GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Mike McDonald beat Magnus!

    Comment


    • #17
      Mike now gets to play a GM. Keep it up and you could come back with a 2200 FIDE and play in the closed!

      Comment


      • #18
        Today (Friday) appears to be a rest day.

        Comment


        • #19
          GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

          April 12, 2019

          Previously Unreported Canadian Games

          Round 3, Apr. 9
          Piasetski, Leon – Akeya-Price, Robert
          A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Yugoslav variation

          1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c6 3.Bg2 Bg4 4.O-O Nd7 5.c4 e6 6.cxd5 cxd5 7.Nc3 Ngf6 8.d4 Bd6 9.Bf4 Qb8 10.Qd2 a6 11.Qe3 O-O 12.Ne5 Rc8 13.h3 Bf5 14.g4 Bg6 15.Bg3 b5 16.Rac1 a5 17.f4 b4 18.Na4 Bc2 19.b3 Ra7 20.Nc5 Nxc5 21.Rxc2 Nce4 22.Nc6 Qb7 23.Rfc1 Ra6 24.Nxa5 Qd7 25.Nc6 Nc3 26.Ne5 Qb7 27.a4 Nfe4 28.Be1 Raa8 { Unreadable } 1-0

          Round 3, Apr. 9
          Dougherty, Michael – Jonsson, Olafur Gisli
          D30 QGD, Semi-Slav

          1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 e6 5.Bd3 Nbd7 6.O-O dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Bd3 Bd6 9.a4 Qb6 10.e4 e5 11.axb5 cxb5 12.Na3 Ba6 13.Qe2 Rb8 14.dxe5 Nxe5 15.Nxe5 Bxe5 16.Be3 Qb7 17.f4 Bc7 18.Nc2 Bb6 19.Nb4 Bxe3+ 20.Qxe3 Ng4 21.Qc5 Rd8 22.Rxa6 1-0

          Round 1, Apr. 8
          Bejatovic, Bojana – Sohal, Tanraj
          A08 Neo-Sicilian, King’s Indian Attack

          1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 e6 5.Bd3 Nbd7 6.O-O dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Bd3 Bd6 9.a4 Qb6 10.e4 e5 11.axb5 cxb5 12.Na3 Ba6 13.Qe2 Rb8 14.dxe5 Nxe5 15.Nxe5 Bxe5 16.Be3 Qb7 17.f4 Bc7 18.Nc2 Bb6 19.Nb4 Bxe3+ 20.Qxe3 Ng4 21.Qc5 Rd8 22.Rxa6 1-0

          Round 2, Apr. 9
          Mcdonald, Mike – Johannessen, Theo N.
          B38 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Maroczy bind

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.c4 Bg7 6.Be3 d6 7.Nc3 Nf6 8.f3 O-O 9.Qd2 a6 10.Nd1 Bd7 11.Be2 Rc8 12.O-O Qa5 13.a3 Qc7 14.b4 Ne5 { Unreadable } 1-0

          Comment


          • #20
            GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

            April 13, 2019

            Rest Day

            There is a tour of Bobby Fischer’s grave and the Bobby Fischer Chess Centre. Chris Rice on the English Chess Forum made the tour and took pictures and added a lot of description. It is worth having a look at:

            https://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic...17660&start=15

            I wasn’t aware that the chess table used in the 1972 match had pads for each player. After seeing the photo in the above, I went back to photos of the Match, and indeed, there are the pads.

            You can see Fischer at the table many years later in a ChessBase article:

            https://en.chessbase.com/post/a-grea...in-che-part-4-
            ___________

            Speaking of Fischer and the Rest Day, this:

            Fischer Random: Alireza prevails

            On the rest day, the Icelandic Chess Federation organized a Fischer Random event also known as the European Cup in this format. The nine-round Swiss Open was played with a 10+3 time control. A prize fund of 3,000 Euros was at stake, with 1,000 Euros for first place.

            This year, 64 players registered to try their luck in the infrequent format. Alireza Firouzja showed both his tactical ability and his speed to finish in clear first place with 8 out of 9. Five players ended up a full point behind the Iranian ace, with online bullet specialist Andrew Tang getting second place on tie-breaks. Romania had a good showing in the Chess960 tournament, as Mircea-Emilian Parligras and Constantin Lupulescu got third and fourth places, respectively.

            Translation from German and additional reporting: Antonio Pereira

            https://en.chessbase.com/post/reykja...n-2019-round-5

            Comment


            • #21
              GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

              April 13, 2019

              Round Six

              Results

              Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

              1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
              2 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
              3 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612 4 0 - 1 4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
              4 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
              5 IM Eggleston David J 2401 4 1 - 0 4 GM Tari Aryan 2615
              6 GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Grandelius Nils 2687
              7 IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
              8 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
              9 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602 3½ 1 - 0 3½ IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 2418
              10 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597 3½ 1 - 0 3½ IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
              11 IM Tomazini Zan 2390 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Fier Alexandr 2570
              12 GM Djukic Nikola 2566 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ IM Tania Sachdev 2397
              13 GM Stefansson Hannes 2558 3½ 1 - 0 3½ FM van de Plassche Bas 2376
              14 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Cornette Matthieu 2556
              15 FM Sowray Peter J 2356 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
              22 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571 3 1 - 0 3½ IM Piasetski Leon 2222
              23 GM Gukesh D 2536 3 1 - 0 3 Schwerteck Michael 2099
              24 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505 3 1 - 0 3 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033
              25 Birkisson Bjorn Holm 2094 3 0 - 1 3 GM Hambleton Aman 2484
              42 Mcdonald Mike 1714 3 0 - 1 3 AGM Siddharth Jagadeesh 2132
              47 IM Cummings David H. 2338 2½ 1 - 0 2½ Bejatovic Bojana 2021
              53 Lee Gudmundur Kristinn 1883 2½ ½ - ½ 2½ FM Dougherty Michael 2183
              70 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 2 1 - 0 2 Lochte Szilvia 1858
              77 Abrahams Daniel 2143 2 1 - 0 2 Johannesson Haki 1695

              Round Seven Pairings

              Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

              1 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 5 - 5½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
              2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 5 - 5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
              3 GM Grandelius Nils 2687 4½ - 5 IM Eggleston David J 2401
              4 GM Tang Andrew 2501 4½ - 4½ GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
              5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 4½ - 4½ GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523
              6 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633 4½ - 4½ GM Stefansson Hannes 2558
              7 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 4½ - 4½ FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380
              8 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537 4½ - 4½ GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602
              9 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 4½ - 4½ IM Korley Kassa 2440
              10 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488 4½ - 4½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
              11 GM Fier Alexandr 2570 4½ - 4½ IM Loiseau Quentin 2461
              12 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 4½ - 4 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
              13 GM Tari Aryan 2615 4 - 4 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2293
              14 FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2281 4 - 4 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571
              15 Thorhallsson Simon 2171 4 - 4 GM Djukic Nikola 2566
              16 Esbensen Arnt 2176 4 - 4 GM Gukesh D 2536
              17 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520 4 - 4 FM Abbas Daniel 2253
              18 Giacomini Hector 2167 4 - 4 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505
              19 GM Salomon Johan 2495 4 - 4 Chittka Julius 2268
              20 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 4 - 4 CM Salles Louis 2221
              30 IM Piasetski Leon 2222 3½ - 3½ GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436
              38 WFM Vidic Teja 2102 3½ - 3½ IM Cummings David H. 2338
              49 Esbensen Kai Inge 1985 3 - 3 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
              55 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 3 - 3 Valtysson Thor 1915
              58 Fabregas Oliver 1922 3 - 3 Abrahams Daniel 2143
              69 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 3 - 3 Mcdonald Mike 1714

              Re: Botez-Mcdonald – one of those pairings where the players have travelled thousands of miles to play against a compatriot

              Round 6, Apr. 13
              Hovhannisyan, Robert – Firouzja, Alireza
              B92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e5 7.Nf3 Be7 8.Bg5 Be6 9.Bxf6 Bxf6 10.O-O O-O 11.Nd5 Nd7 12.Bc4 Rc8 13.Qe2 Nb6 14.Nxb6 Qxb6 15.Bb3 Qc6 16.c3 d5 17.exd5 Bxd5 18.Bxd5 Qxd5 19.Rfd1 Qc6 20.Rd2 Rfe8 21.Rad1 Qa4 22.b3 Qf4 23.g3 Qf5 24.c4 h5 25.Ne1 h4 26.Ng2 hxg3 27.hxg3 Bg5 28.Ne3 Bxe3 29.Qxe3 Re6 30.Rd5 Rce8 31.Qd3 Qg4 1/2-1/2

              Round 6, Apr. 13
              Lupulescu, Constantin – Movsesian, Sergei
              B46 Sicilian, Taimanov variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 d5 8.O-O Nf6 9.Qf3 Be7 10.Qg3 O-O 11.Bh6 Ne8 12.Bf4 Bh4 13.Qf3 Bg5 14.Na4 Bxf4 15.Qxf4 Nf6 16.b3 Re8 17.e5 Nd7 18.Rae1 Qe7 19.Re3 Bb7 20.Rh3 f5 21.exf6 Nxf6 22.Qh4 h6 23.Re1 e5 24.Bg6 Rf8 25.Rhe3 e4 26.f3 Bc8 27.fxe4 Qa7 28.h3 Be6 29.Kh1 d4 30.Rf3 Nh7 31.Bf5 Bxf5 32.Rxf5 Ng5 33.Nb2 Rxf5 34.exf5 Rf8 35.Re5 Nf7 36.Re7 Qc5 37.f6 Qxc2 38.fxg7 Rd8 39.Qf6 Ng5 40.h4 1-0

              Round 6, Apr. 13
              Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn – Piasetski, Leon
              B32 Sicilian Defence

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Qb6 5.Nb3 Nf6 6.Nc3 e6 7.Be3 Qc7 8.a3 a6 9.f4 d6 10.g4 b5 11.g5 Nd7 12.h4 Bb7 13.Bg2 Nb6 14.Qe2 Nc4 15.Bc1 Qb6 16.Nd1 Rc8 17.c3 N6a5 18.Nxa5 Nxa5 19.Be3 Qc7 20.Nf2 Nc4 21.Bd4 e5 22.Be3 Nxe3 23.Qxe3 exf4 24.Qxf4 Be7 25.Ng4 Qc4 26.Ne3 Qb3 27.Nf5 Qxb2 28.O-O Qb3 29.Rad1 Rd8 30.Nxg7+ Kf8 31.Rd5 1-0

              Round 6, Apr. 13
              Kanarek, Marcel – Botez, Alesandra
              A45 Queen’s Pawn game

              1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Qd2 c6 6.Nf3 Qa5 7.Bd3 Bg4 8.e5 Nd5 9.Nxd5 Qxd2+ 10.Nxd2 cxd5 11.exd6 Bxd4 12.dxe7 Nc6 13.h3 Be6 14.c3 Bc5 15.O-O Bxe7 16.Nf3 O-O 17.Rfe1 Bf6 18.Bb5 a6 19.Ba4 b5 20.Bb3 Rad8 21.Bg5 Bxg5 22.Nxg5 Rfe8 23.Rad1 h6 24.Nf3 Re7 25.Nd4 Na5 26.Bc2 Rde8 27.a4 Bd7 28.Rxe7 Rxe7 29.axb5 axb5 30.Ra1 Nc4 31.b3 Nd6 32.Kf1 Kg7 33.Ra7 Kf8 34.Rc7 b4 35.cxb4 Nb5 36.Rxd7 Nxd4 37.Rxe7 Kxe7 38.Bd1 Kd6 39.Ke1 Nc6 40.b5 Nd4 41.b6 Kc5 42.b7 Nc6 43.Kd2 Kd4 44.b4 Nb8 45.Ba4 f6 46.Bb5 f5 47.h4 g5 48.h5 g4 49.Bd3 f4 50.Be2 g3 51.fxg3 fxg3 52.Bb5 Ke4 53.Ke2 d4 54.Kd2 Kf4 55.Kd3 Ke5 56.Be8 Kd5 57.b5 Ke5 58.Bc6 Kf4 59.Kxd4 Kg5 60.Ke5 1-0

              Round 6, Apr. 13
              Birkisson, Bjorn Holm – Hambleton, Aman
              A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights

              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nc3 b6 4.e3 Bb7 5.d4 cxd4 6.exd4 e6 7.Bd3 d6 8.O-O Be7 9.Qe2 O-O 10.b3 Re8 11.Bb2 Nbd7 12.Nd2 Rc8 13.f4 Bf8 14.Nce4 g6 15.a4 Nxe4 16.Bxe4 d5 17.Bd3 Bg7 18.Nf3 dxc4 19.bxc4 Bxf3 20.Qxf3 Nc5 21.Qe3 Nb3 22.Rad1 Bxd4 23.Bxd4 Qxd4 24.Qxd4 Nxd4 25.Rfe1 Red8 26.Bf1 Nb3 27.Be2 Na5 28.g4 Kf8 29.Kf2 Rxd1 30.Rxd1 Ke7 31.Rd4 Nb3 32.Rd1 Rc5 33.Rb1 Nd4 34.Bf1 Ra5 35.Ke3 e5 36.fxe5 Ne6 37.Ra1 Nc5 38.Kf4 Rxa4 39.Rd1 h6 40.Rd5 Ra2 41.Kg3 a5 42.h4 a4 0-1

              Comment


              • #22
                GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

                April 14, 2019

                Round Seven

                Results

                Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                1 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 5 0 - 1 5½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
                2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
                3 GM Grandelius Nils 2687 4½ 1 - 0 5 IM Eggleston David J 2401
                4 GM Tang Andrew 2501 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
                5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523
                6 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Stefansson Hannes 2558
                7 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 4½ 1 - 0 4½ FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380
                8 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602
                9 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 4½ 0 - 1 4½ IM Korley Kassa 2440
                10 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
                11 GM Fier Alexandr 2570 4½ 0 - 1 4½ IM Loiseau Quentin 2461
                12 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 4½ 1 - 0 4 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
                13 GM Tari Aryan 2615 4 1 - 0 4 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2293
                14 FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2281 4 0 - 1 4 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571
                15 Thorhallsson Simon 2171 4 0 - 1 4 GM Djukic Nikola 2566
                16 Esbensen Arnt 2176 4 0 - 1 4 GM Gukesh D 2536
                20 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 4 0 - 1 4 CM Salles Louis 2221
                30 IM Piasetski Leon 2222 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436
                38 WFM Vidic Teja 2102 3½ 0 - 1 3½ IM Cummings David H. 2338
                49 Esbensen Kai Inge 1985 3 0 - 1 3 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
                55 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 3 1 - 0 3 Valtysson Thor 1915
                58 Fabregas Oliver 1922 3 0 - 1 3 Abrahams Daniel 2143
                69 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 3 1 - 0 3 Mcdonald Mike 1714

                Round Eight Pairings

                Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 6½ - 5½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
                2 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602 5½ - 5½ GM Grandelius Nils 2687
                3 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 5½ - 5½ GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
                4 IM Loiseau Quentin 2461 5½ - 5½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
                5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 5½ - 5½ GM Brunello Sabino 2534
                6 IM Korley Kassa 2440 5½ - 5 GM Tari Aryan 2615
                7 FM Suleymenov Alisher 2431 5 - 5 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
                8 IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451 5 - 5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
                9 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597 5 - 5 GM Salomon Johan 2495
                10 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571 5 - 5 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488
                11 GM Djukic Nikola 2566 5 - 5 IM Prithu Gupta 2478
                12 GM Gukesh D 2536 5 - 5 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2444
                13 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523 5 - 5 IM Eggleston David J 2401
                20 IM Cummings David H. 2338 4½ - 4½ GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
                30 Laustsen Lars 2155 4 - 4 GM Hambleton Aman 2484
                31 Abrahams Daniel 2143 4 - 4 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
                37 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 4 - 4 AGM Baldursson Hrannar 2122
                44 FM Le Goff Ronan 2186 4 - 4 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033
                45 WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia 2048 4 - 4 FM Dougherty Michael 2183
                54 Schultze Joerg-Martin Dr. 2000 3½ - 3½ IM Piasetski Leon 2222
                75 Mcdonald Mike 1714 3 - 3 WFM Mayrhuber Nikola 1977

                Standings

                1 Lupulescu 6.5
                2-11 Grandelius, Parligras, Korley, Gupta, Hovhannisyan, Petrosian, L’Ami, Brunello, Jones, Loiseau 5.5

                Round 7, Apr. 14
                Firouzja, Alireza – Lupulescu, Constantin
                C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

                1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 Be7 8.Qd2 O-O 9.dxc5 Qa5 10.O-O-O b6 11.Bb5 Nb4 12.a3 bxc5 13.Bxd7 Bxd7 14.axb4 cxb4 15.Nb1 Rfc8 16.Nd4 Qa2 17.f5 exf5 18.Rhf1 a5 19.Nxf5 Bxf5 20.Rxf5 a4 21.Bd4 a3 22.e6 f6 23.Qd3 b3 24.Rf2 Ra4 25.c3 Rxd4 26.Qxd4 Bc5 27.Qd2 Bxf2 28.Qxf2 Qa1 29.e7 a2 30.e8=Q+ Rxe8 31.Qf5 d4 0-1

                Position after 17….exf5

                

                Round 7, Apr. 14
                Praggnanandhaa, R. – Gupta, Abhijeet
                B67 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O Bd7 9.f3 Be7 10.h4 Nxd4 11.Qxd4 Qc7 12.Kb1 b5 13.Be3 h5 14.Qd2 b4 15.Ne2 a5 16.Nd4 Rb8 17.Bd3 a4 18.Bg5 e5 19.Nf5 Bxf5 20.Bxf6 Bxf6 21.exf5 d5 22.Be2 O-O 23.g4 hxg4 24.fxg4 e4 25.g5 Be5 26.Qxd5 Rfc8 27.Bc4 Qxc4 28.Qxe5 Rb5 29.Qh2 b3 30.cxb3 axb3 31.a3 Rbc5 32.Rde1 Qd3+ 33.Ka1 Rc2 34.Qe5 Ra8 35.Rh2 Qe3 36.Rb1 Rxh2 37.Qxh2 Qd4 0-1

                Round 7, Apr. 14
                Esbensen, Arnt – Gukesh, D.
                E60 King’s Indian, Fianchetto variation

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.g3 O-O 5.Bg2 d6 6.O-O Nbd7 7.b3 e5 8.Nc3 Re8 9.dxe5 dxe5 10.e4 c6 11.Qc2 Nc5 12.Be3 Qe7 13.h3 Nfd7 14.Rfd1 Ne6 15.Rab1 Rf8 16.Qd2 f5 17.Bh6 Bxh6 18.Qxh6 f4 19.h4 Nf6 20.Nxe5 fxg3 21.f4 Nh5 22.Nxg6 hxg6 23.Qxg6+ Nhg7 24.f5 Qxh4 25.Rd3 Qh2+ 26.Kf1 Qxg2+ 0-1

                Round 7, Apr. 14
                Hambleton, Aman – Salles, Louis
                A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 c5 3.e3 Qb6 4.Nc3 Qxb2 5.Nb5 Nd5 6.c4 Nxf4 7.Rb1 Qxa2 8.Nc7+ Kd8 9.Nxa8 Ng6 10.Nf3 Qa5+ 11.Qd2 Qxd2+ 12.Kxd2 f6 13.h4 e6 14.Bd3 Na6 15.Be4 b6 16.h5 Ne7 17.Ra1 Nc6 18.Bxc6 dxc6 19.Rhb1 cxd4 20.Nxd4 Kd7 21.Nxb6+ axb6 22.Rxb6 Bc5 23.Rbxa6 Bxa6 24.Rxa6 Bxd4 25.exd4 Rc8 26.g4 Rc7 27.f4 e5 28.dxe5 fxe5 29.f5 h6 30.Ke3 Ke7 31.Ra5 Kf6 32.Rc5 Kg5 33.Kf3 e4+ 34.Kg3 Rd7 35.f6+ Kxf6 36.Kf4 Rd6 37.Kxe4 Re6+ 38.Kd4 Rd6+ 39.Kc3 g6 40.Kb4 gxh5 41.gxh5 Ke7 42.Ka5 Rf6 43.Kb6 Kd7 44.Ra5 Kd6 45.Ra1 Rf5 46.Rd1+ Ke6 47.Kxc6 Rxh5 48.Rd6+ Ke7 49.c5 Rh1 50.Kc7 h5 51.Rh6 h4 52.c6 h3 53.Kb8 h2 54.c7 Rb1+ 55.Kc8 h1=Q 56.Rxh1 Rxh1 57.Kb7 Rb1+ 58.Kc8 Rc1 0-1

                Round 7, Apr. 14
                Piasetski, Leon – Thorfinnsson, Bragi
                A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights

                1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 b6 4.e4 d6 5.d4 cxd4 6.Nxd4 Bb7 7.f3 e6 8.Be2 Be7 9.O-O O-O 10.Be3 a6 11.Qb3 Nbd7 12.Rfd1 Qc7 13.Rac1 Rac8 14.a3 Kh8 15.Qa2 Rg8 16.b4 g5 17.Qb2 Ne5 18.Nb3 Qb8 19.c5 bxc5 20.bxc5 dxc5 21.Na4 g4 22.f4 Nf3+ 23.Kh1 Bxe4 24.Rd7 Bf8 25.Rxf7 Bg7 26.Rxg7 Rxg7 27.Naxc5 e5 28.Nxe4 Rxc1+ 29.Qxc1 Nxe4 30.gxf3 Rc7 31.Qb1 Nc3 32.Qf5 Nxe2 33.Qxe5+ Kg8 34.Qe6+ Rf7 35.Qxg4+ Rg7 36.Qe6+ Kh8 37.Nd2 Qg8 38.Qe5 Qc8 39.Ne4 Kg8 40.Qd5+ Kh8 41.Qe5 Qb7 42.Ng5 h6 43.Qe8+ Rg8 44.Qh5 Qb1+ 45.Kg2 Rg6 46.Kf2 Qc2 47.Ke1 Nc3 48.Bd4+ Kg8 49.Bxc3 Qxc3+ 50.Kf2 Qc2+ 51.Kg3 hxg5 52.fxg5 Re6 0-1

                Comment


                • #23
                  GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

                  April 15, 2019

                  Round Eight

                  Results

                  Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                  1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634 6½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2698
                  2 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Grandelius Nils 2687
                  3 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605
                  4 IM Loiseau Quentin 2461 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633
                  5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Brunello Sabino 2534
                  6 IM Korley Kassa 2440 5½ 0 - 1 5 GM Tari Aryan 2615
                  7 FM Suleymenov Alisher 2431 5 0 - 1 5 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669
                  8 IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637
                  9 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597 5 0 - 1 5 GM Salomon Johan 2495
                  10 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571 5 0 - 1 5 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488
                  11 GM Djukic Nikola 2566 5 0 - 1 5 IM Prithu Gupta 2478
                  12 GM Gukesh D 2536 5 0 - 1 5 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2444
                  13 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523 5 1 - 0 5 IM Eggleston David J 2401
                  14 CM Salles Louis 2221 5 0 - 1 5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520
                  15 GM Kanarek Marcel 2505 5 ½ - ½ 5 IM Tania Sachdev 2397
                  16 GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598 4½ 1 - 0 5 IM Borocz Istvan 2350
                  20 IM Cummings David H. 2338 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537
                  30 Laustsen Lars 2155 4 0 - 1 4 GM Hambleton Aman 2484
                  31 Abrahams Daniel 2143 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2399
                  37 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280 4 0 - 1 4 AGM Baldursson Hrannar 2122
                  44 FM Le Goff Ronan 2186 4 1 - 0 4 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033
                  45 WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia 2048 4 1 - 0 4 FM Dougherty Michael 2183
                  54 Schultze Joerg-Martin Dr. 2000 3½ + - - 3½ IM Piasetski Leon 2222
                  75 Mcdonald Mike 1714 3 0 - 1 3 WFM Mayrhuber Nikola 1977

                  Final Round Pairings

                  Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

                  1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633 6½ - 6½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
                  2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 6½ - 6 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
                  3 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 6 - 6 GM Grandelius Nils 2687
                  4 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 6 - 6 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520
                  5 GM Salomon Johan 2495 6 - 6 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
                  6 GM Tari Aryan 2615 6 - 6 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523
                  7 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 6 - 6 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488
                  8 IM Prithu Gupta 2478 6 - 6 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602
                  9 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2444 6 - 5½ GM Stefansson Hannes 2558
                  10 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 5½ - 5½ GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436
                  11 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427 5½ - 5½ GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
                  12 IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 2418 5½ - 5½ GM Kanarek Marcel 2505
                  13 GM Tang Andrew 2501 5½ - 5½ IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414
                  14 IM Tania Sachdev 2397 5½ - 5½ IM Loiseau Quentin 2461
                  15 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380 5½ - 5½ IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451
                  16 FM Sowray Peter J 2356 5½ - 5½ IM Korley Kassa 2440
                  17 IM Cummings David H. 2338 5 - 5 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
                  25 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 5 - 5 FM Le Goff Ronan 2186
                  46 Schultze Joerg-Martin Dr. 2000 4½ - 4½ Abrahams Daniel 2143
                  48 Johannsson Birkir Isak 2005 4 - 4 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
                  50 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 4 - 4 Esbensen Kai Inge 1985
                  65 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 4 - 4 Gudmundsson Gunnar Erik 1765
                  93 WCM Svergina Sofya 1495 3 - 3 Mcdonald Mike 1714
                  116 IM Piasetski Leon 2222 3½ 0 not paired

                  Ranking after Round Eight

                  1-3 Lupulescu, Jones, Parligras 6.5
                  4-17 Hovhannisyan, Grandelius, Firouzja, Tari, L’Ami, Petrosian, Brunello, Sadzikowki, Hjartarson, Prithu, Gupta, Salomon, Kjartansson, Libiszewski 6
                  39 Hambleton 5
                  45 Cummings 5
                  71 Abrahams 4.5
                  98 Sohal 4
                  108 Dougherty 4
                  162 Piasetski 3.5
                  176 Mcdonald 3

                  Round 8, Apr. 15
                  Lupulescu, Constantin – Jones, Gawain
                  D85 Grunfeld, Modern Exchange variation

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Nf3 c5 8.h3 O-O 9.Be3 Qa5 10.Bd2 e6 11.Be2 Qc7 12.Rc1 b6 13.h4 Bb7 14.e5 Nc6 15.h5 Rfd8 16.hxg6 hxg6 17.Rc2 cxd4 18.cxd4 Qe7 19.Bg5 Qb4+ 20.Kf1 Nxd4 21.Bxd8 Nxc2 22.Bf6 Bxf3 23.gxf3 Qc3 24.Qc1 Bxf6 25.exf6 Qa1 26.Qxa1 Nxa1 27.Rh4 Rc8 28.Rd4 Nc2 29.Rd7 Nb4 30.Rxa7 Nd5 31.Ke1 Nxf6 32.Ba6 Rc3 33.Bb7 Rc7 34.Ra8+ Kg7 35.Ba6 Nd5 36.Rb8 Rc1+ 37.Kd2 Rc3 38.Bb7 Rxf3 39.Ke1 Rf5 40.Bxd5 Re5+ 41.Kf1 Rxd5 42.Rxb6 Ra5 43.Rb2 g5 44.Ke2 Ra3 45.Kd2 g4 46.Kc1 f5 47.Re2 Kf6 48.Kb2 Rh3 49.a4 Rh2 50.Rc2 f4 51.a5 g3 52.a6 gxf2 53.a7 f1=Q 54.a8=Q Qb5+ 55.Ka1 Qe5+ 56.Kb1 Qe1+ 57.Kb2 Qb4+ 58.Kc1 Rxc2+ 59.Kxc2 Qc5+ 60.Kb2 Kf5 61.Qb7 Qe5+ 62.Kc1 Qe1+ 63.Kb2 Qd2+ 64.Kb1 Qd1+ 65.Kb2 Qe2+ 66.Kc1 Kg4 67.Qg7+ Kf3 68.Qh6 Qc4+ 69.Kd2 Qd5+ 70.Ke1 Qe5+ 71.Kd2 Kg2 72.Qg6+ Kf2 73.Qh6 f3 74.Qh4+ Qg3 75.Qd4+ Kg2 76.Qe4 Qg5+ 77.Kc3 Qf5 78.Qb7 Qe5+ 79.Kc2 Kg3 80.Qb3 Qe4+ 81.Kb2 Kg2 82.Qc3 f2 83.Qg7+ Kf3 84.Qf7+ Ke3 0-1

                  Position after 70…Qe5+

                  

                  Round 8, Apr. 15
                  Suleymenov, Alisher – Firouzja, Alireza
                  A42 Modern Defence Averbakh System

                  1.d4 g6 2.c4 Bg7 3.e4 d6 4.Nc3 e5 5.d5 a5 6.Be2 Na6 7.Be3 f5 8.exf5 Bxf5 9.g4 Bd7 10.h4 Qe7 11.h5 g5 12.Nf3 h6 13.Nd2 e4 14.Ndxe4 Nf6 15.Ng3 O-O 16.O-O a4 17.Bd4 a3 18.b3 c5 19.dxc6 bxc6 20.f3 c5 21.Nd5 Nxd5 22.Bxg7 Kxg7 23.Qxd5 Nb4 24.Qe4 Qxe4 25.Nxe4 Rae8 26.Rf2 Bxg4 27.Nxd6 Re6 28.Ne4 Nc2 29.Raf1 Bh3 30.Nxc5 Re5 31.Rc1 Nd4 32.Ne4 g4 33.Ng3 gxf3 34.Bd3 Rf4 35.Rh2 f2+ 36.Rxf2 Nf3+ 37.Kh1 Rg5 38.Ne4 Bg2+ 0-1

                  Round 8, Apr. 15
                  Cummings, David – Praggnanandhaa,, R.
                  A15 English Opening

                  1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 b6 3.g3 Bb7 4.Bg2 g6 5.b3 Bg7 6.Bb2 O-O 7.O-O c5 8.Nc3 e6 9.e3 Qe7 10.Rc1 Rd8 11.d4 Na6 12.Qe2 d5 13.cxd5 exd5 14.a3 Nc7 15.Rfd1 Ne6 16.Ne5 Ne4 17.f4 Rac8 18.a4 cxd4 19.exd4 Nxc3 20.Bxc3 Qa3 21.Qb2 Bf8 22.Qb1 Bb4 23.Ba1 Rxc1 24.Rxc1 Bd2 25.Rd1 Be3+ 26.Kh1 Rc8 27.f5 Nxd4 28.fxg6 hxg6 29.Nxg6 Nxb3 30.Bf6 Rc1 31.Rxc1 Qxc1+ 32.Qxc1 Bxc1 33.Ne7+ Kh7 34.Nxd5 Nc5 35.a5 bxa5 36.Be7 Bxd5 37.Bxd5 Ne6 38.Bb3 Kg7 39.Kg2 Bd2 40.Bd6 Kf6 41.Bb8 Be3 42.Bd1 Bb6 43.Kf3 Ng5+ 44.Ke2 Kf5 45.Kd3 Ne6 46.Kc4 Ke4 47.h4 Kf5 48.Kd5 Kg6 49.Bc2+ Kh6 50.g4 Bf2 51.g5+ Kg7 52.g6 Bxh4 53.gxf7 Kxf7 54.Bxa7 Ke7 55.Bc5+ Nxc5 56.Kxc5 1/2-1/2

                  Round 8, Apr. 15
                  Laustsen, Lars – Hambleton, Aman
                  A40 Queen’s Pawn, Charlick Gambit

                  1.d4 e5 2.dxe5 Nc6 3.Nf3 Qe7 4.Nc3 Nxe5 5.Nd5 Nxf3+ 6.gxf3 Qd8 7.Bf4 d6 8.e4 Nf6 9.Bg5 Be7 10.Nxe7 Qxe7 11.Qd4 Qe5 12.Qxe5+ dxe5 13.Bc4 Ke7 14.f4 h6 15.Bxf6+ gxf6 16.f5 Bd7 17.O-O-O Rad8 18.Rhg1 Rhg8 19.b4 Bc6 20.f3 Rxd1+ 21.Rxd1 h5 22.Bf1 Rg1 23.b5 Bd7 24.a4 h4 25.c4 Rh1 26.h3 b6 27.Bg2 Rxd1+ 28.Kxd1 Kd6 29.Kd2 Kc5 30.Kc3 Bc8 31.Bf1 Bb7 32.Bd3 c6 33.Bc2 Bc8 34.Bd3 a6 35.bxc6 Kxc6 36.Kb4 Bb7 37.Be2 Kd6 38.Bd1 Bc6 39.Kc3 Kc5 40.Bb3 Be8 41.Bc2 Bc6 42.Bb3 b5 43.cxb5 axb5 44.axb5 Bxb5 45.Bxf7 Bf1 46.Bh5 Bxh3 47.Kd2 Bxf5 48.exf5 h3 0-1

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    A good first tournament for Mike McDonald. My first international was Rekjavik in February 1986. I hope Mike's international career ends up being longer than mine!

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2019

                      April 16, 2019

                      Round Nine

                      Final Results

                      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                      1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2633 6½ ½ - ½ 6½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2634
                      2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2698 6½ ½ - ½ 6 GM l'Ami Erwin 2647
                      3 GM Brunello Sabino 2534 6 0 - 1 6 GM Grandelius Nils 2687
                      4 GM Firouzja Alireza 2669 6 1 - 0 6 GM Hjartarson Johann 2520
                      5 GM Salomon Johan 2495 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2630
                      6 GM Tari Aryan 2615 6 1 - 0 6 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2523
                      7 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 2605 6 1 - 0 6 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2488
                      8 IM Prithu Gupta 2478 6 0 - 1 6 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2602
                      9 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2444 6 0 - 1 5½ GM Stefansson Hannes 2558
                      10 GM Movsesian Sergei 2637 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2436
                      11 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2427 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Van Foreest Jorden 2598
                      12 IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 2418 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Kanarek Marcel 2505
                      13 GM Tang Andrew 2501 5½ 1 - 0 5½ IM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2414
                      14 IM Tania Sachdev 2397 5½ 0 - 1 5½ IM Loiseau Quentin 2461
                      15 FM Ragnarsson Dagur 2380 5½ 0 - 1 5½ IM Kevlishvili Robby 2451
                      16 FM Sowray Peter J 2356 5½ 0 - 1 5½ IM Korley Kassa 2440
                      17 IM Cummings David H. 2338 5 0 - 1 5 GM Lagarde Maxime 2612
                      18 IM Borocz Istvan 2350 5 0 - 1 5 GM Potkin Vladimir 2597
                      19 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2571 5 1 - 0 5 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 2293
                      20 Chittka Julius 2268 5 0 - 1 5 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2571
                      21 IM Sarkar Justin 2337 5 0 - 1 5 GM Djukic Nikola 2566
                      22 GM Cornette Matthieu 2556 5 1 - 0 5 FM Abbas Daniel 2253
                      23 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2537 5 1 - 0 5 Stoyanov Viktor 2238
                      24 Thorhallsson Simon 2171 5 0 - 1 5 GM Gukesh D 2536
                      25 GM Hambleton Aman 2484 5 1 - 0 5 FM Le Goff Ronan 2186
                      46 Schultze Joerg-Martin Dr. 2000 4½ 0 - 1 4½ Abrahams Daniel 2143
                      48 Johannsson Birkir Isak 2005 4 ½ - ½ 4 FM Sohal Tanraj 2280
                      50 FM Dougherty Michael 2183 4 ½ - ½ 4 Esbensen Kai Inge 1985
                      65 WFM Botez Alexandra 2033 4 1 - 0 4 Gudmundsson Gunnar Erik 1765
                      93 WCM Svergina Sofya 1495 3 1 - 0 3 Mcdonald Mike 1714
                      116 IM Piasetski Leon 2222 3½ 0

                      From the official site:

                      After a topsy turvy last round we have an amazing 8 way tie for first place at the Reykjavik Open. Constantin Lupulescu, Mircea-Emilian Parligras and Gawain Jones led with half a point before the round. Lupulescu and his compatriot Parligras quickly drew on the first board which opened the door for Jones. Erwin l’Ami however had other ideas and grabbed the advantage with black and looked like he would join the leaders. In the end Aryan Tari, Tigran Petrosian, Abhijeet Gupta, Nils Grandelius and Alireza Firouzja joined the pack on 7 out of 9. In the end Gawain Jones also managed to save his position and therefore make it an 8-way tie at the top. After tiebreak calculations, Constantin Lupulescu emerged as the winner and is the winner of the 2019 GAMMA Reykjavik Open. Congratulations to the talented Romanian!

                      Final Standings

                      Rk. Name FED RtgI Pts.

                      1 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2634 7
                      2 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2669 7
                      3 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2687 7
                      4 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2698 7
                      5 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2633 7
                      6 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2605 7
                      7 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2615 7
                      8 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2602 7
                      9 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2630 6.5
                      10 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2637 6.5
                      11 GM l'Ami Erwin NED 2647 6.5
                      12 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2598 6.5
                      13 IM Kevlishvili Robby NED 2451 6.5
                      IM Korley Kassa DEN 2440 6.5
                      15 IM Loiseau Quentin FRA 2461 6.5
                      16 GM Tang Andrew USA 2501 6.5
                      17 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2495 6.5
                      18 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2558 6.5
                      19 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2523 6
                      20 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2534 6
                      21 IM Prithu Gupta IND 2478 6
                      22 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2556 6
                      23 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2597 6
                      24 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2612 6
                      25 GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2537 6
                      26 GM Hjartarson Johann ISL 2520 6
                      IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2418 6
                      28 GM Kanarek Marcel POL 2505 6
                      30 GM Hambleton Aman CAN 2484 6
                      50 Abrahams Daniel CAN 2143 5.5
                      65 IM Cummings David H. CAN 2338 5
                      84 WFM Botez Alexandra CAN 2033 5
                      103 FM Sohal Tanraj CAN 2280 4.5
                      108 FM Dougherty Michael CAN 2183 4.5
                      196 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2222 3.5
                      199 Mcdonald Mike CAN 0 3

                      Round 9, Apr. 16
                      Cummings, David – Lagarde, Maxime
                      E91 King’s Indian

                      1.c4 g6 2.e4 Bg7 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Nc3 O-O 6.Be2 Nbd7 7.O-O e5 8.d5 Nc5 9.Qc2 a5 10.Be3 b6 11.Nd2 Ng4 12.Bxg4 Bxg4 13.a3 a4 14.Bxc5 bxc5 15.Nxa4 Bh6 16.Nc3 Qg5 17.f4 exf4 18.Nb5 Qe7 19.Rae1 g5 20.b4 cxb4 21.axb4 Bg7 22.Qd3 Ra2 23.Nf3 Rfa8 24.Nfd4 Qe5 25.c5 f3 26.Rxf3 Bxf3 27.Qxf3 Ra1 28.Rxa1 Rxa1+ 29.Kf2 Qxh2 30.Ne2 Qh1 31.Qh3 Qe1+ 32.Kf3 Ra2 33.Qc8+ Bf8 34.Nbc3 Rc2 35.cxd6 cxd6 36.Qc4 h5 37.Ke3 g4 0-1

                      Round 9, Apr. 16
                      Hambleton, Aman – Le Goff, Ronan
                      D35 QGD, Exchange (Tartakower System)

                      1.c4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bg5 Be7 6.e3 c6 7.Bd3 Nbd7 8.Nge2 h6 9.Bh4 Nh5 10.Bxe7 Qxe7 11.g4 Nhf6 12.h3 Nb6 13.Qc2 Bd7 14.O-O-O O-O-O 15.Kb1 Kb8 16.Ng3 g6 17.Rhe1 h5 18.g5 Ne8 19.h4 Bg4 20.Be2 Bxe2 21.Ncxe2 Nd6 22.Nf4 Rhe8 23.f3 Ndc4 24.e4 Qb4 25.Qc3 Qb5 26.b3 Na4 27.Qc1 Na5 28.Ka1 Nb6 29.e5 Rg8 30.e6 fxe6 31.Nxe6 Rd7 32.f4 Qb4 33.f5 gxf5 34.Nxh5 Rc8 35.Nf6 Re7 36.Re3 c5 37.Nxc5 Rxe3 38.Qxe3 Qa3 39.g6 Na4 40.Rb1 Rxc5 41.dxc5 Nxc5 42.Qxc5 1-0

                      __________

                      On the English Chess Forum, Chris Rice posts a photo of Bobby Fischer’s favourite restaurant in Reykjavik, Prir Frakkar and, apparently, a dish with veggies and whale meat!

                      https://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic...10177&start=30

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        and the best part: the creamy fish soup - I can still taste it!

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X