Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

    January 26, 2020

    Round 6

    Round 6, Jan. 26
    Cheparinov, Ivan – Esipenko, Andrey
    E05 Catalan, open, Classical line

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Nf3 Be7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.O-O dxc4 7.Qc2 a6 8.a4 Bd7 9.Qxc4 Bc6 10.Bg5 Nbd7 11.Nbd2 h6 12.Bxf6 Nxf6 13.Rfd1 a5 14.Rac1 Bd6 15.Ne5 Bxg2 16.Kxg2 c6 17.Nd3 Qb6 18.Qb3 Qxb3 19.Nxb3 Rfd8 20.Kf3 Nd5 21.Nbc5 Ra7 22.e4 Ne7 23.Ke3 b6 24.Nb3 Rad7 25.Rd2 f6 26.Rdc2 Kf7 27.Ke2 Bb8 28.Ne1 g5 29.Nf3 Bd6 30.h4 g4 31.Nfd2 Bb4 32.Nf1 c5 33.dxc5 Rd3 34.Nbd2 bxc5 35.Nc4 Nc6 36.Nfe3 h5 37.Rb1 R3d4 38.e5 fxe5 39.Kf1 Kf6 40.Rcc1 e4 41.Ng2 e5 42.Nge3 Ke6 43.Nd1 Bd2 44.Nxd2 Rxd2 45.Nc3 Kf5 46.Re1 R8d4 47.Re2 Rxe2 48.Kxe2 Rb4 49.Ke3 Rb3 50.Rd1 Nd4 51.Rd2 c4 0-1

    Round 6, Jan. 26
    Maghsoodloo, Parham – Paravyan, David
    D85 Grunfeld, Exchange variation

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Qa4+ Nd7 8.Nf3 O-O 9.Be2 Nb6 10.Qa5 Bg4 11.O-O Qc8 12.h3 Bxf3 13.Bxf3 e5 14.d5 c6 15.Rb1 Re8 16.d6 Bf8 17.Bg4 Qd8 18.d7 Nxd7 19.Qxd8 Raxd8 20.Rxb7 Nc5 21.Rc7 Nxe4 22.Rxc6 h5 23.Bf3 Nd2 24.Re1 Nxf3+ 25.gxf3 Rc8 26.Rxc8 Rxc8 27.Rxe5 Bg7 28.Ra5 Bxc3 29.Ra6 Bd4 30.Be3 Bxe3 31.fxe3 1/2-1/2

    Round 6, Jan. 26
    Pragghanandhaa, R. – Topalov, Veselin
    C11 French, Steinitz variation

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Be7 7.Be3 b6 8.Qd2 Nc6 9.Be2 O-O 10.O-O cxd4 11.Nxd4 Nxd4 12.Bxd4 Nb8 13.Bf2 Ba6 14.Bxa6 Nxa6 15.f5 exf5 16.Nxd5 Nb4 17.c4 Rc8 18.a3 Nc6 19.Rfe1 Bc5 20.b4 Bxf2+ 21.Qxf2 Qd7 22.Qh4 Qd8 23.Nf6+ gxf6 24.Rad1 Nxe5 25.Rxd8 Rfxd8 26.Qxf6 Ng6 27.h4 h5 28.Rf1 f4 29.g4 Rd3 30.gxh5 Rg3+ 31.Kf2 Nxh4 32.Qxh4 Rxc4 33.Re1 1-0

    Position after Black’s 22…Qd8

    

    Round 6, Jan. 26
    MVL – Peralta, Fernando
    C02 French, Advance, Milner-Barry Gambit

    1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.Be2 cxd4 7.cxd4 Nge7 8.Na3 Nf5 9.Nc2 Bd7 10.O-O Na5 11.h4 h5 12.Ne3 Nxe3 13.fxe3 Be7 14.Ng5 Bxg5 15.hxg5 Nc6 16.Bxh5 g6 17.Be2 Rh7 18.Qb3 Qc7 19.Bd2 O-O-O 20.Rf6 Rdh8 21.Kf2 Kb8 22.Qa3 Be8 23.Rc1 Rh1 24.Rc2 Rb1 25.Qd6 Qxd6 26.exd6 Kc8 27.b4 Kd7 28.b5 Nb4 29.Rc7+ Kxd6 30.Rxb7 Nxa2 31.e4 dxe4 32.Bf4+ Kd5 33.Rc7 1-0

    Round 6, Jan. 26
    Plotkin, Victor – Kadric, Denis
    B06 Robatsch Defence, Root variation

    1.e4 d6 2.d4 g6 3.Nc3 a6 4.a4 Bg7 5.Be3 b6 6.Bc4 e6 7.h4 h5 8.Qd2 Nd7 9.Nf3 Bb7 10.Ng5 Qe7 11.O-O-O Ngf6 12.f3 b5 13.axb5 axb5 14.Bxb5 Ra1+ 15.Nb1 O-O 16.Qe2 c6 17.Bd3 c5 18.Bb5 Rc8 19.Rd3 cxd4 20.Bxd4 Nc5 21.Bxc5 Rxc5 22.Ra3 Rxa3 23.Nxa3 Nd7 24.Qd2 Nf8 25.Rd1 d5 26.Qb4 Bf6 27.exd5 Bxd5 28.Kb1 Bxg5 29.hxg5 Qxg5 30.Qd2 Bb7 31.Qxg5 Rxg5 32.Rd2 e5 33.b4 h4 34.Kb2 Ne6 35.Bf1 h3 36.gxh3 Bxf3 37.c4 Rg1 38.Rf2 Ba8 39.c5 e4 40.Nc2 Rg3 41.Bc4 Rxh3 42.Rd2 Kg7 1/2-1/2

    Round 6, Jan. 26
    Navara, David – Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas
    D31 QGD

    1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 Nf6 6.e3 c6 7.a4 O-O 8.Ba3 Re8 9.Nf3 b6 10.cxd5 cxd5 11.Bb5 Bd7 12.Bd3 Bc8 13.Qe2 Ne4 14.O-O Nc6 15.Rac1 Bb7 16.c4 Rc8 17.cxd5 Qxd5 18.Bc4 Qd7 19.Qd3 Nd6 20.Ng5 g6 21.Ba2 Na5 22.d5 exd5 23.Bxd5 Bxd5 24.Qxd5 Qf5 25.Qxf5 Nxf5 26.Ne4 Red8 27.g4 Nc4 28.Bb4 Nfd6 29.Nf6+ Kg7 30.Bc3 h6 31.Rfd1 Kf8 32.e4 Ke7 33.Nd5+ Kf8 34.e5 Ne4 35.Bb4+ Kg7 36.Be7 Re8 37.Bf6+ Nxf6 38.exf6+ Kf8 39.Ne7 Rc5 40.Kg2 a6 41.Rc3 Rxe7 42.fxe7+ Kxe7 43.Rcd3 h5 44.Rd7+ Ke6 45.h3 hxg4 46.hxg4 b5 47.Ra7 Rc6 48.Re1+ Kf6 49.Ree7 Nd6 50.a5 b4 51.Rec7 Rxc7 52.Rxc7 Ke5 53.Rc6 Kd5 54.Rxa6 Kc5 55.Ra8 b3 56.Rb8 Nb5 57.a6 b2 58.a7 Nxa7 59.Rxb2 Nb5 60.Kf3 Nd6 61.Kf4 Kd5 62.Re2 f6 63.g5 1-0

    Round 6, Jan. 26
    Trent, Lawrence – Sadhwani, Raunak
    A45 Trompovsky Attack

    1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 d5 3.Nd2 c5 4.dxc5 Qa5 5.c3 Qxc5 6.Bxf6 gxf6 7.Ngf3 Nc6 8.e4 Be6 9.Qa4 O-O-O 10.Bb5 a6 11.Bxc6 Qxc6 12.Qxc6+ bxc6 13.O-O Rg8 14.Rfe1 Bh3 15.g3 e5 16.c4 dxe4 17.Nxe4 Be7 18.c5 f5 19.Nd6+ Bxd6 20.cxd6 f6 21.Nd2 Rxd6 22.Nc4 Rd4 23.Rac1 Kc7 24.f4 exf4 25.Na5 Kb6 26.Nc4+ Kc5 27.Na5+ Kb6 28.Nc4+ Kb5 29.Na3+ Ka5 30.Nc4+ Kb4 31.Na3 Re4 32.Red1 fxg3 33.Rd7 gxh2+ 34.Kxh2 Bf1 35.Rb7+ Ka4 36.Rxh7 Re2+ 37.Kh1 Bg2+ 38.Kg1 Be4+ 39.Kf1 Rxb2 0-1

    Round 5, Jan. 25
    Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas – Judkovsky, Yair
    E00 Queen’s Pawn game

    1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Bxd2+ 5.Qxd2 O-O 6.Bg2 d6 7.Nc3 Qe7 8.e3 e5 9.Nge2 c6 10.h3 Nbd7 11.O-O Re8 12.Rae1 Nf8 13.f4 exd4 14.Nxd4 Be6 15.b3 Rad8 16.e4 Qc7 17.Qf2 Bc8 18.Re3 Re7 19.Rd1 Ng6 20.Red3 Ree8 21.Qd2 h5 22.Nde2 h4 23.g4 Qb6+ 24.Qe3 Qxe3+ 25.Rxe3 Rd7 26.Red3 Red8 27.Bf3 Ne8 28.g5 Re7 29.Bg4 Bxg4 30.hxg4 Rc8 31.Kf2 a6 32.Kf3 b5 33.cxb5 axb5 34.Nd4 b4 35.Na4 d5 36.e5 f6 37.Nf5 fxe5 38.Nxe7+ Nxe7 39.fxe5 Ng6 40.Re3 Nc7 41.Nc5 Rf8+ 42.Kg2 Nf4+ 43.Kh1 Nfe6 44.Rc1 Nxg5 45.e6 Rf4 46.e7 Ne8 47.Nd3 Rxg4 48.Rf1 Nh7 49.Ne5 Rg5 50.Nxc6 Rg4 51.Ne5 Rg5 52.Nd7 Nhf6 53.Nxf6+ gxf6 54.Rf4 Kf7 55.Rxb4 Re5 56.Rxe5 fxe5 57.Rxh4 Kxe7 58.Rh6 d4 59.Kg2 Nf6 60.Kf3 d3 61.Rh1 e4+ 62.Kf4 Ke6 63.Rg1 Kd5 64.Ke3 Kc5 65.a3 Kd5 66.Rg5+ Kd6 67.a4 Kc7 68.b4 Kb7 69.a5 Ka7 70.b5 Kb7 71.Rg1 Ka7 72.Rf1 Nd5+ 73.Kxe4 Nc3+ 74.Kxd3 Nxb5 75.Kc4 Nd6+ 76.Kb4 Nb7 77.Rd1 1-0

    Round 5, Jan. 25
    Rakshitta Ravi – Panjwani, Raja
    A13 Reti, Queen’s Indian formation

    1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 b6 3.Bg2 Bb7 4.c4 e6 5.O-O Be7 6.b3 O-O 7.Bb2 c5 8.d4 cxd4 9.Qxd4 d6 10.Nc3 a6 11.Rac1 Nbd7 12.Rfd1 Qc7 13.Nd2 Bxg2 14.Kxg2 Rfd8 15.Nde4 Ne8 16.h4 Qb7 17.Kg1 h6 18.Qe3 b5 19.Nd2 Nb6 20.cxb5 axb5 21.a3 b4 22.axb4 d5 23.Nf3 Bxb4 24.Nb5 Nd7 25.Nbd4 Nef6 26.Nc6 Rdc8 27.Nxb4 Qxb4 28.Ne5 Nxe5 29.Bxe5 Nd7 30.Qd4 Rxc1 31.Rxc1 Qa3 32.Ra1 Qxa1+ 33.Qxa1 Rxa1+ 34.Bxa1 h5 35.f3 e5 36.Kf2 f6 37.b4 Kf7 38.g4 g6 39.Ke3 Ke6 40.Kd3 g5 41.hxg5 h4 42.Ke3 fxg5 43.Bb2 Kd6 44.b5 Nf6 45.Kf2 Nh7 46.Ba3+ Kc7 47.Bb2 d4 48.e3 d3 49.e4 Kd6 50.b6 d2 51.b7 d1=Q 52.b8=Q+ Kd7 53.Qb5+ Kd8 54.Bxe5 Qd2+ 55.Qe2 Qxe2+ 56.Kxe2 Ke7 57.Ke3 Nf8 58.Bh2 Ng6 59.f4 gxf4+ 60.Bxf4 Ke6 61.Kf3 h3 62.Bb8 Nf8 63.g5 Nd7 64.Bh2 Nc5 65.Bg1 Nd7 66.Bd4 Kf7 67.Kg3 Kg6 68.Be3 Ne5 69.Kxh3 Kh5 70.Kg3 Nf7 71.Kf4 Nxg5 72.Kf5 Nxe4 1/2-1/2

    Round 5, Jan. 25
    Piasetski, Leon – Hng, Mei-En Emmanuelle
    E71 King’s Indian, Makagonov System

    1.c4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.e4 Bg7 5.h3 O-O 6.Be3 Na6 7.Bd3 c5 8.d5 e6 9.Nge2 exd5 10.exd5 Nb4 11.Bb1 Bd7 12.a3 Na6 13.O-O Nc7 14.a4 Na6 15.Qd2 Re8 16.Ng3 Nb4 17.Bg5 Qe7 18.Qf4 h6 19.Bxh6 Nh5 20.Nxh5 Be5 21.Qf3 Qh4 22.Bf4 Qxh5 23.Qxh5 gxh5 24.Bxe5 Rxe5 25.Ne4 Kg7 26.f4 Re7 27.Nxd6 Re2 28.Ra3 b6 29.Rg3+ Kf6 30.Ne4+ Ke7 31.f5 Bxa4 32.f6+ Kd8 33.Rg8+ Be8 34.Nd6 Kc7 35.Nxf7 1-0

    Comment


    • #32
      In Rd 7 did Praggnanandhaa overwork his knights?

      Comment


      • #33
        Rd 7 Yuffa - Sasikiran creative attacking game.

        Comment


        • #34
          Rd 7 Another near miss by Victor!

          Comment


          • #35
            Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

            January 27, 2020

            Round Seven
            -
            Pairings/Results
            -
            Round 7 on 2020/01/27
            -
            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
            -
            1 Wang Hao 2758 5 1 - 0 5 Praggnanandhaa R 2602
            2 Pichot Alan 2606 5 0 - 1 5 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674
            3 Paravyan David 2629 5 1 - 0 5 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562
            4 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 ˝ - ˝ Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
            5 Sanal Vahap 2569 ˝ - ˝ Alekseenko Kirill 2704
            6 Adams Michael 2694 ˝ - ˝ Studer Noel 2546
            7 Cheparinov Ivan 2686 ˝ - ˝ Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548
            8 Adhiban B. 2654 ˝ - ˝ Werle Jan 2545
            9 Yuffa Daniil 2566 1 - 0 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648
            10 Gagare Shardul 2481 ˝ - ˝ Donchenko Alexander 2647
            11 Narayanan.S.L 2637 ˝ - ˝ Khotenashvili Bela 2446
            12 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 4 1 - 0 4 Muzychuk Anna 2539
            13 Topalov Veselin 2738 4 1 - 0 4 Kotronias Vasilios 2526
            14 Hjartarson Johann 2524 4 0 - 1 4 Navara David 2717
            15 Sadhwani Raunak 2522 4 ˝ - ˝ 4 Matlakov Maxim 2698
            16 Jones Gawain C B 2679 4 1 - 0 4 Krysa Leandro 2522
            17 Saric Ivan 2655 4 1 - 0 4 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2492
            18 Gordon Stephen J 2504 4 ˝ - ˝ 4 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626
            19 Abergel Thal 2478 4 0 - 1 4 Vocaturo Daniele 2622
            20 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 4 1 - 0 4 Pogonina Natalija 2479
            21 Song Raymond 2478 4 ˝ - ˝ 4 Can Emre 2600
            22 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471 4 1 - 0 4 Vaibhav Suri 2593
            23 Kadric Denis 2585 4 ˝ - ˝ 4 Krishna C R G 2436
            24 Haug Johannes 2407 4 ˝ - ˝ 4 Idani Pouya 2577
            25 Aryan Chopra 2562 4 1 - 0 4 Wemmers Xander 2380
            26 Lombaers Peter 2383 4 0 - 1 4 Maze Sebastien 2550
            27 Buksa Nataliya 2403 4 0 - 1 4 Gukesh D 2542
            28 Le Quang Liem 2713 1 - 0 4 Plotkin Victor 2267
            29 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698 ˝ - ˝ Ravi Teja S. 2464
            33 Moussard Jules 2600 ˝ - ˝ Panjwani Raja 2444
            56 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 3 ˝ - ˝ 3 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 2353
            97 De Abreu Roberto N 2154 2 1 - 0 2 Piasetski Leon 2219
            -
            -
            Pairings
            -
            Round 8 on 2020/01/28
            -
            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. - Pts. Name Rtg
            -
            1 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 6 6 Wang Hao 2758
            2 Esipenko Andrey 2654 6 6 Paravyan David 2629
            3 Kobalia Mikhail 2609 Yuffa Daniil 2566
            4 Praggnanandhaa R 2602 5 5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
            5 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 5 5 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
            6 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562 5 5 Topalov Veselin 2738
            7 Navara David 2717 5 5 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
            8 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 5 5 Pichot Alan 2606
            9 Maze Sebastien 2550 5 5 Adams Michael 2694
            10 Studer Noel 2546 5 5 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
            11 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548 5 5 Jones Gawain C B 2679
            12 Werle Jan 2545 5 5 Saric Ivan 2655
            13 Gukesh D 2542 5 5 Adhiban B. 2654
            14 Donchenko Alexander 2647 5 5 Sanal Vahap 2569
            15 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471 5 5 Narayanan.S.L 2637
            16 Vocaturo Daniele 2622 5 5 Aryan Chopra 2562
            17 Khotenashvili Bela 2446 5 5 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607
            18 Matlakov Maxim 2698 5 Gagare Shardul 2481
            19 Lalith Babu M R 2558 Le Quang Liem 2713
            20 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 Sadhwani Raunak 2522
            21 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626 Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501
            22 Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2546 Durarbayli Vasif 2625
            23 Tan Zhongyi 2493 Chigaev Maksim 2616
            24 Can Emre 2600 Gordon Stephen J 2504
            25 Santos Latasa Jaime 2586 Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. 2471
            37 Panjwani Raja 2444 4 4 Kaidanov Gregory 2546
            54 Ravi Teja S. 2464 4 4 Plotkin Victor 2267
            60 Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2364 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473
            107 Gagare Shalmali 2099 2 2 Piasetski Leon 2219
            -

            Comment


            • #36
              Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

              January 27, 2020

              Round Seven

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Wang, Hao – Praggnanandhaa, R.
              A28 English, Four Knights, Romanishin variation

              1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.e3 Bb4 5.Qc2 Bxc3 6.bxc3 d6 7.e4 O-O 8.g3 Nd7 9.Bg2 Nc5 10.Nh4 a6 11.O-O b5 12.d4 exd4 13.cxd4 Nxd4 14.Qb2 Nc6 15.e5 Bd7 16.exd6 cxd6 17.Qd2 Rc8 18.cxb5 Ne5 19.bxa6 Bb5 20.Rd1 Ba4 21.Re1 Ncd3 22.Rf1 Rc2 23.Qe3 Nc5 24.a7 Bc6 25.Bxc6 Nxc6 26.Qf3 Nd4 27.Qd5 Ne2+ 28.Kg2 Nc3 29.Qf3 Qa8 30.Nf5 Qxa7 31.Bf4 Ne6 32.Bxd6 Ng5 33.Qc6 Qa8 34.Qxa8 Rxa8 35.a3 Nge4 36.Rac1 Rxc1 37.Rxc1 g6 38.Ne7+ Kf8 39.Nxg6+ Kg7 40.Nh4 Nxd6 41.Rxc3 Nb5 42.Rc6 Nxa3 43.Nf5+ Kg8 44.Rc7 Rf8 45.Kf3 Nb1 46.Ke3 Re8+ 47.Kf4 Nd2 48.f3 Rf8 49.h4 Kh8 50.h5 Kg8 51.g4 Kh8 52.g5 Kg8 53.Nh6+ Kg7 54.Kg4 Nf1 55.Nf5+ Kg8 56.Rd7 1-0

              Final Position

              

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Pichot, Alan – Maghsoodloo, Parham
              C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation

              1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 c5 4.Ngf3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nf6 6.exd5 Nxd5 7.N2f3 Be7 8.g3 O-O 9.Bg2 b5 10.O-O a6 11.c3 Bb7 12.a4 bxa4 13.Qxa4 Nd7 14.Rd1 Qc8 15.Bg5 Bd6 16.Bd2 Re8 17.Rac1 a5 18.Nb5 Bc5 19.Qh4 a4 20.c4 N5f6 21.Bc3 e5 22.Nd6 Bxd6 23.Rxd6 Ne4 24.Rdd1 Nxc3 25.Rxc3 Nc5 26.Rd5 f6 27.Nd2 Rb8 28.Qh5 g6 29.Qh4 Rf8 30.Qh6 Qc7 31.Qe3 Rfc8 32.b4 axb3 33.Rxc5 Qxc5 34.Qxc5 Rxc5 35.Rxb3 Rd8 36.Rxb7 Rxd2 37.Bd5+ Kh8 38.Rb8+ Kg7 39.Rb7+ Kh6 40.h4 Rc8 41.g4 Rd4 42.g5+ fxg5 43.hxg5+ Kxg5 44.Rxh7 Rf8 45.Re7 Rf5 46.Re6 Rd1+ 47.Kg2 Rd2 48.Kg3 Rdxf2 49.Be4 Re2 50.Bxf5 gxf5 51.Kf3 Re1 52.Kf2 Re4 53.c5 f4 0-1

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Yuffa, Daniil – Sasikiran, Krishnan
              D12 QGD Slav

              1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Bg6 7.Nxg6 hxg6 8.g3 Nbd7 9.Bg2 Be7 10.O-O Nb6 11.c5 Nbd7 12.b4 e5 13.b5 O-O 14.Qa4 Qc8 15.Bd2 Re8 16.Bh3 Bf8 17.f3 g5 18.Rab1 g6 19.Nd1 g4 20.fxg4 Ne4 21.Be1 Bh6 22.Bg2 exd4 23.exd4 Ndf6 24.h3 Re6 25.Rb3 Qe8 26.bxc6 bxc6 27.Kh2 Bd2 28.Rbf3 Bxe1 29.Rxe1 Rb8 30.Ref1 Qe7 31.Rf4 Kg7 32.Bxe4 g5 33.Ne3 Kh8 34.R4f2 dxe4 35.d5 Nxd5 36.Rxf7 Qxc5 37.Nxd5 cxd5 38.Qd7 Rh6 39.R1f2 e3 40.Qf5 Qd6 41.Qxg5 1-0

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Muzychuk, Anna
              A35 English, symmetrical, Four Knights System

              1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e3 e5 5.d4 e4 6.Ne5 g6 7.g4 h6 8.Bg2 Bg7 9.h3 d5 10.cxd5 Nxd5 11.Nxe4 cxd4 12.exd4 O-O 13.O-O Re8 14.Re1 Nxe5 15.dxe5 Rxe5 16.Be3 Re8 17.Bxh6 Bxh6 18.Qxd5 Be6 19.Qxb7 Rb8 20.Qxa7 Rxb2 21.Rad1 Qh4 22.a4 Bg7 23.a5 Ra2 24.a6 Re7 25.Qc5 Rxa6 26.Rd8+ Bf8 27.Ng5 Ra2 28.Rf1 Kg7 29.Qe5+ Kg8 30.Qf6 1-0

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Hjartarson, Johann – Navara, David
              D45 QGD, Semi-Slav

              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 c6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.b3 O-O 8.Bb2 e5 9.cxd5 cxd5 10.Nb5 Bb4+ 11.Bc3 Bxc3+ 12.Qxc3 Ne4 13.Qc7 Qe7 14.a3 a6 15.Nc3 Nxc3 16.Qxc3 e4 17.Nd2 Qg5 18.g3 Nf6 19.Bg2 Qh5 20.h3 Bd7 21.a4 Rac8 22.Qb2 Rc6 23.Rc1 Rxc1+ 24.Qxc1 Rc8 25.Qb2 b5 26.Bf1 bxa4 27.bxa4 Bxa4 28.Be2 Qf5 29.Bxa6 Rc2 30.Qa3 Qe6 31.Bb7 Qd7 32.Rf1 h6 33.Ba8 Bb5 34.Rg1 Qa7 0-1

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Buksa, Nataliya – Gukesh, D.
              B01 Scandinavian Defence

              1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Nf6 3.d4 Bg4 4.f3 Bf5 5.c4 e6 6.dxe6 Nc6 7.Be3 Bb4+ 8.Nc3 Qe7 9.Bd3 Bxe6 10.Kf2 O-O-O 11.Nge2 Rhe8 12.Qd2 Qd6 13.Rad1 Qe7 14.Rhe1 Na5 15.b3 Nc6 16.Qc1 Ba3 17.Qd2 Bb4 18.Ra1 a6 19.Rad1 Kb8 20.h3 h6 21.Bb1 g5 22.d5 Bc8 23.Nd4 Ne5 24.Nf5 Bxf5 25.Bxf5 Qd6 26.Bd4 c5 27.Be3 Nh5 28.Rg1 Qf6 29.Qc2 Bxc3 30.Bxc5 Nf4 31.Be3 Ba5 32.Be4 g4 33.Bf5 Qh4+ 34.Kf1 Neg6 35.b4 Rxe3 36.bxa5 Re2 37.Qxe2 Nxe2 38.Kxe2 gxf3+ 39.gxf3 Qxc4+ 0-1

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Le, Quang Liem – Plotkin, Victor
              A20 English Opening

              1.c4 e5 2.g3 c5 3.Nc3 Nc6 4.d3 d6 5.Bg2 g6 6.a3 a5 7.f4 Bg7 8.fxe5 Nxe5 9.Nh3 Ne7 10.Nf4 O-O 11.O-O Rb8 12.h3 Bd7 13.Bd2 Bc6 14.Rb1 Bxg2 15.Kxg2 N5c6 16.Qa4 Nf5 17.Nfd5 Re8 18.e4 Nfd4 19.Nb5 f5 20.Nxd4 Nxd4 21.Bxa5 Qg5 22.Rbe1 Be5 23.Re3 f4 24.h4 Qh6 25.gxf4 Bg7 26.Qd7 Ne6 27.Bc3 Bxc3 28.bxc3 Qxh4 29.Rh3 Qg4+ 30.Rg3 Nxf4+ 31.Rxf4 Qxd7 32.Nf6+ Kg7 33.Nxd7 Ra8 34.Nf6 1-0

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Moussard, Jules – Panjwani, Raja
              B10 Caro-Kann, Two Knights variation

              1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e5 Ne4 5.Ne2 Qb6 6.d4 e6 7.Ng3 c5 8.Bd3 Nxg3 9.fxg3 Nc6 10.O-O cxd4 11.a3 h6 12.b4 Bd7 13.Bb2 a6 14.Qd2 Be7 15.Rae1 O-O-O 16.Qf4 f6 17.Bxd4 Nxd4 18.Qxd4 Qxd4+ 19.Nxd4 fxe5 20.Nxe6 Bxe6 21.Rxe5 Rhe8 22.Rfe1 Bf6 23.Rxe6 Rxe6 24.Rxe6 Kd7 25.Bf5 Kc7 26.g4 Rd6 27.Re8 Rc6 28.Kf2 Rc3 29.a4 Rc4 30.Rc8+ Kd6 31.Rxc4 dxc4 32.Ke3 1/2-1/2

              Round 7, Jan. 27
              Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas – Petrov, Vladimir
              A35 English, symmetrical, Four Knights System

              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nc3 Nc6 4.g3 d5 5.d4 cxd4 6.Nxd4 e5 7.Nxc6 bxc6 8.Bg2 Rb8 9.Bg5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.cxd5 Rxb2 12.O-O cxd5 13.Qa4+ Qd7 14.Qa3 Rd2 15.Qc1 Rd4 16.Nxd5 O-O 17.Rd1 Rxd1+ 18.Qxd1 Bd8 19.Qb3 Qe6 20.Rc1 e4 21.e3 Ba6 22.Nb4 Qxb3 23.axb3 Bb7 24.Nc6 Bxc6 25.Rxc6 f5 26.Bf1 g6 27.Bc4+ Kg7 28.Rd6 Bb6 29.Rd7+ Kh6 30.h4 Rd8 31.Re7 Bc5 32.Rc7 Bb6 33.Re7 Bc5 34.Rb7 Re8 35.Rc7 Bb6 36.Rb7 Rc8 37.Rd7 Rc7 38.Rd6 Kg7 39.h5 Bc5 40.Re6 Kh6 41.hxg6 hxg6 42.Kg2 a5 43.g4 Kg5 44.gxf5 gxf5 45.Re5 Bb4 46.Rb5 Rc5 47.Rxc5 1/2-1/2

              Round 6, Jan. 26
              Panjwani, Raja – Sowray, Peter
              D25 QGA, Janowsky-Larsen variation

              1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 dxc4 4.e3 Bg4 5.Bxc4 e6 6.O-O Nc6 7.Nbd2 Bd6 8.h3 Bh5 9.Bb5 O-O 10.Bxc6 bxc6 11.Qc2 Qd7 12.Ne5 Bxe5 13.dxe5 Nd5 14.Nb3 Nb4 15.Qc3 Rab8 16.Nc5 Qc8 17.e4 Na6 18.Be3 Bg6 19.f3 f5 20.exf6 Rxf6 21.Rfd1 Nxc5 22.Bxc5 Qa6 23.Rd2 Re8 24.Qe5 Rf7 25.Qxe6 Qc8 26.Qxc8 Rxc8 27.Rad1 1-0

              Round 6, Jan. 26
              Piasetski, Leon – Gschnitzer, Adrian
              A33 English, symmetrical variation

              1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 Nc6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 e6 6.a3 Be7 7.e4 O-O 8.Nf3 Qa5 9.Bd2 Qh5 10.Be2 d5 11.exd5 exd5 12.cxd5 Nxd5 13.Nd4 Qe5 14.Nxc6 bxc6 15.Nxd5 Qxd5 16.O-O Bf6 17.Bf3 Qb5 18.Bb4 Rd8 19.Qc1 Ba6 20.Bxc6 Qxf1+ 21.Qxf1 Bxf1 22.Bxa8 Bb5 23.Bf3 Bxb2 24.Rb1 Bf6 25.Ba5 Rc8 26.g3 a6 27.h4 g6 28.Kg2 Rc2 29.Rd1 Be7 30.Bb4 Bxb4 31.axb4 Rc4 32.Rb1 Kg7 33.Be2 Rd4 34.Bxb5 axb5 35.Kf3 Kf6 36.Ke3 Ke5 37.f4+ Kd5 38.h5 Re4+ 39.Kd3 g5 40.fxg5 Rg4 41.Rg1 Rxg5 42.g4 Ke5 43.Ke3 f5 44.Kf3 fxg4+ 45.Rxg4 Rxh5 46.Ke3 Rf5 47.Re4+ Kf6 48.Kd4 h5 49.Rh4 Kg5 50.Rh1 h4 51.Rg1+ Kf6 0-1


              Tomorrow, I am looking forward to the pairings

              Maghsoodloo-Wang, Hao
              Praggnanandhaa-Mamedyarov
              Gukesh-Adhiban

              There are three rounds left 8-10. The last round starts four hours earlier than usual, on Thursday, Jan. 30.

              __________

              Notes

              (video) - Young Russian star Daniill Yuffa (2566) is celebrating his win over Indian star @GMSasikiran by playing the Piano at the @CaletaHotelGBZ

              Yuffa is a famous pianist and also has appeared on Russian national TV and talent shows!

              - Wang Hao beats Praggnanandhaa and is (co-)leading another big open! And Wang Hao moves above Radjabov and MVL to the world no. 8 spot!

              - Caruana’s photo is in an ad for the Grenke. This seems to mean that Fabiano Caruana will play the GRENKE Chess Classic and not the US Championship, which is arguably more significant than Jan Gustafsson skipping the Thailand Open to commentate!

              Leonard Barden has announced in Chess Notes that his daily chess column in the @EveningStandard is ending this Friday, 31 January, after 63 years, 7 months and 27 days "without a day missed." An extraordinary record. https://bit.ly/30TOLhN

              Comment


              • #37
                Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                January 28, 2020

                Round Eight

                From:

                https://twitter.com/GibraltarChess/s...59365915865088


                Shocking developments from @GibraltarChess

                Top seed and World #8, @Shakhmamedyarov won't be playing against Indian prodigy, Praggnanandhaa.

                #Mamedyarov is ill and has withdrawn atleast for today.
                We wish a speedy recovery to Shakh!

                Take care, Champ!
                #GibChess

                Comments


                - Sadly, he gets zero.

                - No half-point byes from round eight.

                - Disappointing, but he mentioned he wasn't feeling well during the post-game interview yesterday. Hopefully he's just a little under the weather.

                Comment


                • #38
                  Sad news about Leonard Barden. I hope he is just retiring and is not ill. I wish him all the best.

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Victor Plotkin should have an IM norm with his performance. Yes?

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                      January 28, 2020

                      Round Eight

                      Some disappointments today. Mamedyarov forfeited the game with Praggna because of illness. Maghsoodloo and Wang Hao had a quick draw. Gukesh drew a promising game with Adhiban and Chucky lost a won game to Buckels.

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Maghsoodloo, Parham – Wang, Hao
                      E10 Queen’s Pawn game

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 Be7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.Nc3 dxc4 7.Ne5 Qd6 8.O-O Qa6 9.a4 Nc6 10.Nb5 Nxe5 11.dxe5 Rd8 12.exf6 Rxd1 13.Rxd1 Bd6 14.Bf4 Qa5 15.Bd2 Qa6 16.Bc3 Qb6 17.Bd4 Qa5 18.Bc3 Qb6 19.Bd4 Qa5 20.Bc3 Qb6 1/2-1/2

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Praggnanandhaa, R. – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                      1-0

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Studer, Noel – Cheparinov, Ivan
                      E71 King’s Indian, Makagonov System

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.h3 O-O 6.Be3 Nc6 7.d5 Ne5 8.f4 Ned7 9.Bd3 e5 10.dxe6 fxe6 11.Nge2 b6 12.O-O Qe7 13.Qd2 Bb7 14.Bc2 Nc5 15.Ng3 a5 16.Rae1 Nfd7 17.b3 Qh4 18.Nge2 Nf6 19.Bf2 Qh6 20.Be3 Ncxe4 21.Nxe4 Nxe4 22.Bxe4 Bxe4 23.f5 Qh5 24.Ng3 Qh4 25.Nxe4 Qxe4 26.Rf4 Qc6 27.fxe6 Rxf4 28.Bxf4 Qc5+ 29.Be3 Qf5 30.Qd5 Re8 31.Qc6 Rxe6 32.Qxc7 Bd4 33.Qc8+ Kf7 34.Qd7+ Re7 35.Qxe7+ Kxe7 36.Bxd4+ Kd7 37.Bxb6 Qc2 38.Ra1 a4 39.bxa4 Qb2 0-1

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Gukesh, D. – Adhiban, B.
                      D32 QGD, Tarrasch, von Hennig-Schara Gambit

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c5 4.cxd5 cxd4 5.Qa4+ Bd7 6.Qxd4 exd5 7.Qe5+ Be6 8.e4 Nc6 9.Bb5 dxe4 10.Bg5 Qd7 11.Qxe4 Be7 12.Rd1 Qc8 13.Nf3 Nf6 14.Bxf6 Bxf6 15.Nd5 Bd8 16.Nf4 O-O 17.Nxe6 Qxe6 18.Qxe6 fxe6 19.Bxc6 bxc6 20.Ne5 Bf6 21.Nd7 Rfc8 22.Nxf6+ gxf6 23.Rd6 Kf7 24.Rd7+ Kg6 25.Kd2 Rd8 26.Rxd8 Rxd8+ 27.Kc2 Kf5 28.Re1 Rd4 29.Re3 Rf4 30.f3 Rh4 31.h3 e5 32.Rc3 Kf4 33.Rxc6 f5 34.Rf6 Kg5 35.Rf7 a5 36.Rg7+ Kf6 37.Ra7 a4 38.Ra6+ Kg5 39.Ra5 Rc4+ 40.Kd3 Rd4+ 41.Kc3 Kf4 42.Ra7 Kg3 43.Rg7+ Kf2 44.b4 axb3 45.axb3 Rf4 46.Kd2 h5 47.Rg8 h4 48.Rg5 e4 49.fxe4 fxe4 50.Re5 Kxg2 51.Ke3 Rf3+ 52.Ke2 Rxb3 53.Rxe4 Rb2+ 54.Ke1 Kxh3 55.Kf1 Kg3 56.Re3+ Kh2 57.Rf3 Rb1+ 58.Kf2 Rb7 59.Rf8 Rg7 60.Rf6 Rg2+ 61.Kf1 h3 62.Rf8 Rg1+ 63.Kf2 Rg2+ 64.Kf1 Rg1+ 65.Kf2 Rg2+ 1/2-1/2

                      Final Position



                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Deac, Bogdan-Daniel – Barbosa, Evandro
                      A30 English, symmetrical

                      1.Nf3 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 e5 4.e3 Nf6 5.d4 e4 6.d5 exf3 7.dxc6 bxc6 8.Qxf3 Bd6 9.g4 O-O 10.Bd3 Qe7 11.g5 Ne8 12.Qe4 Qxe4 13.Bxe4 f5 14.Bg2 Be7 15.f4 Bb7 16.b3 Nc7 17.Bb2 d5 18.O-O-O Rad8 19.Rd2 dxc4 20.Rxd8 Rxd8 21.bxc4 Ba6 22.Bf1 Na8 23.Nb1 Nb6 24.Nd2 Bd6 25.h4 Na4 26.Ba1 Bc7 27.Kc2 Re8 28.Rh3 Nb6 29.Bd3 Bd6 30.h5 Bc7 31.Bxf5 Nxc4 32.Nxc4 Bxc4 33.h6 Bf1 34.Rf3 Bg2 35.Rg3 Be4+ 36.Bxe4 Rxe4 37.Bxg7 Kf7 38.Bc3 Kg6 39.Kd3 Ra4 40.Rg2 1-0

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Werle, Iozefina - Kadric, Denis
                      C41 Philidor, Improved Hanham variation

                      1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nd7 3.Nf3 e5 4.Nc3 Ngf6 5.Bc4 exd4 6.Qxd4 Be7 7.Bxf7+ Kxf7 8.Ng5+ Ke8 9.Ne6 c5 10.Qd1 Qb6 11.Nxg7+ Kf7 12.Nf5 Ne5 13.Nxe7 Kxe7 14.Bg5 Be6 15.f4 Nf7 16.Bxf6+ Kxf6 17.Qf3 Ke7 18.O-O-O Kf8 19.g4 Qa5 20.Kb1 b5 21.f5 Bc4 22.b3 b4 23.e5 Rd8 24.Ne4 Nxe5 25.Qf4 Qc7 26.bxc4 h6 27.Nf6 Qg7 28.Nd5 Qxg4 29.Rhe1 Qxf4 30.Nxf4 Kf7 31.Ne6 Rc8 32.Rxd6 Nxc4 33.Rd7+ Kf6 34.Ng7 Rcd8 35.Rde7 Rd2 36.h4 Rd1+ 37.Rxd1 Kxe7 38.Nh5 Rg8 39.f6+ Kf7 40.Rd7+ Ke6 41.Re7+ Kf5 42.Re1 Rf8 43.Ng3+ Kxf6 44.Rf1+ Ke7 45.Rxf8 Kxf8 46.Nf5 a5 47.Kc1 a4 48.Nxh6 Ne3 49.Kd2 c4 50.h5 a3 51.c3 b3 52.axb3 cxb3 53.Kc1 b2+ 54.Kb1 Nd1 0-1

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Buckels, Valentin – Ivanchuk, Vassily
                      A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 d6 3.Nc3 c6 4.e4 Qa5 5.e5 dxe5 6.dxe5 Ne4 7.Ne2 g5 8.Bd2 Nxd2 9.Qxd2 Qxe5 10.O-O-O Nd7 11.g3 Bg7 12.Bh3 O-O 13.Rhe1 Nc5 14.Bxc8 Raxc8 15.Nf4 Qd6 16.Qe3 gxf4 17.gxf4 Qf6 18.Qxc5 Qxf4+ 19.Kb1 e6 20.Re4 Qf3 21.Rg1 Kh8 22.Reg4 Rg8 23.Qxa7 c5 24.R4g3 Qxf2 25.Qxb7 Rb8 26.Qe7 Rge8 27.Qh4 c4 28.Qh3 Rxb2+ 29.Kxb2 Rb8+ 30.Kc1 Qf4+ 31.Kd1 Rd8+ 32.Ke1 Qc1+ 33.Kf2 Bd4+ 34.Re3 Qd2+ 35.Ne2 Rd5 36.Rg3 Re5 37.Rf3 c3 38.Qh6 Bc5 39.Qf6+ 1-0

                      Position after White’s 26.Qe7

                      

                      Chucky played 26…Rge8 whereas 26…Rxb2+ is winning.

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Panjwani, Raja – Kaidanov, Gregory
                      D45 QGD, Semi-Slav

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c6 4.e3 Nf6 5.Nf3 Nbd7 6.Qc2 b6 7.b3 Bb7 8.Bb2 Be7 9.Bd3 O-O 10.O-O h6 11.Rad1 Qc7 12.h3 Rad8 13.Qe2 Rfe8 14.Bb1 Bd6 15.e4 dxe4 16.Nxe4 Nxe4 17.Qxe4 Nf8 18.Qe2 c5 19.dxc5 Bxc5 20.Be4 Bxe4 21.Qxe4 Ng6 22.Ne5 Nxe5 23.Bxe5 Qe7 24.g3 Rxd1 25.Rxd1 Rd8 26.Qg4 Rxd1+ 27.Qxd1 Qg5 28.Qe2 f6 29.Bd6 Qf5 30.Bxc5 bxc5 31.g4 Qb1+ 32.Kg2 e5 33.Qe3 Qxa2 34.Qxc5 Qxb3 35.Qc8+ Kh7 36.c5 Qd5+ 37.Kh2 a5 38.c6 Qc5 39.Kg1 Qc1+ 40.Kg2 Qc4 1-0

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Trent, Lawrence – Petrov, Martin
                      B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Nd7 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O e6 6.c4 Be7 7.Nc3 O-O 8.d4 cxd4 9.Qxd4 a6 10.Bg5 Qc7 11.Rfd1 Rd8 12.Rac1 Ne5 13.b3 b6 14.h3 Nxf3+ 15.gxf3 Bb7 16.Be3 Qc5 17.Qxc5 bxc5 18.Rd2 h6 19.Rb1 Rac8 20.Kh2 d5 21.cxd5 exd5 22.exd5 Nxd5 23.Nxd5 Rxd5 24.Rxd5 Bxd5 25.Kg2 Be6 26.Rd1 c4 27.bxc4 Rxc4 28.Bb3 Rc3 29.Rc1 Rxc1 30.Bxc1 Bxb3 31.axb3 Kh7 32.f4 Kg6 33.Kf3 Kf5 34.Bd2 Bd6 35.Be3 Bc7 36.Bd2 Bb6 37.Be3 Bc7 38.Bd2 Bb8 39.Be3 Bd6 40.Bd2 f6 41.Be3 Bc7 42.Bd2 Bd6 43.Be3 h5 44.Bd2 Bc5 45.Be3 Bd6 46.Bd2 Ba3 47.Be3 Bb2 48.Bd2 g6 49.Be3 Ba3 50.Bd2 Bc5 51.Bc1 Bf8 52.Be3 Bh6 53.Bc1 Bf8 54.Be3 Bd6 55.Bd2 g5 56.fxg5 fxg5 57.Be3 Bf4 58.Bb6 Be5 59.Be3 Bc7 60.Bd2 Bb6 61.Bc1 Bc5 62.Bd2 Be7 63.Bc3 Bd8 64.Bb2 g4+ 65.hxg4+ hxg4+ 66.Ke2 Ke4 67.Bc3 Bb6 68.Bf6 Bd4 69.Bxd4 Kxd4 70.Kd2 Ke4 71.Ke2 Kf4 72.Kd2 Kf3 73.Ke1 Ke4 74.Ke2 Kd4 75.Kd2 Ke4 76.Ke2 Kf4 77.Kd2 Ke4 78.Ke2 1/2-1/2

                      Round 8, Jan. 28
                      Ravi, Teja – Plotkin, Victor
                      D02 Queen’s Bishop game

                      1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Bf4 c5 4.e3 Qb6 5.Nc3 Bd7 6.Rb1 e6 7.Be2 Be7 8.Ne5 O-O 9.O-O a6 10.dxc5 Qxc5 11.Qd4 Qxd4 12.exd4 Nc6 13.Be3 Rfc8 14.Nxd7 Nxd7 15.Nd1 Nb6 16.b3 Bf6 17.c3 Nd7 18.a4 Be7 19.Nb2 Nf6 20.Bd3 Na5 21.b4 Nc4 22.Nxc4 dxc4 23.Be2 Nd5 24.Bd2 a5 25.b5 Bd6 26.Bf3 b6 27.Rfe1 Ra7 28.Kf1 Kf8 29.Ke2 Re7 30.Kd1 Bf4 31.Kc2 Bxd2 32.Kxd2 Rd8 33.Kc2 g6 34.g3 Rc7 35.Re5 Rd6 36.Rbe1 Rc8 37.Bg2 Rc7 38.f4 Nf6 39.Bf3 h5 40.h3 Nd7 41.R5e2 Nf6 42.g4 hxg4 43.hxg4 Nd5 44.Bxd5 Rxd5 45.Rh1 g5 46.fxg5 Rxg5 47.Rh8+ Rg8 48.Rxg8+ Kxg8 49.Re5 Rc8 50.d5 Rc5 51.Kd2 Kf8 52.Ke3 Ke7 53.Kd4 Rc8 54.g5 Rh8 55.dxe6 fxe6 56.Kxc4 Rh4+ 57.Kb3 Rg4 58.Re3 Rxg5 59.Rh3 Kd7 60.Rh7+ Kc8 61.Re7 Re5 62.c4 Re3+ 63.Kc2 Ra3 64.Rxe6 Rxa4 65.Kc3 Ra3+ 66.Kd4 Kc7 67.Re7+ Kc8 68.c5 Rb3 69.Ke4 1/2-1/2

                      Round 7, Jan. 27
                      De Abreu, Roberto – Piasetski, Leon
                      A40 Queen’s Pawn-KID

                      1.d4 g6 2.c4 Bg7 3.Nf3 d6 4.Nc3 c5 5.d5 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 f5 7.g3 Qa5 8.Nd2 Nf6 9.Bg2 Nbd7 10.O-O O-O 11.Qc2 Nb6 12.Rb1 Bd7 13.Qd3 Rab8 14.Rb3 Na4 15.e4 a6 16.Re1 fxe4 17.Bxe4 Nxe4 18.Nxe4 Bf5 19.Qe2 b5 20.Bh6 bxc4 21.Rxb8 Rxb8 22.Nf6+ 1-0

                      Final Position

                      Last edited by Wayne Komer; Tuesday, 28th January, 2020, 04:44 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        A norm. Just need my opponent and myself to show up tomorrow or in round 10.

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Originally posted by Victor Plotkin View Post
                          A norm. Just need my opponent and myself to show up tomorrow or in round 10.
                          Well done Victor. It looked pretty bad today, but I know you have saved worse endings. You just need a good WSTC in Prague for your last norm and get your rating over 2400 and then you can get your title before Mark:)

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2020

                            January 28, 2020

                            Round Eight
                            -
                            Pairings/Results
                            -
                            Round 8 on 2020/01/28
                            -
                            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
                            -
                            1 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 6 ˝ - ˝ 6 Wang Hao 2758
                            2 Esipenko Andrey 2654 6 ˝ - ˝ 6 Paravyan David 2629
                            3 Kobalia Mikhail 2609 ˝ - ˝ Yuffa Daniil 2566
                            4 Praggnanandhaa R 2602 5 + - - 5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770
                            5 Basso Pier Luigi 2600 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770
                            6 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Topalov Veselin 2738
                            7 Navara David 2717 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Karthikeyan Murali 2606
                            8 Alekseenko Kirill 2704 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Pichot Alan 2606
                            9 Maze Sebastien 2550 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Adams Michael 2694
                            10 Studer Noel 2546 5 0 - 1 5 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
                            11 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Jones Gawain C B 2679
                            12 Werle Jan 2545 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Saric Ivan 2655
                            13 Gukesh D 2542 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Adhiban B. 2654
                            14 Donchenko Alexander 2647 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Sanal Vahap 2569
                            15 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Narayanan.S.L 2637
                            16 Vocaturo Daniele 2622 5 ˝ - ˝ 5 Aryan Chopra 2562
                            17 Khotenashvili Bela 2446 5 0 - 1 5 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607
                            18 Matlakov Maxim 2698 1 - 0 5 Gagare Shardul 2481
                            19 Lalith Babu M R 2558 0 - 1 Le Quang Liem 2713
                            20 Sasikiran Krishnan 2648 ˝ - ˝ Sadhwani Raunak 2522
                            21 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626 1 - 0 Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2501
                            22 Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2546 0 - 1 Durarbayli Vasif 2625
                            32 Buckels Valentin 2459 4 1 - 0 4 Ivanchuk Vassily 2698
                            37 Panjwani Raja 2444 4 1 - 0 4 Kaidanov Gregory 2546
                            54 Ravi Teja S. 2464 4 ˝ - ˝ 4 Plotkin Victor 2267
                            60 Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2364 0 - 1 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473
                            107 Gagare Shalmali 2099 2 0 - 1 2 Piasetski Leon 2219
                            -
                            Pairings
                            -
                            Round 9 on 2020/01/29
                            -
                            Bo. Name Rtg Pts. - Pts. Name Rtg
                            -
                            1 Wang Hao 2758 Paravyan David 2629
                            2 Maghsoodloo Parham 2674 Esipenko Andrey 2654
                            3 Yilmaz Mustafa 2607 6 6 Cheparinov Ivan 2686
                            4 Praggnanandhaa R 2602 6 6 Kobalia Mikhail 2609
                            5 Yuffa Daniil 2566 6 Alekseenko Kirill 2704
                            6 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2770 Can Emre 2600
                            7 Topalov Veselin 2738 Basso Pier Luigi 2600
                            8 Pichot Alan 2606 Navara David 2717
                            9 Le Quang Liem 2713 Santos Latasa Jaime 2586
                            10 Kadric Denis 2585 Matlakov Maxim 2698
                            11 Adams Michael 2694 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2562
                            12 Jones Gawain C B 2679 Li Di 2562
                            13 Saric Ivan 2655 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2548
                            14 Adhiban B. 2654 Maze Sebastien 2550
                            15 Aryan Chopra 2562 Donchenko Alexander 2647
                            16 Narayanan.S.L 2637 Gukesh D 2542
                            17 Sanal Vahap 2569 Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2626
                            18 Durarbayli Vasif 2625 Werle Jan 2545
                            19 Vocaturo Daniele 2622 Tan Zhongyi 2493
                            20 Karthikeyan Murali 2606 Abdumalik Zhansaya 2471
                            30 Panjwani Raja 2444 5 5 Muzychuk Anna 2539
                            47 Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2473 Zhukova Natalia 2338
                            52 Plotkin Victor 2267 Batsiashvili Nino 2456
                            101 Piasetski Leon 2219 3 3 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2100
                            119 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 5 0 not paired

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Nice endgame by MVL (rd 9)

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Creative tactics by Topalov

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X