2019 Spring Chess Classic

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2019 Spring Chess Classic

    2019 Spring Chess Classic

    February 7, 2019

    The 2019 Spring Chess Classic is the first of four tournaments each year featuring international chess professionals. The Spring Chess Classic is comprised of two 10-player Round Robin tournaments. Over the course of 10 days, these competitors will battle for more than $30,000 in prize money and gain valuable experience in top-level events.


    The Quarterly Strong Tournaments here at the Saint Louis Chess Club were created so strong international masters and grandmasters can participate in strong round robin tournaments to test their mettle against players of similar levels and to learn from these experiences. These tournaments are very rare. Generally, organizers are more interested in hosting elite events with big names such as Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So or Magnus Carlsen. Opportunities in the U.S. are rare for grandmasters at the 2600 level.

    https://www.uschesschamps.com/2019-s...-chess-classic

    Dates: March 2-10, 2019

    Location: St. Louis Chess Club

    Format: Two 10-player Round Robins

    Prize Fund: $36,000

    Schedule:

    Saturday, March 2 Round 1
    Sunday, March 3 Round 2
    Monday, March 4 Round 3
    Tuesday, March 5 Round 4
    Wednesday, March 6 Round 5
    Thursday, March 7 Round 6
    Friday, March 8 Round 7
    Saturday, March 9 Round 8
    Sunday, March 10 Round 9/Playoffs

    The Fields

    A Classic

    1 Vassily Ivanchuk
    2 Liem Le Quang
    3 Gawain Jones
    4 Jeffery Xiong
    5 Ray Robson
    6 Rustam Kasimdzhanov
    7 Benjamin Bok
    8 Var Akobian
    9 Illya Nyzhnyk
    10 Aryan Tari

    B Classic

    1 Alex Mista
    2 Sergey Erenburg
    3 Andrey Baryshpolets
    4 Hedinn Steingrimsson
    5 Jinshi Bai
    6 Julio Sadorra
    7 Alejandro Ramirez
    8 Cristian Chirila
    9 Nikolas Theodorou
    10 Gregory Kaidanov

    Biographies to follow

  • #2
    I like this format best. At least a dozen exciting players.

    Comment


    • #3
      2019 Spring Chess Classic

      March 5, 2019

      I had intended to give all the games of the A Tournament but got behind in that endeavour. I see that Hans is picking out the top games on his thread:

      https://forum.chesstalk.com/forum/ch...ic-in-st-louis

      So, I shall just give the bare scores and standings on this.

      Round One

      Round 1, March 2
      Robson, Ray – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
      B33 Sicilian, Sveshnikov variation

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Bxf6 gxf6 10.Nd5 f5 11.Bd3 Be6 12.O-O Bxd5 13.exd5 Ne7 14.Re1 Bg7 15.c3 O-O 16.Nc2 Re8 17.Qh5 e4 18.Bf1 Nxd5 19.Qxf5 Re5 20.Qh3 Qb6 21.Rad1 Rae8 22.Rxe4 Rxe4 23.Rxd5 R4e5 24.Rd3 Qc5 25.Ne3 f5 26.b4 Qc8 27.f4 Rxe3 28.Rxe3 Rxe3 29.Qxe3 Bxc3 30.g3 Kf8 31.a3 Bb2 32.Qd2 Bxa3 33.Qxd6+ Kf7 34.Qd3 Bc1 35.Bg2 h5 36.h4 Kg7 37.Qd4+ Kg6 38.Qd6+ Kg7 39.Qe7+ Kh8 40.Qf6+ Kh7 41.Qe7+ Kh8 42.Qg5 Be3+ 43.Kh2 Qe6 44.Qxh5+ Kg7 45.Qg5+ Kh7 46.Bf1 Qe4 47.Bh3 Qc2+ 48.Bg2 Qd3 49.h5 Bd4 50.Qg6+ Kh8 51.Qh6+ 1-0

      Round 1, March 2
      Nyzhnyk, Illya – Xiong Jeffery
      A30 English, symmetrical

      1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.b3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Bb2 Nc6 6.g3 f6 7.Bg2 e5 8.O-O Be7 9.d3 O-O 10.Nbd2 Bg4 11.a3 Qd7 12.Re1 Rfd8 13.Rc1 Rac8 14.Qc2 Kh8 15.Qb1 Bh3 16.Bh1 Nf4 17.Ne4 Ne6 18.Bc3 b5 19.Bd2 Ncd4 20.Nxd4 exd4 21.Ba5 Re8 22.Nd2 f5 23.Rc2 Bf6 24.Qd1 Bg4 25.Nf3 Qd6 26.Bd2 Bh5 27.Qc1 Rc7 28.b4 Rec8 29.bxc5 Rxc5 30.Rxc5 Qxc5 31.Qb2 a6 32.Rc1 Qf8 33.Bb4 Qd8 34.Rxc8 Qxc8 35.Qa2 Qc1+ 36.Ne1 Nc7 37.Ba5 Ne8 38.Bb7 Bd8 39.Qd2 1/2-1/2

      Round 1, March 2
      Ivanchuk, Vassily – Akobian, Varuzhan
      C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

      1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Ne2 b5 9.c3 b4 10.cxb4 cxd4 11.Nexd4 Bxb4+ 12.Bd2 Bxd2+ 13.Qxd2 Nxd4 14.Qxd4 Rb8 15.a3 a5 16.Rc1 a4 17.Be2 Ba6 18.Bxa6 Qa5+ 19.Kf2 Qxa6 20.Rc7 Qb5 21.Rhc1 O-O 22.Kg3 h6 23.h3 Rfd8 24.R1c2 Nf8 25.Qe3 Rd7 26.Rc8 Rd8 27.R8c5 Qe8 28.Nd4 Rdc8 29.Qc3 Rxc5 30.Qxc5 Ng6 31.Qd6 Rb7 32.Kf3 Qa8 33.g3 Kh7 34.Kg2 Qa7 35.Rd2 Qa5 36.Re2 Ne7 37.g4 Ng6 38.Kg3 Rb6 39.Qd7 Qc5 40.Qxa4 Qc1 41.Nf3 Rxb2 42.Rxb2 Qxb2 43.Qb4 Qe2 44.a4 Qe3 45.Qd4 Qa3 46.Kf2 Qa2+ 47.Kg3 Qa3 48.Kf2 Qa2+ 49.Kg3 Qa3 50.Qa7 Kg8 51.Qa8+ Kh7 52.Qe8 Qe3 53.Qxf7 d4 54.g5 h5 55.Qxe6 h4+ 56.Kg4 Qxf4+ 57.Kh5 Qxf3+ 58.Qg4 Nf4+ 0-1

      Round 1, March 2
      Bok, Benjamin – Le, Quang Liem
      E00 Queen’s Pawn game

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Nd2 d5 5.Bg2 O-O 6.Nf3 b6 7.O-O Bb7 8.b3 Nbd7 9.Bb2 Ne4 10.Rc1 f5 11.a3 Be7 12.b4 c6 13.Qb3 Kh8 14.Rfd1 Qe8 15.Ne5 Nxe5 16.dxe5 Rd8 17.cxd5 exd5 18.e3 c5 19.bxc5 Bc6 20.Qa2 bxc5 21.f3 Ng5 22.f4 Ne4 23.Nxe4 fxe4 24.Ba1 Qg6 25.Qe2 Bb7 26.Bf1 Bc8 27.Qg2 h5 28.Rb1 d4 29.exd4 cxd4 30.Re1 e3 31.Rbc1 d3 32.Rc6 d2 33.Rd1 Qh7 34.Rc7 Rd7 35.Qc6 Rxc7 36.Qxc7 Re8 37.Bb5 Qe4 38.Bxe8 e2 0-1

      Round 1, March 2
      Tari, Aryan – Hansen, Eric
      A16 English

      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Ba3 O-O 8.Be2 b6 9.d4 Bb7 10.Qc2 c5 11.O-O Qc7 12.d5 Nd7 13.Rad1 Rae8 14.Bb5 Rd8 15.Bxd7 Qxd7 16.c4 e6 17.Bb2 f6 18.a4 Rfe8 19.Rfe1 exd5 20.cxd5 Qd6 21.Nd2 Ba6 22.Nc4 Qf4 23.g3 Qg4 24.f4 Bb7 25.Qb3 h5 26.a5 h4 27.axb6 axb6 28.Nxb6 Ba6 29.d6+ Kh7 30.d7 Re6 31.Na4 c4 32.Qe3 Bf8 33.Nc3 Bb7 34.Nd5 hxg3 35.Nxf6+ Rxf6 36.Bxf6 Bc5 37.Qxc5 gxh2+ 38.Kxh2 Qxf4+ 39.Kg2 Qxf6 40.Rh1+ Kg7 41.Qd4 Qxd4 42.Rxd4 Kf6 43.Kf3 1-0

      Round Two

      Round 2, March 3
      Kasimdzhanov, Rustam – Hanse, Eric
      C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.Bxc6 dxc6 7.dxe5 Nf5 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.h3 h5 10.Nc3 Ke8 11.Bf4 Be6 12.Rfd1 h4 13.Ng5 Rh6 14.Nxe6 Rxe6 15.Kf1 Be7 16.Ne2 Rd8 17.Rxd8+ Bxd8 18.Rd1 c5 19.c4 Ra6 20.Nc3 c6 21.Ke2 b5 22.cxb5 cxb5 23.a3 Nd4+ 24.Kd3 Rg6 25.g4 hxg3 26.fxg3 a6 27.Ke4 Re6 28.g4 g5 29.Be3 Bc7 30.Bxd4 cxd4 31.Nd5 Bxe5 32.Kf5 Kd7 33.Kxg5 Kd6 34.Nb4 Rg6+ 35.Kh5 Rg8 36.g5 Ke6 37.Nc6 Rh8+ 38.Kg4 f5+ 39.gxf6 Rg8+ 40.Kf3 Bxf6 41.Nxd4+ Kf7 42.Rd3 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, March 3
      Le, Quang Liem – Tari, Aryan
      B33 Sicilian, Pelikan, Chelyabinsk variation

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c4 b4 12.Nc2 O-O 13.g3 Bg5 14.Bg2 a5 15.O-O Be6 16.f4 Bh6 17.Kh1 Rc8 18.b3 Nb8 19.Nde3 Qb6 20.Qf3 f6 21.Rad1 Kh8 22.h3 Nd7 23.Ng4 Bxg4 24.hxg4 Nc5 25.Ne3 g6 26.Nd5 Qb7 27.Qe3 Rce8 28.g5 exf4 29.gxf4 fxg5 30.fxg5 Rxf1+ 31.Rxf1 Bg7 32.Nf6 Re5 33.Ng4 Re7 34.Qf4 Qc7 35.Rd1 Re6 36.Nf6 Qe7 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, March 3
      Akobian, Varuzhan – Bok, Benjamin
      A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights System

      1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 e6 6.d4 cxd4 7.exd4 Nxc3 8.bxc3 Qc7 9.Bb2 Nd7 10.Rc1 Be7 11.Bd3 b6 12.c4 Bb7 13.O-O O-O 14.Re1 Bf6 15.Re3 Rfd8 16.Qc2 Nf8 17.Be4 Rac8 18.a4 Ng6 19.g3 Bxe4 20.Qxe4 Qd7 21.a5 b5 22.cxb5 Qxb5 23.Rec3 Ra8 24.Ba3 Qxa5 25.Bc5 Qb5 26.Ra3 a5 27.Rb1 Qc4 28.Rba1 a4 29.Nd2 Qb5 30.Rb1 Qa6 31.Rb6 Qc8 32.Nc4 Bxd4 33.Rc6 Bxc5 34.Rxc8 Rdxc8 35.Ra2 a3 36.Kg2 h6 37.Qb7 Ne7 38.Ne5 Ra7 39.Qb5 Rac7 40.Rc2 Nd5 41.Qa4 a2 42.Rxc5 Rxc5 43.Qxa2 Ne3+ 44.Kf3 Rxe5 45.fxe3 Rc3 46.Qa8+ Kh7 0-1

      Round 2, March 3
      Xiong, Jeffery – Ivanchuk, Vassily
      A46 Queen’s Pawn

      1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d6 3.Nc3 Bg4 4.e4 e6 5.h3 Bh5 6.Bd3 Be7 7.Be3 d5 8.exd5 Nxd5 9.Nxd5 Qxd5 10.Be2 Nc6 11.O-O O-O-O 12.c4 Qd6 13.c5 Qd7 14.Qb3 Qd5 15.Bc4 Qe4 16.Bd3 Qd5 17.Bc4 Qe4 18.Bd3 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, March 3
      Robson, Ray – Nyzhnyk, Illya
      C43 Petrov, Modern Attack, symmetrical variation

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.d4 Nxe4 4.Bd3 d5 5.Nxe5 Bd6 6.O-O O-O 7.c4 c6 8.cxd5 cxd5 9.Nd2 Bf5 10.Qf3 Nxd2 11.Bxd2 Bxd3 12.Qxd3 f6 13.Qb3 Bxe5 14.dxe5 fxe5 15.Qxb7 Qd7 16.Qxa8 Nc6 17.Qxf8+ Kxf8 18.b4 Nd4 19.Kh1 Nc2 20.Rab1 Qa4 21.b5 Qxa2 22.b6 axb6 23.Rxb6 h6 24.Rfb1 Qc4 25.Rb7 Kg8 26.Re7 Kh7 27.h3 Nd4 28.Rbb7 Nf5 29.Rxe5 Qf1+ 30.Kh2 Nh4 31.Kg3 Qxg2+ 32.Kxh4 Qxf2+ 33.Kg4 Qg2+ 34.Kh4 Qxd2 35.Rbe7 Qf4+ 36.Kh5 d4 37.Rc5 Qf3+ 38.Kh4 Qf6+ 0-1

      Round Three

      Round 3, March 4
      Nyzhnyk, Illya – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
      A45 Trompovsky Attack

      1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 d5 3.e3 c5 4.Bxf6 gxf6 5.dxc5 Nc6 6.Bb5 e6 7.c4 dxc4 8.Nd2 Bd7 9.Ngf3 Bxc5 10.O-O O-O 11.Rc1 Be7 12.Qe2 Qa5 13.a4 Rfd8 14.Nxc4 Qb4 15.Ne1 Bf8 16.Nc2 Qe7 17.Rfd1 Be8 18.Nd4 Nxd4 19.exd4 Bxb5 20.axb5 Rac8 21.Rc3 Kh8 22.Ne3 f5 23.Rxc8 Rxc8 24.d5 Rd8 25.g3 f4 26.gxf4 exd5 27.Qd3 d4 28.Nf5 Qe6 29.Ng3 Bg7 30.f5 Qd5 31.Re1 Be5 32.Re4 Rg8 33.Kf1 Bf6 34.Nh5 1/2-1/2

      Round 3, March 4
      Ivanchuk, Vassily – Robson, Ray
      A11 English

      1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 c6 3.e3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.b3 Bd6 6.Bb2 O-O 7.Be2 e5 8.cxd5 cxd5 9.Nb5 e4 10.Ne5 Ne8 11.f3 f6 12.Ng4 Bxg4 13.fxg4 Be5 14.Nd4 f5 15.O-O Qh4 16.Rf4 Bxf4 17.exf4 Qf6 18.Rc1 fxg4 19.Rc8 Nc6 20.Rxa8 Nxd4 21.Bxg4 Ne2+ 22.Qxe2 Qxb2 23.Qe3 Qa1+ 24.Kf2 Qf6 25.Ke1 Nd6 26.Rxf8+ Kxf8 27.g3 Qa1+ 28.Bd1 d4 29.Qf2 Nf5 30.Qe2 e3 31.Qb5 exd2+ 32.Ke2 Ne3 33.Qc5+ Kf7 34.Qc7+ Ke6 35.Qe5+ Kf7 36.Qc7+ Ke6 37.Qe5+ Kf7 1/2-1/2

      Round 3, March 4
      Bok, Benjamin – Xiong, Jeffery
      D27 QGA, Classical

      1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 dxc4 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 a6 6.O-O c5 7.b3 b5 8.Be2 Nbd7 9.Bb2 Bb7 10.a4 b4 11.Nbd2 Be7 12.Rc1 O-O 13.Nc4 cxd4 14.Bxd4 Nd5 15.Nfe5 Nc5 16.Bf3 Rc8 17.Nd3 a5 18.Bxc5 Bxc5 19.Nf4 Be7 20.Qd4 Nxf4 21.Qxf4 Bd5 22.Rfd1 Rc5 23.Bxd5 exd5 24.Ne5 Rc3 25.Nc6 Qd7 26.Nd4 Bd6 27.Qf3 Bxh2+ 28.Kh1 Be5 29.Nb5 Rxb3 30.Qxd5 Qe6 31.Kg1 Rb2 32.Qxe6 fxe6 33.f4 Bf6 34.Rc7 Ra2 35.Nd4 Rxa4 36.Rb7 Re8 37.e4 Ra1 0-1

      (to be continued)

      Comment


      • #4
        2019 Spring Chess Classic

        March 5, 2019

        Round Three (continued)

        Round 3, March 4
        Tari, Aryan – Akobian, Varuzhan
        C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

        1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Qd2 Be7 9.Bd3 b6 10.O-O O-O 11.Nd1 cxd4 12.Nxd4 Nxd4 13.Bxd4 Nc5 14.Ne3 Bd7 15.Qf2 Rc8 16.f5 Nxd3 17.cxd3 exf5 18.Nxd5 Bc5 19.Nf4 Bb5 20.Bxc5 bxc5 21.a4 Bxd3 22.Rad1 c4 23.Nxd3 cxd3 24.Qe3 Qd7 25.Qxd3 Qxa4 26.Qxf5 Rce8 27.Rd6 Qb5 28.e6 Qxf5 29.Rxf5 Rxe6 30.Rxe6 fxe6 31.Ra5 Rb8 32.Rxa6 Kf7 33.Ra2 h5 34.Kf2 Kf6 35.Ke3 e5 36.Ke4 Rb4+ 37.Kd3 Rb8 38.Kc3 Rc8+ 39.Kd3 Rd8+ 40.Kc3 e4 41.b4 Ke5 42.b5 Rd3+ 43.Kc2 Kd6 44.b6 Kc6 45.Rb2 Kb7 46.Rb4 Ra3 47.Rb2 1/2-1/2

        Round 3, March 4
        Hansen, Eric – Le, Quang Liem
        B30 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 e6 4.O-O Nge7 5.Re1 a6 6.Bf1 d5 7.exd5 Nxd5 8.d4 Nf6 9.Be3 cxd4 10.Nxd4 Bd7 11.c4 Be7 12.Nc3 O-O 13.a3 Qc7 14.b4 Rfd8 15.Qe2 Bd6 16.g3 Be5 17.Rad1 h6 18.Rd3 Nxd4 19.Bxd4 Bxd4 20.Rxd4 Bc6 21.Red1 Rxd4 22.Rxd4 b6 23.Bg2 Rc8 24.Bxc6 Qxc6 25.Qd3 Ne8 26.Ne4 e5 27.Rd8 Rxd8 28.Qxd8 Kf8 29.Qd3 Ke7 30.c5 bxc5 31.Nxc5 Nc7 32.Qe2 Qd6 33.Qg4 g6 34.Qh4+ g5 35.Qe4 Kf6 36.a4 Kg7 37.Kg2 Ne8 38.Qa8 Nc7 39.Qe4 Ne8 40.Qa8 Nc7 41.Qf3 Ne8 42.a5 Nc7 43.Qb7 g4 44.h3 h5 45.hxg4 hxg4 46.Qe4 Qd4 47.Qf5 Qd5+ 48.Kh2 Qd4 49.Nd7 Ne8 50.Nxe5 Qd5 51.Qxg4+ Kf6 52.Nd7+ Ke7 53.Nc5 Nf6 54.Qe2+ Kf8 55.Qxa6 Ng4+ 56.Kg1 Ne5 57.Qb7 Nf3+ 58.Kg2 Ne1+ 59.Kf1 Qd1 60.Qb8+ 1-0

        Position after 41.Qf3

        

        Round Four

        Round 4, March 5
        Kasimdzhanov, Rustam – Le, Quang Liem
        C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.Bxc6 dxc6 7.dxe5 Nf5 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.h3 Ke8 10.Nc3 h5 11.Bf4 Be7 12.Rad1 Bd7 13.g3 Rd8 14.Bg5 Bc8 15.Rxd8+ Bxd8 16.Bxd8 Kxd8 17.Ne2 Ne7 18.Ng5 Ke8 19.Kg2 f6 20.exf6 gxf6 21.Ne4 Kf7 22.Nf4 Nd5 23.Nd3 Rd8 24.Re1 a5 25.a3 b6 26.c4 Ne7 27.Nf4 h4 28.Nh5 Ng8 29.gxh4 c5 30.Nf4 Rd4 31.Nd5 Bb7 32.f3 Bxd5 33.cxd5 Rxd5 34.Nc3 Rd4 35.Re4 Ne7 36.h5 Rd2+ 37.Re2 Rd8 38.Re4 Nf5 39.Kf2 Rh8 40.Nd5 Rxh5 41.Nxc7 Rxh3 42.Kg2 Rh8 43.Nd5 b5 44.Rf4 Rh5 45.Kg1 a4 46.Kf2 Nd4 47.Nxf6 Rh2+ 48.Ke3 Ke6 49.Ng4 Rxb2 50.Rf6+ Kd5 51.Kf4 Ne6+ 52.Kf5 Rb3 53.Ne5 Nd4+ 54.Kf4 Ne2+ 0-1

        Round 4, March 5
        Akobian, Varuzhan – Hansen, Eric
        D41 QGD, Semi-Tarrasch

        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.d4 d5 4.Nc3 c5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nxc3 7.bxc3 cxd4 8.cxd4 Bb4+ 9.Bd2 Bxd2+ 10.Qxd2 O-O 11.Bc4 Nd7 12.O-O b6 13.Rfe1 Bb7 14.Rad1 Rc8 15.Bb3 Qf6 16.h4 Rfd8 17.Qe3 h6 18.Rd2 Nf8 19.h5 Nd7 20.Red1 Qe7 21.d5 exd5 22.e5 Nc5 23.Bxd5 Rxd5 24.Rxd5 Bxd5 25.Rxd5 Qe6 26.Qd2 Qf5 27.Rd8+ Rxd8 28.Qxd8+ Kh7 29.a3 Nd3 30.Qa8 Nf4 31.g3 Nd3 32.Kg2 Qg4 33.Qb7 Qc4 34.e6 Qxe6 35.Nd4 Qe8 36.Qd5 Kg8 37.Nf5 Nc5 38.Nd6 Qd7 39.Qa8+ Kh7 40.Qd5 a5 41.Kf3 Ne6 42.Ke3 Qe7 43.Kf3 Qd7 44.Ke3 Kg8 45.Qa8+ Nf8 46.Qd5 b5 47.Kd3 Ne6 48.Kc3 Qc7+ 49.Kb2 Qa7 50.Ne4 b4 51.a4 Qa6 52.Qb5 Qa8 53.Qc4 Qd8 54.f4 Qd1 55.Qc8+ Nf8 56.Qc4 Qxa4 57.f5 Qa3+ 58.Kb1 Qf3 59.g4 Qd1+ 60.Kb2 Nd7 61.g5 hxg5 62.Qc8+ Nf8 63.Qc6 Qxh5 64.f6 Qe2+ 65.Kb3 Qd3+ 66.Kb2 Qd7 67.Qc5 Ne6 68.Qf5 Qd4+ 69.Kb1 Qd3+ 70.Kb2 b3 0-1

        Position after 46….b5

        

        Round 4, March 5
        Xiong, Jeffery – Tari, Aryan
        A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights System

        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 Nxc3 6.dxc3 Qc7 7.e4 Nc6 8.Bg5 Bg4 9.Be2 e6 10.Nd2 Bxe2 11.Qxe2 Be7 12.Bxe7 Qxe7 13.Nc4 O-O 14.a4 Rad8 15.O-O Qc7 16.e5 Ne7 17.f4 Rd7 18.g4 Qc6 19.Qg2 Rfd8 20.Qxc6 Nxc6 21.a5 f6 22.exf6 gxf6 23.Kf2 Kf7 24.Ke2 Rd5 25.h4 h5 26.gxh5 Rxh5 27.Rad1 Rxh4 28.Nd6+ Ke7 29.Nxb7 Rh2+ 30.Ke3 Rh3+ 31.Ke2 Rh2+ 32.Ke3 Rxd1 33.Rxd1 Rxb2 34.Rh1 Ra2 35.Rh7+ Ke8 36.Nxc5 Rxa5 37.Nxe6 Ne7 38.c4 Kd7 39.Nd4 Kd6 40.Nb5+ Kd7 41.Nd4 Kd6 42.Rf7 f5 43.Rf6+ Kd7 44.Kd3 Ra3+ 45.Kd2 Ra2+ 46.Kd3 Ra3+ 47.Kc2 Ra2+ 48.Kb3 Rf2 49.c5 Rxf4 50.c6+ Nxc6 51.Nxc6 Rf1 52.Kc4 Rd1 53.Nd4 Ke7 54.Rxf5 a5 55.Rxa5 Kf6 56.Rf5+ Kg6 57.Rf2 Kg5 58.Kd5 Kg6 59.Ke5 Re1+ 60.Ne2 Kg7 61.Ke6 Ra1 62.Rg2+ Kf8 63.Nd4 Ra6+ 64.Ke5 Kf7 65.Rf2+ Ke7 66.Nf5+ 1/2-1/2

        Round 4, March 5
        Robson, Ray – Bok, Benjamin
        C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.O-O d6 7.Nbd2 Ne7 8.d4 exd4 9.cxd4 Bb6 10.Re1 Bg4 11.h3 Bh5 12.a4 a6 13.Bf1 Nc6 14.a5 Ba7 15.d5 Ne5 16.Qb3 Nxf3+ 17.Nxf3 Re8 18.Qxb7 Nxe4 19.Be3 Bxe3 20.Rxe3 Bxf3 21.gxf3 Qg5+ 22.Bg2 Nf6 23.Rxe8+ Rxe8 24.Qxa6 Kf8 25.Qb5 Qxd5 26.Qxd5 Nxd5 27.f4 Nb4 28.Bb7 Rb8 29.a6 Nxa6 30.Bxa6 Rxb2 31.Rc1 Rb6 32.Bc8 c6 33.Bd7 c5 34.Re1 g6 35.Re8+ Kg7 36.Rc8 Rb7 37.Bc6 Rb4 38.f5 gxf5 39.Rc7 Kf6 40.Bd5 Rd4 41.Bxf7 d5 42.Bg8 c4 43.Bxh7 Ke5 44.Kg2 Rh4 45.Kg3 Rh6 46.f4+ Ke4 47.Re7+ Kd3 48.Bxf5+ Kc3 49.Be6 d4 50.f5 Kd3 51.Kg4 c3 52.Kg5 Rxh3 53.f6 Rh8 54.Bf5+ Kd2 55.Rd7 c2 56.Bxc2 1-0

        Round 4, March 5
        Nzyhnyk, Illya – Ivanchuk, Vassily
        A30 English, symmetrical

        1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.b3 g6 4.Bb2 Bg7 5.g3 b6 6.Bg2 Bb7 7.O-O O-O 8.d4 cxd4 9.Qxd4 d6 10.Nc3 Nbd7 11.Ne1 Qb8 12.Nd5 e6 13.Nxf6+ Bxf6 14.Qd2 Bxb2 15.Qxb2 b5 16.cxb5 Bxg2 17.Nxg2 Qxb5 18.e4 Ne5 19.f4 Nd3 20.Qe2 Rac8 21.Rad1 Rc3 22.Kh1 d5 23.exd5 Qxd5 24.Rf3 Nc1 25.Rxd5 Nxe2 26.Rxc3 Nxc3 27.Ra5 Nd5 28.Rxa7 Rc8 29.Kg1 Rc1+ 30.Kf2 Rc2+ 31.Kf1 Rb2 32.Nh4 Nc3 33.Nf3 Nxa2 34.Ng5 Nc1 35.Nxf7 Rxh2 36.b4 Ne2 37.g4 Nxf4 38.g5 Nd3 39.Nh6+ Kf8 40.Ng4 Rh1+ 41.Ke2 Nxb4 42.Nf6 Nd5 43.Nxh7+ Kg8 44.Nf6+ Nxf6 45.gxf6 Kf8 46.Re7 Rh5 47.Rxe6 Kf7 48.Re3 Rf5 49.Rf3 Rxf6 50.Rxf6+ Kxf6 51.Kf2 Ke5 1/2-1/2

        Standings after Round Four (Group A)

        1-6 Le, Robson, Xiong, Nyzhnyk, Tari, Hansen 3.5
        7-8 Ivanchuk, Akobian 1.5
        9-10 Kasimdzhanov, Bok 1

        Standings after Round Four (Group B)

        1 Bai 3.5
        2-3 Chirila, Theodorou 2.5
        4-7 Mista, Baryshpolets, Kaidanov, Sorokin 2
        8 Steingrimsson 1.5
        9-10 Erenburg, Kadric 1
        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Wednesday, 6th March, 2019, 09:44 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Sorry Wayne, I forgot about this thread being started. I'll add comments only to this one from now on.

          Comment


          • #6
            After round 4 there is a 6! way tie for first! in the top section. In section B Bai Jinshi is smoking hot!

            Comment


            • #7
              Some tragicomic finishes in the B section in rd 5.
              https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2019...hpolets_Andrey 26.Qc5+ Ke8 27. Nf6+ sets up Ne4 When queens and knights work together there are amazing tactics. I'll bet GM Erenburg is kicking himself after this one.

              Comment


              • #8
                2019 Spring Chess Classic

                March 6, 2019

                Round Five

                Round 5, March 6
                Ivanchuk, Vassily – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
                B30 Sicilian Defence

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 e5 4.Bc4 Be7 5.d3 Nf6 6.Bg5 O-O 7.Bxf6 Bxf6 8.Nd5 d6 9.c3 Rb8 10.a4 Bg5 11.Nxg5 Qxg5 12.Qf3 Kh8 13.Qg3 Qd8 14.f4 f5 15.exf5 Bxf5 16.O-O Be6 17.Rae1 Qd7 18.h3 Rbe8 19.fxe5 Nxe5 20.Bb5 Rxf1+ 21.Rxf1 Nc6 22.Qf3 Qc8 23.Ne7 Nxe7 24.Bxe8 Qxe8 25.Qf8+ Qxf8 26.Rxf8+ Ng8 27.Rd8 Bd5 28.Rxd6 Bc6 29.a5 a6 30.Kf2 h6 31.Re6 Nf6 32.Re5 Nd7 33.Re8+ Kh7 34.g4 c4 35.dxc4 Nb6 36.Rf8 Nxc4 37.b4 g5 38.Rf7+ Kg6 39.Re7 Kf6 40.Rh7 Kg6 41.Re7 Kf6 1/2-1/2

                Round 5, March 6
                Bok, Benjamin – Nyzhnyk, Illya
                D13 QGD Slav, Exchange variation

                1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.cxd5 cxd5 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bf4 Nh5 7.Bd2 Nf6 8.Bf4 Nh5 9.Bd2 Nf6 10.e3 g6 11.Ne5 Bd7 12.Be2 Bg7 13.Nxd7 Qxd7 14.O-O O-O 15.Qb3 Rfc8 16.Rfc1 Na5 17.Qb5 Qxb5 18.Bxb5 Nc6 19.Na4 Nd8 20.f3 Ne6 21.Kf2 Rab8 22.Ke2 a6 23.Bd3 Nd7 24.Rxc8+ Rxc8 25.Nc3 Nc7 26.Rc1 Ra8 27.Na4 Ne8 28.b4 b5 29.Nc3 Nb6 30.a4 bxa4 31.Ra1 a5 32.b5 a3 33.Rxa3 1/2-1/2

                Round 5, March 6
                Tari, Aryan – Robson, Ray
                C81 Ruy Lopez, open, Howell Attack

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.Qe2 Be7 10.Rd1 O-O 11.c4 bxc4 12.Bxc4 Bc5 13.Be3 Bxe3 14.Qxe3 Qb8 15.Bb3 Na5 16.Nd4 c5 17.Nxe6 fxe6 18.f3 c4 19.fxe4 cxb3 20.exd5 bxa2 21.Rxa2 Nc4 22.Qd4 Qb3 23.Nc3 Rac8 24.h3 Nxb2 25.Rb1 Qxc3 26.Qxc3 Rxc3 27.Rbxb2 exd5 28.Rxa6 Re3 29.e6 Re8 30.Rd2 R3xe6 31.Rxe6 Rxe6 32.Rxd5 1/2-1/2

                Round 5, March 6
                Hansen, Eric – Xiong, Jeffery
                C67 Ruy Lopez, open Berlin Defence, l’Hermet variation

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.dxe5 Nxb5 7.a4 Nbd4 8.Nxd4 Nxd4 9.Qxd4 d5 10.exd6 Qxd6 11.Qe4+ Qe6 12.Qd4 Qd6 13.Qe4+ Qe6 14.Qd4 Qc6 15.Nc3 Be6 16.Rd1 f6 17.Bf4 Bc5 18.Qe4 Qxe4 19.Nxe4 Be7 20.Bxc7 Rc8 21.Nd6+ Bxd6 22.Rxd6 Kf7 23.Re1 Rhe8 24.Ba5 Rxc2 25.Bc3 Bg4 26.Rxe8 Kxe8 27.f3 Bd7 28.a5 a6 29.Rd2 Rxd2 30.Bxd2 Kf7 1/2-1/2

                Round 5, March 6
                Le, Quang Liem – Akobian, Varuzhan
                D35 QGD, Exchange, positional

                1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 Nf6 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bg5 c6 6.e3 Bf5 7.Qf3 Bg6 8.Bxf6 Qxf6 9.Qxf6 gxf6 10.Nf3 Nd7 11.Nh4 Be7 12.Ne2 f5 13.g3 Bxh4 14.gxh4 Nf6 15.f3 Nh5 16.Kf2 Ke7 17.Bh3 Rhe8 18.Rhg1 Kd6 19.Rac1 Re7 20.f4 Nf6 21.Ng3 Ke6 22.Rc5 h5 23.Rgc1 Ng4+ 24.Bxg4 fxg4 25.e4 Bxe4 26.Nxe4 dxe4 27.Rxh5 Rd8 28.Re5+ Kf6 29.Rd1 e3+ 30.Kxe3 Rh8 31.Ke4 Rxh4 32.Rd2 Re6 33.Rg2 a6 34.a4 a5 35.Rf2 Rh3 36.f5 Rd6 37.Rxa5 Rh4 38.Rf4 Rxh2 39.Rxg4 Rxb2 40.Kd3 b6 41.Ra7 Kxf5 42.Rg7 f6 43.Rgd7 Rxd7 44.Rxd7 Ke6 45.Rc7 Kd6 46.Rf7 Rf2 47.Rb7 Ra2 48.Rxb6 Ra3+ 49.Ke4 Rxa4 50.Rb8 f5+ 51.Kd3 Ra3+ 52.Kc4 Ra4+ 53.Kd3 Ra3+ 54.Kc4 f4 55.Rf8 f3 56.Rf6+ Ke7 57.Rf4 Ke6 58.Rf8 Ke7 59.Rf4 Ke6 60.Rf8 Kd6 61.Rf6+ Kd7 62.Rf7+ Ke6 1/2-1/2

                Standing after Round Five (Group A)

                1-6 Le, Robson, Xiong, Nyzhnyk, Tari, Hansen 3
                7-8 Ivanchuk, Akobian 2
                9-10 Kasimdzhanov, Bok 1.5

                Results of Round Five (Group B)

                Kaidanov-Steingrimsson 1-0
                Erenburg-Baryshpolets 0-1
                Theodorou-Bai 0-1
                Sorokin-Chirila 1-0
                Mista-Kadric 0.5-0.5

                Standings after Round Five (Group B)

                1 Bai 4.5
                2-4 Baryshpolets, Kaidanov, Sorokin 3
                5-7 Mista, Chirila, Theodorou 2.5
                8-9 Steingrimisson, Kadric 1.5
                10 Erenburg 1

                Round 5, March 6
                Erenburg, Sergey – Baryshpolets, Andrey
                C81 Ruy Lopez, open, Howell Attack

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.Qe2 Nc5 10.Rd1 Nxb3 11.axb3 Be7 12.c4 b4 13.cxd5 Bxd5 14.Qd3 Be6 15.Qc2 Bd7 16.Nbd2 Qc8 17.Ne4 Nd8 18.Bg5 Bxg5 19.Nfxg5 h6 20.e6 Bxe6 21.Rxd8+ Kxd8 22.Rd1+ Ke8 23.Qc6+ Ke7 24.Qc5+ Ke8 25.Qc6+ Ke7 26.Nxe6 Qxe6 27.Qc5+ Ke8 28.Qxb4 a5 29.Qd4 Kf8 30.Nc5 Qd6 31.Nd7+ Kg8 32.Qg4 Qe6 33.Qxe6 fxe6 34.Nc5 Kf7 35.Rd7+ Kf6 36.f3 Rhd8 37.Ne4+ Kg6 38.Rxc7 Rab8 39.h4 Rxb3 40.h5+ Kh7 41.Ra7 Rb5 42.Kf2 Rxb2+ 43.Kg3 Rb5 44.Kh4 Kg8 45.Kg4 Kf8 46.Kh4 Rdd5 47.Ra8+ Ke7 48.Ra7+ Kd8 49.g4 Rd7 50.Ra6 Rd3 51.Ra8+ Kc7 52.Ra7+ Kc6 53.Kg3 Rbb3 54.Kf4 Rxf3+ 55.Ke5 Rb5+ 56.Kxe6 Re3 0-1

                Position after 25…Ke7

                


                Round 5, March 6
                Theodorou, Nikolas – Bai, Jinshi
                D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 g6 5.O-O Bg7 6.d4 O-O 7.Qb3 Qb6 8.Nc3 Bf5 9.Ne5 Be6 10.Qd1 dxc4 11.Na4 Qd8 12.Nc5 Qc8 13.Qc2 Bh3 14.Qxc4 Bxg2 15.Kxg2 Nbd7 16.Ncd3 Ne4 17.Rd1 Nd6 18.Qa4 Nf5 19.Nxd7 Qxd7 20.Nc5 Qc8 21.Qc4 Rd8 22.Nb3 b5 23.Qc2 Nxd4 24.Nxd4 Bxd4 25.e3 Bf6 26.Rxd8+ Qxd8 27.e4 Bd4 28.Bh6 c5 29.h4 Qd7 30.Rd1 Qe6 31.b4 Qc4 32.Qxc4 bxc4 33.bxc5 e5 34.f4 f6 35.fxe5 fxe5 36.Rf1 Rc8 37.c6 c3 38.Rf8+ Rxf8 39.Bxf8 Bb6 40.Ba3 Kf7 41.g4 Ke6 42.Kf3 Bd8 43.Ke2 Bxh4 44.Kd3 Be1 45.c7 Kd7 46.Bd6 h5 47.gxh5 gxh5 48.Bxe5 h4 49.Bd6 Bg3 50.e5 Kc8 51.Bc5 h3 52.e6 Kxc7 53.Bxa7 h2 54.Bb8+ Kc6 0-1

                Position after 42….Bd8

                

                Comment


                • #9
                  In rd 6 Jeffery Xiong has achieved the rare triple E pawn formation against Le Quang Liem! The computer evaluates this as more than +1 (due to the position, not the formation) Very interesting.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Jeffery Xiong went on to win and leads the tournament.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Eric played a beautiful combo against Ray Robson and sure looked to be winning but the position was more complex than it at first seemed. Maybe he'll enlighten us later as to how he could have improved.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        The big names are not finding it easy at all in the A section. Le Quang Liem has an equal score and Chucky is minus 2 and Kasimdzhanov is last at minus 3.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2019...n-Kadric_Denis In the B section a classic Kings Indian where all the knights are well used.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            2019 Spring Chess Classic

                            March 7, 2019

                            Round Six

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Robson, Ray – Hansen, Eric
                            C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.O-O d6 7.Nbd2 Bb6 8.h3 Ne7 9.Ba4 c6 10.Re1 Ng6 11.Nf1 d5 12.exd5 Nxd5 13.d4 exd4 14.Nxd4 Ndf4 15.Bc2 Qf6 16.Ng3 Nxg2 17.Kxg2 Nh4+ 18.Kh1 Qxf2 19.Rg1 Bxh3 20.Qd2 Qxg1+ 21.Kxg1 Nf3+ 22.Kf2 Nxd2 23.Bxd2 Bg4 24.Rh1 h6 25.Ne4 Rfe8 26.Bxh6 Rxe4 27.Bxe4 gxh6 28.Rg1 h5 29.Bf5 Rd8 30.Bxg4 hxg4 31.Rxg4+ Kf8 32.Ke3 Rd5 33.Rh4 Ke7 34.Re4+ Kd6 35.Rf4 Ke7 36.Re4+ Kf6 37.Rf4+ Kg6 38.Re4 Rd7 39.Rg4+ Kf6 40.Ke4 Bxd4 41.cxd4 Ke6 42.Rg8 Kd6 43.Rg5 Re7+ 44.Kd3 Re1 45.b4 Rd1+ 46.Kc3 Rc1+ 47.Kd3 Ra1 48.Rf5 Ke6 49.Re5+ Kf6 50.Re2 Rd1+ 51.Kc3 Rc1+ 52.Kd3 Rf1 53.a4 Rd1+ 54.Kc3 Rc1+ 55.Kd3 b6 56.Re8 Rd1+ 57.Kc3 Rc1+ 58.Kb3 Rb1+ 59.Kc3 Rc1+ 60.Kb3 Rb1+ 61.Kc3 Rc1+ 1/2-1/2

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Nyzhnyk, Illya – Tari, Aryan
                            A30 English, symmetrical

                            1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.b3 b6 4.g3 g6 5.Bb2 Bg7 6.Bg2 Bb7 7.O-O O-O 8.d4 cxd4 9.Qxd4 d6 10.Nc3 Nbd7 11.Qd2 a6 12.Nd4 Bxg2 13.Kxg2 Qc8 14.f3 Qb7 15.e4 e6 16.Nc2 Rfd8 17.Rad1 Nc5 18.Ne3 Qc6 19.b4 Ncd7 20.Qxd6 Qxd6 21.Rxd6 Bf8 22.Rd2 Bxb4 23.Rfd1 Be7 24.Na4 b5 25.Nc3 bxc4 26.Na4 Nf8 27.Bxf6 Bxf6 28.Nxc4 Rxd2+ 29.Rxd2 Rc8 30.Nab6 Rc5 31.f4 g5 32.e5 Be7 33.Kf3 gxf4 34.gxf4 f6 35.a4 fxe5 36.fxe5 Kf7 37.Ke4 Ke8 38.h4 h5 39.a5 Rc6 40.Rc2 Rc5 41.Rg2 Kf7 42.Rf2+ Ke8 43.Rd2 Rc6 44.Rd1 Bb4 45.Rb1 Be7 46.Rc1 Rc5 47.Rg1 Kf7 48.Nd6+ Bxd6 49.exd6 Rxa5 50.Rf1+ Rf5 51.Rd1 Rb5 52.d7 Rb4+ 53.Ke5 Nxd7+ 54.Nxd7 Rxh4 55.Nc5 Rh2 56.Ne4 1/2-1/2

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Kasimdzhanov, Rustam – Akobian, Varuzhan
                            C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

                            1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Ne2 b5 9.c3 Be7 10.dxc5 Nxc5 11.Ned4 Bd7 12.Be2 O-O 13.O-O Nxd4 14.Bxd4 a5 15.Qe1 Qc7 16.Rc1 Rfc8 17.Qf2 Qb7 18.Qe3 Rc7 19.Nd2 Rac8 20.Bf3 Qa6 21.Be2 Qb7 22.Bf3 Qa6 23.Rc2 b4 24.cxb4 axb4 25.Rfc1 Qa5 26.Be2 Ba4 27.b3 Bb5 28.a4 bxa3 29.b4 Qxb4 30.Bxb5 Qxb5 31.Qxa3 Na6 32.Qxe7 Rxe7 33.Rxc8+ Re8 34.R1c6 Kf8 35.f5 exf5 36.e6 fxe6 37.Nf3 Rxc8 38.Rxc8+ Ke7 39.Rg8 Qb1+ 40.Kf2 f4 41.Rxg7+ Kf8 42.Ng5 Qc2+ 43.Ke1 e5 44.Bxe5 Qc1+ 0-1

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Xiong, Jeffery – Le, Quang Liem
                            E00 Queen’s Pawn game

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Be7 5.Bg2 d5 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O Nbd7 8.Qc2 Ne4 9.Bf4 c6 10.h4 h6 11.Nc3 f5 12.Nxe4 fxe4 13.Ne5 Nxe5 14.Bxe5 Bf6 15.f3 Bxe5 16.dxe5 Qb6+ 17.Kh2 Bd7 18.fxe4 Qc5 19.Qb3 Qxc4 20.Qxb7 Rfd8 21.Rf4 Qxe2 22.Raf1 Qh5 23.Qc7 d4 24.Bf3 Qg6 25.Be2 Kh7 26.Kh3 a5 27.Rf7 Rac8 28.Qa7 Ra8 29.Qc5 Be8 30.Re7 d3 31.Bd1 Rd7 32.Rxd7 Bxd7 33.Qd6 Be8 34.Bg4 Bf7 35.Qxd3 h5 36.Be2 Rb8 37.b3 Rb4 38.Rf4 c5 39.Qc3 Rd4 40.Qxa5 Be8 41.a4 Rb4 42.Bc4 Bxa4 43.Qxc5 Rxb3 44.Bxb3 Bxb3 45.Qc6 Bd1 46.Kh2 Bg4 47.Qa8 Qh6 48.Qd8 Qg6 49.Rf8 Qxe4 50.Rh8+ Kg6 51.Qe8+ 1-0

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Ivanchuk, Vassily – Bok, Benjamin
                            C47 Four Knights, Ioseliani-Glek

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.g3 d5 4.exd5 Nxd5 5.Bg2 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bc5 7.Nf3 Nc6 8.O-O O-O 9.Re1 Bg4 10.Qe2 Qd7 11.Qb5 Qf5 12.Qxc5 Bxf3 13.d3 b6 14.Qb5 Bxg2 15.Kxg2 Qd7 16.Bb2 a6 17.Qa4 Rfe8 18.Re3 Re6 19.Rae1 Rh6 20.h4 b5 21.Qb3 g5 22.Bc1 gxh4 23.Re4 h3+ 24.Kh2 Rf6 25.Be3 Re8 26.a4 Rb8 27.axb5 axb5 28.f4 Qg4 29.fxe5 Qf3 30.Kxh3 Rg6 31.Bf4 Ne7 32.e6 Nf5 33.exf7+ Kg7 34.f8=Q+ Rxf8 35.Re7+ Nxe7 36.Rxe7+ Kh8 37.Be5+ Rff6 38.Bxf6+ Rxf6 39.Re8+ Kg7 40.Qg8+ Kh6 0-1

                            Standing after Round Six

                            1 Xiong 4
                            2-5 Robson, Nyzhnyk, Tari, Hansen 3.5
                            6-7 Le, Akobian 3
                            8 Bok 2.5
                            9 Ivanchuk 2
                            10 Kasimdzhanov 1.5

                            Standing after Round Six (Group B)

                            1 Bai 5
                            2 Baryshpolets 4
                            3-4 Mista, Sorokin 3.5
                            5 Kaidanov 3
                            6-8 Chirila, Theodorou, Kadric 2.5
                            9 Erenburg 2
                            10 Steingrimsson 1.5

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Steingrimsson, Hedinn – Kadric, Denis
                            E99 King’s Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov

                            1.d4 d6 2.Nf3 g6 3.c4 Bg7 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.e4 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.Ne1 Nd7 10.Be3 f5 11.f3 f4 12.Bf2 g5 13.Rc1 Ng6 14.Nd3 Nf6 15.c5 Rf7 16.a4 Bf8 17.a5 h5 18.b4 g4 19.cxd6 cxd6 20.Nb5 b6 21.axb6 axb6 22.Rc6 Rb8 23.Qc2 Ne8 24.Bxb6 Rxb6 25.Rxc8 Qd7 26.Ne1 Ne7 27.Rxe8 Qxe8 28.Nc7 Qc8 29.b5 g3 30.Ne6 h4 31.Qd2 Qa8 32.Nd3 Nc8 33.Nb4 Na7 34.Ra1 Qe8 35.Nc6 Nxb5 36.Ned8 Rg7 37.Qa5 gxh2+ 38.Kh1 Qg6 39.Bf1 h3 40.Ra2 Nc3 41.Qxb6 Nxa2 42.Qf2 Nc3 43.Ne6 Nd1 44.Qe2 Qg3 0-1

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Chirila, Ioan-Cristian – Mista, Aleksander
                            C02 Queens Bishop game

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 d5 3.e3 e6 4.Nf3 Bd6 5.Bg3 O-O 6.Nbd2 c5 7.c3 Qc7 8.Be2 Nbd7 9.O-O b6 10.c4 Bxg3 11.hxg3 Bb7 12.Rc1 dxc4 13.Bxc4 Rac8 14.Bb5 Qb8 15.Qe2 Rfd8 16.Rfd1 e5 17.Bc4 h6 18.dxc5 Nxc5 19.Nh4 e4 20.Nb3 Rxd1+ 21.Rxd1 b5 22.Bxb5 Nxb3 23.axb3 Qe5 24.g4 g6 25.Bc4 Kg7 26.g3 Rc7 27.Rd8 Bc8 28.Qd2 Bxg4 29.Ng2 g5 30.Qd4 Rc5 31.b4 Qxd4 32.Rxd4 Rc8 33.Ne1 h5 34.Kg2 h4 35.gxh4 gxh4 36.f3 h3+ 37.Kg3 Rh8 38.Kh2 exf3 39.Rf4 Re8 40.Nxf3 Rxe3 41.Nd4 Kg6 42.Bf1 Bd7 43.Be2 Kg5 44.Rf1 Ng4+ 45.Bxg4 Bxg4 46.Rxf7 Rd3 47.Rg7+ Kh5 48.Nb5 Kh4 49.Rh7+ Bh5 50.Nc3 Rd2+ 51.Kh1 Rd4 52.b5 Rf4 53.Ne2 Rf1+ 54.Ng1 Rb1 55.Rh8 Kg4 56.Rg8+ Kf4 57.Rg7 Bg4 58.Kh2 Rxb2+ 59.Kh1 Kg3 0-1

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Baryshpolets, Andrey – Theodorou, Nikolas
                            E62 King’s Indian, Fianchetto, Uhlmann variation

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.g3 O-O 5.Bg2 d6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.O-O e5 8.d5 Nb8 9.c5 Ne8 10.cxd6 Nxd6 11.e4 a5 12.Re1 Na6 13.b3 Bd7 14.Bb2 Qe7 15.Rc1 Rae8 16.Qd2 Qd8 17.Na4 b6 18.Ba3 Nb4 19.Bxb4 axb4 20.Qxb4 f5 21.exf5 gxf5 22.Nc3 Rf7 23.Ne2 Ne4 24.Qc4 Bc8 25.Red1 Nd6 26.Qb4 f4 27.gxf4 Bg4 28.Re1 e4 29.Ng5 Rxf4 30.Ne6 Rxe6 31.dxe6 Bxe2 32.Rxe2 Rg4 33.Qd2 Qf6 34.h3 Rg6 35.Qd5 Qf3 36.e7+ Kh8 37.Qa8+ 1-0

                            Round 6, March 7
                            Kaidanov, Gregory – Erenburg, Sergey
                            A11 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Yugoslav varion

                            1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c6 3.Bg2 Bg4 4.O-O Nf6 5.c4 e6 6.d4 Be7 7.Nc3 O-O 8.Ne5 Bh5 9.Qb3 Qb6 10.Bf4 Nbd7 11.Nxd7 Nxd7 12.e4 e5 13.Bxe5 Nxe5 14.dxe5 dxc4 15.Qxc4 Rfd8 16.h3 Rd4 17.Qb3 Rb4 18.Qc2 Rxb2 19.Qc1 Rb4 20.g4 Bg6 21.Rb1 Qd4 22.Ne2 Qxe5 23.Rxb4 Bxb4 24.Qb1 Qe7 25.Rd1 Bc5 26.Nf4 Bb6 27.a4 Re8 28.Qa2 Rd8 29.Rxd8+ Qxd8 30.e5 Qd1+ 31.Bf1 Bb1 32.Qb2 Qc2 33.Qxc2 Bxc2 34.e6 Kf8 35.exf7 Bb3 36.Nd3 Bxa4 37.Ne5 Bb3 38.Bd3 g6 39.h4 Bd4 40.Nc4 b6 0-1

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              2019 Spring Chess Classic

                              March 8, 2019

                              Round Seven

                              Round 7, Mar. 8
                              Bok, Benjamin – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
                              D77 Neo-Grunfeld

                              1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 Nf6 5.c4 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Na3 c3 8.bxc3 c5 9.Bb2 Nc6 10.Re1 Bg4 11.h3 Bxf3 12.Bxf3 cxd4 13.cxd4 Nd7 14.Rc1 Nb6 15.e3 Qd7 16.Bg2 Rfd8 17.Qb3 Rac8 18.Nb5 Na5 19.Qb4 Nc6 20.Qb3 Na5 21.Qb4 Nc6 22.Qb3 1/2-1/2

                              Round 7, Mar. 8
                              Tari, Aryan – Ivanchuk, Vassily
                              C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 d6 5.c3 g6 6.d4 Bd7 7.O-O Bg7 8.dxe5 Nxe5 9.Nxe5 dxe5 10.Bxd7+ Qxd7 11.Qxd7+ Kxd7 12.f3 Ke6 13.Be3 h5 14.Nd2 Bh6 15.Bxh6 Rxh6 16.h4 Rhh8 17.Kf2 Rhd8 18.Ke2 Nd7 19.Nb3 b6 20.a4 Nf8 21.Rfd1 Ke7 22.Nd2 Ne6 23.g3 f6 24.Nc4 Rxd1 25.Rxd1 Rd8 26.Rxd8 Nxd8 27.b4 Ne6 28.Ne3 Kd6 29.Kd3 c6 30.Kd2 a6 31.Nc4+ 1/2-1/2

                              Round 7, Mar. 8
                              Akobian, Varuzhan – Xiong, Jeffery
                              E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 O-O 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 d6 7.g3 Bd7 8.Bg2 Bc6 9.Nf3 a5 10.b3 a4 11.b4 b5 12.Bg5 bxc4 13.Qxc4 Bd5 14.Bxf6 Qxf6 15.Qxc7 Nc6 16.O-O Rfd8 17.Rac1 Rac8 18.Qb6 Rb8 19.Qa6 Bxf3 20.Bxf3 Nxd4 21.Bc6 d5 22.Qd3 e5 23.Bxa4 e4 24.Qd2 Ra8 25.Rfd1 Nxe2+ 26.Qxe2 Rxa4 27.Qb5 Rxa3 28.Rxd5 e3 29.fxe3 Rxe3 30.Rxd8+ Qxd8 31.Qc5 Qe8 32.b5 Re1+ 33.Rxe1 Qxe1+ 34.Kg2 Qe2+ 35.Kg1 Qe1+ 36.Kg2 Qe2+ 37.Kg1 1/2-1/2

                              Round 7, Mar. 8
                              Le, Quang Liem – Robson, Ray
                              C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.O-O Nd4 6.Nxd4 Bxd4 7.c3 Bb6 8.Na3 c6 9.Ba4 d6 10.Nc4 Bc7 11.Bb3 Be6 12.f4 exf4 13.Bxf4 d5 14.Bxc7 Qxc7 15.exd5 Nxd5 16.Qf3 O-O 17.Nd2 a5 18.d4 a4 19.Bc2 c5 20.Qd3 g6 21.Ne4 cxd4 22.Qxd4 Qb6 23.Qxb6 Nxb6 24.Nc5 Bd5 25.Rf4 Bc6 26.Be4 Rfc8 27.Rd1 Bxe4 28.Nxe4 Rd8 29.Nd6 Nc8 30.Rfd4 Nxd6 31.Rxd6 Rxd6 32.Rxd6 Ra5 33.Rb6 a3 34.Rxb7 Rc5 35.Kf2 axb2 36.Rxb2 Rxc3 37.Ke2 g5 38.Kd2 Ra3 39.Kc1 Kg7 40.Rd2 Ra8 41.Kb2 Rb8+ 42.Kc3 Rc8+ 43.Kb4 Rb8+ 44.Kc5 Rc8+ 45.Kb6 Ra8 46.Kb5 Rb8+ 47.Kc6 Ra8 48.Kb5 1/2-1/2

                              Round 7, Mar. 8
                              Hansen, Eric – Nyzhnyk, Illya
                              C42 Petrov, Nimzowitsch Attack

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 Nf6 6.d4 Be7 7.Bd3 c6 8.h3 Na6 9.a3 Nc7 10.O-O O-O 11.Re1 b5 12.Ne4 Ncd5 13.Ng3 Re8 14.b3 Nb6 15.c4 bxc4 16.bxc4 Ba6 17.Nf5 Bxc4 18.Bxc4 Nxc4 19.Qc2 Nb6 20.Qxc6 Nfd5 21.Bd2 Bf8 22.Ba5 Qc8 23.Qxe8 Qxe8 24.Rxe8 Rxe8 25.Bxb6 axb6 26.Rb1 g6 27.Ng3 Rb8 28.Rb3 f6 29.Nd2 Kf7 30.Ngf1 Ke6 31.Ne3 f5 32.a4 Be7 33.Ndc4 Bd8 34.a5 b5 35.a6 f4 36.Nxd5 Kxd5 37.Na3 b4 38.Nc2 Ba5 39.Nxb4+ Bxb4 40.a7 Ra8 41.Rxb4 Rxa7 42.h4 Rf7 43.Kh2 f3 44.g4 Ke4 45.Kg3 d5 46.Ra4 Rf6 47.Ra7 h5 48.Rh7 hxg4 49.Kxg4 Kxd4 50.Kg5 Ke5 51.Re7+ Re6 52.Rf7 d4 53.Rxf3 Rd6 54.Ra3 d3 55.Ra1 Kd4 56.Rd1 Ke4 57.f4 d2 58.Kg4 Rd5 0-1

                              Position after 36…..Kxd5. Hansen misses 37.Na5

                              


                              (37.Na5 37...Bxa5 38.Rxb5+ Rxb5 39.a7 Kxd4 40.a8=Q g5 41.Qh8+ Re5 42.Qxh7 Bb6 43.Qb1 Bc5 44.Kf1)

                              Standing after Round Seven

                              1-2 Nyzhnyk, Xiong 4.5
                              3-4 Tari, Robson 4
                              5-7 Hansen, Le, Akobian 3.5
                              8 Bok 3
                              9 Ivanchuk 2.5
                              10 Kasimdzhanov 2

                              Results Group B

                              Erenburg-Steingrimsson 1-0
                              Theodoru-Kaidanov 0.5-0.5
                              Sorkin-Baryshpolets 0.5-0.5
                              Mista-Bai 0.5-0.5
                              Kadric-Chirla 0.5-0.5

                              Standings

                              1 Bai 5.5
                              2 Baryshpolets 4.5
                              3-4 Mista, Sorkin 4
                              5 Kaidanov 3.5
                              6-9 Erenburg, Chirila, Theodorou, Kadric 3
                              10 Steingrimmson 1.5

                              The most discussed game

                              Round 7, Mar. 8
                              Kadric, Denis – Chirila, Ioan-Cristian
                              B76 Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack

                              1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nge2 g6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Bg7 6.Be3 Nf6 7.Bc4 O-O 8.Bb3 d6 9.f3 Bd7 10.h4 h5 11.Qd2 Rc8 12.Nxc6 bxc6 13.g4 c5 14.Bc4 Rb8 15.e5 dxe5 16.g5 Ne8 17.Ne4 Nd6 18.Nxd6 exd6 19.Qxd6 Rxb2 20.O-O-O e4 21.Bxc5 Qa5 22.Bd4 Rb6 23.Qc5 Bb5 24.Bxg7 Kxg7 25.Bb3 Qa6 26.fxe4 Rc6 27.Qd4+ Kg8 28.Rh3 Bc4 29.Kb2 Rfc8 30.Rd2 Qb7 31.Kc1 a5 32.Rc3 Bxb3 33.Rxc6 Rxc6 34.axb3 Qxb3 35.Qd8+ Kh7 36.Qf8 Rxc2+ 37.Rxc2 Qe3+ 38.Kb1 Qb3+ 39.Rb2 Qd3+ 40.Ka1 Qd1+ 41.Ka2 Qa4+ 42.Qa3 Qxe4 43.Rf2 Kg8 44.Qb3 Qe7 45.Qc4 Qd7 46.Rf4 Qd2+ 47.Ka3 Qd6+ 48.Ka4 Qd7+ 49.Kxa5 Qa7+ 50.Kb5 Qb8+ 51.Kc6 Qc8+ 52.Kd5 Qe6+ 53.Kd4 Qd6+ 54.Ke4 Qe7+ 55.Kf3 Qd7 56.Kg3 Qe7 57.Qc8+ Kh7 58.Qc3 Kg8 59.Rc4 Qd6+ 60.Kf3 Qd5+ 61.Kf2 Qf5+ 62.Kg1 Kh7 63.Kg2 Qd5+ 64.Kf2 Qf5+ 65.Ke1 Qe6+ 66.Kd2 Qd5+ 67.Kc2 Qf5+ 68.Kb3 Qd5 69.Qf6 Qb5+ 70.Kc3 Qd7 71.Kb4 Qb7+ 72.Kc5 Qc7+ 73.Qc6 Qe5+ 74.Kb6 Qb8+ 75.Qb7 Qd6+ 76.Ka7 Qa3+ 77.Qa6 Qe7+ 78.Kb8 Qf8+ 79.Qc8 Qd6+ 80.Qc7 Qd5 81.Rf4 Kg7 82.Rxf7+ Qxf7 83.Kc8 Kh8 84.Qd8+ Kh7 85.Qd7 Kh8 86.Kd8 Qf8+ 87.Qe8 Kh7 88.Kd7 Qf4 89.Qe7+ Kg8 90.Qd6 Qxh4 91.Qxg6+ Kf8 92.Qh6+ Kg8 93.Qe6+ Kg7 94.Qe5+ Kf7 95.Qe7+ Kg8 96.Qe8+ 1/2-1/2

                              Position after 81…Kg7

                              

                              Kadric needs a copy of that book that Gustafsson talks about “How to win a game when a rook up”.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X