Sharjah Masters 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sharjah Masters 2019

    Sharjah Masters 2019

    March 15, 2019

    Sharjah is a United Arab Emirates city on the Arabian Gulf. Traditionally more conservative than its southern neighbor, Dubai, Sharjah is widely considered the nation’s cultural capital.

    http://shjchessmasters.com

    3rd Sharjah Masters 2019

    NUMBER OF ROUNDS
    9 Rounds, Swiss System

    TIME CONTROL
    90 minutes + 30 seconds
    increment per move for the whole game

    DELAY TIME
    30 Minutes.

    TIE BREAK
    - Direct encounter
    - Buchholz (lowest)
    - Buchholz
    - Greatest Number of victories
    - Rating performance

    SCHEDULE

    Round 1 March 22
    Round 2 March 23
    Round 3 March 24
    Round 4 March 25
    Round 5 March 26
    Round 6 March 27
    Round 7 March 28
    Round 8 March 29
    Round 9 March 30

    Rounds begin at 18:00 local or 10 AM Toronto/Montreal time

    Participants

    Starting rank

    No. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
    2 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
    3 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
    4 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
    5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692
    6 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
    7 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
    8 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
    9 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666
    10 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2662
    11 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
    12 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639
    13 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
    14 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2620
    15 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611
    16 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
    17 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604
    18 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
    19 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584
    20 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
    21 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569
    22 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560
    23 GM Narayanan Srinath IND 2555
    24 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551
    25 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534
    26 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534
    27 GM Debashis Das IND 2532
    28 IM Gukesh D IND 2529
    29 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526
    30 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524
    31 IM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519
    32 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2517
    33 IM Stany G.A. IND 2507
    34 GM Arencibia Rodriguez Walter CUB 2506
    35 IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505
    36 IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2497
    37 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2494
    38 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494
    39 GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2493
    40 IM Iniyan P IND 2487

    With Maghsoodloo, Firouzja, Nihal, Yakubboev, Abdusattorov and Gukesh we have a very youthful and interesting tournament!

    http://chess-results.com/tnr414477.aspx?lan=1

  • #2
    Sharjah Masters 2019

    March 22, 2019

    Round One

    Results (First 25 boards)

    Bo. Name FED Rtg Result Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 1 - 0 FM Alhuwar Jasem UAE 2232
    2 FM Jeet Jain IND 2219 0 - 1 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
    3 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 1 - 0 Rayes Abdul Kader SYR 2219
    4 Panda Sambit IND 2218 0 - 1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
    5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692 1 - 0 Sapaev Maksad UZB 2214
    6 FM Srihari L R IND 2211 0 - 1 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689
    7 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 1 - 0 WIMBlagojevic Tijana SRB 2206
    8 Abdurakhmonov Mukhammadali UZB 2205 0 - 1 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
    9 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 1 - 0 CM Bouzidi Ahmed TUN 2199
    10 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2196 1 - 0 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666
    11 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 1 - 0 WIM Zarkovic Mila SRB 2187
    12 IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar IND 2185 0 - 1 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639
    13 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633 1 - 0 WFMSinggih Diajeng Theresa INA 2164
    14 Gandhi Anish IND 2156 0 - 1 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611
    15 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 1 - 0 FM Al-Hajiri Bader KUW 2155
    16 Chekh Adm Khedr Aram SYR 2155 0 - 1 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604
    17 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 1 - 0 Jaeel Atharva IND 2145
    18 WIM Franco Valencia Angela COL 2141 0 - 1 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584
    19 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 1 - 0 FM Ammar Sedrani UAE 2137
    20 IM Sultan Ibrahim UAE 2121 0 - 1 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569
    21 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 ½ - ½ Thrish Karthik IND 2096
    22 Shiva Pavan Teja Sharma U IND 2093 0 - 1 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551
    23 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534 1 - 0 Mihoubi Saad ALG 2088
    24 Dr. Murtaza Ali PAK 2084 0 - 1 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534
    25 GM Debashis Das IND 2532 1 - 0 WCM Mrudul Dehankar IND 2078

    Round Two Pairings

    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

    1 IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434 1 - 1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
    2 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 1 - 1 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2446
    3 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2429 1 - 1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
    4 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 1 - 1 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2434
    5 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2423 1 - 1 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692
    6 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 1 - 1 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425
    7 IM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2416 1 - 1 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
    8 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673 1 - 1 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2423
    9 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2413 1 - 1 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
    10 IM Nitin S. IND 2408 1 - 1 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
    11 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639 1 - 1 IM Akash G IND 2411
    12 IM Tissir Mohamed MAR 2386 1 - 1 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
    13 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611 1 - 1 FM Zou Chen CHN 2397
    14 Saurabh Anand IND 2385 1 - 1 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
    15 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 1 - 1 IM Zaibi Amir TUN 2386
    16 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2381 1 - 1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
    17 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 1 - 1 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2384
    18 IM Boudriga Mohamed Ali TUN 2369 1 - 1 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
    19 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 1 - 1 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2376

    Round 1, Mar. 22
    Wang, Hao – AlHuwar, Jasem
    A42 Modern Defence, Averbakh System

    1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.c4 d6 4.Nc3 Nc6 5.Nge2 e5 6.Be3 exd4 7.Nxd4 Nge7 8.h4 h5 9.Qd2 Be6 10.Nxe6 fxe6 11.O-O-O Qd7 12.c5 O-O-O 13.cxd6 Qxd6 14.Qxd6 Rxd6 15.Bc4 Rxd1+ 16.Rxd1 e5 17.Be6+ Kb8 18.Rd7 Bf6 19.Nd5 Nxd5 20.exd5 Nd4 21.g3 Nxe6 22.dxe6 Re8 23.Rf7 Bd8 24.Bg5 Bxg5+ 25.hxg5 Kc8 26.Rf6 Rg8 27.e7 Re8 28.Rxg6 Rxe7 29.Kd2 Rf7 30.Ke3 e4 31.Rh6 Rf3+ 32.Kxe4 Rxf2 33.g6 1-0

    Round 1, Mar. 22
    Jeet, Jain – Fedoseev, Vladimir
    B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.c3 Nf6 5.Qe2 a6 6.Ba4 g6 7.O-O Bg7 8.d4 cxd4 9.cxd4 b5 10.Bb3 Nb6 11.Nc3 b4 12.Na4 Bd7 13.Nxb6 Qxb6 14.e5 Bb5 15.Bc4 Nd5 16.exd6 Bxc4 17.d7+ Kxd7 18.Qxc4 Qb5 19.Qb3 f6 20.Bd2 Rhc8 21.Rfc1 e6 22.Ne1 f5 23.Nf3 a5 24.a4 Qe2 25.Re1 Qc4 26.Qxc4 Rxc4 27.Rac1 Rac8 28.Rxc4 Rxc4 29.Rc1 Rxc1+ 30.Bxc1 Ne7 31.Kf1 Nc6 32.Be3 Kd6 33.Ke2 Kd5 34.Kd3 h6 35.h4 h5 36.b3 Bf6 37.g3 Bg7 38.Ng5 Bxd4 39.Nf3 Bc3 40.Bb6 e5 41.Ng1 Bd4 0-1

    Round 1, Mar. 22
    Abdurakhmonov, Mukhammadali – Maghsoodloo, Parham
    B06 Robatsch Defence

    1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nc3 d6 4.f4 a6 5.Nf3 b5 6.Bd3 Nd7 7.a4 b4 8.Ne2 c5 9.c3 Rb8 10.O-O Bb7 11.Ng3 bxc3 12.bxc3 Ngf6 13.Qe2 Qa5 14.Bd2 O-O 15.e5 Nd5 16.Ne4 cxd4 17.cxd4 Qb6 18.Rab1 Qa7 19.Kh1 Nc7 20.Be3 Qa8 21.exd6 exd6 22.Nxd6 Bd5 23.Rbc1 Ne8 24.Nc4 a5 25.Bd2 Nef6 26.Nxa5 Ne4 27.Bb5 Ndf6 28.Nc6 Rbe8 29.Qd3 Nxd2 30.Qxd2 Ne4 31.Qb4 Bf6 32.Nce5 Re6 33.Bc4 Be7 34.Qb3 Nf6 35.Bxd5 Nxd5 36.Nd3 Rb8 37.Qa2 Re3 38.Nc5 Nxf4 39.Ne5 Re2 40.Qxf7+ Kh8 41.Rf3 Bg5 42.Ne6 Rb7 43.Qf8+ Qxf8 44.Nxf8 Kg8 45.Nfd7 Rbb2 46.Rg3 Nd3 47.Rf1 Nf2+ 48.Kg1 Bh4 49.Rf3 Ne4 50.Rf8+ Kg7 51.R8f7+ Kh6 52.Ng4+ Kg5 53.g3 Bxg3 54.R1f3 Kxg4 55.hxg3 Rg2+ 56.Kf1 Nxg3+ 0-1

    53.g3 allows Maghsoodloo to escape

    Round 1, Mar. 22
    Firouzja, Alireza – Zarkovic, Mila
    B50 Sicilian, Defence, Scheveningen/Najdorf/dragon

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Nc3 a6 4.g3 b5 5.d4 cxd4 6.Nxd4 Bb7 7.Bg2 Nf6 8.O-O e6 9.Re1 Nfd7 10.a4 bxa4 11.Rxa4 Be7 12.Rb4 Nc5 13.Rxb7 Nxb7 14.e5 d5 15.Nxd5 exd5 16.Nf5 O-O 17.Bxd5 Bc5 18.b4 Bb6 19.Qg4 g6 20.e6 Qf6 21.e7 Re8 22.Bxf7+ 1-0

    Final position

    

    Round 1, Mar. 22
    Nihal Sarin – Ammar, Sedrani
    A06 Reti Opening

    1.Nf3 d5 2.e3 Bf5 3.c4 e6 4.Qb3 Nc6 5.cxd5 exd5 6.Nc3 a6 7.Nxd5 Be6 8.e4 Nb4 9.Nd4 Bxd5 10.exd5 Qh4 11.Nf5 Qe4+ 12.Ne3 Bc5 13.d3 Qe5 14.Bd2 Bxe3 15.fxe3 Nxd5 16.Qxb7 Rd8 17.Qc6+ Rd7 18.d4 Qe7 19.O-O-O Ngf6 20.Bd3 O-O 21.Rhe1 Rb8 22.e4 Nb4 23.Bxb4 Qxb4 24.Qc3 Qa4 25.Bc4 Qb4 26.Qxb4 Rxb4 27.b3 1-0

    Comment


    • #3
      Sharjah Masters 2019

      March 23, 2019

      Round Two

      Results (First 25 boards)

      Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

      1 IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
      2 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 1 ½ - ½ 1 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2446
      3 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2429 1 0 - 1 1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
      4 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 1 1 - 0 1 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2434
      5 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2423 1 1 - 0 1 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692
      6 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 1 1 - 0 1 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425
      7 IM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2416 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
      8 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673 1 1 - 0 1 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2423
      9 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2413 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
      10 IM Nitin S. IND 2408 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
      11 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639 1 1 - 0 1 IM Akash G IND 2411
      12 IM Tissir Mohamed MAR 2386 1 0 - 1 1 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
      13 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM Zou Chen CHN 2397
      14 Saurabh Anand IND 2385 1 0 - 1 1 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
      15 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 1 1 - 0 1 IM Zaibi Amir TUN 2386
      16 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2381 1 0 - 1 1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
      17 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2384
      18 IM Boudriga Mohamed Ali TUN 2369 1 0 - 1 1 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
      19 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 1 1 - 0 1 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2376
      20 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551 1 1 - 0 1 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2361
      21 IM Fenil Shah IND 2360 1 0 - 1 1 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534
      22 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2352
      23 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2356 1 0 - 1 1 GM Debashis Das IND 2532
      24 IM Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2348 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526
      25 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 1 1 - 0 1 FM Shailesh Dravid IND 2316

      Round Three Pairings

      Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

      1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 2 - 2 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2517
      2 IM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519 2 - 2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
      3 GM Stany G.A. IND 2507 2 - 2 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689
      4 FM Nasanjargal Urtnasan MGL 2503 2 - 2 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
      5 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2494 2 - 2 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639
      6 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633 2 - 2 GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2493
      7 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 2 - 2 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484
      8 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 2 - 2 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604
      9 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 2 - 2 IM Vignesh N R IND 2476
      10 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 2 - 2 IM El Adnani Mokliss MAR 2455

      Round 2, Mar. 23
      Shyaamnikhil, P – Le, Quang Liem
      B67 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack

      1.Nf3 c5 2.e4 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O Bd7 9.f3 Be7 10.Kb1 Nxd4 11.Qxd4 Qc7 12.h4 b5 13.Qd2 h6 14.Be3 h5 15.Ne2 Rc8 16.Bg5 e5 17.Bxf6 gxf6 18.Nc3 Be6 19.Nd5 Bxd5 20.exd5 Bf8 21.Bd3 Bh6 22.Qe2 Ke7 23.g3 Rhg8 24.Rhg1 Qc5 25.Bh7 Rg7 26.Bf5 Rcg8 27.g4 Bf4 28.Rh1 Rh8 29.a3 a5 30.Rd3 b4 31.a4 Rgg8 32.Rdd1 Rb8 33.Qd3 Rb7 34.Qb3 Rc7 35.gxh5 Rxh5 36.Bg4 Rh6 37.h5 Qc4 38.Qd3 Qxd3 39.Rxd3 Rh8 40.Bf5 Bh6 41.Rh4 Bg5 42.Rh1 Rc4 43.Be4 f5 44.Bxf5 Rf4 45.Bh3 Rxh5 46.Bg2 Rxh1+ 47.Bxh1 e4 48.Re3 f5 49.Bg2 Rh4 50.Re2 e3 0-1

      Round 2, Mar. 23
      Inarkiev, Ernesto – Tokhirjonova, Guirukhbegim
      D35 QGD, Exchange (Tartakower System)

      1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 Nf6 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bg5 Be7 6.e3 c6 7.Bd3 Nbd7 8.Nge2 h6 9.Bh4 Nh5 10.Bxe7 Qxe7 11.Qd2 Nb6 12.f3 Bd7 13.O-O O-O 14.e4 dxe4 15.fxe4 Rad8 16.Rf2 Nf6 17.h3 c5 18.d5 Bc8 19.Ng3 Qe5 20.Nce2 c4 21.Bc2 Nfd7 22.Nf5 Nc5 23.Nc3 Bd7 24.Raf1 Nc8 25.Qe3 b6 26.Nh4 Nd6 27.Nf3 Qg3 28.e5 Nf5 29.Bxf5 Bxf5 30.Ne2 Qxf2+ 31.Rxf2 Rxd5 32.Nfd4 Bc8 33.Nf4 Rd7 34.Nh5 Kh8 35.Rf6 Rxd4 36.Rxh6+ Kg8 37.Qg5 1-0

      Round 2, Mar. 23
      Maghsoodloo, Parham – Raja Rithvik, R
      A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

      1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Bg4 3.Bg2 c6 4.h3 Bh5 5.O-O e6 6.d3 Bd6 7.e4 Ne7 8.Nbd2 Nd7 9.c4 O-O 10.d4 c5 11.cxd5 exd5 12.exd5 Nxd5 13.Ne4 Be7 14.Qb3 N5b6 15.dxc5 Nxc5 16.Nxc5 Bxc5 17.Rd1 Qf6 18.Bg5 Qe6 19.g4 Bg6 20.Rac1 Rac8 21.Qxe6 fxe6 22.Nd4 Bxd4 23.Rxd4 h6 24.Rxc8 Rxc8 25.Be3 Rc2 26.Rd8+ Kh7 27.Bd4 Nc4 28.Rd7 e5 29.Bc3 b5 30.Rxa7 Bd3 31.Bd5 Re2 32.Re7 b4 33.Bxc4 Bxc4 34.Bxe5 Re1+ 35.Kh2 Bf7 36.Rxf7 Rxe5 37.Rb7 Ra5 38.Rxb4 Rxa2 39.Kg3 Ra1 40.Rb7 Rd1 41.f4 Rd3+ 42.Kh4 Kg6 43.Rb6+ Kf7 44.f5 Re3 45.b4 Rd3 46.b5 Rb3 47.Rb8 Kf6 48.Rb7 g5+ 49.fxg6 Kxg6 50.Rb8 Kg7 51.Rb6 Kh7 52.g5 hxg5+ 53.Kxg5 Rxh3 54.Rc6 Kg7 55.Rc7+ 1-0

      Round 2, Mar. 23
      Boudriga, Mohamed Ali – Nihal Sarin
      B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.Bxc6 dxc6 5.d3 Bg7 6.h3 Nf6 7.Nc3 Nd7 8.Be3 e5 9.Qd2 h6 10.a3 b6 11.Ne2 f5 12.Qc3 Qe7 13.b4 O-O 14.bxc5 bxc5 15.Nc1 f4 16.Bd2 Rb8 17.Nb3 Ba6 18.Bc1 c4 19.dxc4 g5 20.a4 c5 21.Ba3 Rfc8 22.Nfd2 Rb6 23.O-O-O Bb7 24.a5 Rd6 25.f3 Qe6 26.Nb1 Rd4 27.Qb2 Ba6 28.c3 Bxc4 29.N1d2 Bd3 30.Rde1 Ra4 0-1

      Round 2, Mar. 23
      Yakubboev, Nodirbek – Assaubayeva, Bibisara
      D12 QGD Slav

      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Be4 7.f3 Bg6 8.Qb3 Qc7 9.Bd2 Be7 10.cxd5 cxd5 11.Nxg6 hxg6 12.O-O-O Nc6 13.Kb1 a6 14.Rc1 O-O 15.Qd1 b5 16.g4 Qb7 17.g5 Nh5 18.Rg1 b4 19.Na4 e5 20.dxe5 Nxe5 21.f4 Nc4 22.Bxc4 dxc4 23.Rxc4 Rac8 24.Rd4 Rfd8 25.Bc1 Rxd4 26.Qxd4 Qc6 27.Qd1 Qe4+ 28.Ka1 Rc2 29.h3 Qc6 30.Nc3 Rxc1+ 31.Qxc1 bxc3 32.Qxc3 Qxc3 33.bxc3 Bc5 34.Re1 Ng3 35.Kb2 f6 36.Kc2 Kf7 37.Kd3 Ke6 38.Rb1 Nf5 39.Rb8 fxg5 40.fxg5 Kf7 41.e4 Nh4 42.Ra8 Nf3 43.Rxa6 Nxg5 44.Ra5 Be7 45.a4 Nxh3 46.Rb5 Bh4 47.a5 Bf2 48.a6 g5 49.Rf5+ Ke6 50.Rxf2 Nxf2+ 51.Ke2 1-0

      Round 2, Mar. 23
      Gukesh, D. – Paramzina, Anastasya
      A30 Reti/English symmetrical, hedgehog

      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 b6 3.Bg2 Bb7 4.O-O c5 5.c4 g6 6.Nc3 Bg7 7.d4 cxd4 8.Qxd4 O-O 9.Qh4 d6 10.Bh6 Nbd7 11.Rfd1 Rc8 12.b3 a6 13.Rac1 Re8 14.Bh3 Bh8 15.Ng5 Qc7 16.Ne6 Qb8 17.Nd5 Nxd5 18.cxd5 Nf6 19.e4 Rxc1 20.Rxc1 Rc8 21.Re1 Rc2 22.Nd4 Rc5 23.Nf5 Qc7 24.b4 Rc4 25.a3 Bxd5 26.Bf1 Rxe4 27.Rc1 Qd7 28.Qg5 Re5 29.Bh3 Be6 30.Rc8+ Ne8 31.Nxe7+ Qxe7 32.Qxe7 Re1+ 33.Bf1 1-0

      Comment


      • #4
        Sharjah Masters 2019

        March 24, 2019

        Round Three

        Results (First 25 boards)

        Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED

        1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 2 1 - 0 2 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND
        2 IM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519 2 0 - 1 2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS
        3 GM Stany G.A. IND 2507 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM
        4 FM Nasanjargal Urtnasan MGL 2503 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI
        5 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2494 2 0 - 1 2 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN
        6 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI
        7 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE
        8 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Idani Pouya IRI
        9 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Vignesh N R IND
        10 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 2 1 - 0 2 IM El Adnani Mokliss MAR
        11 IM Iniyan P IND 2487 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB
        12 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 2 0 - 1 2 GM Fier Alexandr BRA
        13 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI
        14 GM Debashis Das IND 2532 2 ½ - ½ 2 Kunal M. IND
        15 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2243 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND
        16 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 1½ 1 - 0 1½ GM Darini Pouria IRI
        17 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2415 1½ 0 - 1 1½ GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS
        18 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 1½ 1 - 0 1½ IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI
        19 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 1½ 1 - 0 1½ IM Buksa Nataliya UKR
        20 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 1½ 1 - 0 1½ GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND
        21 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2446 1½ 0 - 1 1½ GM Adly Ahmed EGY
        22 FM Zou Chen CHN 2397 1½ 0 - 1 1½ GM Pichot Alan ARG
        23 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 1½ 1 - 0 1½ IM Nitin S. IND
        24 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2384 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND
        25 FM Pranav Anand IND 2359 1½ 0 - 1 1½ IM Gukesh D IND

        Round Four Pairings

        Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

        1 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639 3 - 3 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
        2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 3 - 3 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
        3 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551 3 - 2½ GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
        4 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 2½ - 2½ GM Debashis Das IND 2532
        5 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 2½ - 2½ GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526
        6 IM Gukesh D IND 2529 2½ - 2½ GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
        7 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673 2½ - 2½ GM Stany G.A. IND 2507
        8 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 2½ - 2½ GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
        9 IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505 2½ - 2½ GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
        10 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484 2½ - 2½ GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
        11 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611 2½ - 2½ FM Nasanjargal Urtnasan MGL 2503
        12 GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2493 2½ - 2½ GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
        13 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 2½ - 2½ IM Iniyan P IND 2487
        14 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2423 2½ - 2½ GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
        15 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 2½ - 2½ IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494
        16 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 2½ - 2½ IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2243
        17 IM Vignesh N R IND 2476 2½ - 2½ GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560

        Round 3, Mar. 24
        Le, Quang Liem – Venkatesh, M.R.
        C77 Ruy Lopez, Anderssen variation

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 g6 7.O-O Bg7 8.Re1 O-O 9.Nbd2 Bd7 10.Nf1 Ne7 11.d4 Bxa4 12.Qxa4 Qd7 13.Qc2 Nc6 14.Ng3 h6 15.h3 Rae8 16.Be3 Kh7 17.Rad1 Qc8 18.c4 Nd7 19.Re2 b6 20.dxe5 Ndxe5 21.Nd2 Nd7 22.Nb1 Nc5 23.Nc3 h5 24.Nd5 h4 25.Nf1 Ne6 26.Red2 Nc5 27.f3 a5 28.Bg5 Nb4 29.Nxb4 axb4 30.Bxh4 f5 31.exf5 Qxf5 32.Bf2 Qxc2 33.Rxc2 Na4 34.Rdd2 Rf4 35.Ne3 Rd4 36.Nd1 Rxd2 37.Rxd2 Ra8 38.Re2 Kg8 39.b3 Nb2 40.Nxb2 Rxa2 41.Re8+ Kf7 42.Rc8 Ra1+ 43.Kh2 Bxb2 44.Rxc7+ Ke6 45.h4 Rb1 46.Rc6 Be5+ 47.Bg3 Rxb3 48.Rxb6 Bxg3+ 49.Kxg3 Ke5 50.Kg4 Rb1 51.Kg5 b3 52.Kxg6 b2 53.h5 Kd4 54.h6 Kc3 55.h7 Rh1 56.f4 Kc2 57.f5 1-0

        Round 3, Mar. 24
        Nasanjargal, Urtnasan – Maghsoodloo, Parham
        B08 Pirc, Classical (Two Knights) System

        1.Nf3 d6 2.e4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.d4 Nc6 5.d5 Nb8 6.h3 Bg7 7.Be3 O-O 8.Be2 e5 9.O-O c6 10.a4 cxd5 11.exd5 Na6 12.Nb5 Nb4 13.c4 a5 14.Ne1 b6 15.Nc2 Nxc2 16.Qxc2 Ba6 17.b4 axb4 18.Qb3 Bxb5 19.cxb5 Ne4 20.Qxb4 f5 21.Ra3 Nc5 22.Rb1 e4 23.Qc4 Rc8 24.a5 bxa5 25.b6 Nb7 26.Qa4 f4 27.Bd4 f3 28.Bf1 Bxd4 29.Qxd4 Nc5 30.g3 Rb8 31.Rxa5 Rxb6 32.Ra7 Rf7 33.Rxf7 Kxf7 34.Rxb6 Qxb6 35.Qh8 Qb7 36.Qxh7+ Kf6 37.Qh8+ Qg7 38.Qd8+ Qe7 39.Qh8+ Kf7 40.Bb5 Qf6 41.Qh7+ Qg7 42.Be8+ Kf6 43.Qh4+ g5 44.Qh5 Ke7 45.Bb5 Kf6 46.Kh2 Ke5 47.h4 Kxd5 48.hxg5 Ne6 49.Qe8 Qxg5 50.Bc6+ Ke5 51.Bd7 Qf6 52.Qh5+ Kd4 53.Bc6 Qg5 54.Qh7 Nc5 55.Qh8+ Qe5 56.Qh6 Kc4 57.Qc1+ Qc3 58.Qf1+ Kd4 59.Qd1+ Qd3 60.Qa1+ Kc4 61.Qa2+ Kc3 62.Qa1+ Kd2 63.Qb2+ Qc2 64.Qxc2+ Kxc2 65.g4 Kd3 66.Kg3 Kd4 67.Kf4 Nd3+ 68.Kf5 Nxf2 69.g5 d5 70.g6 Nd3 71.g7 f2 72.g8=Q f1=Q+ 73.Ke6 Nc5+ 74.Ke7 Qf5 75.Qg1+ e3 76.Qa1+ Ke4 77.Qh1+ Kf4 78.Qh2+ Ke4 79.Qh1+ Kd4 80.Qa1+ Kc4 81.Qc1+ Kb4 82.Qxe3 Nb3 83.Qb6+ Kc3 84.Qe3+ Kb2 85.Qe2+ Kc1 86.Qe3+ Kc2 87.Kd6 Qf6+ 88.Kxd5 Qd8+ 89.Kc4 Qg8+ 90.Bd5 Qc8+ 91.Kb4 Qc5+ 92.Qxc5+ Nxc5 1/2-1/2

        Position after White’s 73.Ke6 How did Black manage to get only a draw out of this?

        

        Round 3, Mar. 24
        Nihal Sarin – El Adnani, Mokliss
        B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.Bxc6 dxc6 5.d3 Bg7 6.h3 Nf6 7.Nc3 Nd7 8.Be3 e5 9.Qc1 Qe7 10.Bh6 f6 11.Bxg7 Qxg7 12.a4 a5 13.Nd2 Nf8 14.Nc4 Qc7 15.Qh6 Ne6 16.O-O b6 17.f4 Ba6 18.f5 Nd4 19.Ne3 O-O-O 20.Rf2 Rhg8 21.Raf1 c4 22.dxc4 Qe7 23.fxg6 Rxg6 24.Qh4 Rdg8 25.Rxf6 Qc5 26.Rxg6 hxg6 27.Kh2 Bxc4 28.Rf6 Rd8 29.Nxc4 Qxc4 30.Qg4+ Kb8 31.Qxg6 Rg8 32.Qh7 Rd8 33.Qe7 Qg8 34.Rf7 1-0

        Round 3, Mar. 24
        Firouzja, Alireza – Sundararajan, Kidambi
        C97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin Defence

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.c3 O-O 9.h3 Na5 10.Bc2 c5 11.d4 Qc7 12.Nbd2 Bd7 13.Nf1 Nc4 14.b3 Nb6 15.a4 bxa4 16.bxa4 Rfe8 17.Ne3 a5 18.Rb1 Bf8 19.dxe5 dxe5 20.c4 Bc6 21.Nd5 Bxd5 22.cxd5 Nfd7 23.Bd2 Nc4 24.Bd3 Na3 25.Rc1 c4 26.Bf1 Rab8 27.Bc3 Nc5 28.Nd2 Nb3 29.Nxb3 cxb3 30.Bb2 Qd7 31.Bd3 Qxa4 32.Ra1 f6 33.Bf1 Bd6 34.Qg4 Rb7 35.Rec1 f5 36.Qxf5 Rf7 37.Qg4 Rf4 38.Qg3 Ref8 39.f3 R4f6 40.Kh1 Rg6 41.Qe1 Rb8 42.Qf2 Rf6 43.Bd3 Rf7 44.Rc6 Bf8 45.Qf1 Rfb7 46.Qc1 Rb6 47.Bxa3 Bxa3 48.Qxa3 Qd4 49.Rxb6 Rxb6 50.Rd1 b2 51.d6 Rxd6 52.Bc4+ Kh8 53.Rxd4 b1=Q+ 54.Kh2 Rxd4 55.Qf8# 1-0

        Comment


        • #5
          Firouzja, Sindarov, Gukesh, Nihal Sarin, Abdusattorov and many other amazing youth are performing here. Bound to be some thriller games.

          Comment


          • #6
            https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2019...rouzja_Alireza Two of them go at it. No holding back on tactics.

            Comment


            • #7
              Sharjah Masters 2019

              March 25, 2019

              Round Four

              Results (First 25 boards)

              Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

              1 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
              2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 3 1 - 0 3 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
              3 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551 3 0 - 1 2½ GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
              4 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Debashis Das IND 2532
              5 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526
              6 IM Gukesh D IND 2529 2½ 0 - 1 2½ GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
              7 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Stany G.A. IND 2507
              8 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
              9 IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505 2½ 0 - 1 2½ GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
              10 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
              11 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611 2½ 1 - 0 2½ FM Nasanjargal Urtnasan MGL 2503
              12 GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2493 2½ 0 - 1 2½ GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
              13 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 2½ 1 - 0 2½ IM Iniyan P IND 2487
              14 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2423 2½ 0 - 1 2½ GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
              15 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494
              16 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2243
              17 IM Vignesh N R IND 2476 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560
              18 Kunal M. IND 2258 2½ 0 - 1 2½ GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534
              19 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534 2 1 - 0 2 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2361
              20 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2356 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519
              21 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2517 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2352
              22 GM Arencibia Rodriguez Walter CUB 2506 2 0 - 1 2 FM Shailesh Dravid IND 2316
              23 CM Bharath Subramaniyam H IND 2301 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2497
              24 Ajay Karthikeyan IND 2298 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2494
              25 WIM Priyanka Nutakki IND 2297 2 0 - 1 2 IM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2478

              Round Five Pairings

              Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

              1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 3½ - 4 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
              2 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 3½ - 3½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639
              3 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 3½ - 3½ GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
              4 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 3½ - 3½ GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689
              5 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 3½ - 3½ GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611
              6 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534 3½ - 3½ GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
              7 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 3½ - 3½ GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604
              8 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 3 - 3½ IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484
              9 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 3 - 3 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584
              10 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 3 - 3 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2434
              11 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425 3 - 3 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569
              12 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 3 - 3 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2423

              Standings

              1 Inarkiev 4
              2-16 Iturrizaga, Le, Zubov, Nguyen, Idani, Wang, Sargissian, Maghsoodloo, Gupta, Fedoseev, Kryvoruchko, Firouzja, Adly, Deepan, Chanda 3.5
              17-36 20 players 3

              Round 4, Mar. 25
              Inarkiev, Ernesto – Nihal Sarin
              B69 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O Be7 9.f4 Bd7 10.Nf3 b5 11.Bxf6 gxf6 12.Kb1 Qb6 13.Bd3 O-O-O 14.Rhe1 Na5 15.f5 Kb8 16.fxe6 fxe6 17.Ne2 Nc6 18.Nf4 Ne5 19.Bf1 Ng6 20.g3 Nxf4 21.gxf4 Rhe8 22.Bh3 Bf8 23.Qc3 e5 24.Bxd7 Rxd7 25.fxe5 fxe5 26.Nh4 Rc8 27.Qf3 Bh6 28.Nf5 Bf4 29.h4 Rc6 30.Re2 Rdc7 31.Qh5 Qc5 32.Qe8+ Ka7 33.Ne7 Rb6 34.Nd5 Rc8 35.Qe6 Qc4 36.Rg2 Rb7 37.Qf5 Bh6 38.a3 a5 39.Qf2+ Ka6 40.Qe1 Qc5 41.Rd3 Rbb8 42.Rf2 b4 43.axb4 axb4 44.Rb3 Rb5 45.Nxb4+ Ka7 46.Rf7+ Rc7 47.Rxc7+ Qxc7 48.Qf2+ Qc5 49.Qf7+ Ka8 50.Ra3+ Ra5 51.Qg8+ 1-0

              Round 4, Mar. 25
              Fedoseev, Vladimir – Debashis, Das
              C42 Petrov’s Defence

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Bd3 Nf6 6.O-O Be7 7.c3 O-O 8.Bc2 Bg4 9.d4 Bh5 10.Re1 Nbd7 11.Bg5 Re8 12.Nbd2 Bg6 13.Bb3 h6 14.Bf4 c6 15.h3 d5 16.c4 Nb6 17.c5 Nbd7 18.Bc2 Bxc2 19.Qxc2 Bf8 20.a3 Rxe1+ 21.Rxe1 Qa5 22.Qd3 Qa4 23.Ra1 Nxc5 24.Qb1 Nce4 25.Qd3 Qa5 26.b4 Qd8 27.Nb3 Bd6 28.Be5 Bxe5 29.dxe5 Nd7 30.Re1 Qc7 31.Qe3 a6 32.e6 fxe6 33.Nfd2 Ndf6 34.Nxe4 Nxe4 35.f3 Nf6 36.Qxe6+ Qf7 37.Na5 Qxe6 38.Rxe6 Kf7 39.Re2 Rb8 40.Kf2 Ne8 41.Rc2 Nd6 42.a4 Ke6 43.Nb3 Re8 44.Nc5+ Kf6 45.h4 h5 46.Rc1 Re7 47.Rg1 Nf7 48.Rd1 Nd8 49.Nd3 Ne6 50.Re1 a5 51.bxa5 c5 52.g4 hxg4 53.fxg4 Rf7 54.g5+ Ke7+ 55.Kg3 Kd6 56.Rb1 Nd4 57.Rb6+ Nc6 58.a6 Rf8 59.axb7 Kc7 60.Nxc5 Kxb6 61.Nd7+ Ka5 62.Nxf8 d4 63.Nd7 Kxa4 64.Ne5 1-0

              Round 4, Mar. 25
              Gukesh, D. – Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
              A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

              1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 c6 5.O-O Nf6 6.b3 O-O 7.Bb2 Bf5 8.c4 Nbd7 9.e3 dxc4 10.bxc4 e5 11.Nc3 Qa5 12.d5 cxd5 13.cxd5 Rac8 14.Rc1 Ne4 15.Qa4 Qxa4 16.Nxa4 b5 17.Nc3 Nec5 18.Ne1 Bd3 19.Nxd3 Nxd3 20.Nxb5 Nxb2 21.Nxa7 Rc4 22.Nc6 Ra8 23.d6 Ra6 24.Ne7+ Kf8 25.Bc6 Nb8 26.Bb5 Rxc1 27.Rxc1 Rxd6 28.Nxg6+ hxg6 29.Rc8+ Ke7 30.Re8+ Kf6 31.Rxb8 e4 32.a4 Rd1+ 33.Kg2 Nd3 34.a5 Ne1+ 35.Kh3 Rd2 36.a6 Rxf2 37.a7 Nf3 38.Be2 Rxe2 39.a8=Q Kg5 40.Rb5+ f5 41.g4 Rxe3 42.Kg2 Kxg4 43.h3+ Kf4 44.Qa2 Rd3 45.Rd5 Bd4 46.Qe2 Nh4+ 47.Kh2 Bg1+ 48.Kxg1 Rxd5 49.Qh2+ Kg5 50.Qg3+ Kh5 51.Qc7 Nf3+ 52.Kf2 Ng5 53.h4 Rd2+ 54.Kf1 Nh3 55.Qh7+ Kg4 56.Qxg6+ Kf3 57.Qxf5+ Nf4 58.Ke1 e3 59.Qf6 Rc2 60.Kd1 Rc5 61.Qe7 e2+ 62.Kd2 Rd5+ 63.Kc2 Kf2 64.Qa7+ Kf1 65.Qa6 Kg2 66.Qa1 Nd3 67.Qg7+ Kh3 68.Qf7 e1=Q 69.Qf3+ Qg3 0-1

              Final position

              

              Round 4, Mar. 25
              Maghsoodloo, Parham – Stany, G.A.
              A13 English, Neo-Catalan

              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Qa4+ c6 6.Qxc4 b5 7.Qc2 Bb7 8.a4 a6 9.O-O Nbd7 10.Nc3 Rc8 11.Rd1 Be7 12.d3 O-O 13.e4 h6 14.h3 Re8 15.Be3 e5 16.d4 exd4 17.Nxd4 b4 18.Nb1 c5 19.Nf5 Bf8 20.Nd2 c4 21.Nxc4 Bxe4 22.Bxe4 Rxe4 23.b3 Qe8 24.Qe2 Qe6 25.Nfd6 Bxd6 26.Nxd6 Qxh3 27.Qf1 Qxf1+ 28.Kxf1 Rxe3 29.Nxc8 Rxb3 30.Ne7+ Kh7 31.Nc6 Nc5 32.Rd4 Ra3 33.Rxa3 bxa3 34.Rd2 Nxa4 35.Ra2 Nc5 36.Rxa3 Nfd7 37.Ke2 h5 38.Ke3 g5 39.Nd8 Kg6 40.Kd4 a5 41.Kd5 a4 42.Kd6 f6 43.Nc6 Kf5 44.f3 h4 45.Ne7# 1-0

              Round 4, Mar. 25
              Sindarov, Javokhir – Firouzja, Alireza
              B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Adams Attack

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.h3 e6 7.g4 Be7 8.Bg2 Nfd7 9.Be3 Nc6 10.h4 Nde5 11.Qe2 Nxd4 12.Bxd4 Bxh4 13.O-O-O Bg5+ 14.Kb1 Bd7 15.Be3 Bxe3 16.Qxe3 Bc6 17.f4 Ng6 18.Rd2 Qc7 19.f5 Ne5 20.Qg5 Qe7 21.Qxg7 O-O-O 22.g5 Rhg8 23.Qf6 Qxf6 24.gxf6 exf5 25.b3 f4 26.Rf2 Rg3 27.Bh3+ Kb8 28.Ne2 Bxe4 29.Rxf4 Re3 30.Rh2 Nf3 31.Rf2 Ng5 32.Bg4 h5 33.Bxh5 Nh3 34.Rxe4 Rxe4 35.Rg2 Rf8 36.Rg7 Re5 37.Ng3 Ng5 38.c4 d5 39.cxd5 Rxd5 40.Kb2 Kc7 41.Ne2 Re5 42.Nc3 Kd8 43.b4 Ke8 44.Bd1 Rh8 45.Bb3 Kf8 46.Nd5 Rh6 47.Kc3 Rxf6 48.Kd4 0-1

              Comment


              • #8
                Sharjah Masters 2019

                March 26, 2019

                Round Five

                Results (First 25 boards)

                Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 3½ ½ - ½ 4 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
                2 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639
                3 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
                4 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689
                5 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611
                6 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
                7 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604
                8 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 3 ½ - ½ 3½ IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484
                9 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584
                10 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 3 1 - 0 3 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2434
                11 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425 3 0 - 1 3 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569
                12 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 3 1 - 0 3 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2423
                13 IM Akash G IND 2411 3 0 - 1 3 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551
                14 IM Zaibi Amir TUN 2386 3 0 - 1 3 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534
                15 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2384 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524
                16 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 3 1 - 0 3 FM Shailesh Dravid IND 2316
                17 IM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2478 3 0 - 1 3 FM Koniahli Malek. SYR 2294
                18 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2243 3 0 - 1 3 IM Vignesh N R IND 2476
                19 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455 3 1 - 0 3 Pranav V IND 2258
                20 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692 2½ 1 - 0 2½ IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2429
                21 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2415 2½ 0 - 1 2½ GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666
                22 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633 2½ 1 - 0 2½ IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2423
                23 GM Debashis Das IND 2532 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ IM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2416
                24 FM Zou Chen CHN 2397 2½ 1 - 0 2½ IM Gukesh D IND 2529
                25 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2413

                Round Six Pairings

                Bo. Name FED RtgPts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                1 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 26734½ - 4½ GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
                2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 26924½ - 4½ GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
                3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 27154 - 4 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560
                4 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 25694 - 4 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
                5 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 25514 - 4 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
                6 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 25344 - 4 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
                7 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 26114 - 4 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494
                8 IM Vignesh N R IND 24764 - 4 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
                9 GM Idani Pouya IRI 26044 - 4 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455
                10 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 24844 - 4 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
                11 FM Koniahli Malek. SYR 22944 - 3½ GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692
                12 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 26893½ - 3½ IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505
                13 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 25173½ - 3½ GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
                14 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 26663½ - 3½ GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2497
                15 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 26393½ - 3½ CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454
                16 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 24463½ - 3½ GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
                17 GM Pichot Alan ARG 25843½ - 3½ IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2352

                Standings

                1-5 Inarkiev, Wang, Gupta, Maghsoodloo, Deepan 4.5
                6-21 Idani, Zubov, Vignesh, Fedoseev, Firouzja, Adly, Vokhidov, Kryvoruchko, Nguyen, Abdusattorov, Fier, Le, Sadhwani, Yakubboev, Nihal, Koniahli 4

                Round 5, Mar. 26
                Chanda, Sandipan – Maghsoodloo, Parham
                B62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Margate variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Bb5 Bd7 8.Qd3 h6 9.Bh4 Be7 10.O-O-O O-O 11.Bxc6 Bxc6 12.f4 Rc8 13.Rhe1 a6 14.Nxc6 Rxc6 15.e5 Ne8 16.Bxe7 Qxe7 17.Kb1 b5 18.Ne4 d5 19.Ng3 b4 20.Ne2 Nc7 21.Nd4 Rc4 22.f5 Nb5 23.Qg3 Qg5 24.Qxg5 hxg5 25.Nf3 g4 26.Ng5 exf5 27.Rxd5 Re8 28.Red1 Rc7 29.Rd8 Re7 30.a4 bxa3 31.c4 Nc7 32.R1d7 Rxd7 33.Rxd7 Ne6 34.Nxe6 Rxe6 35.c5 axb2 36.Kxb2 Rxe5 37.c6 Rc5 38.c7 Kh7 39.Rxf7 Kg6 40.Rd7 Kf6 41.g3 g5 42.Kb3 a5 43.Ka4 f4 44.gxf4 gxf4 45.Rd6+ Ke5 46.Rd7 f3 47.Rg7 Kf4 48.Rf7+ Ke3 49.Re7+ Kf2 50.Rg7 Ke2 0-1

                Round 5, Mar 26
                Firouzja, Alireza – Idani, Pouya
                B91 Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.g3 e5 7.Nb3 Be7 8.Bg2 O-O 9.O-O Bg4 10.Qd3 Nbd7 11.h3 Be6 12.Nd5 Bxd5 13.exd5 Rc8 14.Be3 e4 15.Qe2 Qc7 16.Rac1 Nxd5 17.Bxe4 Nxe3 18.Qxe3 Bf6 19.c3 Ne5 20.Nd4 Nc4 21.Qd3 Nxb2 22.Qf3 d5 23.Bxd5 Nc4 24.Rfe1 Nd6 25.Nf5 b5 26.Nxd6 Qxd6 27.c4 b4 28.Rcd1 Qb6 29.Kg2 a5 30.Qb3 g6 31.Re4 Kg7 32.Qa4 Rc7 33.Rde1 Qc5 34.Rf4 Rd8 35.h4 h5 36.Qd1 Bc3 37.Re3 Rd6 38.Re8 Rf6 39.Rxf6 Bxf6 40.Qa4 Re7 41.Rxe7 1/2-1/2

                Round 5, Mar. 26
                Nihal Sarin – Tokhirjonova, Guirukhbegim
                C95 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, Borisenko variation

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.c3 d6 9.h3 Nb8 10.d4 Nbd7 11.c4 exd4 12.Nxd4 Bb7 13.Nc3 c5 14.Nf5 Ne5 15.cxb5 axb5 16.Nxb5 Nxe4 17.f3 Bc6 18.Rxe4 Bxb5 19.Bf4 Qc7 20.Qd2 c4 21.Nxe7+ Qxe7 22.Bxc4 Nxc4 23.Rxe7 Nxd2 24.Bxd2 d5 25.Rb7 Ba6 26.Rd7 Bc4 27.a3 Rfe8 28.Re1 Rxe1+ 29.Bxe1 h5 30.Bc3 Bb3 31.Rb7 Bc4 32.h4 Rd8 33.Rb4 f6 34.a4 Rd7 35.a5 Kf7 36.b3 Bd3 37.Kf2 Rc7 38.Ke3 Bf1 39.Kd4 Ke7 40.Rb6 Kd7 41.g3 Rc6 42.Rb8 g5 43.hxg5 fxg5 44.Rh8 Rf6 45.Ke3 Re6+ 46.Kd4 Rf6 47.Rh7+ Kc6 48.Ke3 Re6+ 49.Kd2 Re2+ 50.Kc1 Re3 51.Kb2 Rxf3 52.Rxh5 Rxg3 53.Rh6+ Kb7 54.Bd4 Rg4 55.Kc3 Re4 56.b4 g4 57.b5 Bxb5 58.Rb6+ Kc7 59.Rxb5 Kc6 60.Rb6+ Kc7 61.Rg6 Re1 62.a6 Ra1 63.a7 g3 64.Kb3 1-0

                Round 5, Mar. 26
                Laxman, R.R. – Yakubboev, Nodirbek
                E00 Catalan Opening

                1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 d5 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Be7 6.Bg2 O-O 7.O-O Nbd7 8.Qc2 c6 9.a4 a5 10.b3 b6 11.Bc3 Ne4 12.Bb2 Bb7 13.Nbd2 f5 14.Rad1 Bb4 15.Nxe4 fxe4 16.Ne5 Nxe5 17.dxe5 Qe7 18.f3 exf3 19.exf3 dxc4 20.bxc4 b5 21.cxb5 cxb5 22.axb5 a4 23.f4 Rfc8 24.Bc6 Bxc6 25.bxc6 Bc5+ 26.Bd4 Rxc6 27.Bxc5 Rxc5 28.Qe4 Rcc8 29.Rd6 a3 30.Kg2 Qc7 31.Kh3 a2 32.Ra1 Qc3 33.Qd4 Qxd4 34.Rxd4 Rc2 35.Rb4 h6 36.Rb3 Ra4 37.Rb7 Kh7 38.Rb6 Rd2 39.Rb7 Kg6 40.Rb6 Kf5 41.Rb7 Kg6 42.Rb6 Kh7 43.Rb7 Rc2 44.Rb6 h5 45.Kh4 Rxh2+ 46.Kg5 Ra3 47.g4 Rg3 48.Rxe6 Rxg4+ 49.Kf5 Rf2 50.Rd6 Rgxf4+ 51.Kg5 Rf5+ 0-1

                Round 5, Mar. 26
                Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Raja Rithvik, R.
                C77 Ruy Lopez, Anderssen variation

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.d3 b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.Nc3 d6 8.Nd5 h6 9.c3 Rb8 10.O-O O-O 11.Be3 Bxe3 12.Nxf6+ Qxf6 13.fxe3 Qe7 14.Qe1 Be6 15.Nh4 Qd7 16.Qg3 Ne7 17.d4 f6 18.Qg4 d5 19.Nf5 Bxf5 20.exf5 Kh8 21.dxe5 fxe5 22.Rad1 Rxf5 23.Rxf5 Qxf5 24.Qxf5 Nxf5 25.Rxd5 Nxe3 26.Rxe5 Ng4 27.Re7 c5 28.h3 Nf6 29.Ra7 c4 30.Bc2 Nd5 31.Be4 Nb6 32.Rxa6 Na4 33.Ra8 Rxa8 34.Bxa8 Nxb2 35.Bc6 Kg8 36.Bxb5 Kf8 37.Kf2 Nd1+ 38.Kf3 Nxc3 39.Bxc4 Ke7 40.Kf4 Kf6 41.Bb3 g5+ 42.Kg4 Ne4 43.a4 Nd6 44.a5 Nb5 45.a6 Na7 46.Ba4 Nc8 47.Bd7 Na7 48.Kh5 Kg7 49.g3 Kh7 50.Kg4 Kg6 51.Kf3 Kf6 52.Ke4 Ke7 53.Bg4 Nb5 54.Kf5 Kf7 55.Be2 Na7 56.Bc4+ Kg7 57.Ke4 1-0

                Comment


                • #9
                  Sharjah Masters 2019

                  March 27, 2019

                  Round Six

                  Results (First 25 boards)

                  Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                  1 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
                  2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
                  3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560
                  4 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 4 1 - 0 4 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
                  5 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
                  6 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
                  7 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611 4 0 - 1 4 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494
                  8 IM Vignesh N R IND 2476 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
                  9 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455
                  10 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
                  11 FM Koniahli Malek. SYR 2294 4 0 - 1 3½ GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692
                  12 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505
                  13 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2517 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
                  14 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2497
                  15 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639 3½ 0 - 1 3½ CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454
                  16 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2446 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
                  17 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 3½ 1 - 0 3½ IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2352
                  18 IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534
                  19 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 3½ 1 - 0 3½ FM Zou Chen CHN 2397
                  20 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2381 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ IM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519
                  21 GM Debashis Das IND 2532 3 ½ - ½ 3½ IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2384
                  22 FM Shailesh Dravid IND 2316 3 0 - 1 3 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526
                  23 CM Bharath Subramaniyam H IND 2301 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM Stany G.A. IND 2507
                  24 WIM Priyanka Nutakki IND 2297 3 1 - 0 3 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2494

                  Round Seven Pairings

                  Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                  1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 5 - 5½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
                  2 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 5 - 5 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
                  3 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 4½ - 5 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569
                  4 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 4½ - 4½ GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
                  5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692 4½ - 4½ GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551
                  6 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 4½ - 4½ GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534
                  7 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 4½ - 4½ GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666
                  8 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 4½ - 4½ IM Vignesh N R IND 2476
                  9 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 4½ - 4½ GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524
                  10 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 4½ - 4½ GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604
                  11 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 4½ - 4½ IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484
                  12 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455 4½ - 4½ GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584
                  13 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 4 - 4 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2413

                  Standings

                  1 Inarkiev 5.5
                  2-5 Wang Hao, Maghsoodloo, Vokhidov, Yakubboev 5
                  6-24 19 players 4.5

                  Round 6, Mar. 28
                  Inarkiev, Ernesto – Gupta, Abhijeet
                  B68 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer

                  1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O Bd7 9.f4 Be7 10.Nf3 b5 11.e5 b4 12.exf6 bxc3 13.Qxc3 gxf6 14.Bh4 d5 15.Kb1 Rb8 16.a3 Rg8 17.Bxa6 Qb6 18.Bf1 Ra8 19.Qb3 Qa7 20.Qc3 Rb8 21.Rd3 Na5 22.Nd2 Nc4 23.Nxc4 dxc4 24.Rxd7 Qxd7 25.Bxc4 Qc6 26.Re1 Kf8 27.Re2 Qc5 28.h3 Kg7 29.Ka2 Rgc8 30.Qg3+ Kh8 31.Bb3 Ra8 32.Qf3 Rd8 33.Re4 Ra6 34.Bf2 Qc6 35.Bd4 Rda8 36.Kb1 Rd8 37.Qe3 Qb5 38.Bc4 1-0

                  Round 6, Mar. 28
                  Fedoseev, Vladimir – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
                  E17 Queen’s Indian, Euwe variation

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Be7 6.O-O O-O 7.b3 d5 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Bb2 Nbd7 10.Nc3 Re8 11.a3 a6 12.Ne5 Bf8 13.Nd3 Ne4 14.Qc2 Bd6 15.e3 Qe7 16.Nb4 Bxb4 17.axb4 Nxc3 18.Bxc3 Nf6 19.Rfe1 Ne4 20.f3 Nxc3 21.Qxc3 Qd6 22.Rac1 Re7 23.e4 dxe4 24.fxe4 Qd7 25.d5 Rae8 26.Rf1 Qd6 27.Rfd1 f6 28.Rd4 b5 29.Qc5 Qe5 30.Bh3 Bc8 31.Bxc8 Rxc8 32.d6 Qxc5 33.bxc5 Rd7 34.Ra1 cxd6 35.Rxd6 Rxd6 36.cxd6 Rc6 37.Rd1 Rc8 38.d7 Rd8 39.b4 Kf7 40.Rd6 Ke7 41.Rxa6 Rxd7 42.Rb6 Rd1+ 1/2-1/2

                  Round 6, Mar. 28
                  Yakubboev, Nodirbek – Le, Quang Liem
                  D86 Grunfeld, Exchange, Classical variation

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 c5 8.Ne2 Nc6 9.Be3 O-O 10.O-O b6 11.dxc5 Qc7 12.Nd4 Ne5 13.Nb5 Qb8 14.Be2 bxc5 15.Bxc5 a6 16.Nd4 Qc7 17.Nb3 a5 18.Bd4 a4 19.Nc5 Rd8 20.Qc1 Ng4 21.Bxg4 Bxg4 22.h3 e5 23.Be3 Be2 24.Re1 Bc4 25.Qc2 Bf8 26.Nxa4 Bd3 27.Qb3 Qc6 28.Nb6 Ra3 29.Qb2 Bxe4 30.f3 Bf5 31.Bf2 Rxc3 32.Rac1 Bb4 33.a3 Ba5 34.Rxc3 Bxc3 35.Qc1 Rd2 36.Rd1 Rc2 37.Qh6 Bd4 38.Rxd4 exd4 39.Bxd4 f6 40.Qe3 Kf7 41.a4 Rc1+ 42.Kf2 g5 43.a5 Qc2+ 44.Kg3 Qc7+ 45.f4 Re1 46.Qb3+ Be6 47.Qf3 Kg6 48.a6 h5 49.a7 h4+ 50.Kf2 Qc1 51.Qd3+ Bf5 52.a8=Q Bxd3 53.Qg8+ Kf5 54.Qh7+ 1-0

                  Round 6, Mar. 28
                  Gukesh, D. – Gandhi, Anish
                  D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                  1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.O-O O-O 5.d4 d5 6.c4 c6 7.Nbd2 a5 8.b3 a4 9.Bb2 Bf5 10.Nh4 Be6 11.Qc2 b5 12.Bc3 Qb6 13.Rfb1 Qa7 14.e3 Nbd7 15.Bb4 Rfe8 16.cxb5 cxb5 17.Bf1 Rab8 18.Rc1 Ng4 19.h3 Nxe3 20.fxe3 Bxd4 21.exd4 Qxd4+ 22.Kh2 Qxb4 23.Qc3 Qd6 24.Nhf3 Nf6 25.Qc5 Qa6 26.Ne5 h5 27.Ndf3 Ne4 28.Qb4 Qa7 29.Qd4 Qb7 30.Rc6 Rbc8 31.Nxg6 Kh7 32.Rxc8 Qxc8 33.Nf4 Qc2+ 34.Bg2 Rg8 35.Ne1 Qc6 36.Bxe4+ dxe4 37.Qe5 h4 38.Qh5+ Kg7 39.Qxh4 1-0

                  Round 6, Mar. 28
                  Pranav, V. – Zaibi, Amir
                  B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

                  1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.O-O Bg7 5.Re1 e5 6.Bxc6 dxc6 7.d3 Qc7 8.Nbd2 h6 9.Nc4 Be6 10.Bd2 Rd8 11.Qe2 Nf6 12.Nfxe5 Nh5 13.Nf3 Bxc4 14.dxc4 Bxb2 15.Rab1 Bf6 16.e5 Be7 17.e6 Bf6 18.Qe3 Qe7 19.g4 Ng7 20.exf7+ Kxf7 21.Qxe7+ Bxe7 22.Rxb7 Rhe8 23.Bxh6 Ne6 24.Ng5+ 1-0

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Sharjah Masters 2019

                    March 28, 2019

                    Round Seven

                    Results (First 25 boards)

                    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                    1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 5 ½ - ½ 5½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
                    2 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
                    3 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 4½ 1 - 0 5 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569
                    4 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
                    5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551
                    6 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534
                    7 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666
                    8 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 4½ 1 - 0 4½ IM Vignesh N R IND 2476
                    9 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524
                    10 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604
                    11 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484
                    12 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584
                    13 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 4 1 - 0 4 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2413
                    14 Saurabh Anand IND 2385 4 0 - 1 4 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689
                    15 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633 4 1 - 0 4 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2381
                    16 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611
                    17 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534 4 1 - 0 4 WIM Priyanka Nutakki IND 2297
                    18 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526 4 1 - 0 4 IM Fenil Shah IND 2360
                    19 GM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519 4 1 - 0 4 FM Koniahli Malek. SYR 2294
                    20 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505 4 1 - 0 4 Kunal M. IND 2258
                    21 IM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2478 4 1 - 0 4 Pranav V IND 2258
                    22 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2384 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Darini Pouria IRI 2474
                    23 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2361 4 1 - 0 4 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2446
                    24 FM Jeet Jain IND 2219 4 0 - 1 4 IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434
                    25 IM Nitin S. IND 2408 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639

                    Round Eight Pairings

                    Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                    1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 6 - 5½ GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
                    2 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 5½ - 5½ GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
                    3 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673 5½ - 5½ GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692
                    4 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 5½ - 5½ CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454
                    5 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 5 - 5 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534
                    6 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484 5 - 5 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
                    7 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 5 - 5 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560
                    8 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526 5 - 5 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
                    9 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666 5 - 5 GM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519
                    10 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534 5 - 5 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
                    11 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505 5 - 5 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
                    12 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 5 - 5 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
                    13 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 5 - 5 IM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2478
                    14 IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434 5 - 5 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
                    15 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 5 - 5 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455

                    Standings

                    1 Inarkiev 6
                    2-9 Maghsoodloo, Wang Hao, Deepan, Firouzja, Vokhidov, Kryvoruchko, Aditya, Matlakov 5.5
                    10-31 players with 5

                    Round 7, Mar. 28
                    Wang, Hao – Inarkiev, Ernesto
                    A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights System

                    1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 Nxc3 6.bxc3 g6 7.Bb5+ Bd7 8.a4 Bg7 9.O-O O-O 10.d4 Qc7 11.h3 Rd8 12.Qe2 Nc6 13.Ba3 b6 14.dxc5 bxc5 15.Bxc5 a6 16.Bd3 Qa5 17.Ba3 Bxc3 18.Rac1 Rab8 19.Bc4 Bf6 20.e4 Be8 21.Bc5 e6 22.Bxa6 Rb2 23.Qc4 Nb4 24.e5 Bg7 25.Bd4 Rc2 26.Rxc2 Nxc2 27.Qxc2 Qxa6 28.Ra1 Bc6 29.Qb2 Bxa4 30.Qb4 Ra8 31.Ng5 Qc6 32.Qe7 Rf8 33.Qa7 h6 34.Nxf7 Rxf7 35.Qxa4 Qd5 36.Qa8+ Qxa8 37.Rxa8+ Kh7 38.Rd8 g5 39.Rd6 Re7 40.g4 Kg6 41.Kg2 Kf7 42.Kf3 Rc7 43.Ra6 Rc4 44.Ra7+ Kg6 45.Ke3 Bf8 46.Kd3 Rc1 47.Ra6 Kf7 48.Ra1 Rc8 49.Ke4 Rc4 50.Kd3 Rc6 51.Be3 Bg7 52.Ra5 Kg6 53.Bd4 h5 54.Ra7 hxg4 55.hxg4 Bf8 56.Ra8 Be7 57.Rb8 Ra6 58.Rb7 Bf8 59.Rb8 Be7 60.Rb6 Ra3+ 61.Ke2 Ra4 62.Kd3 Kf7 63.Rb7 Ke8 64.f3 Ra3+ 65.Ke2 Ra4 66.Bc3 Rc4 67.Bd2 Ra4 68.Rb3 Rc4 69.Rb5 Rc2 70.Kd3 Ra2 71.Rb8+ Kf7 72.Rc8 Ra3+ 73.Ke2 Ra4 74.Rc7 Ke8 75.Rb7 Ra2 76.Kd3 Ra4 77.Rb3 Kf7 78.Be3 Ra1 79.Bd4 Rd1+ 80.Ke3 Re1+ 81.Kd2 Rf1 82.Rb7 Ke8 83.Ke2 Rc1 84.Ra7 Rb1 85.Rc7 Rb3 86.Bc3 Rb1 87.Ra7 Rb3 88.Bd4 Kf8 89.Rc7 Ke8 90.Kf2 Rd3 91.Rc8+ Kd7 92.Rc4 Ke8 93.Ke2 Rb3 94.Bc3 Rb1 95.Rc8+ Kf7 96.Ra8 Rb3 97.Rc8 Rb1 98.Bd4 Rb3 99.Rc7 Ke8 100.Bc5 Bxc5 101.Rxc5 Kd7 102.Kf2 Ra3 103.Kg3 Re3 104.Ra5 Kc6 105.Kf2 Rb3 106.Kg2 Re3 107.Kf2 Rb3 108.Ke2 Rc3 109.Ra8 Kd5 110.Rg8 Kxe5 111.Rxg5+ Kf4 112.Rg6 Re3+ 113.Kd2 Rxf3 114.Rxe6 Kxg4 1/2-1/2

                    Position after Black’s 98…Rb3

                    

                    Round 7, Mar. 28
                    Vokhidov, Shamsiddin – Maghsoodloo, Parham
                    B67 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer

                    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O Bd7 9.f4 b5 10.Bxf6 gxf6 11.Kb1 Qb6 12.Nxc6 Bxc6 13.Qe1 O-O-O 14.Bd3 Qc5 15.Qh4 Be7 16.f5 h5 17.Qh3 Bd7 18.Ne2 exf5 19.Qf3 fxe4 20.Bxe4 Bg4 21.Qf1 d5 22.Bf5+ Kb7 23.Bxg4 hxg4 24.Rd4 Qc8 25.h3 gxh3 26.gxh3 Rh5 27.Qf3 Rf5 28.Rf4 Rxf4 29.Nxf4 Qf5 30.Rf1 Qe4 31.Qh5 d4 32.Nd3 Qd5 33.Qe2 Qe6 34.Qf3+ Qd5 35.Qf2 Rh8 36.h4 f5 37.Qxf5 Qxf5 38.Rxf5 Rxh4 39.a4 f6 40.axb5 axb5 41.Rxb5+ Kc6 42.Ra5 Rh8 1/2-1/2

                    Round 7, Mar. 28
                    Kryvoruchko, Yuriy – Yakubboev, Nodirbek
                    A29 English, Bremen, Smslov

                    1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 Bb4 5.Bg2 Bxc3 6.bxc3 O-O 7.O-O d6 8.d3 e4 9.Nd4 Ne5 10.dxe4 Nxc4 11.Qb3 Na5 12.Qa4 c5 13.Nf5 Bd7 14.Qc2 Nc4 15.Rd1 Bxf5 16.exf5 Rb8 17.a4 a6 18.a5 Nxa5 19.Qa2 b6 20.Bf4 Ne8 21.Bd5 Qf6 22.e4 Nc7 23.Bxd6 Nb5 24.Bxb8 Rxb8 25.Rac1 Nxc3 26.Rxc3 Qxc3 27.Bxf7+ Kf8 28.Qd5 Qf6 29.e5 Qe7 30.Be6 Nb7 31.Bd7 c4 32.f6 gxf6 33.exf6 Qxf6 34.Rd4 Kg7 35.Rf4 Qd6 36.Qf7+ Kh8 37.Rh4 1-0

                    Round 7, Mar. 28
                    Firouzha, Alireza – Vignesh, N.R.
                    C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 d6 5.c3 Bd7 6.O-O g6 7.Re1 Bg7 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.a4 a6 10.Bc4 h6 11.Nf1 Re8 12.Qb3 Qe7 13.a5 Rab8 14.Ne3 Be6 15.Nd5 Qd8 16.Be3 g5 17.Nd2 Qc8 18.Ra4 Ne7 19.Nxe7+ Rxe7 20.Rb4 c6 21.Bxe6 Qxe6 22.Qxe6 fxe6 23.Nc4 Rd8 24.f3 g4 25.fxg4 Nxg4 26.Bb6 Rdd7 27.Rf1 Rf7 28.Rxf7 Kxf7 29.h3 Nf6 30.Bf2 Ne8 31.g4 Kg6 32.Kg2 h5 33.Be3 hxg4 34.hxg4 Bh6 35.Bxh6 Kxh6 36.Kg3 Kg5 37.Nd2 Nf6 38.Nf3+ Kg6 39.c4 c5 40.Rb6 Ne8 41.b4 cxb4 42.c5 Kg7 43.cxd6 Nxd6 44.Rxb4 Nf7 45.Rb3 Rc7 46.g5 Nd8 47.Nxe5 Rc5 48.d4 Rxa5 49.Rc3 Ra4 50.Rc7+ Kg8 51.g6 1-0

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Rd7 Sindarov game Black defends with 29..f6 30.Bh3 f5 and then the shocking Bxf5! - humorous and correct - tactical vision

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Sharjah Masters 2019

                        March 29, 2019

                        Round Eight

                        Results (First 25 boards)

                        Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                        1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 6 ½ - ½ 5½ GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657
                        2 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Wang Hao CHN 2718
                        3 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692
                        4 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680 5½ 1 - 0 5½ CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454
                        5 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 5 1 - 0 5 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534
                        6 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484 5 1 - 0 5 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715
                        7 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560
                        8 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
                        9 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666 5 1 - 0 5 GM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2519
                        10 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633
                        11 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505 5 1 - 0 5 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605
                        12 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 5 1 - 0 5 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
                        13 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 5 1 - 0 5 IM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2478
                        14 IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578
                        15 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 5 1 - 0 5 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455
                        16 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639 4½ 1 - 0 5 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2361
                        17 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611 4½ 1 - 0 4½ IM Vignesh N R IND 2476
                        18 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425
                        19 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551 4½ 1 - 0 4½ IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2415
                        20 IM Gukesh D IND 2529 4½ 0 - 1 4½ IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2352
                        21 GM Darini Pouria IRI 2474 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Stany G.A. IND 2507
                        22 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2429 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Arencibia Rodriguez Walter CUB 2506
                        23 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2423 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2497
                        24 GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2493 4½ 1 - 0 4½ IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2384
                        25 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2423 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ IM Iniyan P IND 2487

                        Final Round Pairings

                        Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                        1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 6½ - 6½ GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
                        2 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692 6½ - 6½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
                        3 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 6 - 6 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
                        4 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 6 - 6 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666
                        5 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 6 - 6 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484
                        6 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 6 - 6 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505
                        7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534 5½ - 5½ GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689
                        8 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 5½ - 5½ GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
                        9 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 5½ - 5½ IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494
                        10 GM Stany G.A. IND 2507 5½ - 5½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639
                        11 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633 5½ - 5½ GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526
                        12 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2352 5½ - 5½ GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611
                        13 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 5½ - 5½ GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2493
                        14 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 5½ - 5½ IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434
                        15 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425 5½ - 5½ GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551

                        Standings

                        1-4 Wang Hao, Inarkiev, Kryvoruchko, Matlakov 6.5
                        5-12 Pichot, Firouzja, Yakubboev, Nguyen, Fedoseev, Sindarov, Mareco, Vishnu 6
                        13-31 players 5.5

                        Round 8, Mar. 29
                        Inarkiev, Ernesto – Firouzja, Alireza
                        D93 Grunfeld

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bf4 Bg7 5.e3 c5 6.dxc5 Qa5 7.Rc1 dxc4 8.Bxc4 O-O 9.Nf3 Qxc5 10.Bb3 Nc6 11.O-O Qa5 12.h3 Qa6 13.Nd4 Bd7 14.Ndb5 Rac8 15.Nc7 1/2-1/2

                        Round 8, Mar. 29
                        Maghsoodloo, Parham – Matlakov, Maxim
                        A13 English, Neo-Catalan

                        1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 d4 5.O-O c5 6.e3 Nc6 7.exd4 cxd4 8.d3 Bd6 9.Bg5 h6 10.Bxf6 Qxf6 11.Nbd2 Qe7 12.a3 a5 13.Ne4 Bc7 14.b4 axb4 15.axb4 Rxa1 16.Qxa1 Qxb4 17.Rb1 Qe7 18.Nxd4 Nxd4 19.Qxd4 O-O 20.c5 Rd8 21.Qc3 Qd7 22.Rb3 Qa4 23.Bf3 f5 24.Ra3 Qd7 25.Nd2 e5 26.Nc4 e4 27.dxe4 fxe4 28.Be2 Kh7 29.Qc2 Qc6 30.Ne3 Rd4 31.Bc4 Bd8 32.Ra8 Be6 33.Bxe6 Qxe6 34.h4 Bf6 35.Ra7 Rd3 36.Rxb7 Bd4 37.Qc4 Qxc4 38.Nxc4 Rxg3+ 39.Kf1 Rf3 40.Re7 Rxf2+ 41.Ke1 Rc2 42.Rxe4 Rxc4 43.Kd1 Kg6 0-1

                        - Parham had a better position and lost. He should have taken the b pawn instead of Nc4 earlier
                        - He’s been very lucky in this tournament anyway. Many players are playing better

                        Round 8, Mar. 29
                        Sindarov, Javokhir – Zubov, Alexander
                        B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Adams Attack

                        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nc3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 a6 6.h3 e6 7.g4 Nfd7 8.Bg2 Be7 9.Be3 Nc6 10.Qe2 O-O 11.O-O-O Nxd4 12.Bxd4 b5 13.e5 d5 14.f4 Bb7 15.Qe3 Rc8 16.Kb1 Bc5 17.Ne2 Qe7 18.Rhe1 Rfe8 19.h4 b4 20.h5 a5 21.Bxc5 Qxc5 22.Nd4 Ba6 23.g5 g6 24.f5 gxf5 25.g6 fxg6 26.hxg6 hxg6 27.Rh1 Nf8 28.Qh6 Kf7 29.Qh8 Ke7 30.Qg7+ Kd8 31.Nxe6+ Nxe6 32.Rxd5+ Qxd5 33.Qf6+ 1-0

                        Round 8, Mar. 29
                        Yakubboev, Nodirbek – Sadhwani, Raunak
                        D20 QGA

                        1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.e4 Nf6 4.e5 Nd5 5.Bxc4 Nb6 6.Bb3 Nc6 7.Ne2 Bf5 8.Nbc3 e6 9.O-O Qd7 10.Be3 O-O-O 11.Qc1 h5 12.Rd1 Nb4 13.a3 N4d5 14.Bg5 Be7 15.a4 a5 16.Bxd5 Nxd5 17.Nxd5 exd5 18.Nc3 f6 19.exf6 gxf6 20.Bf4 Kb8 21.Nb5 Rc8 22.Re1 Bb4 23.Bd2 Rcg8 24.Bxb4 axb4 25.f3 Bd3 26.Qf4 Rg7 27.Rac1 Bxb5 28.axb5 Qxb5 29.Qxf6 Rhg8 30.g3 b6 31.Qf5 Rg5 32.Qf7 R5g7 33.Qxh5 Qd3 34.Re8+ Rxe8 35.Qxe8+ Kb7 36.Ra1 Qxd4+ 37.Kh1 1-0

                        Round 8 Mar. 29
                        Gukesh, D. – Raghunandan, Kaumandur Srihari
                        A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Yugoslav variation

                        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 c6 4.O-O Bg4 5.h3 Bh5 6.d4 e6 7.c4 Nbd7 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Qb3 Qb6 10.Qe3+ Be7 11.Nh4 Bg6 12.Nc3 Qd8 13.Nxg6 hxg6 14.b4 O-O 15.b5 Re8 16.bxc6 bxc6 17.Qd3 Bb4 18.Bd2 Nb6 19.Rfc1 Qe7 20.e3 Nc4 21.Be1 Ba3 22.Rc2 Rab8 23.Bf1 Rb7 24.Qd1 Qe6 25.Kh2 Bd6 26.Bxc4 dxc4 27.Qe2 Qf5 28.Rd2 Qe6 29.Rad1 Nd5 30.Rc2 Nb4 31.Rb2 Rbe7 32.Qf3 Nd3 33.Rc2 Bb4 34.Bd2 Qd6 35.Nb1 Re6 36.Rxc4 Bxd2 37.Rxd2 Rf6 38.Rxc6 Qxc6 39.Qxc6 Rxc6 40.Rxd3 Rc2 41.Kg2 Rxa2 42.Rb3 a5 43.Nc3 a4 44.Rb4 Rc2 45.Nxa4 Rxe3 46.Rb8+ Kh7 47.Nc5 Rd2 48.Rb7 f6 49.Nb3 Rb2 50.Nc5 Rd2 51.Nb3 Rc2 52.Nc5 Ree2 53.Nd3 Red2 54.Rb3 Rc4 55.Kf3 Ra2 56.Ke3 Raa4 57.Nb2 Rcb4 58.Rxb4 Rxb4 59.Nd3 Rb3 60.d5 g5 61.Kd4 Kg6 62.Kc4 Ra3 63.g4 Kf7 64.Kd4 Ke7 65.f4 gxf4 66.Nxf4 Ra4+ 67.Ke3 g5 68.Nh5 Ra3+ 69.Ke4 Rxh3 70.d6+ Kxd6 71.Nxf6 Ke6 72.Nh5 Ra3 73.Ng7+ Kf6 74.Nf5 Rb3 75.Ne3 Rb4+ 76.Kf3 Ke5 77.Nf5 Rb3+ 78.Kg2 Kf4 0-1

                        Final position Black wins in 19 moves after 79.Nd4

                        

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Sindarov f5! and Nxe6+!!

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Sharjah Masters 2019

                            March 30, 2019

                            Round Nine

                            Results (First 20 boards)

                            Bo. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg

                            1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2718 6½ ½ - ½ 6½ GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2680
                            2 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692 6½ ½ - ½ 6½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692
                            3 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 6 1 - 0 6 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715
                            4 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 6 0 - 1 6 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2666
                            5 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2657 6 1 - 0 6 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2484
                            6 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2584 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505
                            7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2534 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2689
                            8 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2673
                            9 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667 5½ 1 - 0 5½ IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494
                            10 GM Stany G.A. IND 2507 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2639
                            11 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2633 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2526
                            12 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2352 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2611
                            13 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2493
                            14 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2434
                            15 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2425 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2551
                            16 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2605 5 1 - 0 5½ IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2429
                            17 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2715 5 1 - 0 5 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2455
                            18 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 5 1 - 0 5 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2423
                            19 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2534 5 1 - 0 5 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2381
                            20 GM Debashis Das IND 2532 5 1 - 0 5 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2423

                            Final Standings after Round Nine

                            Rk. Name FED RtgPts.

                            1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 26927
                            2 GM Wang Hao CHN 27187
                            3 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 26807
                            4 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 26577
                            5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 26927
                            6 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 25697
                            7 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 26667
                            8 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 26736.5
                            9 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 25056.5
                            10 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 26676.5
                            11 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 26116.5
                            12 GM Pichot Alan ARG 25846.5
                            13 GM Nihal Sarin IND 25786.5
                            14 GM Stany G.A. IND 25076.5
                            15 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 24846
                            16 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 25516
                            17 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 27156
                            18 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 26896

                            Round 9, Mar. 30
                            Matlakov, Maxim – Inarkiev, Ernesto
                            A07 Reti, KIA, Neo-Grunfeld

                            1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 g6 4.O-O Bg7 5.d4 O-O 6.c3 c6 7.Bf4 Nh5 8.Bg5 h6 9.Be3 Nd7 10.Nbd2 f5 11.c4 g5 12.cxd5 cxd5 13.Nb1 e6 14.Nc3 a6 15.Rc1 b5 16.Ne5 f4 17.Nc6 Qe8 18.Bd2 Nb6 19.Ne5 Bxe5 20.dxe5 Nc4 21.Rc2 Qf7 22.Bc1 Bb7 23.b3 Nxe5 24.Bb2 f3 25.exf3 Nxf3+ 26.Bxf3 Qxf3 27.Qxf3 Rxf3 28.Ne2 Re8 29.Be5 Rf5 30.f4 gxf4 31.gxf4 d4 32.Rd2 Kh7 33.Rxd4 Rg8+ 34.Kf2 Nf6 35.Bxf6 Rxf6 36.Rd7+ Rg7 37.Rxg7+ Kxg7 38.Ke3 Rf7 39.Rd1 Bd5 40.Nc3 Rf5 41.Nxd5 exd5 42.Rc1 Rh5 43.Rc2 b4 44.Kd4 Kf6 45.Rc6+ Kf5 46.Rxa6 Kxf4 47.Rf6+ Kg4 48.Rf2 Kh3 49.Kc5 Rh4 50.Kxd5 h5 51.Kc5 Rg4 52.a4 bxa3 53.b4 Rg2 54.Rf3+ Kxh2 55.Rxa3 h4 56.b5 Rg5+ 57.Kc6 Rg6+ 58.Kc7 Rg7+ 59.Kc6 Rg6+ 60.Kd5 1/2-1/2

                            Round 9, Mar. 30
                            Yakubboev, Nodirbek – Fedoseev, Vladimir
                            A80 Dutch

                            1.d4 f5 2.Bg5 h6 3.Bh4 g5 4.e3 Nf6 5.Bg3 d6 6.h4 g4 7.Nc3 Nh5 8.Nge2 Bg7 9.Bh2 Nc6 10.d5 Ne5 11.Nd4 O-O 12.Qd2 Bd7 13.O-O-O c6 14.f4 Ng6 15.Bc4 Kh7 16.e4 Bxd4 17.Qxd4 g3 18.Bg1 Nhxf4 19.Qd2 fxe4 20.Be3 Qa5 21.Bxf4 Nxf4 22.Qe3 Ng6 23.Nxe4 Ne5 24.Nxg3 Qb4 25.Rd4 Nxc4 26.Qd3+ Kh8 27.Rxc4 Qa5 28.Qe3 Rf7 29.Qxh6+ Rh7 30.Qe3 cxd5 31.Rf4 Qxa2 32.Qc3+ e5 33.Rhf1 Rg8 34.Rf8 Rg7 35.Qe3 Rg6 36.Rxg8+ Kxg8 37.Qf3 Be6 38.Qf8+ Kh7 39.Qe7+ Kh8 40.Qe8+ Kh7 41.Qe7+ Kh8 42.Rf8+ Bg8 43.Rf5 Rg7 44.Rh5+ Bh7 45.Qf8+ Rg8 46.Qf6+ Rg7 47.Rg5 1-0

                            Round 9, Mar. 30
                            Firouzja, Alireza – Nguyen, Anh Khoi
                            B90 Sicilian, Najdorf

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Nb3 Nc6 7.Be3 e6 8.g4 h6 9.h4 d5 10.exd5 exd5 11.f3 Bb4 12.Qe2 O-O 13.O-O-O Re8 14.Qf2 Bxc3 15.bxc3 Bxg4 16.Bb6 Qd6 17.fxg4 Ne4 18.Qe3 Ng3 19.Qf3 Nxh1 20.Qxh1 a5 21.Qxd5 Qe7 22.a4 Qxh4 23.Bc4 Qf6 24.Qf5 Qxc3 25.Bxf7+ Kh8 26.Bxe8 Rxe8 27.Bxa5 Qc4 28.Kb2 Nxa5 29.Qxa5 Qxg4 30.Qb5 Ra8 31.Rd4 Qf3 32.Qd7 Rf8 33.a5 Rf7 34.Qe8+ Rf8 35.Qe6 h5 36.Qg6 1-0

                            Round 9, Mar. 30
                            Pichot, Alan – Sindarov, Javokhir
                            A49 King’s Indian, Fianchetto

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.O-O d6 6.b3 c5 7.c4 d5 8.Bb2 dxc4 9.dxc5 Qxd1 10.Rxd1 Nfd7 11.Bxg7 Kxg7 12.Nfd2 Nxc5 13.Nxc4 Nba6 14.Nc3 Be6 15.Na5 Rab8 16.Rd4 Rfc8 17.Rc1 Bf5 18.f4 Ne6 19.Rdd1 Nb4 20.Nc4 Bc2 21.Rd2 b5 22.Nxb5 Rxb5 23.Ne3 Ra5 24.Nxc2 Rxa2 25.Be4 Nc5 26.Nxb4 Rxd2 27.Nd3 Rxe2 28.Rxc5 Rd8 29.Rd5 Rc8 30.Rc5 Rd8 31.Rd5 Rc8 32.Rc5 1/2-1/2

                            Round 9, Mar. 30
                            Jeet, Jain – Gukesh, D.
                            B33 Sicilian, Pelikan, Chelyabinsk variation

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Qa5+ 10.Bd2 Qd8 11.Bg5 Be7 12.Bxf6 Bxf6 13.c3 Bg5 14.Nc2 Rb8 15.a4 bxa4 16.Ncb4 Nxb4 17.cxb4 O-O 18.Rxa4 a5 19.b5 Bd7 20.Nc3 d5 21.exd5 Rb6 22.Rxa5 e4 23.Ra4 e3 24.f4 Bf6 25.Re4 Qc7 26.Qb3 g5 27.fxg5 Bxg5 28.Be2 Rh6 29.Bg4 Rxh2 30.Rxh2 Qxh2 31.Bxd7 Qxg2 32.Rd4 Ra8 33.Qa3 Rxa3 34.bxa3 Qc2 35.Nd1 Bh4+ 0-1

                            Interview

                            Alireza Firouzja: tomorrow is the big day. I will play with white the last round of Sharjah Masters I need to press to win.

                            Alireza Firouzja – a 15 years-old Iranian Grandmaster who won the title of a National Champion at the age of 12 and got the Grandmaster title at the age of 14. They call him a chess prodigy. The latest success was his 4th place at the 2018 World Rapid Chess Championship in Saint Petersburg, We caught him after Round 7 of Sharjah Masters which he drew against the leading chess player from Russia Ernesto Inarkiev.

                            Nice to see you again at the chess competition. How does the tournament go for you?
                            The championship goes on normally for me. I have 6 out of 8. Tomorrow is the big day for me: I play white and I should press to win the last round.

                            I see. I wish you do your best and succeed. What was the most interesting game of the competition?
                            I think my game against Iranian GM Idani Pouya. It became draw at the end but it was a very interesting game.

                            Is it difficult for you to compete against your friends and compatriots?
                            Of course, we share a lot of ideas and variations in our chess sessions. And then we have to meet at the board and somehow outplay each other.

                            Tell us about your today’s game against Ernesto Inarkiev please.
                            I managed to quickly equalize the position. He offered a draw at one point, which was a right decision for him too, to my mind. He is leading half a point, he should not risk. Tomorrow is the big day for him too.

                            What is your future chess plan?
                            I will play in Rekyavik Open after Sharjah Masters.

                            Who helps you to develop your chess? Who supports you?
                            My father always is here for me. We always travel together for the chess competitions. But chess-wise I have my coach Ivan Sokolov. I am very grateful for his help.

                            How do you find your stay in Sharjah?
                            It is my second visit to Sharjah. Everything is just cool: the hotel and food are excellent. The playing venue is perfect. I like everything

                            I wish you good luck tomorrow!

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X