Isle of Man International 2018

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Isle of Man International 2018

    Isle of Man International 2018

    May 25, 2018

    October 20 – 28 – The strongest open of the year, and in the history of chess. Among the participants are Fabiano Caruana, Vladimir Kramnik, Ding Liren, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Sergey Karjakin, Wesley So, Hikaru Nakamura, Levon Aronian and Vishy Anand.

    From the official site:

    http://iominternationalchess.com/new...rnational.html

    Chess.com Isle of Man International Chess Tournament 2018

    Entries are now being accepted for the 2018 edition of the Chess.com Isle of Man International Chess Tournament, to be held in Douglas from 20 to 28 October, yet again made possible by substantial sponsorship from the Scheinberg family, to whom the organisers are extremely grateful.

    The Masters’ is expected to be the world’s strongest open tournament this year, with many elite players in a field of up to 174 players. In addition, there will be two subsidiary, FIDE rated tournaments aimed at club players, the Major and Minor. Entry forms and Terms & Conditions for all three sections are now available via the home page of our website.

    The Masters will again be run as a 9 round Swiss, with a prize fund of £137,500, including £50,000 for first prize, £25,000 for second, £12,500 for third, and four-figure sums down to eleventh place. Women’s prizes total £15,750, including a first prize of £7,000.

    So far, eight of the world’s top twelve players on the latest FIDE rating list have committed to playing in the tournament: ex-World Champion, Vladimir Kramnik (world number 4); Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (5); Hikaru Nakamura (6); Wesley So (7); Ding Liren (8); Vice World Champion, Sergey Karjakin (9); ex-World Champion, Vishy Anand (11); and Levon Aronian (12). Other big names include Michael Adams and Nigel Short of England; Radek Wojtaszek of Poland; Alexei Shirov of Latvia; and Gata Kamsky of USA. We are also expecting a strong line-up of female players, including former Women’s World Champion, Alexandra Kosteniuk.

    The tournament will again be held in the prestigious Royal Hall of the Villa Marina, with the backing of the Isle of Man Department For Enterprise. We are also grateful to Manx Technology Group, once again providing invaluable IT support and equipment throughout the event.

    Chess.com, the world’s leading online chess site, will again be streaming live coverage of the tournament over 9 days, with commentary from Grandmaster Daniel King and International Master Anna Rudolf, backed by a world-class chess media team.

    Alas, there will be no random pairings in the first round of the Masters this year! After the stir we created in the chess world last year, FIDE effectively banned the practice, a very unimaginative and uninspiring decision in my view.

    More news will follow over the coming weeks and months. Thank you for your interest in our tournament.

    Alan Ormsby
    (Director, IOM International Chess Limited)

    __________

    The Top Forty (so far)

    1 GM Caruana Fabiano United States 2822
    2 GM Kramnik VladimirRussia 2792
    3 GM DingLiren China 2791
    4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime France 2789
    5 GM KarjakinSergey Russia 2782
    6 GM So Wesley United States 2778
    7 GM NakamuraHikaru United States 2769
    8 GM Aronian Levon Armenia 2764
    9 GM Anand Viswanathan India 2760
    10 GM Wojtaszek RadoslawPoland 2750
    11 GM Le Quang Liem Vietnam 2728
    12 GM WangHao China 2710
    13 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi India 2707
    14 GM Rapport Richard Hungary 2707
    15 GM Eljanov Pavel Ukraine 2702
    16 GM Howell David W L England 2701
    17 GM Adams Michael England 2701
    18 GM Naiditsch Arkadij Azerbaijan 2697
    19 GM Almasi Zoltan Hungary 2696
    20 GM Gelfand Boris Israel 2695
    21 GM Nabaty Tamir Israel 2692
    22 GM LekoPeter Hungary 2691
    23 GM Kamsky GataUnited States 2670
    24 GM Jones Gawain C B England 2667
    25 GM Xiong Jeffery United States 2661
    26 GM KasimdzhanovRustam Uzbekistan 2658
    27 GM Sethuraman S.P.India 2657
    28 GM Short Nigel D England 2656
    29 GM Shirov Alexei Latvia 2651
    30 GM Kovalev Vladislav Belarus 2648
    31 GM Sutovsky EmilIsrael 2644
    32 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar India 2642
    33 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian Romania 2642
    34 GM Fridman Daniel Germany 2636
    35 GM Meier Georg Germany 2636
    36 GM L'Ami Erwin Netherlands 2628
    37 GM Sevian Samuel United States 2619
    38 GM Gupta AbhijeetIndia 2617
    39 GM TariAryan Norway 2603
    40 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. Russia 2597

    __________

    Tournament Schedule: Masters Saturday 20 October to Sunday 28 October, 9 rounds, starting 2. 30pm daily (1. 00pm for round 9), approximate 7 hour sessions.

    2:30 PM Isle of Man time is 10:30 AM Toronto/Montreal time

    Rate of play 100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the remaining moves, with 30 seconds added per move from the start.

  • #2
    Re: Isle of Man International 2018

    Played in this a couple of times, highly recommended as a chess vacation. In fact, my avatar here is of me and Caruana at that tournament.

    Comment


    • #3
      Isle of Man International 2018

      September 2, 2018

      Fabiano Caruana has withdrawn from the tournament and the top twenty entrants now are:

      1 GM Ding Liren China 2797
      2 GM So Wesley United States 2780
      3 GM Giri Anish Netherlands 2780
      4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime France 2779
      5 GM Kramnik Vladimir Russia 2779
      6 GM Nakamura Hikaru United States 277
      7 GM Karjakin Sergey Russia 2773
      8 GM Anand Viswanathan India 2768
      9 GM Aronian Levon Armenia 2767
      10 GM Le Quang Liem Vietnam 2727
      11 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw Poland 2727
      12 GM Rapport Richard Hungary 2719
      13 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi India 2715
      14 GM Wang Hao China 2711
      15 GM Naiditsch Arkadij Azerbaijan 2711
      16 GM Eljanov Pavel Ukraine 2706
      17 GM Adams Michael England 2706
      18 GM Gelfand Boris Israel 2703
      19 GM Almasi Zoltan Hungary 2702
      20 GM Nabaty Tamir Israel 2692

      Comment


      • #4
        Isle of Man International 2018

        September 19, 2018

        YOUNG STARS

        One other major feature of this tournament which closed elite tournament can’t deliver is the sight of the stars of the future in action. If the pairings pan out well, we can hope to see them getting their first shot at elite players.

        Two Indian players, Nihal Sarin and Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa, were amongst the talented youngsters who caught the eye at last year’s tournament and they are back in 2018 with their shiny new GM titles. Sarin is 52nd in the pecking order, while Pragg is 57th, but you can be fairly sure that they will posing a major challenge to those ranked above them at this year’s tournament.

        There are plenty of other young players to look out for this year. Here’s a sample of them. Amongst those already sporting a 2700+ rating is Vladislav Artemiev of Russia, whom we have to remind ourselves has only just turned 20. Jeffery Xiong and Samuel Sevian, both in the vanguard of the USA’s growth in chess strength, are already rated in the mid-2650s and will still be only 17 when they play in the Isle of Man. Aryan Tari, the 2017 world junior champion and the most notable product of the Carlsen boom in Norway, is 19. He ranks 39th on the Isle of Man starting grid. Semyon Lomasov, 16, of Russia is another world champion, having taken the under 14 title in 2016. He doesn’t have his GM title yet but it can only be a matter of time as he is rated well in excess of 2500 and with a first place in February’s very strong Moscow Open under his belt.

        German IM Vincent Keymer won’t be 14 until November but two years ago he attracted the notice of Garry Kasparov who referred to him as “exceptional”. This spring he confirmed the legendary world champion’s judgement when he won the Grenke Open ahead of 49 GMs with a score that was 1½ in excess of the GM norm and a performance rated at 2798. Spanish IM Lance Henderson de la Fuente, whose parents are from the USA and Spain, is 15 and he made his mark at the 2018 Gibraltar International, achieving a GM norm with a remarkable 7/10 score, with wins against four GMs.

        John Saunders at

        http://www.chessdom.com/isle-of-man-international-2018/

        Comment


        • #5
          it makes sense that Fabiano dropped out he's too close to the WCC match so he should just be focusing on preparing for that tournament

          im excited to see how the juniors will do also!!

          Comment


          • #6
            Isle of Man International 2018

            October 20, 2018

            Chess.com Isle Of Man, Strongest Open Ever, Kicks Off Saturday

            Mike Klein at:

            https://www.chess.com/news/view/ches...s-off-saturday

            The Irish Sea will play host once again to the top-flight open event Chess.com Isle of Man International from October 20-28. This year's edition will be the strongest open tournament ever held.

            While the top four players in the world have decided to skip the turboprop flight, numbers 5-11 are all there along with about 170 other masters for this fifth edition. Headlining this year will be a field normally worthy of an elite round-robin event: Anish Giri, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Vladimir Kramnik, Wesley So, Viswanathan Anand, Levon Aronian and Alexander Grischuk (Grischuk's participation is not certain due to visa issues).

            Aronian and Grischuk are making their tournament debuts, while Vachier-Lagrave only played in 2014.

            At one point even more of the top 10 were signed up, but Fabiano Caruana withdrew back in August, ostensibly to focus on next month's world championship match in London. Magnus Carlsen will not return to defend his title, and while Hikaru Nakamura and Sergey Karjakin are still playing (the latter also making his debut!), both have recently fallen but are still inside the top 20.

            __________

            Some comments on-line

            - no Carlsen, no Mame, no Ding Liren, no Caruana, only patzers here

            - 1st prize is cool 50000 GBP

            Nigel Short - Heading for the Isle of Man today. After months of immersion in #chess politics, it will be a refreshing and healthy change to rediscover the joys of moving the pieces.

            Anna Rudolf – Isle of Man Chess off to a great start: the random seating got me a charming Englishman as a neighbour: my co-host Daniel King!

            Comment


            • #7
              Isle of Man International 2018

              October 20, 2018

              Round One Results

              Bo. Name Rtg Result Name Rtg

              1 GM Aronian Levon 2780 1 - 0 IM Kolosowski Mateusz 2448
              2 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2447 ½ - ½ GM Giri Anish 2780
              3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 1 - 0 IM Lubbe Nikolas 2447
              4 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2445 ½ - ½ GM Kramnik Vladimir 2779
              5 GM So Wesley 2776 ½ - ½ IM Krishna C R G 2445
              6 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2438 0 - 1 GM Anand Viswanathan 2771
              7 GM Grischuk Alexander 2769 1 - 0 IM Merry Alan B 2435
              8 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 ½ - ½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2763
              9 GM Karjakin Sergey 2760 1 - 0 WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2423
              10 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2422 ½ - ½ GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727
              11 GM Rapport Richard 2725 ½ - ½ IM Raja Harshit 2420
              12 IM Fenil Shah 2411 0 - 1 GM Wang Hao 2722
              13 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2721 1 - 0 IM Gaponenko Inna 2409
              14 IM Arjun Kalyan 2408 ½ - ½ GM Le Quang Liem 2715
              15 GM Adams Michael 2712 ½ - ½ IM Erenberg Ariel 2407
              16 IM Eggleston David J 2406 0 - 1 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2711
              17 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2706 1 - 0 GM Tarjan James 2404
              18 GM Zhukova Natalia 2403 0 - 1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2703
              19 GM Almasi Zoltan 2702 ½ - ½ IM Bulmaga Irina 2402
              20 IM Houska Jovanka 2402 0 - 1 GM Gelfand Boris 2701
              21 GM Nabaty Tamir 2692 1 - 0 IM Seul Georg 2402
              22 IM Tania Sachdev 2400 0 - 1 GM Leko Peter 2690
              23 GM Howell David W L 2689 ½ - ½ IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2395
              24 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2393 ½ - ½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2677
              25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2673 1 - 0 IM Trent Lawrence 2391
              26 FM Hoefelsauer Thomas 2380 0 - 1 GM Adhiban B. 2668
              27 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2664 1 - 0 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2378
              28 IM Wallace John Paul 2377 0 - 1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
              29 GM Xiong Jeffery 2656 1 - 0 IM Karavade Eesha 2374
              30 FM Jackson James P 2371 0 - 1 GM Short Nigel D 2652
              31 GM L'ami Erwin 2639 1 - 0 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2367
              32 WGM Lubbe Melanie 2359 0 - 1 GM Meier Georg 2639
              33 GM Shirov Alexei 2636 ½ - ½ IM Ravi Teja S. 2357
              34 IM Mortazavi Ali 2353 0 - 1 GM Sevian Samuel 2634
              35 GM Sutovsky Emil 2633 ½ - ½ WGM Rapport Jovana 2350
              36 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2345 ½ - ½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2623
              37 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2622 ½ - ½ GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2342
              38 Wu Li 2335 0 - 1 GM Tari Aryan 2618
              39 GM Donchenko Alexander 2610 1 - 0 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2334
              40 FM Dubinski Mateusz 2327 0 - 1 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2605
              41 GM Fridman Daniel 2600 1 - 0 IM Bellin Robert 2326
              42 IM Sahl Bjarke 2322 0 - 1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2597
              43 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 1 - 0 IM Kolbus Dietmar 2313
              44 WIM Vaishali R 2313 ½ - ½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2594
              45 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2593 ½ - ½ FM Paterek Michal 2311
              46 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2308 0 - 1 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2589
              47 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2588 1 - 0 IM Strunski Andreas 2306
              48 Kulkarni Rakesh 2297 0 - 1 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2588
              49 GM Hess Robert 2574 1 - 0 IM L'ami Alina 2296
              50 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2295 0 - 1 GM Wagner Dennis 2572
              51 GM Nihal Sarin 2572 1 - 0 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2291
              52 IM Mannion Stephen R 2289 ½ - ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2551
              53 GM Debashis Das 2548 1 - 0 FM Dushyant Sharma 2289
              54 WIM Agrest Inna 2283 0 - 1 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2547
              55 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2546 1 - 0 WIM Unuk Laura 2272
              56 FM Pranav Anand 2269 ½ - ½ GM Kaidanov Gregory 2544
              57 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2541 1 - 0 FM Wall Tim P 2253
              58 IM Piasetski Leon 2252 0 - 1 IM Lomasov Semen 2540
              59 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2519 1 - 0 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2251
              60 WFM Janzelj Lara 2244 0 - 1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2513


              83 Boards

              Isle of Man International 2018
              Round 1, Oct. 20, 2018
              Aronian, Levon – Kolosowski, Mateusz
              B47 Sicilian, Taimanov

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.g3 a6 7.Bg2 d6 8.O-O Bd7 9.Nce2 Nf6 10.c4 g6 11.b3 Bg7 12.Ba3 Rd8 13.Qd2 O-O 14.Rfd1 Nxd4 15.Nxd4 Rfe8 16.Rac1 Bc8 17.Nc2 Bf8 18.Bb2 Bg7 19.Ne3 b6 20.Bd4 Qb8 21.Bc3 b5 22.e5 b4 23.Bxb4 dxe5 24.Qxd8 Qxb4 25.Qd2 Qb8 26.c5 e4 27.Qd6 Qa7 28.c6 Nd5 29.Nxd5 exd5 30.Qxd5 e3 31.fxe3 Bh6 32.Kh1 Bxe3 33.Rc2 Bf5 34.Re2 Be6 35.Qf3 Bb6 36.Rxe6 1-0

              Round 1, Oct. 20
              Kashlinskaya, Alina – Giri, Anish
              A40 Queen’s Pawn, Franco-Indian Defence

              1.d4 e6 2.c4 Bb4+ 3.Bd2 a5 4.Nf3 d5 5.Bxb4 axb4 6.e3 b6 7.Nbd2 Nf6 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O Qe7 10.Qb3 Bb7 11.Rfc1 dxc4 12.Bxc4 c5 13.Bb5 Ne4 14.Nxe4 Bxe4 15.dxc5 bxc5 16.Qc4 Qb7 17.Qxc5 Bxf3 18.gxf3 Ra5 19.Bc6 Qa6 20.Qc4 Nxc6 21.Qxc6 Qe2 22.Rc2 Qd3 23.Qe4 Qxe4 24.fxe4 b3 25.Rc3 Rxa2 26.Rxa2 bxa2 27.Ra3 Rb8 28.Rxa2 g5 29.Kf1 Kg7 30.Ke2 Kf6 31.Kd3 g4 32.Kc3 Rc8+ 33.Kd3 Rd8+ 34.Kc3 Rc8+ 35.Kd3 Rd8+ 36.Kc3 Rc8+ 1/2-1/2

              Round 1, Oct. 20
              MVL – Lubbe, Nikolas
              C55 Two Knights Defence

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 Be7 5.O-O O-O 6.Nc3 d6 7.a4 Kh8 8.h3 Nd7 9.a5 Nb4 10.Ne2 c5 11.Ng3 Nb8 12.c3 N4c6 13.Qa4 Be6 14.Nf5 Bxf5 15.exf5 d5 16.a6 b6 17.Bb5 Qd6 18.Re1 Bd8 19.b4 cxb4 20.cxb4 f6 21.Bd2 Ne7 22.Nd4 Rg8 23.Be8 Nxf5 24.Nxf5 Qe6 25.Bb5 Qxf5 26.Rac1 g5 27.Qc2 Be7 28.d4 e4 29.Qc7 g4 30.h4 Qe6 31.g3 1-0

              Round 1, Oct. 20
              Sundararajan, Kidambi – Kramnik, Vladimir
              A22 English Opening

              1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e5 3.e3 Nc6 4.a3 g6 5.d4 d6 6.Nf3 Bg7 7.Be2 O-O 8.O-O e4 9.Nd2 Re8 10.b4 h5 11.b5 Na5 12.Bb2 Bf5 13.Nd5 c5 14.bxc6 Nxc6 15.Qb3 b6 16.Bc3 Rc8 17.a4 h4 18.a5 Nxa5 19.Bxa5 bxa5 20.Nxf6+ Bxf6 21.Qc3 Rc5 22.Qa3 Rc7 23.Qxa5 Bg7 24.Rfc1 Qe7 25.Nb1 Rb8 26.Nc3 Rcb7 27.h3 Bc8 28.Rcb1 f5 29.Rxb7 Rxb7 30.Rb1 Rxb1+ 31.Nxb1 Bf8 32.Nc3 Qb7 33.Qd8 Be6 34.Nd5 Bxd5 35.cxd5 Kg7 36.Qa5 Be7 37.Qb5 Qc8 38.Qc6 Qd8 39.Bb5 a5 40.Qd7 Qf8 41.Qc7 Kh6 42.Qxa5 Bg5 43.Qc3 f4 44.exf4 Qxf4 45.Bd7 Qf7 46.Be6 Qa7 47.g3 hxg3 48.Qxg3 Qxd4 49.h4 Bc1 50.Kg2 Qf6 51.Qg4 Bf4 52.h5 gxh5 53.Qf5 Qg6+ 54.Qxg6+ Kxg6 55.Bd7 Kg5 56.Be8 Be5 57.Bf7 h4 58.Be6 Kf4 59.Bd7 Bd4 60.Bc8 Bc5 61.Be6 Ke5 62.Kf1 Bb6 63.Kg2 Kd4 64.Kf1 Kd3 65.Bf5 Kd4 66.Be6 Kc4 67.Ke2 Kc3 68.Bf5 Kd4 69.Be6 Ke5 70.Kf1 Kf4 71.Kg2 Ba7 72.Bd7 Ke5 73.Be6 Bc5 74.Kf1 h3 75.Bxh3 Kxd5 76.Ke2 Ke5 77.f3 1/2-1/2

              Round 1, Oct. 20
              So, Wesley – Krishna, CRG
              A50 Queen’s Pawn, Slav

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Bf4 Qb6 4.Qd2 d5 5.e3 Bf5 6.Nc3 e6 7.f3 Nbd7 8.g4 Bg6 9.h4 h6 10.c5 Qd8 11.b4 Be7 12.Bg3 O-O 13.Nh3 a5 14.b5 e5 15.Be2 Ne8 16.g5 hxg5 17.hxg5 Nc7 18.Bd1 Bxg5 19.Qh2 Bh6 20.Nf2 Ne6 21.dxe5 f5 22.Bf4 Bxf4 23.exf4 Kf7 24.Qg3 Rh8 25.Rxh8 Qxh8 26.Ba4 Rc8 27.bxc6 bxc6 28.Nxd5 Ndxc5 29.Nb6 Nxa4 30.Nxa4 Qf8 31.a3 Rd8 32.Nh3 Qe7 33.Ng5+ Nxg5 34.Qxg5 Qd7 35.Nb2 Qd2+ 36.Kf1 Rh8 37.e6+ Kg8 38.Qg2 Qxf4 39.Re1 Be8 40.Nd3 Qd4 41.Qe2 Qd6 42.Nf2 Rh6 43.e7 Kf7 44.Qe5 Qxe5 45.Rxe5 a4 46.Rxf5+ Kxe7 1/2-1/2


              Comment


              • #8
                Isle of Man International 2018

                October 20, 2018

                Round Two Pairings

                Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                1 GM Wagner Dennis 2572 1 - 1 GM Aronian Levon 2780
                2 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2547 1 - 1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
                3 GM Anand Viswanathan 2771 1 - 1 GM Hess Robert 2574
                4 IM Lomasov Semen 2540 1 - 1 GM Grischuk Alexander 2769
                5 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2513 1 - 1 GM Karjakin Sergey 2760
                6 GM Wang Hao 2722 1 - 1 GM Nihal Sarin 2572
                7 GM Dragnev Valentin 2508 1 - 1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2721
                8 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2711 1 - 1 GM Debashis Das 2548
                9 GM Kobo Ori 2505 1 - 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2706
                10 GM Eljanov Pavel 2703 1 - 1 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2546
                11 GM Gelfand Boris 2701 1 - 1 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2541
                12 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2504 1 - 1 GM Nabaty Tamir 2692
                13 GM Leko Peter 2690 1 - 1 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2519
                14 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2492 1 - 1 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2673
                15 GM Adhiban B. 2668 1 - 1 GM Olafsson Helgi 2510
                16 IM Keymer Vincent 2491 1 - 1 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2664
                17 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 1 - 1 IM Schneider Ilja 2507
                18 GM Batsiashvili Nino 2482 1 - 1 GM Xiong Jeffery 2656
                19 GM Short Nigel D 2652 1 - 1 GM Shyam Sundar M. 2505
                20 GM Darini Pouria 2475 1 - 1 GM L'ami Erwin 2639
                21 GM Meier Georg 2639 1 - 1 GM Anurag Mhamal 2495
                22 GM Sevian Samuel 2634 1 - 1 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2492
                23 GM Tari Aryan 2618 1 - 1 IM Zumsande Martin 2492
                24 IM Cornette Deimante 2462 1 - 1 GM Donchenko Alexander 2610
                25 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2605 1 - 1 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2484
                26 GM Williams Simon K 2457 1 - 1 GM Fridman Daniel 2600
                27 GM Vaibhav Suri 2597 1 - 1 GM Gormally Daniel W 2482
                28 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2453 1 - 1 GM Svane Rasmus 2595
                29 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2589 1 - 1 IM Prithu Gupta 2458
                30 Bianco Valerio 2008 1 - 1 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2588
                31 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2588 1 - 1 IM Gukesh D 2456
                32 GM Giri Anish 2780 ½ - 1 FM House Glenn L 2180
                33 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2779 ½ - ½ IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2447
                34 IM Raja Harshit 2420 ½ - ½ GM So Wesley 2776
                35 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2763 ½ - ½ GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2445
                36 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 ½ - ½ IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427
                37 IM Krishna C R G 2445 ½ - ½ GM Rapport Richard 2725
                38 GM Le Quang Liem 2715 ½ - ½ IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2422
                39 IM Bulmaga Irina 2402 ½ - ½ GM Adams Michael 2712
                40 IM Erenberg Ariel 2407 ½ - ½ GM Almasi Zoltan 2702
                41 IM Ravi Teja S. 2357 ½ - ½ GM Howell David W L 2689
                42 GM Jones Gawain C B 2677 ½ - ½ IM Arjun Kalyan 2408
                43 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2395 ½ - ½ GM Shirov Alexei 2636
                44 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2342 ½ - ½ GM Sutovsky Emil 2633
                45 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2623 ½ - ½ IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2393
                46 WGM Rapport Jovana 2350 ½ - ½ GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2622
                47 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2594 ½ - ½ GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2345
                48 WFM Demeter Dorina 2064 ½ - ½ GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2593
                49 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2551 ½ - ½ WIM Vaishali R 2313
                50 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2544 ½ - ½ IM Mannion Stephen R 2289
                51 FM Paterek Michal 2311 ½ - ½ GM Cramling Pia 2465
                52 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2493 0 - ½ FM Pranav Anand 2269
                53 IM Kolosowski Mateusz 2448 0 - 0 Kulkarni Rakesh 2297
                54 IM Lubbe Nikolas 2447 0 - 0 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii 2295
                55 IM L'ami Alina 2296 0 - 0 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2438
                56 IM Merry Alan B 2435 0 - 0 WIM Agrest Inna 2283
                57 WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2423 0 - 0 IM Piasetski Leon 2252

                Round One Games (continued)

                Round 1, Oct. 20
                Sadhwani, Raunak – Anand, Vishy
                C70 Ruy Lopez, Fianchetto Defence deferred

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 g6 5.O-O Bg7 6.c3 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.d4 exd4 9.Nxd4 Bd7 10.Bd5 Nge7 11.Bg5 f6 12.Nxc6 Bxc6 13.Bxc6+ Nxc6 14.Bh4 Qd7 15.a4 Rb8 16.axb5 axb5 17.Ra6 Ne7 18.Qb3 Qg4 19.Bg3 Qxe4 20.Ra7 Kd7 21.Rd1 Rb6 22.Na3 Nc8 23.f3 Qe8 24.Ra5 Qe6 25.Qb4 Bh6 26.Rxb5 Re8 27.Nc4 Ra6 28.Rb8 Be3+ 29.Kh1 Rc6 30.Na5 Rb6 31.Rxb6 Nxb6 32.c4 Ke7 33.c5 Bxc5 34.Qh4 Qf7 35.Qh6 g5 36.f4 Qg6 37.fxg5 Qxh6 38.gxh6 Be3 39.Bh4 Kf7 40.Rf1 Nd7 41.Nc6 Bxh6 42.Be1 Ne5 43.Nd4 Nd3 44.Bc3 Be3 45.Nc2 Bf2 46.Rd1 Nc5 47.Nb4 Ne4 48.Nd3 Bb6 49.Be1 Ng5 50.h4 Ne4 51.g3 f5 52.Kg2 Nf6 53.Nf4 Re3 54.Bc3 Ne4 55.Rd3 c6 56.Rxe3 Bxe3 57.Nd3 Ke6 58.Kf3 Bh6 59.Be1 Nf6 60.b3 Ng4 61.Ke2 Ne5 62.Nf2 d5 63.Nd3 Nxd3 64.Kxd3 c5 65.Ke2 Bf8 66.Kf3 h5 67.Ke3 Bd6 68.Bf2 Be5 69.Kd3 Kd6 70.Be1 Kc6 71.Bf2 Kb5 72.Be1 c4+ 73.bxc4+ dxc4+ 74.Kc2 Kc5 0-1


                Round 1, Oct. 20
                Grischuk, Alexander – Merry, Alan
                C10 French, Fort Knox variation

                1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bd7 5.Nf3 Bc6 6.Bd3 Nd7 7.O-O Ngf6 8.Ng3 g6 9.b3 Bg7 10.Ba3 Bf8 11.Bb2 Bg7 12.Ba3 Bf8 13.Bb2 Bg7 14.c4 O-O 15.b4 Bxf3 16.Qxf3 c6 17.a4 Qc7 18.a5 Rad8 19.Rfe1 Rfe8 20.Bf1 h5 21.Rad1 b6 22.axb6 axb6 23.Bc1 b5 24.cxb5 cxb5 25.Bxb5 Qb6 26.Bc6 Ng4 27.h3 Nde5 28.dxe5 Rxd1 29.Qxd1 Qxf2+ 30.Kh1 Qxg3 31.hxg4 Qh4+ 32.Kg1 Rd8 33.Qe2 hxg4 34.Bf4 g5 35.g3 Qh3 36.Bg2 Qh5 37.Bc1 Bf8 38.Qe4 Kg7 39.Be3 Be7 40.b5 1-0

                Round 1, Oct. 20
                Ladron De Guevara, Pinto, Paolo – Nakamura, Hikaru
                B38 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 g6 5.c4 Bg7 6.Be3 Nf6 7.Nc3 d6 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O Nxd4 10.Bxd4 Bd7 11.h3 Bc6 12.Qc2 a5 13.Rad1 Nd7 14.Bxg7 Kxg7 15.Bg4 Nc5 16.e5 f5 17.exf6+ Rxf6 18.Rfe1 h5 19.Be2 e5 20.Bd3 Qb6 21.Be4 Raf8 22.Rd2 g5 23.Bxc6 bxc6 24.Ne4 Nxe4 25.Rxe4 Qc5 26.b3 h4 27.Rde2 Rf4 28.Rxf4 gxf4 29.Qe4 Rf6 30.Rd2 Kh6 31.Kh2 Qb6 32.Qf3 Rg6 33.Qe4 Rf6 34.Qf3 Rg6 35.Qe4 1/2-1/2

                Round 1, Oct. 20
                Karjakin, Sergey – Soumya, Swaminathan
                B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.O-O Bg7 5.Nc3 Nd4 6.Ba4 a6 7.Nxd4 cxd4 8.Ne2 b5 9.Bb3 Bb7 10.d3 d5 11.f3 e6 12.Qe1 Ne7 13.Qh4 dxe4 14.fxe4 Nc6 15.Bg5 Qd6 16.Rf3 h6 17.Bf6 Bxf6 18.Qxf6 Rh7 19.Bd5 Rd8 20.Bxc6+ Bxc6 21.Raf1 e5 22.Qxd6 Rxd6 23.Rf6 Re6 24.Rxe6+ fxe6 25.Rf6 Ke7 26.Rxg6 Be8 27.Rg8 Kd8 28.Kf2 Rc7 29.c3 dxc3 30.bxc3 a5 31.a3 Rf7+ 32.Ke1 Ke7 33.Ng1 Bd7 34.Nf3 Kd6 35.Ra8 a4 36.Ra6+ 1-0

                Round 1, Oct. 20
                Piasetski, Leon – Lomasov, Semen
                A13 English, Romanishin Gambit

                1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 a6 4.Bg2 b5 5.b3 c5 6.O-O Bb7 7.e3 Be7 8.d4 O-O 9.Bb2 d6 10.d5 exd5 11.Nh4 Ne4 12.cxd5 Bxh4 13.Bxe4 Bf6 14.Nc3 Nd7 15.Qc2 g6 16.Bg2 Nb6 17.Rad1 b4 18.Ne2 a5 19.h4 Ba6 20.h5 c4 21.hxg6 hxg6 22.Rfe1 Bxb2 23.Qxb2 c3 24.Qc2 Bxe2 25.Rxe2 Nd7 26.Rd4 Kg7 27.Re1 Qb6 28.a3 Rfe8 29.Ra1 Ne5 30.Qa2 a4 31.Rb1 axb3 32.Rxb3 Rxa3 0-1

                Comment


                • #9
                  In the Leon Piasetski game after black's 30....a4 what is wrong with 31.Rxb4? (instead of 31.Rb1)

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Rd 2 Vishy Anand - Robert Hess is quite the spectacle.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Isle of Man International 2018

                      October 21, 2018

                      Round Two

                      Selection of games:

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Wagner, Dennis – Aronian, Levon
                      B15 Caro-Kann, Gurgenidze

                      1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nc3 c6 4.f4 d5 5.e5 Nh6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.h3 Bxf3 8.Qxf3 Nf5 9.Ne2 e6 10.g4 Ne7 11.Ng3 f6 12.exf6 Bxf6 13.c3 Bh4 14.Bd2 Qd6 15.O-O-O Nd7 16.Bd3 O-O-O 17.Ne2 Rhf8 18.Qe3 Bf6 19.Rhe1 Bh4 20.Rf1 Bf6 21.Ng1 c5 22.Nf3 Nc6 23.Kb1 Kb8 24.h4 cxd4 25.cxd4 Nb6 26.Rc1 Qe7 27.Bb5 Rc8 28.Bxc6 bxc6 29.Ne5 Bxe5 30.Qxe5+ Ka8 31.Qe1 Qf6 32.Bb4 Rf7 33.Qf2 Nc4 34.b3 Rb8 35.Bc5 Rb5 36.Kc2 Rxc5 37.dxc5 Na3+ 38.Kd1 Nb5 39.Qe3 e5 40.f5 Qxh4 41.Kc2 gxf5 42.gxf5 Qf6 43.Kb1 e4 44.a4 Nd4 45.Rg1 Rf8 46.Qc3 e3 47.Rcf1 Qe5 48.Ka2 Qe4 49.Rg7 Rb8 50.Rfg1 Nxb3 51.Ka3 d4 52.Qc4 Na5 0-1

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Puranik, Abhimanyu – MVL
                      B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Byrne Attack

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 Ng4 7.Bc1 Nf6 8.Be3 e5 9.Nf3 Be7 10.Bc4 O-O 11.O-O Be6 12.Bb3 b5 13.a4 b4 14.Nd5 Bxd5 15.Bxd5 Nxd5 16.Qxd5 Nd7 17.Rfd1 Qc7 18.Bg5 Nb6 19.Qa5 Bxg5 20.Nxg5 Qc5 21.Qxc5 dxc5 22.b3 Rad8 23.a5 Nc8 24.Nf3 f6 25.Ne1 Nd6 26.Rd5 Nb7 27.Rxd8 Rxd8 28.Nd3 Kf7 29.Kf1 Ke6 30.Ke2 Kd6 31.Nb2 Kc6 32.Nc4 Rd4 33.Ke3 Nd6 34.Nxd6 Rxd6 35.g3 c4 36.bxc4 Kc5 37.f4 Kxc4 38.fxe5 fxe5 39.Rf1 Kc3 40.Rf7 Rc6 0-1

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Anand, Viswanathan – Hess, Robert
                      C16 French, Winawer, Petrosian variation

                      1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 Qd7 5.Bd2 Ne7 6.f4 b6 7.Nb5 Bxd2+ 8.Qxd2 Ba6 9.a4 O-O 10.Nf3 c6 11.Nd6 Bxf1 12.Rxf1 c5 13.Qe3 cxd4 14.Nxd4 Nbc6 15.Nxc6 Qxc6 16.c3 a6 17.Kf2 Nc8 18.Nxc8 Rfxc8 19.Rfd1 b5 20.axb5 Qxb5 21.Rd2 Rc4 22.Kg1 Re4 23.Qf2 a5 24.h3 g6 25.Re1 Rxe1+ 26.Qxe1 a4 27.Rf2 a3 28.bxa3 Rxa3 29.Rf3 Qa5 30.Qe3 Qa7 31.Qxa7 Rxa7 32.g3 Ra2 33.Rf2 Ra3 34.Rc2 d4 35.cxd4 Rxg3+ 36.Kf2 Rxh3 37.Rc8+ Kg7 38.Rd8 Rd3 39.Ke2 Ra3 40.d5 exd5 41.Rxd5 h5 42.Rd7 Kf8 43.Rb7 h4 44.Rb6 Ke7 45.f5 gxf5 46.Kf2 h3 47.Rf6 h2 48.Kg2 Rh3 49.Kh1 Rh5 50.Ra6 f4 51.Rf6 Rxe5 52.Rxf4 Rh5 53.Rf3 Ke6 54.Ra3 f5 55.Ra6+ Ke5 56.Ra5+ Kf4 57.Ra4+ Kg5 58.Ra3 Rh8 59.Rb3 f4 60.Ra3 Kg4 61.Rb3 Re8 62.Kxh2 Re3 63.Rb8 Kf3 64.Ra8 Kf2 65.Ra4 f3 66.Ra1 Re8 67.Ra2+ Re2 68.Ra8 Rb2 69.Ra1 Rc2 70.Kh3 Rd2 71.Kh2 Re2 72.Ra8 Kf1+ 73.Kg3 f2 74.Kf3 Re7 75.Ra1+ Re1 76.Ra2 Kg1 77.Rxf2 Rf1 78.Rxf1+ Kxf1 1/2-1/2

                      Position after 60.Ra3

                      Draw after 60..Kg6



                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Paehtz, Elisabeth – Karjakin, Sergey
                      B18 Caro-Kann, Classical variation

                      1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.Nf3 Nf6 7.Bd3 e6 8.O-O Nbd7 9.b3 a5 10.a4 Bd6 11.Bb2 Qc7 12.Re1 O-O 13.Bxg6 hxg6 14.Ne5 b5 15.Qf3 bxa4 16.Rxa4 Nb6 17.Raa1 a4 18.c4 c5 19.dxc5 Bxc5 20.bxa4 Rxa4 21.Rxa4 Nxa4 22.Ba1 Nb6 23.Nd3 Nbd7 24.Nxc5 Qxc5 25.Bxf6 Nxf6 26.Ne4 Qxc4 27.Nxf6+ gxf6 28.Qxf6 Rc8 29.g3 Qc3 30.Qxc3 Rxc3 31.Kg2 Kg7 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Wang Hao – Nihal Sarin
                      C54 Giuoco Piano

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O O-O 7.h3 h6 8.Nbd2 a5 9.Bb3 Be6 10.Ba4 Qb8 11.Bxc6 bxc6 12.Re1 a4 13.Nf1 Re8 14.Ng3 Qd8 15.d4 exd4 16.cxd4 Bb4 17.Re2 Qb8 18.a3 Bb3 19.Qd3 Ba5 20.Bd2 d5 21.Ne5 Bxd2 22.Qxd2 dxe4 23.Nxe4 Nxe4 24.Rxe4 Qb5 25.Rg4 Re6 26.Qf4 Rd6 27.Re1 Be6 28.Rg3 Ba2 29.b4 Rad8 30.Qg4 g6 31.Qh4 Kg7 32.Qe7 Qd5 33.Qxc7 Re8 34.Kh2 Rd7 35.Nxd7 Rxe1 36.Re3 Rf1 37.Re2 Qxd4 38.Rxa2 Rxf2 39.Rxf2 Qxf2 40.Qe5+ 1-0

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Leko, Peter – Praggnanandhaa, R.
                      B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                      1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nd2 e6 5.Nb3 c5 6.dxc5 Bxc5 7.Nxc5 Qa5+ 8.c3 Qxc5 9.Be3 Qc7 10.f4 Ne7 11.Be2 O-O 12.Nf3 Nbc6 13.O-O f6 14.exf6 Rxf6 15.Qd2 Bg4 16.Rae1 Nf5 17.Bd4 Nfxd4 18.Nxd4 Bxe2 19.Rxe2 Qb6 20.Qe3 Nxd4 21.cxd4 Rc8 22.g3 h6 23.Kg2 a5 24.Rd1 a4 25.Rd3 Rf7 26.Ra3 Rc4 27.b3 axb3 28.Rxb3 Qc6 29.Qxe6 Qxe6 30.Rxe6 Rxd4 31.Kf3 Rc7 32.a3 Rdc4 33.Reb6 Rc3+ 34.Kg4 d4 35.a4 Rxb3 36.Rxb3 Rc4 37.a5 Rc5 38.Rxb7 Rxa5 39.Rd7 Ra4 40.f5 d3+ 41.Kh5 Ra5 42.g4 Kh7 43.Kh4 Ra2 44.f6 Kg6 45.fxg7 Kh7 46.h3 d2 47.g8=Q+ Kxg8 48.Kh5 Ra3 49.Kxh6 Rxh3+ 50.Kg6 Rf3 51.Rxd2 Rf8 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Keymer, Vincent – Kovalev, Vladislav
                      D24 QGA

                      1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.d4 dxc4 5.e4 b5 6.e5 Nd5 7.Nxb5 Nb6 8.Be2 Nc6 9.O-O Be7 10.Be3 O-O 11.Nc3 Bb7 12.a3 Na5 13.Qc2 Nd5 14.Rad1 Nxe3 15.fxe3 c5 16.d5 exd5 17.Nxd5 Bxd5 18.e4 Bxe4 19.Qxe4 Qc8 20.Bxc4 Nxc4 21.Qxc4 Rb8 22.b3 Rb7 23.Rd5 Qe6 24.Rfd1 h6 25.h3 Rfb8 26.R1d3 Qb6 27.Kh2 Qb5 28.Qxb5 Rxb5 29.Rd7 R5b7 30.Rxb7 Rxb7 31.Kg3 f6 32.Kf4 Kf7 33.g4 Ke6 34.Ke4 a5 35.Nd2 a4 36.exf6 Bxf6 37.bxa4 Ra7 38.Nc4 Rxa4 39.Rd6+ Ke7 40.Kd5 Rxc4 41.Re6+ Kd7 42.Rxf6 Rc3 43.Rf7+ Ke8 44.Rxg7 Rxa3 45.h4 Kf8 46.Rg6 h5 47.g5 Ra4 48.Kxc5 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Short, Nigel – Shyam, Sundar
                      B23 Sicilian, Closed

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 e6 3.f4 d5 4.Nf3 d4 5.Ne2 Nc6 6.d3 g6 7.g3 Bg7 8.Bg2 Nge7 9.O-O O-O 10.Bd2 a5 11.a4 f5 12.Kh1 h6 13.Nh4 Kh7 14.Ng1 Bd7 15.b3 Nb4 16.Bxb4 cxb4 17.Qe2 Rc8 18.Rae1 Rc5 19.Rf2 Qc7 20.exf5 Nxf5 21.Nxf5 exf5 22.Qd1 Re8 23.Rxe8 Bxe8 24.Re2 Bf7 25.h4 Bf6 26.Kh2 g5 27.hxg5 hxg5 28.Nh3 g4 29.Nf2 Kg7 30.Qd2 b5 31.axb5 Rxb5 32.Nd1 Rb8 33.Nb2 Qc3 34.Na4 Qxd2 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Giri, Anish – House, Glenn
                      B81 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.g4 h6 7.Rg1 Nc6 8.Be3 a6 9.h4 d5 10.exd5 Nxd5 11.Nxd5 exd5 12.Qd2 Be7 13.O-O-O Bxh4 14.Nxc6 bxc6 15.Bc5 Be6 16.f4 Qb8 17.Kb1 Bf6 18.c4 Ra7 19.cxd5 Rb7 20.Ba3 Bxd5 21.Bg2 Bxb2 22.Bxb2 O-O 23.Bxd5 cxd5 24.Ka1 Rd8 25.g5 1-0

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Kramnik, Vladimir – Kashlinskaya, Alina
                      A05 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.b3 Bg7 4.Bb2 c5 5.c4 d6 6.Bg2 e5 7.O-O O-O 8.Nc3 Nc6 9.d3 h6 10.Ne1 Be6 11.Nd5 Qd7 12.Qd2 Nh7 13.f4 f5 14.Nc2 Rae8 15.Rae1 Kh8 16.b4 exf4 17.Bxg7+ Qxg7 18.Nxf4 Bd7 19.b5 Ne5 20.Qa5 Nf6 21.Qc7 g5 22.Nh3 Bc8 23.Qxg7+ Kxg7 24.a4 Neg4 25.Kh1 Ne3 26.Nxe3 Rxe3 27.Ng1 g4 28.Rd1 h5 29.d4 h4 30.gxh4 Rh8 31.dxc5 dxc5 32.Rd3 Re5 33.e3 Be6 34.Rc1 Ne4 35.Bxe4 Rxe4 36.Ne2 Rxc4 37.Rxc4 Bxc4 38.Rd7+ Kf6 39.Nf4 Re8 40.Rd6+ Ke5 41.Rd2 Ke4 42.Rc2 Bb3 43.Rc3 c4 44.Kg2 Ke5 45.h5 Kf6 46.Kf2 Kg5 47.Rc1 Rc8 48.Ne6+ Kxh5 49.Nd4 Bxa4 50.Ra1 c3 51.Rxa4 c2 52.Ne2 c1=Q 53.Nxc1 Rxc1 54.Rxa7 Rc7 55.b6 Re7 56.Ra5 Kg6 57.Ra3 Re6 58.Rb3 Kg5 59.Kg3 Rh6 60.Kg2 Rh3 61.Rd3 Kf6 62.Rd7 Rxe3 63.Rxb7 Rb3 64.Rb8 Ke5 65.h3 gxh3+ 66.Kh2 Kf4 67.b7 Kf3 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Raja, Harshit – So, Wesley
                      C03 French, Tarrasch

                      1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 Be7 4.Bd3 c5 5.dxc5 Nf6 6.Ngf3 dxe4 7.Nxe4 Nxe4 8.Bxe4 Qxd1+ 9.Kxd1 Bxc5 10.Ke2 Nd7 11.Rd1 Nf6 12.Bd3 O-O 13.Be3 Bxe3 14.fxe3 b6 15.a4 Bb7 16.a5 Rfb8 17.axb6 axb6 18.c3 Kf8 19.g3 Ke7 20.Ne5 h5 21.Bb5 Rc8 22.Nc4 Rc5 23.Rxa8 Bxa8 24.Ra1 Bd5 25.Ra7+ Kf8 26.Nd6 Rxb5 27.b4 Ne4 28.Nxb5 Bc4+ 29.Kf3 Nd2+ 30.Kf4 Bxb5 31.Rb7 f6 32.e4 e5+ 33.Ke3 Nc4+ 34.Kf3 Nd2+ 35.Ke3 Nc4+ 36.Kf3 Be8 37.h3 f5 38.Rb8 Nd2+ 39.Kg2 fxe4 40.Rxb6 e3 41.b5 Bd7 42.g4 hxg4 43.hxg4 Bxg4 44.Ra6 e2 45.Kf2 Ne4+ 46.Ke1 Nc5 47.Rd6 Bf3 0-1

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Nakamura, Hikaru – Sundararajan, Kidambi
                      A25 English, Troeger Defence

                      1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 d6 3.g3 Nc6 4.Bg2 Be6 5.d3 Qd7 6.Nd5 Nge7 7.Bd2 Nd8 8.e4 c6 9.Nc3 g6 10.h4 h6 11.f4 Bg7 12.Nge2 Bg4 13.Be3 Ne6 14.Qd2 Nd4 15.O-O Bh3 16.Bxd4 exd4 17.Nd1 Bxg2 18.Kxg2 f5 19.Nf2 O-O 20.h5 Qe6 21.hxg6 Qxg6 22.Rh1 Rae8 23.Rae1 a6 24.g4 d5 25.Ng3 dxe4 26.dxe4 fxe4 27.Rxe4 Nc8 28.f5 Qg5 29.Qxg5 hxg5 30.Rxe8 Rxe8 31.Nge4 Nb6 32.f6 Bf8 33.Nxg5 Re5 34.Nfe4 Nxc4 35.Rh7 Bb4 36.Rg7+ Kf8 37.Rxb7 Rb5 38.Ne6+ Kg8 39.Rg7+ Kh8 40.Nf4 Ne5 41.Ng5 1-0

                      Round 2, Oct. 21
                      Soumya, Swaminathan – Piasetski, Leon
                      B42 Sicilian, Kan, Polugaievsky variation

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 5.Bd3 Bc5 6.Nb3 Ba7 7.Qg4 Nf6 8.Qg3 d6 9.Nc3 Nc6 10.Bd2 O-O 11.f4 e5 12.f5 Nb4 13.Bg5 Nh5 14.Qh4 Nxd3+ 15.cxd3 f6 16.Bd2 g6 17.Nd5 Ng7 18.fxg6 hxg6 19.Rf1 Nh5 20.g4 Nf4 21.Bxf4 exf4 22.Qh6 Qd7 23.Qxg6+ Qg7 24.Ne7+ 1-0

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Isle of Man International 2018

                        October 21, 2018

                        Round Two (continued)

                        Round Three Pairings

                        Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                        1 GM Aronian Levon 2780 2 - 2 GM Sevian Samuel 2634
                        2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 2 - 2 GM Tari Aryan 2618
                        3 GM Donchenko Alexander 2610 2 - 2 GM Wang Hao 2722
                        4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2721 2 - 2 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2605
                        5 GM Vaibhav Suri 2597 2 - 2 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2711
                        6 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2588 2 - 2 GM Gelfand Boris 2701
                        7 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2588 2 - 2 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
                        8 GM Xiong Jeffery 2656 2 - 2 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2504
                        9 GM L'ami Erwin 2639 2 - 2 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2492
                        10 GM Fridman Daniel 2600 1½ - 1½ GM Giri Anish 2780
                        11 GM So Wesley 2776 1½ - 1½ GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2589
                        12 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 1½ - 1½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2771
                        13 GM Grischuk Alexander 2769 1½ - 1½ GM Kaidanov Gregory 2544
                        14 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2593 1½ - 1½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2763
                        15 GM Karjakin Sergey 2760 1½ - 1½ IM Lomasov Semen 2540
                        16 GM Hess Robert 2574 1½ - 1½ GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727
                        17 GM Rapport Richard 2725 1½ - 1½ IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2513
                        18 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2546 1½ - 1½ GM Le Quang Liem 2715
                        19 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2706 1½ - 1½ IM Keymer Vincent 2491
                        20 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2519 1½ - 1½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2703
                        21 GM Almasi Zoltan 2702 1½ - 1½ GM Kobo Ori 2505
                        22 GM Olafsson Helgi 2510 1½ - 1½ GM Leko Peter 2690
                        23 GM Shyam Sundar M. 2505 1½ - 1½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2677
                        24 IM Prithu Gupta 2458 1½ - 1½ GM Adhiban B. 2668
                        25 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2664 1½ - 1½ GM Williams Simon K 2457
                        26 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2453 1½ - 1½ GM Short Nigel D 2652
                        27 FM Paterek Michal 2311 1½ - 1½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2623
                        28 IM Fenil Shah 2411 1 - 1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2779
                        29 GM Adams Michael 2712 1 - 1 IM Merry Alan B 2435
                        30 GM Nabaty Tamir 2692 1 - 1 WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2423
                        31 GM Howell David W L 2689 1 - 1 IM Gaponenko Inna 2409
                        32 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2673 1 - 1 GM Tarjan James 2404
                        33 GM Shirov Alexei 2636 1 - 1 IM Bulmaga Irina 2402
                        34 GM Sutovsky Emil 2633 1 - 1 IM Houska Jovanka 2402
                        35 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2622 1 - 1 IM Seul Georg 2402
                        36 IM Tania Sachdev 2400 1 - 1 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2594
                        37 GM Nihal Sarin 2572 1 - 1 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2395
                        38 IM Wallace John Paul 2377 1 - 1 GM Wagner Dennis 2572
                        39 WGM Lubbe Melanie 2359 1 - 1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2551
                        40 GM Debashis Das 2548 1 - 1 IM Trent Lawrence 2391
                        41 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2345 1 - 1 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2547
                        42 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2541 1 - 1 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2378
                        43 IM Sahl Bjarke 2322 1 - 1 GM Dragnev Valentin 2508
                        44 IM Schneider Ilja 2507 1 - 1 IM Karavade Eesha 2374
                        45 GM Anurag Mhamal 2495 1 - 1 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2367
                        46 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2492 1 - 1 IM Ravi Teja S. 2357
                        47 IM Zumsande Martin 2492 1 - 1 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2342
                        48 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2484 1 - 1 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2334
                        49 GM Gormally Daniel W 2482 1 - 1 IM Strunski Andreas 2306
                        50 WIM Vaishali R 2313 1 - 1 GM Darini Pouria 2475
                        51 FM Pranav Anand 2269 1 - 1 IM Cornette Deimante 2462
                        52 IM Gukesh D 2456 1 - 1 WIM Unuk Laura 2272
                        53 FM House Glenn L 2180 1 - 1 IM Kolosowski Mateusz 2448
                        54 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2447 1 - 1 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2243
                        55 Chennaoui Yasin 2050 1 - 1 IM Lubbe Nikolas 2447
                        56 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2438 1 - 1 Bianco Valerio 2008
                        57 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2308 1 - ½ GM Cramling Pia 2465
                        58 Wu Li 2335 ½ - ½ GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2493
                        59 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2445 ½ - ½ IM Bellin Robert 2326
                        60 FM Dubinski Mateusz 2327 ½ - ½ IM Krishna C R G 2445

                        78 IM Piasetski Leon 2252 0 - 0 Shaw Peter 2096

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Isle of Man International 2018

                          October 22, 2018

                          Round Three

                          How many chess prodigies in these games?

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Aronian, Levon – Sevian, Samuel
                          C17 French, Winawer, Advance

                          1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Ba5 6.Bd2 Nc6 7.Nb5 Nxd4 8.Nxd4 cxd4 9.f4 Ne7 10.Bd3 Bd7 11.Nf3 h6 12.O-O Bxd2 13.Qxd2 Qb6 14.Qb4 Nc6 15.Qxb6 axb6 16.b4 Ra4 17.Bb5 Ra7 18.Bd3 O-O 19.b5 Ne7 20.Nxd4 Rfa8 21.Kf2 Rxa3 22.Rxa3 Rxa3 23.h4 h5 24.Rb1 Kf8 25.Ke2 Ke8 26.Kd2 Ra4 27.Kc3 Ng8 28.Rb4 Ra8 29.Kb2 Ne7 30.Be2 g6 31.Bd3 1/2-1/2

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          MVL – Tari, Aryan
                          C60 King’s Indian

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c6 4.Bg2 d5 5.Qa4 Bg7 6.cxd5 O-O 7.e4 cxd5 8.e5 Nfd7 9.Nc3 Nb6 10.Qd1 Nc6 11.Nge2 f6 12.exf6 exf6 13.O-O Be6 14.b3 Re8 15.Ba3 Bf7 16.Qd2 Bf8 17.Bc5 Nd7 18.Bxf8 Nxf8 19.Nf4 Ne6 20.Nxe6 Bxe6 21.Rfe1 Bf7 22.Rxe8+ Qxe8 23.Nxd5 Qd8 24.Ne3 Qxd4 25.Qxd4 Nxd4 26.Bxb7 Rd8 27.Rd1 Rd7 28.Bd5 Ne6 29.Kf1 Kf8 30.Bxe6 Rxd1+ 31.Nxd1 Bxe6 32.Ke2 Ke7 33.Kd3 Kd6 34.Kd4 g5 35.Nc3 Bf5 36.b4 Kc6 37.Ne4 Be6 38.Nxf6 Bxa2 39.Nxh7 g4 40.Ng5 1-0

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Donchenko, Alexander – Wang, Hao
                          D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                          1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 Nf6 5.O-O O-O 6.c4 c6 7.b3 dxc4 8.bxc4 c5 9.Bb2 cxd4 10.Nxd4 Qb6 11.Qc1 Bd7 12.Nd2 Nc6 13.Nc2 Rac8 14.Rb1 Qc7 15.Bc3 b6 16.Qb2 Ne8 17.Ne3 Bxc3 18.Qxc3 Nf6 19.Rfc1 Qe5 20.Qxe5 Nxe5 21.c5 Rxc5 22.Rxc5 bxc5 23.Rb7 Rd8 24.f4 Neg4 25.Nef1 Be6 26.Rxa7 Ne3 27.Rc7 Nxg2 28.Kxg2 Ra8 29.Rxc5 Rxa2 30.h3 h5 31.Rc3 Nd5 32.Rf3 Rc2 33.Rf2 Nc3 34.Kh2 Bd5 35.e4 Bc6 36.g4 h4 37.Ne3 Ra2 38.g5 Nb1 39.Nef1 Nc3 40.Ne3 Nb1 41.Nef1 Bb5 42.Kg2 Nc3 43.Ne3 Be2 44.Nef1 Bd3 45.Ne3 Nxe4 46.Nxe4 Bxe4+ 47.Kg1 Ra4 48.Rb2 Kg7 49.Rb5 Ra1+ 50.Kf2 Ra2+ 51.Kg1 Re2 52.Rb3 Ra2 53.Rb4 Bf3 54.Rd4 Re2 55.Rd3 Be4 56.Rc3 Bb7 57.Rb3 Bc6 58.Rc3 Be4 59.Rb3 Re1+ 60.Kf2 Rh1 61.Rb4 Bc6 62.Rb3 Bd7 63.Ng4 Bxg4 64.hxg4 Rh2+ 65.Kg1 Re2 66.Rb4 h3 67.Kh1 Rg2 68.Re4 Kf8 69.f5 gxf5 70.gxf5 Rxg5 71.Rf4 Kg7 72.f6+ exf6 73.Kh2 Rh5 74.Rg4+ Kf8 75.Re4 f5 76.Re5 Kg7 77.Ra5 Kg6 78.Ra4 Kg5 79.Ra5 Kg4 80.Ra8 f4 81.Rg8+ Rg5 82.Rf8 f3 83.Rxf7 Rf5 84.Rg7+ Kh5 85.Rg1 f2 86.Rf1 Rf3 87.Kh1 Kg4 88.Kh2 Kf4 89.Kh1 Kg3 0-1

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Xiong, Jeffery – Vishnu, Prasanna
                          B46 Sicilian, Taimanov variation

                          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 d5 8.O-O Qc7 9.Re1 Bb7 10.e5 c5 11.b3 Ne7 12.Na4 Nc6 13.Bf4 h5 14.c3 Be7 15.Qe2 Kf8 16.Rac1 h4 17.h3 g6 18.Qe3 Nb8 19.Bg5 Bxg5 20.Qxg5 Nd7 21.b4 Rh5 22.Qf4 Rxe5 23.Qh6+ Ke7 24.Nxc5 Nxc5 25.bxc5 g5 26.Qg7 Rxe1+ 27.Rxe1 Qf4 28.Rb1 Bc6 29.Rb6 Kd7 30.Rb4 Qc1+ 31.Kh2 Ke7 32.Qe5 Bb5 33.a4 Bd7 34.Rb7 1-0

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Fridman, Daniel – Giri, Anish
                          E97 King’s Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.dxe5 dxe5 9.Bg5 Nd4 10.Nxd4 exd4 11.Nd5 c6 12.e5 cxd5 13.Qxd4 dxc4 14.Qxd8 Rxd8 15.exf6 h6 16.fxg7 hxg5 17.Bxc4 Bf5 18.Rfd1 g4 19.Bb3 Kxg7 20.Rxd8 Rxd8 21.Rd1 Rc8 22.f3 gxf3 23.gxf3 b5 24.Kf2 a5 25.Rd5 a4 26.Bd1 Rb8 27.Rc5 Rd8 28.Ke1 Bd3 29.a3 f5 30.b3 axb3 31.Bxb3 f4 32.a4 bxa4 33.Bxa4 Kh6 34.Kf2 Rb8 35.Rc1 Rb2+ 36.Kg1 Bf5 37.Rd1 Rb7 38.Bc6 Rc7 39.Bb5 Kh5 40.Bd3 Bh3 41.Bf1 Kh4 42.Rd8 1/2-1/2

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          So, Wesley – Huschenbeth, Niclas
                          D40 QGD, Semi-Tarrasch Defence

                          1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 c5 5.e3 dxc4 6.Bxc4 a6 7.O-O b5 8.Be2 Nbd7 9.d5 exd5 10.Nxd5 Bb7 11.Nxf6+ Qxf6 12.a4 b4 13.Qc2 Be7 14.e4 Qe6 15.Re1 O-O 16.Bc4 Qg6 17.Bf4 Nb6 18.Bf1 a5 19.Bc7 Rac8 20.Bxb6 Qxb6 21.Bc4 Qc7 22.Qb3 Qf4 23.g3 Qc7 24.Rad1 Bf6 25.Re3 Rfe8 26.Rde1 Bd4 27.R3e2 Rcd8 28.Qc2 h6 29.Nh4 Bc8 30.Kg2 Bg4 31.f3 Bc8 32.Nf5 Bxf5 33.exf5 Rxe2+ 34.Rxe2 Bf6 35.Qe4 Kh7 36.b3 Kg8 37.h4 Qd7 38.f4 Qc7 39.Kh3 Kh7 40.Qf3 Qd7 41.g4 Kg8 42.Qe4 Kh8 43.g5 Bc3 44.Kg3 h5 45.Qe7 Qd1 46.Kg2 1-0

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Grischuk, Alexander – Kaidanov, Gregory
                          C77 Ruy Lopez, Anderssen variation

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 Be7 7.O-O O-O 8.Re1 Re8 9.h3 Bf8 10.c4 Nd7 11.Be3 g6 12.Nc3 Bg7 13.Bg5 f6 14.Be3 f5 15.exf5 gxf5 16.Bg5 Bf6 17.Bxf6 Nxf6 18.d4 e4 19.d5 exf3 20.Rxe8+ Qxe8 21.dxc6 bxc6 22.Qxf3 Bd7 23.c5 Qe5 24.Bxc6 Bxc6 25.Qxc6 Rb8 26.cxd6 cxd6 27.Rb1 d5 28.Rd1 d4 29.Qc4+ Kg7 30.Na4 Rd8 31.Nc5 Kg6 32.Nd3 Qd6 33.Re1 1-0

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Antipov, Mikhail – Nakamura, Hikaru
                          B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                          1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.h4 h6 5.g4 Be4 6.f3 Bh7 7.c4 e6 8.Nc3 dxc4 9.Bxc4 Nd7 10.f4 Nb6 11.Bb3 Ne7 12.h5 Ned5 13.Nge2 Be7 14.O-O Qd7 15.Nxd5 Nxd5 16.Nc3 O-O 17.Qf3 f6 18.Bd2 Kh8 19.Rad1 Rad8 20.Bc1 Qc7 21.Qg3 b5 22.Kh2 a5 23.a3 a4 24.Bxd5 cxd5 25.g5 fxg5 26.fxg5 hxg5 27.Bxg5 Bxg5 28.Qxg5 b4 29.Nb5 Qc2+ 30.Rd2 Qxd2+ 31.Qxd2 Rxf1 32.Nd6 bxa3 33.bxa3 Rdf8 34.Kg2 R1f4 35.Kg3 Rf3+ 36.Kg4 Rxa3 37.h6 Raf3 38.hxg7+ Kxg7 39.Ne8+ Kh8 1/2-1/2

                          Final Position in Antipov – Nakamura



                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Karjakin, Sergey – Lomasov, Semen
                          C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

                          1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.a3 cxd4 9.Nxd4 Bc5 10.Qd2 Qc7 11.O-O-O Nxd4 12.Bxd4 b5 13.h4 O-O 14.Rh3 Rb8 15.Bxc5 Nxc5 16.b4 Nd7 17.Ne2 Nb6 18.Nd4 Bd7 19.h5 f6 20.Re3 fxe5 21.Rxe5 Na4 22.Nxe6 Bxe6 23.Rxe6 Rbc8 24.Rde1 Nc3 25.Bd3 a5 26.h6 gxh6 27.Re7 Qb6 28.Qe3 Qxe3+ 29.R1xe3 Rxf4 30.bxa5 b4 31.Re8+ Rxe8 32.Rxe8+ Kf7 33.Rc8 Rh4 34.axb4 Na2+ 35.Kb2 Nxb4 36.Bb5 Rg4 37.Kb3 1-0

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Praggnanandhaa, R. – Eljanov, Pavel
                          B66 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack

                          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O Be7 9.f3 Qc7 10.h4 Nxd4 11.Qxd4 b5 12.Qd2 Bb7 13.Kb1 O-O 14.Ne2 Rac8 15.Nd4 Rfe8 16.g4 Nd7 17.Bxe7 Rxe7 18.h5 d5 19.h6 g6 20.exd5 Bxd5 21.Bd3 Qe5 22.Be4 Bxe4 23.fxe4 Nf6 24.Rhe1 Rd7 25.g5 Ng4 26.Qg2 Qxg5 27.e5 Qf4 28.Nc6 Ne3 29.Rxd7 Nxg2 30.Ne7+ Kf8 31.Nxc8 Qxh6 32.Rf1 Nf4 33.Nd6 g5 34.Nxf7 Qg7 35.Rd8+ Ke7 36.Ra8 Qxf7 37.Ra7+ Kf8 38.Rxf7+ Kxf7 39.b3 h5 40.c4 bxc4 41.bxc4 h4 42.c5 Ke7 43.Rd1 h3 44.c6 Nd5 45.Rg1 h2 46.Rh1 Nb4 47.c7 Kd7 48.Rxh2 Kxc7 49.Rh6 Kd7 50.Rg6 a5 51.Rxg5 Kc6 52.Kb2 Kd5 53.Kb3 Kd4 54.Rh5 Nc6 55.Ka4 Kc4 56.Rh6 Kd5 57.Kb5 Nxe5 58.Rh5 Kd4 59.Kxa5 Nd3 60.Kb5 e5 61.a4 Nf4 62.Rh4 Kd5 63.a5 Ne6 64.Rc4 1-0

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Kovalev, Vladislav – Williams, Simon
                          B07 Pirc-Robatsch

                          1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nc3 d6 4.Be3 a6 5.Nf3 b5 6.a4 b4 7.Nd5 Nc6 8.Qd2 Rb8 9.h3 e6 10.Nf4 b3 11.c3 Nge7 12.d5 exd5 13.Nxd5 O-O 14.Bg5 f6 15.Bh4 Kh8 16.Be2 Nxd5 17.exd5 Ne7 18.Nd4 Nf5 19.Nxf5 Bxf5 20.O-O a5 21.Bb5 Bd7 22.c4 g5 23.Bg3 f5 24.f4 g4 25.Ra3 c6 26.dxc6 Bxc6 27.hxg4 fxg4 28.Rxb3 Be4 29.f5 Qb6+ 30.Bf2 Qb7 31.Bd4 Bxf5 32.Re3 Rbd8 33.b3 Bxd4 34.Qxd4+ Qg7 35.Qd2 Qa7 36.Kh2 Rf6 37.Qc3 Qg7 38.Kg1 Rdf8 39.Rfe1 Be4 40.Rg3 Rf4 41.Rd1 Qxc3 42.Rxc3 R4f6 43.Rd4 Bf5 44.Kh2 Kg7 45.Kg3 Kg6 46.Kh4 Rc8 47.Re3 Rc5 48.Re7 Kh6 49.Re2 Bc8 50.Red2 Rh5+ 51.Kg3 Re5 52.Rxd6 Be6 53.Bd7 Kg5 54.Rxe6 Rfxe6 55.Bxe6 Re3+ 56.Kf2 Rxe6 57.Rd5+ Kf4 58.Rd4+ Kf5 59.Rd5+ Kf4 60.Rd4+ Kf5 61.c5 Rc6 62.b4 axb4 63.Rxb4 h5 64.g3 Ke5 65.Ke3 Rc8 66.a5 Rxc5 67.Ra4 Rc3+ 68.Kd2 Rc8 69.a6 Kf5 70.a7 Ra8 71.Ke3 Kg5 72.Ra5+ Kh6 73.Kf4 Rf8+ 74.Rf5 Rc8 75.Rf6+ Kg7 76.Ra6 1-0

                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Nihal, Sarin – Rahul, Srivatshav
                          E63 King’ Indian, Fianchetto, Panno System

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.Nc3 d6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.O-O a6 8.d5 Na5 9.b3 Rb8 10.Bd2 c5 11.dxc6 Nxc6 12.Rc1 Bf5 13.Ne1 Qd7 14.Nd3 Bh3 15.Bxh3 Qxh3 16.Nf4 Qf5 17.Be3 Qd7 18.Nfd5 Nxd5 19.Nxd5 Ne5 20.Qd2 Ng4 21.Bd4 f5 22.Bxg7 Kxg7 23.Rfd1 Nf6 24.c5 Nxd5 25.Qxd5 Rf6 26.cxd6 Rxd6 27.Qe5+ Kf7 28.Rxd6 exd6 29.Qd5+ Ke7 30.Qd4 Ke6 31.Qh4 h5 32.e4 fxe4 33.Qxe4+ Kf7 34.Qd5+ Kg7 35.Qd4+ Kh7 36.Qb6 Rc8 37.Rxc8 Qxc8 38.Qxd6 Qc2 39.Qd7+ Kh6 40.Qxb7 Qxa2 41.Kg2 a5 42.Qf3 Qc2 43.h3 Kg7 44.Qd5 Kh6 45.Kg1 Kg7 46.Kg2 Kh6 47.Qd4 Kh7 48.Qa7+ Kg8 49.Qe3 Kh7 50.g4 hxg4 51.hxg4 Qc7 52.Kh3 Qb7 53.Kg3 Qc7+ 54.f4 Qd7 55.Qb6 Qe7 56.Qf2 Qb7 57.Qe3 Qd7 58.Qe5 Qb7 59.Qe6 Qc7 60.Qd5 Qc3+ 61.Kf2 Qc2+ 62.Kf3 Qc3+ 63.Kg2 Qc2+ 64.Kg3 Qc3+ 65.Qf3 Qe1+ 66.Kh3 Qe7 67.Qc3 Qb7 68.Kg3 Qa7 69.Qe1 Qb7 70.Kh4 Qc7 71.Qe4 Qd8+ 72.Kg3 Qc7 73.g5 Qc3+ 74.Qf3 Qe1+ 75.Kg4 Qg1+ 76.Kh3 Qa7 77.Kg2 a4 78.Qh3+ Kg8 79.Qe6+ Kh7 80.bxa4 Qxa4 81.Qf7+ Kh8 82.Qf8+ Kh7 83.Qh6+ Kg8 84.Qxg6+ Kh8 85.Qf6+ Kg8 86.Qe6+ Kg7 87.Kg3 Qd1 88.Qe5+ Kf7 89.Qe3 Kg6 90.Qe6+ Kg7 91.Qe7+ Kg8 92.Qe3 Qd7 93.Qe4 Kg7 94.f5 Qd6+ 95.Kg4 Qd1+ 96.Kf4 Qd2+ 97.Qe3 Qh2+ 98.Ke4 Qc2+ 99.Kf4 Qh2+ 100.Kf3 Qh1+ 101.Kg3 Qb7 102.Qd4+ Kg8 103.Kf4 Qc7+ 104.Kg4 Qe7 105.Qd5+ Kh7 106.Qe6 Qb7 107.Qg6+ Kh8 108.Qe8+ Kh7 109.g6+ Kg7 110.Qe5+ Kg8 111.Kg5 Qg2+ 112.Kf6 Qa8 113.Qe6+ Kh8 114.g7+ Kh7 115.g8=Q+ 1-0

                          Final position



                          Round 3, Oct. 22
                          Piasetski, Leon – Shaw, Peter
                          A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                          1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 c6 4.d3 Bg4 5.h3 Bh5 6.O-O Nbd7 7.Re1 e5 8.e4 dxe4 9.dxe4 Bxf3 10.Bxf3 Bc5 11.Nd2 O-O 12.Nb3 Bb6 13.Qe2 a5 14.a4 Qe7 15.Rd1 Nc5 16.Nxc5 Bxc5 17.Qc4 Bb6 18.Ra3 Rfd8 19.Rad3 Rxd3 20.Rxd3 Rd8 21.Bd2 Rxd3 22.cxd3 Nd7 23.b4 axb4 24.Bxb4 Bc5 25.Bd2 Bd4 26.Bb4 Bc5 27.Be1 Bd4 28.Bg4 Nb6 29.Qb3 Qg5 30.Kf1 h5 31.Bf3 g6 32.a5 Nd7 33.Qxb7 Qc1 34.Qb3 Nc5 35.Qd1 Qxd1 36.Bxd1 Nxd3 37.a6 Nxe1 38.Kxe1 Kf8 39.h4 Ke7 40.f4 exf4 41.gxf4 Bb6 42.Kd2 Ba7 43.Kd3 Bb6 44.e5 f5 45.Kc4 Bf2 46.Bb3 Kd7 47.Kd3 Ke7 48.Ke2 Bb6 49.Bg8 Kf8 50.Bh7 Kf7 51.e6+ Kxe6 52.Bxg6 c5 53.Bxh5 c4 54.Be8 Kf6 55.Kd2 Bd4 56.h5 Kg7 57.Bg6 Kh6 58.Kc2 Kg7 59.Bxf5 Kh6 60.Bg6 Kg7 61.f5 1-0

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Isle of Man International 2018

                            October 22, 2018

                            Round Three

                            MVL Leads List Of 6 Perfect Scores Remaining After Isle Of Man Rd. 3

                            Mike Klein

                            https://www.chess.com/news/view/mvl-...le-of-man-rd-3

                            Where other world top 10s have had mini-struggles at the 2018 Chess.com Isle of Man International, GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave keeps making it look easy through three rounds. Even a birthday celebration couldn't stop his lucid play. He's faring just as well as a 28-year-old as he was as a 27-year-old.

                            The top French player of all time leads the pack of a half-dozen GMs on 3.0/3. He was also the first to get to that score by switching to 1.d4, as he expected a Grunfeld, where he has no shortage of knowledge. When that didn't come, he said he borrowed an idea that GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov played against him in blitz in St. Louis this year.

                            "I got in big trouble that day, so I repeated it," Vachier-Lagrave said.

                            Also continuing today was the resurrection of the French Defense. A day after GM Robert Hess nearly won with it against GM Viswanathan Anand, today on the top board GM Sam Sevian, a frequent practitioner, had no troubles at all holding with it against fellow Armenian-blooded GM Levon Aronian.

                            Joining MVL with three points are GM Wang Hao, GM Arkadij Naiditsch, GM Jeffery Xiong, GM Erwin L'Ami, and GM Pavel Tregubov.


                            Round Four Pairings

                            Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                            1 GM Xiong Jeffery 2656 3 - 3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
                            2 GM Wang Hao 2722 3 - 3 GM L'ami Erwin 2639
                            3 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2721 3 - 3 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2588
                            4 GM Gelfand Boris 2701 2½ - 2½ GM Aronian Levon 2780
                            5 GM Adhiban B. 2668 2½ - 2½ GM So Wesley 2776
                            6 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2664 2½ - 2½ GM Grischuk Alexander 2769
                            7 GM Short Nigel D 2652 2½ - 2½ GM Karjakin Sergey 2760
                            8 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 2½ - 2½ GM Vaibhav Suri 2597
                            9 GM Meier Georg 2639 2½ - 2½ GM Rapport Richard 2725
                            10 GM Le Quang Liem 2715 2½ - 2½ GM Gupta Abhijeet 2588
                            11 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2711 2½ - 2½ GM Praggnanandhaa R 2519
                            12 GM Sevian Samuel 2634 2½ - 2½ GM Artemiev Vladislav 2706
                            13 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2623 2½ - 2½ GM Almasi Zoltan 2702
                            14 GM Giri Anish 2780 2 - 2 GM Debashis Das 2548
                            15 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2779 2 - 2 GM Dragnev Valentin 2508
                            16 GM Anand Viswanathan 2771 2 - 2 GM Shyam Sundar M. 2505
                            17 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2763 2 - 2 IM Zumsande Martin 2492
                            18 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2504 2 - 2 GM Adams Michael 2712
                            19 GM Leko Peter 2690 2 - 2 GM Gormally Daniel W 2482
                            20 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2492 2 - 2 GM Howell David W L 2689
                            21 GM Jones Gawain C B 2677 2 - 2 IM Gukesh D 2456
                            22 GM Darini Pouria 2475 2 - 2 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2673
                            23 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 2 - 2 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2447
                            24 IM Lubbe Nikolas 2447 2 - 2 GM Shirov Alexei 2636
                            25 IM Seul Georg 2402 2 - 2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2633
                            26 GM Tari Aryan 2618 2 - 2 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2438
                            27 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2378 2 - 2 GM Donchenko Alexander 2610
                            28 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2605 2 - 2 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2308
                            29 IM Karavade Eesha 2374 2 - 2 GM Fridman Daniel 2600
                            30 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2367 2 - 2 GM Svane Rasmus 2595
                            31 IM Ravi Teja S. 2357 2 - 2 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2593
                            32 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2334 2 - 2 GM Nihal Sarin 2572
                            33 GM Wagner Dennis 2572 2 - 2 FM House Glenn L 2180
                            34 IM Krishna C R G 2445 1½ - 1½ GM Nabaty Tamir 2692
                            35 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2594 1½ - 1½ IM Bellaiche Anthony 2453
                            36 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2589 1½ - 1½ GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2445
                            37 WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2423 1½ - 1½ GM Hess Robert 2574
                            38 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2551 1½ - 1½ IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2422
                            39 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2547 1½ - 1½ IM Arjun Kalyan 2408
                            40 IM Raja Harshit 2420 1½ - 1½ GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2546
                            41 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2544 1½ - 1½ IM Eggleston David J 2406
                            42 IM Lomasov Semen 2540 1½ - 1½ IM Tania Sachdev 2400
                            43 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2513 1½ - 1½ FM Jackson James P 2371
                            44 GM Kobo Ori 2505 1½ - 1½ WGM Lubbe Melanie 2359
                            45 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2493 1½ - 1½ WGM Rapport Jovana 2350
                            46 IM Keymer Vincent 2491 1½ - 1½ GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2345
                            47 GM Batsiashvili Nino 2482 1½ - 1½ FM Paterek Michal 2311
                            48 IM Erenberg Ariel 2407 1½ - 1½ IM Prithu Gupta 2458
                            49 GM Williams Simon K 2457 1½ - 1½ FM Pranav Anand 2269
                            50 IM Kolbus Dietmar 2313 1 - 1 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2622
                            51 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2342 1 - 1 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2541
                            52 IM Strunski Andreas 2306 1 - 1 IM Schneider Ilja 2507
                            53 IM L'ami Alina 2296 1 - 1 GM Anurag Mhamal 2495
                            54 WIM Unuk Laura 2272 1 - 1 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2492
                            55 FM Wall Tim P 2253 1 - 1 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2484
                            56 IM Kolosowski Mateusz 2448 1 - 1 IM Mortazavi Ali 2353
                            57 IM Merry Alan B 2435 1 - 1 IM Sahl Bjarke 2322
                            58 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2243 1 - 1 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427
                            59 Byron Alan M 2136 1 - 1 IM Fenil Shah 2411
                            60 IM Gaponenko Inna 2409 1 - 1 WIM Vaishali R 2313
                            61 GM Tarjan James 2404 1 - 1 WIM Agrest Inna 2283
                            62 GM Zhukova Natalia 2403 1 - 1 IM Piasetski Leon 2252

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Its good to see Jeffery Xiong on board one against MVL. I'm sure he knows how tough its going to be. I hope he gives a good account of himself.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X