Fall Chess Classic 2018

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Fall Chess Classic 2018

    Fall Chess Classic 2018

    September 13, 2018

    A few days after the Olympiad, the Fall Classic takes place:

    2018 FALL CHESS CLASSIC


    The 2018 Fall Chess Classic is the third of four tournaments each year featuring international chess professionals. The Fall Chess Classic is comprised of two 10-player Round Robin tournaments. Over the course of 10 days, these competitors will battle for more than $30,000 in prize money and gain valuable experience in top-level events.


    The Quarterly Strong Tournaments here at the Saint Louis Chess Club were created so strong international masters and newly minted grandmasters could participate in strong round robin tournaments in which to test their mettle against players of similar levels and to learn from these experiences. These tournaments are very rare. Generally, organizers are more interested in hosting elite events with big names such as Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So or Magnus Carlsen. Opportunities in the U.S. are rare grandmasters at the 2600 level.

    At A Glance

    Dates October 10-18, 2018
    Location Saint Louis Chess Club
    Format Two 10-Player Round Robins
    Prize Fund $36,000

    The Field

    RankTitle First Name Last Name Fed.FIDE Rating

    1 GM Ray Robson USA 2682
    2 GM Dariusz Swiercz POL 2669
    3 GM Sethuraman Sethuraman IND 2673
    4 GM Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2653
    5 GM Yuriy Kuzubov UKR 2652
    6 GM Varuzhan Akobian USA 2641
    7 GM Aleksey Dreev RUS 2649
    8 GM Jon Ludvic Hammer NOR 2662
    9 GM Eric Hansen CAN 2629
    10 GM Alex Lenderman USA 2630

    Average
    2654
    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Friday, 28th September, 2018, 12:13 AM.

  • #2
    I'll be rooting for Eric Hansen. Good to see him play. As an underdog he'll be scoring and its just what he needs.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thats as close a field as Ive seen (even in St Louis) 53 rating points between first and last and all significantly over 2600. Very competitive

      Comment


      • #4
        Fall Chess Classic 2018

        October 10, 2018

        Round One


        Fall Chess Classic Group A
        Round 1, October 10, 2018
        Hammer, Jon Ludvig – Hansen, Eric
        B91 Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb variation

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.g3 e5 7.Nf3 Be7 8.Bg2 O-O 9.O-O b5 10.Nd5 Bb7 11.Nxe7+ Qxe7 12.Nh4 Qe6 13.Re1 Nbd7 14.Qe2 Rac8 15.c3 Rc4 16.f3 d5 17.exd5 Bxd5 18.Qf1 Re8 19.Bd2 h6 20.b3 Rcc8 21.Rac1 a5 22.Bh3 Qc6 23.c4 bxc4 24.bxc4 Bxc4 25.Qf2 Qa6 26.Nf5 Rc6 27.Nd4 Rb6 28.Bxa5 Qxa5 29.Rxc4 Rb2 30.Rc2 Rxc2 31.Nxc2 Qxa2 32.Ne3 Qb3 33.Bf5 Nc5 34.Qd2 e4 35.Rc1 Nd3 36.Rf1 Ra8 37.Bxe4 Nxe4 38.fxe4 Ra2 39.Qd1 Qb2 40.Qh5 Ne5 41.Kh1 Qd2 42.Qxe5 Qxh2# 0-1

        Round 1, Oct. 10
        Dreev, Aleksey – Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
        E12 Queen’s Indian Accelerated, Petrosian System

        1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 b6 4.a3 Bb7 5.Nc3 d5 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.Qc2 Be7 8.Bd2 Nxc3 9.Bxc3 Qd5 10.e3 Nd7 11.Bd3 Qh5 12.Be2 Qf5 13.Qxf5 exf5 14.O-O O-O 15.Rfd1 Rfd8 16.Rac1 Rac8 17.Bc4 Kf8 18.h3 c5 19.Ba2 g6 20.dxc5 Nxc5 21.Rxd8+ Rxd8 22.Ne5 f6 23.Nf3 Bd5 24.Bxd5 Rxd5 25.Nd4 f4 26.b4 Ne4 27.Ne6+ Kf7 28.Nxf4 Nxc3 29.Rxc3 Rd1+ 30.Kh2 Rd2 31.Kg3 g5 32.Nd3 Ke6 33.Kf3 Kd5 34.g4 a6 35.Nc1 Bd6 36.Rc8 Rd1 37.Ne2 Rh1 38.Nc3+ Ke6 39.Ke2 Ra1 40.Rc6 Rxa3 41.Ne4 Kd5 42.Rxd6+ Kxe4 43.Rxb6 Ra2+ 44.Kf1 Ke5 45.Kg2 Ra1 46.f4+ gxf4 47.exf4+ Kxf4 48.Rxf6+ Kg5 49.Rf5+ Kg6 50.Ra5 Rb1 51.Rxa6+ Kg5 52.Ra5+ Kg6 53.Rb5 Rb2+ 54.Kg3 Rb3+ 55.Kh4 h6 56.Rb6+ Kh7 57.Rb8 Kg6 58.Rb7 Kf6 59.Rb6+ Kg7 60.b5 Kh7 61.g5 hxg5+ 62.Kxg5 Rxh3 63.Rb7+ Kg8 64.b6 Rb3 65.Kf6 Rb1 66.Rb8+ Kh7 67.Ke6 Kg7 68.Kd6 Kf7 69.Kc6 Ke7 70.Rh8 Rc1+ 71.Kd5 Rd1+ 72.Ke5 Re1+ 73.Kf4 1-0

        Round 1, Oct. 10
        Swiercz, Dariusz – Sethuraman, S.P.
        E04 Catalan, open

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Nf3 c5 6.O-O Nc6 7.dxc5 Qxd1 8.Rxd1 Bxc5 9.Nbd2 c3 10.bxc3 O-O 11.Ne1 Be7 12.Nc2 Bd7 13.Ba3 Bxa3 14.Nxa3 Rfd8 15.Nb3 Be8 16.Nb5 Rac8 17.Nd6 Rc7 18.Nxb7 Rxd1+ 19.Rxd1 Rxb7 20.Bxc6 Bxc6 21.Na5 Rc7 22.Nxc6 Kf8 23.Rd8+ Ne8 24.Nd4 Ke7 25.Ra8 Nd6 26.Rxa7 Rxa7 27.Nc6+ Kd7 28.Nxa7 Kc7 29.c4 Nxc4 30.Nb5+ Kc6 31.Nc3 f5 32.e4 Kc5 33.exf5 exf5 34.Kg2 g5 35.Kf3 Kd4 36.Nb5+ Kc5 37.Nc7 Kd6 38.Nb5+ Kc5 39.Nc7 Kd6 40.Na6 Ke5 41.Nc5 Kd5 42.Nb3 Nb2 43.Nd2 h6 44.Nf1 Ke5 45.Ne3 Na4 46.g4 f4 47.Nf5 Nc3 48.a3 h5 49.Nh6 hxg4+ 50.Kxg4 Kf6 51.Ng8+ Kg6 52.Ne7+ Kf6 53.Ng8+ Kg6 54.Ne7+ Kf6 55.Nc6 Nd1 56.Kf3 Nc3 57.h3 Kf5 58.Nd4+ Ke5 59.Ne2 Ne4 60.Ng1 Nc5 61.Kg4 Kf6 62.h4 gxh4 63.Kxf4 Nd3+ 64.Ke3 Ne5 65.Ke4 Ke6 66.Nh3 Nc4 67.a4 Kd6 68.Kd4 Nb6 69.a5 Nd7 70.f4 Kc6 71.Kc4 Nc5 72.Kb4 Nd3+ 73.Kc4 Nc5 74.Ng5 Nb7 75.Kb4 Nd6 76.Nh3 Nf5 77.Kc4 Nd6+ 78.Kd4 Kb5 79.Ke5 Nc4+ 80.Kd5 Ne3+ 81.Ke4 Nc4 82.Kf3 Kxa5 83.f5 Kb5 84.f6 Kc6 85.Kg4 Kd7 86.Ng5 Nd6 87.Kxh4 Ne8 88.f7 Ke7 89.Kh5 Nd6 90.Kg6 Nxf7 91.Nxf7 1/2-1/2


        Final position Swiercz - Sethuraman



        Round 1, Oct. 10
        Akobian, Varuzhan – Robson, Ray
        D80 Grunfeld, Stockholm variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Bg7 5.Bxf6 Bxf6 6.cxd5 c5 7.dxc5 Nd7 8.e3 O-O 9.Bc4 Nxc5 10.Nge2 Qb6 11.Bb3 Rd8 12.Nd4 Qb4 13.O-O Bxd4 14.exd4 Nxb3 15.axb3 b5 16.Qe2 Bb7 17.Qxb5 Qxb5 18.Nxb5 Bxd5 19.Nc7 Rab8 20.Nxd5 Rxd5 21.Rxa7 Rxb3 22.Rxe7 Rxb2 23.Re4 Rd2 24.g3 Kg7 25.Rfe1 R5xd4 26.Rxd4 Rxd4 27.h4 h5 28.Kg2 Ra4 29.Re3 Rb4 30.Kf3 Rb2 1/2-1/2

        Round 1, Oct. 10
        Kuzubov, Yuriy – Lenderman, Aleksandr
        E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Be7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Qc2 a6 8.a4 c5 9.dxc5 Bxc5 10.Qxc4 b6 11.Ne5 Ra7 12.Nd3 Be7 13.Bf4 Bb7 14.Bxb7 Rxb7 15.Nd2 b5 16.axb5 axb5 17.Qc2 Nd5 18.Nf3 Nd7 19.Rfc1 Qb6 20.Qc6 h6 21.Bd2 Qxc6 22.Rxc6 Rd8 23.Kf1 Bf6 24.Rac1 Kh7 25.Ra6 N5b6 26.Ba5 Rc8 27.Rxc8 Nxc8 28.e4 Ra7 29.Rxa7 Nxa7 30.e5 Be7 31.Nd4 Nc5 32.Ke2 Na6 33.Bb6 Nc8 34.Ba5 Na7 35.Kd2 Kg8 36.Bb6 Nc8 37.Ba5 Na7 38.Kc3 Kf8 39.Bb6 Nc8 40.Ba5 Na7 41.b4 Ke8 42.Bb6 Nc8 43.Bc5 Bxc5 44.Nxc5 Nc7 45.Nc6 Nb6 46.Kd4 Nbd5 47.f4 h5 48.Ke4 Nc3+ 49.Kd3 N3d5 50.Kd4 h4 51.Ke4 hxg3 52.hxg3 Ne7 53.Nxe7 Kxe7 54.Kd4 f5 55.exf6+ gxf6 56.Nd3 Kd6 57.g4 Nd5 58.g5 fxg5 59.fxg5 Ne7 60.Nc5 Nc6+ 61.Kc3 Ke5 62.g6 Kf6 63.g7 Kxg7 64.Nxe6+ Kf6 65.Nd4 Nxb4 66.Kxb4 Ke5 67.Kxb5 1/2-1/2

        Final position Kuzubov-Lenderman




        Is there such a thing as a Catalan ending – i.e. K+N vs K?

        Comment


        • #5
          Very nice win by GM Hanson on the black side of a Najdorf. Good Luck Eric.

          Comment


          • #6
            Fall Chess Classic 2018

            October 11, 2018

            Round Two


            Round 2, Oct. 11
            Hansen, Eric – Lenderman, Aleksandr
            B10 Caro-Kann, Two Knights variation

            1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nf6 5.Qe2 Nxe4 6.Qxe4 Be6 7.b3 Nd7 8.Bb2 Nf6 9.Qe3 Bf5 10.c4 e6 11.h3 h6 12.Be2 Be7 13.O-O O-O 14.Rfe1 Bh7 15.Ne5 Ne4 16.d3 Bc5 17.d4 Bb4 18.Red1 Qg5 19.f4 Qg3 20.Bf3 Rad8 21.Nd3 Be7 22.Nc1 Qg6 23.Ne2 Ng3 24.Nxg3 Qxg3 25.d5 cxd5 26.cxd5 Bc2 27.Rdc1 Bf5 28.Be5 Rxd5 29.Rc3 Ra5 30.a4 b6 31.Kh1 Rc5 32.a5 Rfc8 33.axb6 axb6 34.Rxc5 Bxc5 35.Bd4 Bxd4 36.Qxd4 Bxh3 37.Bb7 Rc2 38.Ra8+ Kh7 39.Be4+ f5 0-1
            • Eric has 7 minutes for 14 moves, just move the rook for pete’s sake

            Round 2, Oct. 11
            Robson, Ray – Kuzubov, Yuriy
            C42 Petrov, Paulsen Attack

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nc4 Nxe4 5.Qe2 Qe7 6.Ne3 c6 7.b3 d5 8.Bb2 Na6 9.g3 Be6 10.Bg2 O-O-O 11.c4 Nf6 12.cxd5 Bxd5 13.Bxf6 Qxf6 14.Nxd5 Qxa1 15.Nc3 Nc7 16.O-O Qb2 17.Qc4 Be7 18.d4 Kb8 19.Rd1 Rhe8 20.Bf3 Bf6 21.Na4 Qa1 22.Nac3 Ne6 23.d5 cxd5 24.Nxd5 Qxa2 25.Nd2 Qa6 26.Qxa6 bxa6 27.Nb4 Rd6 28.Kg2 Red8 29.Rc1 a5 0-1

            Round 2, Oct. 11
            Sethuraman, S.P. – Akobian, Varuzhan
            B01 Scandinavian (Centre Counter) Defence

            1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qa5 4.d4 Nf6 5.Bc4 c6 6.Bd2 Qc7 7.Nf3 Bg4 8.h3 Bxf3 9.Qxf3 e6 10.O-O-O Nbd7 11.g4 Nb6 12.Bb3 O-O-O 13.g5 Ne8 14.Ne4 Nd6 15.Bf4 Nd5 16.Be5 Qd7 17.Nxd6+ Bxd6 18.c4 Nc7 19.Bxg7 Rhg8 20.Bf6 Be7 21.Bc2 Bxf6 22.Qxf6 Ne8 23.Qe5 Nd6 24.b3 Rh8 25.h4 h6 26.f4 Rde8 27.h5 Qe7 28.g6 f6 29.Qe3 Qc7 30.Kb1 Nf5 31.Qf2 Ng7 32.d5 exd5 33.Qxa7 dxc4 34.Qa8+ Qb8 35.Qxb8+ Kxb8 36.Rd7 Rhg8 37.Rf7 c3 38.Rxf6 Re2 39.f5 Ne8 40.Rf7 Nd6 41.Rd7 Nb5 42.Bd3 Rf2 43.Rc1 Na3+ 44.Ka1 Re8 45.g7 Ka7 46.Re7 Nc2+ 47.Bxc2 Rxc2 48.Rxc2 Rxe7 49.Rxc3 Rxg7 50.Rf3 Kb6 51.Kb2 Kc5 52.f6 Rf7 53.Kc3 Kd5 54.a4 Ke5 55.Kc4 Rxf6 56.Rxf6 Kxf6 57.Kc5 Kg5 58.Kb6 Kxh5 59.a5 Kg5 60.Kxb7 h5 61.a6 h4 62.a7 h3 63.a8=Q 1-0

            Final Position

            White wins in 10 moves after 63…Kh5




            Round 2, Oct. 11
            Bruzon Batista, Lazaro – Swiercz, Dariusz
            A33 English, symmetrical variation

            1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.g3 Qb6 7.Nb3 Ne5 8.e4 Bb4 9.c5 Qc6 10.f3 b6 11.Bf4 Ng6 12.Bd6 bxc5 13.a3 Bxc3+ 14.bxc3 Ba6 15.Bxa6 Qxa6 16.Nxc5 Qc6 17.Qd4 Nd5 18.exd5 Qxd6 19.dxe6 Qxd4 20.exf7+ Kxf7 21.cxd4 Rab8 22.O-O d6 23.Ne4 d5 24.Ng5+ Kf6 25.f4 h6 26.Nf3 Rhc8 27.f5 Ne7 28.Rae1 Rb6 29.Ne5 Rc7 30.Re2 h5 31.Nd3 Rc4 32.Nc5 Rd6 33.Re6+ Rxe6 34.fxe6+ Kg6 35.Rf7 Nc6 36.Nd3 Rxd4 37.Nf4+ Kh6 38.Rc7 Na5 39.e7 Re4 40.Rxa7 Nc4 41.Ra6+ Kh7 42.Ne6 1-0


            Round 2, Oct. 11
            Hammer, Jon Ludvig – Dreev, Aleksey
            B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

            1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nd2 e6 5.Nb3 c5 6.dxc5 Bxc5 7.Nxc5 Qa5+ 8.c3 Qxc5 9.Nf3 Qc7 10.Nd4 Qxe5+ 11.Be3 Ne7 12.Qb3 Qc7 13.Nb5 Qd7 14.Bf4 O-O 15.Nc7 e5 16.Bxe5 Nbc6 17.Bg3 Rac8 18.Qxb7 Rb8 19.Qa6 Rxb2 20.Bb5 Rc8 21.Qa3 Rxb5 22.Nxb5 Qe6+ 23.Kd2 Qe4 24.Rhb1 h5 25.Rb2 h4 26.Nd6 Qd3+ 27.Ke1 h3 28.Rd2 hxg2 29.Rxd3 g1=Q+ 30.Kd2 Qxa1 31.Nxc8 Nxc8 32.Rxd5 Nb6 33.Rc5 Qf1 34.Qb3 Qd3+ 35.Kc1 Qe4 36.Qd1 Qb1+ 37.Kd2 Qxa2+ 38.Ke1 Qe6+ 39.Qe2 Be4 40.Bc7 Nd5 41.f3 Nxc3 42.Rxc3 Nd4 43.Qe3 Nxf3+ 44.Kf2 Qf6 45.Bf4 Qg6 46.Bg3 a6 47.Qf4 Qb6+ 48.Re3 Qb2+ 49.Re2 Qd4+ 50.Qe3 Qf6 51.Qf4 Qd4+ 52.Qe3 Qf6 53.Qf4 1/2-1/2
            • h3 brutal in Hammer vs Dreev
            • That’s it – h3! Gxh3 Nd4!
            • Hammer pondered 56 minutes over 10.Nd4 – that is reckless


            Position after 27….h3.

            Is black winning here?








            Standings after Round Two

            1-4 Lenderman, Kuzubov, Dreev, Sethuraman 1.5
            5-6 Bruzon, Hansen 1
            7-10 Robson, Akobian, Swiercz, Hammer 0.5

            Comment


            • #7
              Fall Chess Classic 2018

              October 12, 2018

              Round Three

              Round 3, Oct. 12
              Dree, Aleksey – Hansen, Eric
              D77 Neo-Grunfeld

              1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.O-O d5 6.c4 dxc4 7.Na3 c5 8.Nxc4 Be6 9.Nfe5 Qc8 10.dxc5 Nfd7 11.Nxd7 Nxd7 12.c6 bxc6 13.Na5 Bd5 14.Bxd5 cxd5 15.Qxd5 Nb6 16.Qe4 Qa6 17.Nc6 e6 18.Nb4 Qb5 19.Nd3 Rac8 20.Be3 Nc4 21.Rac1 a5 22.a4 Qd5 23.Qxd5 exd5 24.b3 Nxe3 25.Rxc8 Rxc8 26.fxe3 Re8 27.Kf2 Bc3 28.Nf4 d4 29.Nd5 Kg7 30.exd4 Bxd4+ 31.e3 Ba7 32.Rd1 h5 33.Kf3 g5 34.Rd3 Re5 35.h4 f6 36.b4 axb4 37.Nxb4 Bc5 38.Nd5 Kg6 39.a5 Kf5 40.a6 Ba7 41.e4+ Kg6 42.hxg5 fxg5 43.Rc3 g4+ 44.Kf4 Bb8 45.Rc6+ Re6+ 46.Ke3 Kf7 47.Rc7+ 1-0

              Round 3, Oct. 12
              Swiercz, Dariusz – Hammer, Jon Ludvig
              C78 Ruy Lopez, Moeller Defence

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Bc5 6.c3 b5 7.Bc2 d5 8.d4 dxe4 9.Nxe5 Nxe5 10.dxc5 Qe7 11.Bxe4 Nxe4 12.Qd5 Nxc5 13.Qxa8 O-O 14.Be3 Ncd3 15.Nd2 c5 16.b4 Qd7 17.Qe4 f5 18.Qh4 f4 19.Ne4 Qd5 20.Bxc5 Ng6 21.Qg5 Rf5 22.Qg4 Qxe4 23.Bd4 Rf8 24.Qh5 f3 25.g3 Rf5 26.Qh3 Ndf4 27.gxf4 Nxf4 28.Qg3 Ne2+ 0-1

              Final position

              Mate in six after 29.Kh1




              Round 3, Oct. 12
              Akobian, Varuzhan – Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
              E20 Nimzo-Indian, Romanishin-Kasparov System

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.g3 O-O 5.Bg2 d5 6.a3 Be7 7.cxd5 exd5 8.Nh3 a5 9.Nf4 c6 10.O-O Na6 11.f3 Nc7 12.e4 dxe4 13.fxe4 c5 14.e5 Nd7 15.Be3 cxd4 16.Bxd4 Nc5 17.Ncd5 Nxd5 18.Nxd5 Be6 19.Be3 Rc8 20.Rc1 Bg5 21.Bxc5 Bxd5 22.Bxd5 Rxc5 23.Rxc5 Be3+ 24.Kg2 Bxc5 25.Bxf7+ Kh8 26.Qxd8 Rxd8 27.Rc1 Rd2+ 28.Kh3 Bf8 29.Rc8 g5 30.Bh5 Kg7 31.Rc7+ Kh6 32.Bg4 Kg6 33.Rxb7 Bc5 34.Rc7 Bg1 35.Rc6+ Kg7 36.Bh5 Rxb2 37.Kg4 Bd4 38.Rc7+ Kh6 39.Rc6+ Kg7 40.Kf5 Rf2+ 41.Ke4 Bb2 42.Rc7+ Kf8 43.a4 Rxh2 44.Rxh7 Rf2 45.Rh8+ Kg7 46.Rb8 Ba3 47.Rb6 Rb2 48.Ra6 Rb4+ 49.Kf5 Rxa4 50.Ra7+ Kg8 51.Kf6 1-0

              Round 3, Oct. 12
              Kuzubov, Yuriy – Sethuraman, S.P.
              D35 QGD, Exchange variation

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 c5 7.Nf3 cxd4 8.cxd4 Bb4+ 9.Bd2 Bxd2+ 10.Qxd2 O-O 11.Bc4 Nd7 12.O-O b6 13.a4 Bb7 14.Rfe1 Qc7 15.Bd3 e5 16.Rac1 Qd6 17.Bb5 exd4 18.e5 Qg6 19.Nh4 Qg4 20.Rc4 Nxe5 21.Rxd4 Qh5 22.Be2 Qh6 23.Qxh6 gxh6 24.Bb5 Ng6 25.Nxg6 hxg6 26.Re7 a6 27.Bc4 b5 28.Rxb7 bxc4 29.Rc7 Rac8 30.Rcxc4 Rxc4 1/2-1/2

              Round 3, Oct. 12
              Lenderman, Aleksandr – Robson, Ray
              D12 QGD Slav

              1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Bg6 7.Nxg6 hxg6 8.Rb1 c5 9.cxd5 exd5 10.g3 Nc6 11.Bg2 Qd7 12.O-O Rd8 13.dxc5 Bxc5 14.b3 Qf5 15.Bb2 O-O 16.Ne2 g5 17.Rc1 Ne4 18.Qc2 Bb6 19.Nc3 Rfe8 20.Rcd1 Nb4 21.Qb1 Qe6 22.Na4 g4 23.Nxb6 axb6 24.a3 Nc6 25.Qd3 Qf5 26.b4 Rd6 27.f3 gxf3 28.Rxf3 Qe6 29.Rf4 Red8 30.Rdf1 f6 31.Rh4 Ne5 32.Bxe5 Qxe5 33.Bxe4 dxe4 34.Qxe4 Qxe4 35.Rxe4 b5 36.Re7 Rd3 37.Rc1 Rxa3 38.Kg2 Ra2+ 39.Kf3 Kh7 40.Rcc7 Rg8 41.Rxb7 Rxh2 42.Rxb5 Kh6 43.Rbb7 Rb2 44.e4 Rc2 45.b5 Rc5 46.b6 Rb5 47.Kf4 Kg6 48.Red7 Kh6 49.Rf7 Kg6 50.Rfe7 Kh6 51.Re6 Ra8 52.Rf7 Ra3 53.b7 Rbb3 54.Ree7 Rf3+ 55.Kg4 Rxg3+ 56.Kf5 Rab3 57.Rf8 Rgf3+ 58.Ke6 Rb6+ 59.Kf7 Rfb3 60.Rh8+ Kg5 61.Rg8 Rxb7 62.Rxg7+ Kf4 63.Rxb7 Rxb7+ 64.Kxf6 Rxg7 65.Kxg7 Kxe4 1/2-1/2

              Standings after Round Three

              1 Dreev 2.5
              2-4 Kuzubov, Sethuraman, Lenderman 2
              5-6 Hammer, Akobian 1.5
              7-9 Robson, Hansen, Bruzon 1
              10 Swiercz 0.5

              Comment


              • #8
                C'mon Eric, get back on track. We're rooting for you!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thats it Eric! A solid draw against the highest rated.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Fall Chess Classic 2018

                    October 13, 2018

                    Round Four

                    Bios of Four of the Participants

                    Sethuraman Panayappan Sethuraman

                    Rating: 2673
                    Residence: India
                    Age: 25

                    Sethuraman is an Asian Grandmaster and former Asian Champion. He was a member of the bronze winning Olympiad team in 2014, gold winning team at the Asian Nations Cup, 2016, and silver medal team at the Asian Nations Cup in 2014 and 2018. Sethuraman has also placed at several other major tournaments including runner-up in the Aeroflot International Open in Moscow, Russia 2018; third place at the Dubai International chess Open, 2018; Fourth place at Gibraltar International Event, 2018; joint winner of the Sharjah International Open 2017; and second place at BRICS Masters, China.

                    Dariusz Swiercz

                    Rating: 2669
                    Residence: Poland
                    Age: 23

                    Dariusz Swiercz is 23-year old Grandmaster from Poland. He became GM at the age of 14 years. In 2011 he became World Champion U20 and in 2012 World Champion U18. He represented Poland on Olympiads in Istanbul (2012) and Baku (2016). In 2016, he won 3rd Millionaire Chess. Now, he resides in Saint Louis and attends Saint Louis University, majoring in Economics.

                    Yuriy Kuzubov

                    Rating: 2652
                    Residence: Ukraine
                    Age: 28

                    Yuriy started to play chess at the age of 6. When he was 14, he got the title of international grandmaster. He has been the champion in Ukraine among boys many times (2001 U12, 2002 U12 ,2004 U14, 2006 U20). He is also a member of Ukraine's national team (2005 and 2017) and has won many international tournaments. One of his biggest achievements is achieving first place at the Men's Championship of Ukraine in 2014. Yuriy has also participated in the World Cup in 2017 (wins against Zhigalko and Mamedyarov) and was the coach of Ruslan Ponomariov at the World Cup 2009 (Ponomariov lost in a final to Boris Gelfand on a tie-break).

                    Aleksey Dreev

                    Rating: 2649
                    Residence: Russia
                    Age: 49

                    Dreev’s chess career began when he was young winning making tournaments including World Under-16 in 1983 and 1984, and the European Junior Champion in 1988. In 1989, he became a grandmaster and made his first appearance in the Russian Championship. At the 2004 Russian Championship, he placed third while legendary Garry Kasparov won the event. He has participated the world championship cycles and FIDE World Championship tournaments (1999, 2000, 2001, and 2004). His best tournament victories were at the 1995 Biel Grandmaster Tournament and at the 1995 Hoogovens tournament. Other tournament victories include the 2000 European Blitz Chess Championship, 2007 Parsvnath Open in New Delhi, 2008 Magistral Casino de Barcelona round-robin tournament, 2011 Cento Open, and the 2012 European Rapid Chess Championship in Warsaw. Dreev has also represented Russia in five Chess Olympiads between 1992 and 2004, with the Russian team winning gold medals in 1992, 1994, and 1996, and silver in 2004.

                    https://www.uschesschamps.com/2018-f...sic/the-fields

                    _____________

                    Round 4, Oct. 13
                    Dreev, Aleksey – Swiercz, Dariusz
                    D78 Neo-Grunfeld

                    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.O-O d5 6.c4 c6 7.Qb3 Qb6 8.Nc3 Bf5 9.Re1 e6 10.c5 Qxb3 11.axb3 Nbd7 12.b4 a6 13.Bf4 Rfe8 14.h3 h5 15.Ne5 Nxe5 16.Bxe5 g5 17.f3 g4 18.Nd1 gxf3 19.exf3 Nd7 20.Bxg7 Kxg7 21.Ne3 Bh7 22.f4 Nf6 23.Ra3 Rg8 24.Nf1 Be4 25.Nd2 Bxg2 26.Kxg2 Rab8 27.Re5 Kh6 28.f5 Nd7 29.Re2 exf5 30.Rf2 Rbe8 31.Rxf5 Re2+ 32.Rf2 Rxf2+ 33.Kxf2 Nf6 34.Re3 Kg7 35.Re7 Rb8 36.Kf3 Kf8 37.Re1 b6 38.b3 bxc5 39.bxc5 Ne4 40.Nxe4 dxe4+ 1/2-1/2

                    Round 4, Oct. 13
                    Sethuraman, S.P. – Lenderman, Aleksandr
                    A26 English, Closed System, Modern line

                    1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.d3 g6 5.g3 Bg7 6.Bg2 O-O 7.O-O d6 8.b3 Re8 9.Bb2 Bd7 10.e3 Ng4 11.h3 Nh6 12.Nd2 f5 13.Nd5 Nf7 14.Qc2 Be6 15.f4 Rb8 16.Rae1 Ne7 17.Nc3 Qd7 18.Nf3 c6 19.Rd1 Qc7 20.Qf2 Rbd8 21.fxe5 dxe5 22.e4 Qa5 23.exf5 Nxf5 24.Ne4 Qxa2 25.g4 N5d6 26.Qc2 Qa5 27.Nfd2 Nxe4 28.Nxe4 Kh8 29.Kh1 Qc7 30.Qf2 b6 31.Nf6 Rf8 32.Qh4 h6 33.Bc1 Qe7 34.g5 Rd4 35.Ne4 Bf5 36.Be3 Rdd8 37.Qg3 Rd7 38.gxh6 Bxh6 39.Bxh6 Nxh6 40.Ng5 Qf6 41.Kh2 Kg7 42.Be4 Rh8 43.Kg2 Qe7 44.Rde1 Rf8 45.Kh2 Rd6 46.Bxf5 Rxf5 47.Rg1 Nf7 48.Ne4 Re6 49.Rg2 Rh5 50.Qf3 Ng5 51.Nxg5 Rxg5 52.Ra2 Rf5 53.Qe3 Qc7 54.Kh1 c5 55.Qe4 Ref6 56.Kh2 a5 57.Rg2 Qc6 58.Qh4 Qf3 59.Qe4 Qxe4 60.Rxe4 Rf3 61.Rxe5 Rxd3 62.Re7+ Kh6 63.Rg4 Rf2+ 64.Kg1 Rb2 65.Rh4+ Kg5 66.Rg4+ Kf6 67.Re1 Rxh3 68.Rf1+ Kg7 0-1

                    Round 4, Oct. 13
                    Bruzon Batista, Lazaro – Kuzubov, Yuriy
                    E54 Nimzo-Indian, Gligoric System, main line

                    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5 6.Nf3 c5 7.O-O cxd4 8.exd4 dxc4 9.Bxc4 b6 10.Bg5 Bb7 11.Qe2 Bxc3 12.bxc3 Nbd7 13.Rac1 Qc7 14.Nd2 Nd5 15.f3 Rac8 16.Rfe1 N7f6 17.Qd3 Nf4 18.Qc2 N6d5 19.Qb2 Ng6 20.Bf1 h6 21.c4 Ndf4 22.Bxf4 Qxf4 23.c5 Bd5 24.Ne4 Bxe4 25.Rxe4 Qf6 26.Qa3 Rc7 27.Rb1 Ne7 28.Rc1 Rd8 29.Rc4 Nd5 30.Qb3 bxc5 31.dxc5 Rdc8 32.Re1 Rxc5 33.Rxc5 Qd4+ 34.Kh1 Qxc5 35.h3 Qf2 36.Rb1 g6 37.Qb7 Rc7 38.Qa6 Kg7 39.Qd6 Rc2 40.a4 Rd2 41.a5 h5 42.Qe5+ Kh7 43.Qb8 Nc3 44.Qc7 Nxb1 45.Qxf7+ Kh6 46.Qf8+ Kg5 47.Qe7+ Kf5 48.Qf7+ Ke5 49.Qc7+ Kf6 50.Qf4+ Ke7 51.Qg5+ Kd6 52.Qd8+ Kc5 53.Qe7+ Kc6 54.Qxe6+ Rd6 55.Qe4+ Kc7 56.Qe7+ Rd7 57.Qe5+ 1-0

                    Round 4, Oct. 13
                    Hammer, Jon Ludvig – Akobian, Varuzhan
                    D31 QGD, Charousek (Petrosian) variation

                    1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Be7 4.Bf4 Nf6 5.e3 O-O 6.Nf3 c5 7.dxc5 Bxc5 8.cxd5 Nxd5 9.Nxd5 exd5 10.Bd3 Bb4+ 11.Nd2 Nc6 12.O-O Be7 13.a3 Bf6 14.Rb1 Re8 15.Nf3 Bg4 16.h3 Bh5 17.g4 Bg6 18.Bxg6 hxg6 19.Qd3 g5 20.Bg3 d4 21.e4 Qe7 22.Rfe1 Be5 23.Bxe5 Nxe5 24.Nxe5 Qxe5 25.Rbc1 Rac8 26.Rxc8 Rxc8 27.Rd1 Rd8 28.Kg2 g6 29.Rd2 a6 30.b4 Kg7 31.Rc2 Re8 32.Rc5 Qxe4+ 33.Qxe4 Rxe4 34.Rxg5 Kf6 35.Rd5 Ke6 36.Rd8 Ke7 37.Rd5 Ke6 38.Rd8 Ke7 39.Rd5 Ke6 1/2-1/2

                    Round 4, Oct. 13
                    Hansen, Eric – Robson, Ray
                    C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

                    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Bf6 10.Re1 Re8 11.Rxe8+ Nxe8 12.c3 d5 13.Bf4 g6 14.Nd2 Ng7 15.h3 c6 16.Nf3 Bf5 17.Qd2 Be7 18.Re1 Bd6 19.Bxd6 Qxd6 20.Bd3 Bxd3 21.Qxd3 Re8 22.Rxe8+ Nxe8 23.Qe2 Ng7 24.Ne5 Qe7 25.Kf1 f6 26.Nd3 Kf7 27.Qxe7+ Kxe7 28.Ke2 Kd6 29.g4 b6 30.Ke3 Ne6 1/2-1/2

                    Standings after Round Four

                    1-2 Lenderman, Dreev 3
                    3-7 Akobian, Sethuraman, Bruzon Batista, Kuzubov, Hammer 2
                    8-9 Robson, Hansen 1.5
                    10 Swiercz 1

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Fall Chess Classic 2018

                      October 14, 2018

                      Round Five

                      Round 5, Oct. 14
                      Swiercz, Dariusz – Hansen, Eric
                      A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.e3 Bg7 5.h4 h5 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.Qd2 Bxf3 8.gxf3 O-O 9.O-O-O Nc6 10.Kb1 a6 11.e4 e6 12.Bg5 Qd7 13.Bh3 Ne7 14.Rhg1 b5 15.Qf4 Nh7 16.Bh6 Qd6 17.e5 Qd8 18.Ne2 Bxh6 19.Qxh6 Kh8 20.Nf4 Rg8 21.Nd3 Rg7 22.Nc5 Ng8 23.Qf4 Qe7 24.Bf1 Nf8 25.Bd3 Nd7 26.Nxd7 Qxd7 27.Rg5 Qe7 28.Rdg1 Rc8 29.Qg3 Qf8 30.f4 Ne7 31.Qe3 Rh7 32.a3 c6 33.Qd2 c5 34.dxc5 Rxc5 35.Qa5 Qc8 36.Qb4 Kg8 37.Qd4 Rc6 38.R5g3 Kf8 39.Qb4 Qc7 40.Qd4 Ke8 41.a4 bxa4 42.Qxa4 Kf8 43.Qd4 a5 44.Rf3 Rb6 45.Kc1 Rb4 46.Qc3 Qb6 47.Qa3 a4 48.c3 Rb3 49.Qxa4 Rxb2 50.Bc2 Rb5 51.Qa8+ Kg7 52.Qe8 Qc5 53.Rfg3 Rh6 54.f5 Nxf5 55.Bxf5 exf5 56.e6 Qa3+ 57.Kd2 Rb2+ 58.Kd3 Qa6+ 59.Kd4 Qc4+ 60.Ke5 f6+ 61.Kd6 Rb6+ 62.Ke7 Qc5+ 63.Kd8 Rb8+ 64.Kd7 Rb7+ 0-1

                      Position after Black’s 54.Nxf5




                      Round 5, Oct. 14
                      Akobian, Varuzhan – Dreev, Aleksey
                      D13 QGD Slav, Exchange variation

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.cxd5 cxd5 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bf4 e6 7.e3 Be7 8.h3 Bd6 9.Bxd6 Qxd6 10.Bd3 O-O 11.O-O Bd7 12.Rc1 Rac8 13.a3 Rfd8 14.Qe2 Be8 15.Rc2 a6 16.Rfc1 Ne7 17.Ne5 Nd7 18.Nxd7 Bxd7 19.Nb1 Rxc2 20.Rxc2 Rc8 21.Rxc8+ Nxc8 22.Qc2 h6 23.Nd2 Qc6 24.Qxc6 Bxc6 25.f3 Nd6 26.Kf2 f6 27.g4 Kf7 28.h4 a5 29.e4 dxe4 30.fxe4 e5 31.dxe5 1/2-1/2

                      Round 5, Oct. 14
                      Kuzubov, Yuriy – Hammer, Jon Ludvig
                      E60 King’s Indian

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.g3 c6 5.Bg2 d5 6.Nbd2 O-O 7.O-O Bf5 8.b3 Qa5 9.Bb2 Ne4 10.e3 Nxd2 11.Nxd2 Bd3 12.Re1 Nd7 13.a3 Nf6 14.Rc1 Bf5 15.b4 Qb6 16.Nb3 Rad8 17.h3 h5 18.Qe2 g5 19.Nc5 g4 20.h4 Ne4 21.cxd5 cxd5 22.Nxe4 Bxe4 23.Bxe4 dxe4 24.Rc5 f5 25.Rec1 e6 26.b5 Rf7 27.Qc4 a6 28.a4 axb5 29.Rxb5 Qa6 30.Qb3 Rd6 31.Rc8+ Kh7 32.d5 exd5 33.Rxd5 Rfd7 34.Rxd6 Qxd6 35.Qg8+ Kh6 36.Re8 Bxb2 37.Re6+ Bf6 38.Qh8+ 1-0

                      Round 5, Oct. 14
                      Lenderman, Aleksandr – Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
                      D20 QGA

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.e4 e5 4.Nf3 exd4 5.Bxc4 Bb4+ 6.Nbd2 Nc6 7.O-O Nf6 8.e5 Nd5 9.Nb3 Nb6 10.Bb5 Bd7 11.a3 Be7 12.Qe2 O-O 13.Rd1 Re8 14.Bd3 Bf6 15.Bxh7+ Kxh7 16.Qd3+ Kg8 17.exf6 Qxf6 18.Bg5 Qd6 19.Nbxd4 Nxd4 20.Qxd4 Qg6 21.Bh4 Bc6 22.Bg3 Re4 23.Qd2 Rae8 24.Re1 Rxe1+ 25.Rxe1 Rxe1+ 26.Nxe1 Nd5 27.f3 b6 28.Qd4 Qe6 29.Qe5 Qxe5 30.Bxe5 f6 31.Bg3 Kf7 32.Nd3 Ke6 1/2-1/2

                      Round 5, Oct. 14
                      Robson, Ray – Sethuraman, S.P.
                      A28 English, Four Knights, Romanishin variation

                      1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.e3 Bb4 5.Qc2 Bxc3 6.bxc3 O-O 7.e4 d6 8.g3 Nd7 9.Nh4 Nc5 10.Bg2 a6 11.O-O b5 12.cxb5 axb5 13.Rd1 Ra4 14.d3 Be6 15.Be3 Qa8 16.d4 Nb3 17.axb3 Rxa1 18.d5 Bd7 19.dxc6 Bxc6 20.f3 g6 21.Bf1 d5 22.exd5 Bxd5 23.Bc5 Rb8 24.Rxa1 Qxa1 25.Nf5 Bxf3 26.Qd2 Qa6 27.Qh6 Qf6 28.Bd3 Re8 29.Bxb5 Rd8 30.Bd3 e4 31.Ne7+ Kh8 32.Bd4 1-0

                      Standings after Round Five

                      1-2 Lenderman, Dreev 3.5
                      3 Kuzubov 3
                      4-7 Akobian, Robson, Hansen, Bruzon Batista 2.5
                      8-9 Sethuraman, Hammer 2
                      10 Swiercz 1

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Great job defending and nice win Eric! Back in the hunt.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Tough tournament. Sethuraman has lost two in a row.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Eric has pole vaulted into a tie for second with a nice win over Sethuram (3 losses in a row! - ouch!!)

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              It is a 5 way tie for second however .... but only a half point back.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X