Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Rd 4 Theres an art to using the knights on defence! Look at the Kaidanov game!! (Donchenko - Kaidanov)

    Comment


    • #17
      Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

      January 24, 2020

      Round Four

      The corrected scores from Round Three are now online. These games from there:

      Round 3, Jan. 23
      Kadric, Denis – Alekseenko, Kirill
      B23 Neo-Sicilian, Grand Prix Attack

      1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 d6 3.f4 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Bb5+ Bd7 6.Bc4 Nc6 7.d3 e6 8.f5 Nf6 9.fxg6 hxg6 10.Bf4 Qb8 11.Nb5 Bf8 12.a4 a6 13.Nc3 Bg7 14.h3 Ng4 15.O-O Nge5 16.Bg5 Qc7 17.Qd2 Nxf3+ 18.Rxf3 Qb6 19.Nd1 f5 20.Rf1 Ne5 21.a5 Qc7 22.Nc3 Nf7 23.Rae1 Bd4+ 24.Kh1 Be5 25.exf5 gxf5 26.Rxf5 exf5 27.Nd5 Qc6 28.Nb6 Rb8 29.Bd5 Qc7 30.Bf6 Rg8 31.Nc4 Bc6 32.Bxe5 dxe5 33.Bxf7+ Qxf7 34.Nd6+ Kf8 35.Nxf7 Rxg2 36.Qxg2 Bxg2+ 37.Kxg2 Kxf7 38.Rxe5 Kf6 39.Rxc5 Re8 40.Kf3 Re1 41.Rc7 Rf1+ 42.Ke2 Rh1 43.Rxb7 Rh2+ 44.Kd1 f4 45.Rb8 Rxh3 46.b4 Ke5 47.Re8+ Kf5 48.Kd2 Rh2+ 49.Kc3 f3 50.Rf8+ Kg4 51.b5 axb5 52.a6 Rh7 53.Kb4 Kg3 54.Kxb5 f2 55.c4 Rh8 56.Rf6 Rb8+ 57.Kc5 Rb3 58.d4 Ra3 59.d5 Rf3 60.Rxf3+ Kxf3 61.a7 f1=Q 62.a8=Q Qg1+ 63.Kc6 Qg6+ 64.Kb7 Qg7+ 65.Kb6 Qg1+ 66.c5 Qb1+ 67.Kc6 Qg6+ 68.Kb7 Qh7+ 69.Kb8 Qh8+ 70.Ka7 Qa1+ 71.Kb7 Qb1+ 72.Kc8 Qf5+ 73.Kb7 Qb1+ 74.Ka7 Qa1+ 75.Kb7 1/2-1/2

      Round 3, Jan. 23
      Batsiashvili, Nino – Wang, Hao
      A80 Dutch, King’s Knight

      1.d4 f5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Bg5 e6 4.Nbd2 Be7 5.Bxf6 Bxf6 6.e4 g6 7.c3 O-O 8.Bd3 b6 9.Qe2 Bb7 10.h4 c5 11.e5 Bg7 12.h5 cxd4 13.Nxd4 Nc6 14.Nxc6 Bxc6 15.f4 d6 16.hxg6 dxe5 17.Rxh7 Qf6 18.Qh5 Rfd8 19.Ne4 Bxe4 20.fxe5 Qe7 21.O-O-O Rxd3 22.Rh1 Rxc3+ 23.bxc3 Qa3+ 24.Kd2 Rd8+ 25.Ke3 Qxc3+ 0-1

      Round 3, Jan. 23
      Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas – Vidic, Teja
      D11 QGD Slav

      1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bg4 5.h3 Bh5 6.cxd5 Bxf3 7.Qxf3 cxd5 8.Nc3 e6 9.Bd2 Nc6 10.Bd3 Bd6 11.O-O O-O 12.Rfc1 a6 13.Qd1 e5 14.dxe5 Nxe5 15.Bf1 Qe7 16.Be1 Qe6 17.Ne2 Ng6 18.Nd4 Qe5 19.Nf3 Qe7 20.Qb3 Rad8 21.Rd1 Rfe8 22.Rac1 Bb8 23.Rc2 Rd7 24.Bc3 Ne5 25.Bxe5 Bxe5 26.Rcd2 Bb8 27.g3 h5 28.Bg2 Red8 29.Rd3 g6 30.h4 Ba7 31.Qc3 Ne4 32.Qe5 Qc5 33.Ng5 Nxg5 34.hxg5 d4 35.Qxc5 Bxc5 36.e4 Be7 37.f4 Rc7 38.e5 b5 39.Be4 Rdc8 40.Kg2 Bc5 41.Rc1 Bb6 42.Rxc7 Rxc7 43.Rd1 Kf8 44.Kf3 Ke7 45.a3 a5 46.Bd3 b4 47.axb4 axb4 48.Ke4 b3 49.Rf1 Rc5 50.Ra1 Ra5 51.Rc1 Rc5 52.Ra1 Ra5 53.Rc1 Rc5 54.Bc4 Rc7 55.Kd3 Kf8 56.Rb1 Rb7 57.Bd5 Rb8 58.Ra1 Bc5 59.Ra5 Bb4 60.Ra7 Be7 61.Rc7 Rb4 62.Bc4 Ra4 63.Rb7 Rb4 64.Ra7 Rb8 65.Kxd4 Rd8+ 66.Bd5 Rc8 67.Rb7 Rc2 68.Rb8+ Kg7 69.Rxb3 Rf2 70.Ke4 Re2+ 71.Kf3 Rd2 72.Rb5 Rd3+ 73.Kg2 Rd4 74.Kh3 Rb4 75.Rxb4 Bxb4 76.g4 hxg4+ 77.Kxg4 Be1 78.f5 gxf5+ 79.Kxf5 Bd2 80.e6 fxe6+ 81.Bxe6 Bb4 82.Bc4 Bf8 83.g6 Bb4 84.Bd3 Bf8 85.Ke6 Bb4 86.Kd5 Bf8 87.Kc4 Kf6 88.b4 Ke5 89.b5 Kd6 90.Be4 Kc7 91.Kd5 Kb6 92.Bd3 Kc7 93.Ke6 Bg7 94.Kf7 Bd4 95.g7 Bxg7 96.Kxg7 Kb6 97.Kf6 1-0

      Round 3, Jan. 23
      Percivaldi, Martin – Piasetski, Leon
      A63 Benoni, Fianchetto variation

      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 c5 4.d5 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.Nc3 g6 7.Nf3 Bg7 8.Bg2 O-O 9.O-O Nbd7 10.Re1 a6 11.a4 Rb8 12.Bf4 Qe7 13.Rc1 h6 14.h3 Nh5 15.Bd2 f5 16.e4 Qf7 17.exf5 gxf5 18.Re6 Ndf6 19.Qb3 b5 20.axb5 axb5 21.Rce1 c4 22.Qd1 Nxd5 23.Rxd6 Nb4 24.Bxh6 Bxh6 25.Rxh6 Nd3 26.Ng5 Qa7 27.Bd5+ 1-0

      Round 3, Jan. 23
      Plotkin, Victor – Raghav, Srivathsav, V.
      B06 Pirc-Robatsch

      1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.Be3 Bg7 5.f3 c6 6.a4 Nbd7 7.Qd2 e5 8.Bc4 O-O 9.Nge2 Re8 10.O-O-O a6 11.h4 b5 12.Bb3 Bb7 13.dxe5 dxe5 14.h5 Nf8 15.Qe1 Qe7 16.hxg6 hxg6 17.Qh4 N6h7 18.Qf2 Ne6 19.Rh2 Nhf8 20.Rdh1 Red8 21.Bh6 Bf6 22.Kb1 Nd4 23.g4 Nxb3 24.cxb3 Ne6 25.Ng3 Qc5 26.Be3 Qb4 27.Rh7 Qxb3 28.Qh2 Kf8 29.Qh6+ Ke8 30.Nh5 Be7 31.Ng7+ Nxg7 32.Qxg7 Qe6 33.Qg8+ Kd7 34.Qxf7 Qxf7 35.Rxf7 Ke6 36.Rxe7+ Kxe7 37.Rh7+ Ke6 38.Rxb7 Rab8 39.Rxb8 Rxb8 40.axb5 axb5 41.Ne2 Rh8 42.Kc2 Rh2 43.Kd3 Rg2 44.b4 Rh2 45.f4 Rh4 46.fxe5 Rxg4 47.Bf4 g5 48.Bg3 c5 49.bxc5 b4 50.c6 b3 51.c7 Rxg3+ 52.Nxg3 Kd7 53.Kc3 Kxc7 54.Kxb3 Kd7 55.Kc4 Ke6 56.Kd4 g4 57.Nf5 1-0

      Round Four Results
      ‘-
      -
      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
      -
      1 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 3 1 - 0 3 Chigaev Maksim 2616
      2 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Durarbayli Vasif 2625
      3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 ˝ - ˝ 3 Krysa Leandro 2522
      4 Vaibhav Suri 2593 ˝ - ˝ Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
      5 Wang Hao 2758 1 - 0 Moussard Jules 2600
      6 Santos Latasa Jaime 2586 0 - 1 Topalov Veselin 2738
      7 Peralta Fernando 2574 ˝ - ˝ Le Quang Liem 2713
      8 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 ˝ - ˝ Aryan Chopra 2562
      9 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562 1 - 0 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698
      10 Maze Sebastien 2550 ˝ - ˝ Jones Gawain C B 2679
      11 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 1 - 0 Kadric Denis 2585
      12 Adhiban B. 2654 ˝ - ˝ Lalith Babu M R 2558
      13 Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2546 0 - 1 Esipenko Andrey 2654
      14 Lagarde Maxime 2651 0 - 1 Werle Jan 2545
      15 Donchenko Alexander 2647 0 - 1 Kaidanov Gregory 2546
      16 Narayanan.S.L 2637 Kobo Ori 2445
      17 Bellahcene Bilel 2536 Paravyan David 2629
      18 Moroni Luca Jr 2532 ˝ - ˝ Yilmaz Mustafa 2607
      19 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 ˝ - ˝ Sardana Rishi 2437
      20 Kozak Adam 2523 ˝ - ˝ Pichot Alan 2606
      21 Navara David 2717 2 1 - 0 Buksa Nataliya 2403
      22 Matlakov Maxim 2698 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Gunina Valentina 2461
      23 Javakhishvili Lela 2463 2 2 Adams Michael 2694
      24 Batsiashvili Nino 2456 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Saric Ivan 2655
      25 Mammadzada Gunay 2455 2 0 - 1 2 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648
      26 Atalik Ekaterina 2450 2 0 - 1 2 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2638
      27 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626 2 1 - 0 2 Horvath Dominik 2449
      28 Kobalia Mikhail 2609 2 1 - 0 2 Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2445
      29 Praggnanandhaa R 2602 2 1 - 0 2 Murzin Volodar 2442
      30 Can Emre 2600 2 1 - 0 2 Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina 2433
      31 Khotenashvili Bela 2446 2 2 Kryakvin Dmitry 2592
      32 Santos Ruiz Miguel 2591 2 0 - 1 2 Chen Qi B 2432
      33 Womacka Mathias 2439 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Ramirez Alejandro 2574
      34 Sanal Vahap 2569 2 1 - 0 2 Gschnitzer Adrian 2388
      35 Panjwani Raja 2444 2 0 - 1 2 Yuffa Daniil 2566
      64 Csiki Endre 2263 ˝ - ˝ Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473
      68 Paveto Kevin 2452 0 - 1 Plotkin Victor 2267
      107 Raghav Srivathsav V 2023 ˝ ˝ - ˝ ˝ Piasetski Leon 2219
      -

      Comment


      • #18
        Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

        January 24, 2020

        Round Four

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Cheparinov, Ivan – Chigaev, Maksim
        D87 Grunfeld, Exchange, Spassky variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 c5 8.Ne2 O-O 9.O-O Nc6 10.Be3 b6 11.h4 e6 12.h5 Qh4 13.hxg6 hxg6 14.f3 Bb7 15.Qd2 cxd4 16.cxd4 Qe7 17.Rad1 Rac8 18.Bg5 Qd6 19.Bb5 a6 20.Bxc6 Qxc6 21.Qe3 Qb5 22.Rd2 Rfe8 23.e5 Rc4 24.Kf2 f6 25.exf6 Bf8 26.Qf4 Qf5 27.Qh4 e5 28.Rh1 Kf7 29.Qh7+ Ke6 30.Qg8+ 1-0

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Wang, Hao – Moussard, Jules
        B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Byrne Attack

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nc3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 a6 6.Be3 Nbd7 7.g4 h6 8.a4 Nc5 9.f3 e5 10.Nb3 Nxb3 11.cxb3 Be6 12.Bc4 Rc8 13.Qd3 Qc7 14.Bxe6 fxe6 15.h4 h5 16.g5 Nd7 17.O-O-O Be7 18.Kb1 O-O 19.g6 Qd8 20.Bg5 Nf6 21.Rhg1 Qe8 22.Rg2 Qxg6 23.Rdg1 Qf7 24.Bh6 Ne8 25.Bxg7 Nxg7 26.Rxg7+ Qxg7 27.Rxg7+ Kxg7 28.Ne2 Rf7 29.f4 exf4 30.Nd4 Rf6 31.Qf3 Rh8 32.Qc3 Kf7 33.e5 dxe5 34.Nf3 Bd6 35.Ng5+ Ke7 36.Qf3 Rc8 37.Qxb7+ Rc7 38.Qxa6 Rf8 39.Qe2 Kd7 40.b4 Be7 41.Qd3+ Kc8 42.Qa6+ Kb8 43.Nxe6 Rf6 44.Qb5+ Rb7 45.Qxe5+ Kc8 46.Nxf4 Rxf4 47.Qxf4 Rxb4 48.Qf7 Bd8 49.a5 Kb8 50.a6 Rb6 51.a7+ 1-0

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Antipov, Mikhail – Ivanchuk, Vassily
        B13 Caro-Kann, Exchange variation

        1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.Bd3 Nf6 5.h3 g6 6.Nf3 Bf5 7.Be2 Bg7 8.O-O O-O 9.c3 Qc7 10.Be3 Nc6 11.Nbd2 Rad8 12.Re1 Rfe8 13.Rc1 h6 14.b4 b6 15.b5 Na5 16.c4 dxc4 17.Nxc4 Nxc4 18.Bxc4 Qb7 19.Ne5 e6 20.Nc6 Rd7 21.Bf4 Be4 22.Be5 Bd5 23.Bd3 Bxa2 24.Ra1 Bd5 25.Rxa7 Qc8 26.Ra1 Qb7 27.Qa4 Nh5 28.Re3 Rc8 29.Bf1 Bxe5 30.dxe5 Rdc7 31.g4 Ng7 32.Bg2 Rd7 33.Qf4 Kh7 34.Rea3 Bxg2 35.Kxg2 Rxc6 36.bxc6 Qxc6+ 37.Qf3 Qc7 38.Qe4 1-0

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Maghsoodloo, Parham – Kadric, Denis
        B07 Pirc Defence, sideline

        1.d4 d6 2.e4 Nf6 3.Nc3 e5 4.Nge2 Be7 5.g3 O-O 6.Bg2 c6 7.a4 a5 8.O-O Na6 9.h3 Nb4 10.f4 Re8 11.Be3 Bf8 12.Bf2 exf4 13.Nxf4 d5 14.e5 Nd7 15.g4 f6 16.Bh4 Be7 17.Ne6 Qb6 18.Kh1 Bd8 19.Nxd8 Qxd8 20.Ne2 Rf8 21.Qd2 Na6 22.Ng3 Nc7 23.Nh5 Ne6 24.exf6 Nxf6 25.Bxf6 gxf6 26.Qh6 1-0

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Donchenko, Alexander – Kaidanov, Gregory
        D31 QGD, Semi-Slav, Marshall Gambit

        1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 c6 4.e4 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Qxd4 7.Bxb4 Qxe4+ 8.Be2 Na6 9.Ba5 f6 10.Nf3 b6 11.Nd2 Qf4 12.Bh5+ g6 13.Bf3 Qe5+ 14.Kf1 Qc7 15.Bc3 e5 16.b4 Ne7 17.Ne4 O-O 18.Qe2 Nf5 19.Rd1 Be6 20.h4 Qf7 21.Kg1 Rad8 22.Rxd8 Rxd8 23.h5 g5 24.Nxg5 fxg5 25.Qxe5 Kf8 26.h6 Nb8 27.Rh5 Nd7 28.Qe1 Qg6 29.Qd2 Nxh6 30.Rxg5 Qb1+ 31.Kh2 Nf7 32.Qf4 Qd3 33.Bd4 c5 34.bxc5 bxc5 35.Bg7+ Ke7 36.Rg3 Qxc4 37.Be4 Rg8 38.Qh4+ Ke8 39.Qxh7 Rxg7 40.Rxg7 Nf6 41.Qh4 Nxe4 42.Rg8+ Kd7 43.Ra8 Ned6 44.Rxa7+ Kc6 45.Qg3 Nh6 46.Qf3+ Kb6 47.Ra8 Ng4+ 48.Kg3 Nf5+ 49.Kh3 Nxf2+ 50.Qxf2 Ne3+ 51.Kg3 Nf1+ 52.Kf3 Bd5# 0-1

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Navara, David – Buksa, Nataliya
        A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

        1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 e6 4.d4 Be7 5.c4 O-O 6.Nc3 Nbd7 7.Qd3 b6 8.cxd5 Nxd5 9.O-O Bb7 10.Rd1 c5 11.e4 Nxc3 12.bxc3 Rc8 13.Bb2 Qc7 14.Rac1 Rfd8 15.Qe2 cxd4 16.cxd4 Qb8 17.Bh3 Rxc1 18.Rxc1 a6 19.d5 exd5 20.e5 Nc5 21.Nd4 Re8 22.e6 Bf6 23.exf7+ Kxf7 24.Qh5+ Kg8 25.Bf5 h6 26.Qg6 Qd8 27.Qh7+ Kf8 28.Bg6 Re4 29.Nf5 Rf4 1-0

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Praggnanandhaa, R. – Murzin, Volodar
        A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack, Yugoslav variation

        1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Bg4 3.Bg2 c6 4.O-O Nd7 5.d3 Ngf6 6.h3 Bh5 7.c4 Bxf3 8.Bxf3 dxc4 9.dxc4 Ne5 10.Qc2 Qd4 11.Na3 e6 12.Be3 Nxf3+ 13.exf3 Qd7 14.Rad1 Qc8 15.Nb1 Be7 16.Nc3 O-O 17.Bf4 Rd8 18.Kg2 Rxd1 19.Rxd1 Qe8 20.Be3 c5 21.Ne4 b6 22.b3 Rd8 23.Rxd8 Qxd8 24.Nxf6+ Bxf6 25.Qe4 Qc8 26.a3 Be7 27.Bf4 f5 28.Qe5 Bd8 29.h4 Kf7 30.a4 Qd7 31.Qb8 h5 32.Bd6 a5 33.Be5 Kg6 34.Bf4 Kf7 35.Bg5 Ke8 36.Qa8 Qc7 37.Bf4 Qd7 38.Qb8 Kf7 39.Bg5 Ke8 40.g4 g6 41.gxh5 gxh5 42.Qe5 Bxg5 43.Qh8+ Ke7 44.Qg7+ Kd6 45.Qxd7+ Kxd7 46.hxg5 e5 47.Kg3 Ke6 48.Kh4 1-0

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Panjwani, Raja – Yuffa, Daniil
        E92 King’s Indain, Petrosian System, Stein variation

        1.Nf3 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.e4 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.d5 a5 8.Be3 Ng4 9.Bg5 f6 10.Bh4 Na6 11.Nd2 h5 12.h3 Nh6 13.f3 Bd7 14.Bf2 f5 15.h4 Nc5 16.Qc2 a4 17.O-O-O fxe4 18.Ndxe4 a3 19.b3 Na6 20.Kb1 Nf5 21.Nb5 Nc5 22.Bd3 Nxd3 23.Qxd3 Ra5 24.Qd2 b6 25.Nbc3 Qe7 26.b4 Raa8 27.b5 Nd4 28.Qd3 Bf5 29.Ka1 Rf7 30.Rde1 Qf8 31.Nb1 Bxe4 32.Rxe4 Rxf3 33.gxf3 Qxf3 34.Rxd4 Qxf2 35.Qd2 Qxd4+ 36.Qxd4 exd4 37.Nd2 d3+ 38.Kb1 Re8 0-1

        Peter Svidler and Jan Gustafsson commentating on Tata Steel 2020, looked in on this game today and they compared it to an attacking game of Emory Tate and Peter did a video on it. See:

        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0qVhHA60hLI

        Round 4, Jan. 24
        Trent, Lawrence – Abergel, Thal
        A45 Queen’s Pawn game

        1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 d5 3.Nc3 c5 4.e3 cxd4 5.exd4 a6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Ne5 Bd7 8.Qd3 e6 9.Be2 Qb6 10.Nxc6 Qxc6 11.O-O Rc8 12.Qg3 Qb6 13.Rab1 Qxd4 14.Rfd1 Qb6 15.Be5 Bc6 16.b4 Nd7 17.b5 Nxe5 18.Qxe5 axb5 19.Nxd5 Bxd5 20.Rxd5 f6 21.Bh5+ g6 22.Qxf6 gxh5 23.Rdxb5 Qc6 24.Rxb7 Qd6 25.R7b6 Qd5 26.Rxe6+ 1-0

        Round Five Pairings
        '-
        Round 5 on 2020/01/25
        -
        Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Pts. Name Rtg
        1 Topalov Veselin 2738 - 4 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
        2 Durarbayli Vasif 2625 Wang Hao 2758
        3 Kaidanov Gregory 2546 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
        4 Esipenko Andrey 2654 Basso Pier Luigi 2600
        5 Werle Jan 2545 Narayanan.S.L 2637
        6 Paravyan David 2629 Krysa Leandro 2522
        7 Peralta Fernando 2574 3 3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
        8 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 3 3 Sanal Vahap 2569
        9 Yuffa Daniil 2566 3 3 Navara David 2717
        10 Le Quang Liem 2713 3 3 Maze Sebastien 2550
        11 Lalith Babu M R 2558 3 3 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
        12 Adams Michael 2694 3 3 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548
        13 Jones Gawain C B 2679 3 3 Gukesh D 2542
        14 Aryan Chopra 2562 3 3 Adhiban B. 2654
        15 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 3 3 Moroni Luca Jr 2532
        16 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2638 3 3 Kotronias Vasilios 2526
        17 Hjartarson Johann 2524 3 3 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626
        18 Chigaev Maksim 2616 3 3 Kozak Adam 2523
        19 Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501 3 3 Kobalia Mikhail 2609
        20 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 3 3 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471
        21 Gagare Shardul 2481 3 3 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
        22 Pichot Alan 2606 3 3 Trent Lawrence 2383
        23 Ravi Teja S. 2464 3 3 Praggnanandhaa R 2602
        24 Sardana Rishi 2437 3 3 Can Emre 2600
        25 Chen Qi B 2432 3 3 Vaibhav Suri 2593
        26 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698 Pogonina Natalija 2479
        27 Song Raymond 2478 Matlakov Maxim 2698
        28 Saric Ivan 2655 Girya Olga 2477
        45 Plotkin Victor 2267 Raja Harshit 2482
        58 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 2 2 Judkovsky Yair 2305
        65 Rakshitta Ravi 2267 2 2 Panjwani Raja 2444
        107 Piasetski Leon 2219 1 1 Hng Mei-En Emmanuelle 2055

        Comment


        • #19
          Rd 5 Durarbayli - Wang Hao superior tactics for Black. Interesting piece play (Ne3!)

          Comment


          • #20
            Yuffa - Navarra Interesting knight play (Nc4 and Nd6) leading to complex choices and variations. Navarra chose to simplify but leaves White with a winning position although probably a game lasting 100 moves and White will have to checkmate with B+N.

            Comment


            • #21
              Kaidanov - Maghsoodloo Interesting struggle but Kaidanov should have bailed with 28.Nxd6 Re2 29.Re1 Rxf2 30.Re8+ and a perpetual at the end.

              Comment


              • #22
                Ivanchuk - Pogonina draw. Congrats Pogonina!

                Comment


                • #23
                  In Jones - Gukesh White plays 4 ticklers in a row in an impressive king hunt.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Very nice win today by Victor Plotkin over 2482 Raja Harshit. Victor made an elegant king walk from g1 to a2, where black could only watch helplessly as white increased the pressure.
                    Keep it up Victor!

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                      January 25, 2020

                      Round Five
                      -
                      Pairings/Results
                      -
                      Round 5 on 2020/01/25
                      -
                      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
                      -
                      1 Topalov Veselin 2738 ˝ - ˝ 4 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
                      2 Durarbayli Vasif 2625 0 - 1 Wang Hao 2758
                      3 Kaidanov Gregory 2546 0 - 1 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
                      4 Esipenko Andrey 2654 1 - 0 Basso Pier Luigi 2600
                      5 Werle Jan 2545 ˝ - ˝ Narayanan.S.L 2637
                      6 Paravyan David 2629 1 - 0 Krysa Leandro 2522
                      7 Peralta Fernando 2574 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
                      8 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Sanal Vahap 2569
                      9 Yuffa Daniil 2566 3 1 - 0 3 Navara David 2717
                      10 Le Quang Liem 2713 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Maze Sebastien 2550
                      11 Lalith Babu M R 2558 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
                      12 Adams Michael 2694 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548
                      13 Jones Gawain C B 2679 3 1 - 0 3 Gukesh D 2542
                      14 Aryan Chopra 2562 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Adhiban B. 2654
                      15 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 3 1 - 0 3 Moroni Luca Jr 2532
                      16 Tabatabaei M.Amin 2638 3 0 - 1 3 Kotronias Vasilios 2526
                      17 Hjartarson Johann 2524 3 1 - 0 3 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626
                      18 Chigaev Maksim 2616 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Kozak Adam 2523
                      19 Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501 3 0 - 1 3 Kobalia Mikhail 2609
                      20 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471
                      21 Gagare Shardul 2481 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
                      22 Pichot Alan 2606 3 1 - 0 3 Trent Lawrence 2383
                      23 Ravi Teja S. 2464 3 0 - 1 3 Praggnanandhaa R 2602
                      24 Sardana Rishi 2437 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Can Emre 2600
                      25 Chen Qi B 2432 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Vaibhav Suri 2593
                      26 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698 ˝ - ˝ Pogonina Natalija 2479
                      45 Plotkin Victor 2267 1 - 0 Raja Harshit 2482
                      58 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 2 1 - 0 2 Judkovsky Yair 2305
                      65 Rakshitta Ravi 2267 2 ˝ - ˝ 2 Panjwani Raja 2444
                      107 Piasetski Leon 2219 1 1 - 0 1 Hng Mei-En Emmanuelle 2055
                      -
                      -
                      -
                      Pairings
                      -
                      Round 6 on 2020/01/26
                      -
                      Bo. Name Rtg Pts. '- Pts. Name Rtg
                      -
                      1 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 Esipenko Andrey 2654
                      2 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 Paravyan David 2629
                      3 Praggnanandhaa R 2602 4 4 Topalov Veselin 2738
                      4 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562 4 4 Jones Gawain C B 2679
                      5 Narayanan.S.L 2637 4 4 Yuffa Daniil 2566
                      6 Kobalia Mikhail 2609 4 4 Hjartarson Johann 2524
                      7 Kotronias Vasilios 2526 4 4 Pichot Alan 2606
                      8 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 Aryan Chopra 2562
                      9 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 Peralta Fernando 2574
                      10 Sanal Vahap 2569 Le Quang Liem 2713
                      11 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 Kaidanov Gregory 2546
                      12 Lalith Babu M R 2558 Adams Michael 2694
                      13 Maze Sebastien 2550 Saric Ivan 2655
                      14 Adhiban B. 2654 Flom Gabriel 2510
                      15 Lagarde Maxime 2651 Gagare Shardul 2481
                      16 Donchenko Alexander 2647 Sardana Rishi 2437
                      17 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548 Durarbayli Vasif 2625
                      18 Studer Noel 2546 Chigaev Maksim 2616
                      19 Krysa Leandro 2522 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607
                      20 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 Chen Qi B 2432
                      21 Kozak Adam 2523 Basso Pier Luigi 2600
                      22 Can Emre 2600 Haug Johannes 2407
                      23 Khotenashvili Bela 2446 Moussard Jules 2600
                      24 Vaibhav Suri 2593 Buksa Nataliya 2403
                      25 Plotkin Victor 2267 Kadric Denis 2585
                      26 Navara David 2717 3 3 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473
                      64 Panjwani Raja 2444 Sowray Peter J 2272
                      76 Piasetski Leon 2219 2 2 Gschnitzer Adrian 2388

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                        January 25, 2020

                        Round Five

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Topalov, Veselin – Cheparinov, Ivan
                        C50 Giuoco Piano, Italian Four Knights variation

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.d3 Nf6 5.Nc3 h6 6.a3 a6 7.Be3 d6 8.Bxc5 dxc5 9.Nd5 Be6 10.Ne3 Bxc4 11.Nxc4 Qe7 12.O-O Nd7 13.c3 Nb6 14.Ne3 O-O-O 15.Qc2 a5 16.Rfd1 Qe6 17.b4 cxb4 18.axb4 axb4 19.d4 b3 20.Qb1 exd4 21.cxd4 b2 22.Qxb2 Qxe4 23.d5 Nxd5 24.Ra8+ Nb8 25.Nxd5 Rxd5 26.Re1 Qg6 27.Qa2 Qd6 28.Qa7 c6 29.g3 Kc7 30.Kg2 Rd8 31.Rb1 Rb5 32.Rxb5 cxb5 33.Qa5+ Qb6 1/2-1/2

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Durabayli, Vasif – Wang, Hao
                        C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation

                        1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 c5 4.Ngf3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nf6 6.exd5 Qxd5 7.Nb5 Na6 8.a3 Bd7 9.c4 Qf5 10.Qf3 Qxf3 11.Nxf3 Bxb5 12.cxb5 Nc7 13.h4 Bc5 14.Nd2 Ncd5 15.g3 O-O 16.Bg2 Rfd8 17.O-O Ne3 18.Nb3 Nxf1 19.Nxc5 Rac8 20.b4 Nxg3 21.fxg3 b6 22.Be3 Ng4 23.Bg5 Rd4 24.Rc1 h6 25.Bf4 e5 26.Bf3 exf4 27.Bxg4 Re8 28.gxf4 Rxf4 29.Bd7 Re3 30.Nb7 Rg3+ 31.Kh2 Rxa3 32.h5 Rh4+ 33.Kg2 Rxh5 34.Nd6 Rd5 35.Rc8+ Kh7 36.Nxf7 Rd2+ 0-1

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Kaidanov, Gregory – Maghsoodloo, Parham
                        A07 Reti, King’s Indian Attack

                        1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Bg4 3.Bg2 c6 4.c4 e6 5.Ne5 Bh5 6.cxd5 exd5 7.d4 Bd6 8.Nc3 Ne7 9.O-O Nd7 10.Nd3 O-O 11.Nf4 Bg6 12.Nxg6 hxg6 13.Bg5 f6 14.Bd2 f5 15.Bg5 Re8 16.f3 Nf8 17.e4 Ne6 18.Bxe7 Qxe7 19.exd5 Nxd4 20.Kh1 c5 21.Re1 Qg5 22.f4 Rxe1+ 23.Qxe1 Qh5 24.Qf2 g5 25.fxg5 f4 26.g4 Qxg4 27.Ne4 Re8 28.h3 Qd7 29.Re1 f3 30.Bf1 Rf8 31.g6 Nf5 32.Kg1 Ng3 33.Nxg3 Bxg3 34.Qxg3 f2+ 35.Qxf2 Rxf2 36.Kxf2 Qf5+ 37.Kg1 Qxg6+ 38.Bg2 Qd3 39.Re6 c4 40.d6 b5 41.Be4 Qd4+ 42.Kg2 Kf7 43.Re7+ Kf6 44.Bf3 Qxd6 45.Re2 b4 46.Be4 Kg5 47.Bc2 Qd5+ 48.Kg3 Qd4 49.b3 a5 50.Kf3 Qa1 51.Kg3 Qxa2 52.h4+ Kf6 0-1

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Esipenko, Andrey – Basso, Pier Luigi
                        D11 QGD Slav

                        1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bg4 5.Qb3 Qb6 6.Ne5 Bf5 7.cxd5 Qxb3 8.axb3 Nxd5 9.Bd3 Bxd3 10.Nxd3 e6 11.Bd2 Na6 12.Ke2 Ndb4 13.Nxb4 Nxb4 14.Na3 a6 15.Nc4 f6 16.g4 Be7 17.h4 Rd8 18.g5 f5 19.Rhg1 O-O 20.Ra4 Nd5 21.Ne5 Bd6 22.Nd3 Rfe8 23.f4 Rc8 24.h5 Nb6 25.Raa1 Nd5 26.Kf3 Kf8 27.Rae1 Ke7 28.e4 fxe4+ 29.Rxe4 Kd7 30.Nc5+ Bxc5 31.dxc5 Rf8 32.Rge1 Rce8 33.Bc3 Re7 34.Be5 Rf5 35.Kg4 Rff7 36.R1e2 Rf5 37.Kg3 Rff7 38.g6 hxg6 39.hxg6 Rf5 40.Rh2 Nf6 41.Re1 Nh5+ 42.Kg4 Nf6+ 43.Kf3 Re8 44.Reh1 Rf8 45.Rh8 Ne8 46.b4 Ke7 47.R1h7 Rxh8 48.Rxh8 Kd7 49.Rh7 Ke7 50.Bxg7 Nxg7 51.Rxg7+ Kf6 52.Rxb7 Kxg6 53.Rb6 e5 54.Rxc6+ Kf7 55.Ke4 Rxf4+ 56.Kxe5 Rxb4 57.Rb6 Rh4 58.Kd6 Rd4+ 59.Kc7 a5 60.c6 Ke7 61.Rb5 Rc4 62.Rxa5 Rb4 63.Re5+ 1-0

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Yuffa, Daniil – Navara, David
                        E15 Queen’s Indian, Nimzowitsch variation

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Ba6 5.b3 Bb4+ 6.Bd2 Be7 7.Bg2 O-O 8.O-O d5 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Nc3 Nbd7 11.Ne5 Bb7 12.Rc1 Re8 13.Nb5 c5 14.Bf4 Nf8 15.Nc4 Ng6 16.Nbd6 Nxf4 17.Nxb7 Qc7 18.gxf4 dxc4 19.dxc5 bxc5 20.e3 Rab8 21.Qf3 cxb3 22.axb3 Bf8 23.Qc6 Rec8 24.Qxc7 Rxc7 25.Na5 Rb5 26.Ra1 h6 27.Rfd1 g5 28.fxg5 hxg5 29.Rd3 Bg7 30.Nc4 Nd5 31.Rc1 Nb6 32.Nd6 Rb4 33.Ne4 Rd7 34.Rxd7 Nxd7 35.Nxg5 Bh6 36.Ne4 Rxb3 37.Bh3 Rxe3 38.fxe3 Bxe3+ 39.Kg2 Bxc1 40.Bxd7 c4 41.Bb5 a5 42.Bxc4 a4 43.Nd6 Kg7 44.Nxf7 Kf6 45.Kf3 Kf5 46.Ba2 Bf4 47.h4 a3 48.Nd8 Bd2 49.Nc6 Be1 50.Ne7+ Ke5 51.Kg4 Bd2 52.Ng8 Be1 53.Bf7 Ke4 54.Kg5 Bxh4+ 55.Kxh4 a2 56.Bxa2 Kf5 57.Ne7+ Kf4 58.Nc6 Kf3 59.Kg5 Ke4 60.Bc4 Ke3 61.Kf5 Kd2 62.Ke4 Kc3 63.Bd3 Kb2 64.Kd4 Kb3 65.Be4 Kb2 66.Kc4 Ka1 67.Kc3 Ka2 68.Nd4 Ka1 69.Nb3+ Ka2 70.Bf5 Ka3 71.Bb1 Ka4 72.Nd4 Ka5 73.Kc4 Kb6 74.Nb5 1-0

                        White to mate with Knight and Bishop in 30 moves

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Jones, Gawain – Gukesh, D.
                        B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

                        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.O-O Bg7 5.Re1 e5 6.Bxc6 dxc6 7.d3 Qe7 8.a4 Nf6 9.Bg5 h6 10.Be3 c4 11.Na3 cxd3 12.cxd3 Bg4 13.Rc1 Nd7 14.Qb3 Bxf3 15.gxf3 Nf8 16.Bc5 Qd7 17.Nc4 Ne6 18.Nd6+ Ke7 19.Nxb7+ Kf6 20.d4 exd4 21.e5+ Kg5 22.f4+ Nxf4 23.e6 Nxe6 24.Qg3+ Kh5 25.Qf3+ Kg5 26.h4+ 1-0

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Tabatabaei, M. amin – Kotronias, Vasilios
                        E71 King’s Indian, Makagonov System

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.h3 O-O 6.Be3 c5 7.Nf3 cxd4 8.Nxd4 a6 9.Be2 b6 10.Bf3 Bb7 11.e5 Bxf3 12.Qxf3 dxe5 13.Ne6 e4 14.Nxe4 fxe6 15.Nxf6+ Bxf6 16.Qxa8 Qd3 17.Rd1 Qxc4 18.Bh6 Bg7 19.Rc1 Qd3 20.Bxg7 Kxg7 21.Qb7 Rf4 0-1

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Pichot, Alan – Trent, Lawrence
                        C50 Giuoco Piano

                        1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 a6 7.a4 Ba7 8.Nbd2 h6 9.b4 Ne7 10.Re1 O-O 11.Nf1 Ng6 12.Ng3 c6 13.Be3 Bxe3 14.Rxe3 a5 15.b5 d5 16.Ba2 dxe4 17.Nxe4 Nxe4 18.Rxe4 Bf5 19.Re3 cxb5 20.axb5 Qc7 21.d4 Bg4 22.Qc2 exd4 23.Nxd4 Kh8 24.Rae1 Qb6 25.h3 Bd7 26.Rf3 Rae8 27.Rxe8 Bxe8 28.Qe4 a4 29.h4 Qc5 30.g3 Qe7 31.Re3 Qxe4 32.Rxe4 h5 33.c4 b6 34.f4 Kh7 35.f5 Nh8 36.Re7 g6 37.f6 1-0

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Ravi, Teja – Praggnanandhaa, R.
                        E04 Catalan, open

                        1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 e6 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 a6 6.O-O Nc6 7.e3 Rb8 8.Nfd2 e5 9.Bxc6+ bxc6 10.dxe5 Ng4 11.Nxc4 Be6 12.Nbd2 Bb4 13.b3 h5 14.f3 Nxe3 15.Nxe3 Qd4 16.a3 Be7 17.Qc2 Qxe3+ 18.Kg2 h4 19.Ne4 Qxb3 20.Qxc6+ Bd7 21.Qxc7 hxg3 22.h4 Rc8 23.Nd6+ Bxd6 24.Qxd6 Rxh4 25.Bd2 Rc6 26.Rab1 Rxd6 0-1

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Ivanchuk, Vassily – Pogonina, Natalija
                        D02 Queen’s Pawn game

                        1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Nbd7 5.e3 Be7 6.b3 O-O 7.Bb2 b6 8.cxd5 exd5 9.Rc1 a6 10.g3 Bb7 11.Bg2 Bd6 12.O-O Re8 13.Nd2 Rb8 14.Qc2 b5 15.Rfe1 h6 16.Ne2 Ne4 17.f3 Nxd2 18.Qxd2 c5 19.dxc5 Nxc5 20.Nf4 Bf8 21.Red1 Qg5 22.Nxd5 Qxd5 23.Qxd5 Bxd5 24.Rxd5 Rxe3 25.Bf1 Nb7 26.f4 Ree8 27.Bh3 Rbd8 28.Rxd8 Rxd8 29.Rc2 Nc5 30.Kf1 b4 31.Bg2 a5 32.Bc6 Nd3 33.Bb5 1/2-1/2

                        Round 5, Jan. 25
                        Plotkin, Victor – Raja Harshit
                        B22 Sicilian, Alapin’s variation

                        1.e4 c5 2.c3 g6 3.d4 cxd4 4.cxd4 d5 5.e5 Nc6 6.Nc3 f6 7.Nf3 a6 8.Bf4 Bg4 9.Be2 e6 10.O-O Bxf3 11.Bxf3 fxe5 12.Bxe5 Nxe5 13.dxe5 Bg7 14.Bg4 Qe7 15.Qa4+ Kf8 16.Qf4+ Qf7 17.Qb4+ Qe7 18.Qb6 Re8 19.f4 Nh6 20.Bh3 Nf5 21.Bxf5 gxf5 22.Rac1 Qd7 23.Ne2 Re7 24.Rc5 Kf7 25.Rfc1 Rhe8 26.Nd4 Qa4 27.R5c3 Bf8 28.Ra3 Qd7 29.Rac3 Qa4 30.a3 Rd7 31.Rh3 h6 32.Rg3 Bg7 33.Rgc3 Bf8 34.Rg3 Bg7 35.h3 Rde7 36.Rgc3 Bf8 37.Kh1 h5 38.h4 Kg8 39.g3 Kf7 40.Kh2 Kg8 41.R1c2 Kf7 42.Rc7 Kg8 43.R7c3 Kf7 44.Kg2 Kg8 45.Kf2 Kf7 46.Ke2 Kg8 47.Kd2 Rg7 48.Kc1 Rg6 49.Kb1 Be7 50.Nxf5 Bd8 51.Qd6 Qe4 52.Qd7 1-0

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Lovely game Victor. Your opponent was paralysed.

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Rd 6 A lucky escape by Victors opponent. A draw against GM is still good.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Originally posted by Hans Jung View Post
                              Rd 6 A lucky escape by Victors opponent. A draw against GM is still good.
                              Yes, a draw vs a very good GM (2585). I am sure if Victor had a bit more time, he would have played on, as the final position was much better for him.
                              Keep it up Victor, we are routing for you!

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                                January 26, 2020

                                Round 6
                                -
                                Pairings/Results
                                -
                                Round 6 on 2020/01/26
                                -
                                Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
                                -
                                1 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 0 - 1 Esipenko Andrey 2654
                                2 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 ˝ - ˝ Paravyan David 2629
                                3 Praggnanandhaa R 2602 4 1 - 0 4 Topalov Veselin 2738
                                4 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562 4 1 - 0 4 Jones Gawain C B 2679
                                5 Narayanan.S.L 2637 4 ˝ - ˝ 4 Yuffa Daniil 2566
                                6 Kobalia Mikhail 2609 4 1 - 0 4 Hjartarson Johann 2524
                                7 Kotronias Vasilios 2526 4 0 - 1 4 Pichot Alan 2606
                                8 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 ˝ - ˝ Aryan Chopra 2562
                                9 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 1 - 0 Peralta Fernando 2574
                                10 Sanal Vahap 2569 1 - 0 Le Quang Liem 2713
                                11 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 1 - 0 Kaidanov Gregory 2546
                                12 Lalith Babu M R 2558 0 - 1 Adams Michael 2694
                                13 Maze Sebastien 2550 ˝ - ˝ Saric Ivan 2655
                                14 Adhiban B. 2654 1 - 0 Flom Gabriel 2510
                                15 Lagarde Maxime 2651 0 - 1 Gagare Shardul 2481
                                16 Donchenko Alexander 2647 1 - 0 Sardana Rishi 2437
                                17 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548 1 - 0 Durarbayli Vasif 2625
                                18 Studer Noel 2546 1 - 0 Chigaev Maksim 2616
                                19 Krysa Leandro 2522 ˝ - ˝ Yilmaz Mustafa 2607
                                20 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 1 - 0 Chen Qi B 2432
                                21 Kozak Adam 2523 0 - 1 Basso Pier Luigi 2600
                                22 Can Emre 2600 ˝ - ˝ Haug Johannes 2407
                                23 Khotenashvili Bela 2446 1 - 0 Moussard Jules 2600
                                24 Vaibhav Suri 2593 ˝ - ˝ Buksa Nataliya 2403
                                25 Plotkin Victor 2267 ˝ - ˝ Kadric Denis 2585
                                26 Navara David 2717 3 1 - 0 3 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473
                                27 Cramling Pia 2470 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698
                                64 Panjwani Raja 2444 1 - 0 Sowray Peter J 2272
                                76 Piasetski Leon 2219 2 0 - 1 2 Gschnitzer Adrian 2388
                                -
                                -
                                Pairings
                                -
                                Round 7 on 2020/01/27
                                -
                                Bo. Name Rtg Pts. '- Pts. Name Rtg
                                -
                                1 Wang Hao 2758 5 5 Praggnanandhaa R 2602
                                2 Pichot Alan 2606 5 5 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
                                3 Paravyan David 2629 5 5 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562
                                4 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
                                5 Sanal Vahap 2569 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
                                6 Adams Michael 2694 Studer Noel 2546
                                7 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548
                                8 Adhiban B. 2654 Werle Jan 2545
                                9 Yuffa Daniil 2566 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648
                                10 Gagare Shardul 2481 Donchenko Alexander 2647
                                11 Narayanan.S.L 2637 Khotenashvili Bela 2446
                                12 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 4 4 Muzychuk Anna 2539
                                13 Topalov Veselin 2738 4 4 Kotronias Vasilios 2526
                                14 Hjartarson Johann 2524 4 4 Navara David 2717
                                15 Sadhwani Raunak 2522 4 4 Matlakov Maxim 2698
                                16 Jones Gawain C B 2679 4 4 Krysa Leandro 2522
                                17 Saric Ivan 2655 4 4 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2492
                                18 Gordon Stephen J 2504 4 4 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626
                                19 Abergel Thal 2478 4 4 Vocaturo Daniele 2622
                                20 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 4 4 Pogonina Natalija 2479
                                21 Song Raymond 2478 4 4 Can Emre 2600
                                22 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471 4 4 Vaibhav Suri 2593
                                23 Kadric Denis 2585 4 4 Krishna C R G 2436
                                24 Haug Johannes 2407 4 4 Idani Pouya 2577
                                25 Aryan Chopra 2562 4 4 Wemmers Xander 2380
                                26 Lombaers Peter 2383 4 4 Maze Sebastien 2550
                                27 Buksa Nataliya 2403 4 4 Gukesh D 2542
                                28 Le Quang Liem 2713 4 Plotkin Victor 2267
                                33 Moussard Jules 2600 Panjwani Raja 2444
                                56 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 3 3 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 2353
                                97 De Abreu Roberto N 2154 2 2 Piasetski Leon 2219
                                -

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X