Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

    January 1, 2019

    The Masters Tournament (Open) takes place from the 22 of January to the 31 of January.
    It is a ten-round Swiss. Gibraltar’s world-famous chess festival will be known as the Gibraltar International Chess Festival as from 2019.
    With Tradewise stepping down as its main sponsor after seven years the Gibraltar Government will now further support the festival through Gib Invest.

    Masters Schedule

    Tue 22 Jan Round 1
    Wed 23 Jan Round 2
    Thu 24 Jan Round 3
    Fri 25 Jan Round 4
    Sat 26 Jan Round 5
    Sun 27 Jan Round 6
    Mon 28 Jan Round 7
    Tue 29 Kam Round 8
    Wed 30 Jan Round 9
    Thu 31 Jan Round 10

    Rounds start at 15:00 local except for Round 10 which starts at 11:00 hrs followed by play-off for 1stprize if required.

    15:00 Gibraltar time is 9:00 AM Toronto/Montreal time

    Masters Starting Rank

    No. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2781
    2 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2765
    3 GM So Wesley USA 2765
    4 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2764
    5 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2746
    6 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2644
    7 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2638
    8 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2628
    9 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2620
    10 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2620
    11 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2616
    12 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2604
    13 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2603
    14 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2602
    15 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2597
    16 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2596
    17 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2596
    18 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2591
    19 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2591
    20 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589
    21 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2589
    22 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2584
    23 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2584
    24 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2582
    25 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2579
    26 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2575
    27 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2572
    28 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2570
    29 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2569
    30 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2567
    31 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2564
    32 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2560
    33 GM Kadric Denis BIH 2554
    34 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2544
    35 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2541
    36 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2540
    37 GM Werle Jan NED 2540
    38 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2539
    39 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2535
    40 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2533
    41 GM Hjartarson Johann ISL 2530
    42 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2523
    43 IM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2521
    44 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2518
    45 GM Demuth Adrien FRA 2517
    46 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2513
    47 IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2511
    48 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2508
    49 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2506
    50 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2502
    51 GM Krysa Leandro ARG 2499
    52 GM Repka Christopher SVK 2499
    53 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2496
    54 GM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. GER 2496
    55 GM Ubilava Elizbar ESP 2495
    56 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2494
    57 GM Perelshteyn Eugene USA 2494
    58 GM Chandra Akshat USA 2492
    59 IM Sosa Tomas ARG 2488
    60 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2486
    61 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2484
    62 GM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2483
    63 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2481
    64 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2479
    65 FM Gavrilescu David ROU 2477
    66 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2474
    67 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2470
    68 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2470
    69 IM Barski Radoslaw POL 2467
    70 IM Gukesh D IND 2466

    150 players so far

    http://chess-results.com/tnr377792.aspx?lan=1

  • #2
    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

    January 11, 2019

    There has been an influx of higher-rated masters, so now the top fifty looks like this:

    Starting rank

    No. Name FED Rtg

    1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2780
    2 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2767
    3 GM So Wesley USA 2765
    4 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2764
    5 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2749
    6 GM Navara David CZE 2738
    7 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2734
    8 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720
    9 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2714
    10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2713
    11 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2709
    12 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703
    13 GM Adams Michael ENG 2701
    14 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2700
    15 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2691
    16 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2691
    17 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2690
    18 GM Adhiban B. IND 2689
    19 GM Howell David W L ENG 2685
    20 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2682
    21 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2680
    22 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2665
    23 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2660
    24 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2648
    25 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2643
    26 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2643
    27 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642
    28 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2637
    29 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2637
    30 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2630
    31 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2626
    32 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2625
    33 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2605
    34 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2604
    35 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604
    36 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2604
    37 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603
    38 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2603
    39 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2596
    40 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2594
    41 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2590
    42 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589
    43 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2587
    44 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2581
    45 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2581
    46 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2580
    47 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578
    48 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2575
    49 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2570
    50 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2569

    Comment


    • #3
      Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

      January 21, 2019

      The Masters tournament starts tomorrow. Kevin Spraggett has withdrawn.

      Round One Pairings


      Bo. Name Rtg Name Rtg

      1 IM Kiik Kalle 2410- GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
      2 GM Aronian Levon 2767- IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2397
      3 IM Pigott John C 2387- GM So Wesley 2765
      4 GM Yu Yangyi 2764- IM Erenberg Ariel 2409
      5 FM Blesic Vaso 2390- GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749
      6 GM Navara David 2738- IM Shachar Ehud 2391
      7 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2390- GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734
      8 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720- IM Shvayger Yuliya 2387
      9 IM Seeman Tarvo 2386- GM Le Quang Liem 2714
      10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713- WGM Guichard Pauline 2378
      11 FM Hedman Erik 2378- GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
      12 GM Adams Michael 2701- GM Zhukova Natalia 2377
      13 FM Anand Nadar 2373- GM Matlakov Maxim 2700
      14 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691- GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2372
      15 FM Lombaers Peter 2372- GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
      16 GM Saric Ivan 2690- IM Krishna Teja N 2371
      17 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2370- GM Adhiban B. 2689
      18 GM Howell David W L 2685- IM Galinsky Timofey 2365
      19 IM Quillan Gary 2364- GM Grandelius Nils 2682
      20 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680- IM Lane Gary W 2358
      21 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2358- GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665
      22 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660- WGM Belenkaya Dina 2357
      23 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2357- GM Short Nigel D 2648
      24 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643- FM Taboas Rodriguez Daniel 2357
      25 FM Taylor Adam C 2356- GM Edouard Romain 2643
      26 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642- WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2348
      27 IM Karim Ismael 2347- GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
      28 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637- WGM Kulon Klaudia 2347
      29 IM Sidhant Mohapatra 2344- GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
      30 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626- IM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2342
      31 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 2341- GM Tari Aryan 2625
      32 GM Moussard Jules 2605- FM Stijve Theo 2339
      33 FM De Haan Eric 2337- GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
      34 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604- FM Tate Alan 2335
      35 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2332- GM Lagarde Maxime 2604
      36 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603- IM Povah Nigel E 2329
      37 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2325- GM Papp Gabor 2603
      38 GM Maze Sebastien 2596- FM Gutierrez Olivares Daniel 2320
      39 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2318- GM Svane Rasmus 2594
      40 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590- IM Bellin Robert 2312
      41 FM Aguilar Andres 2307- GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589
      42 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587- WGM Heinemann Josefine 2304
      43 IM Welling Gerard 2299- GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581
      44 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581- CM Zuo Yifan 2298
      45 IM Mannion Stephen R 2293- GM Peralta Fernando 2580
      46 GM Yuffa Daniil 2578- Chinguun Sumiya 2286
      47 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2281- GM Ju Wenjun 2575
      48 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570- IM Michenka Jozef 2280
      49 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 2279- GM Muzychuk Anna 2569
      50 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567- Schippers Maurice 2276
      51 FM Giemsa Stephan 2275- GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2567
      52 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562- FM Jaksland Tim 2264
      53 FM Antova Gabriela 2263- GM Lagno Kateryna 2560
      54 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547- Bliumberg Vladislav 2253
      55 WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2252- GM Kadric Denis 2545
      56 GM Kunin Vitaly 2544- WGM Fuchs Judith 2249
      57 Moksh Amit Doshi 2242- GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2543
      58 GM Koneru Humpy 2541- Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2237
      59 Valhondo Morales Ruben 2231- GM Werle Jan 2541
      60 GM Ernst Sipke 2540- WGM Dolzhikova Olga 2224
      61 Abdulraheem Abdulrahman Akintoye 2224- GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540
      62 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536- FM Logothetis Sotirios 2210
      63 WIM Srija Seshadri 2210- GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535
      64 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534- WIM Warakomska Anna 2209
      65 Pinho Paulo 2205- GM Hjartarson Johann 2530
      66 IM Zanan Evgeny 2528- Torres Federico 2196
      67 WIM Priyanka Nutakki 2195- GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2518
      68 GM Demuth Adrien 2517- FM Phadke Sohan 2191
      69 CM Reuben Stewart *) 1989- IM Szczepkowska Karina 2426
      70 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2190- GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512
      71 GM Dragnev Valentin 2511- Onabogun Kolade 2189
      72 Koehler Gerhard Dr. 2184- GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506
      73 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502- FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2183
      74 FM Lim Zhuo Ren 2178- GM Tan Zhongyi 2502
      75 GM Gunina Valentina 2501- CM Carreto Nieto Giovanni 2174


      124 boards

      http://chess-results.com/tnr377792.a...n=1&art=2&rd=1

      https://www.gibchess.com

      https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-to...ers-2019/1/1/1

      Comment


      • #4
        Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

        January 22, 2019

        Round One Results

        Bo. Name Rtg Result Name Rtg

        1 IM Kiik Kalle 2410 0 - 1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
        2 GM Aronian Levon 2767 1 - 0 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2397
        3 IM Pigott John C 2387 0 - 1 GM So Wesley 2765
        4 GM Yu Yangyi 2764 ½ - ½ IM Erenberg Ariel 2409
        5 FM Blesic Vaso 2390 ½ - ½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749
        6 GM Navara David 2738 1 - 0 IM Shachar Ehud 2391
        7 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2390 0 - 1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734
        8 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 1 - 0 IM Shvayger Yuliya 2387
        9 IM Seeman Tarvo 2386 0 - 1 GM Le Quang Liem 2714
        10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 1 - 0 WGM Guichard Pauline 2378
        11 FM Hedman Erik 2378 0 - 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
        12 GM Adams Michael 2701 1 - 0 GM Zhukova Natalia 2377
        13 FM Anand Nadar 2373 ½ - ½ GM Matlakov Maxim 2700
        14 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691 1 - 0 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2372
        15 FM Lombaers Peter 2372 0 - 1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
        16 GM Saric Ivan 2690 1 - 0 IM Krishna Teja N 2371
        17 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2370 0 - 1 GM Adhiban B. 2689
        18 GM Howell David W L 2685 1 - 0 IM Galinsky Timofey 2365
        19 IM Quillan Gary 2364 0 - 1 GM Grandelius Nils 2682
        20 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680 1 - 0 IM Lane Gary W 2358
        21 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2358 0 - 1 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665
        22 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 1 - 0 WGM Belenkaya Dina 2357
        23 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2357 0 - 1 GM Short Nigel D 2648
        24 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643 1 - 0 FM Taboas Rodriguez Daniel 2357
        25 FM Taylor Adam C 2356 0 - 1 GM Edouard Romain 2643
        26 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642 1 - 0 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2348
        27 IM Karim Ismael 2347 0 - 1 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
        28 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637 1 - 0 WGM Kulon Klaudia 2347
        29 IM Sidhant Mohapatra 2344 ½ - ½ GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
        30 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626 ½ - ½ IM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2342
        31 IM Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 2341 ½ - ½ GM Tari Aryan 2625
        32 GM Moussard Jules 2605 1 - 0 FM Stijve Theo 2339
        33 FM De Haan Eric 2337 0 - 1 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
        34 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604 1 - 0 FM Tate Alan 2335
        35 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2332 0 - 1 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604
        36 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603 1 - 0 IM Povah Nigel E 2329
        37 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2325 0 - 1 GM Papp Gabor 2603
        38 GM Maze Sebastien 2596 1 - 0 FM Gutierrez Olivares Daniel 2320
        39 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2318 0 - 1 GM Svane Rasmus 2594
        40 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590 1 - 0 IM Bellin Robert 2312
        41 FM Aguilar Andres 2307 0 - 1 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589
        42 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587 1 - 0 WGM Heinemann Josefine 2304
        43 IM Welling Gerard 2299 0 - 1 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581
        44 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581 0 - 1 CM Zuo Yifan 2298
        45 IM Mannion Stephen R 2293 0 - 1 GM Peralta Fernando 2580
        46 GM Yuffa Daniil 2578 1 - 0 Chinguun Sumiya 2286
        47 FM Risting Eivind Olav 2281 0 - 1 GM Ju Wenjun 2575
        48 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570 ½ - ½ IM Michenka Jozef 2280
        49 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 2279 ½ - ½ GM Muzychuk Anna 2569
        50 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567 1 - 0 Schippers Maurice 2276

        Round Two Pairings

        Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

        1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 1 - 1 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536
        2 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 1 - 1 GM Aronian Levon 2767
        3 GM So Wesley 2765 1 - 1 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534
        4 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535 1 - 1 GM Navara David 2738
        5 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 1 - 1 IM Zanan Evgeny 2528
        6 GM Hjartarson Johann 2530 1 - 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720
        7 GM Le Quang Liem 2714 1 - 1 GM Demuth Adrien 2517
        8 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2518 1 - 1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
        9 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 1 - 1 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502
        10 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512 1 - 1 GM Adams Michael 2701
        11 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 1 - 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691
        12 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691 1 - 1 GM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. 2498
        13 GM Krysa Leandro 2499 1 - 1 GM Saric Ivan 2690
        14 GM Adhiban B. 2689 1 - 1 GM Ubilava Elizbar 2495
        15 IM Sosa Tomas 2499 1 - 1 GM Howell David W L 2685
        16 GM Grandelius Nils 2682 1 - 1 GM Chandra Akshat 2492
        17 IM Gukesh D 2497 1 - 1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680
        18 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665 1 - 1 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2489
        19 GM Repka Christopher 2491 1 - 1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
        20 GM Short Nigel D 2648 1 - 1 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2481
        21 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2486 1 - 1 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643
        22 GM Edouard Romain 2643 1 - 1 FM Gavrilescu David 2479
        23 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481 1 - 1 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642
        24 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637 1 - 1 GM Harika Dronavalli 2471
        25 IM Krishna C R G 2469 1 - 1 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637
        26 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2468 1 - 1 GM Moussard Jules 2605
        27 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604 1 - 1 IM Prithu Gupta 2462
        28 GM Cramling Pia 2462 1 - 1 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604
        29 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604 1 - 1 IM Abel Dennes 2458
        30 IM Barski Radoslaw 2458 1 - 1 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603
        31 GM Papp Gabor 2603 1 - 1 IM Iniyan P 2456
        32 IM Cornette Deimante 2448 1 - 1 GM Maze Sebastien 2596
        33 GM Svane Rasmus 2594 1 - 1 IM Hanley Craig A 2452
        34 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim 2446 1 - 1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590
        35 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589 1 - 1 IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451
        36 GM Larino Nieto David 2432 1 - 1 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587
        37 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581 1 - 1 GM Lei Tingjie 2447
        38 GM Peralta Fernando 2580 1 - 1 IM Tomazini Zan 2439
        39 IM Szczepkowska Karina 2426 1 - 1 GM Yuffa Daniil 2578
        40 GM Ju Wenjun 2575 1 - 1 IM Raja Rithvik R 2431
        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Tuesday, 22nd January, 2019, 11:38 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

          January 22, 2019

          Round One

          A selection of games

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Kiik, Kalle (2410) – MVL (2780)
          A30 English, symmetrical

          1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 e5 4.e3 Nf6 5.d4 e4 6.Nd2 cxd4 7.exd4 Bb4 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O Re8 10.Nb3 Bxc3 11.bxc3 h6 12.h3 d5 13.c5 Ne7 14.Bf4 Ng6 15.Bh2 Bd7 16.Re1 Nh7 17.Bg4 Bxg4 18.Qxg4 Re6 19.Rab1 Nf6 20.Qg3 Rc8 21.Nd2 b6 22.cxb6 axb6 23.Rb3 Ra8 24.a3 Qf8 25.c4 Rc8 26.Rc3 dxc4 27.Rxc4 Ra8 28.a4 Qd8 29.Rec1 Nd5 30.Qb3 e3 31.Nf3 Ngf4 32.Bxf4 Nxf4 33.fxe3 Ne2+ 34.Kf2 Nxc1 35.Rxc1 Rc8 36.Rxc8 Qxc8 37.d5 Rd6 38.e4 Qc5+ 39.Qe3 Qc2+ 40.Kg1 Qxa4 41.Nd4 g6 42.Kh2 h5 43.Qf4 Rd7 44.Nc6 Qa3 45.Qb8+ Kg7 46.Qxb6 Qd6+ 47.Kh1 Qf4 48.Qb2+ f6 49.Qb1 Qe3 50.Qb4 Qc1+ 51.Kh2 Qf4+ 52.Kh1 Kh7 53.Qb1 Rc7 54.Qb8 Qd6 55.Qb6 Re7 56.Qb1 Rf7 57.Qb3 Rg7 58.g3 Qc5 59.Kg2 Qc1 60.Qb4 Qe3 0-1

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Aronian, Levon (2767) – Sukandar, Irine (2397)
          A20 English, Modern Nimzowitsch

          1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Nf3 Nc6 6.O-O Nb6 7.Nc3 Be7 8.d3 O-O 9.a3 Re8 10.b4 a5 11.b5 Nd4 12.Bb2 Bf8 13.e3 Nxf3+ 14.Bxf3 a4 15.Rc1 f5 16.Kh1 Kh8 17.e4 Ra5 18.Qe2 Bc5 19.exf5 Bxf5 20.Be4 Bxe4+ 21.Nxe4 Bd4 22.Bxd4 exd4 23.Qh5 Re7 24.Ng5 g6 25.Qh4 Kg8 26.Rce1 Ra8 27.Re4 Qd5 28.Kg1 Rd7 29.Rfe1 Rf8 30.Re7 h5 31.Nh7 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Pigott, John (2387) – So, Wesley (2765)
          A29 English, Bremen

          1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Bg2 Nb6 7.O-O Be7 8.d3 O-O 9.Be3 Re8 10.Rc1 Bf8 11.Ne4 Nd4 12.Nxd4 exd4 13.Bg5 f6 14.Bd2 a5 15.Nc5 c6 16.Re1 Re5 17.Na4 Nxa4 18.Qxa4 Be6 19.a3 Rb5 20.Qc2 Qb6 21.b4 axb4 22.axb4 Ra2 23.Qd1 Bxb4 24.Bxb4 Rxb4 25.Ra1 Rbb2 26.Bf3 Qa5 27.Kg2 Rxa1 28.Qxa1 Qxa1 29.Rxa1 Ba2 30.Rc1 Kf7 31.Rc5 Be6 32.g4 Ke7 33.h4 Kd6 34.Rh5 h6 35.g5 Rb5 36.gxh6 Rxh5 37.Bxh5 gxh6 38.e3 Kc5 39.Kf1 Kb4 40.Bd1 dxe3 41.fxe3 Kc3 42.d4 Kd2 0-1

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Yu, Yangyi (2764) – Erenberg, Ariel (2409)
          C95 Ruy Lopez, Closed Breyer, Borisenko variation

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.c3 O-O 9.h3 Nb8 10.d4 Nbd7 11.c4 c6 12.a3 exd4 13.Nxd4 Ne5 14.cxb5 axb5 15.Bf4 Qb6 16.Nc3 Bd7 17.Nf5 Bxf5 18.exf5 Rae8 19.Ne4 d5 20.Bxe5 dxe4 21.a4 bxa4 22.Rxa4 Qb5 23.Bxf6 Bxf6 24.g4 e3 25.fxe3 Qe5 26.Rf4 Qxb2 27.Qc2 Qe5 28.Kg2 c5 29.Re2 Re7 30.Qc4 Rd8 31.Rf3 h6 32.Qf4 Qxf4 33.Rxf4 Rd3 34.Ba2 Rdxe3 35.Rxe3 Rxe3 36.Ra4 Kf8 37.Ra7 Re7 38.Ra8+ Re8 39.Rxe8+ Kxe8 40.Kf3 Ke7 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Blesic, Vaso (2390) – Nakamura, Hikaru (2749)
          D02 Queen’s Pawn, London System

          1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.Bf4 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.e3 d5 6.h3 Bd6 7.Bxd6 Qxd6 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.Bb5 Bd7 10.a4 c4 11.Bxc6 Bxc6 12.Ne5 Rfc8 13.O-O Be8 14.f4 Rab8 15.Qe2 a5 16.e4 Nxe4 17.Nxe4 dxe4 18.Qxe4 f6 19.Nf3 Bc6 20.Qe3 Qd7 21.Rfe1 Bd5 22.Nd2 b5 23.Ne4 Qc6 24.Re2 Re8 25.axb5 Rxb5 26.Nc5 e5 27.fxe5 fxe5 28.Rf1 Rbb8 29.Rfe1 Bf7 30.dxe5 Rb5 31.e6 Bh5 32.g4 Rxc5 33.gxh5 Rxh5 34.e7 Rf5 35.Qe4 Qc5+ 36.Kg2 g6 37.Rf1 Rg5+ 38.Kh1 Kg7 39.Qe6 Qd5+ 40.Qxd5 Rxd5 41.Rf4 Rd7 1/2-1/2

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Navara, David (2738) – Shachar, Ehud (2391)
          C02 French, Tarrasch

          1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nd2 Be7 4.Ngf3 Nf6 5.Bd3 c5 6.e5 Nfd7 7.c3 Nc6 8.O-O g5 9.dxc5 g4 10.Nd4 Ndxe5 11.Bb5 Bd7 12.N2b3 h5 13.Re1 Ng6 14.c4 dxc4 15.Bxc4 Nce5 16.Be2 Bc6 17.Nxc6 Qxd1 18.Rxd1 Nxc6 19.Be3 Bf6 20.Bb5 O-O 21.Rd7 a6 22.Bxc6 bxc6 23.Na5 Ne7 24.Rad1 Nd5 25.Nxc6 Nxe3 26.fxe3 Bxb2 27.Ne7+ Kg7 28.c6 Bf6 29.c7 Bxe7 30.Rxe7 Kf6 31.Red7 Rfc8 32.Rf1+ Ke5 33.Rfxf7 Ra7 34.Kf2 h4 35.Rg7 h3 36.Rg5+ Kf6 37.Rc5 hxg2 38.Kxg2 e5 39.e4 Rb7 40.Rc6+ Kg5 41.Kg3 a5 42.Rf7 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Ivanchuk, Vassily (2713) – Guichard, Pauline (2378)
          E60 King’s Indian Defence

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.f3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Be3 O-O 6.Qd2 c5 7.Ne2 Nc6 8.d5 Ne5 9.Nec3 e6 10.Be2 exd5 11.cxd5 Ne8 12.O-O f5 13.a4 Nf6 14.exf5 Bxf5 15.Na3 Rc8 16.g4 Bd7 17.Nab5 Bxb5 18.axb5 Ra8 19.Ra4 Qc8 20.Kg2 a5 21.bxa6 bxa6 22.Rfa1 Ne8 23.Ne4 Qb7 24.b4 c4 25.Ra5 Qe7 26.h3 Nc7 27.Bg5 Qd7 28.f4 Nd3 29.Rf1 Rab8 30.Rf3 h6 31.Bh4 g5 32.fxg5 Rxf3 33.Bxf3 Rxb4 34.Ra2 Qf7 35.Nxd6 Nf4+ 36.Kg3 c3 37.Nxf7 cxd2 38.Nxh6+ Bxh6 39.gxh6 Rb3 40.Rxd2 Ncxd5 41.Bg5 1-0

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Gavilan Diaz, Mario (2357) – Short, Nigel (2648)
          C95 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, Gligoric variation

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.c3 O-O 9.h3 Nb8 10.d4 Nbd7 11.Nbd2 Bb7 12.Bc2 c5 13.d5 g6 14.a4 c4 15.b4 cxb3 16.Nxb3 Qc7 17.Bd2 bxa4 18.Rxa4 Nb6 19.Ra2 Nc4 20.Bd3 Rfb8 21.Qe2 Nxd2 22.Nfxd2 Nh5 23.g3 a5 24.Rea1 Qxc3 25.Nxa5 Bf8 26.Ndc4 Bc8 27.Ra3 Qd4 28.Kg2 Bd7 29.Qc2 f5 30.exf5 Nf6 31.fxg6 Qxd5+ 32.Kh2 Qe6 33.gxh7+ Kh8 34.Ne3 Qxh3+ 35.Kg1 d5 36.Rb3 Rc8 37.Qb2 d4 38.Nec4 Ng4 39.Be4 Bc5 40.Bg2 Qh2+ 41.Kf1 Rf8 42.Rf3 Rxf3 43.Bxf3 Rf8 0-1

          Round 1, Jan. 22
          Santos Latasa, Jaime (2581) – Zuo, Yifan (2298)
          D37 QGD, Hastings variation, main line

          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bf4 O-O 6.e3 c5 7.dxc5 Bxc5 8.Qc2 Nc6 9.a3 Qe7 10.Rd1 Rd8 11.Bg5 dxc4 12.Rxd8+ Qxd8 13.Bxc4 Be7 14.O-O a6 15.Rd1 Qe8 16.Ne4 Nxe4 17.Qxe4 Bd7 18.Bd3 f5 19.Qh4 Bxg5 20.Qxg5 h6 21.Qh4 Rd8 22.Bc4 Bc8 23.Rc1 Kf8 24.h3 Bd7 25.e4 Qe7 26.exf5 exf5 27.Qg3 Be8 28.Re1 Qd6 29.Qh4 Bf7 30.Bxf7 Kxf7 31.Qh5+ Kf6 32.g3 Qd5 33.Re3 Qd1+ 34.Kg2 Qd5 35.Kh2 a5 36.Nh4 Ne7 37.Qe2 Rd7 38.Ng2 g5 39.h4 Ng6 40.Qh5 f4 41.gxf4 Qxg2+ 0-1

          Final position

          

          John Saunders - Zuo Yifan, 13, rated 2298, from China, beat GM Jaime Santos Latasa of Spain, rated 2581, in round 1 of the Masters

          ____________

          Newly minted grandmaster Gukesh Dommaraju (2497) beat Eugenio Crespo (2169) on board 79, so the game is not available presently. He plays Pavel Eljanov in Round Two, tomorrow.

          Comment


          • #6
            Gibraltar Chess Festival 2019

            January 23, 2019

            Round Two Results

            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

            1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536
            2 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Aronian Levon 2767
            3 GM So Wesley 2765 1 1 - 0 1 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534
            4 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535 1 0 - 1 1 GM Navara David 2738
            5 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM Zanan Evgeny 2528
            6 GM Hjartarson Johann 2530 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720
            7 GM Le Quang Liem 2714 1 1 - 0 1 GM Demuth Adrien 2517
            8 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2518 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
            9 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 1 1 - 0 1 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502
            10 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Adams Michael 2701
            11 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 1 0 - 1 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691
            12 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691 1 1 - 0 1 GM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. 2498
            13 GM Krysa Leandro 2499 1 0 - 1 1 GM Saric Ivan 2690
            14 GM Adhiban B. 2689 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Ubilava Elizbar 2495
            15 IM Sosa Tomas 2499 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Howell David W L 2685
            16 GM Grandelius Nils 2682 1 1 - 0 1 GM Chandra Akshat 2492
            17 IM Gukesh D 2497 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680
            18 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665 1 1 - 0 1 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2489
            19 GM Repka Christopher 2491 1 0 - 1 1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
            20 GM Short Nigel D 2648 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2481
            21 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2486 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643
            22 GM Edouard Romain 2643 1 1 - 0 1 FM Gavrilescu David 2479
            23 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481 1 1 - 0 1 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642
            24 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Harika Dronavalli 2471
            25 IM Krishna C R G 2469 1 0 - 1 1 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637
            26 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2468 1 1 - 0 1 GM Moussard Jules 2605
            27 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604 1 1 - 0 1 IM Prithu Gupta 2462
            28 GM Cramling Pia 2462 1 0 - 1 1 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604
            29 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM Abel Dennes 2458
            30 IM Barski Radoslaw 2458 1 0 - 1 1 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603
            31 GM Papp Gabor 2603 1 1 - 0 1 IM Iniyan P 2456
            32 IM Cornette Deimante 2448 1 ½ - ½ 1 GM Maze Sebastien 2596
            33 GM Svane Rasmus 2594 1 1 - 0 1 IM Hanley Craig A 2452
            34 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim 2446 1 0 - 1 1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590

            Round Three pairings

            Bo. Name Rtg Pts.Result Pts. Name Rtg

            1 GM Svane Rasmus 2594 2 - 2 GM So Wesley 2765
            2 GM Navara David 2738 2 - 2 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581
            3 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590 2 - 2 GM Le Quang Liem 2714
            4 GM Peralta Fernando 2580 2 - 2 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
            5 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691 2 - 2 GM Ju Wenjun 2575
            6 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2567 2 - 2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
            7 GM Saric Ivan 2690 2 - 2 GM Lagno Kateryna 2560
            8 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547 2 - 2 GM Grandelius Nils 2682
            9 GM Kadric Denis 2545 2 - 2 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665
            10 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 2 - 2 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2543
            11 GM Werle Jan 2541 2 - 2 GM Edouard Romain 2643
            12 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637 2 - 2 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481
            13 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2468 2 - 2 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
            14 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604 2 - 2 GM Larino Nieto David 2432
            15 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603 2 - 2 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2418
            16 IM Bulmaga Irina 2407 2 - 2 GM Papp Gabor 2603
            17 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 1½ - 2 Onabogun Kolade 2189
            18 GM Aronian Levon 2767 1½ - 1½ GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512
            19 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506 1½ - 1½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734
            20 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 1½ - 1½ GM Tan Zhongyi 2502
            21 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 1½ - 1½ IM Sosa Tomas 2499
            22 GM Adams Michael 2701 1½ - 1½ IM Gukesh D 2497
            23 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2486 1½ - 1½ GM Adhiban B. 2689
            24 GM Howell David W L 2685 1½ - 1½ IM Bilguun Sumiya 2471
            25 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680 1½ - 1½ GM Batsiashvili Nino 2459
            26 GM Ubilava Elizbar 2495 1½ - 1½ GM Short Nigel D 2648
            27 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643 1½ - 1½ IM Haldorsen Benjamin 2454
            28 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2481 1½ - 1½ GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
            29 GM Harika Dronavalli 2471 1½ - 1½ GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
            30 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626 1½ - 1½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2452

            Hikaru Nakamura is on Board 44 playing black against Tarvo Seeman. Yu Yangyi, Rauf Mamedov, Maxim Matlakov and Anna Muzychuk are similarly placed, in boards way down the list.

            Comment


            • #7
              Gibraltar Chess Festival 2019

              January 23, 2019

              Round Two

              Selection of Games

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              MVL – Puranik, Abhimanyu
              A39 English, symmetrical, Modern line

              1.c4 Nf6 2.g3 c5 3.Bg2 Nc6 4.Nc3 g6 5.Nf3 Bg7 6.d4 cxd4 7.Nxd4 O-O 8.O-O Nxd4 9.Qxd4 d6 10.Qd3 a6 11.Bd2 Rb8 12.a4 Be6 13.b3 Qb6 14.Rab1 Rfc8 15.e4 Qc5 16.h3 Nd7 17.Rfc1 Qd4 18.Qe2 Nc5 19.Nd5 Bxd5 20.exd5 Qd3 21.Bf1 Qxe2 22.Bxe2 b6 23.Kg2 f5 24.Be3 Kf7 25.g4 Be5 26.f4 Bf6 27.Kf3 h5 28.gxh5 gxh5 29.Bxc5 bxc5 30.Bd3 Rg8 31.Bxf5 Rg7 32.Be6+ Kf8 33.Ke4 a5 34.Rg1 Bd4 35.Rg5 Rxg5 36.fxg5 Kg7 37.Bf5 Be5 38.Ke3 Bd4+ 39.Kd3 Be5 40.Ke4 Bd4 41.h4 Be5 42.Rf1 Rxb3 43.Bd7 Rc3 44.Bb5 Rh3 45.Kf5 Rxh4 46.Ke6 Re4 47.Kxe7 h4 48.Rh1 Kg6 49.Kd7 Kxg5 50.Kc7 Kf6 51.Rf1+ Ke7 52.Kb6 Bc3 53.Rf3 Bd2 54.Rf2 Be1 55.Rf3 Re2 56.Ba6 Rb2+ 57.Bb5 Re2 58.Ba6 Rb2+ 1/2-1/2

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              Muzychuk, Mariya – Aronian, Levon
              B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Bd7 4.Bxd7+ Qxd7 5.c4 e5 6.Nc3 Nc6 7.d3 Be7 8.O-O Bd8 9.a3 Nge7 10.Rb1 a5 11.Bd2 O-O 12.b3 h6 13.Nd5 f5 14.b4 fxe4 15.dxe4 axb4 16.axb4 Nd4 17.Nxd4 cxd4 18.f4 Nxd5 19.cxd5 Bf6 20.fxe5 Bxe5 21.Rxf8+ Rxf8 22.Qe2 Qa4 23.Qd3 Qa2 24.Rc1 Ra8 25.g3 Kh7 26.Kf2 Rf8+ 27.Ke2 Qa8 28.Rf1 Rc8 29.Kf2 Qa2 30.Kg1 Rc2 31.Rf2 Qa1+ 32.Rf1 Qa4 33.Rf2 Qa1+ 34.Rf1 Qa2 35.Rf2 Rb2 36.Kg2 b5 37.Qe2 Bf6 38.Qg4 Rc2 39.Qf4 Be5 40.Qf5+ Kh8 41.Qf8+ Kh7 42.Qf5+ Kh8 43.Qf8+ Kh7 44.Qf5+ 1/2-1/2

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              So, Wesley – Sadzikowki, Daniel
              B33 Sicilian, Pelikan variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Nd5 Nxd5 8.exd5 Nb8 9.a4 Be7 10.Be2 O-O 11.O-O Nd7 12.Bd2 f5 13.a5 f4 14.Re1 Nf6 15.Bd3 f3 16.Qxf3 Ng4 17.Qe4 Bf5 18.Qxf5 Rxf5 19.Bxf5 a6 20.Nxd6 Qxd6 21.Bxg4 Qxd5 22.Bc3 Bf6 23.Bf3 Qb5 24.Re4 Rd8 25.g3 Qc5 26.Raa4 Rd7 27.Rac4 Qe7 28.Rc8+ Rd8 29.Rec4 e4 30.Bxe4 Bxc3 31.Rxc3 g6 32.Bxb7 Qe1+ 33.Kg2 Rxc8 34.Rxc8+ Kg7 35.c3 Qe2 36.b4 h5 37.Rc7+ Kh6 38.h4 g5 39.Bf3 Qb5 40.Rc5 1-0

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              Nguyen, Thai Dai Van – Navara, David
              B08 Pirc, Classical System

              1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nf3 d6 4.Be2 Nf6 5.Nc3 O-O 6.O-O a6 7.Re1 Nc6 8.d5 Na7 9.a4 e6 10.dxe6 Bxe6 11.Nd4 Bd7 12.Bf3 Nc6 13.Nxc6 Bxc6 14.Nd5 Qd7 15.Be3 Rae8 16.Bd4 Qd8 17.Nb4 Nd7 18.Nxc6 bxc6 19.c3 Qb8 20.b4 Bxd4 21.Qxd4 a5 22.Rab1 Qa8 23.b5 Re5 24.Bg4 Nf6 25.f4 c5 26.Qd3 Rxe4 27.Bf3 Rxe1+ 28.Rxe1 Qd8 29.Bc6 Nd7 30.Bxd7 Qxd7 31.Qe4 Rc8 32.Qb7 d5 33.Re5 Rd8 34.Qa7 d4 35.Rxc5 d3 36.Rxc7 Qe6 0-1

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Ivanchuk, Vassily
              E80 King’s Indian, Samisch variation

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 e5 6.d5 Nh5 7.Be3 f5 8.Qd2 Qh4+ 9.Bf2 Qe7 10.O-O-O O-O 11.Be3 Na6 12.Bd3 Nc5 13.Bc2 fxe4 14.Bxc5 exf3 15.Be3 e4 16.Bxe4 Bxc3 17.Qxc3 Qxe4 18.Nxf3 Qg4 19.Bh6 Re8 20.Rhe1 Bd7 21.g3 Rxe1 22.Rxe1 Re8 23.Rxe8+ Bxe8 24.Nd2 Qe2 25.Qe3 Qxe3 26.Bxe3 b6 27.Ne4 Bd7 28.Bd4 h6 29.Nf6+ Nxf6 30.Bxf6 Kf7 31.Bd4 c5 32.dxc6 Bxc6 33.Kd2 Ke6 34.Bg7 h5 35.h4 d5 36.cxd5+ Kxd5 37.a3 Bd7 38.Ke3 Bf5 39.Kf4 a6 40.Ke3 Bb1 41.Kf4 1/2-1/2

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              Gukesh, D. – Eljanov, Pavel
              A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

              1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Bg4 3.Bg2 c6 4.O-O e6 5.h3 Bh5 6.d4 Nd7 7.c4 Be7 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Qb3 Qb6 10.Qe3 O-O-O 11.Nc3 Bf6 12.Qf4 Nf8 13.e4 Ne6 14.Qe3 dxe4 15.Nxe4 Ne7 16.Nxf6 gxf6 17.Qa3 Nd5 18.Bd2 Bxf3 19.Bxf3 Nxd4 20.Be4 Nc7 21.Be3 Kb8 22.Rad1 c5 23.Bxd4 Rxd4 24.Rxd4 cxd4 25.Rd1 h6 26.Bg2 Ne6 27.Qf3 Rd8 28.Qxf6 d3 29.Kh2 Nc5 30.Qf4+ Qd6 1/2-1/2

              - Gukesh is the second youngest GM in history 12 yrs old
              - why they drew is beyond me
              - Gukesh plays Mickey Adams next round

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              Ju, Wenjun – Raja Rithvik R.
              B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.c3 Nf6 5.Bd3 g6 6.Bc2 Bg7 7.d4 O-O 8.a4 b6 9.O-O Bb7 10.Re1 Rc8 11.Na3 a6 12.h3 Qc7 13.Qe2 e5 14.d5 h6 15.Bd3 Ra8 16.Nc2 Kh7 17.Ne3 b5 18.c4 b4 19.g3 Rae8 20.Bd2 a5 21.Kg2 Bc8 22.Rh1 Nb6 23.h4 Nh5 24.Bc2 Kg8 25.Nh2 Nf6 26.b3 h5 27.Rag1 Kh7 28.Nf3 Rh8 29.Ng5+ Kg8 30.f3 Nh7 31.Kf1 Qe7 32.Nh3 Nf6 33.Nf2 Bh6 34.Ke1 Rh7 35.Kd1 Kh8 36.Bc1 Rg8 37.Bb2 Re8 38.f4 exf4 39.Qf3 fxe3 40.Bxf6+ Kg8 41.Bxe7 exf2 42.Qxf2 Rxe7 43.g4 Bxg4+ 44.Rxg4 hxg4 45.Qg3 Re5 46.Qxg4 Bg7 47.Rf1 Bf8 48.Rf5 Rh5 49.Qf3 Rxh4 50.Rxf7 Rh1+ 51.Qxh1 Kxf7 52.Qf3+ Kg7 53.Qg4 Be7 54.Bd3 Bf6 55.Qg3 Be7 56.Be2 Rg5 57.Qh3 Re5 58.Bf3 Bf6 59.Qg3 Be7 60.Bg4 Bg5 61.Be6 Na8 62.Qf3 Bf6 63.Qf4 Nb6 64.Kc2 Na8 65.Kd3 Nb6 66.Qg3 Bg5 67.Qg4 Na8 68.Bf5 Kf6 69.Bxg6 Kxg6 70.Qd7 Be7 71.Qb7 Kf6 72.Qxa8 Rh5 73.Qg8 Rh3+ 74.Kc2 Rh2+ 75.Kd1 1-0

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              Zuo, Yifan – Koneru, Humpy
              E15 Queen’s Indian

              1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 b6 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Bxd2+ 6.Qxd2 Ba6 7.Qc2 c5 8.Bg2 Bb7 9.O-O cxd4 10.Nxd4 Bxg2 11.Kxg2 O-O 12.Nc3 Qc8 13.b3 Nc6 14.Qd2 Rd8 15.Rac1 Qb7 16.Nxc6 dxc6 17.Qc2 c5+ 18.Kg1 h5 19.Rcd1 Qe7 20.Rxd8+ Rxd8 21.Rd1 Rd7 22.Rxd7 Qxd7 23.Qd1 Qxd1+ 24.Nxd1 Kf8 25.f3 Ke7 26.Kf2 Nd7 27.Nc3 Ne5 28.Ke3 Kd7 29.Na4 Kd6 30.Nb2 Nc6 31.Nd3 Nd4 1/2-1/2

              Khademalsharieh sacrifices two pawns to win with the last one

              Round 2, Jan. 23
              Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat – Moussard, Jules
              A41 Queen’s Pawn

              1.d4 d6 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 f5 5.O-O Nf6 6.b3 O-O 7.Bb2 c6 8.Nbd2 a5 9.Re1 Na6 10.a3 Ne4 11.c4 Qb6 12.e3 Nxd2 13.Nxd2 Qc7 14.b4 e5 15.b5 Nb8 16.c5 dxc5 17.Qb3+ Qf7 18.bxc6 e4 19.cxb7 Bxb7 20.Qxf7+ Rxf7 21.Nb3 Nd7 22.Rec1 cxd4 23.Bxd4 Bf8 24.a4 Bd5 25.Nd2 Bb4 26.Nc4 Rc8 27.Bf1 Rff8 28.Ne5 Nxe5 29.Bxe5 Kf7 30.Ba6 Rxc1+ 31.Rxc1 Ke6 32.Bd4 Kd6 33.Bb5 g5 34.Bb6 h5 35.Kf1 Rg8 36.Ke2 h4 37.gxh4 gxh4 38.Bc7+ Ke6 39.h3 Rc8 40.Ba6 Ra8 41.Bb5 Rg8 42.Kf1 Rc8 43.Ba6 Ra8 44.Bb5 Ba3 45.Rd1 Bb3 46.Rd8 Rxd8 47.Bxd8 Bb4 48.Bxh4 Bc3 49.Kg2 Bd1 50.Bg5 Be5 51.Bf4 Bxf4 52.exf4 Bh5 53.Kg3 Kf6 54.Bc6 Be2 55.Bd7 Bh5 56.Bb5 Bf3 57.Bd7 Bh5 58.Kg2 Ke7 59.Bb5 Ke6 60.Kf1 Kd5 61.Ke1 Kd4 62.Kd2 Kc5 63.Kc3 Kd6 64.Kd4 Bf3 65.h4 Bd1 66.Be8 Ke7 67.Bc6 Kd6 68.Bb5 Bh5 69.Kc3 Ke7 70.Bc4 Kd6 71.Bb3 Ke7 72.Kd4 Kd6 73.Kc3 Ke7 74.Kd2 Kf6 75.Bc4 Kg6 76.Bb5 Bg4 77.Be8+ Kg7 78.Kc3 Kf8 79.Bc6 Ke7 80.Kc4 Kd6 81.Kb5 Bh5 82.Kb6 Bf7 83.Bb7 Be8 84.Kxa5 Kc5 85.Bc8 Kd4 86.Bxf5 e3 87.fxe3+ Kxe3 88.h5 Bxh5 89.Kb6 Kxf4 90.Bd3 Ke3 91.Bb5 Bg4 92.a5 Kd4 93.a6 Bf3 94.Bc6 1-0

              Position after White’s 88.h5

              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Today, 01:09 AM.

              Comment

              Working...
              X