Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

    January 27, 2019

    Round Six

    Results

    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

    1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 4½ ½ - ½ 4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
    2 GM Short Nigel D 2648 4 0 - 1 4 GM Aronian Levon 2767
    3 GM So Wesley 2765 4 0 - 1 4 GM Grandelius Nils 2682
    4 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749 4 1 - 0 4 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637
    5 GM Le Quang Liem 2714 4 1 - 0 4 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2468
    6 GM Edouard Romain 2643 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Adams Michael 2701
    7 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589 4 0 - 1 4 GM Saric Ivan 2690
    8 GM Adhiban B. 2689 4 1 - 0 4 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2489
    9 GM Yu Yangyi 2764 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Vaibhav Suri 2590
    10 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
    11 GM Mamedov Rauf 2703 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Yuffa Daniil 2578
    12 GM Matlakov Maxim 2700 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562
    13 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691
    14 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Koneru Humpy 2541
    15 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2543 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2680
    16 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Werle Jan 2541
    17 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
    18 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Ernst Sipke 2540
    19 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534
    20 GM Tari Aryan 2625 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Dragnev Valentin 2511
    21 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Moussard Jules 2605
    22 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604
    23 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604 3½ ½ - ½ 3½ GM Chandra Akshat 2492
    24 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2414 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603
    25 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2418 3½ 0 - 1 3½ GM Svane Rasmus 2594
    26 GM Howell David W L 2685 3 1 - 0 3½ GM Lei Tingjie 2447
    27 IM Bilguun Sumiya 2471 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643
    28 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2465 3 0 - 1 3 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642
    29 IM Abel Dennes 2458 3 1 - 0 3 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626
    30 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604 3 1 - 0 3 IM Iniyan P 2456

    Round Seven Pairings

    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

    1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 5 - 5 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749
    2 GM Saric Ivan 2690 5 - 5 GM Navara David 2738
    3 GM Grandelius Nils 2682 5 - 5 GM Le Quang Liem 2714
    4 GM Adhiban B. 2689 5 - 4½ GM Yu Yangyi 2764
    5 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 4½ - 4½ GM Tari Aryan 2625
    6 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 4½ - 4½ GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581
    7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604 4½ - 4½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720
    8 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603 4½ - 4½ GM Mamedov Rauf 2703
    9 GM Adams Michael 2701 4½ - 4½ GM Lalith Babu M R 2547
    10 GM Papp Gabor 2603 4½ - 4½ GM Matlakov Maxim 2700
    11 GM Svane Rasmus 2594 4½ - 4½ GM Edouard Romain 2643
    12 GM Werle Jan 2541 4½ - 4½ GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
    13 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691 4 - 4½ GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512
    14 GM So Wesley 2765 4 - 4 GM Lagno Kateryna 2560
    15 GM Koneru Humpy 2541 4 - 4 GM Howell David W L 2685
    16 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535 4 - 4 GM Short Nigel D 2648
    17 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642 4 - 4 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2486
    18 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637 4 - 4 IM Gukesh D 2497
    19 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502 4 - 4 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
    20 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534 4 - 4 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
    21 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2489 4 - 4 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604
    22 GM Chandra Akshat 2492 4 - 4 GM Maze Sebastien 2596
    23 GM Lemos Damian 2474 4 - 4 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587
    24 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570 4 - 4 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2481
    25 GM Muzychuk Anna 2569 4 - 4 IM Abel Dennes 2458
    26 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 3½ - 4 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2424
    27 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691 3½ - 3½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2471
    28 IM Krishna C R G 2469 3½ - 3½ GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665
    29 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 3½ - 3½ IM Barski Radoslaw 2458
    30 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643 3½ - 3½ IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451
    31 GM Moussard Jules 2605 3½ - 3½ IM Bilguun Sumiya 2471
    32 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590 3½ - 3½ IM Haldorsen Benjamin 2454
    33 IM Prithu Gupta 2462 3½ - 3½ GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581
    34 GM Peralta Fernando 2580 3½ - 3½ IM Cornette Deimante 2448
    35 GM Yuffa Daniil 2578 3½ - 3½ WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim 2446
    36 IM Hanley Craig A 2452 3½ - 3½ GM Ju Wenjun 2575
    37 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562 3½ - 3½ IM Buksa Nataliya 2420

    Standing after Round Six

    1-8 Navara, GRandelius, Artemiev, Aronian, Le, Saric, Adhiban, Nakamura 5
    9-28 Naiditsch, Muzychuk, M., Edouard, Lalith, Vitiugov, Papp, Adams, Svane, Werle, Mamedov, MVL, Jumabayev, Cuenca, Ejanov, Yu, Alekseenko, Deac, Matlakov, Santos, Tari 4.5

    The group with 4 include So, Short, Gukesh and Howell

    Comment


    • #17
      Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

      January 27, 2019

      Round Six

      Selection of Games

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Short, Nigel – Aronian, Levon
      B90 Sicilian, Najdorf

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.a3 e5 7.Nf3 h6 8.Bc4 Be6 9.Bxe6 fxe6 10.O-O Nbd7 11.Ne1 Be7 12.Nd3 O-O 13.f4 Qc7 14.Kh1 Qc4 15.Qe1 Nc5 16.Nxc5 Qxc5 17.Bd2 exf4 18.Rxf4 g5 19.Rf3 Ng4 20.Be3 Nxe3 21.Rxe3 Bf6 22.Rd1 Be5 23.Rdd3 Rac8 24.h3 Qb6 25.b4 a5 26.Qd1 axb4 27.axb4 Rf6 28.Ne2 Rcf8 29.Rf3 Rxf3 30.gxf3 Qf2 31.f4 gxf4 32.Qg1+ Qxg1+ 33.Nxg1 Rc8 34.Nf3 Rxc2 35.b5 Rb2 36.Nxe5 dxe5 37.Rd8+ Kf7 38.Rd7+ Kf6 39.Rxb7 Rb4 40.b6 Rxe4 41.Rb8 Rb4 42.b7 Kg7 43.Re8 Rxb7 44.Rxe6 Rb1+ 45.Kg2 Re1 46.Kf3 h5 47.h4 Re3+ 48.Kf2 e4 49.Kf1 f3 50.Re5 Kf6 51.Rxh5 Ra3 52.Rh8 Kg7 0-1

      Nigel Short - Totally outplayed by @LevAronian. Wanted to resign after 25 moves (which would have been completely justified) but was embarrassed to do so. I couldn't even understand what I did wrong.

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      So, Wesley – Grandelius, Nils
      B84 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical variation

      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e6 7.f4 Be7 8.Be3 O-O 9.g4 Nc6 10.g5 Nd7 11.Rg1 Re8 12.h4 Nxd4 13.Qxd4 b5 14.a3 Rb8 15.h5 Bf8 16.O-O-O Qa5 17.g6 fxg6 18.hxg6 h6 19.Rh1 b4 20.Rh5 Nc5 21.axb4 Rxb4 22.Bc4 Qa1+ 23.Nb1 Nxe4 24.Rd3 d5 25.Ra3 Bc5 26.Rxa1 Bxd4 27.Bxd4 Rxc4 28.c3 Rf8 29.Rh4 Ng3 30.b3 Nf5 31.bxc4 Nxh4 32.cxd5 exd5 33.Ra5 Nxg6 34.Rxd5 Nxf4 35.Ra5 h5 36.Kd2 h4 0-1

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Nakamura, Hikaru – Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo
      E17 Queen’s Indian

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Be7 6.O-O O-O 7.Re1 Qc8 8.Nc3 Ne4 9.Bf4 Nxc3 10.bxc3 Be4 11.Bf1 Bd6 12.Bc1 c5 13.d5 exd5 14.cxd5 Re8 15.c4 Qa6 16.Nd2 Be5 17.Nxe4 Bxa1 18.Nd6 Rf8 19.e4 Be5 20.Bf4 Bxd6 21.Bxd6 Re8 22.e5 Qxa2 23.Re4 Na6 24.Rg4 Qb2 25.Qf3 Nb4 26.Qf6 g6 27.h4 h5 28.Rf4 Rf8 29.g4 1-0

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Le, Quang Liem – Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat
      C84 Ruy Lopez, Closed

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O b5 6.Bb3 Bb7 7.d3 Be7 8.Re1 O-O 9.Nbd2 d6 10.a4 Na5 11.Ba2 c5 12.Nf1 Rb8 13.axb5 axb5 14.Ne3 Bc8 15.c3 b4 16.cxb4 cxb4 17.Bd2 Bd7 18.Nd5 Nxd5 19.Bxd5 Rb5 20.h3 Be6 21.Qa4 Qb8 22.Bxe6 fxe6 23.Rec1 d5 24.Be3 Bd6 25.Ng5 d4 26.Bd2 Re8 27.Rc2 h6 28.Nf3 Qb7 29.Rac1 Ra8 30.Rc8+ Rxc8 31.Rxc8+ Qxc8 32.Qxb5 Nc6 33.Be1 Qc7 34.Nd2 Be7 35.Nc4 Bf8 36.h4 h5 37.Bd2 Be7 38.g3 Bd6 39.Kg2 Kf8 40.Qa6 Kf7 41.Qa8 Nb8 42.Nxd6+ Qxd6 43.Qb7+ 1-0

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Antipov, Mikhail – Saric, Ivan
      A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

      1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 g6 3.c4 dxc4 4.Qa4+ Nc6 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.Qxc4 Nh6 7.d3 Nf5 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.O-O a5 10.Qa4 Ncd4 11.Re1 c6 12.Nxd4 Qxd4 13.Qc2 Rd8 14.Nf3 Qb6 15.e3 c5 16.a4 Be6 17.Nd2 Rd7 18.Rb1 Rad8 19.Bf1 Qb4 20.Rd1 c4 21.dxc4 Nxe3 22.fxe3 Bf5 23.e4 Bg4 0-1

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Yu, Yangyi – Vaibhav, Suri
      E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 b6 5.Bd2 Bb7 6.e3 O-O 7.Bd3 d5 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Rc1 a6 10.O-O Nbd7 11.Ne5 Nxe5 12.dxe5 Nd7 13.f4 Nc5 14.Bb1 d4 15.Ne2 Qd5 16.Rf2 Bxd2 17.Qxd2 d3 18.Nc3 Qd7 19.b4 Ne4 20.Nxe4 Bxe4 21.Rc4 Qf5 22.Qd1 h5 23.Rd2 Rfd8 24.Rc3 Qe6 25.a3 Rd7 26.Qxh5 Rad8 27.Ba2 Bd5 28.Bxd5 Rxd5 29.Qf3 Qd7 30.Qe4 c5 31.bxc5 bxc5 32.h3 Qb5 33.Kh2 a5 34.Qc4 Qb1 35.Rb3 Qf1 36.Rb7 Kf8 37.Qc3 R8d7 38.Rxd7 Rxd7 39.Qxc5+ Ke8 40.Rb2 1-0

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Santos Latasa, Jaime – Ivanchuk, Vassily
      D97 Grunfeld, Russian variation

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Qb3 dxc4 6.Qxc4 O-O 7.e4 Na6 8.Be2 c5 9.d5 e6 10.O-O exd5 11.exd5 Re8 12.Rd1 Bd7 13.Bf1 Qb6 14.h3 Rad8 15.Be3 Qb4 16.Qxb4 cxb4 17.Nb5 Rxe3 18.fxe3 Bh6 19.Kh2 Bxe3 20.Nbd4 Nc5 21.g3 Re8 22.Re1 Re4 23.Rad1 Bf2 24.Re2 Rxe2 25.Nxe2 Nce4 26.Ne5 Bb5 27.Nd3 Be3 28.Nxb4 Bxe2 29.Bxe2 Bc5 30.Bf3 Bd6 31.Bxe4 Nxe4 32.Rd3 f5 33.Nc2 Kf7 34.Kg2 h5 35.Na3 Ke7 36.Rb3 Nc5 37.Re3+ Kd7 38.Nb5 Ne4 39.Nxa7 Bc5 40.Rb3 b6 41.Nb5 1-0
      • Crowd favorite Vassily Ivanchuk went down fighting against GM Jaime Santos Latasa with the Black side in a Grunfeld

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Tari, Aryan – Dragnev, Valentin
      C87 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Averbach variation

      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 d6 7.c3 Bg4 8.d3 Nd7 9.Nbd2 Nc5 10.h3 Bh5 11.Bxc6+ bxc6 12.d4 Nd3 13.Re3 Nxc1 14.Qa4 Qd7 15.Rxc1 f6 16.Rd3 O-O 17.dxe5 fxe5 18.Nxe5 Qe6 19.Nxc6 Bg5 20.Nd4 Qh6 21.Qc2 Rae8 22.Rf1 Bg6 23.Nf5 Bxf5 24.exf5 Rxf5 25.Nf3 Bf6 26.Qa4 Rb5 27.Qxa6 Rxb2 28.Qc4+ Kh8 29.Qxc7 Rxa2 30.Rxd6 Qh5 31.c4 h6 32.c5 Ra3 33.Qd7 Rxf3 34.gxf3 Re5 35.f4 Rf5 36.c6 Qxh3 37.Rd3 1-0

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Howell, David – Lei, Tingjie
      C00 French

      1.e4 e6 2.d3 c5 3.f4 Nc6 4.Nf3 d5 5.Be2 g6 6.c3 Bg7 7.e5 Nge7 8.d4 cxd4 9.cxd4 Nf5 10.Na3 f6 11.Nc2 Qb6 12.Rb1 a5 13.g4 Nfe7 14.Be3 Nb4 15.a3 Nxc2+ 16.Qxc2 Bd7 17.O-O f5 18.g5 Kf7 19.h4 Rhc8 20.Qd3 Rc7 21.Bd2 Rac8 22.Bc3 Nc6 23.h5 Qa7 24.Qd2 b6 25.Kf2 Qb7 26.Rh1 Kg8 27.Bd3 Ra8 28.Qe2 Ne7 29.Nd2 Ba4 30.Rbc1 Be8 31.hxg6 hxg6 32.Rh3 Qc8 33.Rhh1 Nc6 34.Ra1 Ne7 35.Ke3 Qb7 36.Rac1 Qc8 37.Rh3 Rb8 38.Qh2 Kf8 39.Qe2 Bf7 40.Ba6 Qd7 41.Bb5 Qd8 42.a4 Be8 43.Nb1 Bxb5 44.Qxb5 Nc6 45.Rch1 Kf7 46.Rh7 Qd7 47.Qe2 Rcc8 48.Qb5 Rc7 49.R1h6 Ne7 50.Na3 Kg8 51.Qe2 Bxh6 52.Rxh6 Rxc3+ 53.bxc3 Qxa4 54.Qh2 Rf8 55.Rh8+ Kf7 56.Rh7+ Ke8 57.Qb2 Rf7 58.Rh8+ Rf8 59.Rh7 Rf7 60.Rh1 Qc6 61.Nb5 Nc8 62.Rh8+ Rf8 63.Rh7 Rf7 64.Rh8+ Rf8 65.Rh6 Qc4 66.Rxg6 Rh8 67.Rxe6+ Kf7 68.Rh6 Rxh6 69.gxh6 Qf1 70.Qh2 Qe1+ 71.Kf3 Qf1+ 72.Kg3 Kg6 73.h7 Qe1+ 74.Kf3 Qe4+ 75.Kg3 Qe1+ 76.Qf2 Qxf2+ 77.Kxf2 Kxh7 78.c4 Ne7 79.Nc3 dxc4 80.d5 a4 81.d6 Nc6 82.e6 Kg7 83.Nxa4 b5 84.Nb6 c3 85.Ke3 c2 86.Kd2 b4 87.e7 Kf7 88.Nd5 b3 89.d7 1-0

      Final position

      

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Gukesh, D. – Solozhenkina, Elizaveta
      B15 Caro-Kann, Tartakower variation

      1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nf6 5.Nxf6+ exf6 6.c3 Bd6 7.Bd3 O-O 8.Ne2 h5 9.Be3 Be6 10.Qc2 Nd7 11.O-O-O Re8 12.c4 Rc8 13.Kb1 Nf8 14.Nc3 Bb4 15.Ne4 Be7 16.Nc5 Bxc5 17.dxc5 Qa5 18.a3 Rcd8 19.h3 g6 20.Ka1 Bc8 21.g4 h4 22.Be4 Qc7 23.Rxd8 Rxd8 24.f4 Re8 25.Re1 Qe7 26.Bf2 Qc7 27.Qc1 Ne6 28.Bb1 Ng7 29.Rxe8+ Nxe8 30.Bxh4 Qe7 31.Qg1 Nc7 32.f5 Na6 33.fxg6 Nxc5 34.gxf7+ Kxf7 35.Bf2 Nb3+ 36.Ka2 Nd2 37.Bd3 Qd8 38.Qg3 Be6 39.b3 b5 40.Qe3 bxc4 41.Qxa7+ Qe7 42.Bg6+ Kf8 43.Bc5 cxb3+ 44.Ka1 b2+ 45.Kxb2 Nc4+ 46.Kc3 Nd6 47.Qb8+ Kg7 48.Bxd6 1-0

      Round 6, Jan. 27
      Zuo, Yifan – Gallego Alcaraz, Andres Felipe
      D77 Neo-Grunfeld

      1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.c4 Bg7 4.g3 O-O 5.Bg2 d5 6.O-O Nc6 7.Nbd2 Be6 8.cxd5 Bxd5 9.b3 Nxd4 10.Bb2 Nxf3+ 11.Nxf3 c6 12.Qc2 Be4 13.Qc4 Qd5 14.Qb4 c5 15.Qb5 Rfd8 16.Rfd1 Qxd1+ 17.Rxd1 Rxd1+ 18.Bf1 Rad8 19.Qxc5 Bf5 20.Kg2 Ne4 21.Qa3 Rxf1 22.Kxf1 Bh3+ 23.Ke1 Nc3 24.Nd4 Bxd4 25.f3 Bf6 26.Bxc3 Bxc3+ 27.Kf2 Be6 28.Qxe7 Rd7 29.Qe8+ Kg7 30.h4 h5 31.e4 Rd2+ 32.Ke3 Rxa2 33.f4 Rb2 34.Qd8 Rxb3 35.Ke2 Bf6 36.Qc7 Bg4+ 37.Kf2 Bd4+ 0-1

      Mate in 8 after 38.Kg2

      Comment


      • #18
        Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

        January 28, 2019

        Round Seven

        The game of the morning and the one that Jovanka Houska and Simon Williams featured was Artemiev-Nakamura.

        Hikaru took the white pawn on a4 and the chessbomb kibitzers pounced on that:
        • "Naka gets a passed a-pawn in exchange for his king." one of the best comments I've read here

        Here is the position after White’s 30.Bxf3. What would you play now? There is a computer move that takes Hikaru from losing to near equality:

        




        Stockfish found 30…Nd3 31.Qxd3 Rxe6

        At the time Nakamura had 15 minutes left on his clock and Artemiev only 6


        Round 7, Jan. 28
        Artemiev, Vladislav – Nakamura, Hikaru
        A14 English, Neo-Catalan with b3

        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 e6 4.O-O Be7 5.c4 O-O 6.b3 c5 7.Bb2 Nc6 8.e3 b6 9.Nc3 dxc4 10.bxc4 Bb7 11.Qe2 Rc8 12.Rad1 Qc7 13.Ne1 Ne8 14.f4 Nd6 15.Nf3 a6 16.a4 f5 17.d3 Bf6 18.h3 Nb4 19.g4 g6 20.e4 fxe4 21.dxe4 Nxe4 22.Nxe4 Bxb2 23.Neg5 Bxf3 24.Rxf3 Bd4+ 25.Kh1 Rce8 26.Nxe6 Qc6 27.f5 Qxa4 28.fxg6 Rxf3 29.gxh7+ Kh8 30.Bxf3 Nc6 31.Nxc5 1-0

        Comment


        • #19
          Yes, great position!. Also, found interesting the 'weak Stockfish' engine on chess24, liked 30. Qxf3 instead of 30. Bxf3 evaluating it as about +4.5, but after Rxe6 Qf1+, Kxh7 Rf1, Artemiev pointed out in the post game interview that black has Qe8! and alll of a sudden, the same engine says -5.0! So strange that Qe8 was not in engine's top 3 moves for black, but when you play it, it says black is winning. I don't understand.

          Comment


          • #20
            Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

            January 28, 2019

            Round Seven

            Results

            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

            1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 5 1 - 0 5 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749
            2 GM Saric Ivan 2690 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Navara David 2738
            3 GM Grandelius Nils 2682 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Le Quang Liem 2714
            4 GM Adhiban B. 2689 5 0 - 1 4½ GM Yu Yangyi 2764
            5 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Tari Aryan 2625
            6 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581
            7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720
            8 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Mamedov Rauf 2703
            9 GM Adams Michael 2701 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Lalith Babu M R 2547
            10 GM Papp Gabor 2603 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Matlakov Maxim 2700
            11 GM Svane Rasmus 2594 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Edouard Romain 2643
            12 GM Werle Jan 2541 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
            13 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691 4 ½ - ½ 4½ GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512
            14 GM So Wesley 2765 4 1 - 0 4 GM Lagno Kateryna 2560
            15 GM Koneru Humpy 2541 4 0 - 1 4 GM Howell David W L 2685
            16 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Short Nigel D 2648
            17 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642 4 1 - 0 4 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2486
            18 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2637 4 0 - 1 4 IM Gukesh D 2497
            19 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502 4 0 - 1 4 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
            20 GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
            21 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2489 4 0 - 1 4 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604
            22 GM Chandra Akshat 2492 4 1 - 0 4 GM Maze Sebastien 2596
            23 GM Lemos Damian 2474 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587
            24 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570 4 1 - 0 4 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2481
            25 GM Muzychuk Anna 2569 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Abel Dennes 2458
            26 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 3½ 1 - 0 4 IM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2424
            27 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2471
            28 IM Krishna C R G 2469 3½ 1 - 0 3½ GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665
            29 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 3½ 1 - 0 3½ IM Barski Radoslaw 2458
            30 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2643 3½ 0 - 1 3½ IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451

            Round Eight Pairings

            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

            1 GM Aronian Levon 2767 5½ - 6 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
            2 GM Le Quang Liem 2714 5½ - 5½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
            3 GM Matlakov Maxim 2700 5½ - 5½ GM Yu Yangyi 2764
            4 GM Navara David 2738 5½ - 5½ GM Grandelius Nils 2682
            5 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637 5½ - 5½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734
            6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 5½ - 5½ GM Saric Ivan 2690
            7 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749 5 - 5½ GM Svane Rasmus 2594
            8 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604 5 - 5 GM So Wesley 2765
            9 GM Mamedov Rauf 2703 5 - 5 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570
            10 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603 5 - 5 GM Adams Michael 2701
            11 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 5 - 5 GM Adhiban B. 2689
            12 IM Gukesh D 2497 5 - 5 GM Howell David W L 2685
            13 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680 5 - 5 GM Chandra Akshat 2492
            14 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512 5 - 5 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642
            15 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630 5 - 5 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547
            16 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 4½ - 4½ GM Muzychuk Anna 2569
            17 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567 4½ - 4½ GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691
            18 GM Werle Jan 2541 4½ - 4½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
            19 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2567 4½ - 4½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
            20 GM Short Nigel D 2648 4½ - 4½ GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536
            21 GM Edouard Romain 2643 4½ - 4½ GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535
            22 GM Tari Aryan 2625 4½ - 4½ GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534
            23 IM Sosa Tomas 2499 4½ - 4½ GM Moussard Jules 2605
            24 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604 4½ - 4½ GM Dragnev Valentin 2511
            25 GM Lemos Damian 2474 4½ - 4½ GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604
            26 GM Papp Gabor 2603 4½ - 4½ GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506
            27 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481 4½ - 4½ GM Vaibhav Suri 2590
            28 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589 4½ - 4½ IM Krishna C R G 2469
            29 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587 4½ - 4½ IM Abel Dennes 2458
            30 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2468 4½ - 4½ GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581
            31 IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451 4½ - 4½ GM Yuffa Daniil 2578
            32 GM Ju Wenjun 2575 4½ - 4½ IM Tomazini Zan 2439

            Standing after Round Seven

            1 Artemiev 6
            2-13 Navara, Grandelius, Naiditsch, Aronian, Vitiugov, Saric, Svane, Le, MVL, Yu Yangyi, Alekseenko, Matlakov 5.5
            14-30 List includes So, Adams, Eljanov, Nakamura, Gukesh and Howell 5

            Comment


            • #21
              Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

              January 28, 2019

              Round Seven

              Selection of Games

              Artemiev-Nakamura – given earlier in thread

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Saric, Ivan – Navara, David
              C89 Ruy Lopez, Marshall Counter-Attack

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.Re1 b5 7.Bb3 O-O 8.c3 d5 9.exd5 Nxd5 10.Nxe5 Nxe5 11.Rxe5 c6 12.d3 Bd6 13.Re1 Bf5 14.Qf3 Qh4 15.g3 Qh3 16.Be3 Bxd3 17.Nd2 Qf5 18.Bd4 Rfd8 19.Qxf5 Bxf5 20.Ne4 Bf8 21.f3 h6 22.Rad1 a5 23.a4 b4 24.Bc4 Rab8 25.Be5 Rb7 26.Bd4 Rbd7 27.Rc1 bxc3 28.bxc3 Rb7 29.Rb1 Rdb8 30.Rxb7 Rxb7 31.Bf1 Nc7 32.Nc5 Rb2 33.Re5 Be6 34.Nxe6 Nxe6 35.Be3 Rb3 36.Rxa5 Rxc3 37.Kf2 Rc2+ 38.Be2 c5 39.Ra8 Nd4 40.Bxd4 cxd4 41.Ke1 g5 42.Rd8 d3 43.Bxd3 Rxh2 44.a5 Kg7 45.a6 Bb4+ 46.Kd1 Bc5 47.Rd7 Rh3 48.Bc4 Rxg3 49.Bxf7 Kf6 50.Bd5 g4 51.a7 Bxa7 52.Rxa7 gxf3 53.Ke1 h5 54.Kf2 h4 55.Rh7 Rg5 56.Bxf3 h3 57.Ke3 Rc5 58.Rxh3 Ke5 59.Be4 Rc3+ 60.Bd3 Rc5 61.Rh6 Kd5 62.Rh4 Kd6 63.Bc4 Ke5 64.Re4+ Kf5 65.Be6+ Kf6 66.Kf4 Rc2 67.Bg4 Rf2+ 68.Bf3 Rf1 69.Re2 Kf7 70.Ra2 Kf6 71.Ra6+ Ke7 72.Ke4 Re1+ 73.Kd5 Rg1 74.Kd4 Re1 75.Be4 Rd1+ 76.Ke5 Re1 77.Ra7+ Ke8 78.Kd5 Kf8 79.Bf5 Re7 80.Ra8+ Kf7 81.Ra6 Re1 82.Bg6+ Ke7 83.Be4 Rd1+ 84.Ke5 Re1 85.Ra2 Kd7 86.Ra7+ Ke8 87.Ra8+ 1/2-1/2

              Position after White’s 60.Bd3

              

              A draw after 60..Ke6

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Grandelius, Nils – Le, Quang Liem
              C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.c3 O-O 6.O-O d6 7.h3 Ne7 8.d4 Bb6 9.Re1 c6 10.Bd3 Ng6 11.Be3 Nh5 12.Nbd2 Nhf4 13.Bf1 exd4 14.Nxd4 d5 15.N4f3 Be6 16.exd5 Bxd5 17.g3 Ne6 18.h4 Re8 19.Bg2 h6 20.Qc2 Qf6 21.a4 Bxe3 22.Rxe3 Nc7 23.Ne4 Bxe4 24.Rxe4 Rxe4 25.Qxe4 Re8 26.Qd4 Qxd4 27.Nxd4 Kf8 28.a5 a6 29.h5 Ne5 30.Nf5 Nb5 31.Rd1 g6 32.hxg6 fxg6 33.Nxh6 Kg7 34.f4 Kxh6 35.fxe5 Rxe5 36.Rd7 Re1+ 37.Kh2 c5 38.Rxb7 Ra1 39.Rb6 Rxa5 40.Be4 Kg7 41.Rxg6+ Kf8 42.Bd5 Ra1 43.Kh3 Rb1 44.Rf6+ Ke7 45.Rf2 a5 46.g4 a4 47.g5 a3 48.bxa3 Nxc3 49.Bc4 Rg1 50.Rg2 Rh1+ 51.Kg4 Re1 52.Kh5 Ne4 53.Kg6 Rc1 54.Bd5 Nd6 55.Re2+ Kd8 56.Kh7 Rc3 57.a4 Rh3+ 58.Kg7 c4 59.g6 c3 60.Kf6 Rg3 61.Bf7 Kd7 62.Be6+ Kd8 63.Ke5 Kc7 64.Bf7 Nxf7+ 65.gxf7 Rf3 66.Ke6 Kb6 67.Re4 c2 68.Rc4 Re3+ 69.Kd7 Rd3+ 70.Ke7 Re3+ 71.Kf6 Rf3+ 72.Kg7 Rg3+ 73.Kf8 Rg2 74.Rc3 1/2-1/2

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Adhiban, B. – Yu, Yangyi
              C48 Four Knights, Rubinstein Counter-Gambit

              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 Nc6 4.Bb5 Nd4 5.Bc4 Bc5 6.Nxe5 Qe7 7.Nf3 d5 8.Bxd5 Bg4 9.d3 Nd7 10.Be3 Ne5 11.Bxf7+ Nxf7 12.Nd5 Qd7 13.c3 Nxf3+ 14.gxf3 Bxe3 15.Nxe3 Bh5 16.Ng4 O-O-O 17.d4 Ng5 18.h4 Nxf3+ 19.Qxf3 Rhf8 20.Qe3 Qxg4 21.Kd2 Rf3 22.Rag1 Qe6 23.Qe1 Qxa2 24.Kc2 Be8 25.Rxg7 Ba4+ 26.Kc1 Qa1+ 0-1

              - worst game ever
              - knight gone
              - 6 red out of 24, such a record
              - he must be drunk or something
              - hopeless to try to beat Chinese players unless yu are carlsen
              - but adhiban is done here
              - worst four knights ever played between two high level players

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              MVL Tari, Aryan
              A36 English, ultra-symmetrical variation

              1.c4 c5 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.Nc3 Nc6 5.b3 d6 6.Bb2 e5 7.e3 Bf5 8.Nge2 Nge7 9.O-O O-O 10.Ne4 Qd7 11.f4 Rad8 12.d3 b6 13.N2c3 h6 14.Nd5 Nxd5 15.cxd5 Ne7 16.Nf2 Qc8 17.e4 Bd7 18.Qd2 f5 19.Rae1 Qc7 20.Nd1 Rf7 21.Ne3 exf4 22.gxf4 Bxb2 23.Qxb2 fxe4 24.dxe4 Rdf8 25.e5 Rxf4 26.Rxf4 Rxf4 27.exd6 Qxd6 28.Nc4 Rxc4 29.bxc4 Nf5 30.Bh3 Qf4 31.Qf6 Qd4+ 32.Qxd4 cxd4 33.Kf2 Kf7 34.Ke2 Ke7 35.Kd3+ Kd6 36.Bxf5 1-0
              • Qf4 is a blunder under time pressure

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              So, Wesley – Lagno, Kateryna
              A26 English, Closed System

              1.c4 e5 2.d3 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.g3 Nc6 5.Bg2 d6 6.e3 h5 7.h4 Nf6 8.Nge2 O-O 9.e4 Nd7 10.Bg5 f6 11.Be3 Nc5 12.O-O Ne6 13.f4 Ned4 14.Bxd4 exd4 15.Nd5 f5 16.b4 Ne7 17.Nxe7+ Qxe7 18.Rc1 a5 19.b5 Bd7 20.Qd2 b6 21.Kh2 Rae8 22.Ng1 Bf6 23.Rce1 Qg7 24.Bh3 Re7 25.exf5 gxf5 26.Rxe7 Qxe7 27.Re1 Qf7 28.Bg2 Kh7 29.Bd5 Qg6 30.Nf3 Re8 31.Ng5+ Bxg5 32.hxg5 Kg7 33.Rxe8 Qxe8 34.Qf2 Kg6 35.Qxd4 Qe2+ 36.Bg2 h4 37.Qf6+ 1-0

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Koneru, Humpy – Howell, David
              E62 King’s Indian, Fianchetto, Uhlmann variation

              1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.c4 Bg7 4.g3 O-O 5.Bg2 d6 6.O-O Nc6 7.Nc3 e5 8.dxe5 dxe5 9.Bg5 Be6 10.Qa4 Qc8 11.Bxf6 Bxf6 12.Nd5 Bd8 13.Rfd1 e4 14.Nd4 Nxd4 15.Rxd4 f5 16.Qa3 Re8 17.Rad1 c6 18.Nf4 Bf7 19.Rd7 Bf6 20.h4 Rd8 21.Rxd8+ Bxd8 22.Qc3 Qc7 23.e3 Be7 24.Bf1 b6 25.Be2 a5 26.a3 a4 27.Rd2 Bd6 28.Qc2 Be5 29.Qd1 Ra7 30.Kg2 Kg7 31.Qc2 Qe7 32.Bf1 h6 33.Ne2 Qf6 34.Nc3 g5 35.hxg5 hxg5 36.Kg1 Bxc3 37.Qxc3 Qxc3 38.bxc3 Ra5 39.Rb2 Rc5 40.Rb4 b5 41.cxb5 cxb5 42.g4 Be8 43.c4 bxc4 44.Rxc4 Rd5 45.Kh2 Rd2 46.gxf5 Rxf2+ 47.Bg2 Re2 48.Kg1 Kf6 49.Bxe4 Rxe3 50.Rb4 Rb3 51.Rb7 g4 52.Kf2 Rxa3 53.Rb6+ Kg5 54.f6 Bf7 55.Ra6 Ra1 56.Kg3 a3 57.Ra5+ Kxf6 0-1

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo – Gukesh, D.
              D46 QGD, Semi-Slav

              1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.Bd3 O-O 8.O-O dxc4 9.Bxc4 b5 10.Be2 Bb7 11.e4 e5 12.dxe5 Nxe5 13.Nd4 Neg4 14.g3 Re8 15.Nf5 Bc5 16.Bf4 Qb6 17.Bxg4 Nxg4 18.Rad1 Rad8 19.Kg2 Ne5 20.Rxd8 Qxd8 21.Rd1 Qf6 22.a4 b4 23.Ne2 Bf8 24.Bxe5 Qxe5 25.f3 Qf6 26.Nf4 g6 27.Ne3 Rd8 28.Ng4 Qe7 29.e5 Rxd1 30.Qxd1 Bg7 31.Qd4 c5 32.Nf6+ Qxf6 33.exf6 cxd4 34.fxg7 Kxg7 35.a5 Kf6 36.Kf2 Ke5 37.Nd3+ Kd5 38.b3 Kc6 39.Nxb4+ Kb5 40.Nc2 d3 0-1

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Henderson de La Fuente, Lance – Lagarde, Maxime
              B33 Sicilian, Pelikan, Chelyabinsk variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c3 Bg5 12.Nc2 Rb8 13.a4 bxa4 14.Ncb4 Nxb4 15.cxb4 O-O 16.Rxa4 a5 17.b5 Bd7 18.Nc3 d5 19.Nxd5 Bxb5 20.Bxb5 Rxb5 21.O-O Qb8 22.b4 axb4 23.Qb3 h5 24.Rfa1 h4 25.h3 Qd6 26.Ra7 Rbb8 27.Rc7 Bd8 28.Rc4 Bb6 29.Rac1 Bd4 30.Rc7 Qh6 31.R1c2 Kh8 32.Kh2 Qg5 33.Ne7 Qf4+ 34.Kg1 Ra8 35.Rc1 Qxf2+ 36.Kh1 Ra2 37.Qf3 Qxf3 38.gxf3 b3 39.Rb7 b2 40.Rf1 Ra1 41.Kg2 Rxf1 42.Kxf1 Ra8 0-1

              From the EC Forum: The Spanish do generate some splendid names. Here's a couple of IMs who, if results go the right way, could be paired tomorrow.

              Lance Henderson De La Fuente - Paolo Ladron De Guevara Pinto

              Names straight from the pages of Cervantes

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Ivanchuk, Vassily – Kavutskiy, Konstantin
              B48 Sicilian, Taimanov variation

              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 Nf6 8.O-O-O Be7 9.Be2 d6 10.g4 Nxd4 11.Qxd4 e5 12.Qd3 Be6 13.g5 Nd7 14.h4 Nc5 15.Qd2 Qa5 16.f3 Rc8 17.a3 O-O 18.Kb1 f5 19.exf5 Bxf5 20.h5 Ne6 21.Rhg1 Rfd8 22.Bd3 Bxd3 23.Qxd3 Rxc3 24.Qxc3 Qxc3 25.bxc3 d5 26.Rd3 d4 27.cxd4 exd4 28.Re1 Kf7 29.g6+ hxg6 30.hxg6+ Kf6 31.Bf2 Rh8 32.Rxd4 Bc5 33.Bh4+ Rxh4 34.Rxh4 Bf2 35.Rxe6+ Kxe6 36.Rf4 b6 37.a4 1-0

              - g4, this is the old Chucky. He'll crush Great Constantin.

              Round 7, Jan. 28
              Hanley, Craig – Ju, Wenjun
              C11 French, Burn variation

              1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Be7 6.Bxf6 gxf6 7.c3 f5 8.Nd2 Nd7 9.Ngf3 c5 10.Nc4 cxd4 11.Qxd4 Nf6 12.Qf4 Nd5 13.Qh6 Bf8 14.Qd2 Bg7 15.Nce5 Qc7 16.Bb5+ Kf8 17.c4 Nf6 18.O-O h6 19.Rad1 Ne4 20.Qf4 Kg8 21.Rfe1 Kh7 22.Ba4 f6 23.Nd3 Qxc4 24.Bb3 Qa6 25.Nh4 Rd8 26.Qe3 Bf8 27.Qe2 Bd7 28.f3 Ng5 29.Nf4 Qxe2 30.Rxe2 Bb5 31.Ree1 Bc5+ 32.Kh1 Bf2 33.Rxd8 Rxd8 34.Nxe6 Bxh4 35.g3 Rd2 36.Nxg5+ Bxg5 37.Re7+ Kh8 38.f4 Bc6+ 39.Kg1 Rg2+ 40.Kf1 Rxh2 41.Be6 Rxb2 42.a3 Rg2 43.fxg5 fxg5 0-1
              • Black bishop en prise for four moves

              Comment


              • #22
                First Wesley So and then Hikaru Nakamura losing. Are their chances for first done or will they make an incredible comeback. A lot of top players are taking half point byes. Lots of pressure.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

                  January 29, 2019

                  Round Eight

                  Nigel Short gets his rook trapped.

                  Position after Short’s 29.Re1?

                  

                  Round 8, Jan. 29
                  Short, Nigel – Puranik, Abhimanyu
                  B38 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Maroczy bind

                  1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 c5 4.e4 d6 5.d4 cxd4 6.Nxd4 Bg7 7.Be2 Nc6 8.Be3 O-O 9.O-O Bd7 10.Nc2 Qa5 11.f4 Rfc8 12.Kh1 Be8 13.a3 Nd7 14.b4 Qd8 15.Qe1 Nb6 16.c5 dxc5 17.bxc5 Nd7 18.e5 Qa5 19.Rb1 a6 20.Bg4 h5 21.Bxd7 Bxd7 22.Rxb7 Bf5 23.Nb4 Qxa3 24.Nxc6 Rxc6 25.Nd5 Bf8 26.Nxe7+ Bxe7 27.Rxe7 Rd8 28.Qc1 Qb3 29.Re1 Kf8 30.Ra7 Qb8 31.Rd1 Rxd1+ 32.Qxd1 Qxa7 33.Qd8+ Kg7 34.Bd4 f6 35.exf6+ Kf7 36.Qd5+ Re6 37.Be5 g5 38.c6 Kg6 39.h3 Qf7 40.c7 Re8 41.Qf3 h4 42.Kg1 Qd7 43.g4 Bc2 44.f7 Kxf7 45.fxg5+ Ke6 46.Qf6+ Kd5 47.Bf4 Qe6 48.Qd8+ Kc6 49.Be5 Qd7 50.Qf6+ Kb7 51.Bd6 Qc6 0-1

                  Nakamura has a quick win

                  Round 8, Jan. 29
                  Nakamura, Hikaru – Svane, Rasmus
                  B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                  1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.h4 h5 5.Bd3 Bxd3 6.Qxd3 Qa5+ 7.Nd2 e6 8.Ne2 Qa6 9.c4 c5 10.dxc5 Nc6 11.Qc3 dxc4 12.b4 cxb3 13.axb3 Qb5 14.Ba3 Nge7 15.Nc4 Nd5 16.Qg3 g6 17.Nc3 Nxc3 18.Qxc3 O-O-O 19.O-O Kb8 20.Nd6 Bxd6 21.exd6 Rhe8 22.Bc1 Rd7 23.Be3 e5 24.f4 exf4 25.Bxf4 Nb4 26.Bg3 Rc8 27.Rxf7 1-0

                  Round 8, Jan. 29
                  Navara, David – Grandelius, Nils
                  B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky, Moscow Attack

                  1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O a6 6.c4 g6 7.Nc3 Bg7 8.d3 O-O 9.h3 b6 10.Bg5 h6 11.Be3 Bb7 12.Qd2 Kh7 13.Rab1 e6 14.b4 Qc7 15.Rfc1 Rfd8 16.Bd1 Bf8 17.Bf4 Ne5 18.bxc5 bxc5 19.Nxe5 dxe5 20.Bxe5 Qxe5 21.Rxb7 Kg7 22.Qe3 Rab8 23.Rb3 Nd7 24.f4 Qd4 25.Kf2 f5 26.e5 Be7 27.Rcb1 Rxb3 28.Rxb3 Rb8 29.Qxd4 cxd4 30.Rxb8 Nxb8 31.Ne2 Nd7 32.Kf3 Bc5 33.Ba4 Nb6 34.Bc6 a5 35.a4 Kf7 36.Nc1 Bb4 37.Nb3 Bc3 38.c5 Nc8 39.Bd7 Ne7 40.c6 Nd5 41.Nc5 Nc7 42.Bc8 Ke7 43.Na6 Nd5 44.c7 Nb6 45.Bb7 Kd7 46.c8=Q+ Nxc8 47.Nc5+ Kc7 48.Bxc8 Kxc8 49.Nxe6 Bb2 50.g4 fxg4+ 51.hxg4 1-0

                  - 1-0 David is a nice guy!
                  - Easy win, all black pawns in kingside will fall
                  - Because they are blocked in white squares and black bishop cannot defend it, knights will be exchanged (42move)
                  - Navara can pass 2750 for the 2nd time
                  - would pass Nakamura except that Naka won already
                  - Navara at the board is a picture of total concentration
                  - yes
                  - this is superGM 2700 elo concentration at work

                  And there was a good joint analysis with both Gukesh and David Powell coming in and sitting by Simon Williams. The game ended with a loss by Gukesh and the times on the clock were 32 seconds for him and 59 seconds for David.
                  Gukesh said that he studies chess six hours a day and his other sport is badminton. He seems like a really nice kid.

                  Round 8, Jan. 29
                  Gukesh, David – Powell, David
                  D02 Queen’s Pawn game

                  1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 e6 4.O-O Be7 5.d4 b5 6.a4 b4 7.c4 bxc3 8.Nxc3 O-O 9.Bf4 a5 10.Rc1 c6 11.Ne5 Ba6 12.Qd2 Nfd7 13.Nxd7 Nxd7 14.Rfd1 Qb6 15.e4 Rfc8 16.exd5 cxd5 17.Bf1 Bxf1 18.Kxf1 Rc4 19.Ne2 Nf6 20.Rxc4 dxc4 21.Be3 Qc6 22.Qc2 Qh1+ 23.Ng1 Rc8 24.f3 Nd5 25.Bc1 h5 26.Qf2 c3 27.bxc3 Rxc3 28.Bd2 Rc2 29.Rc1 Ra2 30.Qe2 Kh7 31.Rc8 g6 32.Qe5 Bf6 33.Qd6 Rxd2 0-1
                  Last edited by Wayne Komer; Tuesday, 29th January, 2019, 03:25 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

                    January 29, 2019

                    Round Eight

                    Results

                    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                    1 GM Aronian Levon 2767 5½ ½ - ½ 6 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
                    2 GM Le Quang Liem 2714 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
                    3 GM Matlakov Maxim 2700 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Yu Yangyi 2764
                    4 GM Navara David 2738 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Grandelius Nils 2682
                    5 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734
                    6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Saric Ivan 2690
                    7 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749 5 1 - 0 5½ GM Svane Rasmus 2594
                    8 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM So Wesley 2765
                    9 GM Mamedov Rauf 2703 5 0 - 1 5 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570
                    10 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Adams Michael 2701
                    11 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Adhiban B. 2689
                    12 IM Gukesh D 2497 5 0 - 1 5 GM Howell David W L 2685
                    13 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Chandra Akshat 2492
                    14 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512 5 0 - 1 5 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642
                    15 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630 5 0 - 1 5 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547
                    16 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Muzychuk Anna 2569
                    17 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691
                    18 GM Werle Jan 2541 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
                    19 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2567 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
                    20 GM Short Nigel D 2648 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536
                    21 GM Edouard Romain 2643 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535
                    22 GM Tari Aryan 2625 4½ 1 - 0 4½ GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534
                    23 IM Sosa Tomas 2499 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Moussard Jules 2605
                    24 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Dragnev Valentin 2511
                    25 GM Lemos Damian 2474 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604
                    26 GM Papp Gabor 2603 4½ ½ - ½ 4½ GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506
                    27 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Vaibhav Suri 2590
                    28 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589 4½ 1 - 0 4½ IM Krishna C R G 2469
                    29 GM Cornette Matthieu 2587 4½ 0 - 1 4½ IM Abel Dennes 2458
                    30 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2468 4½ 0 - 1 4½ GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581

                    Round Nine Pairings

                    Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                    1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 6½ - 6½ GM Navara David 2738
                    2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 6 - 6½ GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
                    3 GM Saric Ivan 2690 6 - 6 GM Aronian Levon 2767
                    4 GM Yu Yangyi 2764 6 - 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2714
                    5 GM Howell David W L 2685 6 - 6 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749
                    6 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642 6 - 6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720
                    7 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570 6 - 6 GM Matlakov Maxim 2700
                    8 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547 6 - 5½ GM So Wesley 2765
                    9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 5½ - 5½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603
                    10 GM Adams Michael 2701 5½ - 5½ GM Svane Rasmus 2594
                    11 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590 5½ - 5½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
                    12 GM Adhiban B. 2689 5½ - 5½ GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589
                    13 GM Grandelius Nils 2682 5½ - 5½ GM Ju Wenjun 2575
                    14 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581 5½ - 5½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2680
                    15 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 5½ - 5½ IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451
                    16 GM Chandra Akshat 2492 5½ - 5½ GM Edouard Romain 2643
                    17 IM Abel Dennes 2458 5½ - 5½ GM Tari Aryan 2625
                    18 GM Moussard Jules 2605 5½ - 5½ GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540
                    19 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536 5½ - 5½ GM Lagarde Maxime 2604
                    20 GM Koneru Humpy 2541 5 - 5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
                    21 GM Ernst Sipke 2540 5 - 5 GM Mamedov Rauf 2703
                    22 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691 5 - 5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2530
                    23 GM Dragnev Valentin 2511 5 - 5 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
                    24 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626 5 - 5 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512
                    25 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506 5 - 5 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
                    26 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604 5 - 5 GM Krysa Leandro 2499
                    27 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502 5 - 5 GM Papp Gabor 2603
                    28 GM Tan Zhongyi 2502 5 - 5 GM Maze Sebastien 2596
                    29 GM Cramling Pia 2462 5 - 5 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581
                    30 GM Peralta Fernando 2580 5 - 5 IM Gukesh D 2497
                    31 GM Muzychuk Anna 2569 5 - 5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2486
                    32 IM Prithu Gupta 2462 5 - 5 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567
                    33 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562 5 - 5 GM Lei Tingjie 2447
                    34 IM Pigott John C 2387 5 - 4½ GM Short Nigel D 2648

                    Standing after Round Eight

                    1-3 Navara, Artemiev, Alekseenko 6.5
                    4-15 Lalith, Aronian, Vitiugov, Le, Saric, MVL, Yu, Nakamura, Matlakov, Howell, Karthikeyan, Anton 6
                    16-38 Including among others Grandelius, Muzychuk, M., So, Naiditsch, Edouard, Adams, Ju, Adhiban, Jones, Eljanov and Tari 5.5

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

                      January 29, 2019

                      Round Eight

                      Selection of Games

                      Round 8, Jan. 29
                      Aronian, Levon – Artemiev, Vladislav
                      D15 QGD Slav Accepted

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 a6 5.e3 g6 6.Be2 Bg7 7.O-O O-O 8.Bd2 Bg4 9.Qb3 Ra7 10.Rfd1 e6 11.h3 Bxf3 12.Bxf3 Nbd7 13.Ne2 Re8 14.Be1 a5 15.Qc2 Nb6 16.b3 Nc8 17.Nf4 Nd6 18.Nd3 Nd7 19.Rac1 Qe7 20.a4 h5 21.cxd5 exd5 22.b4 axb4 23.Bxb4 Rea8 24.a5 Bf8 25.Rb1 Qe8 26.Bxd6 Bxd6 27.Rb3 Qd8 28.a6 Rxa6 29.Rxb7 Qc8 30.Rb3 Ra1 31.Rbb1 R8a2 32.Qc3 Rxb1 33.Rxb1 Ra3 34.Qc2 Qa8 35.g3 Ra1 36.Rxa1 Qxa1+ 37.Kg2 Qa6 38.e4 Qc4 39.Qxc4 dxc4 40.Ne1 c5 41.Be2 1/2-1/2

                      Round 8, Jan. 29
                      Le, Quang Liem – MVL
                      D85 Grunfeld, Exchange variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Be3 c5 8.Rc1 O-O 9.Nf3 Bg4 10.Be2 Qa5 11.O-O Qxa2 12.Ra1 Qb2 13.Qd3 Qb6 14.Rfb1 Qc7 15.Qc4 b6 16.h3 Bd7 17.dxc5 bxc5 18.Qxc5 Qxc5 19.Bxc5 Bc6 20.Rxa7 Rxa7 21.Bxa7 Nd7 22.Bd3 Ra8 23.Bd4 Ra3 24.Rc1 Bh6 25.Re1 Bf4 26.g3 Bd6 27.e5 Bc5 28.Be4 Bxe4 29.Rxe4 Bxd4 30.Rxd4 Nb6 31.Rd3 Na4 32.e6 fxe6 33.Ng5 Rxc3 34.Rd8+ Kg7 35.Nxe6+ Kf6 36.Nf4 Kf7 37.h4 1/2-1/2

                      Round 8 Jan. 29
                      Alekseenko, Kirill – Naiditsch, Arkadij
                      C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence
                      
                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 d6 5.O-O Be7 6.c3 O-O 7.Re1 a6 8.Ba4 Bg4 9.Nbd2 Nd7 10.h3 Bh5 11.Bc2 Kh8 12.g4 Bg6 13.Nf1 Nb6 14.Ng3 d5 15.Qe2 f6 16.h4 Bf7 17.h5 dxe4 18.dxe4 Bc4 19.Qe3 Nd7 20.Nh4 Bc5 21.Qf3 Rf7 22.Bb3 Bxb3 23.axb3 Qe8 24.b4 Bb6 25.Ngf5 Nf8 26.Kh2 Ne6 27.Rg1 Ng5 28.Qe2 Nd8 29.Bxg5 fxg5 30.Nf3 Ne6 31.Nxe5 Rf6 32.Nd3 g6 33.hxg6 hxg6 34.Rg3 Kg8 35.Rh3 Rd8 36.Rh1 Rxd3 37.Qxd3 Nf4 38.Kg1 Bxf2+ 39.Kxf2 Nxd3+ 40.Ke3 Rf8 41.Ne7+ Kf7 42.Nd5 Qd8 43.Rh7+ Ke6 44.Kxd3 Rf3+ 45.Kd4 Rf4 46.Re7+ Kd6 47.Rhh7 c6 48.Nxf4 Qb6+ 49.Kd3 1-0

                      - Topsy-turvy game, this game.
                      - amazing game
                      - nice game
                      - Berlin to honour Kramnik's retreat from chess

                      Round 8, Jan. 29
                      Lagarde, Maxime – So, Wesley
                      C49 Four Knights, double Ruy Lopez

                      1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5 Bb4 5.Nd5 Nxd5 6.exd5 e4 7.dxc6 dxc6 8.Bc4 exf3 9.Qxf3 O-O 10.c3 Qh4 11.d3 Bd6 12.h3 Be6 13.Bb3 Bxb3 14.axb3 Qe7+ 15.Qe2 Qf6 16.Ra4 Rae8 17.Re4 Rxe4 18.Qxe4 Qd8 19.O-O Re8 20.Qc4 Qf6 21.Qg4 Qe5 22.g3 Qd5 23.Qd1 Qe6 24.Kg2 Qd5+ 25.Kg1 h5 26.h4 c5 27.c4 Qf5 28.Kg2 Be5 29.Re1 Rd8 30.Re3 Bd4 31.Rf3 Qg6 32.Be3 Bf6 33.Bxc5 b6 34.Bb4 Bxb2 35.Qe2 Bf6 36.Be7 Re8 37.Re3 Bxe7 38.Rxe7 Qc6+ 39.Kg1 Rxe7 40.Qxe7 a5 1/2-1/2

                      - this is So boring
                      - Wes needs a white blunder to win this
                      - Maxime also needs a black blunder to win

                      Round 8, Jan. 29
                      Ivanchuk, Vassily – Muzychuk, Anna
                      A30 English, symmetrical

                      1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 g6 4.e3 Nf6 5.d4 cxd4 6.exd4 d5 7.Bg5 Be6 8.Bxf6 exf6 9.Be2 Bb4 10.cxd5 Bxd5 11.O-O O-O 12.Rc1 Bxf3 13.Bxf3 Nxd4 14.Bxb7 Rb8 15.Nd5 Ne6 16.Nxb4 Rxb7 17.a3 a5 18.Qf3 Qb6 19.Nd5 Qxb2 20.Nxf6+ Kg7 21.Qe4 Rfb8 22.Nd7 Qd4 23.Qxd4+ Nxd4 24.Nxb8 Ne2+ 25.Kh1 Nxc1 26.Rxc1 Rxb8 27.h4 Rb3 28.Rc5 Rxa3 29.h5 Kf6 30.g4 Ra4 31.Kh2 Rxg4 32.hxg6 Kxg6 33.Rxa5 h5 34.Rb5 f6 35.Ra5 h4 36.Kh3 Rf4 37.Rb5 f5 1/2-1/2

                      - Vas y Vassily !!!
                      - Battle of the CHUKs
                      - In an all Ukrainian matchup that isn't that surprising.
                      - LOL chucky is losing. chucky can win against carlsen one day and lose against anybody the next day. that's why we love him
                      - might join Kramnik in retirement
                      - chuky the greatest legend there is

                      Round 8, Jan. 29
                      Werle, Jan – Hones, Gawain
                      E97 King’s Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Tamanov, Bayonet Attack

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.b4 a5 10.bxa5 Rxa5 11.a4 Nh5 12.Re1 f5 13.Ng5 Nf4 14.Bf1 h6 15.Nf3 g5 16.Nd2 c5 17.Nb5 Ra6 18.Ra3 Nfg6 19.exf5 Nxf5 20.Ne4 Nd4 21.g3 Bf5 22.Bg2 Rf7 23.Bd2 Bf8 24.Nxd4 exd4 25.f4 gxf4 26.gxf4 Nh4 27.Rg3+ Bg7 28.Bh3 Bxh3 29.Rxh3 Nf5 30.a5 Rxa5 31.Ng3 Ne3 32.Qb1 Rxf4 33.Qg6 Rf6 34.Qe4 Qd7 35.Nh5 Qxh3 36.Nxf6+ Bxf6 37.Qg6+ Bg7 38.Bxa5 Qg4+ 39.Qxg4 Nxg4 40.Re6 Ne3 41.Rxd6 Nxc4 42.Rd8+ Kf7 43.Be1 b6 44.Rd7+ Kg6 45.Re7 Bf6 46.Re6 Kf5 47.Rc6 Bg5 48.d6 Ke6 49.Bg3 d3 0-1

                      Round 8, Jan. 29
                      Ju, Wenjun – Tomazini, Zan
                      E60 King’s Indian

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c5 4.d5 b5 5.cxb5 a6 6.bxa6 Nxa6 7.Nc3 Bg7 8.Nf3 d6 9.Bg2 O-O 10.O-O Bf5 11.Nd2 Nb4 12.Nc4 Bc2 13.Qd2 Bb3 14.Na3 Bxd5 15.Nxd5 Nfxd5 16.Nc4 Nf6 17.Bxa8 Qxa8 18.a3 d5 19.Nb6 Qa7 20.axb4 Qxa1 21.bxc5 e6 22.b4 Ne4 23.Qd3 Qc3 24.Qxc3 Nxc3 25.Re1 Nb5 26.Bd2 Rb8 27.e4 dxe4 28.Rxe4 Rd8 29.Be3 Rd3 30.c6 Rc3 31.Rc4 Be5 32.Rxc3 Bxc3 33.Bc5 Be5 34.Nd7 Bc7 35.Nf6+ Kh8 36.f4 e5 37.Nd5 Bb8 38.Bb6 Ba7 39.Bxa7 Nxa7 40.c7 1-0

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

                        January 30, 2019

                        Round Nine

                        Early Games

                        Round 9, Jan. 30
                        Artemiev, Vladislav – Navara, David
                        A05 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                        1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.b3 d5 4.Bb2 c5 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.c4 d4 7.b4 O-O 8.bxc5 Ne4 9.O-O Nxc5 10.d3 e5 11.Ba3 Nba6 12.Nfd2 Re8 13.Ne4 Bf8 14.Nxc5 Nxc5 15.Nd2 Rb8 16.Rb1 b6 17.Bxc5 Bxc5 18.Qa4 Bg4 19.Bf3 Bh3 20.Qxa7 Bxf1 21.Kxf1 Re7 22.Qa4 Qd7 23.Rb5 Qa7 24.Qb3 Kg7 25.a4 Ra8 26.Bxa8 Qxa8 27.f3 Ra7 28.Ne4 Rxa4 29.Nxc5 bxc5 30.Rxc5 Ra3 31.Qb4 Ra4 32.Qb6 Ra1+ 33.Kf2 e4 34.Rd5 e3+ 35.Kg2 Qa7 36.Qxa7 Rxa7 37.f4 1-0

                        - Vladislav Artemiev will go into tomorrow's final round of #GibChess with a half-point lead over MVL and Yu Yangyi (he's already played Maxime, so looks set to play the Chinese player):

                        Round 9, Jan. 30
                        MVL – Alekseenko, Kirill
                        C84 Ruy Lopez, Closed

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.d3 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.a3 O-O 9.Nc3 Na5 10.Ba2 Be6 11.b4 Bxa2 12.Rxa2 Nc6 13.Bg5 Ng4 14.Bd2 Nf6 15.Re1 Qd7 16.Nd5 Nxd5 17.exd5 Na7 18.a4 c6 19.dxc6 Nxc6 20.c4 d5 21.axb5 axb5 22.Rxa8 Rxa8 23.cxb5 Nxb4 24.Nxe5 Qxb5 25.Qg4 Ra7 26.h4 Nc6 27.Bh6 Bf8 28.Nd7 f5 29.Qxf5 1-0

                        - Kirill Alekseenko spent a mere 56 minutes 9 seconds on 20...d5, but so far it seems he calculated correctly!

                        MVL: "It was a good preparation - thanks to Etienne (Bacrot) for that. If Kirill had been prepared it would have been a draw. That's how it goes"

                        Round 9, Jan. 30
                        Howell, David – Nakamura, Hikaru
                        A18 English, Mikenas-Carls variation

                        1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.cxd5 exd5 5.e5 Ne4 6.Nf3 Bf5 7.d4 Bb4 8.Bd2 Bxc3 9.Bxc3 O-O 10.Be2 b6 11.O-O c5 12.Nd2 Nc6 13.Nxe4 Bxe4 14.f3 Bg6 15.f4 Be4 16.Bf3 cxd4 17.Bxd4 Bxf3 18.Rxf3 Nxd4 19.Qxd4 Rc8 20.Qd2 Qe7 21.Rd3 Qc5+ 22.Kh1 Rfd8 23.Rd1 Qc2 24.g3 Qxd2 25.R1xd2 Kf8 26.Kg2 Ke7 27.f5 g6 28.g4 d4 29.Kf3 gxf5 30.gxf5 Rc5 1/2-1/2

                        (Hikaru Nakamura) - Solid chess can sometimes just lead to draws which means that sometimes you just have to throw your hands up in the air like what?!

                        (Anish Giri in reply) - Guys, my man Hikaru needs a hug. #GoHikaru #DrawHikaru

                        Round 9, Jan. 30
                        Peralta, Fernando – Gukesh, D.
                        D48 QGD, Semi-Slav, Meran, Reynold’s variation

                        1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Bd3 a6 9.e4 c5 10.d5 Qc7 11.O-O Bb7 12.dxe6 fxe6 13.Ne2 e5 14.Ng3 c4 15.Bc2 O-O-O 16.Qe2 Nc5 17.a4 Ne6 18.axb5 axb5 19.b3 Nd4 20.Nxd4 exd4 21.bxc4 bxc4 22.Ba4 Bd6 23.Bb5 c3 24.Bg5 Qc5 25.Bxf6 gxf6 26.Rfb1 Rhf8 27.Bd3 Rf7 28.Nf5 Rc7 29.Rb5 Qc6 30.Qa2 c2 31.Rc1 Qc3 32.Qxc2 Bf4 33.Rcb1 Qxc2 34.Bxc2 d3 35.Bb3 d2 36.Be6+ Kb8 37.Rd1 Rc1 38.Bb3 Rd3 39.Ba4 Ra3 0-1

                        Position after Black’s 34….d3

                        

                        - the kid's having a quite good tournament, with a 2600 perf as of now !
                        - Wild game ahead most probably
                        - last time i was here around move 25 white was lost
                        Last edited by Wayne Komer; Wednesday, 30th January, 2019, 11:51 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          What a tournament! Of the 6 players 2750 and over only Yu Yangyi has a chance to stop the leader Artemiev. In previous years Nakamura seemed to own Gibraltar but not this year. A new winner is almost assured.

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

                            January 30, 2019

                            Round Nine

                            Results

                            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                            1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 6½ 1 - 0 6½ GM Navara David 2738
                            2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780 6 1 - 0 6½ GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637
                            3 GM Saric Ivan 2690 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Aronian Levon 2767
                            4 GM Yu Yangyi 2764 6 1 - 0 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2714
                            5 GM Howell David W L 2685 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749
                            6 GM Anton Guijarro David 2642 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720
                            7 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570 6 1 - 0 6 GM Matlakov Maxim 2700
                            8 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547 6 ½ - ½ 5½ GM So Wesley 2765
                            9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603
                            10 GM Adams Michael 2701 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Svane Rasmus 2594
                            11 GM Vaibhav Suri 2590 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2691
                            12 GM Adhiban B. 2689 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589
                            13 GM Grandelius Nils 2682 5½ 1 - 0 5½ GM Ju Wenjun 2575
                            14 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2680
                            15 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660 5½ 1 - 0 5½ IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451
                            16 GM Chandra Akshat 2492 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Edouard Romain 2643
                            17 IM Abel Dennes 2458 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Tari Aryan 2625
                            18 GM Moussard Jules 2605 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540
                            19 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Lagarde Maxime 2604
                            20 GM Koneru Humpy 2541 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
                            21 GM Ernst Sipke 2540 5 0 - 1 5 GM Mamedov Rauf 2703
                            22 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691 5 1 - 0 5 GM Hjartarson Johann 2530
                            23 GM Dragnev Valentin 2511 5 0 - 1 5 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630
                            24 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512
                            25 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604
                            26 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604 5 1 - 0 5 GM Krysa Leandro 2499
                            27 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502 5 1 - 0 5 GM Papp Gabor 2603
                            28 GM Tan Zhongyi 2502 5 1 - 0 5 GM Maze Sebastien 2596
                            29 GM Cramling Pia 2462 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581
                            30 GM Peralta Fernando 2580 5 0 - 1 5 IM Gukesh D 2497
                            31 GM Muzychuk Anna 2569 5 1 - 0 5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2486
                            32 IM Prithu Gupta 2462 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567
                            33 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562 5 1 - 0 5 GM Lei Tingjie 2447
                            34 IM Pigott John C 2387 5 0 - 1 4½ GM Short Nigel D 2648

                            Round Ten Pairings

                            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

                            1 GM Yu Yangyi 2764 7 - 7½ GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
                            2 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570 7 - 7 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
                            3 GM Aronian Levon 2767 6½ - 6½ GM Howell David W L 2685
                            4 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749 6½ - 6½ GM Grandelius Nils 2682
                            5 GM Navara David 2738 6½ - 6½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
                            6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 6½ - 6½ GM Vaibhav Suri 2590
                            7 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637 6½ - 6½ GM Adams Michael 2701
                            8 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547 6½ - 6½ GM Saric Ivan 2690
                            9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 6 - 6½ GM Anton Guijarro David 2642
                            10 GM So Wesley 2765 6 - 6 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603
                            11 GM Le Quang Liem 2714 6 - 6 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581
                            12 GM Mamedov Rauf 2703 6 - 6 GM Muzychuk Anna 2569
                            13 GM Matlakov Maxim 2700 6 - 6 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536
                            14 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604 6 - 6 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691
                            15 IM Gukesh D 2497 6 - 6 GM Adhiban B. 2689
                            16 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680 6 - 6 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562
                            17 GM Edouard Romain 2643 6 - 6 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502
                            18 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630 6 - 6 GM Tan Zhongyi 2502
                            19 GM Tari Aryan 2625 6 - 6 GM Chandra Akshat 2492
                            20 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589 6 - 6 GM Moussard Jules 2605
                            21 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 6 - 6 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604
                            22 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691 5½ - 6 IM Abel Dennes 2458
                            23 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512 5½ - 5½ GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
                            24 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665 5½ - 5½ GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535
                            25 GM Short Nigel D 2648 5½ - 5½ GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534
                            26 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481 5½ - 5½ GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626
                            27 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604 5½ - 5½ IM Krishna C R G 2469
                            28 GM Svane Rasmus 2594 5½ - 5½ GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506
                            29 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581 5½ - 5½ IM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2422
                            30 GM Cramling Pia 2462 5½ - 5½ GM Yuffa Daniil 2578
                            31 GM Ju Wenjun 2575 5½ - 5½ IM Prithu Gupta 2462
                            32 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567 5½ - 5½ GM Solozhenkin Evgeniy 2427
                            33 IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451 5½ - 5½ GM Koneru Humpy 2541


                            Standing after Round Nine

                            1 Artemiev 7.5
                            2-4 MVL, Yu Yangyi, Karthikeyan 7
                            5-17 Navara, Lalith, Grandelius, Aronian, Saric, Vitiugov, Vaibhav, Adams, Alekseenko, Nakamura, Howell, Melkumyan, Anton 6.5
                            18-43 Le, So, Naiditsch, Adhiban, Mamedov, Eljanov, Matlakov, Tari, Gukesh among others 6

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

                              January 30, 2019

                              Round Nine

                              Selection of Games

                              This announcement from chess24.com:

                              Gib Masters 9: Artemiev leads as Lev & Naka fail

                              Vladislav Artemiev beat David Navara to take the sole lead going into the final round of the 2019 Gibraltar Masters. We’re going to have a first-time winner this year, with only three other players still in contention: Yu Yangyi, who has White against Artemiev, and Murali Karthikeyan and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, who face each other. The winners for the last four years - Levon Aronian and Hikaru Nakamura - are out of contention after being held to draws in the penultimate round.

                              First a quick announcement: the last round of the Gibraltar Masters starts at 11:00 CET, 4 hours earlier than usual, and at 14:00 CET World Champion Magnus Carlsen will be joining Jan Gustafsson live here on chess24! They’ll be able to look at the games from Gibraltar, but will also be talking about other topics such as Vladimir Kramnik’s retirement and the recent Tata Steel Masters.

                              The final showdown

                              For the title and the £25,000 top prize only the first two boards matter:

                              The situation is simple:

                              If Artemiev wins with Black he’s won the tournament

                              If Artemiev draws then he still wins the title unless there’s a winner on board 2. If there is, that winner will play Artemiev in a speed chess playoff

                              If Yu Yangyi beats Artemiev he’ll win the tournament unless there’s a winner on board 2. If there is, he plays that player in a speed chess playoff

                              https://chess24.com/en/read/news/gib...aka-fall-short

                              _____________

                              Round 9, Jan. 30
                              Saric, Ivan – Aronian, Levon
                              C50 Giuoco Piano, Italian Four Knights variation

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.Na4 Bb6 7.a3 O-O 8.O-O Kh8 9.Nxb6 axb6 10.Ng5 Qe7 11.f4 h6 12.Nf3 Bg4 13.h3 Bxf3 14.Qxf3 b5 15.Ba2 b4 16.Qf2 exf4 17.Qxf4 Nd7 18.Bd5 Nb6 19.Be3 bxa3 20.Bxb6 axb2 21.Rab1 cxb6 22.Rxb2 Rac8 23.Rxb6 Nd4 24.Kh2 Rxc2 25.Qxd6 Qxd6+ 26.Rxd6 f6 27.Bxb7 Rb8 28.Rb6 Rc3 29.Rd1 Nb3 30.Rb1 Nc5 31.d4 Nxb7 32.Rxb7 Rxb7 33.Rxb7 Re3 34.Rb8+ Kh7 35.Re8 Rd3 36.d5 f5 37.exf5 Rxd5 38.g4 Rd2+ 39.Kg3 Rd3+ 40.Kg2 Rd2+ 41.Kf3 Rd1 42.Re7 Kg8 43.Kg3 Rd3+ 44.Kh4 Rd5 45.Kh5 Kh7 46.Kh4 Kg8 47.Kg3 Rd3+ 48.Kg2 Rd2+ 49.Kf3 Rd1 50.h4 h5 51.gxh5 Rf1+ 52.Kg4 Rg1+ 53.Kf4 Rf1+ 54.Ke5 Re1+ 55.Kd6 Rd1+ 56.Ke6 Re1+ 57.Kd7 Rd1+ 58.Ke8 Rd5 59.h6 Rxf5 60.Rxg7+ 1/2-1/2
                              • saric is a poisonous opponent, and nowadays more solid than ever
                              • If white manages to open the position it will be dangerous for black
                              • If the game opens even more, Levon is fried
                              • Saric seems to be good at upsetting SGMs
                              • saric is member of the team of superGM born in year 1990.
                              • This guy beat Magnus Carlsen before, he can surely beat Aronian too.
                              • to be fair Carlsen played a bs opening in their first encounter, maybe underestiamted him a little bit
                              • lev 12 minutes for 18 moves tho
                              • frustrating for Ivan. Couldn't put Levon away
                              • just after the queen trade. it really looked bad for Levon
                              Round 9, Jan. 30
                              Yu, Yangyi – Le, Quang Liem
                              E00 Queen’s Pawn game

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Be7 5.Bg2 d5 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O Nbd7 8.a4 a5 9.Qc2 Ne4 10.Be3 c6 11.Na3 f5 12.Ne1 Bf6 13.Nd3 Kh8 14.Rae1 Re8 15.Rc1 c5 16.Nxc5 Nexc5 17.dxc5 d4 18.Bd2 Nxc5 19.b4 d3 20.exd3 Nxd3 21.Rb1 axb4 22.Bxb4 e5 23.Rfd1 e4 24.Bf1 Qd7 25.Nb5 Nxb4 26.Rxb4 Qe7 27.Nd6 Rf8 28.c5 h5 29.Bc4 Ra5 30.Bd5 Qc7 31.Nxb7 Bxb7 32.Rxb7 Qxc5 33.Qe2 g6 34.Bf7 f4 35.Bxg6 Bg7 36.Bxe4 fxg3 37.hxg3 Re8 38.Rdd7 Rxa4 39.Rxg7 Rexe4 40.Rh7+ Kg8 41.Rbg7+ 1-0

                              Round 9, Jan. 30
                              Karthikeyan, Murali – Matlakov, Maxim
                              B92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky variation

                              1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e5 7.Nf3 Be7 8.Bg5 Nbd7 9.a4 h6 10.Be3 Ng4 11.Bd2 Ngf6 12.Be3 Ng4 13.Bd2 O-O 14.O-O b6 15.Bc4 Bb7 16.Qe2 Ngf6 17.Nh4 Nc5 18.f3 d5 19.exd5 Nxd5 20.Nf5 Bf6 21.Rfd1 Nxc3 22.Bxc3 Qc7 23.Nd6 Bc6 24.Bxe5 Qe7 25.Bxf6 Qxf6 26.b3 Rad8 27.Nxf7 Rxd1+ 28.Rxd1 Rxf7 29.Qe3 a5 30.Qd4 Be8 31.Qxf6 gxf6 32.Rd6 Nd7 33.Kf2 Kf8 34.Bxf7 Kxf7 35.Ke3 Ke7 36.Rc6 Bf7 37.Kd4 Bg6 38.Kc3 Bf5 39.h3 Bg6 40.Kd4 h5 41.Kc3 Kf7 42.Kd2 Ke7 43.h4 Bf5 44.c4 Be6 45.Kc3 Bf7 46.g4 Be8 47.gxh5 Bxh5 48.f4 Bf3 49.Rc8 Nc5 50.Rb8 Nd7 51.Rh8 Nf8 52.Rg8 Bh5 53.f5 Nd7 54.b4 axb4+ 55.Kxb4 Be2 56.Rg2 Bd3 57.h5 Bxf5 58.h6 Kf7 59.Rg7+ Kf8 60.Kb5 Ne5 61.Rc7 Nd7 62.Kc6 Ke7 63.Rxd7+ Bxd7+ 64.Kxb6 Kf7 65.a5 Bc8 66.a6 Bxa6 67.Kxa6 f5 68.h7 1-0

                              Round 9, Jan. 30
                              Lalith Babu M – So, Wesley
                              E11 Bogo-Indian Defence

                              1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Be7 6.Bg2 O-O 7.O-O c6 8.Qc2 Nbd7 9.Rd1 b6 10.Nc3 dxc4 11.Ne5 Nxe5 12.dxe5 Nd5 13.Ne4 Ba6 14.Nd6 b5 15.b3 Bxd6 16.exd6 Qxd6 17.e4 Nb4 18.Qc3 Nd3 19.Qa5 c5 20.bxc4 bxc4 21.e5 Qb6 22.Bxa8 Rxa8 23.Qxb6 axb6 24.a4 Nxe5 25.Bc3 Nd3 26.Rab1 Rb8 27.Ba5 g5 28.Rd2 b5 29.axb5 Rxb5 30.Rxb5 Bxb5 31.Bc3 Bc6 32.Ra2 h6 33.Ra7 Bf3 34.Kf1 e5 35.Re7 f6 36.Rc7 h5 37.Bd2 h4 38.gxh4 gxh4 39.Be3 c3 40.Bxc5 c2 41.Ba3 Bd1 42.f3 h3 43.Rc3 Nf4 44.Bc1 Ne6 45.Kf2 Kf7 46.Rc6 Nd4 47.Rc7+ Kg6 48.Rc3 Ne6 49.Rc4 Kf5 50.Be3 Kg6 51.Bc1 Kf7 52.Ke3 Ke7 53.Ke4 Kd6 54.Ba3+ Kd7 55.Bc1 Kd6 56.Ba3+ Kd7 57.Bc1 Nd4 58.Rxd4+ exd4 59.f4 f5+ 60.Kxd4 Bf3 61.Ke3 Be4 62.Ba3 Kc6 63.Bc1 Kd5 64.Bb2 Kc4 65.Bc1 Kc3 66.Ba3 Bc6 67.Bc1 Kb3 68.Kd4 Ka2 69.Kc3 Ba4 70.Kd2 Kb3 71.Ke3 Kb4 72.Kd3 1/2-1/2

                              Round 9, Jan. 30
                              Koneru, Humpy – Ivanchuk, Vassily
                              D11 QGD Slav

                              1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bg4 5.Bd3 e6 6.Nbd2 Nbd7 7.O-O Be7 8.b3 O-O 9.Bb2 Bh5 10.Qc2 Bg6 11.Rfd1 Qc7 12.h3 Rfe8 13.Bxg6 hxg6 14.e4 dxe4 15.Nxe4 Nxe4 16.Qxe4 Rad8 17.Rd2 Qa5 18.Qc2 Qf5 19.Rad1 a6 20.Qc3 Nf6 21.Re2 Nd7 22.Bc1 Qh5 23.Bb2 Nf8 24.Qe1 f6 25.h4 Qf5 26.Bc3 Qf4 27.Bb4 Bxb4 28.Qxb4 e5 29.Qxb7 Qg4 30.Red2 e4 1/2-1/2

                              Round 9, Jan. 30
                              Vaibhav, Suri – Jones, Gawain
                              E70 King’s Indian Defence

                              1.c4 g6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 O-O 5.Nf3 d6 6.h3 e5 7.d5 a5 8.Be3 Na6 9.g4 Nc5 10.Nd2 a4 11.Be2 c6 12.g5 Nfd7 13.h4 f5 14.f3 Qb6 15.Qb1 Qa5 16.h5 f4 17.Bf2 Rf7 18.a3 cxd5 19.cxd5 b5 20.Bxb5 Ba6 21.Nc4 Qc7 22.Bxa6 Rxa6 23.Nd2 Rb6 24.Kf1 Qb7 25.Ra2 gxh5 26.Kg2 Bf8 27.Rxh5 Rg7 28.Kh1 Be7 29.Qc2 Bxg5 30.Bxc5 dxc5 31.Nc4 Rh6 32.Rxh6 Bxh6 33.Qxa4 Nf8 34.b3 Qe7 35.Rh2 Bg5 36.d6 Qf6 37.Qe8 Rb7 38.Nd5 Qg6 39.Qxe5 Rxb3 40.Ne7+ Bxe7 41.Rg2 Bh4 42.Qxf4 Qxg2+ 43.Kxg2 Ng6 44.Qf5 Rd3 45.e5 Kg7 46.e6 Rd4 47.Qf7+ Kh6 48.e7 Nf4+ 49.Qxf4+ 1-0

                              Round 9, Jan. 30
                              Grandelius, Nils – ju, Wenjun
                              A21 English, Kramnik-Shirov Counter-Attack

                              1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Bb4 3.Nd5 a5 4.Nf3 d6 5.a3 c6 6.axb4 cxd5 7.cxd5 Nf6 8.d3 Nxd5 9.Bd2 Nc6 10.bxa5 O-O 11.g3 h6 12.Bg2 Be6 13.O-O Nxa5 14.e4 Nf6 15.Bc3 Qb6 16.Qa4 Nb3 17.Qxa8 Rxa8 18.Rxa8+ Kh7 19.h3 Nc5 20.Rd1 Ncxe4 21.dxe4 Nxe4 22.Be1 Nxg3 23.Nd4 Nf5 24.Nxf5 Bxf5 25.Bc3 Qc7 26.Ra7 Qc8 27.Kh2 Qc4 28.Rxb7 Qf4+ 29.Kg1 Qg5 30.Kf1 Qh5 31.Rxd6 Bxh3 32.Rb4 e4 33.Rdd4 e3 34.Bxh3 Qxh3+ 35.Ke2 exf2 36.Kxf2 Qh2+ 37.Ke1 f6 38.Kd1 h5 39.Kc1 Qg1+ 40.Kc2 Qg2+ 41.Kb1 Qc6 42.Rf4 Kg6 43.Rfc4 Qd6 44.Ka2 Qe6 45.b3 Qe2+ 46.Bb2 Kh6 47.Rc7 Qe1 48.Rcc4 Qf2 49.Ra4 Qb6 50.Rcb4 Qc7 51.Rb5 Kg6 52.Rd5 Qb7 53.Rd2 Qc7 54.Rdd4 Qb7 55.Rd8 Kh7 56.Ra5 Qf3 57.Rdd5 g5 58.Rf5 1-0
                              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Thursday, 31st January, 2019, 10:35 AM.

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                The last top 10 to have a chance for first MVL goes down in an excellent fighting Siciian. Congratulations to his opponent Karthikeyan and also Artemiev for playing so well with great results.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X