Tata Steel 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Tata Steel 2019

    January 13, 2019

    Round Two

    Masters

    ChessBase - It was a good day for the locals in the Tata Steel Masters, as both Dutch participants recovered from their first-round losses — Anish Giri got a third win in a row against Vladimir Kramnik and Jorden van Foreest defeated Jan-Krzysztof Duda with the black pieces after surviving a complicated time scramble.

    Round 2, Jan. 13
    Carlsen Magnus – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
    E81 King’s Indian, Kramer System Samisch

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.f3 e6 4.e4 c5 5.d5 d6 6.Nc3 Bg7 7.Nge2 exd5 8.cxd5 a6 9.a4 O-O 10.Ng3 Nbd7 11.Be2 Ne8 12.Bf4 Rb8 13.O-O c4 14.Bxc4 Qb6+ 15.Rf2 Bd4 16.Qd2 Ne5 17.Bf1 Bxf2+ 18.Qxf2 Qxf2+ 19.Kxf2 Bd7 20.Be3 f5 21.exf5 gxf5 22.Bd4 Nf6 23.Kg1 Rbc8 24.Ra3 Nc4 25.Rb3 b5 26.axb5 Nd2 27.Rb4 Nxf1 28.bxa6 Nxg3 29.hxg3 Rb8 30.Rxb8 Rxb8 31.Bxf6 Ra8 32.Nd1 1/2-1/2

    Round 2, Jan. 13
    Kramnik, Vladimir – Giri, Anish
    A28 English, Four Knights, Capablanca variation

    1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.d3 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nxc3 7.bxc3 Bc5 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O Bb6 10.a4 Re8 11.Qc2 Qf6 12.Kh1 h6 13.Ng1 Qd6 14.f4 Bxg1 15.Rxg1 exf4 16.d4 Ne7 17.Ba3 Qd8 18.Raf1 Ng6 19.e5 b6 20.Bf3 Ba6 21.Rf2 c5 22.g3 fxg3 23.Rxg3 cxd4 24.cxd4 Rc8 25.Qf5 Bc4 26.Bd6 Be6 27.Qb1 Nf4 28.d5 Nxd5 29.Qg1 Kh8 30.Rd2 Nf4 31.Rd4 Ng6 32.Be4 Rc4 33.Rxc4 Bxc4 34.Qd4 Be6 35.Bc6 Ne7 36.Be4 Nf5 37.Bxf5 Bxf5 38.Kg1 Be6 39.h4 Qd7 40.Qe4 Rc8 41.h5 Rc1+ 42.Kh2 Qd8 0-1

    ChessBase - In round two, Anish had the black pieces against his former nemesis Vladimir Kramnik — he had lost seven games in a row, not counting draws, in classical chess before beating the former World Champion twice in 2018 (first in Wijk aan Zee and then in Dortmund). The opening and early middlegame left Kramnik in a favourable position, until he played what Giri considered to be a wrong pawn move.

    Anish — and the computers — thought that this was the right time to go 19.g3, while Vlad's 19.e5 allowed Giri to offer an exchange sacrifice á la Petrosian after 19...b6 20.Bf3 Ba6. The Russian could have taken the material a couple of moves later, but instead chose to keep his bishop to protect the light squares. Coincidentally, moving his pawn to g3 three moves later was a critical misstep.

    https://en.chessbase.com/post/tata-s...s-2019-round-2

    Round 2, Jan. 13
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Radjabov, Teimour
    D76 Neo-Grunfeld

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.g3 O-O 5.Bg2 d5 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.O-O Nb6 8.Nc3 Nc6 9.e3 e5 10.d5 Na5 11.b3 e4 12.Nd4 Nxd5 13.Nxe4 b6 14.b4 Nxb4 15.Ba3 c5 16.Nxc5 bxc5 17.Bxa8 Ba6 18.Bg2 Bxf1 19.Bxf1 Nb7 20.Bxb4 Bxd4 21.exd4 cxb4 22.Rb1 Qa5 23.Qd2 b3 24.Qxa5 Nxa5 25.axb3 Rd8 26.b4 Nc6 27.b5 Nxd4 28.Ra1 Rd7 29.Kg2 Rb7 30.Ra2 Nxb5 31.Bxb5 Rxb5 32.Rxa7 Kg7 1/2-1/2

    Round 2, Jan. 13
    Rapport, Richard – Shankland, Samuel
    A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

    1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.O-O e5 5.d3 Nc6 6.e4 dxe4 7.dxe4 Qxd1 8.Rxd1 Bg4 9.c3 Nf6 10.h3 Bd7 11.Re1 O-O-O 12.Na3 Ne8 13.c4 Bf8 14.Nc2 Be6 15.b3 Nb4 16.Nxb4 Bxb4 17.Rf1 f6 18.Be3 Ng7 19.c5 Rd3 20.Ne1 Rd7 21.c6 bxc6 22.Bxa7 Kb7 23.Be3 Ra8 24.Nf3 Bf7 25.Rfc1 Ne6 26.Bf1 Nd4 27.Kg2 c5 28.Bc4 Ba3 29.Rd1 Bxc4 30.bxc4 Kc6 31.Nh2 Rd6 32.Bh6 Kd7 33.Ng4 Ke6 34.Rab1 Bb4 35.Ne3 c6 36.a3 Rxa3 37.Ra1 Nb3 38.Rxa3 Bxa3 39.Rxd6+ Kxd6 40.Nc2 Bb2 41.Kf1 g5 42.Bf8+ Ke6 43.Ke2 Bd4 44.Ne1 Na5 45.Nd3 Nb7 46.f4 gxf4 47.gxf4 Kf7 48.Bh6 Nd6 49.fxe5 fxe5 50.Be3 Nxc4 51.Bf2 Ke7 52.Nxc5 Bxf2 53.Kxf2 Nb6 54.Kf3 Nd7 55.Nb7 c5 56.Ke3 Kf6 57.Nd6 Kg5 58.Kf3 Nb6 59.Nf7+ Kf6 60.Nh6 Nd7 61.Nf5 Kg5 62.Nd6 Nb6 63.Nf7+ Kf6 64.Nh6 Ke6 65.Nf5 c4 66.Ke2 Kd7 67.Nh6 Kc6 68.Nf7 Nd7 69.Kd2 Kc5 70.Kc3 Nf6 71.Nxe5 Nxe4+ 72.Kc2 Kd4 73.Nd7 Ke3 74.Nf8 h5 75.Ng6 Kf2 76.h4 Kg3 77.Kb2 Kg4 78.Kc2 Nd6 79.Kc3 Nf5 80.Ne5+ Kxh4 81.Kxc4 Kg3 82.Ng6 Kf3 83.Kd3 Ne7 84.Ne5+ Kg2 85.Nf7 h4 86.Ng5 Ng8 87.Ke3 Kg3 88.Ne4+ Kg2 89.Ng5 Kg3 90.Ne4+ Kh2 91.Kf2 Nh6 92.Ng5 Ng4+ 93.Kf3 Ne5+ 94.Ke4 Kg2 1/2-1/2

    Round 2, Jan. 13
    Ding, Liren – Vidit, Santosh, Gujrathi
    A36 English, ultra-symmetrical variation

    1.c4 c5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.Nc3 Nc6 5.b3 e6 6.Ba3 d6 7.e3 Nge7 8.Nge2 O-O 9.O-O Qa5 10.Bb2 d5 11.cxd5 exd5 12.Nf4 Rd8 13.Qc1 d4 14.Na4 c4 15.Re1 dxe3 16.dxe3 Ne5 17.Bc3 Qb5 18.Qa3 N7c6 19.bxc4 Nxc4 20.Qb3 Qxb3 21.axb3 Bxc3 22.Nxc3 Nd2 23.Ncd5 Nxb3 24.Ra3 Nba5 25.Rea1 Nc4 26.Rc3 N4e5 27.Nc7 Rb8 28.Nfd5 Kg7 29.f4 Ng4 30.e4 Nf6 31.Kf2 Ng4+ 32.Kg1 Nf6 33.Kf2 Ng4+ 1/2-1/2

    Round 2, Jan. 13
    Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Van Foreest, Jorden
    B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange variation

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.Bf4 Nc6 5.c3 Nf6 6.Nd2 Bg4 7.Qb3 Qc8 8.Ngf3 e6 9.Bd3 Bh5 10.O-O Bg6 11.Bxg6 hxg6 12.Rae1 Be7 13.g3 O-O 14.Ne5 Nxe5 15.dxe5 Nd7 16.h4 Nc5 17.Qc2 Qc6 18.Re3 Qa6 19.Qb1 Rac8 20.Kg2 b5 21.Bg5 Qb7 22.Bxe7 Qxe7 23.Rh1 a5 24.Qd1 b4 25.Qg4 bxc3 26.bxc3 Rb8 27.h5 g5 28.h6 g6 29.Nf3 Ne4 30.Re2 Nxc3 31.Rc2 Ne4 32.Nd4 Rbc8 33.Nc6 Qa3 34.Rhc1 Kh7 35.Qe2 g4 36.Qxg4 Rc7 37.Qf4 Rfc8 38.g4 g5 39.Qh2 Nd2 40.Rc3 Qa4 41.Qh5 Qe4+ 42.Kh3 d4 43.Rg3 Qf4 44.Rd1 Ne4 45.Rxd4 Nxg3 46.fxg3 Qf1+ 47.Kh2 Rxc6 48.Qxg5 Rc2+ 49.Rd2 Rxd2+ 50.Qxd2 Rc1 0-1

    Comment


    • #17
      Tata Steel 2019

      January 13, 2019

      Round Two

      Challengers

      Round 2, Jan. 13
      Kovalev, Vladislav – Praggnanandhaa, R.
      B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.Bxc6 bxc6 5.d4 cxd4 6.Qxd4 f6 7.O-O d6 8.c4 c5 9.Qd3 Bg7 10.Nc3 Nh6 11.Nh4 Rb8 12.b3 O-O 13.Re1 Nf7 14.f4 f5 15.exf5 gxf5 16.Bb2 e6 17.Nf3 Re8 18.Re3 Bb7 19.Rae1 Be4 20.Qd2 d5 21.Na4 d4 22.Rxe4 fxe4 23.Rxe4 e5 24.Nxc5 Qc8 25.Nd3 Qf5 26.Qe2 Nd6 27.Rxe5 Bxe5 28.fxe5 Qe4 29.Kf2 a5 30.Nxd4 Qxe2+ 31.Nxe2 Nf5 32.Nef4 Rec8 33.g4 Ne7 34.Ba3 Rb7 35.Nc5 Rbc7 36.Nfe6 Rc6 37.Ke3 h6 38.Kd4 Ng6 39.Kd5 Kf7 40.Nd8+ Rxd8+ 41.Kxc6 Nxe5+ 42.Kb5 Nxg4 43.Nb7 Rd2 44.h3 Nf2 45.Bc1 Rxa2 46.Bxh6 Nxh3 47.Nxa5 Nf2 48.b4 Nd3 49.Nc6 Ke8 50.Be3 Kd7 51.Bb6 Nf4 52.Ba5 Kc8 53.Ne7+ Kd7 54.Nc6 Kc8 55.c5 Nd5 56.Ne5 Rh2 57.Kc6 Ne7+ 58.Kd6 Nf5+ 59.Kd5 Rh6 60.Nf7 Rf6 61.Ne5 Ne7+ 62.Kc4 Rf5 63.Nd3 Nc6 64.Bb6 Rh5 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, Jan. 13
      Bareev, Evgeny – Chigaev, Maksim
      A45 Trompovsky Attack

      1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 g6 3.Bxf6 exf6 4.e3 d5 5.c4 dxc4 6.Bxc4 Bd6 7.Nf3 Qe7 8.O-O O-O 9.Nbd2 Nd7 10.Re1 c6 11.Rc1 Rd8 12.h3 Nb6 13.Bb3 Kg7 14.e4 Bf4 15.Rc3 Bd7 16.a3 Rac8 17.Qc2 Qf8 18.Ba2 f5 19.Ne5 c5 20.Ndf3 cxd4 21.Rxc8 Rxc8 22.Qd3 Qc5 23.Nxd7 Nxd7 24.exf5 Ne5 25.f6+ Kh6 26.Qe4 Nxf3+ 27.Qxf3 Qe5 28.Rd1 Qxf6 29.Qxb7 Rb8 30.Qxa7 Rxb2 31.Qxf7 Qxf7 32.Bxf7 Bd6 33.a4 d3 34.Bc4 Bc5 35.Rxd3 Rxf2 36.Kh2 Rf4 37.Bb5 Rd4 38.Rc3 Bd6+ 39.Kg1 Rd2 40.Kf1 Ra2 41.Bc6 Kg5 42.Rd3 Be5 43.Ke1 Kf6 44.Kd1 h5 45.Kc1 g5 46.Rb3 Ke7 47.Kb1 Ra1+ 48.Kc2 Kd6 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, Jan. 13
      Maghsoodloo, Parham – Paehtz, Elisabeth
      A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Yugoslav variation

      1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 c6 4.O-O Bg4 5.h3 Bh5 6.d3 Nbd7 7.Qe1 e5 8.e4 dxe4 9.dxe4 Bc5 10.a4 a5 11.Nbd2 O-O 12.Nc4 Qc7 13.Bd2 b6 14.Nh4 Rfe8 15.Kh2 Qa7 16.f3 Bf8 17.Bc3 Qc7 18.b3 Rac8 19.Rf2 Nd5 20.Bb2 Nb4 21.Bf1 Nc5 22.Rd1 f6 23.Bc1 Rcd8 24.Rxd8 Rxd8 25.Be3 Bf7 26.Rd2 g6 27.Qd1 Rxd2+ 28.Qxd2 Be7 29.Ng2 Be6 30.Ne1 Nba6 31.Nb2 Nb8 32.Bc4 Bxc4 33.Nxc4 Nbd7 34.Kg2 Kg7 35.h4 Ne6 36.Nd3 Kf7 37.h5 Bd8 38.Nf2 Be7 39.Ng4 Bb4 40.Qd3 Bf8 41.Nxb6 Ndc5 42.Bxc5 Nxc5 43.Qc4+ Ne6 44.hxg6+ hxg6 45.Qa6 f5 46.Nf2 Bb4 47.Nc4 Kf6 48.Qa8 Nd8 49.g4 Bc3 50.exf5 gxf5 51.Ne3 Bd4 52.Nxf5 Bxf2 53.Kxf2 e4 54.Nd4 Qb6 55.c3 c5 56.g5+ 1-0

      Round 2, Jan. 13
      Keymer, Vincent – Kuipers, Stefan
      D12 QGD Slav

      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Be4 7.f3 Bg6 8.Qb3 Qc7 9.Bd2 Be7 10.cxd5 cxd5 11.O-O-O Nc6 12.Nxg6 hxg6 13.Kb1 a6 14.Rc1 Kf8 15.Na4 Nd7 16.Ba5 Qb8 17.Be1 Bd6 18.Bf2 Na5 19.Qc3 Qd8 20.e4 dxe4 21.fxe4 b5 22.e5 Be7 23.Nc5 Nxc5 24.dxc5 Nc6 25.Bd3 Qc7 26.Be4 Rd8 27.Rhf1 Kg8 28.Rfd1 Rxd1 29.Rxd1 b4 30.Qc4 Nxe5 31.Qxb4 Kh7 32.Qb7 Rc8 33.c6 f5 34.Bb6 1-0

      Peter Leko mentioned that he was tutoring Vincent Keymer at the Grenke Open. That was in April of last year:

      https://forum.chesstalk.com/forum/ch...he-grenke-open

      ChessBase just announced that in the poll of its readers that Keymer has just won the Best Newcomer of 2018 award!

      https://en.chessbase.com/post/best-o...layer-newcomer

      Round 2, Jan. 13
      Saduakassova, Dinara – Van Foreest, Lucas
      E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 O-O 5.Nf3 d5 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Bg5 h6 8.Bh4 c5 9.dxc5 g5 10.Bg3 Ne4 11.e3 Nd7 12.Bd6 Qa5 13.Bd3 Nxc3 14.O-O Re8 15.bxc3 Bxc5 16.Bg3 Nf6 17.Rab1 b6 18.Be5 Ng4 19.Bd4 Bxd4 20.exd4 Be6 21.Qd2 Rac8 22.Rbc1 Kf8 23.h4 f6 24.Bg6 Re7 25.Rfe1 Qa3 26.Qc2 Kg7 27.Bh5 Qd6 28.Qg6+ Kf8 29.Bxg4 Bxg4 30.Qxh6+ Kg8 31.Rxe7 Qxe7 32.Re1 Qg7 33.Qxg7+ Kxg7 34.Nh2 Bf5 35.hxg5 fxg5 36.Re5 Kf6 37.Re3 Rc4 38.Nf1 Ra4 39.Re2 Bd3 40.Rb2 Bc4 41.Ne3 Bxa2 42.Kf1 Bc4+ 43.Ke1 Ke6 44.Kd2 Ra5 45.Nc2 Kf5 46.Ke3 Kg4 47.Nb4 Ra1 48.Nc6 Kh4 49.Ne5 Re1+ 50.Kd2 Re2+ 51.Kc1 Re1+ 52.Kd2 Re2+ 53.Kc1 Re1+ 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, Jan. 13
      Korobov, Anton – Glendura, Benjamin
      D85 Grunfeld, Exchange variation

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Bd2 Bg7 6.e4 Nxc3 7.Bxc3 O-O 8.Qd2 Nc6 9.d5 Ne5 10.f4 Ng4 11.Nf3 Bxc3 12.bxc3 e6 13.c4 exd5 14.cxd5 Nf6 15.Bd3 Qe7 16.O-O Nxe4 17.Bxe4 Qxe4 18.Rfe1 Qf5 19.Rac1 Qf6 20.Qd4 Qxd4+ 21.Nxd4 c6 22.dxc6 bxc6 23.Nxc6 Be6 24.a4 Kg7 25.Nd4 Bd5 26.Rc7 Rfc8 27.Rd7 Rd8 28.Ree7 a6 29.g4 Rac8 30.Kf2 Rxd7 31.Rxd7 Bc6 32.Rd6 Bxa4 33.Rxa6 Bd7 34.h3 1/2-1/2

      Round 2, Jan. 13
      L’Ami, Erwin – Esipenko, Andrey
      C88 Ruy Lopez, Closed

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.d3 d6 9.a3 Bg4 10.Be3 d5 11.h3 Bxf3 12.Qxf3 dxe4 13.dxe4 Nd4 14.Bxd4 Qxd4 15.Nc3 c6 16.Red1 Qb6 17.a4 Rad8 18.axb5 axb5 19.Qf5 Qc7 20.Ne2 g6 21.Qf3 Rxd1+ 22.Rxd1 Kg7 23.Ng3 Bc5 24.c3 Qe7 25.Qe2 Bb6 26.Rd2 Ra8 27.Nf1 Ra1 28.g3 h5 29.Kg2 h4 30.Rd3 Ra7 31.Rf3 Qd8 32.Rd3 Qe7 33.Rf3 Rd7 34.Rd3 Rxd3 35.Qxd3 Nd7 36.Qf3 Nc5 37.Bc2 hxg3 38.fxg3 Qe6 39.Ne3 Qa2 40.Nd1 b4 41.cxb4 Qc4 42.Ne3 Qxb4 43.Ng4 Qd2+ 44.Qf2 Qd6 45.Qe3 Nd7 46.Qh6+ Kg8 47.Bb3 Nc5 48.Bc4 Nxe4 49.Nxe5 Qxe5 50.Qxg6+ Kh8 51.Qh6+ Kg8 52.Qg6+ 1/2-1/2

      For the record:

      Maksim Chigaev b. 1996
      Vincent Keymer b. 2004
      Andrey Esipenko b. 2002
      Benjamin Glendura b. 1999
      Dinara Saduakassova b. 1996
      Lucas Van Foreest b. 2001
      Stefan Kuipers b. 1990
      Parham Maghsoodloo b. 2000

      Comment


      • #18
        Tata Steel 2019

        January 14, 2019

        Round Three

        Challengers

        Lucas Van Foreest vs Evgeny Bareev saw Evgeny playing 20…..Qe7? and Lucas playing all the computer moves:

        Round 3, Jan. 14
        Van Foreest, Lucas – Bareev, Evgeny
        B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange, Rubinstein variation

        1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.c3 Nf6 6.Bf4 Bg4 7.Qb3 Qd7 8.Nd2 e6 9.Ngf3 Bd6 10.Bxd6 Qxd6 11.O-O O-O 12.Rfe1 Qc7 13.Ne5 Bh5 14.f4 Bg6 15.Bxg6 hxg6 16.Re3 Rfc8 17.Qd1 b5 18.Qe1 b4 19.Rh3 bxc3 20.bxc3 Qe7 21.Nxc6 Rxc6 22.Qh4 Kf8 23.Qh8+ Ng8 24.Rh7 f6 25.Nf3 Rxc3 26.Ne5 fxe5 27.fxe5 Rf3 28.gxf3 Rb8 29.f4 Qc7 30.f5 exf5 31.Re1 Rb7 32.Rh3 Qa5 33.Qh4 Ne7 34.e6 Qd2 35.Rb3 1-0



        

        Position after 20…Qe7
        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 14th January, 2019, 12:07 PM.

        Comment


        • #19
          Sadly, very nice game by Lucas Van Foreest. It looked like Evgeny fell into a lot of home prep.

          Comment


          • #20
            Tata Steel 2019

            January 14, 2019

            Round Three

            Challengers

            Round 3, Jan. 14
            Esipenko, Andrey – Keymer, Vincent
            B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
            
            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Nb3 e6 7.g4 b5 8.Bg2 Bb7 9.g5 Nfd7 10.f4 Be7 11.h4 Nc6 12.Be3 Nb6 13.Qe2 Nc4 14.O-O-O Qc7 15.Kb1 Rc8 16.Bc1 Nb6 17.Qd3 O-O 18.Qh3 Rfe8 19.h5 Na4 20.a3 Na5 21.Nxa5 Qxa5 22.Nxa4 bxa4 23.g6 Qc7 24.c3 Bf8 25.Rhf1 h6 26.f5 exf5 27.exf5 f6 28.Rd4 Bc6 29.Bxc6 Qxc6 30.Qd3 Re5 31.Bf4 Rb5 32.Bxd6 Qg2 33.Bb4 Rcb8 34.Rd1 a5 35.Qc4+ Kh8 36.Qxb5 Rxb5 37.Rd8 Qe4+ 38.Ka1 1-0

            Round 3, Jan. 14
            Kuipers, Stefan – Maghsoodloo, Parham
            B62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Keres variation

            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd3 Bd7 8.O-O-O a6 9.Be2 h6 10.Bh4 Be7 11.f4 Rc8 12.Nxc6 Bxc6 13.f5 O-O 14.fxe6 fxe6 15.Bf3 Qa5 16.Kb1 Be8 17.Bg3 e5 18.Nd5 Nxd5 19.exd5 Bb5 20.Qg6 Rf6 21.Qe4 Be8 22.Qg4 Qc7 23.Be4 Qd7 24.Qe2 Bg6 25.Rhf1 Bxe4 26.Qxe4 b5 27.b3 a5 28.Bh4 Rff8 29.Bxe7 Qxe7 30.Rf5 Rxf5 31.Qxf5 Qf8 32.Qxf8+ Kxf8 33.Rd3 b4 34.c4 bxc3 35.Kc2 Rc5 36.a3 Ke7 37.b4 axb4 38.axb4 Rc4 39.Rxc3 Rxc3+ 40.Kxc3 Kd7 41.h4 h5 0-1

            Round 3, Jan. 14
            Glendura, Benjamin – Saduakassova, Dinara
            C42 Petrov’s Defence

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Bd3 d5 6.O-O Be7 7.Re1 Nd6 8.Nc3 c6 9.Qe2 Nd7 10.b4 Nf8 11.b5 Bg4 12.bxc6 bxc6 13.Qe3 Bxf3 14.Qxf3 Ne6 15.Qh5 g6 16.Qg4 O-O 17.Ba3 Nc8 18.Bxe7 Nxe7 19.h4 Nc5 20.Re5 Qd6 21.Rae1 Ne4 22.Qf4 Nxc3 23.dxc3 f6 24.R5e4 Qxf4 25.Rxf4 Kf7 26.c4 Rfe8 27.h5 Rad8 28.c5 Rb8 29.g4 gxh5 30.gxh5 Rg8+ 31.Kh2 Rg5 32.Rh4 Nf5 33.Rh3 Rb4 34.Rg1 Ke6 35.Rxg5 fxg5 36.Rf3 Rh4+ 37.Kg2 Ng7 38.Re3+ Kf6 39.Rf3+ Ke6 40.Re3+ Kf6 41.Rf3+ 1/2-1/2

            Round 3, Jan. 14
            Chigaev, Maksim – Kovalev, Vladislav
            C53 Giuoco Piano

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 a6 6.Bb3 Ba7 7.h3 h6 8.Nbd2 d6 9.Nf1 Be6 10.Ng3 Qd7 11.Qe2 Bxb3 12.axb3 Ne7 13.O-O Ng6 14.Nf5 O-O 15.Nh2 Qe6 16.b4 Ne7 17.Ng3 Ng6 18.Nf5 Ne7 19.Ng3 Ng6 20.Nf5 Ne7 1/2-1/2

            Van Foreest, Lucas – Bareev, Evgeny posted earlier on this thread

            Round 3, Jan. 14
            Praggnanandhaa, R. – L’Ami, Erwin
            C11 French, Burn variation

            1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Be7 6.Bxf6 gxf6 7.Nf3 f5 8.Nc3 a6 9.g3 b5 10.Bg2 Bb7 11.O-O c5 12.d5 b4 13.dxe6 bxc3 14.exf7+ Kf8 15.Qc1 Kg7 16.bxc3 Nd7 17.Qf4 Be4 18.Rfd1 Ra7 19.h4 Bf6 20.Ng5 Bxg5 21.hxg5 Bxg2 22.Kxg2 Qe7 23.Qxf5 Qxf7 24.Qxf7+ Kxf7 25.Rd6 Re8 26.Rad1 Nf8 27.R1d5 Re2 28.Rxc5 Rxc2 29.Ra5 Rxc3 30.Rdxa6 Rxa6 31.Rxa6 Rc2 32.Rf6+ Ke7 33.Ra6 Kf7 34.Rf6+ Ke7 35.Ra6 1/2-1/2

            Round 3, Jan. 14
            Paehtz, Elisabeth – Korobov, Anton
            A62 Benoni, Fianchetto variation

            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 c5 4.d5 exd5 5.cxd5 g6 6.Bg2 Bg7 7.Nc3 O-O 8.Nf3 d6 9.O-O a6 10.a4 Nbd7 11.Bf4 Qe7 12.Rb1 Re8 13.Qc1 Qf8 14.Re1 h6 15.Qc2 Rb8 16.b4 c4 17.h3 Nh5 18.Bd2 b5 19.axb5 axb5 20.g4 Nhf6 21.e4 Ne5 22.Nxe5 dxe5 23.f4 Qd6 24.f5 Bd7 25.Be3 Ra8 26.Bc5 Qb8 27.Ra1 Qb7 28.Qd2 Rxa1 29.Rxa1 Ra8 30.Rxa8+ Qxa8 31.Qa2 Qxa2 32.Nxa2 gxf5 33.gxf5 Nh5 34.Bf1 Bf6 35.Bd6 Nf4 36.Kh2 h5 37.Kg3 Bg7 38.Nc3 f6 39.h4 Bh6 40.Bc5 Kf7 1/2-1/2

            Standing after Round Three

            1-6 Korobov, Esipenko, l’Ami, Van Foreest, L., Chigaev, Maghsoodloo 2
            7-10 Kovalev, Gledura, Bareev, Keymer 1.5
            11-13 Saduakassova, Praggnananadhaa, Paehtz 1
            14 Kuipers 0

            Comment


            • #21
              Tata Steel 2019

              January 14, 2019

              Round Three

              Masters

              Round 3, Jan. 14
              Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Carlsen, Magnus
              E64 King’s Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System

              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.c4 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.Nc3 c5 6.d4 d6 7.dxc5 dxc5 8.Qxd8 Rxd8 9.Ne5 Ne8 10.Nd3 Nd6 11.Bf4 Na6 12.Rc1 Bf5 13.O-O Bxd3 14.exd3 Nb4 15.Rfd1 Rac8 16.a3 Nc6 17.Bxd6 Rxd6 18.Ne4 Re6 19.Nxc5 Re2 20.b4 b6 21.Bxc6 Rxc6 22.Nb3 Ra2 23.d4 Rxa3 24.d5 Rc7 25.Nd4 Bxd4 26.Rxd4 Ra4 27.c5 bxc5 28.Rdc4 Rd7 29.bxc5 Rxc4 30.Rxc4 Rxd5 31.c6 Rd8 32.Ra4 Ra8 33.c7 Rc8 34.Rxa7 Kf8 35.g4 f6 36.Kg2 Ke8 37.Ra3 Rxc7 38.Ra8+ Kf7 39.Rh8 Kg7 40.Re8 h6 41.Kg3 Ra7 42.Kg2 h5 43.gxh5 gxh5 44.h4 e5 45.Rb8 Ra4 46.Kg3 Ra3+ 47.Kg2 Kg6 48.f3 Rd3 49.Rb6 Kf5 50.Ra6 Rd8 51.Kg3 Rg8+ 52.Kf2 Re8 53.Kg3 Rd8 54.Kg2 Re8 55.Kg3 Re6 56.Ra8 Rd6 57.Rh8 Kg6 58.Rg8+ Kh7 59.Re8 Kg7 60.Re7+ Kg6 61.Kh3 Kf5 62.Kg3 Rd3 63.Re8 Rc3 64.Re7 Re3 65.Rh7 Kg6 66.Re7 Rd3 67.Kf2 Kf5 68.Kg3 Rb3 69.Re8 Ra3 70.Re7 Rd3 71.Re8 Rd7 72.Ra8 Rg7+ 73.Kf2 Re7 74.Kg3 Rb7 75.Rc8 Rb1 76.Rc6 Rg1+ 77.Kf2 Rg8 78.Ra6 Rb8 79.Kg3 Kg6 80.Kg2 Rb2+ 81.Kg3 Rd2 82.Kh3 Kf7 83.Ra7+ Ke6 84.Ra6+ Rd6 85.Ra8 Rd3 86.Kg2 Kf5 87.Ra6 Rd4 88.Kg3 Rb4 89.Ra8 e4 90.fxe4+ Rxe4 91.Rh8 Kg6 92.Rg8+ Kh7 93.Ra8 Rb4 94.Rc8 Rg4+ 95.Kh3 Rg8 96.Rc1 Ra8 97.Rg1 Rg8 98.Ra1 Kg6 99.Ra5 Rb8 100.Kg3 Rb3+ 101.Kg2 Re3 102.Rb5 Re5 103.Rb8 Kf5 104.Kf3 Ra5 105.Rb3 Ra4 106.Rb5+ Kg6 107.Kg3 Rg4+ 108.Kh3 Re4 109.Kg3 Rg4+ 110.Kh3 Rg1 111.Kh2 Re1 112.Kg3 Re5 113.Rb3 Kf5 114.Kf3 Ra5 115.Rc3 Ra4 116.Rc5+ Kg6 117.Kg3 Rg4+ 118.Kh3 Re4 119.Kg3 f5 120.Rc6+ Kg7 121.Rc7+ Kf6 122.Rc6+ Re6 123.Rc4 Ke5 124.Rc5+ Ke4 125.Rc4+ Ke3 126.Rc3+ Kd4 127.Rc8 Re4 128.Ra8 Rg4+ 129.Kf3 Ke5 130.Ra5+ Kf6 131.Ra6+ 1/2-1/2

              Final position

              

              - Vidit is being tortured cause he works as a second for Giri ...

              (Nick Faulks on the EC Forum) - Computers are unreliable for this sort of ending btw, as they frequently give a "plus" to the pawn up player where none really exists.

              Of course, they do, because they are not addressing the question to which you wish to know the answer. If they are a solid pawn up, they will assess the position as +1 because they have an extra pawn. They will demonstrate a long and meaningless line, at the end of which they still have an extra pawn, validating their +1.

              This is where AlphaZero is so good. It asks the question to which we do wish to know the answer - if I (AZ) were playing this position against myself, what would be the expectation of the outcome? I am confident that Carlsen's position would have been flatlining at 50% for a very long time.

              Round 3, Jan. 14
              Van Foreest, Jorden – Ding, Liren
              C54 Giuoco Piano

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 d6 6.O-O O-O 7.Re1 a5 8.Bg5 h6 9.Bh4 g5 10.Bg3 Nh7 11.d4 Bb6 12.dxe5 h5 13.h4 Bg4 14.Nbd2 Nxe5 15.Be2 Nxf3+ 16.Nxf3 Bxf3 17.Bxf3 gxh4 18.Bh2 h3 19.e5 Qh4 20.Qd2 dxe5 21.Rxe5 Rad8 22.Qe2 Ng5 23.Bxb7 f6 24.Re7 Rf7 25.Rxf7 Kxf7 26.Re1 Kg6 27.Qc2+ f5 28.Qe2 hxg2 29.Bxg2 Qg4 30.Kf1 h4 31.b3 Qxe2+ 32.Kxe2 Re8+ 33.Kf1 Rxe1+ 34.Kxe1 h3 35.Bd5 Ne4 36.Bxe4 fxe4 37.Ke2 Kf5 38.f3 c6 39.b4 a4 40.c4 Bd4 41.fxe4+ Kxe4 42.Kf1 Kd3 43.b5 cxb5 44.cxb5 Kc4 45.Ke2 Kxb5 46.Kf3 Kb4 47.Kg4 Ka3 48.Kxh3 Kxa2 49.Bd6 Kb3 50.Kg2 Bc3 0-1

              Round 3, Jan. 14
              Giri, Anish – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
              D97 Grunfeld, Russian, Byrne (Simagin) variation

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 dxc4 6.Qxc4 O-O 7.e4 Nc6 8.Be2 e5 9.d5 Nd4 10.Nxd4 exd4 11.Qxd4 c6 12.Qc4 b5 13.Qxc6 Bd7 14.Qd6 Re8 15.Bg5 Rb8 16.a3 a5 17.O-O b4 18.axb4 axb4 19.Nd1 Nxe4 20.Bxd8 Nxd6 21.Bc7 Rb7 22.Bxd6 Rxe2 23.Ra8+ Re8 24.Rxe8+ Bxe8 25.Re1 Bd7 26.Re4 Ba4 27.b3 f5 28.Rxb4 Rxb4 29.Bxb4 Bxb3 30.Nc3 Bxc3 31.Bxc3 Bxd5 1/2-1/2

              Round 3, Jan. 14
              Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kramnik, Vladimir
              C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Bf6 10.Re1 Re8 11.c3 Rxe1 12.Qxe1 Ne8 13.d5 b6 14.Bf4 Bb7 15.Qd2 h6 16.c4 c6 17.Nc3 cxd5 18.cxd5 d6 19.Re1 Nc7 20.Bc4 Bxc3 21.bxc3 Qf6 22.h3 Rc8 23.Re4 b5 24.Bb3 a5 25.a3 Qf5 26.Rd4 Qb1+ 27.Bd1 b4 28.cxb4 Nb5 29.Qd3 Qa1 30.Re4 Bxd5 31.Re1 Bc4 32.Qf5 Rf8 33.Kh2 g6 34.Qe4 d5 35.Qe7 axb4 36.Be5 1-0
              • Kramnik is so out of shape
              • sad to watch a legend being smashed once and again
              • nepo is a beast in this tournament. he is 2774 elo live rating
              Round 3, Jan. 14
              Shankland, Samuel – Anand, Vishy
              D37 QGD, Hastings variation

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bf4 O-O 6.e3 b6 7.Bd3 dxc4 8.Bxc4 Ba6 9.Bxa6 Nxa6 10.Qa4 Qc8 11.O-O c5 12.Rac1 Qb7 13.a3 Rfc8 14.Nb5 Nb8 15.dxc5 bxc5 16.Ne5 Nbd7 17.Nxd7 Qxd7 18.Rfd1 Qc6 19.Bd6 Qb7 20.Be5 Nd5 21.Qg4 g6 22.e4 Qxb5 23.exd5 exd5 24.Rxd5 Rd8 25.Rcd1 Rxd5 26.Rxd5 Qc6 27.Qd1 Re8 28.Bc3 Bf6 29.Rd6 Qxd6 30.Qxd6 Rd8 31.Qa6 Rd1+ 32.Qf1 Rxf1+ 33.Kxf1 Bxc3 34.bxc3 Kf8 35.Ke2 1/2-1/2

              - shankland wasted his youth getting college degree while others studied chess
              - college degree is a waste of youth????
              - now he is already 27, too old to challenge elite
              - now it’s a draw
              - sam should have gone to europe like fabi instead he got econ degree like ken rogoff
              - better being a chess champion than a dull econ

              Round 3, Jan. 14
              Radjabov, Teimour – Rapport, Richard
              B48 Siciian, Taimanov variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 b5 8.O-O-O Nxd4 9.Bxd4 Bb7 10.f3 Nf6 11.Qg5 Rc8 12.Bd3 h6 13.Qg3 Qxg3 14.hxg3 Bc5 15.Ne2 Bxd4 16.Nxd4 Ke7 17.Kd2 Rc7 18.c3 Rb8 19.Ra1 Bc8 20.b4 d6 21.a4 e5 22.Ne2 Bd7 23.axb5 Bxb5 24.Rhc1 Bxd3 25.Kxd3 d5 26.exd5 Nxd5 27.Kd2 Rd8 28.Ke1 Rdc8 29.Rxa6 Nxb4 30.cxb4 Rxc1+ 31.Nxc1 Rxc1+ 32.Kf2 1/2-1/2

              Round 3, Jan. 14
              Fedoseev, Vladimir – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
              E03 Catalan, open

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 dxc4 5.Qa4+ Nbd7 6.Qxc4 c5 7.dxc5 Bxc5 8.Nc3 a6 9.Qb3 Ra7 10.Na4 Qa5+ 11.Kf1 b6 12.Nxc5 Nxc5 13.Qc2 O-O 14.Nf3 Bb7 15.Bd2 Qb5 16.Nd4 Qd7 17.Bxb7 Rxb7 18.Nf3 Nce4 19.Rc1 Qd5 20.Bb4 Re8 21.Kg2 Qb5 22.Ba3 h5 23.Rhf1 Rd7 24.e3 h4 25.Nxh4 Rd2 26.Qc4 Qxc4 27.Rxc4 b5 28.Rd4 Rc2 29.Bb4 e5 30.Rd3 Rxb2 31.a3 Ng4 32.Be1 Rc8 33.Nf5 Rcc2 34.Rd8+ Kh7 35.Kh3 Ngxf2+ 36.Kh4 0-1

              Standing after Round Three

              1 Nepomniachtchi 2.5
              2-3 Ding Liren, Anand 2
              4-11 Mamedyarov, Shankland, Vidit, Rapport, Radjabov, Carlsen, Duda, Giri 1.5
              12-13 Fedoseev, Van Foreest, J. 1
              14 Kramnik 0.5

              Comment


              • #22
                Tata Steel 2019

                January 15, 2019

                Round Four

                Masters

                Round 4, Jan. 15
                Carlsen, Magnus – Kramnik, Vladimir
                C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 d5 6.Nbd2 dxe4 7.dxe4 O-O 8.O-O Qe7 9.b4 Bd6 10.a3 a5 11.Rb1 axb4 12.axb4 Be6 13.Re1 Rfd8 14.Qc2 h6 15.Bf1 Ra2 16.Bb2 Qe8 17.Nc4 b5 18.Ne3 Ne7 19.Ra1 Rda8 20.Rxa2 Rxa2 21.Ra1 Rxa1 22.Bxa1 Qa8 23.Bb2 Qxe4 24.Qxe4 Nxe4 25.Bxb5 f5 26.Bd3 Nf6 27.Bf1 g5 28.Nc4 Bxc4 29.Bxc4+ Kg7 30.Nd2 e4 31.Bb3 c6 32.h3 h5 33.Kf1 Kg6 34.Nc4 Bc7 35.Na5 Nd7 36.Ba4 Nb6 37.Bxc6 Nxc6 38.Nxc6 Nc4 39.Bc1 f4 40.f3 exf3 41.gxf3 g4 42.Kg2 Kg5 43.b5 g3 44.Nb4 Ne3+ 45.Bxe3 fxe3 46.Nd3 e2 47.f4+ Bxf4 48.b6 Kf5 49.Kf3 g2 50.Kxg2 Ke4 51.Ne1 Ke3 52.b7 h4 53.c4 Bg3 54.c5 Kd2 55.Nf3+ Kd1 56.c6 Kc1 1/2-1/2

                Round 4, Jan. 15
                Rapport, Richard – Giri, Anish
                D00 Queen’s Pawn, Chigorin variation

                1.d4 d5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Bf4 e6 4.Nb5 Na6 5.e3 Be7 6.Nf3 O-O 7.Bd3 c6 8.Nc3 Nb4 9.h3 Nxd3+ 10.cxd3 b6 11.O-O Bb7 12.Qb3 Nd7 13.Rfe1 Rc8 14.Rac1 h6 15.Bg3 a5 16.Na4 Ba6 17.Ne5 Nxe5 18.Bxe5 Bb5 19.Re2 Re8 20.Rec2 Bf8 21.Nxb6 Qxb6 22.a4 Ra8 23.g4 Qd8 24.axb5 a4 25.Qc3 cxb5 26.Qc6 b4 27.Bc7 Qg5 28.f4 Qg6 29.e4 h5 30.g5 h4 31.Kf2 a3 32.b3 Rec8 33.Qb7 dxe4 34.dxe4 f6 35.Be5 Rxc2+ 36.Rxc2 Re8 37.gxf6 gxf6 38.Kf1 Re7 39.Qc6 Rg7 40.Qxe6+ Kh7 0-1

                Round 4, Jan. 15
                Ding, Liren – Fedoseev, Vladimir
                D35 QGD, Exchange (Tartakower System)

                1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 Nf6 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bg5 c6 6.e3 Be7 7.Bd3 Nbd7 8.Nge2 Nf8 9.O-O Ne6 10.Bh4 g6 11.b4 a6 12.Na4 O-O 13.Nc5 Ng7 14.Rc1 Nfe8 15.Bxe7 Qxe7 16.a4 Nd6 17.b5 axb5 18.axb5 Bf5 19.bxc6 bxc6 20.Nf4 Rfb8 21.Re1 Ra2 22.Bf1 h5 23.Ra1 Rxa1 24.Qxa1 Ne4 25.Nxe4 Bxe4 26.Rc1 Ne6 27.Nd3 Bxd3 28.Bxd3 Qc7 29.h3 Kg7 30.Rc3 Rb6 31.Ra3 Rb8 32.Rc3 Rb6 33.Qa8 Qd6 34.Rc1 Qc7 35.h4 Qd6 36.Bf1 Nd8 37.Qa5 Rb3 38.g3 Qf6 39.Qa2 Rb6 40.Bh3 Qd6 41.Kg2 Qe7 42.Qe2 Nb7 43.Kg1 1/2-1/2

                Round 4, Jan. 15
                Anand, Vishy – Radjabov, Teimour
                C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Bf6 10.Re1 Re8 11.c3 Rxe1 12.Qxe1 Nf5 13.Bf4 d6 14.Bd3 Be6 15.Nd2 Bg5 16.Qe4 d5 17.Qe5 Bxf4 18.Qxf4 Qd6 19.Qf3 g6 20.Re1 Ng7 21.Nf1 Re8 22.Ne3 Bf5 23.Bf1 Bd7 24.Qd1 Nf5 25.Nxf5 Rxe1 26.Qxe1 Bxf5 27.Qe8+ Kg7 28.Qb5 Bc8 29.g3 c6 30.Qe2 Qe6 1/2-1/2

                Round 4, Jan. 15
                Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                E60 King’s Indian

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.e3 O-O 5.Be2 d6 6.O-O Nbd7 7.Nc3 e5 8.Qc2 c6 9.b3 Re8 10.Ba3 exd4 11.Nxd4 Nc5 12.Rad1 Qe7 13.b4 Nce4 14.Bb2 Nxc3 15.Qxc3 d5 16.Nb3 Nh5 17.Nd4 Nf6 18.a3 Ne4 19.Qc1 dxc4 20.Bxc4 Bd7 21.Nb3 Bxb2 22.Qxb2 Rad8 23.Rd4 Nd6 24.Bd3 Nf5 25.Bxf5 Bxf5 26.Na5 Be4 27.f3 Bd3 28.Re1 Qf6 29.Rd1 Rxd4 30.Qxd4 Qxd4 31.exd4 Ba6 32.a4 Re6 1/2-1/2

                Round 4, Jan. 15
                Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Shankland, Samuel
                B48 Sicilian, Taimanov variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 Nf6 8.O-O-O Be7 9.f4 b5 10.e5 b4 11.exf6 bxc3 12.Qxc3 Bxf6 13.g4 h6 14.h4 Bb7 15.Rh2 Qd6 16.Qd2 Bxd4 17.Bxd4 Qxd4 18.Qxd4 Nxd4 19.Rxd4 Ke7 20.Rhd2 Bc6 21.Bg2 Bxg2 22.Rxd7+ Ke8 23.Rc7 Bf3 24.Rdd7 Bxg4 25.Re7+ Kd8 26.Red7+ Ke8 27.Rxf7 g6 28.Rfe7+ Kd8 29.Red7+ Ke8 30.Re7+ Kd8 31.Red7+ Ke8 1/2-1/2

                Round 4, Jan. 15
                Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Van Foreest, Jorden
                E04 Catalan, open

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 c5 6.O-O Nc6 7.dxc5 Qxd1 8.Rxd1 Bxc5 9.Nbd2 c3 10.bxc3 O-O 11.Nb3 Be7 12.c4 Bd7 13.Bb2 Rfd8 14.Nfd4 Rac8 15.Nb5 b6 16.Nd6 Bxd6 17.Rxd6 Be8 18.Rd3 h6 19.Rad1 Rd7 20.Rxd7 Nxd7 21.Rc1 Nc5 22.Nxc5 bxc5 23.Kf1 Rb8 24.Bxc6 Bxc6 25.Ba3 Be4 26.f3 Bb1 27.Bxc5 Bxa2 28.Bxa7 Rb1 29.Rxb1 Bxb1 30.c5 Kf8 31.Bb8 Ke7 32.Bd6+ Ke8 33.c6 Kd8 34.Kf2 Bc2 35.h4 h5 36.Ke3 Ba4 37.c7+ Kd7 38.g4 g6 39.Kf4 Bb5 40.Kg5 Ba6 41.gxh5 gxh5 42.Bh2 Bxe2 43.Kxh5 f6 44.Kg6 e5 45.Kxf6 Kxc7 46.Bxe5+ Kd7 47.f4 Ke8 48.Bd6 Bh5 49.Kg5 Bf7 50.h5 Bg8 51.Kf6 1-0

                White wins in 17 moves after 51…Kd7

                Ranking after Round Four

                1 Nepomniahtchi 3
                2-5 Vidit, Ding, Anand, Giri 2.5
                6-10 Mamedyarov, Shankland, Duda, Radjabov, Carlsen 2
                11-12 Fedoseev, Rapport 1.5
                13-14 Kramnik, Van Foreest 1

                Comment


                • #23
                  Tata Steel 2019

                  January 15, 2019

                  Round Four

                  Challengers

                  Round 4, Jan. 15
                  L’Ami, Erwin - Chigaev, Maksim
                  C84 Ruy Lopez, Closed

                  1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.d3 d6 7.c3 O-O 8.Nbd2 Re8 9.Re1 Bf8 10.Nf1 h6 11.Ng3 b5 12.Bc2 d5 13.h3 Bb7 14.Nh2 dxe4 15.dxe4 Qxd1 16.Rxd1 Red8 17.Ng4 Nxg4 18.hxg4 Rxd1+ 19.Bxd1 Nd8 20.Bb3 Be7 21.Be3 Bg5 22.Bc5 Bc8 23.f3 Be6 24.Bc2 Nb7 25.Bf2 Rd8 26.Nf1 Bc4 27.b3 Bd3 28.Bxd3 Rxd3 29.Be1 Nc5 30.Kf2 Rd8 31.Ke2 Nd3 32.Ne3 Nxe1 33.Rxe1 Bxe3 34.Kxe3 c5 35.Ke2 c4 36.bxc4 bxc4 37.Rd1 Rb8 38.Ke3 Rb2 39.Rd2 Rb1 40.Rd6 Rb2 41.Rxa6 Rc2 42.a4 Rxc3+ 43.Kd2 Ra3 44.a5 c3+ 45.Kc2 g5 46.Rxh6 Rxa5 47.Kxc3 Ra2 48.Rh2 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Jan. 15
                  Kovalev, Vladislav – Van Foreest, Lucas
                  C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

                  1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Bf6 10.Re1 Re8 11.c3 Rxe1 12.Qxe1 Ne8 13.d5 c6 14.Be3 cxd5 15.Qd2 Nc7 16.Na3 d6 17.Nc2 Bf5 18.Nb4 Be4 19.Rd1 Qe7 20.a3 h6 21.f3 Bf5 22.Qf2 b6 23.Nxd5 Nxd5 24.Rxd5 Be6 25.Rd2 Bb3 26.Bd4 Bxd4 27.Rxd4 d5 28.Qe2 Kf8 29.Kf2 Re8 30.Qxe7+ Kxe7 31.Bb5 Rc8 32.h4 f6 33.h5 Kd6 34.Rg4 Rc7 35.Ke3 Re7+ 36.Kd2 Kc5 37.Ba6 Ba2 38.a4 Bb3 39.Kd3 Bd1 40.Kd2 Bb3 41.Rf4 Re5 42.g4 Re8 43.Rd4 Re7 44.Rf4 Re8 45.Be2 Re7 46.Bd1 Bxd1 47.Kxd1 Re8 48.Kd2 Re7 49.b4+ Kc6 50.Rd4 Re5 51.c4 dxc4 52.Rxc4+ Kd7 53.Rd4+ Kc6 54.Kd3 Rg5 55.Kc4 a6 56.Rd8 b5+ 57.axb5+ axb5+ 58.Kd4 f5 59.f4 Rxg4 60.Ke5 Rh4 61.Rd6+ Kc7 62.Rg6 Rxh5 63.Rxg7+ Kc6 64.Rg6+ Kc7 65.Re6 Kb7 66.Kf6 Rh1 67.Kxf5 h5 68.Re5 Kc6 69.Ke6 h4 70.f5 h3 71.f6 Rf1 72.Re2 Rf4 73.Rc2+ Kb6 74.f7 Rf3 75.Re2 Kc6 76.Ke7 Kd5 77.f8=Q Rxf8 78.Kxf8 Kc4 79.Re4+ Kd5 1-0

                  White wins in 16 moves after 80.Rh4

                  Round 4, Jan. 15
                  Keymer, Vincent – Praggnanandhaa, R.
                  D24 QGA

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.e4 Bb4 6.Bxc4 Nxe4 7.O-O Nxc3 8.bxc3 Bd6 9.Ng5 h6 10.Qh5 O-O 11.Ne4 f5 12.Nxd6 cxd6 13.Re1 Rf6 14.Bf4 d5 15.Bd3 Nc6 16.Rab1 b6 17.h4 Bd7 18.Re3 Qf8 19.Rbe1 Rc8 20.Qd1 Ne7 21.Ba6 Rd8 22.Bc7 Ra8 23.Be5 Rf7 24.h5 Nc6 25.Bf4 Na5 26.Qe2 Re8 27.Bb5 Qe7 28.Bxd7 Qxd7 29.Rxe6 Rxe6 30.Qxe6 Qxe6 31.Rxe6 Nc4 32.Kf1 Kf8 33.a4 Rd7 34.Rc6 Kf7 35.Ke2 Re7+ 36.Kd1 Re6 37.Rc7+ 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Jan. 15
                  Korobov, Anton – Saduakassova, Dinara
                  D56 Nimzo-Indian

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5 6.Nf3 c5 7.O-O Nc6 8.a3 Ba5 9.Na4 dxc4 10.Bxc4 cxd4 11.exd4 h6 12.Be3 Ne7 13.Rc1 Bc7 14.Nc3 a6 15.Bd3 b6 16.Ne4 Nfd5 17.Bd2 Nf5 18.Ng3 Nxg3 19.hxg3 Bb7 20.Re1 Nf6 21.Qe2 Qd7 22.Rc2 Rfd8 23.Be3 b5 24.Rc5 Ng4 25.Bh7+ Kf8 26.Ne5 Nxe5 27.dxe5 Bb6 28.Qg4 g5 29.Qh5 Kg7 30.Bxg5 hxg5 31.Qxg5+ Kxh7 32.Qh5+ Kg7 33.Qg5+ Kh7 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Jan. 15
                  Maghsoodloo, Parham – Esipenko, Andrey
                  A34 Reti/English, symmetrical, Four Knights

                  1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.g3 Nc6 6.Bg2 Nc7 7.O-O e5 8.b3 Be7 9.Bb2 O-O 10.Ne1 Qd7 11.Nd3 b6 12.Bxc6 Qxc6 13.Nxe5 Qe6 14.Nd3 Bb7 15.Nf4 Qd7 16.d3 Rad8 17.f3 f5 18.Qd2 Bg5 19.Rad1 Ne6 20.e3 Rfe8 21.Nce2 Ba6 22.Nc1 Nc7 23.Qf2 Nd5 24.Rfe1 Qf7 25.a3 Bb7 26.Ng2 Nc7 27.Nf4 Nd5 28.Ng2 Nc7 29.Nf4 Nd5 30.Ng2 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Jan. 15
                  Paehtz, Elisabeth – Kuipers, Stefan
                  C11 French, Burn variation

                  1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Be7 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.Nf3 Bd7 8.Bd3 Bc6 9.c3 Bxe4 10.Bxe4 c6 11.Qe2 Nd7 12.O-O O-O 13.Rfe1 Qc7 14.Rad1 Rad8 15.g3 Rfe8 16.Kg2 g6 17.Bc2 c5 18.h4 cxd4 19.Nxd4 a6 20.h5 Ne5 21.hxg6 hxg6 22.Be4 b5 23.a4 bxa4 24.Ra1 Rd6 25.Rxa4 Rb8 26.Rea1 Rdb6 27.R1a2 a5 28.Rxa5 Rxb2 29.Rxb2 Rxb2 30.Ra8+ Rb8 31.Rxb8+ Qxb8 32.f4 Nd7 33.Bxg6 Bxd4 34.cxd4 Qd6 35.Bc2 Qxd4 36.Qd3 Qxd3 1/2-1/2

                  Round 4, Jan. 15
                  Bareev, Evgeny – Gledura, Benjamin
                  A48 King’s Indian, Torre Attack

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.Bg5 Bg7 4.e3 O-O 5.Nbd2 d5 6.Bd3 c5 7.c3 b6 8.O-O Nc6 9.Re1 h6 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.e4 e6 12.e5 Be7 13.a3 a5 14.Qe2 Kg7 15.Nf1 a4 16.Ne3 Bd7 17.Rad1 cxd4 18.cxd4 Rb8 19.g3 b5 20.h4 b4 21.h5 bxa3 22.bxa3 Bxa3 23.Bc2 Ne7 24.Ng4 Nf5 25.Rb1 Be7 26.Kg2 a3 27.hxg6 fxg6 28.Qd2 g5 29.Rh1 a2 30.Rxb8 Qxb8 31.Nf6 Bxf6 32.exf6+ Rxf6 33.Bxf5 exf5 34.Qxa2 f4 35.Ne5 Bf5 36.gxf4 Be4+ 1/2-1/2

                  Standing after Round Four

                  1-6 Esipenko, Kovalev, Korobov, Chigaev, L’Ami, Maghsoodloo 2.5
                  7-10 Van Foreest, L., Gledura, Bareev, Keymer 2
                  11-13 Praggnanandhaa, Saduakassova, Pahehtz 1.5
                  14 Kuipers 0.5

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    In the masters section so far 8 wins for Black and only two wins for White. Beware as White, its not safe! (never thought I would say that)

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Tata Steel 2019

                      January 16, 2019

                      Round Five

                      Challengers

                      Round 5, Jan. 16
                      Praggnanandhaa, R. – Maghsoodloo, Parham
                      C53 Giuoco Piano

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 a6 6.a4 Ba7 7.O-O d6 8.Nbd2 h6 9.Re1 Nh5 10.Nf1 Qf6 11.Ne3 Bxe3 12.Bxe3 Nf4 13.Nd2 g5 14.d4 O-O 15.Nf1 Ne7 16.dxe5 dxe5 17.Bc5 Be6 18.Bxe7 Qxe7 19.Ne3 Bxc4 20.Nxc4 Rad8 21.Qc2 Qe6 22.Ne3 Rd7 23.Rad1 Rfd8 24.Rxd7 Rxd7 25.Rd1 Nh5 26.Nf5 Kh7 27.h3 Ng7 28.Ne3 Ne8 29.Nf5 Ng7 30.Ne3 Ne8 1/2-1/2

                      Round 5, Jan. 16
                      Esipenko, Andrey – Paehtz, Elisabeth
                      C23 QGA

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Qb3 dxc4 5.Qxc4 Bf5 6.g3 e6 7.Bg2 Be7 8.O-O O-O 9.Nc3 Nbd7 10.Re1 Ne4 11.a4 Nxc3 12.bxc3 Be4 13.e3 c5 14.Qe2 Rc8 15.Bb2 cxd4 16.exd4 Bd5 17.a5 Qc7 18.Nd2 Bxg2 19.Kxg2 Qc6+ 20.f3 Nf6 21.Rec1 Rc7 22.c4 Qa6 23.Kf2 Rfc8 24.c5 Qc6 25.Nc4 Nd7 26.Bc3 Qa6 27.Bd2 e5 28.Nxe5 Qxe2+ 29.Kxe2 Nxe5 30.dxe5 Rxc5 31.Rxc5 Rxc5 32.f4 Rb5 33.Rc1 Bc5 34.Kd3 g6 35.Bc3 h5 36.Kc4 a6 37.Rd1 Be7 38.h3 Rc5+ 39.Kb3 Rb5+ 40.Kc2 Kf8 41.g4 hxg4 42.hxg4 Ke8 43.Ra1 1/2-1/2

                      Round 5, Jan. 16
                      Van Foreest, Lucas – L’Ami, Erwin
                      B56 Sicilian Defence

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.f3 e5 7.Nb3 Be6 8.Nd5 Be7 9.Be3 O-O 10.c3 Bxd5 11.exd5 Nb8 12.Be2 Nbd7 13.O-O Qc8 14.Bf2 Bd8 15.Kh1 Bb6 16.Bh4 Re8 17.a4 a6 18.a5 Ba7 19.Ra4 Nh5 20.Rc4 Qb8 21.g3 Nhf6 22.f4 exf4 23.Rcxf4 Be3 24.R4f3 Qd8 25.Bd3 h6 26.Bxf6 Nxf6 27.Bc2 Qd7 28.Qd3 Bg5 29.Nd4 Qh3 30.Nf5 Re5 31.g4 Qxg4 32.Rg1 Qh5 33.Ng3 Qg4 34.Nf5 Qh5 35.Ng3 Qg4 36.Nf5 1/2-1/2

                      Round 5, Jan. 16
                      Kuipers, Stefan – Korobov, Anton
                      B32 Sicilian Defence

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Qb6 5.Nb3 e6 6.Nc3 Nf6 7.Bd3 Be7 8.Qe2 d6 9.O-O a6 10.Be3 Qc7 11.f4 b5 12.a4 b4 13.Nb1 O-O 14.N1d2 a5 15.Kh1 Bb7 16.Nc4 d5 17.Bb6 Qb8 18.exd5 Nxd5 19.Qf2 g6 20.Bc5 Ba6 21.Rad1 Rd8 22.Ne5 Bxc5 23.Nxc5 Bxd3 24.Rxd3 Qc7 25.Rh3 Nf6 26.Ncd3 h5 27.Re1 Rac8 28.c3 bxc3 29.bxc3 Ne7 30.c4 Nf5 31.Rf3 Ng4 32.Qg1 Qe7 33.g3 Kg7 34.h3 Nxe5 35.Nxe5 f6 36.Nd3 Rxc4 37.Qb6 Rd6 0-1

                      Round 5, Jan. 16
                      Gledura, Benjamin – Kovalev, Vladislav
                      C50 Giuoco Piano

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d3 Nf6 5.O-O d6 6.c3 a5 7.Re1 O-O 8.h3 h6 9.Nbd2 Be6 10.Bb5 Qb8 11.Bxc6 bxc6 12.d4 exd4 13.cxd4 Bb4 14.Re2 a4 15.a3 Ba5 16.e5 Nd5 17.Ne4 f5 18.Ng3 Nb6 19.d5 Bxd5 20.Nd4 f4 21.Ngf5 Rxf5 22.Nxf5 Qf8 23.Nd4 c5 24.Nf3 Bb3 25.Qd3 Bc4 26.Qc2 d5 27.e6 Bxe2 28.Qxe2 Nc4 29.Ne5 Nxe5 30.Qxe5 Qd6 31.Bxf4 Qxe5 32.Bxe5 Re8 33.Rd1 Rxe6 34.Bc3 Bxc3 35.bxc3 c6 36.c4 dxc4 37.f3 Re3 38.Rc1 Rxa3 39.Rxc4 Ra1+ 40.Kf2 a3 41.Rxc5 a2 42.Rc2 Rf1+ 0-1

                      Round 5, Jan. 16
                      Chigaev, Maksim – Keymer, Vincent
                      B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Byrne Attack

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 e5 7.Nf3 Be7 8.Bc4 Be6 9.Bb3 Nbd7 10.O-O Rc8 11.Bg5 O-O 12.Bxf6 Nxf6 13.Qe2 b5 14.Rfd1 Rc5 15.Ne1 Qb6 16.Kh1 a5 17.f3 a4 18.Bxe6 fxe6 19.a3 Rc4 20.Nd3 Rfc8 21.Rab1 Qb8 22.Rd2 Bd8 23.Nd1 Bb6 24.c3 d5 25.N1f2 d4 26.cxd4 Bxd4 27.Rbd1 Qb6 28.Nb4 Nd7 29.Nfd3 Nc5 30.Nxc5 Qxc5 31.g3 1/2-1/2

                      Round 5, Jan. 16
                      Saduakassova, Dinara – Bareev, Evgeny
                      A58 Benko Gambit Accepted

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.cxb5 a6 5.bxa6 Bxa6 6.Nc3 g6 7.Nf3 Qa5 8.Bd2 Bg7 9.e4 d6 10.Be2 O-O 11.O-O Nbd7 12.a4 Qb6 13.Bxa6 Rxa6 14.Qc2 Rc8 15.Nb5 Qb7 16.Na3 Rb8 17.Bc3 Qb3 18.Qxb3 Rxb3 19.Nd2 Rb8 20.Nb5 Ne8 21.Bxg7 Kxg7 22.Nc4 Ne5 23.Ne3 g5 24.b3 Rb7 25.Nc4 Nxc4 26.bxc4 Nf6 27.f3 Nd7 28.Rab1 Rbb6 29.Ra1 Ne5 30.Rfc1 Ra5 31.Ra2 Kf6 32.Kf1 Nxc4 33.Rxc4 Rbxb5 34.Ke2 Rb3 35.Kd2 e6 36.Kc2 Rb7 37.Ra3 Rba7 38.g3 exd5 39.exd5 Ke5 40.h4 h6 41.hxg5 hxg5 42.Rg4 f6 43.Re4+ Kxd5 44.Rd3+ Kc6 45.Re6 Rd7 46.Kb3 f5 47.Rg6 Ra8 48.Rf6 g4 49.f4 Rb8+ 50.Kc2 c4 51.Ra3 Kc5 52.a5 Rdb7 53.Ra2 Rh7 54.Ra4 Rh2+ 55.Kc1 Rh1+ 56.Kc2 Re8 57.Kd2 Rh2+ 58.Kd1 Kb5 0-1

                      Position after Black’s 50…c4

                      

                      Standing after Round Five

                      1-2 Kovalev, Korobov 3.5
                      3-7 Esipenko, Chigaev, L’Ami, Bareev, Maghsoodloo 3
                      8-9 Van Foreest, L., Keymer 2.5
                      10-12 Praggnanandhaa, Gledura, Paehtz 2
                      13 Saduakassova 1.5
                      14 Kuipers 0.5

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Tata Steel 2019

                        January 16, 2019

                        Round Five

                        Masters

                        Carlsen’s String of Draws

                        This stood at 21 consecutive draws in classical games, after the game yesterday with Kramnik. I tried to remember the tournaments and opponents, and my research gave me these:

                        European Club Cup with Valerenga Sjakklubb:

                        Five games (versus Wojtaszek, Donchenko, Mamedyarov, Ding Liren and Peter Svidler)

                        World Championship:

                        Twelve games versus Caruana

                        Tata Steel 2019:

                        Four games (versus Ding Liren, Nepomniachtchi, Vidit and Kramnik)

                        Tarjei J. Svensen did a draw update and came up with these strings:

                        Jan 15

                        Here is my updated list of the longest drawing streaks that I could find among some top players (very unofficial):

                        Carlsen: 21
                        Giri: 20
                        Ding: 20
                        Caruana: 19
                        Andersson: 19
                        Karjakin: 17
                        Svidler: 15
                        Radjabov: 15
                        Leko: 14
                        Nakamura: 14
                        So: 13
                        Aronian: 13
                        Kramnik: 10

                        The longest game today. It forced Peter and Jan to keep talking for over six hours so there would be no dead air time.

                        Round 5, Jan. 16
                        Fedoseev, Vladimir – Vidit, Santosh G.
                        E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 O-O 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 d5 7.e3 b6 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Bd3 Ba6 10.Ne2 c5 11.b3 Ne4 12.Qc2 Bxd3 13.Qxd3 Nc6 14.Bb2 cxd4 15.Nxd4 Nc5 16.Qd1 Nxd4 17.Bxd4 Ne6 18.O-O Qh4 19.Bb2 Rad8 20.Rc1 Rd7 21.f4 Qe7 22.b4 f6 23.Qb3 Qf7 24.Rfd1 Rfd8 25.h3 Qg6 26.a4 Qe4 27.a5 bxa5 28.bxa5 Kf7 29.Kh2 h5 30.Bd4 Re7 31.Rc3 Rdd7 32.a6 h4 33.Qb2 Rc7 34.Qf2 Rxc3 35.Bxc3 Rc7 36.Be1 Rc2 37.Rd2 Rxd2 38.Bxd2 Qd3 39.Bb4 Qc4 40.Be1 Qxa6 41.Qxh4 Qe2 42.f5 Ng5 43.Qg3 Kg8 44.Bc3 Qb5 45.Qc7 Ne4 46.Bd4 a5 47.Qe7 a4 48.Bb2 Qb8+ 49.Kg1 Qc8 50.Kh2 Qb8+ 51.Kg1 Qc8 52.Kh2 Kh7 53.Qa7 Qf8 54.Bd4 a3 55.Kg1 Qb4 56.Kh2 Qd6+ 57.Kg1 Qb4 58.Kh2 Qb3 59.Qa8 a2 60.Qe8 Qa3 61.Ba1 Qd6+ 62.Kg1 Qc5 63.Qg6+ Kg8 64.Qe8+ Qf8 65.Qa4 Qc8 66.Qxa2 Qc1+ 67.Kh2 Qc7+ 68.Kg1 Qc1+ 69.Kh2 Nd2 70.Bb2 Qe1 71.Qxd5+ Kh7 72.Bc3 Nf1+ 73.Kg1 Nd2+ 74.Kh2 Nf1+ 1/2-1/2

                        Round 5, Jan. 16
                        Radjabov, Teimour – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
                        C24 Bishop’s Opening, Berlin Defence

                        1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 c6 4.Nf3 d5 5.Bb3 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Bxd2+ 7.Qxd2 a5 8.a4 O-O 9.exd5 Nxd5 10.O-O f6 11.h3 Be6 12.d4 e4 13.Re1 Bxh3 14.Rxe4 Bf5 15.Re2 Kh8 16.Nc3 b6 17.Rae1 Ra7 18.Nxd5 cxd5 19.Qf4 Bg6 20.c3 Rd7 21.Nh4 Bh5 22.Re3 g5 23.Qf5 Nc6 24.Nf3 Ne7 25.Qb1 Ng6 26.Bc2 Rg7 27.Bf5 Ne7 28.Bd3 Ng6 29.Bf5 Ne7 30.Bd3 Ng6 1/2-1/2

                        An effortless game from Ding

                        Round 5, Jan. 16
                        Shankland, Samuel – Ding, Liren
                        C88 Ruy Lopez, Closed

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.h3 Bb7 9.d3 d6 10.c3 Na5 11.Bc2 c5 12.Nbd2 Re8 13.Nf1 h6 14.Ne3 Bf8 15.b4 cxb4 16.cxb4 Nc6 17.a3 d5 18.Ng4 Nxg4 19.hxg4 dxe4 20.dxe4 Qxd1 21.Rxd1 a5 22.bxa5 Nxa5 23.Rb1 Bc6 24.Nd2 Red8 25.Kf1 Nb7 26.Rb3 Bd7 27.f3 Rac8 28.Bb1 b4 29.Rb2 Ba4 30.Re1 Rc7 31.Ba2 bxa3 32.Rb6 Bc5 33.Rb1 Bc2 0-1

                        Round 5, Jan. 16
                        Kramnik, Vladimir – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                        C80 Ruy Lopez, open, Bernstein variation

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.Nbd2 Nc5 10.c3 d4 11.Bxe6 Nxe6 12.cxd4 Ncxd4 13.a4 Bc5 14.Ne4 Bb6 15.Nfg5 Qd5 16.Nxe6 Qxe6 17.axb5 a5 18.b4 a4 19.Be3 Qxe5 20.Nc3 Ne6 21.Bxb6 Qxc3 22.Bc5 Nxc5 23.bxc5 O-O 24.Rxa4 Qxc5 25.Rxa8 Rxa8 26.Qc1 Qxb5 27.Qxc7 Qb8 28.Qxb8+ Rxb8 29.h3 h6 30.f3 f6 31.Kh1 1/2-1/2

                        Round 5, Jan. 16
                        Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Rapport, Richard
                        C79 Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defence deferred

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O d6 6.c3 Nxe4 7.d4 Bd7 8.Re1 Nf6 9.Bxc6 Bxc6 10.dxe5 dxe5 11.Qxd8+ Kxd8 12.Nxe5 Be8 13.Bg5 h6 14.Bxf6+ gxf6 15.Ng4 Be7 16.Nd2 Bd7 17.Ne3 Be6 18.Nb3 Kc8 19.Nd4 Bd7 20.Rad1 a5 21.Nd5 Bd8 22.Nb3 b6 23.Nd4 a4 24.c4 Ra5 25.f4 c6 26.Nc3 Re8 27.Rxe8 Bxe8 28.Kf2 Bd7 29.Rd3 Bc7 30.Kf3 Rc5 31.b3 axb3 32.axb3 f5 33.Re3 Kd8 34.Nd1 b5 35.Rd3 bxc4 36.bxc4 Rxc4 37.Ne3 Ra4 38.Nxc6+ 1/2-1/2

                        Round 5, Jan. 16
                        Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus
                        B33 Sicilian, Pelikan (Lasker-Sveshnikov) variation

                        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Nd5 Nxd5 8.exd5 Ne7 9.c4 Ng6 10.Qa4 Bd7 11.Qb4 Qb8 12.h4 h5 13.Be3 a6 14.Nc3 f5 15.O-O-O Be7 16.g3 O-O 17.Be2 e4 18.Bd4 Bf6 19.Bxf6 Rxf6 20.Qb6 Ne5 21.Kb1 Be8 22.Rd2 Nd7 23.Qd4 Qc7 24.Nd1 Ne5 25.Ne3 f4 26.gxf4 Rxf4 27.Rg1 Bg6 28.Ka1 Raf8 29.c5 Rxf2 30.Qc3 Qxc5 31.Qxc5 dxc5 32.d6 Kh7 33.d7 Nf3 0-1

                        A rather early handshake

                        Round 5, Jan. 16
                        Giri, Anish – Anand, Vishy
                        C54 Giuoco Piano, d3 variation

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.O-O a6 7.a4 O-O 8.Re1 a5 9.h3 h6 10.Nbd2 Be6 11.Bb5 Na7 12.d4 Nxb5 13.axb5 exd4 14.Nxd4 Re8 15.Nf1 Bc4 16.Ng3 d5 17.e5 Ne4 18.Nxe4 dxe4 19.Rxe4 Qd5 20.Qf3 Bxd4 21.cxd4 Re6 22.Rf4 1/2-1/2

                        Standing after Round Five

                        1-2 Nepo, Ding 3.5
                        3-6 Carlsen, Vidit, Giri, Anand 3
                        7-9 Radjabov, Mamedyarov, Duda 2.5
                        10-12 Rapport, Fedoseev, Shankland 2
                        13 Kramnik 1.5
                        14 Van Foreest, J. 1

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Nice hold by Evgeny today against tournament leader and highest rated player, Korobov. He is still in the hunt with 3.5 out of 6. He is playing some nice chess. It would be great if somehow he can come from behind and win this event.

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Tata Steel 2019

                            January 18, 2019

                            Round Six

                            Challengers

                            Round 6, Jan. 18
                            Kuipers. Stefan – Esipenko, Andrey
                            C54 Giuoco Piano

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.Bg5 h6 7.Bh4 g5 8.Bg3 O-O 9.Bb3 a6 10.Nbd2 Ba7 11.Qe2 Nh5 12.h3 Ne7 13.Nh2 Nf4 14.Bxf4 gxf4 15.g3 Ng6 16.h4 Qf6 17.Qf3 Kh8 18.h5 Ne7 19.gxf4 Qxf4 20.Qxf4 exf4 21.Nhf3 b5 22.Rh4 Be6 23.Rxf4 Bxb3 24.axb3 f5 25.Kf1 Bb6 26.Re1 fxe4 27.Rxf8+ Rxf8 28.dxe4 d5 29.Kg2 Rg8+ 30.Kf1 Rf8 31.c4 dxe4 32.Rxe4 Ng8 33.cxb5 axb5 34.Re5 Nf6 35.Rxb5 1/2-1/2

                            Round 6, Jan. 18
                            L’Ami, Erwin – Gledura, Benjamin
                            C92 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Flohr-Zaitsev System

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.c3 O-O 9.h3 Bb7 10.d4 Re8 11.Nbd2 Bf8 12.Bc2 g6 13.b3 d5 14.Bb2 exd4 15.cxd4 Nb4 16.e5 Nh5 17.a3 Nxc2 18.Qxc2 Nf4 19.b4 a5 20.Bc3 axb4 21.axb4 Rxa1 22.Rxa1 Bc8 23.Nb3 Bf5 24.Qd1 Be4 25.Kh2 Qd7 26.Ra6 Qc8 27.Rc6 Re6 28.Rxe6 Qxe6 29.Ng5 Qf5 30.Qg4 Be7 31.Nxe4 dxe4 32.Qxf5 gxf5 33.Nc1 Nd5 34.Na2 c6 35.Bd2 f6 36.Kg3 Kf7 37.f4 Ke6 38.Kf2 h5 39.g3 Nb6 40.Nc1 Kd5 41.Nb3 Nc4 42.Bc3 Na3 43.Na1 Kc4 44.Bb2 Kxb4 45.d5 cxd5 46.exf6 Bc5+ 47.Ke1 d4 48.f7 Kc4 49.Kd1 Bf8 0-1

                            Round 6, Jan. 18
                            Korobov, Anton – Bareev, Evgeny
                            D19 QGD Slav, Dutch variation, main line

                            1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.e3 e6 7.Bxc4 Bb4 8.O-O O-O 9.Qe2 Nbd7 10.e4 Bg6 11.Bd3 h6 12.Rd1 a6 13.Bf4 Qe7 14.h3 Rac8 15.Rac1 c5 16.e5 Bxd3 17.Qxd3 Bxc3 18.exf6 Qxf6 19.Bd6 Bxb2 20.Rc2 Bxd4 21.Bxf8 Rxf8 22.Nxd4 cxd4 23.Qxd4 Qxd4 24.Rxd4 Nf6 25.Rc7 b6 26.Ra7 a5 27.Rb7 Nd5 28.f4 g6 29.g4 Kg7 30.f5 Kf6 31.fxe6 fxe6 32.Kh2 Rc8 33.Rd3 Rc4 34.Rf3+ Ke5 35.Ra3 h5 36.gxh5 gxh5 37.Rg7 1/2-1/2

                            Round 6, Jan. 18
                            Paehtz, Elisabeth – Praggnanandhaa, R.
                            E01 Catalan, Closed

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 a5 6.Nf3 dxc4 7.a3 Bxd2+ 8.Nbxd2 b5 9.b3 cxb3 10.Qxb3 c6 11.Qb2 O-O 12.O-O Bb7 13.Ne5 Qd6 14.Rfc1 Rc8 15.Nb3 Nbd7 16.Nxd7 Nxd7 17.Nc5 Rab8 18.Nxd7 Qxd7 19.Rc5 Ba6 20.e3 Qd8 21.Qc2 Qb6 22.Rc1 b4 23.axb4 axb4 24.Qb3 Be2 25.h3 Qa6 26.Bxc6 Bd3 27.Bd7 Rd8 28.Ba4 Be4 29.Bc6 Qd3 30.Qb2 Bf5 31.Bg2 h6 32.R5c4 b3 33.Bf1 Qe4 34.Bg2 Qd3 35.Bf1 1/2-1/2

                            Round 6, Jan. 18
                            Keymer, Vincent – Van Foreest, Lucas
                            A18 English, Mikenas-Carls variation

                            1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.e4 d5 4.cxd5 exd5 5.e5 Ne4 6.Nf3 Be7 7.Qa4+ Bd7 8.Qb3 Nc5 9.Qd1 Bf5 10.d4 Ne4 11.Bd3 O-O 12.O-O c5 13.Be3 cxd4 14.Nxd4 Nxc3 15.bxc3 Bxd3 16.Qxd3 Nd7 17.Nf3 Nc5 18.Bxc5 Bxc5 19.Rfd1 Rc8 20.Rab1 Bb6 21.Rb5 h6 22.Rxd5 Qc7 23.Rc1 Qc4 24.Rc2 Rc6 25.g3 Rfc8 26.Kg2 Qxd3 27.Rxd3 Ba5 28.Rd7 Rxc3 29.Rxc3 Rxc3 30.Rxb7 Rc2 31.Nd4 Rd2 32.Nb3 Rxa2 33.Rxa7 1/2-1/2

                            Round 6, Jan. 18
                            Maghsoodloo, Parham – Chigaev, Maksim
                            C53 Giuoco Piano

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d4 exd4 6.e5 d5 7.Bb5 Ne4 8.cxd4 Bb6 9.Nc3 O-O 10.Be3 Bg4 11.h3 Bh5 12.Qc2 Nxc3 13.bxc3 f6 14.exf6 Qxf6 15.Be2 Bg6 16.Qb3 Qd6 17.O-O Rae8 18.a4 a6 19.Rae1 Kh8 20.Qa2 Qd8 21.Bg5 Qd6 22.Bc1 Qd8 23.Nh2 Be4 24.Ng4 Rf7 25.Ne3 Ne7 26.f3 Bg6 27.Ba3 c6 28.Qd2 Bc7 29.Bd3 Bg3 30.Re2 Bxd3 31.Qxd3 Ng6 32.Ng4 Nf4 33.Rxe8+ Qxe8 34.Qc2 Ne2+ 35.Kh1 Bf4 36.Rd1 h5 37.Ne5 Ng3+ 38.Kg1 Bxe5 39.dxe5 Qxe5 40.Bb2 Ne2+ 41.Kh1 Qe3 42.Bc1 Qf2 43.Qd3 Re7 44.Kh2 Re6 45.Bd2 Ng3 46.Qd4 Nf1+ 47.Kh1 Qxd4 48.cxd4 Nxd2 49.Rxd2 Re1+ 50.Kh2 Ra1 51.Kg3 Kh7 52.Kf4 Kg6 53.Ke5 Rxa4 54.g4 hxg4 55.hxg4 Ra3 56.Rb2 Rxf3 57.Rxb7 Rc3 58.Ra7 a5 59.Rxa5 Kg5 60.Ra1 g6 61.Rg1 Rc4 62.Ra1 c5 63.dxc5 Rxc5 64.Ra6 Rc4 65.Kxd5 Rxg4 66.Ke5 Rb4 67.Ra1 Kh5 68.Rh1+ Rh4 69.Rf1 g5 70.Kf5 Rh3 71.Ke4 Kg4 72.Rg1+ Rg3 73.Rf1 Ra3 74.Rg1+ Kh4 75.Rh1+ Rh3 76.Rf1 g4 77.Kf4 Rh2 78.Ra1 Rf2+ 79.Ke3 g3 80.Rh1+ Kg4 81.Rh7 Rf1 0-1

                            Position after Black’s 61….Rc4

                            
                            • Maghsoodloo in real trouble for the first time in tournament
                            • He was in big trouble in Round 1
                            • Lol, yeah, he lost against Korobov. You are right

                            Round 6, Jan. 18
                            Kovalev, Vladislav – Saduakassova, Dinara
                            C42 Petrov, Cozio (Lasker) Attack

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Qe2 Qe7 6.Nc3 Nxc3 7.dxc3 Qxe2+ 8.Bxe2 Nc6 9.Be3 Be7 10.O-O-O O-O 11.Rde1 Bf6 12.h4 Bg4 13.Bg5 Bd8 14.Kd2 h6 15.Be3 Bf6 16.h5 a6 17.Nh2 Be6 18.b3 d5 19.Nf3 Rad8 20.Nd4 Nxd4 21.cxd4 Be7 22.Rhg1 Bf5 23.c3 Rfe8 24.g4 Be4 25.a4 Kf8 26.f3 Bh7 27.Bd3 Bxd3 28.Kxd3 Bd6 29.Ref1 Re6 30.Bd2 Rde8 31.Rg2 c6 32.f4 f5 33.gxf5 Rf6 34.Rfg1 Re7 35.Rg6 Ref7 36.Ke2 Be7 37.Rxf6 Rxf6 38.Kf3 Rxf5 39.Kg4 Rf7 40.Re1 Bf6 41.Bc1 Rd7 42.Ba3+ Kf7 43.Kf5 Rd8 44.Re6 Bh4 45.Bd6 Rd7 46.Be5 Be7 47.Rg6 Bf8 48.Kg4 Ke8 49.f5 Rf7 50.f6 gxf6 51.Bxf6 Kd7 52.a5 Ke8 53.Kf5 Kd7 54.c4 dxc4 55.bxc4 Kd6 56.Ke4 Kd7 57.Kf5 Kd6 58.Ke4 Kd7 59.c5 Rh7 60.Kf5 Rf7 61.Ke5 Rh7 62.Rg8 Ke8 63.Ke6 Rf7 64.Rh8 Rc7 65.Kf5 Rd7 66.Kg6 Rf7 67.Rg8 Rd7 68.Be5 Rd5 69.Kf6 1-0


                            Standing after Round Six

                            1 Kovalev 4.5
                            2-3 Chiagev, Korobov 4
                            4-5 Esipenko, Bareev 3.5
                            6-10 Gledura, Van Foreest, L’Ami, Keymer, Maghsoodloo 3
                            11-12 Praggnanandhaa, Paehtz 2.5
                            13 Saduakassova 1.5
                            14 Kuipers 1

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Tata Steel 2019

                              January 18, 2019

                              Round Six

                              Masters

                              Johannes Fischer in ChessBase:

                              Carlsen's win against van Foreest in round five broke Magnus' streak of 21 draws in a row (in classical games) and seems to have inspired him to press for a win against the world number four (in the live ratings list), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov. He did get a little help from his opponent, it should be said. First of all, Carlsen arrived at the board about 11 minutes late, reportedly to avoid an annoying photographer. But after Carlsen made his first move with White, Mamedyarov deliberately waited a similar amount of time, equalising the clocks! An interesting, albeit bizarre, footnote to this game.

                              More critical to the outcome was what happened on the board. In a largely balanced game, Carlsen had two pieces for a rook in the ending but probably could not have won with accurate play. But Mamedyarov faltered, and Carlsen converted without difficulty.

                              https://en.chessbase.com/post/tata-s...s-2019-round-6

                              Round 6, Jan. 18
                              Carlsen, Magnus – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                              D27 QGA, Classical

                              1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 dxc4 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 c5 6.O-O a6 7.b3 b6 8.dxc5 Qxd1 9.Rxd1 Bxc5 10.Bb2 Nbd7 11.Nbd2 Bb7 12.Be2 O-O 13.Nc4 Rfd8 14.Ne1 Bd5 15.Rac1 Rac8 16.Nd3 Be7 17.Nce5 Bb7 18.Nc4 Bd5 19.Nd2 Bb7 20.Kf1 h6 21.Bf3 Nd5 22.Nc4 b5 23.Na5 Ba8 24.a3 g5 25.h3 f5 26.b4 Kf7 27.Nb3 Bf6 28.Bxf6 Kxf6 29.Nbc5 N5b6 30.Be2 Nc4 31.a4 Ndb6 32.a5 Nd5 33.Nxa6 Ndxe3+ 34.fxe3 Nxe3+ 35.Kg1 Nxd1 36.Rxd1 Rc2 37.Bf3 Be4 38.Nac5 Bxd3 39.Rxd3 Rxd3 40.Nxd3 e5 41.Bb7 e4 42.Nc5 Ke5 43.a6 Ra2 44.Bc6 h5 45.Bxb5 g4 46.hxg4 hxg4 47.Bc4 Ra1+ 48.Kh2 f4 49.b5 f3 50.b6 Kf4 51.Nxe4 1-0

                              Position after White’s 44.Bc6

                              
                              • Magnus in beast mode again
                              • No beast mode. Basic endgame blunder by Mamed
                              • Karpov would never have pushed that h-pawn. If you have a passer, push the passer
                              • Brilliant, this is the Magnus of old

                              Round 6, Jan. 18
                              Van Foreest, Jorden – Fedoseev, Vladimir
                              B09 Pirc, Austrian Attack

                              1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.f4 Bg7 5.a3 Nc6 6.Nf3 O-O 7.Be2 d5 8.e5 Ne4 9.Bd3 f5 10.O-O e6 11.Be3 b6 12.Ng5 Nxg5 13.fxg5 f4 14.Rxf4 Rxf4 15.Bxf4 Nxd4 16.Bxg6 hxg6 17.Qxd4 Ba6 18.Qa4 Bb7 19.Bg3 Qxg5 20.Qd7 Qg4 21.Nb5 Rf8 22.Nxc7 Bc8 23.Qe7 Qf5 24.Qd6 Bh6 25.h3 Be3+ 26.Kh2 Bc5 27.Qc6 Qxc2 28.Qb5 Be7 29.Na6 d4 30.Nb4 Bxb4 31.Qxb4 Bb7 32.Rg1 d3 33.Qg4 d2 34.Qxe6+ Kg7 35.Qd7+ Rf7 36.Qd4 Kg8 37.e6 Rf8 38.e7 Re8 39.Rd1 Qc6 40.Rxd2 Rxe7 41.Qg4 Qe4 42.Qg5 Rd7 43.Rf2 Rf7 44.Qd8+ Kg7 45.Bf4 Qd5 46.Qb8 1-0

                              Round 6, Jan. 18
                              Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Giri, Anish
                              C44 Konstantinopolsky Opening

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 Nf6 4.d3 g6 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.c4 d6 7.h3 O-O 8.Nc3 Nd7 9.Bg5 f6 10.Be3 f5 11.exf5 gxf5 12.Qd2 Nc5 13.O-O Ne6 14.Nd5 f4 15.gxf4 Ncd4 16.Bxd4 exd4 17.Qa5 b6 18.Qe1 c6 19.Ng5 Re8 20.Qd1 Nxg5 21.fxg5 cxd5 22.Bxd5+ Be6 23.Bxa8 Qxa8 24.Qh5 Bf5 25.Rad1 Re5 26.Rd2 Qd8 27.h4 Bh3 28.Qf3 Bxf1 29.Kxf1 h6 30.gxh6 Bxh6 31.Re2 Qe7 32.Qg4+ Kf7 33.Qf3+ Kg7 34.Qg4+ Kf7 35.Qf3+ Qf6 36.Qb7+ Kg6 37.Rxe5 dxe5 38.Ke2 Qf4 39.Kf1 Kh5 40.b4 Qc1+ 41.Kg2 Kxh4 42.Qxa7 Qg5+ 43.Kf1 Kh3 44.Qh7 Qh5 0-1

                              Final position

                              

                              Round 6, Jan. 18
                              Ding, Liren – Radjabov, Teimour
                              E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

                              1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 e6 4.O-O Be7 5.d4 O-O 6.c4 dxc4 7.Qc2 a6 8.Qxc4 b5 9.Qc2 Bb7 10.Bd2 Be4 11.Qc1 Bb7 12.Rd1 Qc8 13.Ba5 c5 14.dxc5 Bxc5 15.Nbd2 Nbd7 16.Nb3 Ba7 17.Qf4 Nb6 18.Bxb6 Bxb6 19.Rac1 Qe8 20.Ne5 Bxg2 21.Kxg2 Rd8 22.Rxd8 Qxd8 23.Qf3 Qd6 24.Nd3 Nd5 25.Nbc5 a5 26.Ne4 Qb8 27.h4 h6 28.b3 b4 29.Rc4 Rd8 30.g4 Ne7 31.g5 Ng6 32.Qg3 Qxg3+ 33.fxg3 Ne7 34.g4 hxg5 35.Nxg5 Nd5 36.Kf3 Be3 37.Ne4 g6 38.Nf6+ Nxf6 39.Kxe3 Nd5+ 40.Kf3 Kg7 41.g5 Rh8 42.e3 Nb6 43.Rd4 Nd5 44.Ne5 f6 45.Nc4 fxg5 46.hxg5 Rf8+ 47.Kg4 Rf2 48.e4 Nc3 49.Rd7+ Rf7 50.Rxf7+ Kxf7 51.Nxa5 Nxa2 52.Kf4 Nc1 53.Ke3 e5 54.Kd2 Na2 55.Kd3 Ke6 56.Nb7 Nc3 57.Nd8+ Kd6 58.Nf7+ Ke6 59.Nd8+ Kd6 60.Nf7+ Ke6 61.Nh8 Nd1 62.Ke2 Nc3+ 63.Kd3 Nd1 64.Nxg6 Nf2+ 65.Ke3 Nh3 66.Nf8+ Ke7 67.Nh7 Kf7 68.Kf3 Kg6 69.Nf8+ Kf7 70.Nd7 Nxg5+ 71.Ke3 Ke6 72.Nb6 Kd6 73.Nc4+ Ke6 74.Nb2 Kd6 75.Nc4+ 1/2-1/2

                              Round 6, Jan. 18
                              Anand, Viswanathan – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                              B96 Sicilian, Najdorf

                              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 e6 7.f4 Nbd7 8.Qe2 h6 9.Bh4 e5 10.fxe5 dxe5 11.Nf5 Nb6 12.Qf3 Bxf5 13.Qxf5 Be7 14.Bd3 Nfd7 15.Bxe7 Qxe7 16.O-O-O O-O 17.Kb1 Nc5 18.Be2 Rad8 19.Qf2 Qc7 20.Qe3 Qc6 21.Rhe1 Rfe8 22.a3 Kf8 1/2-1/2

                              Round 6, Jan. 18
                              Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Shankland, Samuel
                              E60 King’s Indian

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c6 4.Bg2 d5 5.Qa4 Bg7 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O Nbd7 8.cxd5 Nb6 9.Qd1 cxd5 10.b3 Ne4 11.Bb2 Bf5 12.Nc3 Rc8 13.Rc1 Qd7 14.e3 Bg4 15.Qd3 Bf5 16.Qe2 Bg4 17.Qd3 Bf5 18.Qe2 Bg4 1/2-1/2

                              Round 6, Jan. 18
                              Rapport, Richard – Kramnik, Vladimir
                              C24 Bishop’s Opening, Berlin Defence

                              1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 Bc5 4.Nc3 c6 5.Nf3 d6 6.h3 O-O 7.O-O Re8 8.Ne2 Nbd7 9.Ng3 Nf8 10.c3 Bb6 11.Bb3 Be6 12.a4 d5 13.Bg5 h6 14.Bxf6 Qxf6 15.d4 Ng6 16.a5 Bc7 17.dxe5 Nxe5 18.Nd4 Rad8 19.f4 Qg6 20.Ngf5 Nd7 21.a6 Nc5 22.axb7 Nxe4 23.Qg4 Bxf5 24.Nxf5 Qxg4 25.hxg4 Nd2 26.Ba4 Bb6+ 27.Kh2 Nxf1+ 28.Rxf1 Re6 29.Bxc6 g6 30.Nxh6+ Kg7 31.Bxd5 Ree8 32.Bxf7 Re2 33.Bc4 Rxb2 34.Nf7 Rb8 35.Ng5 Bf2 36.Bd5 a5 37.Ra1 Rh8+ 38.Nh3 g5 39.fxg5 Bb6 40.Re1 Bc7+ 41.Kg1 Bd6 42.Ra1 Bg3 43.g6 a4 44.Kf1 Re8 45.Ng5 Re5 46.Ne4 Rxd5 47.Nxg3 Rdd2 48.Nf5+ Kf6 49.g7 Kf7 50.Re1 Rxb7 51.g5 Rd8 52.Ra1 Ra7 53.Ra3 Kg6 54.g4 Kxg5 55.c4 Rb8 56.Ke2 Ra6 57.Kd2 Rg8 58.Kc3 Kxg4 59.Nd4 Rxg7 60.Kb4 Rga7 61.Nb5 Ra8 62.Nc3 Rb8+ 63.Nb5 Rc8 64.Rxa4 Rxa4+ 65.Kxa4 Rxc4+ 66.Kb3 Rc8 67.Kb4 Kf4 68.Nd6 Rc6 69.Nb5 Ke4 70.Nc3+ Kd4 71.Nb5+ Kd3 72.Kb3 Rc4 73.Na3 Rc1 74.Kb4 Rh1 75.Nb5 Rh5 76.Nd6 Kd4 77.Nb5+ Kd5 78.Nc3+ Kc6 79.Kc4 Rh4+ 80.Kd3 Kc5 81.Ne4+ Kd5 82.Nc3+ Ke5 83.Nb5 Rg4 84.Nc3 Rb4 85.Ne2 Kd6 86.Nc3 Rh4 87.Ne4+ Ke5 88.Nc3 Rd4+ 89.Ke3 Rd8 90.Ne2 Rh8 91.Kd3 Rh3+ 92.Kc4 Rh2 93.Kd3 Rxe2 94.Kxe2 1/2-1/2

                              Drawn endgame of K+N vs K+R

                              Chessbomb quote of the day at the end: There’s still so much to play for here. I hate these early draws.

                              Ranking after Round Six

                              1-4 Nepo, Carlsen, Ding, Giri 4
                              5-6 Anand, Vidit 3.5
                              7 Radjabov 3
                              8-11 Shankland, Mamedyarov, Rapport, Duda 2.5
                              12-14 Van Foreest, J., Fedoseev, Kramnik 2
                              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Friday, 18th January, 2019, 11:10 PM.

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Tata Steel 2019

                                January 19, 2019

                                Round Seven

                                Masters

                                Round 7, Jan. 19
                                Fedoseev, Vladimir – Carlsen, Magnus
                                D90 Grunfeld, Three Knights variation

                                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.h4 c6 6.cxd5 cxd5 7.Bf4 Nc6 8.e3 O-O 9.Qb3 Na5 10.Qa3 Nc4 11.Bxc4 dxc4 12.O-O Bd7 13.Ne5 b5 14.Qa6 Qc8 15.Qa5 Qd8 16.Qxd8 Rfxd8 17.Nxd7 Nxd7 18.Nxb5 e5 19.dxe5 Nxe5 20.Rac1 a6 21.Na3 Nd3 22.Rc2 Rac8 23.Bg5 Re8 24.Nxc4 h6 25.Bf4 Nb4 26.Rcc1 Nxa2 27.Ra1 Rxc4 28.Rxa2 Be5 29.b3 Rb4 30.Bxe5 Rxe5 31.Rxa6 Rxb3 32.Rd1 Rb4 33.Rd7 Kg7 34.Raa7 Rf5 35.f3 Rb2 36.e4 Rf4 37.e5 Re2 38.Re7 Rf5 39.e6 Kf8 40.Rxf7+ Rxf7 41.Rxf7+ Kg8 42.Re7 Kf8 43.Rf7+ Kg8 44.h5 gxh5 45.Rf5 Rxe6 46.Rxh5 Kg7 47.Kf2 Ra6 48.g4 Ra2+ 49.Kg3 Ra3 50.Rd5 Kf6 51.Kf4 Ra4+ 52.Ke3 Ra1 53.f4 Rg1 54.Rd6+ Kg7 55.Kf3 Re1 56.Rb6 Rg1 57.Re6 Ra1 58.Ke4 Ra4+ 59.Kf5 Ra5+ 60.Re5 Ra7 61.Rd5 Rf7+ 62.Ke4 Re7+ 63.Kd4 Re1 64.Rd7+ Kf6 65.Rd6+ Kg7 66.Kd5 Rg1 67.Ke6 Rxg4 68.Rd7+ Kg8 69.f5 Rf4 70.Kf6 Rf1 71.Rd8+ Kh7 72.Rd7+ Kg8 73.Rd8+ Kh7 74.Rd7+ 1/2-1/2

                                Position after Black’s 62….Re7+

                                


                                Did White miss a win here or just a draw?

                                Round 7, Jan. 19
                                Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Rapport, Richard
                                E11 Bogo-Indian Defence, Nimzowitsch variation

                                1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Qe7 5.g3 Nc6 6.Bg2 Bxd2+ 7.Qxd2 Ne4 8.Qc2 Qb4+ 9.Kf1 f5 10.a3 Qe7 11.b4 O-O 12.Nc3 Nxc3 13.Qxc3 d6 14.e3 e5 15.b5 exd4 16.Nxd4 Ne5 17.h3 Kh8 18.Kg1 Nd7 19.Kh2 Nc5 20.Rhe1 Be6 21.a4 a5 22.Nb3 Ne4 23.Qc2 Qf7 24.Rac1 Qg6 25.Nd2 Nxf2 26.Rf1 Ne4 27.Nxe4 fxe4 28.Bxe4 Qh6 29.h4 Rab8 30.Bxb7 Rxf1 31.Rxf1 Qxe3 32.Bg2 Bg8 33.Rf4 Re8 34.Bc6 Re6 35.Rf8 Rf6 36.Rxf6 gxf6 37.Qf5 Qe6 38.Qf2 Qe5 39.Qa7 d5 40.Bxd5 1/2-1/2

                                Round 7, Jan. 19
                                Kramnik, Vladimir – Anand, Vishy
                                C50 Giuoco Piano, Italian Four Knights variation

                                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.d3 a6 6.Nd5 h6 7.c3 d6 8.h3 Ba7 9.a4 Be6 10.a5 Bxd5 11.exd5 Ne7 12.d4 exd4 13.Nxd4 O-O 14.g4 Nexd5 15.Kf1 Qd7 16.h4 Bxd4 17.Qxd4 Ne7 18.Be2 Qc6 19.Rh3 Qd5 20.Qxd5 Nfxd5 21.Bf3 c6 22.Ra4 b5 23.axb6 Nxb6 24.Re4 Rfe8 25.g5 hxg5 26.Bxg5 f6 27.Bc1 d5 28.Rg4 Nc4 29.Be2 Ne5 30.Rf4 Kf7 31.h5 Rh8 32.Ra4 a5 33.b3 Rab8 34.Bd1 Rb5 35.Bc2 c5 36.Rah4 c4 37.bxc4 Nxc4 38.Kg2 Rc5 39.Rg3 Rcc8 40.Rhg4 Rcg8 41.Rh3 Ra8 42.Rhg3 Rxh5 43.Rxg7+ Ke6 44.Ba4 Rah8 45.Bf4 Rh2+ 46.Kf1 Rh1+ 47.Ke2 Ra1 48.Bb5 Ra2+ 49.Kf1 Rh1+ 50.Kg2 Raa1 51.Bxc4 Nf5 52.Bxd5+ Kxd5 53.Kf3 Nxg3 54.fxg3 a4 55.Kg4 a3 56.Ra7 a2 57.Kf5 Rh2 0-1
                                • Anand-Kramnik 11-11 with 78 draws... exactly 0.5
                                • Kramnik needs to play some bullet and blitz to get this tilt out of his system and get back to playing boring chess

                                Round 7, Jan. 19
                                Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
                                C42 Petrov, Classical Attack

                                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 d5 6.Bd3 Bf5 7.O-O Be7 8.Re1 O-O 9.Nbd2 Nd6 10.Nb3 c6 11.Bf4 Bxd3 12.Qxd3 Ne4 13.Re2 Na6 14.Rae1 Nc7 15.Bxc7 Qxc7 16.Nbd2 Bb4 17.c3 Nxd2 18.Rxd2 Bd6 19.Ng5 g6 20.Qh3 h5 21.Rde2 Qc8 22.Qe3 Qf5 23.g3 Kg7 24.h4 Rad8 25.Kg2 a6 26.a4 Rd7 27.Qd2 Qg4 28.Qc2 Rdd8 29.a5 Qd7 30.Qb3 Qc7 31.Re6 Qd7 32.R6e3 Rb8 33.Nf3 Qc7 34.Qa2 Rbd8 35.b4 Qc8 36.Qe2 Qg4 37.Qd3 Qf5 38.Qxf5 gxf5 39.Ng5 Kg6 40.Kf3 Rg8 41.R3e2 Kf6 42.Re3 Rh8 43.Kg2 Rhg8 44.Kf1 Rh8 45.Nf3 f4 46.gxf4 Kf5 47.Ne5 Rh7 48.Rg3 f6 49.Nd3 Rf8 50.Ree3 Rff7 51.Kg2 Re7 52.Rxe7 Rxe7 53.Kf3 Rf7 54.Rg8 Rh7 55.Rc8 Bc7 56.Re8 Bd6 57.Ra8 Bc7 58.Nc5 Bd6 59.Nd3 Bc7 60.Rf8 Bd6 61.Rg8 Bc7 62.Ra8 Bd6 63.Rg8 Bc7 64.Rg1 Re7 65.Rg8 1/2-1/2

                                Round 7, Jan. 19
                                Giri, Anish – Ding, Liren
                                E11 Bogo-Indian Defence

                                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Be7 6.Bg2 O-O 7.O-O c6 8.Qc2 Nbd7 9.Bf4 b6 10.Rd1 Ba6 11.cxd5 cxd5 12.Ne5 Nxe5 13.dxe5 Ng4 14.Bf3 f5 15.exf6 Nxf6 16.Qa4 Bb7 17.Nd2 Qe8 18.Qxe8 Rfxe8 19.Nc4 Ba6 20.Ne5 Rac8 21.Rdc1 Bd6 22.a3 g5 23.Ng4 Bxf4 24.Rxc8 Rxc8 25.Nxf6+ Kf7 26.Nxd5 Rc1+ 27.Rxc1 Bxc1 28.Nb4 Bc4 29.Nd3 Bxd3 1/2-1/2

                                Round 7, Jan. 19
                                Radjabov, Teimour – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
                                D38 QGD, Ragozin variation

                                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Qa4+ Nc6 6.e3 O-O 7.Qc2 Re8 8.Bd2 Bd6 9.h3 a6 10.a3 Bd7 11.Be2 dxc4 12.Bxc4 h6 13.g4 e5 14.g5 b5 15.Ba2 exd4 16.gxh6 dxc3 17.Bxc3 Be6 18.Bxe6 Rxe6 19.Rg1 Ne8 20.Bxg7 Nxg7 21.Rxg7+ Kf8 22.Qh7 Qf6 23.Ng5 Rxe3+ 24.Kf1 Nd8 25.Qg8+ Ke7 26.h7 Bg3 27.Ne4 Rxe4 28.Rxg3 Rh4 29.Rd1 Rxh7 30.Re3+ Ne6 31.Qxa8 Rh8 32.Qc6 Kf8 33.Rxe6 Qxe6 34.Rd8+ Kg7 35.Qc3+ f6 36.Qxc7+ 1-0
                                • Nice win!
                                • Probably the game of the tournament
                                • Nice sac for a nice attack
                                • Brilliancy. Will be studied and taught.
                                • Patzer Vidit didn’t play 16…Bf4

                                Round 7, Jan. 19
                                Shankland, Samuel – Van Foreest, Jorden
                                A20 English Opening

                                1.c4 e5 2.d3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.a3 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e3 a5 7.Be2 Bd6 8.b3 O-O 9.Bb2 f5 10.Nbd2 Qe7 11.Qc2 Bd7 12.g3 Kh8 13.O-O Rae8 14.Rfe1 e4 15.Nd4 Nxd4 16.Bxd4 exd3 17.Qxd3 Bxa3 18.Bf3 Nb4 19.Qc3 Nc6 20.Bxg7+ Qxg7 21.Qxg7+ Kxg7 22.Rxa3 f4 23.Be4 fxe3 24.Rxe3 Rf6 25.Ra1 Bf5 26.Rc1 Bxe4 27.Rxe4 Rxe4 28.Nxe4 Rf5 29.Kg2 Kf7 30.Nc5 Nb4 31.Nxb7 Rxf2+ 32.Kxf2 Nd3+ 33.Ke3 Nxc1 34.Nxa5 Ke6 35.g4 Na2 36.Kd4 Nb4 37.h4 Nd5 38.Nc4 Nf4 39.Ne3 Ng6 40.Nf5 Kf6 41.Ke4 Nf8 42.Ne3 c6 43.Nc4 Ng6 44.g5+ Ke7 45.h5 Nf8 46.Ne5 Ne6 47.Nxc6+ Kd6 48.Kf5 Ng7+ 49.Kg4 Kxc6 50.h6 Ne8 51.g6 Kd7 52.Kg5 1-0

                                Standing after Round Seven

                                1-5 Nepo, Ding, Giri, Carlsen, Anand 4.5
                                6 Radjabov 4
                                7-8 Vidit, Shankland 3.5
                                9-11 Mamedyarov, Rapport, Duda 3
                                12 Fedoseev 2.5
                                13-14 Kramnik, Van Foreest, J. 2
                                Last edited by Wayne Komer; Saturday, 19th January, 2019, 09:06 PM.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X