Tata Steel 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Tata Steel 2019

    January 19, 2019

    Round Seven

    Challengers

    Round 7, Jan. 19
    Van Foreest, Lucas – Maghsoodloo, Parham
    B06 Robatsch Defence, Two Knights variation

    1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nf3 d6 4.Nc3 Nc6 5.Be2 Nf6 6.O-O O-O 7.h3 a6 8.Be3 e6 9.Qc1 b5 10.a3 Bb7 11.Rd1 Ne7 12.Nd2 Qe8 13.Bd3 Nd7 14.Nb3 f5 15.f3 fxe4 16.fxe4 Rc8 17.a4 c6 18.axb5 cxb5 19.Qd2 Nc6 20.Ne2 Qe7 21.c3 Nf6 22.Bg5 e5 23.d5 Nd8 24.Na5 Nf7 25.Be3 Nh5 26.Rf1 Nf4 27.Nxf4 exf4 28.Bxf4 Ne5 29.Be2 Rce8 30.Rae1 Qc7 31.Nb3 Bc8 32.Nd4 Bd7 33.Kh1 Qc8 34.Qe3 Re7 35.Bg3 Rxf1+ 36.Rxf1 Qe8 37.Nf3 Ng4 38.Qb6 Rxe4 39.Bd3 Ne3 40.Rg1 Nf5 41.Bf2 Rf4 42.Qxa6 b4 43.Bxf5 Rxf5 44.Qxd6 bxc3 45.bxc3 Bf8 46.Qb6 Qf7 47.Qe3 Qxd5 1/2-1/2

    Round 7, Jan. 19
    Esipenko, Andrey – Korobov, Anton
    D43 QGD, Semi-Slav

    1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 dxc4 7.e4 g5 8.Bg3 b5 9.Be2 Bb7 10.Ne5 Nbd7 11.O-O Bg7 12.Nxf7 Kxf7 13.e5 Nd5 14.Ne4 Qb6 15.Nd6+ Ke7 16.a4 a5 17.Bf3 Rhf8 18.Bxd5 cxd5 19.axb5 Rf5 20.Kh1 Kf8 21.f4 Kg8 22.Nxf5 exf5 23.fxg5 Nf8 24.gxh6 Qxh6 25.Rxf5 Bc8 26.Rf1 Be6 27.Qe1 Qg6 28.Qd2 Nd7 29.Bh4 Bh6 30.Qe1 Qe4 31.Qf2 Kh7 32.Ra3 Rf8 33.Bf6 Nxf6 34.exf6 Bg5 35.b6 Rxf6 36.Rf3 Rxf3 37.Qxf3 Qxd4 38.Qg3 Bf6 39.b7 Be5 40.b8=Q Bxg3 41.hxg3 1-0

    Round 7, Jan. 19
    Saduakasova, Dinara – L’Ami, Erwin
    A85 Dutch

    1.d4 f5 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.Qc2 Bb4 5.e3 b6 6.Bd3 Bb7 7.f3 Nh5 8.Ne2 Qh4+ 9.g3 Bxc3+ 10.bxc3 Qe7 11.O-O Nf6 12.c5 O-O 13.e4 fxe4 14.fxe4 Nc6 15.Ba3 Ng4 16.Qd2 Rxf1+ 17.Rxf1 Rf8 18.Rf4 Nh6 19.Rxf8+ Qxf8 20.Qf4 Qxf4 21.Nxf4 Nb8 22.Kg2 Ng4 23.h3 Nf6 24.Kf3 Kf7 25.Ke3 g5 26.Ne2 Na6 27.cxb6 axb6 28.e5 Nd5+ 29.Kd2 h6 30.Be4 Bc6 31.c4 Ne7 32.Bxc6 dxc6 33.Kd3 c5 34.dxc5 bxc5 35.Ke4 Nc6 36.Nc3 Na5 37.Na4 Nb4 38.Nxc5 Nxa2 39.Kd3 Nc6 40.Kc2 Nxe5 41.Kb3 h5 42.Bb2 Nf3 43.Kxa2 Ng1 44.Be5 c6 45.Nb7 Nxh3 46.Nd8+ Kg6 47.Nxc6 Nf2 48.Kb3 Kf5 49.Bb8 h4 50.gxh4 gxh4 51.Nd4+ Kf6 52.Nf3 h3 53.Kc3 Ng4 54.Kd4 Kf5 55.Bg3 e5+ 56.Kc3 Ne3 57.Bh2 e4 58.Ng1 1/2-1/2

    Round 7, Jan. 19
    Gledura, Benjamin – Keymer, Vincent
    A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Yugoslav variation

    1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c6 3.Bg2 Nf6 4.O-O Bg4 5.d4 e6 6.h3 Bh5 7.c4 Nbd7 8.cxd5 cxd5 9.Nc3 Be7 10.Ne5 O-O 11.g4 Bg6 12.f4 Bd6 13.Qb3 Nb6 14.a4 Rc8 15.f5 exf5 16.gxf5 Bh5 17.Bg5 Re8 18.a5 Nc4 19.Nxd5 Nxe5 20.dxe5 Rxe5 21.e4 h6 22.Bxf6 gxf6 23.Nf4 Rxa5 24.Nxh5 Rxa1 25.Rxa1 Be5 26.Kh1 Qd2 27.Qd1 Qxd1+ 28.Rxd1 Kf8 29.Bf1 Rc2 30.Rd7 Rxb2 31.Bc4 b5 32.Rxf7+ Ke8 33.Be6 1-0

    Round 7, Jan. 19
    Chigaev, Maksim – Paehtz, Elisabeth
    B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Adams Attack

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nc3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 a6 6.h3 g6 7.g4 Bg7 8.Bg2 h5 9.g5 Nfd7 10.Nde2 Nc6 11.f4 Nb6 12.O-O e6 13.e5 dxe5 14.Bxc6+ bxc6 15.Qxd8+ Kxd8 16.fxe5 Bxe5 17.Rxf7 Ke8 18.Rf2 Nd5 19.Bd2 Rf8 20.Rxf8+ Kxf8 21.Na4 Rb8 22.c4 Nb6 23.Rf1+ Kg7 24.Nxb6 Rxb6 25.b3 Rb7 26.h4 Rf7 27.Bc3 Bxc3 28.Nxc3 Rxf1+ 29.Kxf1 Kf7 30.Ne4 Ke7 31.Ke2 e5 32.b4 Bg4+ 33.Kd3 Bf5 34.a3 Bc8 35.Nc5 Kd6 36.Ke3 Kc7 37.Ne4 Bh3 38.Nd2 Kd6 39.Kd3 Bg4 40.Ne4+ Kc7 41.Nc5 Bc8 42.a4 Kd6 43.Kc3 Kc7 44.b5 cxb5 45.cxb5 axb5 46.axb5 Bf5 47.Kc4 Kb6 48.Na4+ Ka5 49.Nc3 e4 50.Kd4 Kb6 51.Nxe4 1-0

    Round 7, Jan. 19
    Bareev, Evgeny – Kovalev, Vladislav
    E11 Bogo-Indian Defence, Grunfeld variation

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+ 4.Nbd2 O-O 5.a3 Be7 6.e3 d5 7.Bd3 b6 8.O-O Nbd7 9.b3 Bb7 10.Bb2 c5 11.cxd5 exd5 12.Qe2 Re8 13.Rfd1 a6 14.Ne5 Bd6 15.Nxd7 Nxd7 16.Nf3 Qe7 17.h3 g6 18.dxc5 bxc5 19.b4 d4 20.bxc5 Nxc5 21.Bxd4 Nb3 22.Ra2 Bxa3 23.Bc4 Nxd4 24.Rxd4 Bc5 25.Rf4 Rf8 26.Bxa6 1/2-1/2

    Round 7, Jan. 19
    Praggnanandhaa, R. – Kuipers, Stefan
    C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Qd2 b5 9.dxc5 Bxc5 10.Bd3 Qb6 11.Bf2 h6 12.O-O O-O 13.a3 Ra7 14.h3 f6 15.exf6 Nxf6 16.Rae1 Nh5 17.Ne2 b4 18.axb4 Bxf2+ 19.Rxf2 Nxb4 20.Bg6 Nf6 21.Ned4 Re7 22.Ne5 Nd7 23.c3 1-0

    - ..struggling to match the hype created around him
    - haven't seen him struggling. losing to players 100 plus elo over you is not struggling
    - After this game he will likely be on 50% facing opposition over his rating. It’s easy to forget just how ridiculously young Prag still is
    - He is 9 months younger than Keymer

    Standing after Round Seven

    1-2 Kovalev, Chigaev 5
    3 Esipenko 4.5
    4-6 Bareev, Gledura, Korobov 4
    7-10 Van Foreest, L., L’Ami, Pragg, Maghsoodloo 3.5
    11 Keymer 3
    12 Paehtz 2.5
    13 Saduakassova 2
    14 Kuipers 1

    Comment


    • #32
      5 way tie for first! and Sam Shankland finally won! Good round.

      Comment


      • #33
        Lots of fighting chess. Just what I like to see.

        Comment


        • #34
          Anand sacks twice on the d5 square against the Shak!

          Comment


          • #35
            Anand and Carlsen tied for first.

            Comment


            • #36
              Tata Steel 2019

              January 20, 2019

              Round Eight

              Challengers

              Round 8, Jan. 20
              Korobov, Anton – Kovalev, Vladislav
              E94 King’s Indian, Orthodox

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O exd4 8.Nxd4 Re8 9.f3 c6 10.Kh1 Nh5 11.g4 Nf6 12.Bf4 h5 13.Nf5 gxf5 14.gxf5 d5 15.cxd5 cxd5 16.e5 Bxf5 17.exf6 Qxf6 18.Nxd5 Qxb2 19.Ne7+ Rxe7 20.Qd8+ Bf8 21.Rg1+ Bg4 22.fxg4 Nd7 23.gxh5+ Kh8 24.Qxa8 Rxe2 25.Rae1 Rxe1 26.Rxe1 Qf2 27.Bg3 Qf3+ 28.Kg1 Kh7 29.Rf1 Bc5+ 30.Bf2 Qg4+ 31.Kh1 Qe4+ 32.Kg1 Qg4+ 1/2-1/2

              Round 8, Jan. 20
              Keymer, Vincent – Saduakassova, Dinara
              A18 English, Mikenas-Carls variation

              1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.cxd5 exd5 5.e5 Ne4 6.Nf3 Be7 7.d4 c5 8.dxc5 Nxc3 9.bxc3 O-O 10.Bd3 Nd7 11.O-O Nxc5 12.Nd4 Qc7 13.Bf4 Be6 14.Bc2 Rac8 15.Rc1 Rfd8 16.f3 Nd7 17.Kh1 Ba3 18.Rb1 Be7 19.Rc1 Kh8 20.Bg3 Qxc3 21.f4 g6 22.f5 gxf5 23.Rf3 Qc7 24.Bf4 Qa5 25.Rh3 Nf8 26.Qh5 Rxc2 27.Nxc2 Rc8 28.Qd1 Qxa2 29.Nd4 Rc4 30.Rhc3 b5 31.Bh6 Qa6 32.Rxc4 dxc4 33.Qf3 Qb6 34.Nc6 Bc5 35.Qg3 Ng6 36.Qg5 Bf8 37.Bxf8 Kg8 38.Bh6 1-0

              Round 8, Jan. 20
              Kuipers, Stefan – Chiagaev, Maksim
              C53 Giuoco Piano

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 a6 6.O-O d6 7.Bg5 h6 8.Bh4 Ba7 9.Nbd2 Qe7 10.b4 g5 11.Bg3 Nh7 12.d4 h5 13.h4 g4 14.Ne1 exd4 15.cxd4 Bxd4 16.Nd3 Bxa1 17.Qxa1 O-O 18.Nf4 Qf6 19.Qc1 Be6 20.Bd5 Bxd5 21.Nxd5 Qg7 22.Ne3 Nd4 23.Qc4 b5 24.Qd3 Rad8 25.Nb3 c5 26.Nxd4 Qxd4 27.Qxd4 cxd4 28.Nf5 Rfe8 29.f3 gxf3 30.gxf3 d5 31.e5 f6 32.f4 fxe5 33.fxe5 Nf8 34.Nh6+ Kg7 35.Nf5+ Kh7 36.Nd6 Re7 37.Nf7 Rdd7 38.Ng5+ Kg8 39.Rf6 Nh7 40.Rxa6 Nxg5 41.hxg5 Ra7 42.Rd6 Rxa2 43.e6 d3 44.Rd8+ Kh7 45.Rd7 Rxd7 0-1

              Round 8, Jan. 20
              Esipenko, Andrey – Praggnanandhaa, R.
              B69 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O Be7 9.f4 Bd7 10.Nf3 b5 11.Bxf6 gxf6 12.Kb1 Qb6 13.Ne2 O-O-O 14.Ned4 Kb8 15.Be2 Rc8 16.Rhf1 Na5 17.g4 Rhd8 18.Bd3 Nc4 19.Bxc4 Rxc4 20.g5 Bc8 21.h4 Bb7 22.Rfe1 Rdc8 23.Qd3 Qc7 24.Rc1 Qb6 25.Rcd1 Qc7 26.Rc1 Qa5 27.Nb3 Qb6 28.f5 e5 29.Nbd2 R4c5 30.Nf1 d5 31.exd5 Bxd5 32.N1d2 Qc6 33.gxf6 Bxf6 34.Ng5 b4 35.Nge4 Ra5 36.c4 bxc3 37.Rxc3 Bxa2+ 38.Kc1 Qb6 39.Nxf6 Rxc3+ 40.Qxc3 Ka7 41.Nd7 Qd8 42.Nxe5 Bd5 43.Nb3 Ra4 44.Rd1 1-0

              Round 8, Jan. 20
              Maghsoodloo, Parham – Gledura, Benjamin
              A06 Reti Opening

              1.Nf3 d5 2.b3 Nf6 3.Bb2 Bg4 4.e3 e6 5.h3 Bh5 6.c4 Nbd7 7.Be2 c6 8.O-O Bd6 9.cxd5 cxd5 10.Nc3 a6 11.d3 O-O 12.a3 Rc8 13.Rc1 Qe7 14.b4 Bb8 15.g3 h6 16.Nh4 Bxe2 17.Qxe2 Rc6 18.e4 dxe4 19.Nxe4 Rfc8 20.Nf5 Qd8 21.Rxc6 Rxc6 22.Nd4 Rc7 23.Nb3 Ba7 24.Kg2 Nd5 25.Rc1 Rxc1 26.Bxc1 Ne5 27.Nec5 Bxc5 28.Nxc5 Qc7 29.d4 Nd7 30.Bd2 Qc6 31.Kg1 N7f6 32.a4 Ne7 33.b5 axb5 34.axb5 Qd5 35.Qe5 Nf5 36.Qxd5 Nxd5 37.Nxb7 Nxd4 38.Kg2 Nxb5 39.g4 Nd4 40.Nc5 Kh7 41.Nd3 g5 42.f3 f6 43.Kf2 Kg6 44.f4 Nb3 45.Be3 Na5 46.Kf3 Nxe3 47.Kxe3 Nc6 48.Kf3 Kf7 49.Kg3 Nd4 50.fxg5 hxg5 51.h4 gxh4+ 52.Kxh4 e5 53.Nc5 Ne6 54.Ne4 Ke7 55.Kh5 Nf4+ 56.Kh4 Ke6 57.Kg3 Nd5 58.Kf3 Ne7 59.Nc5+ Kf7 60.Ne4 Kg6 61.Nd6 Ng8 62.Ne4 Nh6 63.Kg3 Nxg4 64.Kxg4 f5+ 65.Kf3 fxe4+ 66.Kxe4 Kf7 67.Kxe5 1/2-1/2

              Round 8, Jan. 20
              Paehtz, Elisabeth – Van Foreest, Lucas
              E5 Catalan, open, Classical line

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Qc2 a6 8.a4 Bd7 9.Qxc4 Bc6 10.Bg5 Bd5 11.Qc2 Be4 12.Qc1 h6 13.Bxf6 Bxf6 14.Nc3 Bxf3 15.Bxf3 c6 16.Rd1 a5 17.e3 Na6 18.h4 Nb4 19.h5 Qe7 20.Qb1 Rfd8 21.Qe4 Rd7 22.Qg4 Rad8 23.Kg2 e5 24.dxe5 Bxe5 25.Rxd7 Rxd7 26.Rd1 Rxd1 27.Nxd1 Qd8 28.Qf5 Bf6 29.Nc3 Nd3 30.Nd1 Ne1+ 31.Kf1 Nxf3 32.Qxf3 Qd3+ 33.Kg2 b5 34.Qxc6 Qxd1 35.Qe8+ Kh7 36.Qe4+ g6 37.hxg6+ fxg6 38.Qb7+ Bg7 39.axb5 Qb3 40.b6 Qxb2 41.Qa7 a4 42.b7 a3 43.b8=Q Qxb8 44.Qxb8 a2 45.g4 a1=Q 46.Qb7 Qd1 47.Qe4 Qd7 48.Kg1 h5 49.gxh5 Qd1+ 50.Kg2 Qxh5 51.Kg1 Be5 52.Kg2 Kh6 53.Kf1 Bf6 54.Qf4+ Qg5 55.Qh2+ Qh4 56.Qd6 Qc4+ 57.Kg1 Qg4+ 58.Kf1 Qf3 59.Qh2+ Kg5 60.Qh7 Qd1+ 61.Kg2 Qg4+ 62.Kf1 Qc4+ 63.Kg1 Qe4 64.Kf1 Qc4+ 65.Kg1 Qg4+ 66.Kf1 Qe4 67.Kg1 Be7 68.Qf7 Kh4 69.Qh7+ Kg4 70.Kf1 Bh4 71.Qd7+ Qf5 72.Qd4+ Kh3 73.e4 Qb5+ 74.Ke1 Kg2 75.e5 Qf1+ 0-1

              Round 8, Jan. 20
              L’Ami, Erwin – Bareev, Evgeny
              D19 QGD Slav, Dutch variation, main line

              1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bf5 6.e3 e6 7.Bxc4 Bb4 8.O-O O-O 9.Qe2 Nbd7 10.e4 Bg6 11.Bd3 h6 12.Bb1 Be7 13.a5 b5 14.e5 Nd5 15.Nxd5 cxd5 16.Bxg6 fxg6 17.Qxb5 Rb8 18.Qd3 Kf7 19.Ne1 Qc7 20.Qf3+ Kg8 21.Qg4 Kf7 22.Nd3 Qc2 23.Nf4 Qf5 24.Qe2 g5 25.g4 Qh7 26.Nxd5 exd5 27.e6+ Kg8 28.exd7 Qe4 29.Re1 Qxe2 30.Rxe2 Bf6 31.Re6 Rfd8 32.Rd6 Rb5 33.Bd2 Rxb2 34.Be3 Rb5 35.Rc1 Be7 36.Rc8 Kf7 37.a6 Ra5 38.Kg2 Rb5 39.Bd2 1-0

              Position after White’s 18.Qd3

              

              I thought White had a winning attack after this move. Never thought the game would go on to move 39.

              Standing after Round Eight

              1 Chigaev 6
              2-3 Kovalev, Esipenko 5.5
              4-7 Gledura, Van Foreest, L., L’Ami, Korobov 4.5
              8-10 Bareev, Maghsoodloo, Keymer 4
              11 Pragg 3.5
              12 Paehtz 2.5
              13 Saduakassova 2
              14 Kuipers 1

              Comment


              • #37
                Tata Steel 2019

                January 20, 2019

                Round Eight

                Masters

                Round 8, Jan. 20
                Carlsen, Magnus – Rapport, Richard
                B80 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Fianchetto variation

                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.g3 a6 7.Bg2 Nf6 8.O-O d6 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.Na4 Rb8 11.c4 c5 12.b3 Be7 13.Bb2 O-O 14.Qe1 Nd7 15.Rd1 Bb7 16.Qc3 Bf6 17.Qd2 Be7 18.Qc3 Bf6 19.Qd2 Be7 20.f4 e5 21.Bc3 Bc6 22.Ba5 Qb7 23.Nc3 exf4 24.gxf4 Rfe8 25.e5 Bxg2 26.Qxg2 dxe5 27.Nd5 e4 28.Bc3 f6 29.Kh1 Kh8 30.Rg1 Bf8 31.Ne3 Qc6 32.Rd5 Qe6 33.Rh5 Qf7 34.Qh3 g6 35.Rh4 Rb6 36.f5 Ne5 37.Nd5 Rd6 38.fxg6 Nxg6 39.Bxf6+ Rxf6 40.Rxh7+ 1-0

                - what a spanking
                - absolutely fabulous game
                - carlsen has easy schedule to finish
                - chess beast is back
                - only Giri can stop him in the last round
                - easy win from the very beginning
                - 25.e5 and 31.Ne3 masterpiece-moves :-)
                - Masterpiece!!

                Round 8, Jan. 20
                Van Foreest, J., - Radjabov, Teimour
                C53 Giuoco Piano

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 O-O 6.O-O d6 7.Re1 a6 8.a4 h6 9.Nbd2 Ba7 10.h3 Re8 11.b4 Be6 12.Bxe6 Rxe6 13.Qc2 Qd7 14.Rb1 Rd8 15.b5 Ne7 16.Nc4 Ng6 17.b6 1/2-1/2

                Round 8, Jan. 20
                Fedoseev, Vladimir – Shankland, Samuel
                A06 Reti Opening

                1.Nf3 d5 2.b3 Bf5 3.Bb2 e6 4.g3 h6 5.d3 Nf6 6.Nbd2 Be7 7.Bg2 O-O 8.O-O c6 9.Re1 Bh7 10.e4 a5 11.a3 Na6 12.Qe2 b5 13.Rad1 Qb6 14.Bh3 dxe4 15.Nxe4 Nxe4 16.dxe4 Rad8 17.Ne5 Bf6 18.Bg2 Nb8 19.c4 b4 20.axb4 axb4 21.Nd3 Bxb2 22.Nxb2 c5 23.Qe3 Qc7 24.Bf3 Qe7 25.Na4 Na6 26.h4 Qc7 27.Kh2 Qe5 28.Bg2 Bg6 29.f4 Qc7 30.Bf3 Qa7 31.h5 Bh7 32.Rd3 Rxd3 33.Qxd3 Nb8 34.Qd6 Rc8 35.Rd1 Kh8 36.Qb6 Qe7 37.Nxc5 e5 38.Qd6 Qa7 39.Bg4 f5 40.exf5 exf4 41.gxf4 Na6 42.f6 Rg8 43.Qxa6 Qxc5 44.fxg7+ Rxg7 45.Rd8+ Bg8 46.Qxh6+ Rh7 47.Qf6+ Rg7 48.Rd4 Qe7 49.Qxe7 Rxe7 50.Rd8 Re3 51.h6 Re1 52.c5 1-0

                Round 8, Jan. 20
                Ding, Liren – Nepomniachtchi, Ian
                E60 King’s Indian

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.g3 c6 5.Bg2 d5 6.Qb3 O-O 7.O-O Qb6 8.Nc3 Rd8 9.Bd2 dxc4 10.Qxc4 Be6 11.Qa4 Bf5 12.Rfe1 Ne4 13.Nxe4 Bxe4 14.Ba5 Qa6 15.Qa3 Re8 16.Bf1 c5 17.dxc5 Bxb2 1/2-1/2

                - they didn't even finish basic development and they agree to a draw
                - what a joke
                - pussies
                - leaders always draw, it is tradition
                - no, it continues to contribute to the death of chess ever being considering a serious sport

                Round 8, Jan. 20
                Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Giri, Anish
                D53 QGD, Orthodox Defence

                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e3 h6 6.Bh4 O-O 7.Rc1 dxc4 8.Bxc4 c5 9.Nf3 cxd4 10.exd4 Nc6 11.O-O Nh5 12.Bxe7 Nxe7 13.d5 exd5 14.Bxd5 Nxd5 15.Nxd5 Nf6 16.Nc7 Qxd1 17.Rfxd1 Rb8 18.h3 Bf5 19.Nd5 Nxd5 20.Rxd5 Be4 21.Rd4 Rfe8 22.Rc7 Rbd8 23.b4 Rd5 24.Rxd5 Bxd5 25.b5 a6 26.a4 axb5 27.axb5 Bxf3 28.gxf3 b6 29.Rb7 Re6 30.Rb8+ Kh7 31.Rb7 Kg6 32.Kg2 Kf6 33.f4 g6 34.Kf3 Rd6 35.h4 Ke6 36.Ke4 f5+ 1/2-1/2

                Round 8, Jan. 20
                Anand, Vishy – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                B12 Caro-Kann

                1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.dxc5 e6 5.Nf3 Bxc5 6.a3 Ne7 7.Bd3 Ng6 8.O-O O-O 9.Nbd2 Nc6 10.b4 Bb6 11.Bxg6 fxg6 12.Nb3 Bd7 13.Re1 a5 14.b5 Ne7 15.a4 Rc8 16.Be3 Bxe3 17.Rxe3 Nf5 18.Rd3 g5 19.h3 b6 20.c4 Rxc4 21.Rxd5 Rf7 22.Rd3 g4 23.Nfd2 Rb4 24.hxg4 Ne7 25.Nf3 Nd5 26.Nbd4 Rf4 27.Nc2 Rbe4 28.Rxd5 exd5 29.Qxd5+ 1-0

                Final position

                


                - 1-0 Anand is genius, his opponent not
                - shak's got psychological issues vs vishy
                - Even now that he is almost 50, he is dangerous opponent for anybody ... can see these c4 easily
                - Vishy's interview yesterday after his win against Kramnik was very funny, very revealing. He is amazing!
                - did shak really walk into a Rxd5 tactic twice in the same game
                - Another great victory by Anand
                - anand can win the tournament at almost 50. what a genius
                - next game will be the real test. Carlsen seems to be in fine form
                - anand still has 3 blacks left including carlsen and ding liren

                Round 8, Jan. 20
                Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Kramnik, Vladimir
                C50 Giuoco Piano

                1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d3 Nf6 5.O-O d6 6.c3 a6 7.a4 O-O 8.Bg5 h6 9.Bh4 g5 10.Bg3 Ba7 11.Nbd2 Nh7 12.h3 h5 13.d4 h4 14.Bh2 g4 15.hxg4 Bxg4 16.dxe5 dxe5 17.b4 h3 18.b5 Ne7 19.gxh3 Bxh3 20.Nxe5 Kg7 21.Nxf7 Rxf7 22.Bxf7 Bxf1 23.Bb3 Bh3 24.Be5+ Nf6 25.Bxf6+ Kxf6 26.Qf3+ Bf5 27.Rd1 Qc8 28.exf5 Qxf5 29.Ne4+ Kg7 30.Qxf5 Nxf5 31.Rd7+ Kh6 32.bxa6 bxa6 33.Rxc7 Bb8 34.Rf7 Nh4 35.Rf6+ Kg7 36.Kf1 Ra7 37.Rb6 Be5 38.Bd5 Ng6 39.c4 Bd4 40.c5 Nf4 41.Bb7 Nd3 42.Bxa6 Bxc5 43.Re6 Nf4 44.Nxc5 Rc7 45.Re4 1-0

                Standing after Round Eight

                1-2 Carlsen, Anand 5.5
                3-5 Nepo, Ding, Giri 5
                6 Radjabov 4.5
                7-8 Vidit, Duda 4
                9-10 Fedoseev, Shankland 3.5
                11-12 Mamedyarov, Rapport 3
                13 Van Foreest 2.5
                14 Kramnik 2

                Comment


                • #38
                  Tata Steel 2019

                  January 22, 2019

                  Round Nine

                  Masters

                  Round 9, Jan. 22
                  Shankland, Samuel – Carlsen, Magnus
                  D31 QGD, Janowski variation

                  1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 a6 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Nf3 h6 6.Bf4 Nf6 7.e3 Bd6 8.Bxd6 Qxd6 9.Qc2 O-O 10.Bd3 Re8 11.h3 Be6 12.O-O Nbd7 13.a4 Rac8 14.Rfc1 c5 15.dxc5 Nxc5 16.Nd4 Bd7 17.Qd1 Rc7 18.Bc2 Rec8 19.Nde2 Ne6 20.Bb3 Bc6 21.Nd4 Qb4 22.Nce2 Bd7 23.Rxc7 Rxc7 24.Qe1 Qxe1+ 25.Rxe1 Nc5 26.Rc1 a5 27.Bc2 Kf8 28.b3 Na6 29.f3 Nb4 30.Kf2 Ne8 31.Ke1 Nd6 32.Bb1 Rxc1+ 33.Nxc1 Ke7 34.Bd3 Kf6 35.h4 b6 36.Kd2 Ke5 37.g4 g5 38.hxg5 hxg5 39.Nce2 Nxd3 40.Kxd3 Nb7 1/2-1/2

                  Round 9, Jan. 22
                  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
                  D24 QGA

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.e4 Bb4 6.Bxc4 Nxe4 7.O-O Nf6 8.Qa4+ Nc6 9.Bg5 Bxc3 10.bxc3 O-O 11.Ne5 Qd6 12.Rfe1 Nd5 13.Bxd5 exd5 14.Nxc6 Qxc6 15.Qxc6 bxc6 16.Bf4 Bf5 17.Bxc7 Rfe8 18.f3 f6 19.Kf2 Kf7 20.Rxe8 Rxe8 21.Re1 Rxe1 22.Kxe1 a6 23.a3 h5 24.h4 Ke6 25.Bh2 Kd7 26.Bb8 Ke6 27.Bh2 Kd7 28.Bb8 Ke6 29.Bh2 Kd7 30.Bb8 Ke6 31.Bh2 1/2-1/2

                  Round 9, Jan. 22
                  Nepomniahtchi, Ian – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
                  C42 Petrov’s Defence

                  1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nd3 Nxe4 5.Qe2 Qe7 6.Nf4 Nc6 7.c3 Nc5 8.d4 Qxe2+ 9.Bxe2 Ne6 10.d5 Nxf4 11.Bxf4 Ne5 12.Na3 Bf5 13.Nb5 O-O-O 14.Nxa7+ Kb8 15.Nb5 Nd3+ 16.Bxd3 Bxd3 17.a4 Bc4 18.O-O-O Bb3 19.Rd2 Bxa4 20.Nd4 Be7 21.b3 Be8 22.Ra2 Bf6 23.Rd1 Bxd4 24.Rxd4 Bd7 25.c4 b6 26.b4 Kb7 27.c5 dxc5 28.bxc5 c6 29.cxb6 cxd5 30.Be3 Ra8 31.Ra7+ Rxa7 32.bxa7 Bc6 33.Rg4 Rg8 34.Kd2 Kc7 35.Rb4 Bb7 36.Bb6+ Kc6 37.Ba5 1-0

                  Final position

                  

                  Round 9, Jan. 22
                  Rapport, Richard – Anand, Vishy
                  D37 QGD

                  1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Be7 5.g3 dxc4 6.Bg2 O-O 7.Ne5 c5 8.dxc5 Qxd1+ 9.Nxd1 Bxc5 10.Bd2 Nc6 11.Nxc4 Nd5 12.Rc1 b6 13.Nce3 Nce7 14.b4 Bxe3 15.Nxe3 Ba6 16.Nxd5 Nxd5 17.f3 Bb5 18.Kf2 Rfd8 19.a3 Rd7 20.Rhd1 Ba4 21.Re1 Rad8 22.e4 Nc7 23.Bf4 Nb5 24.Bf1 h6 25.h4 Nd4 26.h5 f6 27.Bc4 Kf7 28.Re3 Nb5 29.g4 Rd1 30.Rxd1 Rxd1 31.Bb8 a6 32.e5 Rd4 33.Bxb5 Bxb5 34.exf6 gxf6 35.Bc7 Rd2+ 36.Ke1 Rc2 37.Bxb6 e5 38.Bc5 Ra2 39.Rc3 e4 40.Bd4 Re2+ 41.Kd1 Rg2 42.fxe4 1/2-1/2

                  Round 9, Jan. 22
                  Giri, Anish – Van Foreest, Jorden
                  A36 English, ultra-symmetrical variation

                  1.c4 c5 2.g3 Nc6 3.Bg2 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.b3 e6 6.Ba3 d6 7.e3 Nge7 8.Nge2 O-O 9.O-O Nf5 10.d3 Qd7 11.Rc1 Rd8 12.Qd2 b6 13.d4 cxd4 14.exd4 d5 15.cxd5 Ncxd4 16.dxe6 Nf3+ 17.Bxf3 Qxd2 18.exf7+ Kxf7 19.Bxa8 Bf8 20.Rcd1 Bxa3 21.Rxd2 Rxd2 22.Bd5+ Kg7 23.Rd1 Rxd1+ 24.Nxd1 Bc5 25.Kg2 Nd4 26.Nec3 b5 27.Ne4 Be7 28.f3 Nc2 29.Kf2 Bd8 30.Nd6 1/2-1/2

                  Round 9, Jan. 22
                  Kramnik, Vladimir – Ding, Liren
                  D02 Queen’s Pawn game

                  1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c3 c5 4.e3 e6 5.Nbd2 Nbd7 6.Bd3 b6 7.Qe2 Bb7 8.O-O Be7 9.b3 O-O 10.Bb2 Rc8 11.Rac1 Bd6 12.c4 cxd4 13.exd4 Qe7 14.Ne5 Ba3 15.Bxa3 Qxa3 16.f4 g6 17.Ndf3 dxc4 18.bxc4 Qd6 19.Qe3 Bxf3 20.Nxf3 Rfd8 21.Rcd1 Nb8 22.Kh1 Nc6 23.Be2 Kg7 24.Qc1 h5 25.Qa1 Ne7 26.Ne5 Nf5 27.Rd3 Kg8 28.Bf3 Nd7 29.c5 Qc7 30.Nc6 Re8 31.Ra3 a5 32.cxb6 Qxb6 33.Rc1 Nf6 34.Rac3 Nd5 35.Rc5 Nxf4 36.Qc3 a4 37.Qd2 Nd5 38.h3 Kg7 39.Qf2 h4 40.Kg1 Rc7 41.Qe1 Rec8 42.Bxd5 exd5 43.Qb4 Qa6 44.Ne7 Rxc5 1/2-1/2

                  Position after White’s 43.Qb4

                  

                  Chessbomb kibitzers

                  (Ding Liren winning until 43….Qa6?)

                  - nice escape by Vlad!
                  - and they draw
                  - damn
                  - Big success for Vlad
                  - Ding got Vladded
                  - but at least I got see Qe1 and Qb4
                  - that was enjoyable
                  - well saved, BIG Vlad
                  - man, I was hoping for a ding win
                  - Ding should know tactics is like riding a bike
                  - Ding cannot ride bikes
                  - I bet kramnik won't be pulling c3 out again soon
                  - Ding suffers from the Giri syndrome -- fear of winning

                  Round 9, Jan. 22
                  Radjabov, Teimour – Fedoseev, Vladimir
                  D15 QGD Slav Accepted

                  1.c4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 a6 5.e3 Bf5 6.Qb3 Ra7 7.Nh4 Bc8 8.Bd2 e6 9.c5 Nbd7 10.Nf3 e5 11.Nxe5 Nxe5 12.dxe5 Nd7 13.Na4 Bxc5 14.Nxc5 Nxc5 15.Qc2 Ne4 16.Bd3 Nxd2 17.Qxd2 O-O 18.O-O f6 19.exf6 Qxf6 20.e4 dxe4 21.Bxe4 Be6 22.b3 Raa8 23.Qc2 g6 24.Rad1 Rad8 25.Rfe1 Kg7 26.Rd2 Rxd2 27.Qxd2 Rd8 28.Qc2 Qd4 29.h3 Qb4 30.Re2 Bf7 31.Bf3 Rd4 32.g3 Qd6 33.Kg2 Kg8 34.h4 a5 35.Qb2 b6 36.Qc3 c5 37.Qe3 Qf6 38.Qc3 Qd8 39.Qe3 Qd6 40.Qg5 Kg7 41.Qe7 Rd3 42.Qb7 Qf6 43.Bc6 Kf8 44.Qb8+ Rd8 45.Qb7 Rd6 46.Bf3 h5 47.Qa8+ Kg7 48.Qb7 Kf8 49.Qa8+ Qd8 50.Qb7 Rd7 51.Qc6 Kg7 52.Qe4 Rd3 53.Qb7 Qd7 54.Re7 Qxb7 55.Rxb7 Rd6 56.Be4 Kf6 57.Kf3 c4 58.bxc4 Bxc4 59.a3 Ke5 60.Ke3 Bd5 61.f4+ Ke6 62.Rb8 Bxe4 63.Kxe4 Rc6 64.a4 Rc4+ 65.Kf3 Rc3+ 66.Ke4 Rb3 67.Rg8 Kf7 68.Rb8 Kf6 69.Rf8+ Ke7 70.Rg8 Rxg3 71.Ke5 Re3+ 72.Kd4 Rg3 73.Ke5 Kf7 74.Rb8 Re3+ 75.Kd4 Re6 76.Kd5 Ke7 77.Rg8 Rd6+ 78.Ke5 Kd7 79.Rg7+ Kc6 80.Rg8 Kc5 81.Rc8+ Rc6 82.Rxc6+ Kxc6 83.Kf6 b5 84.axb5+ Kd6 0-1

                  - It looked like Fedoseev was just going through the motions against Radjabov, but he's tricked his way to a winning position!

                  John Fernandez - b5! followed by Kd6!! is absolutely filthy. Very hard to see the forcing of the K to g7 making a1=Q check. Well done Fedoseev!

                  Standing after Round Nine

                  1-3 Nepo, Carlsen, Anand 6
                  4-5 Ding, Giri 5.5
                  6-8 Duda, Fedoseev, Radjabov 4.5
                  9-10 Vidit, Shankland 4
                  11-12 Rapport, Mamedyarov 3.5
                  13 Van Foreest, J. 3
                  14 Kramnik 2.5

                  ___________

                  On the English Chess Forum, it was asked, "What is Kramnik's worst ever tournament performance?"

                  In the Tal Memorial, 2013, Kramnik scored 3/9, finishing last after Gelfand, Carlsen, Mamedyarov, Andreikin, Caruana, Nakamura, Karjakin, Anand and Morozevich.

                  See:

                  https://forum.chesstalk.com/forum/ch...l-moscow/page2
                  Last edited by Wayne Komer; Wednesday, 23rd January, 2019, 12:07 AM.

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Tata Steel 2019

                    January 22, 2019

                    Round Nine

                    Challengers

                    Round 9, Jan. 22
                    Gledura, Benjamin – Paehtz, Elisabeth
                    A11 English

                    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 d5 4.e3 a6 5.d4 Bf5 6.Nh4 Bg4 7.Qc2 e6 8.h3 Bh5 9.g4 Nfd7 10.gxh5 Qxh4 11.Bd2 dxc4 12.Bxc4 Qxh5 13.Be2 Qh4 14.O-O-O Nb6 15.Rhg1 N8d7 16.Ne4 Qe7 17.Kb1 g6 18.h4 Qxh4 19.Ng5 Qh2 20.e4 Qd6 21.Bc3 Rc8 22.Qb3 Bg7 23.d5 cxd5 24.Bxg7 Rg8 25.Bd4 h6 26.e5 Qc7 27.Rc1 Nc4 28.Ne4 Ndxe5 29.Nf6+ Kf8 30.Qb4+ 1-0

                    Round 9, Jan. 22
                    Praggnanandhaa, R. – Korobov, Anton
                    C53 Giuoco Piano

                    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.c3 Nf6 5.d3 a5 6.O-O d6 7.Nbd2 O-O 8.h3 Ba7 9.Re1 Ne7 10.Bb3 Ng6 11.Nf1 Nh5 12.Bg5 Qe8 13.Nxe5 Nxe5 14.d4 Nf6 15.Bxf6 gxf6 16.dxe5 Qxe5 17.Qf3 Be6 18.Ne3 a4 19.Bd5 Kh8 20.Rad1 Rg8 21.Bxe6 fxe6 22.Ng4 Qg5 23.Qxf6+ Qxf6 24.Nxf6 Raf8 25.e5 Bxf2+ 26.Kxf2 dxe5 27.g4 Rxf6+ 28.Kg3 Rgf8 29.Rxe5 R8f7 30.Rd8+ Kg7 31.Rg5+ Rg6 32.Ra5 Rgf6 33.Rg5+ Rg6 34.Kh4 Rxg5 35.Kxg5 h6+ 36.Kh5 Re7 37.Rd4 e5 38.Re4 b5 39.h4 c6 40.b3 a3 41.c4 Re8 42.g5 hxg5 43.hxg5 Rh8+ 44.Kg4 Rh2 45.Rxe5 Rxa2 46.cxb5 cxb5 47.Rxb5 Rg2+ 48.Kf5 Rf2+ 49.Ke4 a2 50.Ra5 Rb2 51.Kf5 Rf2+ 1/2-1/2

                    Round 9, Jan. 22
                    Kovalev, Vladislav – L’Ami, Erwin
                    C01 French, Exchange

                    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 exd5 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Bd3 Bd6 6.Qe2+ Be6 7.Ng5 Qe7 8.Nxe6 fxe6 9.Nd2 Nc6 10.Nf3 O-O 11.O-O e5 12.dxe5 Nxe5 13.Nxe5 Qxe5 14.Qxe5 Bxe5 15.c3 c6 16.Bd2 Ng4 17.g3 Bc7 18.Be2 Nf6 19.c4 Bb6 20.cxd5 Rae8 21.Rae1 Ne4 22.Be3 Bxe3 23.fxe3 cxd5 24.Rc1 Nf6 25.Rc3 Re5 26.Bf3 g5 27.Rd1 g4 28.Bg2 Kg7 29.Rd4 Rf7 30.Ra4 b6 31.Rf4 Rfe7 32.Kf2 Rh5 33.Kg1 Rhe5 34.Kf2 Rh5 35.Rc6 Rf7 36.Kg1 Re5 37.Kf2 Rh5 38.Kg1 Re5 39.Rc3 Rfe7 40.Kf2 Rh5 1/2-1/2

                    Round 9, Jan. 22
                    Chigaev, Maksim – Esipenko, Andrey
                    C50 Giuoco Piano

                    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 a6 7.a4 Ba7 8.Re1 h6 9.Nbd2 O-O 10.h3 Re8 11.Qb3 Qe7 12.a5 Nd8 13.Nf1 Be6 14.Be3 Bxc4 15.Qxc4 Bxe3 16.Nxe3 Ne6 17.d4 Ng5 18.Nxg5 hxg5 19.dxe5 dxe5 20.Nf5 Qd7 21.Qe2 Rad8 22.Rad1 Qe6 23.Qe3 Rxd1 24.Rxd1 g6 25.Ng3 Nh7 26.Qc5 Qe7 27.Qxe7 Rxe7 28.Rd8+ Kg7 29.Nf1 Nf8 30.Rb8 c6 31.Ne3 f6 32.Nc4 Rd7 33.g3 Ne6 34.f3 Nc5 35.b4 Ne6 36.Nb6 Rc7 37.Rc8 1/2-1/2

                    Round 9, Jan. 22
                    Van Foreest, Lucas – Kuipers, Stefan
                    C11 French, Steinitz, Boleslavsky variation

                    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 a6 8.Ne2 Qb6 9.Qc1 Be7 10.c3 O-O 11.g3 a5 12.Bh3 a4 13.O-O Qa6 14.Qd1 cxd4 15.cxd4 Nb6 16.g4 Nc4 17.Bc1 Qb6 18.Rb1 Na3 19.Ra1 Nc4 20.Kh1 f6 21.exf6 Bxf6 22.g5 Be7 23.g6 h6 24.Ng5 Rf6 25.Nh7 Rf5 26.Bxf5 exf5 27.Rg1 Bd7 28.Rg3 Nd8 29.Ng1 Qe6 30.Nf3 Be8 31.Ne5 Nxe5 32.fxe5 f4 33.Bxf4 Qf5 34.Qg4 Qe4+ 35.Rg2 Ra6 36.Nf6+ gxf6 37.Bxh6 Qxg4 38.Rxg4 f5 39.Rg3 Bxg6 40.Rag1 Kf7 41.Bf4 Rc6 42.h3 Bf8 43.Bg5 Ne6 44.Bh6 Bxh6 45.Rxg6 Nxd4 46.Rd6 Be3 47.Re1 Rxd6 48.exd6 f4 49.h4 Nf5 50.d7 Ke7 51.Rd1 d4 52.h5 f3 53.Kh2 Kxd7 54.Kh3 Ke6 55.Kg4 f2 56.Kf3 Kf6 57.Rh1 Kg5 58.b3 a3 59.b4 b5 60.Kg2 Kg4 61.h6 Nxh6 62.Rh2 d3 63.Rh1 Nf5 0-1

                    Round 9, Jan. 22
                    Bareev, Evgeny – Keymer, Vincent
                    D02 Queen’s Pawn game

                    1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c3 e6 4.Bf4 Bd6 5.Bg3 O-O 6.Nbd2 c5 7.e3 Qc7 8.Ne5 b6 9.Bd3 Ba6 10.Bxa6 Nxa6 11.Qe2 Nb8 12.Rd1 Nc6 13.Nxc6 Qxc6 14.Bxd6 Qxd6 15.e4 dxe4 16.Nxe4 Nxe4 17.Qxe4 Rad8 18.O-O Rd7 19.g3 Rfd8 20.Qe2 h6 21.dxc5 Qxd1 22.Rxd1 Rxd1+ 23.Kg2 bxc5 24.Qb5 R1d5 25.h4 g5 26.hxg5 hxg5 27.a4 Kg7 28.a5 Re5 29.b4 Rd2 30.g4 a6 31.Qc4 cxb4 32.cxb4 Ree2 33.Qc5 Kg6 34.Qb6 Re4 35.Kg3 Rd3+ 36.f3 Rf4 37.Qb7 Rb3 38.b5 axb5 39.a6 Ra3 40.a7 Rfa4 41.Qb8 Rxa7 42.Qg8+ Kf6 43.Qd8+ Ke5 44.Qxg5+ Kd6 45.Qxb5 R3a5 46.Qb4+ Kc6 47.Qe4+ Rd5 48.g5 Ra1 49.Qc4+ Kd7 50.Qf4 Rxg5+ 51.Kh4 Rag1 1/2-1/2

                    Final position

                    

                    Tomorrow Evgeny plays Maghsoodloo. What an interesting tournament!

                    Round 9, Jan. 22
                    Saduakassova, Dinara – Maghsoodloo, Parham
                    A34 English, symmetrical, Three Knights System

                    1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e3 Nxc3 6.bxc3 g6 7.h4 h6 8.d4 Bg7 9.Be2 O-O 10.h5 g5 11.O-O Nc6 12.Rb1 Qc7 13.Ba3 b6 14.Qc2 Rd8 15.dxc5 e5 16.e4 Be6 17.Rfd1 Bf8 18.Rxd8 Rxd8 19.cxb6 axb6 20.Bxf8 Rxf8 21.Qb2 Rb8 22.Nd2 Na5 23.Nf1 Nc4 24.Qb4 Rc8 25.a4 Kg7 26.Ng3 Kf6 27.Rd1 Na5 28.Ba6 Rd8 29.Rxd8 Qxd8 30.Nf1 Nc6 31.Qb1 g4 32.Ne3 Kg5 33.Bb5 Na5 34.Nf5 Qd2 35.Ng7 Bb3 36.Qa1 Nb7 37.Bc6 Nc5 38.a5 Nd3 39.axb6 Qxf2+ 40.Kh1 Qh4+ 41.Kg1 g3 42.b7 Qh2+ 43.Kf1 Qh1+ 44.Ke2 Nf4+ 0-1

                    Standing after Round Nine

                    1 Chigaev 6.5
                    2-3 Kovalev, Esipenko 6
                    4 Gledura 5.5
                    5-7 Korobov, L’Ami, Maghsoodloo 5
                    8-10 Van Foreest, L., Keymer, Bareev 4.5
                    11 Praggnanandhaa 4
                    12 Paehtz 2.5
                    13-14 Saduakassova, Kuipers 2

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Tata Steel 2019

                      January 23, 2019

                      Round Ten

                      Masters

                      Sadly, Kramnik loses quickly


                      Round 10, Jan. 23
                      Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi – Kramnik, Vladimir
                      E25 Nimzo-Indian, Samisch variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.f3 d5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 c5 7.cxd5 exd5 8.e3 c4 9.Ne2 Nc6 10.g4 Na5 11.Bg2 Nb3 12.Rb1 O-O 13.O-O b5 14.e4 dxe4 15.fxe4 Nxc1 16.Qxc1 Bxg4 17.Nf4 Rb8 18.h3 Bd7 19.e5 Ne8 20.Qe3 Rb6 21.d5 Nc7 22.d6 Ne6 23.Nd5 Ra6 24.Rf5 Qh4 25.Rbf1 Rxa3 26.Ne7+ Kh8 27.Rxf7 Rxf7 28.Rxf7 Qh5 29.Qf4 1-0

                      Final position

                      




                      - Kramnik not necessarily too old, though age can be a factor. As he himself has admitted, he simply does not have as much time for chess as he used to.- I've been following chess super tournaments for more than 20 years and I do not remember Kramnik collapsing this way
                      - Kramnik tries to play interesting chess. Nothing wrong with him, but only with modern computerchess. We need more 960 from now on
                      - Kramnik should take lessons from Morozevich on how to play interesting chess without committing suicide.
                      - I think i speak for all of us when i say that's a tragedy

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Tata Steel 2019

                        January 23, 2019

                        Round Ten

                        Challengers

                        Sadly, Evgeny goes down to young Parham

                        Round 10, Jan. 23
                        Maghsoodloo, Parham – Bareev, Evgeny
                        B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                        1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nc3 e6 5.g4 Bg6 6.Nge2 c5 7.h4 h5 8.Nf4 Bh7 9.g5 Nc6 10.Qxh5 Nxd4 11.Nxe6 Nxe6 12.Bb5+ Ke7 13.g6 Bxg6 14.Qxh8 d4 15.Bg5+ Nxg5 16.hxg5 dxc3 17.Rd1 Qc7 18.Rd7+ Qxd7 19.Bxd7 cxb2 20.O-O Kxd7 21.Qxg8 c4 22.Qh8 Kc7 23.Qh4 Rc8 24.Qd4 Bxc2 25.Qxb2 Bf5 26.g6 fxg6 27.e6 Re8 28.Qb5 Rxe6 29.Qxc4+ Kb8 30.Rd1 Re8 31.Qf4+ 1-0

                        Final position

                        

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Yes sad about Kramnik. Hopefully he makes a comeback and doesnt retire.

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Magnus vs Vishy tough ending

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Tata Steel 2019

                              January 23, 2019

                              Challengers

                              Round Ten

                              Round 10, Jan. 23
                              Keymer, Vincent – Kovalev, Vladislav
                              A41 Modern Defence

                              1.c4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nf3 d6 4.g3 e5 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.dxe5 dxe5 7.Qxd8+ Kxd8 8.Bg5+ f6 9.O-O-O+ Ke8 10.Nb5 Kf7 11.Nxc7 Rb8 12.Be3 Nh6 13.Nb5 Nf5 14.Bc5 a6 15.Nd6+ Nxd6 16.Bxd6 Ra8 17.e3 Be6 18.Nd2 Rhd8 19.Bc5 f5 20.Be2 e4 21.Bb6 Rdc8 22.Kb1 Ne5 23.b3 a5 24.f3 a4 25.Bd4 Nc6 26.Bxg7 Kxg7 27.fxe4 fxe4 28.Kb2 Nb4 29.Nxe4 a3+ 30.Ka1 Rf8 31.Nc5 Rae8 32.Rd2 Rf2 33.Ne4 Rg2 34.Bf3 Rxd2 35.Nxd2 Rd8 36.Ne4 Rd3 37.Nc5 Rxe3 38.Nxe6+ Rxe6 39.Kb1 Re3 40.Rf1 b6 41.Bg4 h5 42.Bf3 Kh6 43.h3 g5 44.Ka1 Rc3 45.g4 Rc2 46.Be4 Rxa2+ 47.Kb1 Rb2+ 48.Ka1 Ra2+ 49.Kb1 Re2 50.Bf5 h4 51.Rd1 Kg7 52.Ka1 Ra2+ 53.Kb1 Rh2 54.Be4 Re2 55.Bf5 Kf6 56.Rd6+ Ke7 57.Rd7+ Ke8 58.Rd1 Rh2 59.Re1+ Kd8 60.Rd1+ Kc7 61.Rd7+ Kc6 0-1

                              Round 10, Jan. 23
                              Paehtz, Elisabeth – Saduakassova, Dinara
                              B47 Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) variation

                              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Nb3 Nf6 7.Bd3 Be7 8.O-O O-O 9.f4 d6 10.Qe2 a6 11.Kh1 b5 12.a3 Bb7 13.Bd2 Rac8 14.Rae1 b4 15.axb4 Nxb4 16.Nb5 axb5 17.Bxb4 e5 18.Ba5 Qb8 19.fxe5 1/2-1/2

                              Round 10, Jan. 23
                              Esipenko, Andrey – Van Foreest, Lucas
                              D23 QGA

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.e4 Bb4 6.Bxc4 Nxe4 7.O-O Nxc3 8.bxc3 Bd6 9.Ng5 h6 10.Ne4 O-O 11.Qf3 Be7 12.Re1 Nd7 13.Rb1 c5 14.Bd3 cxd4 15.cxd4 Re8 16.Bf4 Nf8 17.Ng3 Bd6 18.Be5 Bxe5 19.dxe5 Bd7 20.Rxb7 Qa5 21.Re3 Rab8 22.Rxb8 Rxb8 23.h4 Qxa2 24.Nh5 Rb4 25.Qg3 g6 26.Nf6+ Kg7 27.Be4 Rb5 28.Kh2 Qa1 29.Rc3 Qa5 30.f4 Rc5 31.Ra3 Qb6 32.Rb3 Bb5 33.Rb1 a6 34.h5 Qd8 35.hxg6 fxg6 36.Qa3 Rc7 37.Qa5 Rd7 38.Qe1 Rd4 39.Qh4 Rd1 40.Rxd1 Qxd1 41.Ng4 1-0

                              Maghsoodloo – Bareev given in a previous post in this thread

                              Round 10, Jan. 23
                              Korobov, Anton – L’Ami, Erwin
                              D00 Queen’s Pawn, Mason variation

                              1.d4 d5 2.Bf4 Nf6 3.Nd2 e6 4.e3 Bd6 5.Bg3 O-O 6.Bd3 b6 7.Ngf3 Ba6 8.c4 c5 9.dxc5 bxc5 10.a3 h6 11.O-O Bxg3 12.hxg3 Nbd7 13.Qc2 Qe7 14.Rfe1 e5 15.e4 d4 16.b4 Bb7 17.b5 a5 18.a4 g6 19.Nb3 Kg7 20.Qd2 Qd8 21.Nh4 Re8 22.Re2 Qc7 23.f3 Nh5 24.Kf2 Ndf6 25.Rh1 Rh8 26.Ree1 Bc8 27.g4 Nf4 28.Bf1 Ne6 29.g3 Ng5 30.Bd3 Nd7 31.Nc1 Nb6 32.f4 Ne6 33.Ne2 Nxa4 34.f5 Ng5 35.Nf4 Nc3 36.Nfxg6 fxg6 37.Nxg6 Bb7 38.Rxh6 Rxh6 39.Qxg5 Kh7 40.Qf6 Qg7 41.Qd6 Rg8 42.Kg2 Qf7 43.Qxc5 Rgxg6 44.fxg6+ Qxg6 45.Qxe5 Qxg4 46.c5 Qh3+ 47.Kf2 Rg6 48.c6 Bc8 49.Qe7+ Kg8 50.Bc4+ Be6 51.Bxe6+ Rxe6 52.Qd8+ Kh7 53.e5 Qh2+ 54.Kf3 Rg6 55.Qd7+ Kh6 56.g4 Qh3+ 57.Kf4 Nd5+ 58.Ke4 Qg2+ 59.Kxd4 Qd2+ 60.Kc5 Qxe1 61.Qxd5 a4 62.g5+ Rxg5 63.c7 Rxe5 64.c8=Q Rxd5+ 65.Kxd5 Qd2+ 66.Kc6 Qc3+ 67.Kb7 Qxc8+ 68.Kxc8 1/2-1/2

                              Round 10, Jan. 23
                              Praggnanandhaa, R. – Chigaev, Maksim
                              B47 Sicilian, Taimanov (Basrikov) variation

                              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.f4 a6 7.Nxc6 bxc6 8.Bd3 d5 9.Qe2 Nf6 10.O-O Be7 11.Bd2 O-O 12.Rae1 Bb7 13.Kh1 g6 14.exd5 cxd5 15.f5 gxf5 16.Bxf5 d4 17.Bd3 Qc6 18.Ne4 Nxe4 19.Bxe4 Qxe4 20.Qxe4 Bxe4 21.Rxe4 h5 22.Rxd4 Rfd8 23.Rxd8+ Rxd8 24.Be3 f5 25.Kg1 Rc8 26.c3 Kf7 27.Rd1 e5 28.Rd5 Ke6 29.Ra5 Rc6 30.Kf1 Bd8 31.Rc5 Rd6 32.Rc8 f4 33.Bc5 Rd7 34.Ke2 Kf5 35.Bf2 Be7 36.Ra8 h4 37.Rxa6 h3 38.g3 Bg5 39.Ra5 Rd2+ 40.Kxd2 fxg3+ 41.Kd3 gxh2 42.Rxe5+ Kxe5 43.Bg3+ Bf4 44.Bxh2 Bxh2 45.Ke3 Bg3 46.Kf3 Be1 47.a4 Kd5 48.a5 Kc5 49.b3 Kb5 50.b4 Bh4 51.c4+ Ka6 0-1

                              - 18. Ne4?? was a horrible move, releasing all the pressure on the black king with these massive exchanges... even just 18. Nd1 must have been better (or the computer-suggested lines like 18. Bg5)
                              - A pity with the main variation after 18.Rf3, beautiful for white; of course, easy to say at home in front of an engine.
                              - Praggn(anand)haa - still has a pull; not over yet.
                              - sure, but he went from (almost completely winning with a few more accurate moves) to (a pawn up in a rook endgame)
                              king_nothing1: experience
                              - not a good game of Pragg
                              - plain lost now
                              - Ke3 was one big mistake to much
                              - zugzwang
                              - Amazing what big difference Ke2 vs Ke3 would have made

                              Round 10, Jan. 23
                              Kuipers, Stefan – Geldura, Benjamin
                              B48 Sicilian, Taimanov variation

                              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 e6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 7.Qf3 Bd6 8.O-O-O Be5 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.Bd4 Nf6 11.Bxe5 Qxe5 12.Qe3 Ng4 13.Qe1 Rb8 14.f3 Nf6 15.Qg3 Qxg3 16.hxg3 d5 17.Bd3 h6 18.g4 Rg8 19.Rhe1 Ke7 20.Na4 a5 21.c4 Rd8 22.b3 Rb4 23.exd5 cxd5 24.cxd5 Nxd5 25.Bc4 Nf4 26.Re5 Rxd1+ 27.Kxd1 Nxg2 28.Ke2 Bd7 29.Rxa5 Bxa4 30.Rxa4 Rxa4 31.bxa4 Kd6 32.a5 Kc5 33.a6 Kb6 34.Kd3 g6 35.Ke4 h5 36.gxh5 gxh5 37.Bf1 Nh4 38.f4 Nf5 39.Ke5 Ne3 40.Bh3 h4 41.Kf6 Nd5+ 42.Kxf7 Nxf4 43.Bf1 e5 44.Kf6 h3 45.Bxh3 Nxh3 46.Kxe5 Kxa6 1/2-1/2

                              Standing after Round Ten

                              1 Chigaev 7.5
                              2-3 Kovalev, Esipenko 7
                              4-5 Gledura, Maghsoodloo 6
                              6-7 L’Ami, Korobov 5.5
                              8-10 Van Foreest, L., Keymer, Bareev 4.5
                              11 Praggnanandhaa 4
                              12 Paehtz 3
                              13-14 Kuipers, Saduakassova 2.5

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Last three rounds are Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. Looking forward to it.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X