Tal Memorial 2018

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tal Memorial 2018

    Tal Memorial 2018

    January 28, 2018

    Mamedyarov was giving an interview at Tata Steel today about his third-place finish in the tournament.

    He was asked about any tournaments he would be playing in before the Candidates and said "The Tal Memorial". That caught event-watchers off guard because it is not in the list of 2018 tournaments so far.

    Jonathan Tisdall - Is that a surprise? I assumed there must be one when he said it..

    Mark Crowther - I know nothing about this even. It's not in the Russian Chess Federation calendar

    Martin Bennedik - He said he'll play it before the Candidates, so it must be in February.

    Then, a tweet from ChessBase:

    The Tal Memorial will be a 10-player rapid and blitz tournament in Moscow from March 2nd-5th with Mamedyarov, Nakamura, Anand, Svidler and six other players to be determined.


    (The Candidates is in Berlin, March 10 to March 28)

  • #2
    Re: Tal Memorial 2018

    Tal Memorial 2018

    February 16, 2018

    From Chessdom.com

    http://www.chessdom.com/mikhail-tal-...qualification/

    Mikhail Tal Memorial - Qualification

    Feb 16, 2018

    The 2018 Mikhail Tal Memorial will take place from 1-5th March at the Central Chess Club in Moscow.

    The qualification tournament with reigning European champion Maxim Matlakov, Daniil Dubov, Grigoriy Oparin and Andrey Esipenko is scheduled for 18th February at the same venue.

    The playing format will be double round robin with rapid time control 15'+10". The winner qualifies for the main event, of which the details will be announced soon.

    GM Sergei Shipov will provide live online commentary.
    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Tuesday, 20th February, 2018, 12:51 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Tal Memorial 2018

      Tal Memorial 2018

      February 19, 2018

      On February 18, the Central House of Chess held the qualifying tournament for the Tal Memorial.

      Maxim Matlakov, Daniil Dubov, Grigory Oparin and Andrei Yesipenko played two rounds of rapid chess.

      Daniil Dubov scored 5 points out of 6 for a clear first place and became the tenth member of the Tal Memorial. 2.5 points were scored by Maxim Matlakov and Gregory Oparin and 2 points by Andrei Yesipenko

      The Tal Memorial will take place at the Museum of Russian Impressionism from 1 to 5 March. The super-tournament will be attended by: Vladimir Kramnik, Alexander Grischuk, Peter Svidler, Sergey Karjakin, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Daniil Dubov (all - Russia), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan), Hikaru Nakamura (US), Viswanathan Anand (India) and Boris Gelfand (Israel).

      http://ruchess.ru/news/all/daniil_du...orialu_talya_/

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Tal Memorial 2018

        The Canadian version, commemorating the last chess appearance of Keres, will take place in Vancouver 19-21 May. The Keres is part of the trilogy of large BC tournaments. The BC Open which took place a week ago, the Grand Pacific Open coming on Easter weekend in Victoria and the 2018 Keres.
        http://keresmemorial.pbworks.com/w/p...5469/FrontPage
        Paul Leblanc
        CFC Rating Auditor
        Treasurer Chess Foundation of Canada

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Tal Memorial 2018

          The Canadian version, commemorating the last chess appearance of Paul Keres in 1975, will take place in Vancouver 19-21 May. The Keres is part of the trilogy of large BC tournaments - the BC Open which took place a week ago, the Grand Pacific Open coming on Easter weekend in Victoria and the 2018 Keres. The Keres Memorial has been running continuously since 1975.
          http://keresmemorial.pbworks.com/w/p...5469/FrontPage
          Paul Leblanc
          CFC Rating Auditor
          Treasurer Chess Foundation of Canada

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Tal Memorial 2018

            Tal Memorial 2018

            February 26, 2018

            An article at chessdom.com gives photos of the Museum of Russian Impressionism:

            http://www.chessdom.com/11th-tal-mem...impressionism/

            Grandmasters will play 9 rounds in rapid chess and 13 rounds in blitz (both tournaments are round-robin events). Four more participants, whose names will be announced later, will join the blitz tournament, which will take place in the Central Chess Club in Moscow (Gogolevsky Boulevard, 14, bld. 1).

            The total prize fund is $150,000.

            President of the Russian Chess Federation Andrey Filatov: "The tournament dedicated to the memory of Mikhail Tal, one of the most remarkable Soviet chess players, is always highly expected by the spectators. It is very pleasant to us that the tournament will take place in the Museum of the Russian Impressionism in Moscow for the second time. We are very grateful to our sponsors and Boris Mints, the founder of the Museum, for this unique opportunity and our effective cooperation. Thank to our collaborative effort, the super tournament named after Mikhail Tal has become a bright part of the international programme Chess in Museums".

            Founder of the Museum of the Russian Impressionism Boris Mints: "Tal Memorial is one of the strongest chess tournaments in the world, and it is a great honour for us to host it in the Museum of the Russian Impressionism for the second time. O1 Group actively supports the Russian Chess Federation and the Russian chess players, and contributes to hold tournaments not only in Moscow, but in other countries as well.

            It is an important event also from the point of view of developing the Museum as a platform, for initially we were aspiring to make it not only an exhibition space, but also a significant cultural point on the city map, a place for meetings, communication, and launching social projects. Holding chess events in the Museums becomes increasingly popular and attracts many spectators.

            I hope that this event will repeat the success of previous projects and will become a real festival for Muscovites and the guests of our city. I am a big fan of chess myself and I am sure that the tournament will attract admirers of this beautiful play, while the youngest spectators will be its future participants. We will do our best to hold the tournament on the highest level possible".

            Pre-start press conference will take place on March 1 at 7:30 p.m., the Opening Ceremony starts at 8 p.m. (Moscow time).

            The match days: Rapid - March 2-4 (Museum of the Russian Impressionism, three rounds per day, the games begin at 3 p.m.), blitz - March 5 (Central Chess Club, the games start at 2 p.m.). The Closing Ceremony will be held in the Central Chess Club on March 5 at 7 p.m. (Moscow time).

            Address of the Museum of the Russian Impressionism: Leningradsky Prospect, 15, bld. 11; Belorusskaya metro station.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Tal Memorial 2018

              Tal Memorial 2018

              March 1, 2018

              The tournament will be broadcast via chess24 with Evgenij Miroshnichenko as the commentator:

              https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-to...ial-2018/1/1/1

              The Rapid pairings:

              Round 1, March 2
              Mamedyarov-Kramnik
              Svidler-Nepomniachtchi
              Anand-Dubov
              Nakamura-Gelfand
              Karjakin-Grischuk

              Round 2, March 2
              Kramnik-Grischuk
              Gelfand-Karjakin
              Dubov-Nakamura
              Nepomniachtchi-Anand
              Mamedyarov-Svidler

              Round 3, March 2
              Svidler-Kramnik
              Anand-Mamedyarov
              Nakamura-Nepomniachtchi
              Karjakin-Dubov
              Grischuk-Gelfand

              Round 4, March 3
              Kramnik-Gelfand
              Dubov-Grischuk
              Nepomniachtchi-Karjakin
              Mamedyarov-Nakamura
              Svidler-Anand

              Round 5, March 3
              Anand-Kramnik
              Nakamura-Svidler
              Karjakin-Mamedyarov
              Grischuk-Nepomniachtchi
              Gelfand-Dubov

              Round 6, March 3
              Kramnik-Dubov
              Nepomniachtchi-Gelfand
              Mamedyarov-Grischuk
              Svidler-Karjakin
              Anand-Nakamura

              Round 7, March 4
              Nakamura-Kramnik
              Karjakin-Anand
              Grischuk-Svidler
              Gelfand-Mamedyarov
              Dubov-Nepomniachtchi

              Round 8, March 4
              Kramnik-Nepomniachtchi
              Mamedyarov-Dubov
              Svidler-Gelfand
              Anand-Grischuk
              Nakamura-Karjakin

              Round 9, March 4
              Karjakin-Kramnik
              Grischuk-Nakamura
              Gelfand-Anand
              Dubov-Svidler
              Nepomniachtchi-Mamedyarov

              Three rounds per day, starting at 7:00 AM Toronto/Montreal time

              The thirteen rounds of blitz will be held on March 5

              Rapid 25'+10"
              Blitz 5'+3"


              Official site: http://ruchess.ru/championship/detai...emorial_talya/
              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 1st March, 2018, 04:53 PM.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                Tal Memorial 2018

                March 2, 2018

                Rounds One to Three

                There is the unexpected pleasure of having Alexander Morozevich commentating with Evgeny Miroshnichenko. I didn't recognize Moro at first because he has shoulder-length hair and mustache and goatee.

                The broadcast is from the Museum of Russian Impressionism and there are paintings on the wall that are a bit distracting. Behind Anand and Nepo is an oil of an open window with a vase of lilacs on the inside.

                A lovely venue.

                After the first three rounds, Mamedyarov, who beat Anand and Svidler, and drew with Kramnik, is the leader with 2.5 points.

                The standings:

                1 Mamedyarov 2.5
                2-4 Grischuk, Anand, Nakamura 2.0
                5-7 Dubov, Karjakin, Kramnik 1.5
                8 Gelfand 1.0
                9-10 Svidler, Nepomniachtchi 0.5

                The games:

                Tal Memorial 2018
                Moscow, Russia
                Rapid, 25 + 10
                Round 1, Mar. 2
                Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Kramnik, Vladimir
                A45 Trompovsky Attack

                1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 d5 3.Bxf6 exf6 4.e3 c6 5.Bd3 Bd6 6.Nd2 O-O 7.Qf3 a5 8.Ne2 Na6 9.c3 Nc7 10.h4 Re8 11.g4 Ne6 12.O-O-O b5 13.Rdg1 g6 14.h5 Ng5 15.Qg2 b4 16.c4 Ba6 17.Kb1 Ra7 18.Nc1 dxc4 19.Bxc4 Bxc4 20.Nxc4 Bf8 21.Rd1 a4 22.Ne2 a3 23.b3 Qd5 24.Qxd5 cxd5 25.Nd2 Bd6 26.Rc1 Rc7 27.Rxc7 Bxc7 28.Kc2 Kg7 29.Kd3 f5 30.gxf5 gxf5 31.Rc1 Bd6 32.f4 Ne4 33.Nxe4 fxe4+ 34.Kd2 Kf6 35.Rg1 h6 36.Rg2 Rc8 37.Rg1 Be7 38.Rg2 Bd6 39.Ng1 Rc3 40.Rg8 Rd3+ 41.Ke2 Rc3 42.Kd2 Rd3+ 43.Ke2 Rc3 1/2-1/2

                Round 1, Mar. 2
                Svidler, Peter - Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                A20 English Opening

                1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Bg2 Nge7 5.Nd5 Bc5 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O d6 8.e3 a6 9.b3 Bg4 10.h3 Bh5 11.g4 Bg6 12.d4 exd4 13.exd4 Ba7 14.Nxe7+ Nxe7 15.Re1 c6 16.Bf4 Qd7 17.Qd2 Rae8 18.Re3 f6 19.Rae1 Bf7 20.Bg3 Bb8 21.d5 cxd5 22.cxd5 Ba7 23.Nd4 h5 24.gxh5 Bxd4 25.Qxd4 Bxh5 26.Re6 Nf5 27.Qf4 Nxg3 28.fxg3 Bf7 1/2-1/2

                Round 1, Mar. 2
                Anand, Vishy - Dubov, Daniil
                B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.Bxc6 bxc6 5.O-O Bg7 6.Re1 Nh6 7.c3 O-O 8.h3 f5 9.e5 Nf7 10.d3 a5 11.Bf4 e6 12.Qd2 h6 13.h4 Re8 14.c4 d6 15.Nc3 Ra7 16.Na4 g5 17.hxg5 hxg5 18.Nxg5 Nxe5 19.Bxe5 dxe5 20.Nf3 Bf6 21.Nxe5 Rh7 22.Qf4 Bg5 23.Qg3 Rg7 24.Qf3 Qd6 25.Re2 Bf6 26.Rae1 Rg5 27.Qe3 f4 28.Qxf4 Rf8 29.Re3 Rf7 30.Rg3 Rxg3 31.Qxg3+ Rg7 32.Qe3 Rg5 33.Nf3 Rf5 34.Nc3 Bd4 35.Ne4 1-0

                Round 1, Mar. 2
                Nakamura, Hikaru - Gelfand, Boris
                D45 QGD, Semi-Slav

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 c6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 dxc4 7.e4 g5 8.Bg3 b5 9.Be2 Bb7 10.e5 Nd5 11.O-O Nxc3 12.bxc3 c5 13.a4 a6 14.Qb1 h5 15.axb5 h4 16.Bxc4 hxg3 17.fxg3 cxd4 18.bxa6 Bc6 19.Nxd4 Bc5 20.Qd3 Bd5 21.Kh1 Bxc4 22.Qxc4 Qd5 23.Qb5+ Nd7 24.Nf3 Ba7 25.Qa4 O-O-O 26.c4 Qe4 27.Rfe1 Nc5 28.Rxe4 Nxa4 29.Nxg5 Nc3 30.Rf4 Ne2 31.Rf3 Rd7 32.h4 Bd4 33.Rd1 Nxg3+ 34.Rxg3 Bxe5 35.Rxd7 Bxg3 36.Rd4 Rxh4+ 37.Rxh4 Bxh4 38.Nxf7 Kb8 39.g4 Ka7 40.g5 Kxa6 41.Kg2 Kb6 42.g6 Bf6 43.Ng5 Kc6 44.Kf3 Kd7 45.Ne4 Bb2 46.Kg4 Bg7 47.Kg5 Kc6 48.Kg4 Kd7 49.Kf4 Ke7 50.Kg5 Kd7 51.Nc5+ Kd6 52.Nd3 Kc6 53.Kf4 Kd6 54.Ke4 Ke7 55.Nf4 Kf6 56.c5 Ke7 57.Nh5 Bc3 58.g7 Kf7 59.c6 Ba5 60.Kd4 Bd8 61.Kc4 Ba5 62.Kb5 Bd8 63.Nf4 Bc7 64.Nxe6 Bg3 65.Kb6 1-0

                Round 1, Mar. 2
                Karjakin, Sergey - Grischuk, Alexander
                C42 Petrov, Nimzowitsch Attack

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 Nxc3 6.dxc3 Be7 7.Be3 Nc6 8.Bd3 Bf6 9.Qd2 Be6 10.O-O-O Qd7 11.Bg5 Qe7 12.Qf4 Bxg5 13.Nxg5 O-O-O 14.Rhe1 Ne5 15.Kb1 h6 16.Nxe6 fxe6 17.Qe3 Kb8 18.f4 Nxd3 19.Rxd3 Rhe8 20.Rd4 Qh4 21.h3 Qf6 22.Re4 a6 23.b3 Re7 24.Rxe6 Rxe6 25.Qxe6 Qxc3 26.Qe7 Rc8 27.f5 Qg3 28.Re2 Qf4 29.g4 h5 30.Re4 Qf1+ 31.Kb2 Qxh3 32.Qxg7 Qf3 33.Qd4 hxg4 34.Rf4 Qe2 35.Rxg4 Rf8 36.f6 Qe5 37.Qxe5 dxe5 38.Re4 Rxf6 39.Rxe5 Rf7 40.Re4 Rf6 41.Re5 Rf7 42.Re4 Rf6 43.Re5 1/2-1/2

                Round 2, Mar. 2
                Kramnik, Vladimir - Grischuk, Alexander
                A48 King's Indian, London System

                1.Nf3 Nf6 2.d4 g6 3.Bf4 Bg7 4.c3 O-O 5.e3 d6 6.h3 c5 7.dxc5 dxc5 8.Qxd8 Rxd8 9.Bc7 Rd7 10.Bh2 Rd8 11.Nbd2 Nc6 12.Bc4 b6 13.O-O-O Bb7 14.Rhe1 Nd7 15.Kc2 a6 16.Ng5 Nce5 17.Bf1 b5 18.Nb3 Rac8 19.Na5 Ba8 20.f4 h6 21.fxe5 hxg5 22.e6 fxe6 23.c4 b4 24.Nb3 Be4+ 25.Kc1 a5 26.Nxa5 Ne5 27.Rxd8+ Rxd8 28.Nb3 Rc8 29.Rd1 Bf6 30.Be2 Bxg2 31.Bxe5 Bxe5 32.Bg4 Kg7 33.Rg1 Ba8 34.Bxe6 Rc7 35.Nd2 Bc6 36.Bd5 Bd7 37.Rxg5 Bf6 38.Rg3 Ra7 39.Ne4 Rxa2 40.Nxc5 Bc8 41.Be4 g5 42.Nd3 b3 43.c5 Ra4 44.Bd5 Ba6 45.c6 Bxd3 46.e4 Bxe4 47.c7 Bxd5 48.c8=Q Rc4+ 49.Qxc4 Bxc4 50.h4 Kg6 51.Kd2 Bxb2 52.Rxg5+ Kh6 53.Rc5 Bf7 54.Rb5 Bf6 55.h5 b2 0-1

                Round 2, Mar. 2
                Gelfand, Boris - Karjakin, Sergey
                E00 Queen's Pawn game

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Be7 5.Bg2 d5 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O Nbd7 8.c5 c6 9.Nc3 b6 10.b4 a5 11.a3 Ne4 12.Qc2 Nxc3 13.Bxc3 Ba6 14.Rfe1 Bb5 15.e4 axb4 16.axb4 Rxa1 17.Rxa1 dxe4 18.Qxe4 Nf6 19.Qc2 Nd5 20.Bd2 Bf6 21.h4 h6 22.Ra3 Qe7 23.Qa2 Rd8 24.Ra7 Rd7 25.Ra8+ Rd8 26.Ra7 Rd7 27.Ra8+ Rd8 28.Ra7 1/2-1/2

                Round 2, Mar. 2
                Dubov, Daniil - Nakamura, Hikaru
                A18 English, Mikenas-Carls, Flohr variation

                1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.e5 d4 5.exf6 dxc3 6.bxc3 Qxf6 7.d4 e5 8.Nf3 Nc6 9.Be2 exd4 10.Bg5 Qg6 11.O-O dxc3 12.Bd3 Qd6 13.Re1+ Be7 14.c5 Qxc5 15.Bxe7 Nxe7 16.Re5 Qd6 17.Bb5+ Kf8 18.Qe2 f6 19.Rd1 fxe5 20.Nxe5 Bf5 21.Rxd6 cxd6 22.Nd7+ Kf7 23.Qc4+ Be6 24.Qf4+ Nf5 25.g4 Rad8 26.gxf5 Bxd7 27.Bc4+ d5 28.Bxd5+ Kf6 29.Qd6+ Kxf5 30.Bc4 Rhe8 31.Bd3+ Kg5 32.h4+ Kh5 33.Qg3 Bg4 34.f3 Rd4 35.Kf2 c2 36.Bxc2 Rf8 1-0

                Position in Dubov-Nakamura after 25.g4



                Round 2, Mar. 2
                Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Anand, Vishy
                A21 English, Kramnik-Shirov Counter-Attack

                1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Bb4 3.Nd5 a5 4.Nf3 d6 5.a3 Bc5 6.e3 c6 7.d4 Ba7 8.Nc3 Nd7 9.Ne4 Bb8 10.d5 Ngf6 11.dxc6 Nxe4 12.cxd7+ Bxd7 13.b3 Bc6 14.Bb2 Qb6 15.Qc2 Nc5 16.Nd2 O-O 17.Be2 Bxg2 18.Rg1 Bc6 19.O-O-O Qd8 20.Rg3 Qh4 21.Rdg1 g6 22.f4 Qxh2 23.Kd1 Bc7 24.Nf3 Bxf3 25.Bxf3 Qxc2+ 26.Kxc2 Rab8 27.Rh3 Kg7 28.Rgh1 Rh8 29.b4 Nd7 30.Rd1 Rhd8 31.Kb3 h5 32.Rd5 b6 33.Ka4 Nf6 34.Rd2 Ng4 35.Bc6 Kh6 36.Kb5 f5 37.Bc3 Rf8 38.Bf3 Rbe8 39.Rg2 Bd8 40.Kc6 Bf6 41.Bxg4 fxg4 42.Rxg4 exf4 43.Bxf6 Rxf6 44.Rxf4 Rxf4 45.exf4 axb4 46.axb4 Re4 47.Rc3 Rxf4 48.Kxb6 g5 49.Kc6 g4 50.b5 h4 51.b6 h3 52.b7 Rf8 53.Kxd6 h2 54.Rc1 g3 55.Rh1 Kg5 0-1

                Round 2, Mar. 2
                Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Svidler, Peter
                A48 King's Indian, Torre Attack

                1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.Bg5 Bg7 4.Nbd2 c5 5.e3 cxd4 6.exd4 b6 7.c3 O-O 8.Bd3 Ba6 9.Bxa6 Nxa6 10.Qe2 Nc7 11.h4 b5 12.h5 b4 13.hxg6 hxg6 14.c4 Ne6 15.Be3 d5 16.c5 Ne4 17.O-O-O f5 18.Nxe4 fxe4 19.Ne5 Rf6 20.Qg4 Nf8 21.Bh6 Bxh6+ 22.Rxh6 Qc8 1-0

                Final position in Mamedyarov-Svidler



                Round Three to follow

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                  Tal Memorial 2018

                  March 2, 2018

                  Round Three (continued)

                  25+10
                  Round 3, Mar. 2
                  Svidler, Peter - Kramnik, Vladimir
                  A07 Reti, King's Indian Attack

                  1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 e6 4.O-O Be7 5.d3 O-O 6.Nbd2 c5 7.e4 Nc6 8.Re1 Qc7 9.e5 Nd7 10.Qe2 b5 11.Nf1 Bb7 12.Bf4 Rfc8 13.Ne3 Qd8 14.h4 h6 15.c3 b4 16.c4 Nb6 17.Rad1 Rc7 18.Ng4 Qf8 19.Qe3 Nd4 20.Nxd4 cxd4 21.Qe2 Rd8 22.b3 a5 23.Nh2 Kh8 24.Qh5 Qg8 25.Ng4 Bf8 26.c5 Nd7 27.Nh2 Nxc5 28.Qe2 Ba6 29.Nf3 Qh7 30.Bf1 Ne4 31.Rc1 Rc3 32.Nxd4 Bc5 33.Qe3 Rxc1 34.Qxc1 Nc3 35.Be3 Bxd3 36.Nxe6 fxe6 37.Bxc5 Bxf1 38.Kxf1 d4 39.Bd6 Qf5 40.Kg2 Rc8 41.Qd2 d3 42.Re3 Ne4 43.Qxd3 Qxf2+ 44.Kh3 Rc3 0-1

                  Round 3, Mar. 2
                  Anand, Vishy - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                  C17 French, Winawer, Advance

                  1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Ba5 6.b4 cxd4 7.Nb5 Bc7 8.f4 Bd7 9.Nxc7+ Qxc7 10.Nf3 Ba4 11.Ra2 Ne7 12.Nxd4 a6 13.Be3 Nbc6 14.Bd3 Nxd4 15.Bxd4 Bb5 16.O-O Nf5 17.Bf2 h5 18.a4 Bxd3 19.cxd3 Rc8 20.a5 d4 21.Ra1 Qd7 22.Qf3 Qd5 23.Qxd5 exd5 24.Rfc1 Kd7 25.Be1 f6 26.exf6 gxf6 27.Kf2 Ne3 28.Kf3 Nc2 29.Ra2 Nxe1+ 30.Rxe1 Rc3 31.Rae2 Rxd3+ 32.Kf2 Rh7 33.b5 axb5 34.Rb2 Kc6 35.Re6+ Kc5 36.Rb6 Ra3 37.Rxf6 d3 38.f5 Kd4 39.Rb4+ Kc3 40.Rxb5 Rd7 41.Rc5+ Kd4 42.Rc1 Ra2+ 43.Kf3 d2 44.Rd1 Kd3 45.Re6 d4 46.f6 Ra3 0-1

                  Round 3, Mar. 2
                  Nakamura, Hikaru - Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                  E60 King's Indian

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.e3 O-O 5.Be2 c5 6.d5 e6 7.Nc3 b6 8.O-O exd5 9.cxd5 Re8 10.Nd2 Ba6 11.Re1 d6 12.e4 Qc8 13.a4 c4 14.b4 cxb3 15.Bb2 Bxe2 16.Rxe2 Nh5 17.Rc1 Na6 18.Nb5 Qg4 19.Bxg7 Kxg7 20.Nxd6 Red8 21.h3 Qg5 22.Nf3 Qf4 23.e5 Nc5 24.Rc4 Qh6 25.Rh4 Kg8 26.g4 b2 27.gxh5 Qc1 28.Re1 Qxd1 29.Rxd1 Nd3 30.hxg6 hxg6 31.Rd4 Nc1 32.Rb4 Ne2+ 33.Kg2 Nc3 34.Re1 b1=Q 35.Rbxb1 Nxb1 36.Rxb1 f6 37.Rc1 fxe5 38.Rc6 1-0

                  Round 3, Mar. 2
                  Karjakin, Sergey - Dubov, Daniil
                  A04 Reti Opening

                  1.Nf3 c5 2.b3 b6 3.Bb2 Bb7 4.c4 Nf6 5.g3 g6 6.Bg2 Bg7 7.O-O O-O 8.e3 d6 9.Nc3 Nbd7 10.d4 Ne4 11.Rc1 Nxc3 12.Bxc3 Be4 13.Qe2 a6 14.Rfd1 Qb8 15.Bh3 Bxf3 16.Qxf3 Rd8 17.Bg2 Ra7 18.h4 b5 19.Ba5 Rc8 20.Qe2 b4 21.a3 bxa3 22.Qa2 cxd4 23.exd4 e5 24.dxe5 Nxe5 25.Qxa3 Nc6 26.Bxc6 Rxc6 27.Rd3 Re7 28.Rcd1 Re6 29.Bd2 h5 30.Bf4 Be5 31.Bxe5 Rxe5 32.Rxd6 Rxd6 33.Rxd6 Re1+ 34.Kh2 Re2 35.Kg2 Qa8+ 36.Rd5 Qe8 37.b4 Qe4+ 38.Qf3 Qxc4 39.Qd3 1/2-1/2

                  Round 3, Mar. 2
                  Grischuk, Alexander - Gelfand, Boris
                  A01 Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack, Modern variation

                  1.b3 e5 2.Bb2 Nc6 3.e3 g6 4.c4 Bg7 5.Nc3 Nf6 6.Nf3 O-O 7.d4 d6 8.Be2 Bf5 9.d5 Nb4 10.O-O a5 11.a3 Na6 12.Nh4 Bd7 13.Nf3 Bf5 14.Nh4 Bd7 15.Nf3 Bf5 1/2-1/2
                  _________

                  For the blitz, on Monday, March 5, four more players will be added: GMs Vladislav Artemiev, Dmitry Andreikin, Vladimir Fedoseev and Alexander Morozevich. That will also be a single round robin, of 13 rounds, with a time control of 5 minutes and 3 seconds increment. That tournament will take place in the Central Chess Club in Moscow on Gogolevsky Boulevard.

                  https://www.chess.com/news/view/mame...id-after-day-1
                  Last edited by Wayne Komer; Friday, 2nd March, 2018, 10:36 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                    Tal Memorial 2018

                    March 3, 2018

                    Rounds Four to Six

                    The commentators today are Victor Bologan and Evgeny Miroshnichenko. Both are experienced. I think we may have seen Victor commentating at the Moscow Grand Prix last May.

                    Nothing changes after Round Four with its five draws:

                    25+10, Rapid
                    Round 4, Mar. 3, 2018
                    Kramnik, Vladimir - Gelfand, Boris
                    A04 Reti Opening

                    1.Nf3 c5 2.b3 d6 3.c4 g6 4.Bb2 e5 5.g3 Nc6 6.Bg2 Bg7 7.O-O Nge7 8.Nc3 O-O 9.d3 h6 10.Nd2 Be6 11.a3 Qd7 12.b4 cxb4 13.axb4 Nxb4 14.Ba3 a5 15.Rb1 e4 16.Na4 Ra6 17.Nxe4 b5 18.cxb5 Qxb5 19.Bb2 Ned5 20.Bxg7 Kxg7 21.Rc1 Bd7 22.Nac3 Nxc3 23.Rxc3 Qe5 24.d4 Qe7 25.Qa1 Bf5 26.f3 Qa7 27.e3 Nd5 28.Ra3 Rc8 29.g4 Bxe4 30.fxe4 Nb4 31.d5+ Kg8 32.Rc3 Re8 33.Qa4 Qe7 34.Rc7 Qxc7 35.Qxe8+ Kg7 36.e5 dxe5 37.Be4 Ra7 38.Bxg6 fxg6 39.Qf8+ Kh7 40.d6 Qg7 41.Qe8 Qd7 42.Qxe5 Qxg4+ 43.Kh1 Qc4 44.Rf8 Rg7 45.e4 Nd3 46.Qe8 Qc1+ 47.Kg2 Qd2+ 48.Kg1 Qe3+ 49.Kf1 Qe1+ 50.Kg2 Qe2+ 51.Kg1 Qd1+ 52.Kg2 Qd2+ 53.Kg1 Qc1+ 54.Kg2 Qd2+ 55.Kg1 Qc1+ 56.Kg2 Qd2+ 1/2-1/2

                    Round 4, Mar. 3
                    Dubov, Daniil - Grischuk, Alexander
                    B07 Pirc-Queen's Pawn-KID-East Indian

                    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.d4 g6 3.Nbd2 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Bb5+ c6 6.Bd3 O-O 7.O-O c5 8.c3 cxd4 9.cxd4 e5 10.Re1 exd4 11.Nxd4 Ng4 12.N4f3 Nc6 13.Nc4 Be6 14.Bg5 Bf6 15.Bf4 Nge5 16.Ncxe5 Nxe5 17.Nd4 Bd7 18.Be2 Qb6 19.Qd2 Nd3 20.Bxd3 Bxd4 21.Be3 Be6 22.Bf1 Bxe3 23.Rxe3 Rac8 24.a3 1/2-1/2

                    Round 4, Mar. 3
                    Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Karjakin, Sergey
                    A11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System

                    1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c6 3.c4 Nf6 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.O-O Nbd7 6.Na3 Nb6 7.Qc2 Be6 8.Ng5 Bg4 9.Nxc4 Bxe2 10.Ne5 Bh5 11.b4 e6 12.b5 Bd6 13.Bb2 Bxe5 14.Bxe5 Bg6 15.Qb3 Rc8 16.bxc6 bxc6 17.Rac1 O-O 18.Bxc6 Qxd2 19.Nf3 Qd3 20.Nd4 Ng4 21.Rc3 Qd2 22.Nf3 Qd8 23.Rd1 Nd5 24.Bxd5 exd5 25.Rxd5 Qb6 1/2-1/2

                    Round 4, Mar. 3
                    Mamedyarov, Shakhryar - Nakamura, Hikaru
                    D37 QGD, Hastings variation, main line

                    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bf4 O-O 6.e3 c5 7.dxc5 Bxc5 8.Qc2 Nc6 9.Rd1 Qa5 10.a3 Re8 11.Nd2 e5 12.Bg5 Nd4 13.Qb1 Bf5 14.Bd3 Bxd3 15.Qxd3 Ne4 16.Nxd5 Nxg5 17.exd4 Bxd4 18.b4 Qd8 19.Qb3 Ne6 20.O-O Nc7 21.Ne3 Qf6 22.c5 b6 23.Ne4 Qe6 24.Qxe6 Rxe6 25.Nf5 bxc5 26.Nxc5 Bxc5 27.bxc5 Na6 28.Rd5 g6 29.Nd6 Rd8 30.Rfd1 Nxc5 31.Nxf7 Rxd5 32.Rxd5 Kxf7 33.Rxc5 1/2-1/2

                    Round 4, Mar. 3
                    Svidler, Peter - Anand, Vishy
                    D37 QGD

                    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.d4 Be7 5.Qc2 c5 6.cxd5 cxd4 7.Nxd4 O-O 8.Bg5 Nxd5 9.Bxe7 Nxe7 10.Rd1 Qb6 11.Qb3 Qxb3 12.Nxb3 Nbc6 13.g3 b6 14.Bg2 Rb8 15.O-O Ba6 16.Nd4 Bb7 17.Nxc6 Bxc6 18.Bxc6 Nxc6 19.Rd7 Rfd8 20.Rfd1 Kf8 21.Rc7 Rxd1+ 22.Nxd1 Rd8 23.Nc3 Nb4 24.Rxa7 Rd2 25.Rb7 Rxb2 26.Rxb6 Rc2 27.Rxb4 Rxc3 28.a4 Ra3 29.Rb8+ Ke7 30.Ra8 g5 31.a5 g4 32.a6 Kf6 33.a7 Ra1+ 34.Kg2 Ra2 35.f3 Rxe2+ 36.Kf1 Ra2 37.fxg4 h6 38.h4 Kg7 39.Ke1 e5 40.Kd1 e4 41.Ke1 1/2-1/2

                    In Round Five, there is only one result with Gelfand beating Dubov.

                    Round 5, Mar. 3
                    Gelfand, Boris - Dubov, Daniil
                    A45 Trompovsky Attack

                    1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 d5 3.e3 Bg4 4.Be2 Bxe2 5.Qxe2 Nbd7 6.Nf3 e6 7.Bxf6 Qxf6 8.O-O c6 9.c4 dxc4 10.Qxc4 Bd6 11.Nc3 Qe7 12.e4 O-O 13.e5 Bc7 14.Ne4 a5 15.Rad1 Rfd8 16.Qc2 Rac8 17.Rd3 c5 18.Rc3 b6 19.Rc1 h6 20.Qe2 Rb8 21.g3 Rf8 22.Kg2 Rfd8 23.a3 b5 24.Nxc5 b4 25.axb4 axb4 26.Rc4 Nxc5 27.dxc5 Rd5 28.b3 Rbd8 29.Qe4 Kh8 30.h4 g6 31.Qe3 Kg7 32.Rxb4 Qe8 33.c6 Rb8 34.Rxb8 Qxb8 35.Rc4 Rb5 36.Rc3 Rb4 37.Qd3 Rb5 38.Qd7 Kf8 39.Nd4 Rxe5 40.Rf3 1-0

                    Round 5, Mar. 3
                    Nakamura, Hikaru - Svidler, Peter
                    A45 Queen's Pawn game

                    1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 e6 3.e3 d5 4.Nd2 Bd6 5.Ngf3 O-O 6.Bd3 c5 7.c3 Nc6 8.Bg3 b6 9.e4 Be7 10.e5 Nh5 11.Nf1 cxd4 12.Nxd4 Nxd4 13.cxd4 g6 14.Ne3 f5 15.exf6 Bxf6 16.Be2 Nxg3 17.hxg3 e5 18.dxe5 Bxe5 19.Qd2 Be6 20.O-O d4 21.Nc4 Bg7 22.Rae1 Qc7 23.b3 Rae8 24.Na3 Bf5 25.Bc4+ Kh8 26.Bd3 Bxd3 27.Qxd3 Qc3 28.Qxc3 dxc3 29.Nc2 Bh6 30.f4 g5 31.Rxe8 Rxe8 32.Rf3 gxf4 33.gxf4 Re2 34.Rxc3 Bxf4 35.Kf1 Rd2 36.a4 Kg7 37.Ne3 Bxe3 1/2-1/2

                    Position after 15.exf6



                    Chessbomb called this and its reply a double blunder, opting for 15....Bb4+ 16.Kf1 Qxf6

                    I am amazed that Hikaru is playing well, considering what he went through over the last few days.

                    This tweet on March 1:

                    Arrive in Moscow at 2AM, play the Pro Chess League at 5AM, and then the Aeroflot Blitz from 10AM till 4:30PM..all in a day's work.

                    (The Aeroflot Blitz was a special one-day event after the Open)

                    Round 5, Mar. 3
                    Anand, Vishy - Kramnik, Vladimir
                    E53 Giuoco Piano

                    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 O-O 6.Nbd2 d5 7.exd5 Nxd5 8.Ne4 Bb6 9.O-O Bg4 10.h3 Bh5 11.Ng3 Bg6 12.Re1 Re8 13.d4 Nf6 14.dxe5 Qxd1 15.Rxd1 Nxe5 16.Nxe5 1/2-1/2

                    Round 5, Mar. 3
                    Karjakin, Sergey - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                    D24 QGA

                    1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.e4 Bb4 6.Bxc4 Nxe4 7.O-O Nxc3 8.bxc3 Be7 9.Ne5 O-O 10.Re1 Nc6 11.Qg4 f5 12.Qf3 Nxe5 13.Rxe5 Kh8 14.Bf4 Bd6 15.Re2 Bxf4 16.Qxf4 Qd6 17.Re5 Bd7 18.Rae1 Rf6 19.h4 h6 20.Bb3 a5 21.Qe3 b5 22.d5 a4 23.dxe6 axb3 24.exd7 Qxd7 25.axb3 f4 26.Qf3 Rd8 27.b4 c6 28.h5 Rf5 29.R1e4 Qd1+ 30.Qxd1 Rxd1+ 31.Kh2 Rd5 32.Rxf5 Rxf5 33.Kg1 c5 34.bxc5 Rxc5 35.Rxf4 Rxc3 36.Rf8+ Kh7 37.Rb8 Rc1+ 1/2-1/2

                    Round 5, Mar. 3
                    Grischuk, Alexander - Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                    B23 Neo-Sicilian, Grand Prix Attack

                    1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 d6 3.f4 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Bc4 Nc6 6.O-O e6 7.d4 cxd4 8.Nb5 Nge7 9.Bb3 O-O 10.Nbxd4 Nxd4 11.Nxd4 a6 12.c3 b5 13.Be3 Qc7 14.Qd2 e5 15.fxe5 dxe5 16.Nf3 Be6 17.Bxe6 fxe6 18.Rfd1 Rad8 19.Qc2 h6 20.a4 Rxd1+ 21.Rxd1 g5 22.b4 Ng6 23.Bc5 Rd8 24.Rxd8+ Qxd8 25.axb5 axb5 26.g3 Bf8 27.Be3 g4 28.Nd2 Qd7 29.Kf1 h5 30.Ke2 h4 31.Qd3 Qc6 32.Nb3 Qb7 33.Kd2 Qa8 34.Na5 h3 35.Kc2 Nh8 36.Kb2 Nf7 37.Nb3 Be7 38.Nd2 Bg5 39.Bxg5 Nxg5 40.Qe2 Qa7 41.Qxg4 Qe3 42.Nf3 Qxf3 43.Qxg5+ Kf7 44.Qxe5 Qe2+ 45.Ka3 Qxh2 46.Qh5+ Kg7 47.Qg4+ Kf7 48.Qf4+ Kg6 49.Qg4+ Kf7 50.Qf4+ 1/2-1/2

                    (to be continued)

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                      Tal Memorial 2018

                      March 3, 2018

                      Round Six (concluded)

                      Round 6, Mar. 3
                      Kramnik, Vladimir - Dubov, Daniil
                      A49 King's Indian, Fianchetto

                      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.d4 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.O-O d5 6.c3 c6 7.Nbd2 Nbd7 8.Re1 c5 9.a4 cxd4 10.cxd4 a5 11.Nb1 Nb8 12.Nc3 Nc6 13.Ne5 Bf5 14.Bg5 Nb4 15.Rc1 Ne4 16.Be3 Nxc3 17.bxc3 Nc6 18.Qb3 Bxe5 19.dxe5 Be4 20.Bxe4 dxe4 21.e6 Qc8 22.Bh6 f5 23.Bxf8 Qxf8 24.Qxb7 Ne5 25.Qd5 Ng4 26.h3 Nf6 27.Qe5 Qh6 28.Kg2 1-0

                      Round 6, Mar. 3
                      Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Gelfand, Boris
                      A35 English, symmetrical, Four Knights System

                      1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e3 e6 5.d4 d5 6.a3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 a6 8.O-O b5 9.Ba2 Bb7 10.Qe2 Qc7 11.Bd2 Rd8 12.Rfc1 cxd4 13.exd4 Be7 14.d5 exd5 15.Bg5 O-O 16.Bxf6 Bxf6 17.Nxd5 Qd6 18.Re1 Nd4 19.Nxf6+ Qxf6 20.Nxd4 Rxd4 21.Rad1 Re4 22.Qd2 Qg6 23.Bd5 Bxd5 24.Qxd5 Rxe1+ 25.Rxe1 Qc2 26.Qd4 h6 27.h4 Qc7 28.h5 Rd8 29.Qe3 Qc2 30.Qe5 Rd1 31.Rxd1 Qxd1+ 32.Kh2 Qb3 33.f3 a5 34.Kg3 a4 35.Qd4 Qc2 36.Qe5 Qc6 37.Qb8+ 1/2-1/2

                      Round 6, Mar. 3
                      Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Grischuk, Alexander
                      E60 King's Indian

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.g3 c5 5.Bg2 cxd4 6.Nxd4 O-O 7.O-O d5 8.cxd5 Nxd5 9.Nb3 e6 10.Nc3 Nc6 11.Bd2 Nxc3 12.Bxc3 Bxc3 13.bxc3 Qc7 14.c4 Rd8 15.Qc1 Bd7 16.Qe3 Ne7 17.Rfd1 Bc6 18.Rxd8+ Qxd8 19.Rc1 1/2-1/2

                      Round 6, Mar. 3
                      Svidler, Peter - Karjakin, Sergey
                      E46 Nimzo-Indian, Reshevsky variation

                      1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.d4 Bb4 4.e3 O-O 5.Ne2 d5 6.a3 Be7 7.cxd5 exd5 8.g3 Re8 9.Bg2 a5 10.O-O Na6 11.h3 c6 12.g4 Nc7 13.Ng3 Nd7 14.f4 b5 15.e4 dxe4 16.Ncxe4 Ra6 17.f5 c5 18.dxc5 Nxc5 19.Be3 Nxe4 20.Nxe4 Bb7 21.Qc2 Nd5 22.Bc5 Qc7 23.Rac1 Rc6 24.Qf2 Rc8 25.b4 axb4 26.axb4 Nxb4 27.Bxe7 Rxc1 28.Bxb4 Rxf1+ 29.Qxf1 Qc4 30.Nf6+ gxf6 31.Bxb7 Qxf1+ 32.Kxf1 Rc4 33.Bd2 b4 34.Ba6 Rd4 35.Ke2 b3 36.Bd3 Ra4 37.Bc3 Ra2+ 38.Ke3 Rh2 39.Bxf6 Rxh3+ 40.Kd2 Rg3 41.g5 Rf3 42.Be4 Rf2+ 43.Kc3 Re2 44.Bd5 b2 45.Ba2 Rf2 46.Bb1 Rg2 47.Bc2 Rh2 48.Kxb2 h6 49.gxh6 Rxh6 50.Bd4 Rc6 51.Kb3 Rc8 52.Be4 Rc7 53.Kb4 Rc8 54.Bd5 Rc7 55.Kb5 Rc1 56.Bc4 Rc2 57.Kc5 Rc1 58.Kd5 Re1 59.Be5 Rd1+ 60.Ke4 Re1+ 61.Kf4 Rc1 62.Bb3 Rb1 63.Ba2 Rb5 64.Ke4 Ra5 65.Bd5 Ra4+ 66.Bd4 Ra5 67.Ke5 Ra6 68.Bb7 Ra4 69.Bc5 Ra5 70.Kd6 Kg7 71.Bd4+ Kg8 72.Bd5 Ra4 73.Bc3 Ra3 74.Bf6 Ra7 75.Be7 Ra5 76.f6 Ra1 77.Bc6 Ra7 78.Kc5 Ra6 79.Kb5 Ra1 80.Kb6 Ra2 81.Kc7 Rd2 82.Bd7 Kh7 83.Kd8 Kg6 84.Ke8 Rf2 85.Bb5 Rxf6 86.Bd3+ Kg7 1/2-1/2

                      Position after 65.Bd5




                      Did White have a win here or just a draw?

                      Round 6, Mar. 3
                      Anand, Vishy - Nakamura, Hikaru
                      C50 Giuoco Piano

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 a6 7.a4 O-O 8.h3 Ba7 9.Nbd2 h6 10.Re1 Ne7 11.Bb3 Ng6 12.d4 Re8 13.Bc2 Bd7 14.Nf1 c5 15.dxc5 dxc5 16.Ne3 b5 17.axb5 axb5 18.c4 Bc6 19.cxb5 Bxb5 20.Qxd8 Rexd8 21.Nd5 Nxd5 22.exd5 c4 23.Bd2 Bd4 24.Rxa8 Rxa8 25.Bxg6 fxg6 26.Bc3 Rd8 27.Nxe5 Bxe5 28.Rxe5 Re8 29.f4 g5 30.Rxe8+ Bxe8 31.fxg5 hxg5 32.g4 Kf7 33.Kf2 Ba4 34.Ke3 Bd1 35.Kd4 Bf3 36.Kxc4 Ke7 37.Bxg7 Bg2 38.h4 gxh4 39.Be5 Bf3 40.g5 Kf7 41.b4 Kg6 42.d6 1-0

                      Position after Black's move 35 Bf3.



                      Vishy came in for a short post-mortem interview with Miro and he said that Hikaru had lost the same ending against Garry at St. Louis Rapid and Blitz.

                      Presumably, this is the game:

                      St. Louis Rapid and Blitz
                      Blitz
                      Round 13, Aug. 18, 2017
                      Kasparov, Garry - Nakamura, Hikaru
                      E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 O-O 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 d5 7.Nf3 dxc4 8.Qxc4 b6 9.h4 c5 10.dxc5 bxc5 11.h5 h6 12.g4 Qd5 13.Qxd5 Nxd5 14.g5 hxg5 15.Bxg5 f6 16.Bd2 Nc6 17.Rc1 Nd4 18.Rxc5 Nxf3+ 19.exf3 Bd7 20.Rh4 Rfb8 21.b4 a6 22.Rd4 Bb5 23.Bg2 Re8 24.f4 f5 25.Bf3 Kh7 26.Bc3 Re7 27.Kd2 Rd8 28.Bxd5 exd5 29.Rdxd5 Rxd5+ 30.Rxd5 Rd7 31.Rxd7 Bxd7 32.Ke3 g6 33.h6 Kxh6 34.Kd4 Kh5 35.Kc5 Kg4 36.Bd2 Kf3 37.Kb6 Bb5 38.a4 Bf1 39.b5 axb5 40.axb5 Kxf2 41.Kc6 Ke2 42.Bc1 Kd1 43.Ba3 Kd2 44.Be7 1-0

                      Standings after Round Six of Rapid

                      1-2 Mamedyarov, Anand 4.0
                      3-4 Grischuk, Kramnik 3.5
                      5-7 Karjakin, Nakamura, Gelfand 3.0
                      8-10 Dubov, Svidler, Nepomniachtchi 2.0

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                        Tal Memorial 2018

                        March 4, 2018

                        Rounds Seven to Nine

                        Commentators: Alexander Morozevich and Evgeny Miroshnichenko

                        Round 7, Mar. 4
                        Nakamura, Hikaru - Kramnik, Vladimir
                        D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                        1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 Nf6 5.O-O O-O 6.c4 c6 7.Qb3 Qb6 8.Nc3 Bf5 9.Ne5 Be6 10.Qd1 dxc4 11.Na4 Qd8 12.Nc5 Qc8 13.Qc2 Bh3 14.Qxc4 Bxg2 15.Kxg2 Nbd7 16.Ncd3 Nxe5 17.dxe5 Nd5 18.b3 Rd8 19.Bb2 a5 20.Rad1 a4 21.e4 Nb6 22.Qb4 Qc7 23.Bd4 Nd7 24.e6 Bxd4 25.exf7+ Kxf7 26.Qxd4 axb3 27.axb3 Nf8 28.Qh8 Ke8 29.Nc5 Kf7 30.e5 Qc8 31.e6+ Nxe6 32.Qxh7+ Ng7 33.Rde1 Rg8 34.Re6 Qd8 35.Qxg6+ Kf8 36.Re3 1-0

                        Final position in Nakamura-Kramnik



                        Round 7, Mar. 4
                        Karjakin, Sergey - Anand, Vishy
                        C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.O-O d5 7.Nbd2 dxe4 8.dxe4 a5 9.Bxc6 bxc6 10.Nxe5 Re8 11.Nxc6 Qd7 12.Nd4 Bxd4 13.cxd4 Qxd4 14.Nf3 Qxe4 15.Re1 Qc6 16.Rxe8+ Nxe8 17.Be3 Bb7 18.Rc1 Qb5 19.Rc2 Ra6 20.Rd2 1/2-1/2

                        Will Karjakin draw all his games in this event? His next two opponents are Nakamura and Kramnik.

                        Round 7, Mar. 4
                        Grischuk, Alexander - Svidler, Peter
                        E60 King's Indian, Fianchetto

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Nf3 d5 7.cxd5 Nxd5 8.O-O Bf5 9.Ng5 Nxc3 10.bxc3 e5 11.Qb3 Rb8 12.dxe5 Nxe5 13.Ne4 h6 14.Rd1 Qc8 15.Bf4 Re8 16.Nc5 b6 17.Nd3 Nxd3 18.exd3 Bh3 19.d4 Bxg2 20.Kxg2 g5 21.Be3 Qf5 22.a4 c6 23.Ra2 h5 24.Rad2 h4 25.Qc4 h3+ 26.Kg1 Re6 27.d5 Re4 28.Qe2 c5 29.d6 Bxc3 30.Rd5 Re5 31.Rxe5 Bxe5 32.g4 Qe4 33.f3 Qxa4 34.Bxg5 Bd4+ 35.Kf1 f6 36.Bf4 Re8 37.Qd3 Kg7 38.Re1 Qa2 39.Bd2 Rxe1+ 40.Kxe1 Qe6+ 41.Kd1 Qxd6 42.Qe4 Qd7 43.Kc1 a5 44.Qf4 Qe6 45.Qh6+ Kf7 46.Qxh3 a4 47.Qh7+ Ke8 48.Qd3 Qb3 49.Qe4+ Kd8 50.Qa8+ Kd7 51.Qb7+ Kd6 52.Qb8+ Kc6 53.Qa8+ Kd6 54.Qd8+ Kc6 55.Qc8+ 1/2-1/2

                        Round 7, Mar. 4
                        Gelfand, Boris - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                        A33 English, symmetrical variation

                        1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.g3 Bc5 7.Nb3 Be7 8.Bg2 O-O 9.Bf4 b6 10.O-O Ba6 11.Nb5 Rc8 12.Nd6 Rc7 13.Rc1 Nh5 14.Be3 Nf6 15.Bf4 Nh5 16.Be3 Nf6 17.Bf4 1/2-1/2

                        Round 7, Mar. 4
                        Dubov, Daniil - Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                        D06 QGD, Grau

                        1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Bf5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.Nh4 Bg6 6.g3 c6 7.Nxg6 hxg6 8.Bg2 dxc4 9.O-O Nbd7 10.b3 Qa5 11.Bd2 Bb4 12.Rc1 Nb6 13.h4 O-O-O 14.a3 Qxa3 15.e3 Qxb3 16.Qe2 Bxc3 17.Rxc3 Qb5 18.Qd1 g5 19.Qa1 gxh4 20.Rb1 Qf5 21.e4 Nxe4 22.Rf3 Qxf3 23.Bxf3 Nxd2 24.Qxa7 Nxb1 25.Qxb6 Rd6 26.Qxb1 hxg3 27.fxg3 Rhd8 28.Qb6 R8d7 29.Qc5 Rxd4 30.Be2 R7d5 31.Qf8+ Kc7 32.Qxf7+ Rd7 33.Qxe6 b5 34.Qe3 Kb7 35.Qa3 Rd2 36.Kf2 Rc2 37.Ke3 Rdd2 38.Qe7+ Kb6 39.Bh5 g6 40.Bg4 Rd3+ 41.Kf4 Rf2+ 42.Kg5 c3 43.Bd7 c2 44.Qd8+ Kc5 45.Qe7+ Rd6 46.Qe3+ Kb4 47.Qe1+ Rfd2 48.Bxc6 Kb3 49.Be4 Kb2 50.Bxc2 Kxc2 51.Qe4+ Kc3 52.Qe3+ Kc4 53.Qe4+ Kc5 54.Qe3+ R2d4 55.Qc3+ Kb6 56.Qc8 b4 57.g4 Kb5 58.Qe8+ Kc4 59.Qe2+ Kb3 60.Qf3+ Kb2 61.Kh6 b3 62.g5 Rd2 63.Qe4 R2d4 64.Qe5 Kb1 65.Qe1+ Rd1 66.Qe4+ Ka2 67.Qa4+ Kb2 68.Qe4 R1d5 69.Qe3 Ka3 70.Qc3 Ka4 71.Qc4+ Ka3 72.Qc3 Ka2 73.Qc4 Rd4 74.Qf7 Rh4+ 75.Kg7 Rhd4 76.Kh6 R6d5 77.Qa7+ Kb1 78.Kxg6 b2 79.Kh6 Kc2 80.Qc7+ Kd2 81.Qb7 Kc2 82.Qc6+ Kd1 83.Qb7 Rh4+ 84.Kg6 Rd2 85.Qb3+ Ke2 86.Qb5+ Ke3 87.Qb3+ Kf2 88.Qb6+ Ke2 89.Qb5+ Ke1 90.Qb3 Rc4 91.Kh7 Rc3 92.Qxc3 b1=Q+ 93.g6 Qf5 94.Qg3+ Ke2 95.Kh6 Rd3 96.Qh2+ Ke1 97.Qg1+ Ke2 98.Qh2+ Kf1 99.Qh1+ Kf2 100.Qh2+ Kf3 101.g7 Qe6+ 102.Kh7 Rd7 103.Qh1+ Kf2 104.Qh4+ Kf3 105.Qh5+ Kg2 106.Qg6+ 1/2-1/2

                        Final position in Dubov-Nepo

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                          [u]Tal Memorial 2018[,u]

                          March 4, 2018

                          Rounds Eight and Nine (continued)

                          Round 8, Mar. 4
                          Kramnik, Vladimir - Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                          D06 QGD, Grau

                          1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Bf5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.Bg5 c6 6.e3 Nbd7 7.Bd3 Bxd3 8.Qxd3 Be7 9.O-O O-O 10.Rfd1 Rc8 11.Rac1 h6 12.Bxf6 Nxf6 13.c5 Qc7 14.b4 Nd7 15.Ne2 b6 16.Qa6 Nb8 17.Qa4 Nd7 18.Qa6 Nb8 19.Qd3 Nd7 20.Qc3 a5 21.a3 axb4 22.axb4 Ra8 23.Nf4 Ra4 24.Nd3 bxc5 25.bxc5 Rfa8 26.Ra1 Bf6 27.g3 g6 28.Kg2 Kg7 29.Rxa4 Rxa4 30.Ra1 Qa7 31.Rxa4 Qxa4 32.Qb2 Qc4 33.Qa3 Qb5 34.h4 g5 35.hxg5 hxg5 36.Qc3 Nf8 37.Nd2 Ng6 38.Qb3 Qa5 39.Nf3 Qa6 40.Nfe1 e5 41.dxe5 Nxe5 42.Nxe5 Bxe5 43.Qc2 Bf6 44.Qf5 Qc4 45.Nd3 Qe4+ 46.Qxe4 dxe4 47.Nb4 Be7 48.Nxc6 Bxc5 49.g4 Kf6 50.f3 Bxe3 51.fxe4 Ke6 52.Kf3 Bc5 53.Na5 Ke5 54.Nc4+ Kd4 55.Ne3 Ke5 56.Nf5 1/2-1/2

                          Round 8, Mar. 4
                          Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Dubov, Daniil
                          A56 Benoni Defence

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.e3 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.d5 O-O 6.Nf3 d6 7.Be2 e6 8.e4 Na6 9.O-O Nc7 10.Re1 Re8 11.e5 dxe5 12.d6 Na6 13.Nxe5 Nd7 14.Nxd7 Bxd7 15.Bf3 Qb6 16.Re2 h6 17.Bf4 Rad8 18.Qd2 Kh7 19.Be5 f6 20.Bg3 e5 21.Rd1 Nb8 22.Bd5 Be6 23.f4 Qxd6 24.fxe5 fxe5 25.Bh4 Rd7 26.Ne4 Qb6 27.Rf1 Bf5 28.Qd3 Rf8 29.Ref2 Na6 30.g4 Nb4 31.Qg3 Nxd5 32.gxf5 Nf4 33.fxg6+ Qxg6 34.Qxg6+ Kxg6 35.Kh1 b6 36.b3 Rd4 37.Nc3 Rd3 38.Ne4 Kf5 39.Re1 Rf7 40.Bg3 Rfd7 41.Rff1 R7d4 42.Bxf4 exf4 43.Ng3+ Kg5 44.Ne4+ Kf5 45.Ng3+ Kg4 46.Ne2 Re4 47.Rg1+ Kh4 48.Nxf4 Rxf4 49.Rxg7 Rf2 50.Kg1 Rxa2 51.Rf1 Rxb3 0-1

                          Dubov's second win, and with a Benoni.

                          Round 8, Mar. 4
                          Svidler, Peter - Gelfand, Boris
                          A30 English, symmetrical

                          1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nf6 3.b3 g6 4.Bb2 Bg7 5.g3 b6 6.Bg2 Bb7 7.O-O O-O 8.d4 cxd4 9.Qxd4 d6 10.Nc3 Nbd7 11.Qd2 a6 12.Rfd1 Rc8 13.Rac1 Re8 14.Ne1 Qc7 15.Nd5 Qb8 16.Bh3 Ne4 17.Qc2 Bxb2 18.Qxb2 e6 19.Ne3 Ng5 20.Bg2 Bxg2 21.Kxg2 f5 22.Nd3 Qb7+ 23.f3 Nf7 24.Nf4 Rc5 25.Nd3 Rc7 26.h4 b5 27.cxb5 axb5 28.Rxc7 Qxc7 29.Qd4 Qb7 30.Rc1 e5 31.Qc3 Nf6 32.Nb4 f4 33.gxf4 Nh5 34.Ned5 Nxf4+ 35.Nxf4 exf4 36.Rc2 Nh6 37.Rd2 Qe7 38.Nd5 Qxh4 39.Nf6+ Kf7 40.Nxe8 Qg3+ 41.Kf1 Qh3+ 1/2-1/2

                          Round 8, Mar. 4
                          Anand, Vishy - Grischuk, Alexander
                          B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

                          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.Bxc6 dxc6 5.d3 Bg7 6.h3 Nf6 7.Nc3 O-O 8.Be3 b6 9.Qd2 e5 10.Bh6 Qd6 11.O-O-O a5 12.g4 a4 13.Kb1 Be6 14.Ne2 b5 15.Ng3 Rfd8 16.Bxg7 Kxg7 17.Qg5 Nd7 18.Nf5+ Bxf5 19.gxf5 a3 20.b3 h6 21.Qg3 Kh7 22.Rhg1 Qf6 23.h4 gxf5 24.Qh3 f4 25.Rg5 Qe6 26.Rf5 Rg8 27.Ng5+ hxg5 28.Rxf7+ Qxf7 29.hxg5+ Kg7 30.Qh6# 1-0

                          The mate



                          Round 8, Mar. 4
                          Nakamura, Hikaru - Karjakin, Sergey
                          A05 Reti Opening

                          1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 c5 3.Bg2 Nc6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 e5 6.Nxc6 dxc6 7.Nd2 Be7 8.b3 Be6 9.Bb2 Nd7 10.O-O O-O 11.e3 Qc7 12.Qe2 a5 13.a4 Rad8 14.Rad1 b5 15.Ra1 f6 16.Rfd1 Rb8 17.Bc3 b4 18.Bb2 Nb6 19.Rac1 Rfd8 20.e4 Bc5 21.Nf3 Bf8 22.Nd2 Bc5 23.Nf3 Bf8 24.Nd2 Bc5 25.Bf3 Rd6 26.Nf1 Rbd8 27.Rxd6 Qxd6 28.Bg4 Bf7 29.Ne3 g6 30.Rd1 Bd4 31.Bh3 c5 32.Qb5 Ra8 33.Bc1 h5 34.Bf1 Kg7 35.Qe2 Qc6 36.g4 Rh8 37.Qf3 hxg4 38.Qxg4 Be6 39.Qg3 Kf7 40.Bg2 c4 41.bxc4 Nxc4 42.Nf5 Qxa4 43.Nxd4 exd4 44.Bf1 Ne5 45.Bf4 Bg4 46.Bxe5 Bxd1 47.Bc4+ Kg7 48.Bxf6+ Kxf6 49.Qd6+ Kg7 50.Qe7+ Kh6 51.Qh4+ Bh5 52.Qf4+ Kh7 53.Qf7+ Kh6 54.Qf4+ 1/2-1/2

                          Round 9, Mar. 4
                          Gelfand, Boris - Anand, Vishy
                          A21 English, Kramnik-Shirov Counter-Attack

                          1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Bb4 3.Nd5 a5 4.Nf3 d6 5.a3 Bc5 6.e3 Nf6 7.d4 Nxd5 8.dxc5 Nf6 9.cxd6 cxd6 10.Be2 O-O 11.O-O Bf5 12.c5 Nc6 13.cxd6 Ne4 14.Bb5 Re8 15.Bxc6 1/2-1/2

                          Round 9, Mar. 4
                          Dubov, Daniil - Svidler, Peter
                          B08 Pirc, Classical (Two Knights) System

                          1.d4 d6 2.e4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Be3 c6 6.Qd2 b5 7.Bd3 Bg4 8.O-O-O Nbd7 9.Kb1 O-O 10.Bh6 e5 11.Ne2 c5 12.dxe5 Nxe5 13.Nxe5 dxe5 14.Bxg7 Kxg7 15.f3 Bd7 16.c4 b4 17.Qe3 1/2-1/2

                          Round 9, Mar. 4
                          Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                          C43 Petrov, Modern Attack, symmetrical variation

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.d4 Nxe4 4.dxe5 d5 5.Nbd2 Nxd2 6.Bxd2 Be7 7.Be2 O-O 8.O-O c5 9.Bf4 Nc6 10.Qd2 Be6 11.c3 Qd7 12.h3 Rad8 13.Rfd1 h6 14.Bd3 Bf5 15.Bg3 Bxd3 16.Qxd3 Qe6 17.a3 b6 18.b4 d4 19.cxd4 Nxd4 20.Nxd4 Rxd4 21.Qa6 Rxd1+ 22.Rxd1 cxb4 23.axb4 Bxb4 24.Qxa7 Bc5 25.Kh2 h5 26.h4 Rc8 27.Qb7 Qf5 28.Rd2 Re8 29.Qc6 Rc8 30.Qb7 Re8 31.Qc6 1/2-1/2

                          Round 9, Mar. 4
                          Karjakin, Sergey - Kramnik, Vladimir
                          A01 Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack, Classical variation

                          1.b3 d5 2.Bb2 Nf6 3.Nf3 e6 4.e3 Be7 5.c4 O-O 6.Nc3 c5 7.cxd5 Nxd5 8.Qc2 b6 9.Nxd5 exd5 10.d4 Nc6 11.Be2 Be6 12.O-O Rc8 13.dxc5 bxc5 14.Rac1 Qb6 15.Rfd1 Rfd8 16.Bd3 h6 17.Qe2 Nb4 18.Bb1 a5 19.h3 Qa6 20.Qd2 Qb7 21.Ba1 Bf8 22.Qb2 f6 23.Nh4 d4 24.exd4 cxd4 25.Qe2 Bf7 26.Rxc8 Qxc8 27.Bxd4 Qe6 28.Be3 Rxd1+ 29.Qxd1 Qd5 30.Qe2 Bc5 31.Nf5 Bf8 32.Qg4 g5 33.Nd4 h5 34.Qc8 Qc5 35.Qd8 Qc3 36.Be4 Qa1+ 37.Kh2 Kg7 38.Nf5+ Kg8 39.Bd4 Qc1 40.Nh6+ 1-0

                          Round 9, Mar. 4
                          Grischuk, Alexander - Nakamura, Hikaru
                          A18 English, Mikenas-Carls variation

                          1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.cxd5 exd5 5.e5 Ne4 6.Nf3 Bf5 7.d3 Nxc3 8.bxc3 c5 9.d4 Nc6 10.Bd3 Bxd3 11.Qxd3 Be7 12.dxc5 Bxc5 13.O-O Qd7 14.Re1 Be7 15.Be3 O-O 16.Rad1 Rad8 17.Ng5 Bxg5 18.Bxg5 Rde8 19.f4 h6 20.Bh4 Qg4 21.Bg3 Ne7 22.h3 Qg6 23.Bh4 Qxd3 24.Rxd3 Ng6 25.Bg3 Ne7 26.Bh4 Ng6 27.Bg3 Ne7 28.Bf2 b6 29.g4 Rc8 30.f5 Rc4 31.e6 f6 32.Bd4 Ra4 33.Re2 Rc8 34.Kf2 Kf8 35.Kf3 Nc6 36.Kf4 Ke7 37.h4 Kd6 38.Kg3 Ra3 39.Rde3 Ne7 40.Rf3 Rf8 41.Ref2 Nc6 42.g5 Ra4 43.Rf4 Ra3 44.gxh6 gxh6 45.Kg4 Nxd4 46.Rxd4 Rxc3 47.Rfd2 Rc5 48.Kh5 Rh8 49.Kg6 h5 50.Kxf6 Rf8+ 51.Kg6 b5 52.Re2 Ke7 53.Kg5 Rg8+ 54.Kf4 Kf6 55.e7 Re8 56.Re6+ Kf7 57.Re5 Rxe7 58.Rexd5 Rxd5 59.Rxd5 Rb7 60.Rd6 b4 61.Ra6 b3 62.axb3 Rxb3 63.Rxa7+ Kf6 64.Ra6+ Kf7 65.Kg5 Rg3+ 66.Kxh5 Rg1 67.Kh6 Rf1 68.Kg5 Rg1+ 69.Kf4 Rf1+ 70.Kg4 Rg1+ 71.Kh5 Rf1 72.Kg5 Rg1+ 73.Kh6 Rf1 74.Ra5 Kf6 75.h5 Rh1 76.Rb5 Rh3 77.Rc5 Rh1 78.Ra5 Rh3 79.Ra1 Rh4 80.Rf1 Rh2 81.Rf3 Rh1 82.Rf2 Rh3 83.Rf1 Rh2 84.Rg1 Kxf5 85.Rg6 Rh3 86.Ra6 Rh1 87.Rb6 Rh3 88.Rb5+ Kf6 89.Kh7 Ra3 90.Rb7 Kg5 91.h6 Ra6 92.Rb5+ Kf6 93.Rb7 Kg5 94.Kg7 Rg6+ 95.Kf7 Rf6+ 96.Kg7 1/2-1/2

                          Vishy Anand wins the rapid tournament.

                          The final standings:

                          1 Anand 6.0
                          2-4 Mamedyarov, Karjakin, Nakamura 5.0
                          5-6 Gelfand, Grischuk 4.5
                          7-8 Kramnik, Dubov 4.0
                          9-10 Svidler, Nepomniachtchi 3.5

                          The blitz tournament (13 rounds) takes place tomorrow. It starts one hour earlier, at 6:00AM Toronto/Montreal time.

                          The participants are Karjakin, Nakamura, Grischuk, Artemiev, Andreikin, Anand, Svidler, Kramnik, Nepomniachtchi, Dubov, Gelfand, Mamedyarov, Fedoseev and Morozevich.

                          ++++++++

                          Just an aside - One of the sponsors of the Tal Memorial has a logo that appears to be DOH. This is the well-known exclamation of Homer Simpson and I have thought of phoning up the company to hear the secretary answer the call with a "D'oh".

                          Looking up the sponsor on the Russian Chess Federation site, I found that the company is actually Construction Group "DON" or Donaerodorstroy and it constructs roads with asphalt pavement and does airfield pavements and waterworks. It is unlikely that it has anything to do with Homer Simpson.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                            Tal Memorial 2018

                            March 5, 2018

                            The commentators are Alexandra Kosteniuk and Evgeny Miroshnichenko

                            Blitz

                            Rounds One to Seven


                            A selection of games:

                            Round One

                            Morozevich-Nakamura 0.5-0.5
                            Anand-Artemiev 1-0
                            Svidler-Kramnik 0.5-0.5
                            Karjakin-Grischuk 1-0
                            Nepomniachtchi-Andreikin 0-1
                            Mamedyarov-Dubov 0-1

                            Blitz, 5+3
                            Round 1, Mar. 5
                            Morozevich, Alexander - Nakamura, Hikaru
                            C47 Four Knights, Scotch variation

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 d5 8.exd5 cxd5 9.O-O O-O 10.h3 c6 11.Qf3 Bd6 12.Bf4 Rb8 13.b3 Rb4 14.Bxd6 Qxd6 15.Rfe1 Be6 16.Rad1 c5 17.Bc4 d4 18.Bxe6 fxe6 19.Ne4 Nxe4 20.Qxe4 Rb6 21.c3 Rf4 22.Qe5 Qxe5 23.Rxe5 c4 24.Rxd4 Rxd4 25.cxd4 cxb3 26.axb3 Rxb3 27.Rxe6 Rb1+ 28.Kh2 Rd1 29.Ra6 Rxd4 30.Rxa7 Rd3 31.f3 Rd2 32.Kg3 g6 33.f4 Rb2 34.Kf3 h5 1/2-1/2

                            Round 1, Mar. 5
                            Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Dubov, Daniil
                            A56 Benoni

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.e3 e6 4.Nc3 d5 5.Nf3 a6 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Be2 Nc6 8.O-O cxd4 9.exd4 Be7 10.Ne5 O-O 11.Nxc6 bxc6 12.Re1 Bd6 13.Bg5 Rb8 14.Qc2 Qb6 15.Bxf6 gxf6 16.Na4 Qxd4 17.Qxc6 Qe5 18.g3 Bb4 19.Nc3 Bb7 20.Qa4 Bc5 21.Bf3 Qf5 22.Kg2 d4 23.Ne4 d3 24.b4 Bxf2 25.Kxf2 Rbc8 26.Rad1 Rc2+ 27.Ke3 Bxe4 28.Bxe4 Qf2+ 29.Kxd3 Rd8+ 0-1

                            Round Two

                            Nakamura-Dubov 0.5-0.5
                            Gelfand-Mamedyarov 0-1
                            Andreikin-Fedoseev 1-0
                            Grischuk-Nepo 0.5-0.5
                            Kramnik-Karjakin 1-0
                            Artemiev-Svidler 1-0
                            Morozevich-Anand 0-1

                            Round 1, Mar. 5
                            Kramnik, Vladimir - Karjakin, Sergey
                            B50 Sicilian

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.c3 Nf6 4.g3 Nbd7 5.d3 g6 6.Bg2 Bg7 7.O-O O-O 8.Re1 e5 9.d4 Qc7 10.a4 b6 11.d5 a6 12.Nbd2 Bh6 13.Nc4 Bxc1 14.Qxc1 Kg7 15.Nh4 h6 16.Ne3 Rh8 17.f4 Rb8 18.c4 b5 19.axb5 axb5 20.Qc3 Re8 21.b3 bxc4 22.Nxc4 Rb4 23.Nf3 Qb8 24.fxe5 Nxe5 25.Nfxe5 Rxb3 26.Qd2 dxe5 27.Rf1 Rf8 28.d6 Qb4 29.Qxb4 cxb4 30.Nxe5 Be6 31.Nc6 Rb2 32.Nd4 Rd2 33.Nxe6+ fxe6 34.Ra7+ Kg8 35.Bh3 Rxd6 36.e5 Rb6 37.exf6 b3 38.Rg7+ Kh8 39.Rxg6 b2 40.Rxh6+ Kg8 41.Rb1 Rfb8 42.Rxb2 1-0

                            Round 2, Mar. 5
                            Artemiev, Vladislav - Svidler, Peter
                            A48 King's Indian, Torre Attack

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.Bg5 Bg7 4.Nbd2 c5 5.e3 cxd4 6.exd4 b6 7.Bd3 Bb7 8.O-O O-O 9.Re1 d6 10.Qe2 Re8 11.Ne4 Nbd7 12.Rad1 Bxe4 13.Bxe4 Nxe4 14.Qxe4 Nf6 15.Qd3 e6 16.c4 Qc7 17.Rc1 Qb7 18.b4 Rac8 19.Rc2 b5 20.c5 Nd5 21.a3 h6 22.Bd2 Red8 23.Qb3 Ne7 24.Bf4 Nf5 25.g4 Nxd4 26.Nxd4 Bxd4 27.Bxd6 a6 28.Rd2 Bg7 29.Qe3 a5 30.Red1 axb4 31.axb4 Ra8 32.h3 Ra4 33.Bg3 Rxd2 34.Qxd2 Kh7 35.Qd7 Qf3 36.c6 Rxb4 37.c7 Bd4 38.Qxd4 Rxd4 39.Rxd4 1-0

                            Round Three

                            Anand-Nakamura 0.5-0.5
                            Svidler-Morozevich 1-0
                            Karjakin-Artemiev 1-0
                            Nepo-Kramnik 0.5-0.5
                            Fedoseev-Grischuk 0-1
                            Mamedyarov-Andreikin 0-1
                            Dubov-Gelfand 0.5-0.5

                            Round 3, Mar. 5
                            Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Andreikin, Dmitry
                            D10 QGD Slav Defence, Exchange variation

                            1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.cxd5 cxd5 4.Bg5 h6 5.Bh4 Qb6 6.Nc3 e5 7.Nf3 Nc6 8.e3 exd4 9.Nxd4 Qxb2 10.Nxd5 Bb4+ 11.Nxb4 Qc3+ 12.Ke2 Qxb4 13.Rb1 Nxd4+ 14.exd4 Qa5 15.Ke3 g5 16.Bb5+ Kf8 17.Bg3 Nf6 18.Bd6+ Kg8 19.f3 Bf5 20.Rb2 Qc3+ 0-1

                            Round Four

                            Nakamura-Gelfand 1-0
                            Andreikin-Dubov 0.5-0.5
                            Grischuk-Mamedyarov 0.5-0.5
                            Kramnik-Fedoseev 1-0
                            Artemiev-Nepo 0.5-0.5
                            Morozevich-Karjakin 0-1
                            Anand-Svidler 0.5-0.5

                            Round 4, Mar. 5
                            Morozevich, Alexander - Karjakin, Sergey
                            E34 Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa variation

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 d5 5.cxd5 Qxd5 6.Nf3 Qf5 7.Qb3 Nc6 8.Bd2 O-O 9.h3 a5 10.g4 Qg6 11.a3 a4 12.Qc4 Bxc3 13.Bxc3 Nd5 14.Rc1 f6 15.Rg1 Bd7 16.g5 Kh8 17.Bd2 Na5 18.Qc2 Qh5 19.gxf6 gxf6 20.Bxa5 Rxa5 21.Rg3 Bc6 22.Qd2 Raa8 23.Rc5 Rg8 24.Rxg8+ Rxg8 25.Nh2 Qf5 26.Ng4 Qb1+ 27.Rc1 Qg6 28.f3 f5 29.Ne5 Qg3+ 30.Kd1 f4 31.Kc2 Be8 32.Kb1 Qf2 33.h4 Qxh4 34.Ka2 Rg1 35.Qa5 Qe7 36.Nd3 Bc6 37.Bh3 Rxc1 38.Nxc1 e5 39.dxe5 Qxe5 40.Qc5 Kg7 41.Qg1+ Kf7 42.Qh2 h5 43.Nd3 Qg5 44.Qf2 Ne3 45.Qh2 Qg3 46.Qh1 Bb5 47.Nc5 Qg5 48.Ne4 Qd5+ 49.Ka1 Bxe2 50.Nc3 Qxf3 51.Qh2 Bc4 52.Nb1 Qg3 53.Qh1 Nc2# 0-1

                            Round Five

                            Svidler-Nakamura 0.5-0.5
                            Karjakin-Anand 0.5-0.5
                            Nepo-Morozevich 1-0
                            Fedoseev-Artemiev 1-0
                            Mamedyarov-Kramnik 0-1
                            Dubov-Grischuk 0-1
                            Gelfand-Andreikin 0-1

                            Round 5, Mar. 5
                            Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Kramnik, Vladimir
                            D35 QGD, Exchange, positional line

                            1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bg5 c6 6.e3 Bd6 7.Bd3 O-O 8.Nge2 Re8 9.Qc2 h6 10.Bh4 Nbd7 11.g4 Nf8 12.h3 b5 13.Rg1 Ne6 14.f4 Bxf4 15.Bh7+ Kh8 16.exf4 Nxd4 17.Qd3 Nxe2 18.Nxe2 Qa5+ 19.Qd2 Qxd2+ 20.Kxd2 Nxh7 21.Rac1 Bd7 22.Nd4 Re4 23.Nxc6 Bxc6 24.Rxc6 Rxf4 25.Rc5 Rf3 26.Rc3 Rxc3 27.bxc3 Ng5 28.Bxg5 hxg5 29.Rf1 f6 30.Rf5 Rd8 31.Kd3 Kg8 32.Kd4 Kf7 33.Kc5 Rc8+ 34.Kb4 Rc4+ 35.Kxb5 Rxc3 36.a4 Ke6 37.Ka6 Rxh3 38.a5 Ra3 39.Rf1 d4 40.Re1+ Kd6 41.Re8 d3 42.Rg8 Ke5 43.Rxg7 d2 44.Rd7 Ra2 45.Kb5 0-1

                            Round 5, Mar. 5
                            Dubov, Daniil - Grischuk, Alexander
                            A30 English, symmetrical, hedgehog System

                            1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 c5 3.g3 e6 4.Nf3 b6 5.Bg2 Bb7 6.O-O Be7 7.d3 O-O 8.e4 d6 9.Re1 a6 10.b3 Nbd7 11.d4 cxd4 12.Nxd4 Qc7 13.Bb2 Rfe8 14.Rc1 Rac8 15.h3 Qb8 16.Qe2 Bf8 17.Rcd1 Ba8 18.Kh2 h6 19.f4 Nh7 20.e5 Bxg2 21.Kxg2 dxe5 22.fxe5 Qb7+ 23.Kh2 f6 24.Qf3 Qxf3 25.Nxf3 Nxe5 26.Nxe5 fxe5 27.Rxe5 Ng5 28.Kg2 Red8 29.Rxd8 Rxd8 30.h4 Rd2+ 31.Re2 Rxe2+ 32.Nxe2 Ne4 33.Kf3 Nc5 34.Nf4 Kf7 35.h5 Bd6 36.Bd4 Bxf4 37.Kxf4 Nd7 38.g4 g6 39.Ke4 gxh5 40.gxh5 Ke7 41.b4 Kf7 42.c5 bxc5 43.bxc5 Nb8 44.Be3 Nd7 45.c6 Nf6+ 46.Ke5 Ng4+ 47.Kd4 Nxe3 48.c7 Nf5+ 0-1

                            Round Six

                            Nakamura-Andreikin 1-0
                            Grischuk-Gelfand 1-0
                            Kramnik-Dubov 0-1
                            Artemiev-Mamedyarov 0.5-0.5
                            Morozevich-Fedoseev 1-0
                            Anand-Nepo 0-1
                            Svidler-Karjakin 0-1

                            Round 6, Mar. 5
                            Nakamura, Hikaru - Andreikin, Dmitry
                            A01 Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack, Modern variation

                            1.b3 e5 2.Bb2 Nc6 3.e3 g6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nf3 Bg7 6.Nxd4 Nf6 7.Be2 O-O 8.O-O Nxd4 9.Bxd4 d5 10.c4 dxc4 11.Bxc4 Qd6 12.Bb2 Ne4 13.Bxg7 Kxg7 14.Qxd6 Nxd6 15.Be2 c5 16.Rd1 Rd8 17.Nc3 Be6 18.e4 b6 19.f3 Kf8 20.Kf2 Nb7 21.Nb5 Ke7 22.f4 Nd6 23.Nc3 Rac8 24.g4 f6 25.f5 Bf7 26.Ke3 Ne8 27.h4 Rxd1 28.Rxd1 Rd8 29.Rf1 gxf5 30.exf5 Nc7 31.Bc4 Be8 32.g5 b5 33.Bg8 Bh5 34.Bxh7 c4 35.bxc4 bxc4 36.Rc1 Rd3+ 37.Kf2 Rd2+ 38.Kg1 Rd4 39.Re1+ Kf8 40.Ne4 Nd5 41.gxf6 c3 42.Bg6 c2 43.Ng5 Ne3 44.Ne6+ Kg8 45.f7+ 1-0

                            Round 6, Mar. 5
                            Kramnik, Vladimir - Dubov, Daniil
                            B12 Caro-Kann Defence

                            1.d4 c6 2.e4 d6 3.c4 Nd7 4.Nc3 h6 5.g3 e5 6.Nge2 g6 7.Bg2 Bg7 8.O-O h5 9.d5 c5 10.h4 a6 11.a4 Bh6 12.a5 g5 13.hxg5 Bxg5 14.f4 Bh6 15.Bh3 Ngf6 16.Kg2 h4 17.Rh1 Rg8 18.Bxd7+ Nxd7 19.f5 Bg5 20.Kf3 hxg3 21.Kg2 Bxc1 22.Qxc1 Nf6 23.Qh6 Bd7 24.Rh3 Qe7 25.Rxg3 O-O-O 26.Rh1 Ng4 27.Qh4 Ne3+ 28.Kf3 Qxh4 29.Rxh4 Nxc4 30.Rh7 Rgf8 31.Rgg7 Be8 32.Ng3 Nxa5 33.Nh5 b5 34.Nf6 b4 35.Nd1 Nb3 36.Ne3 Nd4+ 37.Kf2 Bb5 38.Rxf7 Rxf7 39.Rxf7 a5 40.Ra7 a4 41.Nh7 Rd7 42.Rxd7 Kxd7 43.f6 Ke8 44.Ng5 a3 45.bxa3 bxa3 46.f7+ Kf8 47.Ng4 Be8 0-1

                            Round Seven

                            Karjakin-Nakamura 1-0
                            Nepo-Svidler 1-0
                            Fedoseev-Anand 1-0
                            Mamedyarov-Morozevich 0.5-0.5
                            Dubov-Artemiev 1-0
                            Gelfand-Kramnik 0.5-0.5
                            Andreikin-Grischuk 0.5-0.5

                            Round 7, Mar. 5
                            Karjakin, Sergey - Nakamura, Hikaru
                            B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Qxd4 Nc6 5.Bb5 Bd7 6.Qd3 Nb4 7.Bxd7+ Qxd7 8.Qe2 g6 9.O-O Bg7 10.c3 Nc6 11.c4 Nf6 12.h3 O-O 13.Nc3 a6 14.Rd1 Qc7 15.Bd2 Rfc8 16.Rac1 Nd7 17.b3 Qd8 18.Nd5 e6 19.Nc3 Nde5 20.Be3 Nxf3+ 21.Qxf3 Qe7 22.Na4 Rab8 23.Nb6 Rd8 24.Rd2 Re8 25.Rcd1 Rbd8 26.a3 Qc7 27.b4 a5 28.bxa5 Bc3 29.Nd5 exd5 30.Bb6 Qc8 31.Qxc3 d4 32.Bxd4 Nxd4 33.Rxd4 Qc7 34.f3 Re6 35.Qb4 Ra8 36.Rd5 h5 37.Rb5 Ra7 38.c5 dxc5 39.Rxc5 Qb8 40.Rd7 Re8 41.Rcc7 Rf8 42.Qb3 b6 43.Rxa7 1-0

                            Standings after Round Seven

                            1 Karjakin 5.5
                            2 Andreikin 5.0
                            3-6 Grischuk, Dubov, Nepo, Kramnik 4.5
                            7 Nakamura 4.0
                            8 Anand 3.5
                            9-10 Svidler, Mamedyarov 2.5
                            11-14 Gelfand, Fedoseev, Morozevich, Artemiev 2.0

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Tal Memorial 2018

                              Tal Memorial 2018

                              March 5, 2018

                              Blitz

                              Rounds Eight to Ten


                              Round Eight

                              Nakamura-Grischuk 1-0
                              Kramnik-Andreikin 1-0
                              Artemiev-Gelfand 0.5-0.5
                              Morozevich-Dubov 1-0
                              Anand-Mamedyarov 1-0
                              Svidler-Fedoseev 1-0
                              Karjakin-Nepo 1-0

                              Round 8, Mar. 5
                              Nakamura, Hikaru - Grischuk, Alexander
                              A05 Reti, Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack

                              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.b3 d5 3.Bb2 Bf5 4.g3 e6 5.Nh4 Be4 6.f3 Bg6 7.Bg2 c5 8.Nxg6 hxg6 9.e4 Nc6 10.Qe2 Nd4 11.Bxd4 cxd4 12.Qb5+ Qd7 13.Qxd7+ Kxd7 14.e5 Ng8 15.c4 dxc3 16.Nxc3 Ne7 17.f4 Nf5 18.Ne2 Rc8 19.Kd1 Ba3 20.Rb1 a5 21.h4 Rc5 22.Bh3 Ne7 23.Nd4 Nc6 24.Nc2 Rxc2 25.Kxc2 Nb4+ 26.Kd1 Rc8 27.Bf1 Rc2 28.h5 gxh5 29.Rxh5 g6 30.Rh7 Ke7 31.Bd3 Rc7 32.Bxg6 Kf8 33.Ke2 Nxa2 34.Rbh1 Nc1+ 35.Kf3 Nxb3 36.Rh8+ Kg7 37.Bd3 Nxd2+ 38.Kg4 Ne4 39.Bxe4 dxe4 40.f5 1-0

                              Round 8, Mar. 5
                              Morozevich, Alexander - Dubov, Daniil
                              B33 Sicilian, Pelikan, Chelyabinsk variation

                              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c4 b4 12.Nc2 O-O 13.g3 Rb8 14.b3 Be6 15.h4 Rb7 16.Rc1 a5 17.Bh3 Bxd5 18.cxd5 Na7 19.Bf1 Qb8 20.Ne3 Bd8 21.Ba6 Rc7 22.O-O Rxc1 23.Qxc1 g6 24.Nc4 Bb6 25.h5 Bd4 26.Kg2 Qd8 27.f4 exf4 28.Qxf4 Qe7 29.hxg6 hxg6 30.Qh4 Re8 31.Qxe7 Rxe7 32.Kf3 Bc5 33.Nxa5 f5 34.exf5 gxf5 35.Kg2 Re3 36.Nb7 Rc3 37.Nxc5 Rxc5 38.Rxf5 Ra5 39.Bc4 Rxa2+ 40.Kh3 Nc8 41.Rf4 Kg7 42.Bb5 Nb6 43.Rxb4 Nxd5 44.Rd4 Nc3 45.Bc4 Kf6 46.Rxd6+ Ke5 47.Re6+ Kd4 48.Rd6+ Ke5 49.Rd3 Ne4 50.Rd5+ Kf6 51.Kg4 Nf2+ 52.Kf3 Nh3 53.Ke3 Rg2 54.Kf3 Rb2 55.Rd6+ Ke5 56.Re6+ Kf5 57.Re8 Ng5+ 58.Ke3 Rg2 59.Bd3+ Kg4 60.Be2+ Kxg3 61.b4 Rg1 62.b5 Rb1 63.Rg8 Kh4 64.Bd3 Rb4 65.Rd8 Ne6 66.Rd6 Nc5 67.Rd4+ Rxd4 68.Kxd4 Na4 69.Bc2 Nb6 70.Kc5 Nd7+ 71.Kc6 Ne5+ 72.Kc7 Nc4 73.Bd3 Nb2 74.Bc2 Nc4 75.Bb3 Nd2 76.Bd5 Nb1 77.b6 Nc3 78.Bc6 1-0

                              Position after 70.Kc5




                              Round Nine

                              Nepo-Nakamura 0-1
                              Fedoseev-Karjakin 0.5-0.5
                              Mamedyarov-Svidler 1-0
                              Dubov-Anand 1-0
                              Gelfand-Morozevich 1-0
                              Andreikin-Artemiev 0-1
                              Grischuk-Kramnik 1-0

                              Round 9, Mar. 5
                              Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Nakamura, Hikaru
                              C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nf5 8.Nf3 O-O 9.d4 d5 10.c3 Re8 11.b3 Nd6 12.Nbd2 Bf5 13.Bb2 Ne4 14.Nxe4 Bxe4 15.Bd3 Bd6 16.Bxe4 dxe4 17.Nd2 f5 18.Nc4 Qh4 19.Nxd6 cxd6 20.c4 Nb4 21.Re3 Nd3 22.Qd2 f4 23.Rh3 Qf6 24.Rf1 d5 25.cxd5 Rad8 26.Rh5 Qg6 27.Re5 Nxe5 28.dxe5 f3 29.g3 Qe6 30.Kh1 Rxd5 31.Qc2 Qc6 32.Qb1 Rd2 33.Bc1 Rd3 34.Be3 Rxe5 35.h4 Qd7 36.Kh2 Rxe3 37.fxe3 Qd2+ 38.Kh3 h5 39.Rg1 f2 40.Rf1 Qxe3 41.Qc2 Rf5 42.Qc8+ Rf8 43.Qe6+ Kh7 44.Qe5 Qf3 0-1

                              Round 9, Mar. 5
                              Grischuk, Alexander - Kramnik, Vladimir
                              A06 Reti Opening

                              1.Nf3 d5 2.e3 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Be7 5.b3 O-O 6.Bb2 dxc4 7.bxc4 c5 8.Rg1 Nc6 9.g4 a6 10.g5 Ne8 11.h4 Nd6 12.h5 f5 13.Be2 Rb8 14.a4 Bd7 15.d4 cxd4 16.exd4 Ne4 17.Nxe4 fxe4 18.Nd2 Qa5 19.Qb3 Rxf2 20.Qe3 Rf5 21.O-O-O Qxa4 22.Nxe4 Nb4 23.Rd2 Rc8 24.Nc5 Rcxc5 25.dxc5 Bxc5 26.Qg3 Bxg1 27.Qxg1 Qc6 28.Qd4 Rf7 29.g6 hxg6 30.hxg6 Re7 31.Qh4 Na2+ 32.Kb1 Nc3+ 33.Bxc3 Qb6+ 34.Kc1 Qg1+ 35.Bd1 1-0

                              Round Ten

                              Nakamura-Kramnik 1-0
                              Artemiev-Grischuk 1-0
                              Morozevich-Andreikin 0.5-0.5
                              Anand-Gelfand 0.5-0.5
                              Svidler-Dubov 0.5-0.5
                              Karjakin-Mamedyarov 0.5-0.5
                              Nepomniachtchi-Fedoseev 1-0

                              Round 10, Mar. 5
                              Nakamura, Hikaru - Kramnik, Vladimir
                              A01 Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack, Classical variation

                              1.b3 d5 2.Bb2 Nf6 3.Nf3 Bg4 4.g3 Nbd7 5.Bg2 e6 6.O-O Bd6 7.d3 O-O 8.Nbd2 Qe7 9.a3 c6 10.h3 Bh5 11.e4 dxe4 12.dxe4 Be5 13.c3 Rad8 14.Qc2 Bc7 15.a4 Rfe8 16.Rfe1 e5 17.a5 h6 18.Nh4 Qe6 19.b4 Nf8 20.c4 Qd7 21.Nb3 Ne6 22.g4 Nxg4 23.hxg4 Bxg4 24.f3 Qe7 25.Qf2 Qxb4 26.Re3 Bh5 27.Ba3 Qxc4 28.Bf1 Qa4 29.Bf8 Qxa1 30.Nxa1 Bxa5 31.Ba3 Bb6 32.Qe1 Nf4 33.Bc1 Re6 34.Kh2 Red6 35.Be2 g6 36.Nc2 Nxe2 37.Qxe2 Rd1 38.Ng2 Rxc1 39.Rd3 Rxd3 40.Qxd3 Bxf3 41.Qxf3 Rxc2 42.Qf6 Bd4 43.Kh3 Rf2 44.Qd8+ Kg7 45.Nh4 b5 46.Kg3 b4 47.Nf3 Bb6 48.Qe7 b3 49.Qxe5+ Kh7 50.Qe7 Kg7 51.Qe5+ Kg8 52.Qe8+ Kg7 53.Qxc6 b2 54.Qc3+ Kh7 55.Qb3 Kg8 56.e5 Re2 57.e6 Bc7+ 58.Kh3 Rxe6 59.Qxb2 Bb6 60.Qc2 a5 61.Qc4 Kg7 62.Kg2 Kg8 63.Qc3 Re2+ 64.Kf1 Re6 65.Qc4 Kg7 66.Qc3+ Kg8 67.Ne5 a4 68.Nd7 Rd6 69.Nf6+ Kf8 70.Qb4 1-0

                              Round 10, Mar. 5
                              Artemiev, Vladislav - Grischuk, Alexander
                              C24 Bishop's Opening, Berlin Defence

                              1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 Bc5 4.Nf3 d6 5.O-O Nc6 6.c3 a6 7.a4 h6 8.Re1 O-O 9.Nbd2 a5 10.Nf1 Be6 11.Qb3 Qd7 12.Be3 Bxc4 13.Qxc4 Bxe3 14.Nxe3 Ne7 15.Rad1 Rfe8 16.g3 Ng6 17.Kg2 c6 18.Qb3 d5 19.c4 d4 20.Nf5 c5 21.h3 Qc7 22.Nh2 Nf8 23.Ng4 N6h7 24.Qc2 h5 25.Nh2 g6 26.Nh4 Ne6 27.Qd2 Kg7 28.Rf1 Qe7 29.Qe1 Qg5 30.Kh1 Rf8 31.Rg1 Kh8 32.Qe2 Ra6 33.Rdf1 Rb6 34.Rg2 Qh6 35.N2f3 f6 36.Qc2 Rb4 37.Ng1 Rg8 38.Ne2 Qg5 39.Nf3 Qh6 40.Nh4 Qg5 41.Kh2 Nhf8 42.f4 exf4 43.Nxf4 Nxf4 44.Rxf4 Nd7 45.Rf1 Rf8 46.Rgf2 Ne5 47.Ng2 Qh6 48.Nf4 Rb6 49.Nd5 Re6 50.Nxf6 Re7 51.Nd5 Ref7 52.Rxf7 Rxf7 53.Rxf7 Nxf7 54.Qf2 Ne5 55.Qf6+ Kh7 56.Qe7+ Qg7 57.Nf6+ Kh6 58.Qxe5 1-0

                              Standing after Round Ten

                              1 Karjakin 7.5
                              2 Nakamura 7.0
                              3 Dubov 6.0
                              4-7 Andreikin, Grischuk, Nepo, Kramnik 5.5
                              8 Anand 5.0
                              9 Artemiev 4.5
                              10-12 Svidler, Mamedyarov, Gelfand 4.0
                              13 Morozevich 3.5
                              14 Fedoseev 2.5
                              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 5th March, 2018, 12:44 PM.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X