World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

    World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

    July 25, 2019

    Venue

    September 9 to October 4

    Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

    Seven Rounds

    Financial conditions

    The total prize fund amounts to 1,600,000 USD

    The regular prizes shall be allocated as follows:
    Round Number of Players Prize
    Round 1 64 6000
    Round 2 32 10000
    Round 3 16 16000
    Round 4 8 25000
    Round 5 4 35000
    Fourth Place 1 50000
    Third Place 1 60000
    Runner-up 1 80000
    Winner 1 110000
    The list of players qualified for the World Cup:
    Name Fed. Rating*
    Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2872
    Aronian, Levon ARM 2756
    Ding, Liren CHN 2812
    Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2775
    So, Wesley USA 2763
    Ju, Wenjun CHN 2595
    Tari, Aryan NOR 2620
    Maghsoodloo, Parham IRI 2656
    Shankland, Sam USA 2713
    Flores, Diego ARG 2600
    Cori, Jorge PER 2686
    Cordova, Emilio PER 2615
    Wei, Yi CHN 2737
    Le, Quang Liem VIE 2713
    Ganguly, Surya Shekhar IND 2638
    Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2636
    Saric, Ivan CRO 2681
    Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2737
    Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2667
    Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2692
    Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2701
    McShane, Luke J ENG 2688
    Korobov, Anton UKR 2687
    Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2608
    Nabaty, Tamir ISR 2678
    Najer, Evgeniy RUS 2678
    Demchenko, Anton RUS 2665
    Grandelius, Nils SWE 2691
    Yuffa, Daniil RUS 2582
    Navara, David CZE 2734
    Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2693
    Hovhannisyan, Robert ARM 2640
    Cheparinov, Ivan GEO 2666
    Bok, Benjamin NED 2645
    Santos Ruiz, Miguel ESP 2567
    Abasov, Nijat AZE 2641
    Pashikian, Arman ARM 2601
    Sarana, Alexey RUS 2640
    Anton Guijarro, David ESP 2678
    Parligras, Mircea-Emilian ROU 2638
    Amin, Bassem EGY 2707
    El Gindy, Essam EGY 2423
    Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo VEN 2625
    Delgado Ramirez, Neuris PAR 2605
    Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri CUB 2547
    Duran Vega, Sergio CRC 2364
    Karthikeyan, Murali IND 2613
    Sethuraman, S.P. IND 2630
    Narayanan.S.L IND 2616
    Firouzja, Alireza IRI 2685
    Gupta, Abhijeet IND 2603
    Artemiev, Vladislav RUS 2761
    Piorun, Kacper POL 2656
    Rodshtein, Maxim ISR 2685
    Berkes, Ferenc HUN 2681
    Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GER 2672
    Movsesian, Sergei ARM 2649
    Huschenbeth, Niclas GER 2620
    Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2660
    Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian NOR 2548
    Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 2571
    Pultinevicius, Paulius LTU 2481
    Esipenko, Andrey RUS 2621
    Petrov, Nikita RUS 2600
    Gelfand, Boris ISR 2676
    Gledura, Benjamin HUN 2654
    Predke, Alexandr RUS 2632
    Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2615
    Bartel, Mateusz POL 2600
    Dubov, Daniil RUS 2700
    Lysyj, Igor RUS 2623
    Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2675
    Lupulescu, Constantin ROU 2649
    Bellahcene,Bilel ALG 2541
    Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2754
    Dominguez Perez, Leinier USA 2760
    Caruana, Fabiano USA 2819
    Sevian, Samuel USA 2667
    Xiong, Jeffery USA 2691
    Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan IRI 2544
    Adly, Ahmed EGY 2618
    Bareev, Evgeny CAN 2643
    Mohammad Fahad, Rahman BAN 2271
    Rakotomaharo, Fy Antenaina MAD 2419
    Escobar Forero, Alder COL 2477
    Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel CUB 2566
    Megaranto, Susanto INA 2545
    Gan-Erdene, Sugar MGL 2408
    Anwuli, Daniel NGR 2295
    Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo PER 2601
    Mekhitarian, Krikor Sevag BRA 2545
    Jumabayev, Rinat KAZ 2633
    Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB 2657
    Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal CHI 2560
    Mareco, Sandro ARG 2641
    Lu, Shanglei CHN 2619
    Xu, Xiangyu CHN 2585
    Illingworth, Max AUS 2493
    Aravindh, Chithambaram VR. IND 2600
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2765
    Giri, Anish NED 2779
    Anand, Viswanathan IND 2764
    Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2766
    Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2775
    Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2753
    Yu, Yangyi CHN 2736
    Radjabov, Teimour AZE 2759
    Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2748
    Svidler, Peter RUS 2737
    Topalov, Veselin BUL 2740
    Duda, Jan-Krzysztof POL 2729
    Harikrishna, Pentala IND 2734
    Rapport, Richard HUN 2735
    Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2711
    Bu, Xiangzhi CHN 2722
    Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2727
    Wang, Hao CHN 2725
    Adhiban, B. IND 2665
    Kovalenko, Igor LAT 2654
    Salem, A.R. Saleh UAE 2672
    Urkedal, Frode Olav Olsen NOR 2566
    Ziska, Helgi Dam FAI 2533
    Pridorozhni, Aleksei RUS 2586
    Iljiushenok, Ilia RUS 2520
    *July 2019 standard rating

    https://www.fide.com/component/conte...-contract.html

  • #2
    Question: I see Magnus is `entitled` to play in the World Cup by rating.

    Has he decided if he will play? - he obviously can decline, since he is WC, and wait to see what the Candidates`Tournament throws up to him.

    But if he plays, and qualifies for a spot in the Candidates`Tournament, is he effectively ignored, and his place goes to someone else?

    Or can he play in his own Candidates`Tournament? And if so, what if he wins?? Can he play himself for the WCC?

    Bored....nothing to do.....mind is like a sewer........just askin`

    Bob A

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Bob Armstrong View Post
      Question: I see Magnus is `entitled` to play in the World Cup by rating.

      Has he decided if he will play? - he obviously can decline, since he is WC, and wait to see what the Candidates`Tournament throws up to him.

      But if he plays, and qualifies for a spot in the Candidates`Tournament, is he effectively ignored, and his place goes to someone else?

      Or can he play in his own Candidates`Tournament? And if so, what if he wins?? Can he play himself for the WCC?

      Bored....nothing to do.....mind is like a sewer........just askin`

      Bob A
      I think he has confirmed he is going to play. If he wins or comes second, that spot goes to the 3rd place finisher, as he's not allowed to play in the Candidates.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks Fred - I thought it was something like that.....

        Bob A

        Comment


        • #5
          World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

          August 11, 2019

          First Round Pairings

          FIDE has published the bracket for the tournament and the first round pairings:

          https://www.fide.com/images/stories/...ree_100819.pdf

          https://www.fide.com/images/stories/...1_no_color.pdf

          It appears that neither Carlsen nor Caruana are competing. Ding Liren must be the favourite. The pairings have not been given by colour.

          FIDE World Cup 2019 Round 1 (No Color)

          Table Name Fed Name Fed
          1 GM Ding, Liren CHN - 128 FM Press, Shaun PNG
          2 GM Giri, Anish NED - 127 FM Mohammad Fahad, Rahman BAN
          3 GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA - 126 IM Anwuli, Daniel NGR
          4 GM So, Wesley USA - 125 IM Duran Vega, Sergio CRC
          5 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS - 124 Gan-Erdene, Sugar MGL
          6 GM Aronian, Levon ARM - 123 GM El Gindy, Essam EGY
          7 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE - 122 IM Rakotomaharo, Fy Antenaina MAD
          8 GM Dominguez Perez, Leinier USA - 121 GM Escobar Forero, Alder COL
          9 GM Grischuk, Alexander RUS - 120 IM Pultinevicius, Paulius LTU
          10 GM Radjabov, Teimour AZE - 119 GM Ziska, Helgi Dam FAI
          11 GM Artemiev, Vladislav RUS - 118 GM Iljiushenok, Ilia RUS
          12 GM Yu, Yangyi CHN - 117 GM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan IRI
          13 GM Karjakin, Sergey RUS - 116 GM Megaranto, Susanto INA
          14 GM Nakamura, Hikaru USA - 115 GM Bellahcene,Bilel ALG
          15 GM Andreikin, Dmitry RUS - 114 GM Mekhitarian, Krikor Sevag BRA
          16 GM Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL - 113 GM Christiansen, Johan-Sebast NOR
          17 GM Harikrishna, Pentala IND - 112 GM Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri CUB
          18 GM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof POL - 111 GM Henriquez Villagra, Cristo CHI
          19 GM Svidler, Peter RUS - 110 GM Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos D CUB
          20 GM Vitiugov, Nikita RUS - 109 GM Urkedal, Frode Olav Olsen NOR
          21 GM Wei, Yi CHN - 108 GM Santos Ruiz, Miguel ESP
          22 GM Le, Quang Liem VIE - 107 GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR
          23 GM Navara, David CZE - 106 GM Yuffa, Daniil RUS
          24 GM Bu, Xiangzhi CHN - 105 GM Xu, Xiangyu CHN
          25 GM Wang, Hao CHN - 104 GM Pridorozhni, Aleksei RUS
          26 GM Shankland, Sam USA - 103 GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE
          27 GM Matlakov, Maxim RUS - 102 GM Abdusattorov, Nodirbek UZB
          28 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS - 101 GM Petrov, Nikita RUS
          29 GM Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi IND - 100 GM Pichot, Alan ARG
          30 GM Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS - 99 GM Martinez Alcantara, Jose E PER
          31 GM Xiong, Jeffery USA - 98 GM Lysyj, Igor RUS
          32 GM Firouzja, Alireza IRI - 97 GM Pashikian, Arman ARM
          33 GM Dubov, Daniil RUS - 96 GM Cordova, Emilio PER
          34 GM Amin, Bassem EGY - 95 GM Tabatabaei, M.amin IRI
          35 GM Jones, Gawain C B ENG - 94 GM Flores, Diego ARG
          36 GM Grandelius, Nils SWE - 93 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS
          37 GM Adams, Michael ENG - 92 GM Aravindh, Chithambaram VR. IND
          38 GM Gelfand, Boris ISR - 91 GM Lu, Shanglei CHN
          39 GM Cori, Jorge PER - 90 GM Nihal Sarin IND
          40 GM Rodshtein, Maxim ISR - 89 GM Bartel, Mateusz POL
          41 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS - 88 GM Karthikeyan, Murali IND
          42 GM McShane, Luke J ENG - 87 GM Delgado Ramirez, Neuris PAR
          43 GM Korobov, Anton UKR - 86 GM Gupta, Abhijeet IND
          44 GM Anton Guijarro, David ESP - 85 GM Narayanan.S.L IND
          45 GM Naiditsch, Arkadij AZE - 84 GM Huschenbeth, Niclas GER
          46 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR - 83 GM Esipenko, Andrey RUS
          47 GM Nabaty, Tamir ISR - 82 GM Sethuraman, S.P. IND
          48 GM Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS - 81 GM Ganguly, Surya Shekhar IND
          49 GM Alekseenko, Kirill RUS - 80 GM Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son VIE
          50 GM Berkes, Ferenc HUN - 79 GM Jumabayev, Rinat KAZ
          51 GM Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GER - 78 GM Parligras, Mircea-Emilian ROU
          52 GM Sevian, Samuel USA - 77 GM Tari, Aryan NOR
          53 GM Adhiban, B. IND - 76 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduard VEN
          54 GM Cheparinov, Ivan GEO - 75 GM Adly, Ahmed EGY
          55 GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS - 74 GM Mareco, Sandro ARG
          56 GM Saric, Ivan CRO - 73 GM Bok, Benjamin NED
          57 GM Piorun, Kacper POL - 72 GM Abasov, Nijat AZE
          58 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB - 71 GM Bareev, Evgeny CAN
          59 GM Maghsoodloo, Parham IRI - 70 GM Chigaev, Maksim RUS
          60 GM Sarana, Alexey RUS - 69 GM Predke, Alexandr RUS
          61 GM Demchenko, Anton RUS - 68 GM Hovhannisyan, Robert ARM
          62 GM Kovalenko, Igor LAT - 67 GM Lupulescu, Constantin ROU
          63 GM Gledura, Benjamin HUN - 66 GM Najer, Evgeniy RUS
          64 GM Movsesian, Sergei ARM - 65 GM Oparin, Grigoriy RU

          Comment


          • #6
            World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

            August 12, 2019

            ChessBase India - Russia has the highest representation at the World Cup 2019 - 28 players, but India has managed to surpass China, USA and other countries and has the second biggest contingent with 10 players.

            The Top Ten List
            RUS 28
            IND 10
            CHN 7
            USA 6
            AZE 5
            ARM 4
            IRI 4
            POL 4
            ENG 3
            ISR 3
            VIE 3


            Photos of each of the participants at:

            https://khantymansiysk2019.fide.com/en/participants/

            I was impressed by the youth of Esipenko, the colour of the chess pieces in front of Shankland and my unfamiliarity with Shaun Press.

            Comment


            • #7
              World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

              September 1, 2019

              Schedule
              Date Round Game
              - - -
              September 10 Round 1 Game 1
              September 11 Round 1 Game 2
              September 12 Round 1 Tie-break
              September 13 Round 2 Game 1
              September 14 Round 2 Game 2
              September 15 Round 2 Tie-break
              September 16 Round 3 Game 1
              September 17 Round 3 Game 2
              September 18 Round 3 Tie-break
              September 19 Free Day
              September 20 Round 4 Game 1
              September 21 Round 4 Game 2
              September 22 Round 4 Tie-break
              September 23 Round 5 Game 1
              September 24 Round 5 Game 2
              September 25 Round 5 Tie-break
              September 26 Round 6 Game 1
              September 27 Round 6 Game 2
              September 28 Round 6 Tie-break
              September 29 Free Day
              September 30 Final Game 1
              October 1 Final Game 2
              October 2 Final Game 3
              October 3 Final Game 4
              October 4 Final Tie-break

              Comment


              • #8
                World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

                September 3, 2019

                FIDE Announcement

                The FIDE World Cup 2019 takes place in Khanty-Mansiysk on September 9 – October 4. The competition is a part of the World Championship cycle. 128 players from 47 countries participate in the 7-round elimination tournament. Both finalists of World Cup qualify to the FIDE Candidates Tournament 2020.

                The opening ceremony of the World Cup will be held in the Arts Center for Gifted Children of the North on September 9, at 7 pm local time. The draw of colours for Round 1 will take place during the ceremony.

                The Ugra Chess Academy (Loparev street, 6) will be the playing venue.

                Schedule:

                Rounds 1-3 – September 10-18
                Rounds 4-6 – September 20-28
                Final and Match for 3rd place – September 30 – October 4

                Rest days: September 19 and 29.

                All rounds start at 3 pm local time.

                (This is 6 AM Toronto/Montreal Time)

                All matches except for the final and the match for 3rd place consist of two games with FIDE time control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move 1. The final and the match for 3rd place consist of four games.

                If the score is level after the two regular games, tie-breaks games are played with the control of 25 minutes for each player + 10 seconds increment per move, starting from move 1. If the score remains tied, the two blitz games with 10 minutes + 10 seconds per move ensue. If the score remains tied, the next two games are played with the control of 5 minutes + 3 seconds per move. Finally, if the score remains level, then one sudden-death game is played. The player who wins the drawing of lots may choose the colour. The player with the white pieces receives 5 minutes, the player with the black pieces receives 4 minutes; after move 60, both players receive an increment of 2 seconds per move, starting from move 61. In case of a draw, the player with the black pieces is declared the winner.

                The total prize fund of the tournament is 1,600,000 USD.

                Chief Arbiter – IA Ashot Vardapetian (Armenia).

                Russia is represented by 28 players, followed by India – 10, China – 7, and USA – 6.

                In the absence of Magnus Carlsen and Fabiano Caruana, grandmaster Ding Liren (2811, China) is the highest-rated participant of the World Cup. Other famous players participating in the event include Anish Giri (2780, Netherlands), Ian Nepomniachtchi (2776, Russia), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (2774, France), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (2767, Azerbaijan), Wesley So (2767, USA), Yu Yangyi (2763, China), Lenier Dominguez Perez (2763, USA), Sergey Karjakin (2760, Russia), and other chess stars.

                The 14-year-old Nodirbek Abdusattorov (Uzbekistan) is the youngest player of the field. The Indian prodigy Nihal Sarin is only a couple of months older. The most experienced player Essam El-Gindy (Egypt) is 53.

                The list of former winners of the World Cup includes Vishwanathan Anand (India), Levon Aronian (Armenia), Gata Kamsky (USA), Boris Gelfand (Israel), Peter Svidler, Vladimir Kramnik, and Sergey Karjakin (all – Russia).

                This is the fifth time Khanty-Manses is hosting the World Cup.

                The competition is organized by the Government of Khanty-Manses Autonomous Okrug – Ugra, International Chess Federation (FIDE), Ugra Chess Federation, and Ministry of Sports of the Russian Federation.


                Official website: https://khantymansiysk2019.fide.com/en/

                General partner – Gazpromneft-Khantos LCC.
                Official airline – Utair.
                Official partners of the competition: OJSC Rostelecom, Ugra Chess Academy, Russian Chess Federation, AB InBev Efes and PJSC Rosneft.
                FIDE official partner – JSCo "RZD".
                General media partner – News Agency TASS.
                Media partners – Match TV, World of Chess social network, OTRC "Ugra", Ugra-news.ru News of Ugra regional newspaper, AIF-Ugra newspaper.


                https://www.fide.com/component/conte...-mansiysk.html

                __________

                As far as I can see, Khanty-Mansiysk time is two hours ahead of Moscow time and nine hours ahead of Toronto/Montreal time.
                Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 9th September, 2019, 10:32 AM.

                Comment


                • #9
                  World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia


                  September 9, 2019

                  Predictions

                  According to Peter Heine Nielsen, FIDE used AI to predict the results of the World Cup. It said that Shankland will beat both Radjabov and Mamedyarov, while Anish Giri will make it to the semi-finals (only).

                  https://twitter.com/FIDE_chess?ref_s...ess-news.ru%2F

                  This would make the pairings and results:

                  1/4 Final

                  Ding Liren beating Alexander Grischuk

                  Sergey Karjakin beating Yu Yangyi

                  Anish Giri beating Sam Shankland

                  MVL beating Levon Aronian

                  Semi-finals

                  Sergey Karjakin beating Ding Liren

                  MVL beating Anish Giri

                  Final

                  MVL beating Sergey Karjakin


                  The entire bracket is at:

                  https://www.fide.com/images/stories/...ree_100819.pdf

                  _____________

                  Late News:

                  FIDE World Cup top seed Ding Liren got black at the color draw during the opening ceremony in Khanty-Mansiysk.

                  Ding and all the players with odd numbers will start with black pieces.

                  Evgeny Bareev has black against Rustam Kasimdzhanov

                  The tournament starts tomorrow. Full pairing:https://khantymansiysk2019.fide.com/...ults/pairings/ …#FIDEWorldCup
                  Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 9th September, 2019, 12:46 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

                    September 9, 2019

                    First Round Matchups
                    FM Press, Shaun 1954 — — GM Ding, Liren 2811
                    GM Movsesian, S. 2654 — — GM Oparin, G. 2654
                    GM Firouzja, A. 2702 — — GM Pashikian, A. 2599
                    GM Cordova, E. 2576 — — GM Dubov, Daniil 2699
                    GM Wojtaszek, R. 2739 — — GM Christiansen 2558
                    GM Nguyen, N. T. 2638 — — GM Alekseenko 2671
                    GM Gonzalez Vid. 2552 — — GM Harikrishna 2746
                    GM Fedoseev, V. 2664 — — GM Ganguly, S. 2658
                    GM Dominguez Pe. 2763 — — GM Escobar Fore. 2504
                    GM Abasov, Nijat 2632 — — GM Piorun, K. 2660
                    GM Pridorozhni 2599 — — GM Wang, Hao 2726
                    GM Rodshtein, M. 2684 — — GM Bartel, M. 2621
                    IM Pultinevicius 2503 — — GM Grischuk, A. 2759
                    GM Saric, Ivan 2667 — — GM Bok, Benjamin 2640
                    GM Bu, Xiangzhi 2721 — — GM Xu, Xiangyu 2576
                    GM Karthikeyan 2617 — — GM Inarkiev, E. 2693
                    GM So, Wesley 2767 — — IM Duran Vega 2387
                    GM Hovhannisyan 2639 — — GM Demchenko, A. 2655
                    GM Pichot, Alan 2600 — — GM Vidit, S. G. 2718
                    GM Grandelius 2691 — — GM Rakhmanov, A. 2606
                    GM Megaranto, S. 2550 — — GM Karjakin, S. 2760
                    GM Sevian, S. 2654 — — GM Tari, Aryan 2630
                    GM Vitiugov, N. 2732 — — GM Urkedal, F. 2550
                    GM Huschenbeth 2620 — — GM Naiditsch, A. 2643
                    Gan-Erdene 2407 — — GM Nepomniachtc. 2776
                    GM Sarana, A. 2651 — — GM Predke, A. 2657
                    GM Tomashevsky 2718 — — GM Petrov, N. 2586
                    GM Aravindh, C.. 2609 — — GM Adams, M. 2694
                    GM Yu, Yangyi 2763 — — GM Ghaem Maghami 2544
                    GM Iturrizaga B. 2626 — — GM Adhiban, B. 2639
                    GM Santos Ruiz 2560 — — GM Wei, Yi 2721
                    GM Anton Guijar. 2674 — — GM Narayanan.S.L 2611
                    GM Giri, Anish 2780 — — FM Mohammad Fah. 2250
                    GM Najer, E. 2635 — — GM Gledura, B. 2654
                    GM Lysyj, Igor 2596 — — GM Xiong, J. 2707
                    GM Amin, Bassem 2699 — — GM Tabatabaei, M.amin 2642
                    GM Mekhitarian 2558 — — GM Andreikin, D. 2741
                    GM Berkes, F. 2666 — — GM Jumabayev, R. 2630
                    GM Duda, J. 2730 — — GM Henriquez Vi. 2587
                    GM Sethuraman, S.P. 2624 — — GM Nabaty, Tamir 2658
                    IM Rakotomaharo 2428 — — GM Mamedyarov 2767
                    GM Kasimdzhanov 2657 — — GM Bareev, E. 2643
                    GM Shankland, S. 2705 — — GM Safarli, E. 2593
                    GM Nihal Sarin 2610 — — GM Cori, Jorge 2676
                    GM Radjabov, T. 2758 — — GM Ziska, H. D. 2533
                    GM Mareco, S. 2633 — — GM Sjugirov, S. 2662
                    GM Yuffa, Daniil 2577 — — GM Navara, David 2724
                    GM McShane, L. 2682 — — GM Delgado Rami. 2615
                    IM Anwuli, D. 2284 — — GM Vachier-Lagr. 2774
                    GM Kovalenko, I. 2674 — — GM Lupulescu, C. 2643
                    GM Jakovenko, D. 2681 — — GM Martinez Alc. 2596
                    GM Flores, Diego 2602 — — GM Jones, G. C. 2688
                    GM Nakamura, H. 2745 — — GM Bellahcene 2540
                    GM Parligras, M. 2629 — — GM Nisipeanu, L. 2656
                    GM Albornoz Cab. 2581 — — GM Svidler, P. 2729
                    GM Ponomariov 2675 — — GM Esipenko, A. 2624
                    GM Aronian, L. 2758 — — GM El Gindy, E. 2431
                    GM Chigaev, M. 2644 — — GM Maghsoodloo 2664
                    GM Abdusattorov 2608 — — GM Matlakov, M. 2716
                    GM Gelfand, B. 2686 — — GM Lu, Shanglei 2602
                    GM Iljiushenok 2540 — — GM Artemiev, V. 2746
                    GM Cheparinov 2670 — — GM Adly, Ahmed 2636
                    GM Le, Quang L. 2708 — — GM Aleksandrov 2577
                    GM Gupta, A. 2609 — — GM Korobov, A. 2679

                    Broadcast Teams

                    Chess24 –

                    English – Miroshnichenko, Rudolf & Yermolinsky
                    Russian – Sergey Shipov
                    Spanish – Pepe Cuenca & Divis
                    Spanish – Garcia & Ubilava

                    Twitch.tv/Chessbrah –

                    Seirawan, Hansen & Hambleton
                    Last edited by Wayne Komer; Monday, 9th September, 2019, 06:15 PM.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Good Luck and Good Skill for Canada's representative, GM Bareev!!!!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Many exciting games in the first round and a lot of nice endgames. Good chess being played and not too many embarrassing minitiatures.
                        https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2019...rdo-Adhiban_B_ One game that caught my eye was Iturrizaga - Adhiban. For years GM Iturrizaga has been a tactical monster and amazing attacker but in game one he has done to him what he has done to many others. Nothing wrong with White's opening but he jumps the gun with f4 and Black's pieces are poised to take over the resulting open lines and kingside. Nice finish by Adhiban but he misses a killer knight shot in Nxb3!!. Still Black finds a nice finish around the king.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

                          September 10, 2019

                          Round One

                          Game 1

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Press, Shaun – Ding, Liren
                          B26 Sicilian, Closed

                          1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 d6 3.g3 Nc6 4.Bg2 g6 5.d3 Bg7 6.Be3 Rb8 7.Qd2 b5 8.Nge2 b4 9.Nd1 h5 10.h3 e6 11.O-O Nge7 12.f4 a5 13.Rb1 O-O 14.g4 hxg4 15.hxg4 f5 16.exf5 exf5 17.g5 Be6 18.b3 Nd5 19.Bf2 Nd4 20.Nxd4 cxd4 21.Re1 Bf7 22.Nb2 Ne3 23.Bxe3 dxe3 24.Qxe3 Re8 25.Qf2 Rxe1+ 26.Qxe1 Qb6+ 27.Kh2 Re8 28.Qf1 d5 29.Na4 Qd4 30.Kh1 Bf8 31.Rc1 Bd6 32.c3 bxc3 33.Nxc3 Bxf4 34.Rc2 Qh8+ 0-1

                          Top seed Ding Liren after winning his first game at the World Cup against seed 128 Shaun Press of PNG: "It was strange to play Carlsen and then my next game was [versus Press]. If he played 21.Nb2 I didn't see any advantage for Black. Press tried very hard."

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Firouzja, Alirez – Pashikian, Arman
                          D32 QGD, Tarrasch Defence

                          1.Nf3 d5 2.e3 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 c5 5.cxd5 exd5 6.d4 Nc6 7.Bb5 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Bd7 9.O-O Bd6 10.Nf3 Be6 11.b3 O-O 12.Bb2 Rc8 13.Rc1 Ne5 14.Nd4 a6 15.Be2 Bb8 16.Na4 Qd6 17.f4 Ned7 18.Bf3 b5 19.Nc3 Nc5 20.Nce2 Bd7 21.Ng3 Rfe8 22.Ndf5 Bxf5 23.Nxf5 Qe6 24.g4 Bd6 25.Nxd6 Qxd6 26.g5 Nfe4 27.Be5 Qd8 28.Bg4 Ra8 29.Qd4 f6 30.gxf6 gxf6 31.Rxc5 Nxc5 32.Bxf6 Qd6 33.Be5 Qg6 34.f5 Qf7 35.Bf3 Ne4 36.Bxe4 dxe4 37.Kh1 Re6 38.Qd5 1-0

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
                          D60 King’s Indian

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c5 4.dxc5 Na6 5.Nc3 Nxc5 6.Bg2 Bg7 7.Nf3 b6 8.Nd4 Bb7 9.Bxb7 Nxb7 10.e4 Qc7 11.Qe2 Nc5 12.O-O d6 13.Rd1 Qb7 14.f3 O-O 15.Be3 Rac8 16.Rac1 Ne6 17.Nc2 Rfe8 18.Nb4 Nd8 19.Bf2 Nc6 20.Nbd5 Nd7 21.Nb5 a6 22.Nbc3 Bh6 23.f4 Rb8 24.b3 Bg7 25.f5 Nce5 26.fxg6 hxg6 27.h4 b5 28.cxb5 axb5 29.b4 e6 30.Nf4 Bf8 31.h5 g5 32.Nd3 Rec8 33.Qe3 Bg7 34.Kg2 Kh7 35.h6 Bf6 36.Nxe5 Nxe5 37.Qa7 Ng4 38.Qxb7 Rxb7 39.Ne2 Ra8 40.Rc2 Ra4 41.Rxd6 Rxb4 42.Nc1 Rxe4 43.Nb3 Rc4 44.Re2 Rbc7 45.Bd4 Bxd4 46.Nxd4 b4 47.Nb5 Rb7 48.Rd4 Rxd4 49.Nxd4 Kxh6 50.Kf3 Nf6 51.Rb2 Ra7 0-1

                          Wojtaszek 0-1 Christiansen is the biggest shock of Day 1 of the 2019

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Pultinevicius, Paulius – Grischuk, Alexander
                          D43 QGD, Semi-Slav

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 c6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Qxf6 7.e3 Nd7 8.Bd3 dxc4 9.Bxc4 g6 10.e4 e5 11.dxe5 Nxe5 12.Nxe5 Qxe5 13.Qb3 Qe7 14.O-O Bg7 15.Kh1 O-O 16.f4 a5 17.e5 Bf5 18.Ne2 Qb4 19.Ng3 Qxb3 20.axb3 Bd7 21.Ne4 b5 22.Nc5 Bf5 23.Be2 Rfd8 24.Bf3 Rd2 25.b4 a4 26.b3 a3 27.Bxc6 Ra7 28.Bxb5 a2 29.Bc6 Bf8 30.Rfc1 Rb2 31.g4 Bxg4 32.Be4 Re2 33.Bd3 Bf3+ 34.Kg1 Rg2+ 35.Kf1 Rxh2 36.Ke1 Be7 0-1

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          So, Wesley – Duran Vega, Sergio
                          A22 English, Bremen, reverse Dragon

                          1.c4 e5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.Nc3 Nb6 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.O-O Be7 8.d3 O-O 9.Be3 Re8 10.Rc1 Bf8 11.Bg5 f6 12.Be3 Be6 13.Nd2 Rb8 14.Nb3 Qc8 15.Bc5 Bh3 16.Bxh3 Qxh3 17.Nb5 Qc8 18.Nxa7 Nxa7 19.Bxb6 Nc6 20.Bc5 Qh3 21.Bxf8 Rxf8 22.Nc5 Kh8 23.e3 Ne7 24.Rc4 c6 25.Qg4 Qxg4 26.Rxg4 Rfd8 27.Rd1 Rd5 28.Rc4 Ra8 29.Ra4 Rb8 30.Nb3 Rbd8 31.Kf1 Kg8 32.Ke2 Kf7 33.d4 Nf5 34.f3 exd4 35.e4 Re5 36.Kf2 Ne7 37.Rdxd4 Rxd4 38.Nxd4 f5 39.Ra7 fxe4 40.Rxb7 Kf6 41.Rb6 exf3 42.Nxc6 Re2+ 43.Kxf3 Rxh2 44.Nxe7+ Kxe7 45.a4 1-0

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Megaranto, Susanto – Karjakin, Sergey
                          E00 Queen’s Pawn game

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Be7 5.Bg2 d5 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O Nbd7 8.Qc2 c6 9.Bf4 b6 10.Nc3 dxc4 11.Nd2 Nd5 12.Nxc4 Nxf4 13.gxf4 Bb7 14.a4 Rc8 15.Rfd1 Qc7 16.e3 Rfd8 17.Rac1 Nf6 18.Ne5 c5 19.Bxb7 Qxb7 20.dxc5 Rxd1+ 21.Rxd1 Rxc5 22.Qd3 Rc8 23.Qe2 g6 24.h3 a6 25.Qf3 Qxf3 26.Nxf3 Kf8 27.Kf1 Ke8 28.Ne5 Rc7 29.Ke2 Bb4 30.Rc1 Bxc3 31.bxc3 Ne4 32.c4 Ke7 33.Nd3 Kd6 34.f3 Nc5 35.Ra1 Nxd3 36.Kxd3 Rc5 37.e4 f6 38.Kd4 Rh5 39.e5+ fxe5+ 40.fxe5+ Kc6 41.Rd1 a5 42.f4 Rxh3 43.c5 Ra3 44.cxb6 Kxb6 45.Rb1+ Kc6 46.Rc1+ Kd7 47.Rh1 h5 48.Rg1 Rxa4+ 49.Kc5 Rxf4 50.Rxg6 Ke7 51.Rh6 Kf7 52.Rxh5 Rf5 53.Rh7+ Kg6 54.Rh8 Rxe5+ 55.Kd6 Re4 56.Rf8 a4 57.Kc5 Kg5 58.Rf7 e5 59.Kd5 Re3 60.Rf1 a3 61.Rf2 Kg4 62.Rg2+ Kf4 63.Rh2 Rd3+ 64.Kc4 e4 65.Rh4+ Kf5 66.Rh2 Kg4 67.Rg2+ Kf3 68.Rh2 Rd1 69.Rh3+ Kf2 70.Rxa3 e3 0-1

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Sevian, Samuel – Tari, Aryan
                          D38 QGD, Ragozin variation

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Qa4+ Nc6 6.e3 O-O 7.Qc2 Re8 8.Bd2 Bf8 9.Rd1 a6 10.a3 h6 11.Bc1 Bd7 12.Ne5 Nxe5 13.dxe5 Ng4 14.f4 Bc5 15.Qe2 h5 16.g3 c6 17.Bh3 f6 18.Bxg4 hxg4 19.exf6 Qxf6 20.Ne4 Qe7 21.Ng5 Rf8 22.h3 Rf5 23.hxg4 Rxg5 24.fxg5 Qxg5 25.b4 Bd6 26.Qh2 Re8 27.Qh7+ Kf7 28.O-O+ Ke7 29.Qh4 Qxh4 30.gxh4 dxc4 31.e4 Be5 32.Be3 Rh8 33.Bc5+ Ke8 34.h5 Bf6 35.Kg2 e5 36.Kf3 Bg5 37.Rf2 Rh6 38.Rd6 Be6 39.Kg3 Bf4+ 40.Rxf4 exf4+ 41.Kxf4 Rf6+ 42.Kg3 c3 43.e5 c2 44.Be3 Rh6 45.Kh4 Ke7 46.Rd3 Rh8 47.Rc3 Bd5 48.Rxc2 Ke6 49.Rf2 Kxe5 50.Bc1 Ke6 51.Bb2 Rg8 52.g5 Ke7 53.g6 Be6 54.Bd4 Ke8 55.Re2 Kd7 56.Kg5 Bd5 57.Bxg7 Rxg7 58.h6 Rg8 59.h7 Rh8 60.Kh6 Bg8 61.Kg7 1-0

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Gan-Erdene, Sugar – Nepomnachtchi, Ian
                          B90 Sicilian, Najdorf, Byrne Attack

                          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 e5 7.Nb3 Be7 8.h3 Be6 9.Qf3 O-O 10.O-O-O b5 11.g4 b4 12.Nd5 Nxd5 13.exd5 Bc8 14.Bd3 Nd7 15.Rhg1 a5 16.Nd2 Qc7 17.Bb5 Ba6 18.Bc6 Rac8 19.Kb1 Bb7 20.Nc4 Bxc6 21.dxc6 Nb8 22.Qd5 Nxc6 23.Nxd6 b3 24.c3 bxa2+ 25.Kxa2 Bxd6 26.Qxd6 Nb4+ 27.cxb4 Qc4+ 28.Ka1 axb4 29.Qd5 Qc2 30.Qa5 Ra8 31.Ba7 b3 32.Qa3 Rfc8 33.Rge1 h6 34.f3 Rc7 35.Bc5 Rxa3+ 36.Bxa3 Ra7 37.Rd8+ Kh7 0-1

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Sarana, Alexey – Predke, Alexandr
                          E10 Queen’s Pawn game

                          1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Nbd7 5.Qc2 Bb4 6.cxd5 exd5 7.Bf4 O-O 8.e3 Re8 9.a3 Bxc3+ 10.bxc3 c5 11.Be2 Qa5 12.O-O b6 13.Ne5 Nxe5 14.dxe5 Nd7 15.c4 Ba6 16.Rfd1 Nxe5 17.Rxd5 Ng6 18.Bg3 Bb7 19.Rd7 Be4 20.Qb3 Rad8 21.Rad1 Rxd7 22.Rxd7 Nf8 23.Rd6 Qa6 24.h4 Qb7 25.Bf1 Ne6 26.Qa4 Re7 27.h5 h6 28.Bh4 f6 29.Qd1 Nf8 30.Qg4 Kf7 31.f3 Bh7 32.e4 Qa6 33.Rd8 Qb7 34.Bg3 Rd7 35.Rb8 Qc6 36.Bf4 f5 37.exf5 Qf6 38.Qg3 Qxf5 39.Bd6 Ne6 40.Qe5 Qxe5 41.Bxe5 Nd4 42.Rc8 Nc2 43.g4 Ne3 44.Be2 Rd2 45.Kf2 Nxc4 46.Rc7+ Ke6 47.Ke1 Rxe2+ 48.Kxe2 Kxe5 49.Rxg7 Bc2 50.Rxa7 b5 51.g5 hxg5 52.h6 Kd4 53.Rd7+ Kc3 54.Rc7 Kd4 55.Rd7+ Ke5 56.Re7+ Kf6 57.h7 Bxh7 58.Rxh7 Nxa3 59.Rc7 c4 60.Rc5 b4 61.Kd2 c3+ 62.Kd3 c2 63.Kd2 b3 64.Kc1 Nb1 65.Kb2 Nd2 66.Rc3 Ke5 67.Rd3 Nc4+ 68.Kc1 Na5 69.Kb2 Nc4+ 70.Kc1 Na5 71.Kb2 Nc6 72.Rxb3 Kf4 73.Rd3 Ne5 74.Rd5 Nxf3 75.Rxg5 Kxg5 76.Kxc2 1/2-1/2

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Giri, Anish – Mohammad Fahad, Rahman
                          B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack

                          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Bd7 4.Bxd7+ Qxd7 5.c4 Nc6 6.Nc3 Nf6 7.d4 cxd4 8.Nxd4 e6 9.O-O Rc8 10.Nf3 Be7 11.Qe2 a6 12.Bf4 Qc7 13.c5 Ne5 14.Rac1 Qb8 15.Bxe5 dxe5 16.Na4 O-O 17.b4 Nd7 18.Rfd1 Rfd8 19.g3 Qc7 20.a3 h6 21.h4 Qc6 22.Qc2 a5 23.Rb1 axb4 24.axb4 Qb5 25.Nc3 Qc6 26.Qa4 Qxa4 27.Nxa4 Nf6 28.Nb6 Rxd1+ 29.Rxd1 Rd8 30.Re1 Rd3 31.Nxe5 Rb3 32.Nc8 Bf8 33.Nd6 Rxb4 34.Nexf7 Nd7 35.Rc1 Rd4 36.c6 bxc6 37.Rxc6 Nf6 38.e5 Nd7 39.Rc8 Kh7 40.h5 g5 41.Rc7 Nb6 42.Nxg5+ Kg8 43.Nxe6 Rd1+ 44.Kg2 Bxd6 45.exd6 Rxd6 46.Rg7+ Kh8 47.Rg6 1-0

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Lysyj, Igor – Xiong, Jeffery
                          D26 QGA, Classical variation

                          1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 dxc4 4.e3 e6 5.Bxc4 c5 6.O-O Nc6 7.Nc3 a6 8.dxc5 Qxd1 9.Rxd1 Bxc5 10.Nd2 Be7 11.Be2 O-O 12.Nb3 e5 13.Bf3 Be6 14.Bxc6 bxc6 15.Na5 Rfc8 16.Bd2 Rab8 17.b3 Ba3 18.Be1 Bb4 19.Nc4 Bxc4 20.bxc4 Kf8 21.Rab1 Ke7 22.Kf1 a5 23.f3 Nd7 24.Ke2 Nc5 25.Rdc1 Ke6 26.Rc2 Rd8 27.Ra1 f5 28.Rd1 Rxd1 29.Kxd1 e4 30.fxe4 fxe4 31.Ke2 Rb7 32.Bd2 Rd7 33.Nb1 Nd3 34.a3 Rf7 35.axb4 Rf2+ 36.Kd1 axb4 37.Bc1 Rf1+ 38.Kd2 Rf2+ 39.Kd1 Rf1+ 40.Kd2 b3 0-1

                          Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                          Mekhitarian, Krikor Sevag – Andreikin, Dmitry
                          D11 QGD Slav

                          1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 a6 5.Bd3 Bg4 6.O-O Nbd7 7.Nbd2 e5 8.cxd5 cxd5 9.dxe5 Nxe5 10.Be2 Nxf3+ 11.Nxf3 Bd6 12.b3 Bxf3 13.Bxf3 Be5 14.Rb1 Qd6 15.g3 O-O 16.Bb2 Rfc8 17.Qd3 Rc7 18.Rfd1 Rd8 19.Bd4 Rdc8 20.Rd2 g6 21.Rbd1 Rc1 22.Bxe5 Qxe5 23.Bxd5 b5 24.Bf3 Kg7 25.Qd4 Qf5 26.Kg2 Qb1 27.e4 Rxd1 28.Rxd1 Qxa2 29.e5 Ng8 30.e6+ Nf6 31.Ra1 Qxb3 32.Rxa6 Qc4 33.Qe5 Qc7 34.Qa1 Rf8 35.Ra7 Qd6 36.Ra6 Qc5 37.Rc6 Qf5 38.exf7 Rxf7 39.Qd4 Rd7 40.Qc3 Rd3 41.Rc7+ Rd7 42.Rc5 Rd3 43.Rxf5 Rxc3 44.Rxb5 Rc7 45.g4 h6 46.h4 Rc4 47.g5 Nh5 48.Bxh5 gxh5 49.Kg3 Rg4+ 50.Kh3 Rf4 51.Rb7+ Kg8 52.Rb2 Kg7 53.gxh6+ Kxh6 54.Kg3 Rg4+ 55.Kh3 Rf4 56.Kg3 1/2-1/2

                          (to be continued)

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

                            September 10, 2019

                            Round One

                            Game 1 (continued)

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Kasimdzhanov, Rustam – Bareev, Evgeny
                            C24 Bishop’s Opening, Berlin Defence

                            1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 c6 4.Nf3 d5 5.Bb3 a5 6.a4 Bd6 7.exd5 cxd5 8.Nc3 Be6 9.Bg5 d4 10.Bxf6 gxf6 11.Nb5 Bxb3 12.cxb3 Bb4+ 13.Nd2 Nc6 14.f4 Qe7 15.O-O Bxd2 16.Qxd2 O-O-O 17.Rae1 Kb8 18.Na3 Qb4 19.Qd1 Rhe8 20.fxe5 Rxe5 21.Nc4 Rxe1 22.Rxe1 Ka7 23.h3 Rd7 24.Rf1 Re7 25.Kh2 Re6 26.Rf5 Ne5 27.Na3 Kb6 28.Nb5 Nc6 29.Qc2 Qe7 30.Qf2 Re3 31.Qf4 Rxd3 32.Rxf6 Rxb3 33.Qxd4+ 1-0

                            Final position

                            


                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Rakotomaharo, Fy Antenaina – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
                            B06 Robatsch Defence

                            1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Be2 Bg4 6.Be3 e6 7.Qd2 Nd7 8.a4 Ne7 9.Bh6 O-O 10.Bxg7 Kxg7 11.O-O Nf6 12.exd5 cxd5 13.Ne5 Bxe2 14.Nxe2 Ne4 15.Qb4 Qc7 16.Ng3 a5 17.Qb5 Nd6 18.Qe2 Rae8 19.Rfc1 f6 20.c4 Qd8 21.Nf3 dxc4 22.Qxe6 Nc6 23.Qg4 Nb4 24.d5 f5 25.Qd4+ Qf6 26.b3 cxb3 27.Rab1 Rc8 28.Re1 Rfe8 29.Qxf6+ Kxf6 30.Rxe8 Nxe8 31.Rxb3 Rc1+ 32.Nf1 Nd6 33.Re3 Ne4 34.d6 Nxd6 35.Nd4 Nc4 36.Re2 Nd5 37.Nb3 Rb1 38.Nc5 b6 39.Nd7+ Kf7 40.g3 Rc1 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Shankland, Sam – Safarli, Eltaj
                            D10 QGD, Slav

                            1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e3 g6 5.Nf3 Bg7 6.Be2 O-O 7.O-O dxc4 8.Bxc4 Bg4 9.Be2 Nbd7 10.Bd2 Bxf3 11.Bxf3 e5 12.dxe5 Nxe5 13.Be2 Nd5 14.Qb3 Qb6 15.Na4 Qxb3 16.axb3 Nd7 17.Rfd1 b5 18.Nc3 Nxc3 19.Bxc3 Bxc3 20.Rxd7 Bxb2 21.Raxa7 Rxa7 22.Rxa7 Rd8 23.g3 Rd2 24.Kf1 Rc2 25.Bf3 Kg7 26.Rb7 Rc3 27.Kg2 Ba3 28.h4 h5 29.Rb6 Rxb3 30.Bxc6 Be7 31.Rb7 Kf8 32.Bxb5 Rb2 33.Kf3 Bc5 34.Bc6 Rxb7 35.Bxb7 1/2-1/2

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Nihal Sarin – Cori, Jorge
                            B32 Sicilian, Labourdonnais-Loewenthal variation

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 e5 5.Nb5 d6 6.c4 Be7 7.N1c3 a6 8.Na3 Be6 9.Nc2 Rc8 10.Be2 Na5 11.b3 b5 12.Ne3 bxc4 13.Ned5 Nf6 14.Be3 Bxd5 15.Nxd5 Nxd5 16.Qxd5 O-O 17.O-O cxb3 18.Bxa6 Rc3 19.Rfb1 Nc6 20.Rxb3 Rxb3 21.Qxb3 Nd4 22.Bxd4 exd4 23.Bc4 Qa5 24.g3 Bg5 25.Kg2 g6 26.Bd5 Qc3 27.Rd1 Kg7 28.Rd3 Qc5 29.a4 Bd8 30.Qb2 Bb6 31.Rb3 Ba5 32.Rd3 Bb6 33.h4 Rc8 34.Qe2 Ba7 35.h5 Qc1 36.Qg4 Rc7 37.Rf3 d3 38.Qh4 Bd4 39.Rxd3 g5 40.h6+ Kf8 41.Qh5 Bxf2 42.Rf3 Qg1+ 43.Kh3 Qh1+ 44.Kg4 Qxh5+ 45.Kxh5 Bd4 46.a5 Ra7 47.a6 f6 48.Ra3 Ke7 49.Kg4 Kd8 50.Bb7 Bc5 51.Rb3 Ke7 52.Kf5 Bd4 53.g4 Kd7 54.Bd5 Rxa6 55.Rb7+ Kc8 56.Rxh7 Ra1 57.Rf7 1-0

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Anwuli, Daniel – MVL
                            A29 English, Bremen, Smyslov System

                            1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e5 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 Bb4 5.Bg2 O-O 6.O-O e4 7.Ng5 Bxc3 8.bxc3 Re8 9.f3 exf3 10.Nxf3 d5 11.cxd5 Qxd5 12.e3 Bf5 13.Nd4 Be4 14.c4 Qxc4 15.Bb2 Bxg2 16.Rxf6 Nxd4 17.Bxd4 gxf6 18.Kxg2 Qd5+ 19.Kg1 Re6 20.Qg4+ Qg5 21.Qf3 c6 22.Rf1 Rd8 23.Rf2 a5 24.h4 Qg6 25.Kh2 Rxd4 26.exd4 Qe4 27.Qc3 Qd5 28.Qc5 Rd6 29.Qxd5 Rxd5 30.Rf4 Rb5 31.Kh3 Rb2 32.d5 cxd5 33.Rd4 Rxa2 34.Rxd5 a4 35.Rb5 Rxd2 36.Rxb7 a3 37.Ra7 a2 38.Kg4 Rf2 39.Kh5 Kg7 40.Kg4 Kg6 41.Ra5 h5+ 42.Kh3 f5 43.Ra6+ Kg7 44.Ra8 Kf6 45.Ra6+ Ke5 46.Ra5+ Kd4 47.Ra7 Kc3 48.Rc7+ Kd2 49.Ra7 Ke1 50.g4 fxg4+ 51.Kg3 Kf1 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Nakamura, Hikaru – Bellahcene, Bilel
                            E04 Catalan, open

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 a6 6.O-O Nc6 7.e3 Rb8 8.Qe2 b5 9.b3 cxb3 10.axb3 Bd6 11.Bb2 O-O 12.Rd1 Nb4 13.e4 Be7 14.Nc3 Bb7 15.Rac1 Qe8 16.e5 Nd7 17.Ne4 Qd8 18.h4 Bd5 19.Rc3 a5 20.Nfg5 h6 21.Nh3 a4 22.bxa4 bxa4 23.Nf4 Bb3 24.Ra1 Nd5 25.Nxd5 exd5 26.Nd2 Bb4 27.Rf3 Bc2 28.Nf1 Be4 29.Rf4 Bxg2 30.Kxg2 Re8 31.Rxa4 Nf8 32.Rf3 Ne6 33.Ne3 Qd7 34.Ra1 Bf8 35.Qd2 Red8 36.Bc3 Ra8 37.Rd1 Ra4 38.Nf5 1/2-1/2

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel – Svidler, Peter
                            A33 English, symmetrical variation

                            1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Bf4 d5 7.e3 Bb4 8.Be2 Bd7 9.O-O dxc4 10.Bxc4 Nxd4 11.Qxd4 Bc6 12.Nb5 O-O 13.Be5 Nd7 14.Bg3 Nb6 15.Be2 Bxb5 16.Qxd8 Rfxd8 17.Bxb5 Rd2 18.Rfd1 Rxb2 19.Rab1 Rxb1 20.Rxb1 Be7 21.Be2 Rc8 22.Bf3 Rc2 23.Bxb7 Rxa2 24.Bc7 Nc4 25.g3 g6 26.Rc1 Nd6 27.Bxd6 Bxd6 28.Rc6 Bb4 29.Ra6 Rb2 30.Rxa7 Be1 31.f4 Bf2+ 32.Kh1 Bxe3 33.Ra8+ Kg7 34.Be4 f5 35.Bd3 h6 36.Bc4 g5 37.Bxe6 gxf4 38.Bxf5 fxg3 1/2-1/2

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Ponomariov, Ruslan – Esipenko, Andrey
                            B19 Caro-Kann, Classical, Spassky variation

                            1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.h4 h6 7.Nf3 Nd7 8.h5 Bh7 9.Bd3 Bxd3 10.Qxd3 e6 11.Bd2 Ngf6 12.O-O-O Be7 13.Kb1 Qb6 14.Ne5 Rd8 15.Qe2 O-O 16.Bc1 c5 17.Nxd7 Rxd7 18.dxc5 Qxc5 19.Rxd7 Nxd7 20.Ne4 Qc6 21.Rh3 f5 22.Nd2 Bf6 23.Nc4 b6 24.g4 fxg4 25.Qxg4 Rc8 26.Ne3 Ne5 27.Qe2 Bg5 28.b3 Rf8 29.Bb2 Qe4 30.a4 Nc6 31.Bc3 Nd4 32.Qd1 e5 33.Bxd4 Qxd4 34.Qxd4 exd4 35.Nd1 Re8 36.Kb2 Re1 37.Rd3 Bf6 38.c3 Re2+ 39.Ka3 dxc3 40.Nxc3 Rxf2 41.Nd5 Bd8 42.Kb4 a6 43.Kc4 Rh2 44.Nf4 Rc2+ 45.Kd5 Bg5 46.Ng6 Bf6 47.b4 Kf7 48.Kd6 Rb2 49.Nh8+ Kg8 50.Ng6 Rxb4 51.Re3 Rd4+ 52.Kc6 Rxa4 53.Re8+ Kf7 54.Rb8 b5 55.Rb6 Ke6 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Aronian, Levon – El Gindy, Essam
                            A36 English, ultra-symmetrical variation

                            1.c4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.d3 d6 6.Qd2 Nf6 7.b3 O-O 8.Bb2 Rb8 9.f4 e5 10.Nf3 Nd4 11.O-O b6 12.Rae1 Re8 13.Ng5 Bb7 14.e3 Nf5 15.Nge4 exf4 16.Rxf4 Nh5 17.Rff1 Nh6 18.Nf2 Bxg2 19.Kxg2 Nf6 20.e4 Nhg4 21.Nd5 Ne5 22.Bxe5 dxe5 23.g4 h6 24.h4 Nh7 25.Rh1 Rb7 26.Nd1 Nf8 27.N1e3 Ne6 28.Rh2 Rd7 29.Kh1 Nf4 30.Rf1 Rd6 31.Rf3 Qd7 32.Qd1 a6 33.Qf1 b5 34.g5 h5 35.Nxf4 exf4 36.Nd5 Be5 37.Rxf4 bxc4 38.bxc4 Rb8 39.Rff2 Bxh2 40.Rxh2 Rdb6 41.Nxb6 Rxb6 42.Rd2 Qg4 43.Qe1 a5 44.Kh2 Qf4+ 45.Kg2 a4 46.Qf2 Qe5 47.Qf3 a3 48.Rf2 Qe6 49.Qg3 Kg7 50.Kf3 Kg8 51.Kg2 Rb1 52.Qf4 Qd7 53.Kh2 Rb7 54.Qe5 Qg4 55.Qe8+ Kg7 56.Qe5+ Kh7 57.Qg3 Qd1 58.Qe5 Qg4 59.Qg3 Qd7 60.Qe5 Qg4 61.Qg3 1/2-1/2

                            Levon Aronian was even in trouble at some point as he was held to a draw with White vs. the oldest player in the event, 53-year-old 2431-rated Essam El-Gindy from Egypt!

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Chigaev, Maksim – Maghsoodloo, Parham
                            C50 Giuoco Piano

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 a5 7.h3 h6 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.Bb5 Na7 10.Ba4 b5 11.Bc2 Nc6 12.Re1 Re8 13.Nf1 d5 14.exd5 Qxd5 15.Ng3 Be6 16.Qe2 Qd7 17.Be3 Bf8 18.Bd2 Nd5 19.d4 exd4 20.Qxb5 dxc3 21.bxc3 Rab8 22.Qd3 g6 23.Nh5 Qd8 24.Rad1 Nb6 25.Qb5 gxh5 26.Bc1 Bd7 27.Rxe8 Qxe8 28.Qxh5 f5 29.Qh4 Qg6 30.Bf4 Be7 31.Ne5 Bxh4 32.Nxg6 Bd8 33.c4 Be6 34.Bxh6 Nxc4 35.Nf8 Bf7 36.Nd7 Rb5 37.a4 Rd5 38.Rxd5 Bxd5 39.Bxf5 Be7 40.Bf4 Nd4 41.Bd3 c5 42.Bc7 Nb3 43.f4 Nb2 44.Bg6 c4 45.f5 Bf7 46.f6 Bxg6 47.fxe7 Be8 48.Nf6+ Kf7 49.Nd5 Nxa4 50.h4 c3 51.h5 c2 52.Bf4 Nac5 53.h6 Ne6 54.h7 Nxf4 55.h8=Q c1=Q+ 56.Kh2 Nxd5 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Matlakov, Maxim
                            C78 Ruy Lopez, Moeller Defence

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Bc5 6.c3 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.d4 Bb6 9.a4 Bb7 10.Re1 O-O 11.h3 h6 12.Be3 exd4 13.cxd4 Na5 14.d5 c6 15.dxc6 Bxc6 16.axb5 axb5 17.Bxb6 Qxb6 18.Bc2 Nc4 19.Rxa8 Bxa8 20.b4 Rc8 21.Nd4 g6 22.Nc3 Nb2 23.Qd2 Nc4 24.Qd3 Ne5 25.Qd2 Nc4 26.Qd3 Ne5 27.Qd2 1/2-1/2

                            Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 10
                            Iljiushenok, Ilia – Artemiev, Vladislav
                            B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

                            1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nc3 Qc8 5.Be3 h6 6.h4 e6 7.h5 Bb4 8.g4 Bh7 9.Bd3 Bxc3+ 10.bxc3 Nd7 11.Bxh7 Rxh7 12.Qd3 Rh8 13.f4 Ne7 14.Nf3 Qc7 15.f5 c5 16.Nh4 cxd4 17.cxd4 Rc8 18.fxe6 fxe6 19.Ng6 Rg8 20.Nxe7 Kxe7 21.O-O Qc3 22.Bd2 Qxd3 23.cxd3 Rc2 24.Bb4+ Kd8 25.Rf2 Rxf2 26.Kxf2 Nb8 27.Bd6 Nc6 28.Ke3 g6 29.hxg6 Rxg6 30.Rf1 Rxg4 31.Rf8+ Kd7 32.Rf7+ Kc8 33.Rf8+ Kd7 34.Rf7+ Kc8 1/2-1/2

                            From the official site:

                            Most of the higher rated players achieved victories. There were, however, a few upsets, as often happens at the World Cups. Radoslaw Wojtaszek lost to Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, and the young Andrey Esipenko defeated Ruslan Ponomariov.
                            Hikaru Nakamura, Levon Aronian, Peter Svidler, Dmitry Adnreikin, Bu Xiangzhi, Wang Hao, Vladislav Artemiev, David Navara, Maxim Matlakov, Le Quang Liem, Santos Vidit, Nikita Vitiugov, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Boris Gelfand, Wei Yi, Samuel Shankland and some other players only managed to make draws, facing a much lower rated opponents.

                            The games between players with more or less similar ratings were very closely contested. Rustam Kasimdzhanov defeated Evgeny Bareev, Ivan Cheparinov defeated Ahmed Adly, Maksim Chigaev lost to Parham Maghsoodloo, David Anton Guijarro was stronger than S.L.Narayanan, Baskaran Adhiban outplayed Eduardo Iturrizaga, Vladimir Fedoseev prevailed over Surya Ganguly, Maxim Rodshtein defeated Mateusz Bartel, Arkadij Naiditsch lost to Niclas Huschenbeth, while Jorge Cori lost to Nihal Sarin.

                            https://khantymansiysk2019.fide.com/en/news/259/
                            Last edited by Wayne Komer; Tuesday, 10th September, 2019, 05:22 PM.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Ding Liren is a gentleman saying nice things about his opponents play. Nevertheless his breakthru was impressive in a closed game.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X