Batumi Chess Olympiad 2018

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    e.g. Bahamas board three is a female.
    "Knowledge illuminates visible possibilities" - http://wisdomofchopra.com/

    Comment


    • #32
      Batumui Chess Olympiad 2018

      September 23, 2018

      From the official site:

      ON BOARD! FROM ISTANBUL TO BATUMI… WITH VISHY, JU WENJUN, MVL AND SO MANY OTHERS!!

      23 SEPTEMBER 2018

      NEWS On Board! From Istanbul to Batumi… With Vishy, Ju Wenjun, MVL and so many others!!

      The competitors and representatives of the 189 countries involved in the 43rd Olympiad are currently arriving in Batumi airport. They come in Georgia from all over the World.

      One flight was absolutely amazing!

      N° TK0392 of Turkish Airlines from Istanbul to Batumi! It’s like a dream come true for any Chess lover or/and organizer. Really, it should have been possible to create a top private tournament only with the passengers of that flight. Guess who!?

      Vishy Anand Super hero of India and former World Champion who was leading the impressive delegation of his country. Ding Liren current world n°4 and Ju Wenjun current Women’s World Champion with the two top teams of China. French star Maxime Vachier-Lagrave world n°5 with Etienne Bacrot and Romain Edouard. Ahmed Adly former Junior World Champion with the team of Egypt and so many others. All top players from their respectives countries of Africa, like the team of Liberia, Americas, Asia and Europe… and may be of Oceania!?

      https://batumi2018.fide.com/en/news/...so-many-others

      __________

      From the EC Forum:

      Nick Faulks - Sitting in Istanbul Airport transit area. Bermuda's top board is negotiating with Turkish Airlines on the subject of being bounced off the onward flight because they've overbooked it.

      Alex Holowczak - I failed with similar negotiations the day before, along with about 8 others. I have now arrived in Batumi a day later than I should have done having been bumped off the corresponding Istanbul-Batumi flight on Saturday.

      A number of other British passengers were on the standby list, but from what I can tell, they all made it on board.

      I was lucky in that I could get a visa to get into a hotel the airport put me up in. The Algerian players who got bumped were less fortunate; they weren't able to get a visa because they had to go to the Embassy. This required leaving the airport, which they could only do with a visa.

      Andrey Filatov (RCF President) in a letter to the FIDE –- With this letter, the Russian Chess Federation expresses serious concern about the round-the-clock work of the Boom Boom Beach night club near the official hotel Hilton where participants of the 43th World Chess Olympiad and delegates of the upcoming FIDE Congress are accommodated. We would like to remind you that an intense background noise of this kind during such an important international event as the World Chess Olympiad is inadmissible and we hope that this problem will be successfully resolved.

      Comment


      • #33
        Rock Around the Clock. :)

        20180923-AFilatov-Ltr-Noise.jpg

        Remember how Team Canada was similarly subjected to loud noise during the Summit Series in September 1972?

        Here's a tweeted video of that disco, with sights and sounds.
        Last edited by Vadim Tsypin; Sunday, 23rd September, 2018, 10:26 AM. Reason: Added Twitter link.

        Comment


        • #34
          Hi Vadim,

          The Canadian delegation will be staying at the Hotel DIVAN Suites Batumi

          https://www.divan.com.tr/divan-suites-batumi/en
          Last edited by Rene Preotu; Monday, 24th September, 2018, 12:02 AM.

          Comment


          • #35
            Batumi Chess Olympiad 2018

            September 24, 2014

            Round One

            Pairings

            Open

            No. Team Team

            1 United States of America Panama
            2 Uganda Russia
            3 China Morocco
            4 India El Salvador
            5 Zambia Ukraine
            6 France Yemen
            7 Japan Armenia
            8 England Angola
            9 Bolivia Israel
            10 Poland Guatemala
            11 Madagascar Hungary
            12 Netherlands Lebanon
            13 ICCD Georgia 1
            14 Czech Republic Trinidad & Tobago
            15 Syria Germany
            16 Belarus Malaysia
            17 United Arab Emirates Croatia
            18 Peru Jamaica
            19 Zimbabwe Argentina
            20 Romania Nicaragua
            21 Sudan Turkey
            22 Iran Barbados
            23 Wales Spain
            24 Greece Sri Lanka
            25 Botswana Slovenia
            26 Vietnam Chinese Taipei
            27 Nepal Canada
            28 Brazil Malawi
            29 South Korea Moldova
            30 Latvia Mozambique
            31 Thailand Sweden
            32 Cuba Cyprus
            33 Honduras Italy
            34 IPCA Azerbaijan
            35 IBCA Eritrea
            36 Austria Bahrain
            37 Netherlands Antilles Uzbekistan
            38 Kazakhstan Puerto Rico
            39 Namibia Norway
            40 Switzerland Malta
            41 Libya Egypt
            42 Australia Qatar
            43 Liechtenstein Georgia 2
            44 FYROM Brunei
            45 Palestine Iceland
            46 Serbia Surinam
            47 Ethiopia Mongolia
            48 Montenegro Kenya
            49 Mali Slovakia
            50 Chile Hong Kong
            51 Oman Lithuania
            52 Paraguay Ghana
            53 Saudi Arabia Denmark
            54 Finland Afghanistan
            55 San Marino Philippines
            56 Estonia Mauritania
            57 Bermuda Bosnia & Herzegovina
            58 Algeria Guernsey
            59 Kuwait Colombia
            60 Belgium Papua New Guinea
            61 Guyana Albania
            62 Venezuela Jersey
            63 Mauritius Turkmenistan
            64 Portugal Maldives
            65 Palau Bangladesh
            66 Georgia 3 Macau
            67 South Sudan Ireland
            68 Uruguay Cape Verde
            69 Tanzania Costa Rica
            70 Indonesia Aruba
            71 Togo Scotland
            72 Tajikistan Lesotho
            73 Bahamas Myanmar
            74 Monaco Gambia
            75 Nauru Jordan
            76 Mexico Timor Leste
            77 Sierra Leone Faroe Islands
            78 New Zealand Seychelles
            79 Liberia Ecuador
            80 Singapore Sao Tome & Principe
            81 Cameroon Kosovo
            82 Luxembourg Swaziland
            83 Djibouti Dominican Republic
            84 Kyrgyzstan Senegal
            85 Haiti South Africa
            86 Guam Iraq
            87 Andorra Gabon
            88 Antigua and Barbuda Tunisia
            89 Central African Republic bye
            90 Nigeria not paired
            91 Pakistan not paired
            92 Ivory Coast not paired
            93 Rwanda not paired
            94 Somalia not paired
            95 US Virgin Islands not paired
            96 Burundi not paired
            97 Congo not paired

            Women

            No. Team Team

            1 Costa Rica Russia
            2 Ukraine Monaco
            3 Tajikistan China
            4 Georgia 1 South Korea
            5 New Zealand India
            6 France Albania
            7 Guatemala Poland
            8 Kazakhstan Singapore
            9 United States of America Uruguay
            10 Jordan Azerbaijan
            11 Armenia Kyrgyzstan
            12 Ireland Hungary
            13 Georgia 2 South Africa
            14 Dominican Republic Spain
            15 Netherlands Panama
            16 Sri Lanka Mongolia
            17 Italy Syria
            18 Honduras Vietnam
            19 Romania El Salvador
            20 Japan Israel
            21 Cuba Iraq
            22 Morocco Serbia
            23 Turkey Angola
            24 Jamaica England
            25 Czech Republic Botswana
            26 Nicaragua Greece
            27 Iran Paraguay
            28 Surinam Slovakia
            29 Argentina Puerto Rico
            30 Trinidad & Tobago Uzbekistan
            31 IPCA Germany
            32 Sierra Leone IBCA
            33 Colombia Madagascar
            34 United Arab Emirates Australia
            35 Lithuania Tunisia
            36 Zambia Slovenia
            37 Belarus Malta
            38 Netherlands Antilles Peru
            39 Austria Zimbabwe
            40 Barbados Switzerland
            41 Canada Uganda
            42 Kenya Estonia
            43 Latvia Nepal
            44 Mozambique Philippines
            45 Croatia Thailand
            46 Chinese Taipei Brazil
            47 Moldova Namibia
            48 Ethiopia Indonesia
            49 Norway Sudan
            50 Palestine Denmark
            51 Ecuador Palau
            52 Malawi Luxembourg
            53 Egypt Bermuda
            54 Ghana Mexico
            55 Turkmenistan Lesotho
            56 Guyana Venezuela
            57 Georgia 3 Seychelles
            58 Kuwait Belgium
            59 FYROM Swaziland
            60 Hong Kong Sweden
            61 Bangladesh Kosovo
            62 Maldives Chile
            63 Iceland Bahamas
            64 Mauritius Bosnia & Herzegovina
            65 ICCD Togo
            66 Cameroon Bolivia
            67 Portugal Tanzania
            68 Central African Republic Algeria
            69 Malaysia Djibouti
            70 Gabon Scotland
            71 Montenegro Gambia
            72 Sao Tome & Principe Wales
            73 Finland Senegal
            74 Nigeria not paired
            75 Pakistan not paired
            76 Rwanda not paired
            77 Burundi not paired
            78 Ivory Coast not paired

            Comment


            • #36
              Batumi Chess Olympiad 2018

              September 24, 2018

              Round One

              Team Composition

              Nepal Open

              Bo. Name Rtg

              118. Open (RtgAvg:2134, Captain:Gautam Bidur Prasad)
              1 CM Lama Himal 2057
              2 CM Kayastha Madan Krishna 2077
              3 CM Thing Bibek 2237
              4 FM Jaiswal Rupesh 2165
              5 CM Rajbhandari Rijendra 1937


              Uganda Women

              114. Women (RtgAvg:1578, Captain:Otim Isaac Jonathan )

              1 WCMMutesi Phiona 1637
              2 WFMNamaganda Christine 1581
              3 Nakabo Peninah 1581
              4 Nansubuga Gloria 1415
              5 Ampaire Shakira 1512

              Comment


              • #37
                Originally posted by Rene Preotu View Post
                Hi Vadim,

                The Canadian delegation will be staying at the Hotel DIVAN Suites Batumi

                https://www.divan.com.tr/divan-suites-batumi/en
                Thank you Rene. Let's hope that everything will be quiet and peaceful there, with our players and officials having the best conditions for preparation and rest.

                Good luck to both Canadian teams!
                Last edited by Vadim Tsypin; Monday, 24th September, 2018, 07:18 AM.

                Comment


                • #38
                  our mens and women's teams out rate Uganda an Nepal by at least 300 points, should be a good first round for us

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    @ChessMike:

                    "U.S. Captain John Donaldson explained to me timeline for 3pm start of #batumichess2018

                    2:15 Team leaves hotel
                    2:35 Arrives at playing all, lines up for screening
                    3:25 Team gets to board, 7 mins after delayed start and 8 mins before default

                    They did not get any time added back
                    ."

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Batumi Chess Olympiad 2018

                      September 24, 2018

                      Round One

                      Open Canada

                      Nepal - Canada

                      Batumi Chess Olympiad Open
                      Round 1, September 24, 2018
                      Kayastha, Madan Krishna – Hansen, Eric
                      E00 Catalan Opening

                      1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.g3 Bb4+ 5.Bd2 Bd6 6.Bg2 c6 7.Nc3 Nbd7 8.e4 Nxe4 9.Nxe4 dxe4 10.Ng5 f5 11.c5 Bb8 12.Nxe6 Qe7 13.Nf4 Nf6 14.O-O O-O 15.h4 Rd8 16.Be3 Be6 17.Qd2 Nd5 18.Nxd5 Rxd5 19.Rfd1 Be5 20.Qa5 Bf6 21.Rd2 a6 22.Rad1 Rad8 23.Qc3 Bf7 24.f3 exf3 25.Bxf3 R5d7 26.Bf4 Bd5 27.Bd6 Qf7 28.a4 Re8 29.Re2 Rdd8 30.Rxe8+ Rxe8 31.Kf2 Bxf3 32.Qxf3 Qc4 33.Qd3 Qxa4 34.b3 Qa5 35.d5 Re4 36.dxc6 bxc6 37.b4 Qa4 38.Rb1 Qa2+ 39.Kf3 Kh8 40.Bf4 Bd4 41.Bd2 Qd5 0-1

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Preotu, Razvan – Thing, Bibek
                      B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Byrne Attack

                      1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 Ng4 7.Bg5 h6 8.Bh4 g5 9.Bg3 Bg7 10.h3 Ne5 11.f3 Nbc6 12.Bf2 Nxd4 13.Bxd4 Be6 14.Qd2 Qa5 15.a3 Rc8 16.O-O-O b5 17.Kb1 Rg8 18.h4 Nc6 19.Bxg7 Rxg7 20.hxg5 hxg5 21.Rh8+ Kd7 22.Rxc8 Kxc8 23.a4 b4 24.Nd5 Kb7 25.b3 Bxd5 26.exd5 Ne5 27.Re1 Qc5 28.Qe2 Qb6 29.g3 a5 30.f4 Ng6 31.Qg4 f6 32.Re4 Nf8 33.Rc4 Qd8 34.Rc6 Rh7 35.Qe2 1-0

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Jaiswal, Rupesh – Noritsyn, Nikolay
                      A48 King’s Indian, London System

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.Bf4 d6 4.e3 Nh5 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 g5 7.Nfd2 Ng7 8.Bg3 Nf5 9.Bd3 h5 10.f3 Nxe3 11.Qe2 Nf5 12.Bxf5 Bxf5 13.Qb5+ Qd7 14.Qxb7 Qc6 15.Qxc6+ Nxc6 16.c3 Rb8 17.b3 Bg7 18.Na3 e6 19.O-O Ne7 20.Bf2 Nd5 21.c4 Nf4 22.Nb5 Kd7 23.Rad1 Bc2 24.Ra1 Bd3 25.Rfd1 Ne2+ 26.Kh1 a6 27.Na3 Nxd4 28.Nf1 Nc6 29.Rxd3 Bxa1 30.Ng3 Nb4 31.Rd2 Bc3 32.Rd1 f5 33.Nb1 Nxa2 34.Nxc3 Nxc3 35.Ra1 Rxb3 0-1

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Hambleton, Aman – Rajbhandari, Rijendra
                      B38 Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Maroczy bind

                      1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.e4 Bg7 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nc6 6.Be3 Nf6 7.Nc3 d6 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O Nxd4 10.Bxd4 Be6 11.Re1 a6 12.Bf1 Rc8 13.Nd5 Nd7 14.Bxg7 Kxg7 15.a4 a5 16.Qd4+ f6 17.Re3 Bf7 18.b3 Nc5 19.Rb1 e6 20.Nc3 Qb6 21.h4 Nxa4 22.Qxb6 Nxb6 23.Ra1 Ra8 24.Nb5 Rfd8 25.Nc7 Rac8 26.Nb5 a4 27.bxa4 Nxc4 28.Rc3 d5 29.exd5 exd5 30.Nd4 Ra8 31.Rb3 Rd7 32.Rb4 Re7 33.f3 Rc8 34.Rc1 Rcc7 35.Nb5 Rcd7 36.Nd4 Rc7 37.Nb5 Rcd7 38.Nd4 Ne5 39.Rb5 Rc7 40.Rbc5 Rxc5 41.Rxc5 Nc4 42.Kf2 f5 43.Nb5 Nb2 44.a5 Kf6 45.Be2 Rd7 46.Ke3 d4+ 47.Kd2 d3 48.Bd1 Nc4+ 49.Kc3 Ne3 50.Kd2 Nxd1 51.Kxd1 d2 52.Rc3 Rd5 53.Na3 Be8 54.Rc4 Rxa5 55.Nb1 Ra4 56.Rc7 Bc6 57.Nxd2 Rxh4 58.Ke2 h5 59.Nb3 Rb4 60.Nc5 Rb2+ 61.Kf1 Kg5 62.Ne6+ Kf6 63.Nf8 Bd5 64.Nh7+ Ke5 65.Rg7 Rb6 66.Nf8 Rd6 67.Nd7+ Kf4 68.Kf2 h4 69.Nc5 b5 70.Rh7 Kg5 71.Rh8 Bc4 72.Ke3 f4+ 73.Ke4 Rd2 74.Rh7 Rxg2 75.Ke5 Re2+ 76.Ne4+ Rxe4+ 77.Kxe4 b4 78.Rb7 b3 79.Rb4 h3 80.Rxc4 b2 81.Rb4 h2 82.Rxb2 h1=Q 83.Rb5+ Kh6 84.Kxf4 Qc1+ 85.Kg3 Qe1+ 86.Kf4 g5+ 87.Kf5 Qe3 0-1

                      Black wins in 15 moves after 88.Rd5

                      Canada 3 – Nepal 1

                      Women’s Canada

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Matras-Clement, Agnieszka – Mutesi, Phiona
                      C05 French, Tarrasch, Closed variation

                      1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.Bd3 c5 6.c3 Nc6 7.Ne2 Be7 8.O-O O-O 9.Nf3 f5 10.exf6 Nxf6 11.Nf4 cxd4 12.cxd4 Bd6 13.Re1 Re8 14.Ng5 Nxd4 15.Nxh7 Nc6 16.Nxf6+ Qxf6 17.Qh5 Rd8 18.Nxd5 Qd4 19.Bg6 Bxh2+ 20.Qxh2 Rxd5 21.Qh7+ Kf8 22.Qh8+ Ke7 23.Qe8+ Kd6 24.Qf8+ Kc7 25.Bf4+ e5 26.Qxg7+ Bd7 27.Bg3 Rd8 28.Be4 Rb5 29.Bxc6 Kxc6 30.Bxe5 Qh4 31.Qg6+ Kc5 32.Qd6+ 1-0

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Namaganda, Christine – Zhou, Qiyu
                      A45 Queen’s Pawn game

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 e6 3.e3 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Bd3 d5 6.Nd2 Bd6 7.Bg3 O-O 8.Ngf3 b6 9.Bh4 Be7 10.O-O Bb7 11.a3 Rc8 12.Rc1 h6 13.Re1 Ne4 14.Bxe7 Nxe7 15.Bb1 Nf5 16.Nxe4 dxe4 17.Nd2 Nd6 18.h3 Qe7 19.Qe2 Rfd8 20.Ba2 Rc7 21.Rf1 Bd5 22.c4 Bb7 23.dxc5 Rxc5 24.b4 Rg5 25.c5 Nf5 26.c6 Nh4 27.Nxe4 Rxg2+ 28.Kh1 Qc7 29.Ng3 Bxc6 30.e4 Qxg3 31.fxg3 Rxe2 32.Rxc6 Rdd2 0-1

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Ouellet, Maili-Jade – Nakabo, Peninah
                      D31 QGD, Charousek variation

                      1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Be7 4.cxd5 exd5 5.Bf4 c6 6.e3 Nf6 7.Bd3 Bg4 8.Nge2 Nbd7 9.Qc2 Rc8 10.Rc1 h6 11.O-O Nh5 12.Nxd5 O-O 13.Nxe7+ Qxe7 14.Bg3 Bxe2 15.Qxe2 Nxg3 16.hxg3 Nb6 17.Rfd1 Rcd8 18.Bb1 g6 19.e4 Rd7 20.Rd2 Rfd8 21.Rcd1 Qb4 22.a3 Qc4 23.Qe3 Kg7 24.Bc2 Qe6 25.Bb3 Qg4 26.a4 Re7 27.Re1 Nd5 28.Qf3 Qxf3 29.gxf3 a5 30.Bxd5 Rxd5 31.Re3 Rd8 32.Kf1 Red7 33.Red3 c5 34.d5 Kf6 35.f4 Ke7 36.e5 f5 37.Ke2 b6 38.Kd1 Rb8 39.Kc2 b5 40.axb5 Rxb5 41.Rb3 Rb4 42.Rxb4 cxb4 43.Kb3 g5 44.fxg5 hxg5 45.Ka4 Ra7 46.Kb5 b3 47.Kb6 Ra8 48.Kb7 Rf8 49.Kc7 f4 50.d6+ Ke6 51.d7 fxg3 52.fxg3 Kxe5 53.d8=Q Rxd8 54.Rxd8 Ke4 55.Ra8 Kf3 56.Rxa5 g4 57.Rb5 Kxg3 58.Rxb3+ 1-0

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Nansubuga, Gloria – Demchenko, Svitlana
                      D02 Queen’s Bishop game

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.Bf4 d5 3.e3 e6 4.Nf3 Bd6 5.Bg5 Nbd7 6.c4 c6 7.c5 Be7 8.Nbd2 h6 9.Bf4 O-O 10.Bd3 b6 11.b4 a5 12.a3 Re8 13.O-O Nh5 14.Be5 Ba6 15.Bxa6 Rxa6 16.h3 Qa8 17.Bc7 Rc8 18.cxb6 Nxb6 19.Bxb6 Rxb6 20.Ne5 Nf6 21.bxa5 Qxa5 22.Ndc4 dxc4 23.Nxc4 Qa6 24.Nxb6 Qxb6 25.Qb1 Qa5 26.Qb7 Rc7 27.Qb8+ Kh7 28.Qb1+ g6 29.a4 Nd5 30.Qc2 c5 31.dxc5 Bxc5 32.Qb3 Nc3 33.Kh2 Bd6+ 34.Kh1 Qe5 35.f4 Qxe3 36.Rf3 Qd2 37.a5 Ne2 38.Qe3 Qxe3 39.Rxe3 Nxf4 40.a6 Ra7 41.Rb3 e5 42.Rb7 Rxb7 43.axb7 e4 44.Ra6 e3 45.Rxd6 e2 46.b8=Q e1=Q+ 47.Kh2 Qf2 48.Qb7 Ne2 49.Rd1 Qf4+ 50.Kh1 Ng3+ 51.Kg1 Ne4 52.Qa7 Ng5 53.Qf2 Qxf2+ 54.Kxf2 Kg7 55.Rd4 Kf6 56.Rd6+ Kf5 57.Rd7 Ke6 58.Rd1 Ke5 59.Ke3 f5 60.Rb1 f4+ 61.Ke2 f3+ 62.gxf3 Nxh3 63.Ke3 Nf4 64.Rb5+ Nd5+ 65.Kf2 h5 66.Kg3 g5 67.Rb8 Kf5 68.Rf8+ Nf6 69.Rc8 Nd7 70.Rc7 Ne5 71.Rc5 h4+ 72.Kg2 Kf4 73.Rb5 Nd3 74.Rb3 Ne1+ 75.Kf2 h3 76.Rb4+ Kf5 77.Kg3 h2 78.Rb5+ Kf6 79.Kxh2 Nxf3+ 80.Kg3 Ne5 81.Rb6+ Kf5 82.Rb5 Kf6 1/2-1/2

                      Uganda 0.5 – Canada 3.5

                      _________

                      Other games

                      Panama - USA

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Baules, Jorge – Nakamura, Hikaru
                      E32 Nimzo-Indian, Classical variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 b6 5.e4 c5 6.e5 cxd4 7.a3 Bxc3+ 8.bxc3 Ng8 9.cxd4 Bb7 10.Nf3 Bxf3 11.gxf3 Nc6 12.Bb2 Nge7 13.Rg1 Rc8 14.Qe4 Nf5 15.Bh3 Nce7 16.d5 b5 17.dxe6 Qa5+ 18.Kf1 dxe6 19.Qb7 O-O 20.Rd1 bxc4 21.Bc1 Qxe5 22.Rd7 Rcd8 23.Rxe7 Rd1+ 24.Kg2 Nh4+ 25.Kh1 Qe1 0-1

                      Uganda - Russia

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Ssegwanyi, Arthur – Karjakin, Sergey
                      B14 Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack

                      1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.c4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nf3 Bb4 7.c5 O-O 8.Bd3 b6 9.cxb6 axb6 10.O-O Bxc3 11.bxc3 Ba6 12.Bg5 Nbd7 13.Bxa6 Rxa6 14.Qb3 Qa8 15.Rfc1 Rc8 16.Qb2 h6 17.Be3 Ra4 18.h3 Qa6 19.Rc2 Ne4 20.Nd2 Ndf6 21.Nxe4 Nxe4 22.Bf4 Rac4 23.Rac1 b5 24.f3 Nc5 25.dxc5 Rxf4 26.Rd1 Rc4 27.Rd4 R8xc5 28.Rxc4 Rxc4 29.Rd2 Qc6 30.Rd3 h5 31.Kh1 b4 0-1

                      Morocco - China

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Onkoud, Abdelaziz – Wei Yi
                      A09 Reti, Advance variation

                      1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 d4 3.e3 Nc6 4.d3 e5 5.exd4 exd4 6.a3 a5 7.b3 Nf6 8.Be2 Bc5 9.O-O O-O 10.h3 Re8 11.Re1 Bf5 12.Bf1 Qd6 13.Ra2 Rxe1 14.Nxe1 h6 15.g3 Rb8 16.Bg2 Qd7 17.g4 Bh7 18.Re2 h5 19.Bg5 hxg4 20.Bxf6 gxf6 21.hxg4 Kh8 22.f4 Bd6 23.Bxc6 Qxg4+ 24.Ng2 Rg8 25.Be4 Bxe4 26.dxe4 Bxf4 27.Qxd4 Qxe2 28.Qxf6+ Rg7 29.Qd8+ Kh7 30.Qh4+ Bh6 0-1

                      Iran - Barbados

                      Round 1, September 24
                      Maghsoodloo, Parham – Husbands, Orlando
                      E46 Nimzo-Indian, Reshevsky variation

                      1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 O-O 5.Ne2 c6 6.a3 Ba5 7.Ng3 d5 8.Bd2 Nbd7 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Bd3 Bc7 11.O-O Nb6 12.b3 Be6 13.a4 Re8 14.Re1 Nc8 15.f3 Ne7 16.Nce2 Qd7 17.Qc2 h5 18.Nf4 Bxf4 19.exf4 h4 20.f5 hxg3 21.fxe6 gxh2+ 22.Kxh2 fxe6 23.Bf4 Nf5 24.Qf2 Kf7 25.g4 Rh8+ 26.Kg1 Ne7 27.Re3 Ng6 28.Bg3 Rag8 29.Rae1 Nf8 30.Kg2 g6 31.Be5 g5 32.Bg3 Rh6 33.b4 Qd8 34.b5 Rgh8 35.bxc6 bxc6 36.Qc2 Qb6 37.Qc3 Rh3 38.Bd6 Ne8 39.Be5 R8h6 40.Rb1 Qd8 41.Qxc6 Kg8 42.Rb7 a5 43.Bb5 Nf6 44.Rc3 1-0
                      Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 24th September, 2018, 01:24 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        A good success for all of Team Canada rd 1

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Batumi Chess Olympiad 2018

                          September 24, 2018

                          Open

                          Round One Results

                          Round Two Pairings


                          No. TeamTeamPts. Res.: Res.Pts. TeamTeam

                          1 GEO3Georgia 3 4 : 4 United States of America USA
                          2 RUS Russia 4 : 4 Ireland IRL
                          3 URU Uruguay 4 : 4 France FRA
                          4 ISR Israel 4 : 4 Costa Rica CRC
                          5 INA Indonesia 4 : 4 Poland POL
                          6 SCO Scotland4 : 4 Netherlands NED
                          7 TJK Tajikistan 4 : 4 Czech Republic CZE
                          8 GER Germany 4 : 4 Myanmar MYA
                          9 CRO Croatia 4 : 4 Monaco MNC
                          10 JOR Jordan 4 : 4 PeruPER
                          11 ARG Argentina 4 : 4 Mexico MEX
                          12 SGP Singapore 4 : 4 Romania ROU
                          13 TUR Turkey 4 : 4 Kosovo KOS
                          14 LUX Luxembourg 4 : 4 IranIRI
                          15 ESP Spain 4 : 4 Dominican Republic DOM
                          16 KGZ Kyrgyzstan 4 : 4 Greece GRE
                          17 SLO Slovenia4 : 4 South AfricaRSA
                          18 IRQ Iraq4 : 4 Vietnam VIE
                          19 AND Andorra 4 : 4 Brazil BRA
                          20 SWESweden 4 : 4 Tunisia TUN
                          21 ITA Italy 4 : 3˝Azerbaijan AZE
                          22 IND India 3˝ : 4 Austria AUT
                          23 UZB Uzbekistan 4 : 3˝Ukraine UKR
                          24 ARM Armenia 3˝ : 4 Kazakhstan KAZ
                          25 NOR Norway 4 : 3˝Georgia 1 GEO1
                          26 BLR Belarus 3˝ : 4 Australia AUS
                          27 MDA Moldova 3˝ : 4 FYROM MKD
                          28 ISL Iceland 4 : 3˝Latvia LAT
                          29 MGL Mongolia4 : 3˝CubaCUB
                          30 SUI Switzerland 3˝ : 4 Montenegro MNE
                          31 EGY Egypt 3˝ : 4 ParaguayPAR
                          32 DEN Denmark 4 : 3˝Georgia 2 GEO2
                          33 SRB Serbia 3˝ : 4 Finland FIN
                          34 PLE Palestine 0 : ˝ IPCAIPCA
                          35 BAN Bangladesh 4 : 3 IBCAIBCA
                          36 PHI Philippines 4 : 3˝SlovakiaSVK
                          37 CHI Chile 3˝ : 4 Estonia EST
                          38 BIH Bosnia & Herzegovina 4 : 3˝Faroe Islands FAI
                          39 NZL New Zealand 3˝ : 4 Algeria ALG
                          40 COL Colombia4 : 3 China CHN
                          41 ENG England 3 : 4 Belgium BEL
                          42 ALB Albania 4 : 3 Hungary HUN
                          43 CAN Canada 3 : 4 Venezuela VEN
                          44 TKM Turkmenistan4 : 3 Lithuania LTU
                          45 ECU Ecuador 3 : 4 PortugalPOR
                          46 MAR Morocco 1 : 3 US Virgin IslandsISV
                          47 ANG Angola 1 : 0 HondurasHON
                          48 BRN Bahrain 0 : 1 Madagascar MAD
                          49 AHO Netherlands Antilles 0 : 1 Nepal NEP
                          50 PUR Puerto Rico 0 : 1 OmanOMA
                          51 NAM Namibia 0 : 1 Liberia LBR
                          52 ERI Eritrea 1 : 0 Qatar QAT
                          53 CAF Central African Republic 1 : 0 Brunei BRU
                          54 ESA El Salvador ˝ : 0 EthiopiaETH
                          55 KEN Kenya 0 : ˝ Zambia ZAM
                          56 GHA Ghana 0 : ˝ Japan JPN
                          57 KSA Saudi Arabia0 : ˝ ICCDICCD
                          58 MAS Malaysia˝ : 0 Afghanistan AFG
                          59 SMR San Marino 0 : ˝ South Korea KOR
                          60 MOZ Mozambique ˝ : 0 Mauritania MTN
                          61 CYP Cyprus ˝ : 0 Bermuda BER
                          62 MLT Malta ˝ : 0 GuernseyGCI
                          63 KUWKuwait 0 : ˝ Libya LBA
                          64 PNG Papua New Guinea 0 : ˝ Liechtenstein LIE
                          65 SUR Surinam ˝ : 0 Guyana GUY
                          66 JCI Jersey 0 : ˝ MaliMLI
                          67 HKG Hong Kong ˝ : 0 Mauritius MRI
                          68 MDVMaldives0 : ˝ Sierra LeoneSLE
                          69 SEY Seychelles ˝ : 0 Ivory Coast CIV
                          70 PAN Panama 0 : 0 Palau PLW
                          71 SOM Somalia 0 : 0 Uganda UGA
                          72 MAC Macau 0 : 0 Nigeria NGR
                          73 YEM Yemen 0 : 0 South Sudan SSD
                          74 CPVCape Verde 0 : 0 Bolivia BOL
                          75 GUA Guatemala 0 : 0 TanzaniaTAN
                          76 LBN Lebanon 0 : 0 Aruba ARU
                          77 TTO Trinidad & Tobago0 : 0 TogoTOG
                          78 LES Lesotho 0 : 0 Syria SYR
                          79 BAH Bahamas 0 : 0 United Arab Emirates UAE
                          80 JAM Jamaica 0 : 0 Gambia GAM
                          81 NRU Nauru 0 : 0 ZimbabweZIM
                          82 NCA Nicaragua 0 : 0 Timor Leste TLS
                          83 STP Sao Tome & Principe 0 : 0 Sudan SUD
                          84 BAR Barbados0 : 0 CameroonCMR
                          85 SWZSwaziland 0 : 0 Wales WLS
                          86 SRI Sri Lanka 0 : 0 DjiboutiDJI
                          87 SEN Senegal 0 : 0 BotswanaBOT
                          88 TPE Chinese Taipei 0 : 0 Haiti HAI
                          89 MAWMalawi 0 : 0 GuamGUM
                          90 GAB Gabon 0 : 0 ThailandTHA

                          Venezuela Open Team

                          Bo. Name Rtg

                          (RtgAvg:2429, Captain:Ostos Julio Eduardo)

                          1 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2636
                          2 IM Ynojosa Aponte Felix Jose 2370
                          3 IM Zavarce Sayago Oscar Enrique 2346
                          4 CM Vivas Zamora Fabian Ernesto 2363
                          5 IM Palencia Morales Wilson Guillermo 2345

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Batumi Chess Olympiad 2018

                            September 24, 2018

                            Women

                            Round One Results

                            Round Two Pairings


                            No. TeamTeamPts. : Pts. TeamTeam

                            1 TKM Turkmenistan4 : 4 Ukraine UKR
                            2 IND India 4 : 4 Venezuela VEN
                            3 GER Germany 4 : 4 Georgia 3 GEO3
                            4 AZE Azerbaijan 4 : 4 Belgium BEL
                            5 HUN Hungary 4 : 4 FYROM MKD
                            6 SWESweden 4 : 4 Georgia 2 GEO2
                            7 ESP Spain 4 : 4 Bangladesh BAN
                            8 ISL Iceland 4 : 4 Netherlands NED
                            9 MGL Mongolia4 : 4 Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH
                            10 VIEVietnam 4 : 4 ICCDICCD
                            11 BOL Bolivia 4 : 4 Romania ROU
                            12 POR Portugal4 : 4 CubaCUB
                            13 SRB Serbia 4 : 4 Algeria ALG
                            14 MAS Malaysia4 : 4 Turkey TUR
                            15 ENG England 4 : 4 ScotlandSCO
                            16 MNE Montenegro 4 : 4 Czech Republic CZE
                            17 GRE Greece 4 : 4 Wales WLS
                            18 FIN Finland 4 : 4 IranIRI
                            19 UZB Uzbekistan 4 : 3˝Russia RUS
                            20 CHN China 3˝ : 4 ColombiaCOL
                            21 PER Peru4 : 3˝ Kazakhstan KAZ
                            22 ARM Armenia 3˝ : 4 Austria AUT
                            23 SUI Switzerland 4 : 3˝Italy ITA
                            24 EST Estonia 4 : 3˝SlovakiaSVK
                            25 AUS Australia 3˝ : 4 Latvia LAT
                            26 PHI Philippines 4 : 3˝SloveniaSLO
                            27 BLR Belarus 3˝ : 4 Croatia CRO
                            28 CAN Canada 3˝ : 4 Moldova MDA
                            29 INA Indonesia 4 : 3˝Chile CHI
                            30 GEO1Georgia 1 3 : 4 Norway NOR
                            31 SEY Seychelles 0 : 0 IPCAIPCA
                            32 IBCAIBCA4 : 4 Argentina ARG
                            33 DEN Denmark 4 : 3 France FRA
                            34 POL Poland 3 : 4 Ecuador ECU
                            35 LUX Luxembourg 4 : 3 United States of America USA
                            36 ISR Israel 3 : 4 Egypt EGY
                            37 MEX Mexico 4 : 3 Lithuania LTU
                            38 BRA Brazil 3 : 1 South Korea KOR
                            39 ALB Albania 1 : 0 Puerto Rico PUR
                            40 TTO Trinidad & Tobago0 : 1 Guatemala GUA
                            41 URU Uruguay 1 : 0 Madagascar MAD
                            42 AHO Netherlands Antilles 0 : 1 Japan JPN
                            43 TUN Tunisia 1 : 0 ZimbabweZIM
                            44 BAR Barbados0 : 1 Chinese Taipei TPE
                            45 KEN Kenya 0 : ˝ Costa Rica CRC
                            46 NEP Nepal 0 : ˝ Tajikistan TJK
                            47 SGP Singapore ˝ : 0 Mozambique MOZ
                            48 KGZ Kyrgyzstan ˝ : 0 ThailandTHA
                            49 SYR Syria ˝ : 0 Namibia NAM
                            50 ETH Ethiopia0 : ˝ Surinam SUR
                            51 SUD Sudan 0 : ˝ United Arab Emirates UAE
                            52 PLE Palestine 0 : ˝ Zambia ZAM
                            53 MLT Malta ˝ : 0 Palau PLW
                            54 UGA Uganda ˝ : 0 Malawi MAW
                            55 BER Bermuda 0 : ˝ MaldivesMDV
                            56 MNC Monaco 0 : 0 Ghana GHA
                            57 LES Lesotho 0 : 0 New Zealand NZL
                            58 NGR Nigeria 0 : 0 Guyana GUY
                            59 KUWKuwait 0 : 0 Jordan JOR
                            60 SWZSwaziland 0 : 0 Ireland IRL
                            61 RSA South Africa0 : 0 Hong Kong HKG
                            62 KOS Kosovo 0 : 0 Dominican Republic DOM
                            63 PAN Panama 0 : 0 Bahamas BAH
                            64 MRI Mauritius 0 : 0 Sri Lanka SRI
                            65 TOG Togo0 : 0 HondurasHON
                            66 ESA El Salvador 0 : 0 CameroonCMR
                            67 IRQ Iraq0 : 0 TanzaniaTAN
                            68 CAF Central African Republic 0 : 0 Morocco MAR
                            69 ANG Angola 0 : 0 Gabon GAB
                            70 GAM Gambia 0 : 0 Jamaica JAM
                            71 BOT Botswana0 : 0 Ivory Coast CIV
                            72 STP Sao Tome & Principe 0 : 0 Nicaragua NCA
                            73 PAR Paraguay0 : 0 Senegal SEN

                            Women’s Team Moldova

                            (RtgAvg:2149, Captain: Slovineanu Viacheslav)

                            1 WIM Baciu Diana 2266
                            2 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2156
                            3 WFM Hincu Olga 2124
                            4 WGM Partac Elena 2051
                            5 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 2026

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Originally posted by Henri Hughes View Post
                              our mens and women's teams out rate Uganda an Nepal by at least 300 points, should be a good first round for us
                              im sorry I jinxed you Aman (just my luck)

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Team Canada wins again! Both teams!

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X