2019 Aurora Spring Open - March 30-31

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    We'll be getting some restaurants on board for discounts, also updated list coming soon.

    Comment


    • #17
      The page updated, though newest entries are not processed yet.

      New players:
      No Gr Last Name Name CFC Rating FIDE Rating
      4 MASTER Plotkin Victor 2390 2304
      1 U2100 Zhao Jeffrey Renfei 2015 1837
      2 U2100 Huang Youhe 1955 1729
      3 U2100 LeBlanc Miguel 1905 1297
      4 U2100 Gao Raymond 1878 1613
      2 U1700 Kwan Toy Chack 1572 0
      3 U1700 Gao Lucy 1556 1289
      4 U1700 Dong Yiwei 1526 1424
      9 U1700 Mussa Mahmoud 1355 0
      1 U1300 Lai Jett 1289 0
      2 U1300 Super Russell 1287 0
      17 U1300 Liu Lily 904 0
      20 U1300 Chen Cheney 544 0
      1 JU1000 Rolinsky Daniel 944 0
      2 JU1000 Mackenzie Charlie 928 0
      3 JU1000 Pillai Varun 928 0
      8 JU1000 Zhu Jeremy 827 0
      9 JU1000 Li Frank 786 0
      11 JU1000 Pillai Karma 768 0
      14 JU1000 Li Kevin 525 0

      Comment


      • #18
        Several more new players have joined the tournament.
        Gr Last Name Name CFC Rating FIDE Rating
        U1700
        Marsh
        John 1584 1397
        U1700
        Armstrong
        Robert 1485 1462
        U1700
        Gillis
        Doug 1417 1577
        U1700 Chen Andrew 1391 1258
        U1700 Lin Ethan 1384
        U1700 Vijendra Vinushan 1360
        U1700 Mussa Mahmoud 1355
        U1300 Huang Ivan 1095
        U1300 Huang Justin 986
        U1300 Liu Lily 904
        U1300 Yang Kevin 771
        U1300 Chen Cheney 544
        JU1000 Luo Margaret 755
        JU1000 Zheng Ethan Haichuanzhou 729
        JU1000 Yin Liyang 692
        JU1000 Wang Ethan 650
        JU1000 Luo Milek 504

        Comment


        • #19

          New players:
          .
          MASTER FM Zomorrodian Eilia 0 2141
          U1700 Banic John 1504 0
          U1700 Pearson Dave 1459 0
          U1700 Wang Zhixing(Daniel) 1360 1181
          U1300 Wang Xiuqi(Arthur) 1150 0
          U1300 Cheng Kyler Chi-Rey 969 0
          JU1000 Li Triston 997 0
          .
          .
          And the MASTER section is full of masters
          .
          1 MASTER IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2603 2489
          2 MASTER IM Krnan Tomas 2502 2422
          3 MASTER IM Cummings David 2395 2338
          4 MASTER FM Plotkin Victor 2390 2304
          5 MASTER Noritsyn Sergey 2300 2164
          6 MASTER Li William 2287 2172
          7 MASTER CM Kang Dorian 2217 2049
          8 MASTER FM Zomorrodian Eilia 0 2141
          Last edited by Egidijus Zeromskis; Wednesday, 20th March, 2019, 11:27 PM.

          Comment


          • #20
            New players registered:
            .
            U2100 Li Wing 1625 1430
            U1300 Plotkin Julia 1264
            U1300 Qian Eric 945
            U1300 Aydinyan Vagahn 0
            JU1000 Cherniak Illia 694
            JU1000 Qian Ashley 558
            JU1000 Yin Owen 0
            JU1000 Zhou Felix 0
            .

            Comment


            • #21
              Likely there will be a surge of entries on Sunday after Mississauga Open and as the last day before the fee goes up.

              A master and a future one registered recently into Master section:

              FM Nicholas Vettese (2254)
              and
              Max Rusonik (2208)

              Comment


              • #22
                Updated with new players:
                .
                .
                Gr Last Name Name CFC Rating FIDE Rating
                MASTER Vettese Nicholas 2454 2332
                MASTER Rusonik Max 2208 1900
                MASTER Oganesyan Hayk 2190 1898
                U2100 Khachaturov Vadim 2008 1742
                U1700 Wang Eric 1582 1476
                U1700 Liu Aaron 1538 1418
                U1700 Verde Pino 1535 1305
                U1700 Douglas Steven 1527 1389
                U1700 Lu Lucas Yunkun 1494 0
                U1700 Stroganov Victor 1481 1599
                U1700 Stroganov Valery 1425
                U1700 Adulfo Vincent Angel 1351
                U1700 Tuchow Ryan 1351
                U1700 Yao Henry 1278
                U1300 Bercovici Mark 1290
                U1300 Li Neal Nian 1112
                U1300 Wang Jaden 1012
                JU1000 Stroganov Arnold 457
                JU1000 Stroganov Philipe 242
                JU1000 Yu Caleb 0
                .









                Comment


                • #23
                  Chris is busy replying to registered players. I took a time to stroll around the playing venue. It was a very nice spring weather.

                  The playing venue - the Old Town Hall


                  A nice Main street nearby


                  And a place to analyze aftergame in the park

                  Last edited by Egidijus Zeromskis; Sunday, 24th March, 2019, 12:10 AM.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    New players on the registration list (though there are several to be added to it)
                    .
                    Gr Last Name Name CFC Rating FIDE Rating
                    MASTER Chen Max 2271 2070
                    MASTER Zhang Henry 2221 2055
                    MASTER Ning Eric 2181 1922
                    U2100 Lin Benjamin 2052 1853
                    U2100 Chernik Dmitry 1997 1868
                    U2100 Ajith Desikan 1847 1568
                    U1700 Benggawan Undraidi 1634 1599
                    U1700 Huang Richard 1615 1505
                    U1700 Tang Sheng 1586
                    U1700 Lin Angela 1252
                    U1300 Singh Anya 1238
                    U1300 Hay John 1150
                    U1300 Zuo Zichen (Roger) 1074
                    U1300 Vezeau Joel 971
                    U1300 Chen Yunkai 819
                    U1300 Yang Lucy 774
                    JU1000 Zhuang Jeffrey 835
                    JU1000 Xu Jack Yuhao 813
                    JU1000 Zeng Gordon 705
                    JU1000 Huang Thomas 695
                    JU1000 Yang Jaden 387
                    JU1000 Lui Chris 200
                    JU1000 Upadhya Niloy A. 0
                    JU1000 Upadhya Rishav S. 0
                    .
                    There are a little bit more than 140 players at this moment, and we are approaching our goal 150.

                    The full list is at http://www.aucc.club/2019-aurora-spr...-open-players/

                    Still time to register ( http://www.aucc.club/2019-aurora-spr...-registration/ ) or tomorrow (Monday) at the club.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Some late evening registrations:
                      .
                      .
                      Gr Last Name Name CFC Rating FIDE Rating
                      MASTER Feng Richard 2085 1760
                      U2100 Ferreira Alex T. 2068 1917
                      U2100 He Emma 1920 1684
                      U2100 Desikan Ajith 1847 1568
                      U2100 Shi William 1825 1667
                      U2100 Chakkoli Anirud 1659 1310
                      U2100 Osler Brian 1601 1544
                      U1700 Maheux Pierre 1662 1649
                      U1700 Shi David 1475 1419
                      U1300 Yang Larry 1221 0
                      U1300 Ajith Aarush 1106 0
                      JU1000 Xing Wenqi 668 0
                      JU1000 Profit Oliver 645 0
                      JU1000 He Jasper 485 0
                      JU1000 Semianiuk Catherine 440 0v
                      .
                      Addition to that there are several not processed like:

                      Rohan Talukdar (CFC 2461 and FIDE 2413).

                      Total count is nearby 160.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        The players' list is on the website http://www.aucc.club/2019-aurora-spr...g-open-players
                        The CFC rating update has not happened tonight. We'll wait it tomorrow and then update our players and finalize sections.

                        There is still time to join at http://www.aucc.club/2019-aurora-spr...-registration/

                        With current numbers (~159) Master rand U sections will be in the main hall; and JU1000 on the main floor. On Sunday, the main floor will be for skittles and parents area.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          We had several new entries and cancellations. If anybody still wants to join, please do it before the next fee rise at 1 pm. After that not guarantee the first round game.
                          1 pm is also a time to get a full refund if you want to cancel.

                          If you need to get the last minute bye for the first round, please do asap.

                          The freshest list will be posted shortly at the website.
                          Also the SwissManager tournament file was split into sections and placed at chess-results - http://chess-results.com/tnr427189.aspx?lan=1 (and select a required section; these pages will be updated only in the evening with posted pairings)

                          FYI: for the first three rounds (the first day) siblings will be not paired.

                          Late evening we might post several pictures of the playing hall.
                          Last edited by Egidijus Zeromskis; Friday, 29th March, 2019, 08:46 AM.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X