$3,000 Rapid Chess Tournament - Dec 8, 2019 - Toronto - Chess to Remember

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • $3,000 Rapid Chess Tournament - Dec 8, 2019 - Toronto - Chess to Remember

    $3,000 Rapid Chess Tournament - Dec 8, 2019 - Toronto - Chess to Remember

    http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

    Where:
    Armenian Community Centre
    45 Hallcrown Pl
    Willowdale, ON M2J 4Y4, Canada

    When:
    December 8, 2019, 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
    5 rounds, Swiss
    TC: 25 min + 5 sec/move Fischer
    Entry Fees:
    Rated Section: $50
    Unrated Section: $20

    Prizes:
    $3000 total in Prizes, Trophies and Medals

    Other comments:
    - Rated section registrants must be current CFC members or make payment prior to playing. See CFC website for most current membership rates: http://chess.ca/membership-rates
    - Live broadcast of top 5 boards over the internet and the tournament halls
    - Lunch after second round (cafeteria on site). Free parking.
    - Online registrants who did not pay fees must arrive onsite between 8:15 and 9:15 am on the day of the tournament
    - If you paid online (assuming active CFC membership, if applicable), you do not need to check-in and you will be paired automatically for the first round

    Contact:
    tournament email: chess.to.remember@gmail.com
    Aram Ettibaryan (416 474 2337)
    Arto Hacherian (416 903 7314)
    Rob Gashgarian (519 751 4157)
    Stephan Tonakanian (416 318 6151)

    Online pre-registration:
    http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

    Onsite registration:
    8:15 am – 9:15 am
    Last edited by Stephan Tonakanian; Friday, 22nd November, 2019, 09:57 PM.

  • #2
    $3,000 Rapid Chess Tournament - Dec 8, 2019 - Toronto - Chess to Remember

    http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

    Where:
    Armenian Community Centre
    45 Hallcrown Pl
    Willowdale, ON M2J 4Y4, Canada

    When:
    December 8, 2019, 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
    5 rounds, Swiss
    TC: 25 min + 5 sec/move Fischer
    Entry Fees:
    Rated Section: $50
    Unrated Section: $20

    Prizes:
    $3000 total in Prizes, Trophies and Medals

    Other comments:
    - Rated section registrants must be current CFC members or make payment prior to playing. See CFC website for most current membership rates: http://chess.ca/membership-rates
    - Live broadcast of top 5 boards over the internet and the tournament halls
    - Lunch after second round (cafeteria on site). Free parking.
    - Online registrants who did not pay fees must arrive onsite between 8:15 and 9:15 am on the day of the tournament
    - If you paid online (assuming active CFC membership, if applicable), you do not need to check-in and you will be paired automatically for the first round

    Contact:
    tournament email: chess.to.remember@gmail.com
    Aram Ettibaryan (416 474 2337)
    Arto Hacherian (416 903 7314)
    Rob Gashgarian (519 751 4157)
    Stephan Tonakanian (416 318 6151)

    Online pre-registration:
    http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

    Onsite registration:
    8:15 am – 9:15 am
    Last edited by Stephan Tonakanian; Friday, 22nd November, 2019, 09:57 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      $3,000 Rapid Chess Tournament - Dec 8, 2019 - Toronto - Chess to Remember

      http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/
      Last edited by Stephan Tonakanian; Monday, 11th November, 2019, 10:05 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Our website was under construction during last couple of days. Now the website is up and running for registrations.
        Thank you for your patience!


        $3,000 Rapid Chess Tournament - Dec 8, 2019 - Toronto - Chess to Remember


        http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

        Where:
        Armenian Community Centre
        45 Hallcrown Pl
        Willowdale, ON M2J 4Y4, Canada

        When:
        December 8, 2019, 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
        5 rounds, Swiss
        TC: 25 min + 5 sec/move Fischer
        Entry Fees:
        Rated Section: $50
        Unrated Section: $20

        Prizes:
        $3000 total in Prizes, Trophies and Medals

        Other comments:
        - Rated section registrants must be current CFC members or make payment prior to playing. See CFC website for most current membership rates: http://chess.ca/membership-rates
        - Live broadcast of top 5 boards over the internet and the tournament halls
        - Lunch after second round (cafeteria on site). Free parking.
        - Online registrants who did not pay fees must arrive onsite between 8:15 and 9:15 am on the day of the tournament
        - If you paid online (assuming active CFC membership, if applicable), you do not need to check-in and you will be paired automatically for the first round

        Contact:
        tournament email: chess.to.remember@gmail.com
        Aram Ettibaryan (416 474 2337)
        Arto Hacherian (416 903 7314)
        Rob Gashgarian (519 751 4157)
        Stephan Tonakanian (416 318 6151)

        Online pre-registration:
        http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

        Onsite registration:
        8:15 am – 9:15 am
        Last edited by Stephan Tonakanian; Friday, 22nd November, 2019, 09:57 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Online Registration:
          http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

          Pre-Registered players as of today:​​​​​​​
          N Section Player Rating Active Rating
          1 Open Dougherty Michael, FM 2201 2107
          2 U2100 Tonakanian Stephan 2054 2067
          3 U2100 Casareno Erwin 2007 1966
          4 U2100 Miaco Trifelino 1662 1879
          5 U2100 Srinivas Atharva 1867 1465
          6 U2100 Ab_Barin Hooshang 1757 1504
          7 U2100 Green Ken 1667 1541
          8 U2100 Newell Ben 1508 1550
          9 U2100 Zhang Daniel 1522 1104
          10 U2100 Guo Anni 1519 956
          11 U1400 Chanoian Ara 1356 964
          12 U1400 Aydinyan Vahagn 1146 1289
          13 U1400 Ettibaryan Levon 1006 975
          14 U1400 Ettibaryan Hovanes 777 984
          15 U1400 Tso Kevin 817 831
          16 U1400 Singh UdayVeer 723 0
          17 U1400 Feng George 0 0
          18 U1400 Lin Carol 0 0
          Unrated
          N Player
          1 Grigoryan Anahit
          2 Grigoryan Gayane
          3 Hamboyan Vartan
          4 Huang Matthew
          5 Newell Odin
          6 Oshana Neneph
          7 Tchalikian Vahan
          Last edited by Stephan Tonakanian; Monday, 18th November, 2019, 02:36 PM.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Stephan Tonakanian View Post
            - Online registrants must arrive onsite by 10:00 am on Sunday, September 24th, 2017
            did you mean December 8, 2019?

            Comment


            • #7
              to address some of your questions - the highest of your standard and active rating will be used for sections and pairing.

              2 weeks to go. Secure your spot by registering below:

              http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-to-remember/2019/

              Your early registration will help to better plan and organize the event!

              See you all soon.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by John Upper View Post

                did you mean December 8, 2019?
                Thanks for catching it John, you are right, that line was redundant and came from previous posting. now it's corrected!
                Last edited by Stephan Tonakanian; Friday, 22nd November, 2019, 09:58 PM.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Preliminary Prize list is published below*:

                  http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-t...hp?cnt=8&sub=6

                  *subject to change without notice.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Less than a week to go... Your online registration and payment is appreciated.

                    Register here:
                    http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-t...hp?cnt=8&sub=2

                    Registered Players:
                    http://homenetmentoronto.com/chess-t...ndex.php?cnt=8


                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Registered players as of today!
                      N Section Player Rating Active Rating
                      1 Open Noritsyn Nikolay, IM 2627 2650
                      2 Open Cummings David, IM 2426 2395
                      3 Open Vettese Nicholas, FM 2372 2277
                      4 Open Zhao Jim, NM 2330 2215
                      5 Open Barron Michael, IM 2238 2222
                      6 Open Filipovich David, NM 2211 2049
                      7 Open Dougherty Michael, FM 2201 2121
                      8 Open Rusonik Max 2188 2129
                      9 Open Mao Fengxi 2181 1771
                      10 Open Birarov Vladimir 2164 2036
                      11 Open Nazareno Merlin 2144 1850
                      12 Open Berengolts Isai 2142 2092
                      13 Open Oganesyan Hayk 2140 2086
                      14 Open Zhao Jeffrey R. 2128 1936
                      15 Open Rusonik Greg 1987 1683
                      16 U2100 Bao Tony Bohan 1943 2071
                      17 U2100 Tonakanian Stephan 2054 1991
                      18 U2100 Malakhovets Sergey 2049 1968
                      19 U2100 Stewart Michael 1942 2036
                      20 U2100 Casareno Erwin 2007 1966
                      21 U2100 Chernik Dmitry 1995 1899
                      22 U2100 Brajkovic Nikola 1980 1905
                      23 U2100 Ajith Aayush 1867 1898
                      24 U2100 Miaco Trifelino 1668 1879
                      25 U2100 Srinivas Atharva 1867 1465
                      26 U2100 Momic Jovan 1834 1592
                      27 U2100 Zhu Ricky 1806 1312
                      28 U2100 Moran-Venegas Mario 1802 1712
                      29 U2100 Lazarev Shon 1793 1684
                      30 U2100 Jacobs Michael 1758 1565
                      31 U2100 Ab Barin Hooshang 1757 1504
                      32 U2100 Xu Alex 1756 1611
                      33 U2100 Zarezadegan Fariborz 1484 1714
                      34 U2100 Gashgarian Rob 1633 1699
                      35 U2100 Green Ken 1667 1419
                      36 U2100 Gao Lucy 1664 1174
                      37 U2100 Newell Ben 1508 1550
                      38 U2100 Guo Anni 1505 978
                      39 U2100 Zhang Daniel 1493 1104
                      40 U2100 Yao Henry 1450 1283
                      41 U1400 Zou Kevin 1383 1086
                      42 U1400 Ajith Aarush 1380 1367
                      43 U1400 Chanoian Ara 1356 964
                      44 U1400 Singh Anya 1340 1066
                      45 U1400 Aydinyan Vahagn 1146 1289
                      46 U1400 Kalmanson Evgeny 1267 1215
                      47 U1400 Huang Ivan 1163 1150
                      48 U1400 Huang Justin 1064 1139
                      49 U1400 Issani Nameer 769 1111
                      50 U1400 Grigoryan Arman 0 1092
                      51 U1400 Ettibaryan Levon 1006 975
                      52 U1400 Ettibaryan Hovanes 777 984
                      53 U1400 Singh UdayVeer 723 854
                      54 U1400 Tso Kevin 817 831
                      55 U1400 Huang Max 417 799
                      56 U1400 Gao Yu Tai 797 507
                      57 U1400 Huang Charles 654 706
                      58 U1400 Feng George 0 0
                      59 U1400 Lin Carol 0 0
                      60 U1400 Mikhael Michael 0 0
                      Unrated Section:
                      N Player
                      1 Araskhanyan Samvel
                      2 Battouk Karni
                      3 Dhaliwal Jatinder
                      4 Ettibaryan Mariam
                      5 Garabet Nazo
                      6 Gragossian Vigen
                      7 Gragossian Arka
                      8 Gragossian Artaz
                      9 Grigoryan Anahit
                      10 Hamboyan Vartan
                      11 Huang Matthew
                      12 Lim Carl
                      13 Lim Cyril
                      14 Lim Conrad
                      15 Nain Ankush
                      16 Newell Odin
                      17 Oshana Neneph
                      18 Tchalikian Vahan
                      Last edited by Stephan Tonakanian; Yesterday, 05:55 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Registered list as of today!
                        N Section Player Rating Active Rating
                        1 Open Noritsyn Nikolay, IM 2627 2650
                        2 Open Cummings David, IM 2426 2395
                        3 Open Vettese Nicholas, FM 2372 2277
                        4 Open Zhao Jim, NM 2330 2215
                        5 Open Barron Michael, IM 2238 2222
                        6 Open Filipovich David, NM 2211 2049
                        7 Open Dougherty Michael, FM 2201 2121
                        8 Open Rusonik Max 2188 2129
                        9 Open Mao Fengxi 2181 1771
                        10 Open Birarov Vladimir 2164 2036
                        11 Open Nazareno Merlin 2144 1850
                        12 Open Berengolts Isai 2142 2092
                        13 Open Oganesyan Hayk 2140 2086
                        14 Open Zhao Jeffrey R. 2128 1936
                        15 Open Rusonik Greg 1987 1683
                        16 U2100 Bao Tony Bohan 1943 2071
                        17 U2100 Tonakanian Stephan 2054 1991
                        18 U2100 Malakhovets Sergey 2049 1968
                        19 U2100 Stewart Michael 1942 2036
                        20 U2100 Casareno Erwin 2007 1966
                        21 U2100 Chernik Dmitry 1995 1899
                        22 U2100 Brajkovic Nikola 1980 1905
                        23 U2100 Ajith Aayush 1867 1898
                        24 U2100 Miaco Trifelino 1668 1879
                        25 U2100 Srinivas Atharva 1867 1465
                        26 U2100 Momic Jovan 1834 1592
                        27 U2100 Zhu Ricky 1806 1312
                        28 U2100 Moran-Venegas Mario 1802 1712
                        29 U2100 Lazarev Shon 1793 1684
                        30 U2100 Jacobs Michael 1758 1565
                        31 U2100 Ab Barin Hooshang 1757 1504
                        32 U2100 Xu Alex 1756 1611
                        33 U2100 Zarezadegan Fariborz 1484 1714
                        34 U2100 Gashgarian Rob 1633 1699
                        35 U2100 Green Ken 1667 1419
                        36 U2100 Gao Lucy 1664 1174
                        37 U2100 Newell Ben 1508 1550
                        38 U2100 Guo Anni 1505 978
                        39 U2100 Zhang Daniel 1493 1104
                        40 U2100 Yao Henry 1450 1283
                        41 U1400 Zou Kevin 1383 1086
                        42 U1400 Ajith Aarush 1380 1367
                        43 U1400 Chanoian Ara 1356 964
                        44 U1400 Singh Anya 1340 1066
                        45 U1400 Aydinyan Vahagn 1146 1289
                        46 U1400 Kalmanson Evgeny 1267 1215
                        47 U1400 Huang Ivan 1163 1150
                        48 U1400 Huang Justin 1064 1139
                        49 U1400 Issani Nameer 769 1111
                        50 U1400 Grigoryan Arman 0 1092
                        51 U1400 Ettibaryan Levon 1006 975
                        52 U1400 Ettibaryan Hovanes 777 984
                        53 U1400 Singh UdayVeer 723 854
                        54 U1400 Tso Kevin 817 831
                        55 U1400 Huang Max 417 799
                        56 U1400 Gao Yu Tai 797 507
                        57 U1400 Huang Charles 654 706
                        58 U1400 Feng George 0 0
                        59 U1400 Lin Carol 0 0
                        60 U1400 Mikhael Michael 0 0
                        Unrated Section:
                        N Player
                        1 Araskhanyan Samvel
                        2 Battouk Karni
                        3 Dhaliwal Jatinder
                        4 Ettibaryan Mariam
                        5 Garabet Nazo
                        6 Gragossian Vigen
                        7 Gragossian Arka
                        8 Gragossian Artaz
                        9 Grigoryan Anahit
                        10 Hamboyan Vartan
                        11 Huang Matthew
                        12 Lim Carl
                        13 Lim Cyril
                        14 Lim Conrad
                        15 Nain Ankush
                        16 Newell Odin
                        17 Oshana Neneph
                        18 Tchalikian Vahan

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X