Tata Steel 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    Tata Steel 2019

    January 27, 2019

    Round Thirteen

    Challengers

    Round 13, Jan. 27
    L’Ami, Erwin – Paehtz, Elisabeth
    A40 Queen’s Pawn, Franco-Indian Defence

    1.d4 e6 2.c4 Bb4+ 3.Bd2 a5 4.e3 b6 5.Qg4 Qf6 6.Nc3 Bb7 7.Nf3 h5 8.Qg3 Bd6 9.Qg5 Qxg5 10.Nxg5 f6 11.Nf3 g5 12.Nb5 Na6 13.Nxd6+ cxd6 14.Bc3 Ne7 15.d5 Kf7 16.Nd4 exd5 17.Nb5 Ke6 18.Rd1 Nf5 19.cxd5+ Bxd5 20.Rxd5 Kxd5 21.e4+ Kxe4 22.Bc4 d5 23.f3+ Kf4 24.Bxd5 g4 25.O-O Ne3 26.g3+ Kf5 27.fxg4+ Kg6 28.Rxf6+ Kg5 29.Bxa8 Rxa8 30.Nd6 Kxg4 31.Bd2 Nd5 32.Kg2 1-0

    Round 13, Jan. 27
    Keymer, Vincent – Maghsoodloo, Parham
    C76 Neo-Grunfeld

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Nf3 Nb6 7.Nc3 Nc6 8.e3 O-O 9.O-O Re8 10.h3 a5 11.d5 Bxc3 12.dxc6 Qxd1 13.Rxd1 Bg7 14.Nd4 Rb8 15.Bd2 Nc4 16.Bc3 a4 17.Rac1 Nd6 18.Bb4 b6 19.Bf1 Ra8 20.Rc2 Bxd4 21.Rxd4 Be6 22.a3 f6 23.Rcd2 Kf8 24.g4 Red8 25.f4 Ke8 26.e4 Nf7 27.Bc3 Rd6 28.Bb5 Bb3 29.Bb4 Rxd4 30.Rxd4 Rd8 31.Rxd8+ Kxd8 32.Kf2 e5 33.Ke3 exf4+ 34.Kxf4 Ke8 35.Ke3 Ne5 1/2-1/2

    Round 13, Jan. 27
    Bareev, Evgeny – Esipenko, Andrey
    D02 Queen’s Pawn game, anti-Grunfeld

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 O-O 5.O-O d5 6.Bf4 c5 7.c3 Ne4 8.dxc5 Na6 9.Qc1 Naxc5 10.Rd1 Qb6 11.Be3 Qa6 12.Nbd2 Na4 13.Bf1 b5 14.Bd4 Bxd4 15.Nxd4 e5 16.Nxe4 dxe4 17.b3 Nc5 18.Nc2 Be6 19.h4 Qb7 20.h5 Qe7 21.Nb4 a5 22.Nd5 Bxd5 23.Rxd5 Rad8 24.Rxd8 Rxd8 25.h6 f5 26.b4 Ne6 27.bxa5 f4 28.Qe1 Qg5 29.Bh3 Nc5 30.Rd1 Re8 31.Qd2 Qxh6 32.Qd5+ Kh8 33.Qc6 Qf8 34.Rd5 Nd3 35.Qd6 Qf7 36.Qd7 Qf8 37.Qd6 Qf7 38.g4 Nc1 39.Rxe5 Nxe2+ 40.Kh2 e3 41.Rxe8+ Qxe8 42.Qf6+ Kg8 43.g5 1-0

    Final position

    

    Round 13, Jan. 27
    Gledura, Benjamin – Chigaev, Maksim
    B08 Pirc, Classical System

    1.Nf3 g6 2.e4 Bg7 3.d4 d6 4.Be2 Nf6 5.Nc3 O-O 6.O-O Nbd7 7.Be3 e5 8.dxe5 dxe5 9.Nd2 Qe7 10.f3 b6 11.a4 a5 12.Qe1 Nc5 13.Nc4 Bb7 14.Qh4 Rfe8 15.Rfd1 Ne6 16.Nb5 Nd7 17.Qxe7 Rxe7 18.Bf2 Ndc5 19.Ne3 Nd4 20.Bc4 Rd7 21.c3 Nxb5 22.axb5 Rxd1+ 23.Rxd1 a4 24.Nd5 Bf8 25.Nxc7 Rc8 26.Nd5 Bxd5 27.Bxd5 Kg7 28.Kf1 Rc7 29.Ra1 f5 30.Bxc5 Rxc5 31.Rxa4 fxe4 32.Bxe4 1-0

    Round 13, Jan. 27
    Kovalev, Vladislav – Kuipers, Stefan
    C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 c5 4.Ngf3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nc6 6.Bb5 Bd7 7.Nxc6 bxc6 8.Bd3 Qc7 9.Qe2 Ne7 10.O-O Ng6 11.Nf3 Bd6 12.Re1 Nf4 13.Bxf4 Bxf4 14.g3 Bd6 15.exd5 cxd5 16.Rac1 Rd8 17.c4 dxc4 18.Rxc4 Qb6 19.Ne5 Bxe5 20.Qxe5 O-O 21.a3 Rc8 22.Rd4 Bc6 23.Bxh7+ Kxh7 24.Rg4 1-0

    - Congratulations to 25-year-old Vladislav Kovalev from Belarus, who finished with four wins in a row to win the #TataSteelChess Challengers & qualify for the 2020 Masters! He's also a new member of the 2700 club:

    Round 13, Jan. 27
    Saduakassova, Dinara – Praggnanandhaa, R.
    A13 English, Neo-Catalan

    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 d4 5.O-O c5 6.d3 Nc6 7.e3 Bd6 8.exd4 cxd4 9.Na3 a5 10.Re1 O-O 11.Nb5 e5 12.c5 Bxc5 13.Nxe5 Nxe5 14.Rxe5 Qb6 15.a4 Bg4 16.Bf3 Bd7 17.Bd2 Rfe8 18.Rxc5 Qxc5 19.Rc1 Qf5 20.Nd6 Qxd3 21.Nxe8 Bxe8 22.Be1 Qf5 23.Bxb7 Rb8 24.Qf3 Qg5 25.Rd1 Qc5 26.b3 Bd7 27.Ba6 Re8 28.Qf4 Bc6 29.Bb5 Nd5 30.Qc1 Nc3 31.Bxc3 dxc3 32.Rd3 c2 33.Rd2 Bxb5 34.axb5 Qxb5 35.Qxc2 h5 36.Qd1 1/2-1/2

    Round 13, Jan. 27
    Van Foreest, Lucas – Korobov, Anton
    B30 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 e6 4.O-O Nge7 5.d4 cxd4 6.Nxd4 Qb6 7.Nxc6 bxc6 8.Be2 Ng6 9.c4 Be7 10.Nc3 c5 11.Be3 Qxb2 12.Nb5 O-O 13.f4 a6 14.Rb1 Qxa2 15.Ra1 Qb2 16.Rb1 Qa2 17.Ra1 Qb2 18.Rb1 1/2-1/2

    Challengers Final Standings

    1 Kovalev 10
    2-4 Gledura, Esipenko, Chigaev 8.5
    5-6 Korobov, L’Ami 7.5
    7-8 Maghsoodloo, Bareev 7
    9 Van Foreest, L. 6
    10 Keymer 5.5
    11 Pragghanandhaa 5
    12-13 Saduakassova, Paehtz 3.5
    14 Kuipers 3
    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Sunday, 27th January, 2019, 04:48 PM.

    Comment


    • #62
      Tata Steel 2019

      January 27, 2019

      Round Thirteen

      Masters

      A light-hearted last round with Peter and Jan. The quiz question was made up five minutes before it was delivered and because the number would be steadily increasing, Jan had to monitor the total online at the moment the question was given.

      Question:

      How many twitter followers do Peter Svidler and Jorden Van Foreest have combined at 4 pm CEST, Jan. 27, 2019?

      Answer:

      31, 141

      The draw between Carlsen and Giri, giving Magnus the title was comparatively early but Kramnik kept going on and on, eventually turning a drawn game into a loss.

      The commentary team kept churning it out – with half an hour about playing poker and a detailed breakdown of the value of the pieces in terms of pawns. It was a “long goodbye”.

      Round 13, Jan. 27
      Giri, Anish – Carlsen, Magnus
      B33 Sicilian, Pelikan, Chelyabinsk variation

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c3 Bg5 12.Nc2 Rb8 13.Be2 O-O 14.O-O Kh8 15.Bg4 Bb7 16.Ncb4 Nxb4 17.cxb4 g6 18.a4 bxa4 19.Rxa4 Bc6 20.Be2 Bxa4 21.Qxa4 f5 22.exf5 Rxf5 23.Bd3 Rf8 24.Qxa6 Bd2 25.Qc4 Qc8 26.Qe4 Bxb4 27.Nxb4 Rf4 28.Qc6 Rfxb4 29.Qxd6 Qf8 30.Qxe5+ 1/2-1/2
      • And it's over... Congratulations to @MagnusCarlsen on winning a 7th #TataSteelChess title with 9/13!

      Round 13, Jan. 27
      Rapport, Richard – Van Foreest, Jorden
      D24 QGA

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.Qa4+ Nbd7 6.e4 a6 7.Bxc4 Rb8 8.Qc2 b5 9.Bd3 Bb7 10.Bf4 Rc8 11.d5 exd5 12.O-O-O d4 13.Nxd4 Nh5 14.Be3 c5 15.Nf5 g6 16.Be2 Ng7 17.Nd6+ Bxd6 18.Rxd6 Qe7 19.Rhd1 Bc6 20.Rxd7 Bxd7 21.Nd5 1-0

      Round 13, Jan. 27
      Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Radjabov, Teimour
      C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Bf6 10.Re1 Re8 11.c3 Rxe1 12.Qxe1 Nf5 13.Bf4 d6 14.Nd2 Be6 15.Ne4 Be7 16.Qd2 c6 17.Bd3 Qd7 18.Ng5 Bxg5 19.Bxg5 h6 20.Bf4 g5 21.Bxf5 Bxf5 22.Bg3 d5 23.Re1 1/2-1/2

      Round 13, Jan. 27
      Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Ding, Liren
      C47 Four Knights, Scotch variation

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 d5 8.exd5 O-O 9.O-O cxd5 10.Qf3 c6 11.Bg5 Bd6 12.Rae1 Rb8 13.Nd1 h6 14.Bxf6 Qxf6 15.Qxf6 gxf6 16.b3 Kg7 17.Ne3 Re8 18.Nf5+ Bxf5 19.Bxf5 Re5 20.Bd3 Bb4 21.Re3 Rxe3 22.fxe3 Re8 23.Rf3 Bc5 24.Kf2 Re5 25.g4 h5 26.gxh5 Rxh5 27.h3 Re5 28.Ke2 a5 29.Kd2 Bb4+ 30.c3 Bc5 31.Ba6 Bb6 32.Bc8 c5 33.Rf5 Kg6 34.Rxe5 fxe5 35.Bb7 1/2-1/2

      Round 13, Jan. 27
      Anand, Vishy – Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
      C42 Petrov, Classical Attack

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 d5 6.Bd3 Bf5 7.O-O Be7 8.Re1 O-O 9.Nbd2 Nd6 10.Nf1 c6 11.Bf4 Bxd3 12.Qxd3 Na6 13.Ne3 Nc7 14.Rad1 Ne6 15.Bxd6 Bxd6 16.g3 Re8 17.c4 dxc4 18.Qxc4 Qc7 19.Qa4 b5 20.Qc2 Bf8 21.Ng4 Rad8 22.Re5 h6 23.Re3 Rd6 24.Nge5 Red8 25.Rc1 Nxd4 26.Nxd4 Rxd4 27.Qb3 Rb4 28.Qc3 Rbd4 29.Qb3 Rb4 30.Qc3 Rbd4 1/2-1/2

      Round 13, Jan. 27
      Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Fedoseev, Vladimir
      B84 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical variation

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e6 7.f4 Be7 8.g4 d5 9.e5 Nfd7 10.g5 Qb6 11.a3 h6 12.Be3 hxg5 13.f5 Nxe5 14.Nxe6 Qxe3 15.Nxd5 Nf3+ 16.Kf1 Nd2+ 17.Ke1 Nf3+ 18.Kf1 Nd2+ 19.Ke1 Nf3+ 1/2-1/2

      Round 13, Jan. 27
      Kramnik, Vladimir – Shankland, Samuel
      A11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System

      1.c4 c6 2.Nf3 d5 3.g3 g6 4.Qa4 d4 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.d3 Nd7 7.O-O Nh6 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.b4 e5 10.c5 a6 11.Nc4 f6 12.Qb3 Nf7 13.e3 dxe3 14.Bxe3 Kh8 15.Rae1 Re8 16.Na5 Re7 17.d4 e4 18.Nd2 f5 19.d5 cxd5 20.Qxd5 Qe8 21.c6 Nf6 22.Qc5 bxc6 23.Ndc4 Be6 24.Rc1 Bd5 25.Bd4 Rb8 26.a4 Re6 27.Nb6 Bf8 28.Qc3 Kg8 29.Nac4 Nd7 30.a5 Nd6 31.Nxd6 Bxd6 32.Rfd1 Nxb6 33.axb6 Be5 34.Bxe5 Rxe5 35.Qe3 Qf7 36.Ra1 Qb7 37.Qd4 Re7 38.b5 cxb5 39.Qxd5+ Qxd5 40.Rxd5 Rxb6 41.Rd8+ Kf7 42.Ra8 Ree6 43.Ra7+ Kf6 44.Rxh7 b4 45.Rc7 b3 46.Bf1 Rec6 47.Rxc6+ Rxc6 48.Rb1 Rb6 49.Bc4 b2 50.Ba2 a5 51.Kf1 a4 52.Ke2 a3 53.Kd2 Rc6 54.h4 Ke5 55.Re1 Kd4 56.Bb1 Rc3 57.Rh1 Rd3+ 58.Kc2 Rc3+ 59.Kd2 Rf3 60.Ke2 Rd3 61.h5 gxh5 62.Ke1 Rc3 63.Kd2 f4 64.Ba2 e3+ 65.fxe3+ fxe3+ 66.Ke2 Rc2+ 0-1
      • Kramnik's suicide is finally over
      Svidler: "At least this is kind of consistent. Not taking on a6 and then making a draw - that's wasting our time. Not taking on a6 and then actually losing - that shows proper commitment!"

      Masters Final Standings

      1 Carlsen 9
      2 Giri 8.5
      3-5 Nepo, Ding, Anand 7.5
      6 Vidit 7
      7-9 Radjabov, Shankland, Rapport 6.5
      10 Duda 5.5
      11-12 Fedoseev, Mamedyarov 5
      13-14 Kramnik, Van Foreest, J. 4.5

      Comment


      • #63
        A decent showing by Evgeny Bareev. Hopefully he got some rust off and will play again soon. Canada needs a 2700 player and he can bring himself back to that level hopefully.

        Comment

        Working...
        X