAY:
    http://www.chesstalk.com/registration/
    (if new, ignore ID/Rating columns)

    PAIRING:
    SwissSys

    FLYER:
    https://chess-math.org/event/chessn-...-qualifier-2-0

    A view of spectacular OCC action:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GmqUZV-GNoM

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    February 22nd, 2018


    1 Charles Sun - Grade 1
    2 Tom Wan - Grade 1
    3 Huiping Li - Grade 2
    4 Solomon Ho - Grade 2
    5 Ricky Chen - Grade 3
    6 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
    7 Philip Perov - Grade 4
    8 Cedric Furman - Grade 6
    9 Catherine Perov - Grade 8
    10 David Liu - Grade 9


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  3. #3
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    February 27th, 2018


    1 Charles Sun - Grade 1
    2 Tom Wan - Grade 1
    3 Justin Wu - Grade 2
    4 Solomon Ho - Grade 2
    5 Ricky Chen - Grade 3
    6 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
    7 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
    8 Philip Perov - Grade 4
    9 Jonathan Zhang - Grade 5
    10 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
    11 Cedric Furman - Grade 6
    12 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
    13 Catherine Perov - Grade 8
    14 Kyle Fogarty - Grade 8
    15 David Liu - Grade 9


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  4. #4
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    February 28th, 2018


    1 Charles Sun - Grade 1
    2 Octavius Zhang - Grade 1
    3 Tom Wan - Grade 1
    4 Jay Nimchonok - Grade 2
    5 Justin Wu - Grade 2
    6 Solomon Ho - Grade 2
    7 Xinge Xu - Grade 2
    8 Ricky Chen - Grade 3
    9 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
    10 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
    11 Angus Zhang - Grade 4
    12 Philip Perov - Grade 4
    13 Vraj Patel - Grade 4
    14 Jonathan Zhang - Grade 5
    15 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
    16 Cedric Furman - Grade 6
    17 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
    18 Catherine Perov - Grade 8
    19 Kyle Fogarty - Grade 8
    20 David Liu - Grade 9


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  5. #5
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    March 1st, 2018


    1 Charles Sun - Grade 1
    2 Octavius Zhang - Grade 1
    3 Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
    4 Sabah Elnaem - Grade 1
    5 Tom Wan - Grade 1
    6 Jay Nimchonok - Grade 2
    7 Justin Wu - Grade 2
    8 Solomon Ho - Grade 2
    9 Xinge Xu - Grade 2
    10 Yannis Mok - Grade 2
    11 Alexander Popa - Grade 3
    12 Ricky Chen - Grade 3
    13 Tony Lu - Grade 3
    14 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
    15 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
    16 Angus Zhang - Grade 4
    17 Philip Perov - Grade 4
    18 Vraj Patel - Grade 4
    19 Xinge Xu - Grade 4
    20 Christopher Popa - Grade 5
    21 Derek Chen - Grade 5
    22 Jonathan Zhang - Grade 5
    23 Justin Zhu - Grade 5
    24 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
    25 Cedric Furman - Grade 6
    26 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
    27 Catherine Perov - Grade 8
    28 Kyle Fogarty - Grade 8
    29 Vinushan Vijendra - Grade 8
    30 David Liu - Grade 9
    31 Eric Liang - Grade 10


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  6. #6
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    March 2nd, 2018


    1 Austin Gilbert - Grade SK
    2 Ahad Barolia - Grade 1
    3 Charles Sun - Grade 1
    4 Max Eisenberg - Grade 1
    5 Octavius Zhang - Grade 1
    6 Penelope Lindquist - Grade 1
    7 Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
    8 Sabah Elnaem - Grade 1
    9 Tom Wan - Grade 1
    10 Jay Nimchonok - Grade 2
    11 Joshua Wong - Grade 2
    12 Justin Wu - Grade 2
    13 Solomon Ho - Grade 2
    14 Xinge Xu - Grade 2
    15 Yannis Mok - Grade 2
    16 Alexander Popa - Grade 3
    17 Hayden Crouzat - Grade 3
    18 Max Litzinger - Grade 3
    19 Ricky Chen - Grade 3
    20 Tony Lu - Grade 3
    21 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
    22 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
    23 Angus Zhang - Grade 4
    24 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
    25 Philip Perov - Grade 4
    26 Vraj Patel - Grade 4
    27 Xinge Xu - Grade 4
    28 Andrew Fuad Gulec - Grade 5
    29 Christopher Popa - Grade 5
    30 Derek Chen - Grade 5
    31 Gabriel-Matei Iosif - Grade 5
    32 Jonathan Zhang - Grade 5
    33 Justin Zhu - Grade 5
    34 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
    35 Cedric Furman - Grade 6
    36 Keann Paraiso - Grade 6
    37 Jordan Van Remortel - Grade 7
    38 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
    39 Catherine Perov - Grade 8
    40 Ewan Bishop - Grade 8
    41 Kyle Fogarty - Grade 8
    42 Vinushan Vijendra - Grade 8
    43 David Liu - Grade 9
    44 Isaac Pasma - Grade 9
    45 Jeff Sung - Grade 9
    46 Eric Liang - Grade 10
    47 Larisa Plakhuta - Grade 10
    48 William Hansler - Grade 10
    49 Anna Plakhuta - Grade 11
    50 John Hansler - Grade 12


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  7. #7
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    March 3rd, 2018


    1 Austin Gilbert - Grade SK
    2 Christian Ksenych - Grade SK
    3 Patrick O'Malley - Grade SK
    4 Sebastian Starck - Grade SK
    5 Ahad Barolia - Grade 1
    6 Charles Sun - Grade 1
    7 Max Eisenberg - Grade 1
    8 Octavius Zhang - Grade 1
    9 Penelope Lindquist - Grade 1
    10 Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
    11 Sabah Elnaem - Grade 1
    12 Taj Roberts - Grade 1
    13 Tom Wan - Grade 1
    14 Bradley Tseng - Grade 2
    15 Chase Thomas - Grade 2
    16 Jay Nimchonok - Grade 2
    17 Joshua Wong - Grade 2
    18 Justin Wu - Grade 2
    19 Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 2
    20 Solomon Ho - Grade 2
    21 Yannis Mok - Grade 2
    22 Alexander Popa - Grade 3
    23 Drew Ksenych - Grade 3
    24 Hayden Crouzat - Grade 3
    25 Howard A. Villegas - Grade 3
    26 Joseph O'Malley - Grade 3
    27 Liam Shvekher - Grade 3
    28 Max Litzinger - Grade 3
    29 Ricky Chen - Grade 3
    30 Tony Lu - Grade 3
    31 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
    32 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
    33 Angus Zhang - Grade 4
    34 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
    35 Philip Perov - Grade 4
    36 Vraj Patel - Grade 4
    37 Xinge Xu - Grade 4
    38 Alexa Ksenych - Grade 5
    39 Alexandre Piguet - Grade 5
    40 Andrew Fuad Gulec - Grade 5
    41 Christopher Popa - Grade 5
    42 Derek Chen - Grade 5
    43 Gabriel-Matei Iosif - Grade 5
    44 Jonathan Zhang - Grade 5
    45 Justin Zhu - Grade 5
    46 Maxim Beauchemin - Grade 5
    47 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
    48 Audrey Piguet - Grade 6
    49 Cedric Furman - Grade 6
    50 Keann Paraiso - Grade 6
    51 Thomas Shvekher - Grade 6
    52 Jordan Van Remortel - Grade 7
    53 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
    54 Catherine Perov - Grade 8
    55 Ewan Bishop - Grade 8
    56 Kyle Fogarty - Grade 8
    57 Lev Stefanovich-Thomson - Grade 8
    58 Vinushan Vijendra - Grade 8
    59 David Liu - Grade 9
    60 Isaac Pasma - Grade 9
    61 Jeff Sung - Grade 9
    62 Eric Liang - Grade 10
    63 Larisa Plakhuta - Grade 10
    64 William Hansler - Grade 10
    65 Anna Plakhuta - Grade 11
    66 John Hansler - Grade 12


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  8. #8
    Francis Rodriguez's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03-23
    Location
    Toronto, Ca/San Jose, CA
    Posts
    685

    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 4th, 2018!

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    March 3rd, 2018


    1 Austin Gilbert - Grade SK
    2 Christian Ksenych - Grade SK
    3 Josiah James - Grade SK
    4 Patrick O'Malley - Grade SK
    5 Sebastian Starck - Grade SK
    6 Ahad Barolia - Grade 1
    7 Andy Seto - Grade 1
    8 Arhaan Kazi - Grade 1
    9 Charles Sun - Grade 1
    10 Diptarko Ghanti - Grade 1
    11 Max Eisenberg - Grade 1
    12 Octavius Zhang - Grade 1
    13 Ohm Patel - Grade 1
    14 Parker Tompkinson - Grade 1
    15 Penelope Lindquist - Grade 1
    16 Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
    17 Sabah Elnaem - Grade 1
    18 Taj Roberts - Grade 1
    19 Tom Wan - Grade 1
    20 Aaryan Warraich - Grade 2
    21 Aveen Selvakumar - Grade 2
    22 Bradley Tseng - Grade 2
    23 Chase Thomas - Grade 2
    24 Christone Tao - Grade 2
    25 Creya Ryshkevich - Grade 2
    26 David Morrison - Grade 2
    27 Ishan Kumar - Grade 2
    28 Jay Nimchonok - Grade 2
    29 Joshua Wong - Grade 2
    30 Justin Wu - Grade 2
    31 Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 2
    32 Solomon Ho - Grade 2
    33 Wilfrid Chan - Grade 2
    34 Yannis Mok - Grade 2
    35 Alexander Popa - Grade 3
    36 Daniel Morrison - Grade 3
    37 Drew Ksenych - Grade 3
    38 Hayden Crouzat - Grade 3
    39 Howard A. Villegas - Grade 3
    40 Joseph O'Malley - Grade 3
    41 Liam Shvekher - Grade 3
    42 Max Litzinger - Grade 3
    43 Ricky Chen - Grade 3
    44 Tony Lu - Grade 3
    45 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
    46 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
    47 Angus Zhang - Grade 4
    48 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
    49 Nicoya Ryshkevich - Grade 4
    50 Philip Perov - Grade 4
    51 Sophia Shevchuk - Grade 4
    52 Vraj Patel - Grade 4
    53 Xinge Xu - Grade 4
    54 Alexa Ksenych - Grade 5
    55 Alexandre Piguet - Grade 5
    56 Andrew Fuad Gulec - Grade 5
    57 Braden Arsenault - Grade 5
    58 Brendan Chan - Grade 5
    59 Christopher Popa - Grade 5
    60 Derek Chen - Grade 5
    61 Gabriel-Matei Iosif - Grade 5
    62 Jonathan Zhang - Grade 5
    63 Justin Zhu - Grade 5
    64 Leon Zhao - Grade 5
    65 Maxim Beauchemin - Grade 5
    66 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
    67 Audrey Piguet - Grade 6
    68 Cedric Furman - Grade 6
    69 Keann Paraiso - Grade 6
    70 Thomas Shvekher - Grade 6
    71 Jordan Van Remortel - Grade 7
    72 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
    73 Catherine Perov - Grade 8
    74 Donel Shvekher - Grade 8
    75 Ewan Bishop - Grade 8
    76 Kyle Fogarty - Grade 8
    77 Lev Stefanovich-Thomson - Grade 8
    78 Vinushan Vijendra - Grade 8
    79 David Liu - Grade 9
    80 Isaac Pasma - Grade 9
    81 Jeff Sung - Grade 9
    82 Eric Liang - Grade 10
    83 Larisa Plakhuta - Grade 10
    84 William Hansler - Grade 10
    85 Anna Plakhuta - Grade 11
    86 John Hansler - Grade 12


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org
    Last edited by Francis Rodriguez; Sunday, 4th March, 2018 at 03:28 AM. Reason: Entry-List updated

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!
    By Francis Rodriguez in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Sunday, 21st January, 2018, 08:41 AM
  2. CYCC Qualifier for 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge
    By Mike Ivanov in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Saturday, 21st October, 2017, 10:16 PM
  3. 2017 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 5th, 2017!
    By Francis Rodriguez in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Sunday, 5th March, 2017, 03:10 AM
  4. Ontario Chess Challenge Qualifier - Toronto - this Sunday 23 Feb!
    By Francis Rodriguez in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Tuesday, 18th February, 2014, 12:29 AM
  5. Ontario Chess Challenge Qualifier this Sunday March 18 !
    By Francis Rodriguez in forum ChessTalk - CANADA'S CHESS DISCUSSION BOARD...go to www.strategygames.ca for your chess needs!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Friday, 16th March, 2012, 01:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •