4th Aurora Chess Day - January 4, 2020

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 4th Aurora Chess Day - January 4, 2020

    Tournament website - http://www.aucc.club/4th-aurora-chess-day


    The tournament has several changes compared to previous editions. Many fours.




    Details ( on the website http://www.aucc.club/4th-aurora-chess-day/4thacd/ ) On Saturday January 4th, 2020.
    Location: Magna Room at Aurora Public Library (15145 Yonge Street, Aurora)
    4 round CFC regular rated tournament in two sections: Odd and Even. Top 4 players from each section go into a round robin blitz tournament (CFC active rated) where final prizes are won!





    Regular tournament

    Eligibility: no rating restrictions, players shall have the CFC membership (it's possible to pay dues at www.chess.ca)
    Format: 4 round Swiss system tournament.
    Two sections: players are sorted by CFC rating, then odd numbered (1, 3, 5 etc) players go to Odd section, even (2, 4, 6) ones to Even.
    Time control: 55 min + 5 sec
    Schedule
    Pairing - 9:15
    Round 1 – 9:30
    Round 2 – 11:30 (or ASAP)
    Break
    Round 3 – 14:30
    Round 4 – 16:30 (or ASAP)
    Four first places from each section enter into the Blitz tournament.
    Tie-break criteria:
    • Buchholz (sum of opponents scores)
    • Greater number of wins
    • Greater number of wins with Black
    Both sections are rated by the CFC standard rating system.





    Blitz

    Four first players from each section enter the blitz tournament.
    Format: Round robin system tournament
    Time control: 3 min + 2 sec starting from move one.
    Schedule: the tournament starts at 18:45 and will last about 80 minutes.
    Tie-break system:
    1. Greater number if wins
    2. Sonneborn-Berger
    3. Direct encounter
    The blitz tournament is rated by the CFC active rating system.





    Prizes

    Four first places of the Blitz tournament will receive prizes (based on 50 players in the regular tournament):
    1. $300
    2. $250
    3. $150
    4. $100
    (prizes are not split)





    Registration

    Entry fees:
    • Early bird - $30 prior to December 3, 2019.
    • Regular - $40 prior to January 3, 2020.
    • At the door - $60 on the tournament day before 9 am.
    Cancellation: refunded paid entry fee minus $5 if cancelled before January 2nd, 2020. Later on - no refund.
    Registration
    • Online - http://www.aucc.club/4th-aurora-chess-day/4thacd-registration/
    • At the Aurora Chess Club
    • On the tournament day by 9 am ($60)





    Misc

    All equipment (chess sets, boards, clocks, scoresheets) provided
    Arbiter and organizer – Egidijus Zeromskis ( info@aucc.club )


    the players list at http://www.aucc.club/4th-aurora-ches...thacd-players


    Last edited by Egidijus Zeromskis; Sunday, 1st December, 2019, 10:26 PM.

  • #2
    the outdated list was deleted
    Last edited by Egidijus Zeromskis; Tuesday, 3rd December, 2019, 12:33 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      New list with 45 players.
      Due to a room size, only 5 spots are left, after that a waiting list will be started.
      .
      Two more players: Mark Plotkin (2524, FM) and Anirud Chakkoli (1977)
      .
      .
      # Name Rating
      1 FM Nicholas Vettese 2372
      2 Sergey Noritsyn 2285
      3 Ilia Bluvshtein 2228
      4 Isai Berengolts 2128
      5 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 2028
      6 Brendan Cater 1875
      7 Aayush Ajith 1867
      8 Alex Xu 1768
      9 Vinushan Vijendra 1760
      10 Larry Yang 1667
      11 Chris Tapping 1606
      12 Eric Qian 1587
      13 April Yunwei Zhong 1566
      14 Neal Nian Li 1562
      15 Anni Guo 1505
      16 Daniel Zhang 1493
      17 Lefan Yang 1482
      18 Emeka Onwuka 1473
      19 Henry Yao 1450
      20 John Banic 1433
      21 Heye Gao 1432
      22 Aarush Ajith 1380
      23 Doug Gillis 1376
      24 Ryan Yunhui Zhong 1344
      25 Leon Xu 1322
      26 Cameron Herbert 1266
      27 Ivan Noritsyn 1239
      28 Jeffrey Zhuang 1189
      29 Ivan Huang 1163
      30 Ricky Chen 1081
      31 Justin Huang 1064
      32 Kuni Morin 1064
      33 Tony Lu 1052
      34 Sato Morin 1033
      35 Triston Li 1007
      36 Kyler Chi-Rey Cheng 980
      37 Ashley Qian 968
      38 Gauri Sreekumar 903
      39 Jack Yuhao Xu 799
      40 Margaret Luo 781
      41 Nigel Hotton 754
      42 Milek Luo 660
      43 Wilson Wang 470
      Last edited by Egidijus Zeromskis; Tuesday, 3rd December, 2019, 01:08 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Two more players (total 47)
        .
        Valerie Ruchinskaya 1566 Woodbridge, ON
        Felix Zhou 987 Richmond Hill, ON

        Comment


        • #5
          Two more players (total 49, one spot left):

          Victor Plotkin (FM, 2384)
          Dylan Shanmugadhasan (1279)

          The registration fee became a regular one for $40 till Jan 3, 2020.

          If there will be more interest, the waiting list will be formed.

          Comment


          • #6
            SOLD OUT - all spots are taken, a waiting list was started.

            Thnx for a great response.


            Last edited by Egidijus Zeromskis; Thursday, 5th December, 2019, 11:02 PM. Reason: deleted about dec 28 - no go

            Comment

            Working...
            X