FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

    FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

    December 6, 2018

    A host of postings on the FIDE website:

    Saudi Arabia CF to partner Russian CF in hosting the World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championship 2018

    Given the strong relationship between the Kingdom Saudi Arabia and Russia, the Saudi Chess Federation accepted FIDE’s request to shift the second edition of the King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championship from Riyadh, and to partner the Russian Chess Federation in hosting it in St. Petersburg, Russia, keeping the same championship title.

    FIDE holds a very strong relationship with the General Sport Authority of Saudi Arabia and the Saudi Chess Federation. This relationship resulted in the great success of the first edition of King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championship that was held in Riyadh in December 2017. The first edition featured some of the greatest minds in chess from around the world and offered very comfortable conditions for the players.

    Spreading chess around the world is an objective that the Saudi Chess Federation shares with FIDE, which strengthens their cooperation and they look forward to the success of the second edition of King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championship in St. Petersburg this month.

    Information for the participants of FIDE World Rapid Championships & FIDE World Blitz Championships

    December 25th - 31st 2018

    Dear chess friends,

    Please note that all the details about the upcoming World Rapid & Blitz Chess Championships will be updated via FIDE and RCF websites on the regular basis.

    There is no need to send your applications to FIDE Secretariat or RCF Secretariat.

    REGISTRATION & FEES

    The online REGISTRATION system will be available on December 7, 2018 on FIDE website as well as on RCF website.

    Information on VISA SUPPORT will be shared with you on December 10, 2018 after finalizing all the details with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia in order to make the visa obtaining process easy and secure.

    Each participant shall pay an ENTRY FEE to the Organizer. A player’s entry fees are the following:

    • one hundred (100) USD before December 11th 2018;
    • two hundred (200) USD on December 11th 2018 or later.

    In case if a participant doesn't get his/her visa on time, entry fee will be returned.


    FIDE introduces additional prizes for the World Rapid and Blitz Championships

    FIDE is happy to announce additional prizes for the best combined results in the World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018.

    The total pool for the best combined result is 150,000 USD, and it will be distributed as follows:

    Open:

    1. 20 000
    2. 15 000
    3. 12 000
    4. 10 000
    5. 8 000
    6. 7 000
    7. 6 000
    8. 5 000
    9. 4 000
    10. 3 000

    Total: 90 000 USD

    Women:

    1. 14 000
    2. 10 000
    3. 8 000
    4. 7 000
    5. 6 000
    6. 5 000
    7. 4 000
    8. 3 000
    9. 2 000
    10. 1 000

    Total: 60 000 USD

    The combined result is determined by the sum of the places in two events - the lower is the better. The prizes will be split equally between all the participants with the equal sum of places : e.g. 1st + 3rd would be equal to 2nd and 2nd.

    In a case of a tie in rapid and/or blitz event, the placement in particular tournament will be counted as follows : tie for 1-3 will be counted as 2nd, tie for 1-5 will be counted as 3rd, etc.

    All the prizes are compatible with the main prizes in the respective tournaments.

    Schedule

    Dec. 25 Arrival
    Dec. 26 Rapid – Day 1 – Rounds 1-5
    Dec. 27 Rapid – Day 2 – Rounds 6-10
    Dec. 28 Rapid – Day 3 – Rounds 11-15
    Dec. 29 Blitz – Day 1 – Rounds 1-12
    Dec. 30 Blitz – Day 2 – Rounds 13-21

    Time control

    Rapid– 15 minutes + 10 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1

    Blitz– 3 minutes + 2 seconds increment per move, starting form move 1

    https://www.fide.com/component/conte...hips-2018.html

    __________

    Magnus Carlsen is expected to play

  • #2
    FIDE World Rapid and Blitz 2018

    December 13, 2018

    Participants

    Participation is still open until December 15. The lists so far:

    FIDE World Rapid Championship 2018 Open
    Rapid

    No Name Fed Rating

    1 GM Carlsen Magnus NOR 2903
    2 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2812
    3 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2802
    4 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2786
    5 GM Wang Hao CHN 2782
    6 GM Karjakin Sergey RUS 2774
    7 GM Harikrishna Pentala IND 2758
    8 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2758
    9 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2757
    10 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2752
    11 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2740
    12 GM Giri Anish NED 2739
    13 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2739
    14 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2737
    15 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2731
    16 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2725
    17 GM Anand Viswanathan IND 2723
    18 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2722
    19 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2718
    20 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2715
    21 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2708
    22 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2701
    23 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2697
    24 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2697
    25 GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2696
    26 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2690
    27 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2688
    28 GM Leko Peter HUN 2686
    29 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2683
    30 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2683
    31 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2682
    32 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2681
    33 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2677
    34 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2677
    35 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2676
    36 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2674
    37 GM Shirov Alexei ESP 2674
    38 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2672
    39 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2671
    40 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2669
    41 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2668
    42 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2665
    43 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2661
    44 IM Bocharov Ivan RUS 2657
    45 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2655
    46 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2653
    47 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2652
    48 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2651
    49 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2650
    50 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2643
    51 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2640
    52 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2637
    53 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2635
    54 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2632
    55 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2632
    56 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2632
    57 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2630
    58 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2630
    59 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2628
    60 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2628
    61 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2624
    62 GM Sakaev Konstantin RUS 2621
    63 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2618
    64 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2617
    65 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2615
    66 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2614
    67 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2613
    68 GM Paravyan David RUS 2611
    69 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2603
    70 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2601
    71 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2599
    72 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2595
    73 IM Khanin Semen RUS 2594
    74 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2593
    75 GM Miton Kamil POL 2590
    76 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2584
    77 GM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2583
    78 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2575
    79 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2573
    80 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2573
    81 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2572
    82 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2566
    83 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2556
    84 GM Teske Henrik GER 2555
    85 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2554

    http://chess-results.com/tnr399595.aspx?lan=1


    FIDE World Blitz Championship 2018 Open

    Blitz

    Starting rank

    No. Name FED RtgI

    1 GM Carlsen Magnus NOR 2939
    2 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2858
    3 GM Anand Viswanathan IND 2832
    4 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2825
    5 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2804
    6 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2777
    7 GM Wang Hao CHN 2775
    8 GM Karjakin Sergey RUS 2759
    9 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2754
    10 GM Giri Anish NED 2751
    11 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2749
    12 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2748
    13 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2741
    14 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2729
    15 GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2728
    16 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2722
    17 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2722
    18 GM Leko Peter HUN 2721
    19 IM Bocharov Ivan RUS 2715
    20 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2705
    21 GM Harikrishna Pentala IND 2702
    22 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2700
    23 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2699
    24 GM Shirov Alexei ESP 2699
    25 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2696
    26 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2694
    27 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2693
    28 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2688
    29 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2677
    30 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2677
    31 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2675
    32 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2675
    33 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2674
    34 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2674
    35 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2673
    36 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2659
    37 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2657
    38 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2657
    39 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2657
    40 GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2656
    41 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2653
    42 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2651
    43 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2649
    44 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2646
    45 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2645
    46 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2643
    47 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2641
    48 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2639
    49 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2635
    50 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2633
    51 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2631
    52 GM Paravyan David RUS 2629
    53 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2626
    54 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2618
    55 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2616
    56 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2616
    57 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2615
    58 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2609
    59 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2608
    60 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2607
    61 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2604
    62 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2602
    63 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2594
    64 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2594
    65 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2588
    66 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2584
    67 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2584
    68 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2582
    69 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2582
    70 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2581
    71 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2574
    72 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2573
    73 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2573
    74 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2572
    75 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2572

    http://chess-results.com/tnr399597.aspx?lan=1

    Comment


    • #3
      Magnus wants this one too!? He must be stopped.

      Comment


      • #4
        FIDE World Rapid and Blitz 2018

        December 14, 2018

        Since I last posted the Open lists, Ian Nepomniachtchi and Vladimir Fedoseev have been added. Also, Hikaru Nakamura was trying to get a visa and may soon appear as one of the participants.

        The top 25 in the women’s event are:

        Rapid

        FIDE World Rapid Championship 2018 Women

        Starting rank

        No. Name FED RtgI

        1 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2595
        2 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2584
        3 GM Lei Tingjie CHN 2545
        4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2540
        5 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2539
        6 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2515
        7 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2506
        8 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2496
        9 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2493
        10 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2484
        11 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2479
        12 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2477
        13 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2471
        14 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2470
        15 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2466
        16 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2444
        17 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2442
        18 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2442
        19 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2431
        20 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2429
        21 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2428
        22 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2425
        23 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2425
        24 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2420
        25 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2411

        http://chess-results.com/tnr399596.aspx?lan=1&art=0

        Blitz

        FIDE World Blitz Championship 2018 Women

        Starting rank

        No. Name FED Rtg

        1 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2580
        2 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2560
        3 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2559
        4 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2558
        5 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2539
        6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2506
        7 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2499
        8 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2496
        9 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2494
        10 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2490
        11 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2489
        12 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2475
        13 GM Lei Tingjie CHN 2458
        14 WGM Michna Marta GER 2433
        15 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2422
        16 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2419
        17 IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2417
        18 IM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2401
        19 IM Skripchenko Almira FRA 2396
        20 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2395
        21 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2390
        22 WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2387
        23 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2382
        24 WGM Berend Elvira LUX 2382
        25 WGM Guichard Pauline FRA 2378


        http://chess-results.com/tnr399598.aspx?lan=1&art=0

        Comment


        • #5
          FIDE World Rapid and Blitz 2018

          December 18, 2018

          The official website is now up at

          https://wrbc2018.com/en/

          and the good news is that Nakamura and Grischuk have joined the ranks of contestants.

          MVL is not there, unfortunately

          The rounds start at 15:00 St. Petersburg time, which I make to be 6:00 AM Toronto/Montreal time.

          Comment


          • #6
            8 hours time difference...so 7 am EST.

            Comment


            • #7

              FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

              December 21, 2018

              FIDE - We are proud to introduce the commentary team for #wrbc2018 #live #broadcast. It’s GMs Peter Leko and Evgeny Miroshnichenko in English, GM Pablo Zarnicki and FM Leontxo Garcia in Spanish, GM Sergey Shipov in Russian.

              Choose a platform and tune in!

              __________

              Dmitry Kryakvin explores the rich history of World Blitz Championships in an article (in English) at the Russian Chess Federation site:

              http://ruchess.ru/en/news/report/sel...bkuwKpckqouAj0

              The first section references St. John, New Brunswick:

              “1. St. John's (sic), Canada, 1988. double scotch and pack of cigarettes

              The first World Blitz Championship took place in St. John, Canada and followed candidates matches. The organizers failed to gather all the strongest players or even all the candidates. Very few Soviet players made it to St. John due to its remoteness from Europe, however, the lineup was nevertheless quite respectable: Tal, Vaganian, Speelman, Yusupov, Seirawan, Georgiev, Salov, Ehlvest, Spraggett, Chernin, Dlugy, and so on. The Championship gained legitimacy due to the participation of the arch-rivals Karparov and Karpov, who were expected to meet in the final. However, the expectations did not materialize.

              The tournament was a knock out for 32 players with best-of-four matches. The sensations began to pile on right from the start, when Chernin knocked out Karpov. Kasparov was eliminated in the Quarterfinal on what probably was the worst day of his life barring the match against Kramnik. First Garry stalemated Georgiev's bare king with a queen and a bishop, then failed to give a forced mate, and finally blundered a mate-in-two himself!”

              Comment


              • #8
                FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

                December 23, 2018

                Dress Code

                Canadian chess players still feel the hurt of the dress code forfeit a year ago:

                Anton Kovalyov forfeited his game with Maxim Rodshtein in round three of the 2017 FIDE World Cup in Tbilisi, after being asked to change his attire by Mr. Zurab Azmaiparashvili, in his capacity as World Cup Organiser.

                One feels that the dress restrictions have been relaxed since then, but apparently not. This from the FIDE site today:

                Dress Code for the King Salman World Rapid & Blitz Championships 2018

                Saturday, 22 December 2018

                Dear participants of the King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018!

                We would like to remind you that the Article 4.10.1 of the WRBC Rules is strictly regulating a dress code in the playing area. The participants are obliged to wear appropriate casual clothes: a neat shirt with a collar, jacket/blazer, trousers for men and (neat shirt/blouse with a collar, jacket/blazer, trousers/skirt or dress for women.

                The dress code is strictly observed: no players with t-shirts, sneakers, baseball caps, shorts, jeans or inappropriate dress are allowed in a playing zone. Any requests to wear national or traditional dress must be approved by the Chief Arbiter.

                http://fide.com/component/content/ar...hips-2018.html

                _________

                Comment – What is curious to me is that if King Salman himself were to arrive at the tournament in St. Petersburg without announcing it at first – he would not be allowed in because he would be wearing his national dress – a thobe (robe) and headdress (keffiyeh).

                Comment


                • #9
                  FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

                  December 25, 2018

                  From the report by Peter Doggers at chess.com:

                  The World Rapid and Blitz Championships were officially opened on Tuesday evening in St. Petersburg, Russia. The drawing of lots resulted in Magnus Carlsen and every other player with an odd pairing number starting the rapid tournament with the black pieces tomorrow.

                  The ceremony was held on Christmas day in the Manege on St. Isaac's Square in central St. Petersburg, which will also be the tournament venue the next five days. These days it mostly serves as an art exhibition hall, but the building was formerly used for the training of horses by elite cavalry.

                  After it was held in Riyadh last year, the tournament has been moved to St. Petersburg so that players from all federations can participate.

                  There is still a distinct Saudi flavor though. Not only does the tournament bear the name of King Salman (it is the second edition, as part of a three-year contract), but as the FIDE President remarked in his speech, players won't be finding pork or alcohol at the event! But the players seemed to enjoy the healthy food and their company, while a band was playing jazz for the last half hour or so.

                  On December 26, 27 and 28 the World Rapid Championship will be played, which is a 15-round Swiss. On each day there will be five rounds; the time control is 25 minutes plus 10 seconds increment.

                  On December 29 and 30 the World Blitz Championship will be played, a 21-round Swiss. On the first day 11 rounds will be played, and on the last day 10 rounds. The time control is three minutes plus two seconds increment.

                  https://www.chess.com/news/view/worl...art-with-black

                  FIDE - The pairing for the first round of the Rapid World Championship 2018 will be available on December, 26 at 14:30 St. Petersburg time (11:30AM GMT). #wrbc2018

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

                    December 26, 2018

                    Rounds One and Two

                    Unbelievable! Magnus drops his first two games!!

                    World Rapid
                    St. Petersburg, RU
                    Round 1, Dec. 26, 2018
                    Tukhaev, Adam (2556) – Carlsen, Magnus (2903)
                    B33 Sicilian, Pelikan, Chelyabinsk variation

                    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c3 O-O 12.Be2 Bg5 13.Nc2 Ne7 14.Nxe7+ Qxe7 15.O-O Bb7 16.Qd3 d5 17.exd5 Rad8 18.c4 bxc4 19.Qa3 Qc7 20.Rfd1 Bxd5 21.Qxa6 Ra8 22.Qb5 Be6 23.Qb4 Rab8 24.Qc3 Bf6 25.Rab1 e4 26.Nd4 Qa7 27.Qe3 Bxd4 28.Qxd4 Qxa2 29.Rbc1 Rxb2 30.Bxc4 Bxc4 31.Qxc4 Rxf2 32.Qxe4 Rf6 33.Rf1 Re6 34.Qc4 Qd2 35.Qc3 Qg5 36.Qc5 Re5 37.Qc4 g6 38.Rc3 Qd8 39.Rcf3 Qe7 40.Rf4 Kg7 41.Qc3 f6 42.Rc4 Rf7 43.Rc6 Re2 44.Qd4 h5 45.Qd3 Qe5 46.Qf3 Qd4+ 47.Kh1 Re3 48.Qd1 Qe4 49.Rd6 Re2 50.Rg1 Re3 51.Rd4 Qb7 52.Rd3 Re5 53.Qf3 Qe7 54.Rd5 Re3 55.Qd1 h4 56.Qg4 g5 57.Qd4 Re4 58.Qc3 Kh6 59.Rf5 Qe6 60.Rgf1 Kg6 61.Qd3 Qxf5 62.Rxf5 Kxf5 63.g4+ Ke5 64.Qb5+ Kf4 65.Qf5+ Ke3 66.Qc5+ Rd4 67.Qc1+ Ke4 68.Qc2+ Ke5 69.Qf5+ Kd6 70.Kg2 Rd5 71.Qg6 Ke6 72.Kh3 Rfd7 1-0

                    Black lost on time in a winning position

                    Round 2, Dec. 26
                    Carlsen, Magnus (2903) – Vokhidov, Shamsiddin (2304)
                    C20 KP, Patzer Opening

                    1.e4 e5 2.Qh5 Nc6 3.Bc4 g6 4.Qf3 Qe7 5.Ne2 Nf6 6.d3 Bg7 7.Nbc3 h6 8.Nd5 Nxd5 9.exd5 Na5 10.d6 cxd6 11.Bd5 Nc6 12.Bd2 Qf6 13.Qe4 O-O 14.O-O Ne7 15.Nc3 Qf5 16.Qb4 Nxd5 17.Nxd5 Kh7 18.Nc7 Rb8 19.Qxd6 b6 20.f3 Bb7 21.Rae1 Rfc8 22.Bc3 Bf8 23.Nb5 Bxd6 24.Nxd6 Qe6 25.Nxc8 Rxc8 26.Rxe5 Qd6 27.Rfe1 Bd5 28.a4 Be6 29.a5 bxa5 30.Kf1 Rc5 31.Rxc5 Qxc5 32.Ra1 d5 33.Rxa5 Qc7 34.Ra4 Qxh2 35.Rxa7 Qh1+ 36.Kf2 d4 0-1

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      FIDE World Rapid 2018

                      December 26, 2018

                      Rounds One and Two

                      Two tweets:

                      The World Rapid & Blitz championship has a strict dress code.

                      It led to the first casualty in round one, as the flamboyant @timur_gareyev won his game, but was given a zero for wearing a (special, chess-themed) hat.


                      Turns out Timur Gareev was eventually pardoned, so he got his full point anyway. His reward: playing Alexander Morozevich in round two! #wrbc2018

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2018...vich_Alexander Favorite game so far.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Is it possible to give a 2 game advantage (double Swiss gambit) and come back to win at this level?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

                            December 26, 2018

                            Rounds One to Five

                            Carlsen’s games

                            Rounds 1 and 2 previously posted

                            Round 3, Dec. 26
                            Pogosyan, Stefan (2353) – Carlsen, Magnus (2903)
                            E97 King’s Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.b4 a5 10.Ba3 b6 11.bxa5 Rxa5 12.Bb4 Ra8 13.a4 Ne8 14.Nd2 f5 15.Nb3 Nf6 16.f3 Bh6 17.Qd3 Nh5 18.g3 fxe4 19.fxe4 Nf6 20.a5 Bh3 21.Rf2 bxa5 22.Bxa5 Qd7 23.c5 Ng4 24.Rxf8+ Rxf8 25.Nd1 Nc8 26.Bd2 Bxd2 27.Qxd2 Qf7 28.Qe1 c6 29.Bxg4 Qf1+ 0-1

                            Round 4, Dec. 26
                            Carlsen, Magnus (2903) – Vlassov, Nikolai (2492)
                            A10 English Opening

                            1.c4 f5 2.b4 d6 3.Bb2 e5 4.e3 Nf6 5.d4 e4 6.d5 g6 7.Ne2 Bg7 8.Nf4 O-O 9.h4 Qe8 10.Be2 a5 11.b5 Nh5 12.Bxg7 Nxg7 13.b6 cxb6 14.Nc3 Na6 15.Rb1 Nc5 16.Rxb6 Ra6 17.Rb2 Bd7 18.Qd4 Qe7 19.g3 Be8 20.h5 g5 21.h6 gxf4 22.Qxg7+ Qxg7 23.hxg7 Kxg7 24.exf4 Rf6 25.Kd2 Rh6 26.Rhb1 Kf8 27.Ke3 Ke7 28.Rxb7+ Nxb7 29.Rxb7+ Kd8 30.c5 Ra8 31.c6 Rc8 32.Nb5 Bxc6 33.dxc6 Rxc6 34.Ra7 Rh1 35.Rxa5 Rb1 36.Nd4 Rcb6 37.Rxf5 R6b2 38.Rb5 Rxb5 39.Nxb5 d5 40.Nc3 Rb2 41.Nxd5 Rxa2 42.Nf6 h6 43.g4 Ke7 44.Nxe4 Ra3+ 45.Bd3 1-0

                            Round 5, Dec. 26
                            Tang, Andrew (2281) – Carlsen, Magnus (2903)
                            D02 Queen’s Bishop game

                            1.d4 d5 2.Bf4 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.Nf3 Bd6 5.Nbd2 b6 6.Bd3 O-O 7.Ne5 c5 8.Qf3 Qc7 9.c3 Ba6 10.Bxa6 Nxa6 11.O-O Qb7 12.Ng4 Be7 13.Nxf6+ Bxf6 14.Nc4 Be7 15.Ne5 f6 16.Nc4 Qd7 17.Nd2 e5 18.Bg3 cxd4 19.exd4 e4 20.Qe2 Nc7 21.f3 f5 22.Be5 Bd6 23.Bxd6 Qxd6 24.fxe4 dxe4 25.Nc4 Qe6 26.Ne5 Nd5 27.a4 a5 28.Rae1 Kh8 29.Qf2 Rf6 30.Qg3 Raf8 31.Qh4 Qe8 32.Ra1 f4 33.Ng4 Rf5 34.Rae1 Rh5 35.Qf2 Rg5 36.Ne5 Rxe5 37.dxe5 Qxe5 38.Rd1 f3 39.Qg3 Nf4 40.Rde1 Qc5+ 41.Qf2 fxg2 0-1

                            Magnus has 3/5 now

                            Round 2, Dec. 26
                            Gareyev, Timur (2575) – Morozevich, Alexander (2696)
                            A09 Reti, Advance variation

                            1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 d4 3.g3 Nc6 4.Bg2 e5 5.O-O e4 6.Ne1 h5 7.d3 e3 8.fxe3 h4 9.exd4 Nxd4 10.e3 hxg3 11.hxg3 Nf5 12.Rxf5 Bxf5 13.Bxb7 Rb8 14.Qf3 Rxb7 15.Qxf5 Ne7 16.Qf2 Rb6 17.Nc3 Rbh6 18.Qg2 Rh1+ 19.Qxh1 Rxh1+ 20.Kxh1 Nf5 21.Ne4 Nxg3+ 0-1

                            Final position

                            

                            From Peter Doggers at chess.com:

                            Firouzja, the 15-year-old Iranian grandmaster, is clearly an enormous talent. In the fifth round he defeated Vladislav Artemiev of Russia, the third seed and world number-four(!) in rapid with a rating of 2812. Firouzja suddenly trapped a rook in the middle of the board after an earlier, surprising tactic

                            Round 5, Dec. 26
                            Artemiev, Vladislav – Firouzha, Alireza
                            C42 Petrov, Three Knights game

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nxe5 O-O 5.Be2 Re8 6.Nd3 Bxc3 7.dxc3 Nxe4 8.Nf4 d6 9.O-O Nd7 10.f3 Nef6 11.c4 Qe7 12.Rf2 Nc5 13.b3 Qe5 14.Rb1 Bd7 15.Bf1 Bc6 16.Qd2 Nfe4 17.fxe4 Nxe4 18.Qe3 Nc3 19.Qxe5 dxe5 20.Ra1 exf4 21.Bxf4 Re7 22.Bd2 Ne4 23.Bb4 Re6 24.Rf4 a5 25.Be1 b6 26.Rd1 Rae8 27.h4 h6 28.a3 Nf6 29.Bf2 Be4 30.Bd3 g5 31.hxg5 hxg5 32.Bxe4 gxf4 33.Bf3 Ne4 34.Rd7 Nxf2 35.Kxf2 R8e7 36.Rd4 Rd6 37.Bd5 Kg7 38.Rxf4 Rf6 39.g3 Kg6 40.b4 Kg5 41.Kf3 Re1 42.c5 Rf1+ 43.Ke3 R1xf4 44.gxf4+ Rxf4 45.cxb6 cxb6 46.c4 axb4 47.axb4 f5 48.Kd3 Kf6 49.Ba8 Ke5 50.Kc3 Kd6 51.Bb7 Rh4 52.Kd3 Ke5 53.Bf3 Rh3 54.Ke3 Rh2 55.c5 bxc5 56.bxc5 Rc2 57.c6 Rc3+ 58.Ke2 Kf4 59.Bh1 Rc1 60.Bd5 Ke5 61.Bf3 Kd4 62.Kd2 Rc3 63.Bh1 Rh3 64.Bg2 Rh2 0-1

                            Position after 18….Nc3!

                            

                            Naka goes down to Nepo

                            Round 4, Dec. 26
                            Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Nakamura, Hikaru
                            A17 English Opening

                            1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.e3 Be7 5.b3 c5 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.Bb2 Nxc3 8.Bxc3 O-O 9.h4 Bf6 10.Qc2 Bxc3 11.dxc3 Nc6 12.Bd3 f5 13.O-O-O Qa5 14.e4 b5 15.exf5 exf5 16.Rhe1 Rb8 17.Ne5 Nxe5 18.Rxe5 Qc7 19.Qe2 a6 20.Bc2 c4 21.Kb2 Qc6 22.f4 Rb6 23.b4 Qf6 24.g3 Re6 25.Rdd5 Rfe8 26.Rxe6 Rxe6 27.Qd2 Re8 28.a4 Be6 29.Re5 Rd8 30.Qe3 Bd7 31.a5 g6 32.h5 Qd6 33.hxg6 hxg6 34.g4 Rf8 35.gxf5 gxf5 36.Qg3+ Kf7 37.Qf3 Rh8 38.Rd5 Qe7 39.Qf2 Be6 40.Re5 Qd7 41.Re1 Rh6 42.Rd1 Qb7 43.Rd2 Rh3 44.Qc5 Qf3 45.Qc7+ Kg6 46.Qe5 Qe3 47.Rg2+ Kf7 48.Rg7+ 1-0

                            Round 4, Dec. 26
                            Matlakov, Maxim – Karjakin, Sergey
                            E00 Queen’s Pawn game

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Nd2 c5 5.dxc5 O-O 6.Bg2 Bxc5 7.Ngf3 b6 8.O-O Bb7 9.b3 Be7 10.Bb2 d6 11.Nd4 Qc8 12.e4 Nc6 13.Qe2 Nd7 14.Rfd1 Re8 15.Rac1 Nxd4 16.Bxd4 Bc6 17.Nb1 Qb7 18.Nc3 Rac8 19.Qb2 Qa8 20.Re1 Bf8 21.Rcd1 a6 22.a4 Nc5 23.Re2 g6 24.Qb1 Qb8 25.Bf6 Nd7 26.Bd4 Nc5 27.Bf6 b5 28.cxb5 axb5 29.axb5 Bxb5 30.Nxb5 Qxb5 31.Re3 Qb4 32.Ba1 Rb8 33.Rd4 Qb6 34.b4 Bg7 35.Rd1 Bxa1 36.Qxa1 Qxb4 37.h4 Red8 38.h5 Qb2 39.Qa7 Rd7 40.Qa5 gxh5 41.Rc3 Qb5 42.Qa2 Qb4 43.Rc4 Qb3 44.Qe2 Rdb7 45.Rxd6 Nd7 46.Rcd4 Nf6 47.e5 Nd5 48.Bxd5 exd5 49.Qxh5 Rb4 50.R4xd5 Rf8 51.Rd8 Rb8 52.Qg5+ Kh8 53.Qf6+ Kg8 54.R8d6 Qb1+ 55.Kh2 Qg6 56.Qf4 Qh5+ 57.Kg2 Rb1 58.Rh6 Qe2 59.Rh1 Rxh1 60.Kxh1 Qh5+ 61.Kg2 Re8 62.Qd4 Re6 63.Rc5 Kg7 64.Kg1 Qf5 65.Rd5 Qh5 66.Qc3 Qe2 67.Qd4 Qh5 68.Kg2 Qf5 69.Qf4 Qh5 70.g4 Qh4 71.Rd7 Re7 72.Rd6 Re6 73.Qf5 Rg6 74.f3 Qe1 75.Rxg6+ hxg6 76.Qf6+ Kh6 77.Qh8+ Kg5 78.Qf6+ Kh6 79.Qh8+ Kg5 80.Qd8+ Kh6 81.Qd4 Qe2+ 82.Kg3 Qe1+ 83.Kf4 Kh7 84.Kg5 Kg7 85.e6+ Kh7 86.exf7 Qe5+ 87.Qxe5 1/2-1/2

                            Stalemate!

                            Round 3, Dec. 26
                            Giri, Anish – Inarkiev, Ernesto
                            C50 Giuoco Pianissimo

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.O-O O-O 6.c3 d5 7.exd5 Nxd5 8.Re1 Bg4 9.Nbd2 Nb6 10.h3 Bh5 11.Bb3 Kh8 12.Ne4 Bd6 13.g4 Bg6 14.d4 exd4 15.Nxd4 Nxd4 16.Qxd4 Be7 17.Bf4 f5 18.Qxd8 Raxd8 19.Ng5 Nd5 20.Bd2 Bxg5 21.Bxg5 Nf6 22.f3 h6 23.Be3 Nd5 24.Bc5 Rf7 25.Rad1 Rfd7 26.Bc2 b6 27.Bd4 Ne7 28.Bxg7+ Kxg7 29.Rxe7+ Rxe7 30.Rxd8 fxg4 31.Bxg6 Kxg6 32.Rg8+ Kf5 33.Rxg4 Re1+ 34.Kh2 Rb1 35.b4 b5 36.Rh4 Rb2+ 37.Kg3 Rc2 38.Rxh6 Rxc3 39.Rh5+ Kf6 40.Rxb5 Rc2 41.a3 Rc6 42.Rc5 Ra6 43.Ra5 Rc6 44.Rxa7 Rc3 45.Ra5 Rd3 46.h4 Rc3 47.h5 Rd3 48.Kg4 1-0

                            Top Twenty-six Standings after Round Five


                            Rk. Name FED RtgI Pts.

                            1 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2412 4.5
                            2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2771 4.5
                            3 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2725 4.5
                            4 Bazeev German RUS 2418 4
                            5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2786 4
                            6 GM Wang Hao CHN 2782 4
                            7 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2757 4
                            8 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2723 4
                            9 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2681 4
                            10 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2758 4
                            11 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2740 4
                            12 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2715 4
                            13 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2701 4
                            14 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2722 4
                            15 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2753 4
                            16 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2632 4
                            17 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2708 4
                            18 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2584 4
                            19 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2549 3.5
                            20 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2844 3.5
                            21 GM Shirov Alexei ESP 2674 3.5
                            22 GM Harikrishna Pentala IND 2758 3.5
                            23 GM Karjakin Sergey RUS 2774 3.5
                            24 GM Roiz Michael ISR 2611 3.5
                            25 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2668 3.5
                            26 GM Giri Anish NED 2739 3.5

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018

                              December 26 2018

                              Round Six Pairings (Open)

                              Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. NameRtg

                              1 GM Carlsen Magnus *) 2903 3 - 3 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2618
                              2 GM Firouzja Alireza 2412 4½ - 4½ GM Andreikin Dmitry 2725
                              3 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2771 4½ - 4 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2786
                              4 GM Wang Hao 2782 4 - 4 GM Gelfand Boris 2715
                              5 GM Yu Yangyi 2758 4 - 4 GM Zubov Alexander 2681
                              6 GM Anton Guijarro David 2708 4 - 4 GM Kamsky Gata 2757
                              7 GM Svidler Peter 2753 4 - 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2632
                              8 GM Korobov Anton 2740 4 - 4 GM Bosiocic Marin 2584
                              9 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2701 4 - 4 GM Dubov Daniil 2723
                              10 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2722 4 - 4 Bazeev German 2418
                              11 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2676 3½ - 3½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2844
                              12 GM Aronian Levon 2802 3½ - 3½ GM Sargissian Gabriel 2674
                              13 GM Shirov Alexei 2674 3½ - 3½ GM Karjakin Sergey 2774
                              14 GM Timofeev Artyom 2668 3½ - 3½ GM Harikrishna Pentala 2758
                              15 GM Yudin Sergei 2643 3½ - 3½ GM Giri Anish 2739
                              16 GM Grischuk Alexander 2732 3½ - 3½ GM Savchenko Boris 2660
                              17 GM Sakaev Konstantin 2621 3½ - 3½ GM Guseinov Gadir 2732
                              18 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2724 3½ - 3½ GM Alekseev Evgeny 2650
                              19 IM Khanin Semen 2594 3½ - 3½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2723
                              20 GM Frolyanov Dmitry 2614 3½ - 3½ GM Akopian Vladimir 2707
                              21 GM Motylev Alexander 2697 3½ - 3½ GM Khismatullin Denis 2632
                              22 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2682 3½ - 3½ GM Roiz Michael 2611
                              23 GM Fridman Daniel 2677 3½ - 3½ GM Jumabayev Rinat 2593
                              24 GM Le Quang Liem 2752 3 - 3½ GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2549
                              25 GM Ragger Markus 2632 3 - 3 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2812
                              26 GM Mamedov Rauf 2739 3 - 3 GM Piorun Kacper 2615
                              27 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2628 3 - 3 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2737
                              28 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2731 3 - 3 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2613
                              29 GM Jobava Baadur 2718 3 - 3 GM Bindrich Falko 2584
                              30 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2624 3 - 3 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2697
                              31 GM Sarana Alexey 2617 3 - 3 GM Morozevich Alexander 2696
                              32 GM Matlakov Maxim 2690 3 - 3 GM Postny Evgeny 2599
                              33 GM Novikov Stanislav 2605 3 - 3 GM Bocharov Dmitry 2683
                              34 GM Gareyev Timur 2575 3 - 3 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2683
                              35 GM Miton Kamil 2590 3 - 3 GM Grachev Boris 2669

                              __________

                              Standings in Women’s Rapid after Round Four

                              Rk. Name FED RtgI Pts.

                              1 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2584 4
                              2 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2595 3.5
                              3 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2442 3.5
                              4 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2493 3.5
                              5 IM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2381 3.5
                              6 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2466 3.5
                              7 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2444 3.5
                              8 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2396 3
                              9 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2188 3
                              10 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2515 3
                              11 IM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2382 3
                              12 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2477 3
                              13 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2425 3
                              14 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2539 3
                              15 WFM Doan Thi Van Anh VIE 2022 3
                              16 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2540 3
                              17 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2479 3
                              18 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2506 3
                              19 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2431 3
                              20 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2420 3
                              21 WGM Berend Elvira LUX 2342 3
                              22 WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2369 3
                              23 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2471 3
                              24 WGM Bivol Alina RUS 2314 3
                              25 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2402 3
                              26 IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2363 3
                              27 FM Voit Daria RUS 2367 3
                              28 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2425 3
                              29 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2298 3
                              30 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2153 2.5
                              31 WCM Garifullina Leya RUS 2118 2.5
                              32 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2388 2.5
                              33 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2428 2.5
                              34 WFM Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 2112 2.5
                              35 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2049 2.5

                              Round Five Pairings (Women)

                              Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                              1 GM Ju Wenjun 2584 4 - 3½ GM Muzychuk Anna 2595
                              2 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2493 3½ - 3½ IM Abdumalik Zhansaya 2444
                              3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2466 3½ - 3½ GM Tan Zhongyi 2442
                              4 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2381 3½ - 3 GM Lagno Kateryna 2539
                              5 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2540 3 - 3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2402
                              6 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2515 3 - 3 GM Gunina Valentina 2396
                              7 IM Mammadova Gulnar 2382 3 - 3 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2506
                              8 GM Koneru Humpy 2479 3 - 3 FM Voit Daria 2367
                              9 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 2369 3 - 3 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2477
                              10 IM Galliamova Alisa 2363 3 - 3 GM Ushenina Anna 2471
                              11 IM Arabidze Meri 2431 3 - 3 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2188
                              12 WGM Bivol Alina 2314 3 - 3 GM Zhao Xue 2425
                              13 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara 2298 3 - 3 WGM Girya Olga 2425
                              14 WFM Doan Thi Van Anh 2022 3 - 3 GM Cramling Pia 2420
                              15 GM Lei Tingjie 2545 2½ - 3 WGM Berend Elvira 2342
                              16 IM Mammadzada Gunay 2261 2½ - 2½ GM Danielian Elina 2470
                              17 WGM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 2268 2½ - 2½ IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2442
                              18 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2428 2½ - 2½ WCM Garifullina Leya 2118
                              19 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2260 2½ - 2½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2388
                              20 GM Batsiashvili Nino 2382 2½ - 2½ WFM Protopopova Anastasiya 2112

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X