Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

    January 8, 2020

    The Masters tournament takes place between January 21 and January 30 and is a 10-round Swiss. Challengers A is a 5-round Swiss January 20 to January 24 and Challengers B is a 5-round Swiss taking place from January 25 to January 29.

    Participants Masters
    -
    Starting rank
    -
    No. Name FED Rtg
    -
    -
    1 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2770
    2 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2770
    3 Wang Hao CHN 2758
    4 Topalov Veselin BUL 2738
    5 Navara David CZE 2717
    6 Le Quang Liem VIE 2713
    7 Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2704
    8 Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2698
    9 Matlakov Maxim RUS 2698
    10 Adams Michael ENG 2694
    11 Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2686
    12 Jones Gawain C B ENG 2679
    13 Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2674
    14 Saric Ivan CRO 2655
    15 Adhiban B. IND 2654
    16 Lagarde Maxime FRA 2651
    17 Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2648
    18 Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2646
    19 Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2638
    20 Narayanan.S.L IND 2637
    21 Paravyan David RUS 2629
    22 Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2626
    23 Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2625
    24 Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2622
    25 Chigaev Maksim RUS 2616
    26 Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2609
    27 Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2607
    28 Karthikeyan Murali IND 2606
    29 Pichot Alan ARG 2606
    30 Praggnanandhaa R IND 2602
    31 Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2600
    32 Can Emre TUR 2600
    33 Moussard Jules FRA 2600
    34 Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2597
    35 Gopal G.N. IND 2593
    36 Vaibhav Suri IND 2593
    37 Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2592
    38 Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2591
    39 Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2588
    40 Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2586
    41 Kadric Denis BIH 2585
    42 Xu Xiangyu CHN 2580
    43 Idani Pouya IRI 2577
    44 Peralta Fernando ARG 2574
    45 Ramirez Alejandro USA 2574
    46 Sanal Vahap TUR 2569
    47 Yuffa Daniil RUS 2566
    48 Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2562
    49 Aryan Chopra IND 2562
    50 Li Di CHN 2562
    '-
    So far, there are 238 entries. It is with pleasure that I see that Ivanchuk, Maghsoodloo and Praggna are playing.

    Canadians are Thomas Roussel-Roozmon and Raja Panjwani in the Masters. Leon Piasetski and David Filipovich are in Challengers A. They also seem to be signed up for Challengers B. There is also an American, Robert Fischer with a rating of 1923, from whom I expect good things.

  • #2
    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

    January 21, 2020

    Round One Pairings
    '-
    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020 - Masters
    -
    Pairings
    ‘-
    Round 1 on 2020/01/21 at 15.00
    -
    Bo. Name Rtg - Name Rtg
    -
    1 Mullick Raahil 2382 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
    2 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2402
    3 Percivaldi Martin 2403 Wang Hao 2758
    4 Topalov Veselin 2738 Sankalp Gupta 2400
    5 Houska Jovanka 2401 Navara David 2717
    6 Le Quang Liem 2713 Trent Lawrence 2383
    7 Lombaers Peter 2383 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
    8 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698 Wemmers Xander 2380
    9 Hedman Erik 2376 Matlakov Maxim 2698
    10 Adams Michael 2694 Mieles Palau Daniel 2374
    11 Ioannidis Evgenios 2373 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
    12 Jones Gawain C B 2679 Salimova Nurgyul 2372
    13 Tomilova Elena 2372 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
    14 Saric Ivan 2655 Pigott John C 2370
    15 Reimanis Ritvars 2370 Adhiban B. 2654
    16 Esipenko Andrey 2654 Padmini Rout 2369
    17 Melia Salome 2368 Lagarde Maxime 2651
    18 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2364
    19 Shachar Ehud 2363 Donchenko Alexander 2647
    20 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2638 Abrahamyan Tatev 2363
    21 Gschnitzer Oswald Dr. 2361 Narayanan.S.L 2637
    22 Paravyan David 2629 Beinoras Mindaugas 2355
    23 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 2353 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626
    24 Durarbayli Vasif 2625 Barrish Daniel 2352
    25 Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2348 Vocaturo Daniele 2622
    26 Chigaev Maksim 2616 Zhukova Natalia 2338
    27 Borocz Istvan 2337 Kobalia Mikhail 2609
    28 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 Lujan Carolina 2330
    29 Divya Deshmukh 2322 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
    30 Pichot Alan 2606 Heinemann Josefine 2317
    31 Nandhidhaa P V 2312 Praggnanandhaa R 2602
    32 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 Pein Malcolm 2310
    33 Pranav Anand 2309 Can Emre 2600
    34 Moussard Jules 2600 De Haan Eric 2308
    35 Pourkashiyan Atousa 2305 Vaibhav Suri 2593
    36 Kryakvin Dmitry 2592 Judkovsky Yair 2305
    37 Belenkaya Dina 2304 Santos Ruiz Miguel 2591
    38 Tregubov Pavel V. 2588 Ranaldi Lucas 2296
    39 Antova Gabriela 2295 Santos Latasa Jaime 2586
    40 Kadric Denis 2585 Garrido Outon Alex 2287
    -
    -
    ‘-
    Games start at 15:00 Gibraltar time which is 9:00AM Toronto/Montreal time

    Comment


    • #3
      Also FM Victor Plotkin is playing, and it seems like IM Piasetski is now going to play in both the Masters and Challengers' events.

      Comment


      • #4
        Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

        January 21, 2020

        Round One

        Pairings and Results
        -
        Round 1 on 2020/01/21
        -
        Bo. Name Rtg Result Name Rtg
        -
        1 Mullick Raahil 2382 0 - 1 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
        2 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 1 - 0 Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2402
        3 Percivaldi Martin 2403 0 - 1 Wang Hao 2758
        4 Topalov Veselin 2738 1 - 0 Sankalp Gupta 2400
        5 Houska Jovanka 2401 0 - 1 Navara David 2717
        6 Le Quang Liem 2713 1 - 0 Trent Lawrence 2383
        7 Lombaers Peter 2383 0 - 1 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
        8 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698 1 - 0 Wemmers Xander 2380
        9 Hedman Erik 2376 ˝ - ˝ Matlakov Maxim 2698
        10 Adams Michael 2694 1 - 0 Mieles Palau Daniel 2374
        11 Ioannidis Evgenios 2373 0 - 1 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
        12 Jones Gawain C B 2679 ˝ - ˝ Salimova Nurgyul 2372
        13 Tomilova Elena 2372 0 - 1 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
        14 Saric Ivan 2655 1 - 0 Pigott John C 2370
        15 Reimanis Ritvars 2370 ˝ - ˝ Adhiban B. 2654
        16 Esipenko Andrey 2654 1 - 0 Padmini Rout 2369
        17 Melia Salome 2368 0 - 1 Lagarde Maxime 2651
        18 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 ˝ - ˝ Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2364
        19 Shachar Ehud 2363 0 - 1 Donchenko Alexander 2647
        20 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2638 1 - 0 Abrahamyan Tatev 2363
        21 Gschnitzer Oswald Dr. 2361 ˝ - ˝ Narayanan.S.L 2637
        22 Paravyan David 2629 1 - 0 Beinoras Mindaugas 2355
        23 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 2353 ˝ - ˝ Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626
        24 Durarbayli Vasif 2625 1 - 0 Barrish Daniel 2352
        25 Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2348 0 - 1 Vocaturo Daniele 2622
        26 Chigaev Maksim 2616 1 - 0 Zhukova Natalia 2338
        27 Borocz Istvan 2337 0 - 1 Kobalia Mikhail 2609
        28 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 1 - 0 Lujan Carolina 2330
        29 Divya Deshmukh 2322 0 - 1 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
        30 Pichot Alan 2606 ˝ - ˝ Heinemann Josefine 2317
        31 Nandhidhaa P V 2312 1 - 0 Praggnanandhaa R 2602
        32 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 1 - 0 Pein Malcolm 2310
        33 Pranav Anand 2309 1 - 0 Can Emre 2600
        34 Moussard Jules 2600 1 - 0 De Haan Eric 2308
        35 Pourkashiyan Atousa 2305 0 - 1 Vaibhav Suri 2593
        36 Kryakvin Dmitry 2592 1 - 0 Judkovsky Yair 2305
        37 Belenkaya Dina 2304 ˝ - ˝ Santos Ruiz Miguel 2591
        38 Tregubov Pavel V. 2588 ˝ - ˝ Ranaldi Lucas 2296
        39 Antova Gabriela 2295 ˝ - ˝ Santos Latasa Jaime 2586
        40 Kadric Denis 2585 1 - 0 Garrido Outon Alex 2287
        41 Povah Nigel E 2284 0 - 1 Xu Xiangyu 2580
        42 Idani Pouya 2577 1 - 0 Injac Teodora 2284
        43 Gomez Anadon Daniel 2276 0 - 1 Peralta Fernando 2574
        44 Ramirez Alejandro 2574 1 - 0 Bru Rullo Llatzer 2273
        45 Sowray Peter J 2272 0 - 1 Sanal Vahap 2569
        46 Yuffa Daniil 2566 1 - 0 Werle Iozefina 2271
        47 Gvanceladze Anna 2270 0 - 1 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562
        48 Aryan Chopra 2562 1 - 0 Rangel Daniel 2269
        49 Plotkin Victor 2267 ˝ - ˝ Li Di 2562
        50 Lalith Babu M R 2558 1 - 0 Pratyusha Bodda 2267
        86 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 0 - 1 Veltkamp Gerben 2140
        107 Skou Niels 2036 0 - 1 Panjwani Raja 2444
        125 Piasetski Leon 2219 ˝ not paired
        -

        Comment


        • #5
          Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

          January 21, 2020

          Round One

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Mullick, Raahil – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
          C60 Ruy Lopez, Fianchetto Defence

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.O-O Bg7 5.c3 a6 6.Ba4 Nge7 7.d4 exd4 8.cxd4 b5 9.Bb3 O-O 10.Nc3 Na5 11.Bc2 d6 12.h3 c5 13.dxc5 dxc5 14.Qxd8 Rxd8 15.Bg5 Re8 16.Rad1 Be6 17.e5 Nec6 18.Ne4 Nxe5 19.Nfd2 Rec8 20.Nd6 Rc7 21.N2e4 Nd7 22.Bf4 Rca7 23.b3 Nc6 24.Ng5 Nd4 25.Nxe6 fxe6 26.Bd3 Rf8 27.Bg3 Be5 28.Bxe5 Nxe5 29.Bb1 Rd8 30.Ne4 c4 31.bxc4 Nxc4 32.Bc2 Kf7 33.Bb3 Ke7 34.Bxc4 bxc4 35.Nc3 Rb7 36.Rb1 Rdb8 37.Rbd1 Nb5 38.Ne4 c3 39.Nc5 Ra7 40.Rfe1 Rb6 41.Rc1 Rc7 42.Nd3 Rd6 43.Nb4 Rc4 44.Nc2 Ra4 45.Ra1 Rd2 46.Rec1 e5 0-1

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          MVL – Sukundar, Irine
          B35 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Uogele variation

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 g6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Bg7 6.Be3 Nf6 7.Bc4 O-O 8.Bb3 Re8 9.O-O d6 10.h3 Na5 11.Qd2 a6 12.Bh6 Bh8 13.f4 Nxb3 14.axb3 Qb6 15.e5 Nh5 16.Qe3 Be6 17.g4 Bg7 18.Bxg7 Nxg7 19.f5 Bd7 20.Nd5 Qc5 21.c4 Bc6 22.b4 Qa7 23.e6 Bxd5 24.cxd5 f6 25.g5 gxf5 26.gxf6 exf6 27.Kh1 Kh8 28.Rac1 Nh5 29.Rxf5 Ng3+ 30.Qxg3 Qxd4 31.Rc7 Qd1+ 32.Kh2 Qd2+ 33.Rf2 Qh6 34.Qxd6 Rad8 35.Rd7 Qh4 36.Rg2 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Topalov, Veselin – Sankalp Gupta
          C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

          1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 Be7 8.dxc5 Nxc5 9.Qd2 O-O 10.O-O-O a6 11.Qf2 Qa5 12.Kb1 Bd7 13.f5 exf5 14.Rxd5 Ne4 15.Rxa5 Nxf2 16.Rd5 Nxh1 17.Rxd7 b5 18.Bd3 f4 19.Bb6 Rab8 20.Nd5 Rfe8 21.Nd4 Nxe5 22.Rxe7 f6 23.Bc7 Ra8 24.Bxh7+ Kh8 25.Bf5 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Houska, Jovanka – Navara, David
          D02 Queen’s Pawn, London System

          1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.Bf4 c5 4.e3 Qb6 5.Na3 cxd4 6.Nb5 Nd5 7.Qxd4 Qxd4 8.Nfxd4 Nxf4 9.exf4 Bb4+ 10.c3 Ba5 11.Nd6+ Ke7 12.Nxc8+ Rxc8 13.Bd3 Nc6 14.Nxc6+ bxc6 15.f5 e5 16.Ke2 d5 17.b4 Bd8 18.Ba6 Rc7 19.Rhd1 Rb8 20.f3 Rb6 21.Bd3 c5 22.c4 dxc4 23.Bxc4 Rxb4 24.Rac1 Rb2+ 25.Rd2 Rxd2+ 26.Kxd2 Kf6 27.Bd3 g6 28.fxg6 hxg6 29.Kc3 Kg5 30.Bb5 f5 31.Rd1 Bf6 32.Kc4 Rh7 33.h3 e4 34.fxe4 fxe4 35.Kd5 e3 36.Ke4 Bd4 37.Rf1 Re7+ 38.Kd3 Kh4 39.Ke2 Kg3 40.Bd3 Re6 41.a4 Kxg2 42.a5 g5 43.Rf5 Re5 44.Rxe5 Bxe5 45.Bf5 Bd4 46.Be6 Kg3 47.a6 Kg2 48.Ke1 Bc3+ 49.Ke2 Bd2 50.Kd1 Kg3 51.Ke2 Kf4 52.Bf7 Ke4 53.Kd1 Kd4 54.Bg8 c4 55.Bf7 c3 56.Bh5 Ke5 57.Bg6 Kf4 58.Ke2 Kg3 59.Bf5 Kg2 60.Kd3 Kf2 61.Bg4 c2 0-1

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Le, Quang Liem – Trent, Lawrence
          C78 Ruy Lopez, Moeller Defence

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Bc5 6.c3 O-O 7.d4 Ba7 8.Re1 d6 9.h3 Bd7 10.Be3 Re8 11.Bc2 exd4 12.cxd4 d5 13.e5 Ne4 14.Nc3 Bf5 15.a3 Bg6 16.Qb1 Qd7 17.Nxe4 dxe4 18.Bxe4 Nxd4 19.Bxd4 Bxd4 20.Re2 Rad8 21.Bxg6 hxg6 22.Qe4 c5 23.Rae1 b5 24.Qh4 f6 25.Qg3 Kh7 26.Re4 Qf5 27.b4 Bxe5 28.Nxe5 fxe5 29.Rxe5 Rxe5 30.Rxe5 Qf6 31.Rxc5 Rd1+ 32.Kh2 Rd2 33.f3 Qd6 34.Re5 Qf6 35.Re3 Rd4 36.Qb8 Qd6+ 37.Qxd6 Rxd6 38.h4 Rd4 39.Kg3 a5 40.Re4 Rd3 41.a4 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Lombaers, Peter – Alekseenko, Kirill
          E20 Nimzo-Indian, Kmoch variation

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.f3 c5 5.d5 d6 6.e4 b5 7.Bd2 Bxc3 8.Bxc3 b4 9.Bd2 exd5 10.cxd5 O-O 11.Be3 Nfd7 12.Ne2 f5 13.Nf4 Ne5 14.Ne6 Bxe6 15.dxe6 Nbc6 16.f4 Ng4 17.Bc4 Qe7 18.Qf3 Nd4 19.Bxd4 cxd4 20.exf5 Ne3 21.Bb3 a5 22.a3 bxa3 23.Rxa3 d5 24.Kf2 Rab8 25.Re1 a4 26.Bxd5 Qh4+ 27.Qg3 Qxg3+ 28.Kxg3 Nxd5 29.Rxa4 Rb3+ 30.Kf2 Rxb2+ 31.Kf3 Rb3+ 32.Kf2 Nxf4 33.Rea1 Nxe6 0-1

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Ivanchuk, Vassily – Wemmers, Xander
          E04 Catalan, open

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Nf3 a6 6.O-O Nc6 7.e3 Rb8 8.Nfd2 e5 9.Bxc6+ bxc6 10.dxe5 Ng4 11.Nxc4 Be6 12.Nbd2 Bb4 13.Qe2 Qd5 14.f4 Qb5 15.a4 Qc5 16.b3 h5 17.h3 Nh6 18.Ne4 Qa7 19.Ng5 Bd5 20.Qc2 Bc5 21.Rf2 g6 22.e6 Nf5 23.exf7+ Kf8 24.Ne5 Bxe3 25.Bxe3 Qxe3 26.Nxg6+ Kg7 27.Qxf5 Qxg3+ 28.Kf1 Qc3 29.Re1 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Tomilova, Elena – Maghsoodloo, Parham
          A13 English Opening, Agincourt variation

          1.c4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.b3 d4 4.g3 c5 5.Bg2 Nc6 6.O-O Bd6 7.e3 Nf6 8.exd4 cxd4 9.d3 O-O 10.Bg5 h6 11.Bxf6 Qxf6 12.Nbd2 Qe7 13.Ne1 e5 14.Nc2 a5 15.a3 f5 16.f4 exf4 17.gxf4 Qc7 18.Qf3 Ne7 19.Kh1 Ng6 20.Nxd4 Bxf4 21.Qf2 Bd7 22.Bd5+ Kh7 23.Rg1 Bxd2 24.Qxd2 Nf4 25.Bf3 g5 26.Rae1 Rf7 27.Rgf1 g4 28.Bg2 Nxg2 29.Qxg2 Qd6 30.Qd5 Qxd5+ 31.cxd5 Kg6 32.Ne6 Rc8 33.Nf4+ Kg5 34.Re5 Rc3 35.Ne6+ Kg6 36.Nf4+ Kf6 37.d4 Rxb3 38.Ne6 Kg6 39.Nc5 Rxa3 40.Nxd7 Rxd7 41.Rexf5 Rf3 42.R1xf3 gxf3 43.Rxf3 Rxd5 44.Ra3 Kf5 45.Rh3 a4 46.Rh5+ Ke4 47.Rh4+ Kd3 48.Rxh6 Ra5 49.d5 a3 0-1

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Nandhidhaa, P – Praggnanandhaa, R
          B57 Sicilian, Sozin, Benko variation

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bc4 Qb6 7.Nb3 e6 8.Bf4 Ne5 9.Be2 a6 10.g4 Qc7 11.g5 Nfd7 12.a4 b6 13.Qd2 Bb7 14.f3 Be7 15.h4 O-O 16.h5 b5 17.axb5 axb5 18.Rxa8 Rxa8 19.Nxb5 Qb6 20.Qe3 Qd8 21.O-O f6 22.gxf6 Nxf6 23.h6 Qe8 24.Nc7 Qg6+ 25.Kh1 Ra4 26.Nd2 Qh5+ 27.Bh2 d5 28.Rg1 g6 29.Nxe6 Bd6 30.Nf4 Qxh6 31.Nxd5 Qxh2+ 32.Kxh2 Nxd5 33.Qb3 Rb4 34.Qa2 Rd4 35.Kg2 Rxd2 36.Re1 Kh8 37.exd5 Nxf3 38.Qa5 Nxe1+ 39.Kf1 Rxd5 40.Qd8+ Kg7 41.Qd7+ Kh6 42.Qh3+ Kg7 43.Kxe1 Bb4+ 44.c3 Be7 45.Bc4 Re5+ 46.Kd1 Be4 47.Qc8 Bf6 48.Qg8+ Kh6 49.Qf7 Rf5 50.Qe6 Rf4 51.Qd6 Bg5 52.Bd3 Bb7 53.Qb6 Rf7 54.Kc2 Kg7 55.b4 Bf6 56.Qg1 Rf8 57.Qg3 Rc8 58.c4 Bd5 59.Qd6 Bf7 60.Qa6 Rd8 61.c5 h5 62.c6 Be5 63.Qb7 Rb8 64.Qe7 Re8 65.Qd7 Kf8 66.c7 Be6 67.Qxe6 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Ramirez, Alejandro – Bru Rullo, Llatzer
          E20 Nimzo-Indian Defence

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Bd2 O-O 5.e3 b6 6.Bd3 Bb7 7.Nf3 d6 8.Qc2 Nbd7 9.e4 e5 10.O-O Re8 11.Rae1 a5 12.a3 Bxc3 13.Bxc3 c6 14.Nd2 Nf8 15.f4 exd4 16.Bxd4 d5 17.cxd5 cxd5 18.Bxf6 Qxf6 19.e5 Qe7 20.Rc1 Rec8 21.Qb3 Qd8 22.Bf5 Ne6 23.Qh3 Rxc1 24.Qxh7+ Kf8 25.Rxc1 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 21
          Plotkin, Victor – Li, Di
          C55 Two Knights Defence

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 h6 5.O-O d6 6.c3 g5 7.a4 Bg7 8.Nbd2 Ne7 9.Qb3 O-O 10.d4 exd4 11.Nxd4 c5 12.Ne2 Nc6 13.Qc2 Ne5 14.Ng3 h5 15.Be2 g4 16.Nc4 h4 17.Nf5 Bxf5 18.exf5 Nxc4 19.Bxc4 d5 20.Rd1 Qe8 21.Be2 Qe5 22.g3 Rfe8 23.Bb5 Qe4 24.Qxe4 Rxe4 25.Bd3 Ree8 26.gxh4 c4 27.Bf1 Re5 28.Be3 Rxf5 29.Bg2 a6 30.Bd4 Rd8 31.Re1 Nh5 32.Be3 Bf6 33.h3 g3 34.fxg3 Nxg3 35.Rad1 Kh7 36.Bg5 Kg6 37.Bxf6 Kxf6 38.Kh2 Nh5 39.Rf1 Rxf1 40.Bxf1 b5 41.axb5 axb5 42.Kg2 Nf4+ 43.Kf3 Kf5 44.Ra1 Rb8 45.Ra5 Ke5 46.Ke3 f5 47.Ra7 b4 48.Re7+ Ne6 49.h5 bxc3 50.bxc3 f4+ 51.Kd2 Rb2+ 52.Ke1 Kf6 53.Rd7 Nc5 54.Rxd5 Ne4 55.Rd4 Rb1+ 56.Rd1 Rb2 57.Rd4 Rb1+ 58.Rd1 1/2-1/2
          -
          Pairings
          Round 2
          -
          Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Pts. Name Rtg
          -
          -
          1 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 1 1 Gordon Stephen J 2504
          2 Flom Gabriel 2510 1 1 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
          3 Wang Hao 2758 1 1 Petrov Martin 2504
          4 Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501 1 1 Topalov Veselin 2738
          5 Navara David 2717 1 1 Lei Tingjie 2493
          6 Tan Zhongyi 2493 1 1 Le Quang Liem 2713
          7 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 1 1 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2492
          8 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio 2482 1 1 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698
          9 Gagare Shardul 2481 1 1 Adams Michael 2694
          10 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 1 1 Abergel Thal 2478
          11 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 1 1 Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. 2471
          12 Di Berardino Diego Rafael 2478 1 1 Saric Ivan 2655
          13 Girya Olga 2477 1 1 Esipenko Andrey 2654
          14 Lagarde Maxime 2651 1 1 Stefanova Antoaneta 2469
          15 Donchenko Alexander 2647 1 1 Gunina Valentina 2461
          32 Panjwani Raja 2444 1 1 Ramirez Alejandro 2574
          63 Gukesh D 2542 ˝ ˝ Plotkin Victor 2267
          64 Piasetski Leon 2219 ˝ ˝ Muzychuk Anna 2539
          77 Cholleti Sahajasri 2202 0 0 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473

          Comment


          • #6
            I liked Chucky's game.

            Comment


            • #7
              Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

              January 22, 2020

              Round Two

              Results
              -
              Round 2 on 2020/01/22
              -
              Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
              =
              1 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 1 1 - 0 1 Gordon Stephen J 2504
              2 Flom Gabriel 2510 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
              3 Wang Hao 2758 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Petrov Martin 2504
              4 Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Topalov Veselin 2738
              5 Navara David 2717 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Lei Tingjie 2493
              6 Tan Zhongyi 2493 1 0 - 1 1 Le Quang Liem 2713
              7 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 1 1 - 0 1 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2492
              8 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio 2482 1 0 - 1 1 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698
              9 Gagare Shardul 2481 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Adams Michael 2694
              10 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 1 1 - 0 1 Abergel Thal 2478
              11 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 1 1 - 0 1 Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. 2471
              12 Di Berardino Diego Rafael 2478 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Saric Ivan 2655
              13 Girya Olga 2477 1 0 - 1 1 Esipenko Andrey 2654
              14 Lagarde Maxime 2651 1 1 - 0 1 Stefanova Antoaneta 2469
              15 Donchenko Alexander 2647 1 1 - 0 1 Gunina Valentina 2461
              16 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471 1 1 - 0 1 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2638
              17 Cramling Pia 2470 1 0 - 1 1 Paravyan David 2629
              18 Paehtz Elisabeth 2467 1 0 - 1 1 Durarbayli Vasif 2625
              19 Vocaturo Daniele 2622 1 0 - 1 1 Batsiashvili Nino 2456
              20 Javakhishvili Lela 2463 1 0 - 1 1 Chigaev Maksim 2616
              21 Kobalia Mikhail 2609 1 1 - 0 1 Mammadzada Gunay 2455
              22 Buckels Valentin 2459 1 0 - 1 1 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607
              23 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 1 1 - 0 1 Horvath Dominik 2449
              24 Real De Azua Ernesto 2456 1 0 - 1 1 Basso Pier Luigi 2600
              25 Paveto Kevin 2452 1 0 - 1 1 Moussard Jules 2600
              26 Vaibhav Suri 2593 1 1 - 0 1 Bulmaga Irina 2446
              27 Atalik Ekaterina 2450 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Kryakvin Dmitry 2592
              28 Khotenashvili Bela 2446 1 0 - 1 1 Kadric Denis 2585
              29 Xu Xiangyu 2580 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2445
              30 Kobo Ori 2445 1 + - - 1 Idani Pouya 2577
              31 Peralta Fernando 2574 1 1 - 0 1 Murzin Volodar 2442
              32 Panjwani Raja 2444 1 ˝ - ˝ 1 Ramirez Alejandro 2574
              63 Gukesh D 2542 ˝ 1 - 0 ˝ Plotkin Victor 2267
              64 Piasetski Leon 2219 ˝ 0 - 1 ˝ Muzychuk Anna 2539
              77 Cholleti Sahajasri 2202 0 ˝ - ˝ 0 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473
              '-
              Round Three Pairings
              -
              Round 3 on 2020/01/23
              -
              Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Pts. Name Rtg
              1 Moussard Jules 2600 2 2 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
              2 Le Quang Liem 2713 2 2 Vaibhav Suri 2593
              3 Kadric Denis 2585 2 2 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
              4 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698 2 2 Peralta Fernando 2574
              5 Yuffa Daniil 2566 2 2 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
              6 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548 2 2 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
              7 Esipenko Andrey 2654 2 2 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562
              8 Kaidanov Gregory 2546 2 2 Lagarde Maxime 2651
              9 Werle Jan 2545 2 2 Donchenko Alexander 2647
              10 Paravyan David 2629 2 2 Moroni Luca Jr 2532
              11 Durarbayli Vasif 2625 2 2 Kotronias Vasilios 2526
              12 Chigaev Maksim 2616 2 2 Hjartarson Johann 2524
              13 Krysa Leandro 2522 2 2 Kobalia Mikhail 2609
              14 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 2 2 Kozak Adam 2523
              15 Kobo Ori 2445 2 2 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
              16 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 2 2 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471
              17 Batsiashvili Nino 2456 2 Wang Hao 2758
              18 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 Baron Tal 2529
              19 Topalov Veselin 2738 Libiszewski Fabien 2522
              20 Sadhwani Raunak 2522 Navara David 2717
              21 Flom Gabriel 2510 Matlakov Maxim 2698
              22 Adams Michael 2694 Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501
              23 Jones Gawain C B 2679 Raja Harshit 2482
              24 Saric Ivan 2655 Gagare Shardul 2481
              25 Petrov Martin 2504 Adhiban B. 2654
              26 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 Pogonina Natalija 2479
              27 Lei Tingjie 2493 Narayanan.S.L 2637
              28 Pichot Alan 2606 Di Berardino Diego Rafael 2478
              29 Kryakvin Dmitry 2592 Panjwani Raja 2444
              86 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 ˝ ˝ Vidic Teja 2252
              87 Percivaldi Martin 2403 ˝ ˝ Piasetski Leon 2219
              104 Plotkin Victor 2267 ˝ ˝ Raghav Srivathsav V 2023

              Comment


              • #8
                Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                January 23, 2020

                Round Two

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Gordon, Stephen
                D38 QGD, Ragozin variation

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Qxf6 7.e3 O-O 8.Be2 dxc4 9.O-O c5 10.Ne4 Qe7 11.a3 cxd4 12.Qxd4 Ba5 13.Qxc4 Bd7 14.Qc5 Nc6 15.Qxe7 Nxe7 16.Nc5 Bc6 17.Ne5 Bb6 18.Nxc6 Bxc5 19.Na5 b6 20.Nc4 Rfd8 21.b4 Bd6 22.Rac1 Nd5 23.g3 Bf8 24.Rc2 Rac8 25.Rfc1 g6 26.e4 Nf6 27.f3 Nd7 28.Kg2 Nb8 29.f4 Rc7 30.Ne5 Rxc2 31.Rxc2 Bd6 32.Ng4 Kg7 33.e5 Be7 34.Nf2 a5 35.Rc7 Rd7 36.Rc8 Rd8 37.Rxd8 Bxd8 38.bxa5 bxa5 39.Bb5 f6 40.Nd3 Bb6 41.exf6+ Kxf6 42.a4 g5 43.Kf3 Kf5 44.h3 Bc7 45.fxg5 Kxg5 46.Nf2 Kf5 47.h4 Kf6 48.h5 Bb6 49.Ng4+ Kg5 50.Ne5 Bc7 51.Ng6 e5 52.Ke4 Kg4 53.Nxe5+ Kxg3 54.Kf5 Kh4 55.Ng6+ 1-0

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Tan, Zhongyi – Le, Quang Liem
                E36 Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa variation

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 d5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 O-O 7.Bg5 c5 8.e3 cxd4 9.Qxd4 Nc6 10.Qc3 d4 11.exd4 Qxd4 12.Ne2 Qe5 13.Bxf6 Qxf6 14.Qxf6 gxf6 15.O-O-O e5 16.Ng3 Be6 17.f4 Rfd8 18.Rxd8+ Rxd8 19.Nh5 Rd4 20.Nxf6+ Kg7 21.fxe5 Nxe5 22.Nd5 Nxc4 23.Bxc4 Rxc4+ 24.Nc3 Bd5 25.Rg1 Bc6 26.g3 f5 27.Kd2 Kf6 28.Kd3 Rg4 29.Rf1 Kg5 30.Ke3 h5 31.Rf2 h4 32.Ne2 hxg3 33.hxg3 Re4+ 34.Kd2 Kg4 35.Nc3 Re5 36.Ne2 Bf3 37.Nd4 Be4 38.Rf4+ Kxg3 39.Ne2+ Kg2 40.Nd4 a5 41.b3 Bb1 42.Ne2 Be4 43.Nd4 Rc5 44.Ke1 Rd5 45.Rf2+ Kg3 46.Ne2+ Kg4 47.Rf1 Rd3 48.Rg1+ Kh4 49.Nc1 Rf3 50.Rg8 Rc3 51.Kd2 Rc2+ 52.Kd1 Rc5 53.Ne2 Bf3 54.Kd2 Bxe2 55.Kxe2 Rc3 56.b4 Rxa3 57.bxa5 Rxa5 58.Kf3 Ra4 59.Rg1 Rb4 60.Rg7 Kh5 61.Rg8 b5 62.Rh8+ Kg5 63.Rg8+ Kf6 64.Rf8+ Ke5 65.Re8+ Kd6 66.Rf8 f4 67.Rf5 Kc6 0-1

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Alekseenko, Kirill – Henderson, Lance
                B30 Sicilian Defence

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 e5 4.Bc4 Be7 5.d3 d6 6.Nd2 Nf6 7.Nf1 O-O 8.Ne3 Nd7 9.Ned5 Nb6 10.Nxb6 axb6 11.O-O Bg5 12.Bxg5 Qxg5 13.Nd5 Qd8 14.c3 Na5 15.Ne3 Be6 16.Bd5 b5 17.f4 exf4 18.Rxf4 Qd7 19.Qh5 Nc6 20.Raf1 Ne5 21.Rh4 h6 22.Nf5 Bxd5 23.exd5 Ng6 24.Rh3 Rxa2 25.Nxh6+ gxh6 26.Qxh6 Qxh3 27.Qxh3 Rxb2 28.Qg3 Rc2 29.h4 Kh7 30.Qxd6 1-0

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Gines Esteo, Pedro – Ivanchuk, Vassily
                A30 Reti/English, symmetrical, hedgehog

                1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 b6 3.g3 c5 4.Bg2 Bb7 5.O-O e6 6.b3 Be7 7.Bb2 O-O 8.d4 cxd4 9.Qxd4 d6 10.Nc3 Nbd7 11.Rfd1 a6 12.Ne1 Qc7 13.Nd3 Bxg2 14.Kxg2 b5 15.cxb5 axb5 16.e4 Qb7 17.f3 Rfc8 18.Rd2 Bf8 19.a4 bxa4 20.Rxa4 Rxa4 21.Qxa4 d5 22.exd5 Nxd5 23.Nxd5 Qxd5 24.Bd4 Rb8 25.Be3 Nf6 26.Nc5 Qf5 27.Qf4 Qxf4 28.Bxf4 Rc8 29.Ne4 Nd5 30.Bd6 h6 31.Bxf8 Kxf8 32.Ra2 Rc7 33.h4 Ke7 34.Kf2 f5 35.Nd2 Rc3 36.Rb2 Nb4 37.Ke2 g5 38.hxg5 hxg5 39.Rb1 Kf6 40.g4 Ke5 41.gxf5 exf5 42.Ra1 Nc6 43.b4 Nd4+ 44.Kf2 Kf4 45.Rb1 Rc2 46.Ke1 Ke3 47.Nf1+ Kxf3 48.b5 Re2+ 49.Kd1 Kf2 50.Rb4 Re1+ 51.Kd2 Nf3+ 52.Kd3 Rxf1 53.b6 Rd1+ 54.Kc3 Rd8 55.b7 Rb8 56.Kd3 Ne5+ 57.Kd2 f4 58.Rb5 Nf7 0-1

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Maghsoodloo, Parham – Quintiliano, Renato
                B23 Sicilian, Closed

                1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nd4 4.Nf3 a6 5.Bd3 Nc6 6.O-O g6 7.e5 Bg7 8.Re1 f6 9.Be4 fxe5 10.Bxc6 bxc6 11.Nxe5 Nf6 12.d4 cxd4 13.Qxd4 O-O 14.Bg5 Qe8 15.Rad1 Kh8 16.Qb6 h6 17.Bh4 e6 18.Bxf6 Rxf6 19.Ne4 1-0

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Girya, Olga – Esipenko, Andrey
                E15 Queen’s Indian, Nimzowitsch variation

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Ba6 5.b3 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Be7 7.Nc3 d5 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Bg2 O-O 10.O-O Nbd7 11.Ne5 Bb7 12.Bc1 Re8 13.Bb2 Bd6 14.f4 c5 15.e3 cxd4 16.exd4 a6 17.a4 Bb4 18.Rc1 Bxc3 19.Rxc3 Ne4 20.Rc2 Nf8 21.Bh3 f6 22.Nc6 Qd6 23.Qc1 Ne6 24.Ba3 Qd7 25.Ne5 Qd8 26.Bxe6+ Rxe6 27.Rc7 Rc8 28.Rxc8 Bxc8 29.f5 Re8 30.Nd3 a5 31.Qc6 Ba6 32.Rd1 Bxd3 33.Rxd3 h5 34.h4 Kh7 35.Kg2 Qc8 36.Qxc8 Rxc8 37.b4 Rc2+ 38.Kg1 Rc4 39.bxa5 bxa5 40.Bf8 Kg8 41.Bc5 Rxa4 42.Rb3 Ra1+ 43.Kg2 Ra2+ 44.Kg1 a4 45.Rb8+ Kh7 0-1

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Panjwani, Raja – Ramirez, Alejandro
                D02 Queen’s Pawn game

                1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.e3 a6 5.Nc3 dxc4 6.a4 c5 7.Bxc4 Nc6 8.O-O Be7 9.Qe2 O-O 10.Rd1 Qc7 11.dxc5 Bxc5 12.b3 Na5 13.Nd2 Bd7 14.Bb2 Nxc4 15.Nxc4 b5 16.axb5 axb5 17.Nxb5 Bxb5 18.Bxf6 gxf6 19.Qg4+ Kh8 20.Qf3 Rxa1 21.Qxf6+ Kg8 22.Qg5+ Kh8 23.Qf6+ Kg8 24.Qg5+ Kh8 1/2-1/2

                Round 2, Jan. 22
                Abdumalik, Zhansaya – Tabatabaei, M. amin
                B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Adams Attack

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.h3 e6 7.g4 h6 8.Bg2 Be7 9.b3 Nc6 10.Bb2 Qc7 11.Qd2 Nxd4 12.Qxd4 b5 13.O-O-O Bb7 14.Kb1 Rc8 15.f4 e5 16.Qd2 exf4 17.Nd5 Bxd5 18.exd5 O-O 19.Rde1 Bd8 20.Re2 Nd7 21.Qxf4 Bf6 22.Bxf6 Nxf6 23.h4 Rfe8 24.Rf2 Re5 25.g5 Nh5 26.Qf3 g6 27.gxh6 Qe7 28.Bh3 Rc7 29.Bg4 Re3 30.Qd1 Ng3 31.Rg1 Qxh4 32.Rf3 Rcc3 33.h7+ Kxh7 34.Rgxg3 Qxg3 35.Rxg3 Rxg3 36.Qd4 Rce3 37.Kb2 Re5 38.Qf4 Rxg4 39.Qxg4 Rxd5 40.Qd7 Kg7 41.Qc6 Rf5 42.Qxa6 g5 43.Qxd6 Rf4 1-0

                Comment


                • #9

                  Note: Kobo is Israeli and Idani is Iranian.

                  "
                  30 Kobo Ori 2445 1 + - - 1 Idani Pouya 2577
                  "
                  " "Everything is a modality of new mysteries"

                  " - http://wisdomofchopra.com/

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I enjoyed the Maghsoodloo game in rd 2.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Some strange games in rd 3. In Yuffa - Cheparinov white goes for the corner rook with queen check on d5 but a far better tactic is the resulting queen trap. Home prep gone wrong? False attraction? Who knows? In Batiashvili - Wang Hao is the score wrong? Surely White didnt miss the obvious mate on the H file - Alekhines gun is always a good thing.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Raja Panjwani has two draws against grandmasters so far. Keep it going Raja!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                          January 23, 2020

                          Round Three
                          Pairings/Results
                          -
                          Round 3 on 2020/01/23
                          -
                          Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
                          -
                          1 Moussard Jules 2600 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
                          2 Le Quang Liem 2713 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Vaibhav Suri 2593
                          3 Kadric Denis 2585 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
                          4 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Peralta Fernando 2574
                          5 Yuffa Daniil 2566 2 0 - 1 2 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
                          6 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
                          7 Esipenko Andrey 2654 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562
                          8 Kaidanov Gregory 2546 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Lagarde Maxime 2651
                          9 Werle Jan 2545 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Donchenko Alexander 2647
                          10 Paravyan David 2629 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Moroni Luca Jr 2532
                          11 Durarbayli Vasif 2625 2 1 - 0 2 Kotronias Vasilios 2526
                          12 Chigaev Maksim 2616 2 1 - 0 2 Hjartarson Johann 2524
                          13 Krysa Leandro 2522 2 1 - 0 2 Kobalia Mikhail 2609
                          14 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Kozak Adam 2523
                          15 Kobo Ori 2445 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
                          16 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 2 1 - 0 2 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471
                          17 Batsiashvili Nino 2456 2 0 - 1 Wang Hao 2758
                          18 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 1 - 0 Baron Tal 2529
                          19 Topalov Veselin 2738 1 - 0 Libiszewski Fabien 2522
                          20 Sadhwani Raunak 2522 ˝ - ˝ Navara David 2717
                          21 Flom Gabriel 2510 ˝ - ˝ Matlakov Maxim 2698
                          22 Adams Michael 2694 ˝ - ˝ Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501
                          23 Jones Gawain C B 2679 1 - 0 Raja Harshit 2482
                          24 Saric Ivan 2655 ˝ - ˝ Gagare Shardul 2481
                          25 Petrov Martin 2504 0 - 1 Adhiban B. 2654
                          26 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 ˝ - ˝ Pogonina Natalija 2479
                          27 Lei Tingjie 2493 0 - 1 Narayanan.S.L 2637
                          28 Pichot Alan 2606 1 - 0 Di Berardino Diego Rafael 2478
                          29 Kryakvin Dmitry 2592 ˝ - ˝ Panjwani Raja 2444
                          86 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 ˝ 1 - 0 ˝ Vidic Teja 2252
                          87 Percivaldi Martin 2403 ˝ 1 - 0 ˝ Piasetski Leon 2219
                          104 Plotkin Victor 2267 ˝ 1 - 0 ˝ Raghav Srivathsav V 2023
                          -
                          Round Four Pairings
                          ‘-
                          -
                          Round 4 on 2020/01/24
                          -
                          Bo. Name Rtg Pts. - Pts. Name Rtg
                          -
                          1 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 3 3 Chigaev Maksim 2616
                          2 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 3 3 Durarbayli Vasif 2625
                          3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 3 Krysa Leandro 2522
                          4 Vaibhav Suri 2593 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
                          5 Wang Hao 2758 Moussard Jules 2600
                          6 Santos Latasa Jaime 2586 Topalov Veselin 2738
                          7 Peralta Fernando 2574 Le Quang Liem 2713
                          8 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 Aryan Chopra 2562
                          9 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698
                          10 Maze Sebastien 2550 Jones Gawain C B 2679
                          11 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 Kadric Denis 2585
                          12 Adhiban B. 2654 Lalith Babu M R 2558
                          13 Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2546 Esipenko Andrey 2654
                          14 Lagarde Maxime 2651 Werle Jan 2545
                          15 Donchenko Alexander 2647 Kaidanov Gregory 2546
                          16 Narayanan.S.L 2637 Kobo Ori 2445
                          17 Bellahcene Bilel 2536 Paravyan David 2629
                          18 Moroni Luca Jr 2532 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607
                          19 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 Sardana Rishi 2437
                          20 Kozak Adam 2523 Pichot Alan 2606
                          21 Navara David 2717 2 Buksa Nataliya 2403
                          22 Matlakov Maxim 2698 2 2 Gunina Valentina 2461
                          23 Javakhishvili Lela 2463 2 2 Adams Michael 2694
                          24 Batsiashvili Nino 2456 2 2 Saric Ivan 2655
                          25 Mammadzada Gunay 2455 2 2 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648
                          26 Atalik Ekaterina 2450 2 2 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2638
                          27 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626 2 2 Horvath Dominik 2449
                          28 Kobalia Mikhail 2609 2 2 Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2445
                          29 Praggnanandhaa R 2602 2 2 Murzin Volodar 2442
                          30 Can Emre 2600 2 2 Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina 2433
                          35 Panjwani Raja 2444 2 2 Yuffa Daniil 2566
                          64 Csiki Endre 2263 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473
                          68 Paveto Kevin 2452 Plotkin Victor 2267
                          107 Raghav Srivathsav V 2023 ˝ ˝ Piasetski Leon 2219
                          -

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                            January 23, 2020

                            Round Three

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Kadric, Denis – Alekseenko, Kirill
                            B23 Neo-Sicilian, Grand Prix Attack

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 d6 3.f4 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Bb5+ Bd7 6.Bc4 Nc6 7.d3 e6 8.f5 Nf6 9.fxg6 hxg6 10.Bf4 Qb8 11.Nb5 Bf8 12.a4 a6 13.Nc3 Bg7 14.h3 Ng4 15.O-O Nge5 16.Bg5 Qc7 17.Qd2 Nxf3+ 18.Rxf3 Nd8 19.Nd1 b5 20.Rf1 1/2-1/2

                            Chessbomb Chat

                            - there is a power outage in gibraltar, play is suspended
                            - what? for real?
                            - yep
                            - but why would play be suspended?
                            - no lights, no power for the dgt boards and clocks
                            - their clocks don't have batteries? oh well :(
                            - You don't play in the dark anyways
                            - it wasn't dark yet
                            - i guess they will cancel the round now - a bummer for players with winning positions
                            - power is back on now apparently... i wonder how many players checked their position on their phones?
                            - for that reason i doubt they will continue their original games. or, how long did the outage last

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Ivanchuk, Vassily – Peralta, Fernando
                            C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

                            1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Qd2 b5 9.a3 Qa5 10.Rd1 Rb8 11.Ne2 Qxd2+ 12.Kxd2 Be7 13.g3 O-O 14.Bg2 a5 15.Ra1 Ba6 16.Rhb1 Rfc8 17.Bf1 b4 18.axb4 cxb4 19.b3 Nb6 20.Ke1 a4 21.Nc1 Bxf1 22.Kxf1 a3 23.Na2 Na8 24.Ke2 Nc7 25.Kd3 Nb5 26.Bd2 f6 27.exf6 Bxf6 28.Be3 Nd6 29.Rf1 Ne4 30.Rae1 Na7 31.Bd2 Nxd2 32.Kxd2 Nb5 33.Rxe6 1/2-1/2

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Yuffa, Daniil – Cheparinov, Ivan
                            D90 Grunfeld, Three Knights variation

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.h4 dxc4 6.e4 c5 7.d5 b5 8.h5 O-O 9.hxg6 fxg6 10.Rh4 Ng4 11.d6 Be6 12.Rxg4 Bxg4 13.Qd5+ e6 14.Qxa8 Qd7 15.Nh2 Bh5 16.g4 Nc6 17.Qxf8+ Kxf8 18.Bf4 g5 19.Be3 Nd4 20.O-O-O Qxd6 21.gxh5 Qxh2 22.Bxd4 cxd4 23.Nxb5 Qf4+ 0-1

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Batsiashvili, Nino – Wang, Hao
                            A89 Dutch, King’s Knight

                            1.d4 f5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Bg5 e6 4.Nbd2 Be7 5.Bxf6 Bxf6 6.e4 g6 7.c3 O-O 8.Bd3 b6 9.Qe2 Bb7 10.h4 c5 11.e5 Bg7 12.h5 cxd4 13.Nxd4 Nc6 14.Nxc6 Bxc6 15.f4 d6 16.hxg6 dxe5 17.Rxh7 Qf6 18.Qh5 Rfe8 19.Ne4 Bxe4 20.fxe5 Qe7 21.O-O-O Rac8 22.Rh1 Rxc3+ 23.bxc3 Qa3+ 24.Kd2 Rd8 25.Ke3 Qxc3 0-1

                            Final Position

                            

                            White mates in two. I don’t understand the score

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            MVL – Baron, Tal
                            A37 English, symmetrical variation

                            1.c4 c5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.Nc3 Nc6 5.Nf3 d6 6.O-O Bf5 7.h3 Nf6 8.d3 O-O 9.Be3 a6 10.Qd2 Rb8 11.Bh6 Nd4 12.Nh4 Bd7 13.Bxg7 Kxg7 14.e3 Nf5 15.Nf3 e6 16.Ne4 Bc6 17.Qc3 e5 18.Ned2 b5 19.b3 Kg8 20.Rfe1 Re8 21.Rad1 Qb6 22.g4 Ng7 23.d4 exd4 24.exd4 Ne4 25.Nxe4 Bxe4 26.cxb5 Bxf3 27.Rxe8+ Rxe8 28.dxc5 dxc5 29.Qxf3 axb5 30.Qc6 Qa7 31.Rd7 Re1+ 32.Bf1 Qb8 33.Rc7 Ne8 34.Rc8 Qe5 35.Kg2 Kg7 36.Qxc5 Qe4+ 37.f3 Qb1 38.Qd4+ Kh6 39.h4 1-0

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Topalov, Veselin – Libiszewski, Fabien
                            C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsy variation

                            1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Ne2 Be7 9.c3 O-O 10.g3 cxd4 11.Nexd4 Nc5 12.Qc2 Bd7 13.h4 Nxd4 14.Bxd4 Rc8 15.Bd3 h6 16.g4 Ba4 17.b3 Bb5 18.Bh7+ Kh8 19.Ng5 Ne4 20.Bxe4 dxe4 21.O-O-O Bd3 22.Rxd3 exd3 23.Qxd3 g6 24.Ne4 Qd5 25.Rd1 Rfd8 26.Kb2 Kg7 27.h5 Bc5 28.Qe3 Bxd4 29.Rxd4 Qc6 30.Rd6 Rxd6 31.exd6 Rf8 32.Qd4+ f6 33.c4 g5 34.d7 1-0

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Jones, Gawain – Raja Harshit
                            A14 English, Neo-Catalan declined

                            1.c4 Nf6 2.g3 e6 3.Bg2 d5 4.Nf3 Be7 5.O-O O-O 6.b3 d4 7.e3 c5 8.Ne5 Nfd7 9.Nxd7 Qxd7 10.exd4 Bf6 11.Nc3 Bxd4 12.Rb1 Nc6 13.Ne2 Bf6 14.Ba3 Be7 15.d4 cxd4 16.Bxe7 Qxe7 17.Nxd4 Nxd4 18.Qxd4 Rd8 19.Qe5 f6 20.Qe3 e5 21.Rbd1 Rxd1 22.Rxd1 Be6 23.f4 Bf7 24.fxe5 fxe5 25.Re1 Qb4 26.Rf1 Qe7 27.Be4 a5 28.Qf3 Ra6 29.Bxh7+ Kxh7 30.Qxf7 Qxf7 31.Rxf7 Rb6 32.Kf2 a4 33.bxa4 Rc6 34.Rxb7 Rxc4 35.a5 Rc2+ 36.Ke3 Rxa2 37.Rb5 Rxh2 38.Rxe5 Kg6 39.Kd4 Kf6 40.Rc5 Rg2 41.a6 Ra2 42.Rc6+ Kf5 43.Kc5 Kg4 44.Kb6 g5 45.Rc5 1-0

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Kryakvin, Dmitry – Panjwani, Raja
                            A20 English, Kingside Fianchetto

                            1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 h6 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Qb3 Bxc3 6.Qxc3 O-O 7.d3 Re8 8.e4 c6 9.Ne2 d5 10.O-O a5 11.b3 Na6 12.exd5 cxd5 13.Ba3 d4 14.Qd2 Qb6 15.Bb2 Qb4 16.Rfd1 a4 17.bxa4 Bg4 18.Rab1 Qxa4 19.f3 Bh5 20.Re1 Nc5 21.f4 Qxa2 22.fxe5 Nb3 23.Qc2 Rxe5 24.Nf4 Rae8 25.Rxe5 Rxe5 26.Nxh5 Nxh5 27.Bxb7 Nf6 28.Rf1 Re3 29.Bd5 h5 30.Qf2 Qa7 31.Qf5 Re2 32.Qc8+ Kh7 33.Qf5+ Kg8 34.Qc8+ 1/2-1/2

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Padmini, Rout – Praggnanandhaa
                            B41 Sicilian, Kan, Maroczy bind

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 5.c4 Nf6 6.Nc3 Qc7 7.Be2 Bb4 8.f3 Nc6 9.Be3 d6 10.Rc1 Bc5 11.Qd2 Nxd4 12.Bxd4 Bxd4 13.Qxd4 e5 14.Qe3 Be6 15.O-O O-O 16.Nd5 Bxd5 17.cxd5 Qa5 18.a3 Rfc8 19.g3 Nd7 20.Rfd1 Qd8 21.Bc4 a5 22.Bb3 Rxc1 23.Rxc1 Nc5 24.Bd1 Qb6 25.Rc2 Rf8 26.f4 Re8 27.f5 f6 28.h4 a4 29.Be2 Qa5 30.Bc4 b5 31.g4 Rb8 32.Bf1 Qd8 33.g5 b4 34.Rg2 bxa3 35.bxa3 Rb1 0-1

                            Round 3, Jan. 23
                            Tabataaei, M. amin – Dolzhikova, Olga
                            B06 Robatsch Defence

                            1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nxd5 c6 5.Ne3 Qxd4 6.Qxd4 Bxd4 7.a4 Nd7 8.Nc4 Bg7 9.f3 Ne5 10.c3 Be6 11.Nxe5 Bxe5 12.Be3 Bg7 13.h4 h5 14.Nh3 f6 15.a5 Bf7 16.Ra4 a6 17.Nf2 e5 18.Nd3 Bf8 19.Bc5 Bh6 20.Kf2 O-O-O 21.g3 Bb3 22.Rb4 Bc2 23.Ne1 Rd2+ 24.Kg1 Bb1 25.Rh2 Rd1 26.Re2 Bd2 27.Kf2 Nh6 28.Bh3+ Kb8 29.Be6 Rd8 30.Bb3 Bxe1+ 31.Rxe1 Rxe1 32.Kxe1 f5 33.Be3 Rh8 34.Bc5 fxe4 35.fxe4 Ng4 36.Bf7 Nf6 37.Bd6+ Ka8 38.Bxe5 Rf8 39.Bxg6 Nxe4 40.Bxe4 Re8 41.Bxb1 1-0

                            Notes

                            John Saunders - And we're back - the power cut lasted 1 hr 7 mins. A major interruption for the tournament (but a wonderful photo op for us photographers!) Lamps were provided for some of the games in the darkest areas of the playing hall to continue during the outage.

                            Wang Hao winning is still a mystery. This from the GibChess twitter pages:

                            Chinese superstar Wang Hao (2758) won a crazy game with Black against GM Nino Batsiashvili (2465) in round three.

                            Hao claimed, "It was a crazy game. I thought about resigning the game."

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Ranked fifth, IM Leon Piasetski has won the Challengers A Tournament (U2250) with a score of 5-0. Congrats !! He is also "simultaneously" playing in the Masters (played later in the day) and the Challengers B starting tomorrow. I remember meeting Leon at the 1978 Canadian Open in Hamilton (which was my first tournament outside of the Maritimes). He is playing in the 2020 Canadian Seniors this summer in Halifax and looks to be the Top seed in the 65+ section. Like fine wine !!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X