FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

    FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

    June 26, 2019

    July 11 – July 25

    The second Grand Prix leg will be hosted at Latvian National Library from July 11 till 25. The Grand Prix in Riga will continue the Championship Cycle with players fighting for spots in the Candidates Tournament.

    Time Control – 90 minutes/40 moves + 30 min/end + 30 seconds increment per move starting from move 1

    Format - There are four rounds in each Grand Prix tournament. Each round consists of two games with classical time control, and series of tie-breaks (rapid, blitz, and sudden death) in case of a tie.

    The 16 players play a knock-out tournament (4 Rounds). All four Rounds are played with two standard games matches.

    Round 1: 16 players
    Round 2: 8 players
    Semi-finals: 4 players
    Final: 2 players

    Participants

    1 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
    2 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
    3 Anish Giri
    4 Wesley So
    5 Levon Aronian
    6 Alexander Grischuk
    7 Hikaru Nakamura
    8 Sergey Karjakin
    9 Yu Yangyi
    10 Peter Svidler
    11 Veselin Topalov
    12 David Navara
    13 Jan-Krzysztof Duda
    14 Pentala Harikrishna
    15 Nikita Vitiugov
    16 Daniil Dubov

    https://worldchess.com/news/1187



  • #2
    FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

    July 11, 2019

    Pairings

    1/8 Finals

    Round 1, Day 1

    Karjakin - Giri

    So – Harikrishna

    __________

    Svidler – Duda

    Mamedyarov – Dubov

    ___________

    Vitiugov – Grischuk

    Aronian – Yu Yangyi

    ___________

    Nakamura – Topalov

    Vachier-Lagrave – Navara

    ___________

    There will be four rounds in the Grand Prix. Each consists of two games with the classic time control 90’ for 40 moves + 30 min to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1. In case of a tie, there is a tie breaks round, consisting of two games with 25 minutes and 10 seconds per move for each player. If the score is still tied, there are two games with 10 minutes and 10 seconds per month for each player. If it’s still a tie, it’s followed by 2 blitz games of 5 minutes and 3 seconds per move. If the score is tied, then there is an Armageddon game.

    The World Chess coverage on chess24 has Evgeny Miroshnichenko and Arturs Neiksans as commentators in English. Arturs is a Latvian GM.

    Comment


    • #3
      FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

      July 12, 2019

      1/8 Finals

      Round 1

      A shocking sub-miniature in MVL-Navara:

      Round 1, July 12
      MVL – Navara, David
      B11 Caro-Kann, Two Knights

      1.e4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Nc3 Bg4 4.h3 Bxf3 5.Qxf3 Nf6 6.Be2 e6 7.O-O Bc5 8.Rd1 Bd4 9.Qf4 e5 10.Qg3 dxe4 11.d3 exd3 12.Bxd3 Nbd7 13.Ne2 O-O 14.Bf5 Nc5 15.Bh6 Nh5 16.Qg4 Qd6 17.Qxh5 Qxh6 18.Qxh6 gxh6 19.c3 1-0

      Final Position

      



      Chessbomb kibitzers:

      - what on earth is this?

      - Navara played without glasses, can’t play well when you can’t see the board

      - a 19-move loss by a top GM is very rare these days

      - nothing good comes from the caro-kann


      Games start at 12:00 UTC, which is 8 AM Toronto/Montreal time

      _________

      Both players came in for the post-game interview. David said that he hadn’t prepared for the opening. MVL said that he had gone 21 games without winning and was just playing in the Croatia Grand Chess Tour a few days ago.

      It is the first time for MVL to be in Riga. He took the tour yesterday.

      Comment


      • #4
        FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

        July 12, 2019

        1/8 Finals

        Round 1 (continued)

        Day 1


        Round 1, July 12
        Karjakin, Sergey – Giri, Anish
        C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.O-O Nd4 6.Nxd4 Bxd4 7.Ba4 O-O 8.c3 Bb6 9.Bg5 h6 10.Bh4 d6 11.Nd2 Bg4 12.Qe1 Be6 13.Bb3 Bxb3 14.axb3 Qe7 15.Nc4 Qe6 16.Bxf6 1/2-1/2

        Round 1, July 12
        So, Wesley – Harikrishna, Pentala
        C54 Giuoco Piano

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O a6 7.Re1 Ba7 8.a4 O-O 9.h3 h6 10.Nbd2 Re8 11.b4 Be6 12.Bxe6 Rxe6 13.Qc2 Qd7 14.Nf1 d5 15.Be3 Bxe3 16.Nxe3 Rd8 17.b5 Ne7 18.c4 d4 19.Nd5 Ng6 20.Rab1 axb5 21.Rxb5 c6 22.Nb6 Qe7 23.Rbb1 Nh5 24.g3 Rf6 25.Qd1 Ngf4 26.gxf4 Nxf4 27.Kh2 Rg6 28.Rg1 Rxg1 29.Nxg1 Rd6 30.Nc8 Qh4 31.Qf3 Rg6 32.Rxb7 Rg2+ 33.Qxg2 Nxg2 34.Kxg2 Qg5+ 35.Kh1 Qd2 36.a5 Qxa5 37.Ne7+ Kh7 38.Nxc6 Qa6 39.Nd8 Qa3 40.Nxf7 Qxd3 41.Nd6 Qc2 42.Rd7 Qa4 43.Re7 d3 44.Nf3 d2 45.Nxd2 Qd1+ 1/2-1/2

        Round 1, July 12
        Svidler, Peter – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
        C24 Bishop’s Opening, Berlin Defence

        1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 c6 4.Nf3 d5 5.Bb3 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Bxd2+ 7.Qxd2 Qd6 8.Qg5 Nbd7 9.exd5 cxd5 10.d4 e4 11.Nh4 Nb6 12.Qxg7 Qf4 13.Qxh8+ Ke7 14.Nc3 Qxh4 15.Qg7 Bg4 16.Bxd5 Nbxd5 17.Nxd5+ Nxd5 18.Qe5+ Be6 19.c4 f6 20.Qg3 Nf4 21.d5 Nd3+ 22.Kd2 Qxg3 23.hxg3 Bf5 24.f3 exf3 25.gxf3 Nxb2 26.Rae1+ Kd7 27.g4 Bg6 28.Kc3 Nd3 29.Re6 Rf8 30.g5 fxg5 31.Rxg6 hxg6 32.Rh7+ Kd6 33.Kxd3 Rxf3+ 34.Ke2 Rc3 35.Rxb7 Rxc4 36.Rxa7 Kxd5 37.Ra5+ Rc5 38.Rxc5+ Kxc5 39.Kf3 Kb4 40.Kg4 Ka3 41.Kxg5 Kxa2 42.Kxg6 1/2-1/2

        Round 1, July 12
        Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Dubov, Daniil
        D33 QGD, Tarrasch, Prague variation

        1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 c5 3.g3 e6 4.Nf3 d5 5.cxd5 exd5 6.d4 Nc6 7.Bg2 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Bc5 9.Nb3 Bb6 10.Na4 O-O 11.Nxb6 axb6 12.Be3 h5 13.O-O h4 14.Bg5 h3 15.Bh1 Re8 16.Re1 Bg4 17.a3 Qd6 18.Qd2 Qe5 19.f3 Be6 20.Rad1 d4 21.f4 Qb5 22.Nxd4 Nxd4 23.Qxd4 Bb3 24.Rd3 Bc4 25.Rc3 Bxe2 26.Bxf6 gxf6 27.Qxf6 Bf3 28.Re5 Rxe5 29.fxe5 Bxh1 30.e6 Qd5 31.Qxf7+ Kh8 32.Qf6+ Kg8 33.Qg6+ Kh8 34.Qf6+ Kg8 35.Qf7+ 1/2-1/2

        Round 1, July 12
        Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi
        D10 QGD Slav Defence, Exchange variation

        1.c4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.cxd5 cxd5 4.Bf4 Nc6 5.e3 Nf6 6.Nc3 Bf5 7.Qb3 Na5 8.Qa4+ Bd7 9.Qc2 e6 10.Nf3 Be7 11.Bd3 Nc6 12.Qe2 Nh5 13.Be5 f6 14.Bg3 f5 15.Nd2 g6 16.Nb3 Nxg3 17.hxg3 Nb4 18.Bb1 Qb6 19.g4 O-O-O 20.gxf5 gxf5 21.a3 Nd3+ 22.Bxd3 Qxb3 23.Bb5 h5 24.Rc1 Kb8 25.Bxd7 Rxd7 26.Qc2 Qb6 27.Na4 Qd8 28.Nc5 Bxc5 29.dxc5 1/2-1/2

        Round 1, July 12
        Nakamura, Hikaru – Topalov, veselin
        C88 Ruy Lopez, Closed, anti-Marshall

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.a4 Bb7 9.d3 d6 10.Nbd2 Nd7 11.c3 Nc5 12.axb5 axb5 13.Rxa8 Qxa8 14.Bc2 b4 15.d4 bxc3 16.bxc3 Nd7 17.Nf1 Bf6 18.d5 Ncb8 19.h4 Qa1 20.Re3 Nc5 21.c4 Qa6 22.N1d2 Qb6 23.Ra3 Bc8 24.Nb3 Nba6 25.Nxc5 Nxc5 26.Qe1 Bg4 27.Nh2 Bd7 28.g3 Rb8 29.Nf3 h6 30.Be3 Qb2 31.Qc3 Qxc3 32.Rxc3 Ra8 33.Bxc5 dxc5 34.Rb3 Bg4 35.Kg2 Bxf3+ 36.Kxf3 Be7 37.h5 Bd6 38.Bd1 g6 39.Kg2 1/2-1/2

        MVL – Navara game given in previous posting

        Round 1, July 12
        Vitiugov, Nikita – Grischuk, Alexander
        C58 Two Knight’s Defence

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.Ng5 d5 5.exd5 Na5 6.Bb5+ c6 7.dxc6 bxc6 8.Bd3 Ng4 9.Ne4 f5 10.Be2 h5 11.h3 fxe4 12.hxg4 Bc5 13.Nc3 Qd4 14.O-O Rf8 15.Qe1 hxg4 16.g3 Bf5 17.d3 Rh8 18.Be3 Qd6 19.Kg2 O-O-O 20.Rh1 Bxe3 21.fxe3 Rxh1 22.Qxh1 exd3 23.cxd3 Bxd3 24.Bxg4+ Kb8 25.Qh4 Nc4 26.Re1 Rf8 27.Bf3 Bf1+ 28.Kg1 Rxf3 29.Rxf1 Rxf1+ 30.Kxf1 Qd3+ 31.Kg1 Qxe3+ 32.Kh2 Qh6 33.Qxh6 gxh6 34.Kh3 Nxb2 35.Kg4 Kc7 36.Kh5 Nc4 37.Kxh6 Ne3 38.Kh5 Kd6 39.g4 Ke6 40.g5 Nf5 41.g6 c5 42.Kg5 c4 43.Ne4 Ne7 44.g7 Kf7 45.Nd6+ Kxg7 1/2-1/2

        Position after Black’s long castling:

        

        - Grischuk on going for a risky line: "I have a good excuse because I was in a good mood before the game because Rausis finally got caught cheating... but it's dangerous to be in a good mood when playing chess!"

        (Douglas Griffin tweet) - It seems that Vitiugov maybe failed to exploit a chance after 19...0-0-0, since after 20.Nxe4 Bxe4 21.dxe4 Bxe3 the g4-pawn is hanging with check(?).

        It seems too obvious, there must be more to it...

        ____________

        Chat Room Comments

        - The reason why @Vachier_Lagrave is very happy about today's game is not so much its positive result. By finishing early, he will manage to watch the entire Wimbledon match Federer-Nadal!

        - Peter Svidler v Jan-Krzysztof Duda is one of the many highly entertaining games in the opening round of the FIDE Grand Prix in Riga

        - GM Igors Rausis has been caught red-handed using his phone during a game in Strasbourg. He has been suspended from the tournament and all the materials will be sent to the Ethics Commission.

        FIDE is determined to fight cheating in chess!
        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Saturday, 13th July, 2019, 01:19 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

          July 13, 2019

          1/8 Finals

          Round 1

          Day 2

          The game of the day (and the only decisive one)

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Dubov, Daniil – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
          A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights System

          1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.d4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 g6 7.e4 Bg7 8.Bb5+ Nc6 9.O-O O-O 10.Be3 Bg4 11.d5 Ne5 12.Be2 Nxf3+ 13.Bxf3 Bxf3 14.Qxf3 Bxc3 15.Rab1 b6 16.Bxc5 Rc8 17.Be3 Qd7 18.Rfc1 f5 19.g3 Bf6 20.Bf4 fxe4 21.Qxe4 Qf5 22.Qe6+ Qxe6 23.dxe6 g5 24.Be3 Kg7 25.g4 Rfd8 26.a4 h6 27.Kg2 Rxc1 28.Rxc1 Rd5 29.Kf3 Ra5 30.Rc4 Be5 31.Ke4 Kf6 32.Bd2 b5 33.axb5 Rxb5 34.Ra4 Bb8 35.Ra1 Kxe6 36.h4 gxh4 37.Rh1 Re5+ 38.Kd3 Rd5+ 39.Kc2 h5 40.Rxh4 hxg4 41.Rxg4 Bd6 42.Ra4 Bc5 43.f3 Bb6 44.Bc3 Kd7 45.Re4 Bc5 46.f4 Kc6 47.Ra4 Rh5 48.Kb3 Rh3 49.Kc4 Re3 50.Ra6+ Bb6 51.Be5 Re1 52.Ra2 Re4+ 53.Kd3 Kd5 54.Ra6 Re3+ 55.Kd2 Kc4 56.Ra4+ Kb5 57.Ra1 Rh3 58.Rf1 e6 59.Bb8 Rh8 60.Be5 Rh2+ 61.Kd3 Rh3+ 62.Kd2 Kc4 63.Rc1+ Kd5 64.Rc8 Ke4 65.Re8 Rh6 66.Kc3 Be3 67.Ra8 Rh1 68.Re8 Rc1+ 69.Kb3 Rc6 70.Rf8 Rb6+ 71.Kc4 Rc6+ 72.Kb3 Rb6+ 73.Kc4 a5 74.Ra8 Rc6+ 75.Kb3 Bxf4 76.Bc3 Bc7 77.Rc8 a4+ 78.Kc2 0-1

          Position after White’s 66.Kc3

          

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Giri, Anish – Karjakin, Sergey
          E01 Catalan, Closed

          1.c4 Nf6 2.g3 e6 3.Bg2 d5 4.d4 Bb4+ 5.Nd2 O-O 6.Nf3 b6 7.O-O Bb7 8.b3 c5 9.Bb2 Nc6 10.cxd5 exd5 11.a3 Bxd2 12.Nxd2 Nxd4 13.Bxd4 cxd4 14.Nf3 Qe7 15.Nxd4 Ne4 16.e3 Rac8 17.Qg4 Rc3 18.b4 g6 19.h4 a5 20.Bxe4 dxe4 21.bxa5 bxa5 22.Rfc1 Rxc1+ 23.Rxc1 Qxa3 24.Rc7 Qa1+ 25.Kh2 h5 26.Qf4 Bc8 27.Nc6 Kg7 28.Qxe4 Bf5 29.Qf4 Rc8 30.Rxc8 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Harikrishna, Pentala – So, Wesley
          E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Qc2 a6 8.a4 Bd7 9.Qxc4 Bc6 10.Bf4 Bd6 11.Qc1 Nbd7 12.Nc3 Qe7 13.Re1 Bxf4 14.Qxf4 Bxf3 15.Qxf3 c6 16.a5 Rfe8 17.Red1 e5 18.d5 e4 19.Qf5 g6 20.Qf4 cxd5 21.Nxd5 Nxd5 22.Rxd5 Nf6 23.Rd6 Kg7 24.Rad1 Rad8 25.Rxd8 Rxd8 26.Rxd8 Qxd8 27.Bxe4 Nxe4 28.Qxe4 Qxa5 29.Qxb7 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Svidler, Peter
          A15 English Opening

          1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.b3 Bg7 4.Bb2 O-O 5.g3 d6 6.d4 a6 7.Nc3 Nc6 8.Bg2 e5 9.O-O e4 10.Ne1 Bf5 11.h3 h5 12.Nc2 Qd7 13.Kh2 Rfe8 14.Ne3 Ne7 15.Rc1 c6 16.d5 cxd5 17.cxd5 b5 18.Rc2 Rac8 19.a3 a5 20.Rd2 Kh7 21.Qa1 Neg8 22.Nxf5 gxf5 23.e3 h4 24.Ne2 Nh5 25.Bxg7 Nxg7 26.Rg1 hxg3+ 27.fxg3 Re5 28.Rc1 Nf6 29.Nf4 Ngh5 30.Bf1 Rg8 31.Rg2 Qe7 32.Qb2 Nxf4 33.gxf4 Rxd5 34.b4 axb4 35.axb4 Rg6 36.Rc8 Rd1 37.Be2 Rxg2+ 38.Kxg2 Re1 39.Kf2 Rh1 40.Kg2 Re1 41.Kf2 Rh1 42.Kg2 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Grischuk, Alexander – Vitiugov,Nikita
          E11 Bogo-Indian Defence, Grunfeld variation

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+ 4.Nbd2 O-O 5.e3 d5 6.a3 Be7 7.b3 b6 8.Bb2 Bb7 9.Bd3 c5 10.O-O 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Yu, Yangyi – Aronian, Levon
          E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Ne5 Nc6 8.Bxc6 bxc6 9.Nxc6 Qe8 10.Nxe7+ Qxe7 11.Qc2 c5 12.dxc5 Qxc5 13.Be3 Qc6 14.f3 a5 15.Nc3 e5 16.Qa4 Qe6 17.Rad1 e4 18.Bd4 exf3 19.exf3 Bb7 20.Qb5 Bc6 21.Qe5 Rab8 22.Rd2 Rbd8 23.Qxe6 fxe6 24.Rff2 Nd5 25.a3 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Topalov, Veselin – Nakamura, Hikaru
          C53 Giuoco Piano

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 O-O 6.Nbd2 d5 7.exd5 Nxd5 8.Ne4 Be7 9.O-O Nb6 10.Bb3 Bf5 11.a4 a5 12.Re1 Qd7 13.Be3 Rad8 14.Bxb6 cxb6 15.Bc4 Bg6 16.Qb3 Qc7 17.Re3 h6 18.Rae1 Kh8 19.Bd5 f6 20.Bxc6 bxc6 21.d4 Bf7 22.Qc2 exd4 23.Nxd4 Rfe8 24.Ng3 Bd6 25.Rxe8+ Rxe8 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Day 2, July 13
          Navara, David – MVL
          B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.c3 Nf6 5.Bd3 e6 6.Bc2 b5 7.d4 Bb7 8.Qe2 a6 9.O-O Be7 10.Bf4 O-O 11.Nbd2 Rc8 12.Rac1 Re8 13.e5 Nd5 14.Bg3 dxe5 15.dxe5 c4 16.Ne4 Nc5 17.h4 Nd3 18.Bxd3 cxd3 19.Qxd3 Nf4 20.Qe3 Qd3 21.Rfe1 Qxe3 22.Rxe3 Nd3 23.Rb1 Bxe4 24.Rxe4 Red8 25.h5 Rd5 26.Kf1 b4 27.cxb4 Nxb4 28.a3 Nd3 29.Rd4 Rxd4 30.Nxd4 Rc4 31.Nf3 Rc2 32.Rd1 Nxb2 33.Rd7 Rc1+ 34.Ne1 Kf8 35.Bf4 Rc8 36.h6 g5 37.Be3 Nc4 38.Nf3 g4 39.Nh2 Nxe5 40.Ra7 Bc5 41.Bxc5+ Rxc5 42.Rxa6 Rc1+ 43.Ke2 Rc2+ 44.Kf1 Rc1+ 45.Ke2 Rc2+ 46.Kf1 Rc1+ 1/2-1/2

          With this draw, MVL knocks out David Navara from the competition.

          Shakh’s win knocks out Daniil. This means that tomorrow there will be six tiebreaks.

          Karjakin-Giri
          So-Harikrishna
          Svidler-Duda
          Vitiugov-Grischuk
          Aronian-Yu Yangyi
          Nakamura-Topalov

          Comment


          • #6
            FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

            July 14, 2019

            1/8 Finals

            Round 1

            Day 3

            Tie-breaks

            Times allowed

            Game 1 25+10
            Game 2 25+10
            Game 3 10+10
            Game 4 10+10
            Game 5 5+3
            Game 6 5+3
            Game 7 Armageddon 5/4

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 1
            Karjakin, Sergey – Giri, Anish
            B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Kristiansen Attack

            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bd3 e5 7.Nde2 Be7 8.O-O O-O 9.Ng3 Bg4 10.Be2 Be6 11.Be3 g6 12.a4 Nbd7 13.Qd2 Rc8 14.a5 Re8 15.Nd5 Bxd5 16.exd5 Nc5 17.f3 h5 18.b4 Ncd7 19.c4 h4 20.Ne4 h3 21.g3 Nxe4 22.fxe4 Nf6 23.Qd3 Qd7 24.Rac1 Ng4 25.Bb6 Bg5 26.Rc3 Rf8 27.c5 dxc5 28.Bxc5 Rxc5 29.bxc5 Be3+ 30.Kh1 Nf2+ 31.Rxf2 Bxf2 32.c6 bxc6 33.dxc6 Qc7 34.Rc1 Bd4 35.Qxa6 Rb8 36.Bg4 Bc3 37.Bxh3 Bxa5 38.Bd7 Kg7 39.Rf1 Rf8 40.Rb1 Qd8 41.Kg2 Bc7 42.Rb7 Bd6 43.Qd3 Bb8 44.Qd5 Bc7 45.h4 Rh8 46.Be6 1-0

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 2
            Giri, Anish – Karjakin, Sergey
            A13 English, Neo-Catalan

            1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Qa4+ Nbd7 6.Qxc4 a6 7.Qc2 c5 8.Nc3 Qc7 9.O-O b6 10.d4 Bb7 11.Bf4 Bd6 12.Bxd6 Qxd6 13.Rfd1 O-O 14.e4 cxd4 15.Nxd4 Qc7 16.Rac1 Rad8 17.f4 e5 18.Nd5 Qxc2 19.Nxc2 exf4 20.gxf4 Nc5 21.Nce3 Bxd5 22.exd5 Rfe8 23.Nc4 Ncd7 24.Bf3 Ne4 25.d6 f5 26.b4 Re6 27.a4 Kf8 28.a5 b5 29.Nb6 Ndf6 30.d7 g5 31.fxg5 Nxg5 32.Bb7 Ke7 33.Bxa6 Re2 34.Bb7 Nfe4 35.Rd3 Rg8 36.d8=Q+ Rxd8 37.Rc7+ Kf6 38.Bxe4 Rg8 39.Nd7+ Ke7 40.Nc5+ Kf6 41.Rc6+ Ke5 42.Rd5+ Kf4 43.Kf1 Ra2 44.Bc2 Rxc2 45.Ne6+ Nxe6 46.Rxc2 Ke4 47.Rxb5 Nd4 48.Rc4 f4 49.a6 Kd3 50.Rxd4+ Kxd4 51.a7 1-0

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 3
            Karjakin, Sergey – Giri, Anish
            C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Bf6 10.Re1 Re8 11.c3 Rxe1 12.Qxe1 Nf5 13.a4 d5 14.a5 c6 15.Nd2 Nd6 16.Nb3 Bf5 17.Bf4 Rc8 18.Nc5 b6 19.axb6 axb6 20.Nd3 h6 21.Be5 Be7 22.b3 Bf8 23.Bf4 c5 24.dxc5 bxc5 25.h3 c4 26.bxc4 Nxc4 27.Ne5 Nxe5 28.Bxe5 Ra8 29.Rxa8 1/2-1/2

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 4
            Giri, Anish – Karjakin, Sergey
            A22 English, Bremen, reverse Dragon

            1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Nc3 Nb6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.O-O Be7 8.d3 O-O 9.a3 Be6 10.Be3 Nd5 11.Nxd5 Bxd5 12.Qa4 a6 13.Rac1 Re8 14.Rfe1 h6 15.Nd2 Bxg2 16.Kxg2 Qd5+ 17.Qe4 Rad8 18.Rc2 f5 19.Qxd5+ Rxd5 20.Rec1 Bd6 21.Nc4 Kf7 22.f3 h5 23.Bf2 g6 24.Rc3 Be7 25.e4 Rd7 26.Kf1 Bg5 27.R1c2 Red8 28.Ke2 fxe4 29.fxe4 Ke6 30.b4 Rf7 31.Nb2 Rdf8 32.Nd1 Rxf2+ 33.Nxf2 Nd4+ 34.Ke1 Nxc2+ 35.Rxc2 c6 36.Nd1 Ra8 37.Nc3 b5 38.Ne2 Kd6 39.d4 Re8 40.dxe5+ Rxe5 41.Nc3 c5 42.Ke2 c4 43.a4 bxa4 44.h4 Bh6 45.Ra2 a5 46.Rxa4 axb4 47.Rxb4 Kc5 48.Rb7 Kd4 49.Nb5+ Kxe4 50.Rb8 Kd5+ 51.Kf2 Kc5 52.Na3 c3 53.Rc8+ Kb4 54.Nc2+ Kb3 55.Nd4+ Kb2 56.Rb8+ Kc1 57.Ne2+ Kc2 58.Rc8 Bd2 59.Rc6 g5 60.hxg5 Rxg5 61.Kf3 Kb2 62.Rb6+ Ka3 63.Nd4 Re5 64.Nc2+ Ka4 65.Rb4+ Ka5 66.Rh4 Rf5+ 67.Ke4 Rg5 68.Kf3 Kb5 69.g4 hxg4+ 70.Rxg4 Rh5 71.Ke2 Rh2+ 72.Kd3 Rh3+ 73.Ke2 Kc5 74.Nb4 Kd6 75.Kd1 Rh2 76.Rc4 Ke5 77.Kc2 Rg2 78.Rxc3 Bxc3+ 79.Kxc3 Ke4 80.Nc2 Rg3+ 81.Kc4 Rg8 82.Nb4 Rc8+ 83.Kb5 1/2-1/2

            Position after 78.Rxc3, a draw

            

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 5
            Karjakin, Sergey – Giri, Anish
            C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Bf6 10.Re1 Re8 11.c3 Rxe1 12.Qxe1 Nf5 13.a4 d6 14.a5 a6 15.Nd2 Nh4 16.Ne4 Be7 17.Ng3 Nf5 18.Bd3 Nxg3 19.hxg3 d5 20.Bf4 Be6 21.Qe3 Qd7 22.Re1 Re8 23.Bc2 c6 24.f3 Qd8 25.b4 Bd7 26.Qd2 Bf8 27.Kf2 g6 28.Rxe8 Qxe8 29.Be5 Qe7 30.Qf4 g5 31.Qf6 Qxf6 32.Bxf6 g4 33.Bg5 h5 34.Ke3 Bd6 35.Bf4 Be7 36.Bh6 Bd6 37.Bf4 Be7 1/2-1/2

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 6
            Giri, Anish – Karjakin, Sergey
            D77 Neo-Grunfeld

            1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 Nf6 5.O-O O-O 6.c4 dxc4 7.Na3 c5 8.dxc5 c3 9.Nb5 Na6 10.Nxc3 Nxc5 11.Be3 Nce4 12.Nxe4 Nxe4 13.Bd4 Bxd4 14.Qxd4 Qxd4 15.Nxd4 Nd6 16.Rfc1 Rd8 17.f4 Kf8 18.Kf2 Bg4 19.h3 Bd7 20.Rc7 Rab8 21.Rac1 Ne8 22.Rxb7 Rxb7 23.Bxb7 Rb8 24.Bc6 Bxc6 25.Rxc6 Rxb2 26.Ra6 Nd6 27.Rxa7 Rb1 28.a4 Ra1 29.a5 Ra3 30.e3 h5 31.g4 hxg4 32.hxg4 Nc4 33.a6 Nxe3 34.Ra8+ Kg7 35.a7 Nxg4+ 36.Ke2 e5 37.Nb5 Ra2+ 38.Kf3 f5 39.fxe5 Nxe5+ 40.Kf4 Nc6 41.Rc8 Nxa7 42.Rc7+ Kf6 43.Rxa7 1/2-1/2

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 7
            Karjakin Sergey – Giri, Anish
            D12 QGD Slav

            1.Nf3 d5 2.e3 Nf6 3.c4 c6 4.d4 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Be4 7.f3 Bg6 8.Qb3 Qc7 9.Bd2 Be7 10.g3 Nbd7 11.Rc1 dxc4 12.Bxc4 O-O 13.O-O e5 14.Nxg6 hxg6 15.Qc2 exd4 16.exd4 Nb6 17.Bb3 Qd7 18.Be3 Nbd5 19.Bg5 Rfe8 20.Rcd1 Nxc3 21.bxc3 Nd5 22.Bd2 b5 23.Rfe1 Bd6 24.Re4 f5 25.Rxe8+ Rxe8 26.c4 bxc4 27.Qxc4 Kh7 28.Ba4 Ne7 29.d5 Rc8 30.dxc6 Nxc6 31.Qh4+ Kg8 32.Bb3+ Kf8 33.Qh8+ Ke7 34.Bg5# 1-0

            Karjakin wins in Armageddon

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 1
            So, Wesley – Harikrishna, Pentala
            C54 Giuoco Piano

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O a6 7.Re1 Ba7 8.Bb3 h6 9.Nbd2 O-O 10.h3 Re8 11.Nf1 Be6 12.Bc2 d5 13.Qe2 b5 14.Rd1 Qe7 15.Ng3 Rad8 16.exd5 Nxd5 17.Qe4 Nf6 18.Qxc6 Bb6 19.d4 e4 20.Ne5 Rd6 21.Qb7 Bc8 22.Qa8 Bd7 23.Qb7 Bc8 24.Qa8 Bd7 25.Qxa6 Bxd4 26.Qxd6 Bxf2+ 27.Kxf2 cxd6 28.Nxd7 e3+ 29.Kg1 Qxd7 30.Re1 Qa7 31.Nf5 Nd5 32.Bb3 e2+ 33.Nd4 Nb4 34.Bf4 Nd3 35.Bg3 Qc5 36.Kh2 Qh5 37.Bc2 Nxe1 38.Rxe1 b4 39.Bf5 bxc3 40.bxc3 Re3 41.Bg4 Qa5 42.Rxe2 Rxg3 43.Kxg3 Qxc3+ 44.Nf3 d5 45.Bf5 g6 46.Bc2 Qc7+ 47.Kf2 Qa7+ 48.Kf1 Qxa2 49.Rd2 Qa6+ 50.Bd3 Qa1+ 51.Ke2 Kg7 52.Rd1 Qb2+ 53.Kf1 Qb3 54.Be2 h5 55.Nd4 Qa4 56.h4 Kf6 57.g3 Kg7 58.Rd3 Qa1+ 59.Kg2 Qb2 60.Kf2 Qb6 61.Bf3 Qc5 62.Kg2 Qc4 63.Rd2 Qb4 64.Rd3 Qc4 65.Be2 Qa2 66.Kf2 Qa7 67.Bf3 Qc5 68.Rd1 Qa5 69.Ne2 Qb6+ 70.Kg2 Qb2 71.Rxd5 Qc2 72.Rd7 Qb2 73.Rc7 Qa2 74.Rb7 Qc2 75.Re7 Kf8 76.Re4 Kg7 77.Kh2 Qb2 78.Bg2 Qd2 79.Nf4 Kf8 80.Ra4 Qc2 81.Ra7 Ke8 82.Ra8+ Ke7 83.Nd5+ Kd6 84.Ra7 Qf2 85.Ra6+ Ke5 86.Nf4 Kf5 87.Nh3 Qd2 88.Ng5 f6 89.Rxf6+ 1-0

            Final Position

            

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 2
            Harikrishna, Pentala – So, Wesley
            E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Qc2 b6 8.Bg5 Nd5 9.Bxe7 Qxe7 10.Ne5 Bb7 11.Qxc4 c5 12.Nc3 Nxc3 13.Qxc3 cxd4 14.Qxd4 Bxg2 15.Kxg2 Qb7+ 16.Kg1 Nc6 17.Qe4 Rfc8 18.Rfd1 Rc7 19.Nf3 h6 20.Rac1 Rd8 21.Ne5 Rxd1+ 22.Rxd1 f5 23.Qe3 Nxe5 24.Qxe5 Kf7 25.f3 Rd7 26.Rc1 Qd5 27.Qxd5 Rxd5 28.Rc7+ Kf6 29.Rxa7 Rd2 30.b4 Rxe2 31.a4 Ra2 32.h4 Ra1+ 33.Kg2 b5 34.a5 Ra4 35.Rb7 Rxb4 36.Kf2 Rb2+ 37.Ke3 Rb3+ 38.Ke2 Rb2+ 39.Kd3 Rb3+ 40.Ke2 Rb2+ 41.Kd3 Rb3+ 1/2-1/2

            So goes on to the next round

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 1
            Svidler, Peter – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
            C42 Petrov, Nimzowitsch Attack

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 Nxc3 6.dxc3 Be7 7.Be3 O-O 8.Qd2 Nd7 9.O-O-O Nf6 10.Bd3 c5 11.Bg5 Be6 12.Qf4 d5 13.c4 Re8 14.Bxf6 Bxf6 15.cxd5 Bxd5 16.Bxh7+ Kxh7 17.Qf5+ Kg8 18.Qxd5 Qb6 19.c3 Re2 20.Rd2 Rxd2 21.Qxd2 Qe6 22.Kb1 Qg4 23.Rg1 Re8 24.Qc2 b5 25.h3 Qc4 26.Rd1 Re2 27.Rd2 Rxd2 28.Qxd2 Qf1+ 29.Ne1 a5 30.Kc2 b4 31.cxb4 axb4 32.Kb3 Be7 33.Qe3 c4+ 34.Kc2 Bf6 35.b3 g6 36.bxc4 Qxc4+ 37.Kb1 Qf1 38.Kc2 Bc3 39.Nd3 Qxg2 40.Qe8+ Kg7 41.a3 Qd5 42.Nxb4 Qd2+ 43.Kb3 Qb2+ 44.Ka4 Qxf2 45.Qe4 Qa7+ 46.Kb3 Bf6 47.Qd3 Qc5 48.Nd5 Be5 49.a4 f5 50.Qc4 Qf2 51.a5 f4 52.a6 f3 53.Qd3 Qb2+ 54.Kc4 f2 55.Ne3 Qb6 56.Kd5 Bf4 57.Nf1 Kh6 58.Ke4 Bb8 59.Qe3+ Qxe3+ 60.Kxe3 Ba7+ 61.Kf3 Kg5 62.Nd2 Kh4 63.Kg2 g5 64.Nf3+ Kh5 65.Ne5 Kh4 66.Ng6+ Kh5 67.Ne7 g4 68.hxg4+ Kxg4 1/2-1/2

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 2
            Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Svidler, Peter
            A16 English

            1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Qb3 Nb6 6.d4 Bg7 7.Bf4 Be6 8.Qa3 O-O 9.e4 c6 10.Rd1 N8d7 11.h4 Bg4 12.Be2 Bxf3 13.Bxf3 e5 14.dxe5 Qe8 15.Be2 Nxe5 16.Qb3 Nec4 17.Bc1 Qe6 18.O-O Rfd8 19.h5 Bd4 20.Rd3 Bf6 21.Rg3 Nd2 22.Qxe6 fxe6 23.Re1 Be5 24.Rg4 Kf7 25.g3 a5 26.Kg2 Nbc4 27.Rh1 Rh8 28.Na4 b5 29.b3 bxa4 30.bxc4 Rad8 31.c5 Bc3 32.Rf4+ Ke7 33.e5 Bxe5 34.Rxa4 Bc3 35.Rg4 Kf7 36.Rf4+ Ke7 37.Rg4 Kf7 38.Bd1 Rd5 39.hxg6+ hxg6 40.Rxh8 Bxh8 41.Bc2 g5 42.Ba4 Bf6 43.Bxc6 Rxc5 44.Bxd2 Rxc6 45.Bxg5 Bc3 46.Rf4+ Kg6 47.Be7 Rb6 48.Rc4 Bb4 49.Bc5 Rb5 50.Be3 Rd5 51.Kf3 Rd3 52.Ke4 Ra3 53.Rc2 Bd6 54.Rc6 Ra4+ 55.Kf3 Be7 56.Rxe6+ Kf7 57.Ra6 Rxa2 58.Ke4 a4 59.g4 a3 60.Kf5 Rb2 61.Bd4 Rd2 62.Be3 Rd5+ 63.Ke4 Rb5 64.Bd4 Bb4 65.Ra7+ Kg6 66.f4 Ra5 67.f5+ Kg5 68.Rg7+ Kh4 69.Kf3 1-0

            Round 1, Day 3, Game 1
            Grischuk, Alexander – Vitiugov, Nikita
            A15 English Opening

            1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.d4 Nbd7 5.Bf4 dxc4 6.e3 Nb6 7.Bxc4 Nxc4 8.Qa4+ c6 9.Qxc4 Nd5 10.Bg3 Qb6 11.Qe2 Bb4 12.O-O Nxc3 13.bxc3 Bxc3 14.Rab1 Qd8 15.Rb3 Ba5 16.e4 Bc7 17.Bh4 Qd7 18.Rd1 O-O 19.Ne5 Qe8 20.Bf6 Bd8 21.Bxg7 Kxg7 22.Rg3+ Kh8 23.Qh5 1-0

            (to be continued)

            Comment


            • #7
              FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

              July 14, 2019

              1/8 Finals

              Round 1
              Day 3
              Tie-breaks (continued)

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 2
              Vitiugov, Nikita – Grischuk, Alexander
              D32 QGD, Tarrasch Defence

              1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 c5 5.e3 Nc6 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Bb5 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Bd7 9.O-O Bd6 10.Nf3 Bg4 11.Be2 O-O 12.h3 Bh5 13.b3 Qa5 14.Bb2 Rad8 15.Nd4 Nxd4 16.Bxh5 Nc6 17.Be2 Be5 18.Rc1 Ne4 19.Qe1 Bxc3 20.Bxc3 Qxa2 21.Bb5 Nxc3 22.Qxc3 d4 23.exd4 Nxd4 24.Bc4 b5 0-1

              Grischuk goes on to the next round

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 1
              Yu, Yangyi – Aronian, Levon
              C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
              
              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d3 Nf6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 d6 7.c3 a6 8.Nbd2 Ba7 9.a4 Qe7 10.Qe2 Be6 11.b4 Bxc4 12.Nxc4 Qe6 13.Bxf6 Qxf6 14.O-O O-O 15.b5 Nd8 16.Rfb1 axb5 17.axb5 Ne6 18.g3 Bc5 19.Ne3 c6 20.bxc6 bxc6 21.Nf5 Rxa1 22.Rxa1 h5 23.Ra6 g6 24.Ne3 Qe7 25.Nc2 Qb7 26.d4 exd4 27.cxd4 Bb6 28.Ra1 Ra8 29.Rb1 Qa6 30.Qxa6 Rxa6 31.Nb4 Ra4 32.Nxc6 1/2-1/2

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 2
              Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi
              D11 QGD Slav

              1.c4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.d4 g6 5.Nc3 Bg7 6.Be2 O-O 7.O-O dxc4 8.Bxc4 Bg4 9.Be2 Nbd7 10.h3 Bxf3 11.Bxf3 e5 12.d5 cxd5 13.Bxd5 Nc5 14.Bc4 e4 15.Qe2 Qe7 16.b3 Nd3 17.a4 Nxc1 18.Raxc1 Rad8 19.Rfd1 Qe5 20.Rc2 Rfe8 21.Rxd8 Rxd8 22.Rd2 Rxd2 23.Qxd2 Bf8 24.Nd5 Nxd5 25.Bxd5 b6 26.g3 Kg7 27.Kg2 Bb4 28.Qd1 Bc5 29.Bc4 a5 30.h4 h5 31.Qc2 Bb4 32.Bb5 Bc5 33.Bc6 f5 34.Bb5 Kf6 35.Be2 Qd5 36.Kg1 Qd6 37.Qc1 Qd5 38.Bc4 Qd6 39.Kf1 Bb4 40.Be2 Qc5 41.Qd1 Qd6 42.Qc2 Qc5 43.Bc4 Qe5 44.Qd1 Qd6 45.Qa1+ Qe5 46.Qxe5+ Kxe5 1/2-1/2

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 3
              Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi
              D11 QGD Slav

              1.c4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.d4 g6 5.Nc3 Bg7 6.Be2 O-O 7.O-O a6 8.h3 e6 9.b3 Nbd7 10.Ba3 Re8 11.Rc1 b6 12.Nd2 Bb7 13.Bf3 e5 14.Re1 e4 15.Be2 Nf8 16.Bb2 Ne6 17.a4 h5 18.b4 Rc8 19.b5 axb5 20.axb5 c5 21.dxc5 Nxc5 22.Na4 Nfd7 23.Bxg7 Kxg7 24.Nxc5 Nxc5 25.Nb3 dxc4 26.Nxc5 Rxc5 27.Rxc4 Rxc4 28.Bxc4 Qf6 29.Qd7 Re7 30.Qd8 Re5 31.Rd1 Qxd8 32.Rxd8 Rc5 33.Rd7 Rxc4 34.Rxb7 Rc1+ 35.Kh2 Rc2 36.Kg3 h4+ 37.Kxh4 Rxf2 38.Kg3 Rf6 39.h4 Kh7 40.Kh2 Kg7 41.Kh3 Kg8 42.Kh2 Kg7 43.Kg3 Kh7 44.Kh3 Kg7 45.Kh2 Kg8 46.Kg1 Kg7 47.Kh1 Kg8 48.Kh2 Kf8 49.Kh3 Kg7 50.g3 Rf3 51.Rxb6 Rxe3 52.Rc6 Rb3 53.b6 f5 54.h5 gxh5 55.Kh4 e3 56.Kg5 Kf7 57.Kxf5 Rb5+ 58.Kf4 e2 59.Rc1 Rxb6 60.Re1 Re6 61.Kf3 Kf6 62.Rxe2 Rxe2 63.Kxe2 Kg5 1/2-1/2

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 4
              Yu, Yangyi – Aronian, Levon
              E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Ne5 Nc6 8.Bxc6 bxc6 9.Nxc6 Qe8 10.Nxe7+ Qxe7 11.Nc3 Rd8 12.Qa4 a5 13.Qxc4 Ba6 14.Qc6 Qb4 15.Bg5 Bb7 16.Qb5 Rxd4 17.a3 Qxb5 18.Nxb5 Rd7 19.Rfd1 Rad8 20.Rxd7 Rxd7 21.Rc1 Ba6 22.Nxc7 Bxe2 23.Nd5 h5 24.Nxf6+ gxf6 25.Bxf6 Rd1+ 26.Rxd1 Bxd1 27.b4 axb4 28.axb4 Ba4 29.f3 Kh7 30.Kf2 Kg6 31.Bd8 Kf5 32.Ke3 e5 33.h3 Bc6 34.g4+ Kg6 35.h4 f5 36.gxh5+ Kxh5 37.Bf6 f4+ 38.Kf2 e4 39.fxe4 Bxe4 40.b5 Kg4 41.b6 Bb7 42.Bg5 f3 43.Bd8 Bc6 44.Be7 Bb7 45.Bd8 1/2-1/2

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 5
              Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi
              D11 QGD Slav

              1.c4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.d4 g6 5.Nc3 Bg7 6.Be2 O-O 7.O-O a6 8.a4 a5 9.cxd5 cxd5 10.Bd2 Nc6 11.Qb3 Bf5 12.Rfc1 Qd7 13.Ne5 Nxe5 14.dxe5 Ne4 15.Nxe4 dxe4 16.Bc3 Be6 17.Bc4 Bxc4 18.Qxc4 Qf5 19.Qb5 Rfc8 20.Rd1 Rc7 21.Rd5 h5 22.Rad1 Rac8 23.Qxa5 Kh7 24.h3 Qe6 25.Qb4 Rc4 26.Qxb7 Rxa4 27.Rd7 Re8 28.R7d4 Ra2 29.Rxe4 Rea8 30.Qd7 Ra1 31.Rd4 Qxe5 32.Rd2 Qc5 33.Bxg7 Kxg7 34.Qd4+ Qxd4 35.exd4 R1a4 36.b3 Rb4 37.Rb1 Rd8 38.Kf1 Rd5 39.Ke2 h4 40.Kd1 Rdxd4 41.Rxd4 Rxd4+ 42.Kc2 Rf4 43.f3 Rb4 44.Kc3 Rb8 45.b4 Kf6 46.b5 Ke5 47.Kb4 Kf4 48.Rb2 e5 49.Kc5 f5 50.b6 e4 51.fxe4 Kxe4 52.b7 g5 53.Kc6 Kf4 54.Rb3 g4 55.Kc7 Rh8 56.b8=Q Rxb8 57.Kxb8 1-0

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 6
              Yu, Yangyi – Aronian, Levon
              E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 O-O 5.e4 d5 6.e5 Ne4 7.a3 Bxc3+ 8.bxc3 c5 9.Bb2 Nc6 10.Bd3 f5 11.Ne2 dxc4 12.Bxe4 fxe4 13.O-O b5 14.Qxe4 Bb7 15.Qg4 Qd5 16.f3 a5 17.Nf4 Rxf4 18.Qxf4 cxd4 19.cxd4 b4 20.axb4 axb4 21.Rxa8+ Bxa8 22.Rc1 Bb7 23.Kf2 c3 24.Bxc3 bxc3 25.Rxc3 h6 26.h4 Ba6 27.Ra3 Qb5 28.Kg3 Ne7 29.Kh2 Qb6 30.h5 Bb7 31.Rd3 Bd5 32.Rc3 Nf5 33.Rc8+ Kh7 34.Qg4 Ne7 35.Re8 Qc7 36.Rf8 Qc1 37.Re8 Qc7 38.Qg3 Bb3 39.Rf8 Qc1 40.Rf7 Nf5 41.Qg6+ Kg8 42.Rb7 Qf4+ 43.g3 Qd2+ 44.Kh3 1-0

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 7
              Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi
              D11 QGD Slav

              1.c4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.d4 g6 5.Nc3 Bg7 6.Be2 O-O 7.O-O dxc4 8.Bxc4 Bg4 9.Be2 Nbd7 10.e4 Bxf3 11.Bxf3 e5 12.d5 cxd5 13.exd5 Re8 14.Bg5 h6 15.Be3 e4 16.Be2 Nb6 17.Qb3 Nfxd5 18.Rad1 Nxc3 19.bxc3 Qc7 20.Bb5 Red8 21.c4 Nd7 22.Bxd7 Rxd7 23.Bf4 Qc6 24.Rxd7 Qxd7 25.Rd1 Qg4 26.Be3 Rc8 27.h3 Qe6 28.Qxb7 Qxc4 29.Qxa7 Qe2 30.Rb1 Qd3 31.Re1 Qd5 32.Qa4 Ra8 33.Qb3 Qxb3 34.axb3 Rb8 35.Rb1 f5 36.Kf1 Kf7 37.b4 Rb5 38.Bc5 f4 39.Re1 e3 40.fxe3 Bc3 41.Rb1 fxe3 42.Ke2 Bd2 43.Kd3 Ke6 44.Bxe3 Rxb4 45.Rxb4 Bxb4 46.Bxh6 Kf7 47.Ke4 Be7 48.Kd5 Bf6 49.Bf4 Be7 50.Be5 Bf8 51.Ke4 Be7 52.h4 Bd8 53.Bd6 Ke6 54.Bc5 Bc7 55.Kd4 Bg3 56.h5 gxh5 57.Bf8 Kf7 58.Bh6 Kg6 59.Ke4 Bh4 1/2-1/2

              A draw in Armageddon which means that the match is won for Black – Yu Yangyi goes on to the next round

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 1
              Nakamura, Hikaru – Topalov, Veselin
              A05 Reti Opening

              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.e3 g6 3.b4 Bg7 4.Bb2 O-O 5.c4 b6 6.Be2 c5 7.a3 Bb7 8.O-O d6 9.d3 Nbd7 10.Nc3 e6 11.Qb3 Qe7 12.d4 Rab8 13.a4 d5 14.bxc5 bxc5 15.Ba3 Rfc8 16.cxd5 Nxd5 17.Nxd5 Bxd5 18.Qd1 Qd8 19.Ba6 Rc7 20.Bb5 cxd4 21.Nxd4 Nb6 22.Rc1 Rxc1 23.Bxc1 Rc8 24.Ba6 Rb8 25.Re1 Nd7 26.Bb5 Nc5 27.Ba3 Bf8 28.Qc2 Rc8 29.Rc1 Bb7 30.Qb1 Be4 31.Qa2 Bd5 32.Qc2 Qg5 33.Bf1 Qd8 34.Qd1 h5 35.Nb5 a6 36.Nd4 Bb7 37.Rb1 Be4 38.Rc1 e5 39.Nf3 Qxd1 40.Rxd1 Bxf3 41.gxf3 Nxa4 42.Bxa6 Ra8 43.Bb7 Rb8 44.Bxf8 Kxf8 45.Bc6 Nb6 46.Ra1 Rc8 47.Be4 Nd7 48.Ra7 Nf6 49.Ra5 Nxe4 50.fxe4 1/2-1/2

              Round 1, Day 3, Game 2
              Topalov, Veselin – Nakamura, Hikaru
              C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.Bg5 h6 7.Bh4 Be7 8.O-O d6 9.Bg3 a6 10.Ba4 b5 11.Bc2 Re8 12.Nbd2 Bf8 13.Re1 Nh5 14.Nf1 Nxg3 15.hxg3 g6 16.Ne3 Bg7 17.a4 Rb8 18.axb5 axb5 19.Bb3 Rf8 20.d4 b4 21.Bd5 Bd7 22.Ra6 Ne7 23.dxe5 dxe5 24.Bc4 bxc3 25.bxc3 Bc6 26.Qc2 Ra8 27.Rea1 Rxa6 28.Rxa6 Kh7 29.Ra5 f6 30.Nd2 Qd7 31.Nb3 Ra8 32.Nc5 Qd6 33.Rxa8 Bxa8 34.Ne6 h5 35.Qb1 Qb6 36.Qxb6 cxb6 37.Bd5 Bc6 38.Bxc6 Nxc6 39.Nd5 b5 40.Kf1 f5 41.Ke2 Bh6 42.Nec7 Na7 43.exf5 gxf5 44.Ne7 f4 45.gxf4 exf4 46.Kf3 Nc6 47.Nxc6 1-0

              Topalov wins the match

              1/4 Final Pairings

              Karjakin-So

              Duda-Mamedyarov

              ____________

              Grischuk-Yu Yangyi

              Topalov-MVL

              ____________

              It is a shame to have lost Svidler, Nakamura, Dubov and Giri (among others)

              Comment


              • #8
                FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

                July 15, 2019

                1/4 Finals

                Round 2
                Day 1


                Karjakin had a quick draw, almost certainly tired after the marathon tiebreak games of yesterday. Of course, if there is another draw tomorrow, then he will have tiebreak games the day after – that is the way these things work.

                Topalov played an enterprising game with a knight sacrifice on the 14thmove and thought he had a better game until move 41.

                I was amused by the chat during the endgame and have given excerpts below.

                Round 2, Day 1, Game 1, July 15
                Topalov, Veselin – MVL
                B90 Sicilian, Najdorf

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.f3 e6 7.Be3 b5 8.Qd2 Nbd7 9.g4 b4 10.Nce2 h6 11.Nf4 Bb7 12.Qxb4 Qc8 13.Qd2 e5 14.Nf5 exf4 15.Bxf4 Ne5 16.Be2 Qc7 17.O-O-O O-O-O 18.Kb1 g6 19.Ne3 Be7 20.c4 Kb8 21.Rc1 Nxe4 22.fxe4 Bxe4+ 23.Ka1 Bxh1 24.Rxh1 Bg5 25.Nd5 Bxf4 26.Qxf4 Qa7 27.Rc1 Rhe8 28.a3 Nc6 29.Bf3 g5 30.Qg3 Qc5 31.Bh1 Re2 32.Nc3 Re3 33.Qg2 Rc8 34.Nd5 Rb3 35.Ka2 Rb7 36.b3 a5 37.Nc3 Qe3 38.Rc2 Qd3 39.Qd2 Qxd2 40.Rxd2 Re7 41.Rxd6 Rd8 42.Rxd8+ Nxd8 43.Be4 h5 44.gxh5 f5 45.Bxf5 Rf7 46.Bg6 Rf2+ 47.Kb1 Rxh2 48.Ne4 g4 49.Kc1 Nc6 50.Kd1 Nd4 51.Ke1 Nxb3 52.Kf1 Nd4 53.Ng3 Kc7 54.Be4 Nf3 55.c5 Nd2+ 56.Kg1 Rh3 57.Kg2 Nxe4 0-1

                Position after White’s 14thmove

                


                Comments in the Chat Room

                - Topa has run out of ideas, will, stamina and concentration but not time

                - Poor Topa ran out of moves too

                - Even Rausis cannot hold this endgame

                - I think MVL’s victory over Navara is not proof of his form; his opponent blundered in the opening

                - I am not disputing that MVL has played very well, but it’s too early to say if he will reach the final

                - don’t forget that in the semis we will probably see MVL vs Grischuk and Grischuk is very dangerous

                - Nobody thinks MVL’s performance is dubious, merely not proof of fine form

                - Has anyone noticed that Radjabov is back in the top !0 on the live rating list? Bizarre

                - If Radjabov does well at Dortmund he will overtake Shakh and maybe get more invitations

                - He has already overtaken Shakh

                - Radjabov was never the same after his laptop was stolen, afraid his opponents knew his analysis

                - I assume he got mentally broken by London’s Candidates. He was one of the favorites going in and failed badly

                - Radjabov had multiple issues, not that rare at the top, think Andrei Sokolov or Valery Salov

                - Topalov blundered from lost to really lost

                - If Salov and Fischer were in a room, Fischer would be the “normal one”.

                - Let’s just say that compared to Salov, Kirsan and his aliens are the most sane talk ever

                - I love mvl’s attitude in the postgame, the most humble top player

                - Imagine Seinfeld’s Kramer in a tournament!

                - Kramer and Grischuk in an interview. Kramer would have a pipe, of course.

                Round 2, Day 1, Game 1, July 15
                Karjakin, Sergey – So, Wesley
                C42 Petrov, Nimzowitsch Attack

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 Nxc3 6.dxc3 Be7 7.Be3 O-O 8.Qd2 Nd7 9.O-O-O Nf6 10.Bd3 c5 11.Bg5 Be6 12.Rhe1 d5 13.Qf4 Re8 14.Bb5 Rf8 15.Bd3 Re8 16.Bb5 Rf8 17.Bd3 Re8 1/2-1/2

                Round 2, Day 1, Game 1, July 15
                Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 Nf6 5.O-O O-O 6.c4 c6 7.Nbd2 Bf5 8.b3 a5 9.Re1 Nbd7 10.Bb2 a4 11.Nh4 Be6 12.Qc2 b5 13.c5 Ne8 14.b4 f5 15.Ndf3 Kh8 16.Ne5 Nxe5 17.dxe5 f4 18.Nf3 Nc7 19.Nd4 Qd7 20.e3 g5 21.exf4 gxf4 22.Qe2 Rf7 23.Qh5 Raf8 24.Nxe6 Qxe6 25.Bh3 Qg6 26.Qxg6 hxg6 27.Bd4 e6 28.Bg4 Bh6 29.Rad1 Rh7 30.Kg2 Kg7 31.Rd3 Kf7 32.a3 Na6 33.h4 Nb8 34.Bb2 1/2-1/2


                Round 2, Day 1, Game 1, July 15
                Grischuk, Alexander – Yu, Yangyi
                D16 QGD Slav, Soultanbeieff variation

                1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 e6 6.e3 c5 7.Bxc4 cxd4 8.exd4 Be7 9.Bg5 Nc6 10.Qe2 O-O 11.Rd1 Nd5 12.h4 Bd7 13.O-O h6 14.Bc1 Ncb4 15.Ne5 Bxh4 16.Qg4 f5 17.Qg6 Qe7 18.Nxd7 Qxd7 19.Rfe1 Rae8 20.Bxh6 Qf7 21.Qxf7+ Kxf7 22.Bd2 Rd8 23.Nxd5 Nxd5 24.Rc1 Rfe8 25.g3 Bf6 26.Be3 Re7 27.Bb3 Rd6 28.a5 b6 29.Bxd5 Rxd5 30.axb6 axb6 31.Rc6 Rb5 32.Re2 Rd7 33.Kg2 Rb3 34.Rc3 Rb4 35.Rc6 b5 36.Rb6 Rb3 37.Rd2 Rb4 38.Re2 Rb3 39.Rd2 Rb4 1/2-1/2

                Comment


                • #9
                  FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

                  July 16, 2019

                  1/4 Finals

                  Round 2
                  Day 2

                  Round 2, Day 2, Game 2, July 16
                  MVL – Topalov, Veselin
                  B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

                  1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O e5 6.c3 Be7 7.Re1 O-O 8.d4 Qc7 9.dxe5 Nxe5 10.Nxe5 dxe5 11.c4 Be6 12.Qe2 h6 1/2-1/2

                  From Antonio Pereira in ChessBase:

                  The non-game of the day

                  The knock-out format in chess provides the fans with particularly exciting fights, like the ones seen on opening day in Riga or during the first round tiebreaks, but it also leaves everyone bamboozled with close-to-inexplicable draw offers. On Tuesday, Veselin Topalov needed a win to stay in contention against Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and, instead of looking for — perhaps unsubstantiated — chances to complicate, he cut the day short and offered his opponent a truce after twelve moves.

                  The Bulgarian was indeed in an unenviable situation — even if he did manage to win in game two he would remain a big underdog in the tiebreaks (Vachier-Lagrave is number four and number one in the rapid and blitz ratings lists, respectively). Moreover, reducing the suffering is not an unprecedented strategy among the chess elite, as Peter Svidler, for example, is known for resigning positions in which other players would certainly choose to keep going.

                  https://en.chessbase.com/post/fide-g...riga-2019-r2d2

                  Round 2, Day 2, Game 2, July 16
                  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
                  D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                  1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.g3 g6 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.O-O O-O 7.Qb3 Qb6 8.Nc3 Rd8 9.Rd1 Bf5 10.Ne1 Qxb3 11.axb3 Na6 12.cxd5 cxd5 13.Ra5 Nc7 14.Bf4 b6 15.Raa1 Nfe8 16.Nd3 Bc8 17.e4 Bb7 18.e5 Ne6 19.Be3 f5 20.b4 Bf8 21.b5 N6c7 22.Nb4 e6 23.Nc6 Bxc6 24.bxc6 b5 25.Rdc1 Rdb8 26.Ne2 a5 27.Nf4 Kf7 28.Nd3 a4 29.Nc5 Be7 30.Nd7 Rd8 31.Bf1 Ra6 32.Nc5 Rb6 33.Nd7 Ra6 34.Nc5 Rb6 35.b3 axb3 36.Nxb3 Ra8 37.Rxa8 Nxa8 38.Bd2 Nec7 39.Ba5 1/2-1/2

                  Round 2, Day 2, Game 2, July 16
                  So, Wesley – Karjakin, Sergey
                  E20 Nimzo-Indian, Kmoch variation

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.f3 d5 5.a3 Be7 6.e4 dxe4 7.fxe4 c5 8.d5 O-O 9.Bd3 Bd6 10.Bg5 Nbd7 11.Nf3 exd5 12.Nxd5 h6 13.Bh4 Qa5+ 14.Qd2 Qxd2+ 15.Kxd2 Ng4 16.Be7 Bxe7 17.Nxe7+ Kh8 18.Rhe1 Nge5 19.Rad1 1/2-1/2

                  Round 2, Day 2, Game 2, July 16
                  Yu, Yangyi – Grischuk, Alexander
                  E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Be7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Qc2 b5 8.a4 b4 9.Nbd2 Bb7 10.Nxc4 c5 11.Rd1 Be4 12.Qb3 Nc6 13.dxc5 Na5 14.Nxa5 Qxa5 15.Ne5 Rac8 16.Bf4 Bxc5 17.Rac1 Bxg2 18.Kxg2 Qa6 19.Rc2 Bd6 20.Nd7 Rxc2 21.Qxc2 Rc8 22.Nxf6+ 1/2-1/2

                  Tie-break games tomorrow

                  Karjakin-So (winner to play match with either Duda or Mamedyarov)

                  Duda-Mamedyarov (winner to play match with either Karjakin or So)

                  Grischuk-Yu, Yangyi (winner to play match with MVL)

                  Chess.com comments

                  - hold on to your money..Karjakin will be difficult to be beaten in the rapids by So

                  - MVL can win the Riga Grand Prix

                  - oh God.. either Duda's head is too small or his suit is too big.. he looks hilariously bad in this haircut..
                  I hope he will do well in this tournament, though. Mamedyarov is a tough opponent, but he can do it!
                  Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 18th July, 2019, 02:44 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    0123456789
                    Last edited by Serge Archambault; Wednesday, 4th September, 2019, 08:51 AM.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

                      July 17, 2019

                      1/4 Finals

                      Round 2
                      Day 3
                      Tiebreaks

                      Times allowed

                      Game 1 25+10
                      Game 2 25+10
                      Game 3 10+10
                      Game 4 10+10
                      Game 5 5+3
                      Game 6 5+3
                      Game 7 Armageddon 5/4


                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 1, July 17
                      Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
                      D45 QGD, Semi-Slav, Stoltz variation

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e3 e6 5.Nf3 Nbd7 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.Be2 O-O 8.O-O b6 9.e4 dxe4 10.Nxe4 Nxe4 11.Qxe4 Bb7 12.Rd1 Qc7 13.Bd3 g6 14.Qh4 c5 15.Ng5 Nf6 16.Be3 cxd4 17.Bxd4 Be5 18.Bf1 Rad8 19.Bxe5 Qxe5 20.Nxh7 Rxd1 21.Nxf6+ Qxf6 22.Qxf6 Rxa1 23.h4 Be4 24.Qd4 Bf5 25.b3 Rb1 26.f3 e5 27.Qd5 Re8 28.g4 Bc8 29.h5 gxh5 30.Kf2 hxg4 31.Bd3 Rb2+ 32.Ke3 Be6 33.Qc6 Rc8 34.Qe4 Rh2 35.Qxe5 Rh3 36.Be4 gxf3 37.Kf2 Rc5 38.Bd5 Bxd5 39.Qg5+ Kf8 40.Qd8+ Kg7 41.Qg5+ 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 2, July 17
                      Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                      A13 English Opening, Agincourt variation

                      1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 e6 3.b3 Nf6 4.Bb2 Be7 5.e3 O-O 6.Nc3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 c5 8.Rg1 a6 9.g4 b5 10.Be2 Bb7 11.g5 Nd5 12.Qb1 Nd7 13.Ne4 Qc7 14.Rg4 e5 15.a3 Rfe8 16.Qc2 Bf8 17.h4 Qc6 18.d3 a5 19.a4 Nb4 20.Qc3 Qe6 21.Nfd2 bxa4 22.bxa4 Nb6 23.Nc4 Nxc4 24.dxc4 Rad8 25.Kf1 Bc8 26.Rg3 Bb7 27.f3 Qg6 28.Nf2 h5 29.Rg1 Qc2 30.Bd1 Qf5 31.Kg2 Nd3 32.Be2 e4 33.f4 Nxf4+ 34.exf4 e3+ 35.Bf3 Bxf3+ 36.Kxf3 exf2 0-1

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 1, July 17
                      Grischuk, Alexander – Yu, Yangyi
                      D37 QGD, Hastings variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bf4 O-O 6.e3 Nbd7 7.Be2 dxc4 8.O-O a6 9.a4 c5 10.d5 exd5 11.Nxd5 Nxd5 12.Qxd5 Nf6 13.Qxd8 Rxd8 14.Bc7 Re8 15.Bxc4 Bg4 16.h3 Rac8 17.Bf4 Be6 18.Bxe6 fxe6 19.a5 Nd5 20.Be5 Red8 21.Rfc1 Nb4 22.Kf1 Nd3 23.Rc2 c4 24.Ke2 Nb4 25.Rd2 Rd5 26.Bc3 Nd3 27.b3 Bb4 28.Bxb4 Nxb4 29.bxc4 Rxc4 30.Ra4 Rdc5 31.Rd8+ Kf7 32.Nd2 Nc6 33.Rxc4 Rxc4 34.Rd7+ Ke8 35.Rxb7 Ra4 36.Rxg7 h5 37.Rg5 Rxa5 38.Rxa5 Nxa5 39.Ne4 Nb7 40.Nf6+ Ke7 41.Nxh5 a5 42.Nf4 a4 43.Kd2 a3 44.Kc2 Nc5 45.f3 Kf7 46.Kb1 e5 47.Ne2 Nd3 48.g3 Nb4 49.Nc3 Kg6 50.h4 Kh5 51.e4 Nc6 52.Nd5 Nd4 53.f4 exf4 54.Nxf4+ Kg4 55.h5 Kg5 56.e5 Nf5 57.e6 Ng7 58.Ka2 Nf5 59.Kxa3 Kf6 60.g4 Ne3 61.h6 Nxg4 62.e7 1-0

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 2, July 17
                      Yu, Yangyi – Grischuk, Alexander
                      E46 Nimzo-Indian, Simagin variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 O-O 5.Ne2 d5 6.a3 Bd6 7.c5 Be7 8.Ng3 c6 9.Bd2 b6 10.b4 Nbd7 11.Be2 a5 12.O-O Ba6 13.Qc2 Qc7 14.h3 Ra7 15.Rab1 axb4 16.axb4 Rfa8 17.Rfc1 Bxe2 18.Ngxe2 Qb7 19.f3 Ra3 20.Be1 h6 21.Bf2 e5 22.Re1 bxc5 23.bxc5 Qa6 24.Rb4 Bd8 25.Reb1 Ba5 26.Ra4 Rxa4 27.Qxa4 Qc8 28.Ra1 Ra7 29.Ra2 Qa8 30.Bg3 Bb6 31.Qb3 Bc7 32.Be1 Nf8 33.Bg3 N6d7 34.Kh2 Ne6 35.Rxa7 Qxa7 36.Qa4 Qxa4 37.Nxa4 f5 38.dxe5 Bxe5 39.Bxe5 Nxe5 40.Nd4 Nxd4 41.exd4 Nd3 42.Nc3 Nf4 43.Kg1 Ne6 44.Ne2 f4 45.Kf2 g5 46.Ke1 Ng7 47.Kd2 Kf7 48.Nc1 Nf5 49.Kc3 Ke7 50.Nd3 Kd7 51.Ne5+ Kc7 52.Kd3 Nh4 53.Nf7 Nf5 54.Kc3 Kd7 55.Kd3 Kc7 56.Ne5 Nh4 57.Nf7 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 1, July 17
                      Karjakin, Sergey – So, Wesley
                      C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.O-O d5 7.Nbd2 dxe4 8.dxe4 a5 9.Bxc6 bxc6 10.Nxe5 Re8 11.Nb3 Qxd1 12.Rxd1 Bb6 13.Nc4 Nxe4 14.Nxb6 cxb6 15.f3 Nc5 16.Nxc5 bxc5 17.Rd6 Bf5 18.Bf4 Re6 19.Rad1 h5 20.Kf2 a4 21.Rd8+ Re8 22.Rxe8+ Rxe8 23.Rd6 Rb8 24.Bc1 Rc8 25.b3 axb3 26.axb3 Bc2 27.b4 cxb4 28.cxb4 Ba4 29.Be3 Re8 30.Bb6 Re6 31.Rxe6 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 2, July 17
                      So, Wesley – Karjakin, Sergey
                      C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.Ba4 O-O 6.O-O d6 7.c3 Ne7 8.Re1 Ng6 9.Nbd2 Bg4 10.h3 Bh5 11.g3 c6 12.Nf1 Qc8 13.Kg2 Re8 14.N1h2 Nf8 15.Bg5 N6d7 16.Bb3 a5 17.a4 Ne6 18.Bd2 Ba7 19.g4 Bg6 20.Nh4 Qd8 21.N2f3 Ndc5 22.Bc2 Qc7 23.Rc1 Nd7 24.Bb3 Ndc5 25.Bc2 Nd7 26.Bb3 Ndc5 27.Bc2 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 3, July 17
                      Karjakin, Sergey – So, Wesley
                      C50 Giuoco Piano

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 O-O 6.Re1 d6 7.c3 a6 8.a4 Ba7 9.h3 Kh8 10.b4 Ng8 11.Bg5 f6 12.Be3 Bxe3 13.Rxe3 f5 14.Nbd2 Nf6 15.b5 axb5 16.axb5 Rxa1 17.Qxa1 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 4, July 17
                      So, Wesley – Karjakin Sergey
                      C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.Ba4 O-O 6.O-O d5 7.exd5 Qxd5 8.Nc3 Qd6 9.Bg5 Bg4 10.h3 Bh5 11.Bxf6 Qxf6 12.Ne4 Qe7 13.Bxc6 bxc6 14.Re1 f6 15.Ng3 Bg6 16.Nh4 Qd7 17.Nxg6 hxg6 18.Qg4 Qxg4 1/2-1/2

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 5, July 17
                      So, Wesley – Karjakin, Sergey
                      A29 English, Bremen, Smyslov System

                      1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e5 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 Bb4 5.Bg2 O-O 6.Nd5 Bc5 7.O-O d6 8.e3 Re8 9.d4 Bg4 10.dxc5 e4 11.Nc3 Ne5 12.Nxe5 Bxd1 13.Nxf7 Qe7 14.Nxd6 cxd6 15.cxd6 Qxd6 16.Rxd1 Qe5 17.Bd2 Rad8 18.Be1 b6 19.b3 Rd3 20.Rxd3 exd3 21.Rd1 Rd8 22.Bf1 Qf5 23.Nd5 Nxd5 24.Rxd3 Kf8 25.cxd5 a5 26.Rd4 Qb1 27.Bc3 Qxa2 28.Bc4 Qc2 29.Rf4+ Ke7 30.Bxg7 Rd6 31.Bf8+ Kd7 32.Bb5+ Kc7 33.Rc4+ 1-0

                      Final position

                      

                      Round 2, Day 3, Game 6, July 17
                      Karjakin, Sergey – So, Wesley
                      A13 Reti, Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack

                      1.b3 d5 2.Bb2 Nf6 3.Nf3 e6 4.e3 c5 5.c4 Nc6 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Bb5 Bd6 8.O-O O-O 9.h3 Re8 10.d4 cxd4 11.Nxd4 Bc7 12.Nd2 Qd6 13.N2f3 Bd7 14.Be2 a6 15.Nc2 Ne4 16.Bd3 Rad8 17.Rc1 Ng5 18.Nce1 d4 19.exd4 Bxh3 20.Ba3 Qf4 21.g3 Qf6 22.d5 Bxf1 23.Kxf1 Nxf3 24.Nxf3 Ne5 25.Rxc7 Nxf3 26.Be2 Ne5 27.d6 Qf5 28.Qd5 h6 29.Kg2 Qe6 30.Qxb7 Ng6 31.Bc4 Nf4+ 32.Kf3 Qh3 33.Rxf7 Qh5+ 34.g4 Qh3+ 35.Kxf4 Qh2+ 36.Kf3 Qh3+ 1/2-1/2

                      Position after White’s 23.Kxf1, totally winning for So

                      


                      Position after Black’s 32…..Qh3, totally winning for Karjakin

                      


                      (Chess24 tweet) - Wesley So will play Mamedyarov in the Riga #FIDEGrandPrix semifinal after Sergey Karjakin was on the brink of forcing Armageddon by winning a game in which he'd been dead lost... but ended by allowing perpetual check

                      1/2 Final Pairings

                      So-Mamedyarov
                      MVL-Grischuk
                      Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 18th July, 2019, 02:43 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

                        July 18, 2019

                        1/2 Finals

                        Round 3
                        Day 1


                        Round 3, Day 1, Game 1, July 18
                        MVL – Grischuk, Alexander
                        C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.Bxc6 dxc6 7.dxe5 Nf5 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.h3 Be7 10.Nc3 Nh4 11.Nxh4 Bxh4 12.Re1 a5 13.Ne2 Bd7 14.Bd2 Kc8 15.Bc3 Re8 16.Rad1 g6 17.Nf4 Bg5 18.e6 Bxe6 19.Nxe6 Rxe6 20.Rxe6 fxe6 21.Rd3 b5 22.Rf3 b4 23.Be5 a4 24.Rf8+ Bd8 25.Bf6 Kd7 26.Rh8 b3 27.cxb3 axb3 28.a4 c5 29.a5 c4 30.a6 c3 31.Rxh7+ Kd6 32.Bxc3 Rxa6 33.Kf1 1/2-1/2

                        Position after 21…b5

                        

                        Round 3, Day 1, Game 1, July 18
                        Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - So, Wesley
                        E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Be7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Ne5 Nc6 8.Nxc6 bxc6 9.Na3 Bxa3 10.bxa3 Ba6 11.Qd2 Rb8 12.Qa5 Rb6 13.a4 Qd6 14.a3 Rfb8 15.e4 c3 16.e5 Qd8 17.exf6 Bxf1 18.Bxf1 c2 19.Ra2 Qd5 20.Qxd5 cxd5 21.Rxc2 gxf6 22.Rxc7 R8b7 23.Rc5 Kg7 24.Kg2 Rb1 25.Bb5 Ra1 26.Rc3 Rb6 27.Bf4 Rb7 28.Kf3 Rd1 29.Be3 Rb1 30.Kg4 Rh1 31.h4 Kg6 32.Bd3+ f5+ 33.Kf3 Rd1 34.g4 1-0

                        Position after 15…c3

                        

                        - After the strange sequence 15...c3??! 16.e5! it seems Mamedyarov is going to cruise to victory over So in Game 1 of the Riga #FIDEGrandPrix semifinal!

                        - Mamedyarov, who doesn't expect ever to get the position again, points out that 15...Nxe4! is the move that draws for Black after the novelty he played today (Wesley So was lost after 15...c3?): https://chess24.com/en/watch/live

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

                          July 19, 2019

                          1/2 Finals

                          Round 3
                          Day 2

                          Round 3, Day 2, Game 2, July 19
                          So, Wesley – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                          D27 QGA, Classical

                          1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 dxc4 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 c5 6.O-O a6 7.b3 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Be7 9.Bb2 O-O 10.Nd2 b5 11.Be2 Bb7 12.a4 Nc6 13.Bf3 Nd5 14.axb5 Nxd4 15.Bxd4 axb5 16.Ne4 b4 17.Qd2 Qb8 18.Bc5 Rxa1 19.Rxa1 Qc7 20.Bxe7 Qxe7 21.Ra7 Rc8 22.Rxb7 Qxb7 23.Nd6 Qc7 24.Nxc8 Qxc8 25.Bxd5 exd5 26.h4 Qc5 27.h5 Kf8 28.g3 Ke7 29.Qd1 f5 30.Qd3 Kf6 31.Kg2 Kg5 32.f4+ Kf6 33.g4 fxg4 34.Qxh7 Qc3 35.Qg6+ Ke7 36.Qxg4 Kd6 37.Kf3 Qxb3 38.Qxg7 Qd1+ 1/2-1/2

                          A draw, so, with his win yesterday, Mamedyarov goes through to the final against MVL

                          Round 3, Day 2, Game 2, July 19, 2019
                          Grischuk, Alexander – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
                          E60 King’s Indian Defence

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.h4 c5 4.d5 b5 5.cxb5 a6 6.e3 Bg7 7.Nc3 O-O 8.Nf3 d6 9.a4 Bg4 10.Ra3 axb5 11.Bxb5 Na6 12.e4 Nb4 13.Be2 Nd7 14.O-O Qb6 15.Re1 Qb7 16.Bg5 Bxf3 17.gxf3 Ne5 18.Rf1 c4 19.b3 Rfc8 20.Bd2 Nbd3 21.f4 Qb4 22.Nb1 c3 23.fxe5 Nb2 24.Qc2 cxd2 25.Qxb2 Qxe4 26.Qxd2 Rc2 27.Qd3 Rxe2 28.Qxe4 Rxe4 29.exd6 exd6 30.Nd2 Rg4+ 31.Kh1 Rxh4+ 32.Kg2 Rd4 33.Nf3 Rg4+ 34.Kh3 Rb4 35.Rb1 Rc8 36.Kg2 Rc3 37.Ng1 Rc2 38.Nf3 Rg4+ 39.Kf1 Rf4 40.Kg2 Rg4+ 41.Kf1 Rf4 42.Kg2 g5 43.Rf1 Rg4+ 44.Kh1 Rc3 45.Rg1 Rf4 46.Nh2 Rxf2 47.Rxg5 Rcc2 0-1

                          Position after Black’s 36…Rc3 where the game is adjudged equal

                          

                          MVL is playing amazingly well. As a result of today’s action, there are no tiebreak games and a rest day is coming up, so the finals match between Mamedyarov and MVL will take place on Monday, July 22.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

                            July 22, 2019

                            Finals

                            Round 4
                            Day 1

                            Round 4, Day 1, Game 1
                            Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – MVL
                            D85 Grunfeld, Exchange variation

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Qa4+ Qd7 8.Qa3 b6 9.Nf3 Bb7 10.Bd3 O-O 11.O-O c5 12.Bf4 cxd4 13.cxd4 Nc6 14.d5 Na5 15.Rac1 Rfc8 16.h3 e6 17.d6 f6 18.e5 Bxf3 19.exf6 Bxf6 20.gxf3 e5 21.Bd2 Rxc1 22.Rxc1 Rc8 23.Rxc8+ Qxc8 24.Kg2 Bd8 25.Be4 Qe6 26.Qd3 Kg7 27.Bc3 Qf6 28.Kf1 1-0

                            Position after Black’s 14…Na5

                            

                            Shakh wins surprisingly easily. Second game tomorrow.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              FIDE Grand Prix 2019 Riga, Latvia

                              July 23, 2019

                              Finals

                              Round 4
                              Day 2

                              Today, was the reverse of yesterday. MVL came out of the opening better, Shakh’s game suddenly went downhill and MVL won without too much trouble.

                              Round 4, Day 2, Game 1
                              MVL – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                              C54 Giuoco Piano

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O h6 7.Re1 O-O 8.h3 a5 9.Nbd2 Be6 10.Bb5 Qb8 11.Nf1 Qa7 12.Be3 Bxe3 13.Nxe3 Ne7 14.a4 Rad8 15.Bc4 Bxc4 16.Nxc4 Nd7 17.d4 Qa6 18.Ne3 Rfe8 19.Qc2 exd4 20.Nxd4 c6 21.Ndf5 Nf6 22.Rad1 Nc8 23.f3 d5 24.Qf2 Re6 25.Qg3 Ne8 26.exd5 cxd5 27.Nxd5 Kf8 28.Qh4 Rd7 29.Nde3 Ncd6 30.Nd4 Re5 31.Ng4 Rd5 32.Ne5 1-0

                              Position after 25.Qg3

                              


                              All tiebreaks take place tomorrow

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X