2019 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 20th!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2019 Ontario Chess Challenge - 1st Toronto Qualifier, Sunday January 20th!

    Chess 'N Math Toronto's first Ontario Chess Challenge (OCC) Qualifier, is our
    January monthly tournament taking place very soon on Sunday 20 January, 2019.
    REGISTRATION:
    https://chess-math.org/occ1-2019

    VENUE:
    The Marshall McLuhan School, 1107, Avenue Road, at noon:
    https://goo.gl/maps/mM33W6opsvR2

    REGISTRATION ON THE DAY:
    10 am - 12 noon, at the venue.

    PRE-REGISTRATION:
    Chess Challenge space is filling fast - do try and pre-register TODAY:
    https://chess-math.org/registration/
    (if new, ignore ID/Rating columns)

    A view of past OCC action:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GmqUZV-GNoM

    NEED MORE INFO? CALL 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014.

    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4

    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  • #2
    Pre-Registered List:
    Sunday January 13, 2019

    Evan Ouyang - Grade 1
    Richard Su - Grade 1
    Sherwin Ji - Grade 1
    Avanesh Baskar - Grade 2
    Charis Zhu - Grade 2
    Felix Zhou - Grade 2
    Corbin Wang - Grade 3
    Dhriti Agrawal - Grade 3
    Jayden Lau - Grade 3
    Justin Cheung - Grade 3
    Kendrick Hui - Grade 3
    Solomon Ho - Grade 3
    Yueheng Gao - Grade 3
    Yifan Cai - Grade 4
    Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 5
    Aiden Lum - Grade 6
    Alex Ng - Grade 6
    Steve Song - Grade 6
    Atharva Srinivas - Grade 7
    John Yoon - Grade 7
    Ryan Cowan - Grade 7
    Lucas Cavalcanti - Grade 8
    Shon Lazarev - Grade 10



    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4

    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

    Comment


    • #3
      Pre-Registered List:
      Tuesday January 15, 2019

      1 Jayden Yang - Grade SK
      2 Evan Ouyang - Grade 1
      3 Richard Su - Grade 1
      4 Sherwin Ji - Grade 1
      5 Avanesh Baskar - Grade 2
      6 Charis Zhu - Grade 2
      7 Felix Zhou - Grade 2
      8 Lauren Chen - Grade 2
      9 Oliver Das - Grade 2
      10 Corbin Wang - Grade 3
      11 Dhriti Agrawal - Grade 3
      12 Eric Fan - Grade 3
      13 Jayden Lau - Grade 3
      14 Justin Cheung - Grade 3
      15 Kendrick Hui - Grade 3
      16 Solomon Ho - Grade 3
      17 Yueheng Gao - Grade 3
      18 Alyssa Yuan - Grade 4
      19 Yifan Cai - Grade 4
      20 Hao Ran Fan - Grade 5
      21 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 5
      22 Aiden Lum - Grade 6
      23 Alex Ng - Grade 6
      24 Steve Song - Grade 6
      25 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 7
      26 John Yoon - Grade 7
      27 Ryan Cowan - Grade 7
      28 Bek Kahmidov - Grade 8
      29 Lucas Cavalcanti - Grade 8
      30 Shon Lazarev - Grade 10


      Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
      Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
      tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
      701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4

      fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

      Comment


      • #4
        Pre-Registered List:
        Friday January 18, 2019

        Jayden Yang - Grade SK
        Daisuke Dolan - Grade 1
        Evan Ouyang - Grade 1
        Gavin Wang - Grade 1
        Richard Su - Grade 1
        Ryan Puri - Grade 1
        Sherwin Ji - Grade 1
        Avanesh Baskar - Grade 2
        Charis Zhu - Grade 2
        Felix Zhou - Grade 2
        Isaac Duanmu - Grade 2
        Lauren Chen - Grade 2
        Oliver Das - Grade 2
        Corbin Wang - Grade 3
        Dhriti Agrawal - Grade 3
        Eric Fan - Grade 3
        Jayden Lau - Grade 3
        Justin Cheung - Grade 3
        Justin Wi - Grade 3
        Kendrick Hui - Grade 3
        Solomon Ho - Grade 3
        Wilfrid Chan - Grade 3
        Yueheng Gao - Grade 3
        Zichen Roger Zuo - Grade 3
        Alyssa Yuan - Grade 4
        Caroline Marcus - Grade 4
        Isabelle Duanmu - Grade 4
        Kevin Xu - Grade 4
        Marilyn Marcus - Grade 4
        Nadir Guliyev - Grade 4
        Ricky Chen - Grade 4
        Yifan Cai - Grade 4
        Dylan Puri - Grade 5
        Hao Ran Fan - Grade 5
        James Yang - Grade 5
        Joey Lin - Grade 5
        Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 5
        Aiden Lum - Grade 6
        Alex Ng - Grade 6
        Brendan Chan - Grade 6
        Steve Song - Grade 6
        Atharva Srinivas - Grade 7
        George Liu - Grade 7
        John Yoon - Grade 7
        Ryan Cowan - Grade 7
        Aimee Teisler - Grade 8
        Bek Khamidov - Grade 8
        Izzy Miletin - Grade 8
        Lucas Cavalcanti - Grade 8
        Hossein Shahidinejad - Grade 9
        Neel Leuva - Grade 9
        Shon Lazarev - Grade 10
        Teddy Pinkerton - Grade 11
        Brwyn Bray - Grade 12
        Sam Ernszt - Grade 12


        Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
        Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
        tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
        701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4

        fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

        Comment

        Working...
        X