World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Firoujza played resourcefully in a tough position to hold a necessary draw.

    Comment


    • #32
      Vidit found some amazing piece play in a simplified position.

      Comment


      • #33
        World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

        September 11, 2019

        Round One

        Game Two

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Ding, Liren – Press, Shaun
        A18 English, Mikenas-Carls, Flohr variation

        1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.e4 d5 4.e5 Nfd7 5.d4 dxc4 6.Bxc4 Nb6 7.Bd3 c5 8.dxc5 Bxc5 9.Nf3 Nc6 10.O-O h6 11.Qe2 Bd7 12.a3 Nd5 13.Ne4 Be7 14.b4 Qb8 15.Bb2 Nf4 16.Qe3 Nxd3 17.Qxd3 O-O 18.b5 1-0

        Ding goes on to the next round

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Oparin, Grigoriy – Movsesian, Sergei
        E00 Queen’s Pawn game

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Bb4+ 4.Nd2 a5 5.Bg2 d5 6.Nf3 O-O 7.O-O b6 8.Ne5 Bb7 9.Qc2 Be7 10.Rd1 Na6 11.cxd5 Nb4 12.Qb1 exd5 13.a3 Nc6 14.Ndc4 Ne4 15.Ne3 Na7 16.Nf5 Bf6 17.Bf4 Nb5 18.Qc2 Nbd6 19.Nxd6 cxd6 20.Ng4 Be7 21.h4 Qd7 22.Ne3 Rfc8 23.Qd3 Qc6 24.Nf5 Bf8 25.Rdc1 Qe8 26.Ne3 a4 27.f3 Rxc1+ 28.Rxc1 Ba6 29.Qd1 Nxg3 30.Bxg3 Qxe3+ 31.Bf2 Qe8 32.e3 Bc4 33.f4 b5 34.Qh5 Qe6 35.Kh2 Rb8 36.Bh3 Qf6 37.Be1 Re8 38.Bd2 Be7 39.Qg5 Qxd4 40.exd4 Bxg5 41.hxg5 Re2+ 42.Kg3 Rxd2 43.Re1 g6 44.Re8+ Kg7 45.Re7 Rd3+ 0-1

        Movsesian moves on to the next round and meets Ding Liren

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Pashikian, Arman – Firouzja, Alireza
        D53, QGD

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.e3 c6 8.Bd3 O-O 9.O-O dxc4 10.Bxc4 Nd7 11.Bb3 Qe7 12.Rc1 g6 13.Qc2 Bg7 14.Ne4 Kh8 15.Rfd1 e5 16.d5 cxd5 17.Nc3 Nb6 18.Nxd5 Nxd5 19.Bxd5 Rd8 20.e4 Be6 21.Bxe6 Qxe6 22.Qc7 Rxd1+ 23.Rxd1 Qxa2 24.Qxb7 Rf8 25.h4 h5 26.Rd7 Kg8 27.g3 a5 28.Kg2 a4 29.Qb4 Qb3 30.Qxb3 axb3 31.Rb7 f6 32.Nd2 Rc8 33.Nxb3 Rc2 34.Na5 f5 35.Kf3 Bf8 36.b4 Rc3+ 37.Ke2 Rc2+ 38.Kf3 Rc3+ 39.Ke2 Rc2+ 40.Ke3 Bh6+ 41.Kf3 Bf8 42.Rb6 Rc3+ 43.Ke2 Rc2+ 44.Kd3 Rxf2 45.Rxg6+ Kf7 46.Rg5 Rf3+ 47.Kc4 fxe4 48.Nc6 Ke6 49.b5 Bd6 50.Rg6+ Rf6 51.Rg7 Rf8 52.Rg6+ Rf6 53.Rg7 Rf8 54.Rg6+ 1/2-1/2

        Firouzja moves on to meet Dubov in the next round

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
        B94 Sicilian, Najdorf

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 Nbd7 7.Qe2 h6 8.Bh4 g6 9.f4 e5 10.fxe5 dxe5 11.O-O-O Qc7 12.Nb3 b5 13.Rxd7 Nxd7 14.Nd5 Qb8 15.Na5 Bc5 16.Qd2 g5 17.Bg3 Qd6 18.Be2 O-O 19.Rf1 f6 20.h4 Kg7 21.hxg5 fxg5 22.Rxf8 Nxf8 23.b4 Ba7 24.Qc3 Ng6 25.Nc6 Bb8 26.Nxe5 Nxe5 27.Qxc8 Ra7 28.Bf2 Rf7 29.Bc5 Rf8 30.Qb7+ Rf7 31.Qc8 Rf8 32.Qh3 Qc6 33.Bxf8+ Kxf8 34.Kb1 Kg7 35.Bd3 Ba7 36.Qf5 Bd4 37.a3 Qd6 38.Be2 Qc6 39.Bd3 Qd6 40.Be2 Qc6 41.Bh5 Qd6 42.Qc8 Nc4 43.Nc7 1-0

        Christiansen meets Alekseenko in the next round

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Harikrishna, Pentala – Gonzalez, Yuri
        E15 Queen’s Indian, Nimzowitsch variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Ba6 5.Nbd2 Bb7 6.Bg2 c5 7.O-O Qc7 8.dxc5 bxc5 9.b3 Be7 10.Bb2 O-O 11.Qc2 d6 12.Ng5 Nbd7 13.Bxb7 Qxb7 14.Nde4 Nxe4 15.Qxe4 Qxe4 16.Nxe4 f5 17.Nc3 Kf7 18.Rad1 a6 19.Na4 Nf6 20.Bxf6 Kxf6 21.Rfe1 Rad8 22.e4 g6 23.Nb2 Kf7 24.Nd3 Rfe8 25.Kf1 Bf8 26.exf5 gxf5 27.g4 fxg4 28.Re4 Bg7 29.Rxg4 Bf6 30.b4 Rg8 31.Rf4 cxb4 32.Nxb4 Rg5 33.Nxa6 Ke7 34.Rb1 Rd7 35.Rb6 Kf7 36.Nb8 Rd8 37.Nc6 Rd7 38.a4 d5 39.h4 Rh5 40.a5 d4 41.a6 d3 42.Rb7 1-0

        Harikrishna moves on to meet the winner of the Fedoseev-Ganguly playoff

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Escobar, Alder – Dominguez, Leinier
        B53 Sicilian, Chekover variation

        1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Qxd4 Nf6 5.Be2 Nc6 6.Qe3 g6 7.O-O Bg7 8.h3 O-O 9.Rd1 Be6 10.c4 Qb6 11.Nc3 Rfc8 12.Ng5 Nd7 13.Qg3 Nce5 14.b3 Nc6 15.Be3 Qa5 16.Bd2 Qa3 17.Rab1 a6 18.h4 Nd4 19.Bf1 b5 20.h5 bxc4 21.hxg6 hxg6 22.Nxe6 Nxe6 23.Bxc4 Nd4 24.Qg5 e6 25.Be1 Nc2 26.Bd2 Nb6 27.Bxe6 fxe6 28.Qxg6 Qc5 29.Qxe6+ Kh7 30.Nd5 Nxd5 31.exd5 Rf8 32.Qh3+ Kg8 33.Qe6+ Rf7 34.Be3 Nxe3 35.fxe3 Be5 36.Rf1 Qxe3+ 37.Kh1 Rf8 38.Rxf7 Rxf7 39.Rf1 Qh6+ 0-1

        Dominguez to play the winner of Abasov-Piorun playoff

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Rodshtein, Maxim – Bartel, Mateusz
        A29 English, Bremen, Smyslov System

        1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e5 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 Bb4 5.Bg2 O-O 6.Nd5 Bc5 7.d3 Nxd5 8.cxd5 Nd4 9.Nd2 d6 10.e3 Nf5 11.Nc4 a5 12.Bd2 a4 13.Rc1 Qe8 14.O-O b5 15.Na3 Bb7 16.Nc2 Ne7 17.d4 exd4 18.exd4 Bb6 19.Nb4 Qd7 20.Re1 Rfe8 21.Bc3 a3 22.b3 Nf5 23.Qd3 g6 24.Bh3 Rxe1+ 25.Rxe1 Ba5 26.Nc6 Bxc6 27.dxc6 Qxc6 28.Bxa5 Rxa5 29.Bxf5 gxf5 30.d5 Qa8 31.Qxf5 Qd8 32.Re4 Ra8 33.Rg4+ Kf8 34.Qxh7 1-0

        Rodshtein to meet the winner of the Pridorozhni-Wang Hao playoff

        Round 1, Game 1, Sept. 11
        Grischuk, Alexander – Pultinevicius, Paulus
        D85 Grunfeld, Modern Exchange variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Nf3 c5 8.Be3 Bg4 9.Rc1 Qa5 10.Qd2 Nd7 11.d5 O-O 12.c4 Qa3 13.Be2 Nf6 14.e5 Nd7 15.e6 fxe6 16.Ng5 Ne5 17.Bxg4 Nxg4 18.Nxe6 Nxe3 19.fxe3 Rf5 20.Rf1 Re5 21.Rf3 Bh6 22.Kf2 b5 23.cxb5 Rb8 24.Rc3 Qb4 25.a4 Qxa4 26.Rxc5 Qh4+ 27.Kf1 Qxh2 28.Qc3 Rf5 29.Rc8+ Rxc8 30.Qxc8+ Kf7 31.Rxf5+ gxf5 32.Nd8+ Kg7 33.Qxf5 Qh1+ 34.Kf2 Bxe3+ 35.Ke2 Qxg2+ 36.Kxe3 Qg1+ 37.Ke2 Qg2+ 38.Kd3 Qg3+ 39.Kc4 Qc7+ 40.Nc6 1-0

        Grischuk to meet winner of Saric-Bok

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Inarkiev, Ernesto – Karthikeyan, Murali
        E97 King’s Indian, Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.b4 Nh5 10.a4 Nf4 11.c5 h6 12.Nd2 f5 13.Nc4 g5 14.Ba3 Rf6 15.a5 Neg6 16.b5 Bf8 17.b6 dxc5 18.bxc7 Qxc7 19.Re1 Nxe2+ 20.Qxe2 Qg7 21.exf5 Bxf5 22.g3 Bh3 23.Ne4 Rf7 24.f3 Rd8 25.Rad1 g4 26.f4 exf4 27.Bb2 Qh7 28.Nf6+ Rxf6 29.Bxf6 Rd7 30.Qe6+ Qf7 31.Bc3 f3 32.Kf2 b5 33.axb6 axb6 34.d6 Qxe6 35.Rxe6 Nf4 36.Nxb6 Rd8 37.Re4 Ne2 38.Be5 c4 39.Rxc4 Re8 40.d7 Rxe5 41.d8=Q Nc3 42.Re1 1-0

        Almost a joke. Inarkiev to meet winner of Bu-Xu

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Duran, Sergio – So, Wesley
        E05 Catalan, open, Classical line
        
        1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.O-O O-O 6.d4 dxc4 7.Qc2 a6 8.a4 Bd7 9.Qxc4 Bc6 10.Bf4 Bd6 11.Qc1 Nbd7 12.Nc3 Qe7 13.Re1 Bxf3 14.Bxf3 c6 15.a5 Rad8 16.Bg2 Bxf4 17.gxf4 Kh8 18.e3 Rg8 19.Qc2 g5 20.f5 g4 21.fxe6 fxe6 22.Qb3 Rb8 23.Ra4 Nf8 24.Qb4 Qf7 25.Qc5 Ng6 26.Qg5 Rbf8 27.Rf1 Qg7 28.Kh1 h6 29.Qc5 Nh4 30.Raa1 Qc7 31.Ne4 Nxg2 32.Nxf6 Rxf6 33.Kxg2 Rg5 34.Qc3 Rh5 35.Rh1 Qd7 36.Qd3 Qd5+ 37.Kg1 Qf3 38.Rf1 Rxa5 39.Qb3 Rh5 40.Qd3 a5 41.b3 Rg5 42.Qd1 Qh3 0-1

        So meets Demchenko in the next round

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Vidit, Gujrathi – Pichot, Alan
        E04 Catalan, open

        1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 c6 6.a4 Bb4+ 7.Bd2 a5 8.Qc2 Bxd2+ 9.Qxd2 b5 10.axb5 cxb5 11.Qg5 O-O 12.Qxb5 Ba6 13.Qa4 Qb6 14.O-O Qxb2 15.Nbd2 Bb5 16.Nxc4 Bxa4 17.Nxb2 Bb5 18.Ne5 Ra7 19.Nbc4 Nbd7 20.Nxa5 Bxe2 21.Rfe1 Bh5 22.Nac6 Rxa1 23.Rxa1 Nxe5 24.dxe5 Nd7 25.f4 Re8 26.Ra7 Nc5 27.Kf2 Kf8 28.Ke3 Bg6 29.g4 Rc8 30.Ne7 Rd8 31.f5 exf5 32.gxf5 Bh5 33.Nc6 Rc8 34.Bd5 h6 35.Kd4 Nb3+ 36.Bxb3 Rxc6 37.Ra8+ Ke7 38.Ba4 Bf3 39.Ra7+ Kf8 40.Bxc6 Bxc6 41.Kc5 Be4 42.Kd6 g5 43.e6 1-0

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Rakhmanov, Aleksandr – Grandelius, Nils
        A30 English, symmetrical

        1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 e5 4.e3 Nf6 5.d4 e4 6.Ne5 h5 7.Be2 Bd6 8.f4 cxd4 9.exd4 Bb8 10.O-O Ne7 11.c5 d6 12.cxd6 Nf5 13.Qa4+ Kf8 14.d7 Bxd7 15.Nxd7+ Qxd7 16.Qxd7 Nxd7 17.Nxe4 Nxd4 18.Bc4 Nb6 19.Rd1 Nc2 20.Rd8+ Ke7 21.Rxh8 Nxa1 22.Bd3 Be5 23.Rxa8 Bd4+ 24.Kf1 Nxa8 25.Ke2 Nc7 26.Nc3 Kd6 27.Be3 Bxe3 28.Kxe3 Kc5 29.Kd2 b5 30.Ne4+ Kd4 31.Nd6 b4 32.Nf5+ Kc5 33.Nxg7 h4 34.Nf5 Nd5 35.Nxh4 Nxf4 36.b3 a5 37.g3 Nd5 38.Kc1 Kd4 39.Bf5 Kc3 40.Nf3 Ne3 41.g4 Nxf5 42.gxf5 Nc2 43.f6 Ne3 44.Ne5 Nd5 45.Nxf7 Nxf6 46.Ne5 Ne4 47.h4 a4 48.bxa4 Kd4 49.a5 Kc5 50.h5 Nf6 51.h6 Kb5 52.Nc4 Ka6 53.Kd2 Kb5 54.Kd3 Ka6 55.Ke2 Kb5 56.Kf3 1-0

        Rakhmanov to play Vidit

        Sam Sevian to play Sergey Karjakin

        Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
        Urkedal, Olav – Vitiugov, Nikita
        E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights variation

        1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 d6 6.Nd2 O-O 7.e4 e5 8.Bd3 Nc6 9.Bb2 Ne7 10.O-O Ng6 11.g3 Bh3 12.Re1 Ne8 13.Qh5 Qd7 14.Nf1 Bg4 15.Qg5 f5 16.f3 Bxf3 17.exf5 e4 18.Rxe4 Bxe4 19.Bxe4 Ne7 20.g4 Nf6 21.Bd3 h6 22.Qf4 Rae8 23.Ng3 g5 24.Qf3 Qc6 25.Ne4 Kg7 26.Bc1 Nxf5 27.d5 Nh4 28.Qxf6+ Rxf6 29.dxc6 Rf3 30.Be2 Rff8 31.Ng3 bxc6 32.Rb1 Rb8 33.Rxb8 Rxb8 34.Bd3 Nf3+ 35.Kf2 Ne5 36.Bf5 c5 37.Ke2 Nxc4 38.Kd3 Ne5+ 39.Kc2 Nf3 40.h3 Ng1 41.Be4 Nxh3 42.c4 Nf4 43.Bxf4 gxf4 44.Nh5+ Kf7 45.Nxf4 Kf6 46.Nd5+ Ke5 47.Bd3 Rg8 48.Be2 Rg7 49.Kd3 c6 50.Ne3 Kf4 51.Ng2+ Kg3 52.Ne3 Rg6 53.Nf5+ Kf4 54.Ne7 Re6 55.Nxc6 Re3+ 56.Kd2 Ra3 57.Ne7 Rxa2+ 58.Kd3 a5 59.Nd5+ Kg3 60.Nc3 Rxe2 61.Kxe2 Kxg4 62.Nb5 a4 63.Kd3 Kf4 64.Nxd6 a3 65.Kc2 h5 66.Nb7 h4 67.Nxc5 h3 68.Nd3+ Kg3 69.Nc1 0-1

        Comment


        • #34
          World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

          September 11, 2019

          Round One

          Game Two (continued)

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Naiditsch, Arkadij – Huschenbeth, Niclas
          E04 Catalan, open

          1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 Bb4+ 6.Nc3 Nc6 7.O-O O-O 8.Qa4 Nd5 9.Qc2 Be7 10.Rd1 Rb8 11.e4 Ncb4 12.Qd2 Nxc3 13.Qxc3 b5 14.b3 Bb7 15.Ne1 cxb3 16.axb3 f5 17.exf5 Bxg2 18.Nxg2 Rxf5 19.Ne3 Nd5 20.Qc2 Nxe3 21.fxe3 Rf7 22.Rxa7 Bd6 23.e4 e5 24.Be3 exd4 25.Bxd4 Qg5 26.b4 Rbf8 27.Qb3 c5 28.Rxf7 Rxf7 29.bxc5 Bxc5 30.Bxc5 Qxc5+ 31.Kg2 Qf2+ 32.Kh3 Qf6 33.Qd5 h6 34.Re1 b4 35.Qc4 Kh7 36.Qxb4 Qe6+ 37.Kg2 Qa2+ 38.Kh3 Qe6+ 39.Kg2 Qa2+ 40.Kh3 Rf2 0-1

          Vitiugov to play Huschenbeth in the next round

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Gan-Erdene, Sugar
          B66 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Qd2 a6 8.O-O-O h6 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.Bf4 d5 11.Qe3 Qa5 12.Be2 Bb7 13.Kb1 O-O-O 14.Bg3 Rd7 15.Qa7 Kd8 16.exd5 cxd5 17.Bb5 Rc7 18.Rd3 Bc8 19.Qxc7+ Qxc7 20.Bxc7+ Kxc7 21.Ba4 Bc5 22.f3 Bb7 23.Rhd1 h5 24.Bb3 h4 25.Na4 Bd6 26.c4 Bxh2 27.Nc5 dxc4 28.Bxc4 Bd5 29.Nxa6+ Kb6 30.Rb3+ Ka7 31.Bxd5 Nxd5 32.Nb4 Nb6 33.Nc6+ Kb7 34.Nd8+ Kc7 35.Nxf7 Rh5 36.Rc1+ Kb7 37.Nd8+ 1-0

          Nepo to play winner of Sarana-Predke playoff

          Tomashevsky-Petrov and Aravindh-Adams going to playoffs

          Adhiban to play winner of Yu-Ghaem playoff

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Wei, Yi – Santos, Miguel
          C78 Ruy Lopez, Archangel variation

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O b5 6.Bb3 Bc5 7.a4 Rb8 8.c3 d6 9.d4 Bb6 10.a5 Ba7 11.Be3 Bg4 12.Nbd2 exd4 13.cxd4 O-O 14.h3 Bh5 15.Qc1 Nb4 16.g4 Bg6 17.Bg5 h6 18.Bh4 c5 19.Qc3 cxd4 20.Nxd4 Nxe4 21.Nxe4 Qxh4 22.Nxd6 Nd3 23.N4f5 Bxf2+ 24.Kg2 Nf4+ 25.Kh2 Qxh3+ 26.Qxh3 Nxh3 27.Kxh3 Bc5 28.Rac1 Bb4 29.Rc6 Rbd8 30.Rf3 Bxf5 31.Nxf5 Rd2 32.Rxa6 Kh7 33.Ra7 Re8 34.Rxf7 Ree2 35.Rxg7+ Kh8 36.Rg8+ Kh7 37.Rg7+ Kh8 38.Rg6 Rh2+ 39.Kg3 Kh7 40.Nh4 Rxh4 41.Rc6 1-0

          Wei Yi to play winner of Anton-Narayan playoff

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Mohammad, Rahman – Giri, Anish
          B30 Sicilian Defence

          1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 e5 4.Bc4 Be7 5.d3 d6 6.Nd2 Nf6 7.Nf1 Bg4 8.f3 Be6 9.Ne3 O-O 10.Ncd5 a6 11.c3 b5 12.Nxf6+ Bxf6 13.Bd5 Qd7 14.O-O Rab8 15.Bd2 Bg5 16.Nf5 Bxd5 17.Bxg5 Be6 18.Ne3 f6 19.Bh4 d5 20.exd5 Bxd5 21.Bf2 Rfd8 22.Qe2 Bf7 23.Nc2 Bg6 24.Ne1 Qd5 25.Be3 Rb7 26.f4 exf4 27.Rxf4 Re7 28.Qf2 Rde8 29.c4 bxc4 30.dxc4 Qe6 31.Bd2 Nd4 32.Rxd4 cxd4 33.Qxd4 Rd7 34.Qc3 Red8 35.Nf3 Rd3 36.Re1 Qd7 0-1

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Gledura, Benjamin – Najer, Evgeniy
          A09 Reti, Advance variation

          1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 d4 3.b4 c5 4.a3 Qc7 5.d3 e5 6.g3 cxb4 7.Bg2 Nc6 8.O-O Nf6 9.Qa4 Nd7 10.axb4 Bxb4 11.Nxd4 Nxd4 12.Qxb4 Nxe2+ 13.Kh1 Nxc1 14.Rxc1 Qc5 15.Qd2 O-O 16.f4 Qd4 17.Nc3 Nc5 18.Nb5 Qd8 19.Rc3 exf4 20.Qxf4 Nxd3 21.Qe3 Bf5 22.Bxb7 Rb8 23.Bg2 a6 24.Rf1 Bg6 25.Nd4 Re8 26.Qg1 Rb2 27.Rc2 Rxc2 28.Nxc2 Nb2 29.Ne3 Qd2 30.Nd5 Nxc4 31.Qc5 Ne3 32.Nxe3 Qxe3 33.Qxe3 Rxe3 34.Ra1 Re5 35.Rxa6 Re1+ 36.Bf1 Be4+ 37.Kg1 Rxf1+ 0-1

          Giri to meet Najer in the next round

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Xiong, Jeffery – Lysyj, Igor
          C01 French, Exchange variation

          1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 exd5 4.Nf3 Bd6 5.c4 Nf6 6.c5 Be7 7.Bd3 O-O 8.O-O b6 9.Be3 a5 10.cxb6 cxb6 11.Nc3 Ba6 12.Ne5 h6 13.Rc1 Bxd3 14.Qxd3 a4 15.a3 Bd6 16.Qd1 Ne4 17.Nxd5 1-0

          Xiong to meet winner of Amin-Tabatabaei playoff

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Jumabayev, Rinat – Berkes, Ferenc
          E62 King’s Indian, Fianchetto, Larsen System

          1.d4 d6 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 g6 4.g3 Bg7 5.Bg2 O-O 6.Nc3 c6 7.O-O Bf5 8.Ng5 e5 9.d5 a5 10.e4 Bg4 11.Qb3 Na6 12.Be3 cxd5 13.cxd5 Nd7 14.Ne6 fxe6 15.dxe6 Nac5 16.e7+ Nxb3 17.exd8=Q Rfxd8 18.axb3 Nc5 19.Bg5 Rf8 20.Ra3 Be6 21.Rd1 Nxb3 22.Rxd6 Nd4 23.Rb6 Rf7 24.Nb5 Nc6 25.Rd3 Bf8 26.Be3 a4 27.Bf1 Ra6 28.Rxa6 bxa6 29.Rc3 Nb4 30.Nc7 Bb3 31.Nxa6 Nc2 32.Bc5 Nd4 33.Kg2 Kg7 34.Bc4 Rf6 35.Bxf8+ Rxf8 36.Bxb3 axb3 37.Nc5 Rb8 38.Nd3 Kf6 39.Rc5 Re8 40.Rd5 Nc2 41.Kf1 g5 42.Nc5 g4 43.Nd7+ Ke6 44.Nxe5 Rc8 45.Nxg4 Rc4 46.f3 h5 47.Rxh5 Nd4 48.Re5+ 1-0

          Jumabayev to meet winner of Mekhitarian-Andreikin playoff

          Duda to meet winner of Sethuraman-Nabaty playoff

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Rakotomaharo, Antenaina
          A15 English Opening

          1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.e3 c5 5.cxd5 exd5 6.d4 a6 7.g3 Bd6 8.Bg2 Nc6 9.O-O O-O 10.b3 Bg4 11.dxc5 Bxc5 12.h3 Bh5 13.Bb2 Ba7 14.Ne2 Bg6 15.Nf4 Be4 16.Bxf6 Qxf6 17.Nxd5 Qh6 18.Nh4 Bxg2 19.Kxg2 Rad8 20.Qf3 f5 21.Rad1 Qe6 22.Nf4 Qf7 23.g4 Ne5 24.Qg3 Rxd1 25.Rxd1 fxg4 26.hxg4 g5 27.Nf5 Nxg4 28.Nd5 Kh8 29.e4 Nf6 30.Qc3 Qh5 31.Nxf6 Qxd1 32.Qc7 1-0

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Bareev, Evgeny – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
          A22 English, Bremen, Smyslov System

          1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e5 3.g3 Bb4 4.e4 Bxc3 5.bxc3 O-O 6.Bg2 c6 7.Ne2 d5 8.cxd5 cxd5 9.exd5 Nxd5 10.O-O Nc6 11.Rb1 Nb6 12.d4 Be6 13.Ba3 Re8 14.dxe5 Bc4 15.Re1 Rxe5 16.Nf4 Bxa2 17.Ra1 Qxd1 18.Rexd1 Bc4 19.Bd6 Ree8 20.Bc5 Rac8 21.h4 Ba6 22.h5 h6 23.Rdb1 Ne5 24.Bd4 Nc6 25.Bc5 Ne5 26.Bd4 Nc6 27.Bxb6 axb6 28.Rxb6 Ne5 29.Nd5 Kf8 30.Rb4 Rc5 31.Rd4 Bc4 32.Nf4 Ba6 1/2-1/2

          Mamedyarov to meet Kasimdzhanov in Round 2

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Cori, Jorge – Nihal Sarin
          A13 English Opening, Agincourt variation

          1.c4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.Nc3 b6 5.b3 Bb7 6.Bb2 Nbd7 7.Be2 a6 8.O-O Bd6 9.d4 O-O 10.a4 c5 11.h3 Re8 12.Re1 h6 13.Bf1 Rc8 14.Rc1 Qe7 15.Rc2 Red8 16.Qe2 dxc4 17.bxc4 Nf8 18.Rb1 Ng6 19.Bc1 Qc7 20.Rcb2 cxd4 21.exd4 Ba3 22.Rd2 Bxc1 23.Rxc1 Qf4 24.Qe3 Bxf3 25.gxf3 Qh4 26.Rb1 Nf4 27.Rxb6 Rxc4 28.Kh2 N6d5 29.Nxd5 Nxd5 0-1

          Sarin to meet winner of Shankland - Safarli playoff

          Radjabov to meet winner of Mareco-Sjugirov playoff

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Navara, David – Yuffa, Daniil
          B12 Caro-Kann, Advance variation

          1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nd2 e6 5.Nb3 c5 6.dxc5 Bxc5 7.Nxc5 Qa5+ 8.c3 Qxc5 9.Be3 Qc7 10.f4 Nc6 11.Nf3 Nge7 12.Be2 O-O 13.O-O h6 14.Kh1 Be4 15.Nd2 Bh7 16.Nb3 Na5 17.Bc5 Rfe8 18.Bd6 Qb6 19.Nxa5 Qxa5 20.b4 Qd8 21.a4 Be4 22.Bb5 Nf5 23.Bc5 b6 24.Bf2 Rf8 25.a5 d4 26.Bxd4 Bxg2+ 27.Kxg2 Qd5+ 28.Rf3 Qxb5 29.Qd3 Qc6 30.b5 Qb7 31.Bf2 Rfd8 32.a6 Qe7 33.Qe2 Qd7 34.c4 Rac8 35.Raa3 Qe7 36.Rad3 Re8 37.Rb3 Rc7 38.c5 bxc5 39.b6 axb6 40.Rxb6 c4 41.Rc3 Rec8 42.Rb2 Qd7 43.Kh3 Ne7 44.a7 Nd5 45.Rf3 c3 46.Rc2 Qa4 47.Ra2 Qe8 48.Ra1 c2 49.Be3 Rxa7 50.Bxa7 c1=Q 51.Rxc1 Rxc1 52.Bf2 f5 53.exf6 Qh5+ 54.Kg3 Qg6+ 55.Kh3 Qf5+ 56.Kg3 Nxf6 57.Kg2 Rc2 58.Qd1 Ng4 59.Qe1 Qg6 60.Kh3 h5 61.Bg3 Ne3 0-1

          Yuffa meets winner of McShane-Delgado playoff

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          MVL – Anwuli, Daniel
          C84 Ruy Lopez, Closed

          1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.O-O Be7 6.d3 b5 7.Bb3 d6 8.a3 O-O 9.Nc3 Na5 10.Ba2 c5 11.b4 cxb4 12.axb4 Nc6 13.Nd5 Be6 14.Bd2 Bxd5 15.exd5 Nb8 16.Re1 h6 17.Bb3 Nbd7 18.c4 Nb6 19.Ra2 Qc7 20.Rc2 Qb7 21.Nh4 Rfc8 22.Nf5 Bf8 23.Qf3 Nbd7 24.Qh3 h5 25.Rec1 a5 26.bxa5 g6 27.Ne3 Nc5 28.cxb5 Nxb3 29.Rxc8 Nxc1 30.Rxc1 Qxb5 31.Nc4 Nxd5 32.Qf3 Rc8 33.h3 Rc5 34.Kh2 Be7 35.Ra1 Qa6 36.Rb1 Kg7 37.Rb8 Bf6 38.Nb6 Nxb6 39.axb6 Rc8 40.Rxc8 Qxc8 41.b7 Qb8 42.Qc6 Bd8 43.Qc8 1-0

          MVL to meet winner of Kovalenko-Lupulescu playoff

          Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
          Martinez, Jose – Jakovenko, Dmitry
          A30 English, symmetrical, hedgehog System

          1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nc3 e6 4.g3 b6 5.Bg2 Bb7 6.O-O Be7 7.d4 cxd4 8.Qxd4 O-O 9.Rd1 d6 10.b3 Nbd7 11.Ba3 Nc5 12.Qe3 a6 13.Rac1 Qc7 14.b4 Ncd7 15.b5 Nc5 16.Bb2 Rfd8 17.bxa6 Rxa6 18.Nb5 Qb8 19.a3 Ra4 20.Bh3 Nfe4 21.Bd4 h6 22.Bg2 Qa8 23.h4 Nf6 24.Ne1 Bxg2 25.Nxg2 Qc6 26.Bb2 d5 27.Nd4 Qe8 28.cxd5 Nxd5 29.Qf3 Bf6 30.Rb1 Rc4 31.e4 Na4 32.exd5 Nxb2 33.Rxb2 Rxd5 34.Ne3 Rcxd4 35.Rdb1 Rd8 36.Rxb6 Ra4 37.R1b3 Bd4 38.Rb7 Ra5 39.Rc7 Bxe3 40.Rxe3 Qf8 41.Rec3 Rf5 42.Qe4 Qd6 43.Rc8 h5 44.a4 Rxc8 45.Rxc8+ Kh7 46.Rc2 g6 47.Ra2 Qd1+ 48.Kg2 Qb3 49.Rc2 Qb1 50.Qc4 Qe1 51.Rb2 Rd5 52.Qe2 Qc3 53.Rb7 Rf5 54.Rb5 Qc6+ 55.Kg1 Rd5 56.Kh2 Qd7 57.Qc4 Rd2 58.Qf4 Rd5 59.Qb4 Rd4 60.Qb3 Rd3 61.Qb4 Qd4 62.Qxd4 Rxd4 63.Ra5 Rd2 64.Kg2 Ra2 65.Kf3 Kg7 66.Ke3 Kf6 67.f3 e5 68.Ra6+ Kf5 69.Ra5 f6 70.f4 Ra3+ 71.Kf2 Ke4 72.fxe5 fxe5 73.Ra6 Ra2+ 74.Kf1 Kf5 75.Kg1 e4 76.Kf1 Kg4 77.Rxg6+ Kf3 78.Rf6+ Kxg3 79.Ke1 Rxa4 80.Ke2 Kxh4 81.Ke3 Kg5 82.Rf8 h4 83.Rh8 Kg4 84.Rg8+ Kh3 85.Kf4 Kh2 86.Rb8 h3 87.Rb2+ Kg1 88.Rb1+ Kf2 89.Rb2+ Kf1 90.Rb1+ Ke2 91.Rb2+ Kd3 92.Rb3+ Kd2 93.Rb2+ Kc3 94.Rb1 Kc2 95.Rb7 h2 96.Rh7 Kd3 97.Rxh2 e3+ 98.Kf3 Ra1 99.Rh3 e2 0-1

          Jakovenko meets Gawain Jones in the next round

          (to be continued)

          Comment


          • #35
            World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

            September 11, 2019

            Round One

            Game Two (continued)

            Nakamura-Bellahcene going to playoff
            Parligras-Nisipeanu going to playoff
            Winners meet in next round

            Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
            Svidler, Peter – Albornoz, Carlos
            B30 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 d6 4.O-O Bd7 5.Re1 Nf6 6.c3 a6 7.Bf1 Bg4 8.d4 Bxf3 9.gxf3 cxd4 10.cxd4 d5 11.e5 Nh5 12.e6 g6 13.Nc3 f5 14.Qb3 Nxd4 15.Qxb7 Rb8 16.Qxa6 Nxf3+ 17.Kh1 Qc7 18.Qa4+ Kd8 19.Bf4 Nxf4 20.Nb5 Qb6 21.Nd4 1-0

            Svidler to meet Esipenko in the next round

            Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
            El Gindy, Essam – Aronian, Levon
            E24 Nimzo-Indian, Samisch variation

            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 Nc6 6.f3 b6 7.e4 d6 8.Bd3 Na5 9.Bg5 h6 10.Bh4 Ba6 11.Qe2 Qd7 12.a4 Qc6 13.d5 Qb7 14.Bxf6 gxf6 15.Rb1 Qc8 16.Nh3 Nb7 17.Nf4 h5 18.g4 hxg4 19.fxg4 Nc5 20.Nh5 Ke7 21.O-O Rh6 22.Qe3 Qh8 23.Rf2 Rg8 24.Rg2 Nxd3 25.Qxd3 Rhg6 26.Qf3 Bxc4 27.Rd1 Rxg4 28.Rxg4 Qxh5 29.h3 Rxg4+ 30.hxg4 Qg5 31.Kf2 Bb3 32.Rh1 exd5 33.exd5 Bxd5 34.Re1+ Be6 35.Re4 a5 36.Qe3 Kd7 37.Kg3 Qg6 38.Kf2 f5 39.gxf5 Qxf5+ 40.Ke1 Qd5 41.Rf4 Qb3 42.Qd3 Qb2 43.Rh4 Qc1+ 44.Kf2 Qg5 45.Qd4 Qe5 46.Qd2 Bd5 47.Qd3 Qf6+ 48.Kg3 Qg5+ 49.Rg4 Qe5+ 50.Rf4 Qe1+ 51.Kh2 Qh1+ 52.Kg3 Qg2+ 53.Kh4 Be6 54.Qb5+ Kc8 55.Qd3 Qg7 56.Qf3 Kd7 57.Rd4 f6 58.Qh5 Qg2 59.Qh7+ Kc8 60.Qh8+ Kb7 61.Qxf6 Qh3+ 62.Kg5 Qg3+ 63.Kh6 Qxc3 64.Qf4 Bd7 65.Kg6 Bc6 66.Kf6 Bxa4 67.Ke7 Bc6 68.Kd8 Qh3 69.Qg4 Qh8+ 0-1

            Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
            Chigaev, Maksim – Maghsoodloo, Parham
            C50 Giuoco Piano

            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 a5 7.h3 h6 8.Nbd2 O-O 9.Bb5 Na7 10.Ba4 b5 11.Bc2 Nc6 12.Re1 Re8 13.Nf1 d5 14.exd5 Qxd5 15.Ng3 Be6 16.Qe2 Qd7 17.Be3 Bf8 18.Bd2 Nd5 19.d4 exd4 20.Qxb5 dxc3 21.bxc3 Rab8 22.Qd3 g6 23.Nh5 Qd8 24.Rad1 Nb6 25.Qb5 gxh5 26.Bc1 Bd7 27.Rxe8 Qxe8 28.Qxh5 f5 29.Qh4 Qg6 30.Bf4 Be7 31.Ne5 Bxh4 32.Nxg6 Bd8 33.c4 Be6 34.Bxh6 Nxc4 35.Nf8 Bf7 36.Nd7 Rb5 37.a4 Rd5 38.Rxd5 Bxd5 39.Bxf5 Be7 40.Bf4 Nd4 41.Bd3 c5 42.Bc7 Nb3 43.f4 Nb2 44.Bg6 c4 45.f5 Bf7 46.f6 Bxg6 47.fxe7 Be8 48.Nf6+ Kf7 49.Nd5 Nxa4 50.h4 c3 51.h5 c2 52.Bf4 Nac5 53.h6 Ne6 54.h7 Nxf4 55.h8=Q c1=Q+ 56.Kh2 Nxd5 0-1

            Aronian-Maghsoodloo meet in the next round. Should be quite a match!

            Abdusattorov-Matlakov and Gelfand-Lu have playoffs tomorrow

            Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
            Artemiev, Vladislav – Iljiushenok, Ilia
            A49 King’s Indian, Fianchetto

            1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.O-O O-O 5.d4 d6 6.Nc3 Nbd7 7.a4 c6 8.a5 Qc7 9.Qd3 Re8 10.Rd1 h6 11.h3 Rb8 12.e4 e5 13.dxe5 dxe5 14.Qc4 b5 15.axb6 axb6 16.Nb5 Qd8 17.Nd6 Re6 18.Ra7 Qf8 19.Nxc8 Qxc8 20.h4 Rb7 21.Qa6 Nc5 22.Ra8 Nxa6 23.Rxc8+ Kh7 24.Bh3 Ree7 25.Rxc6 Nxe4 26.Be3 Rec7 27.Bc8 Nb4 28.Bxb7 Nxc6 29.Ba8 Rc8 30.Ra1 Nd6 31.Bxb6 e4 32.Nd2 Bxb2 33.Ra4 f5 34.c4 Bd4 35.c5 e3 36.Nf3 exf2+ 37.Kg2 Ne4 38.Nxd4 Rxa8 39.Rxa8 Nxd4 40.Rd8 Nc6 41.Rc8 Nxg3 42.Kxf2 Ne4+ 43.Kg2 Ne5 44.c6 f4 45.c7 f3+ 46.Kg1 1-0

            Artemiev plays Cheparinov in the next round

            Liem Quang Le-Aleksandrov and Gupta-Korobov go to playoffs tomorrow

            The longest game so far:

            Round 1, Game 2, Sept. 11
            Ghaem, Ensan – Yu, Yangyi
            D12 QGD Slav

            1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 c6 3.d4 d5 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 Be4 7.f3 Bg6 8.Qb3 Qc7 9.Bd2 Be7 10.cxd5 cxd5 11.Nxg6 hxg6 12.Bd3 Nc6 13.Ne2 a6 14.Rc1 Rc8 15.h3 O-O 16.O-O Qd7 17.Rfd1 Bd6 18.Be1 Rfe8 19.f4 Rc7 20.g4 Rec8 21.Kg2 Qe7 22.a3 b5 23.a4 Nb4 24.Rxc7 Rxc7 25.Bxb4 Bxb4 26.axb5 axb5 27.Ng3 Bd6 28.Ra1 Rc8 29.Kf3 Nh7 30.Ra6 b4 31.Qa4 Nf8 32.g5 Qc7 33.h4 Rb8 34.Qc6 Qxc6 35.Rxc6 Rd8 36.Ne2 f6 37.Rb6 Kf7 38.Bb5 Bb8 39.Rb7+ Kg8 40.Nc1 e5 41.fxe5 fxe5 42.dxe5 Bxe5 43.Nd3 Bd6 44.Bc6 Kh7 45.Bxd5 Nd7 46.Be4 Rf8+ 47.Ke2 Nc5 48.Nxc5 Bxc5 49.h5 Rd8 50.Rc7 Bd6 51.hxg6+ Kh8 52.Rc1 Be7 53.Rg1 Kg8 54.Bc2 Ra8 55.Bb3+ Kf8 56.Rf1+ Ke8 57.Rf7 Ra5 58.Rxg7 Rxg5 59.Rh7 Bf6 60.Bf7+ Ke7 61.b3 Kd6 62.Rh1 Bc3 63.Rd1+ Ke7 64.Rf1 Rg3 65.Rf5 Rg1 66.Kf2 Rg4 67.Rb5 Kf6 68.Kf3 Rg1 69.Kf2 Rg4 70.Ke2 Rg2+ 71.Kd3 Rg3 72.Rb6+ Kg7 73.Rb7 Kf6 74.Be8 Rg5 75.Rb6+ Kg7 76.Bf7 Rg3 77.Re6 Rg4 78.Re8 Kf6 79.Ke2 Rg3 80.Kf2 Rg5 81.Kf3 Rg1 82.Kf2 Rg5 83.Re6+ Kg7 84.Ke2 Rg2+ 85.Kd3 Rg4 86.e4 Rg1 87.Kc4 Rg5 88.Re8 Kf6 89.e5+ Bxe5 90.Kxb4 Bd6+ 91.Kc4 Rg4+ 92.Kd5 Be7 93.Rb8 Rg5+ 94.Kc6 Rg4 95.Rb5 Kg7 96.Re5 Bf8 97.Re3 Ba3 98.Rc3 Rb4 99.Rc2 Rb8 100.Ra2 Bf8 101.Ra7 Rb4 102.Rb7 Rd4 103.Be8+ Kg8 104.Rh7 Bg7 105.Bf7+ Kf8 106.Kc5 Rd1 107.b4 Rc1+ 108.Kb5 Rb1 109.Rh4 Bf6 110.Re4 Kg7 111.Kb6 Bd8+ 112.Kc6 Rc1+ 113.Kd5 Rb1 114.Be8 Rd1+ 115.Kc4 Rc1+ 116.Kb3 Rb1+ 117.Kc2 Rg1 118.b5 Kf6 119.Bf7 Rg5 120.Re6+ Kg7 121.Be8 Kf8 122.Kd3 Rg3+ 123.Kc4 Rg5 124.Bf7 Be7 125.Rc6 Rg4+ 126.Kd5 Rg5+ 127.Ke6 Bb4 128.Rc8+ Kg7 129.Rg8+ Kh6 130.Rh8+ Kg7 131.Rh7+ Kf8 132.g7+ 1-0

            Final position

            

            Summary of Game Two Action (from the Official Site)

            The World Cup newcomer Johan-Sebastian Christiansen (Norway) delivered a major sensation by knocking out one of the rating favorites, Radoslaw Wojtaszek (Poland). The Norwegian won both games of the match.

            Another unexpected result was observed in a match between Daniil Yuffa (Russia) and David Navara (Czech Republic): the Russian checkmated his experienced opponent and won the match 1.5-0.5.

            The following players advanced to the Second Round upon winning both games in their matches: Ding Liren (China), Anish Giri (Netherlands), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France), Ian Nepomniachtchi, Alexander Grischuk, Dmitry Jakovenko (all from Russia), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan), Wesley So, Lenier Dominguez, Jeffrey Xiong (all from USA), Pentala Harikrishna, Nihal Sarin (both from India), Niclas Huschenbeth (Germany), and Parham Maghsoodloo (Iran).

            The following players advanced with a win and a draw: Sergey Karjakin, Peter Svidler, Vladislav Artemiev, Daniil Dubov, Nikita Vitiugov, Ernesto Inarkiev, Evgeniy Najer, Anton Demchenko, Kirill Alekseenko, Alexandr Rakhmanov, Andrey Esipenko (he defeated the former World Champion Ruslan Ponomariov) (all from Russia), Levon Aronian, Sergei Movsesian (both from Armenia), Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan), Santosh Vidit, Baskaran Adhiban (both from India), Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland), Maxim Rodshtein (Israel), Samuel Sevian (USA), Wei Yi (China), Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan), Gawain Jones (England), Rinat Jumbayev (Kazakhstan), Ivan Cheparinov (Georgia), and Alireza Firouzja (Iran).

            S.P. Sethuraman (India) managed to come back in a match with Tamir Nabaty (Israel). Constantin Lupulescu also managed to level the score after losing the first game to Igor Kovalenko (Latvia). Vladimir Fedoseev (Russia) lost the second game to Surya Ganguly (India), allowing the opponent to tie the score. S.L. Narayanan (India) also came back against David Anton Guijarro (Spain). In the longest game of the day, the Iranian Ehsan Ghaem Maghami defeated Yu Yangyi (China). All these players will continue on tie-break tomorrow.

            Two draws occurred in the following matches: Gelfand-Lu Shanglei, Nakamura-Bellahcene, Piorun-Abasov, Sarana-Predke, Safarli-Shankland, McShane-Delgado Ramirez, Adams-Aravindh, Amin-Tabatabaei, Bu Xiangzhi-Xu Xiangyu, Tomashevsky-Petrov, Wang Hao-Pridorozhni, Bok-Saric, Andreikin-Mekhitarian, Mareco-Sjugirov, Parligras-Nisipeanu, Matlakov-Abdusattorov, Le Quang Liem-Alexandrov, and Gupta-Korobov.

            The tie-break of the first round will be played on Thursday, September 12.

            ___________

            Chat Room discussion

            - How much money will players knocked out in Round 2 get?

            - 10,000

            - 6,000 for the first round losers

            - lires or rupees?

            - $$$ of course

            - wouldn’t mind getting 6,000 for being crushed by someone rated some 1000 Elo points above my level

            - 6,000 minus travel and stay expenses

            - ah right, I knew there had to be a catch

            Comment


            • #36
              https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2019...Ramirez_Neuris Love Luke McShane's pawn play! Move 42 all pieces on White squares! (not easy to do and have meaning). Finally the rook sacrifice and passed pawns triumph!

              Comment


              • #37
                https://www.chessbomb.com/arena/2019...ethuraman_S_P_ Oh those tricky knights!

                Comment


                • #38
                  Sam Shankland had long, tough games but couldnt catch a break and lost.

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Mickey Adams fought to the bitter end but went down.

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Boris Gelfand went deep into the playoffs, played great chess, and won!

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Originally posted by Wayne Komer View Post
                        World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia



                        Anish Giri beating Sam Shankland
                        An unfortunate prediction, as Shankland didn’t even make it passed round 1.

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Computers are far better at chess than predicting outcomes. LoL!

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

                            September 12, 2019

                            Round One

                            Playoffs (1)

                            From the official site:

                            A large group of participants secured the overall victory already in rapid chess: Hikaru Nakamura (USA), Evgeny Tomashevsky, Dmitry Andreikin, Maxim Matlakov, Sanan Sjugirov, Alexandr Predke (all from Russia), Benjamin Bok (Netherlands), David Anton Guijarro (Spain), Tamir Nabaty (Israel), Luke McShane (England), Igor Kovalenko (Latvia), Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Germany), Le Quang Liem (Vietnam), and Mohammad Amin Tabatabaei (Iran).

                            Vladimir Fedoseev (Russia), Yu Yangyi, Wang Hao (both from China), Boris Gelfand (Israel), Anton Korobov (Ukraine), and Eltaj Safarli (Azerbaijan) were more successful than their rivals in 10-minute games and also advanced to the Second Round.

                            The young Chithambaram Aravindh (India) defeated the experienced Michael Adams (England): after seven draws in a row, the Indian grandmaster managed to win in a second blitz game.

                            The dramatic match between Kacper Piorun (Poland) and Nijat Abasov (Azerbaijan) also reached the blitz stage. The players exchanged victories in rapid and 10-minute games, but Abasov proved stronger in blitz.

                            Round 1, Game 5, Sept. 12
                            10 min
                            Ganguly, Shekhar – Fedoseev, Vladimir
                            A11 English

                            1.c4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.Nf3 a6 5.d4 Bf5 6.Ne5 Nbd7 7.Qb3 Qc7 8.cxd5 Nxe5 9.dxe5 Nxd5 10.Bc4 e6 11.e4 Nxc3 12.exf5 Nd5 13.Bxd5 cxd5 14.O-O Bc5 15.Bf4 Qb6 16.Qg3 g6 17.f6 Rc8 18.Rfd1 h5 19.h4 Kd7 20.a3 Bd4 21.Rd2 Bxb2 22.Rad1 Rc3 23.Be3 Qb3 24.Qh3 Kc6 25.Rd4 Bxa3 26.Kh2 Bc5 27.Qf3 Bxd4 28.Rxd4 Rc4 29.Qf4 a5 30.Bc1 a4 31.Qd2 Rxd4 32.Qxd4 Qc4 33.Qa1 b5 34.Be3 Ra8 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 5, Sept. 12
                            10 min
                            Fedoseev, Vladimir – Ganguly, Shekhar
                            E91 King’s Indian, Kazakh variation

                            1.c4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.Nf3 a6 5.d4 Bf5 6.Ne5 Nbd7 7.Qb3 Qc7 8.cxd5 Nxe5 9.dxe5 Nxd5 10.Bc4 e6 11.e4 Nxc3 12.exf5 Nd5 13.Bxd5 cxd5 14.O-O Bc5 15.Bf4 Qb6 16.Qg3 g6 17.f6 Rc8 18.Rfd1 h5 19.h4 Kd7 20.a3 Bd4 21.Rd2 Bxb2 22.Rad1 Rc3 23.Be3 Qb3 24.Qh3 Kc6 25.Rd4 Bxa3 26.Kh2 Bc5 27.Qf3 Bxd4 28.Rxd4 Rc4 29.Qf4 a5 30.Bc1 a4 31.Qd2 Rxd4 32.Qxd4 Qc4 33.Qa1 b5 34.Be3 Ra8 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 8, Sept. 12
                            5 minutes
                            Piorun, Kacper – Abasov, Nijat
                            B31 Sicilian, Nimzowitsch-Rossolimo Attack

                            1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.Bxc6 dxc6 5.d3 Nf6 6.h3 Nh5 7.Nc3 b6 8.Be3 Qc7 9.Qd2 e5 10.Ne2 h6 11.g4 Nf6 12.O-O-O Bg7 13.g5 hxg5 14.Nxg5 Nh5 15.Rhg1 f6 16.Nf3 Qf7 17.Kb1 Bxh3 18.Nh4 g5 19.Nf5 Bxf5 20.exf5 O-O-O 21.Nc3 Bf8 22.Qe2 Be7 23.Qf3 Ng7 24.Qxc6+ Kb8 25.a4 Nxf5 26.a5 Qe8 27.Qe6 Qd7 28.Qb3 Qc6 29.axb6 axb6 30.Rg4 Kb7 31.Ra4 Ra8 32.Rxa8 Rxa8 33.Nd5 Bd8 34.Nc3 Nd6 35.Re1 Bc7 36.Nd5 Bd8 37.Nc3 c4 38.dxc4 Qxc4 39.Rd1 Qxb3 40.cxb3 Kc6 41.b4 f5 42.Rd5 f4 43.b5+ Kd7 44.Ne4 fxe3 45.Rxd6+ Ke7 46.Rd3 exf2 47.Nxf2 Ra4 48.Re3 Ke6 49.Ne4 g4 50.Kc2 Rd4 51.Nf2 Kf5 52.Nd3 e4 53.Nf2 Bg5 54.Re2 g3 55.Nh3 Bh6 56.Ng1 Rd5 57.Re1 Bf4 58.Rf1 Kg4 59.Kc3 Rc5+ 60.Kd4 e3 61.Ne2 Bg5 62.Rg1 Bh4 63.Kxe3 Rxb5 64.Ra1 Rb3+ 65.Ke4 Rxb2 66.Nd4 Rb4 67.Ra8 Bf6 68.Rg8+ Kh3 69.Kf3 Rxd4 70.Rxg3+ Kh4 71.Rg6 Rd6 72.Rg4+ Kh5 73.Rb4 Kg6 74.Ke4 Kf7 75.Rb3 Ke7 0-1

                            Final position, Black wins in 24 moves

                            

                            Round 1, Game 6, Sept. 12
                            10 minutes
                            Wang, Hao – Pridorozhni, Aleksei
                            A13 English

                            1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 f5 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 c6 5.d4 d5 6.Nh3 Be7 7.O-O O-O 8.Nf4 dxc4 9.b3 cxb3 10.Qxb3 Nd5 11.Rd1 Bd6 12.e3 Nxf4 13.exf4 Na6 14.Ba3 Nc7 15.Rac1 Qe7 16.Bxd6 Qxd6 17.Na4 Nd5 18.Nc5 Rf7 19.Nd3 Rc7 20.Ne5 Bd7 21.h4 Be8 22.Bf3 h6 23.Re1 Kh7 24.Nc4 Qe7 25.Re2 Rd8 26.Rce1 Bf7 27.Ne5 Nf6 28.Qc4 Qf8 29.Kg2 Bg8 30.Re3 Qd6 31.Rd1 Qf8 32.Qa4 a6 33.Qa5 Qe7 34.a3 Bf7 35.Nxf7 Qxf7 36.Rxe6 Qxe6 37.Qxc7 Qd7 38.Qa5 h5 39.Re1 g6 40.Qb4 Nd5 41.Qc5 Kg7 42.Re5 Kf7 43.Qc4 Qd6 44.Qb3 Rd7 45.a4 Kg7 46.Bxd5 cxd5 47.a5 Kf7 48.Kh2 Qc6 49.Qe3 Qd6 50.Qf3 Qc6 51.Kg2 Qd6 52.Qe3 Rc7 53.Qb3 Rd7 54.Kh3 Qc6 55.Kg2 Qd6 56.Qd3 Qc6 57.g4 hxg4 58.h5 Qf6 59.hxg6+ Kxg6 60.Qe3 Kf7 61.Qd3 Kg6 62.Qe2 Kf7 63.Qc2 Kg6 64.Qc8 Qd8 65.Qc5 Rd6 66.Re8 Qd7 67.Re5 Qc6 68.Qa3 Qd7 69.Qe3 Kf7 70.Qd3 Rf6 71.Qb3 Rd6 72.Qc2 Rf6 73.Qb3 Rd6 74.Qb1 Kg6 75.Qe1 Rf6 76.Qh1 Re6 77.Qh4 Rxe5 78.Qg5+ Kf7 79.fxe5 Qe6 80.Kg3 Ke8 81.Kf4 b5 82.axb6 Qxb6 83.Qg8+ Ke7 84.Qxd5 a5 85.Qc4 Qb4 86.Qc7+ Ke6 87.Qc6+ Ke7 88.Qf6+ Ke8 89.Qe6+ Kd8 90.Qg8+ Ke7 91.Qg7+ Ke8 92.Qg8+ Ke7 93.Qg7+ Ke8 94.Qg6+ Ke7 95.Qf6+ Ke8 96.Qc6+ Ke7 97.Qc7+ Ke8 98.Kxf5 Qf8+ 99.Ke6 Qh6+ 100.Kd5 Qh1+ 101.Kd6 Qh6+ 102.Kd5 Qh1+ 103.Kd6 Qh6+ 104.e6 Qf4+ 105.Kc6 Qe4+ 106.d5 Qc4+ 107.Kb6 Qb4+ 108.Ka6 1-0

                            Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                            25 minutes
                            Bok, Benjamin – Saric, Ivan
                            D43 QGD, Semi-Slav

                            1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 dxc4 7.e4 g5 8.Bg3 b5 9.Be2 Bb7 10.Qc2 Nbd7 11.Rd1 Nh5 12.d5 exd5 13.exd5 Nxg3 14.hxg3 cxd5 15.Nxd5 Bg7 16.Ne3 Qa5+ 17.Kf1 Rd8 18.Nf5 Kf8 19.Rd6 Bxf3 20.gxf3 Ne5 21.Qc3 Qc7 22.Rxd8+ Qxd8 23.Nxg7 Kxg7 24.Qxe5+ Qf6 25.Qxb5 h5 26.Qb4 Re8 27.Qc3 Qxc3 28.bxc3 1-0

                            Round 1, Game 5, Sept. 12
                            10 minutes
                            Bu, Xiangzhi – Zu, Xiangyu
                            D23 QGA, Mannheim variation
                            
                            9.Qb5+ Nc6 10.Nc3 Bd6 11.g3 O-O 12.Bg2 Ne5 13.O-O c6 14.Qe2 Bg4 15.f3 Be6 16.b3 Bb4 17.Bb2 Qa5 18.Ne4 Rad8 19.f4 Bg4 20.Qc2 Nd3 21.Bd4 c5 22.Bf6 Rd7 23.a3 Be1 24.Raxe1 Nxe1 25.Qb2 Nxg2 26.Bxg7 f5 27.Bxf8 fxe4 28.b4 Qa6 29.Bxc5 Nh4 30.b5 Qg6 31.Qe5 Nf3+ 32.Rxf3 exf3 33.Qb8+ Kf7 34.Qf8+ Ke6 35.e4 Qxe4 36.Qg8+ Kf6 37.Qf8+ Kg6 38.Qg8+ Rg7 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                            25 minutes
                            Sarana, Alexey – Predke, Alexandr
                            D38 QGD, Ragozin

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Qxf6 7.Qb3 Bxc3+ 8.Qxc3 c6 9.e3 O-O 10.Bd3 Nd7 11.cxd5 exd5 12.O-O Nb6 13.Ne5 Bf5 14.a4 Bxd3 15.Qxd3 Qd6 16.Qb3 Rab8 17.Rfc1 Nd7 18.Nd3 Rfc8 19.Qa3 Qxa3 20.Rxa3 a5 21.b4 axb4 22.Rb3 Nb6 23.Rxb4 Nc4 24.Nc5 b6 25.Nd7 Rb7 26.Ne5 c5 27.Rb3 Ra7 28.Nxc4 cxd4 29.exd4 Rxa4 30.Rxb6 Raxc4 31.Rxc4 Rxc4 32.Kf1 Rxd4 33.Rb8+ Kh7 34.Rd8 Kg6 35.Ke2 Kf6 36.Ke3 Rd1 37.Ke2 Rd4 38.Ke3 Re4+ 39.Kd3 Re5 40.Rd6+ Ke7 41.Ra6 h5 42.g3 g5 43.h3 f6 44.Kd4 Kf7 45.Ra2 Kg6 46.Rb2 Kf5 47.Ra2 h4 48.Rb2 Re1 49.gxh4 Re4+ 50.Kxd5 Rxh4 51.Rb3 Rf4 52.Rb2 Rf3 53.Kd6 Rxh3 54.Rb5+ Kg6 55.Ke7 Rf3 56.Rb2 g4 57.Ke6 f5 58.Ke5 Kg5 59.Ra2 Kh4 60.Kf6 Kh3 61.Kg5 Kg2 62.Kh4 Rxf2 63.Ra3 Kh2 64.Rb3 g3 0-1

                            Round 1, Game 4, Sept. 12
                            25 minutes
                            Tomashevsky, Evgeny – Petrov, Nikita
                            E17 Queen’s Indian

                            1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Bb7 5.Bg2 Be7 6.O-O O-O 7.Re1 Ne4 8.Nfd2 d5 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Nxe4 dxe4 11.Nc3 f5 12.Bf4 Nc6 13.Nb5 Bd6 14.Qb3+ Rf7 15.Nxd6 cxd6 16.d5 Ne7 17.Rad1 Ng6 18.Bd2 Rc8 19.f3 Qf6 20.fxe4 fxe4 21.Rf1 Qd4+ 22.Be3 Rxf1+ 23.Bxf1 Qf6 24.Bh3 Rf8 25.Rf1 Qe5 26.Be6+ Kh8 27.Qc3 Rxf1+ 28.Kxf1 Qxc3 29.bxc3 Ba6 30.Bg5 Bc4 31.a3 Nf8 32.Bf7 Nd7 33.Kf2 Nf6 34.Bxf6 gxf6 35.Be6 Kg7 36.g4 h6 37.e3 Bd3 38.Kg3 Kg6 39.Kf4 Kg7 40.Bf5 Kf7 41.Bd7 Bc4 42.Be6+ Kg7 43.Kf5 Bb3 44.Kxe4 Bc2+ 45.Kf4 Bd3 46.h4 Bc2 47.Bd7 Bd3 48.e4 Bc2 49.Be8 Kf8 50.Bc6 Kf7 51.Bb5 Bd1 52.Kf5 Bc2 53.Bd7 Bd3 54.Kf4 Bc2 55.Be6+ Kg7 56.Ke3 Kf8 57.Kd4 Bb3 58.Bf5 Kf7 59.Kd3 Kg7 60.Ke3 Kf7 61.Kf4 Bc2 62.Bd7 Bd3 63.Be6+ Kg7 64.Ke3 Bc2 65.Kd4 Kf8 66.Kc4 Ba4 67.Kb4 Be8 68.Bc8 Ke7 69.Kc4 Kd8 70.Bf5 Ba4 71.Kd3 Bb3 72.Ke3 Ke7 73.Kf4 Kf7 74.Be6+ Kg7 75.g5 hxg5+ 76.hxg5 Bc2 77.Bf5 fxg5+ 78.Kxg5 Bb3 79.e5 dxe5 80.Be4 Kf7 81.Kf5 Ke7 82.Kxe5 Ba4 83.Bd3 Kd7 84.Bf5+ Ke7 85.d6+ Kd8 86.Kd5 Bb5 87.c4 Ba4 88.c5 bxc5 89.Kxc5 Be8 90.Be6 Ba4 91.Kb4 Bc6 92.Kc5 Ba4 93.Bd5 Be8 94.Bc6 Bh5 95.Kb5 Be2+ 96.Ka5 Bd3 97.Bb5 Be4 98.Ka6 Bf3 99.Kxa7 Be4 100.Kb6 Bf3 101.Bc6 1-0

                            Final position, White wins in 14 moves



                            Round 1, Game 8, Sept. 12
                            5 minutes
                            Aravindh, C. – Adams, Michael
                            C50 Giuoco Piano

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.O-O Nf6 5.d3 d6 6.c3 O-O 7.Re1 a6 8.a4 Ba7 9.h3 Ne7 10.d4 Ng6 11.dxe5 Nxe5 12.Nxe5 dxe5 13.Qxd8 Rxd8 14.Nd2 Re8 15.Nf3 Be6 16.Bxe6 Rxe6 17.Bg5 Ne8 18.Rad1 f6 19.Be3 Bxe3 20.Rxe3 Rd6 21.Red3 a5 22.Kf1 Raa6 23.Ke2 Rab6 24.R1d2 Kf7 25.Ne1 Ke6 26.h4 h5 27.g3 g6 28.Ng2 Rxd3 29.Kxd3 Nd6 30.Ne3 Rc6 31.f4 exf4 32.gxf4 f5 33.e5 Ne4 34.Rg2 Nc5+ 35.Kc2 Kf7 36.b3 Ne6 37.Rf2 Ra6 38.Nc4 Ra8 39.Rd2 Ke7 40.Rf2 b6 41.Ne3 Rd8 42.Ng2 Nc5 43.Ne1 c6 44.Rg2 Kf7 45.Nf3 Ne6 46.Ng5+ Nxg5 47.Rxg5 b5 48.Rg3 Rd5 49.Rd3 Ke6 50.Rg3 Kf7 51.Rd3 Ke6 52.Rxd5 Kxd5 53.Kd3 bxa4 54.bxa4 c5 55.Kd2 Ke6 56.Ke3 Kd5 57.Kd3 c4+ 58.Ke3 Kc5 59.Ke2 Kc6 60.Kf3 Kc5 61.Ke3 Kd5 62.e6 Kxe6 63.Kd4 Kd6 64.Kxc4 Kc6 65.Kd4 Kd6 66.c4 Kc6 67.c5 Kd7 68.Kd5 Kc7 69.c6 1-0

                            Round 1, Game 6, Sept. 12
                            10 minutes
                            Yu, Yangyi – Ghaem, Ehsan
                            C42 Petrov, Classical Attack

                            1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 d5 6.Bd3 Be7 7.O-O Bf5 8.Ne5 Nd7 9.Nc3 Nxc3 10.bxc3 Bxd3 11.cxd3 O-O 12.Rb1 Nxe5 13.dxe5 b6 14.Be3 f6 15.d4 Qd7 16.f4 fxe5 17.dxe5 Rad8 18.Qd3 Qe6 19.Rbe1 g6 20.h3 h5 21.a4 c5 22.Rd1 Qf5 23.Qxf5 gxf5 24.g4 Kg7 25.Kg2 Kg6 26.Kf3 Rh8 27.gxf5+ Kxf5 28.Rg1 Rhg8 29.Rxg8 Rxg8 30.Rxd5 Bh4 31.e6+ Kxe6 32.Re5+ Kf7 33.Rxh5 Bf6 34.c4 Kg6 35.Rd5 Rh8 36.Kg4 Re8 37.f5+ Kf7 38.Rd7+ Kg8 39.Bg5 Bxg5 40.Kxg5 Re3 41.Rxa7 Rc3 42.Rb7 1-0

                            (to be continued)
                            Last edited by Wayne Komer; Friday, 13th September, 2019, 12:13 AM.

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

                              September 12, 2019

                              Round One

                              Playoffs (2)

                              Round 1, Game 4, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Anton Guijarro, David – Narayanan, S.
                              A13 English, Neo-Catalan

                              1.c4 Nf6 2.Nf3 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 d4 5.O-O c5 6.e3 Nc6 7.exd4 cxd4 8.d3 Bd6 9.Na3 O-O 10.Nc2 e5 11.b4 Re8 12.Re1 a6 13.Bg5 Bf5 14.Nh4 Bd7 15.c5 Bf8 16.f4 exf4 17.Rxe8 Bxe8 18.Qf3 h6 19.Bxf6 Qxf6 20.Qxf4 Qxf4 21.gxf4 g6 22.Re1 Bd7 23.Bd5 Kg7 24.Nf3 Rd8 25.Kf2 a5 26.a3 Kf6 27.Ne5 Be8 28.Bxc6 bxc6 29.Re4 axb4 30.axb4 g5 31.Nxd4 gxf4 32.Nexc6 Bxc6 33.Rxf4+ Kg5 34.Nxc6 Rxd3 35.Rxf7 Bxc5+ 36.bxc5 Rc3 37.Nd4 1-0

                              Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Tabatabaei, M. – Amin, Bassem
                              E94 King’s Indian, Orthodox variation

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Na6 8.Be3 c6 9.d5 c5 10.Ne1 Ne8 11.a3 f5 12.f3 f4 13.Bf2 g5 14.Nd3 Bd7 15.b4 b6 16.Rb1 h5 17.Kh1 Rf6 18.Rg1 Kh7 19.g3 fxg3 20.Rxg3 Bh6 21.Be3 Rg6 22.Qd2 h4 23.Rg2 Ng7 24.Rbg1 Nh5 25.f4 Nxf4 26.Bxf4 exf4 27.Nxf4 g4 28.Bxg4 Rxg4 29.Rxg4 Bxg4 30.Rxg4 Qf6 31.e5 Qf5 32.Qd3 Rf8 33.Ne4 dxe5 34.Ne6 Qf1+ 35.Qxf1 Rxf1+ 36.Kg2 Rf5 37.bxc5 Nxc5 38.N4xc5 bxc5 39.d6 Rf7 40.Nxc5 1-0

                              Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Andreikin, Dmitry – Mekhitarian, Krikor
                              A37 English, symmetrical variation

                              1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 g6 4.g3 Bg7 5.Bg2 d6 6.O-O e6 7.e3 Nge7 8.d4 O-O 9.Re1 Rb8 10.b3 cxd4 11.exd4 Nf5 12.Bg5 Qa5 13.Ne4 h6 14.Bd2 Qd8 15.d5 exd5 16.cxd5 Ne5 17.Bc3 Re8 18.Rc1 Bd7 19.Ba1 Qb6 20.Nfd2 Bb5 21.Nc4 Bxc4 22.bxc4 Rbc8 23.Qa4 Re7 24.Red1 Nd7 25.Bxg7 Kxg7 26.Rb1 Qc7 27.Qxa7 Nc5 28.Nxc5 Qxc5 29.Qxc5 Rxc5 30.Bf1 Ra5 31.Rd2 Rc7 32.Rb6 Ra6 33.Rdb2 Nd4 34.Rxa6 bxa6 35.Rb6 Nf3+ 36.Kg2 Nd2 37.Rxd6 Nxf1 38.Rc6 1-0

                              Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Sethuraman, S. – Nabaty, Tamir
                              D20 QGA

                              1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.e4 c5 4.d5 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Bxc4 exd5 7.Nxd5 Be6 8.Nxf6+ Qxf6 9.Bb5+ Bd7 10.Bxd7+ Nxd7 11.Nf3 Qa6 12.Qe2 Qxe2+ 13.Kxe2 Be7 14.Rd1 O-O-O 15.Be3 Bf6 16.Rab1 Rhe8 17.Nd2 b5 18.f4 Kb7 19.e5 Be7 20.Ne4 g5 21.fxg5 Kc6 22.Rbc1 c4 23.Nd6 Nxe5 24.Nxe8 Rxe8 25.Kf1 Ng4 26.Bf4 f6 27.gxf6 Bxf6 28.b3 Be5 29.Bxe5 Ne3+ 30.Ke2 Nxd1 31.Kxd1 Rxe5 32.bxc4 b4 33.Kd2 Ra5 34.Rc2 Kc5 35.Kd3 Ra3+ 36.Ke4 a5 37.g4 Rh3 38.g5 a4 39.Kf5 b3 40.axb3 axb3 41.Rf2 Kxc4 42.Kg4 Rd3 43.h4 Rd4+ 44.Kh5 Kc3 45.Rf3+ Kb4 46.Rf7 b2 47.Rxh7 Kb3 48.Rb7+ Rb4 49.Rxb4+ Kxb4 50.Kh6 b1=Q 51.g6 Qc1+ 52.Kh5 Qc5+ 53.Kh6 Qe3+ 54.Kh5 Qe5+ 55.Kh6 Qh8+ 56.Kg5 Kc5 57.h5 Kd6 58.h6 Qe5+ 59.Kg4 Ke6 0-1

                              Round 1, Game 5, Sept. 12
                              10 minutes
                              Safarli, Eltaj – Shankland, Sam
                              C55 Scotch Gambit, Dubois-Reti Defence

                              1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.e4 c5 4.d5 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Bxc4 exd5 7.Nxd5 Be6 8.Nxf6+ Qxf6 9.Bb5+ Bd7 10.Bxd7+ Nxd7 11.Nf3 Qa6 12.Qe2 Qxe2+ 13.Kxe2 Be7 14.Rd1 O-O-O 15.Be3 Bf6 16.Rab1 Rhe8 17.Nd2 b5 18.f4 Kb7 19.e5 Be7 20.Ne4 g5 21.fxg5 Kc6 22.Rbc1 c4 23.Nd6 Nxe5 24.Nxe8 Rxe8 25.Kf1 Ng4 26.Bf4 f6 27.gxf6 Bxf6 28.b3 Be5 29.Bxe5 Ne3+ 30.Ke2 Nxd1 31.Kxd1 Rxe5 32.bxc4 b4 33.Kd2 Ra5 34.Rc2 Kc5 35.Kd3 Ra3+ 36.Ke4 a5 37.g4 Rh3 38.g5 a4 39.Kf5 b3 40.axb3 axb3 41.Rf2 Kxc4 42.Kg4 Rd3 43.h4 Rd4+ 44.Kh5 Kc3 45.Rf3+ Kb4 46.Rf7 b2 47.Rxh7 Kb3 48.Rb7+ Rb4 49.Rxb4+ Kxb4 50.Kh6 b1=Q 51.g6 Qc1+ 52.Kh5 Qc5+ 53.Kh6 Qe3+ 54.Kh5 Qe5+ 55.Kh6 Qh8+ 56.Kg5 Kc5 57.h5 Kd6 58.h6 Qe5+ 59.Kg4 Ke6 0-1

                              Round 1, Game 6, Sept. 12
                              10 minutes
                              Shankland, Sam – Safarli, Eltaj
                              D94 Grunfeld

                              1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e3 g6 5.Nf3 Bg7 6.Be2 O-O 7.O-O dxc4 8.Bxc4 Bg4 9.h3 Bxf3 10.Qxf3 Nbd7 11.e4 Nb6 12.Qd3 Nxc4 13.Qxc4 b5 14.Qxc6 Qxd4 15.Be3 Qe5 16.f4 Qe6 17.Qxe6 fxe6 18.e5 Nd5 19.Nxd5 exd5 20.Bc5 Rf7 21.h4 e6 22.g3 Rc7 23.Bd6 Rc2 24.Rfc1 Rac8 25.Rxc2 Rxc2 26.b4 Rc6 27.a4 Ra6 28.a5 Rc6 29.Bc5 a6 30.Kf2 Bf8 31.Rc1 Kf7 32.g4 h5 33.gxh5 gxh5 34.Ke3 Be7 35.Kd4 Bxh4 36.Rf1 Rc8 37.f5 Rg8 38.Bd6 Rc8 39.Kd3 Bg5 40.Rg1 Rg8 41.Rg2 exf5 42.Rc2 Bd8 43.Rc6 h4 44.Kd4 h3 45.Kxd5 Rg2 46.e6+ Kf6 47.Be5+ Ke7 48.Rxa6 Rd2+ 49.Bd4 h2 50.Ra7+ Ke8 51.Rh7 Bf6 52.Rxh2 Rxd4+ 53.Kc5 Rh4 54.Ra2 Be7+ 55.Kd5 Rc4 56.a6 Rc8 57.a7 Ra8 58.Kc6 Bxb4 59.Kb7 Rxa7+ 60.Kxa7 Ke7 61.Re2 Bc3 62.Kb6 b4 1/2-1/2

                              Position after White’s 27.a4

                              

                              Sam laboured under the additional burden of the AI prediction that said he would be in finals. Here is an attractive position where Stockfish recommended 27…Rxd6 28.axb5 Rd7 29.Kf1 Bf8

                              Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Sjugirov, Sanan – Mareco, Sandro
                              E15 Queen’s Indian, Nimzowitsch variation

                              1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Ba6 5.Qc2 Bb7 6.Bg2 c5 7.dxc5 Bxc5 8.O-O Be7 9.Nc3 Na6 10.e4 Rc8 11.Qe2 Nc5 12.Nd4 d6 13.Rd1 Qc7 14.Bf4 e5 15.Nf5 exf4 16.Nb5 Qb8 17.Nbxd6+ Bxd6 18.Nxd6+ Kf8 19.e5 Ne8 20.Bxb7 Nxb7 21.Nxc8 Qxc8 22.Rd4 fxg3 23.hxg3 h5 24.Rad1 h4 25.gxh4 Rh6 26.Qf3 Nc5 27.b4 Na4 28.c5 Qe6 29.c6 Nb2 30.Rc1 Qxe5 31.Qe3 Rg6+ 32.Kh1 Qb8 33.Rd7 Re6 34.Qf3 Rf6 35.Qg3 Qc8 36.b5 a6 37.Qa3+ Kg8 38.Qxb2 axb5 39.Qxb5 Qb8 40.c7 Qa8+ 41.Qd5 Qa4 42.Qd4 Qa3 43.Qe3 Qa8+ 44.Kh2 1-0

                              Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              McShane, Luke – Delgado, Neuris
                              A13 English, Romanishin Gambit

                              1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 a6 4.Bg2 b5 5.b3 Bb7 6.Nc3 b4 7.Na4 d6 8.O-O Nbd7 9.d4 Nb6 10.Nxb6 cxb6 11.d5 e5 12.Ne1 Be7 13.Nd3 a5 14.e4 Nd7 15.Qd2 Bf6 16.Bb2 O-O 17.f4 Re8 18.Kh1 Ba6 19.Rac1 Rc8 20.Bh3 Rc7 21.Bxd7 Rxd7 22.fxe5 dxe5 23.Qf2 Qb8 24.Rcd1 Bc8 25.h3 Rb7 26.Kh2 Qd6 27.Bc1 Bd8 28.g4 Qg6 29.Qf3 Rd7 30.Bb2 Bc7 31.Kh1 Bd6 32.Rd2 f6 33.Rg2 Rc7 34.Qe3 Rb7 35.Bc1 h6 36.Qf3 Bd7 37.Be3 a4 38.Bd2 axb3 39.axb3 Ra8 40.Bxb4 Bxb4 41.Nxb4 Ra3 42.Nc2 Ra2 43.Ne3 Rxg2 44.Kxg2 Ra7 45.b4 Ra3 46.c5 Bb5 47.Re1 bxc5 48.bxc5 Bd3 49.Nf5 Qg5 50.Re3 g6 51.h4 Qf4 52.Qxf4 exf4 53.Rxd3 Rxd3 54.c6 Kf8 55.d6 Ke8 56.Ng7+ Kf7 57.c7 1-0

                              Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Kovalenko, Igor – Lupulescu, Constantin
                              A18 English, Mikenas-Carls variation

                              1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.e4 d5 4.cxd5 exd5 5.e5 Ne4 6.Nf3 Bf5 7.Be2 d4 8.Nxe4 Bxe4 9.Bc4 Bd5 10.Qb3 Bxc4 11.Qxc4 Nc6 12.O-O Qd7 13.d3 Be7 14.a3 O-O 15.b4 a6 16.Bb2 Rad8 17.Rfe1 Qd5 18.Rac1 Rd7 19.Re4 f5 20.exf6 Bxf6 21.h3 Rfd8 22.Qc2 Re7 23.Rxe7 Bxe7 24.Re1 Bf6 25.Bc1 Ne5 26.Nxe5 Bxe5 27.Re4 c6 28.h4 Bf6 29.Qe2 Kf7 30.g4 Qd7 31.g5 Be7 32.Bb2 c5 33.bxc5 Qc7 34.Bxd4 Bxc5 35.Qa2+ Kf8 36.Be5 Qe7 37.Bg3 1-0

                              Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Bellahcene, Bilel – Nakamura, Hikaru
                              C67 Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, open variation

                              1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4 5.Re1 Nd6 6.Nxe5 Be7 7.Bf1 Nxe5 8.Rxe5 O-O 9.d4 Ne8 10.d5 d6 11.Re1 Bf5 12.c4 Nf6 13.Nc3 Re8 14.h3 h6 15.Bd3 Bxd3 16.Qxd3 Nd7 17.Be3 Bf6 18.Rac1 Bxc3 19.Qxc3 b6 20.Qd2 a5 21.b3 Qf6 22.Bd4 Qg5 23.Qxg5 hxg5 24.Kf1 Rxe1+ 25.Rxe1 Kf8 26.Ke2 f6 27.Kd2 Kf7 28.a3 Nf8 29.Ke2 Ng6 30.Kf1 Ne7 31.a4 Rh8 32.f3 Ng6 33.Bf2 Ne5 34.Bg3 Nd3 35.Re3 Nc5 36.Bf2 Nd7 37.Re4 Ne5 38.Bd4 Nd3 39.Re3 Nb4 40.Bc3 Na6 41.Bb2 Rh4 42.Ke2 Nc5 43.Kd2 Nd7 44.Kc2 Rh8 45.Bc3 Rc8 46.Bd4 Nf8 47.Kd2 Ng6 48.Ke2 Nh4 49.Kf2 Nf5 50.Re4 Rh8 51.Bc3 Ne7 52.Bd4 Ng6 53.Bc3 Nf4 54.Bd2 Nd3+ 55.Kf1 Nc5 56.Re3 Re8 57.Rc3 Kg6 58.Be3 Na6 59.Kf2 f5 60.Bc1 f4 61.Ba3 Nb8 62.Rd3 Nd7 63.Rc3 Nf6 64.Bc1 Nh5 65.Rc2 Ng3 66.Rb2 Kh5 67.Rc2 Kh4 68.Rb2 Kh5 69.Rc2 Kh6 70.Rb2 Kg6 71.Rc2 Nf5 72.Rc3 Kf7 73.Rd3 Ng3 74.Bd2 Re2+ 75.Kg1 Kg6 76.h4 Re8 77.hxg5 Kxg5 78.Kf2 Re2+ 79.Kg1 Kf5 80.Rd4 g5 81.Rd3 Re7 82.Kf2 Rh7 83.Rc3 Re7 84.Rd3 Re2+ 85.Kg1 Kg6 86.Rd4 Nf5 87.Rd3 Nh4 0-1

                              Bilel is an Algerian grandmaster, born in 1998.

                              Round 1, Game 4, Sept. 12
                              25 minutes
                              Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter – Parligras Mircea-Emilian
                              D02 Queen’s Pawn game

                              1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 Nf6 3.g3 c6 4.Bg2 Bf5 5.O-O e6 6.c4 Nbd7 7.Nc3 Be7 8.Nh4 Bg4 9.h3 Bh5 10.g4 Bg6 11.cxd5 Nxd5 12.Nxg6 hxg6 13.e4 Nxc3 14.bxc3 Qc7 15.a4 Rd8 16.Be3 O-O 17.Qe2 Qa5 18.Rfc1 Bd6 19.e5 Be7 20.Rab1 Nb6 21.c4 Rd7 22.Bd2 Qxa4 23.Ra1 Qb3 24.Be3 Rfd8 25.Rxa7 Ba3 26.Qc2 Qb2 27.c5 Nd5 28.Bxd5 Rxd5 29.Qa4 Bb4 30.Rxb7 Rxd4 31.Qxc6 Rd1+ 32.Rxd1 Rxd1+ 33.Kg2 Qb1 34.Qf3 1-0

                              Mircea is a Romanian grandmaster, born in 1980

                              (to be continued)
                              Last edited by Wayne Komer; Friday, 13th September, 2019, 12:08 AM.

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                World Cup 2019 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

                                September 12, 2019

                                Round One

                                Playoffs (3)

                                Round 1, Game 4, Sept. 12
                                25 minutes
                                Matlakov, Maxim – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
                                B91 Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb variation

                                1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.g3 e5 7.Nde2 Be7 8.Bg2 b5 9.Nd5 Nbd7 10.Nec3 Bb7 11.O-O O-O 12.Be3 Nxd5 13.Nxd5 Nf6 14.a4 Nxd5 15.exd5 f5 16.axb5 axb5 17.Qd3 Qd7 18.Rfd1 Rxa1 19.Rxa1 Ra8 20.Rxa8+ Bxa8 21.Qb3 Qb7 22.h4 Kf7 23.h5 Bf6 24.Qb4 Ke7 25.g4 e4 26.g5 Be5 27.f4 exf3 28.Bxf3 Qa6 29.Bd4 Kf7 30.Bxe5 dxe5 31.Qc5 Qb7 32.Qd6 Qa7+ 33.Kg2 Qe3 34.Qd7+ Kf8 35.Qxf5+ Ke8 36.Qc8+ Ke7 37.d6+ Kxd6 38.Qf8+ Kc7 39.Qxg7+ Kb6 40.Qf6+ Ka5 41.Qd8+ Kb4 42.Qf8+ Kc4 43.Qc8+ 1-0

                                Round 1, Game 5, Sept. 12
                                10 minutes
                                Gelfand, Boris – Lu, Shanglei
                                E04 Catalan, open

                                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 d5 4.g3 dxc4 5.Bg2 c5 6.O-O Nc6 7.Na3 cxd4 8.Nxc4 Bc5 9.a3 a5 10.b3 O-O 11.Bb2 Rb8 12.Rc1 b6 13.Nce5 Nxe5 14.Nxe5 Bb7 15.Bxb7 Rxb7 16.b4 axb4 17.axb4 Bxb4 18.Nc6 Qd6 19.Bxd4 Ba3 20.Rc2 Rc7 21.Qa1 Bc5 22.Bxf6 Qxc6 23.Bxg7 Ra8 24.Qf6 Bxf2+ 25.Qxf2 Qxc2 26.Be5 Qc5 27.Bxc7 Qxc7 28.Qf6 Ra5 29.e4 Rc5 30.Rd1 1-0

                                Round 1, Game 3, Sept. 12
                                25 minutes
                                Le, Quang Liem – Aleksandrov, Aleksej
                                E94 Nimzo-Indian

                                1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 c5 6.e3 Nf6 7.cxd5 exd5 8.Bd3 O-O 9.Ne2 b6 10.O-O Ba6 11.f3 Bxd3 12.Qxd3 Re8 13.Ng3 Nc6 14.Bb2 c4 15.Qe2 h5 16.Qf2 b5 17.Rae1 h4 18.Nf5 h3 19.Qg3 g6 20.e4 hxg2 21.Qxg2 Kh8 22.Ng3 Ne7 23.Bc1 a5 24.Qh3+ Nh7 25.Bf4 Ra6 26.Kh1 Qc8 27.Qh4 Re6 28.e5 Rb6 29.Rg1 Nf5 30.Nxf5 Qxf5 31.Rg3 Rg8 32.Bg5 Re6 33.Rh3 Rg7 34.Bf6 g5 35.Bxg7+ Kxg7 36.Rg1 Rg6 1-0

                                Round 1, Game 5, Sept. 12
                                10 minutes
                                Korobov, Anton – Gupta, Abhijeet
                                E60 King’s Indian

                                1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c6 4.Bg2 d5 5.Qa4 dxc4 6.Qxc4 Bg7 7.Nf3 O-O 8.O-O Bf5 9.Nc3 Nbd7 10.Re1 Ne4 11.e3 Qa5 12.Nh4 Nb6 13.Qb3 Be6 14.Qc2 Nxc3 15.bxc3 Bd5 16.e4 Bc4 17.Nf3 c5 18.Bd2 Rac8 19.a4 Qa6 20.a5 Nd7 21.Qb2 cxd4 22.cxd4 Nc5 23.Re3 Rfd8 24.Bc3 Nd3 25.Qd2 Bh6 26.h4 Bb5 27.Ng5 f6 28.Bf1 fxg5 29.Bxd3 gxh4 30.Qa2+ Bc4 31.Rf3 hxg3 32.fxg3 Qe6 33.Bxc4 Qxc4 34.Qxc4+ Rxc4 35.Rb1 Rdc8 36.Rb3 b5 37.axb6 axb6 38.Bb2 e5 39.dxe5 Rxe4 40.Kf1 Rc6 41.Ra3 Bc1 42.Ra8+ Kg7 43.Bc3 Kh6 44.Kg2 Re2+ 45.Kh3 b5 46.Rb8 Re3 47.Rxe3 Bxe3 48.Bb4 Rb6 49.Re8 Kg7 50.e6 Bg5 51.Kg4 h6 52.Bc3+ Bf6 53.Re7+ Kf8 54.Rf7+ Ke8 55.Rxf6 b4 56.Bb2 Rc6 57.Rxg6 Ke7 58.Rxh6 Rc2 59.Be5 b3 60.Kf5 Rf2+ 61.Bf4 1-0

                                Round Two, Game One Pairings

                                Ding, Liren – Movsesian, Sergei
                                Najer, Evgeniy – Giri, Anish
                                MVL – Kovalenko, Igor
                                Demchenko, Anton – So, Wesley
                                Nepomniachtchi – Predke, Alexandr
                                Maghsoodloo, Parham – Aronian, Levon
                                Mamedarov, Shakhriyar – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
                                Abasov, Nijat – Dominguez, Leinier
                                Grischuk, Alexander – Bok, Benjamin
                                Sjugirov, Sanan – Radjabov, Teimour
                                Artemiev, Vladislav – Cheparinov, Ivan
                                Baskaran, Adhiban – Yu, Yangyi
                                Karjakin, Sergey – Sevian, Samuel
                                Nisipeanu, Liviu – Nakamura, Hikaru
                                Andreikin, Dmitry – Jumabayev, Rinat
                                Alekseenko, Kirill – Christiansen, Johan
                                Harikrishna, Pentala – Fedoseev, Vladimir
                                Nabaty, Tamir – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
                                Svidler, Peter – Esipenko, Andrey
                                Huschenbeth, Niclas – Vitiugov, Nikita
                                Wei, Yi – Anton, Guijarro, David
                                Korobov, Anton – Le Quang, Liem
                                Yuffa, Daniil – McShane, Luke
                                Inarkiev, Ernesto – Xu, Xiangyu
                                Wang, Hao – Rodshtein, Maxim
                                Nihal, Sarin – Safarli, Eltaj
                                Matlakov, Maxim – Gelfand, Boris
                                Aravindh, VR – Tomashevsky, Evgeny
                                Vidit, Gujrathi – Rakhmanov, Aleksandr
                                Jones, Gawain – Jakovenko, Dmitry
                                Xiong, Jeffery – Tabatabaei, M.
                                Dubov, Daniil – Firouzja, Alireza

                                32 matches

                                __________

                                The participation of the youngest player Nodirbek Abdusattorov from Uzbekistan at the World Cup has been completed today after his loss to the Russian Maxim Matlakov in the first round. Despite this, the 14-year-old does not seem much depressed during the interview with the Press Centre.

                                ‘I have played with world grandmasters before and I have no fear of their names. Yes, I’m out of the Cup but it’s my first experience and I’m very content. I wasn’t too strong at the end, made a mistake, but in general it was an equal battle,’ says Nodirbek.

                                It should be added that Nodirbek lost to Maxim Matlakov only during the tiebreak.

                                ‘The organization of the Tournament is just excellent. I feel comfortable despite Siberian climate,’ adds the chess player.

                                Nodirbek also tells why he chose this kind of sport. ‘My father taught me to play chess when I was 4. Since then I’ve been moving forward and have already achieved some success.’

                                Nodirbek Abdusattorov got the title of grandmaster at the age of 13 years 1 month old. In the whole chess history only two chess players have obtained this title earlier than the Uzbekistan player.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X