World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2021

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Aw yes, Buchholz!
    .

    IM Levy Rozman of GothamChess...

    Jesus christ, Nepo vs. Nodirbek is the Playoffs, Magnus gets Bronze on tiebreaks, and Fabiano Caruana (tied for 1st place) gets NOTHING!
    @GothamChess


    GM Ben Finegold...

    A few years back, there was a 4 way tie for first (unless it was 5)… in the Sinquefield Cup. They had the same rules, but Carlsen, one of the top 2, said “everyone plays the playoff, or I don’t play!” After a meeting of the organizers, they agreed to nobody plays. Integrity
    @ben_finegold




    .
    Last edited by Neil Frarey; Wednesday, 29th December, 2021, 12:42 AM.

    Comment


    • #17
      Blitz Rds 1-12 in progress right now ... 7th Rd has just started...

      https://lichess.org/broadcast/fide-w...und-7/8Ha5s1fO

      ... :)

      Comment


      • #18
        Aronian leads after Day 1!

        Comment


        • #19
          FIDE World Blitz Championship ... after day 1 of 2 ...

          Ranking crosstable after Round 12
          Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd 8.Rd 9.Rd 10.Rd 11.Rd 12.Rd Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
          1 GM Aronian Levon 2740 USA 110b1 134w1 102b 144w1 60b0 38w1 17b1 9w1 16b1 4w1 6b 10w1 10,0 80,0 84,5 2646 0,0
          2 GM Amin Bassem 2617 EGY 88w1 23b0 122w1 128b 66w1 108b1 7w 42b1 19b1 16w 26b1 6w1 9,5 78,5 83,0 2613 0,0
          3 GM Maghsoodloo Parham 2655 IRI 140b 63w 162b1 85w1 129b0 145w1 62b1 37w0 79b1 19w1 31b1 16w1 9,0 70,5 74,5 2594 0,0
          4 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2690 CFR 128w1 64b1 84w 66b1 41w1 8b1 24w 6b1 5w 1b0 10w 7b 8,5 86,5 91,0 2664 0,0
          5 GM Sindarov Javokhir 2452 UZB 51b1 38w 115b1 28w1 18b1 9w 37b1 24w1 4b 6w0 13b0 26w1 8,5 85,5 91,0 2688 0,0
          6 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2638 UKR 91b 125w1 160b1 32w1 143b1 60w1 26b1 4w0 10w 5b1 1w 2b0 8,5 83,0 87,0 2535 0,0
          7 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2792 CFR 106b 69w1 85b 74w1 23w1 25b 2b 26w 17b 47w1 18b1 4w 8,5 82,5 88,0 2602 0,0
          8 GM Carlsen Magnus 2892 NOR 80b1 74w1 50b1 127w1 37b0 4w0 30b1 20w1 24b0 40w1 23b1 12w 8,5 81,5 86,5 2632 0,0
          9 GM Grischuk Alexander 2757 CFR 56b1 135w1 144b 102w1 26w1 5b 11w 1b0 82w1 37b 44w1 13b 8,5 80,5 85,0 2647 0,0
          10 GM Dubov Daniil 2749 CFR 77w- 107b1 89w1 135w1 38b 102w1 39b1 60w1 6b 24w1 4b 1b0 8,5 78,5 83,5 2605 0,0
          11 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2707 ARM 114b1 25w1 37b0 109w1 64b1 62w1 9b 12w0 40b0 67w1 58b1 24w1 8,5 78,0 83,5 2614 0,0
          12 GM Erigaisi Arjun 2765 IND 92w 158b1 67w1 41b0 76w1 45b1 82w 11b1 37w 25b 43w1 8b 8,5 77,5 81,5 2629 0,0
          13 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2884 USA 158w 92b1 57w1 60w 127b 48b 86w 61b 49w1 46b1 5w1 9w 8,5 75,0 79,0 2588 0,0
          14 GM Giri Anish 2778 NED 69b 106w1 91b1 38w 39b 127w 60b0 90w1 34b 73w1 40b1 29w1 8,5 73,0 78,0 2559 0,0
          15 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2830 CFR 145b 85w0 105b0 171b1 69w1 106w1 67b1 38w1 26b0 17w1 28b1 25w1 8,5 72,0 75,5 2577 0,0
          16 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2792 POL 89w1 102b0 150w1 45b 67w1 41b1 27b1 25w1 1w0 2b 37w1 3b0 8,0 82,5 87,0 2607 0,0
          17 IM Muradli Mahammad 2571 AZE 159w1 42b0 104w 170b1 71w1 33b1 1w0 27b1 7w 15b0 51w1 43b1 8,0 79,0 82,5 2613 0,0
          18 GM Sarana Alexey 2672 CFR 130w1 109b1 103w1 23b 5w0 94b1 61w 82b 60w 83b1 7w0 39b1 8,0 73,5 78,5 2546 0,0
          19 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2787 FRA 150w1 155b 34w1 27b0 157w 143w1 127b1 73b1 2w0 3b0 38w1 47w1 8,0 72,0 76,0 2609 0,0
          20 GM Gelfand Boris 2647 ISR 111w 139b 130w1 103b 83w 128b1 50w1 8b0 56w 61b 86w1 52b1 8,0 69,0 73,5 2592 0,0
          21 GM Firouzja Alireza 2810 FRA 103w0 149b 92w 97b1 116w1 50b0 128w1 93w1 30b0 76b1 65w1 44b1 8,0 68,0 72,5 2568 0,0
          22 GM Karjakin Sergey 2657 CFR 149w1 84b0 128w0 107b1 89w0 130b1 66w 69b1 94w1 41b1 52w 37b1 8,0 67,0 71,5 2556 0,0

          Full Crosstable here ... http://chess-results.com/tnr600854.a...&art=4&flag=30





          .
          Last edited by Neil Frarey; Wednesday, 29th December, 2021, 04:06 PM.

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by Hans Jung View Post
            Aronian leads after Day 1!
            Thought Naka was going win his Rd12 game ... interesting draw all the same.

            Looking forward to tomorrow's pairings for Rd 13, ha!

            Comment


            • #21

              FIDE World Blitz Championship ... GM Alexandra Kosteniuk going for the sweep!!



              Ranking crosstable after Round 9 of day 1
              Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd 8.Rd 9.Rd 10.Rd Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
              1 IM Assaubayeva Bibisara 2285 KAZ 80b1 48w1 100b1 15w1 6b0 4b1 19w1 9w1 8b1 2b 8,0 46,5 48,5 2283 0,0
              2 IM Vaishali R 2313 IND 99b1 77w1 8b 59w1 25b0 24w1 13b1 6w1 9b1 1w 7,5 43,5 46,0 2235 0,0
              3 GM Koneru Humpy 2483 IND 18b1 50w1 27b0 14w1 8b1 13w 34b 12w1 7w1 4b 7,0 47,5 52,0 2255 0,0
              4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2475 CFR 44b0 78w1 50b1 47w1 27b1 1w0 33b1 34w1 21b1 3w 7,0 44,0 47,5 2225 0,0
              5 GM Abdumalik Zhansaya 2380 KAZ 31w0 101b1 37w1 63b1 36w1 11b 32w1 7b 14w1 6b 7,0 42,5 44,0 2209 0,0
              6 GM Gunina Valentina 2452 CFR 37w1 12b1 14w1 11b1 1w1 7b0 16w 2b0 30w1 5w 6,5 51,5 56,5 2286 0,0
              7 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2441 CFR 53b1 66w1 24b1 27w1 13b1 6w1 9b0 5w 3b0 8w 6,5 48,5 52,5 2316 0,0
              8 WIM Kamalidenova Meruert 2090 KAZ 98w1 39b1 2w 49b1 3w0 76b1 25w1 16b1 1w0 7b 6,5 46,5 49,0 2324 0,0
              9 IM Shuvalova Polina 2306 CFR 17w1 65b1 61w 31b1 76w1 25b1 7w1 1b0 2w0 10b 6,5 46,0 49,5 2202 0,0
              10 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2477 BUL 67w1 63b0 33w0 64w1 66b1 36b 76w1 29b1 18w1 9w 6,5 37,5 41,0 2174 0,0
              11 IM Buksa Nataliya 2199 UKR 64b1 28w1 22b1 6w0 15b1 5w 20b0 13w 38b1 16w 6,0 48,0 52,0 2340 0,0
              12 WGM Babiy Olga 2179 UKR 91w1 6w0 43b1 26b 29w1 32b 41w1 3b0 39w1 30b 6,0 44,5 47,5 2319 0,0
              13 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2362 UKR 101w1 85b1 63w1 32b1 7w0 3b 2w0 11b 35w1 15b 6,0 44,0 45,5 2229 0,0
              14 GM Socko Monika 2230 POL 75b1 84w1 6b0 3b0 65w1 43w1 59b1 20w1 5b0 23w 6,0 43,5 46,5 2249 0,0
              15 GM Muzychuk Anna 2509 UKR 69w1 51b1 36w1 1b0 11w0 41b0 48b1 47w1 45b1 13w 6,0 43,0 47,0 2229 0,0
              16 GM Zhukova Natalia 2369 UKR 82b1 24w0 53b1 77w1 28b1 33w1 6b 8w0 19w 11b 6,0 43,0 46,5 2214 0,0
              17 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2036 POL 9b0 21w0 83b1 73w1 46b 23w 42b1 50w1 34b1 22w 6,0 42,0 45,5 2278 0,0
              18 IM Bivol Alina 2167 CFR 3w0 91b1 26w0 93b1 68w1 39b1 49w1 38w1 10b0 20w 6,0 40,5 43,5 2265 0,0
              19 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2412 GER 77b0 88w1 66b1 51w1 48b1 34w 1b0 25w1 16b 21w 6,0 40,5 43,5 2230 0,0
              20 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2406 CFR 78w1 31b0 67w1 33b0 69w1 47b1 11w1 14b0 41w1 18b 6,0 40,0 43,5 2194 0,0
              21 IM Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 2312 CFR 85w0 17b1 86w1 35b0 37w1 61b1 60w1 31b1 4w0 19b 6,0 39,0 42,0 2154 0,0
              22 IM Zatonskih Anna 2371 USA 88w1 35b1 11w0 87b1 33w0 27b0 81w1 72b1 31w1 17b 6,0 37,0 40,0 2152 0,0
              23 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2374 CFR 97b 100w0 62b0 101w1 96w1 17b 61w1 49b1 36w1 14b 6,0 30,5 32,0 2072 0,0

              Full Crosstable here ... http://chess-results.com/tnr600855.a...&art=4&flag=30

              Comment


              • #22
                Aronian defeated Amin! - the second place who was on a hot streak.

                Comment


                • #23
                  What happened to Nakamura? I cant find him.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    I heard he got Covid.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      3 players got positive test before departure. Nakamura is one of them.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Dubov was stopped by Firoujza. 5 way tie for first, Aronian, Dubov, Firoujza, MVL, and Duda. Magnus a half point back going into last round.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Big Congrats to IM Assaubayeva Bibisara ... FIDE World Blitz Champion 2021!!!

                          Assaubayeva Bibisara's impressive wiki ... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bibisara_Assaubayeva

                          Crosstabls to follow ...




                          .
                          Last edited by Neil Frarey; Thursday, 30th December, 2021, 02:20 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #28


                            FIDE World Blitz Championship 2021 Crosstable...


                            Final Ranking crosstable after 17 Rounds

                            Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd 8.Rd 9.Rd 10.Rd 11.Rd 12.Rd 13.Rd 14.Rd 15.Rd 16.Rd 17.Rd Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
                            1 IM Assaubayeva Bibisara 2285 KAZ 56b1 60w1 77b1 9w1 3b0 2b1 12w1 4w1 48b1 14b1 5w1 20w 6b1 26w1 10b0 8b1 7w 14,0 170,0 177,5 2328 0,0
                            2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2475 CFR 51b0 78w1 46b1 70w1 28b1 1w0 49b1 69w1 31b1 5w0 3w0 39b1 40w 15b1 14w1 22b1 10w1 12,5 157,5 164,5 2274 0,0
                            3 GM Gunina Valentina 2452 CFR 32w1 26b1 22w1 6b1 1w1 8b0 50w 14b0 43w1 20w1 2b1 40b1 5w1 10b0 4w 7b0 15w1 12,0 173,0 181,5 2332 0,0
                            4 IM Shuvalova Polina 2306 CFR 40w1 88b1 42w 39b1 41w1 16b1 8w1 1b0 14w0 11b 6w0 21b 32w1 9b1 3b 20w1 5w1 12,0 167,5 174,0 2271 0,0
                            5 GM Koneru Humpy 2483 IND 27b1 46w1 28b0 22w1 48b1 23w 69b 26w1 8w1 2b1 1b0 29w1 3b0 14w1 20b 10w1 4b0 11,5 168,5 176,0 2326 0,0
                            6 IM Buksa Nataliya 2199 UKR 95b1 61w1 19b1 3w0 9b1 20w 17b0 23w 44b1 50w1 4b1 14w1 1w0 8b 7w0 29b1 21w1 11,5 167,5 173,5 2329 0,0
                            7 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2394 GEO 71b0 54w1 27b1 26w 68b0 61w1 13b1 30w 28b 16w 21b0 69w1 39b1 25w1 6b1 3w1 1b 11,5 156,5 164,0 2193 0,0
                            8 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2441 CFR 57b1 64w1 68b1 28w1 23b1 3w1 4b0 20w 5b0 48w1 14b0 26w 29b1 6w 18b1 1w0 11b 11,0 166,5 174,0 2298 0,0
                            9 GM Muzychuk Anna 2509 UKR 62w1 73b1 15w1 1b0 6w0 33b0 60b1 70w1 18b1 23w 31b1 24w1 14b0 4w0 48b1 11w 20b1 11,0 161,0 168,5 2274 0,0
                            10 GM Lagno Kateryna 2592 CFR 68b0 99w 90b1 71w 39w 35b1 15w 43b0 86w1 49b1 16b1 27w1 20b1 3w1 1w1 5b0 2b0 11,0 156,5 163,0 2274 0,0
                            11 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2477 BUL 80w1 45b0 49w0 95w1 64b1 15b 41w1 24b1 27w1 4w 29b0 22b0 62w1 21b1 26w1 9b 8w 11,0 152,0 158,0 2230 0,0
                            12 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2412 GER 63b0 83w1 64b1 73w1 60b1 69w 1b0 16w1 50b 31w 26b0 70w1 13b 27w0 37b1 18w1 22w1 11,0 148,5 155,5 2234 0,0
                            13 GM Girya Olga 2262 CFR 88w0 87b1 89w0 81b1 40w 95b1 7w0 32b 80w1 25b1 33w1 17b 12w 22b0 23b1 27w1 14w1 11,0 144,5 150,5 2183 0,0
                            14 IM Vaishali R 2313 IND 98b1 63w1 48b 72w1 16b0 68w1 23b1 3w1 4b1 1w0 8w1 6b0 9w1 5b0 2b0 19w1 13b0 10,5 168,5 174,5 2307 0,0
                            15 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2250 AZE 85w1 92b1 9b0 77w1 20b0 11w 10b 52w1 29b0 34w 65b1 61w1 19b1 2w0 31b1 17w1 3b0 10,5 155,5 162,0 2263 0,0
                            16 IM Gaponenko Inna 2292 UKR 105w+ 71w 65b1 42b1 14w1 4w0 48b0 12b0 73w1 7b 10w0 62b0 78w1 49b1 39w1 26b 32w1 10,5 149,0 156,0 2217 0,0
                            17 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2406 CFR 78w1 39b0 80w1 49b0 62w1 70b1 6w1 22b0 33w1 27b0 68b1 13w 51b1 18w0 40w1 15b0 26w1 10,5 147,0 154,0 2195 0,0
                            18 IM Kulon Klaudia 2265 POL 30w0 96b1 82w0 83b1 78w1 21b1 39w0 49b1 9w0 32b 73w1 48b1 28w1 17b1 8w0 12b0 29w1 10,5 145,5 151,5 2206 0,0
                            19 IM Zatonskih Anna 2371 USA 83w1 21b1 6w0 82b1 49w0 28b0 53w1 86b1 39w1 40b0 43w 68b1 15w0 70b1 24w1 14b0 33w1 10,5 144,0 150,5 2190 0,0

                            Full Crosstable here... http://chess-results.com/tnr600855.a...&art=4&flag=30

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Final Ranking crosstable after 21 Rounds
                              Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd 8.Rd 9.Rd 10.Rd 11.Rd 12.Rd 13.Rd 14.Rd 15.Rd 16.Rd 17.Rd 18.Rd 19.Rd 20.Rd 21.Rd Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
                              1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2787 FRA 168w1 138b 31w1 18b0 174w 173w1 87b1 61b1 27w0 28b0 41w1 56w1 33b1 16b 8w1 13b 5w1 24b1 4w 7b 12w1 15,0 244,0 251,5 2660 0,0
                              2 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2792 POL 121w1 143b0 168w1 42b 53w1 79b1 18b1 99w1 5w0 27b 78w1 28b0 11w0 85b1 52w1 9b1 13w1 4w0 10b1 17b1 7w1 15,0 242,0 249,5 2640 0,0
                              3 GM Firouzja Alireza 2810 FRA 80w0 116b 69w 74b1 92w1 37b0 136w1 82w1 54b0 50b1 46w1 30b1 52w0 100w1 43b1 28b0 26w1 13b1 24w1 4b1 5w1 15,0 237,0 245,5 2609 0,0
                              4 GM Dubov Daniil 2749 CFR 81w- 124b1 121w1 97w1 41b 143w1 10b1 131w1 13b 6w1 9b 5b0 142w+ 27w1 11w1 24b 7w 2b1 1b 3w0 16w 14,5 253,5 262,0 2670 0,0
                              5 GM Aronian Levon 2740 USA 90b1 117w1 143b 110w1 131b0 41w1 26b1 14w1 2b1 9w1 13b 4w1 27b1 24w 25b 16w1 1b0 11w0 7w0 8b1 3b0 14,0 256,0 264,5 2682 0,0
                              6 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 AZE 35w1 10b 138w1 51b1 18w1 78w1 9b 8b0 12w1 4b0 99w 11b0 54w1 52b1 13w0 26b 81w1 42b 29w1 16b 17w1 14,0 249,5 258,5 2640 0,0
                              7 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2830 CFR 60b 135w0 134b0 158b1 103w1 109w1 53b1 41w1 29b0 26w1 17b1 99w1 14b 13w 27b1 25w 4b 9w1 5b1 1w 2b0 14,0 245,0 253,5 2646 0,0
                              8 GM Sindarov Javokhir 2452 UZB 36b1 41w 76b1 17w1 20b1 14w 78b1 6w1 9b 13w0 142b0 29w1 24b0 31w1 1b0 10w 53b1 28w1 25b1 5w0 11w 13,5 259,0 269,5 2689 0,0
                              9 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2690 CFR 136w1 68b1 51w 67b1 79w1 12b1 6w 13b1 8w 5b0 4w 25b 16w0 45b1 17w1 2w0 28b1 7b0 42w1 11b 10w 13,5 258,5 267,0 2674 0,0
                              10 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2580 CFR 113w1 6w 70b1 23b 16w 38b1 4w0 46b1 39w0 19b 43w1 20w0 59b1 33w1 14b 8b 32w1 79b1 2w0 29b1 9b 13,5 256,0 266,0 2678 0,0
                              11 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2707 ARM 96b1 99w1 78b0 112w1 68b1 119w1 14b 24w0 15b0 53w1 49b1 6w1 2b1 12w 4b0 20w1 16b 5b1 17w0 9w 8b 13,5 252,5 262,0 2659 0,0
                              12 GM Carlsen Magnus 2892 NOR 91b1 48w1 37b1 87w1 78b0 9w0 54b1 33w1 6b0 15w1 66b1 24w 28w1 11b 16w0 14b0 50w1 17b 27b1 25w1 1b0 13,5 252,0 262,5 2664 0,0
                              13 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2638 UKR 120b 139w1 163b1 101w1 173b1 131w1 29b1 9w0 4w 8b1 5w 27b0 25w 7b 6b1 1w 2b0 3w0 43b1 24w1 14b 13,5 250,5 258,5 2641 0,0
                              14 GM Grischuk Alexander 2757 CFR 104b1 97w1 110b 143w1 29w1 8b 11w 5b0 58w1 78b 30w1 142b 7w 25b0 10w 12w1 66b 35b1 16w 22b 13w 13,5 248,5 257,0 2665 0,0
                              15 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2532 CFR 107b 70w0 57b1 98w1 17b1 21w0 22w1 23b1 11w1 12b0 16w0 42b 43w0 30b1 47w1 18b1 29w0 71b1 19w 52b1 32w1 13,5 247,5 257,5 2677 0,0
                              16 GM Giri Anish 2778 NED 103b 109w1 120b1 41w 10b 87w 131b0 86w1 31b 61w1 15b1 100w1 9b1 1w 12b1 5b0 11w 25w 14b 6w 4b 13,5 247,5 256,5 2651 0,0

                              Full Crosstable here ... http://chess-results.com/tnr600854.a...&art=4&flag=30




                              .
                              Last edited by Neil Frarey; Thursday, 30th December, 2021, 02:36 PM.

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Last round MVL beat Magnus, Firoujza beat Aronian, Duda won, and Dubov drew. So looks like playoffs between MVL and Duda.
                                Last edited by Hans Jung; Thursday, 30th December, 2021, 02:58 PM.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X