St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

    St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

    August 2, 2019

    2019 Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz

    The 2019 Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz will be the fourth event in the 2019 GCT schedule. Held just before the Sinquefield Cup, the tournament holds a key position in the 2019 roster as it marks the mid-way point of the regular season events this year. The tournament will have a new champion as GM Hikaru Nakamura is not returning to defend his title. However, World Champion Magnus Carlsen will be playing the event for the first time in 2019.

    DATES
    August 10 - 14, 2019

    VENUE
    Saint Louis Chess Club, Saint Louis, Missouri

    FORMAT
    10 Player Round Robin

    COMMENTATORS
    GM Yasser Seirawan, WGM Jennifer Shahade, GM Cristian Chirilă and GM Maurice Ashley

    PRIZE FUND
    $150,000

    PARTICIPANTS

    Magnus Carlsen
    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
    Fabiano Caruana
    Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
    Ding Liren
    Levon Aronian
    Sergey Karjakin
    Leinier Dominguez
    Yu Yangyi
    Richard Rapport

    SCHEDULE

    Rapid

    Rounds 1 to 3 August 10
    Rounds 4 to 6 August 11
    Rounds 7 to 9 August 12

    Blitz

    Rounds 1 to 9 August 13
    Rounds 10 to 18 August 14

    First round starts at 13:00 CDT

    https://grandchesstour.org/2019-gran...is-rapid-blitz

  • #2
    St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

    August 10, 2019

    Rapids Schedule

    http://chess-results.com/tnr462033.aspx?lan=1&art=2


    Blitz Schedule

    http://chess-results.com/tnr462034.aspx?lan=1&art=2


    Rapids Rounds One to Three

    Round 1

    Yu Yangyi – Rapport
    MVL – Aronian
    Karjakin – Caruana
    Mamedyarov – Dominguez
    Ding Liren – Carlsen

    Round 2

    Rapport – Carlsen
    Dominguez – Ding Liren
    Caruana – Mamedyarov
    Aronian – Karjakin
    Yu Yangyi – MVL

    Round 3

    MVL – Rapport
    Karjakin – Yu Yangyi
    Mamedyarov – Aronian
    Ding Liren – Caruana
    Carlsen – Dominguez

    Action begins at 2:00 PM Toronto/Montreal time

    Comment


    • #3
      St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

      August 10, 2019

      Rapids Rounds One to Three

      Sensation in the first round when Ding Liren defeats Magnus Carlsen

      Round 1

      Round 1, August 10
      Ding, Liren – Carlsen, Magnus
      D39 QGD, Ragozin, Vienna variation

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Bg5 dxc4 6.e4 b5 7.a4 c5 8.axb5 cxd4 9.Nxd4 h6 10.Be3 Nxe4 11.Qc2 Bb7 12.Bxc4 Qc7 13.Qb3 Bxc3+ 14.bxc3 O-O 15.O-O Rc8 16.Bd3 Nc5 17.Qb1 Nxd3 18.Qxd3 Nd7 19.Qe2 Nb6 20.Qg4 Kh7 21.Bf4 Qc5 22.Rfe1 Nc4 23.Rad1 Rd8 24.Rd3 Qe7 25.Nc6 Bxc6 26.Rxd8 Rxd8 27.bxc6 Nb6 28.Be5 Qg5 29.c7 Rd5 30.Qe4+ Qg6 31.Qb4 Qd3 32.h3 Qb5 33.Qe4+ f5 34.Qf4 Qd7 35.Bd4 Nc8 36.Qg3 Rd6 37.h4 Rc6 38.h5 Qf7 39.Be5 Nb6 40.Ra1 Nc4 41.Rxa7 Nxe5 42.Qxe5 Qxh5 43.Qxg7+ Kxg7 44.c8=Q+ Kf6 45.Qd8+ 1-0

      Position after Black’s 24….Qe7

      

      Round 1, August 10
      Yu Yangyi – Rapport, Richard
      D07 QGD, Chigorin Defence

      1.d4 d5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Nf3 dxc4 5.e4 Bg4 6.Be3 e6 7.Bxc4 Bb4 8.Qd3 Bh5 9.Bb5 Bg6 10.Nd2 O-O 11.O-O Ng4 12.Bxc6 Qd6 13.f4 Qxc6 14.a3 Ba5 15.Kh1 Nxe3 16.Qxe3 f6 17.b4 Bb6 18.Nb3 e5 19.fxe5 fxe5 20.Nc5 exd4 21.Qxd4 Qd6 22.Qd5+ Qxd5 23.exd5 Rxf1+ 24.Rxf1 a5 25.N3a4 axb4 26.axb4 Bxc5 27.Nxc5 Bf7 28.Ne6 Bxe6 29.dxe6 Re8 30.Re1 Kf8 31.Rf1+ Kg8 32.Re1 Kf8 33.Rf1+ Ke7 34.Rf7+ Kxe6 35.Rxc7 Kd6 36.Rc1 Re4 37.Rb1 b5 38.Kg1 Kd5 39.Kf2 g5 40.Kf3 h5 41.h3 Rc4 42.Rd1+ Rd4 43.Rb1 Rd3+ 44.Kf2 Rd4 45.Ke3 Re4+ 46.Kd3 Ke5 47.Rb2 Rd4+ 48.Ke3 Rc4 49.Kd3 h4 50.Re2+ Kf5 51.Rf2+ Rf4 52.Rb2 g4 53.Ke3 Re4+ 54.Kd3 Rc4 55.Ke3 Ke5 56.Rb3 Rc2 57.Ra3 Rxg2 58.Ra5 Rg3+ 59.Kf2 Rxh3 60.Rxb5+ Kf4 61.Kg2 Rb3 0-1

      Round 1, August 10
      MVL – Aronian, Levon
      C50 Giuoco Piano

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.O-O d6 7.Re1 a6 8.a4 Ba7 9.h3 Kh8 10.d4 Ng8 11.dxe5 Nxe5 12.Nxe5 dxe5 13.Qxd8 Rxd8 14.Nd2 g6 15.Nf3 f6 16.b3 Bd7 17.Ba3 Bc6 18.g4 g5 19.Kg2 Kg7 20.a5 Nh6 21.Kg3 Nf7 22.Rad1 Rxd1 23.Rxd1 Rd8 24.Rxd8 Nxd8 25.Be7 Nf7 26.Nd2 Nh8 27.Bd8 Bb8 28.Bd5 Ng6 29.Nc4 Bxd5 30.exd5 Nf4 31.Ne3 Ne2+ 32.Kf3 Nxc3 33.Be7 Ba7 34.d6 cxd6 35.Nf5+ Kf7 36.Bxd6 e4+ 37.Kg2 Ke6 38.Ba3 Nd5 39.Nd6 e3 40.fxe3 Nxe3+ 41.Kf3 Nc2 42.Nc4 Nd4+ 43.Ke4 Nxb3 44.Bb4 Nc5+ 45.Kf3 Nd3 0-1

      Round 1, August 10
      Karjakin, Sergey – Caruana, Fabiano
      D77 Neo-Grunfeld

      1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 Nf6 5.O-O O-O 6.c4 dxc4 7.Na3 c5 8.dxc5 c3 9.Nb5 Na6 10.Nxc3 Nxc5 11.Be3 Nce4 12.Nxe4 Nxe4 13.Bd4 Bxd4 14.Qxd4 Qxd4 15.Nxd4 Nd6 16.Rfc1 Rd8 17.f4 Kf8 18.Kf2 Bg4 19.h3 Bd7 20.Rc7 Rac8 21.Rac1 Ke8 22.g4 Rxc7 23.Rxc7 Rc8 24.Rxc8+ Bxc8 25.b3 Bd7 26.e4 Nb5 27.Ke3 Nxd4 28.Kxd4 h6 29.e5 b6 30.g5 hxg5 31.fxg5 e6 32.Kc4 Kd8 33.h4 Kc7 34.Bf3 Kd8 35.b4 Ba4 36.b5 Bc2 37.Kb4 Bf5 38.a4 Ke7 39.a5 Bd3 40.a6 Bf1 41.Bc6 Bd3 42.Kc3 1/2-1/2

      Round 1, August 10
      Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Dominguez, Leinier
      D35 QGD, Exchange variation

      1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 c5 7.Rb1 Be7 8.Bc4 O-O 9.Nf3 Qc7 10.Qe2 a6 11.O-O b5 12.Bd3 Nd7 13.Rd1 h6 14.a4 bxa4 15.g3 cxd4 16.cxd4 a5 17.Bf4 Qa7 18.Rdc1 Bb4 19.Rc7 Qb6 20.Rbc1 Ba3 21.Rb1 Bb4 22.Rbc1 Ba3 23.R1c6 Qb2 24.Rc2 Qb1+ 25.Kg2 Qb6 26.e5 f5 27.R2c6 Qb2 28.Qe3 Bb7 29.Rc2 Bxf3+ 30.Kxf3 Qb1 31.Rxd7 Qh1+ 32.Ke2 Rfb8 33.Qf3 Qg1 34.Bxh6 Bf8 35.Bc4 1-0

      Round 2

      Round 2, August 10
      Caruana, Fabiano – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
      C54 Giuoco Piano

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O h6 7.Re1 O-O 8.h3 a5 9.Nbd2 Be6 10.Bb5 Qb8 11.Nf1 Qa7 12.Re2 a4 13.Ng3 Rfd8 14.Bxc6 bxc6 15.d4 Bb6 16.Be3 Qa5 17.Rc2 Qb5 18.Qc1 exd4 19.cxd4 Nh5 20.Ne2 Nf6 21.Ng3 Nh5 22.Ne2 Nf6 23.Ng3 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, August 10
      Yu, Yangyi – MVL
      D93 Grunfeld

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Bf4 O-O 6.e3 c5 7.dxc5 Ne4 8.Rc1 Nxc3 9.bxc3 Qa5 10.cxd5 Qxa2 11.Be5 Bxe5 12.Nxe5 Qa3 13.Be2 Nd7 14.Nd3 Nxc5 15.Nxc5 Qxc5 16.Qd4 Qd6 17.O-O e5 18.dxe6 Qxe6 19.Bf3 Qe7 20.Rfd1 Be6 21.Qb4 Qxb4 22.cxb4 Rfd8 23.Rxd8+ Rxd8 24.Bxb7 Rd2 25.h3 Rb2 26.Bc8 Bxc8 27.Rxc8+ Kg7 28.Rc4 Ra2 29.Rc5 Ra4 30.Rb5 a6 31.Rb6 h5 32.g3 a5 33.bxa5 Rxa5 34.Kg2 Ra4 35.Rb8 Kf6 36.Re8 Rb4 37.e4 Rb3 38.Ra8 Rc3 39.Ra5 Rb3 40.h4 Rc3 41.Rd5 Ra3 42.f4 Ra2+ 43.Kf3 Ra3+ 44.Kf2 Rb3 45.Rd6+ Ke7 46.Rd2 Kf6 47.Re2 Ra3 48.Re3 Ra2+ 49.Kf3 Ke6 50.Rb3 Kf6 51.g4 hxg4+ 52.Kxg4 Rg2+ 53.Kf3 Rg1 54.Rb6+ Kg7 55.Rb2 Rh1 56.Kg3 Rg1+ 57.Rg2 Re1 58.Kf3 Rh1 59.Kg4 Re1 60.Kf3 Rh1 61.Rg4 Rh3+ 62.Kg2 Re3 63.f5 Kf6 64.fxg6 fxg6 65.Kf2 Rh3 66.Kg2 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, August 10
      Dominguez, Leinier – Ding, Liren
      C54 Giuoco Piano

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.Nbd2 O-O 7.O-O a5 8.h3 Be6 9.Bb5 Qb8 10.b3 Qa7 11.Bb2 Rad8 12.Bxc6 bxc6 13.d4 Bb6 14.Re1 Rfe8 15.Qc2 a4 16.Rad1 h6 17.Nc4 Bxc4 18.bxc4 Nd7 19.c5 dxc5 20.dxe5 c4 21.Ba3 Qa8 22.Qe2 Nxe5 23.Nxe5 Rxe5 24.Qxc4 Rxd1 25.Rxd1 Qe8 26.Re1 Rd5 27.Bc1 Qe6 28.Qxa4 Ra5 29.Qd1 Rxa2 30.Be3 Qc4 31.Bxb6 cxb6 32.Qd8+ Kh7 33.Qxb6 Qxc3 34.Qe3 Qxe3 35.Rxe3 Rc2 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, August 10
      Rapport, Richard – Carlsen, Magnus
      A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

      1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Bg4 3.Bg2 e6 4.c4 c6 5.O-O Nf6 6.cxd5 Bxf3 7.Bxf3 cxd5 8.d4 Nc6 9.e3 Be7 10.Nc3 O-O 11.Qe2 Rc8 12.Rd1 Qd7 13.Bd2 Rfd8 14.Be1 Ne8 15.Rac1 f5 16.Bg2 Nf6 17.Na4 b6 18.Nc3 Na5 19.Nb1 Nc4 20.Rc2 g5 21.Rdc1 g4 22.Bf1 Ne4 23.b3 Ncd6 24.Qa6 Rxc2 25.Rxc2 Kf7 26.a4 h5 27.a5 Rb8 28.axb6 Rxb6 29.Qa2 Qb7 30.Ba5 Rxb3 31.Rc7 Qb8 32.Nd2 Rb2 33.Qa4 Nxd2 34.Qd7 Nf3+ 35.Kh1 Qxc7 0-1

      Round 2, August 10
      Aronian, Levon – Karjakin, Sergey
      D05 Queen’s Pawn game, Zukertort variation

      1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 e6 4.Nbd2 c5 5.b3 b6 6.Bb2 Bb7 7.Bd3 Nbd7 8.O-O Bd6 9.dxc5 Bxc5 10.c4 dxc4 11.Nxc4 O-O 12.Qe2 Qe7 13.Rfd1 Rfd8 14.Rac1 Nf8 15.Nce5 Ng6 16.Bxg6 fxg6 17.Nd3 Bd6 18.Be5 Ba6 19.Qe1 Bb7 20.Bxd6 Rxd6 21.Nde5 Rad8 22.Rxd6 Qxd6 23.h3 g5 24.Qc3 h6 25.Qc7 Qxc7 26.Rxc7 Rd1+ 27.Kh2 Bxf3 28.Nxf3 Rf1 29.Nd4 Rxf2 30.Nxe6 Rxa2 31.Rxg7+ Kh8 32.Rg6 Ng8 33.Kg3 Rc2 34.Nd4 Rc7 35.Kf3 Rf7+ 36.Ke2 Kh7 37.Rd6 Nf6 38.Kd3 h5 39.Nf3 Kg7 40.Nxg5 Re7 41.Kd4 Kg6 42.Nf3 Kg7 43.Ne5 Rc7 44.Rc6 Re7 45.g4 hxg4 46.hxg4 Nh7 47.g5 Nf8 48.Kd5 b5 49.b4 Kg8 50.e4 Re8 51.g6 Rd8+ 52.Rd6 Re8 53.Nd7 Ra8 54.Nxf8 Kxf8 55.Ra6 Kg7 56.Kc5 1-0

      (to be continued)

      Comment


      • #4
        St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

        August 10, 2019

        Rapids Rounds One to Three (continued)

        Round 3

        Round 3, August 10
        Carlsen, Magnus – Dominguez, Leinier
        D35 QGD, Exchange variation

        1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 c5 7.Rb1 Be7 8.h4 O-O 9.h5 h6 10.Qg4 f5 11.Qg3 Kh8 12.Nh3 cxd4 13.Nf4 Kh7 14.Bc4 Bg5 15.O-O Nc6 16.Ng6 Re8 17.Rd1 Bxc1 18.Rbxc1 Qg5 19.exf5 exf5 20.cxd4 Bd7 21.Qc7 Rad8 22.d5 Nd4 23.Qg3 Re4 24.Qxg5 hxg5 25.f3 Ne2+ 26.Kf2 Nxc1 27.fxe4 Rc8 28.Rxc1 b5 29.e5 Be8 30.d6 1-0

        Round 3, August 10
        Ding, Liren – Caruana, Fabiano
        D24 QGA

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.e4 b5 6.e5 Nd5 7.Nxb5 Nb6 8.Be2 Nc6 9.O-O Be7 10.Qd2 Bb7 11.Rd1 Qd7 12.Nc3 Nb4 13.Qf4 f5 14.Qg3 O-O 15.h4 Kh8 16.Bg5 N4d5 17.Nd2 Nxc3 18.bxc3 Bd5 19.a4 a5 20.Rdb1 Bxg5 21.hxg5 f4 22.Qh3 Nxa4 23.Nxc4 f3 24.Bd3 g6 25.Ne3 Nxc3 26.Rc1 Ne2+ 27.Bxe2 fxe2 28.Ng4 Rfb8 29.Nf6 Qe7 30.Rc2 Rb3 31.Nxd5 Qa3 32.Qxe6 Qxa1+ 33.Kh2 Rb6 34.Nxb6 e1=Q 35.Qf6+ Kg8 36.Qe6+ Kh8 37.Qf6+ Kg8 38.Qe6+ 1/2-1/2

        Round 3, August 10
        Karjakin, Sergey – Yu Yangyi
        D05 Queen’s Pawn game, Rubinstein variation

        1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.e3 e6 4.b3 c5 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.O-O cxd4 7.exd4 g6 8.Re1 Bg7 9.Ba3 Ne7 10.Nbd2 O-O 11.Ne5 b6 12.Qe2 Bb7 13.Rad1 Qc7 14.Ndf3 Nf5 15.Bxf8 Rxf8 16.c4 Ne4 17.Qb2 Qd6 18.cxd5 exd5 19.Nc4 Qd8 20.Ne3 Nfd6 21.Bf1 h5 22.g3 Re8 23.Ne5 h4 24.Bg2 hxg3 25.hxg3 a5 26.a4 Re7 27.Nd3 Bh6 28.Nf4 Bxf4 29.gxf4 Re8 30.Ng4 Bc8 31.Ne5 Qh4 32.Rc1 Kg7 33.Rc7 Rh8 34.Nf3 Qxf4 35.Qc1 Qf6 36.Qc6 Bg4 37.Re3 Rh5 38.Qc1 Rf5 39.Ne5 Rxe5 40.dxe5 Qxf2+ 41.Kh2 Qh4+ 42.Kg1 Qf2+ 43.Kh2 Qh4+ 44.Kg1 Qf2+ 1/2-1/2

        Round 3, August 10
        Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Aronian, Levon
        D38 QGD, Ragozin variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Qa4+ Nc6 6.Bg5 h6 7.Bxf6 Qxf6 8.e3 O-O 9.Be2 dxc4 10.O-O Bd7 11.Bxc4 Bxc3 12.bxc3 Rfd8 13.Be2 Be8 14.Qa3 Qe7 15.Qb2 b6 16.c4 Na5 17.e4 f6 18.e5 Rac8 19.Rad1 c5 20.d5 Bh5 21.exf6 Qxf6 22.Ne5 Bxe2 23.Qxe2 exd5 24.cxd5 c4 25.Ng4 Qg6 26.Rd4 b5 27.Ne3 Nb7 28.h4 h5 29.g4 Nd6 30.Qf3 Rf8 31.Qg2 Rce8 32.gxh5 Qxg2+ 33.Kxg2 Re5 34.a4 a6 35.axb5 axb5 36.Ra1 Rxh5 37.Ra6 Nf5 38.Nxf5 Rhxf5 39.Ra2 c3 40.d6 Rc5 41.Rc2 Rd8 42.f4 Kf7 43.Kf3 Ke6 44.Re2+ Kd7 45.Rd1 Kc6 0-1

        Round 3, August 10
        MVL – Rapport, Richard
        C02 French, Advance, Milner-Barry Gambit

        1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 c4 7.Nbd2 Na5 8.g3 Bd7 9.h4 O-O-O 10.Bh3 Kb8 11.O-O h6 12.Re1 Ne7 13.Rb1 Nc8 14.Nf1 Qc7 15.h5 Nb6 16.Be3 Ba4 17.Qe2 Be7 18.N3h2 Qd7 19.f4 g6 20.Bf2 Rdg8 21.Ne3 Nc6 22.Kh1 Bd8 23.hxg6 fxg6 24.Qg4 Qh7 25.b3 cxb3 26.Qxe6 Nxd4 27.cxd4 Bd7 28.Qxd7 Nxd7 29.Rxb3 Nb6 30.a4 Nxa4 31.Nxd5 g5 32.f5 g4 33.Bg2 Nb6 34.Ne3 h5 35.f6 h4 36.Kg1 Bc7 37.Rc1 Qd7 38.Rd1 hxg3 39.Bxg3 Rh3 40.Nhf1 Rh5 41.Rc3 Rc8 42.Rdc1 Qxd4 43.Rxc7 Rxc7 44.e6 Rc5 45.Rxc5 Qxc5 46.e7 Qh5 47.Nf5 Nc8 48.N1e3 Qg6 49.Nd5 Qxf5 50.Bxc7+ 1-0

        Standings after Round Three

        1 Aronian 6
        2-3 Carlsen, Ding Liren 4
        4-6 Caruana, MVL, Mamedyarov 3
        7-9 Yu Yangyi, Karjakin, Rapport 2
        10 Dominguez 1

        ___________

        At the opening ceremony Rex Sinquefield revealed that since last weekend Dominguez is now resident in St. Louis.

        Breaking news: Garry Kasparov will be playing in a Chess960 event in the St. Louis Chess Club after the Sinquefield Cup!

        Comment


        • #5
          It is an amazing event, we were able to tie trip here with family vacation. Neat for the kids (and me lol) to see the Super GM’s in person.

          Comment


          • #6
            Some people believe rapid chess is the best way to get chess to the public. The third round was certainly a seller !!! Amazing chess.

            Comment


            • #7
              St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

              August 11, 2019

              Rapids Rounds Four to Six

              Round 4

              Round 4, August 11
              Caruana, Fabiano – Carlsen, Magnus
              B30 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 e6 4.Bxc6 bxc6 5.d3 Ne7 6.b3 Ng6 7.h4 h5 8.e5 f6 9.Nbd2 d6 10.exd6 e5 11.Bb2 Bg4 12.Qe2 Qxd6 13.g3 Be7 14.O-O-O Nf8 15.Rde1 Ne6 16.Qe4 Qd5 17.Nxe5 Qxe4 18.dxe4 fxe5 19.f3 Nd4 20.fxg4 hxg4 21.Nc4 O-O 22.Kb1 Rf2 23.Nxe5 Nxc2 24.Nxg4 Rg2 25.Reg1 Re2 26.h5 c4 27.h6 c3 28.h7+ Kf7 29.Rf1+ Bf6 30.Bc1 Nb4 31.e5 Rxa2 32.Ne3 Rh8 33.exf6 g5 34.Rd1 a5 35.Rd4 c2+ 36.Nxc2 Rxc2 37.Rxb4 Rxc1+ 38.Kxc1 axb4 39.Rh6 1-0

              Position after White’s 26.h5

              

              Round 4, August 11
              Aronian, Levon – Ding, Liren
              B10 Caro-Kann, Two Knights variation

              1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e5 Ne4 5.Be2 Nxc3 6.dxc3 Bg4 7.Nd4 Bxe2 8.Qxe2 e6 9.Qg4 Nd7 10.Nf3 h5 11.Qf4 Be7 12.h4 Nf8 13.Qg3 Ng6 14.Bg5 Qc7 15.Bxe7 Qxe7 16.O-O-O O-O-O 17.Rhe1 Qf8 18.Rd3 Ne7 19.Qf4 Nf5 20.Nd4 g6 21.Qg5 Qh6 22.Qxh6 Rxh6 23.g3 Rhh8 24.Nf3 Kd7 25.c4 Ke7 26.Ra3 Ra8 27.c5 b6 28.Rc3 d4 29.Ra3 Rhb8 30.Ra4 bxc5 31.Rc4 Rb5 32.b3 Rd8 33.Ra4 a5 34.Nd2 Ra8 1/2-1/2

              Round 4, August 11
              Rapport, Richard – Dominguez, Leinier
              E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

              1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 e6 4.O-O Be7 5.c4 O-O 6.d4 dxc4 7.Ne5 Nc6 8.Bxc6 bxc6 9.Nxc6 Qe8 10.Nxe7+ Qxe7 11.b3 cxb3 12.Qxb3 Rd8 13.Ba3 Qe8 14.Rd1 e5 15.d5 Qd7 16.Nc3 e4 17.d6 c6 18.Qa4 Re8 19.Qa5 h6 20.f3 Qh3 21.Nxe4 Nxe4 22.fxe4 Rxe4 23.Qd8+ Kh7 24.d7 Ba6 0-1

              Round 4, August 11
              MVL – Karjakin, Sergey
              B10 Caro-Kann, Two Knights variation

              1.e4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nf6 5.Qe2 Nxe4 6.Qxe4 Qa5 7.c3 Bf5 8.Qf4 e6 9.Nh4 Bg6 10.d4 Nd7 11.Nxg6 hxg6 12.Bd3 e5 13.dxe5 Nxe5 14.Be2 O-O-O 15.O-O Bd6 16.h3 Nd3 17.Qg5 Qe5 18.Qxe5 Bxe5 19.Bxd3 Rxd3 20.Re1 f6 21.Be3 b6 22.Kf1 Rhd8 23.Ke2 R3d7 24.h4 Kb7 25.a4 c5 26.a5 Kc6 27.axb6 axb6 28.Ra4 f5 29.g3 Re8 30.Kf3 Bf6 31.Rea1 Rd3 32.Ke2 Rd7 33.Ra8 Rxa8 34.Rxa8 Rd8 35.Rxd8 Bxd8 36.c4 b5 37.Kd3 Bf6 38.b3 Be5 39.Bd2 Bd4 40.f3 Bf2 41.Bf4 Bd4 42.g4 bxc4+ 43.Kxc4 fxg4 44.fxg4 Bf6 45.h5 gxh5 46.gxh5 Be7 47.Be5 Bf8 48.Bc3 Kd6 49.Bb2 Kc6 50.Be5 Kb6 51.Kd5 Kb5 52.Bc3 Be7 53.Bxg7 Bg5 54.Bc3 Bh6 55.Be1 Bc1 56.Bf2 Kb4 57.Bxc5+ Kxb3 58.Ke4 Bh6 59.Kf5 Kc4 60.Kg6 Bd2 61.Be7 Kd5 62.Bg5 Bc3 63.h6 Ke6 64.h7 Bh8 65.Bh6 Ke7 66.Bg7 1-0

              Final position, White wins in 10 moves

              

              Round 4, August 11
              Yu, Yangyi – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
              C49 Four Knights, symmetrical, Maroczy System

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 Bb4 5.O-O O-O 6.d3 d6 7.Ne2 Ne7 8.c3 Ba5 9.Ng3 Ng6 10.d4 c6 11.Bd3 Re8 12.h3 h6 13.a4 exd4 14.cxd4 c5 15.Bd2 cxd4 16.Nxd4 Bb6 17.Bc3 d5 18.Bb5 Rxe4 19.Nxe4 Nxe4 20.Nf3 a6 21.Bd3 Nxc3 22.bxc3 Nf4 23.Re1 Bd7 24.Bf1 Rc8 25.c4 dxc4 26.Re4 g5 27.Rxc4 Rxc4 28.Bxc4 Qc7 29.Rc1 Nxh3+ 30.Kf1 Qf4 31.Rc3 Bf5 32.Bxf7+ Kxf7 33.Qb3+ Kg6 34.Qxb6+ Kh5 35.gxh3 Qxa4 36.Qd4 Bxh3+ 37.Kg1 Qa1+ 38.Kh2 Qf1 39.Ne1 Bg4 40.Qe3 Qb5 41.Ng2 Qd7 42.Qe5 Qf5 43.Qe8+ Qg6 44.Nf4+ 1-0

              Round 5

              Round 5, August 11
              Carlsen, Magnus – Aronian, Levon
              D02 Queen’s Bishop game

              1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Bf4 e6 4.e3 Bd6 5.Bg3 O-O 6.Nbd2 b6 7.c3 Bb7 8.Bd3 Nbd7 9.Qc2 Bxg3 10.hxg3 h6 11.Rh4 c5 12.Ne5 Rc8 13.f4 a6 14.a4 cxd4 15.exd4 Nxe5 16.fxe5 Nd7 17.Nf3 f6 18.exf6 Qxf6 19.Rf4 Qe7 20.Bh7+ Kh8 21.Nh4 Rxf4 22.Ng6+ Kxh7 23.Nxe7+ Re4+ 24.Qxe4+ dxe4 25.Nxc8 Bxc8 26.b4 Kg6 27.c4 Kf7 28.b5 e5 29.dxe5 a5 30.Rd1 Nxe5 31.Rd4 Be6 32.Rxe4 Nxc4 33.Ke2 Nd6 34.Rf4+ Ke7 35.Kd3 Nb7 0-1

              Round 5, August 11
              Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – MVL
              D78 Neo-Grunfeld

              1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 d5 5.c4 c6 6.O-O O-O 7.Qb3 Qb6 8.Nc3 Rd8 9.Rd1 Bf5 10.Ne1 Be6 11.c5 Qxb3 12.axb3 Na6 13.Nd3 Ne4 14.e3 Bf5 15.f3 Nxc3 16.bxc3 e5 17.b4 exd4 18.cxd4 Nc7 19.Nf2 Re8 20.e4 Be6 21.Bf1 dxe4 22.fxe4 Bb3 23.Rd2 Ne6 24.Bb2 Rad8 25.Ra3 Bh6 26.Rd3 Bc2 27.Rdc3 Nxd4 28.Rc4 Nb5 29.Rxc2 Nxa3 30.Bxa3 Be3 31.Kg2 Bxf2 32.Kxf2 Rxe4 33.b5 cxb5 34.Bxb5 h5 35.Be2 h4 36.Bf3 hxg3+ 37.hxg3 Ra4 38.Bb2 Rb4 39.Bf6 Re8 40.g4 Rf4 41.g5 Rf5 42.Rc1 Rc8 43.Bd4 Rd8 44.Be3 Rd3 45.Ke2 Rb3 46.Be4 Re5 47.Bd3 a5 48.Kd2 a4 49.Rc4 a3 50.Bd4 Rxg5 51.Ra4 Rg2+ 52.Ke3 f5 53.Be5 Kf7 54.Bf4 g5 55.Bd6 a2 0-1

              Round 5, August 11
              Ding, Liren – Yu, Yangyi
              D37 QGD

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.cxd5 exd5 6.Qc2 c6 7.e3 O-O 8.Bd3 c5 9.dxc5 Nc6 10.O-O Nb4 11.Qd1 Bxc5 12.h3 Qe7 13.b3 Rd8 14.Bb2 Nxd3 15.Qxd3 Ba3 16.Bxa3 Qxa3 17.Rfc1 Qe7 18.Rc2 Bd7 19.Rac1 Rac8 20.Nd4 a6 21.f3 h6 22.Nce2 Re8 23.Rxc8 Bxc8 24.Qd2 Qd6 25.a4 Bd7 26.Nf4 b6 27.h4 a5 28.h5 Qe5 29.g4 Nh7 30.Kg2 Ng5 31.Qf2 f5 32.gxf5 Bxf5 33.Rc6 Bd7 34.Rxb6 Qc7 35.Rg6 Re5 36.Qb2 Kh7 37.Nb5 Bxb5 38.axb5 d4 39.Qxd4 Qb7 40.Qxe5 Qxf3+ 41.Kg1 Qd1+ 42.Kf2 Qf3+ 43.Ke1 Qh1+ 44.Ke2 Qf3+ 45.Kd3 Qd1+ 46.Kc4 Qc2+ 47.Kd5 Qxb3+ 48.Kc6 Qc4+ 49.Kb6 1-0

              Round 5, August 11
              Dominguez, Leinier – Caruana, Fabiano
              C78 Ruy Lopez, Moeller Defence

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Bc5 6.c3 b5 7.Bc2 d5 8.a4 dxe4 9.axb5 exf3 10.Qxf3 e4 11.Bxe4 Ne5 12.Qe2 O-O 13.d4 Bg4 14.Qc2 Nxe4 15.Qxe4 Nf3+ 16.gxf3 Bh3 17.dxc5 Bxf1 18.Kxf1 Qd1+ 19.Qe1 Qxf3 20.Be3 axb5 21.Rxa8 Rxa8 22.Nd2 Qh1+ 23.Ke2 Qxh2 24.Nf3 Qh3 25.Qd1 Qe6 26.Qd3 c6 27.Qd6 Qc4+ 28.Kd2 b4 29.cxb4 Qxb4+ 30.Kd3 Qxb2 31.Qxc6 Qb1+ 32.Ke2 Qc2+ 33.Nd2 Rd8 34.Kf3 h5 35.Ne4 h4 36.Kg2 Qc4 37.Nd6 Qe6 38.Qe4 Qxe4+ 39.Nxe4 Kf8 40.Kh3 Ke7 41.Kxh4 Ke6 42.Ng5+ Ke7 43.Kg4 Ra8 44.Kf3 f6 45.Ne4 Ke6 46.Nd6 Ra2 47.Ke4 g6 48.Nb5 f5+ 49.Kf4 Ra4+ 50.Kg5 Rg4+ 51.Kh6 f4 52.Bd2 Kd5 53.Nc3+ Kxc5 54.Ne4+ Kd4 55.f3 Rg3 56.Ng5 Kd3 57.Bxf4 Rxf3 58.Nxf3 Ke4 1/2-1/2

              Round 5, August 11
              Karjakin, Sergey – Rapport, Richard
              C55 Two Knights Defence

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 h6 5.O-O d6 6.c3 g6 7.a4 Bg7 8.Re1 O-O 9.Nbd2 Re8 10.Nf1 Be6 11.Ng3 d5 12.Bb5 Nd7 13.Bd2 a6 14.Bxc6 bxc6 15.d4 Bg4 16.h3 Bxf3 17.Qxf3 Rb8 18.exd5 cxd5 19.Qxd5 Rxb2 20.Be3 exd4 21.Bxd4 Nf8 22.Qxd8 Rxd8 23.Bxg7 Kxg7 24.Rad1 Rxd1 25.Rxd1 Ne6 26.Rd5 Rb1+ 27.Kh2 Rb6 28.Ne2 Rb2 29.Nd4 Nf4 30.Ra5 Rxf2 31.Kg3 Rf1 32.Rxa6 c5 33.Nb3 Ne2+ 34.Kh2 h5 35.Nxc5 h4 36.Ne4 Ra1 37.Ra7 Kf8 38.Ra8+ Ke7 39.Ra7+ Kf8 40.Ra8+ Ke7 41.Ra7+ 1/2-1/2

              (to be continued)

              Comment


              • #8
                St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

                August 11, 2019

                Rapids Rounds Four to Six (continued)

                Round 6

                Round 6, August 11
                Aronian, Levon – Dominguez, Leinier
                C67 Ruy Lopez, open Berlin Defence

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.Bxc6 dxc6 7.dxe5 Nf5 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.Nc3 h6 10.h3 Bd7 11.b3 Kc8 12.Bb2 b6 13.Rad1 c5 14.Nd5 a5 15.Rd3 Ne7 16.Ne3 Be6 17.Nd2 a4 18.f4 axb3 19.axb3 Ra2 20.Rb1 Nf5 21.Ne4 Nxe3 22.Rxe3 c4 23.bxc4 Ra4 24.c5 Bxc5 25.Nxc5 bxc5 26.Ra3 Rxa3 27.Bxa3 Rd8 28.Bxc5 Rd2 29.Bf8 Bd5 30.g4 Rg2+ 31.Kf1 Rxc2 32.Bxg7 Bg2+ 33.Ke1 Bxh3 34.Rb3 Bxg4 35.Bxh6 Kd7 36.Rg3 Bf5 37.Rg8 c5 38.Bg5 c4 39.Rd8+ Kc6 40.Rd6+ Kb5 41.Rf6 Bg4 42.f5 Re2+ 43.Kf1 Rxe5 44.Rxf7 Bxf5 45.Bf6 Bd3+ 46.Kf2 Re2+ 47.Kf3 Re1 48.Rf8 Kc6 49.Kf2 Re2+ 50.Kf3 Re1 51.Kf2 Rf1+ 52.Ke3 Kb5 53.Bg7 Re1+ 54.Kd4 Re4+ 55.Kd5 Rg4 56.Rb8+ Ka4 57.Bc3 Rg5+ 58.Kd4 Rg4+ 59.Kd5 Ka3 60.Kc5 Rg5+ 61.Kd4 Rg4+ 62.Kc5 Rh4 63.Kd5 Rh5+ 64.Kd4 Rh4+ 65.Kc5 Be2 66.Bb4+ Ka2 67.Bc3 Rh5+ 68.Kd4 Rh4+ 69.Kc5 Rh5+ 70.Kd4 1/2-1/2

                Round 6, August 11
                Karjakin, Sergey – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                C54 Giuoco Piano

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O h6 7.Re1 O-O 8.Nbd2 Ne7 9.h3 Ng6 10.d4 Bb6 11.Bd3 c6 12.Nf1 Re8 13.Ng3 Be6 14.Be3 Qc7 15.Qd2 Kh7 16.a4 Rad8 17.Qc2 a5 18.Rad1 Kg8 19.b3 Kh7 20.Qb2 Kg8 21.Qc2 Kh7 22.Qb2 Kg8 23.Bc2 Kh8 24.Qc1 Kh7 25.Nf5 Ng8 26.c4 f6 27.Ng3 Qc8 28.d5 Bxe3 29.Qxe3 Bd7 30.dxc6 Qxc6 31.Qd2 Qb6 32.Qxd6 Bc6 33.Qa3 N8e7 34.c5 Qa7 35.Bd3 Nf8 36.Bb5 Ne6 37.Rc1 Rd7 38.b4 Red8 39.Bxc6 Nxc6 40.b5 Nb4 41.b6 Qa6 42.Qb3 Nf4 43.Re3 g6 44.Kh2 Kg7 45.Rc4 Nc6 46.Qb5 Qa8 47.Rc2 h5 48.Ne2 g5 49.Ng3 Ne7 50.Rec3 h4 51.Nf1 Ne6 52.Ne3 Nd4 53.Nxd4 exd4 54.Rd3 Qb8+ 55.Kg1 Qe5 56.Nd5 Qxe4 57.Nxe7 Rxe7 58.Rc1 Rd5 59.Rcd1 g4 60.Qb2 gxh3 61.Rxh3 d3 62.Re3 1-0

                Round 6, August 11
                Rapport, Richard – Caruana, Fabiano
                A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.d4 c6 5.O-O Nf6 6.b3 O-O 7.Bb2 Bf5 8.c4 Nbd7 9.cxd5 cxd5 10.Nc3 Rc8 11.e3 Qa5 12.Nh4 Be4 13.f3 Bf5 14.Nxf5 gxf5 15.Qd3 e6 16.Rfc1 a6 17.Na4 h5 18.Bc3 Qc7 19.Qd2 Qb8 20.Nb2 Rc6 21.Nd3 Rfc8 22.a4 Bh6 23.Bb2 Kh7 24.Kf2 h4 25.Nf4 Rg8 26.Qd3 Qf8 27.Bh3 Kh8 28.Rxc6 bxc6 29.Qxa6 Qg7 30.Ne2 hxg3+ 31.hxg3 Bxe3+ 32.Kxe3 Qh6+ 33.Kd3 Qxh3 34.Kc3 f4 35.gxf4 Rg2 36.Qd3 Rf2 37.Ng1 Qg2 38.Ba3 Nh5 39.Bd6 Ng3 40.Kb4 Nf5 41.Bc5 Rd2 42.Qf1 Nxd4 43.Bxd4+ Rxd4+ 44.Ka3 Qd2 45.Qh3+ Kg7 46.Qg3+ Kf8 47.Qe1 Qxf4 48.Ne2 Qd6+ 49.Ka2 Rd3 50.Rc1 c5 51.Rc3 Ne5 52.f4 Nf3 53.Qc1 Rd2+ 54.Rc2 Rxc2+ 55.Qxc2 d4 56.Qe4 Nh4 57.Nc1 Qa6 58.Qe5 Nf5 59.Qxc5+ Kg8 60.Qc4 Qb7 61.a5 Qg2+ 62.Ka3 Qd2 63.Ka4 Nd6 64.Qc5 Ne4 65.Qa3 Nc3+ 0-1

                Round 6, August 11
                Yu, Yangyi – Carlsen, Magnus
                B08 Pirc, Classical System

                1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Be2 O-O 6.O-O c6 7.a4 Nbd7 8.a5 Qc7 9.h3 e5 10.Be3 Re8 11.Bc4 exd4 12.Bxd4 Ne5 13.Nxe5 dxe5 14.Be3 Nh5 15.Na4 Nf4 16.Nc5 Qe7 17.Qf3 Ne6 18.c3 Bf8 19.Rfd1 Qc7 20.Bxe6 Bxe6 21.b4 Bc8 22.Rd2 Rd8 23.Rxd8 Qxd8 24.Rd1 Qe7 25.Na4 Qc7 26.Bg5 Be6 27.Nc5 Re8 28.Nxe6 Rxe6 29.Rd8 h6 30.Bf6 c5 31.Ra8 cxb4 32.cxb4 Qd6 33.Bh4 Qxb4 34.Rxa7 Ra6 35.Rxa6 bxa6 36.Bd8 Bc5 37.g4 Qd4 38.Bc7 Kg7 39.Kg2 f6 40.Qe2 Kf7 41.Bd8 g5 42.Qa2+ Kg7 43.Qc2 Kg6 44.Bc7 h5 45.Qe2 hxg4 46.hxg4 Kg7 47.Qc2 Kf8 48.Bd8 Kg7 49.Bc7 Ba7 50.Kf3 Kg6 51.Kg3 Qb4 52.Kg2 Qc5 53.Qxc5 Bxc5 54.Bb6 Be7 55.Kf3 Kf7 56.Ke2 Ke6 57.Kd3 Kd7 58.Kc4 Ke6 59.f3 Bd6 60.Bd8 Bf8 61.Bb6 Bd6 62.Bd8 Bf8 63.Bc7 Bd6 64.Bb6 Be7 65.Bc7 Kd7 66.Bb6 Kc6 67.Be3 Bd8 68.Bd2 Be7 69.Bc3 Bc5 1/2-1/2

                Round 6, August 11
                MVL – Ding, Liren
                C54 Giuoco Piano

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O O-O 7.Re1 a6 8.a4 Ba7 9.h3 h6 10.Nbd2 Be6 11.Bxe6 fxe6 12.b4 Nh5 13.Nf1 Qe8 14.Ra2 b5 15.Be3 Bxe3 16.fxe3 Nf6 17.axb5 axb5 18.Rxa8 Qxa8 19.Qb3 Qe8 20.Ng3 Kh7 21.Kh2 d5 22.Qc2 dxe4 23.dxe4 Qe7 24.Qe2 Rb8 25.Ra1 Ne8 26.Ra6 Qd7 27.Qf2 Nd6 28.Nh5 Qe8 29.Qg3 Qxh5 30.Rxc6 Nxe4 31.Qxe5 Qxe5+ 32.Nxe5 Rb7 33.Nf3 Kg8 34.Nd4 Kf7 35.g4 Nd6 36.Kg2 Ke7 37.Kf3 Kd7 38.Rc5 Rb6 39.h4 Ra6 40.Nxb5 Nxb5 41.Rxb5 Rc6 42.Rc5 Rxc5 43.bxc5 Kc6 44.Ke4 Kxc5 45.Ke5 Kc4 46.Kxe6 Kxc3 47.e4 Kd4 48.e5 c5 49.Kd6 c4 50.e6 c3 51.e7 c2 52.e8=Q c1=Q 53.Qe5+ Kd3 54.Qxg7 Qf4+ 55.Kd7 Qa4+ 56.Ke7 Qb4+ 57.Ke8 Qa4+ 58.Kf8 Qa8+ 59.Kf7 Qd5+ 60.Kg6 Qe6+ 61.Kh5 Ke2 62.Qxh6 Qe8+ 63.Qg6 Qh8+ 64.Kg5 1-0

                Standings after Rapids Round Six

                1 Aronian 10
                2 MVL 9
                3 Caruana 8
                4 Ding Liren 7
                5-8 Carlsen, Dominguez, Yu Yangyi, Karjakin 5
                9-10 Mamedyarov, Rapport 3

                ______________-

                Chess24 - MVL is on a streak of 4 wins in a row before he plays Magnus in tomorrow's first round!

                Comment


                • #9
                  We got to the hall early and were the second people they allowed in, so we had a spot right up against the ropes for the Carlsen/Caruana game. Ne5 was exciting to see in person. Fabiano graciously stopped for a photo with 2 of my children.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Wonderful picture!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      One of the best highlights of being in St. Louis is being able to have a conversation with celebrity players. I can think of Vishy Anand, Lenier Dominguez, Wesley So, and Veselin Topalov. Of course, you have to choose a meaningful topic (of interest to them). Yasser Seirawan is definitely the most forthcoming of all of them, when he has the time.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        And of course they all grant photo opportunities and autographs.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

                          August 12, 2019

                          Rapids Rounds Seven to Nine

                          Round Seven

                          Round 7, August 12
                          Caruana, Fabiano – Aronian, Levon
                          C88 Ruy Lopez, Closed, anti-Marshall

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.a4 b4 9.a5 d6 10.c3 Be6 11.Bxe6 fxe6 12.d4 bxc3 13.bxc3 exd4 14.cxd4 d5 15.e5 Nd7 16.Nbd2 Rb8 17.Ba3 Bxa3 18.Rxa3 Rb5 19.Qe2 h6 20.h3 Rf7 21.Rc1 Ndb8 22.Qd3 Nxa5 23.Rac3 Nd7 24.Qg6 Nf8 25.Qc2 c6 26.Ra1 Qb6 27.Rca3 Ra7 28.Nh2 c5 29.dxc5 Rxc5 30.Rc3 Rac7 31.Rxc5 Rxc5 32.Qd1 Nc6 33.Nhf3 Ng6 34.Rb1 Rb5 35.Rc1 Rb4 36.Nf1 Nf4 37.Qd2 Nd4 38.Nxd4 Qxd4 39.Qxd4 Ne2+ 40.Kh2 Nxd4 41.Ra1 Rb6 42.f4 Nb3 43.Ra3 a5 44.Kg3 Rb4 45.Ne3 a4 46.f5 d4 47.Nd1 exf5 48.Kf4 g6 49.e6 Kf8 50.Ke5 Ke7 51.Kd5 d3 0-1

                          Round 7, August 12
                          Carlsen, Magnus – MVL
                          D97 Grunfeld, Russian, Byrne variation

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 dxc4 6.Qxc4 O-O 7.e4 Nc6 8.h3 Nd7 9.Be3 Nb6 10.Qc5 a5 11.Rc1 Nd7 12.Qa3 e5 13.d5 Nd4 14.Nb5 c5 15.dxc6 Nxc6 16.Be2 Nf6 17.Rd1 Bd7 18.Bc5 Nxe4 19.Bxf8 Bxf8 20.Qe3 Nc5 21.O-O Qf6 22.Nc7 Rd8 23.Nd5 Qg7 24.Nb6 e4 25.Nd4 Be8 26.Nxc6 Rxd1 27.Rxd1 Bxc6 28.Bc4 Qe5 29.Qd4 Qg5 30.Nd5 Bxd5 31.Bxd5 Nd3 32.Qxe4 Nxb2 33.Rb1 Qf6 34.Bxf7+ 1-0

                          Final position

                          

                          Round 7, August 12
                          Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Rapport, Richard
                          E20 Nimzo-Indian, Kmoch variation

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.f3 c5 5.d5 d6 6.e4 b5 7.Bd2 exd5 8.cxd5 a6 9.a3 Ba5 10.a4 b4 11.Nb1 O-O 12.Bg5 Nbd7 13.Nd2 b3 14.Qxb3 h6 15.Bf4 Rb8 16.Qc2 Nxd5 17.exd5 Qf6 18.O-O-O Qxf4 19.Ne2 Qb4 20.Nc3 Nb6 21.Re1 c4 22.g4 Bd7 23.Re4 Rfc8 0-1

                          Round 7, August 12
                          Ding, Liren – Karjakin, Sergey
                          A13 English, Neo-Catalan open

                          1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Qa4+ Nbd7 6.Qxc4 a6 7.Qb3 Rb8 8.d4 b5 9.Ne5 Nxe5 10.dxe5 Nd7 11.O-O Nxe5 12.Rd1 Bd6 13.Bf4 Qe7 14.Bxe5 Bxe5 15.Bc6+ Kf8 16.Nd2 g6 17.Qe3 Bf6 18.Ne4 Rb6 19.Nxf6 Qxf6 20.Qh6+ Kg8 21.Rac1 e5 22.Bd7 Bxd7 23.Rxd7 g5 24.Qxf6 Rxf6 25.Rcxc7 Kg7 26.Re7 Rd8 27.Rxe5 h6 28.Rc2 Rd4 29.b3 Rd1+ 30.Kg2 Rfd6 31.Rec5 R1d2 32.Kf3 f6 33.Ke3 Rxc2 34.Rxc2 h5 35.Rc5 Kg6 36.a4 bxa4 37.bxa4 Rd1 38.Kf3 g4+ 39.Kg2 Rd4 40.Ra5 Rd6 41.e3 Rc6 42.h3 Kh6 43.Rd5 Kg6 44.Rd4 Kg5 45.Rd5+ Kg6 46.h4 Rc4 47.Ra5 Rc6 48.Kf1 Rb6 49.Kg2 Rc6 50.Rd5 Rc4 51.Rd4 Rc5 52.Kf1 Rc1+ 53.Ke2 Rc2+ 54.Ke1 Ra2 55.Rf4 Kg7 56.Rf5 Rxa4 57.Rxh5 Ra1+ 58.Ke2 Ra2+ 59.Kf1 Ra1+ 60.Kg2 Ra4 61.Rf5 Kg6 62.Rc5 a5 63.h5+ Kh6 64.Rf5 Ra2 65.Rxf6+ Kxh5 66.Rf5+ Kg6 67.Rf4 Kg5 68.e4 a4 69.e5 Re2 70.Rxa4 Rxe5 71.f4+ gxf3+ 72.Kxf3 1/2-1/2

                          Round 7, August 12
                          Dominguez, Leinier – Yu, Yangyi
                          B60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen variation

                          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 Bd7 7.f3 e6 8.Qd2 a6 9.O-O-O Be7 10.Be3 h5 11.Kb1 Qc7 12.Nxc6 Bxc6 13.Bg5 Rd8 14.Ne2 h4 15.Qe1 d5 16.e5 Ng8 17.Bf4 Bb5 18.Nd4 Bxf1 19.Rxf1 Rc8 20.Qd2 Bc5 21.c3 Ne7 22.Rfe1 b5 23.g4 hxg3 24.hxg3 Ng6 25.Be3 Qb7 26.f4 b4 27.Rc1 Ne7 28.Qe2 Bxd4 29.cxd4 Kd7 30.g4 Qb5 31.Qxb5+ axb5 32.Rxc8 Kxc8 33.Kc2 Rh2+ 34.Kb3 Nc6 35.f5 Kb7 36.fxe6 fxe6 37.a3 bxa3 38.Kxa3 Kb6 39.Kb3 Rh3 40.Kc3 b4+ 41.Kd3 Rh2 42.Re2 Rh1 43.Rf2 Rd1+ 44.Kc2 Rg1 45.g5 Rg3 46.Re2 Kb5 47.b3 Ne7 48.Kb2 Nf5 49.Bf2 Rxg5 50.Rc2 Rg2 51.Kc1 g5 52.Kd1 g4 53.Rc5+ Kb6 54.Be1 Nxd4 55.Rc8 Rg1 56.Re8 Kc6 57.Re7 g3 58.Rf7 g2 0-1

                          Round Eight

                          Round 8, August 12
                          Karjakin, Sergey – Carlsen, Magnus
                          E11 Bogo-Indian Defence, Grunfeld variation

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+ 4.Nbd2 O-O 5.a3 Be7 6.e4 d6 7.Be2 Nbd7 8.Qc2 c5 9.d5 e5 10.Nf1 a6 11.Ng3 g6 12.O-O Ne8 13.b4 Ng7 14.Bh6 b6 15.Rab1 a5 16.h3 Kh8 17.Rb2 axb4 18.axb4 Nf6 19.bxc5 bxc5 20.Rfb1 Ng8 21.Bd2 f5 22.Rb8 Rxb8 23.Rxb8 f4 24.Nf1 g5 25.Qa4 h6 26.Ba5 Qd7 27.Qc6 Nf6 28.N1d2 Qxc6 29.dxc6 Ne6 30.Ra8 Bd8 31.Bxd8 Rxd8 32.Bd1 Nc7 33.Ra7 Nfe8 34.Nh2 Be6 35.Bh5 Rc8 36.Ng4 Bxg4 37.Bxg4 Ra8 38.Rb7 Kg7 39.Bd7 Kf6 40.Nb1 Na6 41.Nc3 Nec7 42.Nb5 Ne6 43.Bxe6 Kxe6 44.Na7 h5 45.f3 g4 46.hxg4 hxg4 47.fxg4 Rg8 48.Kf2 Rxg4 49.Rb6 Nc7 50.Nb5 Rg7 51.Rb7 Ne8 52.Rb8 Nc7 53.Rd8 1-0

                          Round 8, August 12
                          Rapport, Richard – Aronian, Levon
                          C28Vienna game

                          1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 Nc6 4.Nc3 Na5 5.Bb3 Bb4 6.Nf3 Nxb3 7.axb3 d5 8.exd5 Nxd5 9.Bd2 Nxc3 10.Bxc3 Bxc3+ 11.bxc3 O-O 12.O-O Re8 13.Re1 f6 14.d4 Bg4 15.h3 Bxf3 16.Qxf3 c6 17.dxe5 fxe5 18.Qe3 a5 19.Ra4 b5 20.Ra3 e4 21.Rea1 h6 22.c4 bxc4 23.b4 a4 24.Qc3 Qd5 25.Rxa4 Rxa4 26.Rxa4 Qd1+ 27.Kh2 Qd6+ 28.Kg1 Qd1+ 29.Kh2 Qd6+ 30.g3 Qf6 31.Qxc4+ Kh8 32.Qe2 e3 33.Ra3 Qxf2+ 34.Qxf2 exf2 35.Kg2 Rf8 36.Kf1 h5 37.Ra5 g6 38.Ra6 c5 39.b5 Kg7 40.Rc6 Rf5 41.b6 h4 42.g4 Rd5 43.b7 Rd1+ 44.Kxf2 Rb1 45.Rc7+ Kf6 46.Ke3 Ke6 47.Kf4 Kf6 48.Rc6+ Kf7 49.Kg5 Rxb7 50.Rxc5 Re7 51.Kxh4 Kf6 52.Rc6+ Kg7 53.Kg5 Re5+ 54.Kf4 Re1 55.h4 Rd1 56.c4 Re1 57.Rd6 Rc1 58.Kg5 Rxc4 59.Rxg6+ Kh7 60.Rf6 Kg7 61.Rf5 Rc6 62.h5 Ra6 63.Rb5 Ra7 64.h6+ Kh7 65.Kh5 Ra1 66.Rb7+ Kg8 67.g5 Ra5 68.Re7 Rb5 69.Kg4 Rb1 70.g6 Rg1+ 71.Kf5 Rf1+ 72.Ke6 Re1+ 73.Kd7 Rd1+ 74.Kc6 Rc1+ 75.Kd6 Rd1+ 76.Kc7 Rc1+ 77.Kd8 Rd1+ 78.Rd7 Rg1 79.Rd6 Rh1 80.g7 Rg1 81.Rf6 Rd1+ 82.Kc7 Rc1+ 83.Kd6 Rd1+ 84.Ke5 Re1+ 85.Kf4 Rf1+ 86.Kg5 Rg1+ 87.Kh4 Kh7 88.Rf8 Rh1+ 89.Kg3 1-0

                          Final position; White wins in 9 moves

                          

                          Round 8, August 12
                          Yu, Yangyi – Caruana, Fabiano
                          B20 Sicilian Defence

                          1.e4 c5 2.d3 Nc6 3.f4 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Be2 Nf6 6.O-O O-O 7.Qe1 d5 8.e5 Ne8 9.Be3 d4 10.Bd2 f6 11.Na3 Nc7 12.Nc4 Be6 13.Na5 Nxa5 14.Bxa5 Qd7 15.Bd2 b5 16.Qg3 a5 17.h4 Nd5 18.Rae1 Kh8 19.Bd1 Rg8 20.Nh2 Bf5 21.Bg4 Nb4 22.e6 Qd6 23.Bxb4 axb4 24.h5 Bxg4 25.Qxg4 f5 26.Qh3 gxh5 27.Qxh5 Qd5 28.g4 Ra6 29.Nf3 Bf6 30.Kf2 Rxe6 31.Rh1 Kg7 32.g5 Re3 33.gxf6+ 1-0


                          Round 8, August 12
                          MVL – Dominguez, Leinier
                          C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

                          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.d4 Nd6 6.Bxc6 dxc6 7.dxe5 Nf5 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.h3 h6 10.Rd1+ Ke8 11.Nc3 Ne7 12.a4 Ng6 13.a5 Be7 14.Be3 Nf8 15.Nd4 Bd7 16.f4 h5 17.f5 h4 18.Rf1 Rh5 19.a6 b6 20.Rae1 c5 21.Ndb5 Bd8 22.e6 fxe6 23.Bf4 Rxf5 24.Bxc7 Rxf1+ 25.Rxf1 Be7 26.Bxb6 Bxb5 27.Nxb5 Rb8 28.Nc7+ Kd7 29.Bxa7 Kxc7 30.Bxb8+ Kxb8 31.Rf7 Bd6 32.Rxg7 e5 33.Kf2 c4 34.Rg4 Bc5+ 35.Kf1 Ka7 36.Rxc4 Ne6 37.Rxh4 Nd4 38.Rh5 Nxc2 39.Rxe5 Bd4 40.Re6 Nb4 41.g4 Nxa6 42.g5 Nc5 43.Re7+ Kb6 44.g6 1-0

                          Round 8, August 12
                          Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Ding, Liren
                          D45 QGD, Semi-Slav

                          1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c6 4.e3 Nf6 5.Nf3 Nbd7 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.Bd3 O-O 8.O-O e5 9.cxd5 cxd5 10.e4 exd4 11.Nxd5 Nxd5 12.exd5 h6 13.Bh7+ Kh8 14.Bf5 Qf6 15.Rd1 Nb6 16.Bxc8 Raxc8 17.Qe4 Bc5 18.Bf4 Nc4 19.Bg3 Rfe8 20.Qg4 Nxb2 21.Be5 Qg6 22.Qxg6 fxg6 23.Rdb1 Nc4 24.Bxd4 Nd6 25.h3 Re4 26.Rd1 Bxd4 27.Nxd4 Rc4 28.Ne6 b5 29.Re1 a5 30.Rxe4 Nxe4 31.Re1 b4 32.Nf8 Kg8 33.Nxg6 Nc3 34.Ne5 Rd4 35.Nc6 Rd2 36.Nxa5 Nxd5 37.Re8+ Kf7 38.Rd8 Ke6 39.Nc4 Rc2 40.Rd6+ Ke7 41.Rxd5 Rxc4 42.Rd2 Rc1+ 43.Kh2 Rb1 44.g4 b3 45.axb3 1/2-1/2

                          (to be continued)

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

                            August 12, 2019

                            Rapids Rounds Seven to Nine (continued)

                            Round Nine

                            Round 9, August 12
                            Caruana, Fabiano – MVL
                            D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c6 4.Bg2 d5 5.Nf3 Bg7 6.O-O O-O 7.Nbd2 a5 8.b3 a4 9.Ba3 Re8 10.e3 Bf5 11.Qe2 Nbd7 12.cxd5 Nxd5 13.e4 Nc3 14.Qd3 Nb5 15.exf5 Nxa3 16.bxa4 Rxa4 17.Qb3 Ra7 18.Ng5 Rf8 19.Be4 Qb6 20.fxg6 hxg6 21.Qf3 Qxd4 22.Rad1 Nf6 23.Nb3 Qe5 24.h4 Nxe4 25.Nxe4 Nb5 26.Nec5 Nc3 27.Rd3 Re8 28.Kg2 Nd5 29.Rd2 b6 30.Ne4 Qf5 31.Qe2 Rea8 32.Ng5 Ra4 33.Rh1 e6 34.Nc1 c5 35.Qb5 Rd4 36.Nb3 Nf4+ 37.Kh2 Qd5 0-1

                            Round 9, August 12
                            Aronian, Levon – Yu, Yangyi
                            D11 QGD Slav

                            1.c4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.d4 g6 5.Nbd2 a5 6.cxd5 cxd5 7.Ne5 Bg7 8.Bb5+ Nbd7 9.O-O O-O 10.Ndf3 Ne4 11.Be2 a4 12.Nd3 Nb6 13.Bd2 Nxd2 14.Qxd2 Qd6 15.Rfc1 Nc4 16.Qb4 Bf5 17.Qxd6 Nxd6 18.Nb4 e6 19.h3 Rfc8 20.Ne5 1/2-1/2

                            Round 9, August 12
                            Dominguez, Leinier – Karjakin, Sergey
                            B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                            1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Ne7 6.c3 h6 7.O-O Nd7 8.Nbd2 Qc7 9.Re1 Bg6 10.Nb3 a6 11.Bf4 c5 12.Nxc5 Nxc5 13.dxc5 Qxc5 14.Qb3 Qc7 15.c4 dxc4 16.Bxc4 Nc6 17.Bxe6 fxe6 18.Qxe6+ Ne7 19.Rac1 Qd7 20.Qxd7+ Kxd7 21.e6+ Ke8 22.Ne5 Rh7 23.g4 Rd8 24.Rc7 Bd3 25.Nf7 Nd5 26.Nxd8 Nxc7 27.Bxc7 g5 28.Nf7 Bc4 29.b3 Bxe6 30.Nd8 Rxc7 31.Nxe6 Rc8 32.Nxf8+ Kxf8 33.Re6 1-0

                            Final position

                            

                            Round 9, August 12
                            Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                            D06 QGD, symmetrical (Austrian) Defence

                            1.d4 d5 2.c4 c5 3.cxd5 Qxd5 4.Nf3 cxd4 5.Qxd4 Qxd4 6.Nxd4 Bd7 7.e4 Nc6 8.Be3 e5 9.Nb5 Rc8 10.Nd2 Nf6 11.f3 a6 12.Nc3 b5 13.a4 Nd4 14.Bd3 bxa4 15.Bxd4 exd4 16.Ne2 Bb4 17.Nxd4 a3 18.Ke2 axb2 19.Rxa6 Rc1 20.Rd1 O-O 21.N4b3 Rfc8 22.Rb6 Bf8 23.Na5 Ba4 24.Rf1 Ba3 25.Nac4 Nd7 26.Ra6 Rxf1 27.Kxf1 Nc5 28.Nxa3 Nxa6 29.Bxa6 Rc1+ 30.Kf2 Ra1 31.Nac4 Bc6 32.Bc8 Bb5 33.Nxb2 Ra2 34.Ke3 Rxb2 35.h4 Kf8 36.Bb7 Bf1 37.Nxf1 Rxb7 38.Kf4 Ke7 39.Ne3 Rb2 40.Nf5+ Kf8 41.g4 g6 42.Ne3 f6 43.g5 Kf7 44.Nd5 fxg5+ 45.hxg5 Ke6 46.Nc7+ Kd6 47.Nd5 Rb7 48.Ke3 Kc5 49.Nf6 Kd6 50.Ng4 Rb5 51.Kf4 Ke6 52.Ne3 Rb7 53.Ng4 Rf7+ 54.Ke3 Kd6 55.Nh6 Ra7 56.Ng4 1/2-1/2

                            Round 9, August 12
                            Ding, Liren – Rapport, Richard
                            A40 Queen’s Pawn, Keres Defence

                            1.d4 e6 2.c4 b6 3.e4 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Bxd2+ 5.Qxd2 d5 6.Bd3 Nc6 7.Ne2 dxe4 8.Bxe4 Bb7 9.Nbc3 Nf6 10.Bf3 O-O 11.O-O Rb8 12.Rad1 Ne7 13.Bxb7 Rxb7 14.d5 exd5 15.cxd5 c6 16.dxc6 Nxc6 17.Qxd8 Rxd8 18.Rxd8+ Nxd8 19.Rd1 Rd7 20.Rxd7 Nxd7 21.Nd4 Ne5 22.Kf1 Kf8 23.Ke2 Ke7 24.f4 Nec6 25.Nxc6+ Nxc6 26.Kd3 Ke6 27.Ke4 f5+ 28.Kd3 Kd6 29.a3 a6 30.b4 b5 31.g3 1/2-1/2

                            Rapids Final Standings

                            1-2 MVL, Aronian 13
                            3-4 Ding Liren, Yu Yangyi 10
                            5-8 Carlsen, Caruana, Karjakin, Rapport 8
                            9 Dominguez 7
                            10 Mamedyarov 5

                            ___________

                            Chess24 - MVL inflicts a 3rd loss of the day on Caruana and both catches Levon Aronian in the lead before the blitz & snatches the rapid world no. 1 spot from Magnus!

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              St. Louis Rapid and Blitz 2019

                              August 13, 2019

                              Blitz Rounds One to Nine

                              Round One

                              All eyes were on the Carlsen game to see if he can recover from his bad start in rapids in the blitz.

                              Maurice Ashley: "It would be his best win of the whole year if Magnus could come back and win this one"

                              Round 1, August 13
                              Carlsen, Magnus – MVL
                              E60 King’s Indian Defence

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.h4 Bg7 4.Nc3 c5 5.d5 e6 6.e4 exd5 7.exd5 O-O 8.Be2 Re8 9.Kf1 a6 10.a4 d6 11.h5 Ne4 12.Nxe4 Rxe4 13.hxg6 hxg6 14.Nf3 Bg4 15.Bg5 Bf6 16.Be3 Nd7 17.Nd2 Rxe3 18.fxe3 Bxe2+ 19.Qxe2 Qe7 20.Rh3 Re8 21.Rb1 Bg5 22.Re1 Qf6+ 23.Qf2 Qxb2 24.Nf3 Qxf2+ 25.Kxf2 Bf6 26.Rb1 b6 27.Ke2 Re4 28.Kd3 Rg4 29.g3 Kf8 30.a5 bxa5 31.Rb7 Ke7 32.Ra7 a4 33.Rxa6 Ne5+ 34.Nxe5 Bxe5 35.Ra7+ Kf6 36.Rh7 Rxg3 37.Rhxf7+ Kg5 38.Rxa4 Rg1 39.Ra2 Kg4 40.Re7 Bg3 41.Re6 g5 42.Ra6 Rd1+ 43.Ke4 Rc1 44.Raxd6 Bxd6 45.Rxd6 Rxc4+ 46.Kd3 Rc1 47.Rf6 c4+ 48.Kd2 Ra1 49.d6 Ra3 50.e4 Rd3+ 51.Kc2 Kh3 52.e5 g4 53.Rh6+ Kg2 54.Rh7 g3 55.d7 Kf2 56.e6 g2 57.Rf7+ Ke2 58.Rg7 Kf2 59.Rxg2+ Kxg2 60.e7 Rxd7 61.e8=Q Rd3 62.Qe4+ Kf2 63.Qxc4 Rf3 64.Kd2 Kg3 65.Qe4 Rf4 66.Qg6+ Kf2 67.Qg5 Rf3 68.Qg4 Ra3 69.Qd4+ Kf1 70.Qf6+ Kg2 71.Ke2 Rg3 72.Qf5 Kh2 73.Qh5+ Kg1 74.Qh4 Kg2 75.Qe4+ Kg1 76.Qd5 Rg6 77.Qd4+ Kh2 78.Qh4+ Kg1 79.Kf3 Rg2 80.Qe1+ Kh2 81.Qe5+ Kh1 82.Qh8+ Kg1 83.Qh4 Rg8 84.Qd4+ Kh1 85.Qh4+ Kg1 86.Qe1+ Kh2 87.Qd2+ Kh1 88.Qc1+ Kh2 89.Qc2+ Kh1 90.Qh7+ 1-0

                              Position after White’s 62.Qe4+; White wins in 26 moves

                              

                              Yu Yangyi-Ding Liren 0.5-0.5
                              Dominguez-Mamedyarov 0-1
                              Aronian-Karjakin 0.5-0.5
                              Caruana-Rapport 0-1

                              Round Two

                              Karjakin-Carlsen 1-0
                              Rapport-MVL 1-0
                              Mamedyarov-Aronian 0-1
                              Ding Liren-Dominguez 1-0
                              Caruana-Yu Yangyi 0-1

                              Round 2, August 13
                              Karjakin, Sergey – Carlsen, Magnus
                              C11 French Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

                              1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Bc5 9.Qd2 Bxd4 10.Bxd4 Nxd4 11.Qxd4 Qb6 12.Qxb6 Nxb6 13.h4 Bd7 14.h5 h6 15.O-O-O Ke7 16.Bd3 a6 17.Rh3 Na4 18.Ne2 Nc5 19.Nd4 Rac8 20.Rg3 Rhg8 21.Kd2 Bb5 22.f5 Bd7 23.fxe6 Bxe6 24.Ke3 Nd7 25.Bh7 Rh8 26.Rxg7 Nxe5 27.Rf1 Rce8 28.Nxe6 Kxe6 29.Kd4 Kd6 30.Bd3 Nc6+ 31.Kc3 Ne5 32.Kd4 Re6 33.Bf5 Rf6 34.Bd3 Nc6+ 35.Ke3 Rxf1 36.Bxf1 Ke6 37.Rg4 Re8 38.Bd3 Ne5 39.Rb4 Re7 40.Kf4 Nc6 41.Rb6 Kd6 42.g4 Kc5 43.Rb3 Nd4 44.Rc3+ Kd6 45.Rc8 Re1 46.Rh8 Ne6+ 47.Kg3 Ke5 48.Rxh6 Re3+ 49.Kf2 d4 50.Rh8 Ng5 51.Re8+ Kf4 52.Rxe3 dxe3+ 53.Ke2 Kxg4 54.h6 f5 55.Kxe3 a5 56.a4 b6 57.c3 Kh5 58.Bxf5 Kxh6 59.Kd4 Kg7 60.Kd5 Kf6 61.Bc2 Nf3 62.Kc6 Ne5+ 63.Kxb6 Nc4+ 64.Kc5 Nxb2 65.Kd4 1-0

                              Round 2, August 13
                              Rapport, Richard – MVL
                              A45 Trompovsky Attack

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 d5 3.e3 c5 4.c3 Qb6 5.Qc2 Nc6 6.Nd2 e6 7.Ngf3 Be7 8.Bd3 h6 9.Bh4 Bd7 10.a3 Rc8 11.Qb1 cxd4 12.exd4 O-O 13.O-O Nh5 14.Ne5 Nxe5 15.Bh7+ Kh8 16.Bxe7 Rfe8 17.Bh4 f5 18.dxe5 Kxh7 19.Nf3 Rc4 20.Rd1 Re4 21.Rd4 g5 22.Bxg5 Rxd4 23.Be3 Re4 24.Bxb6 axb6 25.Qc2 Nf4 26.Re1 Ng6 27.Qb3 b5 28.Rxe4 fxe4 29.Nd4 Nxe5 30.Qb4 Bc6 31.Qd6 Nc4 32.Qf4 Kg6 33.b3 Nb6 34.Qg4+ Kf6 35.Qh5 Rh8 36.Nxe6 Be8 37.Qg4 1-0

                              Round Three

                              Round 3, August 13
                              Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                              A50 Queen’s Indian Accelerated

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 b6 3.Nc3 Bb7 4.Nf3 e6 5.g3 Bb4 6.Bd2 Bxc3 7.Bxc3 Ne4 8.Rc1 O-O 9.Bg2 d6 10.O-O Nxc3 11.Rxc3 Nd7 12.d5 Nf6 13.Ne1 exd5 14.cxd5 Re8 15.Nc2 Qd7 16.Ne3 Re7 17.Qc2 g6 18.Rc1 Rc8 19.Qd3 Ng4 20.Nxg4 Qxg4 21.e3 Qd7 22.Qd4 f5 23.h4 Qe8 24.e4 fxe4 25.Bh3 c5 26.dxc6 Rxc6 27.Qd5+ 1-0

                              Aronian-Ding Liren 0.5-0.5
                              MVL-Karjakin 0.5-0.5
                              Yu Yangyi-Rapport 0.5-0.5
                              Dominguez-Caruana 0.5-0.5

                              Standings after Blitz Round Three

                              1 Aronian 13 Rapid 2 Blitz 15 Total
                              2 MVL 13 Rapid 0.5 Blitz 13.5 Total
                              3-4 Ding 10 Rapid 2 Blitz 12 Total
                              3-4 Yu 10 Rapid 2 Blitz 12 Total
                              5 Rapport 8 Rapid 2.5 Blitz 10.5 Total
                              6-7 Karjakin 8 Rapid 2 Blitz 10 Total
                              6-7 Carlsen 8 Rapid 2 Blitz 10 Total
                              8 Caruana 8 Rapid 0.5 Blitz 8.5 Total
                              9 Dominguez 7 Rapid 0.5 Blitz 7.5 Total
                              10 Mamedyarov 5 Rapid 1 Blitz 6 Total
                              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Tuesday, 13th August, 2019, 03:28 PM.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X