Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

    January 31, 2019

    Round Ten

    Vladislav Artemiev won his game against Yu Yangyi and wins Gibraltar.

    The brief announcement on the official site:

    The 20-year-old Russian won the 2019 Gibraltar Masters tournament with a brilliant last-round win against the Chinese grandmaster Yu Yangyi.

    He finished with 8.5/10, half a point ahead of 19-year-old Indian grandmaster Karthikeyan Murali who scored a sensational win against the tournament top seed Maxime Vachier-Lagrave to finish second on 8 points.

    Artemiev takes the £25,000 cheque for first prize, Murali takes home the £20,000 second prize.

    Games

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Yu, Yangyi – Artemiev, Vladislav
    B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Nd7 6.O-O Bg6 7.c3 Nh6 8.a4 a5 9.Na3 Be7 10.Nc2 O-O 11.Nce1 c5 12.Bxh6 gxh6 13.Bb5 cxd4 14.cxd4 Nb8 15.Qd2 Kg7 16.Nd3 Na6 17.Nf4 Qb6 18.h4 Rfc8 19.Rfc1 Rxc1+ 20.Rxc1 Nb4 21.g3 Na2 22.Rd1 Rc8 23.Nh2 Qc7 24.Bd3 h5 25.g4 Nb4 26.Bxg6 hxg6 27.gxh5 Qc2 28.hxg6 Qf5 29.Qe3 fxg6 30.Qg3 Rf8 31.Ng2 Qc2 32.Ne3 Qe4 33.Neg4 Nc6 34.Qe3 Rf4 35.Nf6 Bxf6 36.exf6+ Kxf6 37.Qxe4 Rxe4 38.Nf3 Ne7 39.Kg2 Nf5 40.Rd3 Nxh4+ 41.Nxh4 Rxh4 42.Kg3 g5 43.Kg2 Re4 44.Kg3 Kf5 45.Kg2 g4 46.Kf1 b6 47.Kg2 Re1 48.b3 Ke4 49.Rd2 Rb1 50.Kg3 Kf5 51.Rd3 Rh1 52.Kg2 Rh3 0-1

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Karthikeyan, Murali – MVL
    B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Byrne Attack

    1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 Ng4 7.Bg5 h6 8.Bh4 g5 9.Bg3 Bg7 10.Be2 h5 11.h4 Nc6 12.Nf3 gxh4 13.Bxh4 Qa5 14.Qd2 Be6 15.Rd1 Rc8 16.O-O Rg8 17.Nd5 Qxd2 18.Rxd2 Bh6 19.Rdd1 f6 20.c3 Bg5 21.Bg3 Bh6 22.Nh4 Kf7 23.Nf5 Bxf5 24.exf5 Rg5 25.Bc4 Na5 26.Bd3 Rcg8 27.Bf4 R5g7 28.Rfe1 Nc6 29.Be4 h4 30.f3 Bxf4 31.Nxf4 Nge5 32.Bd5+ Ke8 33.Bxg8 Nxf3+ 34.Kf2 Nxe1 35.Bd5 Rg5 36.Kxe1 Rxf5 37.Ng6 Rh5 38.Rd3 Rh6 39.Nf4 e5 40.Ne6 Ne7 41.Bxb7 Kd7 42.Nf8+ Kc7 43.Bxa6 d5 44.c4 f5 45.Bb5 f4 46.Ra3 1-0

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Aronian, Levon – Howell, David W
    B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange variation

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.c3 Qc7 6.h3 g6 7.Qc2 f6 8.Ne2 e5 9.O-O Nge7 10.dxe5 fxe5 11.c4 e4 12.Bxe4 dxe4 13.Nbc3 Bg7 14.Nd5 Qd6 15.Bf4 Be5 16.Rad1 Bxf4 17.Ndxf4 Qe5 18.b4 Nxb4 19.Qb3 Nbc6 20.c5 Qxc5 21.Nc3 Qb4 22.Qc2 O-O 23.Ncd5 Nxd5 24.Nxd5 Qa3 25.Rfe1 Bf5 26.Re3 Qa5 27.Qc4 Rf7 28.Nf6+ Kg7 29.Rd5 Be6 0-1

    Position after White’s 11.c4?

    

    - 11. c4 to drop a piece by a one-move trick. Is this dementia settling in?
    -: what a crappy game from levon
    - nah...even without the bishop being blundered, c4 is anti-intuitive because of ..Nb4
    - How well for David
    - just some reckless play since he cannot win the tournament I think
    - Naka is sitting next to Aronian and shakes his head at this

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Blesic, Vaso – Nakamura, Hikaru
    D02 Queen’s Pawn, London System

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.Bf4 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.e3 d5 6.h3 Bd6 7.Bxd6 Qxd6 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.Bb5 Bd7 10.a4 c4 11.Bxc6 Bxc6 12.Ne5 Rfc8 13.O-O Be8 14.f4 Rab8 15.Qe2 a5 16.e4 Nxe4 17.Nxe4 dxe4 18.Qxe4 f6 19.Nf3 Bc6 20.Qe3 Qd7 21.Rfe1 Bd5 22.Nd2 b5 23.Ne4 Qc6 24.Re2 Re8 25.axb5 Rxb5 26.Nc5 e5 27.fxe5 fxe5 28.Rf1 Rbb8 29.Rfe1 Bf7 30.dxe5 Rb5 31.e6 Bh5 32.g4 Rxc5 33.gxh5 Rxh5 34.e7 Rf5 35.Qe4 Qc5+ 36.Kg2 g6 37.Rf1 Rg5+ 38.Kh1 Kg7 39.Qe6 Qd5+ 40.Qxd5 Rxd5 41.Rf4 Rd7 1/2-1/2

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Navara, David – Shachar, Ehud
    C03 French, Tarrasch

    1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nd2 Be7 4.Ngf3 Nf6 5.Bd3 c5 6.e5 Nfd7 7.c3 Nc6 8.O-O g5 9.dxc5 g4 10.Nd4 Ndxe5 11.Bb5 Bd7 12.N2b3 h5 13.Re1 Ng6 14.c4 dxc4 15.Bxc4 Nce5 16.Be2 Bc6 17.Nxc6 Qxd1 18.Rxd1 Nxc6 19.Be3 Bf6 20.Bb5 O-O 21.Rd7 a6 22.Bxc6 bxc6 23.Na5 Ne7 24.Rad1 Nd5 25.Nxc6 Nxe3 26.fxe3 Bxb2 27.Ne7+ Kg7 28.c6 Bf6 29.c7 Bxe7 30.Rxe7 Kf6 31.Red7 Rfc8 32.Rf1+ Ke5 33.Rfxf7 Ra7 34.Kf2 h4 35.Rg7 h3 36.Rg5+ Kf6 37.Rc5 hxg2 38.Kxg2 e5 39.e4 Rb7 40.Rc6+ Kg5 41.Kg3 a5 42.Rf7 1-0

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Vitiugov, Nikita – Vaibhav, Suri
    B12 Caro-Kann

    1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.dxc5 e6 5.Nf3 Bxc5 6.Bd3 Ne7 7.a3 Ng6 8.O-O Nc6 9.b4 Bb6 10.Re1 a5 11.Bxg6 fxg6 12.b5 Ne7 13.a4 O-O 14.Be3 Bd7 15.Nbd2 Rc8 16.Ra3 Bxe3 17.Raxe3 g5 18.h3 h6 19.Rd3 Be8 20.Nd4 Qb6 21.c3 Bg6 22.Rde3 Rc7 23.h4 Rxc3 24.Rxc3 Qxd4 25.Rf3 Nf5 26.hxg5 hxg5 27.Nb3 Qxa4 28.Qd2 g4 29.Qf4 Qxb5 30.Qxg4 Qe8 31.Rh3 b6 32.Rc1 Qf7 33.Nd2 b5 34.Nf3 Nh6 35.Qd4 Be4 36.Qb6 Ng4 37.Rc7 Qf5 38.Qa7 Qg6 39.Rg3 d4 40.Nh2 Rxf2 41.Nxg4 1-0

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Alekseenko, Kirill – Adams, Michael
    C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence

    1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 Bc5 5.Bxc6 dxc6 6.Nbd2 Nd7 7.Nc4 f6 8.Qe2 Nf8 9.Be3 Bxe3 10.fxe3 Be6 11.O-O-O Bxc4 12.dxc4 Qe7 13.h4 h5 14.Nh2 Nd7 15.g4 O-O-O 16.Nf1 Qf7 17.Ng3 hxg4 18.h5 f5 19.Nxf5 Nf6 20.Rxd8+ Rxd8 21.b3 b6 22.Ng3 Kb7 23.Rf1 Qe6 24.Qf2 Rh8 25.Qf5 Qe7 26.Kb2 a5 27.a4 Qe8 28.Rh1 Qe7 29.Qg6 Qe8 30.Qg5 Rh7 31.Rd1 c5 32.Rh1 Kb8 33.Rf1 Nxh5 34.Nxh5 Rxh5 35.Qxg7 Rh8 36.Qxg4 Rg8 37.Qh4 Qd7 38.Qh5 Qd2 39.Qxe5 Qxe3 40.Rd1 Qh3 41.Qd5 Re8 42.Qc6 Qc8 43.Qg6 Re6 44.Qg4 Qh8+ 45.Kb1 Qe5 46.Re1 Rd6 47.Rf1 Rd4 48.Re1 Rd2 49.Qf3 Rd4 50.Qf5 Qg3 51.Rh1 Qe3 52.Rh8+ Ka7 53.Qe5 Qxe4 54.Qxc7+ Qb7 55.Qe5 Rd7 56.Re8 Qc7 57.Qe6 Qb7 58.Ka2 Qc7 59.Qe3 Qb7 60.Re5 Qg2 61.Kb2 Qg7 62.Kc1 Qg2 63.Qe1 Qf3 64.Re7 Qf4+ 65.Kb1 Qd6 66.Rxd7+ Qxd7 67.Qe4 Qd6 68.Kc1 Kb8 69.Qd5 Qf4+ 70.Kd1 Kc7 71.Ke2 Qh2+ 72.Kd3 Qg3+ 73.Ke4 Qg4+ 74.Ke5 Qg5+ 75.Ke6 Qh6+ 76.Kf5 Qh5+ 77.Kf4 Qh2+ 78.Kg5 Qxc2 79.Qf7+ Kd6 80.Qf4+ Kc6 81.Qf3+ Kc7 82.Kf6 Qd2 83.Qf5 Qd4+ 84.Kf7 1/2-1/2

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Naiditsch, Arkadij – Anton Guijarro, David
    A20 English Opening

    1.c4 e5 2.g3 c6 3.d4 e4 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Qb3 a5 6.Bf4 d5 7.e3 Nf6 8.a3 Bxc3+ 9.Qxc3 O-O 10.Ne2 h6 11.c5 Bg4 12.h3 Bf3 13.Rg1 Nh7 14.g4 Ng5 15.Ng3 Ne6 16.Bd6 Re8 17.Nf5 Nd7 18.h4 Kh7 19.Bh2 b6 20.cxb6 Qxb6 21.g5 hxg5 22.hxg5 c5 23.dxc5 Ndxc5 24.Nd6 d4 25.exd4 Nxd4 26.Bc4 Nd3+ 27.Kf1 Ne2 0-1

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    So, Wesley – Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
    E49 Nimzo-Indian, Botvinnik System

    1.c4 Nf6 2.d4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.bxc3 dxc4 8.Bxc4 c5 9.Nf3 Qc7 10.Be2 b6 11.O-O Bb7 12.Bb2 Rd8 13.c4 cxd4 14.exd4 Nc6 15.Bd3 Ne7 16.Re1 Ng6 17.Ne5 Nf4 18.Bf1 Ng6 19.Bd3 Nf4 20.Bf1 Ng6 21.Nxg6 hxg6 22.a4 Bc6 23.Ra3 Qf4 24.Qe2 Rac8 25.h3 Qd6 26.a5 Rb8 27.Re3 Qd7 28.Re5 Rdc8 29.h4 Re8 30.axb6 axb6 31.h5 Nxh5 32.Rxh5 gxh5 33.Qxh5 f5 34.Re3 Qf7 35.Qh2 Qf6 36.Bc3 f4 37.Re5 Qg6 38.Rh5 Qe4 39.Rh8+ Kf7 40.Rh4 Kg8 41.Rh8+ Kf7 42.Rh4 Kg8 43.Rxf4 Qc2 44.Qg3 Rb7 45.Rg4 Ree7 46.Bd3 Qc1+ 47.Kh2 Be8 48.d5 exd5 49.Qh3 Re4 50.Bxe4 dxe4 51.Rh4 1-0

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Gukesh, D. – Adhiban, B.
    D41 QGD, Semi-Tarrasch, Modern line

    1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.g3 Nc6 5.Bg2 Be7 6.O-O O-O 7.d4 d5 8.cxd5 Nxd5 9.e4 Ndb4 10.d5 exd5 11.exd5 Nd4 12.Nxd4 cxd4 13.a3 dxc3 14.axb4 Bxb4 15.Qd4 Bd6 16.bxc3 b6 17.Ba3 Re8 18.Bxd6 Qxd6 19.Ra2 Bd7 20.c4 Rec8 21.Ra6 Qb4 22.Qa1 Rxc4 23.Rxa7 Rxa7 24.Qxa7 Qd6 25.Rb1 h6 26.Bf1 Rc8 27.Qxb6 Qxd5 28.Bg2 Qd2 29.h4 Bf5 30.Ra1 Qc3 31.Qa5 Qxa5 1/2-1/2

    Round 10, Jan. 31
    Cuenca Jimenez, Jose Fernando – Ivanchuk, Vassily
    A40 Queen’s Pawn, Franco-Indian Defence

    1.d4 e6 2.c4 Bb4+ 3.Bd2 a5 4.a3 Bxd2+ 5.Qxd2 d6 6.Nf3 Nf6 7.Nc3 Nc6 8.Rd1 O-O 9.e4 Qe7 10.Be2 e5 11.dxe5 Nxe5 12.Nxe5 Qxe5 13.Qd4 Be6 14.O-O Rfe8 15.f4 Qxd4+ 16.Rxd4 Bg4 17.Bxg4 Nxg4 18.Re1 Kf8 19.Nd5 Rac8 20.h3 Nf6 21.Nxf6 gxf6 22.Rd5 b6 23.Kf2 Re6 24.g4 Rce8 25.Kf3 h6 26.b3 Kg7 27.Re3 Kf8 28.Re1 Kg7 29.Re3 Kf8 30.Re1 Kg7 1/2-1/2

    Comment


    • #32
      Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

      January 31, 2019

      Round Ten

      Results

      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg

      1 GM Yu Yangyi 2764 7 0 - 1 7½ GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709
      2 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2570 7 1 - 0 7 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2780
      3 GM Aronian Levon 2767 6½ 0 - 1 6½ GM Howell David W L 2685
      4 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2749 6½ ½ - ½ 6½ GM Grandelius Nils 2682
      5 GM Navara David 2738 6½ ½ - ½ 6½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2660
      6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 6½ 1 - 0 6½ GM Vaibhav Suri 2590
      7 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2637 6½ ½ - ½ 6½ GM Adams Michael 2701
      8 GM Lalith Babu M R 2547 6½ ½ - ½ 6½ GM Saric Ivan 2690
      9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2734 6 0 - 1 6½ GM Anton Guijarro David 2642
      10 GM So Wesley 2765 6 1 - 0 6 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2603
      11 GM Le Quang Liem 2714 6 1 - 0 6 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2581
      12 GM Mamedov Rauf 2703 6 1 - 0 6 GM Muzychuk Anna 2569
      13 GM Matlakov Maxim 2700 6 1 - 0 6 GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2536
      14 GM Lagarde Maxime 2604 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2691
      15 IM Gukesh D 2497 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Adhiban B. 2689
      16 GM Eljanov Pavel 2680 6 1 - 0 6 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2562
      17 GM Edouard Romain 2643 6 1 - 0 6 GM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 2502
      18 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2630 6 0 - 1 6 GM Tan Zhongyi 2502
      19 GM Tari Aryan 2625 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Chandra Akshat 2492
      20 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2589 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Moussard Jules 2605
      21 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2604
      22 GM Jones Gawain C B 2691 5½ 1 - 0 6 IM Abel Dennes 2458
      23 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2512 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713
      24 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2665 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2535
      25 GM Short Nigel D 2648 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Sadzikowski Daniel 2534
      26 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2481 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Vocaturo Daniele 2626
      27 GM Donchenko Alexander 2604 5½ 1 - 0 5½ IM Krishna C R G 2469
      28 GM Svane Rasmus 2594 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506
      29 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2581 5½ 0 - 1 5½ IM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2422
      30 GM Cramling Pia 2462 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Yuffa Daniil 2578
      31 GM Ju Wenjun 2575 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ IM Prithu Gupta 2462
      32 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2567 5½ 0 - 1 5½ GM Solozhenkin Evgeniy 2427
      33 IM Sadhwani Raunak 2451 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Koneru Humpy 2541
      34 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2390 5½ ½ - ½ 5½ GM Werle Jan 2541


      Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

      Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1

      1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2709 8.5 2941
      2 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2570 8 2747
      3 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 7.5 2779
      4 GM Howell David W L ENG 2685 7.5 2705
      5 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 7.5 2696
      6 GM Navara David CZE 2738 7 2790
      7 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2682 7 2771
      8 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2547 7 2767
      9 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2714 7 2741
      10 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2690 7 2736
      11 GM So Wesley USA 2765 7 2734
      12 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2764 7 2715
      13 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2780 7 2708
      14 GM Adams Michael ENG 2701 7 2706
      GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2637 7 2706
      16 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2749 7 2703
      17 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2643 7 2692
      18 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703 7 2681
      19 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2680 7 2673
      20 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2660 7 2659
      21 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2700 7 2642
      22 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2502 7 2585
      23 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2540 6.5 2718
      24 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2767 6.5 2706
      25 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2590 6.5 2685
      26 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2604 6.5 2652
      27 IM Gukesh D IND 2497 6.5 2650
      28 GM Adhiban B. IND 2689 6.5 2637
      29 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604 6.5 2636
      30 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2691 6.5 2635
      31 GM Chandra Akshat USA 2492 6.5 2634
      32 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2691 6.5 2629
      33 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589 6.5 2626
      34 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2534 6.5 2617
      35 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578 6.5 2601
      36 GM Solozhenkin Evgeniy RUS 2427 6.5 2586
      37 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2605 6.5 2582
      38 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2625 6.5 2561
      39 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2604 6.5 2557
      40 IM Bjerre Jonas Buhl DEN 2422 6.5 2511
      41 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2734 6 2654
      42 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2594 6 2648
      43 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603 6 2643
      44 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2512 6 2637
      45 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2575 6 2608
      46 IM Abel Dennes GER 2458 6 2607
      47 IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2481 6 2601
      48 GM Werle Jan NED 2541 6 2600
      49 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2541 6 2595
      GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2536 6 2595
      51 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2535 6 2593
      52 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2713 6 2586

      Comment


      • #33
        Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019

        January 31, 2019

        Round Ten Wrap-up

        Former Women's World Champion takes Top Women's Prize

        27-year-old former women's world champion Tan Zhongyi has won the £15,000 women's first prize at the 2019 Gibraltar Masters after defeating higher-rated Serbian grandmaster Aleksandar Indijc in the last round.

        The two Ukrainian sisters, Mariya and Anna Muzychuk, both former winners of the Gibraltar women's top prize, were level with her going into the final round but couldn't match her final score of of 7 out of 10 as they drew and lost their last round games respectively.

        ___________

        Magnus Carlsen and Jan Gustafsson spoke by Skype during the last round. Some of the comments from chess24.com twitter:

        Magnus confesses he actually just blundered a pawn against Richard Rapport: "I just stumbled onto this beautiful construct by pure luck!"

        Position after Carlsen’s 25.e5

        

        "I was just feeling so ridiculously dumb, so that was why it was kind of hard for me to feel good about the game, because even though after that it went swimmingly it was all based on a very, very basic oversight!"

        Magnus mentions that the position before he played Bxh6 against Duda was one he and Jan (and others) had looked at together before the Caruana match, though they'd just quickly noted the computer gives +1:

        Carlsen: "I’m very happy with my performance. Apart from the game against Rapport I don’t think I made any outright blunders, and even that one turned out to be a very good move… It’s nice to have a tournament when you have no particular regrets"

        Magnus on the current hierarchy in world chess:
        "I think it's me, Fabi & everyone else"

        Carlsen on his plans: "The Grand Prix I would say is very, very unlikely, the #GrandChessTour probably is going to happen. I've been talking about playing more rapid & blitz, so I cannot let one good classical tournament change that!"

        Carlsen: "I read the book "Kramnik, My Life and Games" & that became one of my very favourite books growing up & I absolutely loved his way of playing, his style & just the richness of ideas in his play, which is still there. I admire him very much & that’s not going to change"

        The interview is at:

        https://chess24.com/en/live/video/in...magnus-carlsen

        The game with Rapport:

        Tata Steel Masters 2019
        Round 8, Jan. 20
        Carlsen, Magnus - Rapport, Richard
        B80 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Fianchetto variation

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.g3 a6 7.Bg2 Nf6 8.O-O d6 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.Na4 Rb8 11.c4 c5 12.b3 Be7 13.Bb2 O-O 14.Qe1 Nd7 15.Rd1 Bb7 16.Qc3 Bf6 17.Qd2 Be7 18.Qc3 Bf6 19.Qd2 Be7 20.f4 e5 21.Bc3 Bc6 22.Ba5 Qb7 23.Nc3 exf4 24.gxf4 Rfe8 25.e5 Bxg2 26.Qxg2 dxe5 27.Nd5 e4 28.Bc3 f6 29.Kh1 Kh8 30.Rg1 Bf8 31.Ne3 Qc6 32.Rd5 Qe6 33.Rh5 Qf7 34.Qh3 g6 35.Rh4 Rb6 36.f5 Ne5 37.Nd5 Rd6 38.fxg6 Nxg6 39.Bxf6+ Rxf6 40.Rxh7+ 1-0

        ____________

        D. Gukesh (who got a live rating of 2650 at Gib) - Performed well at the Gibraltar Masters 2019. Gained valuable experience and also some Elo points! :) A big thanks to the organizers for their wonderful hospitality. Next up is Aeroflot Open in Moscow.

        Comment

        Working...
        X