World Teams 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • World Teams 2019

    World Teams 2019

    February 26, 2019

    FIDE WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP WILL BE HELD IN ASTANA, KAZAKHSTAN

    FIDE World Team Championship will take place from March 4th -15th, 2019 in Astana, in which the strongest national teams of 14 countries whose chess federations dominated their continent will participate in the championship. For the first time in the history both Open Team and Women’s Team Championships will be held in Kazakhstan.

    Time: March 4th – March 15th
    Venue: International Financial Center “Astana”

    20 teams will play in the tournament – 10 men’s and 10 women’s teams from China, Azerbaijan, Iran, USA, Egypt, Russia, Poland, England, India, Ukraine, Georgia, Hungary, Armenia and Kazakhstan.

    Every team requires a Team captain, 4 players and 1 reserve player. The championship will be played in round robin system with 9 rounds. More than a hundred chess players, arbiters and guests will take part in the tournament. FIDE Presidential Board meeting will be held during the championship.


    Open Teams

    Azerbaijan

    1 Naiditsch, Arkadij GM 2732
    2 Mamedov, Rauf GM 2703
    3 Safarli, Eltaj GM 2681
    4 Guseinov, Gadir GM 2664
    5 Abasov, Nijat GM 2630
    6 Sideifzade, Fikret (C) IM 2391

    Egypt

    1 Amin, Bassem GM 2710
    2 Adly, Ahmed GM 2611
    3 Hesham, Abdelrahman GM 2448
    4 Fawzy, Adham IM 2447
    5 Abdelnabbi, Imed IM 2444
    6 Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo (C) GM 2592

    England

    1 Adams, Michael GM 2705
    2 Jones, Gawain C B GM 2689
    3 McShane, Luke J GM 2663
    4 Howell, David W L GM 2689
    5 Speelman, Jon S GM 2504
    6 Pein, Malcolm (C) IM 2313

    Russia

    1 Karjakin, Sergey GM 2753
    2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM 2771
    3 Grischuk, Alexander GM 2771
    4 Andreikin, Dmitry GM 2725
    5 Artemiev, Vladislav GM 2709
    6 Motylev, Alexander (C) GM 2644

    India

    1 Adhiban, B. GM 2689
    2 Sasikiran, Krishnan GM 2678
    3 Sethuraman, S.P. GM 2651
    4 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. GM 2601
    5 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar GM 2636
    6 Narayanan, Srinath (C) GM 2572

    Iran

    1 Maghsoodloo, Parham GM 2666
    2 Firouzja, Alireza GM 2618
    3 Idani, Pouya GM 2604
    4 Tabatabaei, M.amin GM 2590
    5 Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan GM 2540
    6 Sokolov, Ivan (C) GM 2590

    Kazakhstan

    1 Jumabayev, Rinat GM 2604
    2 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas GM 2587
    3 Ismagambetov, Anuar GM 2545
    4 Makhnev, Denis IM 2495
    5 Kostenko, Petr GM 2466
    6 Kotsur, Pavel (C) GM 2527

    China

    1 Ding, Liren GM 2812
    2 Yu, Yangyi GM 2764
    3 Bu, Xiangzhi GM 2731
    4 Ni, Hua GM 2683
    5 Wei, Yi GM 2733
    6 Xu, Jun (C) GM 2487

    Sweden

    1 Grandelius, Nils GM 2679
    2 Blomqvist, Erik GM 2483
    3 Tikkanen, Hans GM 2518
    4 Smith, Axel GM 2487
    5 Johansson, Linus IM 2479

    United States of America

    1 Swiercz, Dariusz GM 2655
    2 Onischuk, Alexander GM 2647
    3 Sevian, Samuel GM 2642
    4 Lenderman, Aleksandr GM 2637
    5 Izoria, Zviad GM 2603
    6 Donaldson, John (C) IM 2412



    Women Teams

    Egypt

    1 Wafa, Shrook WGM 2152
    2 Wafa, Shahenda WGM 2171
    3 Moaataz, Ayah WIM 2033
    4 Elansary, Eman WIM 1942
    5 Ehab, Tasneem WIM 1840
    6 Elgendy, Hesham (C) 2049

    Hungary

    1 Hoang, Thanh Trang GM 2449
    2 Gara, Anita IM 2385
    3 Gara, Ticia WGM 2326
    4 Terbe, Julianna WIM 2275
    5 Havanecz, Bianka WIM 2283
    6 Antal, Gergely (C) GM 2546

    Armenia

    1 Danielian, Elina GM 2427
    2 Mkrtchian, Lilit IM 2390
    3 Sargsyan, Anna M. WFM 2337
    4 Gevorgyan, Maria WIM 2251
    5 Ghukasyan, Siranush WIM 2221
    6 Andriasian, Zaven (C) GM 2600

    Georgia

    1 Khotenashvili, Bela GM 2491
    2 Batsiashvili, Nino GM 2459
    3 Javakhishvili, Lela IM 2452
    4 Arabidze, Meri IM 2387
    5 Melia, Salome IM 2385
    6 Ubilava, Elizbar (C) GM 2495

    India

    1 Soumya, Swaminathan WGM 2402
    2 Tania, Sachdev IM 2400
    3 Karavade, Eesha IM 2365
    4 Kulkarni Bhakti WGM 2348
    5 Padmini, Rout IM 2315
    6 Swapnil, S. Dhopade (C) GM 2488

    Ukraine

    1 Muzychuk, Anna GM 2558
    2 Muzychuk, Mariya GM 2538
    3 Ushenina, Anna GM 2443
    4 Gaponenko, Inna IM 2424
    5 Buksa, Nataliya IM 2420
    6 Brodsky, Michail (C) GM 2535

    China

    1 Tan, Zhongyi GM 2502
    2 Lei, Tingjie GM 2460
    3 Huang, Qian WGM 2441
    4 Shen, Yang IM 2453
    5 Ding, Yixin WGM 2432
    6 Yu, Shaoteng (C) GM 2462

    Kazakhstan

    1 Abdumalik, Zhansaya IM 2468
    2 Saduakassova, Dinara IM 2462
    3 Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan IM 2336
    4 Dauletova, Gulmira WIM 2263
    5 Davletbayeva, Madina WGM 2286
    6 Pashikian, Arman (C) GM 2616

    Russia

    1 Lagno, Kateryna GM 2560
    2 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM 2532
    3 Gunina, Valentina GM 2501
    4 Goryachkina, Aleksandra GM 2518
    5 Girya, Olga WGM 2457
    6 Rublevsky, Sergei (C) GM 2652

    United States of America

    1 Abrahamyan, Tatev WGM 2377
    2 Nemcova, Katerina WGM 2315
    3 Yip, Carissa FM 2279
    4 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca WGM 2276
    5 Wu, Rochelle WCM 2162
    6 Khachiyan, Melikset (C) GM 2509

    http://fide.com/component/content/ar...positions.html

    http://kazchess.kz/en/15754-2/

  • #2
    World Teams 2019

    March 5, 2019

    Round One

    Results

    India-Sweden 3.5-0.5
    Iran-Russia 1.5-2.5
    Egypt-USA 1-3
    China-Azerbaijan 3.5-0.5
    England-Kazakhstan 2.5-1.5

    Round Two Pairings

    Sweden-Kazakhstan
    Azerbaijan-England
    USA-China
    Russia-Egypt
    India-Iran

    Round One Games

    Round 1, March 5
    India - Sweden
    Adhiban, B. – Grandelius, Nils
    C50 Giuoco Piano

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.O-O d6 6.c3 h6 7.Re1 O-O 8.Nbd2 a5 9.Nf1 Be6 10.Bb5 Ne7 11.d4 exd4 12.cxd4 Bb6 13.Ng3 d5 14.e5 Ne4 15.Nxe4 dxe4 16.Rxe4 c5 17.Bd3 Bf5 18.Rf4 Bxd3 19.Qxd3 cxd4 20.Rg4 Qd7 21.h3 Qe6 22.Bd2 Rad8 23.Re1 Nf5 24.Bg5 hxg5 25.Nxg5 Qc8 26.Rf4 g6 27.g4 Ne7 28.Qg3 Kg7 29.Qh4 Rh8 30.Rxf7+ Kg8 31.Rh7 1-0

    Round 1, March 5
    Iran – Russia
    Maghsoodloo, Parham – Karjakin, Sergey
    E00 Catalan Opening

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Be7 6.Bg2 O-O 7.O-O Nbd7 8.b4 c6 9.a4 b6 10.cxd5 cxd5 11.Qb3 Ne4 12.Rc1 Nxd2 13.Nbxd2 Bb7 14.Ne1 Rc8 15.Rxc8 Qxc8 16.Nd3 Nf6 17.Rc1 Qb8 18.b5 Rc8 19.Rc2 a6 20.bxa6 Rxc2 21.Qxc2 Bxa6 22.e3 Qc8 23.Qxc8+ Bxc8 24.Nb1 Ne4 25.f3 Nd6 26.Nc3 f6 27.Kf2 Kf7 28.Bf1 g5 29.Nb2 Bb7 30.Nb5 e5 31.Nd1 Ne8 32.Ndc3 Bb4 33.Bd3 h6 34.Bc2 exd4 1/2-1/2

    Round 1, March 5
    Iran – Russia
    Artemiev, Vladislav – Firouzja, Alireza
    A49 King’s Indian, Fianchetto

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.O-O d6 6.Re1 Nbd7 7.e4 e5 8.Nc3 b6 9.h3 Bb7 10.d5 Qe7 11.Bg5 h6 12.Be3 Rac8 13.Qd2 Kh7 14.Nh2 c6 15.dxc6 Rxc6 16.Ng4 Qe6 17.Bxh6 Nxg4 18.Bxg7 Kxg7 19.hxg4 Qxg4 20.Nb5 Nf6 21.Nxd6 Ba6 22.Rad1 Rh8 23.b3 Rc7 24.c4 Rd7 25.Qc3 Qe6 26.f4 Ng4 27.fxe5 Bb7 28.Ne8+ Kg8 29.Rxd7 Qxd7 30.Nf6+ Nxf6 31.exf6 Qc7 32.Rd1 Rh5 33.Qe3 Qe5 34.Qf4 Qc5+ 35.Kf1 Bc6 36.Rd8+ Kh7 37.Qb8 1-0

    - these kids are no match for Carlsen
    - Vladislav turns 21 today
    - Vladislav made the win for Russian, other games drawn

    Round 1, March 5
    Egypt – USA
    Amin, Bassem – Swiercz, Dariusz
    C54 Giuoco Piano

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O a6 7.Bb3 O-O 8.Re1 h6 9.Nbd2 Be6 10.Nf1 Bxb3 11.Qxb3 Qd7 12.Ng3 Rfe8 13.h3 d5 14.exd5 Nxd5 15.Ne4 Bf8 16.Bd2 b5 17.a4 b4 18.a5 Rab8 19.Qc4 Rb5 20.Ng3 bxc3 21.bxc3 Nf6 22.Reb1 Nxa5 23.Qa2 Qxd3 24.Rxb5 axb5 25.Qxa5 e4 26.Nd4 Qxd2 27.Nf1 Qd3 28.Qxc7 b4 29.Rc1 e3 30.fxe3 Rxe3 31.Nc6 b3 32.Qb8 b2 33.Qxb2 Re2 0-1

    - Darek, you traitor, you should play for Poland
    - When Amin played 22.Reb1??, Dariusz missed 25…e4!!
    - Good game by Swiercz

    Position after 22.Reb1

    

    Round 1, March 5
    China - Azerbaijan
    Ding, Liren – Mamedov, Rauf
    D12 QGD Slav
    

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Be4 7.f3 Bg6 8.Qb3 Qb6 9.Nxg6 hxg6 10.Bd2 Nbd7 11.g3 Be7 12.Kf2 g5 13.Kg2 Rd8 14.Qxb6 axb6 15.a4 O-O 16.cxd5 exd5 17.Bd3 g4 18.f4 Rfe8 19.h3 Nc5 20.Bc2 Nce4 21.Nxe4 Nxe4 22.Bxe4 gxh3+ 23.Rxh3 dxe4 24.g4 f6 25.b4 Rd5 26.Rhh1 Ra8 27.Bc3 Kf7 28.Kf2 Bd6 29.Ke2 Be7 30.Kd2 b5 31.a5 Rdd8 32.Rh5 Ke6 33.Kc2 Rh8 34.Rah1 Rxh5 35.Rxh5 Rd8 36.Kb3 Rd5 37.f5+ Kf7 38.Be1 g5 39.Rh7+ Ke8 40.Bg3 Rd7 41.Bb8 Bf8 42.Rh1 Kf7 43.Ba7 Kg7 44.Bc5 Bd6 45.Ra1 Bg3 46.a6 bxa6 47.Kc3 Rd8 48.Rxa6 Be1+ 49.Kc2 Rh8 50.Rxc6 Rh2+ 51.Kd1 Bd2 52.d5 Bc3 53.Rc7+ Kg8 54.d6 1-0

    Round 1, March 5
    China – Azerbaijan
    Guseinov, Gadir – Yu, Yangyi
    C68 Ruy Lopez, Exchange variation

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Be4 7.f3 Bg6 8.Qb3 Qb6 9.Nxg6 hxg6 10.Bd2 Nbd7 11.g3 Be7 12.Kf2 g5 13.Kg2 Rd8 14.Qxb6 axb6 15.a4 O-O 16.cxd5 exd5 17.Bd3 g4 18.f4 Rfe8 19.h3 Nc5 20.Bc2 Nce4 21.Nxe4 Nxe4 22.Bxe4 gxh3+ 23.Rxh3 dxe4 24.g4 f6 25.b4 Rd5 26.Rhh1 Ra8 27.Bc3 Kf7 28.Kf2 Bd6 29.Ke2 Be7 30.Kd2 b5 31.a5 Rdd8 32.Rh5 Ke6 33.Kc2 Rh8 34.Rah1 Rxh5 35.Rxh5 Rd8 36.Kb3 Rd5 37.f5+ Kf7 38.Be1 g5 39.Rh7+ Ke8 40.Bg3 Rd7 41.Bb8 Bf8 42.Rh1 Kf7 43.Ba7 Kg7 44.Bc5 Bd6 45.Ra1 Bg3 46.a6 bxa6 47.Kc3 Rd8 48.Rxa6 Be1+ 49.Kc2 Rh8 50.Rxc6 Rh2+ 51.Kd1 Bd2 52.d5 Bc3 53.Rc7+ Kg8 54.d6 1-0

    Round 1, March 5
    China - Azerbaijan
    Wei Yi – Safarli, Eltaj

    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.e3 c5 5.cxd5 exd5 6.d4 c4 7.Ne5 Nc6 8.b3 cxb3 9.Bb5 Bd7 10.Qxb3 a6 11.Bd3 Bd6 12.f4 Na5 13.Qb1 b5 14.O-O b4 15.Ne2 Bb5 16.Bxb5+ axb5 17.Bd2 Nc4 18.Bxb4 O-O 19.Bxd6 Qxd6 20.Qxb5 Nxe3 21.Rfc1 Ne4 22.Nc3 g6 23.Qd3 Nf5 24.Nb5 Qa6 25.a4 Rfc8 26.Qb3 Ne7 27.Qb4 Nf5 28.Qb3 Ne7 29.Qb4 Nf5 30.Nd3 Rc4 31.Rxc4 dxc4 32.Qxc4 Rc8 33.Qb3 Qa5 34.Qb4 Qa8 35.Nc5 Ne3 36.Qb3 Nc3 37.Qb2 Ncd5 38.Re1 Qa5 39.Qc1 Nf5 40.Re5 Qxa4 41.Re8+ Kg7 42.Rxc8 Qxb5 43.Ne4 Qe2 44.Nc3 Nxc3 45.Rxc3 Qe4 46.Kh1 Qxd4 47.Rc4 Qf6 48.g4 Nd6 49.g5 Qe6 50.Qc3+ Kg8 51.Rd4 Ne8 52.Kg1 h5 53.Rd8 Kh7 54.Kf2 Ng7 55.Qd4 Qa2+ 56.Qd2 Qc4 57.Rd4 Qc5 58.Qb4 Qc2+ 59.Rd2 Qc1 60.Rd7 Qc2+ 61.Qd2 Qc4 62.Qd4 Qc2+ 63.Kf3 Qb1 64.Kg2 Qa2+ 65.Kf3 Qb1 66.Qc4 Qh1+ 67.Ke3 Qe1+ 68.Kf3 Qh1+ 69.Ke2 Qxh2+ 70.Kd1 Qg1+ 71.Kc2 Qf2+ 72.Kb3 Qe3+ 73.Ka4 Qe6 74.Qxe6 fxe6 75.Kb4 Kg8 76.Kc4 Nf5 77.Kd3 h4 78.Ke4 h3 79.Rd2 Kf7 80.Rh2 Nd6+ 81.Kd4 Ke7 82.Rxh3 Nf7 83.Rh7 Kf8 84.Kc5 Ke7 85.Rxf7+ Kxf7 86.Kd6 1-0

    Final position

    

    White wins in 16 moves after 86…Kf8

    Wow, it looks like the Chinese are really there to play!


    Round 1, March 5
    England – Kazakhstan
    Adams, Michael – Jumabayev
    C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 c5 4.exd5 Qxd5 5.dxc5 Qxc5 6.Ngf3 Nf6 7.Bd3 Be7 8.O-O O-O 9.Qe2 Qc7 10.Ne4 Nc6 11.Nxf6+ Bxf6 12.Re1 Rd8 13.Qe4 g6 14.Bg5 Bxg5 15.Nxg5 Kg7 16.Qe3 Nb4 17.Be4 f6 18.Qb3 Qe7 19.c3 Na6 20.Nf3 Nc5 21.Qa3 e5 22.Rad1 Rxd1 23.Rxd1 Be6 24.Bxb7 Rd8 25.Re1 Qd6 26.Be4 Nxe4 27.Rxe4 Qxa3 28.bxa3 Rd3 29.Re3 Rd6 30.h4 Ra6 31.c4 Bxc4 32.g4 Bd5 33.g5 Ra4 34.gxf6+ Kxf6 35.Nxe5 Rxh4 36.f3 Rd4 37.Kf2 h5 38.Kg3 g5 39.Nd7+ Kg6 40.Rd3 h4+ 41.Kf2 Rxd3 42.Ne5+ Kf5 43.Nxd3 Bc4 44.Nb4 Kf4 45.Nc6 Bxa2 46.Nd4 Bc4 47.Nc6 Bd5 48.Nd4 Ke5 49.Nc2 Bb7 50.Ne3 Bc6 0-1

    From Peter Doggers at chess.com:

    https://www.chess.com/news/view/big-...-off-in-astana

    India and China started with 3.5-0.5 wins at the World Team Championship, which took off today in Astana, Kazakhstan. Ukraine was held to 2-2 by the USA in the women's section.

    The World Team Championship is organized by the Kazakhstan Chess Federation under the auspices of FIDE. It takes place March 4-14 in the Astana International Campus (AIC), which is part of the Astana International Financial Center.

    Astana also hosted the World Rapid and Blitz Championship in 2012. It has been the capital of Kazakhstan since 1997; before that the capital was Almaty (Alma-Ata), the largest city of the country.

    The favorites got off to a good start today. There were no real upsets, except for the top board in England vs Kazakhstan, where Rinat Jumabayev managed to beat Michael Adams as Black. With David Howell and Gawain Jones scoring wins, England did win the match after all.

    Comment


    • #3
      Adhiban is on fire for India with two wins. In the first he reminds me of Tal (24.Bg5) in the game above vs Grandelius.

      Comment


      • #4
        World Teams 2019

        March 6, 2019

        Round Two

        Great day for the States. Both women and men won their matches. I hope it is not too presumptuous to say that the American B Team beat the Chinese A Team.

        Mickey Adams has lost two in a row now and Iran and India fought each other to a draw..a hint of the future?

        The games start at 9:00 UTC, which I believe is 4:00AM Toronto/Montreal time.

        Results of Men’s Teams

        Sweden-Kazakhstan 1-3
        Azerbaijan-England 1.5-2.5
        USA-China 2.5-1.5
        Russia-Egypt 3-1
        India-Iran 2-2

        Round 2, March 6
        Azerbaijan-England
        Naiditsch, Arkadij – Adams, Michael
        C67 Ruy Lopez, open Berlin Defence, l’Hermet variation

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.dxe5 Nxb5 7.a4 Nbd4 8.Nxd4 d6 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.Re1 dxe5 11.Rxe5+ Be6 12.Qf3 Qd7 13.Nc3 Bd6 14.Re2 O-O 15.h3 Bc4 16.Re1 Rfe8 17.Bf4 Rad8 18.Rxe8+ Qxe8 19.Rd1 f6 20.Bxd6 Rxd6 21.Qf4 Rxd1+ 22.Nxd1 Qe1+ 23.Kh2 Qxd1 24.Qxc4+ Qd5 25.Qa6 Qe5+ 26.g3 Qc5 27.Qc8+ Kf7 28.Qxc7+ Kg6 29.Kg1 Qxc2 30.Qxa7 Qxb2 31.a5 Qb1+ 32.Kh2 Qf5 33.a6 c5 34.Qa8 c4 35.Qe8+ Kh6 36.Qe3+ 1-0

        Round 2, March 6
        USA-China
        Swiercz, Dariusz – Ding, Liren
        C88 Ruy Lopez, Closed, anti-Marshall

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.a4 b4 9.a5 d6 10.d3 Be6 11.Bxe6 fxe6 12.Nbd2 Rb8 13.c3 Rb5 14.d4 bxc3 15.bxc3 exd4 16.cxd4 Nb4 17.Ba3 Nd3 18.Rf1 Nf4 19.g3 Nh3+ 20.Kg2 Ng5 21.Nxg5 Rxg5 22.Qb3 Qd7 23.e5 Nd5 24.Ne4 Rgf5 25.f4 Qc6 26.Rac1 Qa8 27.Qf3 g5 28.exd6 cxd6 29.Bxd6 gxf4 30.Bxe7 Nxe7 31.Nc5 fxg3 32.Qxa8 Rxa8 33.hxg3 Rc8 34.Nxa6 Rxc1 35.Rxc1 Rxa5 1/2-1/2

        Round 2, March 6
        USA-China
        Yu, Yangyi – Sevian, Samuel
        E60 King’s Indian

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.e3 O-O 5.Be2 c5 6.d5 e6 7.Nc3 exd5 8.cxd5 d6 9.Nd2 Na6 10.O-O Re8 11.e4 Nc7 12.f3 b6 13.a4 Rb8 14.Nc4 Ba6 15.Bg5 Bxc4 16.Bxc4 a6 17.Qd2 Qc8 18.Be2 b5 19.Nd1 Nd7 20.Bf4 Ne5 21.Bh6 Bh8 22.f4 Ng4 23.Bxg4 Qxg4 24.Nf2 Qh5 25.Bg5 Bd4 26.Qxd4 cxd4 27.g4 Qxg5 28.fxg5 bxa4 29.Rfc1 Re7 30.Rxa4 Ne8 31.Rxa6 f6 32.gxf6 Nxf6 33.Rxd6 Nxe4 34.Rdc6 Nxf2 35.Rc8+ Rxc8 36.Rxc8+ Kf7 37.Kxf2 Rb7 38.Kf3 Rxb2 39.Ke4 Rxh2 40.Kxd4 Ke7 41.Rc6 Kd7 42.Ra6 Rd2+ 43.Ke5 Re2+ 44.Kf4 Rf2+ 45.Kg3 Rd2 46.Ra7+ Kd6 47.Rxh7 g5 48.Rh6+ Kxd5 49.Rg6 Rd3+ 50.Kf2 Ke5 51.Rxg5+ Kf4 52.Rg8 Rf3+ 53.Ke2 Re3+ 54.Kf2 1/2-1/2

        Round 2, March 6
        USA-China
        Onischuk, Alexander – Wei, Yi
        D85 Grunfeld, Modern Exchange variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nxc3 7.bxc3 c5 8.Be3 Qa5 9.Qd2 O-O 10.Rc1 Nd7 11.Bd3 e5 12.d5 f5 13.Bh6 fxe4 14.Bxe4 Qa4 15.Bc2 Qg4 16.Qg5 Nf6 17.Bxg7 Kxg7 18.Rd1 Qc4 19.Qe3 Ng4 20.Qd3 Qxa2 21.Qe2 Bf5 22.Bxf5 Qxe2+ 23.Kxe2 Rxf5 24.h3 Nf6 25.c4 Ne4 26.Ra1 Rf4 27.Rhc1 Raf8 28.Ke1 a6 29.Rab1 R8f7 30.Rc2 Nxf2 31.Ng5 Nd3+ 32.Kd2 Nb4 33.Ne6+ Kg8 34.Nxf4 Nxc2 35.Nd3 Na3 36.Rc1 b5 37.cxb5 c4 38.bxa6 cxd3 39.Kxd3 Ra7 40.Rc6 Nb5 41.d6 Rd7 42.Kc4 Nxd6+ 43.Kc5 Ne8 44.Kb6 Kf7 45.a7 Rd8 46.Kb7 Ke7 47.a8=Q Nd6+ 48.Ka7 Rxa8+ 49.Kxa8 e4 50.Kb8 e3 51.Rc1 Kf6 52.Kc7 Nf5 53.Re1 Ke5 54.Kd7 Kf4 55.Ke8 Ng3 56.Kf7 g5 57.Kg7 h5 58.Kg6 e2 59.Ra1 h4 60.Re1 g4 61.hxg4 Kxg4 62.Kf6 Nh5+ 63.Ke5 Nf4 64.Ke4 Kg3 65.Kf5 Nxg2 66.Rxe2 h3 67.Ra2 Ne1 68.Ke4 Nf3 69.Ra1 h2 70.Rh1 Kg2 71.Rxh2+ Nxh2 1/2-1/2

        Round 2, March 5
        USA-China
        Ni, Hua – Lenderman, Aleksandr
        E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Nf3 Be7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Qc2 a6 8.a4 c5 9.dxc5 Bxc5 10.Qxc4 b6 11.Ne5 Ra7 12.Nd3 Be7 13.Bf4 Bb7 14.Bxb7 Rxb7 15.Nd2 b5 16.axb5 axb5 17.Qc2 Nd5 18.Rfc1 Nd7 19.Nb3 Nxf4 20.Nxf4 Bd6 21.Qe4 Rb6 22.Nd3 Nf6 23.Qd4 Nd5 24.Ra7 Be7 25.Nbc5 Rc6 26.Nd7 Rxc1+ 27.Nxc1 Qc8 28.Nd3 Rd8 29.N7e5 f6 30.Nf3 e5 31.Qh4 g5 32.Nxg5 fxg5 33.Qe4 Qe6 34.Qxe5 Qxe5 35.Nxe5 Re8 36.Rd7 Nf6 37.Rb7 b4 38.Nd3 Bf8 39.Kf1 Ne4 40.Rb5 h6 41.h4 gxh4 42.gxh4 Nd2+ 43.Kg2 Rxe2 44.Nxb4 Re4 45.Nd5 Rxh4 46.f4 Rg4+ 47.Kh3 Rg1 48.Rb7 Ne4 49.b4 Bd6 50.b5 Rd1 51.Ne7+ Kf7 52.Nc6+ Ke6 53.Nd8+ Kf5 54.Rf7+ Nf6 55.Kg2 Bxf4 56.Nc6 Rb1 57.Kf3 Rb3+ 58.Ke2 Kg6 59.Rb7 h5 60.Nd4 Re3+ 61.Kf1 h4 62.Ne2 Be5 0-1

        Women’s Teams Results

        Egypt-Ukraine 0-4
        Hungary-USA 1-3
        Georgia-China 1.5-2.5
        Kazakhstan-India 2-2
        Armenia-Russia 0.5-3.5

        Round 2, March 6
        Hungary-USA
        Gara, Ticia – Yip, Carissa
        E73 King’s Indian, Semi-Averbakh

        1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 g6 3.e4 d6 4.d4 Bg7 5.Be2 O-O 6.Be3 e5 7.d5 a5 8.g4 Na6 9.h4 Nc5 10.f3 h5 11.g5 Nfd7 12.Qd2 Re8 13.O-O-O Na6 14.Nh3 Ndc5 15.Nf2 Bd7 16.Kb1 Qb8 17.Nb5 Bf8 18.Nd3 Nxd3 19.Qxd3 Rd8 20.Rhf1 Nc5 21.Qd2 Bh3 22.Rf2 Re8 23.Nc3 Bg7 24.Rh2 Bd7 25.Bf1 Qc8 26.Qf2 b6 27.Nb5 a4 28.Qg3 a3 29.b3 Qb8 30.Bh3 Bxb5 31.cxb5 Qa7 32.Qe1 Rf8 33.Rc2 f5 34.gxf6 Rxf6 35.Bg2 Rf7 36.Qe2 Bf6 37.Bf2 Kh7 38.Rdc1 Bd8 39.Rc3 Qb8 40.Bh3 Ra7 41.b4 Nd7 42.Be6 Rg7 43.Qf1 Nf8 44.Qh3 Bf6 45.Rc6 Ra4 46.R6c4 Qe8 47.Be1 Qxb5 48.Qg2 Nxe6 49.dxe6 c5 50.Qc2 Re7 51.Qb3 Ra8 52.Rd1 Rxe6 53.Rxc5 bxc5 54.Qxe6 Qe2 55.Qf7+ Bg7 56.Qb3 Rf8 57.Qc2 Qxf3 58.Rxd6 cxb4 59.Rd7 Qh1 60.Qe2 Rf1 61.Rd1 Rg1 62.Rc1 Qg2 63.Qxg2 Rxg2 64.Rc2 Rg1 65.Re2 Bf8 66.Kc2 Be7 67.Kb3 Rh1 68.Kc4 Kg7 69.Bxb4 Rc1+ 70.Bc3 Bxh4 71.Kb3 Bf6 72.Bb4 Rb1+ 73.Kc3 Rb2 74.Rxb2 axb2 75.Kxb2 h4 76.Be1 Bg5 77.a4 h3 78.Bg3 Bf4 0-1

        Round 2, March 6
        Hungary-USA
        Wu, Rochelle – Terbe, Julianna
        B33 Sicilian, Sveshnikov variation

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Bxf6 gxf6 10.Nd5 f5 11.Bd3 Be6 12.O-O Bxd5 13.exd5 Ne7 14.Re1 Bg7 15.c3 O-O 16.Nc2 f4 17.a4 bxa4 18.Rxa4 a5 19.Na3 f5 20.Nc4 e4 21.Bf1 Rf6 22.Qa1 Rh6 23.Nxa5 Qe8 24.Nc6 Rxa4 25.Qxa4 Ng6 26.Qa7 Bf8 27.Qb8 Qf7 28.Qc8 Nh4 29.Qd8 Qh5 30.h3 Nf3+ 31.gxf3 Rg6+ 32.Bg2 Rg7 33.Kh2 Qg6 34.Bh1 e3 35.Qh4 e2 36.Qxf4 Be7 37.Nxe7+ Rxe7 38.Qg3 1-0

        Nice games Carissa and Rochelle!

        (Carissa b. 2003, Rochelle b. 2006)

        Comment


        • #5
          Adhiban another big win!

          Comment


          • #6
            World Teams 2019

            March 7, 2019

            Round Three

            Results (Open)

            Iran-Sweden 3.5-1.5
            Egypt-India 0.5-3.5
            China-Russia 1.5-2.5
            England-USA 2-2
            Kazakhstan-Azerbaijan 2-2

            Round 3, March 7
            Iran - Sweden
            Maghsoodloo, Parham – Grandelius, Nils
            A04 Reti

            1.Nf3 c5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.O-O Nc6 5.c3 e5 6.e4 Nge7 7.d3 O-O 8.a3 a5 9.a4 d5 10.Na3 d4 11.cxd4 cxd4 12.Nc4 Rb8 13.b3 b5 14.axb5 Rxb5 15.Ba3 Nb4 16.Bxb4 axb4 17.Nfd2 Be6 18.Ra6 Bc8 19.Ra7 Nc6 20.Ra8 Qc7 21.f4 exf4 22.gxf4 Be6 23.Rxf8+ Bxf8 24.Qf3 Na5 25.e5 Be7 26.Qg3 f5 27.h4 Qd8 28.h5 Kg7 29.Bf3 g5 30.fxg5 Bxg5 31.Be4 fxe4 32.Nxe4 Kh6 33.Ncd6 Rb6 34.Rf6+ Bxf6 35.exf6 Qg8 36.Nf5+ Bxf5 37.Qxg8 1-0

            Round 3, March 7, 2019
            Egypt – India
            Amin, Bassem – Adhiban, B
            D77 Neo-Grunfeld

            1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 Nf6 5.O-O O-O 6.c4 dxc4 7.Na3 c3 8.bxc3 c5 9.Re1 Nc6 10.Bb2 Nd7 11.Qc2 Nb6 12.Rad1 Bf5 13.e4 Bg4 14.d5 Ne5 15.Nxe5 Bxd1 16.Rxd1 Bxe5 17.f4 Bg7 18.e5 Qd7 19.c4 Qa4 20.Qc1 f6 21.Re1 fxe5 22.Bxe5 Bxe5 23.Rxe5 Nd7 24.Re3 a6 25.Bh3 Rae8 26.Be6+ Kg7 27.Qb2+ Nf6 28.Kg2 Qd1 29.Nb1 Qd4 30.Qe2 b5 31.cxb5 axb5 32.Nc3 Qc4 33.Nxb5 Qxe2+ 34.Rxe2 Ra8 35.Nc3 Ra3 36.Rc2 Rb8 37.Nd1 Ne4 38.Bg4 Rd3 39.Re2 Rd2 40.Rxd2 Nxd2 41.a4 Rb3 42.Kf2 Ne4+ 43.Ke1 Ra3 44.Bd7 c4 45.Bb5 c3 46.Ne3 Ra2 47.Kd1 Rd2+ 48.Kc1 Nc5 49.Nc2 Nb3+ 50.Kb1 Rxh2 0-1

            Round 3, March 7
            China – Russia
            Wei, Yi – Grischuk, Alexander
            C50 Giuoco Piano

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.Bg5 h6 7.Bh4 a6 8.c3 Ba7 9.a4 g5 10.Bg3 Nd7 11.Kh1 Ne7 12.d4 Ng6 13.Ne1 O-O 14.f3 Nf6 15.Bf2 d5 16.exd5 Nxd5 17.Nc2 Be6 18.Nd2 c6 19.Qe1 Re8 20.dxe5 Bxf2 21.Qxf2 Nxe5 22.Bxd5 Bxd5 23.Nb4 a5 24.Nxd5 Nd3 25.Qb6 cxd5 26.Qb5 Re3 27.Nb3 Nxb2 28.Nxa5 Rxa5 29.Qxb2 Qc7 30.Ra3 Qc4 31.Rg1 Qc5 32.Rb3 Rxa4 33.Rxb7 Qxc3 34.Rb8+ Kg7 35.Rb3 Qxb2 36.Rxb2 Rd4 37.Rgb1 h5 38.Kg1 Red3 39.Kf1 g4 40.Ke2 Ra3 41.Rb3 Ra2+ 42.R1b2 Rda4 43.Kf2 Kf6 44.Rxa2 Rxa2+ 45.Kg3 Ke5 46.Re3+ Kd6 47.fxg4 hxg4 48.Re8 f5 49.Rf8 Ke5 50.Re8+ Kd6 51.Rf8 Ke5 52.Re8+ Kd4 53.Rf8 Ke4 54.Re8+ Kd4 55.Rf8 Ke4 56.Re8+ Kd3 57.Rf8 d4 58.Rxf5 Ke4 59.Rf4+ Ke3 60.Rf8 d3 61.Re8+ Kd4 62.Rd8+ Ke3 63.Re8+ Kd4 64.Rd8+ Kc3 65.Rc8+ Kb3 66.Rd8 Kc3 67.Rc8+ Kb3 68.Rd8 d2 69.Kxg4 Kc3 70.h4 Ra8 71.Rd7 Ra7 72.Rd8 Ra8 73.Rd7 Ra7 74.Rd8 Ra8 1/2-1/2

            Position after White’s 60.Rf8

            [fen ]5R2/8/8/8/3p2p1/4k1K1/r5PP/8 b - - 4 60[/fen]

            ____________

            The live feed of the England-USA match broke down, evidently. These comments from the English Chess Forum:

            Leonard Barden - Fide press officer Yannick Pelletier advises me that he has just published this tweet:

            USA-England ends 2-2 with 4 draws. The live transmission regrettably broke in this match after the start and could not be re-established without interrupting the match. We're working on finding the technical reason, so that it does not happen again.

            Roger de Coverly - Shouldn't there be an emergency backup consisting of an arbiter being asked to observe the games, record the moves and then have these input to update the feed? There was some farce back in 2000 at the Istanbul Olympiad were players were asked to reset all the positions and then replay the moves that had previously been played. That was in the opening rather than after an hour or two of play.

            Tim Harding – England’s game were input manually so can now be played through

            David Sedgwick - I remember being asked to do that in Gibraltar. I think that it was in 2005. I had to cover two boards, flitting from one to the next. Another arbiter was doing two other boards. Periodically we had to take the moves backstage and rush back, bumping into each other as we went. We were very successful at one thing - disturbing the players. It wasn't long before Chief Arbiter David Welch told us to stop.

            https://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic...10071&start=45

            Comment


            • #7
              Adhiban draws Ding Liren and reaches 2700 and #38 in the world. Congratulations and I hope he stays there! Very dynamic player.

              Comment


              • #8
                World Teams 2019

                March 8, 2019

                Round Four

                Results (Open)

                Sweden-Azerbaijan 3-1
                USA-Kazakhstan 2-2
                Russia-England 2-2
                India-China 2-2
                Iran-Egypt 3-1

                Standings (BP)

                1 Russia 10
                2 India 11
                3 USA 9.5
                4 England 9
                5 Iran 10
                6-7 Kazakhstan, China 8.5
                8-9 Sweden, Azerbaijan 5
                10 Egypt 3.5

                Round 4, Mar. 8
                India-China
                Adhiban, B. – Ding, Liren
                D41 QGD, Semi-Tarrasch

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 c5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nxc3 7.bxc3 cxd4 8.cxd4 Bb4+ 9.Bd2 Bxd2+ 10.Qxd2 O-O 11.Bc4 Nd7 12.O-O b6 13.Rad1 Bb7 14.Rfe1 Rc8 15.Bb3 Re8 16.h3 Nf6 17.Qf4 Nh5 18.Qh2 h6 19.h4 a5 20.g4 Nf6 21.Qf4 b5 22.Ne5 Rc7 23.a4 bxa4 24.Bxa4 Rf8 25.f3 Qd6 26.Ng6 Qxf4 27.Nxf4 Rc4 28.Bb3 Rc3 29.Rd3 Rfc8 30.Rb1 Ba6 31.Rxc3 Rxc3 32.Kf2 g5 33.hxg5 hxg5 34.Nxe6 Bd3 35.Rb2 a4 36.Bxa4 fxe6 37.Rb6 Kf7 38.Bb3 Bc4 39.Rb7+ Kg6 40.Bxc4 Rxc4 41.Rb6 Kf7 42.Rb7+ Kf8 43.Ke3 Rc3+ 44.Ke2 Rc6 45.Rb5 Nh7 46.d5 exd5 47.Rxd5 Kg7 48.f4 gxf4 49.Kf3 Nf6 50.Rg5+ Kf7 1/2-1/2

                The final position in the next game is worth a diagram for the pawns on the f-file:

                

                Round 4, Mar. 8
                USA – Kazakhstan
                Swiercz, Dariusz – Jumabayev, Rinat
                C50 Giuoco Piano

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 a6 6.c3 d6 7.a4 O-O 8.Re1 h6 9.h3 Re8 10.Nbd2 Be6 11.Bxe6 Rxe6 12.b4 Ba7 13.Qc2 Qd7 14.Nf1 d5 15.Ng3 Rd8 16.Bb2 b5 17.Qb3 dxe4 18.dxe4 Rd6 19.axb5 axb5 20.Nf5 Rd3 21.Rxa7 Rxf3 22.gxf3 Nxa7 23.c4 Qd2 24.Qc3 bxc4 25.Qxd2 Rxd2 26.Bxe5 Nc6 27.Bxf6 gxf6 28.Rc1 Nd4 29.Rxc4 Nxf5 30.exf5 Rb2 31.Kg2 Kf8 32.Kg3 Rb3 33.Kg4 Kg7 34.Kf4 Kf8 35.Kg3 Kg7 36.Kg4 Kf8 37.Kf4 Ke8 38.Re4+ Kf8 39.Rc4 Ke8 40.Re4+ Kf8 41.Rd4 Ke7 42.Kg4 Kf8 43.Kg3 Rc3 44.Rd8+ Kg7 45.Rd5 Rc4 46.Rb5 Kf8 47.Rb8+ Kg7 48.b5 Kh7 49.Rb7 Kg7 50.f4 Rc3+ 51.Kg2 h5 52.h4 Kf8 53.b6 cxb6 54.Rxb6 Kg7 55.Ra6 1/2-1/2

                Round 4, Mar. 8
                Egypt-Iran
                Abdelnabbi, Imed – Firouzja, Alireza
                B25 Sicilian, Closed, Spassky variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 d6 3.f4 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.g3 Nc6 6.Bg2 Nf6 7.d3 O-O 8.O-O Rb8 9.h3 b5 10.a3 a5 11.g4 b4 12.axb4 axb4 13.Ne2 Bb7 14.Qe1 c4 15.Ng3 cxd3 16.cxd3 Nd7 17.Qe2 Nc5 18.Be3 Nb3 19.Rab1 Ba6 20.Rfd1 Ncd4 21.Nxd4 Bxd4 22.Bxd4 Nxd4 23.Qf2 e5 24.Nf1 Qb6 25.Kh2 Rfc8 26.Ne3 Nc2 27.d4 Nxe3 28.Qxe3 Rc4 29.f5 exd4 30.Qh6 Qd8 31.Rd2 Qf6 32.Rbd1 Rbc8 33.g5 Qe5+ 34.Kh1 Kh8 35.f6 Rg8 36.b3 Rcc8 37.Rxd4 Be2 38.Rd5 Qg3 39.Rg1 Rc2 0-1


                Women’s Teams Results

                Egypt-Hungary 1.5-2.5
                Georgia-Ukraine 2-2
                Kazakhstan-USA 2.5-1.5
                Armenia-China 1.5-2.5
                Russia-India 3.5-0.5

                And this game from yesterday. Commentary by Peter Doggers at chess.com:

                If karma played a role here, you could say that China deserved the win thanks to GM Lei Tingjie's amazing queen sacrifice against FM Bibisara Assaubayeva. (Although getting three pieces for the queen can hardly be called a sacrifice.) During his commentary, GM Sergey Shipov had missed it and first thought Lei had blundered!

                https://www.chess.com/news/view/russ...s-championship


                Round 3, March 8
                China-Kazakhstan
                Lei, Tingjie – Assaubayeva, Bibisara
                E90 King’s Indian

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.h3 e5 7.d5 a5 8.g4 Na6 9.Be3 Nd7 10.a3 Nac5 11.Rg1 a4 12.Nd2 c6 13.Qc2 Qa5 14.O-O-O Nf6 15.Be2 cxd5 16.exd5 Bd7 17.g5 Bf5 18.Qxf5 Nfe4 19.Qxe4 Nxe4 20.Ndxe4 Rfd8 21.Nb5 Bf8 22.h4 Rac8 23.Kb1 Be7 24.h5 Kg7 25.Rdf1 Rd7 26.f4 Qa6 27.f5 gxf5 28.Rxf5 Bd8 29.h6+ Kh8 30.Rgf1 Kg8 31.Bh5 f6 32.Nxf6+ Bxf6 33.Rxf6 Rdd8 34.Bg4 1-0

                Final position

                

                Comment


                • #9
                  World Teams 2019

                  March 9, 2019

                  Round Five

                  Results (Open)

                  Egypt-Sweden 1.5-2.5
                  China-Iran 2.5-1.5
                  England-India 2-2
                  Kazakhstan-Russia 1-3
                  Azerbaijan-USA 3-1

                  Standings

                  1-2 Russia, India 13
                  3 England 11
                  4 USA 10.5
                  5 Iran 11.5
                  6 China 11
                  7 Kazakhstan 9.5
                  8 Sweden 7.5
                  9 Azerbaijan 8
                  10 Egypt 5

                  Results (Women)

                  India-Egypt 4-0
                  China-Russia 2.5-1.5
                  USA-Armenia 3-1
                  Ukraine-Kazakhstan 2-2
                  Hungary-Georgia 1-3

                  Standings

                  1 China 13.5
                  2 Russia 15.5
                  3 Ukraine 13
                  4 Georgia 12
                  5 India 11
                  6 USA 10
                  7 Kazakhstan 9
                  8 Armenia 8.5
                  9 Hungary 6
                  10 Egypt 1.5

                  Round Five Games

                  Round 5, Mar. 9
                  Kazakhstan-Russia
                  Jumabayev, Rinat – Karjakin, Sergey
                  D37 QGD

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.g3 O-O 6.Bg2 dxc4 7.Ne5 c5 8.dxc5 Qxd1+ 9.Nxd1 Bxc5 10.Bd2 Nd5 11.Nxc4 Nc6 12.Rc1 Be7 13.O-O Rd8 14.Nde3 Nxe3 15.Bxe3 Bd7 16.Rfd1 Be8 17.Rxd8 Rxd8 18.a3 h5 19.b4 h4 20.gxh4 Nd4 21.Bxd4 Rxd4 22.e3 Rd8 23.Bxb7 Bxh4 24.Ne5 Bf6 25.Rc5 Kf8 26.Be4 a6 27.f4 Bb5 28.Rc7 Bxe5 29.fxe5 g5 30.Kf2 Rd2+ 31.Kg3 Kg7 32.Rc3 Rd1 33.Bf3 Rg1+ 34.Kf2 Rf1+ 35.Kg3 Rg1+ 36.Kf2 Rf1+ 37.Kg2 Ra1 38.Bh5 Ra2+ 39.Kg3 Ra1 40.Kf2 Ra2+ 41.Kg3 Ra1 42.h3 Ra2 43.Kg4 Rg2+ 44.Kf3 Ra2 45.Bg4 Be2+ 46.Ke4 Bf1 47.Kf3 Bg2+ 48.Kg3 Bf1 49.Bf3 Bb5 50.h4 gxh4+ 51.Kxh4 f6 52.Be4 fxe5 53.Kg5 Kf7 54.Rc7+ Ke8 55.Kf6 Rxa3 56.Kxe6 Kd8 57.Kd6 Rxe3 58.Bd5 Re1 59.Rg7 Rd1 60.Kxe5 Rb1 61.Kd6 Rxb4 62.Ra7 Bd7 63.Rxd7+ Ke8 64.Re7+ Kf8 65.Rf7+ Ke8 66.Rf3 Rd4 67.Rb3 Kf8 68.Rg3 1-0

                  A poisoned pawn!

                  The position after White’s 61.Kd6

                  

                  And, one would assume this is the longest game of the tournament

                  Round 5, Mar. 9
                  Sweden-Egypt
                  Blomqvist, Erik – Adly, Ahmed
                  B00 Owen Defence

                  1.e4 b6 2.d4 Bb7 3.Bd3 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.O-O d6 6.c4 Nd7 7.Nc3 e6 8.Be3 Ne7 9.Rc1 O-O 10.d5 Nc5 11.Bb1 a5 12.b3 Qd7 13.Re1 exd5 14.exd5 Nf5 15.Bxf5 Qxf5 16.Nb5 Qd7 17.Bd4 f6 18.Bb2 Rae8 19.Qd2 c6 20.Nc3 f5 21.dxc6 Bxc6 22.Nd4 Ba8 23.Rcd1 f4 24.Nd5 Rxe1+ 25.Rxe1 Bxd5 26.cxd5 Re8 27.Rxe8+ Qxe8 28.Nf3 Bxb2 29.Qxb2 Qe4 30.h4 Qxd5 31.Qf6 Ne6 32.Ng5 Nxg5 33.hxg5 Qe5 34.Qd8+ Kf7 35.Qc7+ Qe7 36.Qxb6 Qe1+ 37.Kh2 Ke6 38.Qd8 Qxf2 39.Qf6+ Kd5 40.Qf7+ Kc6 41.Qe8+ Kc5 42.Qa4 Qg3+ 43.Kh1 Qe1+ 44.Kh2 Qc3 45.a3 Qd2 46.Qd7 Kb6 47.Qd8+ Kc6 48.Qa8+ Kc5 49.Qa7+ Kd5 50.Qxh7 f3 51.Qf7+ Kd4 52.Qf6+ Kc5 53.Qxf3 Qxg5 54.Qc3+ Kb6 55.b4 Qf4+ 56.g3 Qf2+ 57.Kh3 a4 58.Qc1 d5 59.Qc3 Qf1+ 60.Kh2 Qc4 61.Qf6+ Kb5 62.Qxg6 Qa2+ 63.Kh3 Qxa3 64.Qd6 Qe3 65.Qxd5+ Kxb4 66.Qd6+ Kb3 67.Qd5+ Kb2 68.Qb5+ Ka3 69.Qb1 Qe6+ 70.Kh4 Qh6+ 71.Kg4 Qg7+ 72.Kh4 Qh8+ 73.Kg4 Qb2 74.Qd1 Qb3 75.Qa1+ Kb4 76.Qe1+ Qc3 77.Qb1+ Kc5 78.Qf5+ Kc4 79.Qf7+ Kb4 80.Qb7+ Ka3 81.Kh3 Qh8+ 82.Kg4 Qb2 83.Qd5 Qb3 84.Qe5 Ka2 85.Qe2+ Kb1 86.Qe1+ Kb2 87.Qe5+ Kc2 88.Qe2+ Kc1 89.Kh3 a3 90.Qe1+ Kb2 91.Qd2+ Qc2 92.Qd4+ Qc3 93.Qf2+ Kb3 94.Qb6+ Kc2 95.Qf2+ Qd2 96.Qc5+ Kb3 97.Qb6+ Ka2 98.Qe6+ Kb2 99.Qe5+ Kb1 100.Qe4+ Kc1 101.Qc4+ Qc2 102.Qf1+ Kb2 103.Qb5+ Qb3 104.Qe2+ Kc3 105.Qe3+ Kb2 106.Qe2+ Qc2 107.Qb5+ Kc1 108.Qf1+ Qd1 109.Qc4+ Kb2 110.Qb5+ Kc3 111.Qc5+ Kb3 112.Qb5+ Ka2 113.Qc4+ Kb2 114.Qb5+ Ka1 115.Qe5+ Kb1 116.Qb5+ Kc1 117.Qc5+ Kb2 118.Qb5+ Qb3 119.Qe2+ Qc2 120.Qb5+ Kc1 121.Qf1+ Kd2 122.Qf4+ Kc3 123.Qe5+ Kb4 124.Qb8+ Ka4 125.Qa8+ Kb3 126.Qb7+ Kc3 127.Qc6+ Kd2 128.Qg2+ Kc1 129.Qf1+ Qd1 130.Qc4+ Kb2 131.Qb5+ Ka1 132.Qe5+ Ka2 133.Qe6+ Kb1 134.Qb6+ Ka2 135.Qf2+ Kb3 136.Qb6+ Kc2 137.Qc5+ Kb2 138.Qb5+ Ka1 139.Qe5+ Ka2 140.Qe6+ Kb1 141.Qb6+ Ka1 142.Qf6+ Ka2 143.Qf2+ Kb1 144.Qb6+ Ka2 1/2-1/2

                  Final position

                  

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    World Teams 2019

                    March 11, 2019

                    Round Six

                    Three extraordinary losses today with the first being the most extraordinariest

                    Round 6, Mar. 11
                    England - Iran
                    Speelman, Jon – Firouzha, Alireza
                    A05 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.b3 d5 4.Bb2 c5 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.O-O O-O 7.e3 Re8 8.d4 cxd4 9.exd4 Bf5 10.c4 dxc4 11.bxc4 Nc6 12.Qb3 Na5 13.Qb4 Bd3 14.Rc1 Bxc4 15.Nbd2 Bd5 16.Nb3 Nc6 17.Qb5 a6 18.Qe2 Bh6 19.Rd1 Qb6 20.Nc5 e5 21.Qc2 exd4 22.Nxd4 Bxg2 23.Kxg2 Nxd4 24.Bxd4 Qc6+ 25.Kg1 Ne4 26.Nxe4 Qxc2 27.Nf6+ Kf8 28.Nd7+ Ke7 29.Bc5+ Ke6 30.Rd6+ Kf5 31.Rd5+ Kg4 32.Rad1 Kh3 0-1

                    Final position

                    


                    Round 6, Mar. 11
                    Russia - Azerbaijan
                    Karjakin, Sergey – Naiditsch, Arkadij
                    B32 Sicilian, Labourdonnais-Loewenthal variation

                    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 e5 5.Nb5 d6 6.N1c3 a6 7.Na3 b5 8.Nd5 Nge7 9.c4 Nxd5 10.cxd5 Nd4 11.Bd3 g6 12.O-O Bg7 13.Be3 O-O 14.Bxd4 exd4 15.Nc2 Bd7 16.Ne1 Qb6 17.Nf3 a5 18.h3 a4 19.Qd2 a3 20.b3 Rac8 21.Rfe1 Rfe8 22.Rad1 Rc3 23.Kh2 Qd8 24.b4 Qf6 25.Ng1 g5 26.Ne2 Qxf2 27.Qxg5 h6 28.Qg3 Qxg3+ 29.Kxg3 Rxe4 30.Nxc3 Be5+ 31.Kf2 Rf4+ 32.Ke2 dxc3 33.Rb1 Rd4 34.Rb3 Rxd5 35.Rd1 Be6 36.Rxa3 Bf6 37.Bc2 Rg5 38.Kf2 d5 39.Ra8+ Kg7 40.a4 d4 41.g4 Bc4 42.axb5 Re5 43.Rc8 Re2+ 44.Kf3 Re3+ 45.Kf2 Bxb5 46.Bf5 Be2 47.Rb1 Bh4+ 48.Kg2 Bf3+ 49.Kg1 Re2 50.Rf1 Rg2+ 51.Kh1 Bf2 52.Bd3 Rxg4+ 53.Kh2 Rg2+ 54.Kh1 Rg5+ 55.Kh2 Bg3+ 56.Kg1 Bf4+ 57.Kf2 Bb7 58.Rc5 Rg2+ 59.Ke1 Bg3+ 60.Kd1 Rd2+ 61.Kc1 Rxd3 62.Rcf5 Be4 63.Rxf7+ Kg6 64.R1f6+ Kh5 0-1

                    Final position

                    


                    Round 6, Mar. 11
                    China – Egypt
                    Wei, Yi – Adly, Ahmed
                    B61 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen variation

                    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 Bd7 7.Qd2 Rc8 8.f4 Nxd4 9.Qxd4 Qa5 10.e5 dxe5 11.fxe5 e6 12.O-O-O Bc6 13.Nb5 Bxb5 14.exf6 Bc6 15.h4 Bc5 16.Qe5 g6 17.h5 Bb6 18.Qxa5 Bxa5 19.hxg6 fxg6 20.Bc4 Kf7 21.Rh6 Be8 22.Bb3 Rc5 23.Be3 Re5 24.Bd4 Re4 25.Bxa7 Bc7 26.Rh3 Bc6 27.Bc5 h5 28.Rhd3 Bf4+ 29.Kb1 h4 30.Be7 Be5 31.a3 g5 32.Bb4 g4 33.Rf1 Bb8 34.Bc3 h3 35.gxh3 gxh3 36.Rg1 Be5 37.Rh1 h2 38.Rd2 Bxc3 39.Rdxh2 Rxh2 40.Rxh2 Re1+ 41.Ka2 Bxf6 42.c3 Ke7 43.Bc4 Rh1 44.Rxh1 Bxh1 45.Kb1 Be4+ 46.Kc1 Bg5+ 47.Kd1 Kd6 48.a4 Bd5 0-1

                    Final position

                    

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      World Teams 2019

                      March 11, 2019

                      Round Six

                      Results (continued)

                      Sweden-USA 0.5-3.5
                      Russia-Azerbaijan 2-2
                      India-Kazakhstan 3.5-0.5
                      Iran-England 1-3
                      Egypt-China 2-1

                      Standings after Round Six

                      1 Russia 15
                      2 India 16.5
                      3-4 England, USA 14
                      5 China 13
                      6 Iran 12.5
                      7- Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan 10
                      9 Sweden 8
                      10 Egypt 7

                      Results (Women)

                      Egypt-Georgia 0.5-3.5
                      Kazakhstan-Hungary 2.5-1.5
                      Armenia-Ukraine 1.5-2.5
                      Russia-USA 2.5-1.5
                      India-China 1.5-2.5

                      Standings (Women)

                      1 China 16
                      2 Russia 18
                      3-4 Ukraine, Georgia 15.5
                      5 India 12.5
                      6-7 Kazakhstan, USA 11.5
                      8 Armenia 10
                      9 Hungary 7.5
                      10 Egypt 2

                      Aleksandra Goryachkina on third board for Russia has won all six of her games!

                      Round 1, Mar. 5
                      Kazakhstan-Russia
                      Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan – Goryachkina, Aleksandra
                      E48 Nimzo-Indian

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Ne2 Re8 8.O-O Bd6 9.Bd2 a6 10.Rc1 Nbd7 11.Nf4 c6 12.f3 b5 13.Nce2 c5 14.dxc5 Bxc5 15.Nd4 Qb6 16.Nc2 b4 17.Qe1 a5 18.Qf2 Ne5 19.Rfd1 g5 20.Qg3 Bg4 21.Nxd5 Nxd5 22.Be4 Nxe3 23.Bxe3 Bxe3+ 24.Nxe3 Qxe3+ 25.Qf2 Qxf2+ 26.Kxf2 Rac8 27.fxg4 Rxc1 28.Rxc1 Nxg4+ 29.Kf3 Nxh2+ 30.Kg3 Rxe4 31.Kxh2 Re5 32.a3 bxa3 33.bxa3 Kg7 34.a4 h6 35.Rc4 Rf5 36.g3 Rf2+ 37.Kh3 h5 38.g4 hxg4+ 39.Rxg4 Kg6 40.Rc4 Ra2 41.Rc6+ f6 42.Rc4 Ra3+ 43.Kg2 Kf7 44.Re4 Rc3 45.Kf2 Kg6 46.Rd4 Rc5 47.Kg3 f5 48.Rd8 Rc3+ 49.Kg2 Ra3 50.Rd6+ Kh5 51.Rd5 Kg4 52.Rxa5 Ra2+ 53.Kf1 f4 54.Ke1 f3 55.Kf1 Kf4 56.Rb5 g4 57.Rb1 Kg3 58.Kg1 Rg2+ 59.Kf1 Rh2 60.Kg1 0-1

                      Round 2, Mar. 6
                      Armenia - Russia
                      Sargsyan, Anna – Goryachkina, Aleksandra
                      D17 QGD Slav, Wiesbaden variation

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.Ne5 e6 7.f3 Bb4 8.Bg5 c5 9.dxc5 Qxd1+ 10.Kxd1 Nfd7 11.Nxc4 O-O 12.e4 Bg6 13.Kc2 Nc6 14.Rd1 Nxc5 15.Na2 f5 16.Nxb4 Nxb4+ 17.Kb1 fxe4 18.Ne5 Rf5 19.Nxg6 Rxg5 20.Nf4 Rf5 21.g3 exf3 22.Bc4 Re8 23.Rhe1 Kf8 24.Nxe6+ Nxe6 25.Rxe6 Rxe6 26.Bxe6 Re5 27.Bh3 f2 28.Kc1 Re1 29.Bf1 Nc6 30.Kd2 Nd4 31.Bg2 Rg1 32.Bf1 Nf3+ 33.Ke2 Nxh2 0-1

                      Round 3, Mar. 7
                      Russia - Egypt
                      Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Elansary, Eman
                      B03 Alekhine’s Defence, Exchange variation

                      1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.c4 Nb6 5.exd6 exd6 6.Nc3 Be7 7.Bd3 Nc6 8.Nge2 Bg4 9.f3 Bh4+ 10.Ng3 Bd7 11.Be3 O-O 12.O-O Nb4 13.Be2 Bxg3 14.hxg3 Bf5 15.Rc1 Re8 16.Bf2 Rxe2 17.Nxe2 Nd3 18.Rc3 Nxb2 19.Qb3 N2xc4 20.Rxc4 Be6 21.d5 Bxd5 22.Bxb6 axb6 23.Nf4 Bxc4 24.Qxc4 Ra5 25.Re1 Re5 26.Rxe5 dxe5 27.Qd5 Qd6 28.Qxd6 cxd6 29.Nd5 b5 30.Kf2 Kf8 31.Ke3 Ke8 32.Nc7+ Kd7 33.Nxb5 Kc6 34.Nc3 d5 35.Kd3 f5 36.f4 Kd6 37.Ne2 h6 38.Ng1 exf4 39.gxf4 g5 40.fxg5 hxg5 41.Nh3 g4 42.Nf4 Kc5 43.g3 b5 44.a3 b4 45.axb4+ Kxb4 46.Nxd5+ Kc5 47.Ne3 Kd6 48.Nxf5+ Ke5 49.Ne3 Kf6 50.Nxg4+ Kf5 51.Ne3+ 1-0

                      Round 4, Mar. 8
                      Russia - India
                      Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Tania, Sachdev
                      E20 Nimzo-Indian, Kmoch variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.f3 O-O 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Nh5 7.Nh3 f5 8.e4 fxe4 9.Ng5 Nf4 10.Nxe4 d5 11.Nf2 dxc4 12.Bxf4 Rxf4 13.Bxc4 Nc6 14.O-O Ne7 15.Qd2 Rf8 16.Rae1 Nd5 17.Re5 c6 18.Rc1 Bd7 19.Ne4 Rf5 20.Rxf5 exf5 21.Nc5 b6 22.Nd3 Be6 23.Re1 Qd6 24.Re5 g6 25.Qe1 Bf7 26.Bxd5 cxd5 27.a4 Rc8 28.Re7 Rc7 29.Rxc7 Qxc7 30.h4 Qc4 31.Ne5 Qxa4 32.h5 Qe8 33.h6 Qe7 34.Qg3 a5 35.Kf2 Be8 36.Nd3 a4 37.Qb8 a3 38.Qa8 Kf8 39.g3 Qg5 40.Qxa3+ Kg8 41.Qa8 Kf8 42.Nf4 Qxh6 43.Qxd5 Qh2+ 44.Ng2 Qh6 45.f4 Qg7 46.Qd6+ Qe7 47.Qxb6 Qe4 48.Qd6+ Kf7 49.Qc7+ Kf8 50.Qc5+ Kf7 51.Ne3 Qb1 52.d5 Qb2+ 53.Kf3 Qb1 54.c4 h5 55.Qc7+ Kf8 56.Qd6+ Kf7 57.Qe6+ Kf8 58.Qf6+ Bf7 59.c5 Kg8 60.Qd8+ Kg7 61.Qe7 Kg8 62.Qe5 Qh1+ 63.Kf2 h4 64.gxh4 Qxh4+ 65.Ke2 Qh2+ 66.Kd3 Qa2 67.c6 Qb1+ 68.Kc4 Qa2+ 69.Kb4 Qb1+ 70.Kc5 Qc1+ 71.Nc4 Qg1+ 72.Qd4 Qe1 73.c7 Qe7+ 74.d6 1-0

                      Round 5, Mar. 9
                      Russia - China
                      Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Ding, Yixin
                      D41 QGD, Semi-Tarrasch

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 c5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nxc3 7.bxc3 cxd4 8.cxd4 Bb4+ 9.Bd2 Bxd2+ 10.Qxd2 O-O 11.Rc1 b6 12.Bd3 Bb7 13.Qe3 Nd7 14.e5 h6 15.O-O Rc8 16.Nd2 Qg5 17.Qxg5 hxg5 18.Bb5 Nb8 19.Nc4 a6 20.Nd6 axb5 21.Nxb7 f6 22.Nd6 Rxc1 23.Rxc1 fxe5 24.Nxb5 exd4 25.Nxd4 Kf7 26.Re1 Re8 27.Nf3 Kf6 28.Nd2 Rd8 29.Ne4+ Kg6 30.Nc3 Kf7 31.f3 Rd3 32.Ne4 Kg6 33.Nf2 Rd6 34.Re5 Rc6 35.Ne4 Nd7 36.Rxg5+ Kf7 37.a4 Rc1+ 38.Kf2 Ra1 39.Rg4 Ne5 40.Nd6+ Ke7 41.Rd4 Ra2+ 42.Kg3 Rc2 43.h4 g6 44.Kh3 Rc1 45.f4 Rc3+ 46.g3 Nd7 47.Rc4 Rd3 48.Nc8+ Kd8 49.Na7 Re3 50.Nc6+ Ke8 51.Rd4 Nf6 52.Rd8+ Kf7 53.Rd3 Re4 54.Rd4 Re3 55.Ne5+ Kg7 56.Rd3 Re4 57.Rd6 Nd5 58.Rxe6 Rxa4 59.Rxg6+ Kh7 60.h5 b5 61.Kg4 Ra7 62.Rd6 Ne3+ 63.Kf3 Nf5 64.Rd3 b4 65.Ke4 Ng7 66.g4 Ne6 67.Rd6 Nc5+ 68.Kd4 Rc7 69.g5 Na4 70.g6+ Kg7 71.Ng4 1-0

                      Round 6, Mar. 11
                      Russia – USA
                      Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Yip, Carissa
                      E60 King’s Indian Defence

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.f3 e6 4.e4 d5 5.cxd5 exd5 6.Nc3 dxe4 7.fxe4 Bb4 8.Bd3 Nxe4 9.Qe2 O-O 10.Bxe4 Re8 11.Nf3 Bf5 12.Bg5 Qd6 13.Nd2 Nd7 14.O-O Bxc3 15.bxc3 Bxe4 16.Nxe4 Qd5 17.Be7 f5 18.Ng5 Nb6 19.Rae1 Nc8 20.Qf2 Rxe7 21.Rxe7 Nxe7 22.Qh4 h5 23.Re1 Qd7 24.Re6 Kg7 25.Qg3 Kh6 26.Qe3 Nd5 27.Nf7+ Kg7 28.Qh6+ Kxf7 29.Rxg6 1-0

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        World Teams 2019

                        March 12, 2019

                        Round Seven

                        Results

                        China-Sweden 2.5-1.5
                        England-Egypt 2.5-1.5
                        Kazakhstan-Iran 1.5-2.5
                        Azerbaijan-India 2-2
                        USA-Russia 1.5-2.5

                        Standings

                        1 Russia 17.5
                        2 England 16.5
                        3 India 18.5
                        4-5 China, USA 15.5
                        6 Iran 15
                        7 Azerbaijan 12
                        8 Kazakhstan 11.5
                        9 Sweden 9.5
                        10 Egypt 8.5

                        Results (Women)

                        China-Egypt 4-0
                        USA-India 0-4
                        Ukraine-Russia 2-2
                        Hungary-Armenia 2-2
                        Georgia-Kazakhstan 3.5-0.5

                        Standings

                        1-2 China, Russia 20
                        3 Georgia 19
                        4 Ukraine 17.5
                        5 India 16.5
                        6 Kazakhstan 12
                        7 USA 11.5
                        8 Armenia 12
                        9 Hungary 9.5
                        10 Egypt 2

                        Round 7, Mar. 12
                        Kazakhstan - Iran
                        Jumabayev, Rinat – Maghsoodloo, Parham
                        A80 Dutch, King’s Knight

                        1.d4 f5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 g6 4.e3 d6 5.Be2 Bg7 6.b4 e5 7.dxe5 Ng4 8.Nc3 Nc6 9.Bb2 Ngxe5 10.Nxe5 Nxe5 11.Qc2 Be6 12.Nb5 O-O 13.O-O c6 14.Nd4 Bf7 15.Rad1 Qe7 16.Nb3 c5 17.Bxe5 Bxe5 18.b5 a6 19.b6 a5 20.g3 Ra6 21.Rb1 Rxb6 22.Nxa5 Qc7 23.Nb3 Ra8 24.Rfd1 Rb4 25.Nc1 Rxb1 26.Qxb1 Ra6 27.Qc2 Qa5 28.Rd3 Qa4 29.Rb3 Ra8 30.Qd3 d5 31.Rxb7 dxc4 32.Qb1 Bd5 33.Rb6 Rd8 34.f3 Bc7 35.Rb5 Qa3 36.Kf2 Re8 37.e4 fxe4 38.f4 g5 39.Rb7 Bxb7 40.Qxb7 Bxf4 41.Qd5+ Kh8 42.Qf7 Rg8 43.Qf6+ Rg7 44.Qf8+ Rg8 45.Qf6+ 1/2-1/2

                        Round 7, Mar. 12
                        Kazakhstan - Iran
                        Firouzha, Alireza – Kostenko, petr
                        C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

                        1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Qd2 b5 9.Bd3 Qb6 10.Qf2 cxd4 11.Nxd4 Nxd4 12.Bxd4 Bc5 13.Bxc5 Nxc5 14.b4 Nxd3+ 15.cxd3 d4 16.Ne4 O-O 17.O-O Bb7 18.Nd6 Bd5 19.f5 exf5 20.Nxf5 Rfe8 21.Rae1 Qg6 22.Re2 Rad8 23.Qxd4 f6 24.Qb6 Kh8 25.Ne7 Qf7 26.exf6 Ba8 27.fxg7+ Qxg7 28.Nf5 Qg5 29.Qd4+ Kg8 30.Ne7+ Qxe7 31.Rxe7 1-0

                        - Iran could have a new number one after this tournament. Firouzja is less than 4 points behind Parham in the live ratings.

                        Round 7, Mar. 12
                        Russia – USA
                        Grischuk, Alexander – Sevian, Samuel
                        D30 QGD, Capablanca-Duras variation

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Bg5 h6 5.Bxf6 Qxf6 6.e3 Nd7 7.Nc3 c6 8.Bd3 g6 9.O-O Bg7 10.Re1 dxc4 11.Bxc4 O-O 12.e4 e5 13.d5 Nb6 14.Bb3 Rd8 15.h3 Bf8 16.Qe2 Bd7 17.Red1 Rac8 18.a4 a5 19.dxc6 Bxc6 20.Qe3 Nd7 21.Nd5 Bxd5 22.Rxd5 Nc5 23.Bc4 Rxd5 24.Bxd5 b6 25.Rc1 Kg7 26.g3 Rc7 27.Kg2 Bd6 28.b3 Na6 29.Rxc7 Bxc7 30.Qc3 Nc5 31.h4 Qd6 32.Qc4 Qe7 33.h5 Bd8 34.Qc3 Nd7 35.hxg6 fxg6 36.Bc6 Qc5 37.Qc4 Qxc4 38.bxc4 Nb8 39.Bb5 Kf6 40.Ne1 Bc7 41.Nd3 g5 42.c5 bxc5 43.Nxc5 Bb6 44.Nd3 g4 45.Nb2 h5 46.Nc4 Bc7 47.Ne3 Kg5 48.f3 gxf3+ 49.Kxf3 Bb6 50.Nc4 Bc7 51.Ne3 Bb6 52.Nc4 Bc7 53.Kg2 h4 54.gxh4+ Kxh4 55.Kf3 Kg5 56.Ne3 Bb6 57.Nd5 Bc5 58.Ke2 Kg4 59.Nc7 Bg1 60.Ne6 Bb6 61.Kd3 Kf3 62.Nf8 Bd8 63.Ne6 Bb6 64.Ng7 Ba7 65.Nf5 Bf2 66.Nd6 Be1 67.Ne8 Bb4 68.Ng7 Be1 69.Nf5 Bf2 70.Nd6 Be1 71.Nc4 Kf4 72.Nb6 Kf3 73.Nd5 Bh4 74.Ne3 Be1 75.Nc2 Bf2 76.Na3 Be1 77.Nc4 Kf4 78.Nd6 1/2-1/2

                        - Grischuk will kick himself for allowing the queens to be exchanged
                        - Still difficult for Black

                        Round 7, Mar. 12
                        England – Egypt
                        Adams, Michael – Amin, Bassem
                        C95 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, Borisenko variation

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.c3 O-O 9.h3 Nb8 10.d4 Nbd7 11.Nbd2 Bb7 12.Bc2 Re8 13.Nf1 Bf8 14.Ng3 g6 15.b3 a5 16.a4 b4 17.cxb4 axb4 18.Bb2 Bh6 19.dxe5 dxe5 20.Qe2 Qe7 21.Bd3 Bf4 22.Bb5 Red8 23.Rad1 Nc5 24.Bc4 Rd6 25.Nf1 Nfd7 26.Ne3 Bxe3 27.Qxe3 Nxe4 28.Rc1 c5 29.Qh6 g5 30.Qh5 Ndf6 31.Qxf7+ Qxf7 32.Bxf7+ Kxf7 33.Nxe5+ Kf8 34.Nc4 Rd3 35.f3 Nc3 36.Ne5 Rd5 37.Nc4 Re8 38.Rxe8+ Kxe8 39.Bxc3 bxc3 40.Rxc3 Rd1+ 41.Kf2 Nd5 42.Rc2 Ba6 43.Nd6+ Ke7 44.Ne4 Nb4 45.Rc3 Rd5 46.Ke3 Nd3 47.g3 h6 48.h4 gxh4 49.gxh4 Rf5 50.b4 cxb4 51.Rc6 Ra5 52.Rxh6 b3 53.Rb6 b2 54.Nc3 Kd7 55.Kd4 Kc7 56.Rb3 Kc6 57.Nd1 Rd5+ 58.Kc3 Nc5 59.Rb4 Rxd1 60.Kxb2 Rd2+ 61.Kc3 Rd3+ 62.Kc2 Rxf3 63.a5 Kd5 64.Rg4 Bd3+ 65.Kb2 Bf5 66.Rg8 Rb3+ 67.Kc1 0-1

                        Position after Black’s 28…c5

                        


                        chessbomb kibitzers:

                        - 29.Qh6?????
                        - Who is more embarrassed, Mickey's queen or Mickey himself?
                        - Very good Dr Bassem
                        - Very lucky.
                        - The luck is that his opponent blundered when in a better position
                        - that happens always bro and without blunders and mistakes nobody can win a single game and we cannot say that is luck
                        - normally you have to work to force opponent's mistakes, Mickey's error 29.Qh6 was very much unprovoked
                        - Kramnik retired, Ivanchuk, Gelfand and Adams being slaughtered, hard life for the old wolves
                        - Even Big K looked pretty toothless in his comeback
                        - bye bye mickey james

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Adhiban - Swiercz what a game! and USA India what a match!

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Kibitzers comment about old wolves - you forget about Vishy Anand - forever young with sparkling play.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Hans Jung View Post
                              Kibitzers comment about old wolves - you forget about Vishy Anand - forever young with sparkling play.
                              Is he a new Korchnoi? :)

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X