GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

    GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

    April 2, 2019

    The GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019 will be held for the 34th time from April 8th until April 16th , 2019 in Harpa, the 28.000 sq. m. concert- and conference centre in downtown Reykjavik.

    Many world class players have taken part in the GAMMA Reykjavik Open in recent years, including Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Anish Giri, Baadur Jobava, Richard Rapport, Pavel Eljanov, Alexei Shirov, the Indian prodigies Nihal Sarin and Praggananandhaa and their fellow countryman Baskaran Adihiban, who was the winner of the 2018 event.

    In the 2018 tournament, which was also The Bobby Fischer Memorial Tournament, 248 players from 34 countries participated, including 27 grandmasters, 12 of which had an ELO-rating of 2600 or higher.

    The total prize-fund in the 2019 edition will be €15.000, including many special prizes for various age- and rating categories, in addition to the traditional top women’s prize.

    The Reykjavik Open has in recent years always been voted one of the best open tournaments in the world by ACP.

    The new April schedule is aimed at giving the players an even better chance of enjoying Iceland, with warmer temperatures when the island bursts into spring colour, allowing our guests to soak up the bright spring light and hopefully having that bit of extra energy to spend on the 64 squares.

    As in earlier years, several chess-themed events will take place at the same time as the tournament, including the now famous Reykjavík Open Chess Pub Quiz and the Golden Circle sightseeing tour that includes stops at Geysir and Bobby Fischer’s final resting place in the southern part of Iceland. Iceland is one of the most attractive places in the world to visit and play in chess tournaments. The full 2019 side-event calendar will also include a Fischer random tournament (Chess960), the Harpa Blitz Tournament, Iceland vs. Rest-of-the-World Football Match, a backgammon tournament, the popular opening party and more.

    Join the legends and be part of chess history

    Throughout its history the Reykjavik Open has featured many of the strongest chess players in the world at the time. These include the current world champion, Magnus Carlsen as well as his current challenger for the title Fabiano Caruana, the 8th world champion Mikhail Tal, who won the first tournament in 1964 with a record 12½ points out of 13, as well as the 7th world champion Vasili Smyslov. It has also featured the strongest women in the world, including, Judit Polgar and world champions Hou Yifan and Nona Gaprindashvili, as well as challengers for the world title like Victor Korchnoi, David Bronstein Nigel Short and Jan Timman.

    In recent years, the tournament has featured world class players – in addition to those mentioned earlier – like Alexander Grischuk, Alexei Shirov, Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and Wesley So, while earlier editions featured legends like Friðrik Ólafsson, Anthony Miles, Bent Larsen, Lev Polugaevsky, Mark Taimanov and Samuel Reshevsky.

    As in previous years, the goal of organizers to is invite many of the youngest and most promising chess players in the world, as well as the strong women players. 2019 promises to be as big and diverse as previous editions!

    https://www.reykjavikopen.com/the-ga...vik-open-2019/

    Participants

    Starting rank
    No. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2698
    2 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2687
    3 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2669
    4 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2669
    5 GM L Ami Erwin NED 2647
    6 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2637
    7 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2634
    8 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2633
    9 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2630
    10 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2615
    11 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2612
    12 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2605
    13 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602
    14 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2598
    15 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2597
    16 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2571
    17 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2571
    18 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2570
    19 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2566
    20 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2558
    21 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2556
    22 GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2537
    23 IM Dommaraju Gukesh IND 2536
    24 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2534
    25 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2523
    26 IM Gholami Arian IRI 2520
    27 GM Hjartarson Johann ISL 2520
    28 GM Kanarek Marcel POL 2505
    29 GM Tang Andrew USA 2501
    30 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2495
    31 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2488
    32 GM Hambleton Aman CAN 2484
    33 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2475
    34 IM Loiseau Quentin FRA 2461
    35 IM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2461
    36 IM Peng Li Min UKR 2452
    37 IM Kevlishvili Robby NED 2451
    38 IM Korley Kassa DEN 2440
    39 GM Thorfinnsson Bragi ISL 2436
    40 IM Suleymenov Alisher KAZ 2431

    Canadian Participants

    Aman Hambleton 2484
    David Cummings 2338
    Tanraj Sohal 2280
    Leon Piasetski 2222
    Michael Dougherty 2183
    Daniel Abrahams 2143
    Alexandra Botez 2033
    Michael McDonald 1714

    http://chess-results.com/tnr374902.aspx?lan=1
    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 4th April, 2019, 11:27 PM.

  • #2
    GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

    April 8, 2019

    Round One

    Round One Pairings

    Bo. Name Rtg Name Rtg

    1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 FM Deglmann Ludwig 2275
    2 Visser Henk-Jan 2269 GM Grandelius Nils 2687
    3 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 Chittka Julius 2268
    4 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2261 GM L'ami Erwin 2647
    5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 FM Abbas Daniel 2253
    6 WGM Eric Jovana 2247 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
    7 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633 Stoyanov Viktor 2238
    8 CM Birkisson Bardur Orn 2234 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
    9 GM Tari Aryan 2615 IM Piasetski Leon 2222
    10 FM Jaksland Tim 2222 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
    11 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 CM Salles Louis 2221
    12 Ghazarian Kirk 2209 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602
    13 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2202
    14 Kristjansson Atli Freyr 2198 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
    15 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571 FM Le Goff Ronan 2186
    16 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571
    17 GM Fier Alexandr 2570 Ingvason Johann 2181
    18 Esbensen Arnt 2176 GM Djukic Nikola 2566
    19 GM Stefansson Hannes 2558 Gantar Jan 2172
    20 Thorhallsson Simon 2171 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556
    21 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2168
    22 Giacomini Hector 2167 GM Gukesh D 2536
    23 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 Halldorsson Jon Arni 2163
    24 FM Bjornsson Tomas 2156 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523
    25 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520 Laustsen Lars 2155
    26 Abrahams Daniel 2143 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505
    27 GM Tang Andrew 2501 Briem Stephan 2138
    28 Van de Plassche Erik 2136 GM Salomon Johan 2495
    29 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488 CM Walton Alan J 2132
    30 AGM Siddharth Jagadeesh 2132 GM Hambleton Aman 2484
    50 Smith Daniel 2047 IM Cummings David H. 2338
    52 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2312
    58 Bejatovic Bojana 2021 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
    60 Andersson Lars 2012 Mcdonald Mike 1714

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Wayne Komer View Post
      GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019


      30 AGM Siddharth Jagadeesh 2132 GM Hambleton Aman 2484
      For 50 euros and a bunch of rapid/blitz/bullet games on FIDE's online server - you too can get the AGM (or AIM or AFM or ACM) title.

      https://www.fide.com/fide/handbook.h...9&view=article

      Comment


      • #4
        Daniel Abrahams played a very nice game. I like the timing of f5! and f6!

        Comment


        • #5
          GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

          April 8, 2019

          Round One

          Results (top 25)

          Bo. Name Rtg Result Name Rtg
          1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 1 - 0 FM Deglmann Ludwig 2275
          2 Visser Henk-Jan 2269 0 - 1 GM Grandelius Nils 2687
          3 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 1 - 0 Chittka Julius 2268
          4 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2261 0 - 1 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
          5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 1 - 0 FM Abbas Daniel 2253
          6 WGM Eric Jovana 2247 0 - 1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
          7 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633 1 - 0 Stoyanov Viktor 2238
          8 CM Birkisson Bardur Orn 2234 0 - 1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
          9 GM Tari Aryan 2615 1 - 0 IM Piasetski Leon 2222
          10 FM Jaksland Tim 2222 0 - 1 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
          11 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 1 - 0 CM Salles Louis 2221
          12 Ghazarian Kirk 2209 ½ - ½ GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602
          13 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 1 - 0 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2202
          14 Kristjansson Atli Freyr 2198 ½ - ½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
          15 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571 1 - 0 FM Le Goff Ronan 2186
          16 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 0 - 1 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571
          17 GM Fier Alexandr 2570 1 - 0 Ingvason Johann 2181
          18 Esbensen Arnt 2176 0 - 1 GM Djukic Nikola 2566
          19 GM Stefansson Hannes 2558 1 - 0 Gantar Jan 2172
          20 Thorhallsson Simon 2171 0 - 1 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556
          21 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537 1 - 0 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2168
          22 Giacomini Hector 2167 0 - 1 GM Gukesh D 2536
          23 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 1 - 0 Halldorsson Jon Arni 2163
          24 FM Bjornsson Tomas 2156 0 - 1 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523
          25 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520 1 - 0 Laustsen Lars 2155
          26 Abrahams Daniel 2143 1 - 0 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505

          30 Siddharth Jagadeesh – Hambleton, Aman 0-1
          50 Smith, Daniel – Cummings, David 0-1
          52 Botez, Alexandra – Bjornsson, Sigurbjom 0-1
          58 Bejatovic, Bojana – Sohal Tanraj 0-1
          60 Andersson, Lars – Mcdonald, Mike 1-0

          Round Two Pairings

          Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

          1 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2461 1 - 1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
          2 GM Grandelius Nils 2687 1 - 1 IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 2418
          3 IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451 1 - 1 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
          4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 1 - 1 IM Tania Sachdev 2397
          5 IM Korley Kassa 2440 1 - 1 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
          6 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 1 - 1 IM Pigott John C 2384
          7 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427 1 - 1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
          8 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 1 - 1 FM van de Plassche Bas 2376
          9 IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414 1 - 1 GM Tari Aryan 2615
          10 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612 1 - 1 IM Borocz Istvan 2350
          11 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399 1 - 1 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
          12 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380 1 - 1 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
          13 IM Cummings David H. 2338 1 - 1 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571
          14 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571 1 - 1 IM Sarkar Justin 2337
          15 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2312 1 - 1 GM Fier Alexandr 2570
          16 GM Djukic Nikola 2566 1 - 1 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2302
          17 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556 1 - 1 IM l'Ami Alina 2290
          18 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 1 - 1 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
          19 GM Gukesh D 2536 1 - 1 FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2281

          21 Sadzikowski, Daniel – Abrahams, Daniel
          25 Hambleton, Aman – Kakulidis, Ellen
          51 Heraldsson, Leif – Dougherty, Michael
          76 Johannesson, Haki – Botez, Alexandra
          86 Mcdonald, Mike Johannessen, Theo
          112 Piasetski, Leon – not paired

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Firouzja, Alireza – Chittka, Julius
          B23 Sicilian, Closed

          1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nd4 4.Bc4 e6 5.Nf3 Ne7 6.Nxd4 cxd4 7.Ne2 Nc6 8.O-O Bc5 9.d3 O-O 10.a3 d6 11.Ng3 Bd7 12.f4 Rc8 13.f5 Ne5 14.f6 g6 15.Qd2 Kh8 16.Qg5 d5 17.Rf4 Re8 18.Bb3 Nc6 19.Rh4 Bf8 20.e5 Ne7 21.Rxh7+ Kxh7 22.Qh4+ Kg8 23.Bh6 1-0

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Tari, Aryan – Piasetski, Leon
          B32 Sicilian Defence

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Qb6 5.Nb3 Nf6 6.Nc3 e6 7.Qe2 Qc7 8.g4 h6 9.Bd2 a6 10.Bg2 Bd6 11.h4 Bf4 12.O-O-O Bxd2+ 13.Qxd2 Nxg4 14.f4 d6 15.h5 Bd7 16.Bf3 Nf6 17.Rhg1 Rg8 18.Qxd6 Qxd6 19.Rxd6 O-O-O 20.e5 Ne8 21.Rd2 Kc7 22.Ne4 f6 23.Nec5 fxe5 24.Bxc6 Kxc6 25.Rgd1 exf4 26.Nxd7 Nf6 27.Nxf6 Rxd2 28.Nxg8 1-0

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Dougherty, Michael – Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
          A85 Dutch

          1.d4 f5 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.g3 Bb4 5.Bg2 O-O 6.Nf3 b6 7.Qb3 Bxc3+ 8.Qxc3 Bb7 9.O-O d6 10.Ne1 Ne4 11.Qe3 Qe7 12.Nd3 Nd7 13.b3 e5 14.dxe5 dxe5 15.f4 exf4 16.gxf4 Rf6 17.Rf3 Re8 18.Bb2 Rg6 19.Ne5 Nxe5 20.Bxe5 Qh4 21.Rh3 Rxg2+ 22.Kxg2 Ng5+ 23.Rf3 Qh3+ 0-1

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Praggnanandhaa, R. – Maisuradze, Nino
          A00 Benko Opening

          1.g3 d5 2.Bg2 e5 3.d3 Nf6 4.Nd2 Be7 5.Ngf3 Nc6 6.O-O Bg4 7.c4 Qd7 8.a3 a5 9.cxd5 Nxd5 10.Re1 a4 11.b3 axb3 12.Qxb3 Be6 13.Nc4 Nb6 14.Nxb6 Bxb3 15.Nxd7 Kxd7 16.Rb1 Be6 17.Rxb7 Rhb8 18.Rb2 f6 19.Rc2 Ra6 20.e3 Na7 21.d4 e4 22.Nd2 f5 23.f3 exf3 24.Nxf3 Rb1 25.Bf1 Ra4 26.Rc3 Nb5 27.Ne5+ Kc8 28.Rc6 Bd5 29.Bd3 Rb3 30.Bc2 1-0

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Giacomini, Hector – Gukesh, D.
          E61 King’s Indian

          1.Nf3 Nf6 2.e3 g6 3.d4 Bg7 4.c4 O-O 5.Be2 d6 6.Nc3 Nbd7 7.O-O e5 8.b4 Re8 9.a4 e4 10.Nd2 Nf8 11.a5 a6 12.b5 h5 13.Bb2 h4 14.h3 N8h7 15.Qb3 Ng5 16.Rfc1 Be6 17.Qd1 Qd7 18.Bf1 Bf5 19.Nd5 Nxd5 20.cxd5 axb5 21.Qb3 Qe7 22.Qxb5 Rab8 23.Rc2 Nh7 24.Rac1 Rec8 25.Ba3 Nf6 26.Be2 g5 27.Nf1 g4 28.hxg4 Nxg4 29.Nh2 Nxh2 30.Kxh2 Bh6 31.Bb4 Kh8 32.Bf1 Bg4 33.Be1 f5 34.a6 bxa6 35.Qxa6 f4 36.Bd2 h3 37.gxh3 Qh4 38.Be1 f3 39.Rxc7 Rg8 40.Qxd6 Bxh3 41.Qg3 Qxg3+ 42.fxg3 Bxf1 43.Bf2 Bg2 44.R1c6 Bg5 45.g4 Rb1 46.Rc1 Rxc1 47.Rxc1 Kg7 48.Rc7+ Kf6 49.Rh7 Kg6 50.Rh5 Rd8 51.Bh4 Rxd5 52.Kg3 Bxh4+ 53.Rxh4 Ra5 54.Rh8 Ra3 55.Kf2 Ra2+ 56.Kg3 Bf1 57.d5 Rg2+ 58.Kf4 f2 0-1

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Abrahams, Daniel – Kanarek, Marcel
          A15 Reti, Bremen variation

          1.c4 g6 2.Nc3 Bg7 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 O-O 5.Nf3 d6 6.O-O c5 7.a3 Nc6 8.Rb1 a5 9.d3 Bd7 10.Bg5 h6 11.Bd2 Ne8 12.Ne1 Nc7 13.Nc2 a4 14.Ne3 Na5 15.Nxa4 Nxc4 16.dxc4 Bxa4 17.Qc1 Bc6 18.Nd5 Bxd5 19.cxd5 h5 20.f4 Nb5 21.e3 Qd7 22.Qc2 Rfc8 23.f5 g5 24.Qd1 g4 25.h3 c4 26.hxg4 hxg4 27.Qxg4 c3 28.bxc3 Nxc3 29.Rb3 Ra4 30.Qh5 Ne4 31.Bxe4 Rxe4 32.Rfb1 Qa4 33.Rxb7 Qxa3 34.Rb8 Rc4 35.f6 exf6 36.R1b7 Qa1+ 37.Kf2 f5 38.Qxf7+ Kh8 39.Rb1 Rxb8 40.Rxb8+ Kh7 41.Qxf5+ 1-0

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Siddharth, Jagadeesh – Hambleton, Aman
          E00 Queen’s Pawn game

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 c5 4.Nf3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Qc7 6.Nd2 b6 7.Bg2 Bb7 8.Nb5 Qc8 9.Bxb7 Qxb7 10.Nf3 a6 11.Nd6+ Bxd6 12.Qxd6 Qc6 13.Qd4 Qe4 14.Qxb6 Qxc4 15.Bg5 Nc6 16.Bxf6 gxf6 17.Qe3 Nb4 18.O-O Nc2 19.Qc1 Qxe2 20.Qd1 Qxd1 21.Raxd1 Nb4 22.Rd4 Nc6 23.Rd6 Ke7 24.Rfd1 Ra7 25.Nh4 Rb8 26.R1d2 a5 27.f4 a4 28.a3 Na5 29.R6d3 Nc4 30.Rc2 d5 31.Nf3 Rxb2 32.Rxb2 Nxb2 33.Rc3 Nc4 34.Nd4 Rb7 35.Nc6+ Kd6 36.Nb4 Nxa3 0-1

          Comment


          • #6
            Daniel's round 1 upset win over GM Kanarek is annotated on the CFC Newsfeed:
            http://chess.ca/newsfeed/node/1122

            Comment


            • #7
              GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

              April 9, 2019

              Round Two

              Results (top 25)

              Note: There are two rounds being played today

              Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

              1 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2461 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
              2 GM Grandelius Nils 2687 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 2418
              3 IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451 1 0 - 1 1 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
              4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 1 1 - 0 1 IM Tania Sachdev 2397
              5 IM Korley Kassa 2440 1 0 - 1 1 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
              6 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 1 1 - 0 1 IM Pigott John C 2384
              7 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427 1 0 - 1 1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
              8 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 1 1 - 0 1 FM van de Plassche Bas 2376
              9 IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414 1 0 - 1 1 GM Tari Aryan 2615
              10 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612 1 1 - 0 1 IM Borocz Istvan 2350
              11 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399 1 0 - 1 1 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
              12 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
              13 IM Cummings David H. 2338 1 0 - 1 1 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571
              14 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571 1 0 - 1 1 IM Sarkar Justin 2337
              15 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2312 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Fier Alexandr 2570
              16 GM Djukic Nikola 2566 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2302
              17 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556 1 1 - 0 1 IM l'Ami Alina 2290
              18 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 1 0 - 1 1 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
              19 GM Gukesh D 2536 1 1 - 0 1 FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2281
              20 Briem Stephan 2138 1 0 - 1 1 GM Brunello Sabino 2534
              21 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523 1 1 - 0 1 Abrahams Daniel 2143
              22 WFM Vidic Teja 2102 1 0 - 1 1 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520
              23 GM Salomon Johan 2495 1 1 - 0 1 Jonsson Gauti Pall 2027
              24 WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia 2048 1 0 - 1 1 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488
              25 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 1 1 - 0 1 WCM Kakulidis Ellen 2022
              51 Haraldsson Leif 1851 1 1 - 0 0 FM Dougherty Michael 2183
              76 Johannesson Haki 1695 1 0 - 1 0 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033
              86 Mcdonald Mike 1714 0 1 - 0 0 Johannessen Theo N 1456

              Round 2, Apr. 9
              Kevlishvili, Robby – Firouzja, Alireza
              C78 Ruy Lopez, Archangel variation

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.c3 d6 8.d4 Bb6 9.a4 Rb8 10.a5 Ba7 11.h3 O-O 12.Be3 exd4 13.cxd4 Nb4 14.Nc3 Bb7 15.Re1 Bxe4 16.Nxe4 Nxe4 17.d5 Bc5 18.Bd4 Re8 19.Re3 Qd7 20.Qe1 Nf6 21.Qd2 Rxe3 22.Bxe3 Ne4 23.Qd1 Bxe3 24.fxe3 Nc5 25.Ra3 Qe7 26.Qd2 Qe4 27.Ng5 Qb1+ 28.Kh2 Nbd3 29.Bc2 Qxb2 30.Rxd3 Qe5+ 31.Kg1 Qxg5 32.Rd4 g6 33.Rf4 b4 0-1

              Round 2, Apr. 9
              Lupulescu, Constantin – Pigott, John
              A06 Reti Opening

              1.Nf3 d5 2.e3 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 c5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Bb5+ Nc6 7.Ne5 Qc7 8.Nxc6 bxc6 9.Be2 Be7 10.Qc2 Nb4 11.Qa4 O-O 12.O-O Rd8 13.f4 a5 14.Ne4 Nd3 15.Bxd3 Rxd3 16.Qc2 Ba6 17.Rf3 c4 18.b3 cxb3 19.axb3 Qb6 20.Ba3 Bxa3 21.Rxa3 Rad8 22.Rg3 Kh8 23.h3 Qb4 24.Ra4 Qxb3 25.Qxb3 Rxb3 26.Rxa5 Bd3 27.Nd6 Kg8 28.Ra7 Rf8 29.e4 c5 30.e5 c4 31.Kh2 Rb2 32.Rd7 h6 33.h4 Rc2 34.Re3 Ra2 35.h5 Rc2 36.Kg3 Ra2 37.Kh2 Rc2 38.Kg3 Ra2 39.Kh4 Rc2 40.g4 Rc1 41.g5 Rf1 42.Kg3 Rg1+ 43.Kh2 Rd1 44.Kg3 Rg1+ 45.Kh4 Rf1 46.gxh6 Rxf4+ 47.Kg3 Rf1 48.hxg7 Kxg7 49.Rf3 Rxf3+ 50.Kxf3 Kh6 51.Rxf7 Rxf7+ 52.Nxf7+ Kxh5 53.Kf4 Kh4 54.Ng5 Bf5 55.Nf3+ Kh5 56.Nd4 Bh3 57.Nb5 Kg6 58.Na3 Bf1 59.Nc2 Bd3 60.Nd4 Kf7 61.Kg5 Bf1 62.Kh6 Bd3 63.Nb5 Bf1 64.Nd6+ Ke7 65.Kg7 Bd3 66.Nb5 Bf5 67.Nd4 Be4 68.Ne2 Bd3 69.Nf4 Bf5 70.Ng6+ Ke8 71.Kf6 Bg4 72.Kg5 Bf5 73.Nh4 Bd3 74.Kf6 Kd7 75.Ng6 Kc6 76.Nf4 Bf1 77.Kxe6 Kc5 78.Kd7 Kd4 79.e6 c3 80.dxc3+ Kxc3 81.e7 Bb5+ 82.Kd6 Kc4 83.Nd5 Be8 84.Nf6 Bf7 85.Ng4 Be8 86.Ke6 Kc5 87.Nf6 Bg6 88.Ne4+ Kc6 89.Nd6 Kc7 90.Nf7 1-0

              Final position

              

              Round 2, Apr. 9
              Cummings, David – Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
              A28 English, Four Knights, Nimzowitch variation

              1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e4 Bb4 5.d3 O-O 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.bxc3 d6 8.g3 a6 9.Rb1 Na5 10.Bg2 Bd7 11.O-O b5 12.cxb5 axb5 13.Nh4 h6 14.Nf5 d5 15.g4 dxe4 16.dxe4 Nc4 17.g5 hxg5 18.Bxg5 Ra6 19.Qe2 Re8 20.Rfd1 Qc8 21.Bh3 Nd6 22.Rxd6 Rxd6 23.Nxd6 cxd6 24.Bxd7 Nxd7 25.Qxb5 Nf8 26.Qe2 Qxc3 27.a4 Ra8 28.Rd1 Ne6 29.Be3 Qc6 30.Qd3 Rxa4 31.Qxd6 Qxe4 32.Rc1 Qg4+ 33.Kf1 Qh3+ 34.Ke1 Qxh2 35.Rc8+ Kh7 36.Qd5 Ra1+ 37.Kd2 Qh1 38.Qxe5 Qd1+ 39.Kc3 Ra3+ 0-1

              Round 2, Apr. 9
              Sohal, Tanraj – Praggnanandhaa, R.
              D07 QGD, Chigorin Defence

              1.d4 d5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 dxc4 5.Bg5 Bg4 6.e3 e6 7.Bxc4 Be7 8.O-O O-O 9.h3 Bh5 10.Rc1 Nd5 11.Bxe7 Ncxe7 12.Be2 c6 13.a3 Bxf3 14.Bxf3 Nf5 15.Qb3 Rb8 16.Ne2 Nh4 17.Be4 f5 18.Bxd5 exd5 19.Nf4 Qe8 20.Qd1 g5 21.Qh5 Qxh5 22.Nxh5 Kf7 23.f4 Kg6 24.Ng3 Rbe8 25.Rc3 h6 26.Ne2 Kh7 27.g3 Ng6 28.Kf2 Nh8 29.Rb3 Re7 30.fxg5 hxg5 31.Kg2 Ng6 32.Ng1 Kh6 33.Rd3 f4 34.Ne2 Rfe8 35.gxf4 Rxe3 36.Rxe3 Rxe3 37.fxg5+ Kxg5 38.Kf2 Rb3 39.Rg1+ Kf6 40.Rb1 Rxh3 41.Ng3 Nh4 42.b4 Nf5 43.Nxf5 Kxf5 44.b5 Ke4 45.bxc6 bxc6 46.Rc1 Rh6 47.Rd1 Rh2+ 48.Kg3 Ra2 49.Rc1 Rxa3+ 50.Kf2 Ra6 51.Rd1 Ra4 52.Rc1 Rc4 0-1

              Round 2, Apr. 9
              Sadzikowski, Daniel – Abrahams, Daniel
              E11 Bogo-Indian Defence, Grunfeld variation

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+ 4.Nbd2 O-O 5.a3 Be7 6.e4 d6 7.Bd3 Nbd7 8.O-O e5 9.b4 exd4 10.Nxd4 Re8 11.Bb2 Bf8 12.Qc2 a5 13.N4b3 axb4 14.axb4 Rxa1 15.Rxa1 Ne5 16.Bf1 Ng6 17.Nd4 c6 18.Bc3 Bd7 19.f3 Qc7 20.Kh1 Rc8 21.Nf5 Ne8 22.Ne3 Be7 23.Qb2 Bf6 24.Bxf6 Nxf6 25.Nb3 Qb6 26.c5 Qc7 27.Nc4 d5 28.Nd6 Rb8 29.e5 Ne8 30.Bd3 b6 31.Bxg6 hxg6 32.Qc3 bxc5 33.bxc5 Qd8 34.Nd4 Nc7 35.f4 Ne6 36.Nxe6 Bxe6 37.h3 Qh4 38.Rf1 Bf5 39.Kh2 Rb1 40.Nxf5 1-0

              Round 2, Apr. 9
              Hambleton, Aman – Kakulidis, Ellen
              D31 QGD, Charousek variation

              1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Be7 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bf4 c6 6.e3 Bd6 7.Bxd6 Qxd6 8.Bd3 Ne7 9.Qc2 g6 10.f3 O-O 11.Nge2 b6 12.O-O Ba6 13.e4 Bxd3 14.Qxd3 c5 15.exd5 Nxd5 16.Ne4 Qc6 17.dxc5 bxc5 18.Qxd5 1-0

              Round 2, Apr. 9
              Yoo, Christopher – Tari, Aryan
              B33 Sicilian, Sveshnikov variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Bxf6 gxf6 9.Na3 b5 10.Nd5 f5 11.exf5 Bxf5 12.c3 Bg7 13.Nc2 O-O 14.a4 Ne7 15.Nce3 Be6 16.Nxe7+ Qxe7 17.axb5 axb5 18.Rxa8 Rxa8 19.Bxb5 Qb7 20.c4 d5 21.cxd5 Qxb5 22.dxe6 fxe6 23.Qe2 Ra1+ 24.Nd1 Qb4+ 25.Qd2 Qe4+ 26.Qe2 Qxg2 27.Rf1 e4 28.Qh5 h6 29.Ke2 Rb1 30.Qe8+ Kh7 31.Qh5 e3 32.Qf3 Qxf3+ 33.Kxf3 exf2 34.Kxf2 Bxb2 35.Ke2 Bd4 36.Rf3 e5 37.h3 Kg6 38.Rg3+ Kf6 39.Ne3 Rb2+ 40.Kf1 h5 41.Rf3+ Kg5 42.Rf5+ Kg6 43.Rf3 Kg5 44.Rf5+ Kg6 45.Rf3 e4 46.Rg3+ Kf6 47.Nd5+ Kf5 48.h4 Rf2+ 49.Ke1 Ke5 50.Nb4 Rh2 51.Rg5+ Ke6 52.Rg6+ Bf6 53.Kf1 Rxh4 54.Nc2 Kf5 55.Rg2 Rh3 56.Rf2+ Ke5 57.Rd2 Rc3 58.Rf2 h4 59.Kg2 Bg5 60.Re2 h3+ 61.Kh2 Bf4+ 62.Kh1 Bg3 63.Kg1 Rb3 64.Ne3 Rb1+ 65.Nf1 h2+ 0-1

              Comment


              • #8
                It looks like Aman missed winning with 36...f6 (he took the perpetual instead). I wouldn't be surprised if time trouble was a factor (for both sides) around this point.

                Round 3 - Petrosian-Hambleton

                1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 Bg4 4. h3 Bxf3 5. Bxf3 Nf6 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8. d3 Bc5 9. Nd2 O-O 10. e4 Re8 11. exd5 cxd5 12. c4 e4 13. Kh2 e3 14. fxe3 Bxe3 15. cxd5 Nb6 16. Ne4 Nbxd5 17. Rxf6 gxf6 18. Qf3 Bxc1 19. Rxc1 Kh8 20. Rc5 Re6 21. Rc4 Nb6 22. Rc5 Qe7 23. d4 Rd8 24. Rh5 Rd5 25. Rh4 Qd8 26. Nc5 Rc6 27. Qd3 f5 28. Bxd5 Qxd5 29. Qe3 Nc4 30. Qe8+ Kg7 31. Nd7 Qd6 32. Rf4 Rc7 33. Rxf5 Rxd7 34. Rg5+ Kh6 35. h4 Qe7 36. Qg8 Qe2+ 37. Kh3 Qf1+ 38. Kh2 Qf2+ 39. Kh3 Qf1+ 40. Kh2 Qe2+ 41. Kh3 Qf1+ ½-½

                Comment


                • #9
                  GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

                  April 9, 2019

                  Round Three

                  Results (top 25)

                  Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                  1 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556
                  2 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
                  3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 2 1 - 0 2 GM Gukesh D 2536
                  4 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
                  5 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523
                  6 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520 2 0 - 1 2 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
                  7 GM Tari Aryan 2615 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Salomon Johan 2495
                  8 IM Prithu Gupta 2478 2 1 - 0 2 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
                  9 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Hambleton Aman 2484
                  10 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Sarkar Justin 2337
                  11 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2444
                  12 GM Grandelius Nils 2687 1½ 1 - 0 1½ IM Saduakassova Dinara 2461
                  13 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602 1½ 0 - 1 1½ GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436
                  14 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 1½ 1 - 0 1½ IM Tomazini Zan 2390
                  15 IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 2418 1½ 0 - 1 1½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
                  16 GM Fier Alexandr 2570 1½ 1 - 0 1½ FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380
                  17 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2312 1½ 1 - 0 1½ GM Djukic Nikola 2566
                  18 Bentel Robin 2130 1½ 0 - 1 1½ GM Stefansson Hannes 2558
                  19 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2302 1½ ½ - ½ 1½ IM Loiseau Quentin 2461
                  20 Thorhallsson Simon 2171 1 0 - 1 1 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571
                  21 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2168 1 0 - 1 1 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505
                  22 GM Tang Andrew 2501 1 1 - 0 1 Laustsen Lars 2155
                  23 Kreckovic Milos 2168 1 0 - 1 1 IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451
                  24 Giacomini Hector 2167 1 0 - 1 1 IM Korley Kassa 2440
                  25 Abrahams Daniel 2143 1 0 - 1 1 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427
                  33 AGM Baldursson Hrannar 2122 1 0 - 1 1 IM Cummings David H. 2338
                  38 Schwerteck Michael 2099 1 0 - 1 1 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
                  43 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 1 0 - 1 1 FM Abbas Daniel 2253
                  53 IM Piasetski Leon 2222 ½ 1 - 0 1½ Akeya-Price Robert 1931
                  66 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 0 1 - 0 1 Jonsson Olafur Gisli 1773
                  76 Sigurbjornsson Sigurjon 1986 1 0 - 1 1 Mcdonald Mike 1714

                  Round Four Pairings

                  Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                  1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 3 - 3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
                  2 IM Prithu Gupta 2478 3 - 2½ GM Grandelius Nils 2687
                  3 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523 2½ - 2½ GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
                  4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 2½ - 2½ GM Brunello Sabino 2534
                  5 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 2½ - 2½ GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
                  6 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556 2½ - 2½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
                  7 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488 2½ - 2½ GM Tari Aryan 2615
                  8 GM Salomon Johan 2495 2½ - 2½ GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
                  9 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 2½ - 2½ GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
                  10 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597 2½ - 2½ FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2312
                  11 GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436 2½ - 2½ GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571
                  12 IM Sarkar Justin 2337 2½ - 2½ GM Fier Alexandr 2570
                  13 GM Stefansson Hannes 2558 2½ - 3 Alashtar Aasef 1905
                  14 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612 2 - 3 Pedersen Soren Sandmann 1724
                  15 IM Cummings David H. 2338 2 - 2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
                  16 GM Gukesh D 2536 2 - 2 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2302
                  19 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 2 - 2 GM Tang Andrew 2501
                  44 CM Forster William 1856 2 - 1½ IM Piasetski Leon 2222
                  49 Mcdonald Mike 1714 2 - 1½ Bentel Robin 2130
                  62 Hosdurga Chirag 1941 1½ - 1 FM Dougherty Michael 2183
                  72 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1768 1½ - 1 Abrahams Daniel 2143
                  85 Gudmundsson Thordur 1527 1½ - 1 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033

                  Round 3, Apr. 9
                  Firouzja, Alireza – Cornette, Matthieu
                  B23 Sicilian, Closed

                  1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nd4 4.Nf3 a6 5.Bd3 g6 6.Rb1 Bg7 7.b4 cxb4 8.Rxb4 Nc6 9.Rb1 Nf6 10.Bb2 O-O 11.Nd5 e6 12.Nxf6+ Bxf6 13.Bxf6 Qxf6 14.Rb6 d5 15.O-O Nb8 16.exd5 Nd7 17.Rb4 exd5 18.Rd4 Nc5 19.Rxd5 b6 20.Qa1 Qxa1 21.Rxa1 Bb7 22.Rd6 Bxf3 23.gxf3 Rfd8 24.Rxb6 Nxd3 25.cxd3 Rxd3 26.Rd1 a5 27.Kf1 Rad8 28.Ke2 Ra3 29.Rb2 Re8+ 30.Kf1 Rxf3 1/2-1/2

                  Round 3, Apr. 9
                  Movsesian, Sergei – Gukesh, D.
                  B26 Sicilian, Closed

                  1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.d3 d6 6.Be3 e5 7.Qd2 Be6 8.f4 Nge7 9.Nf3 Nd4 10.O-O O-O 11.Ng5 Bd7 12.Rae1 f6 13.Nh3 Be6 14.Nd5 Rc8 15.c3 Nb5 16.Nxe7+ Qxe7 17.f5 Bf7 18.g4 Kh8 19.Nf2 c4 20.a4 Nc7 21.d4 b5 22.axb5 exd4 23.cxd4 Nxb5 24.g5 c3 25.bxc3 Bc4 26.Nd3 fxg5 27.Bxg5 Bf6 28.Bxf6+ Rxf6 29.Rf3 gxf5 30.e5 Re6 31.Nf4 Rh6 32.exd6 Qxd6 33.Re5 a5 34.Qe3 Qf8 35.Rxb5 Bxb5 36.Qe5+ Qf6 37.Qxb5 Rg8 38.Qxa5 Re8 39.h3 Qg5 40.Kh2 1-0

                  Petrosian – Hambleton given in last posting
                  Evidently 36….Qe2+ threw the game away for Black

                  Round 3, Apr. 9
                  Abrahams, Daniel – Astaneh Lopez, Alex
                  D10 QGD Slav Defence

                  1.c4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.g3 dxc4 4.Nf3 g6 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.O-O Bg4 7.e3 Nd7 8.Qc2 Nb6 9.a4 a5 10.Na3 Nf6 11.Nxc4 Nxc4 12.Qxc4 Qd5 13.Qxd5 Nxd5 14.Bd2 O-O 15.Rfc1 Rfc8 16.Ra3 b6 17.Rb3 Rab8 18.e4 Nc7 19.Rxc6 Bxf3 20.Bxf3 Bxd4 21.Bg4 Ne6 22.Rxe6 fxe6 23.Bxe6+ Kf8 24.Bxc8 Rxc8 25.Bc3 Bxc3 26.Rxc3 Rxc3 27.bxc3 b5 0-1

                  Standings after Round Three

                  1-3 Hovhannisyan, Movsesian, Prithu 3
                  4-22 19 players 2.5

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    That was a good sparring session by Aman, nonetheless. I enjoyed that.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Poor Daniel Abrahams! I really do feel for him. He missed the opportune Bh6+ and then Rf3 and then the line is one of endless beauty with the magnificent two B's. The tactic was seeable but only on high alert. He then had an endgame grind but lost to an endgame trap, a complete turnaround. Looks like a self swindle rather than a swindle. (I'm an expert myself in those kinds of self swindles)

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Hans Jung View Post
                        Poor Daniel Abrahams! I really do feel for him. He missed the opportune Bh6+ and then Rf3 and then the line is one of endless beauty with the magnificent two B's. The tactic was seeable but only on high alert. He then had an endgame grind but lost to an endgame trap, a complete turnaround. Looks like a self swindle rather than a swindle. (I'm an expert myself in those kinds of self swindles)
                        me to Hans I major in throwing away good positions to bad for Daniel hopefully he can come back with a win next round

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

                          April 10, 2019

                          Round Four

                          Results (top 25)

                          Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                          1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
                          2 IM Prithu Gupta 2478 3 0 - 1 2½ GM Grandelius Nils 2687
                          3 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523 2½ 0 - 1 2½ GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
                          4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Brunello Sabino 2534
                          5 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
                          6 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
                          7 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Tari Aryan 2615
                          8 GM Salomon Johan 2495 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
                          9 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
                          10 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597 2½ 1 - 0 2½ FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2312
                          11 GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571
                          12 IM Sarkar Justin 2337 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ GM Fier Alexandr 2570
                          13 GM Stefansson Hannes 2558 2½ 1 - 0 3 Alashtar Aasef 1905
                          14 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612 2 1 - 0 3 Pedersen Soren Sandmann 1724
                          15 IM Cummings David H. 2338 2 0 - 1 2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
                          16 GM Gukesh D 2536 2 ½ - ½ 2 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 2302
                          17 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2293 2 0 - 1 2 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520
                          18 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505 2 1 - 0 2 IM l'Ami Alina 2290
                          19 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 2 0 - 1 2 GM Tang Andrew 2501
                          44 CM Forster William 1856 2 0 - 1 1½ IM Piasetski Leon 2222
                          49 Mcdonald Mike 1714 2 0 - 1 1½ Bentel Robin 2130
                          62 Hosdurga Chirag 1941 1½ ½ - ½ 1 FM Dougherty Michael 2183
                          72 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1768 1½ 0 - 1 1 Abrahams Daniel 2143
                          85 Gudmundsson Thordur 1527 1½ 0 - 1 1 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033

                          Round Five Pairings

                          Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                          1 GM Grandelius Nils 2687 3½ - 3½ GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
                          2 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 3½ - 3½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
                          3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 3½ - 3½ GM Stefansson Hannes 2558
                          4 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556 3½ - 3½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
                          5 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 3 - 3½ GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436
                          6 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 3 - 3 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
                          7 GM Tari Aryan 2615 3 - 3 IM Prithu Gupta 2478
                          8 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2444 3 - 3 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
                          9 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 3 - 3 IM Loiseau Quentin 2461
                          10 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 3 - 3 IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451
                          11 GM Fier Alexandr 2570 3 - 3 IM Korley Kassa 2440
                          12 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 3 - 3 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427
                          13 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520 3 - 3 IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414
                          14 IM Eggleston David J 2401 3 - 3 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505
                          15 GM Tang Andrew 2501 3 - 3 IM Sarkar Justin 2337
                          20 IM Piasetski Leon 2222 2½ - 2½ GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571
                          36 FM Suleymenov Alisher 2431 2 - 2 Abrahams Daniel 2143
                          39 Stark Ingo 2120 2 - 2 IM Cummings David H. 2338
                          43 Obrien Matthew 2110 2 - 2 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
                          48 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 2 - 2 Stoyanov Viktor 2238
                          62 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 1½ - 2 Fivelstad Jon Olav 1883
                          70 Magnusson Magnus 2006 2 - 2 Mcdonald Mike 1714

                          Round 4, Apr. 10
                          Sadzikowski, Daniel - Firouzja, Alireza
                          D43 QGD, Semi-Slav

                          1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Qxf6 7.e3 Nd7 8.Be2 g6 9.O-O Qe7 10.Rb1 Bg7 11.cxd5 exd5 12.b4 b5 13.a4 a6 14.a5 O-O 15.Na2 Nf6 16.Ne5 Bb7 17.Rc1 Rac8 18.Nd3 Ne4 19.Nc3 Nd6 20.Kh1 h5 21.Re1 Rfe8 22.Bf1 Qh4 23.Rc2 Rcd8 24.Nc5 Bc8 25.Qd2 Bf8 26.Rcc1 Nc4 27.Bxc4 dxc4 28.g3 Qf6 29.f4 Bxc5 30.bxc5 Bf5 31.Qb2 Bd3 32.Nd1 Qxd4 33.exd4 Rxe1+ 34.Kg2 Re2+ 35.Qxe2 Bxe2 36.Nc3 Bg4 37.h3 Bf5 38.g4 hxg4 39.hxg4 Bxg4 40.Na2 Rxd4 41.Nb4 Bf5 42.Nxa6 Rd2+ 43.Kf3 Ra2 44.Nb4 Rxa5 45.Nxc6 Ra3+ 46.Kf2 Rd3 47.Ke2 Rd7 48.Nb4 Rc7 49.c6 Be4 50.Ke3 Bxc6 51.Kd4 Bb7 52.Rc3 Kg7 53.Ke5 Rc5+ 0-1

                          Round 4, Apr. 10
                          Hambleton, Aman – Van Foreest, Jorden
                          A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 d5 3.e3 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nd2 Bf5 6.Qb3 Qc8 7.Ngf3 h6 8.Ne5 e6 9.Bb5 Nd7 10.Nxd7 Qxd7 11.Nf3 a6 12.Ne5 Qc8 13.Be2 Be7 14.O-O O-O 15.Qd1 c4 16.Re1 b5 17.Qd2 b4 18.Bd1 a5 19.e4 Bxe4 20.Nxc4 Qd8 21.Ba4 Rc8 22.Ne3 bxc3 23.bxc3 Bd6 24.Bxd6 Qxd6 25.c4 Qb4 26.Qxb4 Nxb4 27.f3 Bg6 28.cxd5 exd5 29.a3 Nd3 30.Nxd5 Nxe1 31.Ne7+ Kh7 32.Nxc8 Rxc8 33.Rxe1 Rc4 34.Be8 Rxd4 35.Re5 Rd8 36.Bc6 Rc8 37.Be4 1/2-1/2

                          Round 4, Apr. 10
                          Cummings, David – Jones, Gawain
                          A10 English Opening

                          1.c4 g6 2.Nc3 Bg7 3.g3 Nc6 4.Bg2 d6 5.d3 Nf6 6.e4 a6 7.Nge2 O-O 8.O-O e5 9.h3 Nd7 10.Be3 Nd4 11.f4 c6 12.f5 b5 13.g4 Rb8 14.Rb1 Nb6 15.b3 b4 16.Na4 Nxa4 17.bxa4 c5 18.Nxd4 exd4 19.Bf4 g5 20.Bg3 Be5 21.Bxe5 dxe5 22.f6 Kh8 23.Rb2 Rg8 24.Rbf2 Rg6 25.Qd2 Rb6 26.Rf5 Bxf5 27.exf5 Rg8 28.Qe2 Qxf6 29.a5 Rbb8 30.Re1 b3 31.axb3 Rxb3 32.Qxe5 Qxe5 33.Rxe5 Rxd3 34.Rxc5 Rd8 35.f6 Rd1+ 36.Kf2 Rd2+ 0-1

                          Round 4, Apr. 10
                          Sohal, Tanraj – Tang, Andrew
                          D58 QGD, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) System

                          1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Be7 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 O-O 7.e3 b6 8.Bd3 Bb7 9.O-O Nbd7 10.Bg3 Nh5 11.cxd5 Nxg3 12.hxg3 exd5 13.Rc1 Nf6 14.Ne5 a6 15.Bb1 Bd6 16.Qf3 Re8 17.Nc4 Bf8 18.Ne5 Rb8 19.Rfd1 Bd6 20.e4 Bxe5 21.dxe5 Rxe5 22.Nxd5 Bxd5 23.exd5 Qd7 24.Qc3 Rbe8 25.a3 Qg4 26.Qf3 Qg5 27.Qf4 Qh5 28.f3 Nxd5 29.Qa4 b5 30.Qxa6 Ne3 31.Re1 Ng4 32.fxg4 Rxe1+ 33.Rxe1 Rxe1+ 34.Kf2 Qe5 35.Qc8+ Qe8 36.Bf5 Re2+ 37.Kf3 Qxc8 38.Bxc8 Rxb2 0-1

                          Final position

                          

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

                            April 11, 2019

                            Round Five

                            Results (top 25)

                            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                            1 GM Grandelius Nils 2687 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
                            2 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
                            3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Stefansson Hannes 2558
                            4 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
                            5 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 3 1 - 0 3½ GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436
                            6 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 3 0 - 1 3 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
                            7 GM Tari Aryan 2615 3 1 - 0 3 IM Prithu Gupta 2478
                            8 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2444 3 0 - 1 3 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
                            9 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Loiseau Quentin 2461
                            10 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 3 1 - 0 3 IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451
                            11 GM Fier Alexandr 2570 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Korley Kassa 2440
                            12 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427
                            13 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414
                            14 IM Eggleston David J 2401 3 1 - 0 3 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505
                            15 GM Tang Andrew 2501 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Sarkar Justin 2337
                            20 IM Piasetski Leon 2222 2½ 1 - 0 2½ GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571
                            36 FM Suleymenov Alisher 2431 2 1 - 0 2 Abrahams Daniel 2143
                            39 Stark Ingo 2120 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Cummings David H. 2338
                            43 Obrien Matthew 2110 2 1 - 0 2 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
                            48 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 2 1 - 0 2 Stoyanov Viktor 2238
                            62 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 1½ 1 - 0 2 Fivelstad Jon Olav 1883
                            70 Magnusson Magnus 2006 2 0 - 1 2 Mcdonald Mike 1714

                            Round Six Pairings

                            Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                            1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 4½ - 4½ GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
                            2 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 4½ - 4½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
                            3 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612 4 - 4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
                            4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 4 - 4 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
                            5 IM Eggleston David J 2401 4 - 4 GM Tari Aryan 2615
                            6 GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436 3½ - 3½ GM Grandelius Nils 2687
                            7 IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414 3½ - 3½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
                            8 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427 3½ - 3½ GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
                            9 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602 3½ - 3½ IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 2418
                            10 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597 3½ - 3½ IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
                            11 IM Tomazini Zan 2390 3½ - 3½ GM Fier Alexandr 2570
                            12 GM Djukic Nikola 2566 3½ - 3½ IM Tania Sachdev 2397
                            13 GM Stefansson Hannes 2558 3½ - 3½ FM van de Plassche Bas 2376
                            14 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380 3½ - 3½ GM Cornette Matthieu 2556
                            15 FM Sowray Peter J 2356 3½ - 3½ GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
                            16 IM Sarkar Justin 2337 3½ - 3½ GM Brunello Sabino 2534
                            17 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523 3½ - 3½ FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2312
                            18 Chittka Julius 2268 3½ - 3½ GM Hjartarson Johann 2520
                            22 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571 3 - 3½ IM Piasetski Leon 2222
                            24 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505 3 - 3 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033
                            25 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2094 3 - 3 GM Hambleton Aman 2484
                            42 Mcdonald Mike 1714 3 - 3 AGM Siddharth Jagadeesh 2132
                            47 IM Cummings David H. 2338 2½ - 2½ Bejatovic Bojana 2021
                            53 Lee Gudmundur Kristinn 1883 2½ - 2½ FM Dougherty Michael 2183
                            70 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 2 - 2 Lochte Szilvia 1858
                            77 Abrahams Daniel 2143 2 - 2 Johannesson Haki

                            Round 5, Apr. 11
                            Firouzja, Alireza – Potkin, Vladimir
                            D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c6 4.Bg2 d5 5.Nf3 Bg7 6.O-O O-O 7.b3 dxc4 8.bxc4 c5 9.Bb2 cxd4 10.Nxd4 Qb6 11.Qc1 Bd7 12.Nd2 Nc6 13.N2b3 Nxd4 14.Bxd4 Qc7 15.Qf4 Qxf4 16.gxf4 Bc6 17.Bxc6 bxc6 18.Rfd1 a5 19.Be5 a4 20.Nc5 Ra5 21.Nb7 Ra7 22.Nd8 Ne4 23.Nxc6 Bxe5 24.Nxe5 f6 25.Nd7 Rc8 26.Rac1 Kf7 27.c5 Rac7 28.f3 Nxc5 29.Nb6 Rb8 30.Nxa4 Ne6 31.Rxc7 Nxc7 32.Rd7 Ne6 33.e3 Rc8 34.Nb6 Rc1+ 35.Kg2 Rc2+ 36.Kh3 Ke8 37.Ra7 Nc7 38.a4 Rc6 39.a5 Nb5 40.Rb7 Kd8 41.a6 Na7 42.e4 Nc8 43.Nxc8 Kxc8 44.Rxe7 Rxa6 45.Rxh7 f5 46.e5 Ra1 47.Kg2 Kd8 48.h4 1-0

                            Round 5, Apr. 11
                            Movsesian, Sergei – Stefansson, Hannes
                            C50 Giuoco Piano

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 O-O 6.Nbd2 d6 7.c3 a5 8.Re1 Be6 9.Bb5 Qb8 10.Nf1 Qa7 11.Qd2 Ne7 12.d4 Bb6 13.h3 Rad8 14.Qc2 c6 15.Bd3 Ng6 16.Be3 Nh5 17.N1d2 Nhf4 18.Bf1 Nh5 19.a4 Qb8 20.Nc4 Bc7 21.Rad1 h6 22.b4 axb4 23.cxb4 Nf6 24.dxe5 Nxe5 25.Nfxe5 dxe5 26.a5 Rxd1 27.Rxd1 Rd8 28.Rb1 Bd7 29.Bc5 Ne8 30.Be7 Rc8 31.Nb6 Bxb6 32.axb6 Be6 33.Qc5 Nf6 34.Bxf6 gxf6 35.Ra1 Kh7 36.Qe7 Re8 37.Qxf6 Qd6 38.Ra7 Rb8 39.Ra5 Rg8 40.Ra7 Qd1 41.Rxb7 Rg7 42.Rc7 h5 43.b7 Bc4 44.Qf5+ Rg6 45.Qxg6+ 1-0

                            Round 5, Apr. 11
                            Hambleton, Aman – L’Ami, Erwin
                            A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 c5 3.e3 Qb6 4.Nc3 a6 5.a3 e6 6.Nf3 d5 7.Be2 Bd7 8.Rb1 cxd4 9.exd4 Nc6 10.O-O Be7 11.Re1 Rc8 12.Bf1 Qa7 13.Ne2 b5 14.Ng3 Qb6 15.c3 a5 16.b4 Nd8 17.Rc1 Nb7 18.Ne5 h5 19.Qe2 Nd6 20.Nxd7 Kxd7 21.Bxd6 Bxd6 22.Qxb5+ Qxb5 23.Bxb5+ Kd8 24.Ne2 Ra8 25.Rb1 Ke7 26.Rb2 Rhc8 27.Bd3 Nd7 28.g3 g6 29.Kg2 Rc7 30.Rd1 Kf6 31.Rdb1 Ke7 32.Rd1 Kf6 33.Rdb1 Ke7 34.Rb3 Kf6 35.h4 Ke7 36.R3b2 Kf6 37.Rd1 Ke7 38.Re1 Kf6 39.Rd1 Ke7 40.Rdb1 Kf6 41.Kf1 Ke7 42.Rd1 Kf6 43.Ke1 Ke7 44.Kd2 Kf6 45.f4 Kg7 46.Nc1 f6 47.Nb3 axb4 48.axb4 e5 49.Nc5 Kh6 50.Rf1 e4 51.Bc2 Nb6 52.Bb3 Rca7 53.Kc2 Kg7 54.Rbb1 Kf8 55.f5 Kg7 56.Ne6+ Kh6 57.Nf4 Bxf4 58.Rxf4 g5 59.hxg5+ fxg5 60.Rf2 Rf8 61.g4 h4 62.Re2 Kg7 63.Re3 Kf6 64.Kb2 Rfa8 65.Kc2 Rh8 66.Rh3 Ke7 67.Kb2 Rha8 68.Kc2 Kd6 69.Kb2 Nd7 70.Rg1 Nf6 71.Re3 Rh8 72.Rh3 Kc6 73.Bd1 Kb6 74.Re1 Re7 75.Be2 Ra8 76.Ra1 Rxa1 77.Kxa1 e3 78.Kb2 Nxg4 79.Bxg4 e2 80.Bxe2 Rxe2+ 81.Kb3 Rf2 82.Re3 g4 83.Re6+ Kc7 84.Rg6 g3 85.b5 g2 86.Kb4 h3 87.b6+ Kd7 88.Kc5 Rb2 89.Rg7+ Ke8 0-1

                            Round 5, Apr. 11
                            Piasetski, Leon – Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
                            A30 English, symmetrical

                            1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 e5 5.Nb5 a6 6.N5c3 d6 7.Nd5 Nge7 8.Nbc3 Nf5 9.g3 Rb8 10.a4 Nfd4 11.Be3 Bf5 12.Rc1 g6 13.b4 Bg7 14.a5 O-O 15.Bg2 Be6 16.Bd2 Kh8 17.O-O f6 18.e3 Nf5 19.Qa4 h5 20.Rfd1 h4 21.Be1 Bd7 22.Qa3 Be8 23.Rd3 Nh6 24.Rcd1 f5 25.Nb6 Nf7 26.b5 Na7 27.Rd5 Qg5 28.Qb3 Qh5 29.Rb1 Bf6 30.Qd1 Qh6 31.f4 Kg7 32.Qc2 Rh8 33.Kf1 hxg3 34.hxg3 Nc8 35.bxa6 bxa6 36.Rdd1 Bd8 37.Ncd5 Na7 38.Bc3 Nc6 39.e4 Qh5 40.exf5 gxf5 41.Ne3 Bxb6 42.Rxb6 Rxb6 43.axb6 Bd7 44.fxe5 Ncxe5 45.Rxd6 Qg5 46.Rxd7 Qxe3 47.Bd4 Qxg3 48.Qxf5 Kh6 49.Qf6+ Ng6 50.Rxf7 Rg8 51.Qf3 1-0

                            Round 5, Apr. 11
                            Praggnanandhaa, R. – Kritjansson, Atil Freyr
                            C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 d5 6.Qe2 O-O 7.O-O Re8 8.Bg5 Bg4 9.Nbd2 dxe4 10.dxe4 h6 11.Bh4 g5 12.Bg3 Nh5 13.Qc4 Nxg3 14.hxg3 Qd6 15.Nh2 Be6 16.Qe2 Bd7 17.b4 Bb6 18.a4 a6 19.Nc4 Qf6 20.Nxb6 cxb6 21.Bc4 Rac8 22.Rad1 Be6 23.Bxe6 Qxe6 24.Ng4 Ne7 25.Rd3 Red8 26.Rfd1 Rxd3 27.Rxd3 Kg7 28.Qd1 Ng6 29.Ne3 Qc6 30.Nf5+ Kf8 31.Qh5 Qf6 32.Qxh6+ Kg8 33.Rd6 Qh8 34.Qxg5 Re8 35.Nh6+ Kg7 36.Nxf7 Qh7 37.Qf6+ Kg8 38.Ng5 1-0

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Leon Piasetski crushed his GM opponent. Congratulations Leon.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X