Cairns Cup

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cairns Cup

    Hi Wayne, How about some games from the Cairns Cup. In the first round Kosteniuk and Gunina had nice attacking wins and Krush an exciting endgame win.

  • #2
    In rd 2 another exciting endgame from Krush (but she might be losing - still enjoyable to watch)

    Comment


    • #3
      I love Uncle Yaz's spiel. - and its just his presentation - it's the way he is.

      Comment


      • #4
        Cairns Cup 2019

        February 7, 2019

        I had a late supper, then worked on the Portugal Open, went all through the eBay auctions on used chess books and just had a peek at the Cairns Cup when Hans sneaked up behind me and hit me with a kosh!

        Some of the games:

        M Elisabeth Paehtz - GM Alexandra Kosteniuk 0-1

        These ladies played this game like someone owed them money. Alexandra started sharply by playing the Benoni and chasing White’s dark-squared bishop with an early h6-g5. Elisabeth responded in kind, by breaking apart the kingside with 13. H4 and then sacrificing a central pawn with 16. E5. Paehtz’s bravery was quite justified, and she found herself in a very promising position, albeit a rather complicated one. The Russian GM recovered well, however, and managed to outplay her opponent in the subsequent middlegame. 19. Qa4 was pointed out as an improvement over Qe2, preventing the knight on b8 from developing to d7. I suspect 25. Qd2 was also not best. Either way, Kosteniuk’s play was absolutely superb from then on, and she finished off with a devastating mating attack starting with the move 32… Rxg2! An interesting game to watch, and if both players continue to play in this fashion it promises to be a fun event.

        https://blog.chessbomb.com/2019/02/2...p-round-1.html

        Round 1, Feb. 6
        Paehtz, Elisabeth – Kosteniuk, Alexandra
        A62 Benoni, Fianchetto variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 c5 4.d5 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.Nc3 g6 7.Bg2 Bg7 8.Nf3 O-O 9.O-O Re8 10.Bf4 h6 11.Re1 g5 12.Bd2 Bf5 13.h4 g4 14.Nh2 Qb6 15.e4 Bg6 16.e5 dxe5 17.Nxg4 Nxg4 18.Qxg4 f5 19.Qe2 Nd7 20.h5 Bh7 21.g4 e4 22.gxf5 Bxf5 23.Bf4 Nf6 24.d6 Kh7 25.Qd2 Qc6 26.Rad1 Rad8 27.Nd5 Nxh5 28.Bh2 Bd4 29.Ne7 Rxe7 30.dxe7 Rg8 31.e8=Q Qxe8 32.Kh1 Rxg2 33.Kxg2 Qg6+ 34.Bg3 Bg4 35.Qc1 Bf3+ 36.Kh2 Nxg3 0-1

        Round 1, Feb. 6
        Dzagnidze, Nana – Krush, Irina
        A37 English, symmetrical variation

        1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 g6 4.g3 Bg7 5.Bg2 e6 6.d3 d5 7.Bg5 Nge7 8.O-O O-O 9.Qc1 d4 10.Na4 b6 11.a3 f6 12.Bd2 Qd6 13.b4 Rb8 14.Rb1 Bd7 15.Qc2 Rfc8 16.bxc5 bxc5 17.Rxb8 Rxb8 18.Rb1 Rxb1+ 19.Qxb1 Nd8 20.Qb3 Bf8 21.h4 Qc6 22.Qb8 Nc8 23.Nb2 Qb6 24.Qxb6 axb6 25.Ne1 Nc6 26.Nc2 Na5 27.Na1 Bd6 28.a4 Bc7 29.Bxa5 bxa5 30.Nb3 Bb6 31.e3 e5 32.Bd5+ Kf8 33.e4 Ke7 34.Kg2 Kd6 35.Bb7 Ne7 36.f3 f5 37.Ba6 h6 38.Bb5 Be6 39.Nd1 Nc6 40.Nb2 Nb4 41.Nd2 Ke7 42.Kf2 Kf7 43.Nb3 h5 44.f4 fxe4 45.dxe4 exf4 46.gxf4 Bg4 47.Nc1 Bc7 48.Kg3 Bc8 49.Nbd3 Bd6 50.Nxb4 cxb4 51.Nb3 d3 52.Kf3 Be7 53.Nxa5 Bxh4 54.Nc6 d2 55.Ke2 Be1 56.Ne5+ Kg7 57.a5 b3 58.Ba4 b2 59.Bc2 h4 60.f5 h3 61.Ng4 gxf5 62.exf5 Ba6 63.f6+ Kf7 64.Bd3 Bc8 65.Nh2 Kxf6 66.Kd1 Ba6 67.Ng4+ Kg5 68.Ne5 Kf4 69.c5 Kxe5 0-1

        Round 1, Feb. 6
        Gunina, Valentina – Khotenashvili, Bela
        C84 Ruy Lopez, Closed

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.d3 d6 7.c3 O-O 8.Nbd2 Re8 9.Re1 Bf8 10.Nf1 h6 11.Ng3 b5 12.Bc2 d5 13.exd5 Qxd5 14.d4 Bg4 15.Bb3 Qd7 16.h3 Bxf3 17.Qxf3 exd4 18.Bxh6 d3 19.Bg5 Nh7 20.Bf4 Na5 21.Bd5 Rxe1+ 22.Rxe1 Rd8 23.Be4 Nc4 24.b3 Nb2 25.Bd2 Nf6 26.Bc6 Qd6 27.Nf5 Qc5 28.Bb7 a5 29.Nh6+ gxh6 30.Qxf6 Rd6 31.Qf3 c6 32.Re8 Rg6 33.h4 Qd6 34.Bc8 Qd5 35.Qh3 Qh5 36.g4 Qd5 37.h5 Rf6 38.g5 hxg5 39.h6 Qd6 40.h7+ Kh8 41.Bf5 Rh6 42.Qg3 Qxg3+ 43.fxg3 Kg7 44.Rxf8 Kxf8 45.Bxg5 Rh5 46.g4 Rxg5 47.h8=Q+ Ke7 48.Qh2 1-0

        Round 2, Feb. 7
        Krush, Irina – Gunina, Valentina
        A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Yugoslav variation

        1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c6 3.Bg2 Bg4 4.O-O Nd7 5.d3 Ngf6 6.Nbd2 e6 7.h3 Bh5 8.e4 Be7 9.Qe2 O-O 10.e5 Ne8 11.c3 c5 12.Rd1 Nc7 13.Nf1 b5 14.Bf4 a5 15.h4 a4 16.N1h2 Bg6 17.Ne1 h6 18.h5 Bh7 19.a3 Bg5 20.Bxg5 Qxg5 21.d4 cxd4 22.cxd4 Nb6 23.Ng4 Kh8 24.Ne3 Nc4 25.Rac1 Rab8 26.Rc3 Qe7 27.f4 b4 28.axb4 Nxe3 29.Qxe3 Rxb4 30.Rd2 Nb5 31.Rc1 Rb3 32.Qf2 Qb4 33.Nf3 Be4 34.Nh4 a3 35.bxa3 Qxa3 36.Rc5 Bxg2 37.Kxg2 Nc3 38.Rxc3 Rxc3 39.f5 Rfc8 40.fxe6 fxe6 41.Ng6+ Kh7 42.Qf4 Rc2 43.Rxc2 Rxc2+ 44.Kh3 Qc1 45.Nf8+ Kg8 46.Nxe6 Qh1+ 47.Kg4 Qd1+ 48.Qf3 Qxf3+ 49.Kxf3 Rc3+ 50.Kg4 Rd3 51.Kf5 Kf7 52.g4 Ke7 53.Nxg7 Rxd4 54.g5 hxg5 55.h6 Rh4 56.Kg6 Ra4 57.Kxg5 Ra8 58.h7 Kf7 59.Kh6 d4 60.e6+ Kf6 61.Nh5+ Kxe6 62.Kg7 Kf5 63.Ng3+ Kf4 64.Ne2+ Kg5 65.h8=Q Rxh8 66.Kxh8 d3 67.Nc3 Kf4 68.Kg7 d2 1/2-1/2

        Position after 44.Kh3. Where should Gunina put her Queen?

        

        Comment


        • #5
          Certainly wasnt my intention. You do great reporting. I do have to learn patience. Its one of my weaknesses (Im also impulsive when I see what I think is a fantastic move) In Kosteniuk - Zatonskih I saw 32... Nc2! with idea of 33....R8d4+ and Black is having all the fun with mates looming. However White has the spoiler Rad1 and Black only wins a pawn and its still complicated. However the computer liked it but later on must have changed its mind because it didnt even rate commmentary. A good save by Kosteniuk. Note the expression on her face throughout the game Great focus (as long as she doesnt pop a vein) Shes a great fighter. Another thing I can learn. Focus throughout the game. Is it too late to train myself successfully??

          Comment


          • #6
            Kosteniuk leads the tournament after her instructive paralytic finish in rd 3. Dzagnidze looked bound for a miniature until she played the strategic d5 to blunt the Ba8 and it turned into the longest game of the round. An entertaining fight. Zatonskih played an interesting Benoni which led to a crushing endgame win.

            Comment


            • #7
              Eli Paehtz had the best confession and the best interview when she got the best of Maurice and even had the last word. Never seen that before. She had Yasser and Jennifer collapsing with laughter and the commentating team (including Maurice Ashley) voted her best interview ever.

              Comment


              • #8
                Cairns Cup 2019

                February 8, 2019

                Round Three

                Results

                Abdumalik – Kosteniuk 0-1
                Gunina – Harika 0.5-0.5
                Paehtz – Krush 0.5-0.5
                Zatonskih – Khotenashvili 1-0
                Dzagnidze – Sebag 1-0

                Round 3, Feb. 8
                Abdumalik, Zhansaya – Kosteniuk, Alexandra
                C78 Ruy Lopez, Archangel variation

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.c3 d6 8.d4 Bb6 9.Be3 O-O 10.Nbd2 h6 11.Re1 Ng4 12.Nf1 exd4 13.cxd4 Na5 14.Bc2 c5 15.h3 Nxe3 16.Nxe3 cxd4 17.Nd5 Nc4 18.Nxb6 Qxb6 19.b3 Ne5 20.Rc1 b4 21.Bb1 a5 22.Nxd4 Bxh3 23.Nc6 Nxc6 24.Qxd6 Ra6 25.gxh3 Rd8 26.Qg3 Nd4 27.e5 Qb5 28.Rc4 Qd5 29.Qg2 Nf3+ 30.Kh1 Qxe5 31.Rec1 Qe2 32.Rc8 Rd6 33.Rxd8+ Rxd8 34.Qf1 Qe5 35.Qg2 Qf4 36.Rf1 Rd2 37.Rg1 g5 38.Rf1 Kg7 0-1

                Round 3, Feb. 8
                Zatonskih, Anna – Khotenashvili, Bela
                E91 King’s Indian

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.e4 O-O 6.Be2 d6 7.Nf3 e6 8.O-O exd5 9.exd5 Bg4 10.h3 Bxf3 11.Bxf3 Nbd7 12.Qc2 Ne8 13.Be2 a6 14.Bd2 Be5 15.f4 Bd4+ 16.Kh2 f5 17.Bd3 Ng7 18.Ne2 Bf6 19.Ng1 Qb6 20.Rab1 Rae8 21.Nf3 Re7 22.a3 Rfe8 23.b4 Qc7 24.Rfe1 Rxe1 25.Rxe1 Rc8 26.Rb1 Re8 27.Re1 Rc8 28.Rb1 Re8 29.Be1 Nh5 30.g3 cxb4 31.axb4 a5 32.bxa5 Nc5 33.Kg2 Re3 34.Rd1 Ne4 35.Bxe4 Rxe4 36.Rc1 Qe7 37.Bf2 Re2 38.Qd3 Qe4 39.Rd1 Ra2 40.Qxe4 fxe4 41.Nd2 e3 42.Bxe3 Bc3 43.Kf3 Bxa5 44.Ne4 Ra3 45.g4 Ng7 46.Nxd6 Bb6 47.Re1 Rb3 48.Ne4 h5 49.c5 Bd8 50.Ra1 Be7 51.Ra8+ Kf7 52.Nd6+ 1-0

                Round 3, Feb. 8
                Dzagnidze, Nana – Sebag, Marie
                B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.O-O a6 5.Bd3 Ngf6 6.c3 b5 7.Bc2 Bb7 8.Qe2 c4 9.b3 Rc8 10.bxc4 bxc4 11.Na3 Qc7 12.Rb1 Ba8 13.Rb4 Nb6 14.d3 a5 15.Rb1 e5 16.d4 Be7 17.d5 O-O 18.Be3 Nbxd5 19.exd5 Nxd5 20.Nb5 Qd7 21.a4 f5 22.Rbd1 Qe6 23.Bc1 Qg6 24.Bb1 Nb6 25.Ba3 Rf6 26.Nh4 Qg5 27.Nf3 Qg6 28.Rfe1 Nxa4 29.h3 Bf8 30.Kh2 e4 31.Nfd4 d5 32.Qa2 Nc5 33.Ne2 Qg5 34.Bc1 f4 35.Nxf4 Rxf4 36.g3 Ne6 37.gxf4 Nxf4 38.Rg1 Qe5 39.Bxf4 Qxf4+ 40.Rg3 Bc5 41.Nd4 Bd6 42.Kg2 Qf6 43.Qxa5 Bxg3 44.fxg3 Rf8 45.Qa2 Bb7 46.Qe2 Bc8 47.Qe3 Bd7 48.Bc2 h5 49.Re1 h4 50.Bd1 hxg3 51.Qxg3 Qh6 52.Bg4 Bxg4 53.hxg4 Qd2+ 54.Re2 Qd1 55.Qe1 Qa4 56.Rf2 Rxf2+ 57.Qxf2 Qd1 58.g5 g6 59.Qf4 Qb1 60.Qf6 Qb2+ 61.Kg3 Qxc3+ 62.Kf4 Kh7 63.Qf7+ Kh8 64.Qf8+ Kh7 65.Qh6+ Kg8 66.Qxg6+ Kh8 67.Qf6+ Kg8 68.g6 Qd2+ 69.Ke5 Qh2+ 70.Ke6 1-0

                Final position

                

                Comment


                • #9
                  Cairns Cup 2019

                  February 9, 2019

                  Round Four

                  Results

                  Sebag-Kosteniuk 0-1
                  Krush-Zatonskih 1-0
                  Dzagnidze-Gunina 0-1
                  Khotenashvili-Abdumalik 0-1
                  Harika-Paehtz 0.5-0.5

                  Round 4, Feb. 9
                  Sebag, Marie – Kosteniuk, Alexandra
                  C47 Four Knights, Scotch variation

                  1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 O-O 8.O-O d5 9.Bd2 Rb8 10.Re1 Ng4 11.h3 Ne5 12.Bf1 d4 13.Nb1 Bc5 14.Bf4 Ng6 15.Bc1 Qh4 16.Qf3 Ne5 17.Qf4 Qe7 18.Qg3 h5 19.b3 Re8 20.Bf4 Bb4 21.Rd1 Ng6 22.Nd2 h4 23.Qf3 Nxf4 24.Qxf4 Bd6 25.Qf3 Qe5 26.Bc4 Qh2+ 27.Kf1 Be6 28.Ke2 Bb4 29.Bxe6 Rxe6 30.Nc4 Rbe8 31.Rh1 Rxe4+ 32.Kd3 Qf4 33.Qxf4 Rxf4 34.f3 Bc3 35.Raf1 Rf6 36.Rhg1 Rg6 37.Rf2 Rge6 38.f4 f6 39.Rf3 c5 40.g3 hxg3 41.Rfxg3 R8e7 42.R3g2 Kh7 43.a4 Re1 44.f5 Bb4 45.Rxe1 Rxe1 46.Re2 Rh1 47.Re7 Rd1+ 0-1

                  Round 4, Feb. 9
                  Krush, Irina – Zatonskih, Anna
                  D31 QGD, Charousek variation

                  1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Be7 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bf4 c6 6.e3 Bd6 7.Qf3 Bxf4 8.Qxf4 Qf6 9.Qc7 Ne7 10.Bd3 O-O 11.Nf3 Ng6 12.O-O b6 13.Rac1 Ba6 14.Bxa6 Nxa6 15.Qb7 Nb4 16.a3 Rfb8 17.Qc7 Na6 18.Qg3 Rd8 19.b4 Rac8 20.b5 Nc7 21.bxc6 Ne8 22.h4 Qxc6 23.h5 Ne7 24.Ne5 Qe6 25.Ne2 h6 26.a4 Nf6 27.Qh4 Rxc1 28.Rxc1 Rc8 29.Rxc8+ Qxc8 30.g4 Nc6 31.f3 Nxe5 32.dxe5 Nd7 33.Qe7 Qc2 34.e6 fxe6 35.Qxe6+ Kh7 36.Nd4 Nc5 37.Qe8 Qc1+ 38.Kg2 Qd2+ 39.Kh3 Ne4 40.Qg6+ Kh8 41.Ne6 Ng5+ 42.Nxg5 hxg5 43.Qxg5 Qd1 44.Qd8+ Kh7 45.Qf8 d4 46.Qf5+ Kh8 47.exd4 Qh1+ 48.Kg3 Qg1+ 49.Kh4 Qxd4 50.Qf8+ Kh7 51.f4 a6 52.Qf5+ Kh8 53.Qe5 Qxa4 54.Qb8+ Kh7 55.g5 g6 56.Qc7+ Kg8 57.hxg6 Qa2 58.Qh7+ Kf8 59.g7+ 1-0

                  Round 4, Feb. 9
                  Dzagnidze, Nana – Gunina, Valentina
                  B11 Caro-Kann, Two Knights

                  1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 Bg4 4.h3 Bxf3 5.Qxf3 Nf6 6.Be2 e6 7.O-O Bc5 8.Qg3 O-O 9.e5 Nfd7 10.Kh1 f6 11.exf6 Nxf6 12.d3 Nbd7 13.Be3 Qe7 14.d4 Bb4 15.Bd3 e5 16.dxe5 Nxe5 17.Qh4 Bd6 18.Bd4 Nxd3 19.cxd3 Rae8 20.Qg5 a6 21.g3 Nd7 22.Qxe7 Rxe7 23.Kg2 Rfe8 24.f4 Bc5 25.Bxc5 Nxc5 26.Rad1 d4 27.b4 Nd7 28.Ne4 Nb6 29.Rf2 Nd5 30.Rb1 h5 31.a3 Nf6 32.Re1 Nxe4 33.Rfe2 Kf7 34.Rxe4 Rxe4 35.dxe4 b6 36.Kf3 Ke6 37.Rc1 Kd6 38.Rc4 c5 39.bxc5+ bxc5 40.Ra4 Ra8 41.Ke2 Kc6 42.Kd3 a5 43.Kc4 Kb6 44.Kd3 g6 45.h4 Kc6 46.Kc4 Ra7 47.e5 Ra8 48.Kd3 Kd5 49.Kc2 c4 50.e6 Kc5 51.e7 Kb5 0-1

                  Round 4, Feb. 9
                  Khotenashvili, Bela – Abdumalik, Zhansaya
                  A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.e3 Bg7 5.h4 h5 6.Nb5 Na6 7.Nf3 c6 8.Nc3 Nc7 9.Bd3 O-O 10.Qd2 Ne6 11.Be5 c5 12.Ng5 Ng4 13.Bxg7 Kxg7 14.f3 Nf6 15.O-O-O Qa5 16.g4 c4 17.Be2 b5 18.gxh5 b4 19.h6+ Kh8 20.Nb1 Rb8 21.c3 Qxa2 22.cxb4 Nxg5 23.hxg5 Bf5 24.Qc3 a5 25.e4 axb4 26.Bxc4 Qxb1+ 27.Kxb1 bxc3 28.Rh2 Nh7 29.Bxd5 Be6 30.f4 Bxd5 31.exd5 Rfd8 32.Rc2 cxb2 33.Rxb2 Rxb2+ 34.Kxb2 Kg8 35.Ra1 Nf8 36.Kc3 Nd7 37.Ra6 Nf8 38.Kc4 Nd7 39.Kd3 f6 40.Ra7 Kf7 41.d6 exd6 42.Ke4 fxg5 43.fxg5 Ke6 44.d5+ Ke7 45.Kd4 Rc8 46.Ra1 Ne5 47.Ra7+ Kf8 48.Rh7 Rc4+ 49.Ke3 Nf7 50.Rg7 Rg4 51.Rxg6 Rxg5 52.Rf6 Rxd5 0-1

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    4 endgame wins rd 4. A rarity at any top tournament.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Cairns Cup 2019

                      February 10, 2019

                      Round Five

                      Results

                      Kosteniuk-Khotenashvili 1-0
                      Abdumalik-Krush 0-1
                      Gunina-Sebag 1-0
                      Zatonskih-Harika 0.5-0.5
                      Paehtz-Dzagnidze 0.5-0.5

                      Standing after Round Five

                      1 Kosteniuk 4.5
                      2-3 Gunina, Krush 4
                      4-5 Harika, Abdumalik 2.5
                      6-7 Dzagnidze, Zatonskih 2
                      8 Paehtz 1.5
                      9-10 Khotenashvili, Sebag 1


                      Round 5, Feb. 10
                      Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Khotenashvili, Bela
                      D94 Grunfeld

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.e3 O-O 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.Bc4 Nb6 8.Bb3 c5 9.O-O cxd4 10.exd4 Nc6 11.d5 Na5 12.h3 Nxb3 13.axb3 e6 14.d6 Bd7 15.Nd4 Qf6 16.Ndb5 a6 17.Nc7 Rad8 18.Ra5 h6 19.Ne4 Qh4 20.f3 f5 21.Nc5 Qb4 22.Qd2 Bd4+ 23.Kh1 Bxc5 24.Qxh6 Rf6 25.Bd2 Qd4 26.Bc3 Qd3 27.Raa1 Rdf8 28.Qh4 Kg7 29.Rad1 Qc2 30.Rc1 Qd3 31.Rcd1 Qe2 32.Rde1 Qd3 33.Rd1 Qc2 34.Rc1 Qxb3 35.Bxf6+ Rxf6 36.Rxc5 Qd3 37.Rcc1 Qxd6 38.Rfd1 Qe7 39.Qf2 e5 40.Qc5 Qxc5 41.Rxc5 Rc6 42.Rxc6 Bxc6 43.Ne6+ Kf6 44.Nd8 Bd5 45.Nxb7 e4 46.fxe4 fxe4 47.Nc5 Ke5 48.Nxa6 e3 49.Nb4 Bc4 50.Kg1 e2 51.Re1 Ke4 52.Kf2 Nd7 53.b3 Bb5 54.Na2 1-0

                      Round 5, Feb. 10
                      Abdumalik, Zhansaya – Krush, Irina
                      B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange variation

                      1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Ne5 g6 6.Bb5+ Nbd7 7.O-O Bg7 8.c3 O-O 9.f4 Ne4 10.Bd3 Ndf6 11.Nd2 Bf5 12.Ndf3 e6 13.Qe1 Nd6 14.Be2 b5 15.h3 Qc7 16.b3 Be4 17.Ba3 Bxf3 18.Rxf3 Nfe4 19.Rc1 Rfc8 20.Kh2 a5 21.Bd3 Qa7 22.Rc2 b4 23.cxb4 Rxc2 24.Bxc2 axb4 25.Bxb4 Qxa2 26.Bd3 Qb2 27.Bxd6 Nxd6 28.Qb4 Bf8 29.Qb6 Qd2 30.Bf1 h5 31.Qc6 Ra1 32.Qd7 Qxd4 33.Nc6 Qf6 34.b4 Ne4 35.Bd3 h4 36.Qc7 Ng3 37.Rxg3 hxg3+ 38.Kxg3 Ra3 39.Ne5 Bh6 40.Qc1 Kg7 41.Qe3 Rb3 42.b5 Rb4 43.Ng4 Bxf4+ 44.Kf3 Qc3 45.Qe2 e5 0-1

                      Round 5, Feb. 10
                      Gunina, Valentina – Sebag, Marie
                      B90 Sicilian, Najdorf

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Nb3 e6 7.g4 b5 8.g5 Nfd7 9.Bg2 Bb7 10.f4 Nc6 11.h4 Nb6 12.Qg4 b4 13.Ne2 Nc4 14.O-O a5 15.c3 e5 16.fxe5 dxe5 17.Qf3 Qc7 18.cxb4 Nxb4 19.Nc3 a4 20.Nb5 Qd7 21.Bh3 Qxb5 22.Qxf7+ Kd8 23.g6 h6 24.Bxh6 gxh6 25.Rad1+ Nd5 26.g7 Bxg7 27.Qxg7 axb3 28.Rf7 Qc5+ 29.Kh2 Ke8 30.Rf8+ 1-0

                      Round 5, Feb. 10
                      Zatonskih, Anna – Harika, Dronavalli
                      D31 QGD

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 c6 6.Qb3 Nf6 7.Bg5 Nbd7 8.e3 O-O 9.Bd3 dxc4 10.Bxc4 Nb6 11.Bxf6 Qxf6 12.Nf3 Nd7 13.O-O b6 14.Rad1 Bb7 15.e4 Rad8 16.Rfe1 Qe7 17.e5 Nb8 18.Nd2 c5 19.Qb2 cxd4 20.cxd4 Nc6 21.Ne4 Nxe5 22.dxe5 Rxd1 23.Rxd1 Bxe4 24.Rd6 Rc8 25.Bf1 h6 26.Qb4 Qb7 27.f3 Bd5 28.h3 Qc7 29.Ba6 Rb8 30.Kh2 Rf8 31.Bd3 Qc5 32.Qxc5 bxc5 33.Kg3 Rb8 34.Rd7 c4 35.Bc2 a6 36.h4 g6 37.Rc7 Kf8 38.Ba4 Rb7 39.Rxb7 Bxb7 40.Kf4 Ke7 41.Ke3 f6 42.Kd4 Bd5 43.Bd1 g5 44.g3 fxe5+ 45.Kxe5 c3 46.f4 gxh4 47.gxh4 a5 48.Bc2 Bc6 49.Kd4 1/2-1/2

                      Round 5, Feb. 10
                      Paehtz, Elisabeth – Dzagnidze, Nana
                      B90 Sicilian, Najdorf

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.f3 e5 7.Nb3 Be6 8.Be3 h5 9.Qd2 Nbd7 10.O-O-O Be7 11.h4 Qc7 12.Kb1 b5 13.a3 Rb8 14.Nc1 Qc6 15.Nd5 Bxd5 16.exd5 Qb7 17.Na2 Bd8 18.Nb4 Ba5 19.Bg5 Rc8 20.Bxf6 Nxf6 21.Bd3 Bxb4 22.axb4 Qb6 23.Rhe1 O-O 24.g4 hxg4 25.fxg4 Rce8 26.Bf5 e4 27.g5 Nh5 28.Bxe4 g6 29.Bf3 Ng7 30.Bg4 Qa7 31.b3 Rxe1 32.Rxe1 Re8 33.Rxe8+ Nxe8 34.Kb2 Qg1 35.Qf4 Nc7 36.Bf3 Qf2 37.Qg4 Kf8 38.Qe4 Qd2 39.Bg2 Kg8 40.Bf3 Kf8 41.Bg2 Kg8 1/2-1/2

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        More entertainment rd 5. Irina Krushed her opponent. Gunina crashed thru in an attacking Sicilian that ended in checkmate. (mate in one resigns). Kosteniuk had a nice attack on f4 and delivered in the endgame. Kosteniuk, Krush, and Gunina are well ahead of the field at the half and are the only ones with plus scores.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Cairns Cup 2019

                          February 12, 2019

                          Round Six

                          Results

                          Krush-Kosteniuk 0.5-0.5
                          Gunina-Paehtz 1-0
                          Harika-Abdumalik 1-0
                          Dzagnidze-Zatonskih 1-0
                          Sebag-Khotenashvili 0.5-0.5

                          Standings after Round Six

                          1-2 Kosteniuk, Gunina 5
                          3 Krush 4.5
                          4 Harika 3.5
                          5 Dzagnidze 3
                          6 Abdumalik 2.5
                          Zatonskih 2
                          8-10 Khotenashvili, Sebag, Paehtz 1.5

                          Round 6, Feb. 12
                          Krush, Irina – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1
                          E39 Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc variation

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 c5 5.dxc5 O-O 6.a3 Bxc5 7.Nf3 b6 8.Bf4 Bb7 9.Rd1 Nc6 10.e3 Re8 11.Be2 Rc8 12.O-O h6 13.Bd6 Bxd6 14.Rxd6 Ne7 15.e4 Ng6 16.Rfd1 Qc7 17.e5 Ng4 18.Rxd7 Qb8 19.R7d4 N4xe5 20.Ne4 Rcd8 21.Nd6 Nxf3+ 22.gxf3 e5 23.R4d2 Re6 24.Nxb7 Rxd2 25.Qxd2 Qxb7 26.Qd7 Qxd7 27.Rxd7 Nf4 28.Kf1 Kf8 29.Rxa7 Rd6 30.Ke1 Ng2+ 31.Kf1 Nf4 32.Ke1 Ng2+ 33.Kf1 Nf4 1/2-1/2
                          • c4 is more a weakness than a potential passer
                          • I respectfully disagree. Krush has a solid position and will continue to press for a slightly better endgame. c4 is not weak
                          • c4 limits Be2, can be blocked, and attacked in the future
                          • We will see the future of c4 pawn soon
                          • An interesting draw, and c4 is not weak

                          Round 6, Feb. 12
                          Gunina, Valentina – Paehtz, Elisabeth
                          A40 Queen’s Pawn, Franco-Indian Defence

                          1.d4 e6 2.c4 Bb4+ 3.Bd2 a5 4.Nf3 d6 5.g3 Nc6 6.Bg2 e5 7.O-O exd4 8.Bg5 f6 9.Bc1 Bc5 10.b3 Nge7 11.Bb2 Nf5 12.Na3 O-O 13.Nb5 Re8 14.Nfxd4 Nfxd4 15.Nxd4 Nxd4 16.Bxd4 Bxd4 17.Qxd4 Qe7 18.e3 Qe5 19.Qd2 Ra7 20.Rfe1 Be6 21.Rac1 Qc5 22.Bd5 c6 23.Bxe6+ Rxe6 24.Red1 Ra8 25.Qc3 Qe5 26.Qc2 Qc5 27.Rd4 Rd8 28.Rcd1 Rd7 29.Rh4 g6 30.Rhd4 Kg7 31.Qc3 Rde7 32.h4 h5 33.Qd2 Rd7 34.Qb2 Rde7 35.Qc2 Rd7 36.Kh1 f5 37.Qc3 Kh7 38.Kg2 Kg8 39.a3 Kh7 40.R4d3 Qa7 41.Qd4 Qxd4 42.Rxd4 b6 43.Kf3 Kg7 44.b4 axb4 45.axb4 c5 46.bxc5 bxc5 47.Rd5 Re4 48.Rxc5 dxc5 49.Rxd7+ Kf6 50.Rd6+ Kf7 51.Ke2 Rxc4 52.Rd2 Ke6 53.Ra2 Rc1 54.Kd2 Rf1 55.Kd3 Rc1 56.Ra6+ Kf7 57.e4 fxe4+ 58.Kxe4 Re1+ 59.Kf4 Re2 60.f3 Rd2 61.Kg5 c4 62.Rf6+ Ke7 63.Rxg6 Rd5+ 64.Kf4 Rc5 65.Rg5 Rc8 66.Rxh5 c3 67.Re5+ Kf6 68.Re1 c2 69.Rc1 Rc4+ 70.Ke3 Rc3+ 71.Ke4 Kg6 72.g4 Kh6 73.f4 Rc4+ 74.Ke5 Rc3 75.f5 Rc4 76.g5+ Kh5 77.f6 Kg6 78.h5+ Kxg5 79.f7 Rc5+ 80.Kd6 Rf5 81.Ke6 Rf2 82.Rxc2 Rxc2 83.f8=Q Re2+ 84.Kd5 Rd2+ 85.Ke4 Re2+ 86.Kd3 Re6 87.Qg8+ Kf5 88.Qc8 1-0

                          Position after 39.a3

                          

                          - Once again, an incredibly long think by Gunina on move eight
                          - 39.a3!! Qxa3?? c5! d5 Ra4 1-0
                          - awesome
                          - and Ra1 also traps, together with Ra4, so both threats cannot be prevented

                          Round 6, Feb. 12
                          Harika, Dronavalli – Abdumalik, zhansaya
                          C50 Giuoco Pianio

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d3 Nf6 5.c3 a6 6.O-O d6 7.Re1 Ba7 8.Bb3 O-O 9.h3 Be6 10.Nbd2 Bxb3 11.Qxb3 Qd7 12.Nf1 h6 13.Be3 Bxe3 14.Nxe3 Rfe8 15.Rad1 Rab8 16.Nh2 Ne7 17.Nhg4 Nh7 18.d4 Ng6 19.Nf5 h5 20.Nh2 Ng5 21.f3 Ne6 22.h4 Qb5 23.Qxb5 axb5 24.a3 Ngf8 25.Nf1 Ra8 26.Rd2 g6 27.N5e3 Kg7 28.Red1 Ra4 29.Nc2 f6 30.Nfe3 Kf7 31.g3 Raa8 32.Kf2 Red8 33.Nb4 Re8 34.Nbd5 c6 35.Nb4 Ng7 36.Nbc2 Ke7 37.Nb4 Red8 38.c4 bxc4 39.Nxc4 Ne8 40.Nb6 Ra5 41.Nc4 Raa8 42.Nb6 Ra5 43.Nc4 Raa8 44.f4 exd4 45.Rxd4 Ne6 46.R4d2 f5 47.e5 d5 48.Ne3 Nc5 49.Kg2 Nc7 50.Rc2 Ne4 51.Nf1 Ne6 52.Rcc1 Rd7 53.Nd2 Rad8 54.Nd3 c5 55.Nf2 b5 56.Nf3 Rb7 57.Ng5 N4xg5 58.fxg5 c4 59.Nh3 b4 60.axb4 Rxb4 61.Rd2 d4 62.Nf4 Nc5 63.Ra1 Rb7 64.Rc2 d3 65.Rxc4 Rxb2+ 66.Kf3 Ne4 67.Rc7+ Ke8 68.Raa7 Nd2+ 69.Kg2 Ne4+ 70.Kf3 Nd2+ 71.Kf2 Nc4+ 72.Kg1 Rb1+ 73.Kh2 Rb6 74.Re7+ Kf8 75.Rf7+ Kg8 76.Rg7+ Kh8 77.Rh7+ Kg8 78.Rag7+ Kf8 79.e6 1-0

                          Round 6, Feb. 12
                          Dzagnidze, Nana – Zatonskih, Anna
                          D00 Queen’s Pawn, Mason variation

                          1.d4 d5 2.Bf4 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.Nd2 Bd6 5.Bg3 b6 6.Ngf3 O-O 7.Bd3 Ba6 8.Qe2 Bxd3 9.cxd3 c5 10.e4 Be7 11.O-O Nc6 12.dxc5 bxc5 13.Rac1 Qb6 14.Nb3 Nb4 15.Ra1 Rfd8 16.Bh4 Kf8 17.e5 Nd7 18.Bxe7+ Kxe7 19.d4 c4 20.Nc1 Rdc8 21.Qd2 h6 22.Ne2 Rab8 23.Rfb1 a5 24.b3 Qa6 25.Ne1 Nb6 26.Nc3 Nc6 27.Nc2 Kf8 28.b4 axb4 29.Nxb4 Nxb4 30.Rxb4 Nd7 31.Rab1 Qa3 32.Rb7 Ke7 33.Nb5 c3 34.Qc2 Qa5 35.Nd6 Rh8 36.Qe2 Rxb7 37.Rxb7 Qa3 38.g3 Rb8 39.Rxb8 Nxb8 40.Qh5 Qc1+ 41.Kg2 g6 42.Qf3 f5 43.Nb5 Nc6 44.Nxc3 Nxd4 45.Qd3 Nc2 46.Nxd5+ exd5 47.Qxd5 Ne1+ 48.Kh3 Qg5 49.Qd6+ Ke8 50.Qd1 f4 51.Qxe1 Qh5+ 52.Kg2 f3+ 53.Kg1 Qh3 54.Qf1 Qd7 55.Qb1 Qc6 56.a4 Kf7 57.a5 h5 58.h4 Qc5 59.Qb7+ Kg8 60.Qa8+ Kh7 61.Qxf3 Qxa5 62.Qf7+ Kh6 63.e6 g5 64.Qf6+ Kh7 65.hxg5 Qe1+ 66.Kh2 h4 67.Qf5+ Kg7 68.gxh4 Qe2 69.Qf6+ Kh7 70.e7 Qh5 71.g6+ Kh6 72.Qf4+ 1-0

                          Round 6, Feb. 12
                          Sebag, Marie – Khotenashvili, Bela
                          C47 Four Knights, Scotch variation

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 O-O 8.O-O d5 9.Bd2 Rb8 10.Re1 Ng4 11.h3 Ne5 12.Bf4 Bd6 13.Bxe5 Bxe5 14.exd5 Bxc3 15.bxc3 cxd5 16.Qf3 Qg5 17.Re2 Rb6 18.Rae1 Rf6 19.Qe3 Qxe3 20.Rxe3 Rc6 21.Re5 Rxc3 22.Rxd5 c5 23.Re7 Be6 24.Re5 c4 25.Bf5 Bxf5 26.Rxf5 Rxc2 27.Rxa7 g6 28.Rf4 f5 29.Rc7 Rf7 30.Rc8+ Rf8 31.Rc7 Rf7 32.Rc8+ Rf8 1/2-1/2

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Its officially a 3 woman race.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Valentina Gunina has won with Black and takes the lead. Hopefully she will win tomorrow on Valentines Day.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X