Portugal Open 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Portugal Open 2019

    Portugal Open 2019

    January 11, 2019

    The Portuguese Chess Federation will hold the Portugal Open from 2-10th February 2019 at the Pavilhão Casal Vistoso in Lisbon.

    The tournament will be a 9-round Swiss system, rated for FIDE, and valid for title norms. The tournament is included in the national Classical Chess Circuit.

    On 10 February, there will be an (optional) rapid tournament, included in the national Rapid Chess Circuit.

    Top prizes are 2500€ / 1600€ / 1000€ / 800€ / 700€ / 600€ / 500€ etc

    Currently 132 players from 32 federations are registered to take part in the event. Among them are 15 Grandmasters and 14 International Masters.

    Starting time 19:00 hours, which is 2:00 PM Toronto/Montreal time.

    http://www.chessdom.com/open-de-portugal-2019/

    http://chess-results.com/tnr399779.aspx?lan=1


    Initial Ranking


    Nº. Name FED ELO

    1 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2644
    2 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2637
    3 GM Petrov Nikita RUS 2585
    4 GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2567
    5 GM David Alberto ITA 2559
    6 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2550
    7 GM Jakubowski Krzysztof POL 2516
    8 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2514
    9 GM Spraggett Kevin Barry CAN 2513
    10 GM Galego Luis POR 2508
    11 IM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2471
    12 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2469
    13 IM Iniyan P IND 2456
    14 IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2444
    15 IM Damaso Rui POR 2438
    16 FM Srinath Rao Sankrantipati Venkata IND 2433
    17 Mu Ke CHN 2431
    18 WGM Ni Shiqun CHN 2427
    19 GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2425
    20 GM Campora Daniel ARG 2417
    21 IM Rajesh V A V IND 2410
    22 IM Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 2409
    23 FM Haug Johannes NOR 2402
    24 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2397
    25 IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2385
    26 IM Carrasco Martinez Juan M. ESP 2380
    27 IM Krishna Teja N IND 2371
    28 IM Miedema David NED 2370
    29 FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2365
    30 IM Rocha Sergio POR 2360
    31 FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2345
    32 FM Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 2333
    33 FM Pantzar Milton SWE 2331
    34 WGM Gu Xiaobing CHN 2326
    35 Fus Jakub POL 2326
    36 FM Godzwon Iwo POL 2323
    37 FM Kowalski Igor POL 2312
    38 IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302
    39 Chinguun Sumiya MGL 2286
    40 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2281
    41 FM Pacan-Milej Kosma POL 2273
    42 FM Storme Isak SWE 2271
    43 FM Chylewski Patryk POL 2268
    44 FM Bubalovic Davorin CRO 2249
    45 WFM Li Yunshan CHN 2246
    46 FM Nordquelle Daniel NOR 2235
    47 CM Garcia Dorado Alberto ESP 2235
    48 Santos Jose Guilherme Barria POR 2235
    49 FM Ranaldi Lucas NOR 2230
    50 FM Rego Pedro POR 2228
    51 FM Nielsen Andre NOR 2211
    52 Lindbol Aleksander NOR 2204
    53 Costa Paulo Jorge Lopes POR 2200
    54 FM Ermeni Avni KOS 2194
    55 Li Xueyi CHN 2194
    56 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2178
    57 NM Paiva Henrique POR 2174
    58 Borges Guilherme Deola BRA 2171
    59 WIM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2162
    60 FM Santos Antonio Pereira POR 2139
    61 Lisowski Krzysztof POL 2135
    62 FM Pascoal Eduardo A ANG 2132
    63 Pirola Claudionor Alcides Lima BRA 2130
    64 Dias Ricardo Pedro Cruz POR 2128
    65 Bruaset Eivind NOR 2124
    66 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2122
    67 FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2121
    68 Bub Volker GER 2108
    69 Hodovsky Jiri CZE 2106
    70 WFM Froewis Annika AUT 2100
    71 Barbier Wim BEL 2086
    72 Fernandez Montero Francisco M. ESP 2070
    73 Golecki Jan POL 2064
    74 Fernandez Vallejo Luis ESP 2063
    75 Huse Sigurd Kjelsbol NOR 2060
    76 Romano Joao Manuel Pereira POR 2055
    77 Soares Luis F Almeida M Sousa POR 2036
    78 Fernandes Ricardo Paulos POR 2020
    79 Kocian Miroslav CZE 2013
    80 Slovak Pavel CZE 2007
    81 Cavaleiro Daniel Filipe Costa POR 2000
    82 Thibault Pierre-Olivier FRA 1994
    83 Myrheim Hakon Abeland NOR 1993
    84 WFM Skogvall Martina GER 1992
    85 Rionda Medio Angel Arturo ESP 1992
    86 Rogers Tim L ENG 1981
    87 Mendes Modeste POR 1979
    88 Bouton Christophe FRA 1964
    89 Archambault Serge CAN 1959
    90 Fossan Aleksander NOR 1949
    105 Aguiar Carlos Alberto Branco POR 1817
    106 Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1809
    107 Grenier Jean-Luc CAN 1800
    108 Elias Ruben Joel Monteiro POR 1797
    109 Iasman Inna FRA 1794
    110 Fielding Michael ENG 1791
    148 Bourassa Louis CAN 0

  • #2
    3 of us are from the St-Jérôme chess club, in Québec. Not the best time of the year for vacations in Portugal, but it should be fun anyway :-). As far as I'm concerned, I'll be VERY Happy to see lots of friends I haven't seen for over a decade. Jean-Luc and Louis are there for the "international" experience :-). Contrary to what is mentionned, Jean-Luc doesn't have a 1800 rating (even his highest FQE rating has never been that high). There is a very decent chance we take some byes and play tourists while there. So far, Fatima, Sintra and Faro are on my plans. It has been agreed that I would write an article about the event in the March issue of the FQE magazine.
    Last edited by Serge Archambault; Friday, 11th January, 2019, 07:26 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Portugal Open 2019

      January 11, 2019

      I’d love to see your postings about arrival, touristing and playing, on this thread, if they didn’t clash with your FQE agreement.

      Comment


      • #4
        Before anything, as I said, my travelling to Portugal is mainly to spend some time with friends I haven't seen for over a decade. In fact, most of them, I've last seen at the: I Open Hotel D. Luisin Coïmbra, in April 2007. The hotel in question, was at a magnificent location right on the side of a mountain (Google it, it's worth it as Coïmbra is also my favorite city to visit in Portugal). IA Carlos Dias (who happens to be the tournament's Chief Arbiter), GM Kevin Spraggett, Jose Cavadas (local organizer) to name a few of those people.

        Also, a long time ago (in 2001) I was fortunate enough to meet the past Portuguese Federation's President, and chess icon in his country (also involved with FIDE), IM Joaquim Durao. M. Durao and his wife loved Canada very much and he had numerous tails about the tournaments he played here in Canada when he was younger. Sadly, he died in 2015 at the age of 84 years old. Since then, M. Dominic Cross has taken over (and happens to be the tournament's organizer) so I can't wait to meet the man.

        I'm leaving Montréal on January 29th and stopping over in Paris for one night. Early morning on January 31rst, I'm flying directly to Lisbon. There, I pick up the car I rented for the next 10 days and go directly visit my very dear and close friend (since 2001) IA Carlos Dias and his wife Lurdes in Leiria. Note that I'd also like to visit another old friend while in that area, Jose Cavadas, who happens to be a very well known organizer in Portugal and who will be present as a player in the tournament. In 2006, my wife happened to be the Chief Arbiter of a tournament he organized in Benedita (in which Carlos, José and I played), the IV FIDE Academia Xadrez Benedita, so I hope it will be possible for me to visit him and his wife, while there. Back then, José's wife spent a whole day cooking a meal for us that was the best meal I ever had in my entire life !! On the 31rst, we should also visit Fatima. All this is already planned, for now. I'm meeting with Jean-Luc and Louis only on the first day of the tournament, on February 2nd (they really come in at the last minute and leave right after the tournament, not even staying for the rapid tournament afterward). Kevin is expected to arrive only on the first day of the tournament, as well.
        Last edited by Serge Archambault; Friday, 11th January, 2019, 07:16 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Nice addition to the tournament as GM Eric Hansen is also registered now. This promises to be a very interesting event as 194 players are now registered (maximum is 300) from almost 40 different countries, About 70 titled players, around 15 of them being grandmasters.

          Comment


          • #6
            Portugal Open 2019

            February 2, 2019

            Round One

            Pairings

            Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Pts. Name FED Rtg

            1 GM MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2644 0 0 BUB Volker GER 2030
            2 JAVET Blaise SUI 2027 0 0 GM ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2640
            3 GM PETROV Nikita RUS 2585 0 0 SILVA Gonçalo POR 2027
            4 GOLECKI Jan POL 2018 0 0 GM BERNADSKIY Vitaliy UKR 2570
            5 GM XU Xiangyu CHN 2565 0 0 FERNANDES Ricardo Paulos POR 2015
            6 SLOVAK Pavel CZE 2010 0 0 GM DAVID Alberto ITA 2560
            7 GM CHRISTIANSEN Johan-Sebastian NOR 2559 0 0 GKOGKAS Dimitrios GRE 2004
            8 SISMEIRO Miguel POR 1997 0 0 GM KADRIĆ Denis BIH 2545
            9 IM ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2522 0 0 THIBAULT Pierre-Olivier FRA 1994
            10 MARTINS Diogo POR 1993 0 0 GM JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2514
            11 GM STEFANSSON Hannes ISL 2514 0 0 MYRHEIM Håkon Abeland NOR 1993
            12 KOCIAN Miroslav CZE 1992 0 0 GM SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2513
            13 GM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2487 0 0 RIONDA MEDIO Angel Arturo ESP 1992
            14 BOUTON Christophe FRA 1988 0 0 IM INIYAN P IND 2480
            15 IM BILGUUN Sumiya MGL 2471 0 0 FIDALGO Daniel Neves POR 1981
            16 MENDES Modeste POR 1981 0 0 GM MIEZIS Normunds LAT 2467
            17 IM TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2459 0 0 TARANIN Konstantin RUS 1976
            18 PIPIRAS Filipa Fortuna POR 1964 0 0 IM BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2445
            19 IM YANKELEVICH Lev GER 2445 0 0 ARCHAMBAULT Serge CAN 1959
            20 ROQUE Armando POR 1946 0 0 IM DÂMASO Rui POR 2439
            21 FM SRINATH Rao Sankrantipati Venkata IND 2437 0 0 BARBIER Astrid BEL 1945
            22 LADISIC Alex-Sacha FRA 1934 0 0 IM KORLEY Kassa DEN 2426
            23 GM THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2425 0 0 CANDEIAS Humberto Manuel POR 1932
            24 MORETTI Filippo ITA 1928 0 0 GM CAMPORA Daniel ARG 2419
            25 FM ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2418 0 0 WOITHE Daniel GER 1921
            26 CASAGRANDE Federico ITA 1911 0 0 IM RAJESH V A V IND 2406
            27 FM HAUG Johannes NOR 2403 0 0 MARQUES Ricardo T T POR 1911
            28 GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1907 0 0 IM SUKANDAR Irine Kharisma INA 2397
            29 FM MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2393 0 0 PARTOENS Remi BEL 1904
            30 WFM JORGE Rita POR 1902 0 0 IM KRISHNA TEJA N IND 2391
            31 IM KAASEN Tor Fredrik NOR 2387 0 0 NM MORAIS Vitor Mestre POR 1898
            32 TAKVORIAN Richard FRA 1898 0 0 IM CARRASCO MARTINEZ Juan M. ESP 2380
            33 IM LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2377 0 0 MABILLE Natacha BEL 1896
            34 DAMASCENO Jorge Manuel Cardos POR 1890 0 0 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas FRA 2364
            35 IM MIEDEMA David NED 2356 0 0 MARQUES Rui POR 1890
            36 NIKULA Mikko FIN 1889 0 0 IM ROCHA Sérgio POR 2354
            37 FM TRYGGESTAD Andreas Garberg NOR 2351 0 0 CM FANHA Paulo POR 1884
            38 NEWTON Andrew SCO 1883 0 0 FM PLICHTA Kamil POL 2347
            39 FM AGUERA NAREDO Javier ESP 2346 0 0 SIMÕES Miguel POR 1881
            40 MOREJKO Wojciech GER 1879 0 0 FM PANTZAR Milton SWE 2331
            41 FM PASTAR Slaven BIH 2330 0 0 SERAFIM JUNIOR Arnor BRA 1876
            42 CASTANHEIRA António Pedro POR 1875 0 0 WGM GU Xiaobing CHN 2326
            43 FUS Jakub POL 2326 0 0 HANSEN Verner DEN 1874
            44 QUINTINO Luis Filipe Pires POR 1868 0 0 FM SHAILESH Dravid IND 2324
            45 FM GODZWON Iwo POL 2322 0 0 MARQUES Pedro J S L Godinho POR 1848
            46 GONCALVES Gabriel Sobral POR 1845 0 0 FM NAPOLI Nicolo ITA 2316
            47 FM BARTEL Michal POL 2306 0 0 GOMES José Luís POR 1844
            48 HESTVIK Elias NOR 1825 0 0 FM CHYLEWSKI Patryk POL 2304
            49 IM ILIĆ Zoran S SRB 2302 0 0 SANTOS Isabel Maria C Pereira POR 1825
            50 SELVA SALVADOR Antonio ESP 1825 0 0 FM KOWALSKI Igor POL 2296
            51 FM STORME Isak SWE 2290 0 0 AGUIAR Carlos POR 1822
            52 ELIAS Benjamim POR 1819 0 0 SORENSEN Hampus SWE 2289
            53 CHINGUUN Sumiya MGL 2286 0 0 CM CHINGUUN Bayaraa MGL 1817
            54 MASELLI Daniel ITA 1816 0 0 FM RISTING Eivind Olav NOR 2282
            55 FM PACAN-MILEJ Kosma POL 2273 0 0 NASS Sara NOR 1815
            56 BASÍLIO Rodrigo POR 1808 0 0 FM BUBALOVIC Davorin CRO 2249
            57 HERNANDEZ MUNOZ Antonio Ramon ESP 2249 0 0 IASMAN Inna FRA 1802
            58 ELIAS Ruben POR 1797 0 0 FM SANDE EDREIRA Jose Antonio ESP 2244
            59 FM PALOZZA Christian ITA 2237 0 0 GARCIA ORTEGA Manuel ESP 1785
            60 SKJOLINGSTAD Sverre NOR 1782 0 0 FM NORDQUELLE Daniel NOR 2235

            126 GM HANSEN Eric CAN 2615 0 0 not paired
            144 BOURASSA Louis CAN 0 0 0 not paired
            145 GRENIER Jean-Luc CAN 0 0 0 not paired

            Comment


            • #7
              Portugal Open 2019

              February 2, 2019

              Round One

              Portugal Open 2019
              Round 1, Feb. 2
              Motylev, Alexander (2644) – Bub, Volker (2030)
              B28 Sicilian, O’Kelly variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 a6 3.c4 Nc6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nf6 6.Nc3 d6 7.Be2 e6 8.O-O Be7 9.b3 O-O 10.Bb2 Bd7 11.Kh1 Qa5 12.f4 Rfd8 13.Nc2 Ne8 14.Qe1 Bf8 15.Qh4 Ne7 16.f5 exf5 17.Ne3 Ng6 18.Qf2 f4 19.Ned5 Qc5 20.Qe1 Rac8 21.a4 a5 22.Nb5 Bxb5 23.axb5 Nc7 24.Bg4 Nxd5 25.Bxc8 Nb4 26.Bxb7 Qb6 27.Bd5 Nd3 28.Qd2 Nxb2 29.Qxb2 Be7 30.Qf2 Qb8 31.Rxa5 Bf6 32.Ra8 1-0

              Round 1, Feb. 2
              Javet, Blaise (2027) – Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo (2640)
              B43 Sicilian, Kan

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 5.Nc3 b5 6.a3 Bb7 7.Be2 d6 8.Bf3 Nd7 9.O-O Ngf6 10.Re1 Ne5 11.Be2 Rc8 12.f4 Nc4 13.Bf3 Be7 14.Kh1 O-O 15.Qd3 Qc7 16.b3 Nb6 17.Bb2 Rfd8 18.Qe2 g6 19.Qf2 Qc5 20.b4 Qc7 21.Ndxb5 axb5 22.Nxb5 Qxc2 23.Qxb6 Bxe4 24.Re2 Qc4 25.Qd4 Bxf3 26.Qxc4 Bxg2+ 27.Kxg2 Rxc4 28.Kf3 Nd5 29.Nd4 Bf6 30.Rd1 Rdc8 0-1

              Round 1, Feb. 2
              Petrov, Nikita (2585) – Silva, Goncalo (2027)
              A48 King’s Indian, Torre Attack

              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.d4 g6 3.Bg5 Bg7 4.Nbd2 O-O 5.c3 d6 6.e4 Nbd7 7.Bc4 e5 8.O-O Qe7 9.Re1 Rb8 10.a4 h6 11.Bh4 c6 12.Bb3 Rd8 13.a5 Nf8 14.Nc4 g5 15.Bg3 Ng6 16.Qc2 Nh5 17.Ne3 Nxg3 18.fxg3 g4 19.Nf5 Qf6 20.Nd2 exd4 21.Rf1 Nh8 22.e5 Qxe5 23.Nxg7 Kxg7 24.Rae1 Qg5 25.Ne4 Bf5 26.Qf2 Bxe4 27.Rxe4 c5 28.cxd4 Re8 29.Rf4 Re7 30.h4 gxh3 31.gxh3 h5 32.h4 Qh6 33.g4 hxg4 34.Rxg4+ Kf8 35.Qg2 Qh7 36.Bc2 1-0

              Round 1, Feb. 2
              Golecki, Jan (2018) – Bernadskiy, Vitally (2570)
              B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange variation

              1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.c3 Qc7 6.h3 e6 7.Ne2 Bd6 8.O-O Nge7 9.f4 O-O 10.Be3 Bd7 11.Nd2 Nf5 12.Bxf5 exf5 13.Nf3 f6 14.Qd2 Rae8 15.Rfe1 Re4 16.g3 Na5 17.b3 Rfe8 18.Nc1 Rc8 19.Nd3 Qxc3 20.Rac1 Qxd2 21.Rxc8+ Bxc8 22.Bxd2 Rxe1+ 23.Nfxe1 Nc6 24.Nc2 b6 25.Ndb4 Ne7 26.Ne3 Be6 27.Kf2 Kf7 28.Nbc2 Bc7 29.Nd1 Nc8 30.Bb4 a5 31.Ba3 g5 32.Kf3 Bd6 33.Bc1 h6 34.Nc3 Ke8 35.Ne3 Ne7 36.Nb5 Bb8 37.Ba3 Nc6 38.Nc2 Kd7 39.Ne3 Bc7 40.Nc2 Bd8 41.Nc3 Na7 42.Ne3 Kc6 43.Bf8 h5 44.h4 b5 45.a4 g4+ 46.Kf2 Bb6 47.Nc2 bxa4 48.bxa4 Nc8 49.Nb5 Bd8 50.Bc5 Bb6 51.Bf8 Bd7 52.Ke3 Bd8 53.Bc5 Be7 54.Bxe7 Nxe7 55.Kd3 Nc8 56.Ne3 Nb6 57.Nc3 Kd6 58.Kc2 Bxa4+ 59.Nxa4 Nxa4 60.Kb3 Nb6 61.Nxf5+ Ke6 62.Ng7+ Kf7 63.Nf5 Kg6 64.Ne7+ Kh7 65.Nf5 Nc4 66.Ka4 Kg6 67.Ne7+ Kf7 68.Nf5 Ke6 69.Ng7+ Ke7 70.Nf5+ Kd7 71.Kb5 Kc7 72.Ka4 Kc6 73.Ne7+ Kb7 74.Nf5 Kb6 75.Ng7 Ne3 76.Nxh5 Kc6 77.Nxf6 Kd6 78.Kxa5 Ke6 79.Nxg4 Nxg4 80.Kb5 Kf5 81.Kc5 Ke4 82.h5 Nh6 83.f5 Nxf5 84.g4 Nxd4 85.Kd6 Nf3 86.h6 Ng5 0-1

              Position after Black’s 80…Kf5

              

              Round 1, Feb. 2
              Xu, Xiangyu (2565) – Fernandes, Ricardo (2015)
              E73 King’s Indian, Averbakh System

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Be2 O-O 6.Bg5 Nbd7 7.Qd2 c5 8.d5 a6 9.Nf3 Qa5 10.O-O Re8 11.Rfe1 Rb8 12.a4 Qc7 13.h3 Ne5 14.Nxe5 dxe5 15.a5 Qd6 16.Bd1 Nd7 17.Bc2 b5 18.axb6 Nxb6 19.b3 f5 20.exf5 gxf5 21.Ra5 h6 22.Be3 Qf6 23.Rxc5 f4 24.Qd3 fxe3 25.Qh7+ Kf8 26.fxe3 Nd7 27.Rc6 Qh4 28.Rg6 Qxe1+ 29.Kh2 Rd8 30.Rxg7 1-0

              Round 1, Feb. 2
              Kocian, Miroslav (1992) – Spraggett, Kevin (2513)
              B14 Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack

              1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.c4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nf3 Bb4 7.Qb3 Nc6 8.a3 Ba5 9.Bg5 h6 10.Bxf6 Qxf6 11.cxd5 exd5 12.Bb5 O-O 13.O-O Nxd4 14.Nxd4 Qxd4 15.Rad1 Qh4 16.Nxd5 Be6 17.Qa4 Qxa4 18.Bxa4 Rfd8 19.Ne3 Bd2 20.Bc2 Rac8 21.Be4 Bb3 22.Rb1 b6 23.Nf5 Kf8 24.f4 g6 25.Ng3 f5 26.Bb7 Rc7 27.Ba6 Bc2 28.Ra1 Be3+ 29.Kh1 Bd4 30.h4 h5 31.Kh2 Bxb2 32.Ra2 Bf6 33.Rc1 Rd2 34.Ne2 Rc5 35.a4 Bxh4 36.Bb5 Bf6 37.Kg1 h4 38.Kf1 Rd1+ 39.Rxd1 Bxd1 40.Rd2 a6 41.Bxa6 Bxa4 42.Rd6 Rc6 43.Rd2 b5 44.Bb7 Rc7 45.Bd5 Rd7 46.Ke1 b4 47.Ra2 Rxd5 48.Rxa4 b3 49.Ra6 Kg7 50.Ra7+ Kh6 51.Rb7 b2 52.Rb6 Bg7 53.Rb7 Ra5 54.Kd2 Ra1 55.Kc2 Re1 0-1

              Round 1, Feb. 2
              Yankelevich, Lev (2445) – Archambault, Serge (1959)
              C03 French, Tarrasch

              1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nd2 c6 4.Ngf3 Nf6 5.Bd3 Na6 6.c3 Be7 7.e5 Nd7 8.Nf1 Nf8 9.Ng3 g6 10.Bh6 Bd7 11.h4 Rg8 12.Ng5 Bxg5 13.Bxg5 Qb6 14.b4 Nc7 15.Qf3 a5 16.Qd1 1-0

              Final position



              Is Black irretrievably lost here??
              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Saturday, 2nd February, 2019, 07:36 PM.

              Comment


              • #8
                There has to be an error in that game, since 16. Qf6 forces mate. Possibly Black resigned before White made his 16th move, and White started replacing the pieces before announcing to the DGT board that the game was over.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Portugal Open 2019

                  February 2, 2019

                  Round Two Pairings

                  Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                  1 WFM CHOLLETI Sahajasri IND 2215 1 - 1 GM MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2644
                  2 GM ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2640 1 - 1 BOUCQUET Emile BEL 2213
                  3 REAL Thibault BEL 2211 1 - 1 GM HANSEN Eric CAN 2615
                  4 NM FIDALGO Andre Neves POR 2204 1 - 1 GM PETROV Nikita RUS 2585
                  5 GM BERNADSKIY Vitaliy UKR 2570 1 - 1 FM VASQUES Antonio POR 2210
                  6 FM NIELSEN Andre NOR 2201 1 - 1 GM XU Xiangyu CHN 2565
                  7 GM DAVID Alberto ITA 2560 1 - 1 NM MARTINS Bruno POR 2204
                  8 GM KADRIC Denis BIH 2545 1 - 1 ALVAREZ SERRANO Carlos ESP 2201
                  9 NM COSTA Paulo POR 2200 1 - 1 IM ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2522
                  10 GM JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2514 1 - 1 WFM LI Yunshan CHN 2196
                  11 FM ERMENI Avni KOS 2194 1 - 1 GM STEFANSSON Hannes ISL 2514
                  12 GM SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2513 1 - 1 LINDBOL Aleksander NOR 2190
                  13 SANTOS Jose Guilherme POR 2191 1 - 1 GM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2487
                  14 IM INIYAN P IND 2480 1 - 1 WIM KUBICKA Anna POL 2186
                  15 WGM MAISURADZE Nino FRA 2186 1 - 1 IM BILGUUN Sumiya MGL 2471
                  16 GM MIEZIS Normunds LAT 2467 1 - 1 WIM NEWRKLA Katharina AUT 2180
                  17 BORGES Guilherme Deola BRA 2181 1 - 1 IM TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2459
                  18 IM BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2445 1 - 1 POYSTI Nathanael GER 2172
                  19 TSCHAROTSCHKIN Michael GER 2178 1 - 1 IM YANKELEVICH Lev GER 2445
                  20 IM DAMASO Rui POR 2439 1 - 1 FM SANTOS Antonio Pereira POR 2162
                  21 CM SOUSA Ludy Helsio Paulo NOR 2169 1 - 1 FM SRINATH Rao Sankrantipati Venkata IND 2437
                  22 IM KORLEY Kassa DEN 2426 1 - 1 NM REIS Luis Sousa POR 2146
                  23 HILL Alistair ENG 2152 1 - 1 GM THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2425
                  24 GM CAMPORA Daniel ARG 2419 1 - 1 FERREIRA Hugo POR 2136
                  25 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2141 1 - 1 FM ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2418
                  26 IM RAJESH V A V IND 2406 1 - 1 EGGERT Alberto RUS 2132
                  27 LISOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2135 1 - 1 FM HAUG Johannes NOR 2403
                  28 DIAS Ricardo POR 2128 1 - 1 IM KAASEN Tor Fredrik NOR 2387
                  29 IM CARRASCO MARTINEZ Juan M. ESP 2380 1 - 1 BRUASET Eivind NOR 2124
                  30 FM THOMPSON Ian D ENG 2122 1 - 1 IM LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2377
                  31 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas FRA 2364 1 - 1 MALOBERTI David FRA 2121
                  32 TERRYN Ezra BEL 2116 1 - 1 IM MIEDEMA David NED 2356
                  33 IM ROCHA Sergio POR 2354 1 - 1 PIRES Emanuel POR 2115
                  34 PIROLA Claudionor BRA 2113 1 - 1 FM AGUERA NAREDO Javier ESP 2346
                  35 FM PANTZAR Milton SWE 2331 1 - 1 WFM FROEWIS Annika AUT 2104
                  36 BERTOLA Georges SUI 2101 1 - 1 FM PASTAR Slaven BIH 2330
                  37 WGM GU Xiaobing CHN 2326 1 - 1 JAZDANOVS Aleksandrs LAT 2100

                  59 CM CARLSSON Ludvig SWE 2217 1 - 1 BOURASSA Louis CAN 0
                  60 GRENIER Jean-Luc CAN 0 1 - 1 LI Xueyi CHN 2217

                  94 ARCHAMBAULT Serge CAN 1959 0 - 0 PALETTA Giuseppe ITA 1620

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Portugal Open 2019

                    February 3, 2019

                    Round Two Results

                    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                    1 WFM CHOLLETI Sahajasri IND 2215 1 0 - 1 1 GM MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2644
                    2 GM ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2640 1 1 - 0 1 BOUCQUET Emile BEL 2213
                    3 REAL Thibault BEL 2211 1 0 - 1 1 GM HANSEN Eric CAN 2615
                    4 NM FIDALGO Andre Neves POR 2204 1 0 - 1 1 GM PETROV Nikita RUS 2585
                    5 GM BERNADSKIY Vitaliy UKR 2570 1 1 - 0 1 FM VASQUES Antonio POR 2210
                    6 FM NIELSEN Andre NOR 2201 1 0 - 1 1 GM XU Xiangyu CHN 2565
                    7 GM DAVID Alberto ITA 2560 1 1 - 0 1 NM MARTINS Bruno POR 2204
                    8 GM KADRIC Denis BIH 2545 1 1 - 0 1 ALVAREZ SERRANO Carlos ESP 2201
                    9 NM COSTA Paulo POR 2200 1 0 - 1 1 IM ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2522
                    10 GM JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2514 1 1 - 0 1 WFM LI Yunshan CHN 2196
                    11 FM ERMENI Avni KOS 2194 1 0 - 1 1 GM STEFANSSON Hannes ISL 2514
                    12 GM SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2513 1 1 - 0 1 LINDBOL Aleksander NOR 2190
                    13 SANTOS Jose Guilherme POR 2191 1 0 - 1 1 GM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2487
                    14 IM INIYAN P IND 2480 1 1 - 0 1 WIM KUBICKA Anna POL 2186
                    15 WGM MAISURADZE Nino FRA 2186 1 0 - 1 1 IM BILGUUN Sumiya MGL 2471
                    16 GM MIEZIS Normunds LAT 2467 1 ½ - ½ 1 WIM NEWRKLA Katharina AUT 2180
                    17 BORGES Guilherme Deola BRA 2181 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2459
                    18 IM BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2445 1 ½ - ½ 1 POYSTI Nathanael GER 2172
                    19 TSCHAROTSCHKIN Michael GER 2178 1 0 - 1 1 IM YANKELEVICH Lev GER 2445
                    20 IM DAMASO Rui POR 2439 1 1 - 0 1 FM SANTOS Antonio Pereira POR 2162
                    21 CM SOUSA Ludy Helsio Paulo NOR 2169 1 1 - 0 1 FM SRINATH Rao Sankrantipati Venkata IND 2437
                    22 IM KORLEY Kassa DEN 2426 1 1 - 0 1 NM REIS Luis Sousa POR 2146
                    23 HILL Alistair ENG 2152 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2425
                    24 GM CAMPORA Daniel ARG 2419 1 1 - 0 1 FERREIRA Hugo POR 2136
                    25 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2141 1 0 - 1 1 FM ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2418
                    26 IM RAJESH V A V IND 2406 1 1 - 0 1 EGGERT Alberto RUS 2132
                    27 LISOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2135 1 0 - 1 1 FM HAUG Johannes NOR 2403
                    28 DIAS Ricardo POR 2128 1 0 - 1 1 IM KAASEN Tor Fredrik NOR 2387
                    29 IM CARRASCO MARTINEZ Juan M. ESP 2380 1 1 - 0 1 BRUASET Eivind NOR 2124
                    30 FM THOMPSON Ian D ENG 2122 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2377
                    31 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas FRA 2364 1 1 - 0 1 MALOBERTI David FRA 2121
                    32 TERRYN Ezra BEL 2116 1 1 - 0 1 IM MIEDEMA David NED 2356
                    33 IM ROCHA Sergio POR 2354 1 1 - 0 1 PIRES Emanuel POR 2115
                    34 PIROLA Claudionor BRA 2113 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM AGUERA NAREDO Javier ESP 2346
                    35 FM PANTZAR Milton SWE 2331 1 1 - 0 1 WFM FROEWIS Annika AUT 2104
                    36 BERTOLA Georges SUI 2101 1 0 - 1 1 FM PASTAR Slaven BIH 2330
                    37 WGM GU Xiaobing CHN 2326 1 0 - 1 1 JAZDANOVS Aleksandrs LAT 2100
                    38 SOUSA Hugo Carneiro POR 2097 1 0 - 1 1 FUS Jakub POL 2326
                    39 FM SHAILESH Dravid IND 2324 1 1 - 0 1 SALTVEDT Martin NOR 2095
                    40 HODOVSKY Jiri CZE 2094 1 0 - 1 1 FM GODZWON Iwo POL 2322
                    59 CM CARLSSON Ludvig SWE 2217 1 1 - 0 1 BOURASSA Louis CAN 0
                    60 GRENIER Jean-Luc CAN 0 1 0 - 1 1 LI Xueyi CHN 2217
                    94 ARCHAMBAULT Serge CAN 1959 0 ½ - ½ 0 PALETTA Giuseppe ITA 1620

                    Round 2, Feb. 3
                    Cholleti, Sahahasri (2215) – Motylev, Alexander (2644)
                    D02 Queen’s Pawn game

                    1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nd7 3.c4 e6 4.g3 Ngf6 5.Bg2 dxc4 6.O-O c6 7.a4 a5 8.Qc2 b5 9.b3 cxb3 10.Qxb3 b4 11.Nbd2 Ba6 12.Re1 Be7 13.Nc4 Rc8 14.Bb2 O-O 15.Nfe5 Nxe5 16.Nxe5 c5 17.Nc6 Rxc6 18.Bxc6 c4 19.Qf3 c3 20.Bc1 Qxd4 21.Be3 Qc4 22.Bb6 b3 0-1

                    Round 2, Feb. 3
                    Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo (2640) – Boucquet, Emile (2213)
                    A13 English, Neo-Catalan

                    1.c4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Na3 Bxa3 6.bxa3 Nbd7 7.Qc2 O-O 8.Bb2 c5 9.O-O Qc7 10.a4 b6 11.Qxc4 Bb7 12.Rfc1 Bd5 13.Qh4 e5 14.a5 Rfe8 15.d3 Qb7 16.e4 Bc6 17.axb6 axb6 18.g4 h6 19.g5 hxg5 20.Qxg5 Nh7 21.Qg3 Re6 22.Bxe5 Rg6 23.Qf4 Re8 24.h4 Nhf6 25.Bxf6 Nxf6 26.Ng5 Nh7 27.Rab1 Nxg5 28.hxg5 Qa6 29.Rb3 Bb5 30.Rcc3 Rd8 31.Qc7 Rc8 32.Qf4 Rd8 33.Qe3 Rgd6 34.Ra3 Qc8 35.Bh3 Bd7 36.Bf1 Bc6 37.Be2 Qe6 38.Qg3 Rd4 39.Ra7 g6 40.Qf4 R4d7 41.Bg4 Qd6 42.Qxd6 Rxd6 43.Be2 R6d7 44.Ra6 Rb8 45.a4 Rd4 46.a5 Ra4 47.Rxb6 Rxb6 48.axb6 Rb4 49.Rxc5 Rxb6 50.f3 Rb1+ 51.Kf2 Bb5 52.d4 1-0

                    Round 2, Feb. 3
                    Real, Thibault (2211) – Hansen, Eric (2615)
                    A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                    1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.e3 Bg7 5.h4 c6 6.h5 Nxh5 7.Rxh5 gxh5 8.Qxh5 Nd7 9.Bd3 Nf8 10.O-O-O Ng6 11.Bg3 Qd7 12.f3 b6 13.f4 Qg4 14.Qh2 h5 15.Nh3 h4 16.Bf2 Qh5 17.e4 Bxh3 18.gxh3 Bh6 19.Kb1 Nxf4 20.Ba6 Rd8 21.Rg1 dxe4 22.Rg4 Qf5 23.Rxh4 Ng6 24.Rxe4 Bf4 25.Qg1 Qxh3 26.Qd1 Qg2 27.Re2 Rh1 28.Be1 Qh3 29.Ne4 Be3 30.c3 Nf4 31.Nf2 Qh7+ 32.Ka1 Nxe2 33.Nxh1 Nxd4 34.cxd4 Rxd4 35.Qf3 Qxh1 0-1

                    Round 2, Feb. 3
                    Spraggett, Kevin Barry (2513) – Lindbol, Aleksander (2190)
                    B11 Caro-Kann, Two Knights

                    1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 Bg4 4.h3 Bxf3 5.Qxf3 Nf6 6.d3 e6 7.a3 Nbd7 8.g3 Bd6 9.Bg2 Qc7 10.Qe2 O-O-O 11.Bd2 d4 12.Nd1 e5 13.b4 h5 14.h4 Kb8 15.Nb2 c5 16.b5 Nb6 17.Ba5 Qd7 18.a4 Bc7 19.Bxb6 axb6 20.Bh3 Qe7 21.Nc4 Ne8 22.a5 Qf6 23.axb6 Bxb6 24.O-O Rh6 25.f4 exf4 26.Rxf4 Qe7 27.Qf3 Nc7 28.Rxf7 Qe8 29.e5 Rg6 30.Kh2 Qxb5 31.Bg2 Ba7 32.Rxc7 1-0

                    Games by Bourassa, Grenier and Archambault not immediately available
                    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 4th February, 2019, 09:54 PM.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Portugal Open 2019

                      February 3, 2019

                      Round Three Results

                      Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                      1 GM MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2644 2 1 - 0 2 IM CARRASCO MARTINEZ Juan M. ESP 2380
                      2 FM PASTAR Slaven BIH 2330 2 0 - 1 2 GM ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2640
                      3 GM HANSEN Eric CAN 2615 2 1 - 0 2 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas FRA 2364
                      4 GM PETROV Nikita RUS 2585 2 1 - 0 2 IM ROCHA Sergio POR 2354
                      5 FUS Jakub POL 2326 2 0 - 1 2 GM BERNADSKIY Vitaliy UKR 2570
                      6 GM XU Xiangyu CHN 2565 2 1 - 0 2 FM PANTZAR Milton SWE 2331
                      7 FM GODZWON Iwo POL 2322 2 0 - 1 2 GM DAVID Alberto ITA 2560
                      8 FM STORME Isak SWE 2290 2 0 - 1 2 GM KADRIC Denis BIH 2545
                      9 IM ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2522 2 0 - 1 2 FM SHAILESH Dravid IND 2324
                      10 HERNANDEZ MUNOZ Antonio Ramon ESP 2249 2 0 - 1 2 GM JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2514
                      11 GM STEFANSSON Hannes ISL 2514 2 1 - 0 2 FM NAPOLI Nicolo ITA 2316
                      12 FM PALOZZA Christian ITA 2237 2 0 - 1 2 GM SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2513
                      13 GM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2487 2 1 - 0 2 FM KOWALSKI Igor POL 2296
                      14 CM GARCIA DORADO Alberto ESP 2223 2 0 - 1 2 IM INIYAN P IND 2480
                      15 IM BILGUUN Sumiya MGL 2471 2 1 - 0 2 SORENSEN Hampus SWE 2289
                      16 IM YANKELEVICH Lev GER 2445 2 1 - 0 2 PIETRUSZEWSKI Marcin POL 2226
                      17 LI Xueyi CHN 2217 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM DAMASO Rui POR 2439
                      18 JAZDANOVS Aleksandrs LAT 2100 2 0 - 1 2 IM KORLEY Kassa DEN 2426
                      19 ANDIAS João Pedro POR 2039 2 0 - 1 2 GM CAMPORA Daniel ARG 2419
                      20 FM ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2418 2 1 - 0 2 CM CARLSSON Ludvig SWE 2217
                      21 WFM JORGE Rita POR 1902 2 0 - 1 2 IM RAJESH V A V IND 2406
                      22 FM HAUG Johannes NOR 2403 2 0 - 1 2 CM SOUSA Ludy Helsio Paulo NOR 2169
                      23 IM KAASEN Tor Fredrik NOR 2387 2 1 - 0 2 TERRYN Ezra BEL 2116
                      24 CORBALAN GOMEZ Juan Jose ESP 2235 1½ 1 - 0 1½ GM GALEGO Luis POR 2508
                      25 FM REGO Pedro POR 2228 1½ 0 - 1 1½ GM MIEZIS Normunds LAT 2467
                      26 IM TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2459 1½ 1 - 0 1½ FM NORDQUELLE Daniel NOR 2235
                      27 WIM NEWRKLA Katharina AUT 2180 1½ 0 - 1 1½ IM BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2445
                      28 GM THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2425 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ BORGES Guilherme Deola BRA 2181
                      29 POYSTI Nathanael GER 2172 1½ 0 - 1 1½ IM SUKANDAR Irine Kharisma INA 2397
                      30 FM MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2393 1½ 1 - 0 1½ HILL Alistair ENG 2152
                      31 IM LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2377 1½ 1 - 0 1½ PIROLA Claudionor BRA 2113
                      32 FM TRYGGESTAD Andreas Garberg NOR 2351 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ LEAO Tiago POR 2084
                      33 FM AGUERA NAREDO Javier ESP 2346 1½ 1 - 0 1½ FM HARSHAL Shahi IND 2064
                      34 FM BARTEL Michal POL 2306 1½ 1 - 0 1½ DARNELL Anton SWE 2039
                      35 NM FERNANDES Alberto Manuel POR 2072 1½ 0 - 1 1½ FM CHYLEWSKI Patryk POL 2304
                      36 CHINGUUN Sumiya MGL 2286 1½ 1 - 0 1½ SOARES Luis POR 2036
                      37 GJESTEMOEN-VONHIRSCH Andre NOR 2038 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ FM RISTING Eivind Olav NOR 2282
                      38 FM PACAN-MILEJ Kosma POL 2273 1½ 1 - 0 1½ COSTA Fabio POR 1279
                      39 ROMANO Joao POR 2052 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ FM SANDE EDREIRA Jose Antonio ESP 2244
                      40 GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1907 1½ 0 - 1 1 IM KRISHNA TEJA N IND 2391
                      86 BOURASSA Louis CAN 0 1 0 - 1 1 FOSSAN Aleksander NOR 2040
                      87 SILVA Goncalo POR 2027 1 1 - 0 1 FERREIRA Cristina Isabel POR 1069
                      88 WANG Cong Ariel CHN 0 1 ½ - ½ 1 FERNANDES Ricardo Paulos POR 2015
                      89 SLOVAK Pavel CZE 2010 1 1 - 0 1 GRENIER Jean-Luc CAN 0
                      93 CORDEIRO Joao Carlos Santos POR 1745 ½ 1 - 0 ½ ARCHAMBAULT Serge CAN 1959

                      Round 3, Feb. 3
                      Motylev, Alexander – Carrasco Martinez, Juan
                      C02 French, Advance, Milner-Barry Gambit

                      1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 Nh6 7.Bd3 cxd4 8.cxd4 Bd7 9.Bc2 Nf5 10.Bxf5 exf5 11.Nc3 Be6 12.O-O Be7 13.Na4 Qb5 14.Bg5 h6 15.Bxe7 Nxe7 16.Rc1 Rc8 17.Rxc8+ Bxc8 18.b4 O-O 19.Qb3 Be6 20.Nc5 Rc8 21.a4 Qc6 22.b5 Qc7 23.Qa3 Ng6 24.Rc1 Qe7 25.Qb2 b6 26.Nxe6 Qxe6 27.Qd2 f4 28.h3 Qf5 29.Rc6 Ne7 30.Rxc8+ Qxc8 31.Qxf4 Ng6 32.Qg4 Qc1+ 33.Kh2 Nf8 34.Nh4 h5 35.Qf3 g6 36.Qf6 Qc2 37.f4 Qe4 38.Nf3 Ne6 39.Kg3 Nxd4 40.Nxd4 Qxd4 41.Kh4 Qe4 42.Kg5 Kf8 43.Qd8+ Kg7 44.Qf6+ Kf8 45.Kh6 Ke8 46.Qc6+ Ke7 47.Qf6+ Ke8 48.Qc6+ Ke7 49.Qc7+ Ke8 50.Qb8+ Ke7 51.Qxa7+ Ke8 52.Qb8+ Ke7 53.Qd6+ Ke8 54.Qc6+ Ke7 55.Qf6+ Ke8 56.Kg7 Qf5 57.Qc6+ Ke7 58.Qd6+ Ke8 59.Qf8+ 1-0

                      Round 3, Feb. 3
                      Pstar, Slaven – Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo
                      E26 Nimzo-Indian, Samisch variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 c5 6.e3 O-O 7.Bd3 d5 8.cxd5 Qxd5 9.Nf3 b6 10.c4 Qh5 11.O-O Nbd7 12.Ne5 Qxd1 13.Rxd1 cxd4 14.Nxd7 Bxd7 15.exd4 Ba4 16.Rd2 Rfd8 17.Bb2 Rac8 18.f3 Rc7 19.Rc1 Rdc8 20.Re1 Bb3 21.d5 exd5 22.Bf5 Rd8 23.cxd5 Nxd5 24.Re3 Bc4 25.Re5 g6 26.Bd3 Bxd3 27.Rxd3 Rcd7 28.Re1 f6 29.Red1 Kf7 30.Kf2 b5 31.Rc1 Nb6 32.Rxd7+ Rxd7 33.Bc3 Rc7 34.Bd2 Rxc1 35.Bxc1 Nc4 36.Ke2 Ke6 37.Kd3 Kd5 38.h3 a5 39.Kc3 Nxa3 40.Bxa3 b4+ 41.Bxb4 axb4+ 42.Kxb4 Kd4 43.Kb5 Ke3 44.Kc5 Kf2 45.Kd5 Kxg2 46.Ke6 f5 0-1

                      Round 3, Feb. 3
                      Hansen, Eric – Di Nicolantonio, Lucas
                      C42 Petrov, Classical Attack, Marshall variation

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 d5 6.Bd3 Bd6 7.O-O O-O 8.Re1 Bf5 9.Nc3 Nxc3 10.bxc3 Bxd3 11.Qxd3 h6 12.c4 dxc4 13.Qxc4 Nc6 14.Bb2 Qd7 15.Qb3 Rfe8 16.c4 b6 17.Bc3 Rxe1+ 18.Rxe1 Re8 19.Rd1 Bf8 20.h3 Re4 21.Kf1 Re8 22.Qc2 Nb4 23.Qb3 Nc6 24.Qa4 a5 25.Qb5 Nb8 26.Qb3 Nc6 27.Qb5 Nb8 28.Qb1 Qa4 29.Qb3 Qxb3 30.axb3 Nc6 31.d5 Nb4 32.Be5 Na6 33.Bh2 Bc5 34.Re1 Kf8 35.Ne5 Re7 36.Nd3 Rxe1+ 37.Kxe1 Ba3 38.Kd2 Ke7 39.Be5 g6 40.g4 Bd6 41.Bg7 h5 42.gxh5 gxh5 43.Bd4 Nb8 44.Ke3 Nd7 45.Ke4 f6 46.Kf5 Kf7 47.Be3 Ne5 48.Nxe5+ Bxe5 49.Bf4 Bxf4 50.Kxf4 Ke7 51.Kf5 Kd6 52.Kxf6 Kc5 53.Ke7 Kb4 54.Kd7 Kxb3 55.Kxc7 a4 56.d6 a3 57.d7 a2 58.d8=Q a1=Q 59.Qd5 Qc3 60.c5+ Kc2 61.Qf5+ 1-0

                      Round 3, Feb. 3
                      Palozza Christian – Spraggett, Kevin Barry
                      A55 Old Indian, main line

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d6 3.Nf3 c6 4.g3 Nbd7 5.Nc3 e5 6.e4 Be7 7.Bg2 O-O 8.O-O Re8 9.h3 a6 10.a4 a5 11.Be3 Bf8 12.Qc2 Qc7 13.d5 Nc5 14.Bxc5 dxc5 15.Ne1 cxd5 16.exd5 Bd7 17.Nd3 e4 18.Nc1 h5 19.Nb5 Bxb5 20.axb5 h4 21.g4 Qe5 22.Qc3 Qxc3 23.bxc3 e3 24.f3 Nd7 25.Re1 Bd6 26.Nd3 Nb6 27.Bf1 Nxc4 28.Nxc5 e2 29.Nxb7 exf1=Q+ 30.Kxf1 Bg3 31.Rxe8+ Rxe8 32.Nxa5 Nd2+ 33.Kg1 Re2 34.b6 Nxf3+ 35.Kf1 Rf2# 0-1

                      Final position

                      


                      The games of Bourassa, Grenier and Archambault are not immediately available
                      Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 4th February, 2019, 09:55 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Portugal Open 2019

                        February 4, 2019

                        Round Four Results

                        Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                        1 IM INIYAN P IND 2480 3 0 - 1 3 GM MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2644
                        2 GM ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2640 3 1 - 0 3 GM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2487
                        3 IM KORLEY Kassa DEN 2426 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM HANSEN Eric CAN 2615
                        4 GM CAMPORA Daniel ARG 2419 3 0 - 1 3 GM PETROV Nikita RUS 2585
                        5 GM BERNADSKIY Vitaliy UKR 2570 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM BILGUUN Sumiya MGL 2471
                        6 IM RAJESH V A V IND 2406 3 0 - 1 3 GM XU Xiangyu CHN 2565
                        7 GM DAVID Alberto ITA 2560 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM YANKELEVICH Lev GER 2445
                        8 GM KADRIC Denis BIH 2545 3 1 - 0 3 FM ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2418
                        9 GM JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2514 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM KAASEN Tor Fredrik NOR 2387
                        10 FM SHAILESH Dravid IND 2324 3 0 - 1 3 GM STEFANSSON Hannes ISL 2514
                        11 GM SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2513 3 ½ - ½ 3 CM SOUSA Ludy Helsio Paulo NOR 2169
                        12 GM MIEZIS Normunds LAT 2467 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ FM AGUERA NAREDO Javier ESP 2346
                        13 FM BARTEL Michal POL 2306 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ IM TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2459
                        14 IM BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2445 2½ 1 - 0 2½ CHINGUUN Sumiya MGL 2286
                        15 IM DAMASO Rui POR 2439 2½ 1 - 0 2½ FM PACAN-MILEJ Kosma POL 2273
                        16 IM SUKANDAR Irine Kharisma INA 2397 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ CORBALAN GOMEZ Juan Jose ESP 2235
                        17 FM CHYLEWSKI Patryk POL 2304 2½ 0 - 1 2½ FM MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2393
                        18 IM ILIC Zoran S SRB 2302 2½ 0 - 1 2½ IM LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2377
                        19 GM CHRISTIANSEN Johan-Sebastian NOR 2559 2 1 - 0 2½ LI Xueyi CHN 2217
                        20 SANTOS Jose Guilherme POR 2191 2 0 - 1 2 IM ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2522
                        21 WGM MAISURADZE Nino FRA 2186 2 1 - 0 2 FM SRINATH Rao Sankrantipati Venkata IND 2437
                        22 WIM KUBICKA Anna POL 2186 2 0 - 1 2 GM THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2425
                        23 BORGES Guilherme Deola BRA 2181 2 ½ - ½ 2 FM HAUG Johannes NOR 2403
                        24 IM KRISHNA TEJA N IND 2391 2 1 - 0 2 FM SANTOS Antonio Pereira POR 2162
                        25 IM CARRASCO MARTINEZ Juan M. ESP 2380 2 1 - 0 2 NM REIS Luis Sousa POR 2146
                        26 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas FRA 2364 2 1 - 0 2 FERREIRA Hugo POR 2136
                        27 TSCHAROTSCHKIN Michael GER 2178 2 0 - 1 2 IM MIEDEMA David NED 2356
                        28 IM ROCHA Sergio POR 2354 2 1 - 0 2 EGGERT Alberto RUS 2132
                        29 LISOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2135 2 1 - 0 2 FM TRYGGESTAD Andreas Garberg NOR 2351
                        30 FM PLICHTA Kamil POL 2347 2 1 - 0 2 MALOBERTI David FRA 2121

                        108 SANTOS Isabel Maria C Pereira POR 1825 1 0 - 1 1 BOURASSA Louis CAN 0
                        109 CM CHINGUUN Bayaraa MGL 1817 1 1 - 0 1 COUNHAGO Edgar Simoes POR 0
                        110 FERREIRA Cristina Isabel POR 1069 1 0 - 1 1 TAYLOR Robert Graham WLS 1809
                        111 GRENIER Jean-Luc CAN 0 1 ½ - ½ ½ HORTA Antonio Jose Simoes POR 1887
                        112 ARCHAMBAULT Serge CAN 1959 ½ 0 - 1 ½ PEREIRA Andre Marques POR 1604

                        Round 4, Feb. 4
                        Iniyan, P. (2480) – Motylev, Alexander (2644)
                        D43 QGD, Semi-Slav

                        1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Qxf6 7.e3 g6 8.Bd3 Bg7 9.O-O O-O 10.Ne5 dxc4 11.Bxc4 c5 12.Qc2 cxd4 13.exd4 Nc6 14.Nxc6 bxc6 15.Rad1 Rd8 16.Ne2 Bb7 17.Bd3 Qe7 18.Be4 Rac8 19.Qa4 Qc7 20.Rd2 c5 21.Bxb7 Qxb7 22.Rfd1 cxd4 23.Nxd4 Qe4 24.f3 Qe3+ 25.Kf1 Rc1 26.Rxc1 Bxd4 27.Qa5 Qg1+ 28.Ke2 Qxg2+ 29.Kd3 Bb6+ 30.Kc2 Rc8+ 31.Kb3 Qxf3+ 32.Rc3 Bxa5 33.Rxf3 Bxd2 0-1

                        Round 4, Feb. 4
                        Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo (2640) – Dvirnyy, Danyyil (2487)
                        D52 QGD, Cambridge Springs Defence, Bogoljubow variation

                        1.c4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.Bg5 Nbd7 6.e3 Qa5 7.Nd2 Bb4 8.Qc2 h6 9.Bh4 O-O 10.Be2 c5 11.O-O cxd4 12.exd4 Re8 13.Nb3 Qd8 14.cxd5 exd5 15.Nxd5 Bd6 16.f4 Nb6 17.Nxf6+ gxf6 18.Rf3 Bf8 19.Bb5 Bd7 20.Rg3+ Bg7 21.Bxd7 Nxd7 22.Qd1 Kh8 23.Qh5 Qe7 24.h3 Rg8 25.Kh2 Nf8 26.Rf3 Rd8 27.Re1 Qc7 28.Bg3 Qd7 29.f5 Nh7 30.Rfe3 Bf8 31.h4 Qd5 32.Qf3 h5 33.Re4 Rc8 34.R1e2 a5 35.Re8 Rd8 36.Qxd5 Rxd5 37.Rb8 a4 38.Nd2 Rxd4 39.Rxb7 Kg7 40.a3 Bc5 41.b4 axb3 42.Nxb3 Rd5 43.Nxc5 Rxc5 44.Ree7 Rf8 45.Bd6 1-0

                        Round 4, Feb. 4
                        Korley, Kassa (2426) – Hansen, Eric (2615)
                        E10 Queen’s Pawn game

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 d5 4.e3 Be7 5.Nc3 O-O 6.Qc2 a6 7.cxd5 exd5 8.Bd3 b6 9.O-O Bb7 10.b3 Bd6 11.e4 dxe4 12.Nxe4 Nxe4 13.Bxe4 Bxe4 14.Qxe4 Nd7 15.Bg5 Re8 16.Qc2 Qc8 17.Rfe1 Qb7 18.Bh4 h6 19.Bg3 Nf6 20.Bxd6 cxd6 21.Rxe8+ Rxe8 22.Rc1 Qd5 23.h3 b5 24.Qc6 a5 25.Qxd5 Nxd5 26.Rc6 Re2 27.Rxd6 Nf4 1/2-1/2

                        Round 4, Feb. 4
                        Spraggett, Kevin (2513) – Sousa, Ludy Helsio Paulo (2169)
                        A05 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.b3 Bg7 4.Bb2 d6 5.c4 e5 6.d3 O-O 7.Bg2 h6 8.O-O Nc6 9.Nc3 Be6 10.Nd2 Qd7 11.a3 a5 12.Nd5 Bh3 13.e4 Bxg2 14.Kxg2 Nxd5 15.cxd5 Nd4 16.Rc1 c6 17.Nc4 Ra6 18.dxc6 bxc6 19.Bxd4 exd4 20.Re1 d5 21.Nd2 Re8 22.Qc2 h5 23.exd5 Qxd5+ 24.Kg1 Raa8 25.h4 Bf8 26.Nc4 Rab8 27.Rxe8 Rxe8 28.Qd2 Qf3 29.Rf1 Re2 30.Qd1 f6 31.b4 axb4 32.axb4 Bh6 33.Qb3 Kh8 34.b5 cxb5 35.Qxb5 Qxd3 36.Qb8+ Kh7 37.Qb7+ Bg7 38.Nd6 Qc2 39.Qd7 Qc5 40.Ne8 Qe7 41.Qxe7 Rxe7 42.Nxg7 Kxg7 43.Rd1 Rd7 44.Kf1 d3 45.Ke1 Re7+ 46.Kf1 Rd7 47.Ke1 g5 48.Kd2 Kg6 49.Rh1 Rd4 50.Ke3 Rd5 51.hxg5 fxg5 52.Kd2 g4 53.Rf1 Kg5 54.Ke3 d2 55.Rd1 Kf5 56.Rxd2 Rxd2 57.Kxd2 Ke5 1/2-1/2

                        Round Five Pairings

                        Hansen, Eric (3.5) (2615) – Damaso, Rui (3.5) (2439)
                        Kaasen, Tor Fredrick (3.5) (2387) – Spraggett, Kevin (3.5) (2513)
                        Bourassa, Louis (2) – Soares, Luis (2) (203)
                        Aguiar, Carlos (1.5) (1822) – Grenier, Jean-Luc (1.5)
                        Amaral, Fernando (0) (1528) – Archambault, Serge (0.5) (1959)

                        ________

                        Two Eric Hansen tweets:

                        Feb 2 - delayed 24 hours, airline losing my suitcase, and not getting paired today- it's been a rough couple of days

                        (Rounds Two and Three were played the same day)
                        • played my first double round in 34 months, barely survived

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Portugal Open 2019

                          February 5, 2019

                          Round Five Results

                          Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                          1 MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2644 4 ½ - ½ 4 XU Xiangyu CHN 2565
                          2 STEFANSSON Hannes ISL 2514 4 ½ - ½ 4 ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2640
                          3 PETROV Nikita RUS 2585 4 ½ - ½ 4 KADRIC Denis BIH 2545
                          4 HANSEN Eric CAN 2615 3½ 1 - 0 3½ DAMASO Rui POR 2439
                          5 YANKELEVICH Lev GER 2445 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ BERNADSKIY Vitaliy UKR 2570
                          6 MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2393 3½ 0 - 1 3½ DAVID Alberto ITA 2560
                          7 LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2377 3½ 1 - 0 3½ JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2514
                          8 KAASEN Tor Fredrik NOR 2387 3½ 1 - 0 3½ SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2513
                          9 BILGUUN Sumiya MGL 2471 3½ 0 - 1 3½ KORLEY Kassa DEN 2426
                          10 SOUSA Ludy Helsio Paulo NOR 2169 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2445
                          11 KOWALSKI Igor POL 2296 3 ½ - ½ 3 CHRISTIANSEN Johan-Sebastian NOR 2559
                          12 ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2522 3 1 - 0 3 BARTEL Michal POL 2306
                          13 DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2487 3 ½ - ½ 3 SORENSEN Hampus SWE 2289
                          14 STORME Isak SWE 2290 3 0 - 1 3 INIYAN P IND 2480
                          15 RISTING Eivind Olav NOR 2282 3 ½ - ½ 3 MIEZIS Normunds LAT 2467
                          16 TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2459 3 1 - 0 3 SANDE EDREIRA Jose Antonio ESP 2244
                          17 THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2425 3 ½ - ½ 3 PIETRUSZEWSKI Marcin POL 2226
                          18 PALOZZA Christian ITA 2237 3 1 - 0 3 CAMPORA Daniel ARG 2419
                          19 ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2418 3 1 - 0 3 FIDALGO Andre Neves POR 2204
                          20 CORBALAN GOMEZ Juan Jose ESP 2235 3 0 - 1 3 RAJESH V A V IND 2406
                          21 SUKANDAR Irine Kharisma INA 2397 3 1 - 0 3 ALVAREZ SERRANO Carlos ESP 2201
                          22 COSTA Paulo POR 2200 3 1 - 0 3 KRISHNA TEJA N IND 2391
                          23 LI Yunshan CHN 2196 3 ½ - ½ 3 CARRASCO MARTINEZ Juan M. ESP 2380
                          24 GALLARDO FERNANDEZ Cesar ESP 2194 3 0 - 1 3 DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas FRA 2364
                          25 MIEDEMA David NED 2356 3 1 - 0 3 MAISURADZE Nino FRA 2186
                          26 LISOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2135 3 ½ - ½ 3 ROCHA Sergio POR 2354
                          27 FROEWIS Annika AUT 2104 3 0 - 1 3 PLICHTA Kamil POL 2347
                          28 AGUERA NAREDO Javier ESP 2346 3 ½ - ½ 3 TERRYN Ezra BEL 2116
                          29 GJESTEMOEN-VONHIRSCH Andre NOR 2038 3 0 - 1 3 PANTZAR Milton SWE 2331
                          30 SILVA Goncalo POR 2027 3 0 - 1 3 SHAILESH Dravid IND 2324

                          82 BOURASSA Louis CAN 0 2 0 - 1 2 SOARES Luis POR 2036

                          98 AGUIAR Carlos POR 1822 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ GRENIER Jean-Luc CAN 0

                          122 AMARAL Fernando Luis Pinto POR 1528 ½ 1 - 0 ½ ARCHAMBAULT Serge CAN 1959


                          Round 5, Feb. 5
                          Motylev, Alexander (2644) – Xu, Xiangyu (2565)
                          C43 Petrov, Modern Attack, symmetrical variation

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.d4 Nxe4 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.Nxe5 Nxe5 6.Bxe4 d5 7.dxe5 dxe4 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.Nc3 Bf5 10.Be3 Kc8 11.O-O-O b6 12.Rd4 Bc5 13.Rc4 Bxe3+ 14.fxe3 Kb7 15.Rf1 Bg6 16.Nd5 Rad8 17.Nxc7 Rc8 18.Nb5 Rxc4 19.Nd6+ Kc7 20.Nxc4 Re8 21.a4 a6 22.h4 b5 23.axb5 axb5 24.Nd6 Rxe5 25.Nxf7 Rh5 26.Rf4 h6 27.g4 Rxh4 28.Ne5 Be8 29.Rf8 Kd8 30.Rg8 g5 31.Rg7 Rh3 32.Kd2 1/2-1/2

                          Round 5, Feb. 5
                          Hansen, Eric (2615) – Damaso, Rui (2439)
                          C41 Philidor, Improved Hanham variation

                          1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 e5 4.Nf3 Nbd7 5.Bc4 Be7 6.O-O Nb6 7.Bb3 exd4 8.Qxd4 O-O 9.Bf4 a5 10.a4 Bg4 11.Qd3 Nfd7 12.Nd4 Ne5 13.Qd2 Bf6 14.f3 Nec4 15.Qf2 Bd7 16.Bxc4 Nxc4 17.b3 Ne5 18.Rad1 c6 19.Rd2 Re8 20.Rfd1 Qb6 21.Nde2 Qb4 22.Rd4 Ng4 23.fxg4 Bxd4 24.Rxd4 Qa3 25.h3 Qb2 26.Rd2 Rad8 27.Qb6 Bc8 28.Qxa5 d5 29.exd5 cxd5 30.Kh2 b6 31.Qb4 1-0

                          Final position

                          

                          Round 5, Feb. 5
                          Kaasen, Tor Fredrik (2387) – Spraggett, Kevin (2513)
                          A13 English Opening

                          1.c4 e6 2.g3 f5 3.Bg2 Nf6 4.b3 d5 5.Bb2 Bd6 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O c6 8.d3 f4 9.e3 fxg3 10.hxg3 Qe7 11.Ne5 a5 12.a3 Bd7 13.Nd2 Be8 14.f4 Bh5 15.Bf3 Bxf3 16.Ndxf3 Nbd7 17.Qe2 Bc5 18.Kg2 Rfd8 19.Rh1 Nf8 20.Rh3 Rac8 21.g4 N6d7 22.g5 b5 23.Nxd7 Rxd7 24.Ne5 Rb7 25.Rah1 Qe8 26.Qg4 bxc4 27.g6 h6 28.Nf7 Rxb3 29.Be5 1-0

                          Ranking after Round Five

                          1-11 Xu, Hansen, Kadric, Motylev, Stefansson, David, Petrov, Iturrizaga, Kaasen, Korley, Low 4.5
                          12-28 Yankelevih, Bernadskiy, Shailesh etc 4.0
                          29-61 Spraggett among others 3.5
                          154-207 Bourassa,Grenier among others 2
                          252-255 Archambault among others 0.5

                          Round Six Pairings

                          Kadric, Denis (2545) (4.5) – Hansen, Eric (2615) (4.5)
                          Spraggett, Kevin (2513) (3.5) – Ristig, Elvind (2282) (3.5)
                          Grenier, Jean-Luc (2) – Gentes Benito, Angel (1907)(2)
                          Marques, Pedro (1848) (2) – Bourassa, Louis (2)
                          Archambault, Serge (1959) (.5) – Ferreira, Cristina (1)

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Portugal Open 2019

                            February 6, 2019

                            Round Six Results

                            Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                            1 DAVID Alberto ITA 2560 4½ 0 - 1 4½ MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2644
                            2 ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2640 4½ 1 - 0 4½ KAASEN Tor Fredrik NOR 2387
                            3 KADRIC Denis BIH 2545 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ HANSEN Eric CAN 2615
                            4 KORLEY Kassa DEN 2426 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ PETROV Nikita RUS 2585
                            5 XU Xiangyu CHN 2565 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ STEFANSSON Hannes ISL 2514
                            6 BERNADSKIY Vitaliy UKR 2570 4 1 - 0 4½ LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2377
                            7 DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas FRA 2364 4 0 - 1 4 ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2522
                            8 INIYAN P IND 2480 4 1 - 0 4 MIEDEMA David NED 2356
                            9 PLICHTA Kamil POL 2347 4 ½ - ½ 4 TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2459
                            10 BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2445 4 1 - 0 4 PALOZZA Christian ITA 2237
                            11 PANTZAR Milton SWE 2331 4 0 - 1 4 YANKELEVICH Lev GER 2445
                            12 SHAILESH Dravid IND 2324 4 0 - 1 4 ALSHAMEARY PUENTE Ismael ESP 2418
                            13 RAJESH V A V IND 2406 4 1 - 0 4 COSTA Paulo POR 2200
                            14 SOUSA Ludy Helsio Paulo NOR 2169 4 1 - 0 4 SUKANDAR Irine Kharisma INA 2397
                            15 SORENSEN Hampus SWE 2289 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ CHRISTIANSEN Johan-Sebastian NOR 2559
                            16 JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2514 3½ 1 - 0 3½ CHINGUUN Sumiya MGL 2286
                            17 SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2513 3½ 1 - 0 3½ RISTING Eivind Olav NOR 2282
                            18 GALEGO Luis POR 2508 3½ 1 - 0 3½ PACAN-MILEJ Kosma POL 2273
                            19 BUBALOVIC Davorin CRO 2249 3½ 0 - 1 3½ DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2487
                            20 HERNANDEZ MUNOZ Antonio Ramon ESP 2249 3½ 0 - 1 3½ BILGUUN Sumiya MGL 2471
                            21 MIEZIS Normunds LAT 2467 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GARCIA DORADO Alberto ESP 2223
                            22 DAMASO Rui POR 2439 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ REGO Pedro POR 2228
                            23 NORDQUELLE Daniel NOR 2235 3½ 0 - 1 3½ THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2425
                            24 PIETRUSZEWSKI Marcin POL 2226 3½ 0 - 1 3½ HAUG Johannes NOR 2403
                            25 LI Xueyi CHN 2217 3½ 1 - 0 3½ MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2393
                            26 CARRASCO MARTINEZ Juan M. ESP 2380 3½ 1 - 0 3½ MARTINS Bruno POR 2204
                            27 ROCHA Sergio POR 2354 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ LI Yunshan CHN 2196
                            28 AGUERA NAREDO Javier ESP 2346 3½ 0 - 1 3½ LISOWSKI Krzysztof POL 2135
                            29 TERRYN Ezra BEL 2116 3½ 0 - 1 3½ FUS Jakub POL 2326
                            30 ANDIAS João Pedro POR 2039 3½ 0 - 1 3½ KOWALSKI Igor POL 2296
                            95 GRENIER Jean-Luc CAN 0 2 1 - 0 2 GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1907
                            99 MARQUES Pedro J S L Godinho POR 1848 2 1 - 0 2 BOURASSA Louis CAN 0
                            120 ARCHAMBAULT Serge CAN 1959 ½ 1 - 0 1 FERREIRA Cristina Isabel POR 0

                            Standing after Round Six

                            1-2 Motylev, Iturrizaga Bonelli 5.5
                            3-16 Xu, Bernadskiy, Petrov, Stefansson, Sousa, Hansen, Kadric, Korley, Yankelevich, Alshameary
                            Annaberdiev, Rajesh, Butkiewicz, Iniyan 5
                            17-34 Spraggett among others 4.5
                            155 Grenier 3
                            197 Bourassa 2
                            239 Archambault 1.5

                            Round Seven Pairings

                            Motylev (5.5) – Iturrizaga (5.5)
                            Hansen (5) – Iniyan (5)
                            Low (4.5) – Spraggett (4.5)
                            Golecki (3) – Grenier (3)
                            Bourassa (2) – Le Gall (1.5)
                            Martins (1.5) – Archambault (1.5)

                            Round 6, Feb. 6
                            David, Alberto – Motylev, Alexander
                            C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 d6 5.O-O g6 6.c3 Bg7 7.Re1 O-O 8.Bg5 h6 9.Bh4 Bd7 10.Nbd2 Qe8 11.Nf1 Kh8 12.Ne3 Rc8 13.Nd2 Ng8 14.Bg3 f5 15.exf5 gxf5 16.f4 Nge7 17.Nec4 a6 18.Bxc6 Nxc6 19.fxe5 f4 20.Bf2 b5 21.Na3 dxe5 22.Nf3 Bg4 23.h3 Bh5 24.Qe2 Rd8 25.Nc2 Bf6 26.Kh1 Rg8 27.Rg1 Qd7 28.Rad1 Qf5 29.Rd2 Rd7 30.a3 Rgd8 31.Rgd1 Qh7 32.Nb4 Nxb4 33.axb4 Qf5 34.Kh2 Rg7 35.Rg1 Kh7 36.Re1 Qg6 37.Rg1 Re7 38.Re1 Rg8 39.Rg1 Kh8 40.Qe1 Re6 41.Nh4 Qh7 42.Nf3 Re7 43.Bh4 Qg7 44.Bf2 Rd8 45.Bh4 Rg8 46.Bf2 Qg6 47.Nh4 Qh7 48.Qe4 Rd7 49.Re1 Qg7 50.Nf5 Qg6 51.Nh4 Qg7 52.Nf5 Qh7 53.Bh4 Rf7 54.Bxf6+ Rxf6 55.g4 Bxg4 56.hxg4 Rxg4 57.Qxe5 Qxf5 58.Rf2 f3 59.Kh3 Rg7+ 60.Qxf5 Rxf5 61.Kh4 Rf4+ 62.Kh3 Rf5 63.Kh4 Rg2 64.Ref1 Kg7 65.Rxf3 Rxf3 66.Rxf3 Rxb2 67.Rf5 Rh2+ 68.Kg4 Rg2+ 69.Kh5 Rh2+ 70.Kg4 Rg2+ 71.Kh5 Rg6 72.Re5 Rc6 73.c4 bxc4 74.dxc4 Rxc4 75.Re6 Rxb4 76.Re7+ Kf6 77.Rxc7 a5 78.Rc6+ Ke7 79.Rxh6 Kd7 80.Kg5 Kc7 81.Kf5 a4 82.Ke5 Kb7 83.Kd5 a3 84.Rh7+ Kb6 85.Rh6+ Kb5 86.Rh8 a2 87.Ra8 Rb2 88.Kd4 Kb4 89.Rb8+ Ka3 90.Ra8+ Kb3 91.Kd3 Rh2 92.Rb8+ Ka3 93.Ra8+ Kb2 0-1

                            Position after 78.Rc6+

                            

                            Black wins after 78…Ke7

                            Round 6, Feb. 6
                            Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo – Kaasen, Tor Fredrik
                            D90 Grunfeld, Three Knights variation

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.c4 Bg7 4.Nc3 d5 5.h4 c6 6.cxd5 cxd5 7.Bg5 Nc6 8.e3 h6 9.Bf4 O-O 10.Be2 Bf5 11.Ne5 Ne4 12.Nxe4 Bxe4 13.Nxc6 bxc6 14.O-O Qb6 15.g4 g5 16.hxg5 hxg5 17.Bxg5 e5 18.dxe5 Bxe5 19.Bd3 Qxb2 20.Bxe4 dxe4 21.Qd7 Qe2 22.Rac1 Qf3 23.Qf5 Qxf5 24.gxf5 f6 25.Bh4 Kf7 26.Kg2 Rg8+ 27.Kh3 Rh8 28.Rfd1 Rxh4+ 29.Kxh4 Rh8+ 30.Kg4 Rh2 31.f4 exf3 32.Kxf3 Rxa2 33.Rd7+ Ke8 34.Rh7 1-0

                            Round 6, Feb. 6
                            Kadric, Denis – Hansen, Eric
                            C53 Giuoco Piano

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 a6 6.O-O d6 7.Nbd2 O-O 8.h3 Ba7 9.Bb3 Ne7 10.Re1 Ng6 11.Nf1 Be6 12.Bc2 h6 13.Ng3 Re8 14.d4 c6 15.Be3 Qc7 16.Qd2 Rad8 17.Nf5 Bxf5 18.exf5 e4 19.Nh2 Nf8 20.Ng4 Qe7 21.f3 Nxg4 22.hxg4 exf3 23.gxf3 Qh4 24.Kg2 d5 25.Rh1 Qe7 26.Rae1 Bb8 27.f4 Qd6 28.Qf2 Rxe3 29.Qxe3 Qxf4 30.Qxf4 Bxf4 31.Re2 Nd7 32.Bd3 Nf6 33.Kf3 Bd6 34.b4 Ra8 35.Rb1 Kf8 36.a4 Rc8 37.Rh1 Kg8 38.Rg1 Nh7 39.Ke3 Kf8 40.Kd2 Bf4+ 41.Kc2 Nf6 42.Kb3 Nd7 43.Rgg2 Bg5 44.Ra2 Bf6 45.Rac2 Ke7 46.Rge2+ Kd6 47.Rc1 a5 48.c4 axb4 49.cxd5 c5 50.Bb5 Bxd4 51.Bxd7 Kxd7 52.Kc4 b6 53.Rce1 Bf6 54.Ra2 Ra8 55.Re4 Kd6 56.Ree2 Ra5 57.Red2 Be5 58.Re2 Bc3 59.Rf2 Bf6 60.Rfe2 Bd4 61.Rg2 b3 62.Kxb3 Kxd5 63.Rge2 Ra7 64.Re8 c4+ 65.Kb4 Bc5+ 66.Kc3 Bd4+ 67.Kb4 Bc5+ 68.Kc3 Bd4+ 1/2-1/2

                            Round 6, Feb. 6
                            Spraggett, Kevin – Risting, Elvind Olav
                            B66 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 Be7 8.O-O-O Nxd4 9.Qxd4 a6 10.f4 b5 11.Bxf6 gxf6 12.Kb1 Qc7 13.Be2 Qc5 14.Qd3 Bb7 15.Bf3 O-O 16.f5 b4 17.Ne2 e5 18.c4 a5 19.Ng3 Rac8 20.Rc1 h6 21.Rhd1 Kh7 22.Nf1 Qa7 23.Ne3 Rg8 24.h3 Kg7 25.Ka1 Qc5 26.Qe2 Rh8 27.Rd3 Qa7 28.Qe1 Qa8 29.Qh4 Kf8 30.Rxd6 Bxd6 31.Qxf6 Kg8 32.Qxd6 Qb8 33.Qf6 Rc6 34.Qh4 Qa7 35.Nd5 Qc5 36.Qg3+ Kh7 37.Qxe5 Qd6 38.Qxd6 Rxd6 39.e5 Rc6 40.Nf6+ Rxf6 41.exf6 Bxf3 42.gxf3 Rc8 43.c5 Rc6 44.b3 h5 45.Kb2 Kh6 46.h4 1-0

                            Final position

                            

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              For Scandinavian fans Kevin Spraggett played an interesting game. Now the computer didnt like Blacks position (but if he had changed move order with h6 before e6, better evals) but after White missed h4 Black sure had fun (I guess) especially the queen maneuvers and Q+N at the end and the hamstrung white king position. I also enjoyed the humour for White in the endgame position above (tripled pawns and passed C-pawn and black doesnt have any good moves. Kevin still can play great chess.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X