2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!

    Chess 'N Math Toronto's first Ontario Chess Challenge (OCC) Qualifier, is our
    January monthly tournament taking place very soon on Sunday 21 January, 2018.

    VENUE:
    The Marshall McLuhan School, 1107, Avenue Road, at noon:
    http://maps.google.ca/maps?q=1107+Av...to,+ON+M5N+3B1

    REGISTRATION ONSITE:
    10 am - 12 noon, at the venue.

    PRE-REGISTRATION:
    Chess Challenge space is filling fast - do try and pre-register TODAY:
    http://www.chesstalk.com/registration/
    (if new, ignore ID/Rating columns)

    Pre-registered list: coming soon!

    PAIRING:
    SwissSys

    FLYER:
    http://chessnmath.org/pdf/toronto/to...21_01_2018.pdf

    A view of past OCC action:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GmqUZV-GNoM

    NEED MORE INFO? CALL 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014.

    Francis Rodrigues, Regional Director
    The Chess 'N Math Association
    toronto@chess-math.org
    Tel: 416-488-5506; Fax: 416-486-4637;
    701 Mt. Pleasant Rd., Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4.
    website: http://www.chess-math.org/

  • #2
    Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!

    PRE-REGISTERED LIST:
    (as of midnite Monday January 15th)

    Justin Huang - Grade SK
    Ayla Maslov - Grade 1
    Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
    Yannis Mok - Grade 2
    Emily Liao - Grade 3
    Helena Jin - Grade 3
    Ivan Huang - Grade 3
    Tony Lu - Grade 3
    Ainuo Yuan - Grade 4
    Anthony Atanasov - Grade 4
    Crystal Li - Grade 4
    Eric Li - Grade 4
    Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
    Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 5
    Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
    Colin Wang - Grade 8
    David Atanasov - Grade 9

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!

      PRE-REGISTERED LIST
      (as of midnite Thursday January 18th)

      Justin Huang - Grade SK
      Patrick O'Malley - Grade SK
      Ayla Maslov - Grade 1
      Jeremy Zhu - Grade 1
      Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
      Bradley Tseng - Grade 2
      Eric Liu - Grade 2
      Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 2
      Wilfrid Chan - Grade 2
      Yannis Mok - Grade 2
      Alexander Popa - Grade 3
      Emily Liao - Grade 3
      Helena Jin - Grade 3
      Ivan Huang - Grade 3
      Joseph O'Malley - Grade 3
      Larry Yang - Grade 3
      Tony Lu - Grade 3
      Winston Yu - Grade 3
      Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
      Aidan Liang - Grade 4
      Ainuo Yuan - Grade 4
      Anthony Atanasov - Grade 4
      Crystal Li - Grade 4
      Eric Li - Grade 4
      Guanhao Yu - Grade 4
      Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
      Brendan Chan - Grade 5
      Christopher Popa - Grade 5
      Gordon Yu - Grade 5
      Leon Zhao - Grade 5
      Wayne Huang - Grade 5
      Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 5
      Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
      Eric Wang - Grade 7
      Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
      Colin Wang - Grade 8
      David Atanasov - Grade 9
      Eric Liang - Grade 10
      Last edited by Francis Rodriguez; Friday, 19th January, 2018, 04:58 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!

        PRE-REGISTERED LIST
        (as of midnite Friday January 19th)

        Heye Gao - Grade SK
        Justin Huang - Grade SK
        Patrick O'Malley - Grade SK
        Ayla Maslov - Grade 1
        Isabelle Duanmu - Grade 1
        Jeremy Zhu - Grade 1
        Mark Raspopov - Grade 1
        Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
        Bradley Tseng - Grade 2
        Eric Liu - Grade 2
        Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 2
        Wilfrid Chan - Grade 2
        Yannis Mok - Grade 2
        Alexander Popa - Grade 3
        Emily Liao - Grade 3
        Helena Jin - Grade 3
        Isaac Duanmu - Grade 3
        Ivan Huang - Grade 3
        Joseph O'Malley - Grade 3
        Larry Yang - Grade 3
        Tony Lu - Grade 3
        Winston Yu - Grade 3
        Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
        Aidan Liang - Grade 4
        Ainuo Yuan - Grade 4
        Aleksandar Stark - Grade 4
        Anthony Atanasov - Grade 4
        Bailey Min - Grade 4
        Crystal Li - Grade 4
        Eric Li - Grade 4
        Guanhao Yu - Grade 4
        Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
        Brendan Chan - Grade 5
        Christopher Popa - Grade 5
        Emil Ahmed - Grade 5
        Gordon Yu - Grade 5
        Jelal Ahmed - Grade 5
        Leon Zhao - Grade 5
        Wayne Huang - Grade 5
        Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 5
        Asher D'Souza - Grade 6
        Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
        Luke Sequeira - Grade 6
        Eric Wang - Grade 7
        Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
        Colin Wang - Grade 8
        David Atanasov - Grade 9
        Eric Liang - Grade 10

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!

          71 PRE-REGISTERED ENTRIES
          (as of midnite Saturday January 20th)

          1 Heye Gao - Grade SK
          2 Justin Huang - Grade SK
          3 Maggie Wu - Grade SK
          4 Patrick O'Malley - Grade SK
          5 William Wang - Grade SK
          6 Ayla Maslov - Grade 1
          7 Isabelle Duanmu - Grade 1
          8 Jeremy Zhu - Grade 1
          9 Mark Raspopov - Grade 1
          10 Rae Chen - Grade 1
          11 Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
          12 Bradley Tseng - Grade 2
          13 David Morrison - Grade 2
          14 Eric Liu - Grade 2
          15 Isabelle Boulakia - Grade 2
          16 Jacob Gefen - Grade 2
          17 Justin Wu - Grade 2
          18 Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 2
          19 Nima Piltan - Grade 2
          20 Victoria Boulakia - Grade 2
          21 Wilfrid Chan - Grade 2
          22 Yannis Mok - Grade 2
          23 Alexander Popa - Grade 3
          24 Brian Moldovan - Grade 3
          25 Daniel Morrison - Grade 3
          26 Emily Liao - Grade 3
          27 Helena Jin - Grade 3
          28 Howard Andrei Villegas - Grade 3
          29 Isaac Duanmu - Grade 3
          30 Ivan Huang - Grade 3
          31 Joseph O'Malley - Grade 3
          32 Larry Yang - Grade 3
          33 Tony Lu - Grade 3
          34 Winston Yu - Grade 3
          35 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
          36 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
          37 Ainuo Yuan - Grade 4
          38 Aleksandar Stark - Grade 4
          39 Anthony Atanasov - Grade 4
          40 Bailey Min - Grade 4
          41 Crystal Li - Grade 4
          42 Eric Li - Grade 4
          43 Guanhao Yu - Grade 4
          44 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
          45 Owen Symes - Grade 4
          46 Brendan Chan - Grade 5
          47 Christopher Popa - Grade 5
          48 Emil Ahmed - Grade 5
          49 Gabriel Cavalcanti - Grade 5
          50 Gordon Yu - Grade 5
          51 Jelal Ahmed - Grade 5
          52 Leon Zhao - Grade 5
          53 Mathis Luo - Grade 5
          54 Paco Li - Grade 5
          55 Vikram Sakthishanmugham - Grade 5
          56 Wayne Huang - Grade 5
          57 Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 5
          58 Asher D'Souza - Grade 6
          59 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
          60 Keann Paraiso - Grade 6
          61 Luke Sequeira - Grade 6
          62 Regan Medcof - Grade 6
          63 Vaishali Sakthishanmugham - Grade 6
          64 David Jiang - Grade 7
          65 Eric Wang - Grade 7
          66 Jingchun Ji - Grade 7
          67 Lucas Cavalcanti - Grade 7
          68 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
          69 Colin Wang - Grade 8
          70 David Atanasov - Grade 9
          71 Eric Liang - Grade 10

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: 2018 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 21st!

            76 PRE-REGISTERED ENTRIES
            (as of 8:30am Sunday January 21st)

            1 Heye Gao - Grade SK
            2 Justin Huang - Grade SK
            3 Maggie Wu - Grade SK
            4 Patrick O'Malley - Grade SK
            5 William Wang - Grade SK
            6 Ayla Maslov - Grade 1
            7 Isabelle Duanmu - Grade 1
            8 Jeremy Zhu - Grade 1
            9 Mark Raspopov - Grade 1
            10 Rae Chen - Grade 1
            11 Ryan Khroustalev - Grade 1
            12 Bradley Tseng - Grade 2
            13 David Morrison - Grade 2
            14 Eric Liu - Grade 2
            15 Isabelle Boulakia - Grade 2
            16 Jacob Gefen - Grade 2
            17 Justin Wu - Grade 2
            18 Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 2
            19 Nima Piltan - Grade 2
            20 Victoria Boulakia - Grade 2
            21 Wilfrid Chan - Grade 2
            22 Yannis Mok - Grade 2
            23 Alexander Popa - Grade 3
            24 Brian Moldovan - Grade 3
            25 Daniel Morrison - Grade 3
            26 Emily Liao - Grade 3
            27 Helena Jin - Grade 3
            28 Howard Andrei Villegas - Grade 3
            29 Isaac Duanmu - Grade 3
            30 Ivan Huang - Grade 3
            31 Joseph O'Malley - Grade 3
            32 Larry Yang - Grade 3
            33 Pranav Vellanki - Grade 3
            34 Tony Lu - Grade 3
            35 Winston Yu - Grade 3
            36 Abigail D'Souza - Grade 4
            37 Aidan Liang - Grade 4
            38 Ainuo Yuan - Grade 4
            39 Aleksandar Stark - Grade 4
            40 Anthony Atanasov - Grade 4
            41 Bailey Min - Grade 4
            42 Crystal Li - Grade 4
            43 Eric Li - Grade 4
            44 Guanhao Yu - Grade 4
            45 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 4
            46 Owen Symes - Grade 4
            47 Andrew Gulec - Grade 5
            48 Brendan Chan - Grade 5
            49 Christopher Popa - Grade 5
            50 Emil Ahmed - Grade 5
            51 Gabriel Cavalcanti - Grade 5
            52 Gordon Yu - Grade 5
            53 Jelal Ahmed - Grade 5
            54 Leon Zhao - Grade 5
            55 Mathis Luo - Grade 5
            56 Paco Li - Grade 5
            57 Vikram Sakthishanmugham - Grade 5
            58 Wayne Huang - Grade 5
            59 Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 5
            60 Asher D'Souza - Grade 6
            61 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 6
            62 Keann Paraiso - Grade 6
            63 Kim Harvey Baquiran - Grade 6
            64 Luke Sequeira - Grade 6
            65 Naga Sindhuja Vellanki - Grade 6
            66 Regan Medcof - Grade 6
            67 Vaishali Sakthishanmugham - Grade 6
            68 David Jiang - Grade 7
            69 Eric Wang - Grade 7
            70 Jingchun Ji - Grade 7
            71 Lucas Cavalcanti - Grade 7
            72 Adrian D'Souza - Grade 8
            73 Colin Wang - Grade 8
            74 Kenji Charles Baquiran - Grade 8
            75 David Atanasov - Grade 9
            76 Eric Liang - Grade 10

            Comment

            Working...
            X