U. S. Chess Championships 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • U. S. Chess Championships 2019

    U. S. Chess Championships 2019

    March 15, 2019

    The 2019 U.S. Championship is an elite national championship event, featuring 12 of the strongest chess players in America. Over the course of eleven rounds, these competitors will battle for $194,000 in prize money, qualification into the World Championship cycle, and the coveted title of 2019 U.S. Champion.

    Dates March 18-April 1, 2019

    Location Saint Louis Chess Club

    Format 12-Player Round Robin

    Prize Fund $194,000

    Schedule

    Round 1 March 20
    Round 2 March 21
    Round 3 March 22
    Round 4 March 23
    Round 5 March 24
    Round 6 March 25

    Rest Day

    Round 7 March 27
    Round 8 March 28
    Round 9 March 29
    Round 10 March 30
    Round 11 March 31

    The Fields

    1 Fabiano Caruana
    2 Wesley So
    3 Hikaru Nakamura
    4 Sam Shankland
    5 Leinier Dominguez
    6 Jeffery Xiong
    7 Ray Robson
    8 Sam Sevian
    9 Varuzhan Akobian
    10 Alex Lenderman
    11 Awonder Liang
    12 Timur Gareev

    U.S. Women’s Championship

    1 Irina Krush
    2 Anna Zatonskih
    3 Tatev Abrahamyan
    4 Jennifer Yu
    5 Carissa Yip
    6 Sabina Foisor
    7 Annie Wang
    8 Anna Sharevich
    9 Akshita Gorti
    10 Maggie Feng
    11 Emily Nguyen
    12 Ashritha Eswaran

    https://www.uschesschamps.com/2019-u...ship/the-field

    The Commentators

    1 Yasser Seirawan
    2 Jennifer Shahade
    3 Maurice Ashley
    4 Alejandro Ramirez
    5 Eric Hansen

    Bio of Eric Hansen

    GM Eric Hansen
    2612 (FIDE)


    This charismatic and sporty Canadian became a Grandmaster in 2012 and has been a rising star in the chess community since. His internet presence on YouTube and Twitch, chessbrahs, involves himself and other titled players playing chess online for fun. Hansen’s online chess fame has given him many devoted fans and followers. In 2007, Hansen became a National Master, and placed second in the 2008 World U-16 Championships. Later that year he became a FIDE Master, and by 2010 he earned the International Master title. He tied for first in the 2011 Canadian Championship and won the 2012 Canadian Open. Other accomplishments in Hansen’s career include him qualifying for two World Cups and becoming a member of the Canadian National Team, representing Canada in the 2012 Olympiad and putting up another spectacular performance at the 2016 Olympiad. Hansen is also a member of the PRO Chess League, the Montreal Chess Brahs, who reached the final four in the first season.

  • #2
    Awesome! Its early this year. Cant wait for Uncle Yaz and Maurice Hard as a Brick Ashley.

    Comment


    • #3
      Timur Gareev made it back in. I wonder how? Certainly entertaining.

      Comment


      • #4
        The best are back and the best challengers. I wonder if Awonder can improve on last time.

        Comment


        • #5
          Eric Hansen is now an official commentator. He's fitting in rather well in St. Louis.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Hans Jung View Post
            Timur Gareev made it back in. I wonder how? Certainly entertaining.
            He won the 2018 US Open.

            Comment


            • #7
              U. S. Chess Championships 2019

              March 19, 2019

              Pairings

              Round 1, Mar. 20

              Sevian-Caruana
              Nakamura-So
              Shankland-Robson
              Akobian-Dominguez
              Gareyev-Xiong
              Liang-Lenderman

              Round 2, Mar. 21

              Caruana-Robson
              Dominguez-Shankland
              Xiong-Akobian
              So-Gareyev
              Lenderman-Nakamura
              Sevian-Liang

              Round 3, Mar. 22

              Liang-Caruana
              Nakamura-Sevian
              Gareyev-Lenderman
              AKobian-So
              Shankland-Xiong
              Robson-Dominguez

              Round 4, Mar. 23

              Caruana-Dominguez
              Xiong-Robson
              So-Shankland
              Lenderman-Akobian
              Sevian-Gareyev
              Liang-Nakamura

              Round 5, Mar. 24

              Nakamura-Caruana
              Gareyev-Liang
              Akobian-Sevian
              Shankland-Lenderman
              Robson-So
              Dominguez-Xiong

              Round 6, Mar. 25

              Caruana-Xiong
              So-Dominguez
              Lenderman-Robson
              Sevian-Shankland
              Liang-Akobian
              Nakamura-Gareyev

              Rest Day

              Round 7, Mar. 27

              Gareyev-Caruana
              Akobian-Nakamura
              Shankland-Liang
              Robson-Sevian
              Dominguez-Lenderman
              Xiong-So

              Round 8, Mar. 28

              Caruana-So
              Lenderman-Xiong
              Sevian-Dominguez
              Liang-Robson
              Nakamura-Shankland
              Gareyev-Akobian

              Round 9, Mar. 29

              Akobian-Caruana
              Shankland-Gareyev
              Robson-Nakamura
              Dominguez-Liang
              Xiong-Sevian
              So-Lenderman

              Round 10, Mar. 30

              Caruana-Lenderman
              Sevian-So
              Liang-Xiong
              Nakamura-Dominguez
              Gareyev-Robson
              Akobian-Shankland

              Round 11, Mar. 31

              Shankland-Caruana
              Robson-Akobian
              Dominguez-Gareyev
              Xiong-Nakamura
              So-Liang
              Lenderman-Sevian

              Women’s Championship

              Round 1, Mar. 20

              Krush-Nguyen
              Zatonskih-Gorti
              Abrahamyan-Feng
              Eswaran-Wang
              Sharevich-Yu
              Yip-Foisor

              Round 2, Mar. 21

              Feng-Nguyen
              Wang-Krush
              Yu-Eswaran
              Foisor-Sharevich
              Gorti-Yip
              Abrahamyan-Zatonskih

              Round 3, Mar. 22

              Zatonskih-Feng
              Yip-Abrahamyan
              Sharevich-Gorti
              Eswaran-Foisor
              Krush-Yu
              Nguyen-Wang

              Round 4, Mar. 23

              Feng-Wang
              Yu-Nguyen
              Foisor-Krush
              Gorti-Eswaran
              Abrahamyan-Sharevich
              Zatonskih-Yip

              Round 5, Mar. 24

              Yip-Feng
              Sharevich-Zatonskih
              Eswaran-Abrahamyan
              Krush-Gorti
              Nguyen-Foisor
              Wang-Yu

              Round 6, Mar. 25

              Feng-Yu
              Foisor-Wang
              Gorti-Nguyen
              Abrahamyan-Krush
              Zatonskih-Eswaran
              Yip-Sharevich

              Rest Day

              Round 7, Mar. 27

              Sharevich-Feng
              Eswaran-Yip
              Krush-Zatonskih
              Nguyen-Abrahamyan
              Wang-Gorti
              Yu-Foisor

              Round 8, Mar. 28

              Feng-Foisor
              Gorti-Yu
              Abrahamyan-Wang
              Zatonskih-Nguyen
              Yip-Krush
              Sharevich-Eswaran

              Round 9, Mar. 29

              Eswaran-Feng
              Krush-Sharevich
              Nguyen-Yip
              Wang-Zatonskih
              Yu-Abrahamyan
              Foisor-Gorti

              Round 10, Mar. 30

              Feng-Gorti
              Abrahamyan-Foisor
              Zatonskih-Yu
              Yip-Wang
              Sharevich-Nguyen
              Eswaran-Krush

              Round 11, Mar. 31

              Krush-Feng
              Nguyen-Eswaran
              Wang-Sharevich
              Yu-Yip
              Foisor-Zatonskih
              Gorti-Abrahamyan

              Comment


              • #8
                U. S. Chess Championships 2019

                March 20, 2019

                Round One

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Sevian, Samuel – Caruana, Fabiano
                B33 Sicilian, Pelikan, Chelyabinsk variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c4 b4 12.Nc2 a5 13.g3 O-O 14.Bg2 g6 15.O-O Bg7 16.Qd3 Be6 17.a3 bxa3 18.Qxa3 Qb8 19.Rfd1 Ra7 20.b3 Rb7 21.Rab1 Nd4 22.Nxd4 exd4 23.Bf1 h5 24.Bd3 h4 25.Qxa5 Rxb3 26.Qd2 Bxd5 27.exd5 Bf6 28.Qc2 Rxb1 29.Rxb1 Qa7 30.Qd2 Kg7 31.Qf4 Qa3 32.Qe4 Rh8 33.Rb7 Qc1+ 34.Bf1 hxg3 35.hxg3 Rh5 36.Rb1 Qc3 37.Rd1 Be5 38.Bd3 Qb2 39.Qe2 Qb8 40.Rb1 Qc8 41.Qf3 Bf6 42.Re1 Re5 43.Rxe5 Bxe5 1/2-1/2

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Nakamura, Hikaru – so, Wesley
                E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Be7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Ne5 Nc6 8.Bxc6 bxc6 9.Nxc6 Qe8 10.Nxe7+ Qxe7 11.Qa4 e5 12.dxe5 Qxe5 13.Re1 Be6 14.Nc3 Ne4 15.Qc2 Nxc3 16.Qxc3 Qxc3 17.bxc3 Rab8 18.f3 Rfd8 19.Bf4 Rb2 20.Rad1 Rxd1 21.Rxd1 h5 22.Rd8+ Kh7 23.Rd2 Rxd2 24.Bxd2 Kg6 25.Kf2 Bh3 26.Bf4 c6 27.a4 Kf5 28.a5 a6 29.Ke3 Bf1 30.Kf2 Bh3 31.Ke3 Bf1 32.Kf2 Bh3 1/2-1/2

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Shankland, Samuel – Robson, Ray
                D11 QGD Slav

                1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bg4 5.h3 Bh5 6.g4 Bg6 7.Ne5 e6 8.Nd2 Nbd7 9.h4 dxc4 10.Bxc4 Nxe5 11.dxe5 Ne4 12.h5 Nxd2 13.Bxd2 Bd3 14.Qb3 Bxc4 15.Qxc4 Qd5 16.Qxd5 cxd5 17.Ke2 Be7 18.e4 O-O-O 19.Be3 Kb8 20.Kd3 b6 21.Rac1 Rd7 22.Rc2 Rc8 23.Rxc8+ Kxc8 24.f4 dxe4+ 25.Kxe4 Rc7 26.Rh2 Kd7 27.b3 Ke8 28.f5 Rc3 29.Kd4 Rc6 30.Kd3 Rc7 31.Rf2 Bb4 32.f6 gxf6 33.exf6 Rc3+ 34.Ke4 Rxe3+ 35.Kxe3 Bc5+ 36.Ke2 Bxf2 37.Kxf2 Kd7 38.Kf3 e5 39.Ke4 Kd6 40.Kf5 Kd5 41.g5 e4 42.g6 hxg6+ 43.hxg6 fxg6+ 44.Kxg6 e3 45.f7 e2 46.f8=Q e1=Q 47.Qa8+ Kd6 48.Qb8+ Kc6 49.Qc8+ 1/2-1/2

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Akobian, Varuzhan – Dominguez Perez, Leinier
                D35 QGD, Exchange variation

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 c5 7.Rb1 Be7 8.Nf3 O-O 9.Bc4 a6 10.a4 Qc7 11.Bd3 Nc6 12.O-O cxd4 13.cxd4 Nb4 14.Ba3 Nxd3 15.Qxd3 Bxa3 16.Qxa3 Bd7 17.Ne5 Rfc8 18.Rfc1 Qd8 19.Nxd7 Qxd7 20.Qb2 Qxa4 21.Rxc8+ Rxc8 22.Qxb7 Qc4 23.h3 h6 24.d5 exd5 25.exd5 Rd8 26.Rd1 Qb5 27.Qxb5 axb5 28.d6 Kf8 29.Rd5 Rb8 30.d7 Ke7 31.d8=Q+ Rxd8 32.Rxb5 Kf8 33.g3 1/2-1/2

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Gareyev, Timur – Xiong, Jeffery
                A09 Reti, Advance variation

                1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 d4 3.b4 Bg4 4.Ne5 Bf5 5.e3 Nf6 6.g4 Be4 7.f3 Bg6 8.Bb2 dxe3 9.dxe3 Nbd7 10.Nxg6 hxg6 11.Nc3 e6 12.c5 c6 13.g5 Nd5 14.Nxd5 exd5 15.f4 Qe7 16.Qd2 Rh4 17.Qf2 Qe4 18.a3 Qxh1 19.Qxh4 a5 20.Qf2 axb4 21.axb4 Rxa1+ 22.Bxa1 Qe4 23.Bc3 b6 24.Kd2 bxc5 25.b5 cxb5 26.Bxb5 c4 27.Qe2 Qb1 28.Bxd7+ Kxd7 29.Qg4+ Qf5 30.h3 Kc6 31.Ke2 Kb5 32.Bd4 Qxg4+ 33.hxg4 Kb4 34.e4 dxe4 35.Kd2 Bc5 36.Bxg7 Kb3 37.f5 e3+ 38.Ke2 c3 0-1

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Liang, Awonder – Lenderman, Aleksandr
                B40 Sicilian, Anderssen variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 d5 8.O-O Be7 9.Qf3 O-O 10.Re1 a5 11.exd5 exd5 12.h3 Bd6 13.Ne2 Re8 14.Bg5 Be5 15.Rab1 h6 16.Bf4 Qd6 17.Bxe5 Rxe5 18.c4 Be6 19.Red1 Re8 20.Qg3 Bd7 21.Nd4 Nh5 22.Qf3 Nf4 23.Bf1 Qf6 24.g3 Rg5 25.Kh2 Re4 26.Nb3 Nxh3 27.Qxf6 gxf6 28.Nc5 Nxf2 29.Nxd7 Ng4+ 30.Kg1 Re7 31.Nb6 Ne3 32.Rd2 Rxg3+ 33.Kf2 Rg5 34.Bh3 Re4 35.cxd5 cxd5 36.Nd7 Kg7 37.Nc5 Rh4 38.Kxe3 Rxh3+ 39.Kd4 Rh4+ 40.Ke3 d4+ 41.Rxd4 Rh3+ 42.Kf2 Rxc5 43.Rg1+ Rg5 44.Rg2 Rh1 45.Ra4 Rc1 46.Kf3 Rc5 47.Rh2 h5 48.Rhh4 Kg6 49.b3 Rc3+ 50.Kf2 Rd5 51.Rhe4 Rf5+ 52.Kg2 Rc2+ 53.Kg3 Kg5 54.Rec4 Rcf2 55.Rc3 Rf1 56.Kh3 Rh1+ 57.Kg2 Rd1 58.Rg3+ Kh6 59.Rf3 Rd2+ 60.Kg3 Rg5+ 61.Kh3 Kg6 62.Rc3 Rd1 63.Kh2 Rdd5 64.Rc8 Kg7 65.Kh3 Rd3+ 66.Kh2 Re5 67.Rc2 Rdd5 68.b4 axb4 69.Rxb4 Rd3 70.Rf2 f5 71.Rg2+ Kf6 72.Rh4 Re4 73.Rxh5 Rg4 74.Rb2 Kg6 75.Rh8 Ra3 76.Rg8+ Kf6 77.Rh8 Rga4 78.Kg2 Kg5 79.Rg8+ Kf4 80.Rf2+ Ke5 81.Re8+ Kf6 82.Rh8 Rg4+ 83.Kh2 f4 84.Rg2 Rg6 85.Rb2 Kf5 86.Rhb8 Rh6+ 87.Kg1 Kg4 88.R8b3 Rxb3 89.Rxb3 Rc6 90.a3 Rc1+ 91.Kf2 Rc2+ 92.Kf1 Ra2 93.Rc3 f3 94.Rc8 Rxa3 95.Rg8+ Kf4 96.Rf8 Ra7 97.Kf2 Re7 98.Rb8 Re2+ 99.Kf1 Ra2 100.Rf8 Ra7 101.Kf2 f5 102.Rb8 Re7 103.Ra8 Re2+ 104.Kf1 Rb2 105.Rc8 Rd2 106.Ra8 Rd4 107.Kf2 Re4 108.Rb8 Re2+ 109.Kf1 Rh2 110.Ra8 Rh4 111.Rb8 Kg3 112.Rg8+ Rg4 113.Rb8 Rc4 114.Rg8+ Kf4 115.Kf2 Rc2+ 116.Kf1 f2 117.Rb8 Kg4 118.Rb4+ f4 119.Rb3 f3 120.Rb4+ Kf5 1/2-1/2

                Final position

                

                Women’s Championship

                Not a single draw!

                Krush-Nguyen 1-0
                Zatonskih-Gorti 1—0
                Abrahamyan-Feng 0-1
                Eswaran-Wang 0-1
                Sharevich-Yu 0-1
                Yip-Foisor 1-0

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Krush Irina – Nguyen, Emily
                D12 QGD Slav

                1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bd3 Bxd3 7.Qxd3 e6 8.O-O Bb4 9.a3 Bxc3 10.bxc3 b5 11.cxd5 exd5 12.Nd2 O-O 13.f3 Nbd7 14.e4 dxe4 15.fxe4 c5 16.Qf3 cxd4 17.cxd4 Nc5 18.Bb2 Na4 19.Qb3 Ra7 20.Kh1 Rd7 21.d5 Nxb2 22.Qxb2 Re8 23.Rf4 Nh5 24.Rf5 Nf6 25.Qd4 Qe7 26.Re1 Qxa3 27.h3 Rc8 28.Re3 Qc5 29.Qd3 Qc2 30.Qd4 Qc5 31.Qd3 Ne8 32.Rff3 Nd6 33.e5 Nc4 34.Qf5 Nxe3 35.Qxd7 Rf8 36.e6 Qc1+ 37.Kh2 Qxd2 38.exf7+ Kh8 39.Rxe3 Qf2 40.Qe8 Qf4+ 41.Kg1 1-0

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Zatonskih, Anna – Gorti, Akshita
                E17 Queen’s Indian

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Be7 6.O-O O-O 7.Re1 Na6 8.a3 c5 9.d5 exd5 10.Nh4 Nc7 11.Nc3 Ne4 12.Nxd5 Nxd5 13.cxd5 Bxh4 14.Bxe4 Be7 15.Qc2 h6 16.Bg2 d6 17.e4 Re8 18.Be3 Qd7 19.f4 Bf6 20.Bf2 Rad8 21.Rad1 Ba6 22.h3 h5 23.Kh2 g6 24.Be3 Bg7 25.Bd2 Bc8 26.Bc3 Bxc3 27.Qxc3 Qe7 28.e5 h4 29.Rd2 dxe5 30.fxe5 Qg5 31.Rd3 Bf5 32.gxh4 Qxh4 33.Rde3 Qd4 34.Qc1 Qf4+ 35.Kh1 Qf2 36.Rf1 Qc2 37.Qxc2 Bxc2 38.Kh2 Bf5 39.Kg3 Kg7 40.Rc1 a5 41.a4 Bd7 42.b3 Bc8 43.h4 Bb7 44.Rd1 Rd7 45.Bf3 Rdd8 46.Re2 Ba6 47.Ree1 Bb7 48.Kf4 Rh8 49.Rh1 Bc8 50.h5 Bf5 51.hxg6 Rxh1 52.Rxh1 Bxg6 53.Be4 Re8 54.Bxg6 fxg6 55.Ke4 g5 56.d6 1-0

                Round 1, Mar, 20
                Abrahamyan, Tatev – Feng, Maggie
                C18 French, Winawer, Advance

                1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 Ne7 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 c5 7.Qg4 O-O 8.Bd3 Nbc6 9.Qh5 Ng6 10.Nf3 Qc7 11.Be3 c4 12.Bxg6 fxg6 13.Qg4 Qf7 14.Ng5 Qe8 15.h4 h6 16.Nh3 b5 17.Nf4 Ne7 18.a4 bxa4 19.Bc1 Qf7 20.Rxa4 Qf5 21.Qxf5 gxf5 22.Ba3 Re8 23.Bxe7 Rxe7 24.Kd2 a5 25.Rb1 Rea7 26.h5 Kf7 27.f3 Bd7 28.Ra3 a4 29.g4 fxg4 30.fxg4 Kg8 31.Ke3 Ra6 32.Rg1 Rb8 33.g5 hxg5 34.Rxg5 Kh7 35.Rg6 Rbb6 36.Rg1 Be8 37.Ng6 Rb7 38.Nf8+ Kh6 39.Ng6 Rf7 40.Nf4 Rf5 41.Rb1 Bxh5 42.Rb8 Kg5 43.Nxh5 Kxh5 44.Rb7 Rg5 45.Rb4 Rg2 46.Rb7 g5 47.Ra1 Rxc2 48.Rg7 Rxc3+ 49.Ke2 Kg4 0-1

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Eswaran, Ashritha – Wang, Annie
                B20 Sicilian, Keres variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Ne2 d6 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 Nc6 5.c3 d5 6.exd5 Nxd5 7.d4 e6 8.O-O Be7 9.a4 O-O 10.Na3 cxd4 11.Nxd4 Bf6 12.Nac2 Nce7 13.f4 Qc7 14.Qf3 Bd7 15.Kh1 g6 16.Bd2 Rac8 17.Qf2 a6 18.Ne1 Nc6 19.Ndf3 Na5 20.Nd3 Nb3 21.Ra3 Nxd2 22.Nxd2 Bc6 23.Ne4 Bg7 24.Nec5 Nb6 25.Raa1 Rfd8 26.Rfd1 Nc4 27.Ne4 b6 28.Nb4 Bb7 29.Qe2 a5 30.Nd3 Bc6 31.Ndf2 Bd5 32.Ng5 Bxg2+ 33.Kxg2 Qc6+ 34.Nf3 Rxd1 35.Nxd1 Rd8 36.Kg1 Bf8 37.Nd4 Bc5 38.Ne3 Rxd4 39.cxd4 Bxd4 40.Rc1 Qe4 41.Qxc4 Bxe3+ 42.Kf1 Qf3+ 0-1

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Sharevich, Anna – Yu, Jennifer
                D30 Queen’s Gambit declined

                1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nbd2 Be7 5.g3 O-O 6.Bg2 b6 7.cxd5 exd5 8.O-O Bb7 9.Ne5 Nbd7 10.b3 Ne4 11.Nxe4 dxe4 12.Qc2 Nf6 13.Bb2 Bd6 14.Nc4 Re8 15.Rac1 Qe7 16.Nxd6 cxd6 17.Qc7 Nd5 18.Qxe7 Rxe7 19.Ba3 Rd8 20.e3 b5 21.Rfe1 f5 22.f3 b4 23.Bb2 Ba6 24.fxe4 fxe4 25.a3 Bd3 26.axb4 Nxb4 27.Red1 Nc2 28.Rd2 Nxe3 29.Bh3 g5 30.Re1 g4 31.Bg2 Nxg2 32.Kxg2 Rb7 33.d5 Rxb3 34.Bd4 a6 35.Rf2 Rf8 36.Rxf8+ Kxf8 37.Rc1 Be2 38.Rc8+ Ke7 39.Rc7+ Kd8 40.Rxh7 e3 41.Rf7 Rd3 42.Bxe3 Rxe3 43.h4 Bf3+ 44.Kf2 Re2+ 45.Kf1 Re7 46.Rf8+ Kc7 47.Rf4 Kb6 0-1

                Round 1, Mar. 20
                Yip, Carissa – Foisor, Sabina
                C28 Vienna game

                1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d3 Bb4 5.Nf3 d6 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.bxc3 Ne7 8.O-O Ng6 9.Re1 O-O 10.h3 Be6 11.Bb3 c5 12.Rb1 Bxb3 13.cxb3 h6 14.b4 b6 15.bxc5 dxc5 16.Qc2 Rc8 17.Be3 Nh5 18.Rbd1 Qf6 19.Kh2 Nhf4 20.Qa4 Rc7 21.d4 cxd4 22.cxd4 exd4 23.Bxd4 Qe6 24.Qb5 Rfc8 25.Ba1 Rc5 26.Qb2 f6 27.Nd4 Qf7 28.Nf5 Rc2 29.Qd4 Ne5 30.Qe3 Nfg6 31.Bxe5 Nxe5 32.Qg3 Qc7 33.f4 Rc3 34.Re3 Rxe3 35.Nxe3 Nc4 36.Nxc4 Qxc4 37.Rd7 g5 38.fxg5 hxg5 39.Qg4 Rc7 40.Rd8+ Kf7 41.Qh5+ Ke6 42.Qe8+ Re7 43.Qg8+ Rf7 44.Rc8 Qb5 45.Re8+ Qxe8 46.Qxe8+ Re7 47.Qc6+ Kf7 48.Kg3 Kg6 49.Kf3 Kg7 50.Qd6 Kf7 51.g3 Re5 52.Qd7+ Re7 53.Qd5+ Kg7 54.h4 gxh4 55.gxh4 Rc7 56.Kg4 Re7 57.Kf4 Rf7 58.h5 Rc7 59.Qf5 1-0

                Comment


                • #9
                  Timur Gareev and Jeffery Xiong thanks for the entertainment!. Bizarre tactics. Lovely!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Awonder Liang had a salivating kind of position (but complex) He won a piece for some pawns but missed chances so a 120 move battle ensued. Draw but the kind of draw I like to see.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Jeffery Xiong leads clear the championship (only win so far) with a win as Black. Congratulations! A great start

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        U.S. Championships 2019

                        March 21, 2019

                        Round Two

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Xiong, Jeffery – Akobian, Varuzhan
                        C14 French, Classical, Steinitz variation

                        1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e5 Nfd7 6.Bxe7 Qxe7 7.f4 a6 8.Qg4 g6 9.Nf3 c5 10.dxc5 Nc6 11.Bd3 Nxc5 12.O-O Bd7 13.Qg3 Rc8 14.Kh1 Nxd3 15.cxd3 Qb4 16.Rab1 Nd4 17.a3 Qc5 18.Nd2 Nf5 19.Qh3 Qe3 20.Qxe3 Nxe3 21.Rfc1 Ke7 22.Kg1 h5 23.Nf3 Nf5 24.Kf2 d4 25.Ne4 Ba4 26.b3 Bc6 27.Nfd2 Bd5 28.Nc4 Rc6 29.Na5 Rcc8 30.Nc4 Rc6 31.Na5 Rcc8 32.Ke2 h4 33.Kd2 b6 34.Nc4 Rc6 35.a4 Rb8 36.Nf6 Bxg2 37.a5 bxa5 38.Nxa5 Rxc1 39.Rxc1 Kd8 40.Ne4 Rb5 41.Nc6+ Ke8 42.Nf6+ Kf8 43.Na7 Rxb3 44.Rc8+ Kg7 45.Rg8+ Kh6 46.Nc8 Bc6 47.Nd6 Nxd6 48.Rh8+ Kg7 49.Rg8+ 1/2-1/2

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Caruana, Fabiano – Robson, Ray
                        C45 Scotch, Mieses variation, main line

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nxc6 bxc6 6.e5 Qe7 7.Qe2 Nd5 8.h4 Qe6 9.Nd2 d6 10.exd6 Bxd6 11.Nc4 Bc5 12.a3 O-O 13.Qxe6 Bxe6 14.Bd3 Rfe8 15.O-O a5 16.Ne5 Bc8 17.Nc4 Be6 18.Re1 Nb6 19.Ne5 Bd5 20.Be3 Bd6 21.Bd4 c5 22.Bc3 c4 23.Bf1 Na4 24.Bd4 c5 25.Bxc4 Bxe5 26.Bxd5 Bxd4 27.Bc6 Rxe1+ 28.Rxe1 Rd8 29.Bxa4 Bxb2 30.Re7 Kf8 31.Ra7 Rd1+ 32.Kh2 Rd4 33.Rxa5 Rxh4+ 34.Kg1 Bxa3 35.Ra8+ Ke7 36.Ra7+ Kf8 37.Ra8+ Ke7 38.Ra7+ Kf8 1/2-1/2

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Lenderman, Aleksandr – Nakamura, Hikaru
                        D27 QGA, Classical

                        1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 dxc4 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 c5 6.O-O a6 7.b3 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Be7 9.Bb2 O-O 10.Nd2 b5 11.Be2 Bb7 12.Bf3 Ra7 13.Rc1 Qd7 14.Bxb7 Rxb7 15.N2f3 Rc7 16.Rxc7 Qxc7 17.Qb1 Qb7 18.Rc1 Rc8 19.Ne5 Nfd7 20.Ndf3 Nxe5 21.Nxe5 Nd7 22.Nxd7 Rxc1+ 23.Qxc1 Qxd7 24.Qc2 f6 25.g3 e5 26.e4 Kf7 27.Bc1 Bd6 28.Be3 Qc7 29.Qxc7+ Bxc7 30.Kf1 Ke6 1/2-1/2

                        Round 2, Mar, 21
                        So, Wesley – Gareyev, Timur
                        E00 Queen’s Pawn game

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 a5 5.Bg2 O-O 6.Nf3 b6 7.O-O Ba6 8.Ne5 Ra7 9.Bxb4 axb4 10.Qa4 c5 11.a3 bxa3 12.Nxa3 Rc7 13.dxc5 bxc5 14.Rfd1 d5 15.e4 d4 16.b4 Nfd7 17.Nxd7 Qxd7 18.Qxd7 Nxd7 19.bxc5 Nxc5 20.e5 Nb3 21.Rab1 Na5 22.Bf1 Bxc4 23.Rdc1 d3 24.Bxd3 Bxd3 25.Rxc7 Bxb1 26.Nxb1 Nb3 27.Nc3 Nd4 28.Kg2 f6 29.exf6 Rxf6 30.Rd7 Nf5 31.Ne4 Rf8 32.Nc5 Re8 33.g4 Nh4+ 34.Kg3 Ng6 35.f4 Nf8 36.Rc7 h6 37.h4 Ra8 38.h5 Ra3+ 39.Kf2 Rh3 40.Re7 Rc3 41.Ne4 Rd3 42.g5 Rd7 43.Re8 Kf7 44.Ra8 Ke7 45.Ke3 Rd1 46.g6 Rd5 47.Nf6 Kxf6 48.Rxf8+ Ke7 49.Rf7+ Kd6 50.Rxg7 Rxh5 51.Rd7+ Kxd7 52.g7 Rh3+ 53.Kf2 Rh4 54.Kg3 Rh1 55.Kg2 Rh4 56.g8=Q Rxf4 57.Qg7+ Kd6 58.Qxh6 Rf5 59.Qg7 Kd5 60.Kg3 Kd6 61.Kg4 Kd5 62.Qc7 Kd4 63.Qd6+ Rd5 64.Qxe6 Re5 65.Qc6 Rc5 66.Qb6 Kd5 67.Kf5 Kd4+ 68.Ke6 Kc4 69.Kd6 Rd5+ 70.Kc6 Re5 71.Qa6+ Kd4 72.Qa2 Rf5 73.Qb2+ Ke4 74.Kd6 Rg5 75.Qc2+ Kf4 76.Ke6 Re5+ 77.Kf6 Re3 78.Qf5+ Kg3 79.Kg5 Kg2 80.Kh4 Kg1 81.Qf4 Re2 82.Kh3 Ra2 83.Qg4+ Kf1 84.Qc4+ Re2 85.Kg3 Ke1 86.Qc1# 1-0

                        Final position

                        


                        (Earlier)

                        - It takes a lot to beat Timur down
                        - Ding Liren beat Wesley in this exact endgame at the World Cup. Perhaps So has learned his lesson. :)
                        - How many of us would win against Timur in this position?

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Dominguez, Leinier – Shankland, Samuel
                        B48 Sicilian, Taimanov variation

                        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 Nf6 8.O-O-O Be7 9.f3 b5 10.g4 Nxd4 11.Bxd4 Bb7 12.Kb1 O-O 13.Rg1 Rac8 14.h4 Rfd8 15.Bh3 Ne8 16.g5 Bc5 17.h5 Bxd4 18.Qxd4 Qc5 19.Qd2 d5 20.e5 d4 21.g6 dxc3 22.gxf7+ Kxf7 23.Qf4+ Ke7 24.Qg5+ Kf7 25.Qf4+ Ke7 26.Qg5+ Kf7 27.Qf4+ Ke7 28.Qg5+ Kf7 29.Qf4+ Ke7 30.Qg5+ 1/2-1/2

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Sevian, Samuel – Liang, Awonder
                        B19 Caro-Kann, Classical

                        1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.h4 h6 7.Nf3 e6 8.Ne5 Bh7 9.Bd3 Bxd3 10.Qxd3 Nd7 11.Bf4 Ngf6 12.O-O-O Be7 13.Qf3 Qa5 14.Kb1 Qd5 15.Qe2 b5 16.f3 b4 17.Rhe1 O-O 18.Ne4 Rac8 19.g4 Qb5 20.Nxd7 Nxd7 21.Qg2 Kh8 22.Qd2 Rfd8 23.Bd6 Bf8 24.Qf4 Kg8 25.g5 h5 26.Bc7 Re8 27.Be5 Red8 28.Bc7 Re8 29.Ng3 Nb6 30.Bxb6 axb6 31.Nxh5 Red8 32.Re5 Rd5 33.Rg1 Rxe5 34.dxe5 Qe2 35.Qg4 g6 36.Nf6+ Kh8 37.Qe4 Qxe4 38.Nxe4 Rd8 39.Kc1 Ra8 40.Kb1 Rd8 41.Re1 Kg7 42.b3 Be7 43.Kc1 Rh8 44.Rh1 b5 45.Kb2 Rd8 46.Kc1 Rd5 47.f4 Rd4 48.Re1 c5 49.Kb2 c4 50.bxc4 bxc4 51.Re3 Bf8 52.c3 Rd1 53.Nd6 Rd2+ 54.Kb1 b3 55.axb3 cxb3 56.Re4 Rc2 57.Rc4 Rd2 58.Ne8+ Kg8 59.Rc8 f5 60.Nd6 Kg7 61.Rc7+ Kg8 62.Rd7 Rf2 63.c4 Rxf4 64.c5 Rf1+ 65.Kb2 f4 66.c6 f3 67.c7 f2 68.c8=Q Rb1+ 69.Kxb1 f1=Q+ 70.Kb2 Qe2+ 71.Kxb3 Qd1+ 72.Qc2 Qd5+ 73.Kb4 Qd4+ 74.Kb5 Qxe5+ 75.Ka6 Qa1+ 76.Kb7 Bg7 77.Ne4 1-0

                        - I'm horrified such a young player is playing the Caro Kann in a major event. Even Karpov started out playing the Sicilian.
                        - These Caro Kann positions take very careful positional handling or one could get crushed.
                        - He escaped yesterday might get away today too
                        - think white should win this
                        - hopefully
                        - Sevian no Tal unfortunately
                        - 4 moves and no time for either.
                        - all these guys think forever on first 15-20 moves than try to find best moves on increment

                        Women’s Championship

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Wang, Annie – Krush, Irina
                        E59 Nimzo-Indian

                        1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.e3 O-O 6.Bd3 c5 7.O-O Nc6 8.a3 Bxc3 9.bxc3 dxc4 10.Bxc4 Qc7 11.Qe2 e5 12.d5 e4 13.dxc6 exf3 14.Qxf3 Bg4 15.Qg3 Qxc6 16.f3 Be6 17.Be2 Nd5 18.Bd2 Nb6 19.e4 Bc4 20.Qf2 Rfd8 21.Be3 Rd7 22.Rfd1 Bxe2 23.Qxe2 Rad8 24.Rxd7 Rxd7 25.Rb1 Na4 26.Qc2 h6 27.c4 a6 28.Qb3 b6 29.h3 Rd6 30.Rd1 Rxd1+ 31.Qxd1 b5 32.Qd8+ Kh7 33.cxb5 axb5 34.Qe7 Kg8 35.Qd8+ Kh7 36.Qe7 Kg8 37.Qd8+ 1/2-1/2

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Abrahamyan, Tatev – Zatonskih, Anna
                        C42 Petrov, Nimzowitsch Attack

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 Nf6 6.d4 Be7 7.Bg5 Nbd7 8.Qd2 h6 9.Bf4 Nb6 10.d5 c6 11.dxc6 bxc6 12.Bd3 O-O 13.O-O Re8 14.Rfe1 Bd7 15.h3 Bf8 16.Rxe8 Qxe8 17.Re1 Qc8 18.Ne4 Nxe4 19.Bxe4 Qb7 20.b3 d5 21.Bd3 Re8 22.Rxe8 Bxe8 23.Qe2 Qa8 24.a4 Nd7 25.Nd4 Nc5 26.Nf5 Nxd3 27.Qxd3 Bd7 28.Ne3 Qb7 29.c4 dxc4 30.Nxc4 Be6 31.Be3 Bd5 1/2-1/2

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Yu, Jennifer – Eswaran, Ashritha
                        A61 Benoni Defence

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 c5 4.d5 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.Nc3 g6 7.Bf4 a6 8.a4 Bg7 9.h3 O-O 10.e3 Nh5 11.Bh2 f5 12.Bd3 Qe7 13.O-O Nd7 14.Re1 Ne5 15.Be2 Nf7 16.a5 Bd7 17.Nd2 Nf6 18.Nc4 Ne4 19.Na4 Qh4 20.Rf1 Rae8 21.Nab6 Bb5 22.Qe1 Qe7 23.Ra3 Nf6 24.b4 Qc7 25.Rb3 g5 26.Qb1 Ne4 27.Rc1 Ne5 28.bxc5 Nxc4 29.Bxc4 Be5 30.Bxe5 Rxe5 31.cxd6 Qxd6 32.Bxb5 axb5 33.Rxb5 Qh6 34.Nd7 Qh4 35.Qb2 Re7 36.Nxf8 Kxf8 37.Rxb7 g4 38.Rc8+ Kf7 39.Rcc7 Rxc7 40.Rxc7+ 1-0

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Gorti, Akshita – Yip, Carissa
                        E61 King’s Indian

                        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.e3 g6 3.d4 Bg7 4.c4 O-O 5.Be2 d6 6.Nc3 c6 7.O-O a6 8.Qc2 Nbd7 9.Rd1 Qc7 10.b4 c5 11.bxc5 dxc5 12.d5 Ne5 13.Nxe5 Qxe5 14.f4 Qf5 15.Bd3 Qh5 16.Bd2 e5 17.dxe6 Bxe6 18.Rab1 Rad8 19.Ne4 Nxe4 20.Bxe4 Qe2 21.Bxb7 Bf5 22.e4 Bh3 23.e5 Bf5 0-1

                        Final position

                        


                        Did White really resign in this position? It looks like she is going to go a piece and an exchange down but she is not.

                        One line: 24.Qc1 Bxb1 25. Bf3 Qd3 26. Ba5!!

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Feng, Maggie – Nguyen, Emily
                        A11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System

                        1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 c6 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 g6 5.b3 Bg7 6.Bb2 O-O 7.O-O b5 8.Qc2 bxc4 9.bxc4 Nbd7 10.d3 Rb8 11.Nbd2 Bb7 12.Rab1 c5 13.cxd5 Bxd5 14.Nc4 Nb6 15.Nfd2 Nxc4 16.Nxc4 Bxg2 17.Kxg2 Qd5+ 18.f3 h5 19.Be5 Rb4 20.Bc3 Rbb8 21.Rxb8 Rxb8 22.Rb1 Rxb1 23.Qxb1 Nd7 24.Bxg7 Kxg7 25.Qb2+ Kh7 26.Qa3 Nb6 27.Qxa7 Nxc4 28.dxc4 Qxc4 29.Qxe7 Qxa2 30.Kf2 Qd5 31.Qf6 c4 32.Ke3 Kg8 33.Qd4 Qb5 34.Qc3 Qc5+ 35.Qd4 1/2-1/2

                        Round 2, Mar. 21
                        Foisor, Sabina – Sharevich, Anna
                        D00 Levitsky Attack

                        1.d4 d5 2.Bg5 c6 3.Nf3 Bf5 4.e3 Qb6 5.b3 Nf6 6.Bxf6 exf6 7.Bd3 Bxd3 8.Qxd3 Na6 9.O-O Be7 10.c4 dxc4 11.bxc4 O-O 12.Nbd2 Rad8 13.Qb3 Qc7 14.c5 b6 15.Qa4 Nb8 16.cxb6 axb6 17.Rac1 Rd5 18.Qc2 Qa7 19.Nb3 Rfd8 20.e4 R5d7 21.Qe2 Ba3 22.Rc3 Bb4 23.Re3 Qa6 24.Qc2 c5 25.d5 Re7 26.Nh4 g6 27.Qb2 Nd7 28.f4 Rde8 29.Qc2 c4 30.Nd4 Bc5 31.Nhf3 b5 32.Rfe1 Qb6 33.Qd2 b4 34.Kh1 c3 35.Qd3 Ra8 36.Nc6 Ree8 37.R3e2 Nb8 38.Ncd4 Nd7 39.Nb3 Bf8 40.e5 fxe5 41.fxe5 Nc5 42.Qd4 Qb5 43.e6 fxe6 44.dxe6 Nxb3 45.axb3 Bg7 46.Qd7 Qxd7 47.exd7 Rxe2 48.Rxe2 Kf8 49.Ne1 Rd8 50.Re8+ Rxe8 51.dxe8=Q+ Kxe8 52.Kg1 Kd7 53.Kf2 Ke6 54.Ke3 Kd5 55.Nc2 Bf8 56.Kd3 Bc5 57.Ne1 g5 58.h3 Ke5 59.Nc2 Kf4 60.Ke2 Ke4 61.Ne1 Be7 62.Nc2 h5 63.Ne1 g4 64.hxg4 hxg4 65.Nc2 Kf4 66.Ne1 Kg3 67.Kf1 Bc5 68.Nc2 Kf4 69.Ke2 Ke4 1/2-1/2

                        Drawn with a win for Black or is it a fortress for White?
                        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 21st March, 2019, 10:49 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          In the Foisor Sharevich game there should be a zugzwang win starting around move 60. Maybe if we are lucky the good endgame doctor GM Karsten Mueller will weigh in and show us the way. Its not as easy as the evaluation on the computer makes you think.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Jeffery Xiong had good endgame chances but missed something in his calculations or maybe he was entranced by bringing over the Na7 to attack f7 and checkmate. It doesnt quite work but I was sure trying to figure it out. Anyways his near miss leaves him tied for first with Sam Sevian and Wesley So who scored scrappy wins against Awonder Liang and Timur Gareev.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              The young Asian talents look poised to take over the women's championship. Jennifer Yu and Carissa Yip have started with perfect scores and Annie Wang and Maggie Feng are not far behind.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X