2019 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 3rd, 2019!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2019 Ontario Chess Challenge - 2nd Toronto Qualifier, Sunday March 3rd, 2019!

    Chess 'N Math Toronto's 2nd Ontario Chess Challenge (OCC) Qualifier, is our
    March monthly tournament coming very soon on Sunday 3 March, 2019.

    VENUE:
    The Marshall McLuhan School, 1107, Avenue Road, at noon:
    https://goo.gl/maps/LGW5hH4535E2

    REGISTRATION ONSITE:
    10 am - 12 noon, at the venue.

    PRE-REGISTRATION:
    Chess Challenge space is filling fast - do try and pre-register TODAY:
    https://chess-math.org/registration/
    (if new, ignore ID/Rating columns)

    PAIRING:
    SwissSys

    FLYER:
    https://chess-math.org/occ2-2019

    A view of spectacular OCC action:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GmqUZV-GNoM


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

  • #2
    Pre-Registered List:
    Wednesday Feb. 20

    Patrick Wang - Grade 1
    Alex Xie - Grade 2
    Felix Zhou - Grade 2
    Marc Shpin - Grade 2
    Aeolus Kun - Grade 3
    Neeti Jain - Grade 3
    Zachary Rogachov - Grade 5
    Andrew Pincong Wang - Grade 6
    Veer Jain - Grade 6
    Vishruth Sharma - Grade 6
    Brandon Stovman - Grade 7
    Brian Zhang - Grade 8
    Quin Lang - Grade 8
    Sam Liu - Grade 10


    Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
    Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
    tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
    701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
    fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

    Comment


    • #3
      Pre-Registered List:
      Saturday Feb. 23

      Lucas Rodrigues - Grade 1
      Patrick Wang - Grade 1
      Alex Xie - Grade 2
      Arhaan kazi - Grade 2
      Felix Zhou - Grade 2
      Lucas Wang - Grade 2
      Marc Shpin - Grade 2
      Aeolus Kun - Grade 3
      Bryan Han - Grade 3
      Neeti Jain - Grade 3
      Ryan Kay - Grade 3
      Eric Yao - Grade 4
      Nadir Guliyev - Grade 4
      Michelle Hua - Grade 5
      Zachary Rogachov - Grade 5
      Andrew Pincong Wang - Grade 6
      Kiran Bhagat - Grade 6
      Veer Jain - Grade 6
      Vishruth Sharma - Grade 6
      Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 6
      Brandon Stovman - Grade 7
      Bek Khamidov - Grade 8
      Brian Zhang - Grade 8
      Quin Lang - Grade 8
      Sam Liu - Grade 10
      Shon Lazarev - Grade 10


      Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
      Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
      tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
      701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
      fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

      Comment


      • #4
        Pre-Registered List:
        Wednesday Feb. 27

        Aashay Joshi - Grade 1
        Justin Huang - Grade 1
        Lucas Rodrigues - Grade 1
        Patrick Wang - Grade 1
        Adam Sarno - Grade 2
        Alex Xie - Grade 2
        Arhaan Kazi - Grade 2
        Avanesh Baskar - Grade 2
        Ding Ye Liu - Grade 2
        Felix Zhou - Grade 2
        Isaac Duanmu - Grade 2
        Lucas Wang - Grade 2
        Marc Shpin - Grade 2
        Oliver Das - Grade 2
        Richard Kai Ye Chen - Grade 2
        Aeolus Kun - Grade 3
        Bryan Han - Grade 3
        Corbin Wang - Grade 3
        Dhriti Agrawal - Grade 3
        Diptarko Ghanti - Grade 3
        Emariel Bada - Grade 3
        Henry Yao - Grade 3
        Neeti Jain - Grade 3
        Ryan Kay - Grade 3
        Eric Yao - Grade 4
        Ivan Huang - Grade 4
        Isabelle Duanmu - Grade 4
        Nadir Guliyev - Grade 4
        Noah Sarno - Grade 4
        Ronak Datta - Grade 4
        Darvin CJ Gutierez - Grade 5
        Joey Lin - Grade 5
        Michelle Hua - Grade 5
        Zachary Rogachov - Grade 5
        Andrew Pincong Wang - Grade 6
        Kiran Bhagat - Grade 6
        Nare Khancharyan - Grade 6
        Veer Jain - Grade 6
        Vishruth Sharma - Grade 6
        Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 6
        Atharva Srinivas - Grade 7
        Brandon Stovman - Grade 7
        Bek Khamidov - Grade 8
        Brian Zhang - Grade 8
        Quin Lang - Grade 8
        Sam Liu - Grade 10
        Shon Lazarev - Grade 10


        Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
        Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
        tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
        701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
        fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

        Comment


        • #5
          Pre-Registered List:
          Friday, March 1st, 2019

          1 Aashay Joshi - Grade 1
          2 Braden Wang - Grade 1
          3 Jeramy He - Grade 1
          4 Jinghao Wang - Grade 1
          5 Justin Huang - Grade 1
          6 Lucas Rodrigues - Grade 1
          7 Patrick Wang - Grade 1
          8 Adam Sarno - Grade 2
          9 Alex Xie - Grade 2
          10 Arhaan Kazi - Grade 2
          11 Avanesh Baskar - Grade 2
          12 Ding Ye Liu - Grade 2
          13 Felix Zhou - Grade 2
          14 Isaac Duanmu - Grade 2
          15 Lucas Wang - Grade 2
          16 Marc Shpin - Grade 2
          17 Oliver Das - Grade 2
          18 Patrick O'Malley - Grade 2
          19 Ryan Zhong - Grade 2
          20 Richard Kai Ye Chen - Grade 2
          21 Aeolus Kun - Grade 3
          22 Bhargav Ram Gummadi - Grade 3
          23 Bryan Han - Grade 3
          24 Corbin Wang - Grade 3
          25 Dhriti Agrawal - Grade 3
          26 Diptarko Ghanti - Grade 3
          27 Edric Wang - Grade 3
          28 Emariel Bada - Grade 3
          29 Henry Fu - Grade 3
          30 Henry Yao - Grade 3
          31 Jaden Wang - Grade 3
          32 Justin Wu - Grade 3
          33 Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 3
          34 Neeti Jain - Grade 3
          35 Ryan Kay - Grade 3
          36 Caroline Marcus - Grade 4
          37 Curtis Li - Grade 4
          38 Eric Yao - Grade 4
          39 Howard Andrei Villegas - Grade 4
          40 Ivan Huang - Grade 4
          41 Isabelle Duanmu - Grade 4
          42 Kevin Xu - Grade 4
          43 Nadir Guliyev - Grade 4
          44 Noah Sarno - Grade 4
          45 Ronak Datta - Grade 4
          46 Alexandr Kis - Grade 5
          47 April Zhong - Grade 5
          48 Darvin CJ Gutierez - Grade 5
          49 Joey Lin - Grade 5
          50 Joseph O'Malley - Grade 5
          51 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 5
          52 Michelle Hua - Grade 5
          53 Nicholas White - Grade 5
          54 Tony Yu - Grade 5
          55 Zachary Rogachov - Grade 5
          56 Andrew Pincong Wang - Grade 6
          57 Kiran Bhagat - Grade 6
          58 Nare Khancharyan - Grade 6
          59 Fabricio Chirinos - Grade 6
          60 Isabelle Emmett - Grade 6
          61 Veer Jain - Grade 6
          62 Vishruth Sharma - Grade 6
          63 Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 6
          64 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 7
          65 Brandon Stovman - Grade 7
          66 Bek Khamidov - Grade 8
          67 Brian Zhang - Grade 8
          68 Quin Lang - Grade 8
          69 Sam Liu - Grade 10
          70 Shon Lazarev - Grade 10


          Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
          Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
          tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
          701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
          fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

          Comment


          • #6
            Pre-Registered List:
            Saturday, March 2nd, 2019

            1 Aashay Joshi - Grade 1
            2 Braden Wang - Grade 1
            3 Jeramy He - Grade 1
            4 Jinghao Wang - Grade 1
            5 Justin Huang - Grade 1
            6 Lucas Rodrigues - Grade 1
            7 Patrick Wang - Grade 1
            8 Adam Sarno - Grade 2
            9 Alex Xie - Grade 2
            10 Andrey Elkin - Grade 2
            11 Arhaan Kazi - Grade 2
            12 Avanesh Baskar - Grade 2
            13 Ding Ye Liu - Grade 2
            14 Felix Zhou - Grade 2
            15 Giorgi Tavartkiladze - Grade 2
            16 Isaac Duanmu - Grade 2
            17 Lauren Chen - Grade 2
            18 Lucas Wang - Grade 2
            19 Marc Shpin - Grade 2
            20 Oliver Das - Grade 2
            21 Patrick O'Malley - Grade 2
            22 Rae Chen - Grade 2
            23 Richard Kai Ye Chen - Grade 2
            24 Yeva Kozyrieva - Grade 2
            25 Aeolus Kun - Grade 3
            26 Aland Barzinjy - Grade 3
            27 Bhargav Ram Gummadi - Grade 3
            28 Bryan Han - Grade 3
            29 Corbin Wang - Grade 3
            30 Dhriti Agrawal - Grade 3
            31 Diptarko Ghanti - Grade 3
            32 Edric Wang - Grade 3
            33 Emariel Bada - Grade 3
            34 Henry Fu - Grade 3
            35 Henry Yao - Grade 3
            36 Jaden Wang - Grade 3
            37 Justin Wu - Grade 3
            38 Milana Inozemtseva - Grade 3
            39 Neeti Jain - Grade 3
            40 Ryan Kay - Grade 3
            41 Samuel Zheng - Grade 3
            42 Anni Guo - Grade 4
            43 Caroline Marcus - Grade 4
            44 Curtis Li - Grade 4
            45 Eric Yao - Grade 4
            46 Howard Andrei Villegas - Grade 4
            47 Ivan Huang - Grade 4
            48 Isabelle Duanmu - Grade 4
            49 Kevin Xu - Grade 4
            50 Nadir Guliyev - Grade 4
            51 Noah Sarno - Grade 4
            52 Ronak Datta - Grade 4
            53 Aidan Liang - Grade 5
            54 Alexandr Kis - Grade 5
            55 April Zhong - Grade 5
            56 Baneet Sarna - Grade 5
            57 Darvin CJ Gutierez - Grade 5
            58 James Yang - Grade 5
            59 Joey Lin - Grade 5
            60 Joseph O'Malley - Grade 5
            61 Lawand Barzinjy - Grade 5
            62 Mathusha Jeyakumar - Grade 5
            63 Michelle Hua - Grade 5
            64 Nicholas White - Grade 5
            65 Ryan Zhong - Grade 5
            66 Tony Yu - Grade 5
            67 Vihaan Vashishtha - Grade 5
            68 Zachary Rogachov - Grade 5
            69 Andrew Pincong Wang - Grade 6
            70 David Shtarker - Grade 6
            71 Kiran Bhagat - Grade 6
            72 Nare Khancharyan - Grade 6
            73 Fabricio Chirinos - Grade 6
            74 Isabelle Emmett - Grade 6
            75 Ishaan Kelkar - Grade 6
            76 Maxim Beauchemin - Grade 6
            77 Veer Jain - Grade 6
            78 Vishruth Sharma - Grade 6
            79 Yichen (Ethan) Li - Grade 6
            80 Atharva Srinivas - Grade 7
            81 Brandon Stovman - Grade 7
            82 Anirud Chakkoli - Grade 8
            83 Bek Khamidov - Grade 8
            84 Brian Zhang - Grade 8
            85 Quin Lang - Grade 8
            86 Sam Liu - Grade 10
            87 Shon Lazarev - Grade 10


            Francis Rodrigues, LLB - Regional Director
            Strategy Games & The Chess'n Math Association
            tel: 416-488-5506; 416-486-3395; 647-232-6014 (cell)
            701 Mt. Pleasant Road, Toronto, ON, M4S 2N4
            fax: 416-486-4637; website: www.chess-math.org

            Comment

            Working...
            X